i don't think lex is going to like this list either ;_;
― mookieproof, Thursday, 7 July 2016 03:20 (seven years ago) link
the meadowlands is my favorite indie rock record
― who is extremely unqualified to review this pop album (BradNelson), Thursday, 7 July 2016 03:33 (seven years ago) link
i own a few of these but, wow, not seeing anything i'm excited to vote for.
― that's not my post, Thursday, 7 July 2016 04:11 (seven years ago) link
Heard Meadowlands once and thought it was fucking dreadful.
― Hey Bob (Scik Mouthy), Thursday, 7 July 2016 04:31 (seven years ago) link
i'd encourage giving it a second chance because it's a record that managed to capture going from your 20s to your 30s in way that's painfully on the nose.
― Western® with Bacon Flavor, Thursday, 7 July 2016 05:34 (seven years ago) link
Another vote for Meadowlands
― Darin, Thursday, 7 July 2016 06:39 (seven years ago) link
Total duffer for me. Rounds , Dizzee and Sufjan the only ones I ever really listen to,
― Sunn O))) Brother Where Art Thou? (Chinaski), Thursday, 7 July 2016 06:50 (seven years ago) link
this was another weird year for me in which I wasn't terribly invested in current music. I bought HTTT when it came out - a bit of a roller coaster that one. I love the Outkast album, but again it's not perfect. Think I was mostly listening to reggae and buying up as many Trojan box sets as I could. Old skool electro and 80s hip hop were very much in vogue around then and I caught the bug. I'd just discovered Tom Waits too.
My write-in vote is for Stephen Malkmus' Pig Lib, which I pretty much played to death.
I think this was also the year I properly accepted dance music into my life. Started reading Jockey Slut and reading about DFA. Went raving a whole lot of times and met Andrew Weatherall and A Guy Called Gerald.
― TARANTINO! (dog latin), Thursday, 7 July 2016 07:40 (seven years ago) link
argh! didn't see Dear Catastrophe Waitress on the list. I love that album. Too late!
― TARANTINO! (dog latin), Thursday, 7 July 2016 07:41 (seven years ago) link
Last wednesday I saw the Syrian National Orchestra with Damon Albarn and friends open Roskilde. They played Out of Time, with two musicians from Mali, and ending it with the whole orchestra and choir joining in. It was one of the most sublime moments of the festival. And to honor that I voted for Think Tank, though it's probably not the best on the list. I love it, though. Or most of it.
― Frederik B, Thursday, 7 July 2016 08:20 (seven years ago) link
The Meadowlands, no contest
― Western® with Bacon Flavor, donderdag 7 juli 2016 3:36 (7 hours ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
― Le Bateau Ivre, Thursday, 7 July 2016 08:45 (seven years ago) link
This was peak-Stylus era, I think. I reviewed a bunch of these records, and listened to most of them loads (apart from Lucinda Williams, Drive-By Truckers, and Wrens, as already noted).
What's missing here is singles, and therefore pop; Sugababes, Girls Aloud, Ignition (Remix), Crazy In Love, that Evanescence single everyone liked, Cry Me A River, Work It, Gossip Folks, Lumidee, The Jump Off, Clocks, plus big singles off the albums listed here.
2003 was a great year, but the albums tell about 30% of the story, if that.
Voted Manitoba, because I still remember listening to it for the first time.
― Hey Bob (Scik Mouthy), Thursday, 7 July 2016 09:12 (seven years ago) link
Boy In Da Corner. Album of the century so far
― paolo, Thursday, 7 July 2016 09:38 (seven years ago) link
voted welcome interstate managers
― nxd, Thursday, 7 July 2016 10:38 (seven years ago) link
Unispiring. Outkast, Radiohead or Dizzee I guess.
― chap, Thursday, 7 July 2016 11:05 (seven years ago) link
this is so rubbish that 'radiohead' might be the correct answer, i will do a listen-off with dizzee and the mars volta to check
― imago, Thursday, 7 July 2016 11:48 (seven years ago) link
some of my absolute favorites from this year didn't make the cut here: Ted Leo, Broken Social Scene, Fiery Furnaces. voted Drive-By Truckers.
― evol j, Thursday, 7 July 2016 13:39 (seven years ago) link
Yeah, a lot of my 2003 favourites aren't here either. I came on here looking to vote for Black Cherry by Goldfrapp which is easily my favourite 2003 release.
I voted for Rufus Wainwright but I would have gone for most of these over it.
Ted Leo - Hearts of OakBasement Jaxx - Kish Kash The Clientele - The Violet Hour The Cardigans - Long Gone Before Daylight Broadcast - Haha SoundMoloko - Statues The Hidden Cameras - The Smell of Our Own Ellen Alien - Berlinette Kelis - Tasty T.I. - Trap MuzikSugababes - Three
― Kitchen Person, Thursday, 7 July 2016 13:51 (seven years ago) link
― imago, donderdag 7 juli 2016 13:48 (2 hours ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
You do know the Wrens though, right?
― Le Bateau Ivre, Thursday, 7 July 2016 13:51 (seven years ago) link
i do not
― imago, Thursday, 7 July 2016 13:53 (seven years ago) link
This is easily Hail To The Thief for me but big shout outs to Speakerboxxx/The Love Below and Boy in da Corner
― volumetric god rays (DJP), Thursday, 7 July 2016 13:53 (seven years ago) link
Think you should try it LJ
― Le Bateau Ivre, Thursday, 7 July 2016 13:54 (seven years ago) link
have now listened to all of it. not bad, but i can't join the voting hordes here. the first song after the intro is the best one (with a few good late flourishes)
― imago, Thursday, 7 July 2016 14:51 (seven years ago) link
this is otm but it also worked pretty well on me as a high school/college transitional record
― who is extremely unqualified to review this pop album (BradNelson), Thursday, 7 July 2016 14:57 (seven years ago) link
A lot of stuff I liked a lot then and that I kinda like now. Electric Version is the only one of the lot that I can get at all excited about these days.
― There must be some magic clue inside these gentle walls (Old Lunch), Thursday, 7 July 2016 15:00 (seven years ago) link
Actually, it's a serious overexaggeration to say that there's a lot of stuff I liked back then.
― There must be some magic clue inside these gentle walls (Old Lunch), Thursday, 7 July 2016 15:01 (seven years ago) link
the albums here i prob listen to the most are electric version and room on fire
boy in da corner deserves it ofc
― who is extremely unqualified to review this pop album (BradNelson), Thursday, 7 July 2016 15:03 (seven years ago) link
this was the year i got really into indie
i think the meadowlands has held up the best of these, though i still also listen to the sufjan, calexico, and belle&sebastian records here
― ciderpress, Thursday, 7 July 2016 15:09 (seven years ago) link
lol looking at the expanded list, my favourite two things in the top 50 are ulrich schnauss and grandaddy (and then radiohead) :D
― imago, Thursday, 7 July 2016 15:11 (seven years ago) link
I've never heard of the Wrens
― TARANTINO! (dog latin), Friday, 8 July 2016 00:05 (seven years ago) link
i really, really want to vote for It Still Moves but don't think it's going to win my vote. also stuff like Transatlanticism, Chutes Too Narrow, Fever to Tell and Dear Catastrophe Waitress will also miss.
― Bee OK, Friday, 8 July 2016 02:05 (seven years ago) link
It Still Moves is fantastic, but to my mind the best MMJ album is the live album Okonokos
― a poon shaped mule (voodoo chili), Friday, 8 July 2016 02:41 (seven years ago) link
A year of overhyped disappointments. Of the things that were on my radar. . .
The White Stripes - ElephantTotal and absolute garbage. Emperor's new clothes in action.
OutKast - Speakerboxxx / The Love BelowOkay, but way overrated.
Dizzee Rascal - Boy in da CornerWhat the hell is the appeal of this?!
The Shins - Chutes Too NarrowBoring.
Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Fever to TellWhen people were starting to trash indie rock across the board at the beginning of the 2000's, this is the type of shit they were mad about. Awful.
Radiohead - Hail to the ThiefHas aged pretty well. Still, a low point for them.
The Postal Service - Give UpHas not aged well at all. Was okay at the time, but just meh.
Jay-Z - The Black AlbumReally not good.
Four Tet - RoundsI was listening to this one day and someone at work said it sounded like what would happen if DJ Shadow went soft rock. Kind of put it in perspective for me and just. . . yeah. Completely boring.
Death Cab for Cutie - TransatlanticismI've cooled on this one a lot over the years. I loved it at the time and rated it very highly. Anymore though, I dunno.
The Rapture - EchoesGood god, this band has always sucked. Fuck this album. Bad.
Cat Power - You Are FreeSo middle of the road and boring.
The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the ComatoriumOffensively bad. Now and then.
Sufjan Stevens - MichiganUgh. Just, no thank you.
Calexico - Feast of WireOkay, but disappointing after Black Light and Hot Rail.
The Strokes - Room On FireStupid band, stupid album, stupid me for wasting time on it.
Kings of Leon - Youth and Young ManhoodTerrible.
Belle and Sebastian - Dear Catastrophe WaitressDisappointment. Totally overproduced.
Voted for Hail to the Thief.
― Austin, Friday, 8 July 2016 02:57 (seven years ago) link
All OTM except Feast of Wire is better than Hot Rail and Black Light.
― klonman, Friday, 8 July 2016 03:28 (seven years ago) link
I respectfully disagree.
― Austin, Friday, 8 July 2016 03:33 (seven years ago) link
cat power, villalobos, or the strokes
― brimstead, Friday, 8 July 2016 03:39 (seven years ago) link
American indie rock from this period is so fucking dreary. I just skim listened a bit of My Morning Jacket, Wrens and Calexico to see if I was missing anything. I wasn't.
― chap, Friday, 8 July 2016 11:14 (seven years ago) link
Listened a lot to2 282 OutKast - Speakerboxxx / The Love Below3 298 Dizzee Rascal - Boy in da Corner8 608 Jay-Z - The Black Album9 794 Four Tet - Rounds19 1377 My Morning Jacket - It Still Moves
Bought6 512 Radiohead - Hail to the Thief13 884 Blur - Think Tank
Think Tank is a perfect album if you remove "Crazy Beat" and "We've Got a File on You".
Voting Rounds, still amazing.
― niels, Friday, 8 July 2016 15:13 (seven years ago) link
oh, christ, i don't know. caribou? man, almost all of this stuff is so, so dire.
― the event dynamics of power asynchrony (rushomancy), Friday, 8 July 2016 16:00 (seven years ago) link
In 2003 I would have voted De Loused. I honestly can't see a reason to switch that given the competition. Overall, a bunch of really good records, but nothing huge sticks out to me.
― octobeard, Friday, 8 July 2016 21:56 (seven years ago) link
I think the Villalobos is only one I've heard all the way through. Sometimes hard to believe I wrote at pfork.
― Dominique, Friday, 8 July 2016 22:02 (seven years ago) link
you did the good bit tbf
― imago, Friday, 8 July 2016 22:08 (seven years ago) link
Alcachofa is just a really fun album to listen to. Mysterious vibes, sounds everywhere, a good deep adventure.
― brimstead, Friday, 8 July 2016 22:26 (seven years ago) link
Voting for Hail to the Thief just over Dear Catastrophe Waitress.
― the future is now, Saturday, 9 July 2016 03:28 (seven years ago) link
People still pretending they're too cool for TMV eh? Better than all that barely passable indie in any case
― ultros ultros-ghali, Saturday, 9 July 2016 13:35 (seven years ago) link
I might vote for it still
― imago, Saturday, 9 July 2016 18:13 (seven years ago) link
Lol Austin's post. I'm starting to notice a pattern in these reviews...
You may be pleased to hear that a few of those albums have been censured by the Chilcot enquiry.
― sbahnhof, Saturday, 9 July 2016 22:15 (seven years ago) link
the meadowlands is probably my favourite indie rock album of the 00s. my other 2003 favourites are probably guitar romantic and kish kash which don't show up here unfortunately
― ufo, Sunday, 10 July 2016 12:34 (seven years ago) link
Chutes Too Narrow
― billstevejim, Sunday, 10 July 2016 17:08 (seven years ago) link
Young Liars EP tops all of these.
― billstevejim, Sunday, 10 July 2016 17:19 (seven years ago) link
well, yeah, so do "Hurt" and "Crazy In Love" but they weren't albums.
Love, love, love bits of the Villalobos lp ("Dexter" is fucking magnificent) but this has to be Yeah Yeah Yeahs for me. Despite the moaning about indie rock in the thread, with this album YYY made one of the most exciting guitar albums of the decade.
― kraudive, Sunday, 10 July 2016 19:41 (seven years ago) link
Dear Catastrophe Waitress and SB/TLB are the all-time classics out of this lot. Given the choice I'd have to give the nod to B&S. I know they get no love around here but I absolutely love every last song on there.
― Mr. Snrub, Sunday, 10 July 2016 20:59 (seven years ago) link
― ultras ultros-ghali, Saturday, July 9, 2016 9:35 AM (Yesterday) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
otm
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K38qtuXM4gE
― flappy bird, Sunday, 10 July 2016 21:33 (seven years ago) link
Automatic thread bump. This poll is closing tomorrow.
― System, Monday, 11 July 2016 00:01 (seven years ago) link
Abysmal.
― Austin, Monday, 11 July 2016 00:50 (seven years ago) link
Going to vote for the White Stripes here for how I felt about it at the time.
― Bee OK, Monday, 11 July 2016 16:13 (seven years ago) link
Automatic thread bump. This poll's results are now in.
― System, Tuesday, 12 July 2016 00:01 (seven years ago) link
never heard of it
can't be as good as trap muzik
― brimstead, Tuesday, 12 July 2016 00:06 (seven years ago) link
Damn, had I known that Lucinda was gonna grab 2 other votes I woulda thrown one towards Postal Service.
― rhymes with "blondie blast" (cryptosicko), Tuesday, 12 July 2016 00:20 (seven years ago) link
Holy fuck a guitar album won alert the press
― Darin, Tuesday, 12 July 2016 01:07 (seven years ago) link
for the six others just cool enough for TMV, just read a thing with Omar saying he'd eventually like to reunite with Cedric, Jon Theodore and Eva Gardner(!), too bad Ikey is gone but maybe they can track down Linda Good?
― it's sort of a layered stunt (sheesh), Tuesday, 12 July 2016 01:22 (seven years ago) link
I don't know why they would ever reunite with Linda Good - Omar told Nardwuar a pretty funny story about why she was fired:
6:22
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=brdpQN3ACY8
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 12 July 2016 01:29 (seven years ago) link
aw poor linda good! thrown under the bus for taking notes! I could have sworn that Omar had some unkind things to say about Theodore too, but here we are. seems Omar has maybe mellowed a bit, or at least has grown more gracious about his collaborators in recent years, fwiw I quite liked what little I've seen/heard from the couple months Good was in the band
― it's sort of a layered stunt (sheesh), Tuesday, 12 July 2016 01:52 (seven years ago) link
Jay-Z - The Black Album 0
― billstevejim, Tuesday, 12 July 2016 02:07 (seven years ago) link
― moistest hoist (Spottie), Tuesday, 12 July 2016 03:22 (seven years ago) link
not complaining, just surprised
― billstevejim, Tuesday, 12 July 2016 03:25 (seven years ago) link
Forgot to vote, but would have split the Radiohead/TMV tie either way so it's cool
― imago, Tuesday, 12 July 2016 09:29 (seven years ago) link
Best album from this year was Send, btw
that's a good one. my pick is "i trawl the megahertz".
― the event dynamics of power asynchrony (rushomancy), Tuesday, 12 July 2016 12:00 (seven years ago) link
Whoops, missed this one but would have voted for Welcome Interstate Managers which is one of my favorite albums ever.
― skip, Tuesday, 12 July 2016 12:34 (seven years ago) link
Yes! I love Welcome Interstate Managers. It's a classic.
― kornrulez6969, Tuesday, 12 July 2016 12:52 (seven years ago) link
I'm one of the two people who voted for it. It's my favourite Fountains of Wayne album.
― Marty8501 (Marty Innerlogic), Tuesday, 12 July 2016 17:36 (seven years ago) link
― brimstead, Monday, July 11, 2016 5:06 PM (Yesterday) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
― Get Me Bodied (Extended Mix), Tuesday, 12 July 2016 23:00 (seven years ago) link
true
― moistest hoist (Spottie), Tuesday, 12 July 2016 23:08 (seven years ago) link
American indie rock from this period is so fucking dreary
Even if you disqualify Electric Version (Canadians), any year that featured Pig Lib, Gallowsbirds' Bark, and Ghosts of the Great Highway couldn't have been that bad for Amerindie.
― o. nate, Wednesday, 13 July 2016 01:57 (seven years ago) link
Got about 7 minutes into the Wrens album. It sounds very much of its time.
― TARANTINO! (dog latin), Wednesday, 13 July 2016 07:48 (seven years ago) link
The first four songs after the intro (Happy, She Sends Kisses, This Boy is Exhausted, especially Hopeless) on the Meadowlands are pretty flawless. The vocals take a bit to get used to, but the songs are worth it.
Thirteen Grand, Ex-Girl Collection, Everyone Choose Sides--there's only like two non-intro/outro songs that are less than 9/10
― poolboy skew (voodoo chili), Wednesday, 13 July 2016 13:12 (seven years ago) link
Acclaimed Music Top 30 Albums from 2004 poll
― Bee OK, Thursday, 14 July 2016 00:56 (seven years ago) link
Would have voted for The Mars Volta.
― the hair - it's lost its energy (Turrican), Monday, 18 July 2016 23:49 (seven years ago) link