1. nic cage 2. jeff goldblum3. martin lawrence
― 3, Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:50 (eighteen years ago) link
# Aguirre: The Wrath of God # Sunrise# Shortcuts # La Dolce Vita # Yi Yi# Wings of Desire# Fitzcarraldo # 8 1/2# Andrei Rublyov# M # The Night of the Hunter# A Woman Under the Influence # The Thin Red Line # In the Mood for Love # Double Indemnity# Taxi Driver # The Third Man # Gertrud# Trois couleurs: Rouge # Flowers of Shanghi
― Jeff-PTTL (Jeff), Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:52 (eighteen years ago) link
the messenger: story of joan of arci also hate kubrick, especially a clockwork orange, but not dr. strangelovethe "i am curious" films from sweden or norway are sooooo boring and bad.
i could write a book on why the dreamers is a terrible film. some key points include how trite the dialogue is, the unneeded nudity, the terribly shot ending, how the film focuses on films that are 1,000,000 times better than the dreamers actually is. etc.
― t0dd swiss (immobilisme), Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:55 (eighteen years ago) link
e you've seen cage's japanese ads right?? they are a must
― jones (actual), Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:57 (eighteen years ago) link
― jones (actual), Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:58 (eighteen years ago) link
― 3, Saturday, 16 July 2005 14:58 (eighteen years ago) link
― jones (actual), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:02 (eighteen years ago) link
― 33, Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:04 (eighteen years ago) link
― Amateur(ist) (Amateur(ist)), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:05 (eighteen years ago) link
Which was on TCM about.... oh, two hours ago.
― Eric H. (Eric H.), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:06 (eighteen years ago) link
― 33, Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:06 (eighteen years ago) link
― 33, Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:07 (eighteen years ago) link
The GetawayHow HighCrimes and MisdemeanorsA Day At The RacesThe Iron CrossDay of the DeadGodfather IIThe ThingThe 39 StepsDog Day AfternoonGlengary Glen RossNashvilleTime and TideThe Thin ManCeline and Julie Go BoatingThe Queen of the Damned
(The "nah, i can't list *that* and besides it's tired now and I wouldn't really want to see it again" factor precludes at the least Heathers and Office Space)
― Sterling Clover (s_clover), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:07 (eighteen years ago) link
― 33, Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:12 (eighteen years ago) link
― 3, Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:14 (eighteen years ago) link
This has been on IFC constantly lately.
"A strange man defecated on my sister.""Why?""Is there any answer I could give you that would be satisfactory?"
― Paunchy Stratego (kenan), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:15 (eighteen years ago) link
― 3, Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:17 (eighteen years ago) link
― Paunchy Stratego (kenan), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:18 (eighteen years ago) link
― Paunchy Stratego (kenan), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:19 (eighteen years ago) link
― jed_ (jed), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:19 (eighteen years ago) link
1. Seven Samurai2. Bringing Up Baby3. The Life And Death Of Colonel Blimp4. Manhattan5. The Philadelphia Story6. An Actor's Revenge7. La Grande Illusion8. The Searchers9. Rashomon10. Double Indemnity
The one important change that I can think of would be making room for Rikyu, somewhere around 6th-8th place.
I struggle with least favourites. There are many films I've started to watch and abandoned (Titanic leaps to mind), so there has to be something to make me watch, and probably spare time, boredom and so on too. The first two of the recent Star Wars trilogy stand out as especially terrible movies.
― Martin Skidmore (Martin Skidmore), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:23 (eighteen years ago) link
― Martin Skidmore (Martin Skidmore), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:25 (eighteen years ago) link
Duck Soup is better than either, probably.
― Paunchy Stratego (kenan), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:27 (eighteen years ago) link
― Paunchy Stratego (kenan), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:29 (eighteen years ago) link
Favourites10) Heavenly Creatures9) L'Atalante8) The Elephant Man7) The Last Metro6) Marat/Sade5) The Battle of Algiers4) The Umbrellas of Cherbourg3) L'Avventura2) Belle de Jour1) Closely Watched Trains
― Ian Riese-Moraine: the crown prince of understatement. (Eastern Mantra), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:34 (eighteen years ago) link
― Martin Skidmore (Martin Skidmore), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:37 (eighteen years ago) link
I don't know about all, Kenan - have you seen the late ones? They get very poor.
Only seen the classics. The late ones wouldn't make the Rhino compilation, I guess.
― Paunchy Stratego (kenan), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:38 (eighteen years ago) link
― Scream! Scrovula, Scream! (noodle vague), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:40 (eighteen years ago) link
― 3, Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:42 (eighteen years ago) link
From what I've heard of JC2, it might well be better. But the first was so bad that I'm not likely to ever see it.
― Scream! Scrovula, Scream! (noodle vague), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:44 (eighteen years ago) link
― Martin Skidmore (Martin Skidmore), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:48 (eighteen years ago) link
Sans soleil (Chris Marker)Desperate Living (John Waters)Land of Silence and Darkness (Werner Herzog)Trash (Paul Morrissey)Au hasard Balthazar (Robert Bresson)The Life and Death of 9413, a Hollywood Extra (Robert Florey & Slavko Vorkapich)Pulse (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)Crime Wave (John Paizs)The Mortal Storm (Frank Borzage)Europa '51 (Roberto Rossellini)
― Eric H. (Eric H.), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:49 (eighteen years ago) link
― jones (actual), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:51 (eighteen years ago) link
I think Donnie Darko is still my favorite film. I wanted to like Napoleon Dynamite more than I did. I'm seeing Amelie soon.
the best movie ever though is princ3ss raccoon. this is a fact.
I can't wait to see this.
Also, add Love, Actually and Closer to my least favorite recent movies.
― sleep (sleep), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:55 (eighteen years ago) link
i think dan perry will go into a coma after seeing this movie
― Amateur(ist) (Amateur(ist)), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:01 (eighteen years ago) link
― Scream! Scrovula, Scream! (noodle vague), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:03 (eighteen years ago) link
1. hook 2. parenthood 3. pay it forward 4. american beauty 5. anything by neil labute 6. anything by ed burns 7. true lies 8. rain man
that's enough.
i did my faves somewhere else. on another thread somewhere. over the edge is my favorite movie of all-time. not the BEST movie of all-time. just my favorite. then days of heaven. then i can't remember. there are so many.
― scott seward (scott seward), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:08 (eighteen years ago) link
"Which was on TCM about.... oh, two hours ago."
Ha! we watched that this morning. you gotta love that ending.
― scott seward (scott seward), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:10 (eighteen years ago) link
― Amateur(ist) (Amateur(ist)), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:11 (eighteen years ago) link
― 007 (thoia), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:21 (eighteen years ago) link
― scott seward (scott seward), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:22 (eighteen years ago) link
― scott seward (scott seward), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:25 (eighteen years ago) link
― scott seward (scott seward), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:28 (eighteen years ago) link
long kiss goodnight is fantastic! i dunno, i think true lies is priceless, jumping a horse, swimming w gasoline, and anticipatory! but im wistful, its part of a big group of r movies i ws 1st able to go to if moms bot the tix, the kind i dont think are made anymore
― 007 (thoia), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:29 (eighteen years ago) link
― 007 (thoia), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:30 (eighteen years ago) link
― 007 (thoia), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:34 (eighteen years ago) link
― 007 (thoia), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:43 (eighteen years ago) link
10. The Miracle of Morgan's Creek / This Is Spinal Tap9. West Side Story8. Drunken Master II7. His Girl Friday6. The Big Sleep5. The Wages of Fear4. Singin' in the Rain3. Nostalghia2. Big Trouble in Little China 1. Young Frankenstein
― Haikunym (Haikunym), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:46 (eighteen years ago) link