Wilco – The Whole LoveBruce Springsteen – The River/ Live 75-85/The Ghost of Tom JoadStevie Wonder – Songs in the Key of LifeAmerican Gigolo soundtrackOutkast – ATLiensJoni Mitchell – The Hissing of Summer LawnsLittle Feat – s/tMessiaen – Quartet to The End of TimeSally Shapiro – Disco RomanceWire – Chairs MissingLou Reed – Coney Island Baby/The Blue MaskThe Fall – SlatesWilliam Onyeabor reissuePatrick Cowley reissue
― subaltern 8 (Michael B), Monday, 23 December 2013 14:17 (ten years ago) link
Slates is SO good.
My happiest old music discovery this year was Morton Feldman's music. Christ, that guy was great.
― mr.raffles, Monday, 23 December 2013 14:22 (ten years ago) link
The Urinals "Negative Capability...Check it Out!" pretty much defined my year.
― Trip Maker, Monday, 23 December 2013 14:37 (ten years ago) link
Novos Baianos early albums http://youtu.be/mqcq4wwjL8oParis Sisters singles produced by Spector http://youtu.be/oldBm5ELs1INeo Boys reissue http://youtu.be/uUXYtL4JD3Mthose Tarkovsky/Artemyev OSTs! http://youtu.be/nUy-Mc2nY10+ loads more
― ( X '____' )/ (zappi), Monday, 23 December 2013 14:46 (ten years ago) link
Tons of Art Blakey/Jazz Messengers.
― Montgomery Burns' Jazz (Tarfumes The Escape Goat), Monday, 23 December 2013 14:47 (ten years ago) link
as one - reflections
― clouds, Monday, 23 December 2013 14:48 (ten years ago) link
I heard Mercyful Fate for the first time this year and it was a big deal. I listened to lots of Cocteau Twins while the ILM poll was happening and got hugely into Blue Bell Knoll and Victorialand. Fields of the Nephilim, The Gathering, Nightwish, Judas Priest, Wire, Valerie Dore...
― jmm, Monday, 23 December 2013 14:49 (ten years ago) link
Co-sign on the Cowley and Onyeabor compilations.
Strut put out some of my favorite compilations this year: Change the Beat: The Celluloid Records Story 1980 – 1987 and Mutazione: Italian Electronic & New Wave Underground 1980-1988. And then there's the second Metal Dance comp. I still need to get.
Last winter I fell very hard for Slowdive's Souvlaki.Other older bands/albums I discovered and played a lot:Darkthrone - F.O.A.D. (this band, there's so much more to look forward to too!)Pharoah Sanders - ThembiCharanjit Singh - Ten Ragas to a Disco BeatLoop - Heaven's EndTim Buckley - Starsailor (already knew this, but it finally being reissued was a joy)
― willem, Monday, 23 December 2013 14:52 (ten years ago) link
fleetwood mac - mystery to me & future gamesten years after - cricklewood greenthe hollies - distant light & romanyhorace parlan - the complete blue note sessionsjackie mclean - swing swang swungla dusseldorf - s/t & vivaklaus schulze - body love 1 & 2giorgio moroder - from here to eternity & knights in white satinroedelius - lustwandel & wenn de sudwind wehtagitation free - maleschkano - "can't hold back"stone - "time"grover washington jr - "little black samba"kashif - "i just gotta have you (lover turn me on)"chocolate milk - "who's getting it now"gayle adams - "love fever"george benson - "give me the night"
― screen scraper (m coleman), Monday, 23 December 2013 14:55 (ten years ago) link
Marcos Valle - Previsao do TempoPaul Simon - Hearts & BonesThe The - Soul MiningThe Fall - The UnutterableDylan - Blood on the tracksAutechre - LP5Tetsu Inoue - Organic CloudMove D - SolitaireBrazil Classics 1 - Beleza Tropical
― millmeister, Monday, 23 December 2013 15:00 (ten years ago) link
Conrad SchnitzlerIancu DumitrescuJohn Jacob NilesBernard SzajnerGunter SchikertSensations FixFinis AfricaeSuzanne CianiMan JumpingAlan StivellWizz JonesJJ CaleMelanieIasosDio
― stellar toum sauce (NickB), Monday, 23 December 2013 15:00 (ten years ago) link
the year i got back into jazz, mainly 60's and 70's era Miles Davis which I'd stayed away from, and Weather Report.
― akm, Monday, 23 December 2013 15:01 (ten years ago) link
kpm music + various lounge/easy listening compilations.breadthe byrdsKISS10ccand of course, the brilliant philadelphia international records 40th anniversary boxset
― mark e, Monday, 23 December 2013 15:13 (ten years ago) link
Generally trying to sooth myself after a work related shitty tech house meltdown with smoother/minimal jazz
Wally Badarou - Echoeshttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kYinzp6CMEc
Went deep into The Necks too, Mosquito especiallyArve Henriksen-Cartography
― straightola, Monday, 23 December 2013 15:53 (ten years ago) link
oh and this https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fj_d6zmh7JM
― straightola, Monday, 23 December 2013 15:56 (ten years ago) link
it's been all Popol Vuh all the time since I realized back in October that I was horribly wrong in thinking they "only" did Herzog soundtracks.
― sleeve, Monday, 23 December 2013 16:06 (ten years ago) link
I bought a bunch of cool reissues this year but my favorite old stuff turned out to be the two Roger Eno albums I bought in the summer. Voices and Between Tides both clung to the turntable during the mornings and late nights.
― brotherlovesdub, Monday, 23 December 2013 16:18 (ten years ago) link
I guess if the "Another Self Portrait" Dylan reissue counts, then that.
― o. nate, Monday, 23 December 2013 16:24 (ten years ago) link
Gerard Grisey (thanks Milton Parker)David BehrmannChristoph HeemannCRI Records
― pretty krulls make glaives (flamboyant goon tie included), Monday, 23 December 2013 16:24 (ten years ago) link
ooh what Heeman have you been listening to? I love those CDs he did for the Barooni label (I think), Days Of The Eclipse and Aftersolstice.
― sleeve, Monday, 23 December 2013 16:32 (ten years ago) link
imagine two "n"s there, sorry Christoph
― sleeve, Monday, 23 December 2013 16:33 (ten years ago) link
CanNeuSwans
― paolo, Monday, 23 December 2013 16:55 (ten years ago) link
I listened to these a lot, but they weren't necessarily all new to me:
Terry Riley
The Padova Concert (1992)
Gorgeous just intonation solo piano. This is what my acupuncturist should play instead of the European classical hits and chamber music pops she typically plays. (Why do people think any classical music = relaxing?) I hadn't known about this recording.
Descending Moonshine DervishesPersian Surgery Dervishes
I was always more of a Shri Camel man, but these are both good.
A Rainbow in Curved Air/Poppy Nogood and the Phantom Band
Terry Riley/Stefano Scodanibbio - Diamond Fiddle Language
Contemporary chamber music with Riley on keyboard, informed by his eastern musical interests (blah blah blah). Very good!
John Fahey
Sea Changes & Coelcanths: A Young Person's Guide to John FaheyGod, Time & Causality
and lots of compilations with overlapping track selections.
Ricardo Gallo - Urdimbres y Maranas (2007)
This album continues to grow on me. Gallo's Latin jazz employs out of the ordinary Colombian rhythms, and his playing is open to dissonance. Sounds not so far removed from Sun Ra at times (of course I like it).
Puerto Rico All Stars - Tribute to the Messiah
The messiah in this case was apparently, blasphemously, Eddie Palmieri, as these are all EP covers. I complain about all the current "all stars" groups doing salsa tribute albums and only playing covers, but this was originally released in 1979 (when salsa was still going strong) and while it's not Eddie Palmieri's band playing, the lineup is genuinely topnotch. The arrangements occasional veer too far into Latin jazz bombast (which was going around in the late 70s), but they always recover. I wouldn't say any of these versions improve on the originals, but they are worth having. Includes a performance by a 15 year old Gilberto Santa Rosa! (Note: this is on Spotify, although I paid for a download to play in the car.)
― _Rudipherous_, Monday, 23 December 2013 17:02 (ten years ago) link
Disco Discharge compsNillsson Schmilsson Wham / The Finalearly Everlys singlesBee Gees / Children Of The World and Main Coursekd lang / ingenuej dilla / donutsthe police / synchronicity
― piscesx, Monday, 23 December 2013 17:06 (ten years ago) link
The Cars, s/t & Heartbeat CityHorace Silver, The United States of MindSun Ra - Secrets of the SunSonny Sharrock - Black WomanShuggie Otis - Freedom FlightVainica Doble, s/tGeorge Benson, Give Me The NightEarth, Wind & Fire, Raise!Aurra, Live and Let LiveSparks, Terminal JiveGiorgio Moroder - From Here To EternityThomas Leer, Contradictions: The Cherry Red CollectionTod Dockstader, Eight Electronic piecesRuth White, Flowers of EvilVangelis, Albedo 0.39Ashra, New Age Of EarthHarmonia, Live 1974Kevin Ayers and the Whole World, Shooting at the MoonThe Left Banke, Walk Away Renée/Pretty BallerinaQuestion Mark & the Mysterians, 96 Tears & Action!Pärson Sound, s/tOtto LueningVladimir UssachevskyDieterich BuxtehudeKorla PanditIasosLaraaji
there's so much good music! I barely paid attention to 2013 releases by comparison.
― Mmm yes hello (crüt), Monday, 23 December 2013 17:24 (ten years ago) link
2013 was such a exciting year of discovering and rediscovering lounge, exotica, folkies and rockersHank Juray Quartet - A Happening at Cinelli'sPhilip John Lewin - Diamond Love and Other RealitiesArthur Lyman - Everything The Famous Casanovas - Psychedelic SoundsPott County Pork & Bean Band - Spreadin' ItArica - Heaven Michaelo - Michael O'Gara Dick Hyman & Mary Mayo - Moon GasLori Longmire & The Crown Of Creation - A Day In The SunSonny Padilla Jr. - Whatever You Are Richard Vale and the Gems - Where Am I Going Kenny Knight - CrossroadsThe Shangaans - Jungle Drums Jimmy Carter & the Dallas County Green - Summer Brings the Sunshine Stack Medeiros Band - Cold Chilly MorningEden Ahbez - Eden's IslandWill & James Ragar - S/TSanto & Johnny - S/TMichael Hurley - Hi Fi Snock Uptown Dennis Soares - Surf Over the Reef The J Ann C Trio - At Tan-Tar-A Wilcox, Sullivan, Wilcox - An Album of Original Music
― JacobSanders, Monday, 23 December 2013 18:29 (ten years ago) link
A lot of late 60s/early 70s psych/rock/folk, via the Psychedelicized webstation.
― millions now living will never kick out the jams (WilliamC), Monday, 23 December 2013 18:33 (ten years ago) link
This was my krautrock year - the two Soul Jazz compilations and lots of Can, Neu!, Harmonia, La Dusseldorf, Faust and Kraftwerk. Yum!
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Monday, 23 December 2013 18:35 (ten years ago) link
The Associates - Sulk
schkip, schkip, schkipping!
― zip-a-dee-doo-dah, motherfucker! (Turrican), Monday, 23 December 2013 18:37 (ten years ago) link
Got into these guys and Bongwater this year, who don't share much beyond both covering "Why Are We Sleeping?"
Best recent discovery has to be Vintage Violence, courtesy the VU poll - one of those albums you hear and immediately feel like you've made a new friend.
Biggest ongoing musical mind-opening has to be having a local station flip into an urban oldies format and discovering a ton of late-70s to mid-80s R&B that I had completely missed.
― bentelec, Monday, 23 December 2013 19:06 (ten years ago) link
This was also the year I discovered Argus by Wishbone Ash.
― o. nate, Monday, 23 December 2013 19:17 (ten years ago) link
Holy shit that Wally Badarou--never heard of it, exactly what I'm looking for
― "Turkey In The Straw" coming from someplace in the clouds (Sparkle Motion), Monday, 23 December 2013 20:17 (ten years ago) link
finally got into jazz and realised i love it.
― a beef supreme (dog latin), Monday, 23 December 2013 21:45 (ten years ago) link
Also, Dave Van Ronk Folksinger. Great bluesy folk.
― o. nate, Sunday, 29 December 2013 03:11 (ten years ago) link
I almost just started a thread about this song (not new to me or anything, but I just started laughing about how great it is):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dZ6frXvcLDA
― _Rudipherous_, Sunday, 29 December 2013 03:15 (ten years ago) link
The whole flute vs. trombone/horns in general thing was a good sound.
― _Rudipherous_, Sunday, 29 December 2013 03:19 (ten years ago) link
When George Jones died, I found my way to Billy Sherrill and soaked up a lot of his 70s productions over the course of a few month. My favorite thing to emerge from that time spent was a love for Tanya Tucker's first three albums.
― Johnny Fever, Sunday, 29 December 2013 03:46 (ten years ago) link
I had no idea Billy Sherrill produced Tanya Tucker! What are some other artists under his belt I should seek out?
― JacobSanders, Sunday, 29 December 2013 04:06 (ten years ago) link
Mostly stuff you guys introduced or reintroduced me to through various polls and threads (what happened to the FUNK/SOUL/etc listening club anyway?!):
Big Star - 3rdHusker Du - Zen ArcadeINXS - KickFunkadelic - Let's Take It To The StageGeorge Michael - FaithTownes Van Zandt - High, Low and In Between and The Late, Great Townes Van ZandtThe Waitresses - Wasn't Tomorrow WonderfulCharles Wright & The Watts 103rd Street Rhythm Band - Express Yourself
Only the Funkadelic, Townes, and Wright were actually completely new to me, but a lot of these had just been off of my radar for years.
― a fifth of misty beethoven (cryptosicko), Sunday, 29 December 2013 04:22 (ten years ago) link
He chiefly worked with George and Tammy (and George & Tammy!) from the late 60s all the way into the 80s, but the Charlie Rich albums are very good too. xp
― Johnny Fever, Sunday, 29 December 2013 04:24 (ten years ago) link
oh, forgot:
Fugazi - 13 Songs
Another one that an ILM poll finally got me to listen to.
― a fifth of misty beethoven (cryptosicko), Sunday, 29 December 2013 04:25 (ten years ago) link
Oh, and some early Barbara Mandrell stuff as well. xp
― Johnny Fever, Sunday, 29 December 2013 04:26 (ten years ago) link
ZZ Top - Warner's box set w/original album mixesPink Floyd - remaster box setThe Beatles - remaster box setGenesis - 1970-75 box setHawkwind - 77 (2 cd live set), Parallel UniverseTrouble- Psalm 9, Run to the Light & The SkullThe Obsessed- Incarnate, Lunar Womb & The Church WithinThe Groundhogs- box setDavid Bowie- Live in Santa Monica 72
― earlnash, Sunday, 29 December 2013 04:37 (ten years ago) link
Assuming old=pre 2013:
ShragLovely EggsThe Janitors
― dlp9001, Sunday, 29 December 2013 15:33 (ten years ago) link
Lilys and Silkworm are two bands I listened to a lot this year. I'd been familiar with them both for a while but they only really clicked this year. Lifestyle and Better Can't Make Your Life Better are the two I like best.
― Isaiah "Ice" McAdams (cajunsunday), Sunday, 29 December 2013 16:53 (ten years ago) link
I tried to like Silkworm this year but it hasn't clicked yet
― sleeve, Sunday, 29 December 2013 16:56 (ten years ago) link
kenny larkinjohn barry - walkabout ostshinichi atobe - ship-scope 12"untoldrhythm and sound - roundspopol vuhkraftwerk
― clouds, Sunday, 29 December 2013 18:15 (ten years ago) link
Darkthrone - all of their 90s recordsMiles Davis - European live bootleg 1969Mayhem - Live in LeipzigFranz Liszt - late piano piecesCeltic Frost - To Mega TherionRobert Schumann- DavidsbündlerELO - Zoom!Black Sabbath - entire discography
― Dominique, Sunday, 29 December 2013 18:22 (ten years ago) link
David Bowie - 'David Live' AKA 'David Live at The Tower, Philidelphia' AKA 'That live album that DB doesn't recall making because he was so out of it on coke'Suede - the first two albums
― that's you, that is (snoball), Sunday, 29 December 2013 18:26 (ten years ago) link
Orange Juice - Rip It UpThe Go-Betweens - 16 Lovers LaneThe Go-Betweens - Before HollywoodMy Morning Jacket - It Still MovesMy Morning Jacket - Okonokos
And Pulp's entire discography
― voodoo chili, Sunday, 29 December 2013 18:33 (ten years ago) link
The archival songs that make up the Dead C. side of their split 12" with Rangda released by Ba Da Bing! also had a huge impact on me and kicked off a major Dead C. obsession.
― Trip Maker, Sunday, 29 December 2013 18:55 (ten years ago) link
Could add the Walkabout soundtrack to my list as I loved the score both times that I watched the movie this year, but I never did manage to find a copy of the soundtrack online.
― a fifth of misty beethoven (cryptosicko), Sunday, 29 December 2013 19:20 (ten years ago) link
Patrick Cowley - School DazeChange - The Glow of Love / MiraclesMiles Davis - Get Up With ItAlexander O'Neal - HearsayZTT 12 inch mixes compBlack Uhuru - RedJunior Murvin - Police and ThievesSay Anything - Is A Real BoyBrand New - The Devil and God are Raging Inside MeLaraaji - Flow Goes The UniverseMaxwell - EmbryaNew Kingdom - Paradise Don't Come CheapVirgo - S/TRob Gordon Projects - S/TAFX - Hangable Auto BulbCamp Lo - Uptown Saturday Night
― Tim F, Sunday, 29 December 2013 21:18 (ten years ago) link
I don't care if Bill Cosby made them dad reggae, I still love a lot of Black Uhuru's music.
― _Rudipherous_, Sunday, 29 December 2013 21:24 (ten years ago) link
Lots o'Jon Hassell, Harold Budd and Michael Rother.
― Austin, Sunday, 29 December 2013 21:39 (ten years ago) link
Jim Capaldi, of all people!
― henry s, Sunday, 29 December 2013 21:44 (ten years ago) link
Warren ZevonLate 70s NeilMozartBasic Channel/Maurizio (nostalgia rather than discovery)
― Call the Cops, Sunday, 29 December 2013 21:49 (ten years ago) link
João GilbertoBlossom DeariePatrick Cowley - School DazeSonic Youth - Sister/Evol/self-titled EPA bunch of Kiwi funk/disco/etc interzone stuff - late Quincy Conserve, Pacific Eardrum, RedEye, Golden Harvest, etc
― etc, Sunday, 29 December 2013 22:43 (ten years ago) link
The best of the old records I've heard in 2013:
The Impressions - This Is My CountryRoland Kirk - The Inflated TearHugh Mundell - Africa Must Be Free by 1983David Kilgour - Here Come the CarsDeerhunter - Halcyon DigestGrachan Moncur III - EvolutionMake Up - Sound VeriteJonathan Richman - I, JonathanThe Dictators - Manifest DestinyMac Dre - Al Boo BooT2 - It'll All Work Out in BoomlandStray - StrayThe Jacka, AP.9 & Husalah - Mob TrialThe Jacka - Tear GasJ Stalin - Gas NationThe Beau Brummels - Bradley's BarnThomas Fehlmann - Visions of Blah
Also enjoyed a few albums each by Sun Araw, Nina Simone and Bobby Hutcherson.
― Gavin, Leeds, Sunday, 29 December 2013 23:20 (ten years ago) link
Re-acquainting myself with Coroner lately, especially their 1993 album Grin, which is underrated by pretty much everybody.
― Humorist (horse) (誤訳侮辱), Sunday, 29 December 2013 23:38 (ten years ago) link
Geto Boys - Till Death Do Us Part(1993)Thelonious Monk - Monk's Dream (1963)UGK - Ridin' Dirty (1996)UGK - Underground Kingz (2007)Porter Ricks - Biokinetics (1996)Skip James - Today (1966)15-60-75 - Jimmy Bell's Still In Town (1976)Ryuichi Sakamoto - b-2 Unit (1980)Haruomi Hosono & The Yellow Magic Band - Paraiso (1978)Haruomi Hosono - N.D.E. (1995)Hamilton Bohannon - Bohannon (1975)
― Damo Suzuki's Parrot, Monday, 30 December 2013 00:27 (ten years ago) link
FU if you want to argue with any of that shit.
― Damo Suzuki's Parrot, Monday, 30 December 2013 00:28 (ten years ago) link
Judee Sill, never heard of her until I read Hoskyns' Hotel California--amazing!
― Iago Galdston, Monday, 30 December 2013 00:30 (ten years ago) link
These are all albums I heard for the first time in 2013 that I ended up loving.
Fleetwood Mac - All the albums from their 75-87 period Philip Glass - Glassworks John Cooper Clarke - Snap, Crackle and Bop Bill Withers - JustmentsThe Clientele - They became one of my favourite bands this year.Electrelane - The Power Out, No Shouts to CallsSebadoh - Bakesale Todd Rundgren - ToddWeen - White PepperDavid Ruffin - David (The Lost Album)Hot Chocolate - Various albums and compilations Julie Cruise - The Voice of LoveWendy & Bonnie - Genesis Margo Guryan - Take a PictureAlex Moulton - Exodus Les Rita Mitsouko - First couple of albums20/20 - Look Out! and the debutDaryl Hall - Sacred SongsPublic Image - Flowers of RomancePenetration - Moving Targets Shack - Waterpistol Mike James Kirkland - Hang on in ThereDusty Springfield - Cameo
― Kitchen Person, Monday, 30 December 2013 02:03 (ten years ago) link
The Clientele - They became one of my favourite bands this year.
yeah in '08, i really got into these guys and listened to all their stuff that year.
― subaltern 8 (Michael B), Monday, 30 December 2013 02:28 (ten years ago) link