Great ballot Mike.
― pig∞n (dog latin), Friday, 30 January 2015 11:42 (nine years ago) link
Weighted
Torn Hawk - Through Force of Will Young Marco - Biology Terrence Parker - Life On The Back 9 A Winged Victory for the Sullen - Atomos Eleventeen Eston - Delta Horizon The Juan Maclean - In a Dream Roman Flugel - Happiness Is Happening Owen pallett - in conflict FKA twigs - LP1 Mr twin sister - mr twin sister Leon Vynehall - Music for the Uninvited Bohren & der Club of Gore - Piano Nights Tinashe - Aquarius Moodymann - Moodymann Francis Harris - Minutes Of Sleep Delicate Features - The Passenger Grouper - Ruins Mica Levi - Under the Skin OST St. Vincent - St. Vincent Lone - Reality Testing Gazelle Twin - Unflesh Aphex Twin - Syro tUnE-yArDs - nikki nack Lamb - Backspace Unwind Kassem Mosse - Workshop 19
― ewar woowar (or something), Friday, 30 January 2015 11:47 (nine years ago) link
could I have mine posted please?
Thanks to everyone involved!
― boxedjoy, Friday, 30 January 2015 11:49 (nine years ago) link
Mixed:
Delicate Features - The PassengerEleventeen Eston - Delta Horizontaylor swift - 1989Horsebeach - HorsebeachPaqua - AkalikoYoung Marco - BiologyBAR - Welcome to BARSuzanne Kraft - MissumLittle Mix - SaluteJavier Bergia - EclipseGigi Masin - Talk To The SeaA Winged Victory for the Sullen - AtomosMark Barrott - Sketches from an IslandA.R.T. Wilson - OverworldKaty B - Little Red
Geoffrey O'Connor - Fan Fiction MasteredThe Preatures - Blue Planet EyesRun The Jewels - Run The Jewels 2Loscil - Sea IslandTove Lo - Queen of the CloudsAphex Twin - Syrovesuvio solo - favorsSeahawks - Paradise FreaksSorcerer - Jungle HideoutGruff Rhys - American Interior
― groovypanda, Friday, 30 January 2015 11:52 (nine years ago) link
ooh very cool to see someone else put maria minerva at #1. i can't belive how hard it's been slept on :(
― olly, Friday, 30 January 2015 12:00 (nine years ago) link
Highest placed critics' poll "Consensus Watch" albums that didn't make the ILM 77. (Consensus Watch ranks albums by the number of year-end collective-vote critics' polls an album appears on. Places below #50 are excluded.)
Flying Lotus - You're Dead! (#8 on Consensus Watch, #99 on ILM)Sharon Van Etten - Are We There (#11/#95)Beck - Morning Phase (#15/#220)Perfume Genius - Too Bright (#16/#124)Mac DeMarco - Salad Days (#17/#100)Jack White - Lazaretto (#23/#700)Jenny Lewis - Voyager (#27/#81)East India Youth - Total Strife Forever (#27/#381)Ty Segall - Manipulator (#27/#554)Cloud Nothings - Here And Nowhere Else (#30/#137)
Albums on the ILM Top 40 with little year-end poll love elsewhere:
The Juan Maclean – In A Dream (#11/#184, 5 polls)Charli XCX - Sucker (#12/#154, 6 polls)Mr. Twin Sister - Mr. Twin Sister (#14/#280, 3 polls)Javiera Mena - Otra Era (#20, no polls)Richard Dawson - Nothing Important (#23/#222, 4 polls)K. Michelle - Anybody Wanna Buy a Heart? (#24/#405, 2 polls)Gazelle Twin - Unflesh (#27/#405, 2 polls)DJ Quik - The Midnight Life (#28, 1 poll)The Soft Pink Truth - Why Do the Heathen Rage? (#33, 1 poll)Toni Braxton & Babyface - Love, Marriage & Divorce (#35/#280, 3 polls)Mark Barrott - Sketches from an Island (#38/#405, 2 polls)
― mike t-diva, Friday, 30 January 2015 12:12 (nine years ago) link
a good day's trading imo
― let me be your fan taytay (NickB), Friday, 30 January 2015 12:16 (nine years ago) link
That consensus watch comparison really illustrates ilx's greatness and also importance
― lex pretend, Friday, 30 January 2015 12:18 (nine years ago) link
Like how could anyone prefer the consensus picks we rejected to the ignored albums we loved
― lex pretend, Friday, 30 January 2015 12:19 (nine years ago) link
multiple xpost That Maria Minerva album is a real step-up from an already great artist, can't believe how unloved it is considering the thinkpieces around it practically write themselves.
― boxedjoy, Friday, 30 January 2015 12:23 (nine years ago) link
weighted
Isaiah Rashad - Cilvia DemoTaylor Swift -1989Future - HonestRich gang - the tour pt 1LDR - Ultraviolencethe-Dream - royalty prequelfuture -MonsterTravis porter - music money magnums 2King louie - tonyelisa ambroglio - ImmoralistQue - can you dig itschoolboy q - Oxymorontrey songz - TriggaWarpaint s/tlil Spook - black silkYg - my krazy lifeLes sins - michael
― johnny crunch, Friday, 30 January 2015 12:24 (nine years ago) link
Genres - never deny their existence if someone else says them, never use their names yourself
― saer, Friday, January 30, 2015 5:04 AM (2 hours ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
otm
― some dude, Friday, 30 January 2015 12:48 (nine years ago) link
Mark Barrott - Sketches from an IslandYoung Marco - BiologyYG - My Krazy LifeGigi Masin - Talk To The SeaSuzanne Kraft - MissumLee Gamble - KochA Winged Victory for the Sullen - AtomosDelroy Edwards - Teenage TapesHorsebeach - HorsebeachNenad Markovic - KaytoItal - EndgameMaricopa - Pastel Love Part 2Braid - No Coastrich gang - rich gang the tour part 1Wadada Leo Smith - The Great Lakes SuitesHauschka - Abandoned CityTorn Hawk - Through Force of WillContainer - AdhesiveCarla Bozulich - BoyGolden Retriever - SeerKyle Bobby Dunn - And The Infinite Sadness
despite missing the nomination window most of my favorite records from the last year made the list which is pretty cool.
― wizaerd (Lamp), Friday, 30 January 2015 12:54 (nine years ago) link
The New Pornographers - Brill BruisersThe War on Drugs - Lost in the DreamNadja - QuellerFrancis Harris - Minutes Of SleepMac Demarco - Salad DaysThantifaxath - Sacred White NoiseGene the Southern Child & Parallel Thought - Southern MeridianAlvvays - AlvvaysRick Ross - MastermindFluisteraars - DromersFennesz - Bécstodd terje - it's album timeMayhem - Esoteric Warfarejaviera mena - otra eraNightbringer - Ego Dominus TuusAgalloch - The Serpent and the SphereMeshell Ndegeocello - Comet, Come to MeTori Amos - Unrepentant GeraldinesSloan - CommonwealthCormega - Mega PhilosophyKayo Dot – Coffins on loLana del rey - ultraviolenceAphex Twin - SyroFrank & Tony - You Go GirlStep Brothers - Lord steppington
― Gavin, Leeds, Friday, 30 January 2015 13:06 (nine years ago) link
Mixed ballot. Bold = missed the 77. Bold italics = sole voter. Surprised to be the sole voter for DK3.
Mica Levi - ‘Under the Skin’ OSTtUnE-yArDs - nikki nackD'Angelo and the Vanguard - Black MessiahTodd Terje - It's Album TimePete Wiggs - Saint Etienne presents 'How We Used To Live' Original Film SoundtrackAriel Pink - pom pomCavern of Anti-Matter - Interlude MusicBABYMETAL - s/tGuy Gerber & Puff Daddy - 11:11Tinashe - AquariusTim Love Lee & Shawn Lee - KPM: New York Trouble / Electric ProgressionDanity Kane - DK3Neneh Cherry - Blank ProjectMouse On Mars - 21 Again: CollaborationsGiant Claw - Dark WebThe Juan Maclean - In A DreamExotica - La vierge et le lionLaetitia Sadier - Something ShinesNicki Minaj - The Pink Print
Concretism - Town PlanningBenjamin Schoos - Une dernière danse EPIbibio Sound Machine - Ibibio Sound MachineKali Mutsa - SouvenanceThe Emperor Machine - Like A MachineCaribou - Our Love
For the record, Skye Ferreira's Night Time, My Time was in my IRL top 5 but was ineligible for this poll.
― Jeff W, Friday, 30 January 2015 13:43 (nine years ago) link
Lamp and me both voted for Carla Bozulich! <3 <3 <3 <3
― some dude, Friday, 30 January 2015 13:44 (nine years ago) link
I would have voted for Boy if I had found a way to fit 50 albums in 25 slots.
― Dinsdale, Friday, 30 January 2015 13:47 (nine years ago) link
yay dark web votes :)
― nxd, Friday, 30 January 2015 13:47 (nine years ago) link
Weighted:
1. A Sunny Day In Glasgow - Sea When Absent2. shabazz palaces - lese majesty3. YG - My Krazy Life4. D'Angelo and the Vanguard - Black Messiah5. John Luther Adams - Become Ocean6. Tinashe - Aquarius7. owen pallett - in conflict8. Behemoth - The Satanist9. Fuse ODG – TINA10. Sicko Mobb - Super Saiyan vol 111. FKA twigs – LP112. Oren Ambarchi – Quixotism13. Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels 214. Tanya Tagaq - Animism15. Popcaan - Where We Come From16. Young Fathers – DEAD17. St. Vincent - St. Vincent18. javiera mena - otra era19. Lantlos - Melting Sun20. todd terje - it's album time21. Skrillex – Recess22. The Notwist - Close to the Glass23. f(x) - Red Light24. 2NE1 – Crush25. Ariel Pink - pom pom
My #1 didn't place :(
― Frederik B, Friday, 30 January 2015 13:54 (nine years ago) link
― some dude, Friday, January 30, 2015 5:44 AM
and me!!! <3 <3 that album is great and I only know about it because you nommed it, so thanks!
― brain floss mix (sleeve), Friday, 30 January 2015 15:34 (nine years ago) link
ah awesome
― some dude, Friday, 30 January 2015 16:01 (nine years ago) link
Mixed
Against Me! - Transgender Dysphoria BluesOwen Pallett - In Conflict
Amelia Curran - They Promised You MercyBetty Who - Take Me When You GoEmm Gryner - TorrentialJenny Lewis - The VoyagerNeneh Cherry - Blank ProjectNinos Du Brasil - Novos MistériosSt. Vincent - St. VincentThe Both - The BothThe New Pornographers - Brill BruisersToni Braxton + Babyface - Love, Marriage, and DivorceTune-Yards - Nikki Nack
― That shit right there is precedented. (cryptosicko), Friday, 30 January 2015 16:02 (nine years ago) link
haha for someone that i never agree with about anything we like a lot of the same music
― wizaerd (Lamp), Friday, 30 January 2015 16:03 (nine years ago) link
i'm shocked there's no jazz in the genre top 10s! were there really fewer than 10 jazz albums with votes!?
― example (crüt), Thursday, January 29, 2015 5:00 PM (Yesterday) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
No country either.
― Indexed, Friday, 30 January 2015 16:27 (nine years ago) link
Gigi Masin - Talk To The SeaYoung Marco - BiologyNenad Markovic - KaytoAtelje - Meditationjaviera mena - otra eraMark E. - Product of IndustryKassem Mosse - Workshop 19A.R.T. Wilson - OverworldJavier Bergia - Eclipsemr twin sister - mr twin sisterYG - My Krazy LifeMark Barrott - Sketches from an IslandPaqua - Akalikorich gang - rich gang the tour part 1Hashman Deejay - SandopolisHead High - MegatrapLee Gamble - KochLnrdcroy - Much Less NormalRoman Flügel - Happiness Is HappeningStrategy - BoxologyThe Juan Maclean - In a DreamLeon Vynehall - Music for the UninvitedRonika - SelectadiscTorn Hawk - Let's Cry and Do Pushups at the Same Time
there were so many albums i liked this year, here's a list of stuff i couldn't fit onto my ballot:
hon. mention:Ariel Kalma - An Evolutionary MusicCharli XCX - SuckerEscape Force - Confused House 4Gesloten Cirkel - Submit XHorsebeach - HorsebeachItal - EndgameJuju & Jordash - Clean-CutKhun Narin - Khun Narin's Electric Phin BandMaricopa - Pastel Love Part 2Protect-U - Free USASuzanne Kraft - MissumVangelis Katsoulis - The Sleeping BeautiesYagya - Sleepygirls
― karl...arlk...rlka...lkar..., Friday, 30 January 2015 17:10 (nine years ago) link
i'd switch out a few of those that didn't make it for some that did if i made my ballot today
― karl...arlk...rlka...lkar..., Friday, 30 January 2015 17:11 (nine years ago) link
had an incorrect hunch nenad markovic would placethat ital record is very nice
― nxd, Friday, 30 January 2015 17:15 (nine years ago) link
yeah, there was a surprising amount of enthusiasm for it on ilx, i thought it had a chance, too
― karl...arlk...rlka...lkar..., Friday, 30 January 2015 17:28 (nine years ago) link
nenad markovic was vv close
― LIKE If you are against racism (omar little), Friday, 30 January 2015 17:34 (nine years ago) link
― wizaerd (Lamp), Friday, January 30, 2015 11:03 AM (1 hour ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
lol yeah there's plenty of narcissism of small differences stuff going on
― some dude, Friday, 30 January 2015 17:35 (nine years ago) link
lazaretto @ 700 lol
― qualx, Friday, 30 January 2015 17:39 (nine years ago) link
i voted for two albums this year, the ballot was weighted but i don't remember which order i put them in b/c i keep flip-flopping on which one i like better lol. anyway they are:
A Winged Victory for the Sullen - AtomosMark Barrott - Sketches from an Island
didn't watch the rollout too closely but was excited to see them both turn up! quite enjoyed a number of the other albums that placed too. thanks ilm for the great poll, seandalai for the tabulation, gr80 and jf for the wonderful rollouts!
― dyl, Friday, 30 January 2015 19:23 (nine years ago) link
My unweighted ballot:
D’Angelo and the Vanguard - Black MessiahFuture Islands - SinglesThe Juan Maclean - In A DreamMr Twin Sister - Mr Twin SisterVarious Artists - Cut Copy Presents: Oceans ApartBlase - Sunset DawnChromeo - White WomenTodd Terje - It’s Album TimeJavier Bergia - EclipseYG - My Krazy LifeMuseum of Love - Museum of LoveMichiru Aoyama - Warm SeasonPrins Thomas - Prins Thomas IIICaribou - Our LoveMoodymann - MoodymannTinashe - AquariusSession Victim - See You When You Get ThereShit Robot - We Got A LoveHorsebeach - HorsebeachMaricopa - Pastel Love - Part TwoLust For Youth - InternationalDJ Quik - The Midnight LifeAphex Twin - SyroVince Staples - Hell Can WaitLewis - L’Amour
― Yoga Knives (Whitey on the Moon), Friday, 30 January 2015 20:17 (nine years ago) link
I'm a big indietronica fan.
― Yoga Knives (Whitey on the Moon), Friday, 30 January 2015 20:18 (nine years ago) link
Pretty surprised that I was the only vote for Museum of Love and Blase. They're both really beautiful albums (well Blase's an EP) and I highly encourage everyone to check them out!
Shouts to the 2 other souls who voted Javier Bergia and Session Victim and the 1 other voters each for Michiru Aoyama, Maricopa and Oceans Apart.
― Yoga Knives (Whitey on the Moon), Friday, 30 January 2015 20:32 (nine years ago) link
<3 i was the other michiru aoyama vote :D
― Mordy, Friday, 30 January 2015 21:49 (nine years ago) link
Catching up on ballot requests from today...
dog latin:
owen pallett - in conflictSt. Vincent - St. VincentOught - More Than Any Other DayD'Angelo and the Vanguard - Black MessiahSun Kil Moon - BenjiObjekt - FlatlandSwans - To Be KindScott Walker & Sunn O))) - SousedRichard Dawson - Nothing ImportantFuture Islands - SinglesEyvind Kang - Alastor: The Book Of Angels vol.21Aphex Twin - SyroIan William Craig - A Turn of BreathKatie Gately - PipesThe Soft Pink Truth - Why Do the Heathen Rage?The Horrors - LuminousNisennenmondai - NEast India Youth - Total Strife ForeverCall Super - Suzi EctoHammock - The Sleepover Series, Vol. 2Gazelle Twin - UnfleshAtelje - MeditationPharmakon - Bestial BurdenDJ Q - IneffableMartin Carr - The Breaks
boxedjoy:
Maria Minerva - HistrionicDean Blunt - Black MetalEmma Ruth Rundle - Some Heavy OceanAzealia Banks - Broke With Expensive TasteLewis - L'amourAndy Stott - Faith In StrangersCharli XCX - SuckerTove Lo - Queen of the Cloudstaylor swift - 1989Head High - MegatrapKelis - FoodGrouper - RuinsThe Juan Maclean - In a Dreamangel olsen - burn your fire for no witnessSt. Vincent - St. VincentNeneh Cherry - Blank ProjectThe Knife - Shaken-Up VersionsMr Twin Sister - Mr Twin SisterVladislav Delay - VisaTerrence Parker - Life On The Back 9Ballet School - The Dew Lasts an HourDJ Koze - Reincarnations Pt 2Gazelle Twin - UnfleshFear of Men - LoomEternal Summers - The Drop Beneath
― so not gonna häpna (seandalai), Friday, 30 January 2015 22:43 (nine years ago) link
My top genre is "chillwave"? I'm barely familiar with what that genre even encompasses, so I googled "top chillwave artists" and amongst the most prominent bands that show up I've heard maybe three of them, haven't even heard of most of them, and voted for only one (Ariel Pink, who I wouldn't have classified as such). According to Wiki, the first known chillwave song is the Beach Boys' "All I Wanna Do". Now that I can get into. Beach Boys are my new favourite chillwave band....
― Lee626, Friday, 30 January 2015 23:17 (nine years ago) link
xxxp That Session Victim album is seriously growing on me.
― xelab, Friday, 30 January 2015 23:23 (nine years ago) link
Lee626, all the genre stats relate directly to Glenn's map -- here is the explanatory link again from the top of this thread. And it helps to know that a given artist or release can be associated with multiple genres.
― cc: Peniston (Paul in Santa Cruz), Friday, 30 January 2015 23:44 (nine years ago) link
You can find the genres for a particular artist via http://everynoise.com/engenremap.html
― so not gonna häpna (seandalai), Friday, 30 January 2015 23:48 (nine years ago) link
Since the genre names come from my list, you can explore them further at http://everynoise.com.
― glenn mcdonald, Friday, 30 January 2015 23:54 (nine years ago) link
Where's the XP warning when you need it?
― glenn mcdonald, Friday, 30 January 2015 23:56 (nine years ago) link
All I Wanna Do is chillwave? lol! I must like chillwave then.
My top genre was indie r'n'b *hangs head*
― pig∞n (dog latin), Saturday, 31 January 2015 01:37 (nine years ago) link
Favorite genre was drone, which I don't think was particularly abundant in my ballot.
― Dinsdale, Saturday, 31 January 2015 06:42 (nine years ago) link
These were the albums nobody else voted for from my ballot, with my placings in brackets:
Nyusha - Obyedineniye (1): she's the current standard bearer for classic, emotive Russian electropop. Her singles usually pick up a few votes in the EOY polls and there was a fair amount of anticipation on ILX for the album a while ago but it slipped out under the radar a little internationally. http://youtu.be/84kbG2ExdZs
Dasha Shults - Moloko (3): didn't really get much critical love in Russia but it's a phenomenally good debut reminiscent in style and quality of someone like Amanda Mair. She has about 30 followers on Twitter and her only professionally-recorded YouTube video has 5000 views, which is mystifying. http://youtu.be/2qvxDxBgeIY
Propaganda - Fioletovaya Pudra (9): Although they started off as a Tatu rip-off act, i'd always rated Vika from Propaganda as one of the most talented writer-performers in the business - and then she left and the group got much better so that shows what i know. It's yr archetypal Italo-influenced Russian pop but done brilliantly. http://youtu.be/ouaJ25WDArg
IZA - Painkiller (10) / IZA - Hug Music (23): For reasons that are not entirely clear to me, Snoop has spent most of the last two years recording low-key electro R&B with the excellent Polish singer Iza Lach. They've made hundreds of songs together, some of which were released across two albums last year. They appear to only be available via Bandcamp and i've certainly never seen them in the shops in Poland. It's all very strange. http://youtu.be/5Knm4WVsBmc
Julia Marcell - Sentiments (11): Terrific, lyrically-sharp Polish indie pop. http://youtu.be/RChaKK7e0xA
Eva Polna - Poet Lyubov (12): Polna has been a fixture of Russian pop for years and brings a lot of that weight and maturity to a superb album. http://youtu.be/3OESOZGhPzg
Ivan Dorn - Randorn (15): The golden boy of contemporary Ukrainian pop. The album is patchy but brilliant when it gets it right. http://youtu.be/0eihYaVddKE
Srub - Top' (16): Enjoyably OTT Siberian neofolk / goth rock http://youtu.be/YVNbesJIdjU
Indila - Mini-World (21): probably the biggest international star nobody in the English-speaking world cared about last year. Very French pop-R&B http://youtu.be/K5KAc5CoCuk
Manikur - Voskhod (24): Very much like Interpol, but in Russian and with a better sense of melancholy beauty. http://youtu.be/JsPZrIn-YJs
Mela Koteluk - Migracje (25): More Polish indie-pop. http://youtu.be/bQ1Jo3caCHA
― Wristy Hurlington (ShariVari), Saturday, 31 January 2015 08:45 (nine years ago) link
I got pop as my top genre for both lists and I pretty much hate pop as it currently exists. ;_;
― aybaybayfan (The Reverend), Saturday, 31 January 2015 10:12 (nine years ago) link
sharivari always gets me listening to new and interesting music around this time of the year. This is no exception
― pig∞n (dog latin), Saturday, 31 January 2015 11:56 (nine years ago) link
ShariVari omitted a couple things for which there were few other voters, and I'd welcome his/her cultural context for Naadya - Naadya (which I heard as a Russian Florence with better tunes) and Ivan Dorn - Randorn (which I heard as a Ukrainian jazz singer engaging with UK funky) as well.
― The inscrutable savantism of (Sanpaku), Saturday, 31 January 2015 15:32 (nine years ago) link
Oops, just noted the Dorn take. For some reason I was looking for the Cyrillic.
― The inscrutable savantism of (Sanpaku), Saturday, 31 January 2015 15:36 (nine years ago) link