Patrick Cowley - School DazeChange - The Glow of Love / MiraclesMiles Davis - Get Up With ItAlexander O'Neal - HearsayZTT 12 inch mixes compBlack Uhuru - RedJunior Murvin - Police and ThievesSay Anything - Is A Real BoyBrand New - The Devil and God are Raging Inside MeLaraaji - Flow Goes The UniverseMaxwell - EmbryaNew Kingdom - Paradise Don't Come CheapVirgo - S/TRob Gordon Projects - S/TAFX - Hangable Auto BulbCamp Lo - Uptown Saturday Night
― Tim F, Sunday, 29 December 2013 21:18 (ten years ago) link
I don't care if Bill Cosby made them dad reggae, I still love a lot of Black Uhuru's music.
― _Rudipherous_, Sunday, 29 December 2013 21:24 (ten years ago) link
Lots o'Jon Hassell, Harold Budd and Michael Rother.
― Austin, Sunday, 29 December 2013 21:39 (ten years ago) link
Jim Capaldi, of all people!
― henry s, Sunday, 29 December 2013 21:44 (ten years ago) link
Warren ZevonLate 70s NeilMozartBasic Channel/Maurizio (nostalgia rather than discovery)
― Call the Cops, Sunday, 29 December 2013 21:49 (ten years ago) link
João GilbertoBlossom DeariePatrick Cowley - School DazeSonic Youth - Sister/Evol/self-titled EPA bunch of Kiwi funk/disco/etc interzone stuff - late Quincy Conserve, Pacific Eardrum, RedEye, Golden Harvest, etc
― etc, Sunday, 29 December 2013 22:43 (ten years ago) link
The best of the old records I've heard in 2013:
The Impressions - This Is My CountryRoland Kirk - The Inflated TearHugh Mundell - Africa Must Be Free by 1983David Kilgour - Here Come the CarsDeerhunter - Halcyon DigestGrachan Moncur III - EvolutionMake Up - Sound VeriteJonathan Richman - I, JonathanThe Dictators - Manifest DestinyMac Dre - Al Boo BooT2 - It'll All Work Out in BoomlandStray - StrayThe Jacka, AP.9 & Husalah - Mob TrialThe Jacka - Tear GasJ Stalin - Gas NationThe Beau Brummels - Bradley's BarnThomas Fehlmann - Visions of Blah
Also enjoyed a few albums each by Sun Araw, Nina Simone and Bobby Hutcherson.
― Gavin, Leeds, Sunday, 29 December 2013 23:20 (ten years ago) link
Re-acquainting myself with Coroner lately, especially their 1993 album Grin, which is underrated by pretty much everybody.
― Humorist (horse) (誤訳侮辱), Sunday, 29 December 2013 23:38 (ten years ago) link
Geto Boys - Till Death Do Us Part(1993)Thelonious Monk - Monk's Dream (1963)UGK - Ridin' Dirty (1996)UGK - Underground Kingz (2007)Porter Ricks - Biokinetics (1996)Skip James - Today (1966)15-60-75 - Jimmy Bell's Still In Town (1976)Ryuichi Sakamoto - b-2 Unit (1980)Haruomi Hosono & The Yellow Magic Band - Paraiso (1978)Haruomi Hosono - N.D.E. (1995)Hamilton Bohannon - Bohannon (1975)
― Damo Suzuki's Parrot, Monday, 30 December 2013 00:27 (ten years ago) link
FU if you want to argue with any of that shit.
― Damo Suzuki's Parrot, Monday, 30 December 2013 00:28 (ten years ago) link
Judee Sill, never heard of her until I read Hoskyns' Hotel California--amazing!
― Iago Galdston, Monday, 30 December 2013 00:30 (ten years ago) link
These are all albums I heard for the first time in 2013 that I ended up loving.
Fleetwood Mac - All the albums from their 75-87 period Philip Glass - Glassworks John Cooper Clarke - Snap, Crackle and Bop Bill Withers - JustmentsThe Clientele - They became one of my favourite bands this year.Electrelane - The Power Out, No Shouts to CallsSebadoh - Bakesale Todd Rundgren - ToddWeen - White PepperDavid Ruffin - David (The Lost Album)Hot Chocolate - Various albums and compilations Julie Cruise - The Voice of LoveWendy & Bonnie - Genesis Margo Guryan - Take a PictureAlex Moulton - Exodus Les Rita Mitsouko - First couple of albums20/20 - Look Out! and the debutDaryl Hall - Sacred SongsPublic Image - Flowers of RomancePenetration - Moving Targets Shack - Waterpistol Mike James Kirkland - Hang on in ThereDusty Springfield - Cameo
― Kitchen Person, Monday, 30 December 2013 02:03 (ten years ago) link
The Clientele - They became one of my favourite bands this year.
yeah in '08, i really got into these guys and listened to all their stuff that year.
― subaltern 8 (Michael B), Monday, 30 December 2013 02:28 (ten years ago) link