Least favorite:Donnie DarkoThe Santa ClauseMulholland Dr.RubyHarlem NightsThe FanKundunMission To MarsJerry Springer - RingmasterThe Sting
― miccio (miccio), Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:05 (eighteen years ago) link
― Amateur(ist) (Amateur(ist)), Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:06 (eighteen years ago) link
― Scream! Scrovula, Scream! (noodle vague), Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:07 (eighteen years ago) link
like one where he plays antonio gaudi?
― Amateur(ist) (Amateur(ist)), Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:09 (eighteen years ago) link
― dog latin (dog latin), Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:09 (eighteen years ago) link
― miccio (miccio), Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:11 (eighteen years ago) link
― Scream! Scrovula, Scream! (noodle vague), Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:15 (eighteen years ago) link
― Amateur(ist) (Amateur(ist)), Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:17 (eighteen years ago) link
― Scream! Scrovula, Scream! (noodle vague), Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:19 (eighteen years ago) link
the buildings in the 'fountainhead' movie are gloriously ugly, though.
― Amateur(ist) (Amateur(ist)), Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:20 (eighteen years ago) link
― Scream! Scrovula, Scream! (noodle vague), Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:26 (eighteen years ago) link
― Tim Finney (Tim Finney), Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:36 (eighteen years ago) link
― miccio (miccio), Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:38 (eighteen years ago) link
― fe zaffe (fezaffe), Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:39 (eighteen years ago) link
x-post
― miccio (miccio), Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:40 (eighteen years ago) link
1. the santa clause - judge reinhold is a big needledick and tim allen clowns his sweater
2. die hard 2 - when bruce willis figures out that dude from good times was firing blanks at the terrorists, also willis vs sipowicz, also dude from law & order as the frog-like air traffic controller
3. scream - all the movie horror nerd stuff and also the fonz saying 'your havoc-inducing, thieving, whoring generation disgusts me'
4. 8mm - ok this one is kinda bad but cmon lots of good stuff- funny dialogue, its well filmed, joaquin phoenix and tony soprano and nic cage bein squirmy, i will watch any nicolas cage movie and especially shitty fake noir ones
5. mission to mars - gary sinise astronaut bbq
― 33, Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:44 (eighteen years ago) link
My list remains the same I think:
8 1/22001: A Space OdysseyIn The Mood for LoveIt's a Wonderful LifeLast Year at MarienbadTop Secret!The Night PorterWest Side StoryDeuce Bigelow: Male GigoloApocalypse Now
― Spencer Chow (spencermfi), Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:45 (eighteen years ago) link
― Scream! Scrovula, Scream! (noodle vague), Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:48 (eighteen years ago) link
― 33, Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:48 (eighteen years ago) link
1. nic cage 2. jeff goldblum3. martin lawrence
― 3, Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:50 (eighteen years ago) link
# Aguirre: The Wrath of God # Sunrise# Shortcuts # La Dolce Vita # Yi Yi# Wings of Desire# Fitzcarraldo # 8 1/2# Andrei Rublyov# M # The Night of the Hunter# A Woman Under the Influence # The Thin Red Line # In the Mood for Love # Double Indemnity# Taxi Driver # The Third Man # Gertrud# Trois couleurs: Rouge # Flowers of Shanghi
― Jeff-PTTL (Jeff), Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:52 (eighteen years ago) link
the messenger: story of joan of arci also hate kubrick, especially a clockwork orange, but not dr. strangelovethe "i am curious" films from sweden or norway are sooooo boring and bad.
i could write a book on why the dreamers is a terrible film. some key points include how trite the dialogue is, the unneeded nudity, the terribly shot ending, how the film focuses on films that are 1,000,000 times better than the dreamers actually is. etc.
― t0dd swiss (immobilisme), Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:55 (eighteen years ago) link
e you've seen cage's japanese ads right?? they are a must
― jones (actual), Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:57 (eighteen years ago) link
― jones (actual), Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:58 (eighteen years ago) link
― 3, Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:58 (eighteen years ago) link
― jones (actual), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:02 (eighteen years ago) link
― 33, Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:04 (eighteen years ago) link
― Amateur(ist) (Amateur(ist)), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:05 (eighteen years ago) link
Which was on TCM about.... oh, two hours ago.
― Eric H. (Eric H.), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:06 (eighteen years ago) link
― 33, Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:06 (eighteen years ago) link
― 33, Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:07 (eighteen years ago) link
The GetawayHow HighCrimes and MisdemeanorsA Day At The RacesThe Iron CrossDay of the DeadGodfather IIThe ThingThe 39 StepsDog Day AfternoonGlengary Glen RossNashvilleTime and TideThe Thin ManCeline and Julie Go BoatingThe Queen of the Damned
(The "nah, i can't list *that* and besides it's tired now and I wouldn't really want to see it again" factor precludes at the least Heathers and Office Space)
― Sterling Clover (s_clover), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:07 (eighteen years ago) link
― 33, Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:12 (eighteen years ago) link
― 3, Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:14 (eighteen years ago) link
This has been on IFC constantly lately.
"A strange man defecated on my sister.""Why?""Is there any answer I could give you that would be satisfactory?"
― Paunchy Stratego (kenan), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:15 (eighteen years ago) link
― 3, Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:17 (eighteen years ago) link
― Paunchy Stratego (kenan), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:18 (eighteen years ago) link
― Paunchy Stratego (kenan), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:19 (eighteen years ago) link
― jed_ (jed), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:19 (eighteen years ago) link
1. Seven Samurai2. Bringing Up Baby3. The Life And Death Of Colonel Blimp4. Manhattan5. The Philadelphia Story6. An Actor's Revenge7. La Grande Illusion8. The Searchers9. Rashomon10. Double Indemnity
The one important change that I can think of would be making room for Rikyu, somewhere around 6th-8th place.
I struggle with least favourites. There are many films I've started to watch and abandoned (Titanic leaps to mind), so there has to be something to make me watch, and probably spare time, boredom and so on too. The first two of the recent Star Wars trilogy stand out as especially terrible movies.
― Martin Skidmore (Martin Skidmore), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:23 (eighteen years ago) link
― Martin Skidmore (Martin Skidmore), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:25 (eighteen years ago) link
Duck Soup is better than either, probably.
― Paunchy Stratego (kenan), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:27 (eighteen years ago) link
― Paunchy Stratego (kenan), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:29 (eighteen years ago) link
Favourites10) Heavenly Creatures9) L'Atalante8) The Elephant Man7) The Last Metro6) Marat/Sade5) The Battle of Algiers4) The Umbrellas of Cherbourg3) L'Avventura2) Belle de Jour1) Closely Watched Trains
― Ian Riese-Moraine: the crown prince of understatement. (Eastern Mantra), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:34 (eighteen years ago) link
― Martin Skidmore (Martin Skidmore), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:37 (eighteen years ago) link
I don't know about all, Kenan - have you seen the late ones? They get very poor.
Only seen the classics. The late ones wouldn't make the Rhino compilation, I guess.
― Paunchy Stratego (kenan), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:38 (eighteen years ago) link
― Scream! Scrovula, Scream! (noodle vague), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:40 (eighteen years ago) link
― 3, Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:42 (eighteen years ago) link