My mixed ballot, albums in bold didn't place (but are obviously great and you should check them out):
The Gloaming - The GloamingJorge Drexler - Bailar en la CuevaJaviera Mena - Otra EraValentin Stip - SighD'Angelo - Black Messiah
Eyvind Kang - Alastor: The Book Of Angels vol.21Torn Hawk - Through Force of WillThe Soundcarriers - EntropicaliaIbibio Sound Machine - Ibibio Sound MachineOwen Pallett - In ConflictFatima - Yellow MemoriesRichard Dawson - Nothing ImportantLewis - L'AmourTycho - AwakeMatthew Shipp - I've Been To Many PlacesVarious Artists - Haiti Direct: Big Band, Mini Jazz & Twoubadou Sounds, 1960-1978Vashti Bunyan - HeartleapTape - CasinoKhun Narin - Khun Narin's Electric Phin BandCooly G - Wait 'Til NightDeath Blues - EnsembleCaoimhin O Raghallaigh - Music for an elliptical orbitCola & Jimmu - I Give You My Love and DevotionNoura Mint Seymali - TzenniMark Barrott - Sketches From An Island
― so not gonna häpna (seandalai), Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:37 (nine years ago) link
Weighted, bolded didn't place (IIRC):
FKA twigs - LP1Alcest - ShelterVarious Artists - Killed By Deathrock, Vol. 1Toni Braxton & Babyface - Love, Marriage & Divorceowen pallett - in conflictLamb - Backspace UnwindSchoolboy Q - OxymoronGazelle Twin - UnfleshWarpaint - Warpaintshabazz palaces - lese majestyBreakaway - PostcariousLittle Mix - SaluteKate Tempest - Everybody DownLone - Reality TestingMy Life With The Thrill Kill Kult - Spooky TricksNeneh Cherry - Blank ProjectBasement Jaxx - JuntoPhantogram - VoicesThe Atlas Moth - The Old BelievertUnE-yArDs - nikki nackWeird Al Yankovic - Mandatory FunMajor Lazer - Apocalypse SoonThe Knife - Shaken-Up VersionsTrust - JoylandPallbearer - Foundations Of Burden
― "Go pet your dog" is the name of my dog (DJP), Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:38 (nine years ago) link
weighted bold placed (less effort)
DVA - NipomoEmma Ruth Rundle - Some Heavy OceanEaux - PlasticsHundred Waters - The Moon Rang Like a BellGazelle Twin – UnfleshJuçara Marçal - EncarnadoLydia Ainsworth - Right From RealNinos du Brasil - Novos MistériosKali Mutsa - SouvenanceFKA twigs - LP1iamamiwhoami - BlueJozef van Wissem / SQÜRL - Only Lovers Left Alive Original SoundtrackMica Levi - Under the Skin OSTmr twin sister - mr twin sisterKatie Gately - PipesNaadya - NaadyaWarpaint - WarpaintLamb - Backspace UnwindRonika - SelectadiscThe Delines - ColfaxClap! Clap! - Tayi BebbaEsben and the Witch - A New NatureMØ - No Mythologies to FollowThe Bug - Angels & DevilsSt. Vincent - St. Vincent
If I had to do it again, I'd push Grenier & Archie Pelago - Grenier Meets Archie Pelago and Bugge Wesseltoft & Henrik Schwarz & Dan Berglund - Trialogue somewhere into the middle and drop the last two.
― The inscrutable savantism of (Sanpaku), Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:38 (nine years ago) link
my unweighted ballot (bold = in top 77)
Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra & Tra-la-la Band - Fuck Off Get Free We Pour Light On EverythingHiss Golden Messenger - Bad DebtThou - HeathenRyley Walker - All Kinds of YouMusk Ox - WoodfallOtto A. Totland - PinôDead Congregation - Promulgation of the FallLawrence English - Wilderness of MirrorsNew Bums - Voices in a Rented RoomMenace Ruine - Venus ArmataBroken Twin - MaySwans - To Be KindArtificial Brain - Labyrinth ConstellationBen Frost - AURORALed Bib - The People in Your NeighbourhoodWovenhand - Refractory ObdurateJulie Byrne - Rooms With Walls and WindowsTom Kovacevik - Universe Thin As SkinUnited Nations - The Next Four YearsTape - CasinoImprints - Data TrailsChris Forsyth and the Solar Motel Band - Intensity GhostSpectral Lore - IIIFire! Orchestra - EnterDeath Blues - Ensemble
Ben Frost making it didn't seem totally unrealistic
― Dinsdale, Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:38 (nine years ago) link
weighted:
YG - My Krazy LifeAgainst Me! - Transgender Dysphoria BluesRich Gang - Tha Tour Part 1Tinashe - AquariusD'Angelo and the Vanguard - Black MessiahCarla Bozulich - BoyToni Braxton & Babyface - Love, Marriage & DivorceEric Church - The OutsidersVince Staples - Hell Can WaitBoosie Badazz - Life After DeathrowGerard Way - Hesitant AlienK. Michelle - Anybody Wanna Buy a Heart?IamSu! - Sincerely YoursFuture Islands - SinglesWye Oak - ShriekDJ Quik - The Midnight LifeKevin Gates - Luca Brasi 2One Direction - FourWeird Al Yankovic - Mandatory FunMarsha Ambrosius - Friends & LoversFKA twigs - LP1Ex Hex - RipsJuegoTheNinety - Sonny September CDTrunkweed - Days Of HazeThe Nels Cline Singers – Macroscope
― some dude, Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:38 (nine years ago) link
jennifer castle got 4 votes, as did haiti direct (!) and braid - who was the one other mamman tani voter??
― Mordy, Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:39 (nine years ago) link
Weighted
Lorenzo senni - SuperimpositionsThee Ahs - Corey's Coathangerstaylor swift - 1989Ravioli Me Away - The Inevitable AlbumRichard Dawson - Nothing ImportantGiant Claw - Dark WebEspecia - Gusto2NE1 - CrushKeel Her - Keel HerTunabunny - Kingdom TechnologyAce Bushy Striptease - SlurptBing & Ruth - Tomorrow Was the Golden AgeGirlpool - Girlpool EPPharmakon - Bestial BurdenVampillia - The Divine MoveMartha - Courting StrongGrouper - RuinsThe Wharves - At BayEdward - Into A Better FutureVarious Artists - Maltine Girls WaveGood Throb - Fuck OffActress - GhettovilleScott Walker & Sunn O))) - SousedPerfect Pussy - Say Yes to LoveBohren & der Club of Gore - Piano Nights
― ineloquentwow (Craigo Boingo), Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:39 (nine years ago) link
lol forgot to bold Weird Al, who did not place in the top 77 (xp)
― some dude, Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:39 (nine years ago) link
mixed Bold didnt place
#1Ian William Craig - A Turn of Breath
Triptykon - Melana ChasmataScott Walker & Sunn O))) - SousedYob - Clearing the Path to AscendAgalloch - The Serpent and the SphereDarkspace - Darkspace III IElectric Wizard - Time To DieGodflesh - A World Lit Only By FireJute Gyte - Vast ChainsJute Gyte - RessentimentSwans - To Be KindEarth - Primitive and Deadlyowen pallett - in conflictPallbearer - Foundations Of BurdenBotanist - Vi: FloraTrans Am - Volume XAlcest - ShelterHave a Nice Life - The Unnatural WorldMenace Ruine - Venus ArmataAphex Twin - SyroGoat - CommuneWovenhand - Refractory ObdurateKemialliset Ystävät - Alas Rattoisaa VirtaaMastodon - Once More 'Round The SunBabymetal - Babymetal
the rest unweighted
― Get Ducked (Cosmic Slop), Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:39 (nine years ago) link
sean, could you post my ballot pls? really must save them next year.
― Simon H., Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:39 (nine years ago) link
hey seandalai, we're neighbors
― Mordy, Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:40 (nine years ago) link
weighted
D’Angelo - Black MessiahFKA Twins - LP1Taylor Swift - 1989Charli XCX - SuckerAngel Olsen - Burn Your Fire For No WitnessBotanist - VI: FloraOwen Pallett - In ConflictSt Vincent - St VincentRun The Jewels - Run The Jewels 2Vashti Bunyan - HeartleapAzealia Banks - Broke With Expensive TasteOne Direction - FourGazelle Twin - UnfleshAlvvays - AlvvaysSharon van Etten - Are We ThereCher Lloyd - Sorry I’m LateShellac - Dude IncredibleNeneh Cherry - Blank ProjectGrouper - RuinsTinashe - AquariusLecrae - AnomalyKelis - FOODLeonard Cohen - Popular ProblemsAphex Twin - SyroScott Walker and Sunn O))) - Soused
― cajunsunday, Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:40 (nine years ago) link
people v enthusiastic about braid, what kinda music is it?
― pandemic, Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:41 (nine years ago) link
Hey Mordy!
― so not gonna häpna (seandalai), Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:42 (nine years ago) link
mixed ballot. very happy 1d finally placed this year!
One Direction - FourTaylor Swift - 1989Miranda Lambert - PlatinumToni Braxton & Babyface - Love, Marriage & DivorceYG - My Krazy LifeLee Ann Womack - The Way I'm Livin'Popcaan - Where We Come FromTinashe - AquariusGerard Way - Hesitant AlienTeyana Taylor - VII
Angaleena Presley - American Middle ClassCharli XCX - SuckerCher Lloyd - Sorry I’m LateDaVinChe & Katie Pearl - UntitledDJ Q - IneffableDJ Quik - The Midnight LifeGuy Gerber & Puff Daddy - 11:11Javiera Mena - Otra EraJunglepussy - Satisfaction GuaranteedK. Michelle - Anybody Wanna Buy a Heart?Katy B - Little RedKehlani - Cloud 19Meshell Ndegeocello - Comet, Come to MeNick Jonas - Nick JonasTrey Songz - Trigga
― prolego, Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:42 (nine years ago) link
Simon H's ballot:
Joyce Manor - Never Hungover AgainAlvvays - AlvvaysD'Angelo and the Vanguard - Black MessiahThe Antlers - FamiliarsSpoon - They Want My SoulProtomartyr - Under Color of Official RightLost in the Trees - Past LifeUnited Nations - The Next Four YearsDawnbringer - Night of the HammerAugie March - Havens DumbAvi Buffalo - At Best CuckoldWild Beasts - Present TenseKelis - FoodAzealia Banks - Broke With Expensive TasteZammuto - AnchorHamilton Leithauser - Black Hoursangel olsen - burn your fire for no witnessowen pallett - in conflictAgalloch - The Serpent and the SphereMidnight - No Mercy For MayhemSlough Feg - Digital ResistanceBlake Mills - Heigh HoSlow Club - Complete SurrenderInterpol - El PintorManic Street Preachers - Futurology
― so not gonna häpna (seandalai), Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:43 (nine years ago) link
monotony's my musical soulmate with both tracks and albums <3
mine was ranked; bolded placed
angel olsen - burn your fire for no witnesstaylor swift - 1989junglepussy - satisfaction guaranteedalvvays - alvvaysgrouper - ruinsowen pallett - in conflicthercules & love affair - the feast of the broken hearttinashe - aquariusperfume genius - too brightmr twin sister - mr twin sisterjaviera mena - otra erafoxes in fiction - ontario gothicfka twigs - LP1jessie ware - tough lovecaribou - our lovekaty b - little redleon vynehall - music for the uninvitedst. vincent - st. vincentfatima - yellow memoriesperfect pussy - say yes to love
― j. winters (josh), Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:44 (nine years ago) link
metal poll winner nowhere near the top 100
― Get Ducked (Cosmic Slop), Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:45 (nine years ago) link
Well this is embarrassing. I seem to have misplaced my list. After hearing a bunch of amazing things that I missed, I would probably remove a good 5-8 things off of it, though. Sad how Seahawks - Paradise Freaks (my #2 or #3) was only given 2 votes. Transcended the Balaeric disco genre to funky ambient dream pop and I listened to it more than most things this year. Whoever else felt the love for them, you rule.
― octobeard, Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:48 (nine years ago) link
Oh yeah that Vashti album is very good, I think. Not sure if I remembered to put it on my ballot, haven't listened to it enough yet that's for sure.
― abcfsk, Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:48 (nine years ago) link
Seems fair. D'Angelo was nowhere near the top of the metal poll. xps
― Johnny Fever, Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:49 (nine years ago) link
These spreadsheets are fascinating. Thanks for all the hard work in pulling this together!
My weighted ballot, bolded those that did not place:
Lee Ann Womack - The Way I'm Livin'Miranda Lambert - PlatinumThe War on Drugs - Lost in the DreamSpoon - They Want My SoulLydia Loveless - Somewhere ElseKelly Willis & Bruce Robison - Our YearD'Angelo - Black MessiahJason Eady - Daylight & DarkTodd Terje - It's Album TimeTaylor Swift - 1989Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in country musicStrand of Oaks - HEALAriana Grande - My EverythingJessie Ware - Tough LoveSt. Vincent - St. VincentChromeo - White WomenCloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere elseLydia Ainsworth - Right from RealRun the Jewels - Run the Jewels 2One Direction - FOURClark - ClarkAphex Twin - SyroSun Kil Moon - BenjiCher Lloyd - Sorry I'm LateKelis - Food
― Indexed, Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:50 (nine years ago) link
Thx sean! Who're the other 2 Joyce Manor voters?
― Simon H., Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:50 (nine years ago) link
I was surprised that Vashti didn't place tbh, it's the better of her post-comeback albums but I guess people forgot about her?
octobeard: I can post your ballot if you like?
― so not gonna häpna (seandalai), Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:50 (nine years ago) link
Mixed
Popcaan - Where We Come FromTinashe - AquariusFKA twigs - LP1Chronixx - Dread and TerribleCall Super - Suzi Ecto
Moire - ShelterLeon Vynehall - Music for the UninvitedArca - XenDJ Spoko - War Godfuture - honestIamSu! - Sincerely YoursJessie Ware - Tough LoveLee Gamble - KochNoura Mint Seymali - Tzennirich gang - rich gang the tour part 1Tanya Tagaq - AnimismThe Advisory Circle - From Out HereToumani & Sidiki Diabate - Toumani & SidikiVarious Artists - Haiti Direct: Big Band, Mini Jazz & Twoubadou Sounds, 1960-1978Various Artists - Audio Rehab, Vol. 1
― rob, Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:51 (nine years ago) link
#2 in the metal poll was #78 though! so close
― ciderpress, Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:51 (nine years ago) link
seandalai could you please post my ballot? i honestly dont remember any of the order beyond the top 10
― indie fuxxor albums i have secretly spotified (slothroprhymes), Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:51 (nine years ago) link
seandalai, sure! I would have put Vashti on my ballot but didn't realize she actually put one out until about 2 weeks ago. Goodness, there's just not enough time in the day
― octobeard, Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:52 (nine years ago) link
slothroprhymes' ballot:
Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels 2Sharon van Etten - Are We ThereFKA twigs - LP1Freddie Gibbs & Madlib - PiñataCloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere ElseVince Staples - Shyne Coldchain Vol. 2Charli XCX - SuckerLykke Li - I Never LearnThe Afghan Whigs - Do to the BeastYG - My Krazy LifeTinashe - AquariusWhite Lung - Deep Fantasy Gangsta Boo & Beatking - Underground Cassette Tape MusicVince Staples - Hell Can WaitNux Vomica - Nux VomicaMica Levi - Under the Skin OSTSt. Vincent - St. VincentSturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in Country Music Hamilton Leithauser - Black HoursKevin Gates - Luca Brasi 2Swans - To Be KindUnited Nations - The Next Four YearsGangsta Boo & La Chat - WitchK. Michelle - Anybody Wanna Buy a Heart?A$AP Ferg - Ferg Forever
― so not gonna häpna (seandalai), Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:52 (nine years ago) link
Just post the albums. I think my tracks ballot was just my favorite songs from the albums I listened to
― octobeard, Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:53 (nine years ago) link
sendalai i can't remember my ballot again
― emo canon in twee major (BradNelson), Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:53 (nine years ago) link
octobeard's:
Caribou - Our LoveSeahawks - Paradise FreaksTaylor McFerrin - Early RiserPrins Thomas - IIIClark - ClarkFKA twigs - LP1ceo - WonderlandGigi Masin - Talk To The SeaGoat - CommuneAphex Twin - SyroMr Oizo - The Churchtodd terje - it's album timeYagya - SleepygirlsSD Laika - That's HarakiriA Winged Victory for the Sullen - AtomosSwans - To Be KindThe Soundcarriers - EntropicaliaRöyksopp - The Inevitable EndDuck Sauce - QuackFlying Lotus - You're DeadFennesz - Mahler remixedSebastian Tellier - L'AventuraBADBADNOTGOOD - IIIRun The Jewels - Run The Jewels 2Blockhead - Bells and Whistles
― so not gonna häpna (seandalai), Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:53 (nine years ago) link
BradNelson:
D'Angelo and the Vanguard - Black Messiahmr twin sister - mr twin sistertaylor swift - 1989Gerard Way - Hesitant AlienTheo Parrish - American IntelligenceAgainst Me! - Transgender Dysphoria BluesK. Michelle - Anybody Wanna Buy a Heart?Lee Ann Womack - The Way I'm Livin'Neneh Cherry - Blank ProjectTaking Back Sunday - Happiness IsMorbus Chron - SwevenNick Jonas - Nick JonasCharli XCX - SuckerLeon Vynehall - Music for the Uninvitedrich gang - rich gang the tour part 1Moodymann - MoodymannDriver Friendly - Unimagined BridgesBlut Aus Nord - Memoria Vetusta III: Saturnian PoetryMiranda Lambert - PlatinumLuke James - Luke Jamesjaviera mena - otra eraYG - My Krazy LifeThe Hotelier - Home, Like NoPlace Was ThereCher Lloyd - Sorry I’m LateThe Juan Maclean - In a Dream
― so not gonna häpna (seandalai), Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:54 (nine years ago) link
Breakaway - Postcarious (gorgeous experimental synth pop with operatic vox)
I thought after this thread that M@tt and crut would join me in voting for Breakaway but I guess not ;_;
― "Go pet your dog" is the name of my dog (DJP), Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:55 (nine years ago) link
weighted, bold didn't place
Against Me! - Transgender Dysphoria BluesD'Angelo and the Vanguard - Black MessiahProtomartyr - Under Color of Official RightTriptykon - Melana ChasmataBehemoth - The SatanistThe Hotelier - Home, Like Noplace Is ThereSwans - To Be KindDJ Quik - The Midnight LifeCymbals Eat Guitars - LoseGangsta Boo & Beatking - Underground Cassette Tape MusicShabazz Palaces - Lese MajestyBunji Garlin - DifferentologySloan - CommonwealthEx Hex - RipsOwen Pallett - In ConflictThe Soft Pink Truth - Why Do the Heathen Rage?Shamir - Northtown EPAlcest - ShelterElisa Ambrogio - The ImmoralistYG - My Krazy LifeGodflesh - A World Lit Only By FireNux Vomica - Nux VomicaRich Gang - Tha Tour Pt 1Raspberry Bulbs - PrivacyAgalloch - The Serpent and the Sphere
― the portentous pepper (govern yourself accordingly), Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:55 (nine years ago) link
Mixed:
D'Angelo & The Vanguard - Black MessiahAgainst Me! - Transgender Dysphoria BluesYG - My Krazy LifeShabazz Palaces - Lese MajestyFKA Twigs - LP1Flying Lotus - You're Dead!
Arca - XenCooly G - Wait Til NightDJ Q - IneffableFatima - Yellow MemoriesFuture - HonestGangsta Boo & Beatking - Underground Cassette Tape MusicGangsta Boo & La Chat - WitchGuy Gerber & Puff Daddy - 11:11Jennifer Hudson - JHUDJessie Ware - Tough LoveJunglepussy - Satisfaction GuaranteedK. Michelle - Anybody Wanna Buy A Heart?Mariah Carey - Me. I Am Mariah...The Elusive ChanteuseMigos - No Label 2Owen Pallett - In ConflictTheo Parrish - American IntelligenceThe Soft Pink Truth - Why Do the Heathen Rage?Tinashe - AquariusVarious Artists - Next Life
― The Reverend, Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:56 (nine years ago) link
oh yeah arca didn't place did it
― socki fan taytay (wins), Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:57 (nine years ago) link
Shoutout to joshy. Weighted and most likely to read Cosmo. :)
Charli XCX - SuckerD'Angelo and the Vanguard - Black MessiahFKA twigs - LP1taylor swift - 1989Tinashe - Aquariusjaviera mena - otra eraSt. Vincent - St. VincentFatima - Yellow MemoriesCher Lloyd - Sorry I’m Latetodd terje - it's album timeAzealia Banks - Broke With Expensive TasteJessie Ware - Tough LoveYG - My Krazy LifeKaty B - Little RedCaribou - Our LoveToni Braxton & Babyface - Love, Marriage & DivorceTiny Ruins - Brightly Painted OneAlvvays - AlvvaysYoung Marco - BiologyKelis - FoodSlow Club - Complete SurrenderK. Michelle - Anybody Wanna Buy a Heart?junglepussy - satisfaction guaranteedperfume genius - too brightKitten - Kitten
― bae sremmurd (monotony), Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:58 (nine years ago) link
also many thanks to everyone that helped put this and the tracks poll together. Lots of fun!
xpost that tiny ruins albums was very nice
― Dinsdale, Thursday, 29 January 2015 21:59 (nine years ago) link
Mixed ballot (bold didn't place):
Gazelle Twin - Unflesh*
Andy Stott - Faith In StrangersDavid Shea - RitualsEdward - Into A Better FutureEno/Hyde - High LifeErik K Skodvin - FlameEsben & the Witch - A New NatureFKA twigs - LP1Gigi Maisin - Talk To The SeaGolden Retriever - SeerItal - EndgameJenny Hval & Susanna - Meshes of VoiceJuju & Jordash - Clean-CutKaitlyn Aurelia Smith - TidesKlara Lewis - EttLawrence English - Wilderness of MirrorsLeon Vynehall - Music for the UninvitedMelanie De Biasio - No DealNHK'Koyxen - Dance Classics Vol. IIIObjekt - FlatlandRoman Flügel - Happiness Is HappeningSteve Gunn - Way Out WeatherSuicideyear - RemembranceSwans - To Be KindVessel - Punish, Honey
*didn't really think this was better than the rest but felt the urge to give it an extra nudge
― why you gotta be so rmde (NickB), Thursday, 29 January 2015 22:00 (nine years ago) link
Weighted, bold didn't make it
YG – My Krazy LifeD’Angelo – Black MessiahWild Beasts – Present TenseTodd Terje – It’s Album TimeThe War on Drugs – Lost in the DreamRun the Jewels – Run the Jewels 2Isaiah Rashad – Cilvia DemoJenny Lewis – The VoyagerSt. Vincent – St. VincentRich Gang – The Tour, Part 1Future Islands - SinglesShabazz Palaces – Lese MajestyFreddie Gibbs & Madlib – PinataMac Demarco – Salad DaysSpoon – They Want My SoulReal Estate – AtlasLil Boosie – Life After DeathrowParquet Courts – Sunbathing AnimalDJ Quik – The Midnight LifeSchoolboy Q - OxymoronAriel Pink – Pom PomTinariwen - EmmaarNeneh Cherry – Blank ProjectDej Loaf – Sell SoleKevin Gates – By Any Means
― quan voice (voodoo chili), Thursday, 29 January 2015 22:01 (nine years ago) link
@dinsdale yeah she is a gem, has improved a lot live as well (a permanent backing band has helped)
― bae sremmurd (monotony), Thursday, 29 January 2015 22:02 (nine years ago) link
weighted. Only Ex Hex and Sturgill Simpson placed.
Comet Control - Comet ControlPallbearer - Foundations Of BurdenWatter - This WorldGeneration of Vipers - Coffin WisdomYob - Clearing the Path to AscendJudas Priest - Redeemer of SoulsLamb - Backspace UnwindEx Hex - RipsPrimordial - Where Greater Men Have FallenBlack Bombaim - Far OutEarth - Primitive and DeadlyGiant Squid - MinoansNeneh Cherry - Blank ProjectVarious Artists - Guruguru Brain WashAsphalt Orchestra - Asphalt Plays Pixies: Surfer RosaThe Skull - For Those Which Are AsleepSturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in Country MusicTweak Bird - Any Ol' WayKikagaku Moyo - Mammatus CloudsUnconscious Collective - Pleistocene MoonThe Notwist - Close to the GlassSpider Bags - Frozen LetterVarious Artists - Warfaring Strangers: Darkscorch CanticlesBrownout - Brownout Presents Brown SabbathVarious Artists - Killed By Deathrock, Vol. 1
― EZ Snappin, Thursday, 29 January 2015 22:02 (nine years ago) link
― socki fan taytay (wins), Thursday, January 29, 2015 1:57 PM Bookmark
78'd :(
― The Reverend, Thursday, 29 January 2015 22:03 (nine years ago) link
EZ: Neneh placed too
― The Reverend, Thursday, 29 January 2015 22:04 (nine years ago) link
Here's my ballot, weighted, bolded ones didn't make it to the top 77:
Hollie Cook – TwiceYhdentekevää - YhdentekemääThe Choir of King's College/Orchestra of the Age of Enlighenment/Stephen Cleobury - Requiem; Cantique de Jean Racine; Messe basse (Fauré)Iotronica - Of Moons and StarsMeshell Ndegeocello - Comet, Come to MeOliver Lieb - Inside VoicesRecondite - IffySteffi - Power of AnonymityMove D - The Silent OrbiterHildur Gudnadottir - SamanAngela Hewitt/Valérie Hartmann-Claverie/Hannu Lintu/Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra - Turangalîla-symphonie (Messiaen)Divine Styler - Def MaskCola & Jimmu - I Give You My Love and DevotionJhené Aiko - Souled OutSandhja - GoldCooly G - Wait Til NightReagenz - The Periodic TableMirel Wagner - When the Cellar Children See the Light of DayAngel Haze - Dirty GoldMaterial Object - Hentai
I was supposed to put Neneh Cherry album in my top 10, but looks like I accidentally forgot to include it in the list altogether... Which means none of my albums placed. :(
― Tuomas, Thursday, 29 January 2015 22:04 (nine years ago) link
i was relieved to see that the albums i was most disappointed about not placing weren't that near the 77. 78-80 is just frustrating
― lex pretend, Thursday, 29 January 2015 22:05 (nine years ago) link
Since he got shut out of both tracks and albums, I implore everyone to listen to Flying Lotus' "Never Catch Me" f/ Kendrick Lamar, the video for which is easily my favorite piece of art made in 2014.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2lXD0vv-ds8
― The Reverend, Thursday, 29 January 2015 22:06 (nine years ago) link
Thanks Rev - I somehow missed Neneh placing. Yay Ms. Cherry!
― EZ Snappin, Thursday, 29 January 2015 22:06 (nine years ago) link
Lamp and me both voted for Carla Bozulich! <3 <3 <3 <3
― some dude, Friday, January 30, 2015 5:44 AM
and me!!! <3 <3 that album is great and I only know about it because you nommed it, so thanks!
― brain floss mix (sleeve), Friday, 30 January 2015 15:34 (nine years ago) link
ah awesome
― some dude, Friday, 30 January 2015 16:01 (nine years ago) link
Against Me! - Transgender Dysphoria BluesOwen Pallett - In Conflict
Amelia Curran - They Promised You MercyBetty Who - Take Me When You GoEmm Gryner - TorrentialJenny Lewis - The VoyagerNeneh Cherry - Blank ProjectNinos Du Brasil - Novos MistériosSt. Vincent - St. VincentThe Both - The BothThe New Pornographers - Brill BruisersToni Braxton + Babyface - Love, Marriage, and DivorceTune-Yards - Nikki Nack
― That shit right there is precedented. (cryptosicko), Friday, 30 January 2015 16:02 (nine years ago) link
haha for someone that i never agree with about anything we like a lot of the same music
― wizaerd (Lamp), Friday, 30 January 2015 16:03 (nine years ago) link
i'm shocked there's no jazz in the genre top 10s! were there really fewer than 10 jazz albums with votes!?
― example (crüt), Thursday, January 29, 2015 5:00 PM (Yesterday) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
No country either.
― Indexed, Friday, 30 January 2015 16:27 (nine years ago) link
Gigi Masin - Talk To The SeaYoung Marco - BiologyNenad Markovic - KaytoAtelje - Meditationjaviera mena - otra eraMark E. - Product of IndustryKassem Mosse - Workshop 19A.R.T. Wilson - OverworldJavier Bergia - Eclipsemr twin sister - mr twin sisterYG - My Krazy LifeMark Barrott - Sketches from an IslandPaqua - Akalikorich gang - rich gang the tour part 1Hashman Deejay - SandopolisHead High - MegatrapLee Gamble - KochLnrdcroy - Much Less NormalRoman Flügel - Happiness Is HappeningStrategy - BoxologyThe Juan Maclean - In a DreamLeon Vynehall - Music for the UninvitedRonika - SelectadiscTorn Hawk - Let's Cry and Do Pushups at the Same Time
there were so many albums i liked this year, here's a list of stuff i couldn't fit onto my ballot:
hon. mention:Ariel Kalma - An Evolutionary MusicCharli XCX - SuckerEscape Force - Confused House 4Gesloten Cirkel - Submit XHorsebeach - HorsebeachItal - EndgameJuju & Jordash - Clean-CutKhun Narin - Khun Narin's Electric Phin BandMaricopa - Pastel Love Part 2Protect-U - Free USASuzanne Kraft - MissumVangelis Katsoulis - The Sleeping BeautiesYagya - Sleepygirls
― karl...arlk...rlka...lkar..., Friday, 30 January 2015 17:10 (nine years ago) link
i'd switch out a few of those that didn't make it for some that did if i made my ballot today
― karl...arlk...rlka...lkar..., Friday, 30 January 2015 17:11 (nine years ago) link
had an incorrect hunch nenad markovic would placethat ital record is very nice
― nxd, Friday, 30 January 2015 17:15 (nine years ago) link
yeah, there was a surprising amount of enthusiasm for it on ilx, i thought it had a chance, too
― karl...arlk...rlka...lkar..., Friday, 30 January 2015 17:28 (nine years ago) link
nenad markovic was vv close
― LIKE If you are against racism (omar little), Friday, 30 January 2015 17:34 (nine years ago) link
― wizaerd (Lamp), Friday, January 30, 2015 11:03 AM (1 hour ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
lol yeah there's plenty of narcissism of small differences stuff going on
― some dude, Friday, 30 January 2015 17:35 (nine years ago) link
lazaretto @ 700 lol
― qualx, Friday, 30 January 2015 17:39 (nine years ago) link
i voted for two albums this year, the ballot was weighted but i don't remember which order i put them in b/c i keep flip-flopping on which one i like better lol. anyway they are:
A Winged Victory for the Sullen - AtomosMark Barrott - Sketches from an Island
didn't watch the rollout too closely but was excited to see them both turn up! quite enjoyed a number of the other albums that placed too. thanks ilm for the great poll, seandalai for the tabulation, gr80 and jf for the wonderful rollouts!
― dyl, Friday, 30 January 2015 19:23 (nine years ago) link
My unweighted ballot:
D’Angelo and the Vanguard - Black MessiahFuture Islands - SinglesThe Juan Maclean - In A DreamMr Twin Sister - Mr Twin SisterVarious Artists - Cut Copy Presents: Oceans ApartBlase - Sunset DawnChromeo - White WomenTodd Terje - It’s Album TimeJavier Bergia - EclipseYG - My Krazy LifeMuseum of Love - Museum of LoveMichiru Aoyama - Warm SeasonPrins Thomas - Prins Thomas IIICaribou - Our LoveMoodymann - MoodymannTinashe - AquariusSession Victim - See You When You Get ThereShit Robot - We Got A LoveHorsebeach - HorsebeachMaricopa - Pastel Love - Part TwoLust For Youth - InternationalDJ Quik - The Midnight LifeAphex Twin - SyroVince Staples - Hell Can WaitLewis - L’Amour
― Yoga Knives (Whitey on the Moon), Friday, 30 January 2015 20:17 (nine years ago) link
I'm a big indietronica fan.
― Yoga Knives (Whitey on the Moon), Friday, 30 January 2015 20:18 (nine years ago) link
Pretty surprised that I was the only vote for Museum of Love and Blase. They're both really beautiful albums (well Blase's an EP) and I highly encourage everyone to check them out!
Shouts to the 2 other souls who voted Javier Bergia and Session Victim and the 1 other voters each for Michiru Aoyama, Maricopa and Oceans Apart.
― Yoga Knives (Whitey on the Moon), Friday, 30 January 2015 20:32 (nine years ago) link
<3 i was the other michiru aoyama vote :D
― Mordy, Friday, 30 January 2015 21:49 (nine years ago) link
Catching up on ballot requests from today...
dog latin:
owen pallett - in conflictSt. Vincent - St. VincentOught - More Than Any Other DayD'Angelo and the Vanguard - Black MessiahSun Kil Moon - BenjiObjekt - FlatlandSwans - To Be KindScott Walker & Sunn O))) - SousedRichard Dawson - Nothing ImportantFuture Islands - SinglesEyvind Kang - Alastor: The Book Of Angels vol.21Aphex Twin - SyroIan William Craig - A Turn of BreathKatie Gately - PipesThe Soft Pink Truth - Why Do the Heathen Rage?The Horrors - LuminousNisennenmondai - NEast India Youth - Total Strife ForeverCall Super - Suzi EctoHammock - The Sleepover Series, Vol. 2Gazelle Twin - UnfleshAtelje - MeditationPharmakon - Bestial BurdenDJ Q - IneffableMartin Carr - The Breaks
boxedjoy:
Maria Minerva - HistrionicDean Blunt - Black MetalEmma Ruth Rundle - Some Heavy OceanAzealia Banks - Broke With Expensive TasteLewis - L'amourAndy Stott - Faith In StrangersCharli XCX - SuckerTove Lo - Queen of the Cloudstaylor swift - 1989Head High - MegatrapKelis - FoodGrouper - RuinsThe Juan Maclean - In a Dreamangel olsen - burn your fire for no witnessSt. Vincent - St. VincentNeneh Cherry - Blank ProjectThe Knife - Shaken-Up VersionsMr Twin Sister - Mr Twin SisterVladislav Delay - VisaTerrence Parker - Life On The Back 9Ballet School - The Dew Lasts an HourDJ Koze - Reincarnations Pt 2Gazelle Twin - UnfleshFear of Men - LoomEternal Summers - The Drop Beneath
― so not gonna häpna (seandalai), Friday, 30 January 2015 22:43 (nine years ago) link
My top genre is "chillwave"? I'm barely familiar with what that genre even encompasses, so I googled "top chillwave artists" and amongst the most prominent bands that show up I've heard maybe three of them, haven't even heard of most of them, and voted for only one (Ariel Pink, who I wouldn't have classified as such). According to Wiki, the first known chillwave song is the Beach Boys' "All I Wanna Do". Now that I can get into. Beach Boys are my new favourite chillwave band....
― Lee626, Friday, 30 January 2015 23:17 (nine years ago) link
xxxp That Session Victim album is seriously growing on me.
― xelab, Friday, 30 January 2015 23:23 (nine years ago) link
Lee626, all the genre stats relate directly to Glenn's map -- here is the explanatory link again from the top of this thread. And it helps to know that a given artist or release can be associated with multiple genres.
― cc: Peniston (Paul in Santa Cruz), Friday, 30 January 2015 23:44 (nine years ago) link
You can find the genres for a particular artist via http://everynoise.com/engenremap.html
― so not gonna häpna (seandalai), Friday, 30 January 2015 23:48 (nine years ago) link
Since the genre names come from my list, you can explore them further at http://everynoise.com.
― glenn mcdonald, Friday, 30 January 2015 23:54 (nine years ago) link
Where's the XP warning when you need it?
― glenn mcdonald, Friday, 30 January 2015 23:56 (nine years ago) link
All I Wanna Do is chillwave? lol! I must like chillwave then.
My top genre was indie r'n'b *hangs head*
― pig∞n (dog latin), Saturday, 31 January 2015 01:37 (nine years ago) link
Favorite genre was drone, which I don't think was particularly abundant in my ballot.
― Dinsdale, Saturday, 31 January 2015 06:42 (nine years ago) link
These were the albums nobody else voted for from my ballot, with my placings in brackets:
Nyusha - Obyedineniye (1): she's the current standard bearer for classic, emotive Russian electropop. Her singles usually pick up a few votes in the EOY polls and there was a fair amount of anticipation on ILX for the album a while ago but it slipped out under the radar a little internationally. http://youtu.be/84kbG2ExdZs
Dasha Shults - Moloko (3): didn't really get much critical love in Russia but it's a phenomenally good debut reminiscent in style and quality of someone like Amanda Mair. She has about 30 followers on Twitter and her only professionally-recorded YouTube video has 5000 views, which is mystifying. http://youtu.be/2qvxDxBgeIY
Propaganda - Fioletovaya Pudra (9): Although they started off as a Tatu rip-off act, i'd always rated Vika from Propaganda as one of the most talented writer-performers in the business - and then she left and the group got much better so that shows what i know. It's yr archetypal Italo-influenced Russian pop but done brilliantly. http://youtu.be/ouaJ25WDArg
IZA - Painkiller (10) / IZA - Hug Music (23): For reasons that are not entirely clear to me, Snoop has spent most of the last two years recording low-key electro R&B with the excellent Polish singer Iza Lach. They've made hundreds of songs together, some of which were released across two albums last year. They appear to only be available via Bandcamp and i've certainly never seen them in the shops in Poland. It's all very strange. http://youtu.be/5Knm4WVsBmc
Julia Marcell - Sentiments (11): Terrific, lyrically-sharp Polish indie pop. http://youtu.be/RChaKK7e0xA
Eva Polna - Poet Lyubov (12): Polna has been a fixture of Russian pop for years and brings a lot of that weight and maturity to a superb album. http://youtu.be/3OESOZGhPzg
Ivan Dorn - Randorn (15): The golden boy of contemporary Ukrainian pop. The album is patchy but brilliant when it gets it right. http://youtu.be/0eihYaVddKE
Srub - Top' (16): Enjoyably OTT Siberian neofolk / goth rock http://youtu.be/YVNbesJIdjU
Indila - Mini-World (21): probably the biggest international star nobody in the English-speaking world cared about last year. Very French pop-R&B http://youtu.be/K5KAc5CoCuk
Manikur - Voskhod (24): Very much like Interpol, but in Russian and with a better sense of melancholy beauty. http://youtu.be/JsPZrIn-YJs
Mela Koteluk - Migracje (25): More Polish indie-pop. http://youtu.be/bQ1Jo3caCHA
― Wristy Hurlington (ShariVari), Saturday, 31 January 2015 08:45 (nine years ago) link
I got pop as my top genre for both lists and I pretty much hate pop as it currently exists. ;_;
― aybaybayfan (The Reverend), Saturday, 31 January 2015 10:12 (nine years ago) link
sharivari always gets me listening to new and interesting music around this time of the year. This is no exception
― pig∞n (dog latin), Saturday, 31 January 2015 11:56 (nine years ago) link
ShariVari omitted a couple things for which there were few other voters, and I'd welcome his/her cultural context for Naadya - Naadya (which I heard as a Russian Florence with better tunes) and Ivan Dorn - Randorn (which I heard as a Ukrainian jazz singer engaging with UK funky) as well.
― The inscrutable savantism of (Sanpaku), Saturday, 31 January 2015 15:32 (nine years ago) link
Oops, just noted the Dorn take. For some reason I was looking for the Cyrillic.
― The inscrutable savantism of (Sanpaku), Saturday, 31 January 2015 15:36 (nine years ago) link
Thanks for those Eastern European recs! I appear to be particularly fond of Polish music!
― glenn mcdonald, Saturday, 31 January 2015 20:45 (nine years ago) link
my weighted ballot:
The New Pornographers - Brill Bruisers (#64)Kiasmos - Kiasmos (#184)Spoon - They Want My Soul (#37)Death From Above 1979 - The Physical World (#426)Ex Hex – Rips (#41)Steve Gunn - Way Out Weather (#56)TV On The Radio - Seeds (#304)Beverly – Careers (#288)Alvvays – Alvvays (#50)The Horrors - Luminous (#294)Benjamin Booker - Benjamin Booker (#540)Ty Segall – Manipulator (#554)Diamond District - March on Washington (#569)A Winged Victory for the Sullen – Atomos (#51)Temples - Sun Structures (#335)Alt-J - This is All Yours (#483)angel olsen - burn your fire for no witness (#38)Tycho – Awake (#481)The Hidden Cameras – Age (#727)Moodymann - Moodymann (#54)Les Sins – Michael (# 358)Aphex Twin – Syro (#6)The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream (#8)perfume genius - too bright (#124)Caribou - Our Love (#15)
― AKA Thermo Thinwall (The Cursed Return of the Dastardly Thermo Thinwall), Saturday, 31 January 2015 23:22 (nine years ago) link
These are the ones that didn't make it in from my ballot:
Objekt - FlatlandObjekt always struck me as one of the more boring of the post-dubstep producers, but this album is a total jam. The sound design is just outstanding for one, and musically it's a proper sci-fi rave up with atmosphere aplenty and some remarkably hard-driving electro/techno moments.
Eyvind Kang - Alastor: The Book Of Angels vol.21While it's missing Jessica Kenney's remarkable vocal work which was a key ingredient in Kang's previous The Narrow Garden, this instrumental record still incorporates all the twists and turns you'd expect. The track Variel, is typical of this, a centrepoint between seventies adventure soundtrack, Arabesque fantasy and toytown parade; he manages to blend influences from all over the musical map as if they were always supposed to happen.
Back in a bit with more...
― oi listen mate, shut up (dog latin), Friday, 13 February 2015 14:45 (nine years ago) link
Man that everynoise site has kinda taken a bunch if my spare time over.
― the saer returns (Drugs A. Money), Saturday, 14 February 2015 11:36 (nine years ago) link
Also: I'm kinda bummed there's no ballot from fffv this year
― the saer returns (Drugs A. Money), Saturday, 14 February 2015 14:21 (nine years ago) link