The GetawayHow HighCrimes and MisdemeanorsA Day At The RacesThe Iron CrossDay of the DeadGodfather IIThe ThingThe 39 StepsDog Day AfternoonGlengary Glen RossNashvilleTime and TideThe Thin ManCeline and Julie Go BoatingThe Queen of the Damned
(The "nah, i can't list *that* and besides it's tired now and I wouldn't really want to see it again" factor precludes at the least Heathers and Office Space)
― Sterling Clover (s_clover), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:07 (eighteen years ago) link
― 33, Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:12 (eighteen years ago) link
― 3, Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:14 (eighteen years ago) link
This has been on IFC constantly lately.
"A strange man defecated on my sister.""Why?""Is there any answer I could give you that would be satisfactory?"
― Paunchy Stratego (kenan), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:15 (eighteen years ago) link
― 3, Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:17 (eighteen years ago) link
― Paunchy Stratego (kenan), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:18 (eighteen years ago) link
― Paunchy Stratego (kenan), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:19 (eighteen years ago) link
― jed_ (jed), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:19 (eighteen years ago) link
1. Seven Samurai2. Bringing Up Baby3. The Life And Death Of Colonel Blimp4. Manhattan5. The Philadelphia Story6. An Actor's Revenge7. La Grande Illusion8. The Searchers9. Rashomon10. Double Indemnity
The one important change that I can think of would be making room for Rikyu, somewhere around 6th-8th place.
I struggle with least favourites. There are many films I've started to watch and abandoned (Titanic leaps to mind), so there has to be something to make me watch, and probably spare time, boredom and so on too. The first two of the recent Star Wars trilogy stand out as especially terrible movies.
― Martin Skidmore (Martin Skidmore), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:23 (eighteen years ago) link
― Martin Skidmore (Martin Skidmore), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:25 (eighteen years ago) link
Duck Soup is better than either, probably.
― Paunchy Stratego (kenan), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:27 (eighteen years ago) link
― Paunchy Stratego (kenan), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:29 (eighteen years ago) link
Favourites10) Heavenly Creatures9) L'Atalante8) The Elephant Man7) The Last Metro6) Marat/Sade5) The Battle of Algiers4) The Umbrellas of Cherbourg3) L'Avventura2) Belle de Jour1) Closely Watched Trains
― Ian Riese-Moraine: the crown prince of understatement. (Eastern Mantra), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:34 (eighteen years ago) link
― Martin Skidmore (Martin Skidmore), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:37 (eighteen years ago) link
I don't know about all, Kenan - have you seen the late ones? They get very poor.
Only seen the classics. The late ones wouldn't make the Rhino compilation, I guess.
― Paunchy Stratego (kenan), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:38 (eighteen years ago) link
― Scream! Scrovula, Scream! (noodle vague), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:40 (eighteen years ago) link
― 3, Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:42 (eighteen years ago) link
From what I've heard of JC2, it might well be better. But the first was so bad that I'm not likely to ever see it.
― Scream! Scrovula, Scream! (noodle vague), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:44 (eighteen years ago) link
― Martin Skidmore (Martin Skidmore), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:48 (eighteen years ago) link
Sans soleil (Chris Marker)Desperate Living (John Waters)Land of Silence and Darkness (Werner Herzog)Trash (Paul Morrissey)Au hasard Balthazar (Robert Bresson)The Life and Death of 9413, a Hollywood Extra (Robert Florey & Slavko Vorkapich)Pulse (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)Crime Wave (John Paizs)The Mortal Storm (Frank Borzage)Europa '51 (Roberto Rossellini)
― Eric H. (Eric H.), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:49 (eighteen years ago) link
― jones (actual), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:51 (eighteen years ago) link
I think Donnie Darko is still my favorite film. I wanted to like Napoleon Dynamite more than I did. I'm seeing Amelie soon.
the best movie ever though is princ3ss raccoon. this is a fact.
I can't wait to see this.
Also, add Love, Actually and Closer to my least favorite recent movies.
― sleep (sleep), Saturday, 16 July 2005 15:55 (eighteen years ago) link
i think dan perry will go into a coma after seeing this movie
― Amateur(ist) (Amateur(ist)), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:01 (eighteen years ago) link
― Scream! Scrovula, Scream! (noodle vague), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:03 (eighteen years ago) link
1. hook 2. parenthood 3. pay it forward 4. american beauty 5. anything by neil labute 6. anything by ed burns 7. true lies 8. rain man
that's enough.
i did my faves somewhere else. on another thread somewhere. over the edge is my favorite movie of all-time. not the BEST movie of all-time. just my favorite. then days of heaven. then i can't remember. there are so many.
― scott seward (scott seward), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:08 (eighteen years ago) link
"Which was on TCM about.... oh, two hours ago."
Ha! we watched that this morning. you gotta love that ending.
― scott seward (scott seward), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:10 (eighteen years ago) link
― Amateur(ist) (Amateur(ist)), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:11 (eighteen years ago) link
― 007 (thoia), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:21 (eighteen years ago) link
― scott seward (scott seward), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:22 (eighteen years ago) link
― scott seward (scott seward), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:25 (eighteen years ago) link
― scott seward (scott seward), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:28 (eighteen years ago) link
long kiss goodnight is fantastic! i dunno, i think true lies is priceless, jumping a horse, swimming w gasoline, and anticipatory! but im wistful, its part of a big group of r movies i ws 1st able to go to if moms bot the tix, the kind i dont think are made anymore
― 007 (thoia), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:29 (eighteen years ago) link
― 007 (thoia), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:30 (eighteen years ago) link
― 007 (thoia), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:34 (eighteen years ago) link
― 007 (thoia), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:43 (eighteen years ago) link
10. The Miracle of Morgan's Creek / This Is Spinal Tap9. West Side Story8. Drunken Master II7. His Girl Friday6. The Big Sleep5. The Wages of Fear4. Singin' in the Rain3. Nostalghia2. Big Trouble in Little China 1. Young Frankenstein
― Haikunym (Haikunym), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:46 (eighteen years ago) link
VertigoSunset BlvdDouble IndemnityHigh and LowSingin' in the RainSunriseFull Metal JacketAli: Feat Eats the SoulCrumbDog Day Afternoon
5 bad ones (not including obvious crap, e.g. jack frost (the keaton one)):
KidsBuena Vista Social ClubPriestLost HighwayMrs. Miniver
― älänbänänä (alanbanana), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:54 (eighteen years ago) link
shakespeare adaptations, in ruff and uninformed order
1. othello (welles, 60whatever) treats the text like shit (ie like any other screenplay), plus BLACKFACE, ie a "moor" not an actual african (let alone an african american). i've seen abt 2 mins of this and it ruled.
2. ran (kurosawa, 80s): i really feel for the cast & crew in this one, waiting for hours in place until the clouds behind them shifted just so and the wind blew the grasses at their feet in the correct manner before doing a take. the private-ryanizing of war movies might make the bloody finale less special (haven't seen it since) which would suck.
3. my own private idaho (van sant, 90s) more ppl need to fuck around w/ henry iv, considering it's the underlying logic of tons of stuff, like dune (for instance) and also GWB... remember right wing learned types muttering sagely circa 01 abt W being the "hal presidency"?? fuckup lovable castoff scion + access to wisdom of several competing/mutually exclusive social sectors = perfect hero king. points off for keanu presence but van sant’s non-Sh tweaks are embodied by river phoenix and UDO KIER so there's no way this is bad. haven't seen it it years.
4. throne of blood (kurosawa, whenever): haven't seen it. placed high on 2's coattails.
5. lear (kozcincev [sp] whatever year) haven't seen it. it's probably great.
6. henry v (branagh, 90s): THIS FILM HAS BRIAN BLESSED IN IT YAAAAYYY!!
7. richard iii (olivier) where exactly did the "johnny rotten drew from this fillum" idea come from? haven't seen it, apart from the bits that julian temple lifts, which are pretty great.
8. hamlet (branagh, 90s): branagh's nazi ambition made good. pretty, funny, sexy, impressive. wish to erase all performance history before and after completely forgivable (what's the fucking point otherwise??) "heir to welles and olivier..." is their anything in freud about wanting to kill your grandfather, too??
9. shakespeare's romeo + juliet (luhrmann, 90s sometime). interestingly terrible. argued abt this a lot on ilx earlier w/ gravel puzzleworth, much more fun than the movie. irrevocable flaws maybe Sh's fault, ie R+J supposed to be (imaginatively) dicaprio/danes gorgeous...but embodied in film actuality this means you actually have to have dicaprio and danes play them which is a PROBLEM.
10. henry v (olivier, 45?) the "blitz henry." saw it very young and barely remember it.
11. 0 (someone, 90s) great idea! never seen it. ppl said it was dippy but the play's closed & stunted moral universe makes perfect sense in a high school, frankly, if you did it right.
12. othello (branagh, 90s i think) this was ok but nothing special.
13. much ado abt nothing (branagh 90s) same. worse than 12 cos of keanu.
14. hamlet (89? zeferelli) the mel gibson/glen glose one. "freudian" shit amped up beyond "revelatory" into "DO YOU SEE?!?!" gibson should have kept his murtaugh haircut since he kept his line readings.
15. tromeo and juliet (90s) bloody porny troma version that my dad insisted on talking to me about on several occasions 1996-present. maybe kind of entertaining but i've never seen it and can't have this in the top half, sorry.
16. hamlet (almareyda, 00s?) oh come on this has ethan hawke & liev schreiber in it and it's "modern day" give me a fucking BREAK. never seen it.
17. titus (taymor, late 90s) ehhh ok. taymor's commentary: "shk was like the tarantino of his day" that's a B- paper julie!!
18. richard iii (whoever, 90s) the ian mckellan nazi one. ditto, ian.
19. romeo and juliet (whoever, 40s??) the lionel barrymore one. i've never seen this and neither has anyone else now living.
20. romeo and juliet (zeferelli, 70s) responsible for more schoolchildren hating shakespeare than oliver cromwell could have dreamed. also: gratuitous tits and ass reinforcing idea that if said t/a exists in "cultural items" then you are prohibited from being turned on by/laughing at it. plus they're all wearing the same tights. nothing about this movie is good.
there are 29034857029384 other shakespeare films.
― g e o f f (gcannon), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:56 (eighteen years ago) link
― g e o f f (gcannon), Saturday, 16 July 2005 16:57 (eighteen years ago) link
― n_RQ, Saturday, 16 July 2005 17:00 (eighteen years ago) link
surprised too, its problemmatic historiography but not all bad, not unsexy, the dreamers
― 007 (thoia), Saturday, 16 July 2005 17:02 (eighteen years ago) link
This one is surprisingly effective... and almost the complete antithesis of Luhrmann's R+J (which I also like).
― Eric H. (Eric H.), Saturday, 16 July 2005 17:04 (eighteen years ago) link
― 007 (thoia), Saturday, 16 July 2005 17:04 (eighteen years ago) link
― Jeff-PTTL (Jeff), Saturday, 16 July 2005 17:05 (eighteen years ago) link
Come and SeeThe Elephant Man or Mulholland Dr.Night of the HunterThe Imitation of lifeBarry Lyndon or 2001Quiz ShowSafeMy Dinner with AndrePierrot le FouCode Unknown
unfaves
Royal TennenabaumsAmerican Beautyi forget...
― jed_ (jed), Saturday, 16 July 2005 17:07 (eighteen years ago) link
1 fight club2 the long goodbye3 l'eclisse4 mon oncle american5 the conformist6 eternal sunshine...7 touch of evil8 code unknown9 where eagles dare10 zoolander
― n_RQ, Saturday, 16 July 2005 17:09 (eighteen years ago) link
― jed_ (jed), Saturday, 16 July 2005 17:11 (eighteen years ago) link
my fave musicals include: carmen jones, meet me in st louis, young girls of rochefort, gentlemen prefer blondes, and um ivan the terrible. the color sequence.
― Amateur(ist) (Amateur(ist)), Saturday, 16 July 2005 17:15 (eighteen years ago) link