finally got into jazz and realised i love it.
― a beef supreme (dog latin), Monday, 23 December 2013 21:45 (ten years ago) link
Also, Dave Van Ronk Folksinger. Great bluesy folk.
― o. nate, Sunday, 29 December 2013 03:11 (ten years ago) link
I almost just started a thread about this song (not new to me or anything, but I just started laughing about how great it is):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dZ6frXvcLDA
― _Rudipherous_, Sunday, 29 December 2013 03:15 (ten years ago) link
The whole flute vs. trombone/horns in general thing was a good sound.
― _Rudipherous_, Sunday, 29 December 2013 03:19 (ten years ago) link
When George Jones died, I found my way to Billy Sherrill and soaked up a lot of his 70s productions over the course of a few month. My favorite thing to emerge from that time spent was a love for Tanya Tucker's first three albums.
― Johnny Fever, Sunday, 29 December 2013 03:46 (ten years ago) link
I had no idea Billy Sherrill produced Tanya Tucker! What are some other artists under his belt I should seek out?
― JacobSanders, Sunday, 29 December 2013 04:06 (ten years ago) link
Mostly stuff you guys introduced or reintroduced me to through various polls and threads (what happened to the FUNK/SOUL/etc listening club anyway?!):
Big Star - 3rdHusker Du - Zen ArcadeINXS - KickFunkadelic - Let's Take It To The StageGeorge Michael - FaithTownes Van Zandt - High, Low and In Between and The Late, Great Townes Van ZandtThe Waitresses - Wasn't Tomorrow WonderfulCharles Wright & The Watts 103rd Street Rhythm Band - Express Yourself
Only the Funkadelic, Townes, and Wright were actually completely new to me, but a lot of these had just been off of my radar for years.
― a fifth of misty beethoven (cryptosicko), Sunday, 29 December 2013 04:22 (ten years ago) link
He chiefly worked with George and Tammy (and George & Tammy!) from the late 60s all the way into the 80s, but the Charlie Rich albums are very good too. xp
― Johnny Fever, Sunday, 29 December 2013 04:24 (ten years ago) link
oh, forgot:
Fugazi - 13 Songs
Another one that an ILM poll finally got me to listen to.
― a fifth of misty beethoven (cryptosicko), Sunday, 29 December 2013 04:25 (ten years ago) link
Oh, and some early Barbara Mandrell stuff as well. xp
― Johnny Fever, Sunday, 29 December 2013 04:26 (ten years ago) link
ZZ Top - Warner's box set w/original album mixesPink Floyd - remaster box setThe Beatles - remaster box setGenesis - 1970-75 box setHawkwind - 77 (2 cd live set), Parallel UniverseTrouble- Psalm 9, Run to the Light & The SkullThe Obsessed- Incarnate, Lunar Womb & The Church WithinThe Groundhogs- box setDavid Bowie- Live in Santa Monica 72
― earlnash, Sunday, 29 December 2013 04:37 (ten years ago) link
Assuming old=pre 2013:
ShragLovely EggsThe Janitors
― dlp9001, Sunday, 29 December 2013 15:33 (ten years ago) link
Lilys and Silkworm are two bands I listened to a lot this year. I'd been familiar with them both for a while but they only really clicked this year. Lifestyle and Better Can't Make Your Life Better are the two I like best.
― Isaiah "Ice" McAdams (cajunsunday), Sunday, 29 December 2013 16:53 (ten years ago) link
I tried to like Silkworm this year but it hasn't clicked yet
― sleeve, Sunday, 29 December 2013 16:56 (ten years ago) link
kenny larkinjohn barry - walkabout ostshinichi atobe - ship-scope 12"untoldrhythm and sound - roundspopol vuhkraftwerk
― clouds, Sunday, 29 December 2013 18:15 (ten years ago) link
Darkthrone - all of their 90s recordsMiles Davis - European live bootleg 1969Mayhem - Live in LeipzigFranz Liszt - late piano piecesCeltic Frost - To Mega TherionRobert Schumann- DavidsbündlerELO - Zoom!Black Sabbath - entire discography
― Dominique, Sunday, 29 December 2013 18:22 (ten years ago) link
David Bowie - 'David Live' AKA 'David Live at The Tower, Philidelphia' AKA 'That live album that DB doesn't recall making because he was so out of it on coke'Suede - the first two albums
― that's you, that is (snoball), Sunday, 29 December 2013 18:26 (ten years ago) link
Orange Juice - Rip It UpThe Go-Betweens - 16 Lovers LaneThe Go-Betweens - Before HollywoodMy Morning Jacket - It Still MovesMy Morning Jacket - Okonokos
And Pulp's entire discography
― voodoo chili, Sunday, 29 December 2013 18:33 (ten years ago) link
The archival songs that make up the Dead C. side of their split 12" with Rangda released by Ba Da Bing! also had a huge impact on me and kicked off a major Dead C. obsession.
― Trip Maker, Sunday, 29 December 2013 18:55 (ten years ago) link
Could add the Walkabout soundtrack to my list as I loved the score both times that I watched the movie this year, but I never did manage to find a copy of the soundtrack online.
― a fifth of misty beethoven (cryptosicko), Sunday, 29 December 2013 19:20 (ten years ago) link
Patrick Cowley - School DazeChange - The Glow of Love / MiraclesMiles Davis - Get Up With ItAlexander O'Neal - HearsayZTT 12 inch mixes compBlack Uhuru - RedJunior Murvin - Police and ThievesSay Anything - Is A Real BoyBrand New - The Devil and God are Raging Inside MeLaraaji - Flow Goes The UniverseMaxwell - EmbryaNew Kingdom - Paradise Don't Come CheapVirgo - S/TRob Gordon Projects - S/TAFX - Hangable Auto BulbCamp Lo - Uptown Saturday Night
― Tim F, Sunday, 29 December 2013 21:18 (ten years ago) link
I don't care if Bill Cosby made them dad reggae, I still love a lot of Black Uhuru's music.
― _Rudipherous_, Sunday, 29 December 2013 21:24 (ten years ago) link
Lots o'Jon Hassell, Harold Budd and Michael Rother.
― Austin, Sunday, 29 December 2013 21:39 (ten years ago) link
Jim Capaldi, of all people!
― henry s, Sunday, 29 December 2013 21:44 (ten years ago) link
Warren ZevonLate 70s NeilMozartBasic Channel/Maurizio (nostalgia rather than discovery)
― Call the Cops, Sunday, 29 December 2013 21:49 (ten years ago) link
João GilbertoBlossom DeariePatrick Cowley - School DazeSonic Youth - Sister/Evol/self-titled EPA bunch of Kiwi funk/disco/etc interzone stuff - late Quincy Conserve, Pacific Eardrum, RedEye, Golden Harvest, etc
― etc, Sunday, 29 December 2013 22:43 (ten years ago) link
The best of the old records I've heard in 2013:
The Impressions - This Is My CountryRoland Kirk - The Inflated TearHugh Mundell - Africa Must Be Free by 1983David Kilgour - Here Come the CarsDeerhunter - Halcyon DigestGrachan Moncur III - EvolutionMake Up - Sound VeriteJonathan Richman - I, JonathanThe Dictators - Manifest DestinyMac Dre - Al Boo BooT2 - It'll All Work Out in BoomlandStray - StrayThe Jacka, AP.9 & Husalah - Mob TrialThe Jacka - Tear GasJ Stalin - Gas NationThe Beau Brummels - Bradley's BarnThomas Fehlmann - Visions of Blah
Also enjoyed a few albums each by Sun Araw, Nina Simone and Bobby Hutcherson.
― Gavin, Leeds, Sunday, 29 December 2013 23:20 (ten years ago) link
Re-acquainting myself with Coroner lately, especially their 1993 album Grin, which is underrated by pretty much everybody.
― Humorist (horse) (誤訳侮辱), Sunday, 29 December 2013 23:38 (ten years ago) link
Geto Boys - Till Death Do Us Part(1993)Thelonious Monk - Monk's Dream (1963)UGK - Ridin' Dirty (1996)UGK - Underground Kingz (2007)Porter Ricks - Biokinetics (1996)Skip James - Today (1966)15-60-75 - Jimmy Bell's Still In Town (1976)Ryuichi Sakamoto - b-2 Unit (1980)Haruomi Hosono & The Yellow Magic Band - Paraiso (1978)Haruomi Hosono - N.D.E. (1995)Hamilton Bohannon - Bohannon (1975)
― Damo Suzuki's Parrot, Monday, 30 December 2013 00:27 (ten years ago) link
FU if you want to argue with any of that shit.
― Damo Suzuki's Parrot, Monday, 30 December 2013 00:28 (ten years ago) link
Judee Sill, never heard of her until I read Hoskyns' Hotel California--amazing!
― Iago Galdston, Monday, 30 December 2013 00:30 (ten years ago) link
These are all albums I heard for the first time in 2013 that I ended up loving.
Fleetwood Mac - All the albums from their 75-87 period Philip Glass - Glassworks John Cooper Clarke - Snap, Crackle and Bop Bill Withers - JustmentsThe Clientele - They became one of my favourite bands this year.Electrelane - The Power Out, No Shouts to CallsSebadoh - Bakesale Todd Rundgren - ToddWeen - White PepperDavid Ruffin - David (The Lost Album)Hot Chocolate - Various albums and compilations Julie Cruise - The Voice of LoveWendy & Bonnie - Genesis Margo Guryan - Take a PictureAlex Moulton - Exodus Les Rita Mitsouko - First couple of albums20/20 - Look Out! and the debutDaryl Hall - Sacred SongsPublic Image - Flowers of RomancePenetration - Moving Targets Shack - Waterpistol Mike James Kirkland - Hang on in ThereDusty Springfield - Cameo
― Kitchen Person, Monday, 30 December 2013 02:03 (ten years ago) link
The Clientele - They became one of my favourite bands this year.
yeah in '08, i really got into these guys and listened to all their stuff that year.
― subaltern 8 (Michael B), Monday, 30 December 2013 02:28 (ten years ago) link