Voting thread, brief as it is: "Would That It Were So Simple" - The ILX 2016 Film Poll Thread - Voting Ends Sunday, February 26th
Started rolling out over there. Will continue over here.
The Story So Far...
― Gukbe, Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:30 (seven years ago) link
60. The Club (d: Larrain) - 47 pts. 3 voteshttp://i.imgur.com/cI9Sp9V.jpg
― Gukbe, Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:31 (seven years ago) link
59. Our Little Sister (d: Koreeda) - 50 pts. 3 votes
http://i.imgur.com/mT1qdWA.jpg
― Gukbe, Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:32 (seven years ago) link
Oh I voted for both of these!
― an uptempo Pop/Hip Hop mentality (imago), Tuesday, March 7, 2017 11:18 PM (thirteen minutes ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
So surprised to see Our Little Sister this low! Not Koreeda's best by any means, but lovely all the same
― tangenttangent, Tuesday, March 7, 2017 11:18 PM (thirteen minutes ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
Xpost I liked "No" and "Tony Manero" a lot
― Well bissogled trotters (Michael B), Tuesday, March 7, 2017 11:18 PM (thirteen minutes ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
No more Larrain please.
― insidious assymetrical weapons (Eric H.), Tuesday, March 7, 2017 11:19 PM (thirteen minutes ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
Our Little Sister got a much higher placement though. It's really, really lovely
― an uptempo Pop/Hip Hop mentality (imago), Tuesday, March 7, 2017 11:19 PM (thirteen minutes ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
We're going to have to think of an adjective for it other than 'lovely'
― an uptempo Pop/Hip Hop mentality (imago), Tuesday, March 7, 2017 11:19 PM (twelve minutes ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
Ive never heard of "our little sister"
― Well bissogled trotters (Michael B), Tuesday, March 7, 2017 11:20 PM (eleven minutes ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
Therapeutic
― an uptempo Pop/Hip Hop mentality (imago), Tuesday, March 7, 2017 11:21 PM (eleven minutes ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
what is the general consensus as to Koreeda's best film? I just saw After Life for the first time this week. It was very odd but interesting
― Dan S, Tuesday, March 7, 2017 11:22 PM (nine minutes ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
My friend wrote a great essay about it here: ‘Our Little Sister’: Making Enough Room for the Half-Sister
― tangenttangent, Tuesday, March 7, 2017 11:23 PM (eight minutes ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
After-Life is still my favourite! So earnest and frequently hilarious. Those talking heads-style performances are excellent.
― tangenttangent, Tuesday, March 7, 2017 11:24 PM (eight minutes ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
The Club probably my favorite Larrain, along with Jackie. Hm, tough choice, actually. Consider Club a 2015 release, though, it managed to come out in Danish cinemas in the fall.
After Life is the best Kore-eda, by far, imo. Such a unique creation. Maborosi and Distance also very good, and after that there's a drop in quality, though many of them are fine. Still Walking probably more than that. Our Little Sister fine as well, but I would have voted for Sweet Bean by Naomi Kawase for my feel-good Japanese film of the year.
― Frederik B, Tuesday, March 7, 2017 11:26 PM (six minutes ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
I really liked Nobody Knows as well.
I was crazy about The Club at the time, but over the year it sunk further and further in my estimation. Would need to see it again to gauge my feelings properly, but it did make it onto my ballot. I'm cool with massive tonal shifts
― tangenttangent, Tuesday, March 7, 2017 11:29 PM (three minutes ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
Friend's essay hype again: http://www.btchflcks.com/2016/08/our-little-sister-making-enough-room-for-the-half-sister.html#.WL9DTBKLSi4
― tangenttangent, Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:34 (seven years ago) link
got a copy of Nobody Knows on dvd, am planning to watch it sometime this week
― Dan S, Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:35 (seven years ago) link
Completely forgot about Our Little Sister - would've been top 20 for sure.
― xyzzzz__, Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:36 (seven years ago) link
First of several ties in the lower half:
― Gukbe, Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:36 (seven years ago) link
57. (Tie) De Palma (d: Baumbach, Paltrow) - 56 pts. 2 votes
http://i.imgur.com/CXjItfz.jpg
― Gukbe, Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:37 (seven years ago) link
57. (Tie) The Love Witch (d: Biller) 56 pts. 2 votes
http://i.imgur.com/szl1Jjo.jpg
― Gukbe, Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:38 (seven years ago) link
After Life is the best Kore-eda, by far, imo. Such a unique creation. Maborosi and Distance also very good, and after that there's a drop in quality, though many of them are fine. Still Walking probably more than that. Our Little Sister fine as well, but I would have voted for Sweet Bean by Naomi Kawase for my feel-good Japanese film of the year.― Frederik B, Tuesday, March 7, 2017 11:26 PM (six minutes ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
LOL - what is this thrash
― xyzzzz__, Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:38 (seven years ago) link
I think I voted for De Palma. Very enjoyable, like a documentary version of those Faber books
― Well bissogled trotters (Michael B), Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:39 (seven years ago) link
Why would ppl make a doc on De Palma? wtf?!
― xyzzzz__, Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:40 (seven years ago) link
It's enjoyable enough even if I'm still largely agnostic on him. Skips past some of his best work though.
― Gukbe, Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:41 (seven years ago) link
Happy that xyzzzz has arrived itt
― tangenttangent, Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:42 (seven years ago) link
56. Zootopia (d: Howard, Moore) - 56 pts. 3 votes
http://i.imgur.com/TjfnD2h.jpg
― Gukbe, Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:46 (seven years ago) link
i threw zootopia 4 points, so we have to wonder where the other 52 came from
― an uptempo Pop/Hip Hop mentality (imago), Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:49 (seven years ago) link
The Love Witch hasn't been on my radar, but I like the description of it in the NY Review of Books: "a very dry, stylized, totally obsessive horror comedy that, in its tale of an amorous witch playing the field in Eureka, California, is both a New Age satire and a credible pastiche of an American International drive-in flick, circa 1970."
― Dan S, Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:50 (seven years ago) link
Easily the most prolific of the core American filmmakers of the '70s, one of the two or three best many would argue (I wouldn't--top six or seven), and, I assume, a big influence on Baumbach. I had it pretty high.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:50 (seven years ago) link
Yes, not really sure why I haven't heard of this Love Witch film!
― tangenttangent, Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:51 (seven years ago) link
I don't normally go in for that kind of pastiche but it's smart and quite funny. And immaculately costumed.
― Gukbe, Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:51 (seven years ago) link
"The Love Witch" sounds intriguing
― Well bissogled trotters (Michael B), Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:53 (seven years ago) link
wait did i throw zootopia 4 points
what was the ballot position/points arrangement
― an uptempo Pop/Hip Hop mentality (imago), Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:55 (seven years ago) link
55.Rams (d: Hakonarson) - 57 pts. 4 votes
http://i.imgur.com/DuHIHNj.jpg
― Gukbe, Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:56 (seven years ago) link
I didn't vote, because I don't see enough new movies during the year for a ballot of mine to be in anyway meaningful, but Zootopia is still currently my favourite feature-length film that I've seen from 2016.
― some sad trombone Twilight Zone shit (cryptosicko), Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:56 (seven years ago) link
Easily the most prolific of the core American filmmakers of the '70s, one of the two or three best many would argue (I wouldn't--top six or seven), and, I assume, a big influence on Baumbach. I had it pretty high.― clemenza, Tuesday, 7 March 2017 Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
― clemenza, Tuesday, 7 March 2017 Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
Scarface is certainly worth a doc - lots of material to work with (and you can hang some things around that film) but I just couldn't find myself caring for what he's done.
― xyzzzz__, Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:56 (seven years ago) link
oh now this is really great, my #8 in a good year
― an uptempo Pop/Hip Hop mentality (imago), Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:56 (seven years ago) link
funny, chilling, incredibly sad film about sheep and men
― an uptempo Pop/Hip Hop mentality (imago), Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:57 (seven years ago) link
Is that Roman Gabriel? He looks old and very sad.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:57 (seven years ago) link
imago: You gave it 6 points.
― Gukbe, Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:58 (seven years ago) link
De Palma doc is great, De Palma is great fuiud
― Οὖτις, Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:58 (seven years ago) link
Like 'Of Horses and Men', but with rams. And just as good. Final scene is really something.
― tangenttangent, Tuesday, 7 March 2017 23:59 (seven years ago) link
The Love Witch looks great but it's about half an hour too long
― ewar woowar (or something), Wednesday, 8 March 2017 00:00 (seven years ago) link
Was the De Palma doc a Netflix (or whatever) only thing? My library claims they can't get the DVD...
― some sad trombone Twilight Zone shit (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 8 March 2017 00:00 (seven years ago) link
Your library otm cryptosicko
― xyzzzz__, Wednesday, 8 March 2017 00:02 (seven years ago) link
De Palma was distributed by A24, it was not a streaming service thing
― Οὖτις, Wednesday, 8 March 2017 00:04 (seven years ago) link
It's on Amazon Prime.
― Gukbe, Wednesday, 8 March 2017 00:05 (seven years ago) link
54. The Pearl Button (d: Guzman) 62 pts. 2 votes. 1 #1
http://i.imgur.com/c8tNaTn.jpg
― Gukbe, Wednesday, 8 March 2017 00:06 (seven years ago) link
No its not. xp
― xyzzzz__, Wednesday, 8 March 2017 00:07 (seven years ago) link
First of my votes.
― xyzzzz__, Wednesday, 8 March 2017 00:08 (seven years ago) link
I dont know this one
― Well bissogled trotters (Michael B), Wednesday, 8 March 2017 00:09 (seven years ago) link
It was the follow up to Nostalgia for the Light. Which was incredible. I didn't see this one.
― Gukbe, Wednesday, 8 March 2017 00:11 (seven years ago) link
Missed the scant screenings of this that I could have caught...
― tangenttangent, Wednesday, 8 March 2017 00:11 (seven years ago) link
De Palma is on Amazon Prime -- I just added it to my watch list.
― scattered, smothered, covered, diced and chunked (WilliamC), Wednesday, 8 March 2017 00:12 (seven years ago) link
I'm so bad at voting strategically...
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 8 March 2017 00:15 (seven years ago) link
No De Palma hack bullshit job! Guzman was made by what happened to his country, goes back again and again to the events from different angles and shades. I really needed to see more from him when the BFI put up a season two years ago - a lot to discover.
― xyzzzz__, Wednesday, 8 March 2017 00:15 (seven years ago) link
Another tie here
― Gukbe, Wednesday, 8 March 2017 00:16 (seven years ago) link
52. (Tie) Tower (d: Maitland) - 63 pts. 3 votes
http://i.imgur.com/WSYT8dr.jpg
― Gukbe, Wednesday, 8 March 2017 00:17 (seven years ago) link
52. (Tie) Indignation (d: Schamus) - 63 pts. 3 votes
http://i.imgur.com/ptzUe3N.jpg
― Gukbe, Wednesday, 8 March 2017 00:18 (seven years ago) link
Nostalgia for the Light was class, so I'm up for this.
― calzino, Wednesday, 8 March 2017 00:19 (seven years ago) link
Also, thanks again for doing this Gukbe!
― Cherish, Thursday, 9 March 2017 23:14 (seven years ago) link
Excellent work with the screen grabs too.
― Dan Worsley, Thursday, 9 March 2017 23:15 (seven years ago) link
I strongly suspect Your Name will place very highly next year. Perhaps top ten.
― Frederik B, Thursday, 9 March 2017 23:23 (seven years ago) link
Toni Erdmann 475 18Manchester By The Sea 379 15American Honey 300 10Moonlight 297 11Things to Come 271 10Paterson 247 11Cameraperson 244 9Embrace of the Serpent 239 10Certain Women 223 8Elle 216 9O.J.: Made in America 209 6Silence 206 9Love & Friendship 186 9The Handmaiden 185 8Cemetery of Splendour 178 5The Witch 168 8Arabian Nights 165 5I Am Not Your Negro 163 7Green Room 160 8Hell or High Water 143 8The Assassin 143 5The Neon Demon 141 7I, Daniel Blake 137 6Son of Saul 129 5Hail, Casear! 118 5Victoria 115 6A Bigger Splash 114 4Mountains May Depart 112 4The Other Side 111 4The Measure of a Man 108 4Hunt for the Wilderpeople 92 6Weiner Dog 91 4Everybody Wants Some!! 85 5Little Men 85 5Childhood of a Leader 83 3Knight of Cups 83 4Fire At Sea 82 4No Home Movie 82 4Sunset Song 82 3The Death of Louis XIV 81 3Loving 77 420th Century Women 76 5Arrival 73 5Sieranevada 72 2The Fits 71 4Jackie 70 4High Rise 69 3The Lobster 68 4Sing Street 66 3Anomalisa 65 3Maggie's Plan 65 3Indignation 63 3Tower 63 3Pearl Button 62 2Rams 57 4De Palma 56 2The Love Witch 56 2Zootopia 56 3Our Little Sister 50 3The Club 47 3Eisenstein in Guanajuato 46 2Aferim 45 2La La Land 42 2Train to Busan 41 2A Quiet Passion 40 1Being 17 40 1Visit or Memories and Confessions 40 1Weiner 39 2Chevalier 38 2The Woman Who Left 38 2Deapool 37 2Under the Shadow 37 2When Marnie Was There 37 2White Girl 36 1Tale of Tales 35 3Dirty Grandpa 33 1Julieta 33 2Mustang 33 2The Nice Guys 33 1The Red Turtle 33 2Remainder 32 2My Golden Days 31 3Happy Hour 30 1Kubo and the Two Strings 30 1Nocturnal Animals 30 2Standing Tall 30 1Hypernormalisation 29 2Right Now, Wrong THen 29 2The Illinois Parables 29 2Captain America: Civil War 28 1Cosmos 28 1Scarred Hearts 28 1Keanu 26 2Nothing Left Unsaid 26 1The Greasy Strangler 26 1The Wialing 26 1Evolution 25 2Ixcanul 25 1Kate Plays Christine 25 2Men and Chicken 25 2Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping 25 2Supersonic 25 1Swiss Army Man 25 1Couple in a Hole 24 2In the Last Days of the city 24 1Lemonade 24 1Mapplethorpe: Look at Pictures 24 1Queen of Katwe 24 2Triple 9 24 1Into the Inferno 23 1Mimosas 23 1The Edge of Seventeen 23 1The Invitation 23 1A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery 22 1Aaaaaaah! 22 1Author: THe JT LeRoy Story 22 1Christine 22 1Florence Foster Jenkins 22 1Passengers 22 1The Treasure 22 1Dog Eat Dog 21 1Kaili Blues 21 1The Son of Joseph 21 1Tickled 21 1Your Name 21 4Histoire(s) Du cinema 20 1The Ornithologist 20 1Girls Lost 19 1The Hateful Eight 19 1Don't Think Twice 18 1Neruda 18 1Not Film 18 110 Cloverfield Lane 17 2Aquarius 17 1Creepy 17 1Eat That Question: Frank Zappa... 17 1King Jack 17 1Nocturama 17 1Serena 17 1A Town Called Panic: Back in School 16 1El Sur 16 1I Am Not A Serial Killer 16 1Louder than Bombs 16 1The Jungle Book 16 1Doctor Strange 15 1Don't Blink 15 1In the Shadow of Women 15 1Captain Fantastic 14 1Harmonium 14 1Le Fils de Joseph 14 1My Friend from the Park 14 1Neon Bull 14 2Other People 14 1February 13 1Star Trek Beyond 13 1Sully 13 1Janis: Little Girl Blue 12 1Sweet Bean 12 1Hacksaw Ridge 11 1Halfway 11 1Microbe and Gasoline 11 1The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki 11 1The Sundial Carved with a Thousand... 11 1Uncle Kent 2 11 1American Pastoral 10 1JLG/JLG 10 1The United States of Love 10 1Godless 9 1King Lear 9 1Sweaty Betty 9 1Cafe Society 8 1One Sings, the Other Doesn't 8 1The Untamed 8 1In the Realm of the Sense 7 1Papusza 7 1The Last Family 7 1
― Gukbe, Thursday, 9 March 2017 23:26 (seven years ago) link
Sigh. I was the lone voter for more than half my ballot, including my #1. Fucking release dates...
― Frederik B, Thursday, 9 March 2017 23:32 (seven years ago) link
60. The Club (d: Larrain) - 47 pts. 3 votes59. Our Little Sister (d: Koreeda) - 50 pts. 3 votes57. (Tie) De Palma (d: Baumbach, Paltrow) - 56 pts. 2 votes57. (Tie) The Love Witch (d: Biller) 56 pts. 2 votes56. Zootopia (d: Howard, Moore) - 56 pts. 3 votes55.Rams (d: Hakonarson) - 57 pts. 4 votes54. The Pearl Button (d: Guzman) 62 pts. 2 votes. 1 #152. (Tie) Tower (d: Maitland) - 63 pts. 3 votes52. (Tie) Indignation (d: Schamus) - 63 pts. 3 votes50. (Tie) Anomalisa (d: Kaufman, Johnson) - 65 pts. 3 votes50. (Tie) Maggie's Plan (d: Miller) - 65 pts. 3 votes49. Sing Street (d: Carney) - 66 pts. 3 votes48. The Lobster (d: Lanthimos) - 68 pts. 4 votes47. High-Rise (d: Wheatley) 69 pts. 3 votes46. Jackie (d: Larrain) - 70 pts. 4 votes45. The Fits (d: Holmer) - 71 pts. 4 votes44. Sieranevada (d: Puiu) - 72 pts. 2 votes43. Arrival (d: Villenueve) - 73 pts. 5 votes42. 20th Century Women (d: Mills) - 76 pts. 5 votes41. Loving (d: Nichols) - 77 pts. 4 votes40. The Death of Louis XIV (d: Serra) - 81 pts. 3 votes39. Sunset Song (d: Davies) - 82 pts. 3 votes37. (Tie) Fire At Sea (d: Rosi) - 82 pts. 4 votes37. (Tie) No Home Movie (d: Akerman) - 82 pts. 4 votes36. Childhood of a Leader (d: Pitt) - 83 pts. 3 votes35. Knight of Cups (d: Malick) - 83 pts. 4 votes33. (Tie) Little Men (d: Sachs) - 85 pts. 5 votes33. (Tie) Everybody Wants Some!! (d: Linklater) - 85 pts. 5 votes32. Weiner-Dog (d: Solondz) - 91 pts. 4 votes31. Hunt for the Wilderpeople (d: Waititi) - 92 pts. 6 votes30. The Measure of a Man (d: Brizé) - 108 pts. 4 votes29. The Other Side (d: Minervini) - 111 pts. 4 votes. #128. Mountains May Depart (d: Jia) - 112 pts. 4 votes27. A Bigger Splash (d: Guadagnino) - 114 pts. 4 votes26. Victoria (d: Schipper) - 115 pts. 6 votes. 1 #125. Hail, Caesar! (d: Coen Brothers) - 118 pts. 5 votes. 1 #124. Son of Saul (d: Nemes) - 129 pts. 5 votes 1 #123. I, Daniel Blake (d: Loach) - 137 pts. 6 votes22. The Neon Demon (d: Refn) - 141 pts. 7 votes21. The Assasin (d: Hsiao Hsien) - 143 pts. 5 votes. 1 #120. Hell or High Water (d: Mackenzie) - 143 pts. 8 votes19. Green Room (d: Saulnier) - 160 pts. 8 votes18.I Am Not Your Negro (d: Peck) - 163 pts. 7 votes17. Arabian Nights (d: Gomes) - 165 pts. 5 votes 2 #116. The Witch (d: Eggers) - 168 pts. 8 votes15. Cemetery of Splendour (d: Weerasethakul) - 178 pts. 5 votes14. The Handmaiden (d: Park) - 185 pts. 8 votes13. Love & Friendship (d: Stillman) - 186 pts. 9 votes12. Silence (d: Scorsese) - 206 pt. 9 votes11. O.J.: Made in America (d: Edelman) - 209 pts. 6 votes 3 #110. Elle (d: Verhoeven) - 216 pts. 9 votes9. Certain Women (d: Reichardt) - 223 pts. 8 votes8. Embrace of the Serpent (d: Guerra) - 239 pts. 10 votes7. Cameraperson (d: Johnson) - 244 pts. 9 votes 1 #16. Paterson (d: Jarmusch) - 247 pts. 11 votes5.Things to Come (d: Hansen-Løve) - 271 pts. 10 votes 1 #14. Moonlight (d: Jenkins) - 297 pts. 11 votes 2 #13. American Honey (d: Arnold) - 300 pts. 10 votes. 1 #12. Manchester by the Sea (d: Lonergan) - 379 pts. 15 votes 2 #11. Toni Erdmann (d: Ade) - 475 pts. 18 votes 2 #1
― Gukbe, Thursday, 9 March 2017 23:34 (seven years ago) link
Here is my extremely pedestrian ballot:
Things to ComeAmerican HoneyMoonlightEmbrace of the SerpentElleManchester by the SeaThe HandmaidenToni ErdmannHell or High WaterLove and FriendshipYour NameOJ: Made in AmericaCamerapersonThe WitchI, Daniel BlakeArrivalThe Neon DemonCaptain Fantastic
― devvvine, Thursday, 9 March 2017 23:37 (seven years ago) link
hi-5 to the other person who voted for The Red Turtle
― calzino, Thursday, 9 March 2017 23:40 (seven years ago) link
sup, calzino
― Gukbe, Thursday, 9 March 2017 23:41 (seven years ago) link
also hello to the other persons who voted for Popstar and Queen of Katwe
here is my extremely motorised ballot
Arabian Nights (Parts 1-3)Toni ErdmannHigh-RiseManchester By The SeaCamerapersonI, Daniel BlakeEmbrace Of The SerpentRamsWiener-DogOur Little SisterChevalierLove & FriendshipGreen RoomRemainderLittle MenA Town Called Panic: Back To SchoolMen And ChickenThe ClubHail, Caesar!VictoriaKeanuZootopia
if you have 25 minutes to spare, the town called panic thing is completely heartwarming
aw i wanted to see the red turtle, maybe i will
― an uptempo Pop/Hip Hop mentality (imago), Thursday, 9 March 2017 23:43 (seven years ago) link
Aw, nice to see a vote for Men and Chicken :) Rewatched it the other day, it's quite good.
― Frederik B, Thursday, 9 March 2017 23:46 (seven years ago) link
Alfred, I take it from the long list you voted Being 17 @# 1?
― Heavy Doors (jed_), Thursday, 9 March 2017 23:46 (seven years ago) link
I strongly suspect Your Name will place very highly next year. Perhaps top ten.― Frederik B, Thursday, 9 March 2017 Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
― Frederik B, Thursday, 9 March 2017 Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
There might not be a world left to live in by then so..
― xyzzzz__, Thursday, 9 March 2017 23:48 (seven years ago) link
My top ten:
American HoneyEisenstein in GuanajuatoThe HandmaidenStanding Tall CosmosSilenceI Am Not Your NegroCemetery of SplendorThings to ComeToni Erdmann
― Cherish, Thursday, 9 March 2017 23:50 (seven years ago) link
x-post: Somehow, perhaps involving time travel, we will find a way. Zen zen zense.
― Frederik B, Thursday, 9 March 2017 23:51 (seven years ago) link
Thanks for doing this.
1. O.J. Simpson: Made in America2. De Palma3. Maggie’s Plan4. Obit5. American Honey6. Manchester by the Sea7. Sing Street8. Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures9. Moonlight10. Christine11. Arrival12. Jackie13. Nocturnal Animals14. Paterson15. Eat That Question: Frank Zappa in His Own Words16. Silence17. Don't Blink – Robert Frank18. Wiener Dog19. Mustang20. Janis: Little Girl Blue
Not that it mattered, but I don't think the Obit or Robert Frank votes were counted. I would have included James Baldwin if I'd seen it in time.
― clemenza, Thursday, 9 March 2017 23:52 (seven years ago) link
Visit or Memories and Confessions (De Oliveira, 1982/2016)No Home Movie (Akerman, 2015)Camaraperson (Johnson, 2016)Toni Erdmann (Ade, 2016)I, Daniel Blake (Loach, 2016)The Assassin (Hou, 2015)Knight of Cups (Malick, 2016)Things to Come (Hansen-løve, 2016)Fire at Sea (Rosi, 2016)Pearl Button (Guzman, 2015)The Measure of Man (Brizé, 2015)Histoire(s) Du Cinema (JLG, 1988 - 1998)Julietta (Almodovar, 2016)American Honey (Arnold, 2016)Love and Friendship (Stillman, 2016)El Sur (Erice, 1983)Embrace of the Serpent (Guerra, 2015)Victoria (Schipper, 2015)Son of Saul (Nemes, 2016)Sweet bean (Kawase, 2015)The Sundial Carved with a Thousand Years of Notches — The Magino Village Story (Ogawa, 1985)JLG/JLG: Self-Portrait in December (JLG, 1995)King Lear (Brook, 1971)One Sings, the Other Doesn't (Varda, 1977)In the Realm of the Senses (Oshima, 1976)
― xyzzzz__, Thursday, 9 March 2017 23:56 (seven years ago) link
thanks gukbe!
CamerapersonCertain WomenI Am Not Your NegroMoonlightEverybody Wants Some!!Aferim!PatersonThings to ComeThe Love WitchThe TreasureLove and FriendshipDe PalmaCemetery of SplendourManchester by the SeaToni ErdmannSilenceIndignationThe FitsSullyHandmaidenKate Plays Christine
― intheblanks, Friday, 10 March 2017 00:12 (seven years ago) link
A Quiet PassionSieranevadaCemetery of SplendourThe AssassinScarred HeartsToni ErdmannCertain WomenIn the Last Days of the CityMimosasA Lullaby to the Sorrowful MysteryThe Son of JosephThe OrnithologistMoonlightThe Death of Louis XIVNocturamaJackieFire at SeaHarmoniumThe Woman Who LeftThe Neon DemonThe Happiest Day in the Life of Olli MäkiThe United States of LoveGodlessThe UntamedThe Last Family
― Frederik B, Friday, 10 March 2017 00:45 (seven years ago) link
AnomalisaToni ErdmannAmerican HoneyEmbrace of the SerpentSilenceHunt For the WilderpeopleSupersonicSing StreetThe InvitationAuthor: The JT LeRoy StoryThe Neon DemonManchester by the SeaWeinerHigh RiseThe Witch I Am Not A Serial KillerA Bigger SplashRemainderTrain to BusanGreen RoomHell or High Water10 cloverfield laneTale of talesHypernormalisationAmanda KnoxDeadpoolHoly Hell
― Well bissogled trotters (Michael B), Friday, 10 March 2017 01:00 (seven years ago) link
The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki
I've heard good things about this
― Well bissogled trotters (Michael B), Friday, 10 March 2017 01:02 (seven years ago) link
ttly forgot abt 'embrace of the serpent', prob wouldve been in my top-5
guess i shd check out 'things to come' & 'handmaiden', maybe 'wiener dog' idk
had teh same experience as alfred of bailing on the vvitch to go do literally anything else i just couldnt
― johnny crunch, Friday, 10 March 2017 02:57 (seven years ago) link
Thanks for running this, Gukbe -- gave me lots of titles to check out.
― scattered, smothered, covered, diced and chunked (WilliamC), Friday, 10 March 2017 03:03 (seven years ago) link
I made a list on Letterboxd.
(Hmm. 8/60. This is why I don't vote in these things.)
― some sad trombone Twilight Zone shit (cryptosicko), Friday, 10 March 2017 03:07 (seven years ago) link
yeah, SO SPECIAL
― Supercreditor (Dr Morbius), Friday, 10 March 2017 04:44 (seven years ago) link
"SIIIIIGH, why has no one else voted for these festival films"
― Supercreditor (Dr Morbius), Friday, 10 March 2017 04:45 (seven years ago) link
i've seen 14/60 of the films that polled which is actually more than i thought (i def saw three of them in 2015, so i share the release-date frustration)
just promise me nobody will vote for the new xavier dolan in next year's poll
― donna rouge, Friday, 10 March 2017 05:57 (seven years ago) link
Saw 36 of the 60. Will not be voting for the new Xavier Dolan (or Your Name, sorry) in next year's poll.
― Alba, Friday, 10 March 2017 07:12 (seven years ago) link
Thanks for doing this again, Gukbe
33/60
Most overrated - Hell or High WaterCameraperson, Manchester by the Sea, Toni Erdmann = all 2017 releases in the UK
My top 15:1. The Assassin (Hou)2. Cemetery of Splendor (Weerasthakul)3. The Death of Louis XIV (Serra)4. Things to Come (Hansen-Løve)5. The Measure of a Man (Brizé)6. I, Daniel Blake (Loach)7. Knight of Cups (Malick)8. Son of Saul (Nemes)9. Paterson (Jarmusch)10. The Witch (Eggers)11. Fire at Sea (Rosi)12. Embrace of the Serpent (Guerra)13. The Hateful Eight (Tarantino)14. Not Film (Lipman)15. Creepy (Kurosawa)
― Bernie Lugg (Ward Fowler), Friday, 10 March 2017 09:20 (seven years ago) link
My fairly hive-minded top 19
Toni erdmannManchester by the seaAmerican honeyThe handmaiden Certain womenElleThe witchHunt for the wilderpeople The assassin Aaaaaaaah!HypernormalisationThe neon demonArabian nights volume 1The lobsterVictoriaSon of SaulRamsEvolutionFebruary
― ewar woowar (or something), Friday, 10 March 2017 09:23 (seven years ago) link
Need to see Things to Come asap, sounds like a step up from Eden at least
― ewar woowar (or something), Friday, 10 March 2017 09:26 (seven years ago) link
― Supercreditor (Dr Morbius), 10. marts 2017 05:45 (five hours ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
Half of them are festival films, half of them came out in Denmark and apparently nowhere else. Go fuck yourself.
― Frederik B, Friday, 10 March 2017 10:38 (seven years ago) link
And btw, the festival films on my ballot are more likely to have others voting for it. The festival circuit is international. Danish distribution is just fucked up.
Like, what's your fucking problem? That I don't make up my ballot according to what is easy for you to see? Mind your own fucking business.
― Frederik B, Friday, 10 March 2017 10:48 (seven years ago) link
Anyways
― Well bissogled trotters (Michael B), 10. marts 2017 02:02 (nine hours ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
It's absolutely lovely. Stark b/w feelgood film, warmly recommended.
― Frederik B, Friday, 10 March 2017 10:49 (seven years ago) link
Cameraperson, Manchester by the Sea, Toni Erdmann = all 2017 releases in the UK
yet, strangely, all released in time for the poll
seeing my first actual-2017 film tonight (prevenge)
― an uptempo Pop/Hip Hop mentality (imago), Friday, 10 March 2017 11:28 (seven years ago) link
That I don't make up my ballot according to what is easy for you to see?
YES. That is the point of release-date criteria, Hamlet.
― Supercreditor (Dr Morbius), Friday, 10 March 2017 12:07 (seven years ago) link
1. Being 17 (André Téchiné)2. Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt)3. Love & Friendship (Whit Stillman)4. Mountains May Depart (Jia Zhangke)5. American Honey (Andrea Arnold)6. The Measure of a Man (Stéphane Brizé)7. Ixcanul (Jayro Bustamante)8. Little Men (Ira Sachs)9. Elle (Paul Verhoeven)10. The Other Side (Roberto Minervini)11. Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)12. No Home Movie (Chantal Ackerman)13. Things to Come (Mia Hansen-Løve)14. A Bigger Splash (Luca Guadagnino)15. Paterson (Jim Jarmusch)
Here are the rest.
― the Rain Man of nationalism. (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 10 March 2017 13:07 (seven years ago) link
― Heavy Doors (jed_)
yep!
― the Rain Man of nationalism. (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 10 March 2017 13:08 (seven years ago) link
It was one of the last ones to fall off my list.
― Frederik B, Friday, 10 March 2017 13:48 (seven years ago) link
Ward - wondering whether you saw No Way Home?
― xyzzzz__, Saturday, 11 March 2017 08:30 (seven years ago) link
lol sorry I meant No Home Movie
― xyzzzz__, Saturday, 11 March 2017 14:59 (seven years ago) link
The Love Witch looks impeccably lurid, is fitfully amusing -- and terminally arch.
― Supercreditor (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 26 March 2017 13:38 (seven years ago) link
I've been called worse.
― the Rain Man of nationalism. (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Sunday, 26 March 2017 13:41 (seven years ago) link
I enjoyed it though it was about 20-30 mins too long
― a serious and fascinating fartist (Simon H.), Sunday, 26 March 2017 14:28 (seven years ago) link
I'm amazed there are straight men who love it!
Samantha Robinson's performance suggests Julie Nixon Eisenhower... unleashed.
― Supercreditor (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 26 March 2017 14:43 (seven years ago) link
The RenFaire 'wedding' where the cop and the witch are giving their theories of love in v/o is a standout.
― Supercreditor (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 26 March 2017 15:50 (seven years ago) link
The best film of 2017 is called Janbal and is from Iran and will probably be impossible to see for anyone. Sorry, I don't make the rules.
― Frederik B, Sunday, 26 March 2017 20:37 (seven years ago) link
I love Frederik's tips. This one's not even on IMDb but there's some info here:
http://en.mehrnews.com/news/123853/CPH-DOX-to-host-Iranian-documentary-Janbal
― Alba, Monday, 27 March 2017 07:07 (seven years ago) link
Hope it'll come further out. It's this absolutely amazing mix of local and trans-national - portraying beliefs on a small Iranian island, but influenced from all over the Persian gulf - + old and modern - mystic belief system portrayed on grainy digital. It does some of the same things as Eduardo Williams The Human Surge, which some of you might have seen a few weeks ago?
― Frederik B, Monday, 27 March 2017 09:57 (seven years ago) link