Picking up from under the long white beard of this thread. We should be able to get a few years out of this one before it gets unwieldy.
Kicking off, here's my July 15th to 31st:
* The Thomas Crown Affair (Jewison, 1968) 📽️* Bullitt (first three or four reels until the second projector broke: one had already died during Thomas Crown) (Yates, 1968) 📽️Blade II (del Toro, 2002) Ibiza (Richanbach, 2018) 📺Hands Across The Table (Leisen, 1935) 📽️* Bullitt (went back to see the latter reels) (Yates, 1968) 📽️Leave No Trace (Granik, 2018) Adult Beginners (Katz, 2014) 📺The Apple (Golan, 1980) * My Man Godfrey (La Cava,1936) 📽️Blindspotting (Lopez Estrada, 2018) Eighth Grade (Burnham,2018) * Ronin (Frankenheimer, 1998) 📽️To Live & Die In LA (Friedkin, 1985) 📽️Across The Universe (Taymor, 2007)
The film ones were all on 35mm. The TV (streaming) ones were both bad.
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Friday, 10 August 2018 17:20 (five years ago) link
what did you think of Eighth Grade & Blindspotting?
― flappy bird, Friday, 10 August 2018 17:22 (five years ago) link
Deadpool 2 (4/10)Comanche Station (7/10)L'Amore Molesto (8/10)
― An Uphill Battle For Legumes (Capitaine Jay Vee), Friday, 10 August 2018 17:28 (five years ago) link
The Counselor (Ridley Scott/Cormac McCarthy, 2013). I saw this in a theater and didn't like it much, but recently learned that the Blu-Ray included a director's cut that was 20 minutes longer. I bought it on eBay for $5 and miraculously, the long version is a really good movie! Recommended.
― grawlix (unperson), Friday, 10 August 2018 18:04 (five years ago) link
Eighth Grade I've said a little about in EIGHTH GRADE (2018, written & directed by Bo Burnham, starring Elsie Fisher) , but its most remarkable achievement is the way the audience get situated right with Kayla, both through Elsie Fisher's heart-open performance and the script. Everything feels as traumatic and monumental as stresses and anxieties do at that age, there's absolutely no adult tone present framing it as "one day she'll realise how minor all this was" or "oof, remember how that used to feel"." We're totally present in the milieu, despite so many elements deliberately excluding adult perspectives.
Blindspotting has a little first-film-iness to the script, but is totally carried by the onscreen charisma and chemistry of the writers. If civilisation lasts another ten years, it'll be interesting to see how much the tech-bro-gentrification themes feel like a period piece vs a valuable snapshot of a tipping point. Right now I imagine it'd be largely baffling to non-city-dwelling audiences.
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Friday, 10 August 2018 18:04 (five years ago) link
xp wait, WHAT?
― mh, Friday, 10 August 2018 19:09 (five years ago) link
Yeah wow, I actually have that blu ray, maybe I’ll watch it tonight
― flappy bird, Friday, 10 August 2018 19:32 (five years ago) link
Secret of the Blue Room (Neumann, 1933)*Lost Horizon (Capra, 1937)#A Kiss in the Dark (surviving reels) (Tuttle, 1925)#Too Many Kisses (Sloane, 1925) (personal festival highlight)#Your Technocracy and Mine (Benchley, 1933)#The Mad Game (Cummings, 1933)#We Faw Down (McCarey, 1928)#The House That Shadows Built (unidentified Paramount drudges, 1931)#On the Brink (Porter & Weber, 1911)#Romola (King, 1924)*#The Cocoanuts (Florey & Santley, 1929)#Mamba (Rogell, 1930)#The Circus of Life (Julian, 1917)#The Stolen Ranch (Wyler, 1926)#Princess Lady Bug (Barker, 1930)#The Storm (Wyler, 1930)*#Brats (Parrott, 1930)#Bulldog Drummond Strikes Back (Del Ruth, 1934)#A Daughter of the Law (Cunard, 1921)#The Night of Love (Fitzmaurice, 1927)#Television Highlights (Schwarzwald, 1936)#School for Swing (Schwarzwald, 1937)#It's Great To Be Alive (Werker, 1932)*#The Coming of Sunbeam (Guy, 1913)#Twenty Dollars a Week (Weight, 1924)#Ed Sullivan's Headliners (Schwarzwald, 1934)#Her First Mate (Wyler, 1933)#Call of the Cumberlands (Lloyd, 1916)#The Rescue (Brenon, 1929)
#Capitolfest 16, or J.Lu Yet Again Is Reminded that Not All Silent and Pre-Code Films Are Classics.
― Polly of the Pre-Codes (j.lu), Monday, 13 August 2018 12:19 (five years ago) link
celebrating the new thread with some all timers (uk folks nuts in may is back on the iplayer!)
Late Autumn (Ozu, 1960) 9/10Diary of a Country Priest (Bresson, 1951) 10/10Pickpocket (Bresson, 1959) 9/10* Nuts in May (Leigh, 1976) 8/10* Love and Friendship (Stillman, 2016) 7/10Hereditary (Aster, 2018) 5/10Ordet (Dreyer, 1955) 10/10
― devvvine, Monday, 13 August 2018 12:23 (five years ago) link
I don't log short films like j.lu does, but I saw about 8 Sadie Benning videos (made in Pixelvision) that I last watched about 25 years ago; most of those would be 8-10/10.
Three Faces West (1940, Vorhaus) 6/10 *My Beautiful Laundrette (1985, Frears) 8/10 Flat Is Beautiful (1998, S Benning) (50min) 5/10 Swallow (1995, Subrin) (28min) 7/10 The Lovers of Montparnasse (1958, Becker) 9/10 The Young Savages (1961, Frankenheimer) 5/10 Another Girl, Another Planet (1992, Almereyda) (56min) 6/10 Wake of the Red Witch (1948, Ludwig) 7/10 A Girl’s Folly (1917, M Tourneur) 7/10 Gavagai (2016, Tregenza) 4/10Les Amis (1971, Blain) 5/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 13 August 2018 17:10 (five years ago) link
I'd suggest you watch more Davies as prep than Frears, but don't want to prescribe any other TV while yr still not moving forward on Twin Peaks
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Monday, 13 August 2018 17:56 (five years ago) link
Davies? this guy?
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Howard_Davies
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 13 August 2018 18:03 (five years ago) link
Russell T. Davies, the writer of A Very British Scandal. Roughly every second of his works deals with different facets of men-attracted-to-men negotiating a homosociality within heteronormative culture - Very British Scandal is the first that is a period piece, rather than directly contemporary.
Cucumber, his previous main project (eight episodes, twinned with another series called Banana, and a docoseries called Tofu, all named for the hardness of erections), was the best thing he's done ime.
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Monday, 13 August 2018 18:54 (five years ago) link
Laundrette's focus on gay stuff is at most 33%.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 13 August 2018 19:05 (five years ago) link
I just figured Frears was on yr slate because you'd said you were planning to watch Brit Scandal; to me he's a director who is efficient in service of a script's tone and agenda, rather than having an authorial throughline or preoccupations that can be tracked through his work.
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Monday, 13 August 2018 19:30 (five years ago) link
if you watch the Laundrette Criterion supplements, he denies being an auteur while his producer insists that he is. Frears does say he considers his string from The Hit thru The Grifters to be a reaction to Thatcherism.
I'm not actually likely to watch that scandal show anytime soon... always drowning in things to watch.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 13 August 2018 19:47 (five years ago) link
Frears otm! The Grifters as the end of Thatcher reactions, vs the good first step into a bad period of Americana, is interesting, would be curious to rewatch with that in mind.
("gay stuff" is only 7% of AVBS at most, except for how the closet is the driver for every bad action across the fifteen years or so it covers. fascinatingly handled, re. it being a period piece, is how no "character" in it identifies as gay, it's not even an option to consider: those who come out to each other instead compare to what point their bedroom preference is for which gender, how much marriage is a thing they genuinely value vs are having to take on for optics, etc.)
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Monday, 13 August 2018 20:35 (five years ago) link
Mississippi (2015), streaming on Netflix - 36/42
― braunld (Lowell N. Behold'n), Monday, 13 August 2018 20:48 (five years ago) link
*Mississippi Grind
xp I’m not sure what I think of A Very English Scandal. It had a breezy quality, but it was in a very different key than I was expecting.
I loved how lizard-like Hugh Grant was, though. Was he wearing contacts? because there was something very creepy about his black irises
― Dan S, Monday, 13 August 2018 20:58 (five years ago) link
OK, I had no idea Frears directed A Very English Scandal (u have to spell things out, sic) -- because why would I? I haven't seen anything of his since Dirty Pretty Things in 2002. Then he started doing all that Peter Morgan royal shite.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 13 August 2018 21:09 (five years ago) link
Dream Tower (7.0)Our Nixon (7.5)20th Century Women (9.0)Eighth Grade (6.5)Demon Seed (5.5)Quadrophenia (7.5)McQueen (6.0)Ocean’s Eight (4.0)BlacKkKlansman (7.0)A Stranger Among Us (6.5)
The last one is a late Lumet I saw at the time and completely forgot about. Relatively low key for him. Explicitly quotes from Hud when Melanie Griffith says "I already put in time with one cold-hearted bastard, I'm not looking to find another one." Good one for that last-line-should-have-been-the-title thread: Ask Your Rabbi.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 14 August 2018 02:46 (five years ago) link
Mission Impossible (Christopher McQuarrie, 2018) - yup, that's how badly my year is going.
― xyzzzz__, Tuesday, 14 August 2018 12:37 (five years ago) link
It was fun etc.
I forgot to note earlier how amused I was that it was j.lu who pitched for an Electric Boogaloo subtitle on the new thread.
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Wednesday, 15 August 2018 03:02 (five years ago) link
/The Counselor/ (Ridley Scott/Cormac McCarthy, 2013). I saw this in a theater and didn't like it much, but recently learned that the Blu-Ray included a director's cut that was 20 minutes longer. I bought it on eBay for $5 and miraculously, the long version is a really good movie! Recommended.
― circa1916, Wednesday, 15 August 2018 03:09 (five years ago) link
last batch for a while
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (David Lynch, 1992) - 10/10Heat (Michael Mann, 1995) - 9/10Monsieur Hulot’s Holiday (Jacques Tati, 1953) - 8/10This Happy Breed (David Lean, 1944) - 8/10Ordinary People (Robert Redford, 1980) - 7/10Fantastic Planet (René Laloux, 1973) - 3/10
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 15 August 2018 03:53 (five years ago) link
China Gate (Fuller)The Search (Zinnemann)From Here to Eternity (Zinnemann)A Man for All Seasons (Zinnemann)The Longest Day (Annakin, Marton & Wicki)The Army of Crime (Guédiguian)La Vie en Rose (Dahan)Grace of Monaco (Dahan)Cop (A. Refn)Once a Cop... (A. Refn)R (Noer & Lindholm)Key House Mirror (Noer)*A Hijacking (Lindholm)*A War (Lindholm)*A Second Chance (Bier)Summer With Monika (Bergman)Sawdust and Tinsel (Bergman)Smiles of a Summer Night (Bergman)The Virgin Spring (Bergman)Morvern Callar (Ramsay)We Need to Talk About Kevin (Ramsay)Katalin Varga (Strickland)For Those in Peril (Wright)*Hyena (Johnson)Ex Machina (Garland)Beast (Pearce)Under the Skin (Glazer)Her (Jonze)Lucy (Besson)Ghost in the Shell (Sanders)
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 15 August 2018 08:19 (five years ago) link
All 3.5/5:True Stories (1986)BlackkklansmanWon’t You Be My Neighbor?The Lost City of Z
― Chris L, Wednesday, 15 August 2018 10:33 (five years ago) link
Mission Impossible Fallout (McQuarrie, 2018) 8/10the Happy Prince (Everett, 2018) 7/10Yellow Submarine ( Dunning, 1968) 8/10Unseeworld U.S.A (Fuller, 1960) 7/10The Last Emperor (Bertolucci, 1987) 6/10Paddington 2 (King, 2017) 9/10Hostiles (Cooper, 2017) 7/10
― Dan Worsley, Wednesday, 15 August 2018 22:00 (five years ago) link
Um, Underworld U.S.A. that should be.
― Dan Worsley, Wednesday, 15 August 2018 22:01 (five years ago) link
Gone With the Wind (1939) 7.5/10Iron Man (2008) 7/10Tangerine (2015) 8/10
― Scape: Goat-fired like a dog! (Myonga Vön Bontee), Friday, 17 August 2018 19:26 (five years ago) link
bunch of airplane streaming on the way to and from berlin, the only one i'd seen before is philadelphia story:
all about eve (mankiewicz, 1951) 10/10paddington 2 (king, 2017) 8/10rocky (avildsen, 1976) 8/10the philadelphia story (cukor, 1940) 9/10happy death day (landon, 2017) 6/10inside out (docter, 2015) 8/10
― princess of hell (BradNelson), Friday, 17 August 2018 19:47 (five years ago) link
honestly happy death day was surprisingly enjoyable for what it was
― princess of hell (BradNelson), Friday, 17 August 2018 19:48 (five years ago) link
the gospel of the bear film has reached the troposphere
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Friday, 17 August 2018 20:25 (five years ago) link
lol
― princess of hell (BradNelson), Friday, 17 August 2018 21:23 (five years ago) link
The Raid: Redemption (Evans, 2011) 6Mission: Impossible Fallout (McQuarrie, 2018) 7Disney Christopher Robin (Marc Forster, 2018) 4Marwencol (Jeff Malmberg, 2010) 8Icarus (Bryan Fogel, 2017) 8
― adam the (abanana), Friday, 17 August 2018 21:58 (five years ago) link
read that marwencol has been adapted & now will have steve carell in it
― johnny crunch, Friday, 17 August 2018 23:27 (five years ago) link
https://www.meta-sphere.com/wp-content/uploads/welcome-to-marwen_tete-600x220.jpg
― johnny crunch, Friday, 17 August 2018 23:28 (five years ago) link
yeah I watched it because i saw the trailer for the zemeckis movie. The trailer makes it out to be an "inspirational" true story but it's not really, not exactly.
― adam the (abanana), Saturday, 18 August 2018 00:50 (five years ago) link
baby driver (2017 edgar wright) 6.5/10mollys game (2017 sorkin) 2/10suburbicon (2017 clooney) 2/10the killing of a sacred deer (2017 lanthimos) 6/10angelo my love (1983 duvall) 3/10eighth grade (2018 burnham) 8/10thoroughbreds (2018 cory finley) 4/10
― johnny crunch, Saturday, 18 August 2018 01:30 (five years ago) link
thoroughbreds (2018 cory finley) 4/10
I don't do the out of 10 thing but I'd give this at least a 6. It made me laugh a lot.
― grawlix (unperson), Saturday, 18 August 2018 01:34 (five years ago) link
lil too try hard idk
― johnny crunch, Saturday, 18 August 2018 01:38 (five years ago) link
*The Naked Spur : 7/10Vampire's Kiss : 6/10Dying Of the Light (Paul Schrader Edit): 7/10 -- only 7/10 because Nic Cage is in full on weirdo mode and Schrader's noodling around on Final Cut. The doctor accent is...wow...almost as great as the accent in "Vampire's Kiss"*The Young One: 7/10 - minor Buñuel for me but still great
― An Uphill Battle For Legumes (Capitaine Jay Vee), Saturday, 18 August 2018 13:19 (five years ago) link
Crazy Rich Asians – kind of a riff on Philadelphia Story, but with better-looking people. Lots of film history embedded in it.
― remy bean, Saturday, 18 August 2018 20:10 (five years ago) link
What Price Jazz (Baerwitz, 1934)Felix Gets Broadcasted (Messmer, 1923)High Flyers (Cline, 1937)Inflation (Myers, 1933)Felix in Fairyland (Messmer, 1923)*Roast-Beef and Movies (Baerwitz, 1934)*Big City Fantasy (Henabery, 1934)The Magician (Bergman, 1958)BlacKkKlansman (Lee, 2018)Smiles of a Summer Night (Bergman, 1955)
― Polly of the Pre-Codes (j.lu), Sunday, 19 August 2018 23:50 (five years ago) link
Re-watching Whit Stillman's Barcelona tonight.
― grawlix (unperson), Tuesday, 21 August 2018 01:43 (five years ago) link
I was hoping for good things from Crazy Rich Asians, but found it fairly bland. I may have had the wrong expectations for a mainstream PG rom-com, but I felt like it needed sharper jokes.
― jmm, Tuesday, 21 August 2018 15:02 (five years ago) link
kind of a riff on Philadelphia Story, but with better-looking people
!!! I'm sure this cast looks fine, but you are aware that Cary Grant and Kate Hepburn were considered pretty attractive, right?
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 21 August 2018 15:27 (five years ago) link
in theaters July 26 - August 22
Killer’s Kiss (Stanley Kubrick, 1955) - 6/10Summer Interlude (Ingmar Bergman, 1951) - 9/10Eighth Grade (Bo Burnham, 2018) - 8/10Three Identical Strangers (Tim Wardle, 2018) - 6/10Blindspotting (Carlos López Estrada, 2018) - 7/10Teen Titans Go! To the Movies (Peter Rida Michail, Aaron Horvath, 2018) - 3/10BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee, 2018) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Thursday, 23 August 2018 04:39 (five years ago) link
! at low rating for Three Identical StrangersI knew nothing about the backstory before seeing it at SIFF but on a str8 narrative level it’s my favourite doco of the year
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Thursday, 23 August 2018 06:18 (five years ago) link
it is an incredible story. a documentary that makes itself, really. what bothered me was how much they reused the same footage from the same Donahue, NBC, + other TV appearances. the same lines. it kinda falls apart at the end, and felt padded even at ~95 minutes. that has nothing to do with the actual story being unresolved, i just thought with so much material to go through (and so many years passed over) the reuse of footage was bizarre.
― flappy bird, Thursday, 23 August 2018 06:52 (five years ago) link
and fwiw I knew not only the backstory but most of the twists before I saw it. I would've rated it higher if I had gone in completely cold, I wish I could've.
― flappy bird, Thursday, 23 August 2018 06:54 (five years ago) link
yeah fair enough! the repeated lines are very few & read in SUPER different context the second times around, but if you’re not seeing it / that footage cold, those won’t have the same kick
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Thursday, 23 August 2018 08:22 (five years ago) link
a documentary that makes itself, really.this undermines the work they do in visuals and research and in editing the story though — I felt v impressed by how manipulative it was without cheats in the first half-hour, and how well the makers shift to mostly-archival telling thereafter.
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Thursday, 23 August 2018 08:26 (five years ago) link
i've seen much worse evaluations of 3IS
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Thursday, 23 August 2018 11:31 (five years ago) link
Apostasy (Dan Kokotajlo, 2017) - fairly ho hum drama around Jehovah's witnesses. The Heiresses (Marcelo Martinessi, 2017) - this is going to be top 2/3 for the year. Loved the use of (de-)focus to mirror the main character's state of mind (which could've been too on the nose), the script really nails the intricacies of class mobility across a more Latin American milieu, and then the final encounter between Chela and the much younger Angy -- all that hidden passion and desire across age and class -- really was a terrific driver for the last 1/3 of the film.
― xyzzzz__, Thursday, 23 August 2018 13:15 (five years ago) link
Missed a trick by not taglining this thread "Oh yes... There will be blood"
― koogs, Thursday, 23 August 2018 13:43 (five years ago) link
https://resizing.flixster.com/2vtSOfiWCmXUQ8Brs-b4y5qFYIY=/206x305/v1.bTsxMTE3NzU3OTtqOzE3ODU5OzEyMDA7ODAwOzEyMDA
― koogs, Thursday, 23 August 2018 13:45 (five years ago) link
Electric Bloodaloo
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Thursday, 23 August 2018 15:22 (five years ago) link
Kagemusha (1980)RoboCop (2014)The Endless (2017)Deadpool 2 (2018)*The Social Network (2010)Super Troopers 2 (2018)A Ciambra (2017)Frenzy (1972)Call Me By Your Name (2017)*The Cabin In The Woods (2012)A Futile and Stupid Gesture (2018)*Nightcrawler (2014)First Reformed (2017)*Drugstore Cowboy (1989)Super 8 (2011)30 Days of Night (2007)One Sings, The Other Doesnt (1977)
― . (Michael B), Friday, 24 August 2018 18:05 (five years ago) link
Re-watched Miami Vice tonight (the director’s cut). It’s kind of maddening how 90% of the shots are fantastically beautiful, and then the other 10% look like they were shot on somebody’s flip phone.
― grawlix (unperson), Saturday, 25 August 2018 03:01 (five years ago) link
I've gotta get on that, watched Heat a few weeks ago for the first time and loved it. Haven't seen Collateral since it opened in 2004 but remember loving it, too.
― flappy bird, Saturday, 25 August 2018 03:26 (five years ago) link
Forgetting Sarah Marshall, good movie
― The Desus & Mero Chain (upper mississippi sh@kedown), Saturday, 25 August 2018 04:20 (five years ago) link
The Heiresses (Marcelo Martinessi, 2017) - this is going to be top 2/3 for the year. Loved the use of (de-)focus to mirror the main character's state of mind (which could've been too on the nose), the script really nails the intricacies of class mobility across a more Latin American milieu, and then the final encounter between Chela and the much younger Angy -- all that hidden passion and desire across age and class -- really was a terrific driver for the last 1/3 of the film.
― xyzzzz__, 23. august 2018 15:15 (two days ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
Yeah, for one reason or another Latin American cinema works a lot with de-focus these days, I find. Sergio Armstrong, most famous for shooting most films of Pablo Larrain, is masterful at it. Apart from Larrains films he does it greatly in From Afar and The Desert Bride. It's one of the most innovative little things happening in World Cinema at the moment, but I'll admit I have no idea what to make of it.
― Frederik B, Saturday, 25 August 2018 15:22 (five years ago) link
August 1st to 16th:
* The Brothers Bloom (Johnson 2008) 📺Teen Titans GO! To The Movies (Michail, Horvath, Jelenic 2018) True Confession (Ruggles, Binyon 1937) 📽️* Sneakers (Robinson 1992) 📺The Spy Who Dumped Me (Fogel, Iverson 2018) Nothing Sacred [Kino restoration] (Wellman, Hecht, Schulberg, Lardner Jr., Parker, Howard, Hart, Kaufman, Carson 1937) BlacKkKLansman (Lee, Wachtel, Rabinowitz, Willmott 2018) Madonna: Truth Or Dare (Keshishian 1991) To Be Or Not To Be (Lubitsch, Mayer 1942) 📽️
― ▫◌▫ (sic), Sunday, 26 August 2018 17:36 (five years ago) link
― grawlix (unperson), Friday, August 24, 2018 8:01 PM (two days ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
― flappy bird, Friday, August 24, 2018 8:26 PM (two days ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
MV is the purest distillation of the Mann aesthetic. I actually recommend the theatrical cut over the director’s cut, though I’m not sure if one is easier to track down over the other. If you’re onboard with his “thing” it’s one of the greatest action films in recent years.
― omar little, Sunday, 26 August 2018 18:06 (five years ago) link
You can rent the theatrical cut on Amazon but the director's cut is the only one available on DVD/Blu-Ray.
Has the director's cut of Blackhat ever been released anywhere? I never saw the first version but the re-edit is supposed to be a substantially better movie, so I'm intrigued.
― grawlix (unperson), Sunday, 26 August 2018 20:00 (five years ago) link
Apparently MV (theatrical cut, probably) will be free via Amazon Prime starting September 1.
― grawlix (unperson), Sunday, 26 August 2018 22:16 (five years ago) link
*Out West (Arbuckle, 1918)Charley on the Farm (Sullivan, 1919)The Dippy Dentist (Goulding, 1920)Standing Pat (Montgomery, 1928)Campus Romeos (Pratt, 1927)A Broadway Romeo (Blumenstock, 1931)All the King's Horses (Tuttle, 1935)*The Black Cat (Ulmer, 1934)Re-Animator (Gordon, 1985)Good References (Neill, 1920)
― Accattony! Accattoni! Accattoné! (j.lu), Sunday, 26 August 2018 23:52 (five years ago) link
Primary (6.5)A Bronx Tale (7.0)Promised Land (7.5)Shock and Awe (5.5)Nico, 1988 (6.0)Nico Icon (7.0)Singer Presents...Elvis (6.5)Twister (6.5)Class Action (7.5)Sorry to Bother You (6.0)
I was going to leave Sorry to Bother You unrated because a) I drifted a bit early on, and b) as it got weirder and weirder, I just didn't know what to make of it. So take the rating as more of a question mark than any kind of comment on how good it is.
― clemenza, Monday, 27 August 2018 04:07 (five years ago) link
lots of Hong Sang-soo, just hook it to my veins
The Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer, 1928) 9/10Minnie and Moskowitz (Cassavetes, 1971) 7/10Happy Hour (Hamaguchi, 2015) 9/10La Collectionneuse (Rohmer, 1967) 6/10Right Now, Wrong Then (Hong, 2015) 8/10Three Colours: Blue (Kieślowski, 1993) 7/10Three Colours: White (Kieślowski, 1994) 7/10Three Colours: Red (Kieślowski, 1994) 7/10In Another Country (Hong, 2012) 8/10On The Beach at Night Alone (Hong, 2017) 8/10Blackkklansman (Lee, 2018) 7/10The Aviators Wife (Rohmer, 1981) 9/10Woman on the Beach (Hong, 2006) 9/10The Day After (Hong, 2017) 7/10
― devvvine, Monday, 27 August 2018 16:21 (five years ago) link
Crazy Rich Asians: 7.5
― reggae mike love (polyphonic), Monday, 27 August 2018 18:14 (five years ago) link
*Sweet Sweetback’s Baadasssss Song (1971, Van Peebles) 8/10The Seashell and the Clergyman (1928, Dulac) (41m) 8/10La folie des vaillants (1926, Dulac) (46m) 6/10La Belle dame sans merci (1920, Dulac) 7/10Princesse Mandane (1928, Dulac) 6/10Freaky Friday (1976, Nelson) 7/10Surrender (1950, Dwan) 5/10Dutchman (1967, Harvey) (55m) 7/10Rendezvous in July (1949, Becker) 6/10 Nico, 1988 (2017, Nicchiarelli) 5/10 *The Day the Earth Caught Fire (1961, Guest) 8/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 28 August 2018 18:30 (five years ago) link
On the Waterfront (Elia Kazan, 1954) - 10/10A Colt is My Passport (Takashi Nomura, 1967) - 5/10Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee, 1989) - 10/10Starship Troopers (Paul Verhoeven, 1997) - 10/10Auto Focus (Paul Schrader, 2002) - 7/10Bamboozled (Spike Lee, 2000) - 10/10Le Amiche (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1955) - 6/10Monte Carlo (Ernst Lubitsch, 1930) - 7/10
― flappy bird, Friday, 31 August 2018 05:01 (five years ago) link
A Ciambra, a story about a Romani family of low-level criminals in Italy, and a young boy's coming-of-age/becoming-a-scumbag.
― grawlix (unperson), Friday, 31 August 2018 12:44 (five years ago) link
Alex Strangelove (Johnson, 2018) 6/10The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (Milestone, 1946) 8/10Vision Quest (Becker, 1985) 5/10*Mean Girls (Waters, 2004) 6/10*Heathers (Lehmann, 1989) 9/10A Man There Was (Sjöström, 1917) 7/10Heartaches (Shebib, 1981) 6/10The Story of Temple Drake (Roberts, 1933) 7/10
― Police, Academy (cryptosicko), Saturday, 1 September 2018 01:59 (five years ago) link
Nearest and Dearest (Robins, 1972) 4/10Smiles of a Summer Night (Bergman, 1955) 8/10The Boys From Fengkuei (Hou, 1983) 8/10Cabaret (Fosse, 1972) 7/10The Big Combo (Lewis, 1955) 7/10The Final Programme (Fuest, 1973) 6/10The Devil's Rain (Fuest, 1975) 7/10Rawhide (Hathaway, 1951) 8/10Further up the Creek (Guest, 1958) 6/10The Women (Cukor, 1939) 8/10Ant-Man and the Wasp (Reed, 2018) 6/10
― Ward Fowler, Saturday, 1 September 2018 06:53 (five years ago) link
The Finsl Programme is one of the rare movies that I watched, thoroughly entertained the whole way through, with absolutely no clue as to what was happening.
― JoeStork, Saturday, 1 September 2018 06:58 (five years ago) link
I'd read the book many years ago, so that maybe helped - I'm not sure it was intended to be entirely coherent, in the manner of New Wave SF. Moorcock-loving fans of my acquaintance (and Moorcock himself) detest it, but as you say it's pretty pleasurable to watch. The director, Robert Fuest, had come from TV and things like the (Steed-Peel) Avengers, and he was a great set dresser and stylist - this set is the standout in FP:
https://thegameofnerds.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/the-final-programme-02.jpg
― Ward Fowler, Saturday, 1 September 2018 07:03 (five years ago) link
The Good Marriage (Rohmer, 1982) - early to mid-80s Rohmer is really his best period. Also have an impression he is an interesting dabbler in these electronic music soundtracks - might be an idea to see them collected.
― xyzzzz__, Saturday, 1 September 2018 12:11 (five years ago) link
Heavy Love (Pembroke, 1926)The Operation (Roth, 1930)*That's the Spirit (Mack, 1933)*Bubbles (Mack, 1930)The Grab-Bag Bride (Hartman, 1917)Guests Wanted (Ceder, 1932)The Balloonatic (Keaton & Cline, 1923)Take Next Car (Howe, 1922)Pie-Eyed (Pembroke & Rock, 1925)The Dummy Owner (Yarbrough, 1938)The Door Knocker (Cline, 1931)The Notorious Sophie Lang (Murphy & Menzies, 1934)The Girl Ranchers (Christie, 1913)Horseshoes (Davis & Semon, 1923)This Can't Happen Here (Bergman, 1950)
― Accattony! Accattoni! Accattoné! (j.lu), Sunday, 2 September 2018 23:56 (five years ago) link
in theaters August 25 - September 3
Support the Girls (Andrew Bujalski, 2018) - 3/10Never Goin’ Back (Augustine Frizzell, 2018) - 3/10Crazy Rich Asians (Jon M. Chu, 2018) - 5/10Summer with Monika (Ingmar Bergman, 1953) - 9/10Juliet, Naked (Jesse Peretz, 2018) - 6/102001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968) - 10/10The Bookshop (Isabel Coixet, 2018) - 6/10The Last Movie (Dennis Hopper, 1971) - 2/10
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 4 September 2018 05:17 (five years ago) link
have been off work following an operation and attacking the dvd pile (which started at about 30 unwatched films)
Shin Godzilla (2016)The Mysterians (Honda 1957)Lady Snowblood (1973)L'Atalante (Vigo 1934)Stroszek (Herzog 1977)The Great Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner (Herzog 1975)The Soft Skin (Godard 1964)Lady Snowblood 2 (1974)Satantango (Tarr 1994)
(3 hours of satantango left to go, 5 days before work)
― koogs, Tuesday, 4 September 2018 20:40 (five years ago) link
― xyzzzz__, Saturday, September 1, 2018 8:11 AM
I like Full Moon in Paris, which I don't see mentioned enough.
― The Silky Veils of Alfred (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 4 September 2018 20:44 (five years ago) link
The Great Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner (Herzog 1975)
― koogs, 4. september 2018 22:40 (twelve minutes ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
This might be my favorite Herzog. Though I should definitely watch it again soon. I love that he basically already has achieved what every Herzog-hero wants, he has transcended his field and learned to fly, basically, and it's only brought him trouble and he's just trying to be able to compete properly.
― Frederik B, Tuesday, 4 September 2018 20:55 (five years ago) link
i didn't really know what to expect. but 50,000 people at a ski jump competition? 70m jumps without helmets?
― koogs, Tuesday, 4 September 2018 20:58 (five years ago) link
yeah, everything about that film is crazy. but the flying passages with popol vuh are amazing.
― Frederik B, Tuesday, 4 September 2018 21:00 (five years ago) link
North Korea Exposes The Western propaganda cos it was being circulated on Pirate Bay.Weird take on American advertising etc . I think it has some clips borrowed from Adam curtis. odd taht it was saying that Americans were a people being brainwashed by their leaders but I guiess the idea is that the public who get to see the filma re brainwashed enough not to think that they are too.Semi had it on in the background.
Active Measures new documenatry on the Russian influence on the 2016 election, lead up to and aftermath. Quite enjoyed it.
Boss baby, watched a few computer animation type things last week. Also saw The Secret Life of Pets, Captain Underpants and half watched Despicable Me 3. & had seen Incredibles 2 at the start of the week.
― Stevolende, Tuesday, 4 September 2018 21:13 (five years ago) link
I like Full Moon in Paris, which I don't see mentioned enough.― The Silky Veils of Alfred (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 4 September 2018 Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
― The Silky Veils of Alfred (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 4 September 2018 Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
Yes. I strongly suspect The Aviator's Wife and Pauline at the Beach are great. The Green Ray is my favourite.
Although looking at the filmography he didn't get going till the 80s. One film a year almost every year whereas before there are gaps with nothing.
― xyzzzz__, Wednesday, 5 September 2018 22:39 (five years ago) link
Crazy Rich Asians (Chu, 2018) 6 Scarlet Street (Lang, 1945) 8The Bat (Wilbur, 1959) 3Alien Covenant (Ridley Scott, 2016) 5Alpha (Albert Hughes, 2018) 5
― adam the (abanana), Wednesday, 5 September 2018 23:24 (five years ago) link
August 24th to September 1st: not gonna lie, Moviepass nigh-collapsing is having an impact. But the elliptical at the Y now has Netflix, so I'm going to be watching more films in 45-minute chunks under fluorescent lights, the way the makers intended.
Green Room (Saulnier, 2015) 📺The Happytime Murders (Henson, Berger , 2018) * There Will Be Blood (PTA, 2007) * No Country For Old Men (Coen x Coen, 2007) The VVitch (Eggers , 2015) 📺* Still Crazy (Clement, LaFrenais, Gibson, 1998) 📺Landline (Robespierre, Holm, 2017) 📺Mindhorn (Foley, Farnaby, Barratt, 2016) 🏋️* Stop Making Sense (Demme , 1984) Open Windows (Vigalondo, 2014) 📺* Attack The Block (Cornish, 2011) 📺Mission: Impossible - Rogue; Nation (McQuarrie, 2015) 📺The Last Movie Star (Rifkin, 2018) 📺
Happytime was mulitplex DCP, the other cinema screenings were laser-projected at Cinerama.
― ▫◌▫ (sic), Thursday, 6 September 2018 19:51 (five years ago) link
Woman Walks Ahead. Free on Amazon Prime. Pretty good. Extra points for Jessica Chastain's character not sleeping with anyone.
― grawlix (unperson), Sunday, 9 September 2018 00:24 (five years ago) link
I saw Nico 1988 in the theater it was good
― The Desus & Mero Chain (upper mississippi sh@kedown), Sunday, 9 September 2018 02:54 (five years ago) link
Wonderstruck (Haynes)*Chloe (Egoyan)Fruitvale Station (Coogler)Se7en (Fincher)*Zodiac (Fincher)*Great Expectations (Lean)Lawrence of Arabia (Lean)A Passage to India (Lean)Bad Timing (Roeg)The Mission (Joffé)*The Queen (Frears)*The Browning Version (Figgis)Control (Corbijn)The Trip (Winterbottom)*The Trip to Italy (Winterbottom)*The Trip to Spain (Winterbottom)The Deep Blue Sea (Davies)*Les Miserables (Hooper)Patience (After Sebald) (Gee)The Third Murder (Koreeda)The Fourth Direction (Singh)Court (Tamhane)Thithi (Reddy)Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Akerman)News From Home (Akerman)D’Est (Akerman)Bad Circumstances (Kestner)1989 (Østergaard)*Truly Human (Sandgren)The Sunfish (Balle)Terribly Happy (Genz)Satisfaction 1720 (Genz)
― Frederik B, Sunday, 9 September 2018 16:32 (five years ago) link
Akerman classics are as good as they say.
― Frederik B, Sunday, 9 September 2018 16:55 (five years ago) link
I Was a Male Yvonne De Carlo (1970, Smith) (28m) 6/10No President (1967, Smith) (50m) 7/10*Grandma’s Boy (1922, Newmeyer/Lloyd) (48m) 8/10 Any Number Can Win (1963, Verneuil) 7/10 Carefree (1938, Sandrich) 6/10 *The Driver (1978, Hill) 8/10 *Dead End (1937, Wyler) 7/10 *Humoresque (1920, Borzage) 7/10PROTOTYPE (2017, Williams) 6/10 *The Story of a Three-Day Pass (1968, Van Peebles) 7/10L'invitation au voyage (1927, Dulac) (36m) 6/10The Smiling Madame Beudet (1923, Dulac) (38m) 7/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 9 September 2018 17:02 (five years ago) link
Fred I just watched News from Home with some friends that had never seen it last night. I was nervous but they all loved it and we talked for an hour afterwards about and for once a post-film group discussion actually had some insight and substance for me. it's my favorite film of hers and was very happy to see half a dozen of my friends hypnotized by it.
― flappy bird, Sunday, 9 September 2018 21:59 (five years ago) link
Recently watched that too and it was beautiful. Though my roommate and their significant other walked through and seemed rather perplexed, not sure my half-assed explanation while still locked in really helped.
― circa1916, Sunday, 9 September 2018 22:16 (five years ago) link
damn that sucks. yeah, that was my main fear in showing it. luckily only like 6-7 people showed up, and I'm glad our plans to do it outside got rained out, the thought of people coming and going or talking during NFH makes my skin crawl... though I completely understand... "locked in" is it exactly. I was worried I wouldn't be able to focus after a long day at work and little sleep the night before, but 20 minutes in I was completely hypnotized.
her mother can be so funny. "you haven't written in 10 days, it's getting a little annoying!" and her encouraging comments about the screenplay Chantal sent her: "it seems good, but you know my tastes: it's very sad and depressing." those letters are from 1972-73, so she must be referring to the script for Jeanne Dielman right? her mother says "it's important to show these people and their struggle and how they're suffering," which could apply to JD.
― flappy bird, Sunday, 9 September 2018 22:27 (five years ago) link
Going Spanish (Christie, 1934)Good Morning, Nurse (Bacon, 1925)A Sleepless Night (Bowers, 1940)The Telephone Girl and the Lady (Griffith, 1913)Helter Skelter (Lamont, 1929)Office Blues (Blumenstock, 1930)The Antique Shop (Cozine, 1931)A Panic in the Parlor (Roberts, 1941)His New Mamma (Del Ruth, 1924)Felix All Balled Up (Messmer, 1924)Falbalas (Becker, 1945)The Biffle Murder Case (Parrott, 1935 Schlesinger, 2015)Imitation of Wife (McCarey, 1935 Schlesinger, 2015)Antoine et Antoinette (Becker, 1947)
― Accattony! Accattoni! Accattoné! (j.lu), Sunday, 9 September 2018 23:18 (five years ago) link
I know I've seen a lot of the shorts you list, j.lu, but what's with the crossouts? And is that Paul Parrott or Charley (Chase) Parrott?
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 10 September 2018 00:43 (five years ago) link
From The Misadventures of Biffle and Shooster, a fake 1930s comedy duo. The shorts are supposed to be in the style of Paul Parrott and Ray McCarey. A lot of love and knowledge of early sound comedy clearly went into these shorts.
― Accattony! Accattoni! Accattoné! (j.lu), Monday, 10 September 2018 01:02 (five years ago) link
Midnight Cowboy (John Schlesinger, 1969) - 9/10Somewhere (Sofia Coppola, 2010) - 9/10Heavyweights (Steven Brill, 1995) - 4/10Easy Rider (Dennis Hopper, 1969) - 8/10No Regrets for Our Youth (Akira Kurosawa, 1946) - 6/10Chinatown (Roman Polanski, 1974) - 10/10EuroTrip (Jeff Schaffer, 2004) - 3/1025th Hour (Spike Lee, 2002) - 8/10
― flappy bird, Monday, 10 September 2018 03:45 (five years ago) link
F for Fake (Welles, 1973) 8/10Distant Voices, Still Lives (Davies, 1988) 9/10Purple Butterfly (Lou, 2003) 5/10Cocote (De Los Santos Arias, 2017) 8/10Au Hasard Balthazar (Bresson, 1966) 9/10Cold War (Pawlikowski, 2018) 6/10The Emperor’s Naked Army Marches On (Hara, 1987) 9/10Sennan Asbestos Disaster (Hara, 2017) 7/10
― devvvine, Monday, 10 September 2018 11:24 (five years ago) link
Active Measures.Think I knew most of this, though it goes back further into 80s trump than I was familiar with.Has a load of people in as talking heads. Quite enjoyed it and my girlfriend did too when i rewatched it with her.Oh yeah, had missed the story aboutPutin's mother the first time around because i'd been doing something else at the same time.Also not that familiar with Ukraine situation which is covered here.
Death of Stalinvery dark, funny in places. Not really sure what girlfriend made of this.Glad I finally watched it.
American AnimalsTHought i was going to see Blackkklansman but time I saw online a few days earlier wasn't showing it. Early afternoon showing is cheaper so went to see this cos had come across some of the promos tuff for it when I'd been in cinema a few weeks earlier.Anyway interesting film about ineptitude in ambitious post-adolescents.Quite enjoyed it though it has some pretty slow bits.Funny and dark in places. It was odd seeing a number of people I thought i recognised from elsewhere.Thought that the real Warren looked like Mark Kozeleik or someone so thought that reality might be another layer away from what was shown.
Blackkklansmanenjoyed this though it is a little cartoonish so makes me want to read the memoir it's based on to see how fictionalised it is.Looks like they changed the time it was set in since black style is very much early 70s. Seas of massive afros etc. Events appear to have been in 78 in real life.Have just seen taht book is only 2014 so not sure how long the story was around. Was it even much of a rumour before that came out.
― Stevolende, Friday, 14 September 2018 14:22 (five years ago) link
Ocean’s 8 was smarter and funnier than 12 or 13.
― grawlix (unperson), Friday, 14 September 2018 15:37 (five years ago) link
The last six weeks:
Support the Girls (Bujalski, 2018) 6/10The Wife (Runge, 2018) 3/10Nico, 1988 (Nicchiarelli, 2018) 7/10BlacKkKlansman (Lee, 2018) 5/10The Third Murder (Kore-eda, 2018) 6/10Love, Cecil (Vreeland, 2018) 7/10Eighth Grade(Burnham, 2018) 7/10Lean On Pete (Haigh, 2018) 6/10Tully (Reitman, 2018) 7/10After the Storm (Kore-eda, 2017) 8/10Our Little Sister (Kore-eda, 2016) 7/10* Lady Bird (Gerwig, 2017) 8/10Chi-Raq (Lee, 2015) 6/104 Little Girls (Lee, 1997) 8/10* Close-Up (Kiarostami, 1990) 7/10* The Glass Shield (Burnett, 1994) 7/10Sharkey's Machine (Reynolds, 1981) 6/10* Two English Girls (Truffaut, 1974) 6/10The Trial of Joan of Arc (Bresson, 1962) 7/10* Touch of Evil (Welles, 1958) 9/10The Song of Bernadette (King, 1944) 4/10Toni (Renoir, 1935) 8/10
― The Silky Veils of Alfred (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Saturday, 15 September 2018 14:14 (five years ago) link
* Close-Up (Kiarostami, 1990) 7/10
Too low!
― xyzzzz__, Saturday, 15 September 2018 14:20 (five years ago) link
When I first saw it an easy 8
― The Silky Veils of Alfred (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Saturday, 15 September 2018 14:31 (five years ago) link
After the Storm (Kore-eda, 2017) 8/10
loved this, didn't seem to get the attention it deserved
― devvvine, Saturday, 15 September 2018 14:44 (five years ago) link
If Close-Up isn't a 10, nothing is a 10
― I Never Promised You A Hose Harden (Eric H.), Saturday, 15 September 2018 19:41 (five years ago) link
Mandy (2018) 4/5Othello (1952) 4.5/5Sun Ra: a Joyful Noise (1980) 3/5King Cohen: the Wild World of Filmmaker Larry Cohen (2017) 2.5/5 * Hana-Bi (1997) 4/5* The Guest (2014) 4/5Mission Impossible: Fallout 4/5Long Strange Trip (2017) 3.5/5The Summer of Flying Fish (2013) 3/5Un Flic (1972) 3/5Pauline at the Beach (1983) 4/5
― Chris L, Sunday, 16 September 2018 02:59 (five years ago) link
The Prisoner of Zenda (Ingram, 1922)*Thrills of Yesterday (1931)Roundhay Garden Scene (Le Prince, 1888)*The Water Nymph (Sennett, 1912)Hot Pepper (Blystone, 1933)Edouard et Caroline (Becker, 1951)Ali Baba and the 40 Thieves (Becker, 1954)Rendezvous in July (Becker, 1949)Limite (Peixoto, 1931)
― Accattony! Accattoni! Accattoné! (j.lu), Monday, 17 September 2018 02:02 (five years ago) link
Really annoyed with myself for not seeing Mandy for its one-night showing last week as it turned out "opens September 14th" meant precisely dick- it's not playing anywhere in or near Philadelphia.
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Monday, 17 September 2018 15:25 (five years ago) link
ElleIn a Lonely PlaceLos Angeles Plays Itself
― omar little, Monday, 17 September 2018 16:16 (five years ago) link
I couldn't make it to Mandy on Thursday either - it's running for a week (once a day, at 9pm) here, but the premiere was a double-feature with Mom & Dad, which was only projected about 4/5 on screen when I saw it in January.
― ▫◌▫ (sic), Monday, 17 September 2018 17:08 (five years ago) link
very suspicious of all the local Mandy hype here. sounds like Stranger Things for people who are too cool to watch or admit they watch Stranger Things. I think I'll see it this week. but if it's mostly just Nic Cage being extra, why? Herzog already did that with a movie that can't be topped.
― flappy bird, Monday, 17 September 2018 17:26 (five years ago) link
and I got that impression from two people I trust who saw the movie separately in packed theaters full of knowing chuckles
― flappy bird, Monday, 17 September 2018 17:27 (five years ago) link
love to divine the quality of a movie from secondhand reports of how people reacted to it in a theater
― princess of hell (BradNelson), Monday, 17 September 2018 17:32 (five years ago) link
but then i haven't seen it either. i like and support cosmatos though
― princess of hell (BradNelson), Monday, 17 September 2018 17:33 (five years ago) link
like I said I trust their opinions, and they're very different people. and yes, they described the movie too and their issues with the thing itself. crazy OTT throw everything at the wall genre movies are not my thing but I will see it with an open mind.
― flappy bird, Monday, 17 September 2018 17:43 (five years ago) link
I assume a lot of the people who wanted to see this initially are going in with similar expectations: for an 80s retro, wacky Nic Cage flick they can laugh at. It's nearly 45 minutes into the film before Cage is even much of a factor though, and by then it was already one of the most sensory immersive films I've seen in a while. No one will accuse the script of being particularly brainy, but the film doesn't collect cultural references so much as transmute them into a spiky, snarling beast. Johann Johannson's score is great and will remind you all over again what a loss his death was. And it does top the Herzog movie.
― Chris L, Monday, 17 September 2018 18:38 (five years ago) link
now that is some encouraging word of mouth. i'll definitely see it on wednesday. one of my friends said she liked the first half a lot more. can't name a movie with a Johannson score off the top of my head but surely I've seen one.
― flappy bird, Monday, 17 September 2018 18:42 (five years ago) link
OK, last thing before I actually see Mandy:
I assume a lot of the people who wanted to see this initially are going in with similar expectations: for an 80s retro, wacky Nic Cage flick they can laugh at.
the made-to-order B movie / movie you can laugh at, I don't fuck with that at all. especially when The Wicker Man remake exists. even Bad Lieutenant veers a bit too much.
― flappy bird, Monday, 17 September 2018 18:43 (five years ago) link
All the President’s Men (Robert Redford, 1976) - 10/10The Capture (John Sturges, 1950) - 3/10The Restless Years (Helmut Käutner, 1958) - 6/10The Smiling Lieutenant (Ernst Lubitsch, 1931) - 9/10Bonnie and Clyde (Arthur Penn, 1967) - 8/10Irma la Douce (Billy Wilder, 1963) - 8/10My Man Godfrey (Gregory La Cava, 1936) - 10/10Repo Man (Alex Cox, 1984) - 10/10Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese, 1976) - 8/10
― flappy bird, Saturday, 22 September 2018 05:04 (five years ago) link
xp yea mandy trascends its genre trappings imo, reminded me of mad max fury road in that sense
― johnny crunch, Saturday, 22 September 2018 12:06 (five years ago) link
The Last Boy Scout. In terms of "who's made more movies I would willingly re-watch," Tony Scott > Ridley Scott, though it's close.
Tony: The Last Boy Scout*, Enemy of the State, Man on Fire, Domino*, Unstoppable*Ridley: The Duellists, Alien*, Blade Runner*, The Counselor*
*movies I own
― grawlix (unperson), Saturday, 22 September 2018 12:28 (five years ago) link
marie antoinette (coppola, 2006) 9/10the long day closes (davies, 1992) 10/10a.i.: artificial intelligence (spielberg, 2001) 10/10perfect blue (kon, 1997) 8/10paprika (kon, 2006) 9/10ms. 45 (ferrara, 1981) 9/10the craft (fleming, 1996) 7/10
― princess of hell (BradNelson), Saturday, 22 September 2018 13:46 (five years ago) link
Close Up (Kiarostami, 1990) 8/10Rope (Hitchcock, 1948) 6/10Taste of Cherry (Kiarostami, 1997) 9/1035 Shots of Rum (Denis, 2008) 9/10The Bitter Tears of Petra Von Kant (Fassbinder, 1972) 9/10Chocolat (Denis, 1988) 8/10Shadow of a Doubt (Hitchcock, 1948) 6/10Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Weerasethakul, 2010) 8/10Beau Travail (Denis, 1999) 8/10The Lady Eve (Sturges, 1941) 9/10The Great McGinty (Sturges, 1940) 6/10Hill of Freedom (Hong, 2014) 8/10The Friends of Eddie Coyle (Yates, 1973) 8/10The World (Jia, 2004) 9/10Le Crime de Monsieur Lange (Renoir, 1936) 9/10Metropolitan (Stillman, 1990) 9/10Outrage (Kitano, 2010) 7/10Fox and His Friends (Fassbinder, 1975) 8/10A New Leaf (May, 1971) 7/10
― devvvine, Saturday, 22 September 2018 14:30 (five years ago) link
mandy (cosmatos 2018) 7/10greater southbridge (rod murphy 2003) 7/10ex libris: the new york public library (wiseman 2017) 7/10birds of passage (gallego/guerra 2018) 7.5/10high life (denis 2018) 7/10life itself (fogelman 2018) 7/10greta (neil jordan 2018) 3/10everybody knows (farhadi 2018) 6.5/10support the girls (bujalski 2018) 2/10vox lux (corbet 2018) 6/10the hummingbird project (kim nguyen 2018) 5.5/10
― johnny crunch, Saturday, 22 September 2018 14:51 (five years ago) link
I was expecting Upgrade to be a half-decent SF spin on Death Wish; it turned out to be a smart and beautifully shot thriller with an SF angle. Highly recommended.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=36PDeN9NRZ0
― grawlix (unperson), Saturday, 22 September 2018 23:41 (five years ago) link
The Tin Drum (Schlöndorff, 1979) 6/10Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (Bird, 2011) 7/10Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation(McQuarrie, 2015) 7/10Criminal (Vromen, 2016) 4/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (Russell, 1987) 7/10Joe (Green, 2013) 8/10*Local Hero (Forsythe, 1983)
― . (Michael B), Sunday, 23 September 2018 07:17 (five years ago) link
Uncle Tom's Crabbin' (Messmer, 1927)Felix in the Swim (Messmer, 1922)Dangerous Corner (Rosen, 1934)Fluttering Hearts (Parrott, 1927)Sneak Easily (Meins, 1932)Tomatos Another Day (Watson, 1930)Bridge Wives (Arbuckle, 1932)Kissing Time (Mack, 1933)Careless Lady (MacKenna, 1932)*Lazy River (Seitz, 1934)Le Trou (Becker, 1960)
― Accattony! Accattoni! Accattoné! (j.lu), Sunday, 23 September 2018 23:55 (five years ago) link
Magnolia (P.T. Anderson, 1999)An Actor's Revenge (Ichikawa, 1963)Charlotte Gray (Armstrong, 2001)Bob le Flambeur (Melville, 1955)Cul-de-sac (Polanski, 1966)Night Mayor (short - Maddin, 2009)The World, the Flesh, and the Devil (Macdougall, 1959)*Dead Man (Jarmusch, 1995)Blithe Spirit (Lean, 1945)The Pianist (Polanski, 2002)The Late Show (Benton, 1977)
― WmC, Monday, 24 September 2018 01:44 (five years ago) link
I was expecting Upgrade to be a half-decent SF spin on Death Wish; it turned out to be a smart and beautifully shot thriller with an SF angle.
― oder doch?, Monday, 24 September 2018 11:32 (five years ago) link
La Roue (1923, Gance) 8/10 Love and Anger (1969, Bellochio, Bertolucci, Godard, Lizzani, Pasolini) 6/10 *The Other Side of Hope (2017, Kaurismaki) 9/10 We the Animals (2018, Zagar) 7/10 The Sandpiper (1965, Minnelli) 4/10 The Spy Who Came in from the Cold (1965, Ritt) 9/10 The Rider (2017, Zhao) 6/10 This Can't Happen Here aka High Tension (1950, Bergman) 5/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 24 September 2018 16:06 (five years ago) link
Burton is brilliant in Spy.
― clemenza, Monday, 24 September 2018 20:03 (five years ago) link
and not so in The Sandpiper
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 24 September 2018 22:37 (five years ago) link
The Rider (2017, Zhao) 6/10
Saw a trailer for this yesterday - looked p Malick-like, or Malick-lite, or Malick-light.
― Ward Fowler, Tuesday, 25 September 2018 14:01 (five years ago) link
there is lots of fantastic grimy 60's real englandness in the first act of Spy Who Came in from the Cold. The scene where he decks the shopkeeper seemed absolutely brutal when I was a kid.
― calzino, Tuesday, 25 September 2018 14:07 (five years ago) link
since shopkeeper is played by Bernard "M" Lee, i assumed he was undercover.
The Rider rather more docu-realist than Malick, sometimes mundanely so.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 25 September 2018 14:22 (five years ago) link
Women Make Film (Mark Cousins)Transit (Christian Petzold)An Elephant Sitting Still (Hu Bo)Burning (Lee Chang-dong)Maya (Mia Hansen-Løve)The Innocent (Simon Jaquemet)Non-Fiction (Olivier Assayas)What You Gonna Do When the World's On Fire? (Roberto Minervini)In My Room (Ulrich Köhler)High Life (Claire Denis)The Trial (Sergei Loznitsa)Dead Souls (Wang Bing)
― traurig, Friday, 28 September 2018 22:27 (five years ago) link
thoughts on maya? skeptical about the concept but bought a ticket on the strength of things to come
― devvvine, Friday, 28 September 2018 22:40 (five years ago) link
Black 47bloody, violent Irish Western (both thematically and set in the West of ireland)about a deserting Irish soldier taking revenge on the people who have directly and indirectly lead to the death of his family.Stars 2 Australian actors who do pretty good at irish and English accents & also the son of Edward Fox as a British officer.Also has that young Bobby Gillespie looking guy from Dunkirk and American Animals as a private soldier attached to the British officer.
very dark and really effective.Think it's going out on general release elsewhere around the globe over the next couple of weeks. Saw it had a Guardian review today.
― Stevolende, Friday, 28 September 2018 22:40 (five years ago) link
I've no idea where else to put this but I watched Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool and was surprisingly moved and impressed by it. That is one ridiculously charismatic performance by Annette Benning. I actually cried at the end.
― FRE SHA VAC ADO (jed_), Friday, 28 September 2018 23:57 (five years ago) link
The Blackcoat's Daughter is an atmospheric story about two girls left alone in an otherwise abandoned boarding school and the Bad Things that happen. The main girl is played by Kiernan Shipka (Sally Draper from Mad Men) and she's very good. There are some plot holes, but the lighting, photography, music and sound design are all excellent.
― grawlix (unperson), Saturday, 29 September 2018 00:08 (five years ago) link
Maya is not among her best, it plays like a travelogue but is still worth a look.
― traurig, Saturday, 29 September 2018 02:20 (five years ago) link
You Were Never Really Here (Ramsay, 2017) 3/10Ready Player One (Spielberg, 2018) 2/10Private Benjamin (Zieff, 1980) 7/10The Poor Little Rich Girl (Tourneur, 1917) 8/10First Reformed (Schrader, 2017) 8/10The Postman Always Rings Twice (Garnett, 1946) 7/10Sharky’s Machine (Reynolds, 1981) 6/10Star Trek: Insurrection (Frakes, 1998) 5/10Limelight (Chaplin, 1952) 8/10To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before (Johnson, 2018) 6/10
― Engles in the Outfield (cryptosicko), Sunday, 30 September 2018 17:34 (five years ago) link
September 3rd- 29th:
The Last Kiss Goodnight (Harlin, Black 1996) 35mm 📽️Live. Die. Repeat. (Liman, McQuarrie, Butterworth & Butterworth 2014) 📺Goon (Dowse, Baruchel, Goldberg 2011) 🏋️It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (Kramer, Rose & Rose 1963) 70mm 📽️Smokey and the Bandit (Needham, Levy, Barrett, Shyer, Mandel 1977) DCPEverybody Wants Some!! (Linklater 2016) 📺Raiders!: The Story Of The Greatest Fan Film Ever Made (Skousen, Coon 2016) 🏋️* Vertigo (Hitchcock, Coppel, Taylor 1958) 70mm 📽️Mandy (Cosmatos, Stewart-Ahn 2018) 📺Mission: Impossible - Fallout (McQuarrie 2018) DCPWhite Heat (Walsh, Goff, Roberts, Kellogg 1949) 35mm 📽️Los Cronocrímenes (Timecrimes) (Vigalondo 2007) 📺Laissez bronzer les cadavres (Let The Corpses Tan) (Cattet, Forzani 2017 [2018 USA]) DCPBlood Salvage (Johnston, Sanders 1990) 📼
― Ah, the minty egg bits (sic), Sunday, 30 September 2018 19:06 (five years ago) link
*A Story of Floating Reeds (Ozu, 1934)Floating Weeds (Ozu, 1959)The President Vanishes (Wellman, 1934)The Professor (Chaplin, 1919)Punch Drunks (Breslow, 1934)Men in Black (McCarey, 1934)Is My Palm Read (Fleischer, 1933)Sucker Money (Davenport & Shyer, 1933)
― Accattony! Accattoni! Accattoné! (j.lu), Sunday, 30 September 2018 21:53 (five years ago) link
American Animals - a heist movie about four idiot college students who decide to steal some extremely rare books from a Kentucky university. The fictional version is interspersed with interviews with the real thieves in a very interesting way.
― grawlix (unperson), Sunday, 30 September 2018 23:55 (five years ago) link
bummed I miss that one when it was in town
― flappy bird, Monday, 1 October 2018 05:42 (five years ago) link
Death on the Nile (Guillermin, 1978) 5/10Milford Graves Full Mantis (Meginsky & Young, 2018) 8/10Cold War (Pawlikowski, 2018) 7/10BlacKKKlansman (Lee, 2018) 8/10The Magician aka The Face (Bergman, 1958) 8/10American Animals (Layton, 2018) 6/10Monsieur Verdoux (Chaplin, 1947) 7/10Nostalgia for the Light (Guzman, 2010) 6/10Man Hunt (Lang, 1941) 8/10Worlds of Ursula K Le Guin (Curry, 2018) 6/10Faces Places (Varda & JR, 2017) 5/10Raw Deal (Irvin, 1986) 6/10The Trial (Welles, 1962) 8/10Hell up in Harlem (Cohen, 1973) 6/10
― Ward Fowler, Monday, 1 October 2018 06:02 (five years ago) link
Damn missed that Milford Graves doc!!
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 1 October 2018 19:12 (five years ago) link
I think it had a little mini-tour of UK arthouses - one (packed) screening in Glasgow w/ Meginsky doing a Q&A after (couldn't stay for that). Hope you get to see it xyzzzz, think you will dig it - no stupid talking heads or extravagant art/historical claims, great footage and just the pleasure of Graves himself, definitely full mantis.
― Ward Fowler, Monday, 1 October 2018 21:36 (five years ago) link
That's a relief on the content, ward! Yeah there were a couple of showings at the ICA, def try and pick up a screening or the DVD soon.
Faces Places (Varda & JR, 2017) - this was sweet (in the sense that I like Varda as a companion, as a voice and presence) but I couldn't stomach JR and their project was only interesting because of what (the little) Varda laid on it. JLG was right not to meet them! (and surely Varda played it up?)Climax (Noe, 2017) - I like that this 50 year old guy just wants to be around young dancers. Why not? (and as for the interview scenes I didn't know La Mama et La Putain had been issued on VHS, nice touch)
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 1 October 2018 22:04 (five years ago) link
The Emigrants (Troell, 1971) - 10/10He Got Game (Lee, 1998) - 9/10Perfect Blue (Kon, 1997) - 9/10Love in the Afternoon (Wilder, 1957) - 9/10Citizen Kane (Welles, 1941) - 10/10La Strada (Fellini, 1954) - 7/10The New Land (Troell, 1972) - 10/10Under Capricorn (Hitchcock, 1949) - 4/10Sweet Charity (Fosse, 1969) - 8/10
I watched The Emigrants and The New Land a week apart and couldn't believe at first that Troell shot & edited The Emigrants, too. The New Land is so much riskier & more stylized than The Emigrants, which is harrowing but played relatively straight. Both fantastic obviously... I think it does show something fundamental about America and the people that came here.
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 3 October 2018 03:34 (five years ago) link
I'm currently reading philosopher David Benatar's Better Never To Have Been: The Harm of Coming Into Existence, which argues that being born at all is always a serious harm, procreation is always wrong, it is wrong not to abort fetuses at the earlier stages of gestation, and it would be better if humanity became extinct. He's really relentless about presenting his case, and as a result I'm finding lines like "In the coming chapter, I show that (with the exception of real pessimists, who may have an accurate view of how bad their lives are) people's lives are much worse than they think" surprisingly funny in context.
Anyway, I say that to say this: Destination Wedding, a movie starring Keanu Reeves and Winona Ryder as two horrible people invited to the titular occasion (he's the groom's half-brother, she's the groom's ex-fiancée), made me laugh really, really hard. At one point, Reeves and Ryder's characters have a long discussion that covers all the major themes of the book: there's no such thing as love, existence is pointless and they both would have been better off having never been born, and on and on. I really started to wonder if it was a remake of a French movie at one point. Anyway, if that sounds like your idea of fun, it's free on Amazon Prime.
― grawlix (unperson), Friday, 5 October 2018 00:28 (five years ago) link
Star Trek: Generations (1994) 2.5/5Star Trek: First Contact (1996) 2/5The Sisters Brothers (2018) 3/5Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982) 3.5/5* No Country for Old Men 5/5* The Age of Innocence 4.5/5Boxing Gym (2010) 4/5The Breaking Point (1950) 4/5Uncle Yanco (1967) 3.5/5Taipei Story (1985) 4/5
― Chris L, Friday, 5 October 2018 01:05 (five years ago) link
*The Hunt for the Wilderpeople (Waititi, 2016) - 8/10Only Angels Have Wings (Hawks, 1939) - 10/10Andrei Rublev (Tarkovsky, 1966) - 10/10Game Night (Daley & Goldstein, 2018) - 4/10500 Days of Summer (Webb, 2009) - 3/10Tully (Reitman, 2018) - 5/1020th Century Women (Mills, 2016) - 6/10*American Graffiti (Lucas, 1973) - 5/10A Wrinkle in Time (DuVernay, 2018) - 1/10The Stranger (Welles, 1946) - 8/10
― rob, Friday, 5 October 2018 01:33 (five years ago) link
The Magic Christian (1969, McGrath) 4/10Hotel by the River (2018, Hong) 7/10*The Odd Couple (1968, Saks) 8/10 Diamantino (2018, Abrantes, Schmidt) 7/10High Life (2018, Denis) 5/10Ash Is Purest White (2018, Jia) 8/10Sorry Angel (2018, Honore) 7/10Her Smell (2018, Perry) 4/10The Other Side of the Wind (2018, Welles) 6/10 *F for Fake (1973, Welles) 7/10BlacKkKlansman (2018, Lee) 5/10*Smithereens (1982, Seidelman) 7/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 7 October 2018 16:53 (five years ago) link
Tell me more about Hotel by the River.
― You like queer? I like queer. Still like queer. (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Sunday, 7 October 2018 16:55 (five years ago) link
no soju until the last 10 minutes
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 7 October 2018 16:56 (five years ago) link
more concerned with death and family than sex
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 7 October 2018 16:59 (five years ago) link
Speaking of sex, you thought the Denis just okay too.
― You like queer? I like queer. Still like queer. (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Sunday, 7 October 2018 17:05 (five years ago) link
xp I see that it stars Kim Min-hee. I'm in!
― Dan S, Sunday, 7 October 2018 17:05 (five years ago) link
at least 3 actors are onscreen more than she; it's an ensemble piece
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 7 October 2018 17:08 (five years ago) link
Jeff, Who Lives At Home. A whole movie about Susan Sarandon's character would have been better than following her two asshole sons around all day.
― grawlix (unperson), Sunday, 7 October 2018 17:28 (five years ago) link
Madam Satan (de Mille, 1930)Maniac (Esper, (1934)Swing You Sinners (Fleischer, 1930)The Seven Castles of the Devil (Zecca, 1904)The Great Toe Mystery (Avery, 1914)The Haunted House (Disney, 1929)Adam's Apple (Whelan, 1928)Bacon Grabbers (Foster, 1929)The Spider (MacKenna & Menzies, 1931)Enchanted Glasses (de Chomon, 1907)The Haunted House (Keaton & Cline, 1921)
― Accattony! Accattoni! Accattoné! (j.lu), Sunday, 7 October 2018 22:34 (five years ago) link
Did I ever mention 1987: When The Day Comes? It's really good.
― El Tomboto, Tuesday, 9 October 2018 14:26 (five years ago) link
you thought the Denis just okay too.
I wouldn't go that far. Maybe "disappointing" and "nuts."
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 9 October 2018 14:33 (five years ago) link
Festival haul:
Florianopolis Dream (Katz)The Rider (Zhao)Diamantinos (Abrantes & Schmidt)Sympathy for the Devil (Godard)Girl (Dhont)Madeline’s Madeline (Decker)And Breathe Normally (Uggadóttir)Holiday (Eklöf)Dear Son (Ben Attia)Those Who Work (Russbach)Blind Spot (Novotny)I Do Not Care If We Go Down In History As Barbarians (Jude)Grass (Hong)Our Time (Reygadas)Lifeboat (Kirkeskov)The Image Book (Godard)Zama (Martel)Too Late to Die Young (Sotomayor)Puzzle (Turtletaub)Amateurs (Pichler)Asako I & II (Hamaguchi)One Day (Szilagyi)In My Room (Köhler)Mirai (Hosada)Boys Cry (D’Innocenzo & D’Innocenzo)Ash is the Purest White (Jia)When the Trees Fall (Nikitiuk)Long Days Journey Into Night (Bi)Donbass (Loznitsa)Rojo (Naishtat)Nervous Translation (Seno)First Reformed (Schrader)Ruben Brandt, Collector (Krstic)Ága (Lazarov)Khook (Haghighi)*We the Animals (Zagar)
Keep an eye out for Nervous Translation and When the Trees Fall, those were the two biggest surprises. Many others are predictably great. Some slight disappointments.
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 10 October 2018 15:02 (five years ago) link
update before lff starts, seeing asako I & II this evening!
Assault on Precinct 13 (Carpenter, 1976) 7/10The Lady Vanishes (Hitchcock, 1938) 6/1039 Steps (Hitchcock, 1935) 7/10The Mask of Dimitros (Negulesco, 1944) 8/10Faces Places (Varda, JR, 2017) 7/10The Saddest Music in the World (Maddin, 2004) 7/10My Man Godfrey (La Cava, 1936) 8/10Faust (Murnau, 1926) 9/10Maison du Bonheur (Bohdanowicz, 2017) 6/10Where is the Friends Home? (Kiarostami, 1987) 8/10The Stranger (Welles, 1946) 8/10His Girl Friday (Hawks, 1940) 9/10Sunrise: a Song of Two Humans (Murnau, 1927) 10/10Othello (Welles, 1951) 7/10A City of Sadness (Hou, 1989) 9/10The Mission (To, 1999) 7/10The Small World of Sammy Lee (Hughes, 1963) 8/10Late Spring (Ozu, 1949) 10/10
― devvvine, Wednesday, 10 October 2018 15:20 (five years ago) link
i think there maaay be a few more 10s in that list
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Wednesday, 10 October 2018 15:23 (five years ago) link
you might be right, i'm fairly certain a laptop screen is not the best way to experience Faust.
curious what you thought of the Bi Gan, Frederik?
― devvvine, Wednesday, 10 October 2018 15:44 (five years ago) link
Teen Titans Go To The Movies
turned up on a torrent site yesterday. I used to watch the tv series about 10 years ago. I think this wanted to be a Lego Movie type deal not quite taht good but some of it was quite amusing.
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 10 October 2018 15:48 (five years ago) link
^ the series started five years ago and is still running
― My Gig: The Thin Beast (sic), Wednesday, 10 October 2018 17:57 (five years ago) link
― devvvine, 10. oktober 2018 17:44 (four hours ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
It's... definitely a trip, that final hour is pretty incredible. But I don't get why Bi Gan all of a sudden wanted to make such a noir-pastiche, and what the point of that is supposed to be. I watched Kaili Blues as preparation, and it's a much more humble film, but it honestly gave me much more to think about.
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 10 October 2018 20:28 (five years ago) link
Sic could you possibly go and get a fixation on somebody else ?
TV series I was watching started in 2003.So as i said I was watching it about 10 years ago
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 10 October 2018 20:33 (five years ago) link
The Killing of Sister George (Aldrich, 1968) 7/10The Post (Spielberg, 2017) 6/10BlacKkKlansman (Lee, 2018) 8/10Deadpool 2 (Leitch, 2018) 5/10Somewhere in the Night (Mankiewicz, 1946) 7/10*Inside Llewyn Davis (Coen Brothers, 2013) 10/10The Golden Coach (Renoir, 1952) 8/10Cry-Baby (Waters, 1990) 9/10How to Talk to Girls at Parties (Cameron-Mitchell, 2017) 3/10Avengers Infinity War (Russo Brothers, 2018) 4/10Enter the Void (Noe, 2009) 5/10General della Rovere (Rosellini, 1959) 9/10Hysteria (Wexler, 2011) 7/10
― Dan Worsley, Sunday, 14 October 2018 19:45 (five years ago) link
Inside Llewyn Davis is the best Coen Bros. film, change my mind
― flappy bird, Sunday, 14 October 2018 20:01 (five years ago) link
The Good, The Bad, and The UglyThe Hidden FortressLucy
― omar little, Sunday, 14 October 2018 20:05 (five years ago) link
the strange depiction of american communists in Hail Caesar soured me on those moments in ILD.
― adam the (abanana), Sunday, 14 October 2018 23:08 (five years ago) link
The Sisters Brothers (Audiard, 2018)Menace (Murphy, 1934)The Infernal Cauldron (Melies, 1903)Felix the Cat Switches Witches (Messmer, 1927)Felix the Ghost Breaker (Messmer, 1923)The Non-Stop Fright (Messmer, 1927)Mandy (Cosmatos, 2018)Sculls and Skulls (Messmer, 1930)Legend of a Ghost (de Chomon, 1908)The Atomic Soldiers (Knibbe, 2018)The Atomic Cafe (Rafferty, Loader, & Rafferty, 1982)
― Accattony! Accattoni! Accattoné! (j.lu), Sunday, 14 October 2018 23:15 (five years ago) link
Searching (Aneesh Chaganty, 2018) 6Chopping Mall (Wynorski, 1986) 6Demolition Man (Brambilla, 1993) 5; good jokes, boring action. the character with 90s nostalgia has a Red Hot Chili Peppers poster lol.
watching too much TV to watch movies
― adam the (abanana), Sunday, 14 October 2018 23:25 (five years ago) link
Frederik, was the hour-long shot of Long Day's Journey in 3D when you saw it? If so, what was that like?
if this Bi Gan is anything like Kaili Blues then I think I will love it. The blurring of boundaries between past, present and future in that film was incredible, as was the concept of a 40 minute take that included the protagonist traveling on the back of the motorbike. The only director whose sensibility comes close to his I think is Weerasethakul Apitchatpong
― Dan S, Sunday, 14 October 2018 23:40 (five years ago) link
or rather Apitchatpong Weerasethakul
― Dan S, Sunday, 14 October 2018 23:41 (five years ago) link
Y’all we need to talk about Venom. Despite a generic plot and some truly abysmal CGI, I...kinda loved it? Tom Hardy almost singlehandedly pulls the movie out of mediocrity and makes it a blast to watch. He’s channeling some vintage Nic Cage gonzo energy and it rules so hard. It’s like he’s beamed in from another universe while everyone else is acting as if they’re in a regular comic book movie. And bizarrely, it works for the character. I did not expect this outcome at all!
― latebloomer, Sunday, 14 October 2018 23:56 (five years ago) link
Also saw Bad Times at the Tarantino Inn or whatever it’s called. It was pretty good, though maybe a smidge too long and it kinda stumbles a bit in the last act. Slickly directed, though. Worth seeing!
― latebloomer, Monday, 15 October 2018 00:00 (five years ago) link
Re-watching my Japanese Blu-Ray of Charley Varrick tonight (the only way to see it in its original aspect ratio on a US machine; the domestic DVD is 1.33:1 for some goddamn reason). One of the best movies of the Seventies. Walter Matthau's whole mini-career as an action hero was so weird and awesome.
― grawlix (unperson), Monday, 15 October 2018 00:38 (five years ago) link
Rodin'R XmasPolice JudiciareBetween WorldsMom And DadFaust (Sokurov)Blue CollarLe Concierge
― An Uphill Battle For Legumes (Capitaine Jay Vee), Monday, 15 October 2018 00:39 (five years ago) link
I Vitelloni (Fellini, 1953) - 8/10Mon Oncle (Tati, 1958) - 9/10Reality Bites (Stiller, 1994) - 5/10Zodiac (Fincher, 2007) - 8/10Collateral (Mann, 2004) - 9/10Goodfellas (Scorsese, 1990) - 7/10La Dolce Vita (Fellini, 1960) - 9/10The Love Parade (Lubitsch, 1929) - 8/10Boyhood (Linklater, 2014) - 9/10The Departed (Scorsese, 2006) - 8/10Andrei Rublev (Tarkovsky, 1966) - 8/10Road Trip (Philips, 2000) - 2/108½ (Fellini, 1963) - 10/10
― flappy bird, Monday, 15 October 2018 05:07 (five years ago) link
― Dan S, 15. oktober 2018 01:40 (seven hours ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
Yeah, it was in 3D and it was used very well. I don't think anything was coming out of the screen, it's just used to make this dark, dreamy world appear even more different. I'm very happy to have seen that part.
― Frederik B, Monday, 15 October 2018 07:55 (five years ago) link
Solo: A Star Wars Story 1.5/5Leave No Trace (2018) 4/5Beyond the Black Rainbow (2010) 1/5Game Night 3/5* Gun Crazy (1950) 4/5Italianamerican (1974) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 15 October 2018 12:14 (five years ago) link
in theaters September & October so far:
Puzzle (Turtletaub, 2018) - 4/10California Split (Altman, 1974 / 35mm) - 10/10A Simple Favor (Feig, 2018) - 5/10Life Itself (Fogelman, 2018) - 0/10 <----- this is a bizarre and unintentionally hilarious/horrifying failure, honestly worth checking outLove, Gilda (Dapolito, 2018) - 6/10Sawdust and Tinsel (Bergman, 1953) - 9/10Blaze (Hawke, 2018) - 2/10Lolita (Kubrick, 1962 / 35mm) - 7/10A Star is Born (Cooper, 2018) - 5/10First Man (Chazelle, 2018) - 6/1022 July (Greengrass, 2018) - 1/10Chinatown (Polanski, 1974) - 10/10
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 16 October 2018 04:39 (five years ago) link
I watched California Split over the weekend (2nd time seeing it). Probably my fave Altman. The tinge of desperation despite all the camaraderie and hi-jinks. 10/10 for sure
― . (Michael B), Tuesday, 16 October 2018 08:55 (five years ago) link
a single shot makes the whole movie: after they've won at the end, and elliott gould is collecting the money all excited, and then it cuts to that wide shot of the empty bar slowly zooming into george segal sitting in the other room, morning light pouring in, completely dejected.
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 16 October 2018 16:31 (five years ago) link
22 July (Greengrass, 2018) - 1/10
i feel like this is the exact type of film i hate to see, just basically a faithful recreation of the mass murders of a bunch of kids. I liked Bloody Sunday and Paul G's Bourne flicks but I ain't gonna see this one.
― omar little, Tuesday, 16 October 2018 16:40 (five years ago) link
I was relieved that, while the attack is dramatized in full, it's only the first 25 minutes of the movie. most of it is about the aftermath & trial. still, exploitative and horrible, yes. it's also 143 minutes (!!)
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 16 October 2018 16:46 (five years ago) link
Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me (2014, Keach) 6/10 *Hard Times (1975, Hill) 8/10The Stork Club (1945, Walker) 5/10 Transit (2018, Petzold) 4/10*O Fantasma (2000, Rodrigues) 8/10 Golden Exits (2017, Perry) 6/10The Image Book (2018, Godard) 8/10Sharky’s Machine (1981, Reynolds) 6/10 Your Face (2018, Tsai) 7/10Come Back Little Shiksa (1953, Lewis) (39m) 6/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 16 October 2018 16:48 (five years ago) link
well, I made a mistake here, shd be
Transit (2018, Petzold) 8/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 16 October 2018 16:49 (five years ago) link
what did you think of Golden Exits?
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 16 October 2018 16:49 (five years ago) link
Better than Her Smell! It seemed like Perry's Interiors for millennials. Enjoyed Mary-Louise Parker's performance, but was impatient with/hated all the characters.
(also it's set about 2 miles from where I live, so it seems I haven't been missing anything)
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 16 October 2018 17:02 (five years ago) link
yeah, it was really light imo & I agree he either hates his characters or doesn't realize how boring and casually cruel they are. his cinematographer Sean Price Williams is great though, that movie looked fantastic.
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 16 October 2018 17:06 (five years ago) link
was impressed by south korean debut feature last child, recommend if people get the opportunity to see it
― devvvine, Tuesday, 16 October 2018 17:23 (five years ago) link
...I had looked up the Teen Titans Go! series when I saw the movie, as listed upthread(s), so remembered when it started. Mentioned it thinking you might be amused in a "how time flies," "wow the world is turning to a hellscape even faster than it feels" way to find out it was only five years ago. From you saying you'd watched the series and thus were curious to see the film, there was no way of knowing that you were talking about a completely different TV series, with (it says here) a serious-not-parodic approach, adapting the Wolfman/Perez material, a Timm/Murakami design style, different episode lengths, different writers and different title.
― My Gig: The Thin Beast (sic), Tuesday, 16 October 2018 18:00 (five years ago) link
anyway, September 30 to October 14th, on track to get 31 scary films into a, let's say, six-week Halloween period
Fear City (Ferrara, St. John 1984) 📺A Bucket Of Blood (Corman, B. Griffith 1959) 📺Portal To Hell!!! * (Caldinelli, Watts 2015) 📺Strange Invaders * (Barker 2002) 📺The Phone Call * (Kirkby 2013) 📺* Mandy (Cosmatos, Stewart-Ahn 2018) [DCP]Dirty Work (Saget 1998) 📺Halloween (Carpenter, Hill 1978) 📺Night Of The Living Dead (Romero 'n' Russo 1968) 📺Leave Her To Heaven (Stahl, Swerling, Williams 1945) 35mm 📽️Carrie ( DePalma and D. Cohen 1976) 📺*Dressed To Kill (DePalma 1980) 📺House On Haunted Hill (White & Castle 1959) 📺Splatter ** (Dante, Matheson 2009) 📺The 'Burbs (Dante, Olsen 1989) 📺Wacko (Clark, Olsen & al. 1982) 35mm 📽️*Blow Out (DePalma 1981) 📺Shimmer Lake (Uziel 2017) 📺Dawn Of The Dead (Romero 1978) 📺Little Evil (Craig 2017) 📺
* these are shorts: I signed up for Kanopy on the 30th, only to find that the Seattle Public Library limits users to five films pcm, so squeezed in ever-shorter horror/spook flicks as midnight approached** this was on Netflix as a Corman/Dante film; turned out to be three episodes of a ten-episode choose your own adventure series stuck together.
― My Gig: The Thin Beast (sic), Tuesday, 16 October 2018 18:10 (five years ago) link
My Talk with Florence (Paul Poet)Xiao Mei (Maren Hwang)Interchange (Brian M. Cassidy, Melissa Shatzky)Eighth Grade (Bo Burnham)Celine and Julie Go Boating (Jacques Rivette)The Mirror (Andrei Tarkovsky)Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky)Anthropocene (Edward Burtynsky, Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier)All That Jazz (Bob Fosse)Distant Voices, Still Lives (Terence Davies)
― traurig, Saturday, 20 October 2018 11:16 (five years ago) link
Is Anthropocene worth a look?
― jmm, Saturday, 20 October 2018 11:26 (five years ago) link
Yes, especially if you like their earlier work. I found it just as compelling as the previous films, with great visuals of course.
― traurig, Sunday, 21 October 2018 04:10 (five years ago) link
lff:Asako I & II (Hamaguchi, 2018) 9/10Happy New Year, Colin Burstead (Wheatley, 2018) 5/10Ash is Purest White (Jia, 2018) 8/10Last Child (Shin, 2017) 7/10Non-fiction (Assayas, 2018) 6/10The Image Book (Goddard, 2018) 7/10Happy as Lazzaro (Rohrwacher, 2018) 7/10The Green Fog (Maddin, Johnson, Johnson, 2017) 6/10Long Day’s Journey into Night (Bi, 2018) 8/10Maya (Hansen-Love, 2018) 4/10other viewings:*Late Autumn (Ozu, 1960) 10/10 - perhaps the most perfect filmThe Day He Arrives (Hong, 2011) 8/10Eros + Massacre (Yoshida,1969) 6/10*Hill of Freedom (Hong, 2014) 9/10
― devvvine, Sunday, 21 October 2018 16:49 (five years ago) link
The Wizard's Apprentice (Levee, 1930)Frankenstein (Dawley, 1910)Fast Life (Pollard, 1932)The Frog (de Chomon, 1908)Hallucinations pharmaceutiques ou Le truc de potard (Melies, 1908)Bluebeard (Melies, 1901)The Killers (Siodmak, 1946)The Killers (Siegal, 1964)The Headless Horseman (Iwerks, 1934)The Mad Doctor (Hand, 1933)Strange Justice (Schertzinger, 1932)Son of the Border (Nosler, 1933)
― Accattony! Accattoni! Accattoné! (j.lu), Sunday, 21 October 2018 23:00 (five years ago) link
xp is Late Autumn in the Late Ozu Eclipse box? been eyeing that one for a while
― flappy bird, Sunday, 21 October 2018 23:06 (five years ago) link
idk, this was a theatre screening but there's a bfi blu ray out there
― devvvine, Sunday, 21 October 2018 23:15 (five years ago) link
A Life in Waves (6.0)Eight Hours Don’t Make a Day (8.0)Deterrence (5.0)Bravetown (5.5)My Generation (6.0)Buffalo ’66 (5.5)The World of Henry Orient (7.0)Cold Water (8.0)Matangi/Maya/M.I.A. (7.0)Studio 54 (7.0)
One of the friends I saw Studio 54 with tonight was in there around '81 or '82, after Rubell and Schrager sold the club. I figure they would have asked me to vacate the line in 1977. Pretty conventional, but lots of great footage, including Rubell's 1976 club in Queens, and Michael Jackson dropping in on Rubell.
― clemenza, Wednesday, 24 October 2018 05:25 (five years ago) link
Really enjoyed that Studio 54 doc
― An Uphill Battle For Legumes (Capitaine Jay Vee), Wednesday, 24 October 2018 11:48 (five years ago) link
Yayoi Kusama - Inifinity (Heather Lenz, 2018) - this was ok. Struck by the relation between someone asexual like Kusuma ending up on the end of transgressive art in the mid-60s. An under-explored facet.
― xyzzzz__, Wednesday, 24 October 2018 20:44 (five years ago) link
The Night of the Shooting Stars (Paolo Taviani and Vittorio Taviani, 1982)Gabbeh (Mohsen Makhmalbaf, 1996)
― xyzzzz__, Wednesday, 24 October 2018 20:50 (five years ago) link
Small Foot.musical animation about the tribe of the yeti's encounter with a Western film maker.Quite fun. Noticed it had a G certificate which I don't remember having seen on a cinema screen before.& for the lowest certificate there seemed to be a lot of what would be violence if it was real or is the idea that what would be physically or life threatening behaviour actually needing to be shown to have consequences before it makes the certificate go up.Also questions of blasphemy and challenging received religious wisdom being a central theme of a lot of the film.
JUst hope 5 year old kids don't start dropping off the side of Himalayan mountains cos they've seen it's quite fun.& there's easier ways of waking villages than displayed here.
I think i was just assuming that a worthwhile film couldn't be rated as low as G but may have been watching things rated as that without seeing the certificate.
Or taht since I'm so far above any certi8ficate age exclusion it becomes nominal but not really getting what allows anything to be a certain certificate. Presume for a lot of things the lower the certificate the better because the higher the potential audience. THough there is still the attraction/prestige of seeing a higher certificate or knowing that things may be more authentic and less bowdlerised if they're thought of as adult/mature.
Enjoyed most of this though.
― Stevolende, Friday, 26 October 2018 22:58 (five years ago) link
The Merry Skeleton (Lumiere, 1898)A Terrible Night (Melies, 1896)The Bewitched Inn (Melies, 1897)Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Henderson, 1912)*Frankenstein (Whale, 1931)Betty Boop’s Hallowe’en Party (Fleischer, 1933)The Shriek (Lantz & Nolan, 1933)The Monster Walks (Strayer, 1932)The Smoke Scream (Messmer, 1928)*Salome (Bryant & Nazimova, 1922) (Who would have thought half-naked men and an atmosphere of sacrilege and sex would be just what I DON'T need right now?)*Nosferatu (Murnau, 1922)
― Accattony! Accattoni! Accattoné! (j.lu), Monday, 29 October 2018 01:27 (five years ago) link
Being There (Ashby, 1979)Hold the Dark (Saulnier, 2018)The Gates (Maysles et al, 2007)*Bulldog Drummond (Jones, 1929)*King Kong (Cooper & Schoedsack, 1933)Neighbours (short - McLaren, 1952)My Josephine (short - Jenkins, 2003)The Voice Thief (Adan Jodorowsky, 2013)Army of Shadows (Melville, 1969)The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Oplev, 2009)Rebels of the Neon God (Tsai Ming-liang, 1992)*Y Tu Mamá También (Cuarón, 2001)
― WmC, Tuesday, 30 October 2018 02:17 (five years ago) link
Paths of Glory (Kubrick, 1957) - 10/10Showgirls (Verhoeven, 1995) - 7/10Schizopolis (Soderbergh, 1996) - 9/10In a Year of 13 Moons (Fassbinder, 1978) - 10/10Being John Malkovich (Jonze, 1999) - 9/10Rome: Open City (Rossellini, 1945) - 8/10The Graduate (Nichols, 1967) - 9/10Basic Instinct (Verhoeven, 1992) - 8/10Risky Business (Brickman, 1983) - 7/10Before Sunrise (Linklater, 1995) - 9/10Dekalog I (Kieślowski, 1988) - 9/10Avanti! (Wilder, 1972) - 9/10Uncle Yanco (Varda, 1967) - 9/10Thief (Mann, 1981) - 9/10Before Sunset (Linklater, 2004) - 9/10Dekalog II (Kieślowski, 1988) - 9/10Dekalog III (Kieślowski, 1988) - 9/10The Marriage of Maria Braun (Fassbinder, 1978) - 8/10Black Panthers (Varda, 1968) - 10/10Dekalog IV (Kieślowski, 1988) - 10/10Before Midnight (Linklater, 2013) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 31 October 2018 04:46 (five years ago) link
The Eye (Pang Bros, 2002) 3/10The Deadly Trap (Clément,1971) 6/10The Comedy of Terrors (Tourneur, 1963) 7/10The Mind of Mr. Soames (Cooke, 1970) 6/10The Ugly Ducking (Comfort, 1959) 5/10The World of Henry Orient (Hill, 1964) 7/10 (because of the ILX revive - slightly surprising credit for Boris Kaufman, but no wonder all the New York locations look so good)Road to Utopia (Walker, 1946)The Goalie's Anxiety at the Penalty Kick (Wenders, 1972) 7/10 (this was the recent restoration supervised by Wenders, with some new 'cover version' soundtrack substitutions for the now prohibitively expensive rock and pop hits heard throughout the film on jukeboxes, radios etc. Film looks stunning, Robby Müller already fully formed) Halloween (Green, 2018) 6/10 - Haluk Bilginer making for a great, tiny degree of separation between this film and the work of Nuri Bilge Ceylan, whose latest film opens in the UK next month
― Ward Fowler, Wednesday, 31 October 2018 09:10 (five years ago) link
The Brain That Wouldn’t Die (Joseph Green, 1959) 2Night of the Ghouls (Wood, 1952) 2Doctor X (Curtiz (!), 1932) 4Dead of Night (Cavalcanti, 1945) 6*Gremlins 2 (Dante, 1990) 8First Man (Chazelle, 2018) 7; shame about the suffering wife tropeMandy (Cosmatos, 2018) 8
― adam the (abanana), Wednesday, 31 October 2018 10:48 (five years ago) link
Mandy (2018) 7/10*Casino Royale (2006) 8/10Sorry To Bother You (2018) 7/10*Lethal Weapon 2 (1989) 4/10Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018) 7/10Nerve (2016) 4/10Zero Dark Thirty (2012) 5/10*California Split (1974) 10/10*Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) 8/10Straight Time (1978) 7/10*Bone Tomahawk (2015) 8/10The Negotiator (1998) 5/10
― . (Michael B), Wednesday, 31 October 2018 11:20 (five years ago) link
The Uninvited (1944) Cat People (1942)
Went with a couple of spooky classics. Simone Simon is astonishing in Cat People, she's so adept at playing fearful and coy and sweet and kind and terrifying in equal measure, in subtle and smart ways. The two separate scenes where Jane Randolph is stalked are scary precisely bc you know the reason she's being stalked is something very personal, very primal, and she's being specifically targeted. Simon simply talking to her at the pool in the second scene is chilling.
Ant-Man 8/10
One of the better Marvel flicks out of the dozen I've seen thus far. It was funny to read the thread for this one, everyone groaning over production issues and trailers and what not, and it winds up being a really good breezy film, a good 30-40 min shorter than the other Marvels and less weighted down by Avengers business. Paul Rudd was *delightful*. Evangeline Lilly and Michael Douglas make for a great daughter/father pair, some proper tension in those scenes. I enjoyed Corey Stoll's villain, even though he ticked off a lot of the boxes that a few villains who have gone before him have also ticked off.
― omar little, Wednesday, 31 October 2018 19:11 (five years ago) link
Cat People is great, I haven't seen any of the remakes, are they worth checking out?
also what should I watch tonite for hAlLoWeEn???
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 31 October 2018 19:39 (five years ago) link
i'm watching Ringu. i already feel that this is a mistake.
― koogs, Wednesday, 31 October 2018 19:47 (five years ago) link
Damn, probably, yeah.
I have The Thing and I've never seen it... should I?
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 31 October 2018 19:51 (five years ago) link
yes!
― Sing The Mighty Beat (sic), Wednesday, 31 October 2018 20:24 (five years ago) link
the 1951 version first
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Wednesday, 31 October 2018 20:28 (five years ago) link
def watch the carpenter thing tonight
― princess of hell (BradNelson), Wednesday, 31 October 2018 20:32 (five years ago) link
I think you should work backward from the 2011 thing
― coetzee.cx (wins), Wednesday, 31 October 2018 20:33 (five years ago) link
Watching Ringu alone at night is one of the scariest thing to do, lol. Would not do it again, not even on Halloween.
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 31 October 2018 20:34 (five years ago) link
i thought it was pretty tame (but ask me again in a couple of hours). i remember it being worse, and more jump-scary than it was. maybe i'm confusing it with part 2, or the remake.
it also seemed quite quaint - vhs cassettes and landlines and all.
― koogs, Wednesday, 31 October 2018 21:10 (five years ago) link
ok im gonna watch the carpenter thing rn!!!!!!!!
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 31 October 2018 22:02 (five years ago) link
October is the only month of the year where my viewing is genre-specific (thought not any good, even the cartoon I watched while babysitting my nieces fit the theme).
Psycho II (Franklin, 1983) 5/10Suspiria (Argento, 1977) 7/10Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation (Tartakovsky, 2018) 4/10The 7th Victim (Robson, 1943) 7/10The Dead Zone (Cronenberg, 1983) 8/10Eyes Without a Face (Franju, 1960) 7/10The Phantom of the Opera (Julian, 1925) 8/10The Stuff (Cohen, 1985) 5/10The Fly (Neumann, 1960) 6/10
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 31 October 2018 22:14 (five years ago) link
er, The Fly is 1958.
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 31 October 2018 22:15 (five years ago) link
Hereditary 2.5/5The Curse of Frankenstein (1957) 3.5/5* The Wicker Man (1973) 4/5* Suspiria (1977) 4/5* Cure (1997) 4/5Frankenstein Created Woman (1967) 3/5Spotlight (2015) 3.5/5Venom 2/5
― Chris L, Thursday, 1 November 2018 02:36 (five years ago) link
I Am Not a Witch(Nyoni, 2018), 7/10Sorry to Bother You (Riley, 2018) 7/10Cold War (Pawlikowski, 2018) 5/10Mandy(Cosmatos, 2018)Wildlife (Dano, 2018) 7/10A Star is Born (Cooper, 2018) 5/10The Guardians (Beauvois, 20218) 7/10Burning(Lee, 2018) 8/10Leave No Trace (Granik, 2018) 7/10Museo (Ruizpalacios, 2018) 7/10Support the Girls (Bujalski, 2018) 6/10Love Songs (Honoré, 2007) 7/10La Vie de Bohème (Kaurismaki, 1992) 8/10High School (Wiseman, 1969) 8/10* Richard III (Olivier, 1956) 7/10* The Little Foxes (Wyler, 1941) 5/10* Stage Door (La Cava, 1937) 9/10
― You like queer? I like queer. Still like queer. (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Thursday, 1 November 2018 11:41 (five years ago) link
film fest
The Man Who Killed Don Quixote (Gilliam)The Raft (Lindeen)Fortuna (Roaux)The Waldheim Waltz (Beckermann)Jean-François and the Meaning of Life (Portabella)Mug (Szumowska)You Go To My Head (de Clerq)Studio Bankside (Jarman)Journey to Avebury (Jarman)Tarot (Jarman)Sulphur (Jarman)Sloane Square (Jarman)Sebastian Wrap (Jarman)Waiting for Waiting for Godot (Jarman)Electric Fairy (Jarman)Departure (Wüst)The Blot (Weber)The Chaotic Life of Nada Kadić (Hernaiz Pidal)*The Ornithologist (Rodrigues)The Second Awakening of Christa Klages (von Trotta)Shoplifters (Kore-ada)Birds of Passage (Guerra & Gallego)Marquis de Wavrin: From the Manor to the Jungle (Winter & Plantier)A Woman Captured (Tuza-Ritter)Roobha (Sivam)Burning (Lee)Isabelle (Heydon)Touch Me Not (Pintilie)*Le Mepris (Godard)Happy as Lazzaro (Rohrwacher)The Silence of Others (Carracedo & Bahar)Is That You? (Riverón Sánchez)Trees Down Here (Rivers)Snow (Jones)A Year Along the Abandoned Road (Skallerud)3 Days in Quiberon (Atef)Eastern Memories (Kullström & Kaartinen)The Skier (Najafi)The Image Book (Godard)The Image You Missed (Foreman)Monsters and Men (Green)Roma (Cuarón)
― coetzee.cx (wins), Saturday, 3 November 2018 11:06 (five years ago) link
How is Birds of Passage? Been offered an interview with one of the directors, still wondering if I want to work on it.
Thoughts on Mug? I liked it quite a lot. Quite surprised by it.
― Frederik B, Saturday, 3 November 2018 13:25 (five years ago) link
and Gilliam's Quixote? it of the 25-year wait?
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 3 November 2018 14:06 (five years ago) link
Birds of passage was cool tho I think I preferred guerra’s Embrace of the Serpent - this may have been the film I was most tired during* so I think I was a little impatient with some of the more inevitable genre story turns. There are certainly enough things that make it atypical, and it’s well done.Mug was a highlight for sure, loved the grim humour, the stylistic gimmick, the way they shot the construction siteThe Gilliam - well bearing in mind I’ve been assuming for years that this would be a shitshow if it ever got made, I ended up surprised at how successfully they pulled it off. Obv not worth 25 years, or 2.5 hours for that matter. It’s definitely better than the Johnny Depp version would have been, not just because of driver vs depp - I didn’t know this going in but they’ve made a couple of major changes to the original premise that not only make it less awful and misconceived but bring it closer to the spirit of Cervantes’s novel. So props I guess for credibly updating Quixote, which is kinda miraculous in itself, there’s just the slight problem that the film is nothing special
― coetzee.cx (wins), Saturday, 3 November 2018 14:51 (five years ago) link
Oh yeah the asterisk: I was just proud to get through a festival without once nodding off tbhBtw I should say Gilliam was a surprise guest at the screening and seemed quite aware of the film’s flaws (in particular its length) and was imploring people not to watch it as a 25-years-in-the-making culmination of a life’s work, but just as another movie
― coetzee.cx (wins), Saturday, 3 November 2018 14:55 (five years ago) link
Rosa Luxemburg (1986, von Trotta) 6/10 Wildlife (2018, Dano) 7/10 *After Hours (1985, Scorsese) 8/10 Kuroneko (1968, Shindo) 9/10 The Dam Busters (1955, Anderson) 7/10 *Prime Cut (1972, Ritchie) 7/10 I, Jane Doe (1948, Auer) 5/10 The Oblong Box (1969, Hessler) 6/10 Exit Smiling (1926, Taylor) 7/10 *Silent Movie (1976, Brooks) 6/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 5 November 2018 00:30 (five years ago) link
*The Ornithologist *Le Mepris
-imo the last films in that list you should be nodding off to!
― Dan S, Monday, 5 November 2018 00:41 (five years ago) link
that's not what the asterisks mean, i don't think
i've always intensely disliked Le Mepris; had contempt for it, you could say.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 5 November 2018 00:47 (five years ago) link
really? I haven't seen every Godard film, but so far it's my favorite
― Dan S, Monday, 5 November 2018 00:48 (five years ago) link
hetero lovers fighting constantly -- blechhh
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 5 November 2018 00:59 (five years ago) link
Yeah I guess but I was just turned off by the casual, romantic depiction of crime in Breathless and overall thought Contempt was a much better film
Godard is the ultimate *straight* director though
― Dan S, Monday, 5 November 2018 01:04 (five years ago) link
second rental from the brand new video store (!!!):
Pierrot le FouLa CaptiveBeau TravailHush.... Hush, Sweet Charlotte
got the Godard because Akerman said that seeing it as a child made her want to be a filmmaker. very excited for La Captive, most recent non-doc Akerman I've tracked down. only Denis I've seen are White Material (eh) and Let the Sunshine In (fantastic). consensus is Beau Travail is her best, yes? and the Aldrich I've wanted to see for a while and seen referenced often (most recently in a book about Nashville session musicians).
― flappy bird, Monday, 5 November 2018 01:54 (five years ago) link
The Captive is the best Proust adaptation I've seen after Ruiz's.
― I like queer. You like queer, senator? (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 5 November 2018 01:57 (five years ago) link
Beau Travail not in my top 5 Denis
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 5 November 2018 02:28 (five years ago) link
The Curse of the Cat People (von Fritsch & Wise, 1944)The Haunted Castle (Smith, 1897)Mr. W's Little Game (Shores, 1934)Bimbo's Initiation (Fleischer & Natwick, 1931)*Under a Spell (Smith, 1925)Her Defiance (King & Madison, 1916)The Cardboard Lover (Leonard, 1928)*The Navigator (Crisp & Keaton, 1924)Beauty's Worth (Vignola, 1922)*Steamboat Bill, Jr. (Reisner & Keaton, 1928)L'Inferno (de Liguoro & Bertolini, 1911)*Safety Last (Newmeyer & Taylor, 1923)*Show People (Vidor, 1928)When Knighthood Was in Flower (Vignola, 1922)
― Accattony! Accattoni! Accattoné! (j.lu), Monday, 5 November 2018 02:37 (five years ago) link
xp morbs what are your top 5 Denis
― flappy bird, Monday, 5 November 2018 06:16 (five years ago) link
lady gaga bradley cooper movie - it was ok..? i can already barely remember it. i guess on second thought, it suckedbasic instinct (verhoeven) - this was maybe the most enjoyment i've had watching a movie in a yeardeep red (argento) - good, yet often boring when not slashy. sickchops prog soundtrackandrei rublev (tarkovsky) - v good, didn't actually feel long at 3h perhaps because every terrible hollywood action movie is 2.5h?
― flopson, Monday, 5 November 2018 06:40 (five years ago) link
flappy, w/out rewatching or thinking too hard
35 RhumsChocolatLet the Sunshine InNenette et BoniFriday Night
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 5 November 2018 12:23 (five years ago) link
well, bless your heart, we finally agree *reaches for smoothie*
― I like queer. You like queer, senator? (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 5 November 2018 13:36 (five years ago) link
thou dost exaggerate, honeybunch
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 5 November 2018 14:31 (five years ago) link
The Bench (Fly)*The Inheritance (Fly)*Manslaughter (Fly)*Forestillinger (Fly)The Woman Who Dreamt of a Man (Fly)Monica Z (Fly)Aftermath (Steen)That Time of Year (Steen)Art History (Swanberg)Drinking Buddies (Swanberg)Thou Wast Mild and Lovely (Decker)*The White Reindeer (Blomberg)The Harvest Month (Kassila)Inspector Palmu’s Error (Kassila)1. April 2000 (Liebeneiner)Flamenco (Neville)Main Street (Bardem)Pickpocket (Jia)Still Life (Jia)Kaili Blues (Bi)Wolf Children (Hosada)*The Boy and the Beast (Hosada)*A Page of Madness (Kinugasa)Blue (Jarman)El Movimiento (Naishtat)The Dead Nation (Jude)Bicycle Thieves (De Sica)Le Plaisir (Ophüls)Christopher Robin (Forster)
― Frederik B, Thursday, 8 November 2018 12:01 (five years ago) link
Tale of Cinema (Hong, 2005) 8/10Cat People (Tourneur, 1942) 7/10In The Mood for Love (Wong, 2000) 9/10The Childhood of a Leader (Corbet 2015) 7/10*A Brighter Summer Day (Yang, 1991) 10/10The Other Side of the Wind (Welles, 2018) 6/10 - the unrestored version the great minds at netflix put up on the first dayThe Spirit of the Beehive (Erice, 1973) 9/10Love's Crucible (Sjöström, 1922) 9/10Freaks (Browning, 1932) 6/10Robocop (Verhoeven, 1987) 7/10Winchester 73' (Mann, 1950) 8/10The Woman in the Window (Lang, 1944) 7/10Mandy (Cosmatos, 2018) 5/10Emitai (Sembene, 1971) 8/10*The Other Side of the Wind (Welles, 2018) 8/10The Power of Kangwon Province (Hong, 1998) 9/10Hotel by the River (Hong, 2018) 7/10
― devvvine, Friday, 9 November 2018 13:31 (five years ago) link
Fred what did you think of Drinking Buddies? I saw that at a fest 5+ years ago and it remains one of the worst movies I've seen this decade.
dev thank you for the Spirit of the Beehive reminder, I haven't watched that in 10 years and just found my copy buried in my basement last night.
― flappy bird, Friday, 9 November 2018 20:04 (five years ago) link
oh yeah - has anyone seen the new Suspiria? I'm not a fan of the original, but I'm intrigued by the new one being described as more of a "cover version" than a remake - I'm getting heavy Blade Runner 2049 vibes from everything I've heard.
― flappy bird, Friday, 9 November 2018 20:08 (five years ago) link
Drinking Buddies is... kinda okay? Utterly uninteresting and a really boring way for Swanberg to develop. But what did you so dislike about it?
― Frederik B, Friday, 9 November 2018 20:32 (five years ago) link
his loose/improv dialogue style didn't work at all with those actors. I don't like mumblecore in the first place and that one felt like a gigantic waste of time and money - it felt like watching an awkward rehearsal.
― flappy bird, Friday, 9 November 2018 21:07 (five years ago) link
The Curse of Quon Gwon: When the Far East Mingles with the West (Wong, 1917)Mabel's Blunder (Normand, 1914)Caught in a Cabaret (Normand, 1914)Cendrillon (Melies, 1899)The Ancient Law (Dupont, 1923)*Seven Chances (Keaton, 1925)*Mare Nostrum (Ingram, 1926)*Corporal Kate (Sloane, 1926)Barbed Wire (Lee, 1927)Lilac Time (Fitzmaurice, 1928)
― Accattony! Accattoni! Accattoné! (j.lu), Monday, 12 November 2018 00:44 (five years ago) link
I thought "Neon Demon" was a fantastic "Suspiria" cover version.
― An Uphill Battle For Legumes (Capitaine Jay Vee), Monday, 12 November 2018 01:48 (five years ago) link
Good point - and I liked Neon Demon a lot and don't like Suspiria at all.
― flappy bird, Monday, 12 November 2018 04:25 (five years ago) link
The Thing (Carpenter, 1982) - 9/10Veronika Voss (Fassbinder, 1982) - 8/10Lola (Fassbinder, 1981) - 8/10Ten (Kiarostami, 2002) - 10/10Wings (Shepitko, 1966) - 5/1010 on Ten (Kiarostami, 2004) - 10/10The Fortune Cookie (Wilder, 1966) - 7/10Dekalog V (Kieslowski, 1988) - 8/10Fellini Satyricon (Fellini, 1969) - 7/10Dekalog VI (Kieslowski, 1988) - 9/10Man is Not a Bird (Makavejev, 1965) - 8/10Pierrot le Fou (Godard, 1965) - 6/10Dekalog VII (Kieslowski, 1988) - 10/10Dick (Fleming, 1999) - 6/10Topsy-Turvy (Leigh, 1999) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Monday, 12 November 2018 04:32 (five years ago) link
* The Devils (censored version; 1971)Burning (2018) 3.5/5Vampire’s Kiss (1988) 3/5* I Waked with a Zombie (1943) 4/5* Mikey and Nicky (1976) 4/5Cluny Brown (1946) 4/5* Theatre of Blood (1973) 3.5/5Derek (2008) 3/5Belfast, Maine (1999) 4.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 12 November 2018 09:52 (five years ago) link
on track to get 31 scary films into a, let's say, six-week Halloween period
made it to 30 in six weeks. here's October 19th to November 10th:
* Nightmare On Elm Street (Craven 1984) 📺Entertainment (Alverson, Turkington, Heidecker 2015) 🏋️Life After Beth (Baena 2014) 📺I Am Road Comic (Brady 2014) 📺The Happy House (Young 2013) 📺The Cat And The Canary (Reni, Cohn, Anthony, Hill, after Willard 1927) [Photoplay restoration projected with live organist. Organ also recently restored. Organist original.]Slice (Vesely 2018) 📺The Nightmare Before Christmas (Selick, Elfman, Thompson, McDowell & Burton 1993) 4DX 😞Summer Of '84 (Simard, Whissell, Whissell, Leslie, Smith 2018) 📺Hearts Beat Loud (Haley, Basch, DeWitt 2018) 📺Society (Yuzna, Keith, Fry 1989) 📽️ 35mmPiranha (Dante, Sayles, Robinson 1978) 📺The Stranger (Welles, Trivas, Veiller, Huston, Dunning 1946) 📺Yabu no Naka no Kuroneko (Shindo 1968) 📽️ 35mm
― Sing The Mighty Beat (sic), Monday, 12 November 2018 18:36 (five years ago) link
I guess you could count Entertainment as a horror film tbh. 31!
― Sing The Mighty Beat (sic), Monday, 12 November 2018 18:37 (five years ago) link
What does the weight lifter emoji mean?
― adam the (abanana), Monday, 12 November 2018 20:01 (five years ago) link
watched it in chunks at the YMCA while climbing non-existent hills
― Sing The Mighty Beat (sic), Monday, 12 November 2018 20:05 (five years ago) link
Anything Goes (1936, Milestone) 6/10 Artists & Models (1937, Walsh) 5/10 Burning (2018, Lee) 7/10They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead (2018, Neville) 7/10 Hard, Fast and Beautiful (1951, Lupino) 6/10 Monrovia, Indiana (2018, Wiseman) 8/10 *Ossessione (1943, Visconti) 9/10 *Orson Welles: The One-Man Band (1995, Silovic) 6/10 Sisters, or The Balance of Happiness (1979, von Trotta) 7/10*Family Plot (1976, Hitchcock) 7/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 13 November 2018 15:23 (five years ago) link
The Blob (1958)
Completely classic monster-from-space movie, with the perfectly odd titular blob oozing around killing people, and a nice setup for the killings at the beginning. It feels like a template for various other viral outbreak horror stories that followed in its wake, and it's a very swift 82 minutes slowed only by a couple of conversation scenes in the first act. It's fairly suspenseful in place, though obviously not grisly. However, the unstated fact that the blob has turned red because it's been consuming and dissolving humans is a nice touch.
McQueen is great, he doesn't look anymore like a teenager than he did when he played the Cooler King or Frank Bullitt but he's fully committed to the role and he delivers some great ridiculous dialogue as if it means something.
Best throwaway line (spoken by one police officer about another who's tired of these troublemaking teens): "Just because some kid smacks into your wife on the turnpike doesn't make it a crime to be 17 years old!"
― omar little, Tuesday, 13 November 2018 23:06 (five years ago) link
I like how dark the backgrounds of the outside scenes are, like it was made for drive-ins.
― adam the (abanana), Tuesday, 13 November 2018 23:44 (five years ago) link
is there a "Good books about movies" thread? not fiction, not biographies, I'm looking for anything on the beginning of cinema, early cinema, history of cinema as a sociological phenomenon, & the history of movie theaters. Grazi
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 14 November 2018 05:42 (five years ago) link
The Blob has a great theme song too
― koogs, Wednesday, 14 November 2018 07:58 (five years ago) link
...composed by Burt Bacharach
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Wednesday, 14 November 2018 11:29 (five years ago) link
The Great Beauty - (Sorrentino, 2013) - 7/10 - emptyAnomalisa - (Kaufman/Johnson, 2016) - 5/10 - annoyingSherlock Jr - (Keaton, 1924) - 10/10 - lolMandy - (Cosmatos, 2018) - 9/10 - swirlyMoonlight - (Jenkins, 2017) - 6/10 - oscar-bait
― closed beta (NotEnough), Wednesday, 14 November 2018 11:47 (five years ago) link
Linda (Davenport, 1929)Bridal Bail (Stevens, 1934)The Last Laugh (Murnau, 1924)Carmen (Lubitsch, 1918)*Flesh and the Devil (Brown 1926)*The General (Keaton and Bruckman, 1926)Salt Water Daffy (McCarey, 1933)*A Woman of the World (St. Clair, 1925)Heart to Heart (Beaudine, 1928)
― I Feel Bad About My Butt (j.lu), Monday, 19 November 2018 01:54 (five years ago) link
Moi, un Noir (1958) 3/5The Ballad of Cable Hogue (1970) 2.5/5The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 2/5Paris Was a Woman (1996) 2.5/5I Called Him Morgan (2016) 3.5/5They'll Love Me When I'm Dead (2018) 3/5Mad Love (1935) 4/5A Page of Madness (1926) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 19 November 2018 02:41 (five years ago) link
I just saw Upgrade. It was pretty good! Clever b-movie premise, great execution for what must have been a low budget. Reminded me a bit of the original Terminator, or maybe Robocop, if it was directed by David Cronenberg.
― Josh in Chicago, Monday, 19 November 2018 05:45 (five years ago) link
the best film of the year only better on rewatch
Burning (Lee, 2018) 7/10The Curse of the Cat People (von Fritsch, Wise, 1944) 7/10Terminator (Cameron, 1984) 6/10Terminator 2 (Cameron, 1991) 4/10They'll Love Me When I'm Dead (Neville, 2018) 4/10Bigger than Life (Ray, 1956) 8/10The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Coen, Coen, 2018) 6/10*Claire's Camera (Hong, 2017) 9/10My Night at Maud's (Rohmer, 1969) 10/10
― devvvine, Monday, 19 November 2018 11:26 (five years ago) link
Klute is free on Amazon Prime, so I watched that last night. The extremely giallo-esque score in the Jane Fonda-is-stalked-by-the-killer scenes was what stuck out to me the most. That, and the scenes between Fonda and Roy Scheider.
― grawlix (unperson), Monday, 19 November 2018 12:34 (five years ago) link
Autumn Sonata (Bergman, 1978) - I don't why it took me so long to get around to watching this but its one of his best. It was screening on a double bill with Haneke's Piano Teacher which is quite a good choice. It was nice to see what Ingrid Bergman could do with such a challenging script. Bergman (the other one) really goes places and provokes, and the scene where the daughter is playing chopin to her mother is a real high.
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 19 November 2018 13:37 (five years ago) link
Eighth Grade (Burnham, 2018) 6/10Panic in the Streets (Kazan, 1950) 8/10Can’t Stop the Music (Walker, 1980) 4/10To Be or Not to Be (Lubitsch, 1942) 9/10Pinkus’s Shoe Palace (Lubitsch, 1916) 5/10Sorry to Bother You (Riley, 2018) 8/10Mavis! (Edwards, 2015) 6/10The Late Show (Benton, 1977) 5/10The Miseducation of Cameron Post (Akhavan, 2018) 5/10The Man with Two Brains (Reiner, 1983) 7/10
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 21 November 2018 00:33 (five years ago) link
I\m pretty sure The Late Show is a lot better than that
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Wednesday, 21 November 2018 01:54 (five years ago) link
Yeah, I really expected to like it better, but I found it kind of aimiable to a fault. It doesn’t help that Altman (who also produced this) already made the much better version of this movie a few years earlier with The Long Goodbye. Tomlin has a few good moments, and I liked the scene where she keeps failing to notice a dead body in the refrigerator, but I mostly felt like I was watching one of those “cute old people” movies that George Burns and Walter Matthau fell back on in the later stages of their careers.
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 21 November 2018 02:24 (five years ago) link
Dial M for Murder (Hitchcock, 1952)The Marriage of Maria Braun (Fassbinder, 1978)Cluny Brown (Lubitsch, 1946)Les Rendez-vous d'Anna (Akerman, 1978)Kaiju Bunraku (short - Levya/Mayer, 2017)* 3 Colors: Blue (Kieślowski, 1993)* 3 Colors: White (Kieślowski, 1994)* 3 Colors: Red (Kieślowski, 1994)Widows (McQueen, 2018)The Mackintosh Man (Huston, 1973)*Close-up (Kiarostami, 1990)Close-up Long Shot (short - Mansouri, Chokrollahi, 1996)
― WmC, Thursday, 22 November 2018 03:00 (five years ago) link
The Long Goodbye is not an antic noir comedy. Also, Tomlin was like 38 when that film was made. I thought her chemistry with Carney was good.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Thursday, 22 November 2018 03:14 (five years ago) link
Sorry to Bother You is streaming free on Hulu (it's a paid rental on Amazon). It's mostly pretty funny with some good running gags, Armie Hammer is great in it, the turn into SF body horror is well handled, but the ending is weak. Still, worth watching.
― grawlix (unperson), Thursday, 22 November 2018 14:24 (five years ago) link
The Long Goodbye is not an antic noir comedy.
It isn't?
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Thursday, 22 November 2018 15:05 (five years ago) link
while there are funny scenes, it has some serious things on its mind (while also being a genre travesty)
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 23 November 2018 15:05 (five years ago) link
Both films are essentially about the classic noir detective navigating the weirdness of the 1970s. Altman's film just feels like the far more vivid, resonant take on this idea, to me.
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Friday, 23 November 2018 15:10 (five years ago) link
The new Wreck-It Ralph was the rare movie the whole family agreed on. We all thought it was boring and lazy and ugly, and reminded us of something they would show before a ride at Epcot, but 10 times as long.
― Josh in Chicago, Friday, 23 November 2018 20:11 (five years ago) link
Saw Widows today; it's about a 2.5 out of 5. It's a half hour too long, with a lot of pointless digressions (Lukas Haas's character should not have gotten a second scene, and Viola Davis and Liam Neeson didn't need a dead son, never mind Carrie Coon's "role"). And how do you make a heist movie without one montage? Davis is good, but Elizabeth Debicki gets most of the best scenes.
― grawlix (unperson), Friday, 23 November 2018 21:27 (five years ago) link
College Humor (Ruggles, 1933)Motherhood: Life's Greatest Miracle (Lawrence, 1925)Something New (Shipman & van Tuyle, 1920)Rocco and His Brothers (Visconti, 1960)Cold Turkey (Lord, 1940)*The Opry House (Roth, 1929)The Dream Lady (Wilson, 1918)The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Coen & Coen, 2018)
― I Feel Bad About My Butt (j.lu), Sunday, 25 November 2018 23:51 (five years ago) link
Hush… Hush, Sweet Charlotte (Aldrich, 1964) - 4/10Beau Travail (Denis, 1999) - 9/10One-Eyed Jacks (Brando, 1961) - 6/10Dekalog VIII (Kieślowski, 1988) - 8/10La Captive (Akerman, 2000) - 7/10Total Recall (Verhoeven, 1990) - 8/10Dekalog IX (Kieślowski, 1988) - 8/10Dekalog X (Kieślowski, 1988) - 7/10Daisies (Chytilová, 1966) - 8/10Ugetsu (Mizoguchi, 1953) - 8/10Gaslight (Cukor, 1944) - 5/10Love Affair, or the Case of the Missing Switchboard Operator (Makavejev, 1967) - 9/10Raging Bull (Scorsese, 1980) - 6/10Paper Moon (Bogdanovich, 1973) - 10/10Osaka Elegy (Mizoguchi, 1936) - 8/10Miami Vice (Mann, 2006) - 6/10Track 29 (Roeg, 1988) - 7/10Diary of a Country Priest (Bresson, 1951) - 9/10Track of the Cat (Wellman, 1954) - 5/10
― flappy bird, Monday, 26 November 2018 05:42 (five years ago) link
First Man (2018, Chazelle) 8/10 Wait and See (1928, Forde) 6/10 Pinkus's Shoe Palace (1916, Lubitsch) 5/10 *The Clock (1945, Minnelli) 9/10 *The Sunshine Boys (1975, Ross) 7/10 Abel Raises Cain (2005, Abel, Hockett) 5/10 Eighth Grade (2018, Burnham) 7/10 Mrs. Fang (2017, Wang) 8/10 The Best of Everything (1959, Negulesco) 6/10 The Return of the Living Dead (1985, O'Bannon) 6/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 27 November 2018 12:50 (five years ago) link
xpost "Raging Bull' and "One Eyed jacks" rating the same as "Miami Vice" O0 ?
― An Uphill Battle For Legumes (Capitaine Jay Vee), Tuesday, 27 November 2018 12:53 (five years ago) link
I've seen it a few times because Ingrid is fun, but the way the movie keeps clobbering her for being awful makes me sympathetic toward her while forcing me to consider choking Liv.
― I like queer. You like queer, senator? (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 27 November 2018 13:11 (five years ago) link
Shoplifters (Kore-eda, 2018) 8/10The Guilty (Möller, 2018) 6/10*Burning (Lee, 2018) 7/10Boy Erased (Egerton, 2018) 5/10Monrovia, Indiana (Wiseman, 2018) 8/10Wildlife (Dano, 2018) 7/10An Actor's Revenge (Ishikawa, 1963) 7/10
― I like queer. You like queer, senator? (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 27 November 2018 14:17 (five years ago) link
Ingrid is fun, but the way the movie keeps clobbering her for being awful makes me sympathetic toward her
what keeps me feeling sympathetic towards Ingrid (who is good and fun I agree) is that scene at the piano - she really puts Liv through the grinder when she makes her play Chopin. I think her coldness toward her disabled daughter is possibly over the top but certainly adds to it. Doesn't spare you but maybe asks too much of the viewer.
I quite like to read any biog of Ingrid just to read an account of her time when making this film.
― xyzzzz__, Tuesday, 27 November 2018 14:42 (five years ago) link
I like the movie because it explores the psychological warfare inherent in the parent-child relationship. We want more praise than they give, and parents don't realize when they're condescending to or undermining their children.
It's second tier Bergman because it's too damn didactic in the last third.
― I like queer. You like queer, senator? (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 27 November 2018 16:08 (five years ago) link
― xyzzzz__,
Ingmar said he had to cure Ingrid of a lifetime of mannered Hollywood acting choice; she looked forward to speaking in her native language. You can see some of those bad choices when she reverts to English for that conversation with her agent.
― I like queer. You like queer, senator? (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 27 November 2018 16:09 (five years ago) link
― An Uphill Battle For Legumes (Capitaine Jay Vee)
hmm yea One-Eyed Jacks is more of a 7/10. wonderfully weird, gay movie
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 27 November 2018 18:09 (five years ago) link
And you don't need to change a word for the gay pr0n parody's title.
― I Never Promised You A Hose Harden (Eric H.), Tuesday, 27 November 2018 18:34 (five years ago) link
didnt get a real gay reading of OEJ when i rewatched last year
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 27 November 2018 18:56 (five years ago) link
Alfred OTM re Autumn Sonata. I'd also say the business with the mute, disabled sister goes a bit OTT and ends up in camp territory.
― Josefa, Tuesday, 27 November 2018 21:45 (five years ago) link
and parents don't realize when they're condescending to or undermining their children.
But I think in this particular r/ship the mother very much knew she was condescending and severe to her child - she didn't perhaps know to what extent it had 'damaged' her, but Ingrid knew what she was doing - she was aware that she never had love to give.
It very much shares (with the Piano Teacher) and expands on how demanding it is to make any kind of art for a long time, and who is left behind, or the damage it leaves by its demands on the mind and body (the pianist's back, or the great performance that cannot be conjured up anymore - lost to time) for those that 'make it'.
idk, to me its top 5 - so much that I love about Bergman with some of the uglier aspects made relatively palatable. wrt the disabled sister it could be camp or OTT but I felt he was pushing the audience into uncomfortable territory - seeing disability on the screen (and never mind in this way) is always a challenge because we don't encounter it. I liked that the sister wasn't relegated to the background, and how she became something to be used in that battle between mother and daughter. Cruel, sure - but that's Bergman.
― xyzzzz__, Tuesday, 27 November 2018 22:18 (five years ago) link
Shoplifters (Kore-eda, 2018) - this was quite good again - I just like what Kore-eda does. There was a lot more around sex and intimacy than usual for him with all the elements in previous films (getting by in an affluent society, or the unusual arrangements of family) in a light touch manner that brings people over.Touch Me Not (Pintile, 2018) - there must be some hilarious reviews of this out there on the internet and I am not searching for them. I did like the documentary snapshot at the range of sexuality and desire on display. I saw it on MUBI so need to watch this in the cinema for a more concentrated view. Seemed one of a kind.
― xyzzzz__, Tuesday, 27 November 2018 22:26 (five years ago) link
the sex scene was particularly, gratifyingly erotic for being unexpected
― I like queer. You like queer, senator? (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 27 November 2018 22:27 (five years ago) link
Yeah I didn't get the gay subtext ( or overt nature ) of OEJ. Why a 6/10 for Raging Bull?
― An Uphill Battle For Legumes (Capitaine Jay Vee), Tuesday, 27 November 2018 22:57 (five years ago) link
The Bradshaw review of Touch Me Not was quite hilarious, especially because it was pretty clear he had skipped the press screening and was a bit annoyed that it won. The room was basically half full at that press screening in Berlin, it was a pretty fun experience.
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 28 November 2018 08:46 (five years ago) link
xp Kinda the same feeling I got from The Master. I know Karl Malden is supposed to be a father figure but, like with Joaquin and PSH, it read to me as some impossible/doomed romance. and besides that, I always get a vibe from Brando. the jeans, too
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 28 November 2018 22:09 (five years ago) link
oh and I never understood the acclaim for Raging Bull. this was the third time I'd seen it, first in at least 8-9 years, and yeah, still feel the same. I love the famous opening credit sequence in theory - classical music over a slow-mo wide shot of LaMotta warming up - but I don't dig the shot, I don't dig that particular piece of music, it doesn't move me, at all. But its fatal flaw is LaMotta, such an uninteresting and boring character. Movie feels so slow and only picks up, "gets good" with the subsequent fights, which are really well done (especially the photo montage ones). Final scene between DeNiro and Pesci is great. Otherwise, beyond Scorsese's superb direction (which alone rates the movie as a 6/10 for me), there's nothing there. for me
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 28 November 2018 22:17 (five years ago) link
The B&W photography doesn't help.
― I like queer. You like queer, senator? (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Wednesday, 28 November 2018 22:18 (five years ago) link
crazee talk
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Wednesday, 28 November 2018 22:21 (five years ago) link
oh the cinematography is the best thing about it
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 28 November 2018 22:24 (five years ago) link
and hard not to compare to Travis Bickle and Rupert Pupkin, two of the most beguiling performances/characters ever
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 28 November 2018 22:26 (five years ago) link
i admire it more than *love* it but it's great, i think the unrepentant ugliness of LaMotta as a human being vs the beauty of the film itself is pretty compelling. though i put it below a number of other Scorsese pics.
― omar little, Wednesday, 28 November 2018 22:27 (five years ago) link
night and the city ('92 winkler) 7/10the ballad of buster scruggs (2018 coens) 3/10barfly ('87 schroeder) 7/10the house that jack built (2018 lvt) 2/10stepmom ('98 columbus) 7/10hot summer nights (2017 elijah bynum) 7/10wildlife (2018 dano) 6/10american animals (2018 bart layton) 4/10the price of everything (2018 nathaniel kahn) 8/10kill me again ('89 dahl) 4/10man up (2015 ben palmer) 9/10crooked hearts ('91 michael bortman) 6/10
― johnny crunch, Thursday, 29 November 2018 23:41 (five years ago) link
The Magnificent Seven (Sturges, 1960)Quick Change (Franklin/Murray, 1990)*Trainspotting (Boyle, 1996)Dheepan (Audiard, 2015)Performance (Cammell/Roeg, 1970)Glastonbury Fayre (Neal/Roeg, 1972)*No Regrets for Our Youth (Kurosawa, 1946)Mr. Freedom (Klein, 1969)Tess (Polanski, 1978)and about 15 minutes of The Awful Truth before Filmstruck went black this morning
some shorts:Hunger (Foldes, 1974)Sea Devil (Marcial/Potter, 2014)Alice's Mysterious Mystery (Disney/Iwerks, 1926)The Fresh Lobster (unknown, 1948)Ko-Ko Sees Spooks (Fleischer, 1925)
― WmC, Friday, 30 November 2018 16:16 (five years ago) link
Kind of guesswork as to where I left off last time, but anyway:
The Czech Year (Trnka, 1947)The Devil's Mill (Trnka, 1949)The Emperor's Nightingale (Trnka, 1949)The Asphyx (Newbrook, 1972)Twin Peaks: The Missing Pieces (Lynch, 1992/2014)Video Nasties: Moral Panic, Censorship & Videotape (West, 2010)Urotsukidoji: Legend of the Overfiend (a committee of assholes, 1989)- this was the feature (all three goddamn parts) screened at my first Philadelphia Psychotronic Film Society meeting, and I experienced it as both a personal affront (it fucking sucks) and a test of endurance (it was something like three hours long)Why UNESCO? (Trnka, 1958)A Midsummer Night's Dream (Trnka, 1959)And Then There Were None (Viveiros, 2015)Resolution (Moorhead & Benson, 2012)Hereditary (Aster, 2018)*Perfect Blue (Kon, 1997)WNUF Halloween Special (LaMartina, 2013)Mandy (Cosmatos, 2018)V/H/S (various, 2012)- I don't know why I keep thinking modern anthology horror films will be any good, or that Ti West will ever impress me againHeavy Metal Parking Lot (Krulik & Heyn, 1986)Forgetting Sarah Marshall (Stoller, 2008)The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Coen, 2018)Forbidden Zone (Elfman, 1980)
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Friday, 30 November 2018 16:31 (five years ago) link
The Night Walker (Castle, 1964) 7Bohemian Rhapsody (Singer and Sigel, 2018) 6Murder by Contract (Lerner, 1958) 9The Thing From Another World (Nyby, 1951) 3; has a few scary momentsThe Hound of the Baskervilles (Lanfield, 1939) 6Seance on a Wet Afternoon (Forbes, 1964) 8
― adam the (abanana), Saturday, 1 December 2018 00:46 (five years ago) link
* The Marriage of Maria Braun 4/5Theodora Goes Wild (1936) 3/5Leningrad Cowboys Go America (1989) 4.5/5The Silver Cord (1933) 3/5The Merry Widow (1934) 3.5/5* Awesome! I Fuckin' Shot That (2006) 3/5Manila in the Claws of Light (1975) 3.5/5Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018) 4/5Memories of Underdevelopment (1968) 4/5Heaven Can Wait (1943) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Saturday, 1 December 2018 07:59 (five years ago) link
only one this week:
Sicario: Day of the Soldado
The first film had a very sinister lure to it and its thin story was elevated to something more foreboding by both its direction and its screenplay POV from an out-of-the-loop protagonist, and the mysteries only somewhat answered really helped as well. Plus the astonishing score. The sequel is a lesser film which gets by on some great action scenes and a very good core cast (Del Toro, Brolin, Donovan, Isabela Moner.)
It definitely suffers from having somewhat more anonymous skilled craftsman direction -- Sollima seems to come more from the Philip Noyce school of Jack Ryan movies type action as opposed to what Villaneuve brings to the table. That's not an insult, more an observation!
The terrorism/government side of things is really uninteresting; Modine and Keener don't do anything story or character-wise. I wish they'd found another way in to the story, but whatever.
It's decent enough, better than a lot of action flicks but it's missing the original's singular spooky quality. ymmv on this one.
― omar little, Saturday, 1 December 2018 17:24 (five years ago) link
13th to the 30th:
120 battements par minute (Campillo, Mangeot 2017) 📺* Starship Troopers (Verhoeven, Neumeier 1997) Night Of The Hunter (Laughton, Agee, Grubb 1955) 📽️ 35mm* Thor: Ragnarok (Waititi, Pearson & al. 2017) 🏋️The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs (Coen & Coen 2018) * The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs (Coen & Coen 2018) 📺Three Days Of The Condor (Pollack, Semple Jr., Rayfiel, Grady 1975) 📺Addams Family Values (Sonnenfeld, Rudnick 1993) Slap Shot (Hill, Dowd 1977) 📽️ 35mmDeceptive Practice: The Mysteries and Mentors of Ricky Jay (Bernstein and Edelstein 2012) 📺The Nice Guys (Black, Bagarozzi 2016) 📺* Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (Wright, O'Malley, Bacall 2010) 🏋️
― sans lep (sic), Saturday, 1 December 2018 19:14 (five years ago) link
To Have and Have Not (Hawks, 1944) 8/10The One-Armed Swordsman (Chang Cheh, 1967) 8/10Suspiria (Guadagnino, 2018) 5/10Burnt Offerings (Curtis, 1976) 7/10Shoplifters (Koreeda, 2018) 8/10
― Ward Fowler, Saturday, 1 December 2018 20:42 (five years ago) link
Reading about this re-make of Suspiria and it just sounds awful.
― xyzzzz__, Saturday, 1 December 2018 21:13 (five years ago) link
Not reading about it cos I have tickets for it on my birthday
― Bound 4 da Remoan (Noodle Vague), Saturday, 1 December 2018 21:26 (five years ago) link
I went into it so determined NOT to be an Argento purist that it took me a while to realise how bad it mostly was. Happy birthday NV!
― Ward Fowler, Saturday, 1 December 2018 22:43 (five years ago) link
Not till a week on Tuesday. My son really liked it but I know our tastes don't always coincide. Still better than going out for a hangover tho :)
― Bound 4 da Remoan (Noodle Vague), Saturday, 1 December 2018 22:54 (five years ago) link
after reading our messageboard tonight I think watching anything but MOTD sounds like a plan.
― calzino, Saturday, 1 December 2018 23:00 (five years ago) link
lol wrong thread again, I'm losing it today.
― calzino, Saturday, 1 December 2018 23:03 (five years ago) link
but to keep it on topic I'm watching Scotty and the Secret History of Hollywood tonight!
― calzino, Saturday, 1 December 2018 23:05 (five years ago) link
A Simple Favor (6.0)White Boy Rick (5.0)Mid90s (7.0)Broadcast News (9.0)The Passion of Anna (8.0)Persona (8.0)How to Steal a Million (6.0)*Fahrenheit 11/9 (5.0)Fanny & Alexander (8.5)The Last Pogo Jumps Again (7.0)
Not sure if I drifted off for 10 minutes during How to Steal a Million or if it was longer. So the rating is somewhat provisional--there really isn't much there besides Audrey Hepburn anyway.
Persona is obviously a 10, maybe Fanny & Alexander too. If I rated films solely on how much their place in film history engaged me, the excitement of watching something masterful and unique, that's what I'd give it. But I rate almost solely on emotional engagement, and it is rather hermetic. (Both Kauffmann and Kael basically wrote that it was like eavesdropping on Bergman's innermost thoughts--praise for him, a limitation for her.) Broadcast News I'd give a, I don't know, 3.0 for its place in film history--it's of zero consequence. But it does, for whatever reason, move me.
― clemenza, Sunday, 2 December 2018 07:49 (five years ago) link
Dead Souls (Wang Bing, 2018) - this has been compared to Shoah and while both centre around testimonies of camp survivors (in this case of the Jiabiangou and Mingshui re-education camps) its a completely different approach, to its credit. Bing seldom resorts to a cinematic approach, he allows the survivors the time and space they need to tell and share what they can (Lanzmann would cajole them to get what he wanted) and doesn't push them if they aren't able to (as in a couple of cases). In a couple of examples we hear from the wives of the men who either survived the camps or died (as in the last case - where the link to the events of the Cultural Revolution taking place a few years later is made in the most harrowing of ways). Wang Bing, unlike Lanzmann, doesn't appear to have as much of an ego - you only see him twice and in the most discreet of ways. All in all its quite an achievement.
― xyzzzz__, Sunday, 2 December 2018 22:21 (five years ago) link
On a plane to and from Oslo:
Kingsman: The Secret Service (.000001/10)Avengers: Infinity War (.00001/10)The Predator (.5/10)Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2/10)The Meg (3/10)
― grawlix (unperson), Sunday, 2 December 2018 22:25 (five years ago) link
sorry for your flight looks like it was a drag
― flappy bird, Sunday, 2 December 2018 22:27 (five years ago) link
I would never have watched any of these movies had I not been on a plane. The Meg had some decent jump scares, and, you know, Jason Statham fighting a giant shark. And with the Mission: Impossible movie, at least you knew Tom Cruise actually fucked himself up doing his own stunts. But that Avengers thing, holy fuck.
― grawlix (unperson), Sunday, 2 December 2018 22:32 (five years ago) link
xxxp otm, also saw it this week. thought it was interesting that Wang only becomes a visual presence when he interviews the cadre.
― devvvine, Sunday, 2 December 2018 22:32 (five years ago) link
*A Story of Water (Truffaut et Godard, 1961)Les Mistons (Truffaut, 1957)Broadway Love (Park, 1918)Off the Record (Henabery, 1934)*Leap Year (Cruze & Arbuckle, 1921)Old Czech Legends (Trnka, 1953)My Grandfather's Clock (Feist, 1934)There Ain't No Santa Claus (Parrott, 1926)
― I Feel Bad About My Butt (j.lu), Sunday, 2 December 2018 23:52 (five years ago) link
thought it was interesting that Wang only becomes a visual presence when he interviews the cadre.
yes, and shot at this angle where Wang was looking at him at all times.
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 3 December 2018 15:50 (five years ago) link
will have to catch Wang's Dead Souls at some point. I love Lanzmann and lots of the important work he did, but he could be a ruthless interviewer, and I think it's fair to say that you shouldn't do that any more. Not meant as a criticism of Lanzmann because it was a different era, a different scale of atrocity he was chronicling, a different generation etc...
― calzino, Tuesday, 4 December 2018 00:22 (five years ago) link
in theaters past month & a half
A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick, 1971) - 9/10The Old Man & the Gun (Lowery, 2018) - 7/10Mid90s (Hill, 2018) - 5/10Beautiful Boy (Van Groeningen, 2018) - 3/10Smiles of a Summer Night (Bergman, 1955) - 10/10Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Heller, 2018) - 7/10Wanda (Loden, 1970) - 10/10Wildlife (Dano, 2018) - 4/10Boy Erased (Edgerton, 2018) - 2/10Widows (McQueen, 2018) - 4/10Instant Family (Anders, 2018) - 6/10The Seventh Seal (Bergman, 1957) - 10/10Nobody’s Fool (Perry, 2018) - 4/10Green Book (Farrelly, 2018) - 4/10Playtime (Tati, 1967) - 10/10Mirai (Hosoda, 2018) - 6/10Baby Doll (Kazan, 1956 / 35mm) - 5/10Casque d’Or (Becker, 1952 / 35mm) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 4 December 2018 04:53 (five years ago) link
flappy bird your passion for Bergman has convinced me to explore his films
― Dan S, Tuesday, 4 December 2018 04:58 (five years ago) link
Aniki Bóbó (de Oliveira)No, or the Vainglory of Command (de Oliveira)Voyage to the Beginning of the World (de Oliveira)Mandala (Im Kwon-taek)Sopyonje (Im Kwon-taek)The Housemaid (Im Sang-soo)The Net (Kim)The Day a Pig Fell Into the Well (Hong)Yourself & Yours (Hong)On the Beach at Night Alone (Hong)Claire’s Camera (Hong)Five Boys from Barska Street (A. Ford)Knights of the Teutonic Order (A. Ford)The First Day of Freedom (A. Ford)Dear Wendy (Vinterberg, script by von Trier)The House That Jack Built (von Trier)Titicut Follies (Wiseman)Ex Libris (Wiseman)A Bomb Was Stolen (Popescu-Gopo)Opera Jawa (Nugroho)Gosford Park (Altman)The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Coen & Coen)The Other Side of the Wind (Welles)
― Frederik B, Tuesday, 4 December 2018 08:28 (five years ago) link
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Huston, 1948) 9/10Three (To, 2016) 6/10No Home Movie (Akerman, 2010) 9/10Predators (Antal, 2010) - a spanish dub, seemed ok?Suspiria (Argento, 1977) 7/10Dead Souls (Wang, 2018) 8/10Shoplifters (Kore-eda, 2018) 7/10Bram Stoker’s Dracula (Coppola, 1992) 7/10* The Red Shoes (Powell, Pressburger, 1948) 8/10
― devvvine, Tuesday, 4 December 2018 09:28 (five years ago) link
what's the streaming service to watch like bergman and ozu again? that exists right
no art house w/in 300 miles of me and i want to check some of these out. have no idea who kore-eda even is.
― macropuente (map), Wednesday, 5 December 2018 04:27 (five years ago) link
Kanopy.
― Your sweetie-pie-coo-coo I love ya (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Wednesday, 5 December 2018 11:38 (five years ago) link
Korla (Turner, 2015): Documentary about the musician and personality Korla Pandit. He had a pretty interesting story, and the doc was low-key enough to not get in the way. Interviews with Santana, Harry Edwards, Ben Fong-Torres, the Muffs, etc. Really changed the way I think about Liberace.
― reggae mike love (polyphonic), Wednesday, 5 December 2018 19:52 (five years ago) link
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Coens, 2018) 9/10*Gilda Live (Nichols, 1980) 8/10The Great McGinty (Sturges, 1940) 7/10*The Fog (Carpenter, 1980) 7/10The Mortal Storm (Borzage, 1940) 6/10BlacKkKlansman (Lee, 2018) 7/10*The Shop Around the Corner (Lubitsch, 1940) 10/10The Incredibles 2 (Bird, 2018) 7/10The Other Side of the Wind (Welles, 2018) 5/10They'll Love Me When I'm Dead (Neville, 2018) 6/10
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Saturday, 8 December 2018 22:37 (five years ago) link
― Dan S, Monday, December 3, 2018 11:58 PM (six days ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
get the box 😈
― flappy bird, Sunday, 9 December 2018 05:33 (five years ago) link
The Secret Bride (Dieterle, 1934)Next Aisle Over (1919)Triumph of the Heart (Molander, 1929)A Little Hero (Sennett, 1913)Woman Haters (Gottler, 1934)Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (Yates, 2018)The Night Before Christmas (Jackson, 1933)The Emperor's Nightingale (Trnka, 1949)Smash Your Baggage (Mack, 1932)The Ascent (Shepitko, 1977)
― I Feel Bad About My Butt (j.lu), Monday, 10 December 2018 01:54 (five years ago) link
how did you like The Ascent? I saw Wings and wasn't really into it
― flappy bird, Monday, 10 December 2018 01:58 (five years ago) link
Terribly grueling, although certainly true to the subject and period. I saw Wings so long ago I don't trust my memories of it. (It does end with the teacher taking a plane for a joyride?)
― I Feel Bad About My Butt (j.lu), Monday, 10 December 2018 02:06 (five years ago) link
Re-watching Carpenter's The Thing tonight.
― grawlix (unperson), Monday, 10 December 2018 02:17 (five years ago) link
xp yes, and that's pretty much exactly what I thought of Wings (although I do love that ending, but more in concept than execution)
― flappy bird, Monday, 10 December 2018 02:20 (five years ago) link
* Pickup on South Street (1953) 4/5Roma 3.5/5Gotti (2018) 0/5Shirkers (2018) 4.5/5Deceptive Practice: The Mysteries and Mentors of Ricky Jay (2012) 4/5The Favourite 3.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 10 December 2018 03:14 (five years ago) link
saw the Roger Ailes doc DIVIDE AND CONQUER, v good, catch it in theaters if you can bc it's doing terrible business. likability of subject never occurred to me as a factor but runaway success of Mr. Rogers, Gila Radner, and Ruth Bader Ginsberg docs this year gives me pause (and depresses me - Ailes is inarguably one of the most important and influential people of the last 50 years).
― flappy bird, Monday, 10 December 2018 18:36 (five years ago) link
College Swing (1938, Walsh) 6/10 Filmworker (2017, Zierra) 6/10 For Heaven’s Sake (1926, Taylor / Lloyd) 9/10 *Love Songs (2007, Honore) 7/10 White Lightning (1973, Sargent) 4/10 *Porcile aka Pigsty (1969, Pasolini) 6/10 Wolfsburg (2003, Petzold) 7/10 Yella (2007, Petzold) 7/10 Vester-Vov-Vov aka People of the North Sea (1927, Lauritzen) 6/10 Bisbee ’17 (2018, Greene) 8/10 Son premier film (1926, Kemm) 5/10 The Hitch-Hiker (1953, Lupino) 7/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 11 December 2018 15:25 (five years ago) link
Tried watching Eastwood's Hoover movie on a plane. Holy shit, what a smoking trash pile.
― grawlix (unperson), Tuesday, 11 December 2018 17:03 (five years ago) link
First Reformed (Schrader, 2018)Mandy (Cosmatos, 2018)Sorry to Bother You (Riley, 2018)Deep Red (Argento, 1975)You Were Never Really Here (Ramsay, 2018)The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Coen/Coen, 2018)Zama (Martel, 2018)Let the Sunshine In (Denis, 2017)Revenge (Fargeat, 2017) The Other Side of the Wind (Welles, 2018)The Polymath (Taylor, 2009)Theory of Obscurity (Hardy, 2016)The Night Comes for Us (Tjahjanto, 2018)
― WmC, Wednesday, 12 December 2018 03:39 (five years ago) link
The Magnificent Ambersons (Welles, 1942) - 9/10M (Lang, 1931) - 10/10Topaz (Hitchcock, 1969) - 3/10Sisters of the Gion (Mizoguchi, 1936) - 9/10Career Girls (Leigh, 1997) - 8/10Trafic (Tati, 1971) - 9/10The Thing Called Love (Bogdanovich, 1993) - 5/10A Report on the Party and the Guests (Němec, 1966) - 8/10Intimidation (Kurahara, 1960) - 9/10Blue is the Warmest Color (Keciche, 2013) - 7/10American Honey (Arnold, 2016) - 10/10Brewster McCloud (Altman, 1970) - 9/10Mouchette (Bresson, 1967) - 9/10Roma (Fellini, 1972) - 6/10Claire’s Knee (Rohmer, 1970) - 4/10Parade (Tati, 1974) - 6/10Les Dames du Bois de Boulogne (Bresson, 1945) - 4/10El Norte (Nava, 1983) - 8/10
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 12 December 2018 03:47 (five years ago) link
Making Christmas Crackers (1910)Santa Claus (Smith, 1898)The Masquerader (Wallace, 1933)Bubbling Over (Jason, 1934)Shoplifters (Kore-eda, 2018)The Favourite (Lanthimos, 2018)L'Innocente (Visconti, 1976)
― I Feel Bad About My Butt (j.lu), Monday, 17 December 2018 01:03 (five years ago) link
(xpost) Ratings are ratings, everyone has different taste, and I hate having a solitary rating of my own cherry-picked and held up ridicule here, so I'm not trying to doing that. But I'd be interested in hearing some elaboration on the 4/10 for Claire's Knee.
― clemenza, Monday, 17 December 2018 01:28 (five years ago) link
not only boring but contemptible, a film revolving around an absurd conceit and a 'moral tale' that gives too much (any) credit to the protagonist's dilemma. it's the first Rohmer I've seen and I will continue to plug away, but wow, after trying to see Claire's Knee for the better part of a year, it was a real letdown.
― flappy bird, Monday, 17 December 2018 03:58 (five years ago) link
Loving You (To, 1995) 6/10Miami Vice (Mann, 2006) 9/10Don’t Go Breaking My Heart (To, 2011) 6/10*Breathless (Godard, 1960) 7/10The 15:17 to Paris (Eastwood, 2018) 7/10Cosmopolis (Cronenberg, 2012) 6/10*His Girl Friday (Hawks, 1940) 9/10An Elephant Sitting Still (Hu, 2018) 8/10Shirkers (Tan, 2018) 7/10xXx: State of the Union (Tamahori, 2005) 5/10Patience (After Sebald) (Gee, 2011) 7/10
― devvvine, Monday, 17 December 2018 10:58 (five years ago) link
MUBI run:
Lovers of the Artic Circle (Medem, 1998)Room in Rome (Medem, 2010)Chaudhvin Ka Chand (Sadiq, 1960) - this was really great: utterly farcical plot pushed to the limit.
― xyzzzz__, Tuesday, 18 December 2018 16:04 (five years ago) link
― flappy bird,
lol I understand. My favorite Rohmers aren't even CK or My Night at Maud's. His writing and filmmaking got better in the eighties.
― Your sweetie-pie-coo-coo I love ya (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 18 December 2018 16:33 (five years ago) link
Yeah, I saw Love in the Afternoon and Claire's Knee first, probably due to the Criterion stamp. It was years before I tried again and realized the actual breadth of his work.
― jmm, Tuesday, 18 December 2018 16:41 (five years ago) link
yeah i just find men intellectualizing their horniness to be really tedious. I'll see if the video store has The Green Ray this weekend
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 18 December 2018 18:08 (five years ago) link
Its probably his best film - there was a switch in his writing and he focused on women a lot more, and his films are perhaps better for it.
― xyzzzz__, Tuesday, 18 December 2018 19:37 (five years ago) link
I like Claire's Knee a lot. But I'm like the Don, may he rest peace--my way of doing things is over.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 18 December 2018 19:43 (five years ago) link
the film he made before it, Full Moon in Paris, is almost as good as a record of the young chattering classes.
― Your sweetie-pie-coo-coo I love ya (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 18 December 2018 19:44 (five years ago) link
I like Claire's Knee now. I was just under a misconception that this was his whole shtick. It's more palatable knowing that he can also write amazingly sympathetic and natural female-centered stories.
― jmm, Tuesday, 18 December 2018 19:49 (five years ago) link
are all of the moral tales m/l similar to Claire's Knee in approach?
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 18 December 2018 19:51 (five years ago) link
I guess my favourite is Maud's, though. I've six or seven in all, some of them later.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 18 December 2018 19:54 (five years ago) link
"seen"
It's hard to say. Love in the Afternoon is my favorite of the batch in part because the male protagonist's confusion about Zouzou's character was honestly rendered; also, she makes it clear she doesn't need him.
It's been many years, though.
― Your sweetie-pie-coo-coo I love ya (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 18 December 2018 19:56 (five years ago) link
i own the moral tales box but i've only seen la collectionneuse and love in the afternoon, both of which are tremendous though i prefer love. every rohmer short i've seen is also excellent. boring but contemptible is my thing i guess
― jolene club remix (BradNelson), Tuesday, 18 December 2018 19:57 (five years ago) link
I like when his characters go to the beach. Rohmer's good at beach sequences.
― Your sweetie-pie-coo-coo I love ya (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 18 December 2018 19:57 (five years ago) link
That's the side of Rohmer that really won me over.
― jmm, Tuesday, 18 December 2018 20:02 (five years ago) link
yeah i just find men intellectualizing their horniness to be really tedious.
Maybe that's why I like Triple Agent best of the Rohmer's I've seen?
― I Feel Bad About My Butt (j.lu), Tuesday, 18 December 2018 20:41 (five years ago) link
Body Melt (Brophy 1993) [TV]Batman Returns (Burton, Waters 1992) [TV]Ralph Breaks The Internet (Moore, Johnston, Ribon, Reardon, Trinidad, Younger, Reilly 2018) [3D DCP]Computer Chess (Bujalski 2013) [TV]Results (Bujalski 2015) [TV]Gräns [Border] (Abbasi, Eklöf, Lindqvist 2018) [DCP]Gremlins (Dante, Columbus 1984) [DCP]Never Goin' Back (Frizzell 2018) [TV]* Role Models (Wain, Dowling, Herron, Rudd, Marino 2008) [gym]Faces Places [Visages, Villages] (Varda et R 2017) [gym]Nancy (Choe 2018) [TV]Heat (Mann 1995) [DCP]The Favourite (Lanthimos, Davis, McNamara 2018) [DCP]* The Informant! (Soderbergh, Burns 2009) [TV]Roma (Cuarón 2018) [Laser]Burning [버닝] (Lee, Oh 2018) [DCP]
― sans lep (sic), Wednesday, 19 December 2018 22:21 (five years ago) link
Vox Lux (Corbet, 2018) 6/10Green Book(Farrelly, 2018) 2/10The Favourite (Lanthimos, 2018) 7/10Shoplifters (Kore-eda, 2018) 9/10Hereditary (Aster, 2018) 7/10Widows (McQueen, 2018) 6/10Mirai (Hosoda, 2018) 8/10Beautiful Boy (Van Groeningen, 2018) 3/10Roma (Cuaron, 2018) 5/10* A Day in the Country (Renoir, 1936) 9/10* Boudu Saved from Drowning (Renoir, 1932) 9/10
― Your sweetie-pie-coo-coo I love ya (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Thursday, 20 December 2018 13:54 (five years ago) link
Ex Machina (Garland, 2014) 4/5*Mandy (Cosmatos, 2018) 4/5*Opera (Argento, 1987) 4/5 (I like these films ok)
*A Blade in the Dark (Bava the lesser, 1983) 1.5/5. The ending is- rot13 to blank out spoilers for this insanely mediocre giallo- genafcubovp nf fuvg; seeing it in Italian (with the surrounding films, as part of Philly's Exhumed Films birthday screening) also made it obvious that what little enjoyment could be found came almost entirely from the infamously shitty dubbing ("Is it possible you're such a vacant nerd that your pleasure is to bake like a frog in the sun?!") Just a dreary film- boring locations (shot in a producer's villa on the cheap and it shows), a sub-Friday the 13th score that Bava thinks is compelling enough to put front and center (remember the amazing crane shot in Tenebrae where the music is suddenly revealed as diegetic? now imagine that it's almost two hours long and it fucking sucks) and no visible care or passion put into anything but the kills, which- with the twist mentioned earlier- make it feel even more misogynist than your average giallo. Garbage. Avoid.
Formula for a Murder (de Martino, 1985) 2.5/5. this, on the other hand! Also a minor giallo from the tail end of the genre, also cops some moves from American slasher movies, but it's so fucking coocoo bananas that it's kind of fun. Also much more pleasant to listen to because instead of beating us over the head with a single uninspiring cue for nearly two (!) hour (!!) it just recycles the score from The New York Ripper instead.
*Inferno (Argento, 1980)- 4/5. I'm back at the point in my cycle where I think this movie is brilliant again? I'm definitely past the point of wishing there was any strong central presence like Jessica Harper and embracing the confusion of viewpoints as the point of the thing. Emerson's score (with the one awesome exception still hasn't grown on me, which is a shame.
The Muppet Christmas Carol (Henson the lesser, 1992)- 4/5. OH MY GOD THIS WAS A PURE DELIGHT. I grew up in kind of a non-Muppet household so this was, believe it or not, the first mainline Muppet movie I've ever seen. And it's so good! Caine commits entirely to the part without a single wink to camera (not even at "Why, it's Mr. Fozziwig's rubber chicken factory!") and it's a surprisingly faithful adaptation, retaining most of Dickens' chewiest dialogue. The only complaint I could possibly have is the songs aren't up to the standard of like, "Rainbow Connection" or the Phantom of the Paradise soundtrack, but come on, it has the greatest kiss in screen history.
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Thursday, 20 December 2018 16:06 (five years ago) link
The Marleys were dead: to begin with...
― koogs, Thursday, 20 December 2018 19:23 (five years ago) link
Continuing my past year media dump; here's my 2018 seen and wanna see; would welcome any that I missed on the list:
Best Movies 2018:Monrovia, IndianaHereditaryZamaThe GuiltyThe Death of StalinKusama: InfinityPrivate LifeLife and Nothing MoreMama Africa
No:Sorry To Bother YouDamsel
To See:Free Solo* - Will likely see in theaters shortlyShoplifters* - Will likely see in theaters shortlyThe Favourite* - Will likely see in theaters shortlyUnsane (Amazon)First Reformed (Amazon/Kanopy)Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami (Kanopy)Let the Corpses Tan (Kanopy)The Other Side of the Wind (Netflix)Roma (Netflix)Black Panther (Netflix)Shirkers (Netflix)Filmworker (Netflix)Mary and the Witch’s FlowerEighth GradeBurningMiraiWe the AnimalsHave a Nice DayCan You Ever Forgive Me?Isle of DogsThree Identical StrangersA Quiet PlaceI Am Not a WitchIncredibles 2Leave No TraceWon’t You Be My NeighborViceThe Sisters BrothersPaddington 2Love, GildaLovelessAnnihilationBlacKkKlansmanAmazing Grace
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 21 December 2018 18:00 (five years ago) link
i'm not so full of myself to suggest this was a bad year in film but i did a bad job seeing good films apparently.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 21 December 2018 18:01 (five years ago) link
all great / very good:
UnsaneBurningPaddington 2First ReformedEighth GradeBlackKklansmanAnnihilationThree Identical StrangersMiraiThe Favourite
― flappy bird, Friday, 21 December 2018 18:14 (five years ago) link
Can You Ever Forgive Me? was good too
― flappy bird, Friday, 21 December 2018 18:15 (five years ago) link
you know if anything i didn't note with a streaming service is currently streaming somewhere on amazon/hulu/kanopy/netflix/hbo?
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 21 December 2018 18:20 (five years ago) link
The Grace Jones doc is also on Hulu, that's all I got.
― WmC, Friday, 21 December 2018 18:54 (five years ago) link
Three identical strangers is an incredible story, def worth seeing on Netflix or wherever but no need to see at the cinema - the presentation is very boilerplate Insane True Story Documentary, like it has pretty much the exact same structure of something like the impostor from a few years ago, with the obligatory landfill doc musicI wanted to see more of the amoral eugenicist lady.
― Pierrot with a thousand farces (wins), Friday, 21 December 2018 19:10 (five years ago) link
I saw Three Identical Strangers in a big, full theatre at a film festival, not knowing the story already, and being in a gasping audience was great
forks! the following comic book movies are all better than Black Panther:Teen Titans GO! To The MoviesAnt-Man & The WaspMutafukazBernard & Huey
these non-fiction films would probably be of interest to you:The Road MovieThe Green FogBeing Frank: The Chris Sievey StoryIndustrial Accident: The Story of Wax Trax! RecordsHal
and these might also work for you:BlindspottingMandy (on Shudder)Nancy (on Kanopy)Border [Gräns]The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs (on Netflix)
― sans lep (sic), Friday, 21 December 2018 19:39 (five years ago) link
Great Day in the Morning (1956, Tourneur) 6/10*Stars in My Crown (1950, Tourneur) 10/10The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018, Coen, Coen) 7/10Circle of Danger (1951, Tourneur) 6/10*The Fortune Cookie (1966, Wilder) 8/10The Fascist (1961, Salce) 7/10 *Nightfall (1957, Tourneur) 8/10Humoresque (1946, Negulesco) 7/10La Commare Secca (1962, Bertolucci) 7/10 Bitter Money (2016, Wang) 6/10Ten Days Wonder (1971, Chabrol) 7/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 21 December 2018 19:44 (five years ago) link
thanks sic; i'll add most if not all of those to the pile!
after deadpool and antman and as much of batman v superman as i could stomach, I honestly am done with DC/Marvel superhero movies (though MAYBE shazam will overcome as i am a huge cc beck nerd); the main attraction of black panther is solely for the cultural import and the ever necessary RIGHT TO HAVE AN OPINION
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 21 December 2018 20:28 (five years ago) link
... though i _did_ just reread the Jungle Action books that the movie is at least partially based on so i'm curious to see the fidelity to McGregor's source material. Coates' writing with the character is just not good; would love someone to convince me otherwise though.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 21 December 2018 20:44 (five years ago) link
Is black panther from 2018?! Jesus fucking Christ
― Pierrot with a thousand farces (wins), Friday, 21 December 2018 20:45 (five years ago) link
February!
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 21 December 2018 20:47 (five years ago) link
Wow
― Pierrot with a thousand farces (wins), Friday, 21 December 2018 20:47 (five years ago) link
seems like only 2 weeks ago i was chuckling at thinkpieces about its importance
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 21 December 2018 20:57 (five years ago) link
some streaming additions to my "to watch" list if anyone else wants to play along:
Bird Box (Netflix)Mary and the Witch’s Flower (Netflix)They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead (Netflix)What Still Remains (Netflix)Nancy (Kanopy)Bernard and Huey (Amazon)The Road Movie (Amazon)Paddington 2 (HBO)Loveless (Starz)
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 21 December 2018 20:57 (five years ago) link
― Pierrot with a thousand farces (wins), Friday, 21 December 2018 20:58 (five years ago) link
Border might still be in cinemas in NYC, was here two weeks agoAnt-Man 2 is only moderately good, but charming ppl + lots of jokes + Michael Peña on 70+% sets and locations absolutely beats Black Panther’s scowl-faced srsness on, under, & surrounded by a shimmering haze of pixels there’s one okayish heist scene in BP though, shrug emoji
― sans lep (sic), Friday, 21 December 2018 21:05 (five years ago) link
yeah, border really should've already been on that list as it's been something I've wanted to see for a minute. May try to catch it at IFC.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 21 December 2018 21:11 (five years ago) link
Mutafukaz- I missed my chance to see this in Philly and it’s doing hat standard Funimation thing of no streaming (except maybe on their own service) and MAYBE a disc release in the distant future, but I’m curious about anything Studio 4C. But I’ve been concerned...how minstrel-y is it? Because it seems like it’s walking a real tightrope with that kind of imagery
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Saturday, 22 December 2018 14:57 (five years ago) link
if you're hyper-sensitive to that, it could be a cringe, yeah. But the two-elements-inspired levels of magpieing in the film are leavened by magpieing loads and loads of other snippets of US culture that have come, fragmented, to the author through relentless corporate exports. For mine, the aspects of the story that are about the characters feeling lost and overwhelmed by a city that seems built out of things that are alien to them, and the author's obvious passion for hip-hop, outweigh the perception of appropriation.
(I haven't read the books, though.)
― sans lep (sic), Saturday, 22 December 2018 22:16 (five years ago) link
Santa's Workshop (Jackson, 1932)Jack Frost (Iwerks, 1934)*Hogfather (Jean, 2006)Prince Bayaya (Trnka, 1950)Hello Sailor (Sandrich, 1927)Passion (Trnka, 1962)Cybernetic Grandma (Trnka, 1962)Archangel Gabriel and Mistress Goose (Trnka, 1964)The Hand (Trnka, 1965)
― I Feel Bad About My Butt (j.lu), Monday, 24 December 2018 00:45 (five years ago) link
j.lu, what are the must-watch Trnka's?
― Frederik B, Monday, 24 December 2018 09:40 (five years ago) link
The only one I've liked so far was The Emperor's Nightingale. Old Czech Legends and Prince Bayaya struck me as rather too twee. The Hand is as powerfully allegorical as it is polemical.
― I Feel Bad About My Butt (j.lu), Monday, 24 December 2018 13:22 (five years ago) link
Yesterday: A Simple Favor, which was better than I expected. Blake Lively is very good at playing white trash grifters.Today: Nico, 1988, which made me want to investigate her 80s albums (like most people, I stopped paying attention after The End). The lead actress is great.
― grawlix (unperson), Wednesday, 26 December 2018 01:18 (five years ago) link
Couldn't do anything with Shirkers, which seemed endlessly referential, self-mythologizing and the equivalent of a filmed zine, which sounded good to me in theory but not so much in practice.
Isle of Dogs was a Wes Anderson film through and through: visually interesting, technically impressive, mannered to the point of absurdity, outrageous cast generally thrown away, script better served to a picturebook. I will say that the animation was maybe a bit cutrate by the standards of Laika.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 26 December 2018 16:01 (five years ago) link
Isle of Dogs is the third Anderson film in a row that I just can't bring myself to care about enough to watch.
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 26 December 2018 16:11 (five years ago) link
Mary and the Witch's Flower was (at least for the half hour I got through before i gave up) paint-by-numbers Miyazaki, right down to the character animations and poses. Felt weirdly manipulative.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 26 December 2018 16:14 (five years ago) link
Shirkers...sounded good to me in theory but not so much in practice.
otm. I was a little uncomfortable with how the director hung his friend and his own mother out to dry in service to his film.
― Juul Haalmeyer Dancers washout (WmC), Wednesday, 26 December 2018 16:15 (five years ago) link
wasn't into the last three Wes Anderson movies either, but his new one sounds like it could be good... 'The French Dispatch' starring Saoirse Ronan and Timothee Chalamet and a bunch of others of course... about journalists apparently
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 26 December 2018 16:34 (five years ago) link
Moonrise Kingdom is one of his best imo
― sans lep (sic), Wednesday, 26 December 2018 18:50 (five years ago) link
It seems like the greatest distillation of what he has to offer, yes. If you're not into his vision, it's not gonna win you over tho'.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 26 December 2018 19:04 (five years ago) link
It absolutely won me over. I love Benjamin Britten, though...
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 26 December 2018 19:18 (five years ago) link
Royal Tenenbaums is the only one I have any time for
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 26 December 2018 19:34 (five years ago) link
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse 4/5* Christmas in July (1940) 4/5Happy as Lazzaro (2018) 4/5Ronin (1998) 3.5/5Invention for Destruction (1958) 4.5/5Paddington 2 4/5Support the Girls 3.5/5* My Fair Lady 3/5
― Chris L, Wednesday, 26 December 2018 21:48 (five years ago) link
Texas Chain Saw Massacre (Hooper, 1974)Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse (Perischetti, Ramsey, Rothman, 2018)Meek's Cutoff (Reichardt, 2011)Shirkers (Tan, 2018)Phantom Thunderbolt (James, 1933)Minding the Gap (Liu, 2018)Morvern Callar (Ramsay, 2002)Red River (Hawks, 1948)Private Life (Jenkins, 2018)Split (Shyamalan, 2017)Trespassing Bergman (Magnusson, Pallas, 2015)* Tombstone (Cosmatos, 1993)
― Juul Haalmeyer Dancers washout (WmC), Thursday, 27 December 2018 03:49 (five years ago) link
The Girl in the Spider’s Web (5.5)Joe (6.0)Divide and Conquer: The Story of Roger Ailes (6.0)Can You Ever Forgive Me? (6.5)Battle of the Sexes (7.0)The Front Runner (6.0)The Babadook (7.0)Munich (7.0)Vice (7.0)If Beale Street Could Talk (7.0)
I think Robert De Niro refers to himself as the "babadook of the year" somewhere in Raging Bull.
― clemenza, Sunday, 30 December 2018 21:30 (five years ago) link
Wild Pear Tree (Ceylan, 2018) - too many of the same things that are so prevalent in Euro film without adding that much to it, although I liked how the father and mother's roles were developed a bit more as the film went on, moving at times away from the main character.
Elephant Sitting Still (Hu Bo, 2018) - Everything has a baby-shot-at-birth feel, all possibilities closed off with only one way out. One of this year's best.
― xyzzzz__, Sunday, 30 December 2018 22:09 (five years ago) link
The Mule, the new Clint Eastwood, was surprisingly good after the dementia disaster of Sully. Similar to The Old Man and the Gun, and while that is definitely the better film, The Mule isn't bad - for what it is.
― flappy bird, Sunday, 30 December 2018 22:23 (five years ago) link
Buzzin' Around (Goulding, 1933)The Thin Man (Van Dyke, 1934)The Star Wars Holiday Special (Binder & Acomba, 1978)The Hitchhiker (Gillstrom, 1933)The Czech Year (Trnka, 1947)She Wronged Him Right (Fleischer, 1934)A Reckless Romeo (Arbuckle, 1917)Garry Winogrand: All Things Are Photographable (Freyer, 2018)The Apartment (Wilder, 1960)
― I Feel Bad About My Butt (j.lu), Monday, 31 December 2018 00:44 (five years ago) link
Food (Svankmajer, 1993) (short) 7Idiocracy (Judge, 2006) 4The Grinch (2018) 6 How the Grinch Stole Christmas (Howard, 2000) 3*Elf (Favreau, 2003) 7The Mule (Eastwood, 2018) 4
― adam the (abanana), Monday, 31 December 2018 02:07 (five years ago) link
Young Winston which I'm not sure I've seen through before. Had a launch near where I lived as a kid since it was his electoral ward. I live near a statue of him.Quite enjoyable with a cast that seems to be filled with familiar faces. Notably Anne Bancroft as his mother & I just read the original book of The Graduate which makes her stick in the.mind even more
The Hobbit the first of the sequence, didn't really mean to sit through the whole film but wound up dojng so anyway.
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Wuthering Heights 2008 tv version I think, shown as a continuous whole. I missed the first half.Been meaning to get around to reading the book cos I think I only know part of the story. I think one better known film version concentrates on the middle section doesn't it.
― Stevolende, Monday, 31 December 2018 10:12 (five years ago) link
kellys heroes (missed first 40 mins)
it was about some heroes owned by a man named kelly it was good
― topical mlady (darraghmac), Monday, 31 December 2018 11:40 (five years ago) link
The Wild Pear Tree (Ceylan, 2018) 8/10The Quiet Man (Ford, 1952) 6/10The Wrong Box (Forbes, 1966) 7/10Nostalgia (Tarkovsky, 1983) 8/10One-Eyed Jacks (Brando, 1961) 8/10Roma (Cuarón, 2018) 8/10The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Coen Bros, 2018) 5/10The Other Side of the Wind (Welles, 2018) 7/10Contraband (Fulci, 1980) 7/10Dr Jekyll & Sister Hyde (Baker, 1971) 7/10
― Ward Fowler, Monday, 31 December 2018 11:45 (five years ago) link
xxpYoung Winston is not great at all, but Robert Shaw is a ledge!
― calzino, Monday, 31 December 2018 11:47 (five years ago) link
Ward, what's yr beef w/ Ford's Ireland?
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 31 December 2018 14:15 (five years ago) link
Irish ham sliced too thicky; a stout that soured over 129 long minutes. There's more twinkling and twirling than in a late Malick film, and Wayne seems hefty and charmless.
― Ward Fowler, Monday, 31 December 2018 14:23 (five years ago) link
To Sir With Love.Don't remember seeing this since my teens. Sidney Poitier as Guyanese teacher trying to tame an unruly mob. Emotive I guess. Do like the music.Title track played here by Lulu fronting the Mindbenders at the school prom thingy.
― Stevolende, Monday, 31 December 2018 14:49 (five years ago) link
all your Tourneur questions amswered before I forget these films
Easy Living (1949, Tourneur) 7/10 The Fearmakers (1958, Tourneur) 4/10 Timbuktu (1958, Tourneur) 5/10 Stranger on Horseback (1955. Tourneur) 7/10 Wichita (1955, Tourneur) 8/10 Appointment in Honduras (1953, Tourneur) 6/10 Anna Boleyn (1920, Lubitsch) 6/10 *Canyon Passage (1946, Tourneur) 9/10 Libel (1959. Asquith) 7/10 Happy as Lazzaro (2018, Rohrwacher) 8/10 *A Star Is Born (1937, Wellman) 7/10 No No: A Dockumentary (2014, Radice) 7/10Way of a Gaucho (1952, Tourneur) 7/10Anne of the Indies (1951, Tourneur) 6/10 *The Young Lions (1958, Dmytryk) 7/10 The Favourite (2018, Lanthimos) 5/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 31 December 2018 14:52 (five years ago) link
― Ward Fowler, Monday, December 31, 2018 9:23 AM
more like Spam. I like many Ford films; this one is blarney.
― Your sweetie-pie-coo-coo I love ya (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 31 December 2018 14:52 (five years ago) link
Hokey and Oirish as it is, I still love The Quiet Man
― . (Michael B), Monday, 31 December 2018 15:26 (five years ago) link
Impetuous! Homeric! Love it very much as well. There's always corn with Ford.
― So, This Leaked (Capitaine Jay Vee), Monday, 31 December 2018 16:12 (five years ago) link
quiet man is great
― topical mlady (darraghmac), Monday, 31 December 2018 16:14 (five years ago) link
the rest of 2018
in theaters:
The Favourite (Lanthimos, 2018) 9/10Divide and Conquer: The Story of Roger Ailes (Bloom, 2018) - 8/10Burning (Lee, 2018) - 9/10Barry Lyndon (Kubrick, 1975 / 35mm) - 10/10Vox Lux (Corbet, 2018) - 3/10The Hitch-Hiker (Lupino, 1953) - 8/10Eyes Wide Shut (Kubrick, 1999) - 10/10All That Heaven Allows (Sirk, 1955) - 9/10Second Act (Segal, 2018) - 4/10Roma (Cuarón, 2018) - 3/10Vice (McKay, 2018) - 2/10Shoplifters (Kore-eda, 2018) - 9/10If Beale Street Could Talk (Jenkins, 2018) - 5/10The Mule (Eastwood, 2018) - 4/10The Thin Man (Van Dyke, 1934 / 35mm) - 9/10
at home:
Synecdoche, New York (Kaufman, 2008) - ∞Brink of Life (Bergman, 1958) - 9/10One Day Pina Asked… (Akerman, 1983) - 8/10F for Fake (Welles, 1973) - 5/10The Firemen’s Ball (Forman, 1967) - 8/10A Wedding (Altman, 1978) - 9/1035 Shots of Rum (Claire Denis, 2008) - 9/10Chantal Akerman by Chantal Akerman (Akerman, 1997) - 8/10Greaser’s Palace (Downey Sr., 1972) - 6/10The Misfits (Huston, 1961) - 8/10Miami Blues (Armitage, 1990) - 9/10Welcome to the Dollhouse (Solondz, 1995) - 8/10Love Exposure (Sono, 2008) - 10/10Julien Donkey-Boy (Korine, 1999) - 7/10My Darling Clementine (Ford, 1946) - 10/10From the Other Side (Akerman, 2002) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 1 January 2019 04:25 (five years ago) link
Disobedience (Leilo, 2018) - I liked Leilo's Gloria (about a disco loving woman in her 50s on the look out for a partner). The script in this English language film is not as good: Rachel Weisz is often the woman someone falls in love with, except this time its forbidden - although the reveal had the Terminator II novelty value! Its very hard to get anything out of films set in closed-off communities. At this point I kinda want to see one where everything is just fine and dandy.Image Book (Godard, 2018) - its on MUBI for a few more hours and in line with much of his essay film work in the last 30 years. The range of images, colour, subject (questionable or otherwise), sound - no one does fragmentation quite like him.
― xyzzzz__, Tuesday, 1 January 2019 21:50 (five years ago) link
Other People (Kelly, 2016) 8/10Black Christmas (Clark, 1974) 8/10Roma (Cuarón, 2018) 5/10Meet Me in St. Louis (Minelli, 1944) 7/10The Informer (Ford, 1935) 8/10*Love, Simon (Berlanti, 2018) 7/10Remember the Night (Leisen, 1940) 7/10Backfire (Sherman, 1950) 6/10Paddington (King, 2014) 7/10*Ordinary People (Redford, 1980) 7/10
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 2 January 2019 22:58 (five years ago) link
end of December: all but 3 on a TV screen
Black Christmas (Clark, Moore 1974) 🎅Night Moves (Penn, Sharp 1975) What's Up, Doc? (Bogdanovich, Henry, Newman, Benton 1972) 36.15 code Père Noël [Dial Code Santa] (Manzor 1989) [DCP] 🎅* The Apartment (Wilder, Diamond 1960) 🎅Girlfriend's Day (Stephenson, Odenkirk, Zlotorynski, Hoffman 2017) Dracula AD 1972 (Gibson, Houghton 1972) * The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs (Coen x Coen 2018) * It's A Wonderful Life (Capra, Goodrich, Hackett, Swerling, Van Doren Stern 1946) [📽️ 35mm] 🎅The Killing Of A Sacred Deer (Lanthimos, Filippou 2017) Diner (Levinson 1982) Bandersnatch (Brooker, Slade 2018) Madeline's Madeline (Decker 2018) Behind The Candelabra (Soderbergh, LaGravenese 2013) Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Lord, Rothman, Persichetti, Ramsey 2018) [DCP]* Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (Black 2005) 🎅
― sans lep (sic), Thursday, 3 January 2019 20:19 (five years ago) link
Videodrome (re-watch; I own the Criterion edition)
― grawlix (unperson), Friday, 4 January 2019 01:26 (five years ago) link
a lot of inspirational posts
― Dan S, Friday, 4 January 2019 01:29 (five years ago) link
*Love, Simon (Berlanti, 2018) 7/10
crypto, it's rare you like a movie more than I did, and you re-watched it!
― Your sweetie-pie-coo-coo I love ya (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 4 January 2019 01:35 (five years ago) link
Love, Simon was a 6/10 when I saw it in theatres, but I kept thinking back fondly on it throughout the year, so when I saw it on cable during the holidays I decided to give it another go. I still don't like the climactic scene at all; the novel handled the same revelation in a less cringe-y way. The young cast is likeable, the plot contrivances are effectively handled, and the scene between Simon and his mom is genuinely poignant (I prefer it to the similar, overrated scene in Call Me By Your Name).
On the whole, I tend to be harder on newer movies than classics, and while I rarely end up re-watching things, if I do, they're score is likely to go up. The only time I ever tend to give something a lower score upon re-watch is when I'm taking a fresh look at something that I saw when I was younger and was curious about revisiting.
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Friday, 4 January 2019 04:26 (five years ago) link
agree the scene between Simon and his mom in Love, Simon was the highlight of the film, but thought the scene between Elio and his dad in Call Me By Your Name was heart-stopping
― Dan S, Friday, 4 January 2019 08:07 (five years ago) link
I agreed with my mate when he said that the dad’s speech felt like it was meant to be performed by robin Williams (not a compliment). But that film is not for me in general.
― Pierrot with a thousand farces (wins), Friday, 4 January 2019 10:28 (five years ago) link
Meet Me in St. Louis (Minelli, 1944) 7/10
Can I ask what you didn't like about this one, because to me it's about as perfect as American movies get (opinion bolstered by a recent big screen viewing).
― Josefa, Friday, 4 January 2019 14:54 (five years ago) link
I liked it! Another illustration of the arbitrariness of ratings, I suppose--my 7/10 is more an indication of my level of enthusiasm rather than objective quality. The best answer I can give you is that I'm new to the film; I totally get how it is a film that people love and watch every Christmas, but I'm not there yet. The second best answer I can give you is that, when it comes to classic Hollywood, I tend to lean more favourably toward noirs and westerns than musicals (again, arbitrary). It's certainly something I can see growing on me with repeat viewings, and I envy your big screen viewing (the movie is gorgeous, and feels like it is most ideally seen on a big screen with a crowd during the holiday season).
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Friday, 4 January 2019 15:37 (five years ago) link
I always think of 7/10 as a good rating too. I save 9s and the occasional 10 for anything I've seen numerous times and I consider one of my favourite films ever. (I gave 20th Century Women a 9 on second viewing--I rarely do that.) An 8 means I really liked it and, if it's new, will be high on my year-end list, probably #1 or #2. A 7 means I liked it and I think it's worth your time.
― clemenza, Friday, 4 January 2019 15:55 (five years ago) link
Tree of Knowledge (Malmros)Sorrow and Joy (Malmros)The Guilty (Möller)The Distant Barking of Dogs (Wilmont)Skjold & Isabel (Hansen)Bird Box (Bier)Papillon (Noer)Before the Frost (Noer)Report From the Aleutians (Huston)The Battle of San Pietro (Huston)Let There Be Light (Huston)Thunderbolt & Lightfoot (Cimino)White Hunter, Black Heart (Eastwood)*Unforgiven (Eastwood)*The Bridges of Madison County (Eastwood)Gran Torino (Eastwood)The Night of the Hunter (Laughton)All Is Lost (Chandor)Oasis (Lee)Burning (Lee)Rocco and His Brothers (Visconti)Death in Venice (Visconti)The Innocent (Visconti)Germany, Year Zero (Rossellini)*Django (Corbucci)Burn! (Pontecorvo)*The Marriage of Maria Braun (Fassbinder)Rock ’n’ Roll Wolf (Bostan)Ugetsu Monogatari (Mizoguchi)*
― Frederik B, Sunday, 6 January 2019 14:07 (five years ago) link
Wonder Bar (Bacon, 1934)Ship Cafe (Florey, 1935)King Kelly of the USA (Fields, 1934)Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Persichetti et al, 2018)Strangers of the Evening (Humberstone, 1932)The Ragtime Band (Sennett, 1913)*Dickson Experimental Sound Film (Dickson, 1894)Never Kick a Woman (Fleischer, 1936)Plane Nuts (Cummings, 1933)The Women in His Life (Seitz, 1933)Beauty for Sale (Boleslawski, 1933)
― I Feel Bad About My Butt (j.lu), Monday, 7 January 2019 02:09 (five years ago) link
If Beale Street Could Talk 4/5Class of 1984 (1982) 0/5The Lighthouse (2006) 3.5/5Western (2017) 4/5To Sleep with Anger (1990) 4/5Brewster McCloud (1970) 3.5/5The Czech Year (1947) 3/5Shoplifters (2018) 4.5/5Bros: After the Screaming Stops (2018) 3/5Paddington 3.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 7 January 2019 02:19 (five years ago) link
Avengers: Infinity War, 16/21
― braunld (Lowell N. Behold'n), Monday, 7 January 2019 02:22 (five years ago) link
Hale County This Morning, This Evening (2018, Ross) 7/10Leave No Trace (2018, Granik) 7/10Support the Girls (2018, Bujalski) 7/10Days of Glory (1944, Tourneur) 6/10*Night of the Demon (1957, Tourneur) 8/10Experiment Perilous (1944, Tourneur) 8/10^Maîtresse (1975, Schroeder) 7/10The Flame and the Arrow (1950, Tourneur) 8/10The Comedy of Terrors (1963, Tourneur) 6/10They All Come Out (1939, Tourneur) 6/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 7 January 2019 11:49 (five years ago) link
His Day Out (Gillstrom, 1918)Roma (Cuaron, 2018)Pack Up Your Troubles (Marshall & McCarey, 1932)I'll Tell the World (Sedgwick, 1934)College (Horse & Keaton, 1927)Busy Bodies (French, 1933)Cash (Korda, 1933)El Orador (Vitores, 1928)Flirting in the Park (Stevens, 1933)If Beale Street Could Talk (Jenkins, 2018)A Fool There Was (Powell, 1915)A Film Johnnie (Nichols, 1914)Mabel's New Hero (Sennett, 1913)Are Crooks Dishonest? (Pratt, 1918)Should Sailors Marry? (?, 1925)*I Was Born, But (Ozu, 1932)
― Tha Threadkilla Strikes Again (j.lu), Sunday, 13 January 2019 22:43 (five years ago) link
Nothing Sacred (Wellman, 1937) - 9/10You Never Know Women (Wellman, 1926) - 8/10School Daze (Lee, 1988) - 5/10Trouble Every Day (Denis, 2001) - 7/10Shoeshine (De Sica, 1946) - 8/10Secret Honor (Altman, 1984) - 7/10Gentleman’s Agreement (Kazan, 1947) - 9/10Through a Glass Darkly (Bergman, 1961) - 10/10Thieves Like Us (Altman, 1974) - 6/10Winter Light (Bergman, 1963) - 9/10Friday Night (Denis, 2002) - 10/10Night on Earth (Jarmusch, 1991) - 7/10The Silence (Bergman, 1963) - 10/10
― flappy bird, Monday, 14 January 2019 05:16 (five years ago) link
L'Innocente ( Visconti ) 8/10Suspiria (Guadagnino) 7/10Cold War 8/10Twentieth Century (Hawks ) 8/10Bad Timing (Roeg) 9/10La Perla (Fernandez) 9/10
― So, This Leaked (Capitaine Jay Vee), Monday, 14 January 2019 05:44 (five years ago) link
*Woman Is the Future of Man (2004, Hong) 6/10 Fragment of an Empire (1929, Ermler) 7/10 Eyes of Laura Mars (1978, Kershner) 6/10 Surreal Estate (1976, de Gregorio) 5/10The Chaser (1928. Langdon) 7/10Three’s a Crowd (1927, Langdon) 8/10 Forbidden Paradise (1924, Lubitsch) 7/10 The Wildcat (1921, Lubitsch) 8/10 Blindspotting (2018, Estrada) 6/10 Inserts (1975, Byrum) 6/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Wednesday, 16 January 2019 13:00 (five years ago) link
If Beale Street Could Talk was a tragic melodrama with little interest or time in characterization or character development. i got the sense that there was overdevotion to Baldwin's text but regardless, the script is floral and turns a good phrase without giving any insight to any characters. Everybody is stuck in a one-dimensional slot, generally with only the barest of explanation or presentation: vulpine white cop is evil, young hipster jew is cool, long-suffering black magic mom is a tormented angel. Jenkins direction gives some of his actors room to indulge in their worst tendencies and others (bt henry among them) to shine but it's pretty tenuous. Mostly he's fascinated by these amazingly beautiful people and their faces and their bodies and their clothes. The DP did an amazing job though; the color scheme is really gorgeous and super saturated... scarlets and greens and tans and mahogany everywhere. It gets to where you can play a game where you try to see how all the colors onscreen fit the theme at any given moment. That's helpful because the film is boring and manipulative enough that you'll lose interest in the story pretty quickly. Great score by Britell though; recalled Michael Nyman. This track in particular has followed me out of the theater:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9MOgE892j4E
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 16 January 2019 16:00 (five years ago) link
lizzie (2018 craig william macneill) 6.5/10never goin' back (2018 augustine frizzell) 9/10charade (1963 donen) 6.5/10a simple favor (2018 feig) 2/10mcqueen (2018 bonhote/ettedgui) 7.5/10call me by your name (2017 guadagnino) 8/10galveston (2018 laurent) 6/10papillion (1973 franklin j shaffner) 8.5/10*melancholia (2011 lvt) 5/10on the basis of sex (2018 mimi leder) 8/10vice (2018 mckay) 2/10 fear (1954 rossellini) 7/10the mule (2018 eastwood) 5/10trumbo (2014 roach) 7.5/10ah, wilderness (1935 clarence brown) 6/10the kindergarten teacher (2018 sara colangelo) 5/10the unspeakable act (2012 dan salitt) 9/10bandolero! (1968 andrew v mclaglen) 5/10
― johnny crunch, Wednesday, 16 January 2019 21:42 (five years ago) link
Ex Libris - The New York Public Library (Wiseman, 2017)Happy As Lazzaro (Rohrwacher, 2018)Bird Box (Bier, 2018)*sex, lies and videotape (Soderbergh, 1989)Disobedience (Lelio, 2018)Western (Grisebach, 2017)BlacKkKlansman (Lee, 2018)Roma (Cuarón, 2018)Eighth Grade (Burnham, 2018)The Touch (Bergman, 1971)Support the Girls (Bujalski, 2018)
― The Non-Verbal Signs Your Mod Is Giving You (WmC), Thursday, 17 January 2019 03:04 (five years ago) link
The Polka King (Maya Forbes, Wallace Wolodarsky 2018) You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay 2018) Shirkers (Sandi Tan 2018) Murder Party (Saulnier 2007) Cargo (Yolanda Ramke and Ben Howling 2018 ) The Miseducation Of Cameron Post (Desiree Akhavan, Cecilia Frugiuele 2018) Bros: After the Screaming Stops (Joe Pearlman and David Soutar 2018) Dude (Olivia Milch, Kendall McKinnon 2018) Catfight (Onur Tukel 2017) * Gremlins 2: The New Batch (Dante, Haas 1990) * Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Lord, Rothman, Persichetti, Ramsey 2018) [DCP]Happy As Lazzaro (Alice Rohrwacher 2018) * Children Of Men (Cuarón, Sexton, Arata & al. 2006) [Laser]Ghost Stories (Dyson & Nyman 2017 ) The Fate Of The Furious (Gray, Morgan & al. 2017) The Man Who Would Be King (John Huston and Gladys Hill after Rudyard Kipling 1975) [DCP]Support The Girls (Bujalski 2018) Duck Butter (Miguel Arteta, Alia Shawkat 2018) Phantasm [4K restoration] (Coscarelli 1979) [DCP]
― sans lep (sic), Friday, 18 January 2019 21:55 (five years ago) link
there's a point in Phantasm where a kid uses a hammer and a shotgun shell to blow open a door lock; at this exact moment, something fell from the rafters above the screen onto the wooden stage below, crashing loudly. For a few minutes, I thought this was a William Castle-esque trick designed to enhance the screening, which had also included free "embalming fluid" shots, a pre-show presentation and a burlesque performance. Once the next spoken line was mouthed, it turned out that the speaker which carried the dialogue had straight-up crashed out of the ceiling.
― sans lep (sic), Friday, 18 January 2019 22:00 (five years ago) link
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 18 January 2019 22:06 (five years ago) link
(I got on the Letterboxd train.)
― I have measured out my life in coffee shop loyalty cards (silby), Friday, 18 January 2019 23:30 (five years ago) link
Stan & ollie2001 A Space Oddyssey
― Stevolende, Friday, 18 January 2019 23:45 (five years ago) link
xp nice
― flappy bird, Saturday, 19 January 2019 05:15 (five years ago) link
Finally started Les Diaboliques. God I love Simone Signoret. Watched Fantastic Beasts w the kids. Meh
― nathom, Sunday, 20 January 2019 18:53 (five years ago) link
The General (Keaton, 1926) 8/10Sorry to Bother You (Riley, 2018) 5/10*Metropolitan (Stillman, 1990) 9/10Dogville (Von Trier, 2003) 5/10*My Night at Mauds (Rohmer, 1969) 10/10*The Muppet Christmas Carol (Henson, 1992) 7/10The Grand Budapest Hotel (Anderson, 2014) 7/10Good Morning (Ozu, 1959) 7/10The Farmer’s Daughter (Potter, 1947) 6/10Carnival of Souls (Harvey, 1962) 9/10*Taipei Story (Yang, 1985) 10/10Carol (Haynes, 2015) 6/10Ludwig (Visconti, 1973) 7/10Hale County, This Morning This Evening (Ross, 2018) 7/10The Favourite (Lanthimos, 2018) 6/10*Miami Vice (Mann, 2006) 9/10
― devvvine, Sunday, 20 January 2019 20:27 (five years ago) link
I watched a couple of ghost stories that have been on my watch list forever; The Innocents, and the Changeling.
The Innocents was great - really strong performances, especially the creepy kids; great cinematography etc.
The Changeling was...meh. It had that clumsy, 70s, made-for-TV feel, though it had a couple of great scenes. I appreciated it's critique of inherited power, the right etc., but it was just so sloppy most of the time.
― Leaghaidh am brón an t-anam bochd (dowd), Sunday, 20 January 2019 20:29 (five years ago) link
I also finally caught up with The Changeling a while back and had a similar pleasantly meh reaction.
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Sunday, 20 January 2019 20:43 (five years ago) link
Leave No Trace (Granik, 2018)
I got around to watching this on dvd last night. Morbs gave it 7/10, which feels about right. It has a nice pace, subtle but clear exposition, understated and effective camera work, good acting. The script has some weaknesses, but nowhere near fatal. Just a very nice film all the way around.
― A is for (Aimless), Sunday, 20 January 2019 21:29 (five years ago) link
I saw a Changeling restoration at SIFF last year, and the main audience reaction was for the office building with the narrow bottom (which is still downtown), rather than any scares or reveals or confrontations
― sans lep (sic), Sunday, 20 January 2019 22:47 (five years ago) link
Hollywood Steps Out (Avery, 1941)The Fall Guy (Pearce, 1930)The Canary Murder Case (St. Clair & Tuttle, 1929)Advice to the Lovelorn (Werker, 1933)Aquaman (Wan, 2018)Border River (Jones, 1919)All Night Long (Dearden, 1962)Stan & Ollie (Baird, 2018)Cold War (Pawlikowski, 2018)Fatty's Chance Acquaintance (Arbuckle, 1915)The Gold Ghost (Lamont, 1934)*The Paleface (Cline & Keaton, 1922)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 20 January 2019 23:39 (five years ago) link
x-post
Yeah, there were some interesting bits - I like the automatic writing, and some of the architectural shots. But so much of it was ugly.
― Leaghaidh am brón an t-anam bochd (dowd), Sunday, 20 January 2019 23:54 (five years ago) link
It’s overlong, too - the audience catch on to the situation an hour before Scott does, but the protracted pace of the film never picks up its heels to increase from the initial “mild dread” to “tension”
― sans lep (sic), Monday, 21 January 2019 00:01 (five years ago) link
Watched in January so far
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (2018) 5/10Mom and Dad (2017) 6/10Birdbox (2018) 6/10The Favourite (2018) 7/10Happy New Year, Colin Burstead (2018) 6/10The Eyes of Orson Welles (2018) 7/10The Deep Blue Sea (2011) 8/10Killer Joe (2011) 7/10Three Identical Strangers (2018) 7/10*True Grit (2010) 8/10Eighth Grade (2018) 8/10
― . (Michael B), Monday, 21 January 2019 00:17 (five years ago) link
lol sic my gf was at that Phantasm screening (and wrote about the series), I also saw The Man Who Would Be King at Central Cinema.
― JoeStork, Monday, 21 January 2019 02:30 (five years ago) link
ha ha, hi!
― sans lep (sic), Monday, 21 January 2019 06:46 (five years ago) link
lol sic my gf was at that Phantasm screening (and wrote about the series)
am curious to read this
― jolene club remix (BradNelson), Monday, 21 January 2019 16:06 (five years ago) link
Joe may mean the screening series, not the Phantasm series(gf=LP?)
― sans lep (sic), Tuesday, 22 January 2019 01:06 (five years ago) link
ahhh lol oh well
― jolene club remix (BradNelson), Tuesday, 22 January 2019 01:10 (five years ago) link
I am only guessing!pal I saw it with rented the blu of Phantasm II three days later and I have FOMO
― sans lep (sic), Tuesday, 22 January 2019 01:26 (five years ago) link
Anyone else on Letterboxd? mine is https://letterboxd.com/souleraser/
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 23 January 2019 01:59 (five years ago) link
gf=JZ @ the Katie Herzog Hot Take Dispenser. She wrote about the screening series, not Phantasm.
― JoeStork, Wednesday, 23 January 2019 02:04 (five years ago) link
My Letterboxd = https://letterboxd.com/jer_fairall/
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 23 January 2019 03:26 (five years ago) link
Me on Letterboxd: https://letterboxd.com/PollyPrecoder/
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Wednesday, 23 January 2019 04:10 (five years ago) link
also, me: https://letterboxd.com/jamesdevine/
― devvvine, Wednesday, 23 January 2019 09:10 (five years ago) link
49-17 (Baldwin, 1917) 6/10Skate Kitchen (Moselle, 2018) 6/10*Husbands (Cassavetes, 1970) 8/10The Letter (Wyler, 1940) 7/10The Merry World of Leopold Z (Carle, 1965) 6/10Private Life (Jenkins, 2018) 8/10The Only Game in Town (Stevens, 1970) 4/10The Public Enemy (Wellman, 1931) 7/10*The Philadelphia Story (Cukor, 1940) 7/10Rembrandt (Korda, 1936) 6/10
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 23 January 2019 15:56 (five years ago) link
https://letterboxd.com/carrotbourke/
― . (Michael B), Wednesday, 23 January 2019 16:06 (five years ago) link
I just watched Coherence, which was fine, fairly impressive it's budget, I guess.
Then I watched Jarman's Wittgenstein, which I bought years ago and never got around to watching. It was much better than I expected, actually, but what an odd production. Co-written by Terry Eagleton, produced by Tariq Ali (I'm assuming it's the same Tariq Ali, anyway).
― Leaghaidh am brón an t-anam bochd (dowd), Wednesday, 23 January 2019 17:49 (five years ago) link
you can find me on L'boxd if yer clever
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Wednesday, 23 January 2019 18:11 (five years ago) link
Leave No Trace was excellent; the subtle recurrence of the seahorse - an animal where the male carries the young - was a lovely touch. Great, honest understated performances and script.Feel like you can give it a feminist reading as "we have to learn to let go of our toxic, self-destructive men" if you'd care to. Or not. Either way, totally worth a watch.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 23 January 2019 18:38 (five years ago) link
Eagleton and Ali’s involvement in Wittgenstein might account for why it depicts him as much more pro soviet than I recall him being (though it’s been ages since I read Monk’s bio).
― Leaghaidh am brón an t-anam bochd (dowd), Thursday, 24 January 2019 10:35 (five years ago) link
Wasn't expecting much from "The Hate U Give," but it was really intense and pretty righteous, not even just for a YA movie.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 26 January 2019 03:19 (five years ago) link
I really liked the novel and heard the movie made some convervative changes, so I’m worried, but I’ll still give it a watch as soon as I can.
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Saturday, 26 January 2019 04:49 (five years ago) link
From Ozon and down it's seen to prepare for the Berlin Film Festival, but then I found out I screwed up the application, so I¨m probably not going anyway, lol.
Small Town Killers (Bornedal)Checkered Ninja (Matthesen)Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Persichetti, Ramsay & Rothman)The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Lanthimos)*Heli (Escalante)*The Untamed (Escalante)*Post Tenebras Lux (Reygadas)*Belleville Baby (Engberg)Tulpan (Dvortsevoy)Frantz (Ozon)Double Lover (Ozon)Vic + Flo Saw a Bear (Côté)Boris Without Béatrice (Côté)Beyond the Hill (Alper)Frenzy (Alper)The Dreamed Path (Schanelec)Faces Places (Varda & JR)Tuya’s Marriage (Wang Quan’an)
― Frederik B, Saturday, 26 January 2019 13:26 (five years ago) link
The Longest dayHeaven knows, Mr Allisoncouple of Robert Mitchum films that were on Film 4 a couple of days ago when i was working on a shirt.
― Stevolende, Saturday, 26 January 2019 13:42 (five years ago) link
I didn't read the book, but my wife and older daughter did, and they said it was mostly pretty faithful. It gave my younger daughter (11) nightmares last night. Does not sidestep or downplay some pretty serious stuff.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 26 January 2019 13:53 (five years ago) link
Shiraz (1928, Osten) 8/10*Unbreakable (2000, Shyamalan) 5/10I Met Him in Paris (1937, Ruggles) 7/10One Way Passage (1932, Garnett) 6/10Enter Laughing (1967, Reiner) 5/10The Good Bad Man (1916, Dwan) 6/10Tomorrow’s Promise (1967, Owens) 6/10Night Tide (1961, Harrington) 8/10The Half-Breed (1916, Dwan) 7/10Bronco Billy (1980, Eastwood) 7/10Faust (1926, Murnau) 8/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 28 January 2019 00:04 (five years ago) link
'49-'17 (Baldwin, 1917)Day Dreams (Cline & Keaton, 1922)Kiki (Taylor, 1931)Mr. Robinson Crusoe (Sutherland, 1932)So This Is Africa (Cline, 1933)The World Moves On (Ford, 1934)Husbands and Lovers (Stahl, 1924)Girls About Town (Cukor, 1931)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 28 January 2019 00:08 (five years ago) link
wow, u r very kind to Wheeler & Woolsey.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 28 January 2019 00:10 (five years ago) link
I like them (definitely a minority opinion) and I liked the gender role reversal.
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 28 January 2019 00:15 (five years ago) link
oh I like them too, but feel guilty about it.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 28 January 2019 00:18 (five years ago) link
Fantastic Beasts 2 : 4/10Forest Of Bliss : 8/10*Women Of The Night : 9/10Aquamaing : 6/10S'en Fout La Mort : 8/10*There Was A Father : 10/10The Image Book : 9/10The Shop Around The Corner : 10/10
― So, This Leaked (Capitaine Jay Vee), Monday, 28 January 2019 02:21 (five years ago) link
I tried to avoid superhero movies in 2018, so I played a bit of catch-up this month.
*rewatch of Ernest Saves Christmas (Cherry, 1988) 6/10Coco (Disney, Unkrich and Molina, 2017) 6/10Black Panther (Disney, Coogler, 2018) 7Thor Ragnarok (Disney, Waititi, 2017) 7Mary Poppins Returns (Disney, Marshall, 2018) 6Avengers: Infinity War (Disney, Russos, 2018) 4Bird Box (Netflix, Bier, 2018) 5Pather Panchali (Ray, 1955) 6Reel Bad Arabs (2006) 6; recommended by neil cicierega on ernest rouletteRoma (Netflix, Cuaron, 2018) 6
― adam the (abanana), Monday, 28 January 2019 03:08 (five years ago) link
Black Panther Panchali
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 28 January 2019 03:47 (five years ago) link
last 3 was a trio of Marvel flicks, I'm playing catch-up:
Captain America: Civil WarDoctor StrangeGuardians of the Galaxy 2
CA: CW was a perfectly decent flick, suffering from the issue a lot of films have and one which always bothers me, which is that a bunch of people decided to end some conversations a couple minutes too early or not say something they should have said, and it led to conflict and misunderstanding. But it's entertaining enough and decent overall, the cast is good as usual. It's just nowhere near Winter Soldier. 6/10
Doctor Strange was alright. A 6.5/10 movie, with a good cast and visuals and storytelling and so on.
GOTG2 was a surprise, since I'd heard the sequel wasn't as good, but I really enjoyed it: the color scheme, the cast, the humor, it was long but not too, too long (ok just maybe a bit too long). The Marvel machine taking on a straight science fiction story is more up my alley (which is maybe why the craft being applied to the fantasy genre is a the reason why I enjoy the first couple Thor movies more than other people seem to). Maybe this was an 8/10? Whatever.
― omar little, Monday, 28 January 2019 04:07 (five years ago) link
I don't put much effort in it these days, but: https://letterboxd.com/ephender/
― forrest drumpf (Eric H.), Monday, 28 January 2019 13:55 (five years ago) link
just saw Three Identical Strangers, what a bonkers story. couldn't stop thinking about the 3rd guy picking up the paper and seeing the "twins, separated at birth!" headline. the fact that they all had the same mannerisms and resting poses and everything else was really interesting to me
― frogbs, Monday, 28 January 2019 21:21 (five years ago) link
Manhattan Baby (Fulci, 1982)- 2.5/5 - Didn't really feel this one. Unusually limp score from Fabio Frizzi, surprisingly setbound for something that starts with gorgeous location shoots and seemingly really did shoot exteriors in NYC. The stuffed bird attack that feels like it's finally going to finally ramp this movie up into proper batshit Fulci territory is basically the end of anything interestingA Serious Man (Coens, 2009)- 4.5/5- FUCKING LOVED IT. The mostly unknown cast (Fred Melamed GOAT though), the cinematography (color grading especially), the fucking showstopper "Goy's Teeth" story...all of itThe Favourite (Lanthimos, 2018)- 4/5- Shockingly funny, the period detail scratches my ever present Draughtsman's Contract itch (I have seen none of the other nominees but if this doesn't win the Oscar for Best Costume Design...I will be unsurprised because the Oscars are more meaningless each year, but whatever), I want Olivia Colman to get more high profile roles outside of the UK bubble*Phantasm (Coscarelli, 1979)- 3.5/5- Have loved this since I was a teenager and still holds upPhantasm II (Coscarelli, 1988)- 3/5- Does not hold up as much; haven't watched any extras yet but obvious *massive* studio interference (I have major problems with 3 but even with that as evidence I don't think Coscarelli would have intentionally scrambled the timeline with a weird mess of epistolary voiceover, or a major character dying a gruesome, climactic, expensive sfx death weirdly early only to be immediately handwaved away as a hallucination)The Lobster (Lanthimos, 2015)- 4/5- I had only seen Dogtooth before starting in on Lanthimos this month and I firmly intend to see everything else as soon as I possibly canPhantasm III: Lord of the Dead (Coscarelli, 1994)- 2.5/5- A fucking mess; all the sidekicks introduced to disguise the fact that the returning/original Mike can't act suck (the kid is a serial killer, Rocky is a cringeworthy portrayal of a lesbian-coded character and Reggie constantly trying to get in her pants doesn't make him relatable, it makes him a fucking creep); Coscarelli's Sam Raimi envy (after the little shoutout in the previous movie) would be fine if he understood what made Sam Raimi's films work*Goto, Isle of Love (Borowczyk, 1969)- 4/5- taking my time and really digging through Arrow's Borowczyk discs. I enjoyed this the first time I saw it but a rewatch convinced me it's absolutely brilliant. The color film inserts, the Handel piece, Borowczyk's perspective-free framing and shadowless lighting, etc*Theatre of Mr and Mrs Kabal (Borowczyk, 1967)- 4/5- Still really fucking funnyLiving to Die (Hauser, 1990)- 1.5/5- a selection for Philly's Psychotronic Film Society; things Wings Hauser, director, does not understand: film noir, the 180-degree rule, breasts, why mickey-mousing fell out of favor in film scores, what makes jazz music cool, the fact that it's not a great idea to actually name a character "Jazz"Blanche (Borowczyk, 1971)- 4/5- Monty Python and the Holy Grail probably lessened the impact of its grimy, lived-in medieval setting but there's still the portrayal of medieval society as utterly psychologically alien that I found so compelling in (the half of) Hard to Be a God (that I managed to stay awake through) and that reminded me Marketa Lazarova has been on my to-watch list for ages. I also love the period music (naturally, since this is a Borowczyk joint, the first line of dialogue is a castrato joke)Gunpoint (Graham, 1972)- 3.5/5- a documentary short on pheasant rearing and hunting, edited and partially shot in guerrilla style by Borowczyk for the translator & critic Peter Graham. There's a particularly striking shot of the hunting party marching through the shade cast by perfectly orderly rows of trees in a game hunting park that's going to stick with me for a while
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Tuesday, 29 January 2019 22:32 (five years ago) link
obvious *massive* studio interference
never got this vibe from ii, just seemed to be on its own wavelength, especially since coscarelli extended (and complicated) the vibe for iii
a weird mess of epistolary voiceover, or a major character dying a gruesome, climactic, expensive sfx death weirdly early only to be immediately handwaved away as a hallucination
unfortunately phantasm iv is like 100 percent epistolary voiceovers so i also don't think this was the studio's request. also i can't figure out what what gruesome expensive sfx death you're talking about. the liz doppelganger that reggie cooks with the flamethrower? it's a little clumsily handled yeah (and the tall man never makes evil doppelgangers again unless you count the mercurial jodysphere)
― jolene club remix (BradNelson), Tuesday, 29 January 2019 22:43 (five years ago) link
have you seen iv before and if not are you planning to????
― jolene club remix (BradNelson), Tuesday, 29 January 2019 22:46 (five years ago) link
Marketa Lazarova has been on my to-watch list for ages.
By all means do see it. And then if you can, watch The Devil's Trap (1962) and Valley of the Bees (1968).
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Tuesday, 29 January 2019 23:17 (five years ago) link
Yeah, I was thinking of the Liz doppelganger. Maybe it's the mindset I was in watching the film, but it (and the question of when Liz's voiceover even *happens*) seemed massively overcomplicated, like it was papering over a last-minute edit. Speaking of grue, it's also super weird to me that the major studio-backed film in the series has possibly the nastiest death yet (the gold sphere burrowing through one of the mortuary attendant goons) while III has a weirdly bright and cheerful visual style and deaths that are played more for splatter comedy, though again, that could be the developing Raimi envy.
And yeah, I plan to run the series- I picked up Arrow's excellent (if cumbersome; I have to wrestle a replica sphere out of the case and tip the individual digipacks out) box set during a sale.
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Wednesday, 30 January 2019 00:34 (five years ago) link
Thank you so much for the additional Vlacil reccomendations! I'm trying to make more time for eastern European cinema this year (and read the Peter Hames book on the Czech new wave) and Vlacil's filmography is pretty intimidating
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Wednesday, 30 January 2019 00:35 (five years ago) link
iv is my favorite of the whole series. actually deepens the mystery of the original, deeply melancholy and dreamy, no budget whatsoever. i mean the first is a very special movie and a fourth sequel from 1994 can't quite sustain that atmosphere but it makes a lot of cool decisions and looks great
― jolene club remix (BradNelson), Wednesday, 30 January 2019 00:47 (five years ago) link
I'm really looking forward to it! I know it sounds like I'm ragging on Coscarelli a lot here but I *love* the original Phantasm (I never saw the sequels because they were quite hard to get on disc for a while) and have a real soft spot for his later films like Bubba Ho-Tep and John Dies at the End.
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Wednesday, 30 January 2019 00:55 (five years ago) link
La Grande Illusion (Renoir, 1936) - 9/10Kes (Loach, 1969) - 8/10Ida (Pawlikowski, 2013) - 7/10Le Dernier Combat (Besson, 1983) - 6/10Bad Timing (Roeg, 1980) - 10/10They All Laughed (Bogdanovich, 1981) - 10/10Amarcord (Fellini, 1973) - 7/10Star 80 (Fosse, 1983) - 4/10Right Now, Wrong Then (Hong, 2015) - 9/10All the King’s Men (Rossen, 1949) - 5/10Hour of the Wolf (Bergman, 1968) - 10/10Lions Love (… and Lies) (Varda, 1969) - 7/10On the Beach at Night Alone (Hong, 2017) - 8/10Chocolat (Denis, 1988) - 9/10Images (Altman, 1972) - 2/10Carol (Haynes, 2015) - 10/10Yojimbo (Kurosawa, 1961) - 9/10Lonesome (Fejos, 1928) - 10/10Alphaville (Godard, 1965) - 9/10Shame (Bergman, 1968) - 7/10Shampoo (Ashby, 1975) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 30 January 2019 04:32 (five years ago) link
*1937
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 30 January 2019 04:33 (five years ago) link
Fuckin wowsers Phantasm IV is good
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Wednesday, 30 January 2019 22:01 (five years ago) link
Roma (6.0)The Great Buster (6.0)Turn Me On, Dammit! (7.5)Napoleon Dynamite (5.0)Boy Erased (7.0)Hal (7.0)The Bedroom Window (6.0)The Whole Truth (4.5)The Summer of All My Parents (6.5)Shampoo (7.5)
― clemenza, Thursday, 31 January 2019 02:31 (five years ago) link
Colette (Westmoreland, 2019)Nina (Chajdas, 2019)Nobody Daughter Haewon (Sang-Soo, 2013)Right Now, Wrong Then (Sang-Soo, 2016)
― xyzzzz__, Thursday, 31 January 2019 21:57 (five years ago) link
January:
Yesterday's Enemy (Guest, 1959) 8/10The Favourite (Lanthimos, 2018) 8/10Putney Swope (Downey, 1969) 8/10Electra Glide in Blue (Guercio, 1973) 6/10Longing (Grisebach, 2006) 6/10She (Day, 1965) 5/10Split (Shyamalan, 2016) 4/10The Hired Hand (Fonda, 1971) 8/10The Terror of the Tongs (Bushell, 1961) 6/10That Sinking Feeling (Forsyth, 1979) 7/10Enter the Dragon (Clouse, 1973) 8/10Carriage to Vienna (Kachyňa, 1966) 8/10Too Early/Too Late (Straub-Huillet, 1982) 9/10Stan & Ollie (Baird, 2018) 5/10Curse of the Crimson Altar (Sewell, 1968) 6/10At Five in the Afternoon (S. Makhmalbaf, 2003) 8/10The Murder of Mr. Devil (Krumbachová, 1970) 5/10Murder on the Orient Express (Branagh, 2017) 4/10Vampire Circus (Young, 1972) 7/10
― Ward Fowler, Friday, 1 February 2019 11:38 (five years ago) link
Vice quite interesting to see 2 of the leads play against body type. Wondered why they picked Christian Bale to play somebody so much bulkier than him but it's a good performance. Also Sam Rockwell seems a bit skinny or wiry for George W but againhe';s quit e good. Some Post modernist touches etc and quite amusing film.NOt sure how sympathetic the leads are. But they do seem to be pretty evil people don't they?
― Stevolende, Friday, 1 February 2019 13:27 (five years ago) link
Vice is a loathsome film.
― Your sweetie-pie-coo-coo I love ya (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 1 February 2019 13:38 (five years ago) link
haven't seen it yet, explain why?
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 1 February 2019 13:51 (five years ago) link
Adam McKay's winks and nudges threw me out of the movie, and the straightforward chronology normalizes Cheney.
― Your sweetie-pie-coo-coo I love ya (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 1 February 2019 13:53 (five years ago) link
i don't get stunt casting stars who look nothing like their real life counterparts then applying makeup until you can't tell who it is. last year it was the darkest hour. a few years ago it was depp in black mass.
― adam the (abanana), Friday, 1 February 2019 13:54 (five years ago) link
interesting take alfred
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 1 February 2019 13:58 (five years ago) link
At Eternity's Gate : 4/10 (and this is cause Dafoe basically plays his Jesus again but wow what a dog)Field Niggas : 8/10Le Plein de Super : 8/10Rampant : 6/10Climax : 7/10
― So, This Leaked (Capitaine Jay Vee), Friday, 1 February 2019 14:18 (five years ago) link
i don't get stunt casting stars who look nothing like their real life counterparts then applying makeup until you can't tell who it is.
The transformation narrative is part of the marketing buzz around the movie. Robert Downey Jr. in Tropic Thunder is supposed to be parodying such stunts.
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Friday, 1 February 2019 14:27 (five years ago) link
Fyre Fraud (Jenner Furst and Julia Willoughby Nason 2019) Fyre: The Greatest Party That Never Happened (Smith 2019) Sudden Fear (David Miller, Lenore J. Coffee, Robert Smith after Edna Sherry 1952) [public screening on DVD]That Touch of Mink (Mann, Shapiro, Monaster 1962) Caught ("Opuls," Laurent 1949) Mute (Jones 2018) The Warriors (Hill, Shaber after Yurick 1979) [DCP]Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Marielle Heller, Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty 2018) [DCP]The Kid Who Would Be King (Cornish 2019) [DCP]Cold War (Pawlikowski, Głowacki, Borkowski 2018) [DCP]Don's Party (Williamson, Beresford 1976) Marwencol (Malmberg 2010 ) Six L.A. Love Stories (Dunaway 2018) Black Dynamite (White, Sanders, Minns 2009)
― sans lep (sic), Friday, 1 February 2019 22:38 (five years ago) link
Fyre docs: 5/10 each, 6/10 collectively
Sudden Fear: never seen a young Palance before iirc. his skeleton is a marvel, at least 40% of the menace just comes from the cut of his suit. 7/10
That Touch of Mink: you can feel Cary Grant falling asleep behind his eyes as the movie goes on, and he brings less and less every minute to justify Day's heterosexual-panic. 4/10
Caught: put Karina Longworth's Seduction hardcover down a sentence or two into her description of this Howard Hughes takedown, and watched the whole thing on youtube before finishing the paragraph. possibly the greatest indicator of Hughes' mental damage, above watching movies naked 28 hours a day for years and shitting in the corner, was him insisting they change the Hughes character's shoes, but nothing about his misogynistic control issues, so ppl wouldn't get that it was about him. I feel bad enough for Barbara bel Geddes getting hyperfriendzoned every time I watch Vertigo; here I had to watch out of the corner of my eye half the time. 7/10
Mute: duplo Blade Runner. 1/10
The Warriors: watched six days before the 30th anniversary of this. was not prepared for a young, hot, hairy Jerry Horne. second-best NYC subway movie? 7/10
Can You Ever Forgive Me?: decent performances in service of a pretty rote script. I avoid 99.9999999% of trailers if I think I'll ever watch the film, but hadn't heard of this when it rolled in front of something eight months ago or w/e, and at the time it felt most of the plot was probably in the trailer. Nope: all of it. Winced in advance when a silence=death window sticker appeared 8 seconds before REG turns up all full-blownsies at the end. 3/10, saw it at the $4 theatre just bcz Reg was so excited about his Oscar nom.
The Kid Who Would Be King: god imagine spending 8 years in director jail after your excellent great-acting-kids-fight-monsters practical effects debut then only coming back with this thin gruel pretty-embarrassing-kids-fight-CGI-on-a-background-of-CGI blah. a perfectly okay kids entertainment tbh but 2/10 for me.
Cold War: I hate to rep a film just bcz it's 88 minutes, but by fuck it was nice to see something slow and bleak and dense with ennui that actually cracks the fuck along. pulls off the "shot on digital and converted to B&W" better than Roma, too. 6/10
Don's Party: this was filmed in a suburban house ten minutes walk from where I grew up. the only time I ever trick-or-treated in my life was in the same cul-de-sac. had never watched this: once I was old enough, in my teens, I vaguely figured I'd get to see a production or two of the play first. bad move! dunno if the outfits and decor were matched for the 1969 setting, or just undressed as they were found in 1976, but a) between the look, and the longys of DA, and all the adultery, it feels like The Most 1970s Film Ever, and b) tbh all local parents still looked exactly like this in the 80s anyway. 10/10
Marwencol: for the last 25 years, Zemeckis' commitment to pushing new technology has generally seemed a reasonable thing for him to do as long as he no longer has any story ideas, or real care for other scripts, and I don't have to watch them. but him seeing this sweet, contained, careful documentary about a damaged man protecting his brain through art and deciding that what it needs is a plastic Steve Carell to mocap cartoon war scenes is really ill-advised. 8/10
Six L.A. Love Stories: the absolute pure example of someone in Hollywood with just enough friends to make a film on favours, despite not having any money or anything to say. still, nice to see Alicia Witt a little more than in Twin Peaks S3. 2/10
Black Dynamite: had never heard of this until it ran at a revival theatre near me last year. didn't know it was on Netflix until a "here's what's leaving Netflix" article gave me two days notice. furious that I didn't see it in an audience now: it's impossibly dead on as both parody of bad blaxploitation and pastiche of good blaxpoloitation, and the Super 16 colour is so lush it's worth watching for that alone. 9/10
― sans lep (sic), Friday, 1 February 2019 23:36 (five years ago) link
Gothenburg Festival Haul:
Aniara (Lilja & Kågerman)Aurora (Tervo)Extinction (Lamas)*Woman at War (Erlingsson)Monrovia, Indiana (Wiseman)Obscuro Barroco (Kranioti)Balangiga: Howling Wilderness (Khavn)Dead Souls (Wang Bing)Harajuku (Svensson)Loro (Sorrentino)Rafiki (Kahiu)Angelo (Schleinzer)The River (Baigazin)Sons of Denmark (Salim)Song Lang (Le)Lucky One (Engberg)Cutterhead (Bro)What You Gonna Do When the World’s On Fire (Minervini)Säsong (Skoog)Divine Wind (Allouache)My Favorite Fabric (Jiji)Transnistra (Eborn)Nona. If You Soak Me I Will Burn You (Donoso)Koko-di, Koko-da (Nyholm)Aquarela (Kossakovsky)Aren’t You Happy? (Heinrich)Queen of Hearts (el-Toukhy)Ayka (Dvortsevoy)Azougue Nazareth (Melo)Sonia - The White Swan (Sewitsky)
― Frederik B, Saturday, 2 February 2019 23:09 (five years ago) link
Orchids and Ermine (Santell, 1927)Fast and Furious (Taurog, 1924)Two-Gun Man From Harlem (Kahn, 1938)Hell's House (Higgin, 1932)Alexander Nevsky (Eisenstein, 1938)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 4 February 2019 02:43 (five years ago) link
I saw What Men Want and What Women Want today. Submit post
― flappy bird, Sunday, 10 February 2019 06:47 (five years ago) link
― bhad bundy (Simon H.), Sunday, 10 February 2019 06:56 (five years ago) link
Girl on a train. As shit as the book
― nathom, Sunday, 10 February 2019 08:55 (five years ago) link
Lizzie. Two thirds of a good movie with a terrible last act
― Stephen Yakkety-Yaxley-Rosbif (Noodle Vague), Sunday, 10 February 2019 09:48 (five years ago) link
Honeysuckle Rose (1980, Schatzberg) 7/10The Lincoln Cycle (1917, Stahl/Chapin) 7/10Jewel Robbery (1932, Dieterle) 9/10High Flying Bird (2019, Soderbergh) 8/10Insignificance (1985, Roeg) 5/10*The Longest Yard (1974, Aldrich) 7/10Kinetta (2005, Lanthimos) 6/10*Peppermint Candy (1999, Lee) 7/10The Son of Joseph (2016, Green) 6/10The Iron Mask (1929, Dwan) 7/10Never Fear (1949, Lupino) 6/10*Cat People (1942, Tourneur) 9/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 10 February 2019 14:26 (five years ago) link
Free Solo can be read as an exploration of a remarkably difficult relationship if yo uwant
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Sunday, 10 February 2019 19:48 (five years ago) link
Step Forward (Beaudine & Jones, 1922)Brilliantino the Bullfighter (Wilson, 1922)Hooked (Hibbard, 1925)Oil's Well (Wilson, 1923)Felix Lends a Hand (Messmer, 1922)Felix Turns the Tide (Messmer, 1922)*Up the River (Ford, 1930)Felix Goes a-Hunting (Messmer, 1923)#Animal Behaviour (Snowden & Fine, 2018)#Bao (Shi, 2018)#Late Afternoon (Bagnall, 2017)#One Small Step (Chesworth & Pontillas, 2018)#Weekends (Jimenez, 2017)Tweet-Tweet (Bekmambetova, 2018)Wishing Box (Zhang & Li, 2017)#Detainment (Lambe, 2018)#Fauve (Comte, 2018)#Marguerite (Farley, 2018)#Madre (Sorogoyen, 2017)#Skin (Nattiv, 2018)West of Hot Dog (Rock & Pembroke, 1924)
#Academy Award-nominated short
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 10 February 2019 23:35 (five years ago) link
Updated "things i missed in 2018 and still need to see that are streaming" list:
In Progress/Next:Roma (Netflix)You Were Never Really Here (Amazon)First Reformed (Amazon)Incredibles 2 (Netflix)Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Netflix)
Still To See:Unsane (Amazon)The Great Buddha+ (Amazon)Generation Wealth (Amazon)Loveless (Amazon/Starz)Western (Amazon)John McEnroe: in the Realm of Perfection (Amazon)Minding the Gap (Hulu)Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami (Kanopy/Hulu)Nancy (Kanopy)Let the Corpses Tan (Kanopy)The Other Side of the Wind (Netflix)Black Panther (Netflix)Avengers Infinity War (Netflix)Happy as Lazzarro (Netfix)Bird Box (Netflix)Filmworker (Netflix)They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead (Netflix)Solo (Netflix)What Still Remains (Netflix)Tully (HBO)The Tale (HBO)Jane Fonda in Five Acts (HBO)Won’t You Be My Neighbor (HBO)
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 11 February 2019 17:33 (five years ago) link
The friday the 13th remake. I really wanted to finish it cause of supernatural's jared. But god damn it was horrendous. Also I was so stoned. Fell asleep.
― nathom, Monday, 11 February 2019 18:49 (five years ago) link
xp the mcenroe doc is a curious one, i watched it yesterday; even coming to it as a huge tennis fan as i am, its prob a bit too niche/odd for me & id be surprised if it has/had much broad appeal
― johnny crunch, Monday, 11 February 2019 19:41 (five years ago) link
i'm afraid it may be unwatchable if not on the big screen, but let's see
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 11 February 2019 19:55 (five years ago) link
Minding the Gap was really painful, really beautiful; perfect companion piece for Monrovia, Indiana.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 13 February 2019 05:21 (five years ago) link
I love 'In the Realm of Perfection' but lol at them adding 'John McEnroe' to the title. It's an experimental doc, but I just love the footage. That one clip with Sonic Youth under it is breathtaking.
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 13 February 2019 17:11 (five years ago) link
should I watch Kansas City or Johnny Guitar tonight
― flappy bird, Thursday, 14 February 2019 02:37 (five years ago) link
Johnny Guitar
― Dan S, Thursday, 14 February 2019 02:41 (five years ago) link
Festival haul Berlin:
The Kindness of Strangers (Scherfig)Gully Boy (Akhtar)Heimat ist ein Raum auf Zeit (Heise)System Crasher (Fingscheidt)By the Grace of God (Ozon)Öndög (Wang Quan’an)The Ground Beneath My Feet (Kreutzer)Out Stealing Horses (Molland)African Mirror (Hedinger)The Golden Glove (Akin)God Exists, Her Name is Petrunya (Mitevska)Breathless Animals (Lei)Mr Jones (Holland)From Tomorrow On, I Will (Markovic & Wu)Ghost Town Anthology (Coté)The Stone Speakers (Drljaca)A Tale of Three Sisters (Alper)Vanishing Days (Zhu)The Garden (Jarman)I Was at Home, But (Schanelec)Piranhas (Giovannesi)Farewell to the Night (Téchiné)Years of Construction (Emigholz)Varda by Agnés (Varda)Elisa y Marcela (Coixet)Synonymes (Lapid)So Long, My Son (Wang Xiaoshuai)About Some Meaningless Events (Derkaoui)Eleven Miles (Joshi)Variety (Gordon)
― Frederik B, Thursday, 14 February 2019 23:15 (five years ago) link
that's a lot sans commentary. what do you recommend?
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 14 February 2019 23:29 (five years ago) link
flappy what did you think of johnny guitar
― jolene club remix (BradNelson), Thursday, 14 February 2019 23:36 (five years ago) link
I'm about to watch it! I ran out of time last night and watched a really great, very short (55 min) Godard film/video essay (Ici et Ailleurs / Here and Elsewhere).
― flappy bird, Thursday, 14 February 2019 23:40 (five years ago) link
i hope you enjoy it, it blew my mind a few years ago when they screened it at the momi
― jolene club remix (BradNelson), Thursday, 14 February 2019 23:43 (five years ago) link
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), 15. februar 2019 00:29 (twelve minutes ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
i think only Gully Boy is available right now, as it's on Amazon Prime, and that's a pretty funny if very sentimentalized hip-hop rise-to-fame story.https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pGmbUdf6lEM
Elisa y Marcela should be on Netflix soon, but I can't really recommend it. It's supposed to be a story about Spains first same-sex marriage (one of the women claimed to be a man, and they were later sent to jail for, among other things, blasphemy) and it's supposed to show how ordinary same sex relationships are, but the first half is so awfully sentimental that it undercuts the message. Second half gets better.
But mostly I loved the German documentary/Berlin school stuff (Heise, Emigholz, Schanelec) as well as all the chinese stuff. Oh, and 'Stone Speakers' will absolutely define how you look at Bosnia going forward, if you like me don't really know anything about the country.
― Frederik B, Thursday, 14 February 2019 23:48 (five years ago) link
i think only Gully Boy is available right now, as it's on Amazon Prime
not on Prime in the US, but it is in cinemas this week
― steven, soda jerk (sic), Friday, 15 February 2019 04:17 (five years ago) link
― jolene club remix (BradNelson)
Loved it. Such a weird, enjoyable, inscrutable movie. Poor Turkey :(
― flappy bird, Friday, 15 February 2019 05:01 (five years ago) link
Wind River (Sheridan, 2017) 4/10Crisis (Bergman, 1946) 6/10Steamboat Bill Jr. (Keaton, 1928) 8/10*Phantom Thread (Anderson, 2017) 9/10The Mule (Eastwood, 2018) 7/10Poison (Haynes, 1991) 6/10Shadows (Cassavetes, 1959) 8/10Donnie Darko (Kelly, 2001) 5/10Fifty Shades Darker (Foley, 2017) 3/10God's Little Acre (Mann, 1958) 9/10Occidental (Beloufa, 2017) 5/10*A Matter of Life and Death (Powell, Pressburger, 1946) 10/10Nobody's Daughter Haewon (Hong, 2013) 6/10Angels on the Street (Choi, 1941)Picnic at Hanging Rock (Weir, 1975) 8/10*Burning (Lee, 2018) 7/10
as part of overnight film festival
River of Grass (Reichardt, 1994) 6/10Still Walking (Kore-eda, 2008) 9/10Orlando (Potter, 1992) 10/10El Salvavidas (Alberdi, 2011) 7/10All these Sleepless Nights (Marczak, 2016) 7/10Dusty Stacks of Mom: The Poster Project (Mack, 2013) 7/10Green Days (Ahn, Han, 2011) 4/10Alice in the Cities (Wenders, 1974) 8/10A Girl's Own Story (Campion, 1984) 8/10A Bagful of Fleas (Chytilova, 1962) 7/10
― devvvine, Saturday, 16 February 2019 14:51 (five years ago) link
OG Darko or director’s?
― steven, soda jerk (sic), Saturday, 16 February 2019 17:58 (five years ago) link
og, also a rewatch
― devvvine, Saturday, 16 February 2019 23:10 (five years ago) link
ah
― steven, soda jerk (sic), Saturday, 16 February 2019 23:23 (five years ago) link
Aria (various, 1987) - 7/10Casino (Scorsese, 1995) - 9/10Daisies (Chytilová, 1966) - 6/10Contempt (Godard, 1963) - 5/10Elephant (Van Sant, 2003) - 9/10Made in U.S.A. (Godard, 1966) - 6/10Keep Your Right Up (Godard, 1987) - 4/10Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull’s History Lesson (Altman, 1976) - 3/10California Split (Altman, 1974) - 10/10A Woman is a Woman (Godard, 1961) - 9/102 or 3 Things I Know About Her (Godard, 1967) - 9/10What Women Want (Meyers, 2000) - 4/10Tiny Furniture (Dunham, 2010) - 8/10Comment ça va? (Godard, 1976) - 4/10The Last Detail (Ashby, 1973) - 9/10Wrong Move (Wenders, 1975) - 10/10Ici et Ailleurs (Godard, 1976) - 9/10Johnny Guitar (Ray, 1954) - 9/10Kansas City (Altman, 1996) - 3/10Sympathy for the Devil (Godard, 1968) - 6/10Alice in the Cities (Wenders, 1974) - 8/10The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Rohmer, 1963) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Sunday, 17 February 2019 06:06 (five years ago) link
love california split
― flopson, Sunday, 17 February 2019 07:00 (five years ago) link
Soldiers of the King (Elvey, 1933)*A Propos de Nice (Vigo, 1930)*Taris (Vigo, 1931)*Zero for Conduct (Vigo, 1933)*L'Atalante (Vigo, 1934)What Price Innocence (Mack, 1933)When You Read This Letter (Melville, 1953)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 18 February 2019 01:43 (five years ago) link
Love Story (6.0)The Straight Story (9.0)Unforgettable (5.5)The Image Book (--)Fuzz (6.0)Eyes Wide Shut (7.5)Burroughs: The Movie (6.0)15 Minutes (5.5)The American President (6.0)Disobedience (6.5)
― clemenza, Monday, 18 February 2019 04:47 (five years ago) link
Forever 'B' / Abducted In Plain Sight (Skye Borgman 2017) * Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Lord, Rothman, Persichetti, Ramsey 2018) [Laser]Happy Death Day (Landon after Lobdell 2017) Coherence (Byrkit, Manugian 2013) Lost Soul: The Doomed Journey of Richard Stanley’s Island of Dr. Moreau (Gregory 2014) Gumshoe (Frears, Smith 1971) High Flying Bird (Soderbergh, McCraney 2019) The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (Lord, Miller, Mitchell 2019) [Laser]Murder On The Orient Express (Lumet, Dehn, allegedly Shaffer, after Christie 1974) Shoplifters (Kore-eda 2018) [DCP]* Miller's Crossing (Coen & Coen 1990)
― steven, soda jerk (sic), Monday, 18 February 2019 04:52 (five years ago) link
― flopson
one of the best movies about addiction I've ever seen
― flappy bird, Monday, 18 February 2019 05:31 (five years ago) link
* Hour of the Wolf (1968) 4/5* Miller's Crossing 5/5High Flying Bird 4/5Velvet Buzzsaw 2/5Querelle (1982) 3.5/5To Live and Die in L.A. (1985) 4/5The Aviator's Wife (1981) 3.5/5Fyre Fraud (2019) 2.5/5Fyre (2019) 3/5The Tarnished Angels (1957) 4/5Columbus (2017) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 18 February 2019 12:55 (five years ago) link
Star Wars: The Force Awakens was on TV last night so I watched it. There sure was a lot of "Hey! Here's a thing you liked the last time we did it!"
― grawlix (unperson), Monday, 18 February 2019 13:29 (five years ago) link
Support the Girls was a great little movie that no one saw. Well worth it.
― Josh in Chicago, Monday, 18 February 2019 13:33 (five years ago) link
Regina Hall made a few critics award runners-up lists.
― a Stalin Stale Ale for me, please (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 18 February 2019 13:46 (five years ago) link
i loved it; it's on hulu and anyone who has that should see it
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Tuesday, 19 February 2019 04:02 (five years ago) link
Speaking of Hulu, no one was lying about Minding the Gap.
― bhad bundy (Simon H.), Tuesday, 19 February 2019 05:36 (five years ago) link
"Thunder Road" was really good, too. Reminded me of a more tragicomic"Bottle Rocket," in some ways. Impressive that the guy wrote, acted in and directed it. I kind of want to find some interviews with him now.
― Josh in Chicago, Thursday, 21 February 2019 05:28 (five years ago) link
I just got back from seeing a 1958 film where the guy wrote, acted in & directed it, followed half an hour’s walk away by a 1971 film where the guy wrote, scored, produced, acted in, directed & edited it
― steven, soda jerk (sic), Thursday, 21 February 2019 08:34 (five years ago) link
is that a puzzle? van peebles?
― adam the (abanana), Thursday, 21 February 2019 09:21 (five years ago) link
Uh, Regina Hall WON best actress from the NY film critics (also Vancouver). Disappointed in Sotosyn's failure in remembering the prizes and nods.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Thursday, 21 February 2019 11:43 (five years ago) link
it wasn’t a puzzle, but Josh’s mind is gonna be blown when he sees his first ten or twenty Woody Allen flicks
― steven, soda jerk (sic), Thursday, 21 February 2019 17:21 (five years ago) link
(yes, Van Peebles, plus Welles)
― steven, soda jerk (sic), Thursday, 21 February 2019 17:22 (five years ago) link
Woody who?
I'm not a fan of Woody Allen films, really. I don't think he's that great of an actor. Or even director, for that matter, though he has made a couple of movies I've liked. Cassavetes is kind of a more impressive writer/actor/director. Citizen Kane is pretty good, too. But it's been a while since I've seen a movie written, directed by and starring the same person, which is why it struck me.
― Josh in Chicago, Thursday, 21 February 2019 17:27 (five years ago) link
Though I appreciate the pedantic sarcasm.
― Josh in Chicago, Thursday, 21 February 2019 17:28 (five years ago) link
Oh yeah, speaking of Shane Carruth, he's a more recent triple-threat, too. And Sling Blade? Seemed to happen more during the indie boom of the '90s.
― Josh in Chicago, Thursday, 21 February 2019 17:32 (five years ago) link
Kane was 1941 btw
― steven, soda jerk (sic), Thursday, 21 February 2019 19:13 (five years ago) link
The Kindergarten Teacher (Colangelo, 2018) 7/10Dodsworth (Wyler, 1936) 8/10Broken Arrow (Daves, 1950) 7/10*Gremlins 2: The New Batch (Dante, 1990) 8/10Happy as Lazzaro (Rohrwacher, 2018) 8/10Querelle (Fassbinder, 1982) 6/10The Rachel Divide (Brownson, 2018) 7/10The Student Prince in Old Heidelberg (Lubitsch, 1927) 7/10Mikey and Nicky (May, 1976) 7/10*Annie (Huston, 1982) 6/10
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Thursday, 21 February 2019 22:10 (five years ago) link
Birds of Passage was outrageously good and Shakespearean in scope; highest recommendation to anyone near where it's screening
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 22 February 2019 05:02 (five years ago) link
The Artits, which I hadn't seen before last night's BBC4 showing. Quite effective largely silent film or at least the sound consists of soundtrack music apart from a couple of crucial points. Hope taht isn't too much spoiler.French/US film with 2 French leads and several internationally known ones. I didn't recognise the actress who played Peppy so has she made much of a move intop International film, or is she well known in france?Quite fun.
― Stevolende, Friday, 22 February 2019 09:42 (five years ago) link
fwiw Woody Allen has always said he's not an actor
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 22 February 2019 15:34 (five years ago) link
Enoch Arden (1911, Griffith) (33m) 7/10 Shoplifters (2018, Kore-eda) 7/10 *Val Lewton: The Man in the Shadows (2007, Jones) (TV) 8/10 Stan & Ollie (2018, Baird) 7/10 *The Crying Game (1992, Jordan) 8/10 Funeral Parade of Roses (1969, Matsumoto) 6/10 The Ballad of the Sad Cafe (1991, Callow) 5/10 *Mikey and Nicky (1976, May) 10/10 Warlock (1959, Dmytryk) 8/10 *Non, Je Ne Regrette Rien (1993, Riggs) (38m) 8/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 22 February 2019 15:46 (five years ago) link
Morbius what is it about Mikey and Nicky? I haven't seen it & you're pretty parsimonious with 10/10's so my interest is piqued.
― flappy bird, Friday, 22 February 2019 19:10 (five years ago) link
I read Frank Bill’s DONNYBROOK last year and really didn’t like it much at all. It felt like a try-hard cross between Harry Crews and Jim Thompson, lapped up by soft-handed, voyeuristic critics. The movie, which I just watched tonight via Amazon, is much better. It’s beautifully shot, and minimalist in a good way, and although there’s a lot of violence it’s handled…tastefully, sort of. Recommended, if you’re a fan of movies about hillbilly bare-knuckle boxing tournaments.
― grawlix (unperson), Sunday, 24 February 2019 01:14 (five years ago) link
fb, it's Elaine May's masterpiece -- the two actors' too. Not a wasted frame.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 24 February 2019 04:01 (five years ago) link
Cold War (2018) 7/10Fyre (2019) 6/10Burning (2018) 7/10The Dukes of Hazzard (2005) 3/10The Handmaiden (2016) 7/10Tarnation (2003) 7/10Every Man For Himself (1980) 6/10The Big Chill (1983) 5/10The Cat Returns (2002) 7/10Spiderman: Into The Spiderverse (2018) 7/10
― . (Michael B), Sunday, 24 February 2019 09:54 (five years ago) link
Iron Man (Browning, 1931)The Lemon Drop Kid (Neilan, 1934)Below Zero (Parrott, 1930)You're Darn Tootin' (Kennedy, 1928)Too Busy to Work (Blystone, 1932)Douro, Faina Fluvial (de Oliveira, 1931)Aniki-Bóbó (de Oliveira, 1942)The Green Years (Rocha, 1963)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 25 February 2019 00:56 (five years ago) link
Self/less (Tarsem, 2015) abandonedTrolls (Dreamworks, Mike Mitchell, 2016) 3/10Green Book (Farrelly, 2018) 3/10*rewatch of A Star is Born (WB, Cukor, 1954) 9/10BlacKkKlansman (Lee, 2018) 8/10
slow month.
― adam the (abanana), Thursday, 28 February 2019 08:31 (five years ago) link
Apollo 11 is an amazing achievement, genuinely awe inspiring and beautiful. I'm sure it'll be on CNN before end of the year but do yourself a favor and see it in theaters or, better yet, IMAX.https://www.theguardian.com/film/2019/feb/25/apollo-11-review-eye-opening-documentary-is-a-five-star-triumphhttps://www.theguardian.com/film/2019/feb/27/we-felt-a-huge-responsibility-behind-the-landmark-apollo-11-documentaryDirector said they went through over 11k hours of footage and 18k hours of unsynched audio; took years to shake out. The effort and the love of production really shows.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 28 February 2019 15:09 (five years ago) link
Red Desert (Antonioni, 1964) 9/10High Flying Bird (Soderbergh, 2019) 7/10The Green Ray (Rohmer, 1986) 10/10Love in the Afternoon (Rohmer, 1972) 8/10Daisies (Chytilova, 1966) 8/10This Land is Mine (Renoir, 1943) 6/10Hanagatami (Obayashi, 2017) 5/10Let The Summer Never Come Again (Koberidze, 2017) 8/10Yourself and Yours (Hong, 2016) 7/10The American Friend (Wenders, 1977) 8/10
― devvvine, Friday, 1 March 2019 16:48 (five years ago) link
Burning (Lee Chang-dong, 2018) Yourself Yours (Hong Sang-soo, 2016)
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 1 March 2019 16:58 (five years ago) link
does burning live up to the hype?seeing woman at war tonight; will report back
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 1 March 2019 18:07 (five years ago) link
I liked it. There is a thread here with a variety of takes:
BURNING (dir. Lee Chang-dong, 2018) - Murakami adaptation feat. Yoo Ah-in, Steven Yeun, and Jeon Jong-seo
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 1 March 2019 18:13 (five years ago) link
Burning was great
― flappy bird, Friday, 1 March 2019 18:24 (five years ago) link
You should definitely see Burning. In all honesty I probably prefer Woman at War, but both films good.
― Frederik B, Friday, 1 March 2019 19:43 (five years ago) link
February:
Burning (Lee Chang-dong, 2018) 8/10Fire (Smith, 2019) 6/10Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Gondry, 2004) 7/10Casque d'Or (Becker, 1952) 8/10Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Heller, 2018) 6/10 - might have rated this higher if the trailer hadn't given away the entire plot of the movieFive Element Ninjas (Chang Cheh, 1982) 8/10Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte (Aldrich, 1964) 7/10The Creeping Flesh (Francis, 1973) 7/10Bram Stoker's Dracula (Curtis, 1974) 6/10CoinCoin and the Extra-Humans (Dumont, 2018) 8/10Machorka-Muff (Straub-Huillet, 1963) 7/10
― Ward Fowler, Friday, 1 March 2019 20:30 (five years ago) link
Will wait on that thread till i view... bit looking forward to it!
― i believe that (s)he is sincere (forksclovetofu), Friday, 1 March 2019 20:40 (five years ago) link
might have rated this higher if the trailer hadn't given away the entire plot of the movie
snap
― steven, soda jerk (sic), Friday, 1 March 2019 21:38 (five years ago) link
January & February in theaters:
Shoplifters (Kore-eda, 2018) - 9/10On the Basis of Sex (Leder, 2018) - 4/10Destroyer (Kusama, 2018) - 2/10Glass (Shyamalan, 2019) - 1/10Cold War (Pawlikowski, 2018) - 8/10Stan & Ollie (Baird, 2018) - 1/10When You Read This Letter (Melville, 1953) - 8/10Wings of Desire (Wenders, 1987) - 9/10Clara’s Ghost (Elliott, 2018) - 2/10They Shall Not Grow Old (Jackson, 2018) - 2/10Secrets of Women / Waiting Women (Bergman, 1952) - 4/10What Men Want (Shankman, 2019) - 8/102019 Oscar Nominated Shorts: Live Action (various, 2018) - 0/10Sansho the Bailiff (Mizoguchi, 1954) - 7/10Cold Pursuit (Moland, 2019) - 6/102019 Oscar Nominated Shorts: Documentary (various, 2018) - 3/10The Image Book (Godard, 2018) - 10/10
― flappy bird, Saturday, 2 March 2019 05:19 (five years ago) link
Free Solo. Amazing feat, but Meru was the much better man-vs-mountain face movie, imo.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 2 March 2019 13:26 (five years ago) link
Lost In The White City - 8/10Peterloo - 5/10 ( broadest acting of any Mike Leigh film I've seen. Nearly Pythons-level broad. Extra point for the beautiful period look.)All Is Lost - 7/10
― Carly Jae Vespen (Capitaine Jay Vee), Saturday, 2 March 2019 13:49 (five years ago) link
flappy, why so down on Stan & Ollie? just the bio genre in general? this one was about as good as those get.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 2 March 2019 14:11 (five years ago) link
Funny aside re: that one. A friend of mine was telling me the other day that she had some time to kill a while back, and Stan & Ollie was literally the only thing playing in the time slot she had free. So she went to see it, more or less blind, and really enjoyed it. Which is typically a sign of a good (or at least successful) movie.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 2 March 2019 14:15 (five years ago) link
Sansho the Bailiff (Mizoguchi, 1954) - 7/10Tough audience.
― zama roma ding dong (Eric H.), Saturday, 2 March 2019 14:58 (five years ago) link
Yes, if any films demands a 10/10 rating it's Sansho - though it obv has to be seen in as pristine a print as possible for maximum perfection. Never sure if I favour Sansho over Ugetsu Monogatari, another 10 out of 10er.
― Ward Fowler, Saturday, 2 March 2019 15:07 (five years ago) link
Ugetsu is such a great looking movie. I haven't seen it for a long while but I remember it being as visually arresting as Sunrise.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 2 March 2019 15:11 (five years ago) link
idk, i much prefer a geisha and sisters of the gion to ugetsu or sansho but the problem might be i haven't seen any of them in the cinema
― devvvine, Saturday, 2 March 2019 15:23 (five years ago) link
Stan & Ollie left me totally cold and bored. I don't seek out biopics but I don't have anything against them. I thought the production value was suited for Netflix or something even less ubiquitous, just no artistry or anything interesting going on aesthetically, such a bland looking movie. Also, this could've been an issue with the theater I went to, but it sounded like elements of the soundtrack were missing or muted. Almost as if watching a sitcom without a laugh track, it felt technically incomplete. I would've been more forgiving and more engaged if I were a fan or even familiar with Laurel & Hardy's work. But I couldn't even get into it as an old Hollywood period piece, especially since it's them later in life and in theater. I was eager for a movie to lose myself in because right before it started, the woman sitting in front of me started screaming at me for talking with my friend about how much I disliked Roma - steam was practically coming out of her ears when the lights went down.
Sansho I will give another chance another day. I love Mizoguchi but I prefer him in contemporary settings, like Sisters of the Gion and Osaka Elegy. Sansho was confusing, but I was tired, and couldn't keep up with the particulars of whatever era of feudal Japan it's set in. The ending is brilliant and the "Isn't life a torture?" song is haunting, but my friend and I were flagging for most of it. A few days later I watched A Story from Chikamatsu and liked it a lot more, but I have a soft spot for star-crossed lovers damned by society. I liked Ugetsu and will watch The Story of the Last Chrysanthemums... tonight maybe!
I saw The Image Book for the third time today and might go back tomorrow for a fourth.
Don't see Greta, it really sucks.
― flappy bird, Sunday, 3 March 2019 00:41 (five years ago) link
Yeah, that Greta trailer makes me think Huppert did this on a whim. Looks awful and CGM always seems like she'd rather be doing something other than acting.
― Carly Jae Vespen (Capitaine Jay Vee), Sunday, 3 March 2019 00:59 (five years ago) link
well, she's doing a play in New York right now.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 3 March 2019 01:03 (five years ago) link
sorry, CGM isn't! Huppert is.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 3 March 2019 01:04 (five years ago) link
saw Cold War in one of my favorite theaters. It was really beautiful to look at (pretty much enough for me), although I had a hard time staying interested in its single-minded focus on the disordered central relationship
― Dan S, Sunday, 3 March 2019 01:06 (five years ago) link
I feel bad for missing image book. Is it at Lincoln center?
― i believe that (s)he is sincere (forksclovetofu), Sunday, 3 March 2019 04:50 (five years ago) link
gone; gotta pounce on JLG, not a crowd pleaser
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 3 March 2019 05:11 (five years ago) link
take the train down to Baltimore and we'll see it together
― flappy bird, Sunday, 3 March 2019 05:22 (five years ago) link
the trailer for was sorta bad but I thought how could you possibly screw up Isabelle Huppert + CGM?
watch Greta to find out
― flappy bird, Sunday, 3 March 2019 05:24 (five years ago) link
Wrong Again (McCarey, 1929)Burning (Lee Chang-dong, 2018)Birds of Passage (Guerra & Gallego, 2018)Elmer's Pet Rabbit (Jones, 1941)In the Money (Strayer, 1933)Zama (Martel, 2017)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 4 March 2019 02:58 (five years ago) link
Greta wasn't even good camp.
― Let's have sensible centrist armageddon (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 4 March 2019 03:01 (five years ago) link
trying Transit tonight and Anthropocene on Thursday; Burtynsky has a killer eye but i wouldn't be half as interested to see it on television. Scope!https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NBrXykjecx8
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 4 March 2019 20:40 (five years ago) link
xp Zama and Birds of Passage are among the best films of the past five years, great doubleheader!
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 4 March 2019 20:41 (five years ago) link
I'm still trying to process both films (plus Burning that same weekend).
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 4 March 2019 22:22 (five years ago) link
i would imagine!
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 4 March 2019 23:23 (five years ago) link
― Let's have sensible centrist armageddon (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Sunday, March 3, 2019 8:01 PM (yesterday) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
can't wait to love this movie
― jolene club remix (BradNelson), Monday, 4 March 2019 23:29 (five years ago) link
its problems are structural & technical... I'd be really surprised if you like it even with reservations
― flappy bird, Monday, 4 March 2019 23:37 (five years ago) link
Zama was the most memorable film from the last couple of years for me
looking forward to seeing Birds of Passage, really liked Embrace of the Serpent
still haven’t seen Burning, Shoplifters, Lazzaro Felice
― Dan S, Tuesday, 5 March 2019 06:50 (five years ago) link
...or Claire's Camera, Girl, Transit, or Border
plan to see most of them in the next few weeks
― Dan S, Tuesday, 5 March 2019 07:03 (five years ago) link
Transit was quietly, confidently remarkable; the conceit of setting it in a contemporary world (sans cell phones and social media) gave it an immediacy that lent itself nicely to increased empathy.lots of Kafkaesque dread and a great plot twist (and closing credits music) at the end. Not much in the way of sex or violence that wasn't only keenly implied. Surprisingly engaging every step of the way.Pretty sure Franz Rogowski is gonna be a Hollywood star in three years or less.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Tuesday, 5 March 2019 20:12 (five years ago) link
Romy and Michelle’s High School Reunion (6.5)The Stranger Beside Me (5.5)Wind River (7.0)A Woman, a Part (6.0)Rabbit Hole (8.0)The Lovely Bones (6.0)Moonrise (6.5)The Snowman (6.0)Double Jeopardy (5.5)Bleeding Heart (6.0)The Conversation (10.0)
― clemenza, Saturday, 9 March 2019 12:58 (five years ago) link
Pretty sure Franz Rogowski is gonna be a Hollywood star in three years or less.
as New Joaquin Phoenix? He's a dead ringer.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 9 March 2019 13:12 (five years ago) link
Tension (1950, dir. John Berry), TCM: "Brief SynopsisA man who had planned to murder his wife's lover becomes the prime suspect when somebody beats him to it." Narrated by wry homicide cop Barry Sullivan, a fedora hipster in the historical, trickster sense ("the Madison Avenue hipster" was a type, long before Normam Mailer arrived at the 1964 Republican Convention and immediately spotted the young operatives sporting wrap-around shades, skinny ties, skinny suits). practically bopping in the room at one point: he lovvves his job, ditto his partner, graceful fatman Willian Conrad. Won't tell you how it "ends," but like to think Sullivan ooutsmarted hinself, and nicer guy Basehart outlucked himself, when perp spills beans on stand. Audrey Totter nails her noirness, young Cyd Charisse is innocently glamorous good neighbor in nebbish druggist Basehart's other life.
Rabid(1977, written & directed by Cronenberg), TCM: "Brief SynopsisWhen Rose is seriously injured in a motorcycle accident, an experimental surgery is performed on her that saves her life. But after the operation, she finds that she craves blood, and as she seeks out victims to satisfy her craving, the city is sent into hysteria." Well not exactly hysteria: the good Canadian health system deals with the epidemic of not-exactly-rabies by sending out garbage trucks with sharpshooters. That Cronenberg twinkle, yet concern for characters (back and forth; twisted yet tasteful considering, without pulling punches). It's not Rose's fault, and she seems ont that far from young Cyd above, except for being maybe even more delusional. Wasn't Marilyn Chambers originally known as a porn actress? Never heard of rest of cast, but they're all good (starts in a plastic surgery spa, with some well-heeled addicts etc.)
― dow, Saturday, 9 March 2019 20:03 (five years ago) link
Marilyn Chambers isn't in this, where did I get her name? Sorry, movie came on really late here, TCM Underground prob.
― dow, Saturday, 9 March 2019 20:34 (five years ago) link
Marilyn Chambers is definitely the lead actress in Rabid! And yeah, she was in Behind the Green Door and lots of other porno pre and post Rabid (which was definitely her most notable 'legit' movie credit).
― Ward Fowler, Saturday, 9 March 2019 20:38 (five years ago) link
Lost in the Stratosphere (Brown, 1934)Ruben Brandt, Collector (Krstić, 2018)Cocktail Hour (Schertzinger, 1933)*Jack Frost (Iwerks, 1934)*The Vampire Bat (Strayer, 1933)Balloon Land (Iwerks, 1935)The Sin of Nora Moran (Goldstone, 1933)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 11 March 2019 00:32 (five years ago) link
Polar (Akerlund, 2019)Leave No Trace (Granik, 2018)Mikey and Nicky (May, 1976)*The Seventh Seal (Bergman, 1957)The Death of Stalin (Iannucci, 2018)The Foreigner (Campbell, 2017)The Wild Bunch (Peckinpah, 1969)Milford Graves Full Mantis (Meginsky, Young, 2018)Enemy (Villeneuve, 2013)Captain Marvel (Boden, Fleck, 2019)Drunken Master II (Lau, Chan, 1994)
― 27 Discounts ILXors Get Only If They Know (WmC), Monday, 11 March 2019 02:57 (five years ago) link
Tragedy Girls (MacIntyre, 2017) - 5/10Secrets & Lies (Leigh, 1996) - 8/10A Story from Chikamatsu (Mizoguchi, 1954) - 8/10Suzanne’s Career (Rohmer, 1963) - 8/10Kings of the Road (Wenders, 1976) - 6/10The Searchers (Ford, 1956) - 8/10My Night at Maud’s (Rohmer, 1969) - 10/10Shoot the Moon (Parker, 1982) - 9/10The Passion of Anna (Bergman, 1969) - 6/10La Collectionneuse (Rohmer, 1967) - 8/10Tout Va Bien (Godard, 1972) - 6/10Dry Summer (Erksan, 1963) - 9/10Love in the Afternoon (Rohmer, 1972) - 7/10Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (Greaves, 1968) - 10/10Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take Two ½ (Greaves, 2005) - 7/10Nights of Cabiria (Fellini, 1957) - 9/10I, Daniel Blake (Loach, 2016) - 9/10The Manchurian Candidate (Frankenheimer, 1962) - 10/10De L’origine du XXIe siècle (Godard, 2000) - 9/10Je Vous Salue, Sarajevo (Godard, 1993) - 9/10Meek’s Cutoff (Reichardt, 2010) - 5/10Viridiana (Buñuel, 1961) - 5/10The Old Place (Godard & Miéville, 2000) - 9/10Liberté et Patrie (Godard & Miéville, 2002) - 9/10The Lady from Shanghai (Welles, 1947) - 6/10Á propos de Nice (Vigo, 1930) - 10/10Taris (Vigo, 1931) - 9/10What’s Up, Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972) - 9/10Zéro de conduite (Vigo, 1933) - 7/10Notre Musique (Godard, 2004) - 6/10Bob le Flambeur (Melville, 1956) - 8/10L’Atalante (Vigo, 1934) - 10/10
― flappy bird, Monday, 11 March 2019 04:59 (five years ago) link
Saw "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" with the kids, who liked it a lot. I hadn't seen it in close to 20 years. It held up well, but I remembered there being more to the story than what was there. I think I might have been conflating it with "House of Flying Daggers."
― Josh in Chicago, Monday, 11 March 2019 11:51 (five years ago) link
And boy, First Reformed was really something.
― Josh in Chicago, Monday, 11 March 2019 17:51 (five years ago) link
so I finally watched Stuart Little 2 in full with the kids (only 80 minutes!) and I'm left with a lot of questions. so the mice & birds can talk to humans *and* animals, but the cats can only talk to other animals? why is Stuart so horny for the bird? what kind of fucked up offspring would they produce? has Geena Davis ever acted before?
― frogbs, Tuesday, 12 March 2019 20:09 (five years ago) link
Á propos de Nice (Vigo, 1930) - 10/10
This is a gem.
― jmm, Tuesday, 12 March 2019 20:13 (five years ago) link
Climax - 8/10Katie Tippel - 6/10La Salamandre -9/10Charles, mort ou vif - 8/10)h! Soo-jung -7/10Night And Day - 9/10Castaway - 8/10L'Alliance - 8/10The Shop Around The Corner - 9/10
― Carly Jae Vespen (Capitaine Jay Vee), Tuesday, 12 March 2019 22:02 (five years ago) link
Climax has been getting panned; I take it you think unjustly?
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 03:53 (five years ago) link
Pather Panchali (Ray, 1955) 10/10Aparajito (Rqy, 1956) 10/10The Music Room (Ray, 1958) 10/10
― Dan S, Wednesday, 13 March 2019 04:41 (five years ago) link
Knife + Heart (Gonzalez, 2019) 7/10Ash is Purest White (Jia, 2019) 7/10What She Said: The Art of Pauline Kael (Garver, 2019) 6/10The Nightingale (Kent, 2019) 6/10Greta (Jordan, 2019) 5/10Leaving Neverland (Ross, 2019) 6/10* Six Degrees of Separation (Schepisi, 1993) 8/10* Mother Küsters' Trip to Heaven (Fassbinder, 1976) 8/10
― Let's have sensible centrist armageddon (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 12:01 (five years ago) link
xpost Climax hasn't been getting panned, has it? it's actually getting some of his better reviews, iirc. It's definitely more of the same, but miles better than Love and better than Into the Void (as much as I can remember it), where the opening credits were the highlight.
― Josh in Chicago, Wednesday, 13 March 2019 12:04 (five years ago) link
As far as Noe goes it's an 8/10. I think the contained space in which the film takes place suited him, helped concentrate the direction - if that makes sense. I liked it much more than any of his previous films. Also: the soundtrack was absolute fire.
― Carly Jae Vespen (Capitaine Jay Vee), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 13:34 (five years ago) link
Yeah, even during the extended freakout section the non-stop music only adds to the manic hallucinogenic horror.
― Josh in Chicago, Wednesday, 13 March 2019 13:49 (five years ago) link
Brody for the New Yorker and Scott for NYT not positive:
https://www.newyorker.com/goings-on-about-town/movies/climaxhttps://www.nytimes.com/2019/02/28/movies/climax-review.html
i think the "as far as Noe goes" covers a lot of my question there; i think he's a fun time but he's sure not for everyone!
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 15:48 (five years ago) link
this was a good way to kill an hour last night; not much new to be learned but great archival footage of Ruth Brown (who has a lot of the performance tics and look of Cardi B, btw)https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VdOp3usR7sI
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 15:50 (five years ago) link
The Eyes Of Orson Welles - 7/10Tokyo! - 7/10 (8/10 for Carax's segment)Boy Meets Girl - 9/10
― Carly Jae Vespen (Capitaine Jay Vee), Wednesday, 13 March 2019 16:41 (five years ago) link
*Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956, Siegel) 10/10 *A Shot in the Dark (1964, Edwards) 8/10 Too Beautiful for You (1989, Blier) 6/10 *The Magnificent Ambersons (1942, Welles) 9/10 Hello, Sister! (1933, Stroheim, Crosland, Werker) 6/10mother! (2017, Aronofsky) 6/10 Quick Millions (1931, Brown) 7/1024 Frames (2017, Kiarostami) 5/10 Sweet Charity (1969, Fosse) 6/10 *Our Man in Havana (1959, Reed) 7/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Thursday, 14 March 2019 15:38 (five years ago) link
Thunder Road lived up to the hype; really well acted. On Amazon Prime now btw.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 14 March 2019 17:32 (five years ago) link
The Towering Inferno (Irwin Allen, 1974) 4/10Airport (Seaton and Hathaway, 1970) 3/10; square and wooden; even the younger actors look oldAirport 1975 (Smight, 1974) 3/10; corn instead of wood; starring everyone alive in the 1970sEarthquake (Robson, 1974) 4/10Juggernaut (Lester, 1974) 6/10
I suspect that The Poseidon Adventure, which I watched last year, is the best of the 70s disaster movies.
― adam the (abanana), Friday, 15 March 2019 20:45 (five years ago) link
Juggernaut!
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 15 March 2019 20:47 (five years ago) link
Dan S: Have you seen The World of Apu, the third part of the trilogy? I give the whole trilogy a 10, especially if you're lucky enough to see all three films in one sitting; if I break it down by film, it's probably the weakest of the three, but only slightly--and it has Sharmila Tagore.
― clemenza, Saturday, 16 March 2019 01:12 (five years ago) link
the wife (2017 bjorn runge) 7.5/10three identical strangers (2018 tim wardle) 7.5/10in a relationship (2018 sam boyd) 7/10*michael clayton (2007 tony gilroy) 8/10transit (2019 petzold) 6/10struggle: the life and lost art of szukalski (2018 irek dobrowolski) 10/10papillion (2017 michael noer) 5/10dawson city: frozen time (2016 bill morrison) 10/10leave no trace (2018 granik) 5.5/10
― johnny crunch, Saturday, 16 March 2019 01:14 (five years ago) link
Xp No I’ve been so wanting to see it but haven’t been able to yet
― Dan S, Saturday, 16 March 2019 01:15 (five years ago) link
dawson city: frozen time (2016 bill morrison) 10/10
I guess I gotta see this. was going to last summer but multiple friends told me (independently of each other) that the footage was cool, but the score drove them bananas and basically ruined it. but the other day a couple other people I know were raving about it, said it was amazing esp. if you're interested in archiving & film history.
― flappy bird, Saturday, 16 March 2019 01:35 (five years ago) link
yea def, its just a really cool story & terribly well assembled imo; i enjoyed the score, thought it was fitting, nothing abt it occurs to me that would possibly "ruin" the doc
― johnny crunch, Saturday, 16 March 2019 01:38 (five years ago) link
*Les Amants du Pont Neuf : 8/10*Mauvais Sang : 9/10Puffball : 7/10Seance On A Wet Afternoon : 7/10
― Carly Jae Vespen (Capitaine Jay Vee), Saturday, 16 March 2019 03:18 (five years ago) link
dawson is on kanopy btw
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Saturday, 16 March 2019 04:13 (five years ago) link
La Salamandre -9/10
I was obsessed with this for a while 15 or 20 years ago. I even made a homemade soundtrack by recording all the music cues from a VHS rental. Listening to it right now in fact. Music was by "Patrick Moraz et le Main Horse Airline". Checking now, - two tracks from the soundtrack are on Spotify/iTunes/Youtube/etc. Must see it again some day. Don't recall much about it other than Bulle Ogier acting aloof and two journalists(?) trying to get her to act less aloof. I think maybe she was a murderer? Back then I also saw "Messidor" by the same director (Alain Tanner) and meant to explore his work more but his films just weren't that easy to see. A couple of years after I saw this I found a poster for it in Paris but I passed it up because it was a bit expensive and I doubted I could get it home without squishing it.
https://m.media-amazon.com/images/M/MV5BMzY5OGYxYjYtMTUyNi00M2MxLWFhMDctNjAxNmI4Yjc4YzAwXkEyXkFqcGdeQXVyNjUyMTgxNjA@._V1_.jpg
― Hans Holbein (Chinchilla Volapük), Saturday, 16 March 2019 06:26 (five years ago) link
P.S. I guess I should ask - - how did you see it? If it's available somewhere I should get it
― Hans Holbein (Chinchilla Volapük), Saturday, 16 March 2019 06:30 (five years ago) link
The Spy Who Came in from the Cold (1965)Everything was nailed from what is one of my newly favorited books, but the additions of emotional range really screwballed it for me. I've never been an elitist type to call for incessant comparisons b/w superior/inferiority of source material versus adaptation, but --- to depict Leamas as a hopeless romantic was such a downfall. He was a man who denied being in love, who adapted his same cynicisms of the ideological war to his newfound relationship. That it was pointless. It wasn't until his cynicism backfired in the end that he realized what he had lost. I don't accept this as an embrace ideology, but rather an acceptance that his life in England was so devoid of meaning that Ann was all he had. Anyways, the film forwent with all that and chose to depict Leamas as in love with her from time of meeting to the very end. Maybe that still works. I don't think so. Thank you.
― 57mg/20floz, Saturday, 16 March 2019 10:34 (five years ago) link
Watched The Fugitive with the kids. Very '90s, but held up pretty well thanks to some good performances, and just a complete happy coincidence we happened to watch the Chicago-set movie on the very calendar weekend in which it was taking place!
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 16 March 2019 13:14 (five years ago) link
Triangle (Smith 2009) The Talk Of The Town (Stevens, Van Every, Shaw, Buchman, after Harmon 1942) Touch Of Evil (Welles after Masterson 1958) [DCP]* Sweet Sweetback's Baadasssss Song (Van Peebles 1971) [DCP]Funny Face (Donen, Gershe, Gershwin & Gershwin 1957) The Breaker Upperers (Madeleine Sami and Jackie van Beek 2018) * Sorry To Bother You (Riley 2018) [DCP]A Glimpse Inside the Mind of Charles Swan III (Coppola 2012) Private Property (Stevens 1959) * Wild Things (McNaughton, Peters 1998) Scorchy (Avedis 1976) Mississipi Grind (Anna Boden and Ryan Fleck 2015) Rock 'N' Roll Cowboys (Stewart, Young 1987) [cinema projection of an NTSC VHS of a PAL telemovie]The Fortune Cookie (Wilder, Diamond 1966) They Live (Carpenter & fake Carpenter, after Wray-after-Nelson 1988) [DCP]
― steven, soda jerk (sic), Saturday, 16 March 2019 18:59 (five years ago) link
It's a been a while since a movie knocked me out like Birds of Passage did.
― recriminations from the nitpicking woke (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Saturday, 16 March 2019 21:45 (five years ago) link
yea i saw that @ tiff, good stuff
― johnny crunch, Saturday, 16 March 2019 22:40 (five years ago) link
So far it’s the best film I have seen this year and there’s been some good competition!
― i believe that (s)he is sincere (forksclovetofu), Saturday, 16 March 2019 23:11 (five years ago) link
The Fatal Mallet (Sennett, 1914)The Rounders (Chaplin, 1914)Flirtation (Birinsky, 1934)Newark Athlete (Dickson, 1891)Edison Kinetoscopic Record of a Sneeze (Dickson, 1894)The Corbett-Fitzsimmons Fight (Rector, 1894)President McKinley and Escort Going to the Capitol (1901)Berth Quakes (Yarbrough, 1938)Snow-White (Fleischer, 1933)False Faces (Sherman, 1932)Dancing on the Moon (Fleischer, 1935)Damaged Lives (Ulmer, 1933)Captain Marvel (Fleck & Boden, 2019)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 17 March 2019 21:32 (five years ago) link
Dumplin' (Fletcher, 2018) 7/10Boy Erased (Edgerton, 2018) 4/10The Hate U Give (Tillman Jr., 2018) 6/10*Jaws (Spielberg, 1975) 8/10Caged (Cromwell, 1950) 6/10Giant Little Ones (Behrman, 2018) 8/10Upgrade (Whannell, 2018) 8/10Never Steady, Never Still (Hepburn, 2017) 5/10Paddington 2 (King, 2017) 7/10*Atlantic City (Malle, 1980) 8/10
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Monday, 18 March 2019 16:07 (five years ago) link
SuperClásico (Madsen) Tarok (Riis)The Ambassador (Brügger)Cold Case Hammerskjöld (Brügger)The Deposit (Kjartansdóttir)Harajuku (Svensson)*The Kindergarden Teacher (Lapid)Michael (Schleinzer)Ramen Teh (Eric Khoo)The Living Desert (Algar)Goodfellas (Scorsese)*Rachel Getting Married (Demme)Ahi Esta el Detalle (Bustillo Oro)Los Tres Mosqueteros (Delgado)Maria Candelaria (Fernandez)Tizoc (Rodriguez)Hellboy (del Toro)*Pan’s Labyrinth (del Toro)*Amores Perros (Iñárritu)The Revenant (Iñárritu)
― Frederik B, Tuesday, 19 March 2019 08:37 (five years ago) link
On the Basis of Sex enjoyable emotive drama about Ruth Bader Ginsburg establishing herself. An RGB origin story.I would like to see the film RGB now I've seen this since I think that was more of a documentary. Not sure if it passed through here yet.
― Stevolende, Tuesday, 19 March 2019 19:56 (five years ago) link
Immoral Tales (if you can point me toward a print of the "X-rated Picasso" US poster for this film I will be eternally grateful)*Zero for Conduct (supposedly a different restoration/cut than the Criterion disc I'm familiar with; I couldn't tell, honestly, and it's impossible for me to nitpick cuts while watching this movie)The Flower Thief (I'm afraid I don't get Ron Rice, at least not yet)*L'Atalante (see Zero for Conduct; I'm a latecomer to Vigo but I will never turn down the opportunity to see these films again)The Beast (dryer than I was expecting, which is a good thing; reminds me I still need to see Juan Bunuel's Leonor)The Third Part of the Night (holy shit, Zulawski really did arrive fully formed; devastating)Man Is Not a Bird (finally starting in on Dusan Makavejev; this was absolutely charming)The Legend of Hell House (INJECT THAT DEEP FOCUS RIGHT INTO MY VEINS)The Entity (see above re: split diopter shots; also way more harrowing and affecting than I was expecting)Death Walks on High Heels (it's okay, I guess? It's workmanlike in every sense of the word)Death Walks at Midnight (it's better, but eh. Am I losing my love for gialli?)Riki-Oh (somehow I hadn't seen this yet?)The Strange Vice of Mrs Wardh (OH WAIT NO GIALLI CAN BE FUCKING AMAZING)The Case of the Scorpion's Tale (not as revelatory as Wardh but still solid)Premutos: Lord of the Living Dead (West German early Peter Jackson, kind of, only more mean-spirited and grubby and self-impressed)*Mr. X (the Leos Carax documentary)Black Christmas (LOVED THIS, holy shit. The best executed twist ending I've seen in ages, all before the rules of its genre were even close to codified)*The Night Stalker*The Night Strangler (both of these were to watch with Tim Lucas's predictably dry commentaries; there's valuable stuff, like learning just how extensive and acknowledged Dan Curtis's debt to Bava was, or the possible plagiarism of the original Jeff Rice novel, and it's not like I can pay much attention to anything new when I'm sick as hell and sneezing every 2-3 seconds)
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Wednesday, 20 March 2019 21:56 (five years ago) link
Always enjoy your listings here telephone thing - the nice Shameless blu I have of Mrs Wadh now bumped to the top of my viewing pile.
― Ward Fowler, Thursday, 21 March 2019 02:04 (five years ago) link
Thanks! Also just want to pop in here and dump in the last couple films I watched (late last night and this morning) right away because hoooly shit:
Alice Sweet Alice (insanely grim even by the standards of, say, Black Christmas- I'm using podcast episodes to kind of motivate me through my backlog of classics, which is why these two are clustered together- but also has some really fascinating intertextual stuff; Psycho is thuddingly obvious- the score quotes Herrmann in places, there's a visible poster at a train station, who gives a shit- but Don't Look Now is *all over* this grubby New Jersey-set film and it's fucking wild)
Deadly Sweet (my first Tinto Brass; went into it misled into expecting a giallo, but it's far closer to early Godard, with Guido Crepax storyboards that really shine through in the finished film. And it predates Argento really permanently marrying the ideas of perception in the earliest gialli like Bava's Girl Who Knew too Much with the complementary aspects of Blow Up- the Blow Up homage is right on the surface, including Trintignant reading a direct quote from Antonioni on the soundtrack.)
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Thursday, 21 March 2019 18:02 (five years ago) link
The Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach (Huillet, Straub, 1968) 4/10Othon (Huillet, Straub, 1970) 7/10The Bridegroom the Actress and the Pimp (Huillet, Straub, 1968) 4/10News From Home (Akerman, 1977) 10/10If Beale Street Could Talk (Jenkins, 2018) 6/10The Virgin Spring (Bergman, 1960) 6/10The Lusty Men (Ray, 1952) 9/10The Raid (Evans, 2011) 5/10The Raid 2 (Evans, 2014) 3/10Tokyo-Ga (Wenders, 1985) 6/10Too Early/Too Late (Huillet, Straub, 1982) 7/10The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (Powell, Pressburger, 1943) 8/10The Hitch-Hiker (Lupino, 1953) 7/10Babylon (Rosso, 1980) 8/10
― devvvine, Thursday, 21 March 2019 23:56 (five years ago) link
Oof. Thanks for taking that Huillet/Straub bullet for the rest of us. Like they say in the current vernacular: "I can't even..."
― Carly Jae Vespen (Capitaine Jay Vee), Friday, 22 March 2019 00:24 (five years ago) link
The Virgin Spring (Bergman, 1960) 6/10
I have seen literally nothing else among your recent watches, so I have no way of gauging how this film coincides (or doesn't) with your tastes, but I am curious about this rating.
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Friday, 22 March 2019 00:31 (five years ago) link
same rating on The Bridegroom the Actress and the Pimp for me, but 7/10 for Anna Magdalena
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 22 March 2019 00:43 (five years ago) link
loved News From Home, 10/10 for me too, but of the Eclipse Series 19 Hotel Monterey made even more of an impression
― Dan S, Friday, 22 March 2019 02:07 (five years ago) link
the virgin spring is top five imo
― flappy bird, Friday, 22 March 2019 03:32 (five years ago) link
will definitely try anna magdalena again at some point but my complete ignorance of bach/classical music made it one of the most alienating and tedious cinema experiences i've had. (the applause at the end confirmed that the proms crowd had turned out)
re the virgin spring, will concede 6 is a little harsh but this is a way off from his best; being shame and smiles of a summer night.
― devvvine, Friday, 22 March 2019 10:13 (five years ago) link
will seek it out! fyi other london folks, there's a barbican showing of je tu il elle in june
― devvvine, Friday, 22 March 2019 10:16 (five years ago) link
1) It's amazing how many threads there are apparently on Men In Black 3.
2) Rewatching the first one, I think it may be a perfect script, which helps it hold up. Though honestly the casting and direction and even FX are pretty good, too. I remember reading at the time that it cost $90 mil, so at 90 minutes runs an impressive $1 million a minute.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 23 March 2019 02:38 (five years ago) link
Streamers (Altman, 1983) - 7/10Querelle (Fassbinder, 1982) - 6/10Cruising (Friedkin, 1980) - 7/10*ODDSAC (Perez, 2010) - 6/10*Zabriskie Point (Antonioni, 1970) - 10/10Fort Apache (Ford, 1948) - 9/10All These Women (Bergman, 1964) - 4/10She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (Ford, 1949) - 8/10Tomorrow We Move (Akerman, 2004) - 6/10A Married Woman (Godard, 1965) - 7/10Compulsion (Fleischer, 1959) - 9/10Despair (Fassbinder, 1978) - 4/10Volver (Almodóvar, 2006) - 7/10*Notorious (Hitchcock, 1946) - 9/10Shirin (Kiarostami, 2008) - 4/10Diabolique (Clouzot, 1955) - 10/10Seconds (Frankenheimer, 1966) - 7/10
― flappy bird, Sunday, 24 March 2019 00:22 (five years ago) link
The Ramen Girl (5.5)Mississippi Burning (6.0)Snow Angels (6.5)Garry Winogrand: All Things Are Photographable (7.5)Malcolm X (10.0)Jungle Fever (9.0)American Beauty (8.5)Welfare (10.0)The Last Picture Show (7.0)Us (6.0)Down the Shore (5.5)The September Issue (6.5)
― clemenza, Sunday, 24 March 2019 03:07 (five years ago) link
Rampling is really incredible in Hannah imo, and I found the film overall impressive. Maybe it’s because it has barely any dialogue tho but the sound mix was kinda lol, it reminded me of the on the hour skit of the radio play that won an award for best sound design and it’s like “more tea?” *INSANELY LOUD FOLEY OF WATER POURING*ftr I am entirely pro this
― A funny tinge happened on the way to the forum (wins), Sunday, 24 March 2019 12:34 (five years ago) link
Also: dead whales kinda becoming an arthouse cliché at this point
― A funny tinge happened on the way to the forum (wins), Sunday, 24 March 2019 12:35 (five years ago) link
Yeah, Hannah is absolutely incredible. The extreme closeups of the food, and all the weird daily details. It's an almost documentary film, and then there's just one of the best actors in the world creating an incredible character.
― Frederik B, Sunday, 24 March 2019 14:12 (five years ago) link
As soon as we went from the acting class (iirc) to that first scene with her husband at dinner I was like “oh boy, we’re in for something here”. An uncompromising 95 minutes
― A funny tinge happened on the way to the forum (wins), Sunday, 24 March 2019 14:29 (five years ago) link
Street Angel (1928, Borzage) 8/10Sollers Point (2017, Porterfield) 6/10An Elephant Sitting Still (2018, Hu) 4/10*I Walked with a Zombie (1943, Tourneur) 8/10*Bedazzled (1967, Donen) 9/10Apollo 11 (2019, Miller) 8/10Thoroughly Modern Millie (1967, Hill) 5/10Entertaining Mr. Sloane (1970, Hickox) 6/10Winter Kept Us Warm (1965, Secter) 7/10Zoo in Budapest (1933, Lee) 6/10The Battle of Elderbush Gulch (1913, Griffith) 6/10The Massacre (1912, Griffith) 7/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 24 March 2019 23:51 (five years ago) link
Winter Kept Us Warm (1965, Secter) 7/10
Famous Canadian film--might even have been the first Canadian feature of any consequence. I saw it at the University of Toronto about 15 years ago, along with one of Cronenberg's early ones (Stereo or Crimes of the Future, can't remember which). Thought it was almost impossible to see...so of course it's on YouTube.
― clemenza, Sunday, 24 March 2019 23:57 (five years ago) link
That's where I saw it, tho a NYC rep house recently showed a 16mm print.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 25 March 2019 00:12 (five years ago) link
Hypocrites (Weber, 1915)Brief Encounter (Lean, 1945)On With the Show (Crosland, 1929)Bum Voyage (Grinde, 1934)*The Wedding March (von Stroheim, 1928)Blind Husbands (von Stroheim, 1919)The Paneless Window Washer (Fleischer, 1937)While the City Sleeps (Conway, 1928)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 25 March 2019 00:25 (five years ago) link
Just to correct myself a couple of posts above, Don Owens' Nobody Waved Goodbye predates Winter Kept Us Warm by a year.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 26 March 2019 01:26 (five years ago) link
American Beauty (8.5)
This film seems to have taken a fairly big hit in reputation, tho i disliked it in '99, and Alan Ball's subsequent shtick seemed milked from the same cow. What do you like about it?
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 26 March 2019 17:59 (five years ago) link
Great cinematography, iirc.
― Josh in Chicago, Tuesday, 26 March 2019 18:00 (five years ago) link
well yeah, Conrad Hall. but kind of unnecessary for a windblown plastic bag.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 26 March 2019 18:05 (five years ago) link
In terms of its point of view, it strongly resembles a film from the '70s New Hollywood, is my guess?
― zama roma ding dong (Eric H.), Tuesday, 26 March 2019 18:26 (five years ago) link
I don't usually do this, but rather than just repeat myself, here's some stuff I wrote about it about 10 years ago. I'm basically in the same place today. (Scroll down to #32.)
http://phildellio.tripod.com/movies1.html
I think I understand some of the main reasons people hate it, above and beyond standard backlash against films that win a lot of awards.
1) It's a couple of British guys commenting on American life.2) It's written by and stars two guys who could be interpreted as being self-hating gay men--I think that's a complaint, I'm not sure.3) It's the nine-millionth film to say there's this dark side to suburbia, and the makers seem to think they're the first people to hit upon this.
And there are no doubt other things people hate about it. I'm not oblivious to the counter-arguments.
In addition to what I wrote then, Eric's right, I probably do get the mood of a mid-'70s film.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 26 March 2019 19:48 (five years ago) link
After this last rewatch, I went back and read some of the original reviews in Salon, Slate, the Times, Slant, and a few others. Most were really positive; one or two weren't. Also looked at some ILX reaction, and found two or three people who said they liked/loved it initially, then hated it second time around. It was already doomed to vanish--in a way, Spacey's troubles may be the one thing that keeps it around.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 26 March 2019 19:58 (five years ago) link
I shouldn't let this fall under the umbrella of "other things":
4) In its treatment of Thora Birch and Mena Suvari, it's male-gazey or creepy or worse. I get that too.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 26 March 2019 22:20 (five years ago) link
5) bag headed straight for the ocean
― difficult listening hour, Tuesday, 26 March 2019 23:11 (five years ago) link
I tried my best to shield that poor plastic bag from further vilification, but was not to be.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 26 March 2019 23:30 (five years ago) link
who is British besides Sam Mendes?
I blame Alan Ball (from Atlanta) first.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 26 March 2019 23:30 (five years ago) link
You're right--a British guy, not guys. That's a common thing, though: Zabriskie Point, Lost in Translation, etc. The tourist charge.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 26 March 2019 23:33 (five years ago) link
But it's clearly Ball's -- and I hate to use the word -- vision.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 26 March 2019 23:45 (five years ago) link
Maybe that reason doesn't apply then. I'm trying to understand why people loathe the film--not just a poor pick for Best Picture but possibly the worst pick ever--and maybe it's as simple as glib and facile most of the time, occasionally (plastic-bag monologue) wildly pretentious. I go back to it every few years, and I've just never felt that way.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 26 March 2019 23:56 (five years ago) link
If it hadn't won, by the way, I'm guessing The Sixth Sense would have (which I never watched a second time); people here would have gone for The Insider (which I find very slow).
― clemenza, Tuesday, 26 March 2019 23:59 (five years ago) link
Loathing toward American Beauty is probably the potent combo of treacly, precious, dumber than it thinks it is, and arrogant. It goes beyond pretension, there's something mean and dumb in that movie. Nothing to do with Spacey, I think his performance is the best thing in it.
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 27 March 2019 00:18 (five years ago) link
Sorry to Bother You (man WHAT; I have some problems with the big twist, and much as I admire its politics, for some reason even magical realism didn't help with my suspension of disbelief re: the world being breathlessly attentive to a strike at a call center;loved it nonetheless)
*L'Important c'est d'aimer (loved it more on this latest rewatch where I'd previously found it somewhat cold; Fabio Testi is ok I guess but Romy Schneider deserves all the accolades, and Kinski is spellbinding, pulling off the greatest acting challenge of his career in portraying a fundamentally decent human being [fuck him for real though] and a sympathetic gay character in a movie that unfortunately leans on homophobia for some cheap shock value)
Death Laid an Egg (started with the drastically shortened original "giallo cut," will return to the Touch of Evil-esque restoration on the blu-ray in a few days; absolutely fucking bughouse, reminds me of a more flamboyant Elio Petri, with a score by composer Bruno Maderna that bounces between Stockhausen-esque electroacoustics, melancholy guitar that reminds me of Lech Jankowski's work for the Quay brothers, and manic scat-heavy nonsense)
Please Kill Mr. Kinski (still on my mind a few days later)
*The Case of the Scorpion's Tail (rewatched with Ernesto Gastaldi's commentary; as ever, the man misses no opportunity to shit-talk Argento or any thriller where the villain's motivation is pathological, which is an entertaining listen at the very least- especially since my introduction to the giallo, as with so many other non-Italians, is very much one that started with psychos and supernatural horror thanks to Argento, Fulci, etc)
L'Assassino (first film in as exhaustive a Petri rewatch as I can manage with what's available on disc in the US & UK)
The Killer Is On the Phone (middling 1972 giallo with Telly Savalas as the heavy; decent Stelvio Cipriani soundtrack heavy on the fuzz guitar; unusual Bruges setting; very little else to recommend it beyond those three factors- Luigi Bazzoni's Footprints on the Moon does the amnesia plot a thousand times better, plus gorgeous Vittorio Storaro cinematography and an actual sense of dread, minus this film's gratuitous homophobia)
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Wednesday, 27 March 2019 17:44 (five years ago) link
I say Petri "rewatch," all I've seen until now is Investigation... and read some of his writing, so this is mostly uncharted territory for me.
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Wednesday, 27 March 2019 17:47 (five years ago) link
Enemy (2014) - 6/10Mojave (2016) - 7/10
― braunld (Lowell N. Behold'n), Wednesday, 27 March 2019 19:44 (five years ago) link
CPH:DOX festival haul. Last festival in six months, thank God. No grades, but ama.
A Cherry Tale (Mulvad)Winter’s Yearning (Larsen & Pilskog)Chinese Portrait (Wang Xiaoshuai)The Reformist (Skovgaard)Los Reyes (Perut & Osnovikoff)La Flor (Llinás)The Border Fence (Geyrhalter)Your Face (Tsai Ming-liang)A Moon for My Father (Akbari & White)The Rest (Ai Weiwei)I Hope I’m Loud When I’m Dead (Gibson)The Grand Bizarre (Mack)Graves Without a Name (Panh)Dark Suns (Elie)House of Furies (Matzen & Rebekka)The Dream of Lady Hamilton (Cheval)You See the Moon (Nunes)Nakorn-Sawan (Aksornsawang)Faust (Bussman)The Edge of Democracy (Costa)The Last Male on Earth (van der Meulen)The Disapearance of My Mother (Barrese)Ceremony (Collins)Everybody in the Place (Deller)Searching Eva (Hellenthal)Kabul, City in the Wind (Amini)Inland (Palacios)American Dharma (Morris)Evelyn (von Einsiedel)Divine Love (Mascaro)
― Frederik B, Sunday, 31 March 2019 20:00 (five years ago) link
Thirst (1917)Madcap Ambrose (Hibbard, 1916)The Affairs of Cellini (la Cava, 1934)*The Countess of Monte Cristo (Freund, 1934)Eleanor's Catch (Madison, 1916)The Hole in the Wall (Florey, 1929)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 1 April 2019 01:40 (five years ago) link
* Hudson Hawk (Lehmann, Waters, DeSouza, Willis, Kraft 1991) * The Player (Altman, Tolkin 1992) Todos lo saben [Everybody Knows] (Farhadi 2018) [DCP]Climax (Noé 2018) [DCP]Izzy Gets The Fuck Across Town (Papierniak 2018) * Mission: Impossible (DePalma, Towne, Koepp, Zaillan, Pollack, Cruise, Wagner, Huyck and Katz 1996) Us (Peele 2019) [DCP]Dottie Gets Spanked (Haynes 1994) Fear And Desire (Kubrick, Sackler 1953)
― steven, soda jerk (sic), Monday, 1 April 2019 07:34 (five years ago) link
Finally caught LET THE SUNSHINE IN and the end credits placement was the highlight.
― Simon H., Monday, 1 April 2019 07:37 (five years ago) link
March:
The Heartbreak Kid (May, 1972) 8/10The Sect (Soavi, 1991) 7/10Black God, White Devil (Rocha, 1964) 7/10Caught (Ophuls, 1949) 7/10The Snorkel (Green, 1958) 6/10Jeremiah Johnson (Pollack, 1972) 8/10It Happened One Night (Capra, 1934) 8/10Stromboli (Rossellini, 1950) 9/10The Marriage of Maria Braun (Fassbinder, 1979) 9/10Captain Marvel (Fleck & Boden, 2019) 6/10Night of the Big Heat (Fisher, 1967) 5/10The Swimmer (Perry, 1968) 8/10The Roaring Twenties (Walsh, 1938) 8/10Cape Fear (Thompson, 1962) 8/10The Fall of the Roman Empire (Mann, 1964) 7/10Arsenic and Old Lace (Capra, 1944) 7/10Beauty and the Beast (Cocteau, 1946) 7/10City of the Living Dead (Fulci, 1980) 7/10Real Life (Brooks, 1979) 9/10No Blade of Grass (Wilde, 1970) 7/10The Strange Vice of Mrs Wardh (Martino, 1971) 8/10The Mephisto Waltz (Wendkos, 1971) 7/10
― Ward Fowler, Monday, 1 April 2019 08:08 (five years ago) link
The Right Stuff (1983) 4/5The Beaches of Agnes (2008) 5/5Trouble Every Day (2001) 3/59 to 5 (1980) more like 3/5Us (2019) 3.5/5The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley (2019) 3/5Shampoo (1975) 3/5Hale County This Morning, This Evening (2018) 3/5Full Contact (1992) 3.5/5The Loved One (1965) 2/5The Magician (1958) 3.5/5* Inherent Vice (2014) 4/5Let the Sunshine In (2017) 3/5
― Chris L, Monday, 1 April 2019 09:30 (five years ago) link
Diane is highly, highly recommended; found it really honest and deeply moving. Place deserves an Oscar nomination.Saw it in preview, followed by an hourlong conversation with the director and Scorcese about movies in general and was reminded that New Yorkers will literally walk out on ANYTHING
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 1 April 2019 14:32 (five years ago) link
xxxxpost wait WHAT Willard Huyck and Gloria Katz were involved in Mission Impossible???
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Monday, 1 April 2019 15:10 (five years ago) link
Leaving Neverland (2019) 6/10Mike and Dave need Wedding Dates (2016) 5/10Danger: Diabolik (1968) 8/10Filmworker (2017) 6/10Shoplifters (2018) 7/10The Gospel according to Matthew (1964) 7/10*Darkman (1990) 5/10Dragged Across Concrete (2019) 8/10The Dirt (2019) 4/10The Intern (2016) 6/10The Double Life of Veronique (1991) 6/10Umberto D (1952) 8/10Poitin (1978) 7/10Thunderbolt and Lightfoot (1974) 7/10The Other Side of The Underneath (1972) 6/10My Scientology Movie (2015) 5/10
― . (Michael B), Monday, 1 April 2019 15:30 (five years ago) link
probably the least involved in anything that made it to screen. DePalma basically ended up inventing the way McQuarrie makes them now: “I have three setpieces in different global locations figured out, Tom just had a new idea for one scene, nobody likes any of the scripts but I know Robert Towne’s phone number and we have a release date so let’s start shooting”
― steven, soda jerk (sic), Monday, 1 April 2019 16:03 (five years ago) link
MUBI:
Portrait of a Lady (Campion, 1996) - Really good adaptation. Like it does things -- with Nicole Kidman's face, with the cast and locations -- and it possibly gets at the narrative difficulty present in James' novels (lol I just couldn't quite follow beyond surface detail...brain undergoing a meltdown, I just can't watch demanding fare on TV anymore). I think there is a correspondence with Dangeours Liaisons (in a very light way, mainly because Malkovich is in this).Detour (Ulmer, 1945) - hilarious noir. Ann Savage is...savage as the fatale and the monologue on this is totally fucked up.
Cinema:Us (Peele, 2018)There's Always Tomorrow (Sirk, 1956) - loved the script and Stanwyck turning around on the adulterous husband's children was A+. With the final -- totally artificial -- line, and you can see what Fassbinder saw in him.
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 1 April 2019 16:48 (five years ago) link
Heddy Honigmann's "Buddy" was honest, sweet, insightful and occasionally jaw dropping in terms of how outrageously capable the profiled animals are. Probably worth a watch on the big screen if you can, if only for the extreme cuteness. My friend and I were literally the only people in the theater tonight; first time that's ever happened to me.https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-xQjL-hmPiA
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Tuesday, 2 April 2019 06:22 (five years ago) link
Hudson Hawk - still feels like it could have been something delightful if Willis hadn't caught lead singer disease, and Danny Aiello knew he was in the same movie most of the cast and crew were making, and Andie McDowell was an actress (nb: she's great in MMXXL), etc etc. 3/10 as a coherent film, 6/10 for the ambulance chase and the singing heist gag and Sandra Bernhard attempting t carry the entire flick on her shoulder pads
The Player - holds up, failed to resurrect Young MC's career after "Keep It In Your Pants." 8/10
Todos lo saben - a thriller with no twists that might have held up at 90 minutes, but takes two and a half. a film starring Javier Bardem and Penelope Cruz, set in wine country, that chooses to contain only 0.01% horniness is squandering its resources. 3/10
Climax - my first Noé, watched for the soundtrack, and was totally worth it. takes those moments in a night, especially on a come-up, that feel like everything might turn disturbing, and makes a horror movie out of them -- with, just like IRL, enough flickers of fun and dance that you keep riding through it. 8/10 for the ride, 9.2/10 for the choreo bits.
Izzy Gets The Fuck Across Town - amiable One Bad Work Day caper that makes the most of getting a bunch of character stars for a day's shoot each. 6/10
Mission: Impossible - coming back to this after one TV viewing 21 years ago, and watching/rescreening some BDP horrors last Halloween, it's a ride to see just how DePalma-y he made a slick blockbuster action film (and Snake Eyes totally plays as a B-side to it). 7/10
Us - lol at the opening being a stack of clue-giving VHSes around a 4:3 TV playing exposition, just like Climax. production design seems packed with references designed for VHS, too, where you'd rewatch before returning to maximise your rental, or get it out again periodically with the same group. 8/10
Dottie Gets Spanked - half-hour TV film about TV, and mediating one's identity through culture in lieu of IRL referents to your internal life. 7/10
(also started watching this on Kanopy: THE AMAZING ADVENTURE OF MARCHELLO THE CAT is the first-ever live feature with a cast of real cats and was heartwarmingly filmed over six years, from the cats' point of view--eight inches from the ground. Turned out to literally be cat videos shot on VHS and edited together with very bad dialogue dubbed over the top, by real Hollywood actors, shouting. Finished it off later with the sound off and a podcast on bcz once you watch 2 seconds of a Kanopy stream, you've used one of your 5 for the month. At 67 minutes, it's a cut-down version of a 76-minute 2008 DTV called A Cat's Tale. 0/10)
― blokes you can't rust (sic), Tuesday, 2 April 2019 18:03 (five years ago) link
I remember C.H.U.D. was one, what were the others?
― Evans on Hammond (evol j), Tuesday, 2 April 2019 18:04 (five years ago) link
Huh, I was really up for climax but found it quite disappointing iirc, loved the soundtrack and dancing and the slow shift into wrongness but found the last half hour, 45 mins, whatever of arseholes writhing around while the camera goes wOoOoOooOoo really dull
― A funny tinge happened on the way to the forum (wins), Tuesday, 2 April 2019 18:14 (five years ago) link
a lot of people told me to see Climax, one said "it's not so much a film as it is a ride" - pass
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 2 April 2019 18:23 (five years ago) link
― Evans on Hammond (evol j), Tuesday, April 2, 2019 11:04 AM (sixteen minutes ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
the man with two brains, goonies, the right stuff, nightmare on elm street
― jolene club remix (BradNelson), Tuesday, 2 April 2019 18:24 (five years ago) link
I've been waiting for this to show up for rent on Amazon. Now that I know it's that long I'm substantially less interested. Did you see the movie with Bardem as Pablo Escobar and Cruz as the Colombian TV journalist he had a years-long affair with? It's not bad. His accent is way better than hers - she doesn't even try.
― grawlix (unperson), Tuesday, 2 April 2019 19:31 (five years ago) link
I didn't.
found the last half hour, 45 mins, whatever of arseholes writhing around while the camera goes wOoOoOooOoo
fair! for me it goes from the first half of dancers bonding & interacting as people, and the camera staying almost still to capture moments of their incredible control of their bodies, into a second half of the people losing control of everything, and the camera in constant questing motion w/ them only existing relative to it. flip of a coin, dark side of the moon.
I would have enjoyed 90 minutes of dance and a proper club soundsystem better, for sure, but that's probably the case for any film.
― blokes you can't rust (sic), Tuesday, 2 April 2019 19:51 (five years ago) link
Well as ever when my reaction to a film is out of step with ilx’s, I doubt myself and want to see it again. I did give it props for capturing the essence of a bad trip, which ime = nightmarish + boring
― A funny tinge happened on the way to the forum (wins), Tuesday, 2 April 2019 23:43 (five years ago) link
Thriller: A Cruel Picture (Vibenius) 8/10Der Todesking (Buttgereit) 7/10Gummo (Korine) 7/10The Terrorizers (Yang) 8/10Certified Copy (Kiarostami) 9/10Drug War (To) 7/10Running in Madness, Dying in Love (Wakamatsu) 7/10Goodbye, Dragon Inn (Tsai) 6/10The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (Cassavetes, 1978 cut) 8/10Le vent de la nuit (Garrel) 9/10
― groovemaaan, Saturday, 6 April 2019 13:04 (five years ago) link
Scott Walker: 30 Century Man (2006, Kijak) 6/10God Told Me To (1976, Cohen) 6/10The Mechanic (1972, Winner) 4/10*The Most Dangerous Game (1932, Schoedsack, Pichel) 7/10Genesis (2018, Lesage) 7/10Projections of America (2014, Miller) 7/10The Wild Horse Stampede (1926, Rogell) 6/10*Shampoo (1975, Ashby) 9/10Indiscreet (1958, Donen) 6/10Birds of Passage (2018, Guerra, Gallego) 7/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 6 April 2019 15:04 (five years ago) link
Re-watched Kaufman's Invasion of the Body Snatchers again last night. Now that's what I call a PG-rated movie!
― grawlix (unperson), Saturday, 6 April 2019 15:15 (five years ago) link
The 10th Victim (1965, Petri)- didn't like this as much as I was expecting to, to be honest. The production design and costumes are incredible (in particular Mastroianni's bleach job and use of sunglasses to cover incredibly exhausted-looking eyes, and his wife's creepy lack of eyebrows), it incorporates Rome as a setting remarkably well, but it also feels weirdly static and stagey and Petri's recurring themes feel blunted by some retrograde gender politics. Still liked it, and I'll rewatch it at some point (it's becoming obvious that I need to do a Mastroianni-focused deep dive; besides, it's a gorgeous film to look at)
Surfer: Teen Confronts Fear (2017, a certifiable fucking lunatic)- I'd read a Vice article about this but I was totally unprepared to see it as a screening choice at Philly's Psychotronic Film Society. I haven't seen any of them- no, not even The Room; I keep meaning to make it to a midnight show but not really caring enough- but it feels of a piece with the Neil Breen/Wiseau kind of B-movie where it's an ego-stroking star vehicle for one man's very dubious talents. Here it's nominally to show off writer/director/goddamn maniac Greg Burke's son Sage and his surfing skills (approximately 40% of the movie is GoPro footage of Sage surfing) but Sage either cannot or does not care to act- fair- and Greg just eats the scenery, just shoveling handfuls of it into his mouth and flailing and shouting and making a goddamn fool of himself, including a TWELVE
MINUTE
MONOLOGUE conducted in a single take with no cuts or camera movement, with several obviously flubbed lines left in (I listened to as much as I could take of the Projection Booth episode on this thing and Burke revealed that he regularly used cue cards, asking someone to move them around in his and Sage's line of sight to make their performances seem more natural; it works about as well as you'd think). Full of bizarre violations of film language throughout, ranging from the static no-cuts approach to a totally unmotivated flurry of cuts in a totally unnecessary scene featuring a character who has no lines and no import; a badly green-screened background that includes the same loop of footage with the same seagull swooping towards the camera three times; the most egregious continuity error I have *ever* seen in a film...it's a treat if you can see it with an audience, but sitting through it solo would be absolute hell
*A Fistful of Dollars (Leone, 1964)- I haven't watched this in years but it's still shockingly great. It's definitely the first time I've watched it knowing who Gian Maria Volonte is; having a better idea of his persona made the antagonist that much easier to care about, though the other crime family remains weirdly underdeveloped. I hadn't seen this on anything but the ancient, kind of shitty MGM dvd, and this is the first time I've really seriously tried to get into spaghetti westerns, so I didn't know about Monte Hellman's bizarre prologue for network TV, starring Harry Dean Stanton and the back of someone who's about six inches shorter than Clint Eastwood, and saved from oblivion by one very dedicated fan who took out a bank loan to buy a Betamax recorder for $1500 in 1977 for the express purpose of recording Fistful.
Knife in the Water (Polanski, 1962)- Criterion's (assuming that's the version Kanopy uses) subtitles for this are absolute dogshit, fwiw; the general ethos seems to be if lines are short enough or their content can be reasonably guessed at from context, there's no need to bother, which makes tracking conversations understandably difficult. Anyway: ground zero for Skolimowski as well as for Polanski the feature director, some great deep focus cinematography, Krzysztof Komeda rules (and is dearly missed in the next Polanski film on my list), Polanski is fucking scum but at least his films aren't banal pastiche like Woody Allen's
A Quiet Place in the Country (Petri, 1968)- This is brilliant and shockingly underappreciated. I knew virtually nothing going in- just the cast, principal crew (Petri, Morricone and Gruppo di Improvvisazione Nuova Consonanza, cinematographer Luigi Kuveiller, who also shot Deep Red) and very misleading poster and tagline, which led me to expect some kind of revenge/captivity thriller- but its closest relatives are things like The House With Laughing Windows (Quiet Place's tenuously "giallo" elements are closer to Avati's film, where the trauma isn't so much Freudian as it is that left by fascism), as well as Petri's own Investigation of a Citizen etc (with its unhinged male lead and hallucinatory/delusional elements). Highest possible recommendation, and it doesn't hurt that Franco Nero and Vanessa Redgrave are one of the most attractive screen couples I've ever seen.
M*A*S*H (Altman, 1970)- I had never seen this! Altman is something of a blind spot for me still; The Long Goodbye and Brewster McCloud are some of my favorite films of all time, and I have a little mini-festival lined up at home based on an article by Samm Deighan for Diabolique lining up his gothic/"women's pictures" influenced films (That Cold Day in the Park, Images and 3 Women) but my first was Gosford Park, which would've been a poor point of entry even if it hadn't been during one of the deepest depressions I've ever experienced. MASH, though: problematic, sure, also super fucking funny and an interesting test of the Truffaut chestnut about war films. And again, just really, really goddamn funny; Sutherland or Gould are usually enough for me to check out a film on their own but they're unstoppable as a comedy duo.
Repulsion (Polanski, 1965)- On my to-watch list for over a decade and finally done; left me surprisingly cold compared to, say, The Tenant (which remains my favorite Polanski film). Remarkably empathetic toward its protagonist coming from a rapist. To be totally honest this was watched more for context for other films (the Altman trio mentioned above, Jose Larraz's Whirlpool and Symptoms) than on its own terms, which is probably a factor in how cold it left me. It's still an achievement and a landmark and etc, just not doing it for me this morning.
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Saturday, 6 April 2019 19:00 (five years ago) link
Polanski is fucking scum but at least his films aren't banal pastiche like Woody Allen's
Username officially up for grabs.
― grawlix (unperson), Saturday, 6 April 2019 20:54 (five years ago) link
Remarkably empathetic toward its protagonist coming from a rapist
expecting (or ruling out) this kind of correspondence in art is childish
Annie Hall is not a banal pastiche
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 7 April 2019 04:03 (five years ago) link
Baby Driver. Loved it.
― nathom, Sunday, 7 April 2019 07:53 (five years ago) link
Watched that last night too. It took me a while to get to it because I expected the focus on the soundtrack to be way too cutesy, but it actually wasn't, and as a crime movie and a car chase movie it was better than I expected.
― grawlix (unperson), Sunday, 7 April 2019 14:17 (five years ago) link
Guilty as charged. It's been a rough few viewing weeks trying to reconcile my ability to enjoy work by Klaus Kinski and Polanski; I'll absolutely concede that Annie Hall is a good (or even great) film and I'm taking that unease out on the easiest/most socially acceptable target. I'd still rather watch video of my own upcoming sinus surgery than ever see Shadows and Fog again.
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Sunday, 7 April 2019 17:59 (five years ago) link
The Working Man (Adolfi, 1933)I'll Be Suing You (Meins, 1934)Time on My Hands (Fleischer, 1932)Open All Night (Bern, 1924)The Delicious Little Devil (Leonard, 1919)The Blacksmith (Keaton & St. Clair)*The Black Pirate (Parker, 1926)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 8 April 2019 01:11 (five years ago) link
Limelight (Chaplin, 1952) - 7/10*Melancholia (Von Trier, 2011) - 8/10*Le Gai Savoir (Godard, 1969) - 6/10Titicut Follies (Wiseman, 1967) - 9/10*The Last Picture Show (Bogdanovich, 1971) - 10/10Saute ma ville (Akerman, 1968) - 9/10Only Angels Have Wings (Hawks, 1939) - 8/10The Music Room (Ray, 1958) - 8/10Trances (Maanouni, 1981) - 7/10La Pointe Courte (Varda, 1955) - 7/10Cléo from 5 to 7 (Varda, 1962) - 9/10Mikey and Nicky (May, 1976) - 9/10*Ici et Ailleurs (Godard, 1976) - 9/10Modern Times (Chaplin, 1936) - 10/10Red River (Hawks, 1948) - 9/10High School (Wiseman, 1968) - 10/10Who Are You, Polly Maggoo? (Klein, 1967) - 7/10Tokyo Chorus (Ozu, 1931) - 5/10Mr. Freedom (Klein, 1968) - 8/10Kamikaze 1989 (Gremm, 1982) - 7/10Dial H for Hitchcock (Haimes, 1999) - 9/10Histoire(s) du Cinéma (Godard, 1988-1998) - 10/10Ministry of Fear (Lang, 1944) - 8/10Rio Grande (Ford, 1950) - 7/10Law and Order (Wiseman, 1969) - 10/10*Au Hasard Balthazar (Bresson, 1966) - 10/10
― flappy bird, Monday, 8 April 2019 05:48 (five years ago) link
Unperson, completely agree!
― nathom, Monday, 8 April 2019 06:09 (five years ago) link
Synecdoche, N.Y. (Kaufman, 2008)The Favourite (Lanthimos, 2018)The Heart of the World (Maddin, 2000)Manuelle Labor (Losier, Maddin, 2007)Windows (Greenaway, 1974)The Raid (Evans, 2011)Us (Peele, 2019)The Fabulous Baron Munchausen (Zeman, 1962)The Highwaymen (Hancock, 2019)Shoplifters (Kore-eda, 2018)Lick the Star (Coppola, 1998)*L'opéra-mouffe (Varda, 1958)24 Frames (Kiarostami, 2017)
― ILX Halftime Shows Ranked — Which Was the Best? (WmC), Tuesday, 9 April 2019 01:53 (five years ago) link
continuing to watch some 70s disaster movies:The Hindenburg (Wise, 1975) 6/10The Big Bus (Frawley, 1976) 4/10The Swarm (Irwin Allen, 1978) extended version, 3/10, entertainingly badMeteor (Neame, 1979) 3/10 just a terrible idea
misc:Source Code (Duncan Jones, 2011) 7/10ARQ (Tony Elliott, 2016) 7/10, can't get enough of these time loop stories recentlyCold Pursuit (Moland, 2019) 7/10, much better than I expectedFree Solo (Chin, 2018) 8/10Meru (Chin 2015) 7/10
― adam the (abanana), Tuesday, 9 April 2019 02:19 (five years ago) link
*Get Out (Peele, 2017) 6/10Bright Future (Kurosawa, 2002) 6/10 Us (Peele, 2019) 4/10 No Man of Her Own (Leisen, 1950) 6/10Black Panthers (Varda, 1968) 8/10*Orlando (Potter, 1992) 9/10 Johnny Guitar (Ray, 1954) 10/10 Inland Sea (Soda, 2018) 7/10 *The Green Ray (Rohmer, 1986) 10/10Light (Tsai, 2018) 6/10 Your Face (Tsai, 2018) 8/10 The Skywalk Is Gone (Tsai, 2002) 7/10No No Sleep (Tsai, 2015) 8/10Autumn Days (Tsai, 2016) 5/10Goodbye, Dragon Inn (Tsai, 2003) 9/10 Afternoon (Tsai, 2015) 7/10Detour (Ulmer, 1945) 8/10The Deserted (Tsai, 2017) 7/10
― devvvine, Tuesday, 9 April 2019 10:43 (five years ago) link
Bel Ami 2012 version of a 1885 novel by Guy de Maupassant which I picked up and started reading a couple of weeks ago. Have been enjoying the book, film diverges quite a bit at points I've read. Was wondering if i would want to be continuing to read the book after having seen the film, assume it is quite different though.Film looks good anyway.
― Stevolende, Tuesday, 9 April 2019 12:14 (five years ago) link
Light (Tsai, 2018) 6/10 Autumn Days (Tsai, 2016) 5/10Afternoon (Tsai, 2015) 7/10The Deserted (Tsai, 2017) 7/10
― devvvine, 9. april 2019 12:43 (one hour ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
I need a lot more info on these. Pleasepleaseplease... Saw You Face a couple of weeks ago, found it quite good but I can't stop wishing Tsai would make something as big as Stray Dogs again. Film of the decade, quite often.
― Frederik B, Tuesday, 9 April 2019 12:32 (five years ago) link
will caveat this and say i've not seen any other tsai, so can't really speak to proper narrative features beyond dragon inn
Light (Tsai, 2018) 6/10 - the compostition of this is beautiful and tsai's reverence for the hall shines through, but think it works best as context / a companion to 'your face'.
Autumn Days (Tsai, 2016) 5/10 - i liked this but it didn't leave much of an impact, mostly a black screen with a recording of a casual conversation in a cafe with nogami teruyo - about translation/adaptation/what she likes about tsai's work, broken up some with a couple pieces of footage; the first: portraiture, a la your face, the second: alongside lee kang-sheng.
Afternoon (Tsai, 2015) 7/10 - this is really good, sweet and fascinating dive into tsai and lee's relationship. little disconcerting how close to death he thinks he is (he was around most of the weekend and seemed like the most content, healthy man alive)
The Deserted (Tsai, 2017) 7/10 - not sure this has as much depth as some of the stuff i saw at the weekend but this still kinda blew me away; the novelty of vr probably a factor. he does make use of the 360 degrees in a couple of breathtaking ways while retaining a sort of central framing for the most part. there's a central scene as a typhoon comes in, as other stuff happens in the room in front of you. that is astonishing.
wrote a little about the weekend/masterclass on the tsai thread
Recommend some Tsai Ming-Liang
― devvvine, Tuesday, 9 April 2019 13:06 (five years ago) link
Oh, right, The Deserted is the VR thing? He is making so much stuff, it seems. Is the hall in Light the same one as in Your Face?
― Frederik B, Tuesday, 9 April 2019 14:18 (five years ago) link
deserted is very much vr and yes, same hall! about the same age as the elderly interviewees in 'your face', used to be common for people to go watch films there and also tsai ran a cafe there
― devvvine, Tuesday, 9 April 2019 14:23 (five years ago) link
I can't stop wishing Tsai would make something as big as Stray Dogs again
this seems unlikely in the near future, given how enthused he is about making works primarily for galleries atm. but said nothing that would explicitly rule a large project out; talked a great deal about the stray dogs exhibition he put on in taipei.
― devvvine, Tuesday, 9 April 2019 14:29 (five years ago) link
Starting to come around to the idea that Straw Dogs is his greatest work.
― zama roma ding dong (Eric H.), Tuesday, 9 April 2019 15:01 (five years ago) link
lol, Stray Dogs...
― zama roma ding dong (Eric H.), Tuesday, 9 April 2019 15:02 (five years ago) link
(Before I forget: re shit subtitles for Knife In The Water busted upthread, I saw it with good subs in a 70s theater; maybe that edition is still around somewhere)(no clue how true those 70s subtitles were to the spoken, but the whole thing was effective.)Red Dust (Fleming, 1932): Harlow is a harlot on the lam but she ain't no sheep; Gable is useful to in several ways, while operating a rubber plantation way up the river from "Say-gon," as all the white people call it, with Gable and his fellow Men agreeing that you gotta watch the "coolies." Then Gene Raymond, an old friend of Gabe's, a little eager beaver who's talked his way into a job on Gabe's old home place and can't shut up, shows up with his blushing bride, omg Mary Astor, a classical poster child (Harlow calls her "the Duchess"), horny and picky and understandably flustered by this place and the whole situation---Hubby promptly catches jungle fever and there's no doctor and he won't stay the fuck in bed, he's gotta go work and prove himself.All of these people have been programmed to prove themselves, and are becoming aware of it---except Jean Ho apparently found it a given long ago; in any case, she's practical about living each moment as enjoyably as possible, incl. call other people on BS when it gets too tiresome (although delivering sermons would be at least as tiresome).Implications of the ending are satisfying enough to spin your own sequel.6/10, docked a couple of points for pro forma racism, speaking of whoring.Jean Harlow's husband, MGM executive Paul Bern, committed suicide midway through filming (some biographies suggest he was murdered and the studio covered it up) and MGM mogul Louis B. Mayer, fearing a scandal, appealed to Tallulah Bankhead to step into Harlow's role. She refused out of respect for Harlow and the blonde bombshell was soon back on the set, though considerably subdued. During her first day back at work, Fleming reportedly said to Mary Astor, "how are we going to get a sexy performance with that look in her eyes?" But Harlow proved herself the ultimate trooper...Co-star Gene Raymond agreed it was a difficult picture to shoot and said, "...the whole thing was done at MGM. Stage 6 was now a jungle with a hut in it, and it stank to high heaven. The rain would seep in and all of a sudden you had mud. Then they put the hot lights on and it steamed up. So it was not a pleasant picture; it was hard for everybody, especially the crew." Regardless of the hardships, Red Dust was a hit and would later inspire a remake - Mogambo (1954) - directed by John Ford and with Gable repeating his original role opposite Ava Gardner (in the Harlow part) and Grace Kelly (in the Astor role).
A final bit of trivia: Jean Harlow would later marry Harold "Hal" Rosson, the cinematographer on Red Dust. Thanks, TCM!
― dow, Friday, 12 April 2019 01:47 (five years ago) link
her monologue on cheese makes it at least 8/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 12 April 2019 01:52 (five years ago) link
don't know which subtitles I saw it with, but I loved Knife in the Water
― Dan S, Friday, 12 April 2019 01:56 (five years ago) link
xpost She's great---also from TCM: When Time Magazine covered the film, the reviewer wrote: "The best lines go to Harlow. She bathes hilariously in a rain barrel and reads Gable a bedtime story about a chipmunk and a rabbit. ("Say I wonder how this comes out?" her character wisecracks). Her effortless vulgarity, humor, and slovenliness make a noteworthy characterization, as good in the genre as the late Jeanne Eagels' Sadie Thompson." Gable: "People have to drink that!"
― dow, Friday, 12 April 2019 01:59 (five years ago) link
he's her straight man, and perfectly so (he's Astor's too, in a weirder, Astory-as-hell way).
― dow, Friday, 12 April 2019 02:04 (five years ago) link
I don't normally like or endorse movies about children, but COP CAR is a fun way to spend 85 minutes.
― grawlix (unperson), Sunday, 14 April 2019 03:20 (five years ago) link
The Birthday Party (Friedkin, 1968)- baby's first Pinter; I've been wanting to dive in for like...Jesus, 20 years at this point, but never got around to picking up any of the readily available complete works, or tracking down any of the Losey movies, or etc. That's going to change; I've started tracking down anything else I can because this just ruined me for a day.
Lost in La Mancha (Fulton & Pepe, 2002)- another one from the "too depressed to watch for 10+ years" pile. Makes the business of 1st AD gripping and terrifying and for all its flaws (see below) at least makes me glad Adam Driver stepped in to fill the Johnny Depp part
*Towers Open Fire / The Cut Ups (Balch, 1963, 1966)- I'd seen these years ago at the Whitney's Brion Gysin exhibit; the former is a loose sort of Burroughs sci-fi routine in film form, and the latter a demonstration of the titular technique with Gysin, dreamachines, Ian Somerville, etc.
The Man Who Killed Don Quixote (Gilliam, 2018)- wanted to love it, I think I at least liked it; it's the best film he's made since Fear & Loathing, which is not a particularly impressive claim. Still has no idea what to do with women; kind of tiresomely self-aware re: Gilliam's own enfant terrible schtick without necessarily any real reflection on the subject; but at least it's often successfully funny
Secrets of Sex/Bizarre (Balch, 1970)- absolutely bugshit anthology film of shaggy dog stories loosely tied together by sex; weirdly prim, very British, shades of early Scientology in places, a Burroughsian twist in the last story, and one segment that will stick with me long after I've forgotten the rest of it (with the unforgettable line "Oh! My contact lens has dropped amongst your charms")
*The Long Goodbye (Altman, 1973)- perfect film will not be taking arguments at this time
Horror Hospital (Balch, 1973)- Michael Gough; weirdly anticipates the Rocky Horror Picture Show but drawing more on Hammer/Amicus productions of the very recent past for camp value instead of classic Hollywood. Fun, stupid.
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Sunday, 14 April 2019 05:41 (five years ago) link
The Octopus (Painlevé, 1927)Hyas and Stenorhynchus (Painlevé, 1927)Wise Girls (Hopper, 1929)*Bright Eyes (Del Ruth & St. Clair, 1921)*Thundering Fleas (McGowan, 1926)The Best Man (Edwards, 1928)Stickleback Eggs (Painlevé, 1925)The Clairvoyant (Elvey, 1935)Feel My Pulse (La Cava, 1928)Bare Knees (Kenton, 1928)The Texan (Cromwell, 1930)The Border Legion (Brower & Knopf, 1930)Us (Peele, 2019)Shazam! (Sandberg, 2019)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 14 April 2019 23:17 (five years ago) link
*The Beaches of Agnès (2008, Varda) 9/10 Portrait of a Young Man in Three Movements (1931, Rodakiewicz) 6/10 Road to Life (1931, Ekk) 7/10 Panelstory or Birth of a Community (1981, Chytilova) 7/10 The Ghost Ship (1943, Robson) 7/10 *The Leopard Man (1943, Tourneur) 8/10 Juha (1999, Kaurismaki) 8/10 Something Different (1963, Chytilova) 8/10 *Nenette and Boni (1996, 7/10) No Fear, No Die (1990, Denis) 9/10 Drifting Clouds (1996, Kaurismaki) 8/10 Tea and Sympathy (1956, Minnelli) 7/10 Take Care of Your Scarf, Tatiana (1994, Kaurismaki) 7/10 Claire Denis, The Vagabond (1996, Lifshitz) 8/10 U.S. Go Home (1994, Denis) 9/10 *Manila in the Claws of Light (1975, Brocka) 8/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 15 April 2019 11:49 (five years ago) link
Spotlight (7.0)Leaving Neverland (7.5)The Grey Fox (8.0)The Mean Season (5.5)Greta (5.0)Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (7.0)Catwalk (7.5)The X Files (6.5)On the Waterfront (10.0)The Hummingbird Project (6.5)
― clemenza, Tuesday, 16 April 2019 03:54 (five years ago) link
Them Thar Hills (Rogers, 1934)On Demande une Brute (Barrois, 1934)The Masquerader (Chaplin, 1914)Two-Gun Gussie (Goulding, 1918)Along the Coast (Varda, 1958)The Woman Disputed (King & Taylor, 1928)The Garden of Eden (Milestone, 1928)Ramona (Carewe, 1928)Felix Wins Out (Messmer, 1923)The Passing of the Third Floor Back (Viertel, 1935)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 21 April 2019 21:06 (five years ago) link
i lasted fifteen minutes of Her Smell, jesus fuck that's a dumb filmtheater hopped to Red Joan and managed ten minutes of sexy communists then gave upre-watched Hail Satan? and can confirm it's an A+ documentary.
Also jumped into the Criterion film class and watched Foreign Correspondent and Lydia; both superb.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Sunday, 21 April 2019 22:50 (five years ago) link
Hook - **Treasure Island (1934) - ****Midnight Cowboy - ***Star 80 - ****
― o. nate, Monday, 22 April 2019 00:56 (five years ago) link
The Big Heat (Lang, 1953)N.U. (short - Antonioni, 1948)The Short & Curlies (short - Leigh, 1987)*Mishimi: A Life in Four Chapters (Schrader, 1985)Yearbook (short - Britto, 2014)Bugsy Malone (Parker, 1976)Destroyer (Kusama, 2018)The Silence (short - Asgari, Samadi, 2016)Smithereens (Seidelman, 1982)Kaili Blues (Bi Gan, 2015)So Dark the Night (Lewis, 1946)Pearls of the Deep (Menzel, Chytilová, Jireś, Němec, Schorm, 1966)
― The Mod Who Banned Liberty Valance (WmC), Monday, 22 April 2019 01:20 (five years ago) link
LA Plays Itself (Thom Andersen, 2004)Alps (Lanthimos, 2011)Microhabitat (Jeon Go-woon, 2018)
LA Plays Itself is kinda amazing - an essay film that sees into all that afflicts us - battles over urban space and transportation, de-industrialisation, climate crisis, Black Lives Matter (his discussion of Gerima's Bush Mama) with an added dose of the crankiness of a local, LA native. This is what Mark Cousins' Story of Film lacked: thee it was just film, the world in it was often missing. Microhabitat was a great little millenial film, a bunch of friends drifting apart from one another and what became of them. Was only half-watching the Lanthimos, just not much to grab me...
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 22 April 2019 08:42 (five years ago) link
Recovering from surgery and not watching nearly as many movies as I had intended:
True Stories (Byrne, 1986)- loved it. I think it falls just barely on the side of genuine affection for its subject matter; not that cynicism about middle America is bad or something, just that it wouldn't be nearly as interesting. Especially loved the cast recordings of stuff like "Radio Head," "People Like Us" and "Papa Legba"- they're so perfectly suited to the performers I can't imagine being upset that they're not Talking Heads tracks.
Touch of Evil (Welles, 1958/1976)- to my eternal shame I still hadn't seen this. After some thought I decided to go with the '76 rediscovered "preview" cut on my first watch; after seeing it, I think I understand why some purists have problems with the Murch cut. I'm looking forward to diving into the different versions for a closer comparison soon, and because I make poor life decisions, sprang for a copy of the Masters of Cinema R2 disc, which is mostly identical to the US blu-ray (which I now need to sell...) with the exception of actually including the original 1.33:1 aspect ratio. (If anyone else has a multi-region player and is curious it's quite cheap on Amazon; I got mine for about $12).
Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro (Miyazaki, 1979)- Monkey Punch died this past week, and I was reminded that despite loving both Miyazaki and every other incarnation of Lupin I've seen I never got around to watching this. It's a sweet little caper movie that suffers a little from competing impulses (there are some surprisingly grisly deaths for a Miyazaki film, and conversely this is the cuddliest Lupin I've ever seen) but has some A+ slapstick and Miyazaki's trademark European settings, flying machines, etc.
*Duffy (Parrish, 1968)- Hardly a great film but some of Donald Cammell's nastiness survives; it looks great, Jameses Coburn, Fox and Mason are all in fine hammy form (Mason is obviously phoning it in but even then he's still fucking James Mason). Some great sets and wonderfully overbaked dialogue ("So long, you groovy old hooker"). Definitely not the worst thing Robert Parrish directed in the late 60s, at least
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Monday, 22 April 2019 23:48 (five years ago) link
Mystery Street (Sturges, 1950) 7/101985 (Tan, 2018) 8/10The Narrow Margin (Fleischer, 1952) 7/10Let the Sunshine In (Denis, 2017) 5/10Simon (Brickman, 1980) 6/10Singin' in the Rain (Donen and Kelly, 1952) 9/10Night Train to Munich (Reed, 1940) 8/10Kubo and the Two Strings (Knight, 2016) 7/10*Seems Like Old Times (Sandwich, 1980) 7/10Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Heller, 2018) 7/10
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Tuesday, 23 April 2019 15:02 (five years ago) link
i saw Seems Like Old Times in '80, didnt realize it was helmed by a sandwich. rye?
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 23 April 2019 15:04 (five years ago) link
oh, legendary MTM/sitcom director Jay Sandrich, forgot that truly
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 23 April 2019 15:06 (five years ago) link
old Cosby Show hand too
― recriminations from the nitpicking woke (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 23 April 2019 15:07 (five years ago) link
xp
Nah, its actually pretty broad.
But seriously--Sandrich. I hate autocorrect.
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Tuesday, 23 April 2019 15:08 (five years ago) link
Especially loved the cast recordings of stuff like "Radio Head," "People Like Us" and "Papa Legba"- they're so perfectly suited to the performers I can't imagine being upset that they're not Talking Heads tracks.
they're in fact way better than the actual talking heads recordings!
― american bradass (BradNelson), Tuesday, 23 April 2019 15:10 (five years ago) link
Didn't know that! Seems Like Old Times was apparently his only theatrical feature, which is kind of a shame--its one of the few post-Golden Age attempts at screwball that gets the genre mostly right.
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Tuesday, 23 April 2019 16:10 (five years ago) link
High Life (Denis, 2019) 7/10Sunset (Nemes, 2019) 5/10Ash is Purest White (Jia, 2019) 6/10The Package (Davis, 1989) 4/10* Shampoo (Ashby, 1975) 7/10* Laura (Preminger, 1944) 9/10
― recriminations from the nitpicking woke (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 23 April 2019 16:30 (five years ago) link
Stranger Than Paradise (Jarmusch, 1984) - 3/10The Model Couple (Klein, 1977) - 7/10Permanent Vacation (Jarmusch, 1980) - 9/10No Home Movie (Akerman, 2015) - 10/10Goodbye to Language (Godard, 2014) - 6/10Hospital (Wiseman, 1970) - 9/10*Persona (Bergman, 1966) - 10/10Crash (Cronenberg, 1996) - 6/10Primate (Wiseman, 1974) - 6/10Sanjuro (Kurosawa, 1962) - 8/10The Cranes Are Flying (Kalatozov, 1957) - 9/10Monsieur Verdoux (Chaplin, 1947) - 7/10British Sounds / See You at Mao (Godard & Roger, 1970) - 8/10Le Samouraï (Melville, 1967) - 9/10Bringing Up Baby (Hawks, 1938) - 9/10A Matter of Life and Death (Powell & Pressburger, 1946) - 10/10Lotte in Italia (Godard & Roger, 1971) - 4/10Le Beau Serge (Chabrol, 1958) - 9/10Crooklyn (Lee, 1994) - 9/10Morocco (Von Sternberg, 1930) - 10/10
― flappy bird, Thursday, 25 April 2019 05:55 (five years ago) link
Crooklyn is an 8/10... the first hour is fantastic, a mosaic, but once Troy goes south it gets derailed and like so many Spike Lee movies ends up so frustratingly uneven and lopsided. the anamorphic distortion is a great idea - genuinely disorienting - but improperly applied & for too long. his best moments are always the pure cinema/magical realist bits at the end, and most of Crooklyn is just these bits strung together. hypnotic but he breaks the spell in the south. still often great despite itself and so much more fluid than any other movie of his I've seen.
― flappy bird, Thursday, 25 April 2019 06:08 (five years ago) link
Stranger Than Paradise (Jarmusch, 1984) - 3/10
why?
― . (Michael B), Thursday, 25 April 2019 10:02 (five years ago) link
Recollections of the Yellow House (Monteiro)The Pelvis of J.W. (Monteiro)Come and Go (Monteiro)Dans Paris (Honoré)Love Songs (Honoré)Sorry Angel (Honoré)The Price of Fame (Beauvois)Slack Bay (Dumont)Far From Men (Oelhoffen)Things To Come (Hansen-Løve)Monsieur Hire (Leconte)Intimate Strangers (Leconte)Three Seats for the 26th (Demy)Uranus (Berri)Bungalow (Köhler)In My Room (Köhler)*Transit (Petzold)*Wakolda (Puenzo)The Clan (Trapero)*El Angel (Ortega)The Rose Seller (Gaviria)Sumas y Restas (Gaviria)The Hidden One (Gavaldón)Raíces (Alazraki)La Cucaracha (Rodriguez)Roma (Cuarón)Dumbo (Sharpsteen)Spider-Man: Homecoming (Watts)High Flying Bird (Soderbergh)A Land Imagined (Hua)The Asthenic Syndrome (Muratova)The Return (Choi)*Madalena (Dimopoulos)
― Frederik B, Thursday, 25 April 2019 10:06 (five years ago) link
Stranger Than Paradise (Jarmusch, 1984) - 3/10why?― . (Michael B)
― . (Michael B)
two of the most uncool and annoying guys on earth hang out with a relatively boring woman. Permanent Vacation is better in every way: a compelling lead, better music, 'doing nothing' and making it interesting.
― flappy bird, Thursday, 25 April 2019 16:39 (five years ago) link
that is a helluva challop you got there
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 25 April 2019 20:28 (five years ago) link
i aint even trying!
― flappy bird, Thursday, 25 April 2019 23:11 (five years ago) link
i did find it a snooze personally although i like the cast.
i don't think i like jarmusch v much in general tho
― findom haddie (jim in vancouver), Thursday, 25 April 2019 23:16 (five years ago) link
Young Mr. Jazz (Roach, 1919)Dirty Work (French, 1933)Another Wild Idea (Chase & Dunn, 1934)Fresh Paint (Chase & Goulding, 1920)Caught Plastered (Seiter, 1931)Scram! (McCarey & French, 1932)Should Married Men Go Home? (McCarey & Parrott, 1928)Fatty's Reckless Flight (Arbuckle, 1915)He Did and He Didn't (Arbuckle, 1916)Avengers: Endgame (The Russo Brothers, 2019)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 28 April 2019 21:43 (four years ago) link
march + april in theaters
Greta (Jordan, 2018) - 3/10The Image Book (Godard, 2018) - 10/10 -------- I saw this three times and would've gone again and again if it hadn't left after two weeksTriple Frontier (Chandor, 2019) - 5/10*Wild Strawberries (Bergman, 1957) - 9/10Five Feet Apart (Baldoni, 2019) - 0/10The Wedding Guest (Winterbottom, 2019) - 2/10Us (Peele, 2019) - 6/10Detour (Ulmer, 1945) - 6/10The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) - 9/10The Aftermath (Kent, 2019) - 2/10*Paris, Texas (Wenders, 1984) - 4/10High Life (Denis, 2018) - 7/10*Young Mr. Lincoln (Ford, 1939) - 10/10 Her Smell (Perry, 2018) - 2/10Ash is Purest White (Jia, 2018) - 5/10*The Magician (Bergman, 1958) - 9/10Family (Steinel, 2018) - 9/10Gilda (Vidor, 1952) - 7/10
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 30 April 2019 01:57 (four years ago) link
*Daisies (1966, Chytilová) 8/10Long Day's Journey Into Night (2018, Bi) 5/10A Report on the Party and the Guests (1966, Nemec) 8/10*Vagabond (1985, Varda) 9/10*Lovers and Other Strangers (1970, Howard) 6/10Blood Is Dry (1960, Yoshida) 7/10Amazing Grace (1972/2018, Pollack, Elliott) 8/10Isadora (1968, Reisz) 6/10*35 Shots of Rum (2008, Denis) 9/10*The Late Show (1977, Benton) 7/10*Friday Night (2002, Denis) 8/10A Bagful of Fleas (1962, Chytilová) 8/10Ceiling (1961, Chytilová) 9/10*Erin Brockovich (2000, Soderbergh) 7/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 30 April 2019 02:35 (four years ago) link
really want to see a Chytilová film
― Dan S, Tuesday, 30 April 2019 02:44 (four years ago) link
Good luck if it's not Daisies! but I have no idea what could be on the web.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 30 April 2019 02:47 (four years ago) link
Criterion Channel has Daisies, Something Different (1963) and Pearls of the Deep (1966 anthology film, she directed one of the segments, "Automat Svět").
― WmC, Tuesday, 30 April 2019 02:54 (four years ago) link
Daisies, Something Different/A Bagful of Fleas, Traps and Fruit of Paradise all available from Second Run DVD:
http://www.secondrundvd.com/index.html
― Ward Fowler, Tuesday, 30 April 2019 08:15 (four years ago) link
The Image Book (Godard, 2018) - 10/10 -------- I saw this three times and would've gone again and again if it hadn't left after two weeks
I love this :) Really want to see it again.
― Frederik B, Tuesday, 30 April 2019 10:42 (four years ago) link
Guillermin - Skyjacked - 1972 - 5/10 JH Lewis - My Name is Julia Ross - 1945 - 6/10 JH Lewis - So Dark the Night - 1946 - 6/10 -- amazingly shot for the time, but that script, oof Quine - Pushover - 1954 - 8/10 Quine - Drive a Crooked Road - 1954 - 6/10 Hilton Edwards - Return to Glennascaul - 1953 - 3/10 Cohen - God Told Me To - 1976 - 4/10 -- my first cohen and i can't get past the b-movie aspects, e.g. the main character saying his internal narration out loud Castle - 13 Ghosts - 1960 - 3/10
― adam the (abanana), Tuesday, 30 April 2019 11:16 (four years ago) link
April:
The Earth Dies Screaming (Fisher, 1964) 7/10The Panic in Needle Park (Schatzberg, 1971) 8/10Lords of Chaos (Åkerlund, 2018) 5/10Us (Peele, 2019) 8/10Happy as Lazzaro (Rohrwacher, 2018) 8/10Un Chant d'Amour (Genet, 1950) 8/10The Revenge of Frankenstein (Fisher, 1958) 7/10The Sisters Brothers (Audiard, 2018) 7/10The Evil of Frankenstein (Francis, 1964) 6/10Born Yesterday (Cukor, 1950) 7/10Decision at Sundown (Boetticher, 1957)Frankenstein Must be Destroyed (Fisher, 1969) 7/10Crime and Punishment (Kaurismäki, 1983) 7/10Trilogy of Terror (Curtis, 1975) 5/103:10 to Yuma (Dawes, 1957) 7/10Greta (Jordan, 2018) 5/10Pet Sematary (Kölsch and Widymer, 2019) 6/10A Fistful of Dollars (Leone, 1964) 8/10Calamari Union (Kaurismäki, 1985) 6/10The Phantom of the Opera (Fisher, 1962) 6/10Shazam! (Sandberg, 2019) 4/10Avengers: Endgame (Russo Bros, 2019) 7/10
― Ward Fowler, Tuesday, 30 April 2019 18:58 (four years ago) link
The Image Book (Godard, 2018) - 10/10 -------- I saw this three times and would've gone again and again if it hadn't left after two weeksI love this :) Really want to see it again.― Frederik B, Tuesday, April 30, 2019 6:42 AM (eight hours ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
― Frederik B, Tuesday, April 30, 2019 6:42 AM (eight hours ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
After I saw it I got Histoire(s) du Cinema and this shorts collection (including Origins of the 21st Century) and realized how much of The Image Book is made up of material cherrypicked from both. HDC is so, so amazing.
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 30 April 2019 19:28 (four years ago) link
Le Bonheur (Varda, 1965) 8/10Private Life (Jenkins, 2018) 6/10Juliet, Naked (Peretz, 2018) 7/10So Dark The Night (Lewis, 1946) 5/10Isn't It Romantic (Strauss-Schulson, 2019) 7/10Dark Waters (De Toth, 1944) 8/10An Evening With Beverley Luff Lin (Hosking, 2018) 3/10Big Lebowski (Coen Bros, 1998) 9/10The Wife (Runge, 2017) 6/10Ralph Breaks the Internet (Johnston & Moor, 2018) 8/10The Ghost & Mrs Muir (Mankiewicz, 1947) 9/10Dogman (Garrone, 2018) 6/10Under the Silver Lake (Mitchell, 2018) 7/10Los Angeles Plays Itself (Anderson, 2003) 9/10The Rider (Zhao, 2017) 7/10Love, Simon (Berlanti, 2017) 7/10The Beat That My Heart Skipped (Audiard, 2005) 8/10Visages, Villages (Varda & JR, 2018) 8/10
― Dan Worsley, Tuesday, 30 April 2019 19:32 (four years ago) link
Sinner's Holiday (Adophi, 1930) 7/10Based on the 1929 production of a play, Penny Arcade: Jolson bought the rights and insisted that kiddos James Cagney and Joan Blondell, though complete unknowns in Hwood, be the leads. She's out of his league, but further inspires what one Cag biographer called "an immaculate vision of overgrown juvenile delinquency", albeit one who correctly perceives the limitations of carnival life in the Depression (his mother, played as immaculate battleaxe by Lucille La Verne, runs the concessions like nobody's business, but is the only one who doesn't know about her favorite kid's shady ways). Yadda yadda, little popinjay C. suddenly collapses, blubbering into her apron. "Then you really was mixed up in that liquor racket," cpncludes Ma Einstein. "YES! YES!"Now, there is an uppity ex-convict carnie, Angel, who's often like, "Hey---Handsone." And "Don't sweat it---Good Lookin'," to guys he really shouldn't messin' with--but his likely fate is further complicated by his relationship with Cagney's kid sister: "Aw I'm nerts about ya kid." It's even declared out loud that someday, some way, true love may hit the big time: a house on Coney Island! Way up from this burg.
― dow, Friday, 3 May 2019 23:45 (four years ago) link
That SUSPIRIA remake is on Amazon Prime now. It's 2 1/2 hours long; I lasted 45 minutes. There's nothing there.
― shared unit of analysis (unperson), Saturday, 4 May 2019 01:08 (four years ago) link
I wish I saw that when it came out, I'm not into the original but this one looked interesting.... like I don't fuck with Blade Runner but 2049 was amazing imo
― flappy bird, Saturday, 4 May 2019 04:46 (four years ago) link
don’t know if I can recommend it to anyone, it was very strange (and long), but I really loved it
― Dan S, Saturday, 4 May 2019 05:03 (four years ago) link
I loved it as well.
― Carly Jae Vespen (Capitaine Jay Vee), Saturday, 4 May 2019 10:50 (four years ago) link
The Lost City of Z (Gray, 2016) 7/10Diary of a Chambermaid (Bunuel, 1964) 6/10The Thing (Carpenter, 1982) 6/10Belle du Jour (Bunuel, 1967) 8/10Sicilia (Straub, Huillet, 1999) 8/10The Milky Way (Bunuel, 1969) 7/10Le Bonheur (Varda, 1965) 7/10Maborosi (Kore-eda, 1995) 8/10Vagabond (Varda, 1985) 8/10Tristana (Bunuel, 1970) 6/10Diamantino (Abrantes, Schmidt, 2018) 7/10*Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Alfredson, 2011) 8/10Hue and Cry (Crichton, 1947) 7/10Like Father, Like Son (Kore-eda, 2013) 6/10
― devvvine, Sunday, 5 May 2019 21:11 (four years ago) link
Wot a Night (Foster & Stallings, 1931)Smile, Darn Ya, Smile! (Ising, 1931)A Cat's Life (1920)Alias French Gertie (Archainbaud, 1930)Fatty and Mabel's Simple Life (Arbuckle, 1915)The Fiancés of the Bridge Mac Donald (Varda, 1961)Daphnia (Painlevé, 1928)High Life (Denis, 2018)Cœur Fidèle (Epstein, 1923)Passing Fancy (Ozu, 1933)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 6 May 2019 00:31 (four years ago) link
those are some underwhelmed Bunuel ratings, devvvine
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 6 May 2019 00:41 (four years ago) link
Nightmare Alley (Goulding, 1947): no rating since I haven't seen the whole thing in years, though the last 30 minutes surfaced last night, and a chunk from the midsection (or anyway where he discovers that the soon-to-be-shady lady shrink records all of her sessions) of this morning's latest rerun. Did finally occur to me that the psych witch goes with NA creator-novelist William Linsday Gresham;s involvement in what may have still been Dianetics---yadda yadda also the tacked-on hopeful ending also made the whole thing more of a noir loop, suggesting affinities-to=come with an earlier relationship. Oh yeah, and the way Stan---the dangerously prodigious prodigal orphan and child of the system and the Depression and then some, way back in there---struggles to deal with all these weird normies, suggests something on the run beyond and behind contemporary pop-media formulations of the psychopath and bad seed etc.
― dow, Monday, 6 May 2019 02:33 (four years ago) link
The Lineup (Siegel, 1956)*Paths of Glory (Kubrick, 1957)Detour (Ulmer, 1945)*Avengers - Infinity War (Russo Bros., 2018)Avengers - Endgame (Russo Bros., 2019)The Virgin Suicides (Coppola, 1999)My Name Is Julia Ross (Lewis, 1945)Burning (Lee Chang-dong, 2018)Murder by Contract (Lerner, 1958)The Burglar (Wendkos, 1957)Dinner at Eight (Cukor, 1933)Take a Chance (Harold Lloyd short - Goulding, 1918)
― WmC, Monday, 6 May 2019 02:42 (four years ago) link
3 Faces (Panahi, 2018)Ash is the Purest White (Zhang-Ke, 2019)
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 6 May 2019 10:25 (four years ago) link
Loved the panahi
― milkshake chuk (wins), Monday, 6 May 2019 11:25 (four years ago) link
damn! I just got 5 minutes into Ash is the Purest White last night and my router that was streaming it to the tv went down and I was too tired to sort it out.
― calzino, Monday, 6 May 2019 11:27 (four years ago) link
All the Colors of the Dark (Martino, 1972)- surprisingly, not my favorite of the two Polanski-esque cult-centered gialli I watched recently (neither beat out Perfume of the Lady in Black, my favorite, but I will always at least check out this kind of thing). It's beautiful, has an amazing Bruno Nicolai score, but screenwriter (of this and about 40% of all giallo movies ever) Ernesto Gastaldi with his disinterest in psychology and simultaneous obsession with rational plotting is exactly the wrong match for this kind of material.
Short Night of Glass Dolls (Lado, 1971)- this, though! It's unrelentingly fucking grim and, Rosemary's Baby stuff aside, is more in line with American paranoia thrillers of the 70s than gialli (the Prague setting is a big part of this).
*Halloween (Carpenter, 1978)- it halloweenOK fine; it's instructive to watch this again after seeing Black Christmas for the first time, a comparison that doesn't do Halloween too many favors, especially with Black Christmas's relatively naturalistic teen/young adult dialogue. But it's also easier to see how new and exciting and disturbing Michael Myers' onscreen presence is, especially in scenes early on where he's hiding behind shrubs or lurking in clotheslines; there's a reason he's credited as The Shape. Too bad the franchise completely shit the bed almost immediately!
The Butterfly Murders (Hark, 1979)- Tsui Hark's first film; it's a wuxia murder mystery with some really marvelous horror elements. This is an area I'm almost totally unfamiliar with, so it's a shame to see how little care has been taken in English-speaking territories with this film; the copy on Prime is cropped at the wrong aspect ratio, going green and has awful subtitles. On the plus side, at least it's on Prime...
*Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (Petri, 1970)- Part of my Petri thing, which is now also turning into a Gian Maria Volonte thing. I would give a finger for a restored copy of Todo Modo right now. One of my favorite films.
Halloween II (Rosenthal/Carpenter, 1981)- Dogshit. Dean Cundey means it looks all right, Donald Pleasance (already in demented camp mode) and Jamie Lee Curtis (given nothing whatsoever to do) ensure some sense of continuity with the original; it does its best to try and retroactively make the original worse with its pointless twist, characters present for no reason other than to get got in inventive and stupid ways (and made unbearable so we don't have any reaction to their deaths) and Donald Pleasance's total inability to pronounce the word "Samhain"
*Theorem (Pasolini, 1968)- The Morricone score, Terence Stamp's extremely tight pants, Pasolini's total command of tone and pacing, it's grown on me a lot since the last time I saw this. Even kind of liked Ninetto Davoli this time, which is usually a hard sell for me.
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (Wallace, 1982)- Points for trying, unlike the last one. It's still bad but it's bad in interesting ways; Dan O'Herlihy is fun (and can pronounce "Samhain") and the credits sequence is glorious. Kind of interesting how plot elements show up in later Carpenter films (thinking specifically of They Live and In the Mouth of Madness here). The lead, whose name I do not care enough to look up, is a total charisma vacuum and has the heaviest Rowsdower vibe I have ever seen. I can't even make a "divorced dad energy" joke here because that is literally his entire deal. He's just the worst, though.
For a Few Dollars More (Leone, 1965)- First time for this one. Not as elegantly plotted as Fistful, but it didn't have Hammett and/or Kurosawa as a template. More/better Volonte, ludicrous grand guignol violence, and the most hilariously stacked lineup of villains (Klaus Kinski! Luigi Pistilli! Mario Brega, again!), but what mostly stuck with me was this jaw-dropping Morricone cue. It's still based on the same kind of fusion of folk melodies/instrumentation and electric distortion as Fistful (and most of his other Western scores) but with scoring techniques I would have associated more with horror movies of the time (not just that blaring church organ, either; there are some creepy glissandi I would have never expected from Morricone).
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Monday, 6 May 2019 23:10 (four years ago) link
Just realized that makes me sound lukewarm on Theorem, which I absolutely am not, I think it's a masterpiece
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Monday, 6 May 2019 23:12 (four years ago) link
April, all but one on a television
Please, Kill Mr. Kinski (Schmoeller 1999) [short, tipped off from this thread]Cellular (Ellis, Cohen, Morgan 2004) Logan's Run (Anderson, Goodman after Nolan and Johnson 1976 ) [DCP]* Heathers (Lehmann, Waters 1989) The Ten Commandments (DeMille, MacKenzie, Lasky Jr, Gariss, Frank 1956) Sadie (Megan Griffiths 2018) * Logan Lucky (Steven Soderbergh, Rebecca Blunt 2017) Gilbert (Berkeley 2018) Like Me (Mockler 2018)
― blokes you can't rust (sic), Wednesday, 8 May 2019 21:57 (four years ago) link
*Circle of Deceit (1981, Schlondorff) 9/10*Spite Marriage (1929, Sedgwick/Keaton) 8/10Full of Life (1956, Quine) 8/10The Mule (2018, Eastwood) 7/10Fear City (1984, Ferrara) 4/10*Macario (1960, Gavaldón) 8/10If Beale Street Could Talk (2018, Jenkins) 6/10*Pasolini (2014, Ferrara) 8/10Cœur fidèle aka The Unfaithful Heart (1923, Epstein) 8/10*The Addiction (1995, Ferrara) 7/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 12 May 2019 14:32 (four years ago) link
Paisan (Rossellini, 1946) - 6/10She Hate Me (Lee, 2004) - 6/10Dressed to Kill (De Palma, 1980) - 9/10Germany: Year Zero (Rossellini, 1948) - 6/10Innocence Unprotected (Makavejev, 1968) - 5/10Almayer’s Folly (Akerman, 2011) - 4/10Capricious Summer (Menzel, 1968) - 7/10Dishonored (Sternberg, 1931) - 10/10A Film Like Any Other (Godard, 1968) - 5/10Vladimir and Rosa (Godard & Gorin, 1971) - 5/10Sweetie (Campion, 1989) - 4/10In Which We Serve (Lean, 1942) - 7/10The Mothman Prophecies (Pellington, 2002) - 6/10Shanghai Express (Sternberg, 1932) - 10/10Se7en (Fincher, 1995) - 7/10Magnolia (Anderson, 1999) - 3/10Underworld (Sternberg, 1927) - 8/10Le Bonheur (Varda, 1965) - 10/10Blonde Venus (Sternberg, 1932) - 9/10The Big Sleep (Hawks, 1946) - 9/10The Scarlet Empress (Sternberg, 1934) - 8/10The Overnight (Brice, 2015) - 8/10The Devil is a Woman (Sternberg, 1935) - 8/10The Player (Altman, 1992) - 10/10The Awful Truth (McCarey, 1937) - 10/10The Joke (Jireš, 1969) - 7/10The Philadelphia Story (Cukor, 1940) - 6/10The Sacrifice (Tarkovsky, 1986) - 7/10The Quiet Man (Ford, 1952) - 8/10
― flappy bird, Thursday, 16 May 2019 04:43 (four years ago) link
The 51st State (2003) 4/10The Love Witch (2016) 6/10*Hot Fuzz (2007) 6/10A Film With Me In It (2008) 6/10*The Wolf Of Wall Street (2013) 8/10Avengers: Endgame (2019) 5/10*Inside Llewyn Davis (2013) 9/10John Wick (2014) 7/10Shampoo (1975) 7/10Loveless (2017) 8/10
Documentaries
Prohibition (2011) 7/10Rush : Beyond The Lighted Stage (2010) 6/10The Stone Roses: Made of Stone (2013) 7/10
― . (Michael B), Thursday, 16 May 2019 08:23 (four years ago) link
TV:
Barry Lyndon (Kubrick, 1975)
The Patriot Game (Arthur Maccaig, 1979)
Cinema:
Diamantno (Gabriel Abrantes and Daniel Schmidt, 2018)
― xyzzzz__, Saturday, 18 May 2019 12:12 (four years ago) link
Loved the panahi― milkshake chuk (wins), Monday, 6 May 2019 Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
― milkshake chuk (wins), Monday, 6 May 2019 Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
Agree, at first I thought that it went off the boil once the quest finds its resolution but actually a wonderful thing about it is how it feels like the camera hangs out with these people they went to visit, and how we listened to them and looked at them for no particular reason or benefit other than to be with them.
― xyzzzz__, Saturday, 18 May 2019 12:24 (four years ago) link
Ah fuck I missed the patriot game. I watched the image you missed at the film fest last year, did you catch that one?
― milkshake chuk (wins), Saturday, 18 May 2019 12:25 (four years ago) link
Sadly I wasn't able to catch it at the cinema or MUBI. The Maccraig was really good, lots of footage that speaks for itself - and I loved the soundtrack as well.
― xyzzzz__, Saturday, 18 May 2019 12:29 (four years ago) link
The clips in the later film looked goodI need to sit myself in front of mubi more often, cinema has been a bit shit for me this year and all this good stuff just slowly drops off their now showing page unseen because it’s too easy for me just to illegally watch old twilight zone eps on cyb3rfl1x on my bezos stick
― milkshake chuk (wins), Saturday, 18 May 2019 12:37 (four years ago) link
Lot in Sodom (Watson & Webber, 1933)The Frozen North (Cline & Keaton, 1922)A Modern Cinderella (Mack, 1932)Gai Dimanche (Berr et Tati, 1935)*Burning (Lee, 2018)Sensation Hunters (Vidor, 1933)Red-Haired Alibi (Cabanne, 1932)The Image Book (Godard, 2018)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 19 May 2019 23:45 (four years ago) link
Aniara, the sci-fi existential crisis film, is worth missing.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 20 May 2019 01:21 (four years ago) link
Speaking of Mubi, I don't know if it's there in every country, but if people can see Madeline's Madeline, they really need to do so. One of my top three films from last year.
And yeah, Aniara isn't that good. The book is cool, though
― Frederik B, Monday, 20 May 2019 12:46 (four years ago) link
Glad I skipped out on that for an open bar Fifth Element screening, then (yeah, ok, lateral move, but I love that dumbass movie and the venue)
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Monday, 20 May 2019 13:32 (four years ago) link
The Last of Sheila (Ross, 1973)- a nasty, black-hearted treat. Highest recommendation
*John Wick (Stahelski & Leitch, 2014)- Liked this much more on second viewing (and I was already positively disposed); the soundtrack has not grown on me with the sole exception of the Kaleida song used to soundtrack the Red Circle setpiece, and I'm really hoping the subsequent films are a little less buttrock
*The Fifth Element (Besson, 1997)- JEAN-BAPTISTE
EMANUEL
ZORG
5/5 I will be taking no questions at this time
*The Abominable Dr. Phibes (Fuest, 1971)- the announcement of a Witchfinder General remake produced by Nicolas Winding Refn (please no) had me thinking about Vincent Price and camp this week; Phibes is almost deliriously camp (or kitsch, ok) film, especially its use of period music and Price's incredible throat acting skills, all that stone-faced jaw-gurning and gesticulating while his prerecorded voice drones on about NINE ETERNITIES IN DOOM, but it's also the first time I really paid attention to Basil Kirchin's score. I'm mostly familiar with his home electronic recordings thanks to Trunk's reissues; here he's doing fairly conventional film scoring but it's lush and sad and weirdly affecting.
*Your Vice Is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key (Martino, 1972)- maybe Martino's nastiest giallo? Though I haven't seen his poliziotteschi hybrid The Suspicious Death of a Minor yet. Also the first one I saw, and it's been interesting to return to it knowing it's basically cast with a Martino brothers repertory company (that, and seeing Luigi Pistilli in other roles since, like his breakthrough in For a Few Dollars More). Thick gothic atmosphere you don't really get from other Martinos, even All the Colors of the Dark, aided by atmospheric locations (the same villa as Elio Petri's A Quiet Place in the Country, if I recall correctly) and Bruno Nicolai's Dies Irae-referencing score. Which is a bit Goblin in places as well; it's Martino's most Argentoesque work, and a better film than Argento's own adaptation of "The Black Cat."
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Monday, 20 May 2019 14:58 (four years ago) link
The Last of Sheila = murder mystery penned by Stephen Sondheim and Anthony Perkins (secretly an item around that time)
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 20 May 2019 15:05 (four years ago) link
Yeah, I wasn't sure how familiar people would be with it (I have a sense of it as a cult movie but I don't really know anyone offline who cares so I'm often worried I'm overexplaining common knowledge). It's really bracingly amoral for a murder mystery, too- I texted my parents (big Agatha Christie fans) about halfway through to say "you might like this" and some 45 minutes later to say "WAIT NO DISREGARD"
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Monday, 20 May 2019 15:19 (four years ago) link
apparently it grew out of a parlor game AP & SS participated in with their friends
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 20 May 2019 15:43 (four years ago) link
The Cabinet of Dr Caligari (Wiene, 1920) 8/10Bitter Victory (Ray, 1957) 9/10The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Bunuel, 1972) 7/10High Life (Denis, 2018) 9/10*In a Lonely Place (Ray, 1950) 10/10*The Aviator's Wife (Rohmer, 1981) 9/10The Student of Prague (Galeen, 1926) 7/10Passport to Pimlico (Cornelius, 1949) 6/10John Wick: Chapter 2 (Stahelski, 2017) 4/10That Obscure Object of Desire (Bunuel, 1977) 7/10
― devvvine, Tuesday, 21 May 2019 21:05 (four years ago) link
Phantom of the Paradise (De Palma, 1974) - 8/10No Sad Songs for Me (Maté, 1950) - 5/10Eight Hours Don’t Make a Day (Fassbinder, 1972-73) - 10/10Le Vent d’Est (Godard, Gorin, Martin; 1970) - 5/10Poto and Cabengo (Gorin, 1980) - 9/10Basic Training (Wiseman, 1971) - 9/10Routine Pleasures (Gorin, 1986) - 8/10Come Back to the 5 & Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean (Altman, 1982) - 6/10My Crasy Life (Gorin, 1992) - 9/10*The Image Book (Godard, 2018) - 10/10
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 22 May 2019 21:31 (four years ago) link
Bisbee '17 is a singular work of brilliance; highly highly recommended.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 23 May 2019 12:10 (four years ago) link
Conversely, I kinda thought it was mostly a pale copy of The Act of Killing and that kind of documentary
― Frederik B, Thursday, 23 May 2019 13:05 (four years ago) link
Act of Killing didn't resonate the same way with me. Go figure.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 23 May 2019 13:06 (four years ago) link
Shrugs all around then.
― zama roma ding dong (Eric H.), Thursday, 23 May 2019 13:33 (four years ago) link
The Act of Killing is great on its own but is significantly bolstered by the existence of The Look of Silence
― Simon H., Thursday, 23 May 2019 13:47 (four years ago) link
Definitely. And there's no such thing for Bisbee' 17, or most of the other documentaries based on people doing reconstructions.
― Frederik B, Thursday, 23 May 2019 13:52 (four years ago) link
Would be curious to hear of more “that kind of documentaries” ie films in which participants in/adjacent to an event recreate the moment
― i believe that (s)he is sincere (forksclovetofu), Thursday, 23 May 2019 16:00 (four years ago) link
I'll get back to you on that, forksclovetofu, I have the book on 'Interventionist' documentary at home. Small book, written by a Danish guy, has the whole list.
― Frederik B, Friday, 24 May 2019 13:34 (four years ago) link
Meanwhile:
Fog of War (Morris)The Unknown Known (Morris)Man on Wire (Marsh)Hoop Dreams (James)Jiro Dreams of Sushi (Gelb)Knock Down the House (Lears)Padre Padrone (Taviani & Taviani)The Night of the Shooting Stars (Taviani & Taviani)Kaos (Taviani & Taviani)Caesar Must Die (Taviani & Taviani)The Tree of Wooden Clogs (Olmi)Carmen (Rosi)The Night Porter (Cavani)*Suspiria (Argento)Happy as Lazzaro (Rohrwacher)Prototype (Williams)Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Bi Gan)*Spring Fever (Lou Ye)The Assassin (Hou)*Kasaba (Ceylan)Clouds of May (Ceylan)Winter Sleep (Ceylan)*The Wild Pear Tree (Ceylan)The One and Only (Bier)Love Is All You Need (Bier)Crimson Peak (del Toro)Babel (Iñárritu)*Biutiful (Iñárritu)*The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (Lee Jones)*You and the Night (Gonzales)Knife + Heart (Gonzales)Ikiru (Kurosawa)Sunset (Nemes)The Mill of Good Luck (Iliu)Burning (Lee)*Pokémon Detective Picachu (Letterman)
Hua Yang De Nian Hua (short - Wong, 2000)The Burden (short - von Bahr, 2017)The Fourth Dimension (short - Painlevé, 1936)Human Desire (Lang, 1954)Nightfall (Tourneur, 1957)Come On Children (King, 1972)An Act of Love (short - Knox, 2018)Les fiancés du pont Mac Donald (short - Varda, 1961)I Knew Her Well (Pietrangeli, 1965)The Fallen Idol (Reed, 1948)Dying at Grace (King, 2003)Here to Be Heard: The Story of the Slits (Badgley, 2018) - h/t VegemiteGrrl, found out from her this was on Amazon Prime
― WmC, Sunday, 26 May 2019 00:01 (four years ago) link
The American Friend (Wenders, 1977) - one of those European homages to noir and gangster movies that forgets to actually be a gangster movie. It looks beautiful, though, and Sam Fuller treats it like he's in one of his own movies for two scenes.
― shared unit of analysis (unperson), Sunday, 26 May 2019 01:17 (four years ago) link
The Stuff (1985) 2/5John Wick 3 - 3.5/5* The Addiction (1995) 4/5Carlito's Way (1993) 4/5* Murder by Contract (1958) 3.5/5Knock Down the House (2019) 3/5My Name is Julia Ross (1945) 3.5/5* King of New York (1990) 4/5* California Split (1974) 4/5* Ikarie XB-1 (1963) 3.5/5The Seven-Ups (1973) 3/5Jubal (1956) 2.5/5Free Solo (2018) 3/5Homecoming: a Film by Beyonce (2019) 4/5* Life is Sweet (1990) 4/5High Life (2018) 3.5/524 Frames (2017) 3.5/5Guava Island (2019) 2.5/5Black Panthers (1968) 4/5* The Lineup (1958) 3.5/5Q: The Winged Serpent (1982) 3/5
― Chris L, Sunday, 26 May 2019 04:28 (four years ago) link
Various Bobby Bumps animated shorts (Hurd, 1916-21)The King (Horne & Rogers, 1930)*The Red Spectre (de Chomon, 1907)La Chienne (Renoir, 1931)The Big Chance (Herman, 1933)The Souvenir (Hogg, 2019)The Cameraman's Revenge (Starewicz, 1912)The Baker's Wife (Pagnol. 1938)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 26 May 2019 22:05 (four years ago) link
criterion channel watches:Nightfall (Tourneur, 1956) 7/10The Burglar (Wendkos, 1957) 8/10The Man Who Could Work Miracles (Mendes, 1936) 7/10Three Cases of Murder (Eady, 1955) 5/10; chop out the second case and it would get a 7/10Mildred Pierce (Curtiz, 1945) 8/10Mysterious Object at Noon (Weerasethakul, 2000) 7/10, unique and wonderful, but amateurishly filmed
*rewatch of Mr. Death (Morris, 1999) 9/10, rating unchanged, instigated by the I Don't Speak German podcast episode on it. It was interesting to learn that Leuchter is lying in the movie about how he got his execution machine jobs.
― adam the (abanana), Monday, 27 May 2019 03:14 (four years ago) link
Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story (2017, Dean) 6/10Fruit of Paradise (1970, Chytilova) 5/10The Thief of Paris (1967, Malle) 7/10Calamity Jane (1953, Butler) 7/10*The Funeral (1996, Ferrara) 9/10*Going Places (1974, Blier) 6/10Welcome to New York (2014, Ferrara) (European cut) 6/10*The Wrong Box (1966, Forbes) 7/10The Gleaners and I: Two Years Later (2002, Varda) 6/10*The Gleaners & I (2000, Varda) 8/10*The Blackout (1997, Ferrara) 7/10Poetic Justice (1993, Singleton) 6/10*Ladybird Ladybird (1994, Loach) 9/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 27 May 2019 14:30 (four years ago) link
American Gigolo finally clicked on my third viewing (1994 and 2005 were my first two). I can imagine John Travolta bringing pathos to the role, and it might've worked, but Gere's lacquered shallowness is just right -- boy, does he know how to move in those clothes and thus in character. A scene I'd forgotten about set in a leather bar has less leering from the director than Cruising.
― recriminations from the nitpicking woke (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 27 May 2019 14:38 (four years ago) link
Schrader never leers, Friedkin can't stop himself.
― shared unit of analysis (unperson), Monday, 27 May 2019 14:44 (four years ago) link
Schrader used to tourist in such places, he's said
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 27 May 2019 14:47 (four years ago) link
*Little Shop of Horrors- sadly not the restored original ending, which I still haven't seen. I'm absolutely not an expert on movie musicals (I want to get there), but I'd love to know how much the claustrophobic stageyness of the exteriors was a conscious choice ("Somewhere That's Green," etc) vs the product of shooting at Pinewood for control over the visuals/budgetary reasons/etc. Always linked with the Burton Batmans in my mind for that reason; that and first seeing them around the same time.
The Death of Stalin- doesn't really have an ending or even a particularly thematically resonant not-an-ending, but up until then it's incredible. The accents are the showy thing (that immediately feels totally natural and obvious after about five minutes) but I'm more impressed by how much Iannucci et al get out of the actual conflicts of the period- the troika, the coup against Beria, etc- instead of relying solely on comic business (which is there, and extremely good; there's an extended bit with people kneeling at Stalin's side not realizing he's lying in a puddle of piss that's one of the funniest lowbrow gags I've ever seen).
The Raid- it's not the perfect action movie its reputation has been built up to in the years since its release but it's a really, really fucking good action movie. Makes me want to track down Merantau and even more so the documentary on pencak silat that kicked off Evans' whole project in the first place; I can't really find evidence of whether it was completed or not (sources say it was work for hire, so he may not be credited) but I've at least found *a* silat documentary on Youtube, so into the queue it goes.
Emanuelle in America- holy christ this movie is bonkersThe first Emanuelle/Emmanuelle film I've seen, directed and shot by Joe d'Amato/Aristide Massaccessi. Episodic softcore shenanigans (d'Amato loves bush)- with, except for the amazing pop art kitsch in Emanuelle (this is one of the knockoff films with Laura Gemser)'s apartment and studio, some of the worst, tackiest, most drab 70s interiors I've ever seen- until it gets to Venice and some hardcore inserts. There's a weird thriller sideline into snuff movies that have been faked with considerably/disturbingly more talent and enthusiasm than any of the non-hardcore sex scenes and a weirdly (not all that weirdly for 70s Italy) racist denouement. Oh, and a lady jacks off a horse, which is less shocking after going on a Borowczyk deep dive earlier this year but still leaves me wondering what the fuck was up with 70s porn audiences. Killer soundtrack though
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Tuesday, 28 May 2019 15:55 (four years ago) link
the claustrophobic stageyness of the exteriors
Shot entirely on the soundstage... The early '80s stage version was of course among the unlikeliest of runaway off-Broadway hits, so Oz wanted to honor the artifice of that stagey look. It was an expensive film, budget around $25 million (when that was real money).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Shop_of_Horrors_(film)#Filming
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 28 May 2019 16:26 (four years ago) link
Saw booksmart the other day, it’s fine. Didn’t laugh much. Baffled it didn’t make a zillion space dollars obv
― shhh / let peaceful like things (wins), Tuesday, 28 May 2019 16:31 (four years ago) link
xpost Oh definitely! And I didn't finish or even really start that parenthetical aside about "Somewhere That's Green"; I meant as opposed to that sequence (and the theatrical ending), where the flatness of the suburb backdrop functions along with the catalog of sad, shitty consumer products and etc.
I'll read up on it more- I'm low key obsessed with 80s movies that tried to convey the sense of a city entirely or mostly on sound stages (the Super Mario Bros. movie is another key title here)
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Tuesday, 28 May 2019 17:13 (four years ago) link
well of course nearly all studio films did that in the '30s and '40s, til location shoots became the thing
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 28 May 2019 17:54 (four years ago) link
Tolkien seemed to be lacking something.Also seemed heavily cliched in some placesHad initially hoped for more from it.
Live & let DieBond in Harlem, New Orleans and Jamaica in the early 70s.A tad racist, odd that the one new supporting cast member to return is the redneck sheriff. Also wondering why they cut the death of the CIA agent for whatever broadcast that was I watchedA bit cliched & I prefer Connery to Moore.
Destroyerquite harrowing and Nicole Kidman has looked healthier. She does in this film too I guess.Quite good really.
― Stevolende, Tuesday, 28 May 2019 22:20 (four years ago) link
From the trailer, Booksmart looked like Superbad with a dollop of Yas Queen feminism
― . (Michael B), Tuesday, 28 May 2019 22:57 (four years ago) link
re Booksmart: i would imagine so but the reviews suggested something more? May watch tonight.
the Dardenne Brothers' "The Kid With the Bike" is simultaneously on Hulu and Mubi and, like everything else I've ever seen by them, is a great opportunity for painful slice of life underacting and intense shifts in perspective and sympathies; totally worth a watch even if you know nothing about the director
i got as far as the annoyed handjob in Destroyer and found it too ludicrous to continue. I get that this is a role a thousand men have sleepwalked through too but those films were also stupid.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 29 May 2019 00:07 (four years ago) link
Trailer is misleading. it's closer to Blockers, Flower, Bridesmaids, Neighbors... I don't think it's similar to Superbad but I understand why they went with that in the marketing. it's very good.
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 29 May 2019 00:22 (four years ago) link
See Booksmart in a theater if you can. Shot anamorphic widescreen, looked beautiful, CINEMATIC unlike other similar comedies.
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 29 May 2019 00:23 (four years ago) link
The Interpreter (6.5)The Beach Bum (6.0)The Real Mad Men of Advertising (7.0)The El Duce Tapes (6.0)Native Son (6.5)Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool (8.0)Hail Satan? (6.0)Apollo 11 (7.0)Black Girl (1966--7.5)Say Her Name: The Life and Death of Sandra Bland (7.0)
Took me a month to log 10 films.
― clemenza, Wednesday, 29 May 2019 02:53 (four years ago) link
Superbad > Flower > Blockers > Bridesmaids > Neighbors imo
guessing that Booksmart ranks second, but turned up five minutes late for a preview screening and wasn't let in
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Wednesday, 29 May 2019 04:25 (four years ago) link
White feminism: the teen years is a very minor element of booksmart tbh. I did have to check it wasn’t produced by apatow with his weird fetish for women throwing up during sex, ppl saying “vagina” a lot being the height of humour &cI did get emotional at the end despite not really caring (or laughing much) throughout. The two leads are great, talented young cast in general - you do feel you’re watching 50 theatre kids even though only two of them are playing “theatre kids”
― shhh / let peaceful like things (wins), Wednesday, 29 May 2019 06:25 (four years ago) link
I think it's even aware of the absurd wealth of the kids & their parents, cf. the stoner dude being like "oh yea I got a job coding at Google"
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 29 May 2019 06:27 (four years ago) link
Oh yeah all the kids are going “lol we’re gonna be the elites when we grow up” that’s the heartwarming message so if that turns you off stay away
― shhh / let peaceful like things (wins), Wednesday, 29 May 2019 06:29 (four years ago) link
Live & let DieBond in Harlem, New Orleans and Jamaica in the early 70s.A tad racist, odd that the one new supporting cast member to return is the redneck sheriff
live and let die is the first appearance of the sheriff (who is played as a white racist caricature who all the other characters laugh at). his second appearance is in the man with the golden gun, where he is allowed to be wildly racist without any disapproving undercurrent. this is why i don't think live and let die is very racist and the man with the golden gun is very very very racist
― american bradass (BradNelson), Wednesday, 29 May 2019 12:36 (four years ago) link
The only thing I can say in Live and Let Die's favor re: racism is that it's way, way, way less racist than the source novel.
― shared unit of analysis (unperson), Wednesday, 29 May 2019 15:15 (four years ago) link
lol yeah fleming's always reliable for that. color me surprised when i learned all the outrageously racist elements of you only live twice were taken straight from the novel
― american bradass (BradNelson), Wednesday, 29 May 2019 15:33 (four years ago) link
It was a real shock reading the source novels as a kid and seeing that the patronizing "all in good fun" racism of the movies was usually just straight-up unvarnished hate from Fleming.
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Wednesday, 29 May 2019 15:34 (four years ago) link
Just got round to John wick parabellum. Laughed a lot, utterly at a loss as to how it outperformed booksmart obv
― shhh / let peaceful like things (wins), Wednesday, 29 May 2019 19:25 (four years ago) link
Live And Let Die is idiotic on race from a 2019 perspective but not hateful
by 1973 context it p much reads as celebratory as blaxploitation pics, just with the ham in the other fist
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Wednesday, 29 May 2019 20:04 (four years ago) link
I just saw Booksmart and laughed literally all the way through. The characters are completely hyper-realised, but that just throws you into their headspace more. The closest analogue for me is 21 Jump Street, but this is much more charming.
― alrakis morissette (tangenttangent), Friday, 31 May 2019 21:23 (four years ago) link
You're not wrong, but by the end of the movie our "woke" Cinderellas have not only gone to the ball, but learned to recognize that their peers are more than just the stereotypes out of the past three or four decades of teen movies. Of course, the whole thing is a blue-state fantasy (and probably a red-state nightmare).
Before the movie I saw a red-band trailer for what appeared to be be Superbad in a middle school (possibly elementary school?), starting with three boys who have found a parent's sex toys (of course, not recognizing them as such). THAT was disturbing.
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Saturday, 1 June 2019 18:29 (four years ago) link
Anemic Cinema (Duchamp, 1926)A Corner in Wheat (Griffith, 1909)The Night Club Lady (Cummings, 1932)Jeffries Jr. (McCarey, 1924)The Messenger Boy (Ludwig, 1931)Booksmart (Wilde, 2019)Mabel at the Wheel (Normand & Sennett, 1914)Mabel's Busy Day (Normand, 1914)The Girl in the Arm-Chair (Guy-Blache, 1912)One Step Behind the Seraphim (Sandu, 2017)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 3 June 2019 00:15 (four years ago) link
good couple of weeks
Machorka-Muff (Straub, Huillet, 1963) 6/10Thief (Mann, 1981) 7/10New Rose Hotel (Ferrara, 1998) 8/10The Double Life of Veronique (Kieslowski, 1991) 7/10The Nun (Rivette, 1966) 8/10The Boys from Fengkuei (Hou, 1983) 8/10That Day, on the Beach (Yang, 1983) 9/10*A Brighter Summer Day (Yang, 1991) 10/10Rebels of the Neon God (Tsai, 1992) 7/10
― devvvine, Monday, 3 June 2019 22:59 (four years ago) link
A Brighter Summer Day was amazing I thought
― Dan S, Monday, 3 June 2019 23:15 (four years ago) link
also really liked Rebels of the Neon God, although on first viewing not as much as Goodbye, Dragon Inn or Stray Dogs
― Dan S, Monday, 3 June 2019 23:17 (four years ago) link
totally, nothing really comes close to a brighter summer day for me; and only getting richer as i find myself following the plot mechanics less.
feel the same about rebels (tho yet to see stray dogs!), very charming to see something that feels like such a debut. tsai and lee really were born to make films together
― devvvine, Tuesday, 4 June 2019 09:32 (four years ago) link
LOcal African film festival. So Ko Knanga the south African film set in the francophone Congolese ex-pat community showing a naive girl arriving from Congo and getting messed around by trhe partner of her aunt. Could have done with some script editing.
Finding Fela the film based around teh Fela on Broadway show. I think I saw thsi around teh time i saw the production of the stage show in London but can't think when i saw that. I'm seeing 2011 as when it was first on in London but i didn't think it was then, can't tie it in mentally with any significant point in my life to the time. & i thought 2011 would have done. Combines footage from the show and its rehearsals with a biography of Fela which is quite good. & has me reassessing his later work which I hadn't payed much attention to previously. Worths eeing anyway. As was the stage show, quite amazing stamina on the performer's part 3 hours of major energetic dancing from a lot of them.
Anbessa a film about a 10 year old boy living in a shack he's been moved to since a condominium has been set up on the land his farm used to sit on. Nice little film.
Queen of Katwe a film about a chess playing girl from Uganda which I'd already seen last year. Was put on because they couldn't get Finding fela to play. So that got put off til the day after.It was made by a division of Disney which means it is a bit glossier tahn it might have been, possibly not as glossy as it could have been though. Quite nice, not sure how well it repays multiple screenings though.
The Fishermanshort with an ageing fisherman meeting a talking Fish.
― Stevolende, Tuesday, 4 June 2019 09:49 (four years ago) link
Rebels of the Neon God is not as great as what comes later, but already Vive l'Amour is probably a masterpiece. For some reason I've never watched The River, should fix that as soon as possible.
― Frederik B, Tuesday, 4 June 2019 11:21 (four years ago) link
The River is a big uncomfortable bummer, iirc.
― Josh in Chicago, Tuesday, 4 June 2019 11:56 (four years ago) link
The Man From Hong Kong (Trenchard-Smith 1975) 📺Hard Ticket To Hawaii [4K restoration] (Andy Sidaris, Arlene Sidaris 1987) Origin Story (Kulap Vilaysack 2019) 📺Teacher's Pet (George Seaton, Fay Kanin, Michael Kanin 1957) 📺* John Wick (Stahelski, Leitch, Kolstad 2014) 📺* John Wick: Chapter 2 (Stahelski, Kolstad 2017) 📺John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (Stahelski, Kolstad, Hatten, Collins, Abrams 2019) Captain Marvel (Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck, Nicole Perlman, Meg LeFauve, Geneva Robertson-Dworet 2019) 🚗Avengers: Endgame (Russo, Russo, Markus, McFeely 2019) 🚗The Bigamist (Ida Lupino, Collier Young 1953) In Fabric (Strickland 2019) Crystal Swan (Darya Zhuk, Helga Landauer 2018) Deadwood (Minahan, Milch, Pizzolato 2019) 📺
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Tuesday, 4 June 2019 19:38 (four years ago) link
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (Hitchcock, 1941) - 8/10Letter Never Sent (Kalatozov, 1960) - 9/10The Blue Angel (Sternberg, 1930) - 9/10The Pride of the Yankees (Wood, 1942) - 7/10The Warped Ones (Kurahara, 1960) - 6/10The Wild Bunch (Peckinpah, 1969) - 5/10To Sleep with Anger (Burnett, 1990) - 6/10 Three Days of the Condor (Pollack, 1975) - 10/10Little Women (Cukor, 1933) - 7/10One Sings, the Other Doesn’t (Varda, 1977) - 9/10Roseland (Ivory, 1977) - 6/10Women of the Night (Mizoguchi, 1948) - 8/10Pearls of the Deep (various, 1966) - 5/10*Let the Sunshine In (Denis, 2017) - 10/10Mur Murs (Varda, 1981) - 8/10Sudden Fear (Miller, 1952) - 8/10
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 5 June 2019 01:05 (four years ago) link
John Wick 3 (Stahelski, 2019)Claire's Camera (Hong, 2018)Mother Küsters Goes to Heaven (Fassbinder, 1975)The Ear (Kachyna, 1970)Alexander Nevsky (Eisenstein, 1938)Moonrise (Borzage, 1948)Deadwood (Minahan, 2019)Our Man in Havana (Reed, 1959)Isle of Dogs (Anderson, 2018)Godzilla: King of the Monsters (Dougherty, 2019)Frankenstein (short - Dawley, 1910)The Tram (short 0 Kieślowski, 1966)4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Mungiu, 2007)
― The Bite Game with Jim Lamprey (WmC), Friday, 7 June 2019 02:22 (four years ago) link
The Fire (Schnitman, 2015)Machorka-Muff (Straub/Huillet, 1963)The Double Life of Veronique (Kieslowski, 1991)Not Reconciled (Straub/Huillet, 1965)
Cinema:Maborosi (Kore-eda, 1995)A Brighter Summer Day (Yang, 1991)
The MUBI season of the Straub/Huillet is a really interesting experiment by itself. Especially if you are (as I was) watching Not Reconciled after a night drinking! Gotta say I am really looking forward to mangled soundtracks, lack of subs, Marxism and history lessons over the next little while.
Catching Maborosi at the cinema was wonderful, had only seen it as a shagged out torrent where the use of natural light turned pitch black. One of the great films around grief, and how sometimes there just are no answers. Finally A Brighter Summer Day was an exhausting (at four hours with a short break) Sunday evening screening, the kind of experience I always found the most rewarding when actually going out to the cinema.
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 7 June 2019 19:56 (four years ago) link
Ha, I came back from a friend’s degree show last night and decided not to watch not reconciled precisely because I thought I was too drunk for itI also saw maborosi at the cinema, and still walking which I loved
― shhh / let peaceful like things (wins), Friday, 7 June 2019 20:09 (four years ago) link
I watched it once sober and I can tell you now it didn't make much of a difference.
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 7 June 2019 20:15 (four years ago) link
not reconciled my fav shraub/huillet i've seen so far, though immediately felt like i needed to rewatch it. should say if yr at any more of close up/taiwanese season xyzzzz, feel free to say hi (i'm usually reading a book)
― devvvine, Friday, 7 June 2019 23:11 (four years ago) link
I am also reading a book if I go on my own. But yes will let you know, intend to be at a couple more.
― xyzzzz__, Saturday, 8 June 2019 11:31 (four years ago) link
I loved The Souvenir even though it alienated most of my set. At my showing yesterday I counted three walkouts and a pair of old ladies whom I had to shush because the film bored them enough to inspire them to jabber.
― recriminations from the nitpicking woke (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Saturday, 8 June 2019 11:35 (four years ago) link
*Service With a Smile (Mack, 1934)*Good Morning, Eve! (Mack, 1934)*What, No Men? (Staub, 1935)Gypsy Sweetheart (Staub, 1935)*Okay, Jose (Staub, 1935)Carnival Day (Staub, 1936)La Cigarette (Dulac, 1919)The Smiling Madame Beudet (Dulac, 1923)The Running Actress (Moon, 2017)*Bone Crushers (Wing, 1933)Der Raub der Mona Lisa (von Bolvary, 1931)Madame Racketeer (Gribble & Hall, 1932)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 9 June 2019 23:37 (four years ago) link
The Principal Enemy (1974, Sanjinés) 6/10Madeline’s Madeline (2018, Decker) 3/10The Emperor’s Naked Army Marches On (1987, Hara) 9/10Becket (1964, Glenville) 5/10City of Lost Souls (1983, von Praunheim) 6/10Soleil O (1967, Hondo) 9/10Lover Come Back (1961, Mann) 7/10*King of New York (1990, Ferrara) 7/10The Dupes (1973, Saleh) 8/10Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun? (2017, Wilkerson) 7/10*Micki & Maude (1984, Edwards) 6/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 10 June 2019 01:31 (four years ago) link
The Emperor’s Naked Army Marches On (1987, Hara) 9/10
astonishing film
― devvvine, Monday, 10 June 2019 01:39 (four years ago) link
you all have access to such obscure films
― Dan S, Monday, 10 June 2019 01:39 (four years ago) link
I'm envious
― Dan S, Monday, 10 June 2019 01:43 (four years ago) link
ok, The Emperor's Naked Army Marches On appears to be available on netflix dvd, so I will watch it
― Dan S, Monday, 10 June 2019 01:50 (four years ago) link
Gonna see it tomorrow at the MoMA
Morbius, why didn't you like Becket?
― Josefa, Monday, 10 June 2019 03:03 (four years ago) link
Gassy talk and risible gayness.
MoMA is having a Kazuo Hara retro, and he was there for the Emperor's Naked Army Marches On post-screening discussion the other night with... Michael Moore (long a champion of the film). In the Q&A, a gent got up and offered that the protagonist of the doc, having shot and nearly killed the son of one of the former army officers, was not a crusader. "This guy is a NUT!"
The speaker was the avant-garde filmmaker Ken Jacobs. Only in New York.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 10 June 2019 06:08 (four years ago) link
New board description.
― Herman Woke (cryptosicko), Monday, 10 June 2019 14:10 (four years ago) link
For the Birds was a devastating portrait of mental illness and end of empire america; bummed me out for dayshttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kfUY9lraOKU
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 10 June 2019 15:47 (four years ago) link
*Quiet Please! (Stevens, 1933)Tango Tangles (Sennett, 1914)Microhabitat (Jeon, 2017)Men in Black: International (Gray, 2019)45 Minutes From Hollywood (Guiol, 1926)The Matrimaniac (Powell, 1916)The Dead Don't Die (Jarmusch, 2019)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 16 June 2019 23:14 (four years ago) link
Madeleine's Madeline (Decker, 2019)Eyes Do Not Want to Close at All Times, or, Perhaps One Day Rome Will Allow Herself to Choose in Her Turn (Straub/Huillet, 1970)
Terrorizers (Yang, 1986)
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 17 June 2019 21:47 (four years ago) link
Funeral Parade of Roses(Matsumoto, 1969) 8/10Madeline’s Madeline (Decker, 2018) 5/10Not Reconciled... (Huillet, Straub, 1965) 9/10Nervous Translation (Seno, 2017) 8/10Birds of Passage (Guerra, 2018) 7/10L’Intrus (Denis, 2004) 9/10Flores (Jacome, 2017) 5/10*The Rules of the Game (Renoir, 1939) 10/10North by Northwest (Hitchcock, 1959) 9/10Dust in the Wind (Hou, 1986) 8/10Norte: The End of History (Diaz, 2014) 8/10Stray Dogs (Tsai, 2013) 10/10
― devvvine, Wednesday, 19 June 2019 07:42 (four years ago) link
The Beach Bum 4/5Rolling Thunder Revue: a Bob Dylan Story 4/5Avengers: Endgame 3.5/5Smithereens (1982) 4/5They Were Expendable (1945) 3.5/5Our Man in Havana (1959) 3.5/5The Two Killings of Sam Cooke (2019) 3.5/5Captain Marvel 3/5Godzilla: King of the Monsters 2/5Cat People (1982) 2.5/5Deadwood: The Movie 4.5/5
― Chris L, Wednesday, 19 June 2019 13:20 (four years ago) link
Oops, Our Man in Havana should be 3/5. Very important.
― Chris L, Wednesday, 19 June 2019 13:22 (four years ago) link
The Raft is worth a gander; great post-script from the perspective of women in their 70s to a floating skinner box gone right somehow... notably the story mentioned in this article never comes up! https://www.thedailybeast.com/how-i-plotted-a-murder-on-the-infamous-sex-raft
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 19 June 2019 18:04 (four years ago) link
relaxer (2019 potrykus) 4/10burning (2018 lee chang-dong) 7/10basquiat (1996 schnabel) 8/10fool's mate (1956 rivette) 5/10camille claudel (1989 bruno nyutten) 7.5/10baby boy (2001 singleton) 8/10*suspiria (1977 argento) 6/10at the heart of gold: inside the usa gymnastics scandal (2019 carr) 8/10white boy rick (2018 yann demange) 3/10
― johnny crunch, Friday, 21 June 2019 21:47 (four years ago) link
Deadwood (Minahan, 2019) 7/10Support the Girls (Bujalski, 2018) 7/10*BlacKkKlansman (Lee, 2018) 8/10The Time of Their Lives (Goldby, 2017) 3/10Mid90s (Hill, 2018) 6/10Burning (Lee, 2018) 8/10Halloween (Green, 2018) 4/10Ava (Foroughi, 2017) 5/10Wildlife (Dano, 2018) 7/10The Chocolate War (Gordon, 1988) 6/10
― Herman Woke (cryptosicko), Saturday, 22 June 2019 16:52 (four years ago) link
His First Flame (Edwards, 1927)Pure Feud (Henabery, 1934)Flirting With Fate (Cabanne, 1916)The Furs (Sennett, 1912)Uncle (Jires, 1959)Framing Father (Roberts, 1942)Mail Trouble (French, 1942)Reaching for the Moon (Emerson, 1917)1900 (Bertolucci, 1976)*Take a Chance (Goulding, 1918)Entr'acte (Clair, 1924)Feeling Good (Etaix, 1966)As Long as You've Got Your Health (Etaix, 1966)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 24 June 2019 01:00 (four years ago) link
*Wanda (Loden, 1970) - 10/10The Star (Heisler, 1952) - 7/10*The Image Book (Godard, 2018) - 10/10The Story of the Last Chrysanthemum (Mizoguchi, 1939) - 8/10The Thin Man Goes Home (Thorpe, 1945) - 7/10A Perfect Couple (Altman, 1979) - 6/10Street of Shame (Mizoguchi, 1956) - 8/10Documenteur (Varda, 1981) - 7/10Quintet (Altman, 1979) - 5/10ABC Africa (Kiarostami, 2001) - 9/10I Am Wanda (Raganelli, 1991) - 8/10*American Psycho (Harron, 2000) - 9/10The Gay Bride (Conway, 1934) 6/104 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Mungiu, 2007) - 9/10*Dog Day Afternoon (Lumet, 1975) - 10/10La Ciénaga (Martel, 2001) - 4/10I Hate But Love (Kurahara, 1962) - 7/10Le Plaisir (Ophüls, 1952) - 8/10Thunderbolt and Lightfoot (Cimino, 1974) - 7/10The Beaches of Agnès (Varda, 2008) - 8/10
― flappy bird, Monday, 24 June 2019 18:02 (four years ago) link
Nights of Cabiria (1957)Point Break (1991)Papillon (1973)Tangerine (2015)Hail Caesar (2016)The Devil & Daniel Webster (1941)John Wick 3 (2019)Mystery Train (1989)The Dead Don't Die (2019)Where Danger Lives (1950)
Hail Caesar quickly climbing up my favorite Coens list. Point Break still sucks but I'll never not enjoy watching Anthony Kiedis get smacked around. Where Danger Lives a serviceable but fun noir with Robert Mitchum and a surreal interlude involving some kind of rural moustache festival(?). Tangerine and Nights of Cabiria both much funnier than I was expecting, Giulietta Masina was outrageously fun to watch. Anyone have any recs on what of hers to see next? I guess La Strada?
― One Eye Open, Monday, 24 June 2019 18:58 (four years ago) link
yes, followed by Variety Lights, then I guess Il Bidone, Juliet of the Spirits, Ginger & Fred. She did a prison film (non-Fellini) w/ Anna Magnani, Hell in the City, if you can find it.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 24 June 2019 19:58 (four years ago) link
She's in Europa '51 as well.
― frustration and wonky passion (C. Grisso/McCain), Monday, 24 June 2019 20:10 (four years ago) link
so I saw, but I don't remember her!
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 24 June 2019 20:10 (four years ago) link
*The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956, Hitchcock) 8/10A Bigger Splash (1973, Hazan) 8/10*Conversation Piece (1974, Visconti) 8/10The Fall of the House of Usher (1928,Epstein) 8/10Time Stood Still (1959, Olmi) 6/10The Nun (1966, Rivette) 7/10FM (1978, Alonzo) 3/10The Sundowners (1960, Zinnemann) 6/10The Dancing Masters (1943, St. Clair) 6/10The Souvenir (2019, Hogg) 9/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Wednesday, 26 June 2019 00:05 (four years ago) link
Toy Story 4 (Cooley, 6/10)Giant Little Ones (Behrman, 2019) 6/10Ward 5B (2019) 7/10The Souvenir (Hogg, 2019) 8/10Dark Money (Reed, 2018) 8/10* Fox and His Friends (Fassbinder, 1975) 8/10Medea (Pasolini, 1970) 5/10* Playtime (Tati, 1967) 9/10* Le Samourai (Melville, 1967) 9/10The Prisoner (1955, Glenville) 4/10
― recriminations from the nitpicking woke (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Wednesday, 26 June 2019 00:14 (four years ago) link
*Monty Python and the Holy Grail (Gilliam and Jones - 1975) 7/10 *Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (Roach - 1997) 7 What Price Hollywood (Cukor, 1932) 8 The Lineup (Don Siegel, 1958) 7; terrible police sections based on a forgotten tv show Rocketman (Fletcher, 2019) 7; better as jukebox musical than biopic Teen Titans Go To the Movies (Michail and Horvath, 2018) 6 The Decline of Western Civilization (Spheeris, 1981) 8 The Decline of Western Civilization Part II: The Metal Years (Spheeris, 1988) 8
― adam the (abanana), Friday, 28 June 2019 04:13 (four years ago) link
I expected Den of Thieves to suck - it's 2 hours 20, it stars Gerard Butler and 50 Cent, and it seems like a made-for-basic-cable Heat knockoff. But it's actually a lot smarter and better written than that; as heist movies go, you could do a lot worse.
― shared unit of analysis (unperson), Sunday, 30 June 2019 02:15 (four years ago) link
Medea (Pasolini, 1970) 5/10
I thought this film was fascinating and it was so visually beautiful
Pasolini is a recent discovery for me. I've seen 4 of his films now and they've all been fantastic
― Dan S, Sunday, 30 June 2019 02:23 (four years ago) link
Heh -- I've had the opposite impression. I got Teorema and can't understand why he chose such portentous framing.
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Sunday, 30 June 2019 02:27 (four years ago) link
Wait- so 5/10 is a good rating??
― o. nate, Sunday, 30 June 2019 02:36 (four years ago) link
Oh, wait never mind. Now I see that was a quote.
My favorite Pasolini is "Hawks and Sparrows" fwiw.
― o. nate, Sunday, 30 June 2019 02:37 (four years ago) link
I loved The Hawks and the Sparrows. Medea has a quality similar to Oedipus Rex for me, but I think I like it more. I haven't seen Teorema yet
― Dan S, Sunday, 30 June 2019 02:41 (four years ago) link
also loved Accattone and Mama Roma, I guess I've seen 5 of his films
― Dan S, Sunday, 30 June 2019 02:43 (four years ago) link
may + june in theaters
Long Shot (Levine, 2019) - 8/10Holiday (Cukor, 1938) - 7/10Recorder: The Marion Stokes Project (Wolf, 2019) - 10/10Other Music (Basu, Hatch-Miller; 2019) - 8/10The Mountain (Alverson, 2018) - 4/10Poms (Hayes, 2019) - 3/10Amazing Grace (Pollack, Elliott; 2018) - 7/10Rafiki (Kahiu, 2018) - 7/10Pokémon Detective Pikachu (Letterman, 2019) - 8/10Booksmart (Wilde, 2019) - 8/10Non-Fiction (Assayas, 2018) - 6/10I Am Cuba (Kalatozov, 1964) - 7/10Rocketman (Fletcher, 2019) - 3/10The Souvenir (Hogg, 2019) - 1/10*The Virgin Spring (Bergman, 1960) - 10/10The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice (Ozu, 1952) - 8/10Late Night (Ganatra, 2019) - 2/10The Dead Don’t Die (Jarmusch, 2019) 6/10The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Talbot, 2019) - 6/10Yesterday (Boyle, 2019) - 8/10
― flappy bird, Sunday, 30 June 2019 05:40 (four years ago) link
Flappy where'd you see the Other Music doc? Made by two good friends of mine. Really proud of them.
― Carly Jae Vespen (Capitaine Jay Vee), Sunday, 30 June 2019 17:20 (four years ago) link
The Stage Hand (Langdon, 1933)I'll Take Milk (Yates, 1946)Tramway (Kieślowski, 1966)Bought! (Mayo, 1931)The Seahorse (Painleve, 1934)The Marriage Circle (Lubitsch, 1924)Over The Fence (Lloyd & MacDonald, 1917)The Bluffer (Sennett, 1930)American Aristocracy (Ingraham, 1916)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 1 July 2019 00:39 (four years ago) link
xpMaryland Film Festival! as of a month and a half ago they were still looking for a distributor unfortunately, I wish them all the best.
― flappy bird, Monday, 1 July 2019 00:47 (four years ago) link
I haven't seen the former but I refuse to believe anyone could enjoy Yesterday more than Holiday.
― JoeStork, Monday, 1 July 2019 01:10 (four years ago) link
Cukor confounds me... every movie I've seen of his I've felt could've been better executed by another director, like McCarey, Hawks, Capra... most of his contemporaries... they are all so stiff and and distant, I always feel like he's out of step. tons of stuff I haven't seen but I'm talking about Little Women, Gaslight, The Actress, The Philadelphia Story, and Holiday.
― flappy bird, Monday, 1 July 2019 04:12 (four years ago) link
xxpost I have a feeling they'll find one. Fingers crossed.
― Carly Jae Vespen (Capitaine Jay Vee), Monday, 1 July 2019 05:06 (four years ago) link
May/June:
Birds of Passage (Guerra/Gallego, 2018) 7/10Lucky Jim (Boulting, 1957) 5/10Brigadoon (Minnelli, 1954) 7/10Dracula Prince of Darkness (Fisher, 1966) 7/10Ash is Purest White (Jia, 2018) 8/10
The Stranglers of Bombay (Fisher, 1959) 6/10The Velvet Vampire (Rothman, 1971) 7/10Malatesta's Carnival of Blood (Speech, 1973) 7/10Not Reconciled (Straub-Huillet, 1965) 8/10Legend of the Werewolf (Francis, 1975) 6/10The Andromeda Strain (Wise, 1971) 6/10Terror by Night (Neill, 1946) 6/10The Lovers! (Wise, 1973) 5/10Joy Division (Gee, 2007) 7/10Eyes Do Not Want to Close at All Times, or, Perhaps One Day Rome Will Allow Herself to Choose in Her Turn (Straub-Huillet, 1970) 7/10The Mummy's Hand (Cabanne, 1940) 6/10Teresa Venerdì (De Sica, 1941) 6/10Fear in the Night (Sangster, 1972) 6/10Apollo 11 (Miller, 2019) 7/10
― Ward Fowler, Monday, 1 July 2019 07:55 (four years ago) link
In Fabric (2019) 5/10 - this was disappointing and easily the least of Strickland's films so far. Looks and feels great but the story is too flimsy, the comedy too broad. The portmanteau structure doesn't work with only two stories, makes it feel cobbled together after they ran out of money or whatever
― or something, Monday, 1 July 2019 08:27 (four years ago) link
Birds of passage (Gallego and Guerra 2018) 8/10La collectionneuse (Rohmer 1967) 5/10Through a glass darkly (Bergman 1961) 9/10Hana-bi (Takeshi 1997) 8/10A tale of winter (Rohmer 1992) 8/10The straight story (Lynch 1999) 7/10Love streams (Cassavetes 1984) 7/10The territory (Ruiz 1981) 5/10First man (Chazelle 2018) 6/10X: the man with x-ray eyes (Corman 1963) 7/10Journey to italy (Rossellini 1954) 9/10Silent light (Reygadas 2007) 7/10Blissfully yours (2002 Weerasethakul) 8/10McCabe & mrs miller (Altman 1971) 9/10*Amour fou (Hausner 2014) 8/10The other side (Minervini 2015) 7/10*Carrie (Depalma 1976) 8/10Next of kin (Williams 1982) 7/10Tropical malady (Weerasethakul 2004) 9/1013 Tzameti (Babluani 2005) 3/10Stray dogs (Tsai 2013) 8/10Shadow of a doubt (Hitchcock 1943) 9/10Paris is burning (Livingston 1990) 8/10The koumiko mystery (Marker 1965) 7/10Minding the gap (Bing 2018) 8/10The decameron (Pasolini 1971) 7/10Tag (Sion 2015) 6/10The double life of veronique (Kieslowski 1991) 7/10In fabric (Strickland 2019) 5/10
― or something, Monday, 1 July 2019 08:51 (four years ago) link
Woman in the Dunes (Teshigahara, 1964) 10/10 - the most perfect bonding of image and music in all cinema (imo)Nights of Cabiria (Fellini, 1957) 9/10The Decameron (Pasolini, 1971) 6/10 - probably had my fill of Pasolini bawdiness nowPaisa (Rossellini, 1946) 6/10 - 9/10 for the rooftop chase segmentElection (Payne, 1999) 7/10Sunset (Nemes, 2018) 7/10 - do all his films end up with everything outside of close-up faces reduced to a de-focused blob?Dirty Hearts (Amorim, 2011) 5/10 - overly-melodramatic telling of an interesting story I didn't know about (murderous tensions in post-war Brazil among the large Japanese ex-pat community)High Life (Denis, 2018) 5/10 and that's generous
― Zeuhl Idol (Matt #2), Monday, 1 July 2019 17:52 (four years ago) link
A Star is Born (Cooper, 2018) 5/10The River (Tsai, 1997) 9/10Keep it for Yourself (Denis, 1991) 7/10Vive L'Amour (Tsai, 1994) 10/10A Tiny Place that is Hard to Touch (Silver, 2019) 6/10Shin Godzilla (Anno, 2016) 8/10Three Times (Hou, 2005) 8/10Minding The Gap (Liu, 2018) 8/10
― devvvine, Monday, 1 July 2019 18:25 (four years ago) link
The Queen (1967) - Now in re-release; totally worth a watch and fascinating. Camera is occasionally lascivious and it can be uncomfortable watching some of the participants panic when they're being filmed in straight guy drag but a vital document made all the better by it's lack of explicit message and narration.
Little - I feel like I thought I would watch anything with Issa Rae in it, but not this.
Mission Impossible: Fallout - I think they thought I was meant to care about this or have any memory of prior episodes and, as neither applied, I mostly found this to be slapstick and more than occasionally stupid. When does Tom Cruise get to start doing old guy movies? Soon?
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 1 July 2019 18:34 (four years ago) link
Too long a list, covering a too long period, but I waited until I'm going on vacation. No film for me for several weeks now :)
Kino-Pravda 1-23 (Vertov)Mother (Pudovkin)The End of St Petersburg (Pudovkin)Little Vera (Pichul)The Needle (Nugmanov)Assa (Solovyov)Boris Godunov (Zulawski)Francofonia (Sokurov)A Gentle Creature (Loznitsa)The Major (Bykov)The Fool (Bykov)Yuri’s Day (Serebrennikov)Betrayal (Serebrennikov)The Student (Serebrennikov)Leto (Serebrennikov)See How They Fall (Audiard)A Self Made Hero (Audiard)*A Prophet (Audiard)*Rust & Bone (Audiard)*Dheepan (Audiard)The Sisters Brothers (Audiard)A Woman’s Life (Brizé)At War (Brizé)The Mischief Makers (Truffaut)The 400 Blows (Truffaut)Jules et Jim (Truffaut)Fahrenheit 451 (Truffaut)Day for Night (Truffaut)Round Midnight (Tavernier)Trans-Europ-Express (Robbe-Grillet)The Ceremony (Mannheimer)The Raft (Lindeen)Together (Moodysson)Lilja 4-ever (Moodysson)The Guitar Mongoloid (Östlund)Involuntary (Östlund)The Square (Östlund)*Bombay Talkies (Kashyap, Akhtar, Banerjee & Johar)Lust Stories (Kashyap, Akhtar, Banerjee & Johar)The Human Condition: No Greater Love (Kobayashi)The Human Condition: Road to Eternity (Kobayashi)The Human Condition: A Soldier’s Prayer (Kobayashi)Shoplifters (Kore-eda)The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (Powell & Pressburger)A Canterbury Tale (Powell & Pressburger)The Tales of Hoffmann (Powell & Pressburger)Booksmart (Wilde)Pripyat (Geyrhalter)Abendland (Geyrhalter)*
The Human Condition was a 35mm marathon screening. That was a good saturday. Though it's really a stone cold bummer, and the first part is by far the best.
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 3 July 2019 08:46 (four years ago) link
Witness for the Prosecution (Wilder, 1957) - 7/10Our Little Sister (Kore-eda, 2015) - 8/10*The Image Book (Godard, 2018) - 10/10Hereditary (Aster, 2018) - 8/10First Name: Carmen (Godard, 1983) - 5/10Changer d’Image (Godard, 1982) - 9/10The Flame of New Orleans (Clair, 1941) - 8/10Détective (Godard, 1985) - 4/10Golden Earrings (Leisen, 1947) - 6/10Zama (Martel, 2017) - 5/10Mogambo (Ford, 1953) - 8/10Cold Water (Assayas, 1994) - 7/10
― flappy bird, Thursday, 4 July 2019 03:55 (four years ago) link
I'm glad to see I'm not the only one who was unimpressed by Zama
― . (Michael B), Thursday, 4 July 2019 06:21 (four years ago) link
Jubal (Daves, 1956)*Miller's Crossing (Coen, 1990)Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese (Scorsese 2019)*Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Mitchell, 2001)Craig's Wife (Arzner, 1936)Experiment in Terror (Edwards, 1962)Drive a Crooked Road (Quine, 1954)Swing Time (Stevens, 1936)La vie de Jésus (Dumont, 1997)*Time Bandits (Gilliam, 1981)Cold Water (Assayas, 1994)Dreams (Kurosawa, 1990)
― Manfred Hemming-Hawing (WmC), Sunday, 7 July 2019 02:22 (four years ago) link
The Smoking Out of Bella Butts (Baker, 1915)Little Geezer (Huff, 1932)Fandango (Lane, 1928)The Light in the Dark (Brown, 1922)The Giant Gila Monster (Kellogg, 1959)Midsommar (Aster (2019)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 7 July 2019 21:50 (four years ago) link
Swinging Safari (Elliott 2018) The Infinite Man (Sullivan 2014) 📺Doubles vies [Non-Fiction] (Assayas 2019) One, Two, Three (Wilder, Diamond 1961) Memory: The Origins of Alien (Philippe 2019) Terror Nullius (Soda_Jerk 2018) * BMX Bandits (Trenchard-Smith, Hagg, Edgeworth 1983) 📺Complex a/k/a Nightmare At Shadow Woods a/k/a Blood Rage a/k/a Slasher (Grissmer, Rubin 1983) 📺Always Be My Maybe (Nahnatchka Khan, Ali Wong, Randall Park, Michelle Buteau, Keanu Reeves 2019) 📺Un couteau dans le cœur [Knife+Heart] (Gonzalez, Mangione, 83 2018) 📽️ 35mmmid90s (Hill 2018) 📺* Hunt For The Wilderpeople (Waititi, Crump 2016) 📺* The Big Lebowski (Coen & Coen 1998 ) Relaxer (Potrykus 2019) Suddenly (Allen, Sale 1954) 📺The Hateful 8 (12" disco funk get up get down go to the lavatory mix) (Tarantino 2015) 📺Pee Wee's Big Adventure (Burton, Hartman, Reubens, Varhol 1985) The Sapphires (Blair, Thompson, Briggs 2012) 📺
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Sunday, 7 July 2019 22:37 (four years ago) link
the bulb died at the last reel of Knife + Heart, so after five minutes they finished it off from a digital copy. this was either the only print in the US, or possibly in the world?
also I'd seen the 70mm version of Hateful 8 on release, so 5/7ths of an asterisk
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Sunday, 7 July 2019 22:41 (four years ago) link
Lol I remember going to the cinema to watch BMX Bandits. Nicole Kidman!
― . (Michael B), Sunday, 7 July 2019 22:43 (four years ago) link
This was my first viewing since the cinema, too. At the time I was terrified when they went down the slides at WaterWorks bcz of neighbourhood mum claims that bad kids wedged razorblades into the joins.
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Sunday, 7 July 2019 22:51 (four years ago) link
The Plagiarists (2019, Parlow) 7/10*Teorema (1968, Pasolini) 6/10The Chambermaid (2018, Aviles) 8/10Bonnie Scotland (1935, Horne) 7/10*Do the Right Thing (1989, Lee) 10/10*The Devil’s Brother aka Fra Diavolo (1933, Roach, Rogers) 7/10American Gigolo (1980, Schrader) 5/10*Cold Water (1994, Assayas) 8/10True Heart Susie (1919, Griffith) 8/10Desert Fury (1947, Allen) 8/10A Virus Knows No Morals (1986, von Praunheim) 7/10*Funny Face (1957, Donen) 8/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 8 July 2019 02:28 (four years ago) link
Too bad about the end of Knife + Heart, would have loved to see that on celluloid. One of the more beautiful and melancholic endings I remember seeing recently.
― Frederik B, Monday, 8 July 2019 10:18 (four years ago) link
The Winning Season (5.5)Booksmart (6.0)Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (5.0)Entre la mer et l'eau douce (6.0)Geneviève (7.0)Insomnia (7.5)True Confessions (7.0)2 or 3 Things I Know About Her (7.0)Be Natural: The Untold Story of Alice Guy-Blaché (6.0)Amélie (5.0)
Not that I was exactly with it beforehand, but the last half-hour of Amélie felt especially interminable.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 9 July 2019 12:39 (four years ago) link
halfway through the year, I can honestly volunteer three bird movies for my top fifteen films: Birds of Passage, For the Birds and Bird of Prey
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 11 July 2019 16:05 (four years ago) link
The Angry Birds Movie 2 out next month so you’re pretty much guaranteed a fourth
― shhh / let peaceful like things (wins), Thursday, 11 July 2019 16:32 (four years ago) link
no emoji, no credibility
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 11 July 2019 16:35 (four years ago) link
Whoa, for real??
― flappy bird, Thursday, 11 July 2019 16:47 (four years ago) link
The Mysterious Island (Hubbard, goat-glanding footage by Christensen and Tourneur, 1929)A Ready-Made Maid (Hotaling, 1916)Wholesailing Along (Boasberg, 1936)The Informer (Ford, 1935)Use Your Imagination (Mack, 1933)Killer's Kiss (Kubrick, 1955)Paths of Glory (Kubrick, 1957)The Killing (Kubrick, 1956)Pinched (Lloyd & Pratt, 1917)Sunset Boulevard (Wilder, 1950)*Mandy (Cosmatos, 2018)The Grocery Clerk (Semon, 1919)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 14 July 2019 23:50 (four years ago) link
Hélas pour moi (Godard, 1993) - 5/10World on a Wire (Fassbinder, 1973) - 9/10Akira Kurosawa’s Dreams (Kurosawa, 1990) - 7/10Heaven Can Wait (Lubitsch, 1943) - 10/10Return of the Prodigal Son (Schorm, 1967) - 5/103 Bad Men (Ford, 1926) - 9/10Pather Panchali (Ray, 1955) - 7/10*George Washington (Green, 2000) - 8/10*Close-Up (Kiarostami, 1990) - 9/10The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Huston, 1948) - 9/10Gosford Park (Altman, 2001) - 9/10Aparajito (Ray, 1956) - 8/10*Origins of the 21st Century (Godard, 2000) - 9/10*Je Vous Salue, Sarajevo (Godard, 1993) - 9/10Black Sun (Kurahara, 1964) - 6/10How Green Was My Valley (Ford, 1941) - 9/10Thirst for Love (Kurahara, 1967) - 5/10*The Kid (Chaplin, 1921) - 10/10
― flappy bird, Monday, 15 July 2019 04:06 (four years ago) link
george washington got me so excited about green, what a weird career that guy has had
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 15 July 2019 04:17 (four years ago) link
right? and I hadn't seen GW in a decade or so and it wasn't as good as I remember
― flappy bird, Monday, 15 July 2019 04:20 (four years ago) link
i've avoided rewatching for the past decade for exactly the fear that'd be the case
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 15 July 2019 04:23 (four years ago) link
Hey sic, how was Crystal Swan?
― etc, Monday, 15 July 2019 05:37 (four years ago) link
It’s aight. Significantly different feel between the two halves, which is a deliberate contrast, but it means that the building comedy & tension in the city-set first section dissipate entirely for the small-town-set last hour, and pretty much every plot element from the start gets left behind. (The latter half has different comedy & tension, but you’re starting from scratch.) Performances are good & the whole thing is plenty entertaining / admirable enough for a TV watch, if your local TV plays subtitled Belarusian films on a Saturday night, as Australia does.
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Monday, 15 July 2019 05:53 (four years ago) link
Not enough was made of two major characters’ ideological dispute over techno vs house / rave music imo, but the same goes for most movies.
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Monday, 15 July 2019 05:56 (four years ago) link
Nenette et Boni (Denis, 1996)History Lessons (Straub/Huillet, 1972)Moses and Aron (Straub/Huillet, 1975)
High Life (Denis, 2018) - not sure what to think of it, especially since its nearly two weeks since I watched it. Its so unfamiliar territory for her and us too (auteur theory sucks). I like that she went to that place but I am not sure how things fit in at all. Some SF tropes were used, but to what effect?
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 15 July 2019 12:43 (four years ago) link
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Monday, July 15, 2019 5:53 AM (yesterday)
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Monday, July 15, 2019 5:56 AM (yesterday)
Ah, good to know - prob won't be playing on TV in NZ; I'm taking some time off to travel up to Auckland from the back of beyond to catch a few days of the intl film fest, and trying to figure out what's worth seeing around the Chinese films & Varda retrospective stuff I'm set on. Speaking of techno vs house etc, anyone seen Brian Welsh's Beats? 1994-set Scottish film w/teens attempting to attend an illegal rave. & on a Japanese front, anyone seen Ujicha's Violence Voyager or Nagahisa Makoto's We Are Little Zombies?
― etc, Tuesday, 16 July 2019 01:14 (four years ago) link
Hereditary (Aster, 2018)The Girl on a Motorcycle (Cardiff, 1968)T-Men (Mann, 1947)Won't You Be My Neighbor? (Neville, 2018)The Hitch-hiker (Lupino, 1953)Paddington 2 (King, 2018)The Running Jumping & Standing Still Film (short - Lester, 1959)Sylvia Scarlett (Cukor, 1935)Midsommar (Aster, 2019)*Blue Velvet (Lynch, 1986)Babylon (Rosso, 1980)Rebecca (Hitchcock, 1940)
― Manfred Hemming-Hawing (WmC), Friday, 19 July 2019 02:36 (four years ago) link
Just watched Jessica Hausner's Lourdes (2009). It was kind of strange, a sweet, gentle story with an unexpectedly portentous quality. I loved it
― Dan S, Friday, 19 July 2019 21:50 (four years ago) link
now want to see Amour Fou and Little Joe
― Dan S, Friday, 19 July 2019 21:52 (four years ago) link
Amour Fou still one of the best of the decade.
― Frederik B, Saturday, 20 July 2019 12:39 (four years ago) link
The Thirteenth Chair (Browning, 1929)*Shot in the Excitement (Miller, 1914)Felix Goes West (Messmer, 1924)Experimental Treatment of a Hemorrhage in a Dog (Painleve, 1930)Charlotte et Son Jules (Godard, 1960)Junkopia (Market et al, 1981)The Running Jumping & Standing Still Film (Lester, 1959)Bucking Broadway (Ford, 1917)The Man Who Fell to Earth (Roeg, 1976)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 22 July 2019 00:56 (four years ago) link
The Standoff At Sparrow Creek is one of the best and most surprising movies I’ve seen all year. Highly, highly recommended. May remind you of The Thing, Reservoir Dogs, or Glengarry Glen Ross, but it’s very much its own slow, patient thing. It’s on Hulu.
― shared unit of analysis (unperson), Monday, 22 July 2019 00:58 (four years ago) link
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (Capra, 1939) 7/10*Risky Business (Brickman, 1983) 8/10Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin (Scorsese, 2019) 7/10*Popeye (Altman, 1980) 6/10Walk Softly, Stranger (Stevenson, 1950) 6/10Born to Be Bad (Ray, 1950) 6/10The Elephant Man (Lynch, 1980) 8/10*Coraline (Selick, 2009) 7/10Big Star: Nothing Can Hurt Me (DeNicola and Mori,, 2012) 6/10City for Conquest (Litvak, 1940) 7/10
― Herman Woke (cryptosicko), Monday, 22 July 2019 02:06 (four years ago) link
*Accattone (1961, Pasolini) 9/10Young at Heart (1954, Douglas) 6/10*Swing Time (1936, Stevens) 8/10Battle Cry (1955, Walsh) 5/10Christ Stopped at Eboli (1979, Rosi) (TV) 8/10The Crush (1967, Olmi) (TV) 8/10A Bread Factory Part Two: Walk with Me a While (2018, Wang) 7/10A Bread Factory Part One: For the Sake of Gold (2018, Wang) 8/10Il Posto (1961, Olmi) 9/10Kaili Blues (2015, Bi) 6/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 22 July 2019 11:09 (four years ago) link
The Train (1964) 4.5/5Tropicalia (2012) 2.5/5Mickey One (1965) 3/5* 20,000 Days on Earth (2014) 4/5* Einstein's Brain (1994) 4/5* Smiles of a Summer Night (1955) 4.5/5Gaslight (1944) 4/5* Payday (1972) 4/5Domestic Violence (2001) 4.5/5Solar Walk (2018) 2.5/5Police Story 2 (1988) 3.5/5Police Story (1985) 4/5808 (2015) 2.5/5* Do the Right Thing (1989) 5/5Total Recall (1990) 4/5* Gremlins 2: the New Batch (1990) 3.5/5* A Brighter Summer Day (1991) 5/5* Thunder Road (1958) 3/5The Miami Showband Massacre (2019) 3/5
― Chris L, Monday, 22 July 2019 13:06 (four years ago) link
Fast Color comes highly recommended as a great YA sci-fi afrofuturism metaphor
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 22 July 2019 20:45 (four years ago) link
Nenette and Boni (Denis, 1996) 7/10*Neon Genesis Evangelion: End of Evangelion (Anno, 19970 8/10History Lessons (Huillet, Straub, 1972) 6/10Another Dawn (Bracho , 1943) 5/10Jessica Forever (Poggi, Vinel, 2018) 7/10*Beau Travail (Denis, 1999) 10/10Semi-Auto Colors (Medina, 2010) 7/1088:88 (Medina, 2015) 8/10Idizwadidiz (Medina, 2017) 8/10Our Time (Reygadas, 2018) 9/10A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery (Diaz, 2016) 8/10Out 1: Noli Me Tangere (Rivette, 1971) - fuck idk
― devvvine, Monday, 22 July 2019 21:17 (four years ago) link
Well done on watching Diaz and Out 1 and staying alive to tell the tale.
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 22 July 2019 22:07 (four years ago) link
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g4hpgDMxkQ8
― devvvine, Monday, 22 July 2019 22:17 (four years ago) link
Perfect Bid (Wallis 2017 7 The End of Evangelion (Anno 1997) 7 The Stranger (Welles 1946) 3 Crawl (Aja 2019) 7 Evangelion: 1.11 You Are (Not) Alone (Anno 2007) 4 Flying Saucers Over Hollywood: The Plan 9 Companion (Carducci 1992) 6 Yesterday (Boyle 2019) 5 Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood (Tarantino 2019) 6 Dumb and Dumber To (the Farellys 2014) 6 The Wrecking Crew (Karlson 1968) 3 Behind the Curve (DJ Clark 2018) 5
― adam the (abanana), Sunday, 28 July 2019 01:55 (four years ago) link
Le Samourai (Melville, 1967)*Groovie Movie (Jason, 1944)Dragnet Girl (Ozu, 1933)Sing, Sinner, Sing (Christie, 1933)Poor Cinderella (Fleischer, 1934)24 Hours in the Life of a Clown (Melville, 1946)The Circus Queen Murder (Neill, 1933)Once Upon a Time...In Hollywood (Tarantino, 2019)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 29 July 2019 00:20 (four years ago) link
*Alphaville (Godard, 1965) - 10/10*Jackie Brown (Tarantino, 1997) - 9/10The Ascent (Shepitko, 1977) - 5/10I Was Born, But… (Ozu, 1932) - 6/10Intolerance (Griffith, 1916) - 10/10Judge Priest (Ford, 1934) - 7/10*The Old Place (Godard, 2002) - 10/10I’m Hungry, I’m Cold (Akerman, 1984) - 10/10Save the Tiger (Avildsen, 1973) - 8/10The Long Gray Line (Ford, 1955) - 8/10*Vivre Sa Vie (Godard, 1962) - 9/10 The Maltese Falcon (Huston, 1941) - 8/10To Have and Have Not (Hawks, 1944) - 8/10*Through a Glass Darkly (Bergman, 1961) - 10/10Juvenile Court (Wiseman, 1973) - 10/10The Life of Oharu (Mizoguchi, 1952) - 8/10She’s Gotta Have It (Lee, 1986) - 9/10*Broken Embraces (Almodóvar, 2009) - 9/10Apu Sansar (Ray, 1959) - 9/10
+ 2 Image Books
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 30 July 2019 05:06 (four years ago) link
watched Peckilnpah's Ride the High Country for the first time in a long time. It really neatly bridges the gap between Anthony Mann-type westerns, moving into the territory of what Peckinpah would later accomplish. His camera movements really stand out here. The gun battles come at the end and are predictably more in line w/earlier westerns which is to say less stylized albeit extremely skillful, but the wedding sequence is a tense comedy of horrors that really shows Peckinpah's interest in darker territory. McCrea is really good and charming and tragic, Randolph Scott I guess always struck me as a stiff but here he's incredible as this charming but dangerous and somewhat duplicitous man (that's not much of a spoiler, his first scene gives a bit of it away). Mariette Hartley is incredible here.
The Hammond brothers are a pretty stellar bunch of villains.
― omar little, Thursday, 1 August 2019 14:58 (four years ago) link
Save the Tiger (Avildsen, 1973) - 8/10
I think the new Tarantino swipes from this. The scene in which Brad Pitt picks up a Manson girl hitchhiker recalls Jack Lemmon's similar experience with a young hitchhiker here. Similar themes in both films too, though Save the Tiger is much richer.
― Josefa, Thursday, 1 August 2019 15:15 (four years ago) link
Death Walks at Midnight (Ercoli, 1972) 7/10Midsommar (Aster, 2019) 8/10Once Upon a Time in the West (Leone, 1968) 9/10Spider-Man: Far From Home (Watts, 2019) 5/10The Abominable Snowman (Guest, 1957) 7/10The Hound of the Baskervilles (Fisher, 1959) 7/10Scars of Dracula (Baker, 1970) 6/10Moses and Aaron (Straub-Huillet, 1975) 9/10The Dead Don't Die (Jarmusch, 2019) 5/10Island of Terror (Fisher, 1966) 6/10The Long Gray Line (Ford, 1955) 7/10The Horror of Frankenstein (Sangster, 1970) 5/10I Drink Your Blood (Durston, 1970) 7/10The Last Run (Fleischer, 1971) 7/10Maniac (Carreras, 1963) 5/10
― Ward Fowler, Thursday, 1 August 2019 15:25 (four years ago) link
I loved Save the Tiger as a teenager, and still found it very period-atmospheric last time I looked at it (maybe 10 years ago), and Lemmon's big "Don't sell me America" speech memorable (if a little...writerly). Hadn't thought about the Once Upon a Time connection.
― clemenza, Thursday, 1 August 2019 15:43 (four years ago) link
Saw The Godfather and Chinatown recently with my older kid. She liked the former but, while appreciating what makes it good, did not ultimately enjoy the second one.
― Josh in Chicago, Thursday, 1 August 2019 15:44 (four years ago) link
Save the Tiger (Avildsen, 1973) - 8/10I think the new Tarantino swipes from this. The scene in which Brad Pitt picks up a Manson girl hitchhiker recalls Jack Lemmon's similar experience with a young hitchhiker here. Similar themes in both films too, though Save the Tiger is much richer.― Josefa, Thursday, August 1, 2019 11:15 AM (one hour ago) bookmarkflaglink
― Josefa, Thursday, August 1, 2019 11:15 AM (one hour ago) bookmarkflaglink
Good call! I had some minor deja vu during this scene in the Tarantino and this is definitely what I was thinking of
― flappy bird, Thursday, 1 August 2019 17:26 (four years ago) link
Miracle Mile (De Jarnatt, 1988) 7/10Bastards (Denis, 2013) 8/10The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese, 2013) 5/10The Headless Woman (Martel, 2008) 7/10Berberian Sound Studio (Strickland, 2012) 5/10No Fear, No Die (Denis, 1990) 7/10Reservoir Dogs (Tarantino, 1992) 4/10The Duke of Burgundy (Strickland, 2014) 8/10Annabelle: Creation (Sandberg, 2017) 2/10
― devvvine, Thursday, 1 August 2019 17:43 (four years ago) link
heads up that "Them That Follow" is garbage. Great cast, searching for a better movie and not finding it. Walked out when it became clear Chekhov's axe was gonna get a workout.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 1 August 2019 17:44 (four years ago) link
Our Time (Reygadas, 2018)Victims of Sin (Fernández, 1951)Daguerrotyes (Varda, 1975)
Bastards (Denis, 2013)Fish Child (Puenzo, 2009)Fortini/Cani (Straub/Huillet, 1976)From the Clouds to the Resistance (Straub/Huillet, 1979)Mauvais Song (Carax, 1986)Attenberg (Tsangari, 2010)Knife + Heart (Gonzalez, 2018)Adoption (Meszaros, 1975)
Victims of Sin is 2019's most wonderful discovery so far - it really felt contemporary to see a sorta rounded-at-times portrait of sex work in terms of it being simply boring work with no saviours, in a company with the co-workers who look out for each other or step over, improving or worsening each other's working conditions, depending on the day and direction of travel. There was a lot of tension there to portray it in different ways -- not least because the script just went at breakneck speed, from one thing to another, with no room to think about what it was presenting (narration-wise). I wondered if Bunuel's mexican years also made a mark, quite a few surfacey surrealist touches (the Mariachi band) and the dancing sequences were something else too, that need to portray dancing in a brothel as work, but also as something that brings pleasure (not so alienating) to the worker (and then there is the complicating gaze of the male camera). Cinema is seldom this fun when a baby is left in the thrash (it is rescued later on).
Other than the Straubs on MUBI keep delivering. Their portrait of Franco Fortini is probably one of the best portraits of an artistic life that has been damaged by life and politics and the period. Tsangari's Attenberg was really powerful at times in its portrait of a dying father in hospital (which inevitably hit a nerve for me), and its searching ways to also keep playing on the edges of the situation and its grief. It hit a couple of -- shall I term it realist -- decisions by the end that I didn't much care for, but it had a good run.
― xyzzzz__, Thursday, 1 August 2019 20:16 (four years ago) link
enjoyed the immersion into the strange world of Hard to Be a God, it was really fascinating, but ultimately there was too much chaos for me
― Dan S, Thursday, 1 August 2019 22:30 (four years ago) link
I used to have a Blu-Ray of Hard To Be A God but gave it away. I think I'm gonna buy it and watch it with the sound off like video wallpaper (the same thing I do with Miami Vice and Mad Max: Fury Road).
― shared unit of analysis (unperson), Friday, 2 August 2019 00:34 (four years ago) link
Saw it twice in theaters, good times
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 2 August 2019 02:00 (four years ago) link
I thought Booksmart was excellent. Yeah, sort of similar to Superbad, but I liked this one better.
― Josh in Chicago, Friday, 2 August 2019 03:08 (four years ago) link
In Heaven There Is No Beer? (1985)Ronin (1998)Shoplifters (2018)Brasilintime (2006)Midsommar (2019)Can You Ever Forgive Me (2018)Eighth Grade (2018)Jackie Brown (1997)The Thing (1982)La Strada (1954)
Didnt see any of the ilx discussion of Eighth Grade, but surprised at how much I enjoyed it. I really appreciated how it stayed low key with the plotting. I kept worrying it was going to turn melodramatic and shittily "tackle" cyberbullying or suicide or guns or w/e, but it was just a week or so in the life, which I v much appreciated.
― “Hakuna Matata,” a nihilist philosophy (One Eye Open), Friday, 2 August 2019 13:50 (four years ago) link
EIGHTH GRADE (2018, written & directed by Bo Burnham, starring Elsie Fisher)
― johnny crunch, Friday, 2 August 2019 13:55 (four years ago) link
yeah looking forward to reading through it today
― “Hakuna Matata,” a nihilist philosophy (One Eye Open), Friday, 2 August 2019 14:02 (four years ago) link
My "on deck" list... anybody want to push me one way or the other with these as the best place to start?Body at Brighton RockDogmanStyxO-Bi, O-Ba: The End of CivilizationSword of TrustSafari (Ulrich Seidl)Ray and LizKnife and HeartLorna's Silence
Seeing a bunch of short movies about death in a cemetery tonight for my birthday
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 2 August 2019 14:50 (four years ago) link
Mission: Impossible (1996, De Palma) 6/10Gate of Hell (1953, Kinugasa) 8/10*The Train (1964, Frankenheimer) 9/10*Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991, Meyer) 7/10Maidstone (1970, Mailer) 4/10Nitrate Kisses (1992, Hammer) 8/10Generations (2010, Hammer, Carducci) 7/10A Monkey in Winter (1962, Verneuil) 7/10Wild 90 (1968, Mailer) 5/10Days of Wine and Roses (1962, Edwards) 8/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 3 August 2019 12:27 (four years ago) link
July/August
Midsommar (Aster, 2019) 6/10*The Dogs of War (Irvin, 1980) 7/10Lianna (Sayles, 1983) 8/10Dial M for Murder (Hitchcock, 1954) 7/10Nico, 1988 (Nicchiarelli, 2017) 7/10*The Dirty Dozen (Aldrich, 1967) 8/10Salvatore Giuliano (Rosi, 1962) 8/10*Miami Vice (Mann, 2006) 7/10Us (Peele, 2019) 7/10Stand Up Guys (Stevens, 2012) 4/10
― The World According To.... (Michael B), Saturday, 3 August 2019 14:07 (four years ago) link
Not sure if Christopher Walken is playing a senile old guy or playing Christopher Walken in "Stand Up Guys". The film is twice as bad as you would expect.
― The World According To.... (Michael B), Saturday, 3 August 2019 14:44 (four years ago) link
Just Maine Folks (O'Neil, 1912)Switzerland the Beautiful (1934)Cross Fire (Brower, 1933)Un Chant d'Amour (Genet, 1950)Rhythmus 21 (Richter, 1923)The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Worsley, 1923)The Brig (Mekas, 1964)Guns of the Trees (Mekas, 1961)Project Gutenberg (Chong, 2018)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 4 August 2019 21:35 (four years ago) link
Calamity Jane (Butler, 1953) 6/10Cecil B. DeMented (Waters, 2000) 5/10Butcher Baker Nightmare Maker (Asher, 1983) 6/10The Fruit Machine (Fodey, 2018) 8/10Myra Breckinridge (Sarne, 1970) 4/10The Normal Heart (Murphy, 2014) 7/10The Long Good Friday (Mackenzie, 1980) 8/10*Die Hard 2 (Harlin, 1990) 7/10House by the River (Lang, 1950) 6/10The Terry Fox Story (Thomas, 1983) 4/10
― Herman Woke (cryptosicko), Monday, 5 August 2019 15:16 (four years ago) link
* Monterey Pop (1968) 4.5/5The Juniper Tree (1990) 3/5* Death Proof (2007) 3.5/5* Veronika Voss (1982) 4/5Model Shop (1968) 3/5Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 4/5Apollo 11 (2019) 4/5* Showgirls 3.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 5 August 2019 16:27 (four years ago) link
Our Betters (Cukor, 1933)The Old Man and the Gun (Lowery, 2018)My Beautiful Laundrette (Frears, 1985)A Face in the Crowd (Kazan, 1957)One-Eyed Jacks (Brando, 1961)The African Queen (Huston, 1951)Hale County This Morning, This Evening (Ross, 2018)Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Tarantino, 2019)The Heiress (Wyler, 1949)The Prisoner (Glenville, 1955)*Monterey Pop (Pennebaker, 1968)Police Story (Chan, 1985)
― Manfred Hemming-Hawing (WmC), Tuesday, 6 August 2019 02:16 (four years ago) link
tsk, leaving ellipses out of the Film of the Year
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 6 August 2019 02:35 (four years ago) link
So what did you think about the movie, Morbs?
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Tuesday, 6 August 2019 03:02 (four years ago) link
xp -- whatever, you old hatebag
― Manfred Hemming-Hawing (WmC), Tuesday, 6 August 2019 03:08 (four years ago) link
it's the best film he's ever made by some distance
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 6 August 2019 04:11 (four years ago) link
asked a cinema friend about it, he really loved it but wasn't willing to go that far, not yet anyway
― Dan S, Tuesday, 6 August 2019 06:22 (four years ago) link
* Married to the Mob (Demme, Strugatz, Burns 1988) 📺Stuber (Dowse, Clancy, Goldstein, Daley 2019) The Thin Man (W. S. Dyke, Albert Hackett, Frances Goodrich, after Dashiell Hammett 1934) 📽️ 35mmUnder The Silver Lake (Mitchell 2019) 📺Bad Times At The El Royale (Goddard 2018) 📺Assault On Precinct 13 (Carpenter 1976) 📺Gold Diggers Of 1933 (LeRoy, Berkeley, Hopwood, Gelsey, Seymour, Markson, Boehm, Warren, Dubin 1933) * Magic Mike XXL (Jacobs, Carolin 2015) Speed Racer (Wachowski & Wachowski after Yoshida 2008) Starcrash (Cozzi, Wachsberger 1978) Valkyrie (Sex Criminal, McQuarrie, Alexander 2008) 📺Django (Corbucci, Corbucci, Rossetti, Maesso, Vivarelli 1966) * Magic Mike XXL (Jacobs, Carolin 2015) Sword Of Trust (Lynn Shelton, Mike O'Brien 2019) ffolkes a/k/a North Sea Hijack (McLaglen, Davies 1980) 📺Once Upon A Time In Hollywood (Tarantino 2019) 📽️ 35mmJobe'z World (Bilandic 2019) 📺The Wrecking Crew (Karlson, McGivern after Hamilton 1968) 📺Scotty And The Secret History Of Hollywood (Tyrnauer 2017) 📺
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Tuesday, 6 August 2019 19:20 (four years ago) link
Honeyland was one of the more complex and crazy things I've seen this year; worth the trek to catch it in a theater if you can. it's a documentary parable about modernity, obligation and futility... with bees! the lead woman, Hatidze, is one of the most amazing characters you're ever going to see on screen.https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B27ORUHlp6E
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 8 August 2019 15:00 (four years ago) link
those treks in full:
Melbourne, Australia 18 August , 7:00 PM | The Capitol
Fort Collins, CO, – USA 30 August, time TBA | The Lyric
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Thursday, 8 August 2019 17:23 (four years ago) link
Also playing in NYC at the Quad five times a day through at least next week:https://quadcinema.com/film/honeyland/'twas an NYT pick and the wednesday early evening show i went to was packed so i think word is getting out.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 8 August 2019 17:45 (four years ago) link
https://honeyland.earth/screenings/
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 8 August 2019 17:46 (four years ago) link
brody's review, as he often does, bitches about what the film is not but at least takes the time to acknowledge all the good things it is. I'll admit the removal from the current socioeconomic political story makes it feel a bit adrift from the world and the smoothing of the story into a filmic narrative makes it almost impossible to register as a documentary but these are structural concerns and not questions of quality or enjoyment.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 8 August 2019 17:51 (four years ago) link
Anthony Lane reviewed it for the magazine, iirc, and was very positive.
― Josh in Chicago, Thursday, 8 August 2019 22:38 (four years ago) link
yeah, i read that one too. it's mostly getting raves!
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 9 August 2019 13:56 (four years ago) link
The Haunted Bedroom (Edison Company, 1913)The Rink (Chaplin, 1916)Nice and Friendly (Chaplin, 1922)A Night in the Show (Chaplin, 1915)Don't Shove (Goulding, 1919)Wise Guys Prefer Brunettes (Jones & Laurel, 1926)Finn and Hattie (McLeod & Taurog, 1931)Elstree Calling (Brunel, Hitchcock, et al, 1930)By the Sun's Rays, (Giblyn, 1914)What Price Glory (Walsh, 1926)Pilgrimage (Ford, 1933)The Woman Condemned (Davenport, 1934)The Iceman's Ball (Sandrich, 1932)Flying Elephants (Butler & Roach, 1928)By Whose Hand? (Stoloff, 1932)Hangman's House (Ford, 1928)The Silver Cord (Cromwell, 1933)Blood Money (Brown, 1933)Regeneration (Walsh, 1915)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 11 August 2019 21:09 (four years ago) link
Bong Joon-Ho's Parasite is great, though I'm not sure what he's going on about here in that there's not really a last minute switch up? Just savvy marketing I guess.https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zh0A35bB1gw
anyways, it's quite funny and just flat out impressive filmmaking... the man knows how to frame a scene! Dunno how thought provoking I'd call it but your mileage may vary. "Truly which of us is the REAL parasite" seems to be the extent of its fairly surface level social commentary but when your film is this fun who cares?
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Sunday, 11 August 2019 22:08 (four years ago) link
Lucretia Martel's Headless Woman was an interesting back-to-back with Parasite as both are essentially altered perception murder mysteries-cum-portraits of the clueless in class warfare. A bit of a living dream, which is how Zama felt too.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 12 August 2019 02:37 (four years ago) link
Funny Face (Donen)Indiscreet (Donen)Charade (Donen)Arabesque (Donen)Two for the Road (Donen)Norma Rae (Ritt)Coming Home (Ashby)The Mosquito Coast (Weir)Drugstore Cowboy (van Sant)Psycho (van Sant)Restless (van Sant)The Bourne Supremacy (Greengrass)The Bourne Ultimatum (Greengrass)Captain Phillips (Greengrass)Jackie Brown (Tarantino)*Kill Bill (Tarantino)*Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Tarantino)To the Wonder (Malick)*Knight of Cups (Malick)*Song to Song (Malick)The Childhood of a Leader (Corbet)Vox Lux (Corbet)Lords of Chaos (Åkerlund)Bohemian Rhapsody (Singer & co)Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese (Scorsese)Spider-Man: Far From Home (Watts)Mondo Cane (Jacopetti, Cavara & Prosperi)
― Frederik B, Monday, 12 August 2019 11:50 (four years ago) link
The Gold Rush (Chaplin, 1925) - 10/10Fish Tank (Arnold, 2009) - 8/10In the Heat of the Night (Jewison, 1967) - 6/10The Sun Shines Bright (Ford, 1953) - 9/10Les Carabiniers (Godard, 1963) - 7/10The Devil, Probably (Bresson, 1977) - 6/10Bad Times at the El Royale (Goddard, 2018) - 5/103 Godfathers (Ford, 1948) - 8/10The Marriage of Maria Braun (Fassbinder, 1979)Forbidden Games (Clement, 1952) - 8/10Children of Men (Cuarón, 2006) - 8/10Sunrise (Murnau, 1927) - 10/10Lancelot of the Lake (Bresson, 1974) - 9/10The Flower of My Secret (Almodóvar, 1995) - 8/10Sergeant Rutledge (Ford, 1960) - 8/10A Separation (Farhadi, 2011) - 9/10Twentieth Century (Hawks, 1934) - 8/10The Prisoner of Shark Island (Ford, 1936) - 8/10One Wonderful Sunday (Kurosawa, 1947) - 7/10Amour (Haneke, 2012) - 6/10The Traveller (Kiarostami, 1974) - 7/10The Skin I Live In (Almodóvar, 2011) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 13 August 2019 05:45 (four years ago) link
the Fassbinder is a 9
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 13 August 2019 05:46 (four years ago) link
David Crosby: Remember My Name (Eaton, 2019) 6/10The Farewell (Wong, 2019) 6/10Once Upon a Time in America (Tarantino, 2019) 7/10Peterloo (Leigh, 2019) 8/10The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) 7/10* Hard Eight (Anderson, 2019) 8/10Midsommar (Aster, 2019) 7/10* Klute (Pakula, 1971) 6/10* Cléo from 5 to 7 (Varda, 1962) 9/10* The Maltese Falcon (Huston, 1941) 10/10
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 13 August 2019 11:00 (four years ago) link
* Wang
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 13 August 2019 12:22 (four years ago) link
That’s a fun slate! Haven’t seen Hard Eight in years.Amazing Grace (finally!) and Last Black Man in San Francisco lined up for the next few days.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Tuesday, 13 August 2019 14:08 (four years ago) link
Oh wow I'd give "Peterloo" half that score, Alfred. I found it incredibly hamfisted and broad and a total nosedive after the great "Mr Turner".
― Carly Jae Vespen (Capitaine Jay Vee), Tuesday, 13 August 2019 16:50 (four years ago) link
I loved it.
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 13 August 2019 16:54 (four years ago) link
Knife + Heart (Gonzalez, 2018) 8/10*Gangs of New York (Scorsese, 2002) 5/10*Jackass: The Movie (Tremaine, 2002) 8/10Tonka of the Gallows (Anton, 1930) 7/10Islands (Gonzalez, 2017) 7/10Battle in Heaven (Reygadas, 2005) 7/10*Johnny Guitar (Ray, 1954) 10/10Une Femme Douce (Bresson, 1969) 6/10Adoption (Meszaros, 1975) 6/10
― devvvine, Sunday, 18 August 2019 19:08 (four years ago) link
The Knife of the Party (Jason, 1934)Estrellados (de Alberich & Sedgwick)*The Bishop Misbehaves (Dupont, 1935)That Man From Rio (de Broca, 1964)Spider-Man: Far From Home (Watts, 2019)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 19 August 2019 00:16 (four years ago) link
Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker (1982) 3/5* Love Streams (1984) 5/5Dance, Girl, Dance (1940) 3.5/5The Lawnmower Man (1992) 3/5* Detour (1945) 3/5Pokemon Detective Pikachu 2.5/5Silver Jew (2007) 3/5* Eyes Wide Shut 3.5/5Bombshell: the Hedy Lamarr Story (2017) 3/5Under the Silver Lake (2018) 1/5* Starship Troopers (1997) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 19 August 2019 12:48 (four years ago) link
Rolling Thunder Revue (7.5)The Contender (7.5)Once Upon a Time...In Hollywood (7.5)Rocketman (5.5)David Crosby: Remember My Name (7.0)Eight Hours Don’t Make a Day (7.5)Leaving Home, Coming Home: A Portrait of Robert Frank (7.0)Jaws (10.0)Yesterday (6.0)Mid90s (7.0)Eighth Grade (7.0)
― clemenza, Monday, 19 August 2019 13:39 (four years ago) link
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (Bayona, 2018) 5/10Brewster McCloud (Altman, 1970) 7/10King of New York (Ferrara, 1990) 7/10Start the Revolution Without Me (Yorkin, 1970) 6/10I Am Michael (Kelly, 2015) 6/10The Farewell (Wang, 2019) 6/10Diary of a Lost Girl (Pabst, 1929) 7/10*Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (Stuart, 1971) 8/10Zabriskie Point (Antonioni, 1970) 5/10*The Freshman (Bergman, 1990) 7/10
― Herman Woke (cryptosicko), Monday, 19 August 2019 15:00 (four years ago) link
What You Gonna Do When the World’s on Fire? (2018, Minervini) 7/10 Marius (1931, Korda/Pagnol) 9/10 The Shining Hour (1938, Borzage) 6/10 La Flor (2018, Llinas) 6/10 The Tree of Wooden Clogs (1978, Olmi) 8/10 *Let the Sunshine In (2017, Denis) 9/10 The Thrill of It All (1963, Jewison) 5/10 I Fidanzati (1963, Olmi) 8/10 Susan Lenox (Her Fall and Rise) (1931, Leonard) 6/10 *Pillow Talk (1959, Gordon) 8/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 19 August 2019 17:31 (four years ago) link
mid90s is the most realistic depiction of teenage subcultures (in this case, dirtbag skater kids) since River's Edge. Low-stakes, funny, and streaming for free on Amazon Prime.
― shared unit of analysis (unperson), Monday, 19 August 2019 23:56 (four years ago) link
Kursk (Vinterberg, 2018)T.R. Baskin (Ross, 1971)The Rover (Michôd, 2014)Backbeat (Softley, 1994)Once Upon A Time In Hollywood (Tarantino, 2019)Being Frank: The Chris Sievey Story (Sullivan, 2018)Alita: Battle Angel (Rodriguez, 2019)Rams (Hustwit, 2018)Chungking Express (Wong, 1994) (*repeat viewing)John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (Stahelski, 2019)Charlie Says (Harron, 2018)
― Elvis Telecom, Tuesday, 20 August 2019 04:52 (four years ago) link
The Grapes of Wrath (Ford, 1940) - 8/10I’m So Excited! (Almodóvar, 2013) - 8/10Jungle Fever (Lee, 1991) - 7/10Law of Desire (Almodóvar, 1987) - 7/10The Killing of Sister George (Aldrich, 1968) - 10/10The Gingerbread Man (Altman, 1998) - 6/10The Iron Horse (Ford, 1924) - 9/10All About My Mother (Almodóvar, 1999) - 8/10Far From Heaven (Haynes, 2002) - 9/10Wagon Master (Ford, 1950) - 9/10Film Socialisme (Godard, 2010) - 8/10*Buffalo ’66 (Gallo, 1998) - 8/10Talk to Her (Almodóvar, 2002) - 7/10The Golden Coach (Renoir, 1952) - 7/10*Veronika Voss (Fassbinder, 1982) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Thursday, 22 August 2019 03:36 (four years ago) link
just watched In Pursuit of Venus (Infected) by Lisa Reihana at the De Young, it was incredible
― Dan S, Thursday, 22 August 2019 03:51 (four years ago) link
never watched anything on an 85 foot screen before
― Dan S, Thursday, 22 August 2019 03:55 (four years ago) link
All Things Must Pass the doc about Tower records history. I don't think I knew much about the chronology before. This was pretty good.
1/2 of Sorry To Bother You which I was watching on memory stick when I found out All Things Must Pass was on TV. Really enjoying it so need to get back to it.
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood. Slightly revisionist but quite enjoyable. But that's Tarant8no for you.
― Stevolende, Thursday, 22 August 2019 06:52 (four years ago) link
Battling Butler (Keaton, 1926)Mud and Sand (Pratt, 1922)Le Doulos (Melville, 1963)Dancing Sweeties (Enright, 1930)Reunion in Vienna (Franklin, 1933)Le Deuxième Souffle (Melville, 1966)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 26 August 2019 02:58 (four years ago) link
Amour fou is incredibly beautiful but so austere, I’m thinking I will appreciate it more on later viewings
only seen two films of hers so far, but I think Jessica Hausner is an amazing director
― Dan S, Monday, 26 August 2019 23:28 (four years ago) link
I agree. I'd also say that Amour Fou is one of the funniest films I know, though of course in a veeeeery droll way.
― Frederik B, Tuesday, 27 August 2019 11:51 (four years ago) link
Mad Dog and Glory (1993)Popeye (1980)The Threepenny Opera (1931)Five Easy Pieces (1970)Foxy Brown (1974)Tropicalia (2012)A Bigger Splash (1974)Dallas Buyers Club (2013)Muhammad and Larry (2009)The Beach Bum (2019)Trafic (1971)
― “Hakuna Matata,” a nihilist philosophy (One Eye Open), Tuesday, 27 August 2019 14:12 (four years ago) link
xp watching it I remember wondering if Amour fou was actually a very ascetic comedy
― Dan S, Wednesday, 28 August 2019 01:38 (four years ago) link
she juxtaposed an emotional (and very morose) story against super dry discussions about tax law
― Dan S, Wednesday, 28 August 2019 02:05 (four years ago) link
It has one of the best sound-effect jokes in the scene where Kleist discusses suicide with his cousin, while her dogs trot around.
'Do you want to die with me?'[Woof!]'...no?'
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 28 August 2019 07:03 (four years ago) link
The whole thing is so absurd. It's a very weird form of humour, but I think it's hilarious.
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 28 August 2019 07:04 (four years ago) link
Everyone should try "Penguin Highway" if you can find it; beautifully animated coming-of-age tale about loss and death under several layers of absurdity and metaphor. Reminded me a lot of Satoshi Kon. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bMQVQVADx2E
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 28 August 2019 16:04 (four years ago) link
An Actor’s Revenge (1963, Ichikawa) 9/10The Man Who Killed Don Quixote (2018, Gilliam) 5/10Living on Velvet (1935, Borzage) 6/10Pink String and Sealing Wax (1945, Hamer) 8/10The Round-Up (1966, Jancso) 10/10*The Souvenir (2019, Hogg) 9/10End of the Century (2019, Castro) 7/10*Cutter’s Way (1981, Passer) 9/10César (1936, Pagnol) 7/10Fanny (1932, Allégret) 8/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 31 August 2019 13:02 (four years ago) link
Alfie (Gilbert, 1966) 7/10
That's my august in movie watching. :/ I watched TV cartoons for the cartoon poll instead.
― adam the (abanana), Saturday, 31 August 2019 15:51 (four years ago) link
July + August in theaters
*Morocco (Sternberg, 1930) - 10/10The Spy Behind Home Plate (Kempner, 2019) - 6/10Midsommar (Aster, 2019) - 8/10Stuber (Dowse, 2019) - 6/10Wild Rose (Harper, 2018) - 5/10*Kiss Me Deadly (Aldrich, 1955) - 9/10The Art of Self-Defense (Stearns, 2019) - 8/10Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Tarantino, 2019) - 10/10The Farewell (Wang, 2019) - 8/10Vera Cruz (Aldrich, 1954) - 8/10Cry of the City (Siodmak, 1948) - 9/10David Crosby: Remember My Name (Eaton, 2019) - 8/10Ride Lonesome (Boetticher, 1959) - 7/10The Kitchen (Berloff, 2019) - 3/10Luce (Onah, 2019) - 5/10Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (Øvredal, 2019) - 4/10Ready or Not (Bettinelli-Olpin, Gillett; 2019) - 6/10*Shanghai Express (Sternberg, 1932) - 10/10After the Wedding (Freundlich, 2019) - 2/10
saw OUATIH 3 times
― flappy bird, Sunday, 1 September 2019 00:11 (four years ago) link
so that's a no on Wild Rose, eh? The lead actress is getting lots of praise.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Sunday, 1 September 2019 00:58 (four years ago) link
Cobra Verde
― shared unit of analysis (unperson), Sunday, 1 September 2019 02:45 (four years ago) link
she was ok, like most movies about aspiring musicians it was mostly bad
― flappy bird, Sunday, 1 September 2019 04:41 (four years ago) link
August:
Fortini/Cani (Straub-Huillet, 1976) 7/10Charlie Bubbles (Finney, 1967) 7/10The Ghoul (Francis, 1975) 5/10 (this was on Amazon Prime and looked as if it had been copied from an old VHS tape - the film is otherwise unavailable on home video)From the Clouds to the Resistance (Straub-Huillet, 1979) 9/10White Dust (Keen, 1972) 8/10Cross of Iron (Peckinpah, 1977) 7/10Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Tarantino, 2019) 8/10Pain and Glory (Almodovar, 2019) 7/10Call Northside 777 (Hathaway, 1948) 7/10The Souvenir (Hogg, 2019) 8/10The Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires (Baker/Chang, 1974) 6/10
― Ward Fowler, Sunday, 1 September 2019 10:30 (four years ago) link
Bad Times at the El Royale (Goddard, 2018)Solar Walk (short - Bucsi, 2018)Diary of a Country Priest (Bresson, 1951)*La chambre (short - Akerman, 1972)Hare Krishna (short - Mekas, 1966)Cassis (short - Mekas, 1966)Jonas Mekas in Kodachrome Days (short - Jacobs, 2009)Notes on the Circus (short - Mekas, 1966)Time & Fortune Vietnam Newsreel (Mekas, 1968)American Gigolo (Schrader, 1980)Slack Bay (Dumont, 2016)*A Canterbury Tale (Powell & Pressburger, 1944)Police Story 2 (Chan, 1988)The Bed Sitting Room (Lester, 1969)Manny & Lo (Krueger, 1996)The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (Herzog, 1974)*Black Narcissus (Powell & Pressburger, 1947)*The Man Who Fell to Earth (Roeg, 1976)The Gay Divorcee (Sandrich, 1934)Mademoiselle (Richardson, 1966)*Monty Python's The Meaning of Life (Jones, 1983) + *The Crimson Permanent Assurance (short - Gilliam, 1983)The Sisters Brothers (Audiard, 2018)Mobilize (short - Monnet, 2015)
― WmC, Monday, 2 September 2019 00:44 (four years ago) link
The Pajama Party (Roach, 1931)La Bête Humaine (Renoir, 1938)The Admiral's Secret (Newall, 1934)Up to His Ears (deBroca, 1965)After Tomorrow (Borzage, 1932)Bedlam of Beards (Holmes, 1934)Dancing Man (Ray, 1934)The King of the Champs-Élysées (Nosseck, 1934)The Curve (Shaki, 1999)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 2 September 2019 00:47 (four years ago) link
you all see so many films!
Slack Bay was reviled but I really loved it (as well as all of the other Dumont films)
― Dan S, Monday, 2 September 2019 00:50 (four years ago) link
also Klaus Kinski was something else in Cobra Verde
― Dan S, Monday, 2 September 2019 00:56 (four years ago) link
In The Soup (Rockwell, Kissell, Mitchell 1992) * Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood (Tarantino 2019) [DCP]* Point Break (Kathryn Bigelow, W. Peter Iliff, Rick King, James Cameron 1991) [DCP]Mr. & Mrs. Smith (Hitchcock, Krasna 1941) [📽️ 35mm] * Frequently Asked Questions About Time Travel (Carrivick, Mathieson 2009) Willow Creek (Goldthwait 2013 ) MacGruber (Taccone, Forte, Solomon 2010) Murder By The Book (Spielberg, Bochco 1971) * Do The Right Thing (Lee 1989) [DCP]Hollywood Vice Squad (Penelope Spheeris, James J. Docherty 1986) * Inglorious Basterds (Tarantino 2009) [DCP]Shakes The Clown (Goldthwait 1991)
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Monday, 2 September 2019 02:17 (four years ago) link
I saw OUATIH again today
― flappy bird, Monday, 2 September 2019 02:37 (four years ago) link
Klaus Kinski was something else in Cobra Verde
Last Black Man in San Francisco is such a romantic, loving, beautiful, well-written, well-acted, well-filmed movie; highly recommended and i prob need to rewatch shortly.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 2 September 2019 03:12 (four years ago) link
having just said that though, I honestly can't imagine seeing any film four times back-to-back-to-back-to-back but you do you flappy. i gather i should catch Once Upon though and i will follow your lead at least once.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 2 September 2019 03:13 (four years ago) link
by design, a lot of its pleasures come from just hanging out in the world. it’d be the sort of thing you could come across on TV and just enjoy the next half hour of it again, but it’s very immersive on the big screen & riding to the end is a different vibe when you know where it’s going. I’m probably gonna catch another discount screening on digital this month too
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Monday, 2 September 2019 04:38 (four years ago) link
nah it was like 4 times over a month. I saw The Image Book 3 times in a week and would've kept going if it hadn't left so soon, now I think I've watched it 9 times total? in 6 months. that's still the best movie of the year, and the decade, and it has a lot in common with Once Upon a Time.
yea sic otmxp
― flappy bird, Monday, 2 September 2019 04:44 (four years ago) link
intervention time xp
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 2 September 2019 04:45 (four years ago) link
c’mon out Morbs, I’ll sneak a few cans in or put some seasoned weed salt on the popcorn so you can relax and have fun hating it
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Monday, 2 September 2019 05:07 (four years ago) link
"take me home, cliff" 😭
― flappy bird, Monday, 2 September 2019 05:36 (four years ago) link
Bunch of French films premiering here, French film series at the Cinemateque, decided just to roll with it.
Night Flight from Moscow (Verneuil)Woman of the Ganges (Duras)India Song (Duras)*Son Nom de Venise dans Calcutta Désert (Duras)The Lorry (Duras)Loulou (Pialat)Every Man for Himself (Godard)Passion (Godard)First Name: Carmen (Godard)Hail Mary (Godard)Détective (Godard)King Lear (Godard)Captain Conan (Tavernier)Irma Vep (Assayas)*HHH: A Portrait of Hou Hsiao-hsien (Assayas)Late August, Early September (Assayas)Sentimental Destinies (Assayas)Demonlover (Assayas)*Clean (Assayas)Boarding Gate (Assayas)Something in the Air (Assayas)*Clouds of Sils Maria (Assayas)*Personal Shopper (Assayas)Non-Fiction (Assayas)Babylon AD (Kassovitz)My Golden Days (Desplechin)Marguerite (Giannoli)Staying Vertical (Guiraudie)*From the Land of the Moon (Garcia)Disorder (Winocour)Les Îles (Gonzales)Knife + Heart (Gonzales)*
― Frederik B, Monday, 2 September 2019 07:51 (four years ago) link
Asterix & the Mansions of the Godsread this was significantly better than the new Asterix animation in the review of the new one.It is really quite amusing. Has been an age since I read the book so not sure if it is 100% that translated to another media.
Turn It Around: The Story of East Bay punkI think I've had this sitting around on my memory stick for ages. Just wopund up sticking it on a coupl eof nights ago while i was waiting for something else then turning it off after first hour to get to bed. It's 2 hours and 37 minutes long. Watched teh rest of it yesterday. Very interesting, narrated by Iggy pop though not sure what connection if any he had to the scene. Covers punk type music in the area from mid 70s punk explosion, slightly after the scene in SF happened to Green day being a near mainstream popular band. & talks about a lotof bands I wasn't really aware of.Seemed to be a lot of black people involved in the scene, not sure how true that was of any other scenes.But this has me wanting to check out a few things anyway.
Such Hawks, Such HoundsStoner rock documentary from 2008 named after a Dead Meadow song. I had just listened to a podcast interview with Jason Simon that mentioned it.Covers things from the early 70s through to the then current date.So has members of Pentagram, Nebula, Obsessed (spends a lot of time with Wino), High ON Fire, Dead Meadow, Kyuss etc etc.Interesting watch, quit e good encapsulation I guess. THink It may have made me want to check out a couple of things but I have a lot of stuff in the area anyway.
― Stevolende, Monday, 2 September 2019 09:36 (four years ago) link
Never Grow Old.Connemara filmed dark Western about a small gang lead by semi unrecognisable John Cusack (who looks more like Michael Madden on first look than himself).Not sure how big the budget was. Seems pretty low but they must have built all the sets etc. Whole thing seems murky and attempted realistic. Quite moralistic while eschewing the forced piety of forced religion and it's bigotry. Somewhat enjoyed it, missed it during the Film Fleadh this summer. But not sure it works fully.& does every Irish filmed Western need to have somebody from elsewhere playing the supposedly Irish lead character. This was the guy from Into The Wild.
― Stevolende, Tuesday, 3 September 2019 06:49 (four years ago) link
OUATIH (cam, whilst on the Tube)
― Carly Jae Vespen (Capitaine Jay Vee), Tuesday, 3 September 2019 11:52 (four years ago) link
Kidding.
OUATIH 8/10 (watched twice this week. Uneven yet probably his most fun film yet. I was born in '69 and grew up with 70s US TV and the radio on constantly so this "popped" for me. Will watch many more times.)
― Carly Jae Vespen (Capitaine Jay Vee), Tuesday, 3 September 2019 11:55 (four years ago) link
O Fantasma (Rodrigues, 2003)Season of the Devil (Diaz, 2018)Elles (Szumowska, 2011)I Don't Want to Sleep Alone (Tsai, 2006)Certified Copy (kiarostami, 2014)Archipelago (Hogg, 2013)
Transit (Petzold, 2019)Pain and Glory (Almodovar, 2019)
― xyzzzz__, Tuesday, 3 September 2019 19:42 (four years ago) link
Sony have refused the theatre that has cheap Wednesdays from showing OUATIH at all so I guess Morbs the terrorists have won
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Tuesday, 3 September 2019 19:52 (four years ago) link
Catch that Tarantella shit in 35mm if you can. Looks great.
― Carly Jae Vespen (Capitaine Jay Vee), Tuesday, 3 September 2019 21:51 (four years ago) link
A Face in the Crowd (Kazan, 1957) - 9/10Steamboat Round the Bend (Ford, 1935) - 8/10Man with a Movie Camera (Vertov, 1929) - 10/10Les Cousins (Chabrol, 1959) - 9/10I Was a Male War Bride (Hawks, 1949) - 10/10Early Spring (Ozu, 1956) - 8/10Doctor Bull (Ford, 1933) - 9/10*Lola (Fassbinder, 1981) - 10/10Murder! (Hitchcock, 1930)*Blackmail (Hitchcock, 1929) - 8/10La Chienne (Renoir, 1931) - 8/10Live Flesh (Almodóvar, 1997) - 8/10Cookie’s Fortune (Altman, 1999) - 8/10Where is the Friend’s House? (Kiarostami, 1987) - 8/10White Rose Campus: Then... Everybody Gets Raped (Ohara, 1982) - 6/10And Life Goes On (Kiarostami, 1992) - 9/10Enthusiasm (Vertov, 1931) - 9/10The Fugitive (Ford, 1947) - 9/10Summer of Sam (Lee, 1999) - 7/10Through the Olive Trees (Kiarostami, 1994) - 8/10A Foreign Affair (Wilder, 1948) - 9/10
+1 Image Book
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 4 September 2019 04:23 (four years ago) link
A Band In DC.the Bad Brains documentary. Sad to see the state of HR as things progress.Heard he may have improved a bit now.Otherwise very interesting film.Just has me wondering about chronology since it has Chuck Mosley in the band prior to the Quickness and I thought the one show I saw with him in the later Marquee location was a couple of years later.Looked like the band fronted by Israel was pretty powerful and I don't know if I have checked anything out with them.Listened to a podcast on Rock For Light yesterday which may have prompted me watching the doc.
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 4 September 2019 07:54 (four years ago) link
Harvey (Koster, 1950) 4/10The Navigator (Keaton and Crisp, 1924) 7/10Swing Time (Stevens, 1936) 7/10*Chuck & Buck (Arteta, 2000) 6/10The Lonely Guy (Hiller, 1984) 5/10Red Dust (Fleming, 1932) 7/10Little Women (LeRoy, 1949) 7/10Killer Joe (Friedkin, 2012) 7/10*Giant Little Ones (Behrman, 2018) 9/10No Way Out (Mankiewicz, 1950) 7/10
― Herman Woke (cryptosicko), Sunday, 8 September 2019 17:12 (four years ago) link
In Fabric 6/10Amazing Grace 9/10 for filmmaking, 11/10 for performances*The Wild Bunch 7/10
― Carly Jae Vespen (Capitaine Jay Vee), Sunday, 8 September 2019 18:53 (four years ago) link
Battles Without Honor and Humanity: Proxy War
― omar little, Sunday, 8 September 2019 18:57 (four years ago) link
I cried twice for amazing grace
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Sunday, 8 September 2019 19:20 (four years ago) link
The Grapes of Wrath (Ford, 1940)Seas Beneath (Ford, 1931)Girl Without a Room (Murphy, 1933)Clubs Are Trump (Roach, 1917)Microscopic Mysteries (Lund, 1932)Service for Ladies (Korda, 1932)The animated works of Winsor McCay (1911-21)Two Men in Manhattan (Melville, 1959)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 8 September 2019 21:48 (four years ago) link
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol
I bought a set of the first five M:I movies on Blu-Ray for $20 and watched this one first 'cause I remembered it being the most fun. It was completely fucking nuts, and you can absolutely tell that the director of The Incredibles was in charge. Not just because of the set pieces but even the way the camera swoops around rooms.
― shared unit of analysis (unperson), Sunday, 8 September 2019 22:54 (four years ago) link
*The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe (1991, Bailey/Wagner/Tomlin) 8/10 I Am Wanda (1991, Raganelli) 6/10 The War of the Worlds: Next Century (1981, Szulkin) 7/10 *Wanda (1970, Loden) 9/10 *The Pajama Game (1957, Donen, Abbott) 8/10 *A Matter of Life and Death (1946, Powell, Pressburger) 9/10 The Hero (1966, S. Ray) 7/10 *The Trip (1967, Corman) 6/10 The Year I Lost My Mind (2017, Iben) 4/10 *Dead of Night (1945, Cavalcanti, Hamer, Dearden, Crichton) 7/10 Mod Fuck Explosion (1994, Moritsugu) 6/10 The Wild Angels (1966, Corman) 5/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 13 September 2019 16:20 (four years ago) link
The Souvenir (Hogg, 2019)
Exhibition (Hogg, 2013) Leto (Serebrenikov, 2018)Dark Habits (Almodovar, 1983)The Needle (Nugmanov, 1988)Class Relations (Huillet/Straub, 1984)Law of Desire (Almodovar, 1987)
― xyzzzz__, Sunday, 15 September 2019 11:01 (four years ago) link
Grumpy (Cukor & Gardner, 1930)Bulldozing the Bull (Fleischer & Bowsky, 1938)I've Got to Sing a Torch Song (Palmer, 1933)Magnet of Doom (Melville, 1963)Army of Shadows (Melville, 1969)Mutiny Ain't Nice (Fleischer, 1938)The Old Pioneer (Ising, 1934)That's My Boy (Neill, 1932)On Her Majesty's Secret Service (Hunt, 1969)
Achievement unlocked: I have watch all of Melville's films.
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 16 September 2019 00:11 (four years ago) link
This weekend:
Cat People (Paul Schrader, 1982)Never Goin' Back (Augustine Frizzell, 2018)Aniara (Pella Kågerman & Hugo Lilja, 2019)
― shared unit of analysis (unperson), Monday, 16 September 2019 00:27 (four years ago) link
looks like I have 4 to go, j.lu
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 16 September 2019 00:37 (four years ago) link
Mr. Brooks (Evans, 2007) 2/10High Plains Difter (Eastwood, 1973) 6/10Summer Hours (Assayas, 2008) 7/10I Don't Want to Sleep Alone (Tsai, 2006) 9/10The Wayward Cloud (Tsai, 2005) 8/10Annabelle Comes Home (Dauberman, 2019) 5/10Jackass 3D (Tremaine, 2010) 7/10*Jackass: Number Two (Tremaine, 2006) 7/10Certified Copy (Kiarostami, 2010) 8/10Many Undulating Things (Wang, Pan, 2019) 5/10No Data Plan (Revereza, 2019) 6/10Embracing (Kawase, 1992) 7/10Sky Wind Fire Water Earth (Kawase, 2001) 8/10Petition (Zhao, 2009) 9/10Phoenix (Petzold, 2014) 8/10La Flor (Llinas, 2018) 7/10
― devvvine, Monday, 16 September 2019 12:37 (four years ago) link
When You Read This Letter is great early Melville
― flappy bird, Monday, 16 September 2019 18:32 (four years ago) link
Many Undulating Things (Wang, Pan, 2019) tee hee
― now let's play big lunch take little lunch (sic), Monday, 16 September 2019 18:38 (four years ago) link
xp Melville dismissed it as work for hire but yes, it is intriguing. The Criterion Channel currently has it and 24 Hours in the Life of a Clown; they seem to be the most obscure of his works.
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 16 September 2019 18:59 (four years ago) link
Glad I saw it at a rep screening earlier this year. Beautiful 4K restoration but if it's on the channel I guess it's not coming to disc anytime soon. (maybe would've been an Eclipse entry in the past?)
― flappy bird, Monday, 16 September 2019 19:17 (four years ago) link
Jabberwocky (Gilliam, 1977)Peterloo (Leigh, 2019 — but I bailed out halfway through)A Vigilante (Daggar-Nickson, 2018)It (Muschietti, 2017)Calcutta (Malle, 1969)Pinkus's Shoe Palace (short - Lubitsch, 1916)Yella (Petzold, 2007)*Logorama (short - H5, 2009)*Safety Last! (Newmeyer & Taylor, 1923)*Under the Skin (Glazer, 2013)Secret Sunshine (Lee, 2007)The Brothers Bloom (Johnson, 2009) - 1/10*A Trip to the Moon (short - Méliès, 1902)*La Jetée (short - Marker, 1963)*Solar Walk (short - Bucsi, 2018)*World of Tomorrow (short - Hertzfeldt, 2015)Lessons of Darkness (Herzog, 1992)Even Dwarfs Started Small (Herzog, 1970)Top Hat (Sandrich, 1935)Hold Me While I'm Naked (short - Kuchar, 1966)The Green Ray (Rohmer, 1986)
― WmC, Friday, 20 September 2019 01:09 (four years ago) link
:D at being so mad at Brothers Bloom that it's the only one to get a rating
― now let's play big lunch take little lunch (sic), Friday, 20 September 2019 01:15 (four years ago) link
I generally don't post shorts I watch (unless the films are as long as La Jetee), but for the next few weeks i'm planning to alternate Stan Brakhage and Looney Tunes.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 20 September 2019 01:18 (four years ago) link
I like Brick and Looper and was looking forward to Knives Out, but this Bloom thing was so godawful, Johnson will have to re-win my favor.
― WmC, Friday, 20 September 2019 01:26 (four years ago) link
Easy Living (Leisen, 1937) - 8/10Under the Skin (Glazer, 2014) - 10/10*Inglourious Basterds (Tarantino, 2009) - 9/10Boudu Saved from Drowning (Renoir, 1932) - 8/10Dr. T & the Women (Altman, 2000) - 7/10Klute (Pakula, 1971) - 8/10*Bad Education (Almodóvar, 2004) - 9/10*News from Home (Akerman, 1977) - 10/10Le Boucher (Chabrol, 1970) - 8/10We Need to Talk About Kevin (Ramsay, 2011) - 9/10 Tokyo Twilight (Ozu, 1957) - 9/10La Bête Humaine (Renoir, 1938) - 7/10In Name Only (Cromwell, 1939) - 7/10The Big Knife (Aldrich, 1955) - 7/10Scenes from a Marriage (Bergman, 1974) - 9/10Up the River (Ford, 1930) - 6/10Sorry, Wrong Number (Litvak, 1948) - 9/10Betty (Chabrol, 1992) - 9/10Serpico (Lumet, 1973) - 9/10Homework (Kiarostami, 1989) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Friday, 20 September 2019 01:37 (four years ago) link
Dolor y Gloria - 7/10*Once Upon A Time In Hollywood - 8/10Body Snatchers - 5/10Invasion Of The Body Snatchers ('78) - 9/10Anna - 5/10
― Carly Jae Vespen (Capitaine Jay Vee), Friday, 20 September 2019 06:41 (four years ago) link
The Brothers Bloom (Johnson, 2009) - 1/10
Show me on the doll where The Brothers Bloom touched you. It wasn't great but it was entertaining.
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Friday, 20 September 2019 12:55 (four years ago) link
grimm (2003, van warmerdam) 6/10in jackson heights (2015 wiseman) 6.5/10fat city ('72 huston) 8/10the old man & the gun (2018 lowery) 1/10booksmart (2019 olivia wilde) 5/10fading gigolo (2013 turturro) 6/10roma (2018 cuaron) 6/10dragged across concrete (2018 zahler) 6.5/10*the last picture show ('71 bogdanovich) 8/10daddy and them (2001 billy bob thornton) 6.5/10profound desires of the gods ('68 imamura) 6/10
― johnny crunch, Friday, 20 September 2019 21:27 (four years ago) link
― YouGov to see it (wins), Friday, 20 September 2019 21:37 (four years ago) link
Whirlpool (Larraz) nasty, crude, fascinating death of the 60s artifactevery Friday the 13th movie on Prime (v/a) largely undistinguishedMy Bloody Valentine (Mihalka) no Black Christmas or Alice Sweet Alice but not badMcQueen- would've appreciated more context from an academic/curatorial side but not the puff piece i expectedSleepaway Camp III (who cares) ehSpider Baby (Hill) a ballHorror Express (Martin) Hammer Horror's The ThingTime Piece (Henson) HALPIn Fabric (Strickland) loved it
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Saturday, 21 September 2019 04:06 (four years ago) link
On Purge Bébé (Renoir, 1931)Personal Problems (Gunn, 1980)Loyalties (Dean & Dickinson, 1933)Two Heads On a Pillow (Nigh, 1934)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 23 September 2019 00:53 (four years ago) link
Ad AstraSome nice visuals in places but too many obviously earthbound staircases and things.Astronauts are getting older. & i think there are at least a couple of plotholes where the story is supposed to be being driven.
― Stevolende, Monday, 23 September 2019 18:04 (four years ago) link
Without a Clue (1988) 4/10the first half of The Lion King shot-for-shot remake (2019) 2/10Hustlers (2019) 7/10Ad Astra (2019) 5/10
― wasdnuos (abanana), Thursday, 26 September 2019 08:03 (four years ago) link
Mørklægning (Kjærulff-Schmidt)Sons of the Desert (Seiter)Way Out West (Horne)Training Day (Fuqua)Toy Story 3 (Unkrich)Toy Story 4 (Cooley)Late Night (Ganatra)Contact (Zemeckis)Ad Astra (Gray)Pain and Glory (Almodóvar)Aimless Bullet (Yoo)An Empty Dream (Yoo)The Housemaid (Kim)Woman of Fire (Kim)Woman of Fire ‘82 (Kim)The Handmaiden (Park)*Clare’s Camera (Hong)*Train to Busan (Yeon)From Moscow to Petushki (Pawlikowski)Serbian Epics (Pawlikowski)The Woman in the Fifth (Pawlikowski)Ida (Pawlikowski)*Cold War (Pawlikowski)Walesa: Man of Hope (Wajda)United States of Love (Wasilewski)*Mother (Donskoi)Anna Karenina (Zarkhi)Vassa (Panfilov)Mother (Panfilov)*Nouvelle Vague (Godard)*Éloge de l’Amour (Godard)*
― Frederik B, Friday, 27 September 2019 11:04 (four years ago) link
Ratings or it doesn't count.
― Pauline Male (Eric H.), Friday, 27 September 2019 13:14 (four years ago) link
The Unknown Known (2014)True Grit (2010)Monrovia, Indiana (2018)Easy Rider (1969)The Man in the White Suit (1951)The Wizard of Oz (1939)You Were Never Really Here (2018)Fitzcarraldo (1982) My Best Fiend (1999)The Tomb of Ligea (1964)Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (2011)Predator (1987)Dolemite (1975)The Babadook (2014)Solaris (2002)Saboteur (1942)
― “Hakuna Matata,” a nihilist philosophy (One Eye Open), Friday, 27 September 2019 13:24 (four years ago) link
― Pauline Male (Eric H.), 27. september 2019 15:14 (twenty minutes ago) bookmarkflaglink
I hate rating films. But Nouvelle Vague is 10/10 and Walesa is not...
― Frederik B, Friday, 27 September 2019 13:36 (four years ago) link
My Darling Clementine (Ford 1946) 10/10Out of the Past (Tourneur 1947) 10/10Lifeforce (Hooper 1985) 8/10 for the first 15 minutes, 3/10 for the restDead Heat (Goldblatt 1988) 7/10The Hidden (Sholder 1987) 8/10Stone Cold (Baxley 1991) 6/10Kuffs (Evans 1992) 6/10Black Moon Rising (Cokliss 1986) 5/10The Challenge (Frankenheimer 1982) 7/10Man on Fire (Chouraqui 1987) 7/10The Clovehitch Killer (Skiles 2018) 8/10Two for the Road (Donen 1967) 8/10, 10/10 for Hepburn’s wardrobeStadt als Beute (Pollesch 2005) 7/10The Big Lebowski (Coen 1998) 7/10In the Mouth of Madness (Carpenter 1994) 4/10Capitaine Conan (Tavernier 1996) 9/10The Big Gundown (Sollima 1966) 7/10Inside Llewyn Davis (Coen 2013) 9/10As Above, So Below (Dowdle 2014) 8/10 for the catacombs, otherwise 5/10Vampire’s Kiss (Bierman 1988) 7/10Red Dawn (Milius 1984) 7/10Acht Stunden sind kein Tag (Fassbinder 1972) 9/10The Appointments of Dennis Jennings (Parisot 1988) 7/10Horror Express (Martin 1972) 8/10; 10/10 for the credits fontThor: The Dark World (Taylor 2013) 6/10
Thank you, tonsillitis, for making this movie marathon possible.
― oder doch?, Friday, 27 September 2019 13:42 (four years ago) link
* The Limey (1999) 4.5/5The Lair of the White Worm (1988) 3.5/5Ad Astra 2.5/5Summer Interlude (1951) 3.5/5* Titus (1999) 3.5/5Amazing Grace 4/5The Souvenir 4.5/5Depeche Mode: 101 (1989) 4/5The Image Book (2018) 3/5All About My Mother (1999) 3.5/5* The Hired Hand (1971) 4/5At Berkeley (2013) 4/5* The Long Good Friday (1980) 4.5/5Everybody in the Place: an Incomplete History of Britain 1984-1992 (2018) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Sunday, 29 September 2019 12:26 (four years ago) link
First Cow (2019, Reichardt) 5/10*Comfort and Joy (1984, Forsyth) 8/10The Baker’s Wife (1938, Pagnol) 9/10*Nineteen Eighty-Four (1984, Radford) 7/10Operation Petticoat (1959, Edwards) 8/10The Long, Long Trailer (1954, Minnelli) 5/10*That Sinking Feeling (1979, Forsyth) 8/10Young Törless (1966, Schlöndorff) 7/10Slightly Scarlet (1956, Dwan) 7/10Damn Yankees! (1958, Donen, Abbott) 6/10The Load (2018, Glavonić) 7/10Rubber Band Pistol (1962, Itami) (33m) 7/10*Tampopo (1985, Itami) 9/10The Crimson Pirate (1952, Siodmak) 7/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 29 September 2019 14:07 (four years ago) link
Whoa, new Reichardt? No good?
― flappy bird, Sunday, 29 September 2019 15:09 (four years ago) link
very disappointing imho
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 29 September 2019 15:14 (four years ago) link
don't like to hear that! I will certainly see it anyway.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Sunday, 29 September 2019 15:36 (four years ago) link
the night scenes are... barely visible? Digital needs some work.
also frequently dull
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 29 September 2019 15:43 (four years ago) link
i watched Gauche the Cellist from Ghibli co-founder Isao Takahata last night and it is an abundant treat and well worth the hour's investment.https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=evewEVPqTrk
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Sunday, 29 September 2019 19:42 (four years ago) link
xp she didn't shoot on 35?
― flappy bird, Sunday, 29 September 2019 22:32 (four years ago) link
A Passport to Hell (Lloyd, 1932)Adorable (Dieterle, 1933)Mummy's Boys (Guiol, 1936)Toyland Broadcast (Ising, 1934)Lightnin' (King, 1930)Lions Love (Varda, 1969)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 29 September 2019 23:58 (four years ago) link
Ready Or Notvery black comedy horror. Quite effective. Reminds me a lot of a white Get Out if that's not too close to contradictory.I was thinking this was the film that Trump tried to stop when I first heard about it.Glad I saw it anyway.
― Stevolende, Monday, 30 September 2019 17:52 (four years ago) link
flappy, not sure, and iMdB is no help; i just know i was looking at a DCP
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 30 September 2019 18:03 (four years ago) link
The Pirates of Blood River (Gilling, 1962) 6/10The Devil-Ship Pirates (Sharp, 1964) 6/10Le Vent D'est (Godard & Gorin, 1970) 8/10It Chapter Two (Muschietti, 2019) 4/10Countess Dracula (Sasdy, 1971) 7/10Lust for a Vampire (Sangster, 1971) 6/10British Sounds (Godard, Roger, 1970) 9/10Twins of Evil (Hough, 1971) 6/10Class Relations (Huillet/Straub, 1984) 9/10The Vampire Lovers (Baker, 1970) 7/10The Mummy's Shroud (Gilling, 1967) 6/10Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (Meyer, 1970) 8/10Straight on Till Morning (Collinson, 1972) 5/10Let Sleeping Corpses Lie aka The Living Dead at Manchester Morgue (Grau, 1974) 8/10Kiss Me Deadly (Aldrich, 1955) 8/10
― Ward Fowler, Monday, 30 September 2019 18:57 (four years ago) link
Scarface (Hawks, 1932) 6/10Broken Blossoms (Griffith, 1919) 6/10The General (Keaton and Bruckman, 1926) 8/10The Fall of the House of Usher (Corman, 1960) 6/10Mysterious Object at Noon (Weerasethakul, 2000) 7/10Close-Up (Kiarostami, 1990) 7/10Gaslight (Dickinson, 1940) 7/10*Rashomon (Kurosawa, 1950) 9/10Ulee's Gold (Nunez, 1997) 7/10The Man Who Knew Too Much (Hitchcock, 1934) 8/10
― Maria Edgelord (cryptosicko), Saturday, 5 October 2019 17:32 (four years ago) link
I made it 40% through Blow before turning away in boredom. Maybe halfway through Spring Breakers for the same.
― Lactose Shaolin Wanker (Raymond Cummings), Saturday, 5 October 2019 22:05 (four years ago) link
idk with Spring Breakers maybe it had more to do with an "enhanced" state and lack of stomach for things to go crazier
― Lactose Shaolin Wanker (Raymond Cummings), Saturday, 5 October 2019 22:06 (four years ago) link
Peggy Sue Got Married (Francis Ford Coppola, Jerry Leichting, Arlene Sarner 1986) 5/10Late Night (Nisha Ganatra, Mindy Kaling 2019) 2/10M:i:III (Abrams, Kurtzman, Orci 2006) 2/10Folk Hero And Funny Guy (Grace 2016) 1/10Dolemite (Martin, Jones, Moore 1975 ) 7/10Prescription Murder (Irving, Levinson, Link 1968) 6/10A Simple Favor (Paul Feig, Jessica Sharzer, Darcey Bell 2018) 7/10Between Two Ferns (Aukerman, Galifinakis 2019) 6/10Hollywood Man (Starrett, Farese, Girardin, Gombardella, Smith 1976) 5/10 on a 4:3 cropped TV-edited streaming edition, would play as 8/10 on film with an audienceCasino Royale (Brown Jr, Bennett, Ellis, Fleming 1954) 2/10* The Third Man (Reed, Greene 1949 ) [DCP] 10/10* Paddington 2 (King, Farnaby &al. 2017) 10/10Soapdish (Hoffman, Harling, Bergman 1991) 7/10All The President's Men (Pakula, Goldman 1976) 6/10Bottle Shock (Randall Miller, Jody Savin, Ross Schwartz 2008) 1/10* Sleuth (Mankiewicz, Shaffer 1972) 8/10* Slither (Gunn 2006) [DCP] 7/10
― now let's play big lunch take little lunch (sic), Saturday, 5 October 2019 22:24 (four years ago) link
xxp a year after seeing it I'm still thinking about Close-Up
― Dan S, Sunday, 6 October 2019 02:33 (four years ago) link
the idea that he inserted himself into this story reenacting true events using the original non-actor participants and then helped to guide the eventual outcome is mind-blowing to me
― Dan S, Sunday, 6 October 2019 03:51 (four years ago) link
Yeah, Close-Up is probably in my top ten of all time. That ending. Just thinking about it makes me emotional.
― Frederik B, Sunday, 6 October 2019 11:16 (four years ago) link
Dough and Dynamite (Chaplin, 1914)Bulls and Bears (Sennett, 1930)Dance in the Sun (Clarke, 1953)Skyscraper (Clarke, 1960)*Chances (Dwan, 1931)Felix Doubles for Darwin (Messmer, 1924)In Paris Parks (Clarke, 1954)Bullfight (Clarke, 1955)The Ghoul (Hunter, 1933)Loro (Sorrentino, 2018)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 6 October 2019 20:44 (four years ago) link
1951's Olivia: omigawwwwwwwd, so lurid, so beautiful, so immensely risky and risque. i think parts of this got pilfered for The Favourite. Gonna have to see more from Jacqueline Audry; this thing out-Sirks Sirk. And no moral come-uppance! (Virtually) no men at all! The moment where she grabs Miss America and slurps at her neck, sooooo over the top. This was great eye candy, great fun and nearly seventy years ahead of its time.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 7 October 2019 04:29 (four years ago) link
Honeyland (Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov, 2019)La-Bas (Akerman, 2006)Chantal Akerman par Chantal Akerman (Akerman, 1997)
The Death of Empedocles (Straub-Huillet, 1987)Woman on the Edge of a Nervous Breakdown (Almodovar, 1988)Rapado (Rejtman, 1992)
― xyzzzz__, Tuesday, 8 October 2019 20:58 (four years ago) link
what did you think about honeyland? I think it's probably gonna be in my best of and am urging people to see it in theaters as the visuals are such a vital part of the experience
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Tuesday, 8 October 2019 22:05 (four years ago) link
Yeah it's top 10, the visuals are great. I saw while "Amazon on fire" was near the top of the news cycle which made it for an even more charged viewing.
― xyzzzz__, Wednesday, 9 October 2019 08:19 (four years ago) link
Honeyland was cool
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 9 October 2019 17:44 (four years ago) link
The Heiress (Wyler, 1949) - 10/10*The Merchant of Four Seasons (Fassbinder, 1971) - 10/10Matador (Almodóvar, 1986) - 8/10Lumière and Company (various, 1995) - 10/10Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (Scorsese, 1974) - 8/10*Band of Outsiders (Godard, 1964) - 8/10Daddy Longlegs (Safdie Brothers, 2009) - 8/10Sorcerer (Friedkin, 1977) - 7/10Climax (Noé, 2018) - 3/10Stalag 17 (Wilder, 1953) - 9/10Ratcatcher (Ramsay, 1999) - 10/10Heaven Knows What (Safdie Brothers, 2014) - 9/10Satan’s Brew (Fassbinder, 1976) - 10/10What Have I Done to Deserve This? (Almodóvar, 1984) - 7/10Senso (Visconti, 1954) - 8/10The Brown Bunny (Gallo, 2003) - 9/10High Heels (Almodóvar, 1991) - 6/10The Human Surge (Williams, 2016) - 10/10 Chinese Roulette (Fassbinder, 1976) - 9/10Morvern Callar (Ramsay, 2002) - 10/10Fear of Fear (Fassbinder, 1975) - 8/10The Cry of the Owl (Chabrol, 1987) - 9/10River’s Edge (Hunter, 1986) - 5/10Portrait of Jason (Clarke, 1967) - 10/10Mother Küsters Goes to Heaven (Fassbinder, 1975) - 9/10Rio Das Mortes (Fassbinder, 1971) - 7/10I Don’t Just Want You to Love Me (Pflaum, 1993) - 9/10The Bigamist (Lupino, 1953) - 9/10Berlin Alexanderplatz (Fassbinder, 1980) - 10/10
+2 Image Books
― flappy bird, Saturday, 12 October 2019 21:19 (four years ago) link
How many times have you watched Image Book by now? I'm jealous :)
― Frederik B, Saturday, 12 October 2019 22:23 (four years ago) link
Ratcatcher (Ramsay, 1999) - 10/10Hey everyone listen to flappybird for once, he is randomly correct! That film makes my chest hurt in the best possible way
― Jonathan Hellion Mumble, Saturday, 12 October 2019 22:34 (four years ago) link
I mean, I haven't seen like this century or something, but I still wake up with images in my head like the curtain shot, or the field shot, or fuckit I don't need to rewatch, this film lives in my head...
― Jonathan Hellion Mumble, Saturday, 12 October 2019 22:38 (four years ago) link
Throwing food at the drunken dad, that happened, right? (did in my house at least)
― Jonathan Hellion Mumble, Saturday, 12 October 2019 22:40 (four years ago) link
September - October viewing
*Empire Records 4/10Reality Bites 5/10Rocketman 8/10Jackie 6/10Bohemian Rhapsody 4/10Peterloo 7/10Fahrenheit 11/9 7/10Spiderman: Far from Home 4/10The Golden Dream 7/10Crips and Bloods: Made in America 5/10Berlin Alexanderplatz (1980) 8/10*Casino 8/10*Back to The Future 8/10Joker 6/10Something In The Air 6/10El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie 6/10
― The World According To.... (Michael B), Saturday, 12 October 2019 23:54 (four years ago) link
I've seen The Image Book 12 times
the Ratcatcher CC disc has four of Ramsay's short films, all excellent
― flappy bird, Sunday, 13 October 2019 00:02 (four years ago) link
didn't realize until now that The Image Book is on Kanopy
― Dan S, Sunday, 13 October 2019 00:05 (four years ago) link
A Moment in Love (Clarke, 1956)A Scary Time (Clarke, 1960)Bridges-Go-Round (Clarke, 1958)*Pickup on South Street (Fuller, 1953)*Laura (Preminger, 1944)Murder, My Sweet (Dmytryk, 1944)Unrelated (Hogg, 2007)Exhibition (Hogg, 2013)Hey, Pop! (Goulding, 1932)The File on Thelma Jordon (Siodmak, 1950)Trapped (Fleischer, 1949)Pushover (Quine, 1954)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 14 October 2019 00:44 (four years ago) link
Hobsons Choice (Lean, 1954) 8/10The Souvenir (Hogg, 2018) 6/10Ad Astra (Gray, 2019) 4/10Too Late to Die Young (Sotomayor, 2018) 7/10Lupin the third: Castle of Cagliostro (Miyazaki, 1979) 7/10Ada Kaleh (Wittman, 2018) 6/10Drift (Wittman, 2017) 8/10
lff:
Atlantics (Diop, 2019) 7/10To the Ends of the Earth (Kurosawa, 2019) 7/10Fire Will Come (Laxe, 2019) 5/10Martin Eden (Marcello, 2019) 6/10Unheimlich II: Astarti (Klonaris, Thomadaki, 1980) 6/10Krabi 2562 (Rivers, Suwichakornpong, 2019) 6/10Vitalina Varela (Costa, 2019) 8/10
― devvvine, Monday, 14 October 2019 22:45 (four years ago) link
hey flappy, do you recommend i try image book on a television screen? still worth it?
These were great:Crawl (2019, better by far than you think!)Selfish Giant (Barnard, 2013... gonna want to see her other movies shortly!)The Babushkas of Chernobyl (2015, really sticking with me)Toy Story 4
These were very good to okay:Cane Toads: An Unnatural History (1988)Derren Brown: Svengali (2013)Thief and the Cobbler, Recobbled Cut (1995)Fleabag at National Theater LiveEl CaminoParasiteSound of Silence
These were okay i guess but not really worth recommending unless the subject matter is your jam:Meeting GorbachevGenesis 2.0 Life and Times of Don Rosa
These were hot garbage:Hits (David Cross, 2014)Greener Grass (2019)
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Tuesday, 15 October 2019 06:43 (four years ago) link
Yeah Godard said that was how he wanted people to watch it:
During our second visit in March 2018, the film was almost finished. The room in which we talked (and where Zoé Bruneau watches a character from Fritz Lang's Metropolis in Goodbye to Language) has now been turned into a small screening room. This is where the first screenings of The Image Book take place, in conditions Godard judges to be the most appropriate. The room is designed in a particular manner: a big TV screen in the center, two big speakers set forward toward the viewers who sit against the opposite wall. These three elements structuring the space recall the ultimately abandoned idea of making a film-sculpture for three screens. But most important is to distance the sound from the image as Godard stresses during our short conversation with him and Fabrice Aragno just after the screening.
https://mubi.com/notebook/posts/jean-luc-godard-2018-words-like-ants
it was worth seeing 3 times in a theater because the sound design is awesome and there's some great, restrained use of surround sound later on.
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 15 October 2019 07:38 (four years ago) link
Life and Times of Don Rosa
I'll comment anyway because it's directed by a friend of mine :) His followups are more distinct, he makes slow cinema documentaries now.
― Frederik B, Tuesday, 15 October 2019 08:20 (four years ago) link
Will give image book a shot.Don Rosa doc was well worth it for me, just a question of a very niche topic!
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Tuesday, 15 October 2019 12:06 (four years ago) link
The Souvenir (2019)The Witch (2015)The Silence of the Lambs (1991)Motor Psycho (1965)Joe Strummer: The Future Is Unwritten (2007)The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971)Broadway Danny Rose (1984)Vampyr (1932)The Trials of Muhammad Ali (2013)Eyes Without A Face (1960)Horror of Dracula (1958)Bedlam (1948)Mandy (2018)Witchfinder General (1968)
― “Hakuna Matata,” a nihilist philosophy (One Eye Open), Tuesday, 15 October 2019 12:25 (four years ago) link
x-post: One of the greatest artists of the nineties? What do you mean?!?!?!?
No, I do get what you mean. Just yesterday I saw this lifestyle program on Danish television where two experts go through the home of a celebrity and has to guess who lives there, and they both were really surprised that the guy in question had a signed drawing by Don Rosa hanging on his wall (I don't, but I did give my brother a signed copy of the first Don Rosa collection fifteen years ago. And the fact that me and a girl I met one summer couldn't stop writing about Don Rosa with each other probably added a couple of months to a relationship that really didn't have long-term potential). He just shouldn't be niche, you know? I'd say he should be considered as significant a comic book writer as Moore, Gaiman, Morrisson, etc.
― Frederik B, Tuesday, 15 October 2019 12:27 (four years ago) link
Preaching to the converted here as I have slipcover copies of his work. Have had a pair of meaningful conversations with him. He's lesser known in America than any of the guys you mentioned of course.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Tuesday, 15 October 2019 12:34 (four years ago) link
Well, yeah, but he is huge in Finland. Sigh.
― Frederik B, Tuesday, 15 October 2019 12:36 (four years ago) link
― Dan S, Sunday, 13 October 2019 bookmarkflaglink
Reminder I need to get on Kanopy
― xyzzzz__, Tuesday, 15 October 2019 12:38 (four years ago) link
Batman vs Superman: Dawn of Justice (Snyder)Wonder Woman (Jenkins)Justice League (Snyder & Whedon / Whedon & Snyder)Aquaman (Wan)Joker (Philips)Black Panther (Coogler)Avengers: Infinity War (Russo & Russo)Rapado (Rejtman)Silvia Prieto (Rejtman)The Magic Gloves (Rejtman)Two Shots Fired (Rejtman)La Ciénaga (Martel)The Headless Woman (Martel)*Jonathan Agassi Saved My Life (Heymann)Wolfland (Chamby-Rus)Hunting for Hedonia (Grønkjær)The Idealist (Rosendahl)Violently in Love (Rosendahl)Reconstructing Utøya (Javér)Rediscovery (Ambo)Neon Heart (Flensted-Jensen)Valhalla (Madsen)*Valhalla (Ahmad)Go With Peace, Jamil (Shargawi)Western Arabs (Shargawi)Where Do We Go Now? (Labaki)Capernaum (Labaki)Chronicle of the Years of Fire (Lakhdar-Hamina)The Battle of Algiers (Pontecorvo)*In Syria (Van Leeuw)Clash (Diab)Atlantiques (short) (Diop)A Thousand Suns (Diop)Badou Boy (Diop Mambety)Down to the Bone (Granik)Winter’s Bone (Granik)*Leave No Trace (Granik)Skin (Nattiv)The Myth of the American Sleepover (Mitchell)Under the Silver Lake (Mitchell)Patti Cake$ (Jasper)
I'm not good with ratings, but Batman vs Superman and Justice League are pretty much 0/10
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 16 October 2019 22:47 (four years ago) link
you had yourself a little superhero filmfest i see!
i would rep these from your pile:The Headless Woman (Martel)*Leave No Trace (Granik)Winter’s Bone (Granik)*
not rep for Patti Cake$
and have these on the waiting list:)La Ciénaga (Martel)Where Do We Go Now? (Labaki)Capernaum (Labaki)Atlantiques (short) (Diop)The Myth of the American Sleepover (Mitchell)Under the Silver Lake (Mitchell)
i should know by now but how/why do you see so much film Frederik? Are you a critic?
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 16 October 2019 22:52 (four years ago) link
Yes :) Also, my girlfriend left me, so now I have much more time for film
(she just moved away, we're long distance, I'm joking)
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 16 October 2019 23:03 (four years ago) link
I do NOT recommend Under the Silver Lake either, btw. Really kinda hated it.
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 16 October 2019 23:04 (four years ago) link
Go on... (I was going to rent it)
― flappy bird, Thursday, 17 October 2019 00:05 (four years ago) link
I kind of liked Under the Silver Lake
― Dan S, Thursday, 17 October 2019 00:10 (four years ago) link
it was definitely too long though and it fell apart at the end
― Dan S, Thursday, 17 October 2019 00:13 (four years ago) link
reminded me a little of Southland Tales
― Dan S, Thursday, 17 October 2019 00:16 (four years ago) link
Yeah I thought it was pretty fun.
― circa1916, Thursday, 17 October 2019 00:24 (four years ago) link
not sure if it was a great film but I really enjoyed Capernaum
― Dan S, Thursday, 17 October 2019 00:31 (four years ago) link
I just fought my way through Synonyms, which was beautifully shot and rivetingly acted but so completely outside of my own experience or understanding that I felt I needed an interpreter. Reading through the required postprandial reviews suggests my presumptions regarding the context clues were mostly accurate and that Lapid's tendencies are willfully obscurist and just as unwelcoming as they felt in the watching... but I still feel a bit stupid american trying to untangle this nest of prejudices and presumptions about Frenchness and Israeliness and the alienation and integration of those cultures that was central to the film's humor and insight. Mercier was, as noted, outrageous and captivating but it's a bravura performance within a framework that I'm afraid I was only barely following.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 17 October 2019 04:04 (four years ago) link
(and I thought Mitchell's 'It Follows' was a brilliant and affecting work about the boogeyman of sexual violence in youth but man, the press for Silver Lake was so unanimous in it's "this guy doesn't get it"-ness that I've been a bit worried to try it)
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 17 October 2019 04:07 (four years ago) link
I was too but there's enough people that love it to make me curious
although the same thing happened with Bad Times at the El Royale and that movie suuuuuuuuuuuuucked
― flappy bird, Thursday, 17 October 2019 04:08 (four years ago) link
also, as long as I'm rambling here, can i just say how weird it is to me that Parasite has become this phenomenal event film? I love Bong Joon-Ho (though Snowpiercer was unbelievably bad) and Parasite is a very fun, enjoyable movie but I don't get how it somehow become this vortex of total critical assent and drawing massive (young!) crowds to theaters. Everything I'm reading ascribes a much more heightened and nuance sense of social critique when it seemed pretty obvious, if funny, in its EAT THE RICH thesis. I'm happy he's getting love for it but it's not nearly his third best film and i get the sense it's gonna get a best picture, best screenplay and best director nomination.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 17 October 2019 04:16 (four years ago) link
seems like the same momentum Shoplifters had but BJH is more established in the west than Kore-eda. if its topical message is super obvious that's probably why it's an event film.
― flappy bird, Thursday, 17 October 2019 04:25 (four years ago) link
didn't really like Snowpiercer
if Parasite is even close to being as good as Shoplifters I will be happy
Silver Lake feels like it was a stretch for Mitchell, but I like films that are a leap forward for the director even if they fall flat
― Dan S, Thursday, 17 October 2019 04:35 (four years ago) link
Under the Silver Lake probably benefitted significantly from me going in expecting a total dog based on some of those early reviews (I loved It Follows fwiw), but it put together a pretty goofy, paranoid, panoramic, late-millennial, surrealist noir melange that kinda nailed a certain element of LA. Like Pynchon, Lynch, and The Long Goodbye for dopey LA kids. I haven’t seen Southland Tales, but it didn’t seem far off from a Richard Kelly thing. I don’t think it amounts to much, very shaggy dog, but I thought it was really entertaining.I don’t understand the hatred for it from some sides. Seemed really ambitious yet utterly silly (intentionally) in a way I found disarming.
― circa1916, Thursday, 17 October 2019 04:41 (four years ago) link
that is a good description of it
― Dan S, Thursday, 17 October 2019 04:53 (four years ago) link
xp its topical message is SUPER obvious and it's artfully delivered but i think people are treating it as if the whole upstairs/downstairs thing is some sort of supergenius move and freighting it with too much implied cleverness. Bong is a masterful filmmaker and has obvious style but subtle he is not.
i honestly liked Shoplifters a lot more than Parasite but both films suffer from fractured Psycho-esque "did you see what i was getting at there?" endings so ymmv.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 17 October 2019 05:26 (four years ago) link
The thing about Silver Lake is that I'm an obsessive Pynchon fan, so I thought I would like it, but it just bypasses every point of Pynchon in favor of having Andrew Garfield being goofy. There's no sense of history, of knowledge, of psychology really, it's just all jokes about pop culture. I also thought the aesthetic, while accomplished, was fatally impersonal, and I hated the soundtrack. So there. Plus, I'm writing about it for my blog on Cannes, and part of that blog is thinking about whether it should have been in competition or not, so I can't stop comparing it into Long Day's Journey Into Night as a pomo convoluted noir, and I seriously think choosing Silver Lake over Long Day should be a firing offence. And I don't even really like Long Day. But come on! That final shot! I did like It Follows and The Myth of the American Sleepover, so I'll just call it a misfire and hope Mitchell does something better next time.
Capernaum is quite good, though I also thought it was a bit simplemindedly miserablist. Where Do We Go Now? is really worth checking out, though it's a lot more uneven. Moving rumination on death and sorrow, but I also liked the musical number about hashish cookies.
I saw Synonyms at Berlin, and to me the main thing to get about it is that it's about a Jewish soldier who is really mad that the Jewish people have a country and a military and all that. The key dialogue to me was when his family pointed out he would never be good enough in French, and that it was a shame to shift languages, and he retorted that his grandfather had gone from Yiddish to Hebrew when he went to Israel. It's about wanting to not be strong anymore, to be a nomad, to be an underdog, the way I see it. It's funny, because I thought about it just yesterday while thinking about Peter Handke. It's kinda the same thing, Handke was Slovene, thought that was a romantic and underdoggy thing to be, and completely lost his mind when his fellow Slovenes wanted to be masters of Slovenia, instead of a powerless minority in Yugoslavia. If that makes sense?
― Frederik B, Thursday, 17 October 2019 07:37 (four years ago) link
hm i have thoughts on that Frederik and will write later but for the moment since we're talking It Follows:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iMxz6sU1FM0
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 17 October 2019 14:36 (four years ago) link
El Camino 3/5* Jackie Brown 4.5/5* Halloween (1978) 4/5* Witchfinder General (1968) 4/5Mister America 3/5Chopping Mall (1986) 1.5/5The Exorcist III (1990) 3.5/5La vie de Jesus (1997) 3.5/5Joker 3/5Viy (1967) 3.5/5In the Mouth of Madness (1994) 4/5
― Chris L, Thursday, 17 October 2019 16:28 (four years ago) link
Bi Gan's Kaili Blues is one of my favorite movies of the last several years, still curious about Long Day’s Journey Into Night. I chose not to watch it at the Embarcadero because they didn't have the capacity to show it in 3D, regret that now
― Dan S, Friday, 18 October 2019 00:12 (four years ago) link
I'd be really interested in how Long Day plays without 3D, the final shot must seem really weird without it. I'm pretty sure Kaili Blues is the better film, but after I saw Long Day a second time I grasped it a bit more, and while it doesn't really make sense or is that smart or insightful about anything, it's kinda hilarious that it exists. There's a scene where a character plays a video game that makes me laugh just thinking about it, whereas the first time I just got annoyed because it was another weird thing that came out of nowhere.
― Frederik B, Friday, 18 October 2019 10:46 (four years ago) link
there's a very endearing dumbness to long day's journey...
― devvvine, Friday, 18 October 2019 11:41 (four years ago) link
Enjoyed your post about Silver Lake Frederik, but mostly fascinated by how radically different of a lens you saw it through. It seemed very arch and playfully aware of the games it was playing, so some of those criticisms don’t really land for me.Also this is forever a movie I’m saying “It’s got problems, but it’s actually pretty cool in a way” about. I think it’s a really good LA movie.
― circa1916, Saturday, 19 October 2019 06:39 (four years ago) link
Pain and Glory (Almodovar, 2019)*Artistic Temper (Mack, 1932)*Wild People (McCarey, 1932)Men of the North (Roach, 1930)Underworld U.S.A. (Fuller, 1961)City That Never Sleeps (Auer, 1953)The Crimson Kimono (Fuller, 1959)Private Hell 36 (Siegel, 1954)Murder by Contract (Lerner, 1958)Deadline-U.S.A. (Brooks, 1952)A Kiss Before Dying (Oswald, 1956)The Burglar (Wendkos, 1957)Woman on the Run (Foster, 1950)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 21 October 2019 00:33 (four years ago) link
They Live (1988, Carpenter) 8/10 Ginza Cosmetics (1951, Naruse) 8/10 Ningen Gari (1962, Matsuo) 7/10 Act of Violence (1949, Zinnemann) 8/10 What Happened To Rosa? (1920, Schertzinger) 6/10 *The Circus (1928, Chaplin) 9/10 Kansas City Confidential (1952, Karlson) 8/10 Ad Astra (2019, Gray) 8/10 *Gregory’s Girl (1981, Forsyth) 8/10 *The Incredible Shrinking Woman (1981, Schumacher) 6/10 The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice (1952, Ozu) 8/10 What Did the Lady Forget? (1937, Ozu) 7/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 22 October 2019 20:23 (four years ago) link
Cinema
Third Man (Reed, 1949)Le Franc (Mambety, 1994)The Little Girl Who Sold the Sun (Mambety, 199)Getting to Know the Big, Wide World (Muratova, 1978)
MUBI
Kika (Almodovar, 1993)Plein Soleil (Clement, 1960)Silvia Pietro (Rejtman, 1999)Too Late to Die Young (Castillo, 2018)How Fernando Pessoa Saved Portugal (Green, 2018)Thursday till Sunday (Castillo, 2012)Workers, Peasants (Straub/Huillet, 2001)
― xyzzzz__, Wednesday, 23 October 2019 11:22 (four years ago) link
Mike Wallace Is Here (6.5)The Last Black Man in San Francisco (6.5)Midsommar (6.0)Mean Girls (6.5)Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (7.0)L.I.E. (7.5)Where’s My Roy Cohn (7.0)The Hired Hand (7.5)The Go-Getter (5.5)A Serious Man (6.0)
Waited a full decade before going back to the last one.
― clemenza, Thursday, 24 October 2019 23:27 (four years ago) link
A Woman Under The Influence 7/10Portrait Of A Young Girl On Fire 8/10Blood And Roses 7/10
― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Thursday, 24 October 2019 23:38 (four years ago) link
Just got back from the “Surprise Film” that closed out the film festival, here’s what I managed to catch over the week:Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Sciamma, 2019)Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound (Costin, 2019)Brief Story from the Green Planet (Loza, 2019)Singing Lovebirds (Makino, 1939)Fragment of an Empire (Ermler, 1929)Muse (Brady, 2019)Docks of Hamburg (Waschneck, 1928)Caméra D’Afrique (Boughedi, 1983)7 Reasons to Run Away (From Society) (Soler, Quinto & Torras, 2019)The Irishman (Scorsese, 2019)
― YouGov to see it (wins), Friday, 25 October 2019 00:12 (four years ago) link
Long-haul return flight means shitty movies galore! Actually they weren't all shit, although I only made it 20 mins into I Feel Pretty which lowers the crap count somewhat.
John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum (2019) 4/10Edge of Tomorrow (2014) 5/10 (the extra point is for not being Battle: Los Angeles)Yesterday (2019) 4/10Stardust (2007) 7/10Ossan's Love: Love or Dead (2019) 6/10Diner (2019, directed by Mika Ninagawa who also did Sakuran) 5/10Bento Harassment (2019) 5/10
They also had 8 1⁄2 available but it didn't seem a plane movie, nor did Annihilation
― Cornelius Fondue (Matt #2), Friday, 25 October 2019 22:18 (four years ago) link
i couldn't get past the first fifteen minutes of wick 3, which was my first try at the series. just a really gleeful bloodthirstiness in the choreography that seemed downright mean and antihuman. And i'm all about bullet ballet and whatever but this was just dark and dank.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Saturday, 26 October 2019 03:24 (four years ago) link
Les Biches (Chabrol, 1968) - 8/10Effi Briest (Fassbinder, 1974) - 9/10When Willie Comes Marching Home (Ford, 1950) - 8/10Touchez Pas Au Grisbi (Becker, 1954) - 9/10Nightcap (Chabrol, 2000) - 10/10The Illustrated Man (Smight, 1969) - 6/10*Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (Fassbinder, 1974) - 10/10The Host (Boon, 2006) - 8/10Why Does Herr R. Run Amok? (Fassbinder, 1970) - 8/10The Swindle (Chabrol, 1997) - 8/10 Whity (Fassbinder, 1971) - 8/10Torment (Chabrol, 1994) - 9/10Elevator to the Gallows (Malle, 1958) - 9/10Les Bonnes Femmes (Chabrol, 1960) - 8/10They Came Together (Wain, 2014) - 8/10*His Girl Friday (Hawks, 1940) - 9/10Story of Women (Chabrol, 1988) - 10/10Bastards (Denis, 2013) - 9/10Le Trou (Becker, 1960) - 9/10*Masculin Féminin (Godard, 1966) - 8/10Scarface (Hawks, 1932) - 7/10Paris Belongs to Us (Rivette, 1961) - 7/10Under the Silver Lake (Mitchell, 2018) - 4/10
― flappy bird, Saturday, 26 October 2019 03:38 (four years ago) link
Hips, Hips, Hooray! (Sandrich, 1934)Murders in the Zoo (Sutherland, 1933)The Real McCoy (Doane, 1930)The 9th Guest (Neill, 1934)*Dante's Inferno (de Liguoro et al., 1911)*Nosferatu (Murnau, 1922)Parasite (Bong, 2019)The Lighthouse (Eggers, 2019)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 27 October 2019 23:02 (four years ago) link
looking forward to seeing The Lighthouse and Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Ali: Fear Eats the Soul is one of the great films of all time imo
― Dan S, Sunday, 27 October 2019 23:04 (four years ago) link
Cry of the City (Siodmak, 1948) 7/10Night of the Demon (Tourneur, 1957) 5/10*rewatched James and the Giant Peach (Selick, 1996) 7Cat's Eye (Teague, 1985) 6The Tomb of Ligeia (Corman, 1964) 3The Southerners (Renoir, 1945) 9The Believer's Heaven (the Ormonds, 1977) 5I Bury the Living (Band, 1958) 7Village of the Damned (Rilla, 1960) low 7The Wasp Woman (Corman, 1959) 3From Dusk Till Dawn (Rodriguez, 1996) 4El Camino (Gilligan, 2019) 6
― wasdnuos (abanana), Monday, 28 October 2019 02:09 (four years ago) link
Under the Silver Lake (Mitchell, 2018) - 4/10
― flappy bird, 26. oktober 2019 05:38 (two days ago) bookmarkflaglink
It really isn't good :)
― Frederik B, Monday, 28 October 2019 08:48 (four years ago) link
Dolemite Is My Name - 8/10 - Great fun. Snipes steals it.Lilliom (Borzage) - 8/10Greendale - 7/10La Dentilliere - 8/10 (extra point for Huppert's performance)
― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Monday, 28 October 2019 09:17 (four years ago) link
Lilliom (Borzage) - 8/10
― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Monday, October 28, 2019 5:17 AM (thirty-eight minutes ago) bookmarkflaglink
You're being extraordinarily generous to Charles Farrell. The man is the dictionary illustration of "adorkable," but he's way out of his league as a playboy carnie.
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 28 October 2019 09:59 (four years ago) link
Rather than continuing to be the only one who uses the 5-star system I'll try to switch it up this time.
The Lighthouse 8/10The Beyond (1981) 4/10 Night Nurse (1931) 6/10Robert Frost: a Lover's Quarrel with the World (1963) 4/10Tales from the Hood (1995) 5/10White Zombie (1932) 4/10Parasite 8/10
― Chris L, Monday, 28 October 2019 10:00 (four years ago) link
xpost Ehhh I prefer Boyer's take in Lang's "Lilliom" ( an easy 9/10) but the elements meshed really well here for me and I didn't mind Farrell.
― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Monday, 28 October 2019 10:39 (four years ago) link
September + October in theaters
Criss Cross (Siodmak, 1949) - 8/10Close Encounters of the Third Kind (Spielberg, 1977) - 10/10Angel Has Fallen (Waugh, 2019) - 7/10Streetwise (Bell, 1984) - 9/10The Goldfinch (Crowley, 2019) - 5/10Official Secrets (Hood, 2019) - 6/10*Putney Swope (Downey Sr., 1969) - 10/10Ad Astra (Gray, 2019) - 8/10Downton Abbey (Engler, 2019) - 5/10Gattaca (Niccol, 1997) - 8/10Joker (Phillips, 2019) - 7/10Honeyland (Stefanov, Kotevska; 2019) - 8/10Where’s My Roy Cohn? (Tyrnauer, 2019) - 7/10Jexi (Lucas, Moore; 2019) - 5/10A Bigger Splash (Hazan, 1974) - 9/10Zombieland: Double Tap (Fleischer, 2019) - 7/10Pain and Glory (Almodóvar, 2019) - 9/10The Laundromat (Soderbergh, 2019) - 7/10Parasite (Bong, 2019) - 9/10Black and Blue (Taylor, 2019) - 6/10The Lighthouse (Eggers, 2019) - 9/10The Old Dark House (Whale, 1932) - 8/10
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 29 October 2019 01:53 (four years ago) link
Old Dark House is such an awesome film. Glad you got to see Honeyland in theaters. You're bullish on Lighthouse, eh?
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Tuesday, 29 October 2019 02:37 (four years ago) link
I was going to say I'm leaning 10/10 and would like to see it again. Really restrained and proper use of what could've been gimmicky cinematography (some of the lens used are from 100 years ago). it completely looks like a Dreyer movie or a Bergman movie on Färo. I was expecting a stationary, symmetrical movie, but there are some really dynamic and effective moves here. I think it's close to a masterpiece formally. everything about the silent-era look & equipment used on the movie is integrated with its story: the claustrophobia of the frame (it's really narrow, pre-Academy Ratio), the austerity punctuated by bursts of passion, the color white... I haven't even read Moby Dick but I want to just for the chapter that's just about the color white, so I can talk about the color of white with regard to The Lighthouse. the sound design is incredible, particularly the 'final touch' and the actual lighthouse. The Old Dark House was restored by Cohen in 4K and it looked great, it looked a lot like The Lighthouse, sound aside.
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 29 October 2019 04:31 (four years ago) link
that's high praise! may try to see it in theaters if i can.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Tuesday, 29 October 2019 05:23 (four years ago) link
incidentally i'd love it if some of you film nerds stopped by the ILPLEX thread on 77 and maybe jumped on board?
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Tuesday, 29 October 2019 05:24 (four years ago) link
The Lighthouse is indeed a great theatrical experience. If there's any element that's particularly Lynchian it's the sound design.
― Chris L, Tuesday, 29 October 2019 13:09 (four years ago) link
CinemAbility: The Art of Inclusion (Gold, 2018) 6/10*The Last Metro (Truffaut, 1980) 6/10Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Ramsey, Rothman and Persichetti, 2018) 7/10If Beale Street Could Talk (Jenkins, 2018) 8/10*All About Eve (Mankiewicz, 1950) 7/10*You Can Count On Me (Lonergan, 2000) 10/10The 39 Steps (Hitchcock, 1935) 9/10*Darkman (Raimi, 1990) 7/10Stranger on the Third Floor (Ingster, 1940) 5/10Faust (Murnau, 1926) 9/10
― Maria Edgelord (cryptosicko), Tuesday, 29 October 2019 16:53 (four years ago) link
I bought a membership to Glasgow Film Theatre at the very end of August and since then have been seeing a few more films than previously (though a couple of these were watched elsewhere). It's been an Almodóvar focused couple of months, thanks to the GFT's mini-retrospective.
Pain And Glory (Pedro Almodóvar, 2019)Bait (Mark Jenkin, 2019)All About My Mother (Pedro Almodóvar, 1999)Talk To Her (Pedro Almodóvar, 2002)Ad Astra (James Gray, 2019)Women On The Verge Of A Nervous Breakdown (Pedro Almodóvar, 1988)Volver (Pedro Almodóvar, 2006)The Skin I Live In (Pedro Almodóvar, 2011)Soldiers of Salamina (David Trueba, 2003)Chained For Life (Aaron Schimberg, 2019)Monos (Alejandro Landes, 2019)
― brain (krakow), Wednesday, 30 October 2019 00:21 (four years ago) link
October:
The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb (Carreras, 1964) 5/10Mother's Day (Kaufman, 1980) 6/10Mr Sardonicus (Castle, 1961) 6/10The Day Shall Come (Morris, 2019) 4/10Spasmo (Lenzi, 1974) 5/10The Curse of the Werewolf (Fisher, 1961) 6/10El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Gilligan, 2019) 7/10Nightmare (Francis, 1964) 5/10The Adventures of Barry McKenzie (Beresford, 1972) 5/10Juliet of the Spirits (Fellini, 1965) 7/10Dolemite is my Name (Brewer, 2019) 7/10Joker (Phillips, 2019) 6/10Monos (Landes, 2019) 8/10
― Ward Fowler, Thursday, 31 October 2019 11:06 (four years ago) link
Spasmo (Lenzi, 1974) 5/10
Haven't seen this but Morricone's soundtrack is next level
― Cornelius Fondue (Matt #2), Thursday, 31 October 2019 11:10 (four years ago) link
Definitely a case of great soundtrack, mediocre movie
― Ward Fowler, Thursday, 31 October 2019 11:19 (four years ago) link
Listening to this now and holy shit it's hitting every pleasure centre so good
― xyzzzz__, Thursday, 31 October 2019 11:53 (four years ago) link
Dr Phibes Rises Again (1972) 6/10Hearts of Darkness (1991) 8/10Memory (2019) 6/10Son of Frankenstein (1939) 8/10House (1977) 8/10Earth vs the Flying Saucers (1956) 6/10Dolemite Is My Name (2019) 7/10Dogman (2018) 6/10The Blob (1958) 9/10Do the Right Thing (1989) 7/10
― “Hakuna Matata,” a nihilist philosophy (One Eye Open), Friday, 1 November 2019 13:12 (four years ago) link
The Blob (1958) 9/10
Saw this for the first time this Halloween season and hated it.
― Pauline Male (Eric H.), Friday, 1 November 2019 13:18 (four years ago) link
xpost Oh wow "Do The Right Thing" is *at least* an 8/10, no?
― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Friday, 1 November 2019 13:29 (four years ago) link
The Blob is a dumb drive-in film (and even though i may have last seen it on TV in the '70s, i'm p sure this judgment wd hold up)
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 1 November 2019 14:15 (four years ago) link
re:Do The Right Thing - yeah I dunno, I never like it as much as I wish I did. I think this was my 3rd time seeing it since the 90s and it diminishes a bit for me each time. There are some performances that I really hate in it, the treatment of the female characters looks worse each time, and some of the stagier elements land with a heavier thud for me. I watched it with my partner who had never seen it and we had a great time talking about it, but I dunno if I need to see it again by myself.
Re: The Blob - saw it for the first time last year and it was way different than i expected... the weird stilted acting, slow pace, the empty streets, the beautiful nighttime lighting and primary colors, the way its padded out with character moments like the cop playing chess or Steve McQueen trying to talk his way out of a ticket, it almost feels like Aki Kaurismaki or something. The fact that it all takes place across one long night gives it a weird dreamlike quality, my partner compared it to a Stephen Millhauser story. I think I really, really like it a lot.
The beautiful crisp print & colors of the criterion dvd must help a lot with this, i doubt i would have the same reaction to it if it didnt look so visually singular imo. One of my favorite bits, which I dont know if this would come across on a small screen or bad print, is the famous shot when all the people are running out of the movie theater, you can see almost all of them are smiling and laughing, having a great old time getting to be in a real movie in their very own town.
― “Hakuna Matata,” a nihilist philosophy (One Eye Open), Friday, 1 November 2019 14:26 (four years ago) link
Yeah, I'd much rather have been in that movie than have been watching it.
― Pauline Male (Eric H.), Friday, 1 November 2019 14:28 (four years ago) link
lol fair enough
― “Hakuna Matata,” a nihilist philosophy (One Eye Open), Friday, 1 November 2019 14:30 (four years ago) link
The Farewell 8/10 - Really wonderful. One of the best recent American indie films I've seen: affecting, wonderfully written and performed. *Ugetsu Monogatari 8/10*The Image Book 9/10
― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Saturday, 2 November 2019 23:59 (four years ago) link
Motherless Brooklyn isn't quite a dog, but it's a thoroughly unremarkable two and a half hours. Like so many novel adaptations, it works on paper but doesn't amount to much in the end. It's not a disaster like The Goldfinch, or faithful to a fault like If Beale Street Could Talk, but it's just... so middle of the road and merely competent. it's ambitious but ambition is not a virtue in itself.
― flappy bird, Sunday, 3 November 2019 00:06 (four years ago) link
Ad Astra (Gray, 2019)The Turin Horse (Tarr, 2011)J-Men Forever (Patterson, 1979)History Is Made at Nigh (Borzage, 1937)*A Matter of Life and Death (Powell & Pressburger, 1946)Early Spring (Ozu, 1956)Fire Over England (Howard, 1937)*Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953)Raw Deal (Mann, 1948)The Beaning (short - McCoy, 2017)*True Stories (Byrne, 1986)Unrelated (Hogg, 2007)Che - Part One (Soderbergh, 2008)Invasaion of the Body Snatchers (Siegel, 1956)El Camino (Gilligan, 2019)Che - Part Two (Soderbergh, 2008)Robinson Crusoe on Mars (Haskin, 1964)Fractured (Anderson, 2019)The Others (Amenábar, 2001)High Life (Denis, 2018)Fires on the Plain (Ichikawa, 1959)Sorceror (Friedkin, 1977)And Life Goes On (Kiarostami, 1992)Through the Olive Trees (Kiarostami, 1994)
― WmC, Sunday, 3 November 2019 01:39 (four years ago) link
Soylent Green was great. Heston’s character is pretty amoral/desperate for a lot of it, blatantly stealing from crime scenes, partying with hookers, etc.Don’t Breathe is a heist movie that takes a hard swerve in its final third. A little too long but still very solid; gets the job done.John Carter of Mars was a lot more violent and gorier than I expected.
― shared unit of analysis (unperson), Sunday, 3 November 2019 03:02 (four years ago) link
i agree w/ one eye open about the blob, it has a weird unique atmosphere that doesn't really feel like other drive-in/50s sci-fi movies. gorgeous colors, too.
― (The Other) J.D. (J.D.), Sunday, 3 November 2019 04:11 (four years ago) link
Don't Breathe is so fucked up
― flappy bird, Sunday, 3 November 2019 05:10 (four years ago) link
In the tall grass: just avoid.
― nathom, Sunday, 3 November 2019 17:47 (four years ago) link
Maleficent. Mediocre.
― nathom, Sunday, 3 November 2019 17:55 (four years ago) link
as noted in the devoted thread: I saw the Irishman opening night, it was very good. the first two hours were so preordained, so much gangster fan service scripting, so much special effects and explosions that i did have the "well how is this different from a marvel movie" thought but the last 30 minutes really redeem the film and act as apologia for scorcese's big dick bad guy fantasy fuel. DeNiro is fine, Pacino is a restrained as he's likely to be for the rest of his career and Pesci is fucking amazing as the most menacing grampa ever. He'd be winning a best supporting actor Oscar as long as he did the press stuff and is friendly on camera which i suppose he won't do.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Sunday, 3 November 2019 20:11 (four years ago) link
Greener Grass: AVOID AT ALL COSTS
― flappy bird, Sunday, 3 November 2019 22:06 (four years ago) link
agreed. cardinal sin: it's boring.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Sunday, 3 November 2019 22:37 (four years ago) link
The Greene Murder Case (Tuttle, 1929)Archipelago (Hogg, 2010)Murder By the Clock (Sloman, 1931)*The Phantom Carriage (Sjöström, 1921)*Haxan (Christensen, 1922)Forbidden Paradise (Lubitsch, 1924)*Girl Shy (Newmeyer & Taylor, 1924)Duck Soup (Guiol, 1927)Liberty (McCarey, 1929)*Wrong Again (McCarey, 1929)*Two Tars (Parrott & McCarey, 1928)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 4 November 2019 00:01 (four years ago) link
xp Yes it is, and at 100 minutes, far too long for a comedy. I assumed the filmmakers were UCB alumni and yes they are. that is a poisonous organization. AWKWARDNESS IS NOT FUNNY IN AND OF ITSELF. I swear to god, I thought the Tim & Eric ripoffs would've stopped by now. Tom Goes to the Mayor premiered 15 years ago.
― flappy bird, Monday, 4 November 2019 01:21 (four years ago) link
Criterion just debuted Julián Hernández's 2009 Raging Sun, Raging Sky. Yes?
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 4 November 2019 01:35 (four years ago) link
100 minutes, far too long for a comedy.
Huh?
― “Hakuna Matata,” a nihilist philosophy (One Eye Open), Monday, 4 November 2019 03:27 (four years ago) link
a comedy with the depth and range of an SNL skit? cut that shit down to the theatrical minimum
― flappy bird, Monday, 4 November 2019 04:16 (four years ago) link
I finally got around to watching Trainspotting 2, it wasn't as pathetic as I expected. Definitely much better than El Camino, which was basically pointless.
Trainspotting 2 left me with questions though. Was there a reference to Shallow Grave? (And should I watch that again?) Also was Spud meant for kind of a stand-in for Danny Boyle? I don't really know anything about Boyle other than the fact he has made some good movies and some not-so-good movies.
― viborg, Monday, 4 November 2019 06:37 (four years ago) link
Halloween viewing
* Diamonds Are Forever (Hamilton, Mankiewicz 1971) Driller Killer (Ferrara, St. John 1979) * M:i-2 (Woo, Towne, Moore, Braga, Goldman, Tolkin, Strick 2000) * Face / Off (Woo, Werb, Colleary 1997) Child's Play (Holland, Mancini, Lafia 1988) Witchfinder General (Reeves, Baker 1968) [📽️ 35mm]* Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood (Tarantino 2019) [DCP]Mister America (Notarnicola, Heidecker, Turkington 2019) [DCP]Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (Pittman et al, Oliver et al 1987) El Camino (Gilligan 2019) * Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (Herek, Matheson, Solomon 1989) [DCP]Night Of The Creeps (Dekker 1986) [DCP]Any Port In A Storm (Penn, Cohen, Ross 1973) Dolemite Is My Name (Brewer, Alexander, Karazewski 2019) [DCP]The Laundromat (Soderbergh, Burns 2019) Candyman (Rose, Barker 1992) * Nightmare On Elm Street (Craven 1984) [DCP]Vampire In Brooklyn (Craven, Murphy, Lynch, Murphy, Lucker, Parker 1995) Little Shop Of Horrors (Corman, Griffith 1960) The Wrong Man (Hitchcock, Anderson, MacPhail 1956) [📽️ 35mm]* Dead Ringers (Cronenberg, Snider 1988) Dead Heat (Goldblatt, Black, Starr 1988) * Mad Max 2 (Miller, Hayes, Hannant 1981)
― now let's play big lunch take little lunch (sic), Monday, 4 November 2019 19:29 (four years ago) link
Why the joint credit for Witchfinder General, sic? Nice to see it on 35mm, which I would think wld especially suit the grimy cinematography - was it the UK cut?
― Ward Fowler, Monday, 4 November 2019 20:19 (four years ago) link
I credit writers!
The cinema weren't sure which cut they were getting, but based on running time guessed it was the US cut. however it wasn't titled Conqueror Worm on the print, and didn't have excessive gratuitous nudity, so I'm assuming it was the UK.
and yeah, that is one grotty-looking movie, feeling as if you could wipe the print down and see everything brighter. I noticed the soldiers in the first scene were especially dusty and muddy, as befits people who've been living in the same clothes for months, but the rest of the film leans more towards (well-worn but cared-for) costumes, and wondered if Reeves shot that opening scene last especially to set a tone for era-accurate filth in viewers' minds.
― now let's play big lunch take little lunch (sic), Monday, 4 November 2019 20:37 (four years ago) link
also the first scene of Hopkins hauling accused to trial takes place beside an old but pleasant looking house with flowerbeds & such, before the rest of the settings are more medieval-hangover taverns and town squares and keeps, like he's dragging the audience out of a m/l familiar environment into the movie's timeframe
― now let's play big lunch take little lunch (sic), Monday, 4 November 2019 20:42 (four years ago) link
The Algerian War! (Straub, 2014) 8/10En Rachachant (Huillet, Straub, 1982) 4/10*24 City (Jia, 2008) 9/10Workers, Peasants (Huillet, Straub, 2001) 9/10Thursday till Sunday (Sotomayor, 2012) 7/10The Arboretum Cycle (Dorsky, 2017) 9/10Mister America (Notarnicola, 2019) 6/10Mar (Sotomayor, 2014) 4/10Mrs. Fang (Wang, 2017) 8/10The Fall (Glazer, 2019) 3/10The Day a Pig Fell into the Well (Hong, 1996) 7/10Grass (Hong, 2018) 9/10
― devvvine, Tuesday, 5 November 2019 23:41 (four years ago) link
some scores and blurbs from above
Diamonds Are Forever 7/10 - I'm not sure if this is about anything or even has a real plot, and it's probably not any good at all, but has more bits that I like in it than nearly any other Bond. Gay contract killer couple! Fake Howard Hughes analog kidnapped! A car chase where Bond goes up on two wheels! A really cool camera move where it rushes up to his head when he's being coshed!
Driller Killer 7/10 - the serial killer stuff is v implausibly motivated and really doesn't fit with the film's main purpose of being a slice-of-life survey of a downtown arts scene. the whole thing is so patchy I assume it was shot in semi-random chunks whenever Ferrara could get some short ends. but it's compelling and would presumably have been a laugh-along hoot in Soho fleapits during the video nasty ban
M:i-2 7/10 - all I remembered from this was some amusingly nonsensical local geography at the climax, but basically everyone who said this was a bad Woo or bad Mission flick for the last 20 years is dumb and wrong. it's totally Woo getting to make a Hollywood spy movie in his style the way DePalma did, and they should have kept going in that vein. there's a gunfight / car ballet / foreplay scene! also John Polson was presumably so shamed by the accent they had him do that he retired from acting immediately to run the world's largest short film festival
Face / Off 9/10 - obv the only REAL TRUE Hollywood Woo though. Travolta playing Cage playing Travolta is perhaps the most acting he's ever done on screen, even if he can't quite suppress his dancer's grace enough
Child's Play 5/10 - perfectly fine slasher movie, I will never make it through the entire series to get to properly appreciate the all-Mancini flicks I've seen bits of
Witchfinder General 8/10 would grime again
Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood 9/10
Mister America 4/10 as an actual movie, 7/10 experience of watching in a sold-out theater of fans
Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II 4/10 - acceptable slasher flick, a few good scare sequences
El Camino 5/10 - fine as an epilogue, highly unnecessary to suddenly do in 2019 with everyone six years fatter or older or cancery, especially as "Jesse driving away" adds zero resolution to the series' ending of... Jesse driving away
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure 8/10, took a 10-yo and a 14-yo to a $1.99 screening, high hopes for the sequel next year
Night Of The Creeps 6/10 effective pastiche of everything it's pastiching
Dolemite Is My Name 8/10
The Laundromat 6/10 - as Burns / Sodes entertainments about capitalism destroying humans go, it's more fun than Side Effects, nowhere close to The Informant
Candyman 6/10 - weird mishmash of physical-horror-manifests-from-brain in Barker style, with metaphor and direct commentary on racist gentrification in the US, by an English director without enough budget to include substantial characters whose lives are affected by said gentrification. really strong and distinct '80s tone that varies from the other '80s horror I watched this month - in a way that feels of its time and wouldn't be replicated by period pieces
Nightmare On Elm Street 7/10 - have still never seen any other Elm St movie. so many elements of incompleteness or cheapness feel fitting due to dream logic, which one imagines has diminishing returns in later flicks by different people
Vampire In Brooklyn 2/10 - then again sometimes Wes Craven can't make the most of a script that doesn't connect up to itself. John Witherspoon nearly holds it together by himself
Little Shop Of Horrors 9/10 - sorry I waited so many decades, glad I saw it with an audience
The Wrong Man 6/10 for Hitchcock storytelling, 2/10 for significant suspense given it's about a real-life mistaken identity accusation from about a year earlier
Dead Ringers 8/10
Dead Heat 1/10 for being a movie, 8/10 for overall entertainment value, 9/10 for makeup effects and puppets. laughed enough at the undead Chinese restaurant sequence streaming on a bad TV that in the theatre that scene alone would have made up for Joe Piscopo and his tits in the rest of it
Mad Max 2 10/10 streaming on a bad TV, obviously scores much higher in a theatre
― now let's play big lunch take little lunch (sic), Wednesday, 6 November 2019 00:54 (four years ago) link
I watched the first Nightmare on Elm Street recently too. like so many horror movies that spawned 4+ sequels, it feels half-cocked, even down to the credit "Fred Krueger."
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 6 November 2019 01:59 (four years ago) link
yeah, there's a little disjunct when that mom names him Fred Krueger, then you realise "Freddy" is a product of the successful attempt to rebrand the child mol-- murderer as a fun kiddie character for toys and sweatshirts and syndicated TV shows
― now let's play big lunch take little lunch (sic), Wednesday, 6 November 2019 02:54 (four years ago) link
everyone who said this was a bad Woo or bad Mission flick for the last 20 years is dumb and wrong
*slaps table* OTM
― american bradass (BradNelson), Wednesday, 6 November 2019 03:04 (four years ago) link
nightmare 1 is a fuckin classic, the only bad thing about it is the ending
― american bradass (BradNelson), Wednesday, 6 November 2019 03:05 (four years ago) link
yeah the first nightmare is genuinely pretty good imo. apparently the studio forced that stupid ending on wes craven so they could do a sequel (which seems kinda funny now -- imagine someone deciding not to do a sequel to a slasher movie because "well, we killed off the bad guy in the first one, so that's that!").
― (The Other) J.D. (J.D.), Wednesday, 6 November 2019 03:31 (four years ago) link
interested in Grass, remember liking 24 City
― Dan S, Wednesday, 6 November 2019 03:38 (four years ago) link
tina getting dragged across the ceiling, her corpse in a translucent bodybag dragging itself through the high school, johnny depp getting sucked into his bed and turning into a blood vortex, the claws through the bedroom wall/the claws in the bathtub... all of these scenes still look amazing and are still deeply upsetting
― american bradass (BradNelson), Wednesday, 6 November 2019 03:38 (four years ago) link
the ending works OK as dream logic / having the audience walk out hyped and scared instead of comforted, even though it's cheap and gratuitous. would be way better if the only change from Craven's intention was that the car was striped like Freddy though, just adding some spooky ambiguity to the happy ending.
― now let's play big lunch take little lunch (sic), Wednesday, 6 November 2019 04:30 (four years ago) link
brb, making a '90s erotic thriller called Craven Intentions
Grass is such a wonderful little film. I've rarely seen a film that felt so small and inconsequential, and coming from Hong Sang-soo that might be saying a lot, but it's just such a nice way to spend an hour.
I really liked Too Late to Die Young, so sad to hear that Dominga Sotomayors other films aren't that good, according to devvine. They've been on my to-do list for a while.
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 6 November 2019 11:00 (four years ago) link
i think thursday till sunday is good!
― devvvine, Wednesday, 6 November 2019 11:08 (four years ago) link
and yes grass really is a beautiful, elusive, little film. hong taking so many of his obsessions to their extreme
― devvvine, Wednesday, 6 November 2019 11:14 (four years ago) link
The Sun in the Last Days of the Shogunate (1957, Kawashima) 6/10*Miller’s Crossing (1990, Coen) 6/10Subarnarekha (1965, Ghatak) 6/10Mur Murs (1981, Varda) 8/10*Wolfen (1981, Wadleigh) 7/10La hora de los niños aka The Children’s Hour (1969, Ripstein) 5/10By the Grace of God (2018, Ozon) 8/10Shitamachi (1957, Chiba) (57m) 8/10Kanto Wanderer (1963, Suzuki) 7/10I Dood It (1943, Minnelli) 6/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Wednesday, 6 November 2019 12:34 (four years ago) link
loveless (zvyagintsev 2018) 9/10never look away (von donnersmarck 2018) 8.5/10ironweed (babenco '87) 5/10us (peele, 2019) 6.5/10hidden love (capone, 07) 2.5/10the laundromat (soderbergh 2019) 2/10the missing (howard '03) 4/10wendingo (fessenden '01) 5.5/10the invitation (karyn kusama 2015) 5/10joker (phillips 2019) 3.5/10diego maradona (kapadia 2019) 10/10
― johnny crunch, Friday, 8 November 2019 22:12 (four years ago) link
Judy (Goold, 2019)Monos (Landes, 2019)The Naked City (Dassin, 1948)
Father of my Children (Mia Hansen-Løve, 2009)Goodbye First Love (Mia Hansen-Løve, 2011)The Magic Gloves (Retjman, 2003)Communists (Straub, 2014)
― xyzzzz__, Saturday, 9 November 2019 15:22 (four years ago) link
Nifty Nurses (Jason, 1934)Sea Sore (McCarey, 1933)A Regular Trouper (Mack, 1932)Butterfly (Clarke, 1967)24 Frames Per Second (Clarke, 1977)24 Frames Per Century (Tsangari, 2013)*Nine O'Clock Folks (Mack, 1931)Five Minutes From the Station (Hurley, 1930)*The Oyster Princess (Lubitsch, 1919)*The Racket (Milestone, 1928)*Filibus (Roncoroni, 1915)*Neighbors (Cline & Keaton, 1920)*The High Sign (Cline & Keaton (1921)*The Goat (Keaton & St. Clair, 1921)*Cops (Keaton & Cline, 1922)Captain Applejack (Henley, 1931)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 11 November 2019 01:44 (four years ago) link
The Damned (Visconti, 1969) - 8/10Faces Places (Varda, JR; 2017) - 8/10The Champagne Murders (Chabrol, 1967) - 7/10The Niklahausen Journey (Fassbinder, 1970) - 8/10Nénette et Boni (Denis, 1996) - 9/10In the Mood for Love (Wong, 2000) - 9/10A Nightmare on Elm Street (Craven, 1984) - 7/10Ten Seconds to Hell (Aldrich, 1959) - 8/10The Store (Wiseman, 1983) - 9/10Altered States (Russell, 1980) - 7/10Public Housing (Wiseman, 1997) - 9/10Ophélia (Chabrol, 1963) - 10/10Suspiria (Guadagnino, 2018) - 8/10Scandal (Kurosawa, 1950) - 6/10*Weekend [Godard, 1967) - 9/10 Cluny Brown (Lubitsch, 1946) - 10/10La Cérémonie (Chabrol, 1995) - 9/10Last Summer Won’t Happen (Gessner, Hurwitz; 1968) - 8/10Time of the Locust (Gessner, 1966) - 8/10But I’m a Cheerleader (Babbit, 1999) - 8/10Trouble in Paradise [Lubitsch, 1932) - 8/10The Merry Jail (Lubitsch, 1917) - 7/10Far from Vietnam (var., 1967) - 10/10The Sixth Side of the Pentagon (Marker, 1968) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Monday, 11 November 2019 06:09 (four years ago) link
My Own Private Idaho (van Sant)Even Cowgirls Get the Blues (van Sant)Elephant (Clarke)Elephant (van Sant)*Last Days (van Sant)*Paranoid Park (van Sant)Promised Land (van Sant)The Sea of Trees (van Sant)Erin Brockovich (Soderbergh)Solaris (Soderbergh)Haywire (Soderbergh)Side Effects (Soderbergh)The Laundromat (Soderbergh)The Married Couple of the Year Two (Rappeneau)Death Watch (Tavernier)Revenge of the Musketeers (Tavernier)L.627 (Tavernier)Safe Conduct (Tavernier)Les Revenants (Campillo)Eastern Boys (Campillo)120 Beats Per Minute (Campillo)Fireworks Wednesday (Farhadi)A Separation (Farhadi)*The Salesman (Farhadi)*Everybody Knows (Farhadi)Taxi Teheran (Panahi)*3 Faces (Panahi)In the Palm of Your Hand (Gavaldon)Macario (Gavaldon)John McEnroe: In the Realm of Perfection (Faraut)*On the Inside of a Military Dictatorship (Stokkendal Poulsen)The Weight of Elephants (Borgman)Loving Pia (Borgman)Limbo (Hartmann)*In Your Arms (Sahlstrøm)*The Man (Sieling)All In (Dyekjær)The Witch (Eggers)The Babadook (Kent)High Life (Denis)Shakti (Rejtman)Cocalero (Landes)Porfirio (Landes)The Brink (Weiss)
So, yeah, this must be one of the worst movie-watching months I've had in a very long time. van Sant is up and down, though I'm very happy to have finally seen My Own Private Idaho. Still, Sea of Trees, nobody should do that to themselves. Apart from Haywire, not the best collection of Soderbergh either. All the Tavernier were frightfully boring, disappointing after I really liked Round Midnight. And Farhadi. Don't ever watch too much Farhadi, sigh. Hate that he is so important, and that I kinda feel I should be able to say something qualified about him. Here's something: He has only gotten continually worse over time. Even the Denis was a bit of a disappointment, though I'd definitely expected too much from it. It's not bad.
A few bright lights. I looooove Panahi, and while 3 Faces might honestly be his worst, that's still pretty incredible. Felt all happy and fuzzy inside afterwards. Macario is cool, I thought Mexican cinema had collapsed in 1960, but it's amazingly beautiful. And I'm really looking forward to seeing Monos in a few days after seeing the two other films by Alejandro Landes. Though Cocalero is depressing, it's a portrait of Evo Morales from his first campaign in 2005 :( So much hope, so much promise.
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 13 November 2019 13:08 (four years ago) link
So, yeah, this must be one of the worst movie-watching months I've had in a very long time
Shut up.
― temporarily embarrassed thousandaire (Eric H.), Wednesday, 13 November 2019 14:27 (four years ago) link
Thoughts on Laundromat? Babadook? VVitch? Highlife?
my last four days was:Framing John DeLoreanMike Wallace is HereMaiden (aborted, this felt very rah rah plus i realized i don't give a shit about yachting)Be Natural: Alice Guy BlanchePoetry (Chang-Dong)
Started Jacqueline Audry's The Great Deception last night and it seems great so far. Was going to go see Marriage Story last night and then realized i was almost guaranteed to hate it so i opted out.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 13 November 2019 19:06 (four years ago) link
But I’m a Cheerleader (Babbit, 1999) - 8/10
*high fives flappy*
― american bradass (BradNelson), Wednesday, 13 November 2019 19:36 (four years ago) link
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), 13. november 2019 20:06 (one hour ago) bookmarkflaglink
We discussed Laundromat a bit on the Soderbergh thread. I really didn't like it, and I've turned into a massive Soderbergh fan the last few years :( Watch High Flying Bird instead, if you haven't already. Babadook and VVitch just really isn't my thing. I liked how pure the emotions of Babadook felt, but I'm just a bit bored. And VVitch I just don't care for, it's fine, nothing wrong with it, I like that young directors are doing stuff like that all over the world, digging into weird local stories, I just can't get excited by it when it's not more aesthetically original, and it's weird how big A24 indie is even in Denmark. I watched it to prepare for a festival starting tomorrow (I watched so much of this to prepare for work, unpaid work in a lot of cases, for different reasons, sigh) and it's sold out and they don't want to send me a screener, so who cares. High Life... It has good things in it, Binoche in a box, all the flashbacks, but I wasn't that taken with it. I miss her usual cinematographer Agnes Godard, the whole thing was just that bit more conventional on a granular level? Also, I'd just read too much about it, and knew too much, and was let down. Pattinson is really good. But even Let the Sunshine In had more surprises for me, and a relationship drama should not be more mysterious than sci-fi?
And also, how is Poetry?
― Frederik B, Wednesday, 13 November 2019 20:16 (four years ago) link
i was thinking high life couldn't be as good as let the sunshine in; been sort of dragging my heels on it.i'm more of a babadook/vvitch guy myself; i like weird creepy miniatures.
Poetry was devastating, never sadistic but just spirit breaking in its relentless pressure on the wonderful lead actress and, by extension, the audience. It suckered me into thinking it was ultimately an optimistic view of life in which we can find poetry and beauty even in the harshest and saddest of moments and then got me at the end with the rather stinging rejoinder of "but so what?" Recommended watching but tough sledding.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 13 November 2019 20:38 (four years ago) link
incidentally of those four white people documentaries, the standout was likely Mike Wallace... what a carefully constructed and provocative life he built! A rare opportunity to tell a story that absolutely required no narration or talking heads because he spent his entire life filming his documentary for you. Plus, love the choice of theme music.https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vWD7k6TrJ-g
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 13 November 2019 20:41 (four years ago) link
(the alice guy-blache story was fascinating and i very much want to see her work but it was so poorly executed that I almost walked away multiple times. stop showing me how you made the documentary! Show the documentary! And chill out with the graphics!)
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 13 November 2019 20:42 (four years ago) link
― american bradass (BradNelson)
no one involved in Boy Erased watched this movie and it showsSo good
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 13 November 2019 20:42 (four years ago) link
In the last couple weeks:
ParasitePaddington 2Mr. Klein (Losey, 1975)L’Assassin Habite au 21 (Clouzot, 1942)Urusei Yatsura 2 - Beautiful Dreamer (Oshii, 1982)
They were all worth seeing in some way or another.
― JoeStork, Wednesday, 13 November 2019 21:32 (four years ago) link
yesss beautiful dreamer is so good
― american bradass (BradNelson), Wednesday, 13 November 2019 21:32 (four years ago) link
It was wild! I went in knowing nothing about the source material but it was a blast as long as I resigned myself to being baffled most of the time. The, uh, Third Reich Cafe thing was a bit o_O.
― JoeStork, Wednesday, 13 November 2019 21:53 (four years ago) link
thought The Witch had a compelling story, was innovative, and was extremely visually appealing. it is one of my favorite films of the last several years
― Dan S, Thursday, 14 November 2019 03:24 (four years ago) link
also think Poetry is an amazing film
― Dan S, Thursday, 14 November 2019 03:26 (four years ago) link
Secret Sunshine too
― Dan S, Thursday, 14 November 2019 03:28 (four years ago) link
The Witch had an ending that I still think about frequently
― Dan S, Thursday, 14 November 2019 03:32 (four years ago) link
Bend of the River (1952) 6/10The Lighthouse (2019) 6/10Ed Wood (1994) 9/10Living on Soul (2017) 8/10The Train (1964) 8/10Save the Tiger (1973) 7/10The White Diamond (2004) 7/10Giant (1956) 3/10Parasite (2019) 8/10
Ed Wood rewatch was inspired by finally reading the Nightmare of Ecstasy bio, which was I hadnt realized was an oral history and really fun to read. I was worried Save the Tiger would be corny but aside from some really dated Important Issues talk I enjoyed it a lot, I always really like films with that Sweet Smell of Success '36 hours in 1 persons life' structure.
I cant believe how dumb and bad Giant was, what a complete waste of time.
― “Hakuna Matata,” a nihilist philosophy (One Eye Open), Thursday, 14 November 2019 14:42 (four years ago) link
I'm gonna story including shorts in my round-ups, 'cause shorts are movies too.
*The Witches (Roeg, 1990) 7/10The Little Shop of Horrors (Corman, 1960) 7/10Pennies from Heaven (Ross, 1981) 7/10*Best in Show (Guest, 2000) 6/10Armored Car Robbery (Fleischer, 1950) 6/10*The Bank Dick (Cline, 1940) 7/10Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (Meyer, 1970) 5/10Ghosks Is the Bunk (Fleischer, 1939) 7/10Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (Barton, 1948) 7/10Image Makers: The Adventures of America’s Pioneer Cinematographers (Raim, 2019) 7/10
― Maria Edgelord (cryptosicko), Friday, 15 November 2019 00:29 (four years ago) link
*START including
― Maria Edgelord (cryptosicko), Friday, 15 November 2019 00:30 (four years ago) link
*Midnight Run (1988) 8/10Cobra (1986) 4/10*Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988) 9/10Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017) 6/10Our Man In Havana (1959) 7/10Daybreakers (2009) 3/10Toy Story 4 (2019) 7/10*W (2008) 5/10*Dr Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love The Bomb (1964) 10/10Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975) 6/10Central Intelligence (2016) 6/10Dolemite is My Name (2019) 6/10The Laundromat (2019) 7/10A Hidden Life (2019) 8/10
― The World According To.... (Michael B), Friday, 15 November 2019 09:08 (four years ago) link
haven't seen Picnic at Hanging Rock since I was a kid. I don't remember that much about the story but do remember being entranced by it
― Dan S, Sunday, 17 November 2019 01:14 (four years ago) link
Deerskin, the new one from Dupieux, is a funny fast and sleight comedy with a really really great jacket. probably best not to know any more than that going in as the purpose of watching the film is to tease out what it is.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Sunday, 17 November 2019 12:48 (four years ago) link
Peaux de vaches aka Thick Skinned (1989, Mazuy) 7/10The Midnight Man (1974, Lancaster, Kibbee) 6/10Wheel of Ashes (1968, Goldman) 7/10Harlan County U.S.A. (1976, Kopple) 10/10That Touch of Mink (1962, D Mann) 6/10Dark Waters (2019, Haynes) 7/10Lost, Lost, Lost (1976, Mekas) 7/10Mike’s Murder (1984, Bridges) 5/10The Irishman (2019, Scorsese) 8/10Marriage Story (2019, Baumbach) 8/10*Casino (1995, Scorsese) 7/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 17 November 2019 14:34 (four years ago) link
Hoopla (Lloyd, 1933)Show Kids (Staub, 1935)Dumb Daddies (Yates, 1928)The Crooked Circle (Humberstone, 1932)The Benson Murder Case (Tuttle, 1930)The Studio Murder Mystery (Tuttle, 1929)*One Week (Keaton & Cline, 1920)*Sherlock Jr. (Keaton, 1924)*#Metropolis (Lang, 1927)#The Gallery of Monsters (Catelain, 1924)*#Variety (Dupont, 1925)
# Accompanied by the Alloy Orchestra
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 18 November 2019 00:04 (four years ago) link
Short little festival:
Uncle (Petersen)Resin (Borgman)Giraffe (Hartmann)Psykosia (Grahtø)Fever (Da-Rin)Maternal (Delpero)Monos (Landes)Take Me Somewhere Nice (Sendijarević)Disco (Syversen)Twelve Thousand (Trebal)Mosaic Portrait (Zhai)The Verdict (Guttierez)Son-Mother (Mohammadi)
Monos is fantastic, I'd reckon it will be on all the revised lists of best latin american cinema of the decade. Take Me Somewhere Nice crazy Jarmusch like view of Bosnia as this neon-pastel overdetermined lawless world. Those were the clear best in show.
― Frederik B, Monday, 18 November 2019 16:57 (four years ago) link
Where'd You Go Bernadette is a well-filmed, highly mannered opportunity for tons of good acting (most of it Blanchett; she's awesome) to work through one of the dumber scripts I've sat through in recent years. Even taking into account this thing's screwball film context, it's still a dog of a film that i couldn't turn off because the lead was so goddam magnetic.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Tuesday, 19 November 2019 05:12 (four years ago) link
Hacked Circuit (short - Stratmen, 2014)Near Dark (Bigelow, 1987)The Devil's Backbone (del Toro, 2001)Les dames du Bois de Boulougne (Bresson, 1945)*Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Weerasethakul, 2010)I Like Killing Flies (Mahurin, 2004)Elle (Verhoeven, 2016)*Caché (Haneke, 2005)Homework (Kiarostami, 1989)Terror of Mechagodzilla (Honda, 1975)The Laundromat (Soderbergh, 2019)The Plague Dogs (Rosen, 1982)Amazing Grace (Pollack, Buchanan, 1972/2018)Dolemite Is My Name (Brewer, 2019)I Walk Alone (Haskin, 1947)Death in Venice (Visconti, 1971)Kes (Loach, 1970)Suzan Pitt shorts: Crocus (1971), Jefferson Circus Songs (1973), Visitation (2011), Pinball (2013)The Old Dark House (Whale, 1932)The Ballad of Jack and Rose (Miller, 2005)Perfect Understanding (Gardner, 1933)Stories We Tell (Polley, 2013)
― WmC, Sunday, 24 November 2019 00:22 (four years ago) link
Doctors' Wives (Borzage, 1931)Klondike (Rosen, 1932)The Phantom Broadcast (Rosen, 1933)*A Fool There Was (Powell, 1915)The Old Man of the Mountain (Fleischer, 1933)The Snowman (Eshbaugh, 1933)The Wheels of Chance (Shaw, 1922)Song of the Scarlet Flower (Stiller, 1919)Sir Arne's Treasure (Stiller, 1919)Goofy Movies Number Nine (1934)Little Cheeser (Ising, 1936)Male and Female (de Mille, 1919)Don't Change Your Husband (de Mille, 1919)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 25 November 2019 00:49 (four years ago) link
Dolemite (Martin, 1975) something like both 3/10 and 8/10 at the same timeDolemite Is My Name (Netflix, 2019) 7/10Living in Oblivion (DiCillo, 1995) 6/10Terminator: Dark Fate (Miller, 2019) 6/10The Last Jedi (Disney; Johnson, 2017) abandonedThe Concorde... Airport '79 (Rich) 5/10
halloween leftovers:Happy Death Day (Landon, 2017) 6/10Happy Death Day 2U (Landon, 2019) 7/10The Incredible Shrinking Man (Arnold, 1957) 6/10The Devil-Doll (Browning, 1936) 5/10White Zombie (Halperin, 1932) 4/10When a Stranger Calls (Walton, 1979) 7/10The People Under the Stairs (Craven, 1991) 7/10The Cars That Ate Paris (Weir, 1974) 7/10*Hocus Pocus (Disney; Ortega, 1993) 6/10
seasonal movies:*The Grinch (Comcast, 2018) 7/1029th Street (Gallo, 1991) 6/103 Godfathers (Ford, 1948) 6/10Christmas in July (Sturges, 1940) 6/10 not a christmas movie lolIt Happened on Fifth Avenue (Del Ruth, 1947) 5/10
― wasdnuos (abanana), Monday, 25 November 2019 01:21 (four years ago) link
Chronopolis (1982, Kamler) 8/10Three Sisters (1970, Olivier) 7/10Tales from the Golden Age (2009, Mungiu, Popescu, Hofer, Uricaru, Marculescu) 8/10It Happened in Brooklyn (1947, Whorf) 6/10Documenteur (1981, Varda) 7/10Flight Command (1940, Borzage) 7/10*The Image Book (2018, Godard) 8/10Stuff and Dough (2001, Puiu) 6/10Equation to an Unknown (1980, de Velsa) 4/10The Makioka Sisters (1983, Ichikawa) 6/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 25 November 2019 03:33 (four years ago) link
La Rupture (Chabrol, 1970) - 9/10For Ever Mozart (Godard, 1996) - 6/10Punishment Park (Watkins, 1971) - 8/10Numéro Deux (Godard, 1975) - 9/10Ten Days’ Wonder (Chabrol, 1971) - 7/10The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (Ford, 1962) - 10/10Pickup on South Street (Fuller, 1953) - 9/10The Glass Key (Heisler, 1942) - 7/10*I’m Still Here (Affleck, 2010) - 10/10*Life is Sweet (Leigh, 1990) - 10/10Forty Guns (Fuller, 1957) - 8/10The Book of Mary (Miéville, 1985) - 7/10Hail Mary (Godard, 1985) - 7/10*La Chambre (Akerman, 1972) - 10/10*Changer d’image (Godard, 1982) - 9/10*Pierrot le Fou (Godard, 1965) - 9/10Godard, l'amour, la poésie (Lagier, 2007) - 7/10Sweet Movie (Makavejev, 1974) - 6/10Clockers (Lee, 1995) - 7/10The Late Show (Benton, 1977) - 8/10The Company (Altman, 2003) - 8/10The Unfaithful Wife (Chabrol, 1969) - 7/10
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 27 November 2019 05:46 (four years ago) link
The Great Wall Matt Damon and the Mandalorian get involved in fighting off alien invasion in 11th Century China.Quite visual, a lot of colour, a little cliched possibly.Has the somewhat stilted style of some of the directors other Western made medieval martial arts films.Kind of enjoyed it, helped pass the time. A Film4 evening action film this week.
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 27 November 2019 09:12 (four years ago) link
A Single Girl (Jacquot, 1995)Beanpole (Balagov, 2019)
MUBI: 70 Fragments (Haneke, 1994)
― xyzzzz__, Wednesday, 27 November 2019 18:30 (four years ago) link
Clio Barnard's The Arbor was notable for its novel execution but was so bleakly and painfully one-note it's hard to be enthusiastic about. Barnard's expert touch made this worth the watch but - between the thick accents, general fait accompli thrust and constant casual misery - it was not easy to comfortably engage with.
On the other hand, Hustlers surprised me. It's a cleverly constructed and scripted gangster movie that resolutely (and I'd argue properly) refrains from both male gaze and easy rah-rah girl power speechifying throughout. Most everyone is equal parts con artist and prey. Far better than I expected with several great performances and by far the best acting work Jennifer Lopez has done since Out of Sight... she's pure steel and sinew, totally convincing as a motherly piranha. I had disregarded Scafaria as a filmmmaker; are any of her other movies worth the trouble?
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 29 November 2019 18:00 (four years ago) link
Also, how was Beanpole?
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 29 November 2019 18:01 (four years ago) link
*Poisoned Ivory (Goulding, 1934)Girls Will Be Boys (Watson, 1931)A Holiday Pageant at Home (1901)A Winter Straw Ride (McCutcheon & Porter, 1906)A Trap for Santa Claus (Griffith, 1909)A Christmas Accident (Shaw, 1912)The Grasshopper and the Ant (Starewicz, 1913)Shakespearian Spinach (Fleischer & Crandall, 1940)Le Petit Cafe (Berger, 1931)The Adventure of the Wrong Santa Claus (Seay, 1914)Santa Claus Vs. Cupid (Louis, 1915)Attack of the 50 Foot Woman (Juran, 1958)Santa Claus (Kleinschmidt, 1925)Interference (Mendes & Pomeroy, 1928)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 1 December 2019 23:56 (four years ago) link
Tokyo Twilight (Ozu, 1957)
― o. nate, Monday, 2 December 2019 00:47 (four years ago) link
last man to the party here but Once Upon a Time in Hollywood was very masterfully done, loads of fun, a love letter to an era and quite sweet.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 2 December 2019 03:24 (four years ago) link
the opening credits are finally online. "Treat Her Right" coming up with LD & BP's title cards is my favorite music cue in years.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cRoGuopnFzw
― flappy bird, Monday, 2 December 2019 04:27 (four years ago) link
owner my local deli/restaurant was talking about OUaTiH as I walked in today and was loudly opining about how glad he was that the film treated the Tate murders the way it did. I asked if he liked Sharon Tate and he yelled "WHO DOESN'T LOVE SHARON TATE?!?!?"
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 2 December 2019 05:43 (four years ago) link
hahaha that is awesome
― flappy bird, Monday, 2 December 2019 05:58 (four years ago) link
November:Black Sunday/Mask of Satan (Bava, 1960) 8/10Logan (Mangold, 2017) 6/10Jeannette: the Childhood of Joan of Arc (Dumont, 2017) 5/10Scarface (Hawks, 1932) 7/10Sorry We Missed You (Loach, 2019) 8/10Man About the House (Robins, 1974) 5/10The Salamander (Tanner, 1971) 8/10The Uncanny (Heroux, 1977) 6/10The Face of Fu Manchu (Sharp, 1965) 6/10Doctor Sleep (Flanagan, 2019) 5/10Dracula (Badham, 1979) 6/10The Byrd Who Flew Alone: The Triumphs and Tragedy of Gene Clark (Kendall & Kendall, 2013) 7/10Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (Jires, 1970) 8/10I, Monster (Weeks, 1971) 6/10The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Rohmer, 1963) 7/10Knives Out (Johnson, 2019) 7/10Suzanne's Career (Rohmer, 1963) 8/10Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story (Scorsese, 2019) 8/10
― Ward Fowler, Monday, 2 December 2019 09:50 (four years ago) link
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 29 November 2019 bookmarkflaglink
Very good. Shades of Fassbinder and maybe even something like 'Single White Female' (!!) in the way power ebbs and flows in the central relationship.
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 2 December 2019 12:31 (four years ago) link
Hello How Am I (Fleischer, 1939) 6/10The Petrified Forest (Mayo, 1936) 7/10Satan Met a Lady (Dieterle, 1936) 6/10Things to Come (Hansen-Løve, 2016) 6/10Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Weerasethakul, 2010) 7/10Bedknobs and Broomsticks (Stevenson, 1971) 6/10*Metropolitan (Stillman, 1990) 8/10It's the Natural Thing to Do (Fleischer, 1939) 7/10*It's a Wonderful Life (Capra, 1946) 9/10Lady in the Lake (Montgomery, 1947) 5/10
― Maria Edgelord (cryptosicko), Tuesday, 3 December 2019 17:34 (four years ago) link
The Irishman (Scorsese, 2019) 7/10Sign of the Lion (Rohmer, 1962) 4/10Zombi Child (Bonello, 2019) 4/10The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Rohmer, 1963) 6/10Suzanne’s Career (Rohmer, 1963) 7/10Claire’s Knee (Rohmer, 1970) 8/10The Marquis of O (Rohmer, 1976) 8/10Perceval (Rohmer, 1978) 8/10*The End of Evangelion (Anno, 1997) 9/10Cuadecuc, Vampyr (Portabella, 1971) 6/10Heimat is a Space in time (Heise, 2019) 7/10Weekend (Godard, 1967) 6/10La Chinoise (Godard, 1967) 9/10On Dangerous Ground (Ray, 1951) 9/10Kansas City Confidential (Karlson, 1952) 7/1024 Frames (Kiarostami, 2017) 6/10Last Year at Marienbad (Resnais, 1961) 10/10
― devvvine, Thursday, 5 December 2019 23:03 (four years ago) link
The Lighthouse (Eggers major, Eggers minor 2019) [DCP]Publish Or Perish (Butler, Fischer 1973) 📺The Illumination Of Jim Woodring (Brandt 2019) [projected from laptop]Swan Song (Colosanto, Ross, Rayfiel 1974) 📺Escape From New York (Carpenter, Castle 1981) [DCP]Jojo Rabbit (Waititi after Leunen 2019) [DCP]The Raid (Evans 2011) [DCP]Brittany Runs a Marathon (Colaizzo 2019) 📺
― insecurity bear (sic), Thursday, 5 December 2019 23:28 (four years ago) link
x-post: Too low for Heimat :( Much too low
― Frederik B, Friday, 6 December 2019 00:15 (four years ago) link
i might agree but i tend to err on the side of underrating. it's remarkable, one of my faves of the year for sure
― devvvine, Friday, 6 December 2019 08:17 (four years ago) link
Might be my #1. But I really don't feel I have any idea about the year yet, the Danish film festival had a scaled down year, so I've missed almost everything.
Is it really obvious what I've been reviewing these weeks?
Kicking and Screaming (Baumbach)The Squid and the Whale (Baumbach)While We’re Young (Baumbach)Mistress America (Baumbach)The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (Baumbach)Marriage Story (Baumbach)The Aviator (Scorsese)I Heard You Paint Houses (Scorsese)Rank and File (Loach)The Price of Coal (Loach)Looks and Smiles (Loach)*Raining Stones (Loach)Bread and Roses (Loach)*The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Loach)*I, Daniel Blake (Loach)*Sorry We Missed You (Loach)A White White Day (Palmason)The Devil is a Woman (von Sternberg)*Red River (Hawks)The Baron of Arizona (Fuller)High Noon (Zinnemann)Wagon Master (Ford)The Jungle Book (Favreau)The Empress Dowager (Li)King of the Children (Chen)Shanghai Dreams (Wang)Blind Shaft (Li)Atlantics (09) (Diop)*Snow Canon (Diop)Big in Vietnam (Diop)A Thousand Suns (Diop)*Atlantics (19) (Diop)Bombay (Ratnam)We Have Many Names (Zetterling)The Cannibals (Cavani)The Pumpkin Eater (Clayton)Saladin the Victorious (Chahine)Cria Cuervos (Saura)The Dark Night (Saura)
The new Loach is such an old man's film, it's pretty incredible. Late style, even more than The Irishman! But I found some of his early tv-work from the seventies, and it's so great! Basically straight up trotskyist agit-prop. Wish people still made films like that :)
― Frederik B, Friday, 6 December 2019 10:59 (four years ago) link
Anyone see The Nightingale? The first 20 minutes were the most brutal I've seen in a long time. Not entirely sure if I liked the film as a whole or not. Definitely reminded me of The Chant of Jimmy Blacksmith a bit
― The World According To.... (Michael B), Friday, 6 December 2019 13:00 (four years ago) link
I watched it last night! Brutal throughout. I stuck with it. Despite a few missteps it's a weird, sad and beautiful film.
― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Friday, 6 December 2019 13:07 (four years ago) link
Friday Night Lights (5.5)Kunstler: Disturbing the Universe (7.5)Ad Astra (7.0)Joker (7.0)The Descendants (6.5)Sisters (the dumb comedy--5.5)The Irishman (7.0)Mildred Pierce (the remake--8.0)Tootsie (8.5)Marriage Story (7.0)The Music of Chance (6.0)And Then I Go (7.0)
― clemenza, Friday, 6 December 2019 19:39 (four years ago) link
"Stalker" and "Meek's Cutoff" have both been on my watch list for years (in the case of the former, years and years and years). I had a vague inkling of each, but I knew enough to know I'd love them, so stayed clear of details. I just watched them more or less back to back, complete coincidence, and boy were the similarities eerie.
― Josh in Chicago, Sunday, 8 December 2019 02:48 (four years ago) link
I really loved Meek's Cutoff
― Dan S, Sunday, 8 December 2019 03:06 (four years ago) link
didn't really relate to Stalker. Andrei Rublev, The Mirror, and The Sacrifice are my favorite Tarkovsky films
― Dan S, Sunday, 8 December 2019 03:18 (four years ago) link
Another coincidence - or is it? - is that Meek's and Stalker (and, for that matter, the also vaguely similar Aguirre) were all shot in 1:33.
― Josh in Chicago, Sunday, 8 December 2019 03:22 (four years ago) link
new Todd Haynes is bad. it's superficially similar to The Report which is better in every way and stars Adam driver
― flappy bird, Sunday, 8 December 2019 04:16 (four years ago) link
it's not bad
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 8 December 2019 04:37 (four years ago) link
Anne Hathaway is an atrocious actor
everyone else is phoning it in or going off key- the Ruffalo performance feels like a Spotlight 2.0 misfire, but Bill Pullman as a ridiculous "well I do declare" Southern lawyer was pretty funny.
script is so cliched and the whole thing is bloated and really poorly executed in every respect. did you see The Report? it's not special, but it's pretty much the same setup (principled bureaucrat discovers cruelty & corruption, works for over a decade in filing cabinets with little climax), and I thought The Report succeeded in making something so dramatically inert and boring into a compelling movie. and well executed in every area DW flags. maybe it's just that I saw The Report just a few weeks ago, and had high hopes since it's a new Haynes film despite knowing it was work for hire, but I was surprised by how pedestrian the execution was. the cast was fine-EXCEPT Hathaway-but there were a lot of clunkers in the script I'm shocked Haynes didn't chuck immediately.
Maybe he had to finish out contract or setup financing for something else. Because even as work for hire it blows. I guess unlike Soderbergh he's not used to it.
― flappy bird, Sunday, 8 December 2019 04:59 (four years ago) link
And it's an important subject about an outrageous scandal that, as the film tells us at the end, effects everyone. It was so boring and indistinct, it's as if Dupont was a primary backer.
― flappy bird, Sunday, 8 December 2019 05:01 (four years ago) link
it looked great (per Ed Lachman's standard) and worked as a mainstream riff on Safe. See Haynes thread.
I agree Hathaway's role was the most formulaic and her tongue-lashing scenes were dull, but that's as far as I'll go. She did what she could.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 8 December 2019 05:11 (four years ago) link
It looked fine, again The Report managed to make ugly office buildings look better, but I didn't think of Safe once. I'll look at the thread...
I'd take an Angel Has Fallen or an MCU movie under two hours over Dark Waters
― flappy bird, Sunday, 8 December 2019 05:24 (four years ago) link
"Marriage Story" -- I never once felt these two people had actually loved each other and had a kid together. Actors acting.
― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Sunday, 8 December 2019 22:07 (four years ago) link
I thought the performances were the only thing worth keeping. Awful writing, awful direction, conspicuous details and setups that don't payoff, but above all, an absolutely disgusting exercise in cleansing the soul of a man who cheated on his pregnant wife and had the gall to make a movie about his divorce and make the dude's affair with a stagehand brief. Come. On.
Fuck Noah Baumbach
― flappy bird, Sunday, 8 December 2019 23:45 (four years ago) link
my manthat is my take going into it but i guess i'm obliged to see if i'm right
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 9 December 2019 00:58 (four years ago) link
flappy is making a big leap that it's "about his divorce"
I don't care anymore than what happened to the Sonic Youth marriage (cept I have no interest in their solo shit)
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 9 December 2019 02:47 (four years ago) link
anyway I saw The Report today at MoMA (Burns and Driver q&a) and it's fine, really, for a muckraking film that almost ends by lionizing John McCain
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 9 December 2019 02:49 (four years ago) link
a lot of the details correspond, and obviously he's drawing from it, as an artist. but you're right, it's not auto fictional, it isn't really about his divorce. but I can't take whatever he has to say about divorce seriously, normally I wouldn't care but I think it's cowardly and not interesting to REALLY make the movie of what happened. I think Marriage Story wants to be a semi-autobiographical exculpation of behavior far more contemptible than shown in the film.
Otherwise, what's there to talk about? Baumbach annoys me.
― flappy bird, Monday, 9 December 2019 03:02 (four years ago) link
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/My_Brilliant_Career_(film)
― Its big ball chunky time (Jimmy The Mod Awaits The Return Of His Beloved), Monday, 9 December 2019 03:08 (four years ago) link
flappy bird otm for the most part, but I didn't dislike the film, but, man, does Edward Lachman save it.
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 9 December 2019 03:10 (four years ago) link
above all, an absolutely disgusting exercise in cleansing the soul of a man who cheated on his pregnant wife and had the gall to make a movie about his divorce and make the dude's affair with a stagehand brief. Come. On.
but why do you care?
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 9 December 2019 03:12 (four years ago) link
Knives Out (Johnson, 2019) 7/10Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Sciamma, 2019) 8/10Waves (Shults, 2019) 5/10Dark Waters (Haynes, 2019) 5/10Clemency (Chukwu, 2019) 7/10Parasite (Bong, 2019) 7/10Uncut Gems (Safdie, 2019) 7/10Marriage Story (Baumbach, 2019) 7/10Duel in the Sun (Vidor, 1946) 5/10
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 9 December 2019 03:18 (four years ago) link
I care to the extent that the pedestrian liberal humanism of the film is so at odds with its much more interesting and perverse circumstances of the artist's inspiration. I know this isn't his first movie about divorce (or a wedding), and I'm not a fan, but the 'confessional' tone of the movie is just as prefab and cliche as its conclusions. Saved by its performances, and it's a decent chunk of the movie. Taken on its own, a mediocrity. I don't think he's ever made a particularly good or interesting movie except Greenberg, his only masterpiece. Already being biased going in, of course I hated it.
― flappy bird, Monday, 9 December 2019 04:17 (four years ago) link
Les Mistons (Truffaut, 1957) minorThe Last Jedi (Disney; Johnson, 2017) 3/10 finished it this time. i bailed at the casino planet last time. tonally the movie's a mess, but there's a few good ideas in there.Won't You Be My Neighbor? (Neville, 2018) 8/10A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (Heller, 2019) 7/10Knives Out (Johnson, 2019) 7/10The Irishman (Netflix; Scorsese, 2019) 6/10
xmas festA Christmas Carol (Marin, 1938) 4/10The Bishop's Wife (Koster, 1947) 5/10Scrooge (Hurst, 1951) 6/10The Holly and the Ivy (O'Ferrall, 1952) 5/10The Junky's Christmas (1993)
― wasdnuos (abanana), Tuesday, 10 December 2019 21:19 (four years ago) link
The Nightingale. Pretty brutal. Intentionally dark and it seemed the aspect ratio was odd. In the cinema I was in the screen was kept square which I think is odd these days. Is that true everywhere.Tasmanian revenge western that spends a lot of time in people's original languages. Here irish and aborigine. Did wonder how western invented some of the guide's rituals were.Pretty brutal yeah. Shows how utterly nasty colonisers could be. Does seem to get a bit amateur in places also seems to drift off at the end. But quite enjoyed it.God those guys are wankers though.
― Stevolende, Tuesday, 10 December 2019 22:29 (four years ago) link
The Nightingale is in "Academy ratio" of 1.375 to 1 (as were Cold War and First Reformed last year); also in current release now, The Lighthouse is in a silent-era ratio of 1.19 to 1, even closer to square.
― insecurity bear (sic), Tuesday, 10 December 2019 23:13 (four years ago) link
the Academy Ratio trend is cool because hopefully more audiences will think about aspect ratios
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 10 December 2019 23:36 (four years ago) link
The Lighthouse is in a silent-era ratio of 1.19 to 1, even closer to square.
It actually dates from early sound-on-film processes.</film pedantry>
Mommy (Dolin, 2014) was shot in 1:1 ratio, apparently to heighten the sense of claustrophobia. I'm just wondering what happens when the average viewer puts the DVD in their player and the image is automatically stretched to fill a modern widescreen TV.
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Tuesday, 10 December 2019 23:48 (four years ago) link
ty jlu
xpost it's cool in a theatre with a projectionist, I saw First Reformed and Lighthouse in a multiplex that left grey on both sides in the latter, and grey on all four sides in the former, plus the house lights on
― insecurity bear (sic), Tuesday, 10 December 2019 23:51 (four years ago) link
oh whoa! No no no no! yeah that sucks, I've noticed the less that people are in projection booths, the more botched projections and curtains that don't get moved
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 10 December 2019 23:53 (four years ago) link
Wonder if that was why it was in the luxury screen in the cinema complex. They keep to cut price in the early afternoon anyway.Couple in front of me walked out after the scene in the hut. May have been too much for them. Was yet another brutal scene so don't blame them.But I think most of the audience stayed.Just thinking I'm not sure at what point before it turns up on the screen pre film you get to see the age certificate thing.Maybe it's not something that has attention brought to it that much. But this probably did earn the 18 cert it had. For some scenes at least & there are a few.
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 11 December 2019 05:01 (four years ago) link
Hausner's Little Joe finally opened here. Reviews are meh. Should I bother?
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 13 December 2019 12:01 (four years ago) link
When I saw the lighthouse in a big chain multiplex, the center of the image was a sepia brown and the edges were black & white, and it took me about halfway through the film to realize that it it wasnt a bold choice on Eggers' part and there was just something wrong with the shitty lens.
I'm just wondering what happens when the average viewer puts the DVD in their player and the image is automatically stretched to fill a modern widescreen TV.
Amazing to me how often I encounter people who claim not to notice or care abt aspect ratios on their home TV. Whenever I watch something with my dad at his house, if it starts and its stretched out in a weird way I'll pause it and take a sec to set the aspect ratio to whatever makes it look normal, which my dad finds so annoying and sees as comically pointy-headed pedantry on my part: "jeez, cant you just watch a movie, how do you notice this weird stuff?" I'll be like, you really didnt notice that everyone looks 4 feet tall and has football-shaped heads?
My point being, we're a real delightful couple of goofs to be around, yall should come over and watch a DVD sometime.
― warn me about a lurking rake (One Eye Open), Friday, 13 December 2019 14:49 (four years ago) link
Just had the sybil shepherd / elliot gould lady vanishes on TV earlier this week and found it looked really weird.Realised that aspect must be off so changed it. Early 70s must have been going for a square frame too. Or is that more like 1978.Did leave me wondering if that was how they normally broadcast films with that aspect. Think I must only be catching more recent films or something. Though don't remember Top Hat doing the same.
― Stevolende, Friday, 13 December 2019 14:55 (four years ago) link
prob watching little joe in the next day or two, will report back
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 13 December 2019 15:21 (four years ago) link
I'll always watch a Hausner
― Frederik B, Friday, 13 December 2019 15:22 (four years ago) link
xxxpost I once saw a Ghostbusters trailer projected so badly Sigourney Weaver looked like Roseanne Barr. How does that not look wrong to anyone?
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Friday, 13 December 2019 15:23 (four years ago) link
A Letter to Elia (2010, Scorsese, Jones) 9/10Margot at the Wedding (2007, Baumbach) 5/10The Report (2019, Burns) 7/10Santa Claus (1959, Cardona) 3/10*The Last Emperor (1987, Bertolucci) 7/10*Port of Shadows (1938, Carné) 9/10Bodied (2017, Kahn) 6/10*Local Hero (1983, Forsyth) 10/10Parasite (2019, Bong) 7/10*Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949, Hamer) 9/10*Way Out West (1937, Horne) 9/10Darling Lili (1970, Edwards) 5/10*The Cloud-Capped Star (1960, Ghatak) 9/10Atlantics (2019, Diop) 7/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 14 December 2019 02:39 (four years ago) link
― Frederik B, Friday, December 13, 2019
...is how I feel now too
looking forward to Atlantics
― Dan S, Saturday, 14 December 2019 02:44 (four years ago) link
it's a bit overrated (top ten lists etc; the horror and the social critique don't dovetail very gracefully)
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 14 December 2019 07:24 (four years ago) link
you refer to Little Joe, Morbs?
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Saturday, 14 December 2019 12:30 (four years ago) link
to Atlantics
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 14 December 2019 14:13 (four years ago) link
The new Michael Bay thing, 6 Underground, is bad even by Michael Bay standards (and I'm a guy who owns Pain & Gain on DVD and understands why The Rock and Armageddon are in the Criterion Collection). Ryan Reynolds is the biggest name he could rope in; the rest of the cast are no-names. In the opening car chase, the protagonists' car gets scraped by a passing truck in ultra slow motion, and its side-view mirror is torn off, flying through the air in a shower of sparks. In the very next shot, two seconds later, the mirror is back on the car and remains there for the rest of the scene. That's some weapons-grade contempt for the viewer.
― shared unit of analysis (unperson), Sunday, 15 December 2019 20:04 (four years ago) link
Stavisky (Resnais, 1974)You Ain't Seen Nothing Yet (Resnais, 2011)Antichrist (Von Trier, 2009)The Wind Will Carry Us (Kiarostami, 1999)Prison (Bergman, 1949)The Palm Beach Story (Sturges, 1942)
― xyzzzz__, Sunday, 15 December 2019 21:36 (four years ago) link
Christmas Eve (Frenguelli, 1915)I Am a Thief (Florey, 1934)L'X Noir (Perret, 1915)The Race for the Sausage (Guy, 1915)Onesime Loves Animals (Durand, 1913)Petit Chantecler (Cohl, 1910)Something Different (Chytilová, 1963)You Don’t Know What You’re Doin’! (Ising, 1931)Blast of Silence (Baron, 1961)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 16 December 2019 00:49 (four years ago) link
* Holy Motors (2012) 3.5/5Come Back to the 5 and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean (1982) 3.5/5Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019) 4.5/5* The Emperor's Naked Army Marches On (1987) 4.5/5Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 3.5/5The Blob (1958) 3/5The Inland Sea (1991) 4/5The Fanatic (2019) 1/5Apocalypse: a Bill Callahan Tour Film (2012) 3/5Farewell, My Lovely (1975) 3/5The Arbor (2010) 3.5/5* Blow Out (1981) 4.5/5Near Dark (1987) 3/5
― Chris L, Monday, 16 December 2019 02:28 (four years ago) link
Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner (Kramer, 1967) - 8/10Just Before Nightfall (Chabrol, 1971) - 9/10A Prairie Home Companion (Altman, 2006) - 7/10Daguerréotypes (Varda, 1976) - 8/10The Dirty Dozen (Aldrich, 1967) - 10/10Death in Venice (Visconti, 1971) - 10/10Abigail’s Party (Leigh, 1977) - 10/10Who’s That Knocking at My Door (Scorsese, 1967) - 8/10Seven Beauties (Wertmüller, 1975) - 7/10The Leopard (Visconti, 1963) - 9/10Á double tour [Chabrol, 1959) - 6/10 The Story of Temple Drake (Roberts, 1933) - 7/10Holy Motors (Carax, 2012) - 9/10Lili Marleen (Fassbinder, 1981) - 6/10Pleasure Party (Chabrol, 1975) - 10/10There’s Always Vanilla (Romero, 1971) - 6/10*The Godfather (Coppola, 1972) - 10/10The Color of Lies (Chabrol, 1999) - 8/10Rolling Thunder (Flynn, 1977) - 9/10*The Godfather: Part II (Coppola, 1974) - 10/10Now, Voyager (Rapper, 1942) - 9/10*Alphaville (Godard, 1965) - 10/10
― flappy bird, Monday, 16 December 2019 06:07 (four years ago) link
Aquarela and Monos are both late additions to my favorite films of the year.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 16 December 2019 13:12 (four years ago) link
Run Silent, Run Deep 6/10Alan Partridge 8/10Wild Tales 7/10Army of Shadows 9/10Planes, Trains and Automobiles 8/10The Two Jakes 5/10The Irishman 7/10The Dirty Dozen 7/10Design for Living 9/10Variety Lights 7/10Krampus 7/10Black Christmas 5/10Home Alone 2 3/10Mon Oncle Antoine 10/10Christmas in Connecticut 8/10Rare Exports 5/10Bad Santa (extended cut) 8/10
― warn me about a lurking rake (One Eye Open), Wednesday, 18 December 2019 23:50 (four years ago) link
recently watched Patricio Guzman’s Nostalgia for the Light (2010) and The Pearl Button (2015), and really liked them both. Looking forward to seeing the third part of the trilogy The Cordillera of Dreams which was released this year (but won’t be out in US until Feb 2020)
― Dan S, Thursday, 19 December 2019 00:10 (four years ago) link
*Mad Max: Fury Road (Miller 2015)*Marathon Man (Schlesinger 1976)Greenaway shorts: Intervals (1973), Windows (1974), H is for House (1976), Water Wrackets (1978)*Once Upon a Time in the West (Leone 1968)The Irishman (Scorsese 2019)The Inland Sea (Corra 1991)Meet Me in St. Louis (Minnelli 1944)Border (Abbas 2018)Knives Out (Johnson 2019)*Cemetery of Splendour (Weerasethakul 2015)The Lives of Others (von Donnersmarck 2006)Parasite (Bong 2019)The Lighthouse (Eggers 2019)Scarlet Street (Lang 1945)Marriage Story (Baumbach 2019)30/30 Vision: Three Decades of Strand Releasing (various, 2019)The Petrified Forest (Mayo 1936)The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (Sturges 1944)Mauvais sang (Carax 1986)Tokyo Godfathers (Kon 2003)Aves (short - Keene 1998)
― Miami weisse (WmC), Sunday, 22 December 2019 21:25 (four years ago) link
Anybody's Woman (Arzner, 1930)A Christmas Story (Clark, 1983)*Hogfather (Jean, 2006)National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (Chechik, 1989)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 23 December 2019 01:14 (four years ago) link
Atlantis (2019) 5/10The Chills:The Triumph and Tragedy of Martin Phillips (2019) 6/10Tabu (2012) 7/10Frost/Nixon (2008) 6/10The Irishman (2019) 8/10Let The Sunshine In (2017) 7/10The Program (2015) 4/10High Flying Bird (2019) 7/10The Nightingale (2019) 6/10Colossal (2016) 6/10Marriage Story (2019) 8/10*Memento (2000) 8/10Hustlers (2019) 7/10The Last Black Man in San Francisco (2019) 7/10Ken Park (2002) 5/10Uncut Gems (2019) 8/10
― The World According To.... (Michael B), Monday, 23 December 2019 10:45 (four years ago) link
Handmade Mountain (Clarke, 2019) 5/10The Hook Up (Smith, 2019) 5/10Woman Dress (Cuthand, 2019) 7/0Reviving the Roost (Shraya, 2019) 7/10The Bassinet (Hsiang, 2019) 6/10Isn't It Romantic (Strauss-Schulson, 2019) 6/10Never Sock a Baby (Fleischer, 1939) 7/10*A Christmas Story (Clark, 1983) 8/10Ash Is Purest White (Jia, 2018) 7/10Us (Peele, 2019) 6/10Beyond Tomorrow (Sutherland, 1940) 5/10
― Maria Edgelord (cryptosicko), Tuesday, 24 December 2019 23:34 (four years ago) link
Moses und Aron (Straub-Huillet)Class Relations (Straub-Huillet)Chocolate (Denis)*A Film for Friends (Jude)The Marshal’s Two Executions (Jude)Ecce Bombo (Moretti)Bianca (Moretti)The Son’s Room (Moretti)Mia Madre (Moretti)*The House on Trubnaya (Barnet)Outskirts (Barnet)A Good Lad (Barnet)Pages of Life (Barnet)Poet (Barnet)The Wrestler and the Clown (Barnet & Yudin)Annushka (Barnet)Alyonka (Barnet)Whistle Stop (Barnet)Jesus Christ Superstar (Jewison)Godspell (Greene)The Night Falls (Gavaldon)Straight Outta Compton (Gray)The President’s Last Bang (Im)Parasite (Bong)Like Someone In Love (Kiarostami)*Honey Boy (Har’el)Trainwreck (Apatow)Mad Max: Fury Road (Miller)*Fight Club (Fincher)*Black Book (Verhoeven)Elle (Verhoeven)Spotlight (McCarthy)It’s a Wonderful Life (Capra)Free Solo (Char Vasarhelyi & Chin)American Sniper (Eastwood)Infernal Affairs (Lau & Mak)I am Not Your Negro (Peck)*Tokyo Godfathers (Kon)
Boris Barnet. What a joy. I knew By the Blues of Seas, but his other early films are amazing as well. House on Trubnaya really a forgotten silent gem, as inventive as Vertov, and as crowd pleasing as Chaplin (ok, not quite, but closer than you'd think!). Outskirts the best early sound film I've seen since M, although the many sound jokes does take a bit of the grandeur out of the portrayal of glorious revolution. All the cannons sound like pratfalls, it's a bit confusing. The late ones aren't as good, Alyonka is even a bit overrated, but there's something about well made propaganda which is calming and fun to watch. 'All over glorious Soviet workers flock to the cities to be part of Stalins five year plan!'. That kind of thing. Boy, a lot of them end with big speeches...
Other than that. Like Someone In Love is really underrated, I think. I might prefer it to Certified Copy, even if the other one is more daring. But the mood in LSIL is just remarkable.
― Frederik B, Thursday, 26 December 2019 14:21 (four years ago) link
The Holly and the Ivy (1952, O'Ferrall) 8/10 Sweet Movie (1974, Makavejev) 4/10 Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018, Heller) 7/10 Little Odessa (1994, Gray) 5/10 Nell Gwyn (1926, Wilcox) 6/10 Deadwood: The Movie (2019, Minahan) (TV) 8/10 Cold War (2018, Pawlikowski) 7/10 *Two for the Road (1967, Donen) 6/10 Rare Exports (2010, Helander) 4/10 *Touchez Pas au Grisbi (1954, Becker) 9/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Thursday, 26 December 2019 16:03 (four years ago) link
Little Women (Gerwig, 2019) 8/10Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Abrams, 2019) 3/10Queen & Slim (Matsoukas, 2019) 6/10Uncut Gems (Safdie, 2019) 7/10Bombshell (Roach, 2019) 4/10The Two Popes (Meirelles, 2019) 4/10A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (Heller, 2019) 4/10The Stranger (Visconti, 1966) 7/10* The Shop Around the Corner (Lubitsch, 1940) 10/10
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Thursday, 26 December 2019 16:15 (four years ago) link
Dolemite Is My Name (Craig Brewer, 2019)Election (Alexander Payne, 1999)Chronicle of a Summer (Edgar Morin, Jean Rouch, 1961)Ad Astra (James Gray, 2019)Detour (Edgar G. Ulmer, 1945)Hell's Highway: The True Story of Highway Safety Films (Bret Wood, 2003)Monks - The Transatlantic Feedback (Lucía Palacios, Dietmar Post, 2006)Advise & Consent (Otto Preminger, 1962)The Devil's Rain (Robert Fuest, 1975)Your Vice Is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key (Sergio Martino, 1972)Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi, 2019)
― Elvis Telecom, Saturday, 28 December 2019 08:08 (four years ago) link
* Dark Star (Carpenter, O'Bannon 1974) Knives Out (Johnson 2019) [DCP]One Of My Wives Is Missing (Jordan, Marton, Thomas 1976) Ghostbusters (extended version) (Paul Feig, Katie Dippold 2016) * Knives Out (Johnson 2019) [DCP]Parasite (Bong, Han 2019) [DCP]A Friend In Deed (Gazzara, Fischer 1974) The Last Of Sheila (Ross, Sondheim, Perkins 1973) Marriage Story (Baumbach 2019) * Mission: Impossible - Ghost; Protocol‽ (Bird, McQuarrie, Appelbaum, Nemec 2011) The Man Who Haunted Himself (Dearden after Armstrong 1970) Earth Girls Are Easy (Julien Temple, Julie Brown, Charlie Coffey, Terrence E. McNally 1988)
― don't care didn't ask still clappin (sic), Sunday, 29 December 2019 02:54 (four years ago) link
throwing a potato thru the windows of all the uk critics who panned peterloo
Peterloo (Leigh, 2018) 9/10Private Fears in Public Places (Resnais, 2006) 4/10To Catch a Thief (Hitchcock, 1955) 6/10Le Petit Soldat (Godard, 1963) 8/10The Death of Louis XIV (Serra, 2016) 8/10*Goodbye, Dragon Inn (Tsai, 2003) 10/10Picnic on the Grass (Renoir, 1959) 5/10*Vive L’Amour (Tsai, 1994) 10/10*No No Sleep (Tsai, 2015) 8/10*The Apartment (Wilder, 1960) 10/10*Yi Yi (Yang, 2000) 10/10Clue (Lynn, 1985) 4/10Marriage Story (Baumbach, 2019) 4/10*Metropolitan (Stillman, 1990) 9/10Riddles of the Sphinx (Mulvey, Wollen, 1977) 9/10India Song (Duras, 1975) 8/10Love Man Love Woman (Nguyen, 2007) 6/10The Taking of Power by Louis XIV (Rossellini, 1966) 9/10The Palm Beach Story (Sturges, 1942) 6/10The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Demy, 1964) 6/10
― devvvine, Sunday, 29 December 2019 13:58 (four years ago) link
Ang Lee's version of Hulk which I was slightly surprised to find on TV Thought it was now non canon so wouldn't be shown.
Limehouse Golem which wasn't great. Had me wondering if it was some kind of intended cash in on From Hell though not sure how well that did.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 29 December 2019 15:50 (four years ago) link
Oh yeah My Fair Lady. Which had me thinking wasn't GBS some kind of socialist which this doesn't seem to show too well.Also has anybody done a Feminist or class war version of this. Just seems to be too much angled to the upper class and women knowing their place. Unless it corrects itself in the last hour.Funny seeing Jeremy Brett playing the wet sop who'd rather stand out in the street drinking in the street where she lives than accept an invitation in. 20 years later he played one of the more memorable Sherlock Holmes as I assume you are aware.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 29 December 2019 15:57 (four years ago) link
*Big Business (Horne & McCarey, 1929)Waltzing Around (Sweet, 1929)*The Thin Man (Van Dyke, 1934)*There It Is (Muller & Bowers, 1928)Knives Out (Johnson, 2019)*Night After Night (Mayo, 1932)The Beast From 20,000 Fathoms (Lourié, 1953)Uncut Gems (Safdie & Safdie, 2019)John's Gone (Safdie & Safdie, 2010)
― Life is a banquet and my invitation was lost in the mail (j.lu), Sunday, 29 December 2019 22:00 (four years ago) link
National Gallery (2014) 3.5/5The Raid 2 (2014) 3.5/5Climax (2018) 2/5* Night and the City (1950) 4/5Muppet Christmas Carol (1992) 3/5Uncut Gems 4.5/5* Batman Returns 3.5/5Murder on the Orient Express (1974) 3/5Star Wars: Rise of Skywalker 2/5
― Chris L, Monday, 30 December 2019 16:33 (four years ago) link
GBS was a Fabian socialist, yes.
Pygmalion unadorned is moreso, but not really w/ the ending added for *that* film.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 30 December 2019 17:20 (four years ago) link
- Wiseman's The Market (less enthralling than most, still a fun look at Southern hypercapitalism in the 80s)- Little Joe (abandoned right around the time i realized it just wasn't going to get smarter; i think when the kid brings his girl into the flowers. what the fuck was the dog doing in the clean room anyway?)- Songwriter (1984, batshit hero fantasy about marauding country stars with Willie and Kris Kristoffersen in the lead roles and Rip Torn as the heavy; loads of fun for a half hour but eventually too stupid and sexist to maintain. Worth a Youtube glance tho')- Ad Astra (James Gray's "inward-looking" sci-fi film AD ASTRA starring Brad Pitt)- Seahorse (Rolling trans arts thread)- Memories: Origin of Alien (enjoyable watch, stupified i never made the Bacon/Alien connection, not really necessary unless you're a series fan of the franchise but a fun bauble otherwise)- The Proposal (2018, really more of a supporting element of a larger artwork and - as such - occasionally beautiful to look at but mostly self indulgent and better represented by a new yorker piece like this one: https://www.newyorker.com/magazine/2016/08/01/how-luis-barragan-became-a-diamond)- Murder in the Zoo (1933, I recommend this for its OTT sequences of pre-slasher film sadism in thriller horror fashion... the film starts with our villain sewing a man's mouth shut and sending him into the jungle to die! Trigger warning that there are a lot of sequences where animals were clearly mistreated in the making, but i guess that's the 1930's)- Little Women (2019, Let's have a fangirl freakout over Greta Gerwig's LITTLE WOMEN (Saoirse Ronan, Emma Watson, Florence Pugh, Laura Dern, Meryl Streep, Timothée Chalamet))
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 30 December 2019 17:32 (four years ago) link
and since i have work to do, let's just put these here and if anyone's curious I'm happy to discuss:
Rabbi’s Cat (2011)Beware Mr. Baker (2012)Be Natural: Alice Guy (2019)Framing John DeLorean (2019)Where’d You Go Bernadette (2019)Okko’s Inn (2019)A Brother’s Love (2019)Cutting my Mother (2019)- https://www.topic.com/cutting-my-motherFather’s Kingdom (2017)Testament of Dr. Mabuse (Rewatch, 1933)
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 30 December 2019 17:34 (four years ago) link
After autumn's flurry of film watching, I've had very little time in November and December unfortunately.
The Report (Scott Z. Burns, 2019)Strawberry and Chocolate (Tomás Gutiérrez Alea and Juan Carlos Tabío, 1993)Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach, 2019)Aquarela (Viktor Kosakovskiy, 2018)
― brain (krakow), Monday, 30 December 2019 23:25 (four years ago) link
Murder in the Zoo (1933, I recommend this for its OTT sequences of pre-slasher film sadism in thriller horror fashion... the film starts with our villain sewing a man's mouth shut and sending him into the jungle to die! Trigger warning that there are a lot of sequences where animals were clearly mistreated in the making, but i guess that's the 1930's)
Peak Lionel Atwill. Glorious, in the sickest way (not least how he seems to desire his wife all the more after...dispatching...her admirers). Gives Kongo (1932) a run for its money as the most over-the-top pre-Code film.
― Life is a banquet and my invitation was lost in the mail (j.lu), Monday, 30 December 2019 23:32 (four years ago) link
It's wacky! Also, it's short! The comic relief is an alcoholic publicist.
i guess i'll see Kongo now. What else falls under this category that you'd recommend?
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 30 December 2019 23:43 (four years ago) link
Hmmmm....Footlight Parade is my all-time favorite movie period. The Scarlet Empress is a fever dream of sex, violence, and grotesqueness; anyone who has not seen it should do so IMMEDIATELY. Try to watch Kongo as a double-feature with West of Zanzibar (1928), a silent version (starring Lon Chaney) of the play on which Kongo was based. And if you haven't seen any of Erich von Stroheim's films, do so (if only as serious exercises in wish fulfillment).
― Life is a banquet and my invitation was lost in the mail (j.lu), Monday, 30 December 2019 23:53 (four years ago) link
okay! gonna do the von sternberg and Kongo shortly.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Tuesday, 31 December 2019 00:01 (four years ago) link
December:
The Irishman (Scorsese, 2019) 8/10The Scalphunters (Pollack, 1968) 6/10Face to Face (Sollima, 1967) 7/10The Vikings (Fleischer, 1958) 8/10 - a surprisingly beautiful-looking film - Jack Cardiff!The Gunfighter (King, 1950) 8/10Minnie and Moskowitz (Cassavetes, 1971) 8/10Shane (Stevens, 1953) 8/10The Beyond (Fulci, 1981) 8/10The Perfume of the Lady in Black (Barilli, 1974) 8/10Two Rode Together (Ford, 1961) 7/10What Have You Done to Solange? (Dallamano, 1972) 7/10Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Abrams, 2019) 5/10Support Your Local Sheriff (Kennedy, 1969) 7/10Marriage Story (Baumbach, 2019) 7/10Stranger on Horseback (Tourneur, 1955) 7/10
― Ward Fowler, Wednesday, 1 January 2020 12:07 (four years ago) link
November + December in theaters
Motherless Brooklyn (Norton, 2019) - 5/10Greener Grass (DeBoer, Luebbe; 2019) - 3/10The Baker’s Wife (Pagnol, 1938) - 7/10Jojo Rabbit (2019, Waititi) - 3/10The Report (Burns, 2019) - 6/10Frankie (Sachs, 2019) - 2/10The Irishman (Scorsese, 2019) - 8/10Knives Out (Johnson, 2019) - 8/10Honey Boy (Har’el, 2019) - 7/10Dreams (Bergman, 1955) - 9/10Dark Waters (Haynes, 2019) - 5/10Marriage Story (Baumbach, 2019) - 4/10The Devil’s Eye (Bergman, 1960) - 8/10Richard Jewell (Eastwood, 2019) - 5/10Bombshell (Roach, 2019) - 6/10Cats (Hooper, 2019) - 2/10Little Women (Gerwig, 2019) - 7/10Uncut Gems (Safdie Brothers, 2019) - 9/10American Dharma (Morris, 2018) - 6/10After the Thin Man (Van Dyke, 1936) - 8/10
that last one was the only movie I saw on celluloid in 2019, unfortunately - there were hardly any to see
― flappy bird, Thursday, 2 January 2020 05:14 (four years ago) link
saw five on film: Once Upon...Hollywood and Knife + Heart in new release (the latter either the only print in America or the only print in the world); Witchfinder General as rep; and The (first) Thin Man and Hitchcock's The Wrong Man in museum screenings.
― don't care didn't ask still clappin (sic), Thursday, 2 January 2020 07:11 (four years ago) link
i think you liked greener grass more than i did flappy.
Double feature for Jan 1 was a rewatch of 'Spirited Away' in theaters on 35mm (totally holds up, one of the great modern fairy tales with outrageously iconic character/set design) and the documentary 'Jay Myself' at home (enjoyable portrait of a fast dying variety of NY eccentric genius artist and his ridiculous home, great visuals and mouthwatering realty)
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 2 January 2020 14:55 (four years ago) link
Macho Dancer (1988, Brocka) 5/10*"10" (1979, Edwards) 8/10*Husbands (1970, Cassavetes) 7/10Phffft! (1954, Robson) 8/10*Frankenstein (1931, Whale) 8/10*The Irishman (2019, Scorsese) 8/10*Going My Way (1944, McCarey) 7/10Dolemite Is My Name (2019, Brewer) 8/10Dolemite (1975, Martin) 5/10A Hidden Life (2019, Malick) 7/10The Farewell (2019, Wang) 6/10*Bonnie and Clyde (1967, Penn) 9/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 5 January 2020 05:31 (four years ago) link
Back to back Ghibli in theaters: Porco Rosso (the dub unfortunately, which badly hamstrings this... Michael Keaton has the perfect voice for it but is mailing in his performance and the Disney English script is unnecessarily ham-fisted and sexist throughout) and The Wind Is Rising (first time in theaters; definite top five, maybe top three for the studio)
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Sunday, 5 January 2020 13:13 (four years ago) link
They Might Be Giants (Harvey, Goldman 1971) Black Christmas (Sophia Takal, April Wolfe 2019) 🎅 [DCP]* The Usual Suspects (S. Criminal, C. McQuarrie 1995) Death On The Nile (Guillermin, Shaffer, after Christie 1978) * Knives Out (w/ in-theater audio commentary) (Johnson 2019) [DCP] * The Long Kiss Goodnight (Harlin, Black 1996) 🎅 Anna And The Apocalypse (McPhail, McDonald, McHenry 2018) 🎅 Halloween (Green, Fradley, McBride 2018) Long Shot (Jonathan Levine, Dan Sterling, Liz Hannah 2019) The Man Who Killed Don Quixote (Gilliam, Grisoni 2019) Comfort and Joy (Forsyth 1984) 🎅 * Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (McQuarrie 2015) * Meet John Doe (Capra, Riskin, Presnell, Connell 1941) 🎅 An Exercise In Fatality (Kowalski, Cohen, Fischer 1974) * The Ref (Ted Demme, Richard LaGravenese, Marie Weiss 1994) 🎅 Cats (Hooper & Hall vs Webber vs Possum 2019) [DCP] An Affair To Remember (Leo McCarey, Mildred Cram, Donald Ogden Stewart, Delmer Daves 1957) 🎆 After The Thin Man (W. S. Van Dyke, Albert Hackett, Frances Goodrich, after Dashiell Hammett 1936) 🎆 Happy New Year, Colin Burstead (Wheatley & al. 2018) 🎆
― don't care didn't ask still clappin (sic), Sunday, 5 January 2020 22:50 (four years ago) link
Amador (Fernando Léon de Aranoa, 2010)
― shared unit of analysis (unperson), Sunday, 5 January 2020 23:27 (four years ago) link
Nothing Ever Happens (Mack, 1933)The Seventh Seal (Bergman, 1957)Done in Oil (Meins, 1934)Sailors, Beware! (Guiol & Yates, 1927)The Bread and Alley (Kiarostomi, 1970)Recess (Kiarostomi, 1972)So Can I (Kiarostomi, 1975)Two Solutions for One Problem (Kiarostomi, 1975)The Colors (Kiarostomi, 1976)How to Make Use of Leisure Time: Painting (Kiarostomi, 1977)A Wedding Suit (Kiarostomi, 1976)It Came From Outer Space (Arnold, 1953)The Traveler (Kiarostomi, 1974)
― Life is a banquet and my invitation was lost in the mail (j.lu), Monday, 6 January 2020 01:37 (four years ago) link
Oscar Doc hopeful 'Midnight Family' is a delicately delivered look at a deeply damaged and corrupt Mexican medical system from the perspective off a single family running a for-profit ambulance service staffed by a sixteen year old paramedic. everyone involved in the film is simultaneously heroic, cowardly, foolish, clever and desperate. it's a really good film; hope it gets distribution.https://midnightfamilyfilm.com/https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AM5I9N1OzTc
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 6 January 2020 03:29 (four years ago) link
director's first film! lovely and sweet talkback where he discussed the ending which i won't spoil here but it was pretty harrowing how he got it.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 6 January 2020 03:30 (four years ago) link
one more for anyone interested (And you should be):https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XR4aCknomCc
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 6 January 2020 03:31 (four years ago) link
I liked Midnight Family. Definitely worth seeing if you can.
― flappy bird, Monday, 6 January 2020 06:19 (four years ago) link
Greener Grass is fitfully funny yet so intentionally weird and annoying and off-putting (a la Tim & Eric) that I can barely take it.
― Josh in Chicago, Tuesday, 7 January 2020 18:59 (four years ago) link
It's just so stale, I can't believe we're still living through awful Tom Goes to the Mayor ripoffs and the UCB mindset.
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 7 January 2020 19:08 (four years ago) link
I eventually paused it, saw that I was only at the 25 minute mark, and then said "no way." I possibly said it out loud, to the cat.
― Josh in Chicago, Tuesday, 7 January 2020 19:10 (four years ago) link
imagine the joy of being in a theater at that moment, a few rows away from the director
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Tuesday, 7 January 2020 19:53 (four years ago) link
lmao
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 8 January 2020 05:31 (four years ago) link
*The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Buñuel, 1972) - 8/10She’s the Man (Fickman, 2006) - 7/10Matewan (Sayles, 1987) - 9/10*Vanilla Sky (Crowe, 2001) - 8/10*Personal Shopper (Assayas, 2016) - 10/10The Twist (Chabrol, 1976) - 5/10Songwriter (Rudolph, 1984) - 7/10Love Before Breakfast (Lang, 1936) - 6/10The Phantom of Liberty (Buñuel, 1974) - 8/10Edge of Tomorrow (Liman, 2014) - 7/10La Haine (Kassovitz, 1995) - 7/10The Bridesmaid (Chabrol, 2004) - 8/10*Le Havre (Kaurismäki, 2011)Death Wish (Winner, 1974) - 8/10Cobra (Cosmatos, 1986) - 7/10Idle Hands (Flender, 1999) - 7/10La Vie de Jésus (Dumont, 1997) - 9/10*My Darling Clementine (Ford, 1946) - 10/10*The Apartment (Wilder, 1960) - 10/10
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 8 January 2020 05:41 (four years ago) link
Le Havre = 9/10
rewatched Honeyland in theaters; that's definitely a top ten of 2019 in my book.
Tried 'Chained For Life' and, while the intentions appear to be good and Adam Pearson is an arresting presence, the script is overbearing and the acting is painfully bad. Tapped out after 45 minute.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 8 January 2020 06:34 (four years ago) link
on deck for the next few days: Aquarela in theaters (first time on the big screen, am expecting to be awed) and a pick 'em from the following for (all first time) home viewing: The Lighthouse, Phantom Thread, Hala, I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History a Barbarians, Songs My Brothers Taught Me
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 8 January 2020 06:36 (four years ago) link
Further January big screen watches will include Three Christs (nice cast including Dinklage, Goggins, Bradley Whitford, Julianne Marguiles and the of-late blackballed Richard Gere), Weathering With You (mega-emo looking anime from Makoto Shinkai of "Your Name" fame), and Nicolas Cage tackling HP Lovecraft's Color Out of Space by AWOL horror auteur Richard Stanley
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 8 January 2020 06:42 (four years ago) link
and, as long as I'm offloading, here's my current list of to-be-released films I'm psyched to see in 2020:
After Yang (Kogonada)Annette (Leo Carax)Antlers (April 2020)The Assistant (Jan 2020)Black Widow (May 2020)Dune (December 2020)Eternals (Zhao, November 2020)First Cow (Kelly Reichardt)I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Charlie Kaufman, September 2020)Invisible Man (Feb 2020)Last Night in Soho (September 2020)Memoria (Weeraseethakul, 2020)Nomadland (Zhao, 2020)Personal History of David Copperfield (Ianucci)Saint Maude (March 2020)Soul (Pixar, June 2020)The Truth (Kore-eda, March 2020)Underwater (Jan 2020)
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 8 January 2020 06:45 (four years ago) link
*National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (w: Hughes, 1989) 4/10*The Thin Man (MGM, Van Dyke, 1934) 6/10*Meet Me in St. Louis (MGM, Minelli, 1944) 7/10Remember the Night (w: Sturges, 1940) 6/10Trading Places (Landis, 1983) 4/10The Silent Partner (Duke, w: Hanson, 1978) 8/10Murders in the Rue Morgue (Hessler, 1971) 7/10Five Elements Ninjas (SB, Chang Cheh, 1982) 7/10 that wood ninja got taken down hardcore dammmmmmm*Watchmen (Snyder, 2009) 7/10 a refresher before watching the tv series
― wasdnuos (abanana), Wednesday, 8 January 2020 14:13 (four years ago) link
Two-lane backdrop (Hellman, 1971)Three Colours: White (Kieslowski, 1994)Three Colours: Blue (Kieslowski, 1993)A Taste of Cherry (Kiarostami, 1997)
Cria Cuervos (Saura, 1976)So Long, My Son (Xiaoshuai, 2019)Little Women (Gerwig, 2019)
― xyzzzz__, Wednesday, 8 January 2020 14:49 (four years ago) link
The High School Hoofer (Mack, 1931)I'll Fix It (Neill, 1934)April Fool (Ceder, 1924)Whispering Whoopee (Horne, 1930)Tale of the Vienna Woods (Harman & Ising, 1934)The Report (Kiarostami, 1977)Solution No. 1 (Kiarostami, 1978)Orderly or Disorderly (Kiarostami, 1981)The Chorus (Kiarostami, 1982)Toothache (Kiarostami, 1983)Nurse-Mates (Fleischer, 1940)Body and Soul (Micheaux, 1925)
― Life is a banquet and my invitation was lost in the mail (j.lu), Monday, 13 January 2020 01:39 (four years ago) link
The Westerner (Wyler, 1940)I Don't Want to Sleep Alone (Tsai, 2006)The Man Who Came to Dinner (Keighly, 1942)Rare Exports (Helander, 2010)Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Epstein, Friedman, 2019)For Me and My Gal (Berkeley, 1942)Little Women (Gerwig, 2019)The Friends of Eddie Coyle (Yates, 1973)*All You Need Is Cash (Weis, Idle, 1978)Little Dieter Needs to Fly (Herzog, 1997)Transit (Petzold, 2018)Westworld (Crichton, 1973)Demon Seed (Cammell, 1977)*Logan's Run (Anderson, 1976)The Souvenir (Hogg, 2019)*Pather Panchali (Ray, 1955)Jamaica Inn (Hitchcock, 1939)Adam Resurrected (Schrader, 2008)*Midsommar (Aster, 2019)Take Aim at the Police Van (Suzuki, 1960)Shivers (Cronenberg, 1975)Young Mr. Lincoln (Ford, 1939)Domino (De Palma, 2019)That Obscure Object of Desire (Buñuel, 1977)
― Miami weisse (WmC), Wednesday, 15 January 2020 03:45 (four years ago) link
I watched Domino because it was only 88 minutes and I was like, wait, De Palma still makes movies? Boy was that some dire shit.
― Miami weisse (WmC), Wednesday, 15 January 2020 03:52 (four years ago) link
Amazing Grace (Pollack, 2019) 7/10High Life (Denis, 2018) 5/10Gloria Bell (Lelio, 2019) 6/10The Gunfighter (King, 1950) 7/10Howl (Friedman and Epstein, 2010) 5/10Fast Color (Hart, 2018) 7/10Before Stonewall (Scagliotti and Schiller, 1984) 8/10Magnificent Obsession (Sirk, 1954) 7/10*All of Me (Reiner, 1984) 8/10Gambling House (Tetzlaff, 1950) 6/10
― Maria Edgelord (cryptosicko), Thursday, 16 January 2020 18:35 (four years ago) link
Women In Love (Russell, 1969)
I liked it a lot. It is one of those period films that seems in retrospect purposely reflective of its own moment.
― Dan S, Friday, 17 January 2020 01:11 (four years ago) link
One Child Nation is fucking horrifying and depressing as hell, but worth it.
― shared unit of analysis (unperson), Friday, 17 January 2020 01:36 (four years ago) link
*I Only Want You to Love Me (Fassbinder, 1976) - 8/10Sex is Comedy (Breillat, 2002) - 9/10Eastern Promises (Cronenberg, 2007) - 9/10A Rainy Day in New York (Allen, 2018) - 5/10Vincent & Theo (Altman, 1990) - 6/1036 Fillette (Breillat, 1988) - 8/10Three Brothers (Rosi, 1981) - 9/10Death Wish II (Winner, 1982) - 7/10A Real Young Girl (Breillat, 1976) - 10/10Nocturnal Uproar (Breillat, 1979) - 8/10Germany in Autumn (various, 1978) - 9/10Twentynine Palms (Dumont, 2003) - 9/10*Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Tarantino, 2019) - 10/10Full Moon in Paris (Rohmer, 1984) - 8/10This Man Must Die (Chabrol, 1969) - 7/10Anatomy of Hell (Breillat, 2004) - 8/10*Sawdust and Tinsel (Bergman, 1953) - 9/10*What’s Up, Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972) - 9/10Romance (Breillat, 1999) - 9/10*Shadows in Paradise (Kaurismäki, 1986) - 9/10Flamingo Road (Curtiz, 1949) - 8/10*Every Man for Himself (Godard, 1980) - 10/10Le Joli Mai (Marker & Lhomme, 1963) - 9/10Fat Girl (Breillat, 2001) - 10/10
― flappy bird, Saturday, 18 January 2020 06:23 (four years ago) link
The Treasure (Porumboiu, 2015)
Another really good film by him. I liked its found object obsession. Thought the ending was great
― Dan S, Sunday, 19 January 2020 02:08 (four years ago) link
his films all seem to be subtle comedies about bureaucracy
― Dan S, Sunday, 19 January 2020 02:13 (four years ago) link
xp I liked Eastern Promises, especially Viggo Mortensen in it
Sawdust and Tinsel is one of the Bergman films I haven't seen
― Dan S, Sunday, 19 January 2020 02:31 (four years ago) link
If I Had a Million (Lubitsch et al, 1932)Goldman v Silverman (Safdie & Safdie, 2020)The King Murder (Thorpe, 1932)Tribute to the Teachers (Kiarostami, 1977)First Case, Second Case (Kiarostami, 1979)The Old Dark House (Castle, 1963)
― Life is a banquet and my invitation was lost in the mail (j.lu), Monday, 20 January 2020 01:03 (four years ago) link
Felt like re-watching Wolfen for some reason. Not as good as I remembered it being when I was 11.
― shared unit of analysis (unperson), Monday, 20 January 2020 03:21 (four years ago) link
Little Women (2019, Gerwig) 9/10*International House (1933, Sutherland) 7/10*Totally F***ed Up (1993, Araki) 7/10The Squaw Man (1914, DeMille) 6/10Don’t Change Your Husband (1919, DeMille) 8/10The Cheat (1915, DeMille) 7/10The Signal Tower (1924, Brown) 7/10Merrily We Go to Hell (1932, Arzner) 7/10Escale (1935, Valray) 6/10So’s Your Old Man (1926, La Cava) 8/10The Loves of Carmen (1927, Walsh) 5/10The Queen of Spades (1949, Dickinson) 8/10I Lost My Body (2019, Clapin) 7/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 20 January 2020 14:47 (four years ago) link
i also liked that 1949 queen of spades a lot... crazy direction!
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 20 January 2020 20:48 (four years ago) link
Holy Motors (Carax, 2012)The Wandering Soap Opera (Ruiz/Sarmiento, 2017)
Long Day's Journey into Night (Gan, 2019)Waves (Shults, 2019)
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 24 January 2020 20:46 (four years ago) link
well ulysses, it's a period Chekhov piece shot kinda like a noir
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 24 January 2020 20:52 (four years ago) link
The Last Black Man in San Francisco 4/5I Am Cuba (1964) 4/5Killer Inside: The Mind of Aaron Hernandez (2020) 2.5/5Scarface (1932) 4/5Atlantique (2019) 3.5/5* Faster Pussycat! Kill! Kill! (1965) 4/5* Memories of Murder (2003) 4.5/5Just Another Girl on the I.R.T. (1992) 3/5* The Last Detail (1974) 4.5/5Knives Out 4/5
Shorts/Other:John's Gone (Safdies, 2010) 3/5What Did Jack Do? (Lynch, 2017) 3/5John Mulaney & the Sack Lunch Bunch (2019) 3/5Dottie Gets Spanked (Todd Haynes, 1993) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Friday, 24 January 2020 20:54 (four years ago) link
morbs: yes! but with added moments of surrealism.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 24 January 2020 22:02 (four years ago) link
pushkin, not chekhov
― wasdnuos (abanana), Friday, 24 January 2020 22:39 (four years ago) link
mea culpa! need to read more Russians
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 24 January 2020 22:54 (four years ago) link
Weak But Willing (Watson, 1929)Melancholy Dame (Gillstrom, 1929)Faro Nell (Watson, 1929)The Iron Mule (Arbuckle & Jones, 1925)She Done Him Wrong (Sherman, 1933)The Song of Fame (Henabery, 1934)Berserk! (O'Connolly, 1967)Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Abrams, 2019)
― Life is a banquet and my invitation was lost in the mail (j.lu), Sunday, 26 January 2020 23:12 (four years ago) link
SAG screeners + Independent Spirit Awards + winter + sick = long diary.
The House on the Square (Baker, 1951) The Helen Morgan Story (Curtiz, 1957)Farewell, My Lovely (Richards, 1975)You Were Never Really Here (Ramsey, 2017)D.O.A. (Maté, 1949)The Vanishing (Sluizer,1988)Good Time (Safdies, 2017)King of New York (Ferrera, 1990)The Pope of Greenwich Village (Rosenberg, 1984)*Irma Vep (Assayas, 1996)The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019)A Night to Remember (Baker, 1958) Wild Combination: A Portrait of Arthur Russell (Wolf, 2008)Ramen Shop (Khoo, 2018)Hot Summer Nights (Bynum, 2017) Arabesque for Kenneth Anger (Menken, 1961) Thunder Road (Cummings, 2018) Good Boys (Stupnitsky, 2019)The Irishman (Scorsese, 2019)Judy (Goold, 2019)Honeyland (Kotevska, Stefanov, 2019) Apollo 11 (Miller, 2019)Uncut Gems (Safdies, 2019)Goldman v Silverman (Safdies, 2020) Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (Black, 2005)Dans Paris (Honoré, 2006)Marriage Story (Baumbach, 2019)Unmade Beds (Dos Santos, 2009)What Did Jack Do? (Lynch, 2017)London (Keiller, 1994)
― by the light of the burning Citroën, Tuesday, 28 January 2020 14:07 (four years ago) link
The Beach Bum (Korine 2019) Too Funny To Fail (Greenbaum 2017) Man Up (Ben Palmer, Tess Morris 2015) * Mission: Impossible - Fallout (McQuarrie 2018) Revenge (Hitchcock, Blas, Cockrell 1955) Uncut Gems (Safdie, Safdie, Bronstein 2019) [DCP]* Knives Out (Johnson 2019) [DCP]Unstoppable (Scott, Bomback 2010) Goldman v Silverman (Safdie, Safdie 2020) 1917 (Sam Mendes, Krysty Wilson-Cairns 2019) [DCP]* Something Wild (Demme, Frye 1986) Fast Colour (Julia Hart, Jordan Horowitz 2019) Lost In London (Harrelson 2017) Most Likely To Murder (Gregor, Mand 2018) Bad Boys For Lif3 (Adil and Bilall and Craig and Carnahan and Bremner 2020) The Parallax View (Pakula, Giler, Semple Jr., Towne, Singer 1974) * Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb (Kubrick, George, Southern 1964) [DCP]Colour Out Of Space (Richard Stanley, Scarlett Amaris, after H. P. Lovecraft 2020) [DCP]* Alien (2003 alternate cut) (Scott, O'Bannon, Shusett, Giler, Hill 1979) I Heard You Paint Houses (Scorsese, Zaillian, Brandt 2019) 🏋️Cold Pursuit (Moland, Aakeson, Baldwin 2019) Limbo (Liu, Spielman 2015) Negative Reaction (Kjellin, Fischer 1974) * Colossal (Vigalondo 2017)
― don't care didn't ask still clappin (sic), Tuesday, 28 January 2020 21:02 (four years ago) link
really liked The Last Black Man in San Francisco, it was very dreamlike and its storyline kept going in directions I didn't expect
― Dan S, Wednesday, 29 January 2020 04:55 (four years ago) link
Yes! I keep hard pitching that film at everyone I meet. It's on Amazon Prime btw!
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 29 January 2020 05:29 (four years ago) link
House of Frankenstein (Kenton, 1944) 7/10The Blood Spattered Bride (Arandi, 1972) 7/10Taking Off (Forman, 1971) 8/10Little Women (Cukor, 1933) 8/10House of Dracula (Kenton, 1945) 6/10Rio Conchos (Douglas, 1964) 8/10 (that's Gordon, not Kirk)Little Women (Gerwig, 2019) 8/10Short Night of Glass Dolls (Lado, 1971) 6/10Heller in Pink Tights (Cukor, 1960) 7/10The Missouri Breaks (Penn, 1976) 8/10The Gore Gore Girls (Lewis, 1972) 6/10The Big Racket (Castellari, 1976) 8/10Ghost Story (Weeks, 1974) 6/10Major Dundee (Peckinpah, 1965) 8/10Woman is the Future of Man (Hong, 2004) 8/10Isle of the Dead (Robson, 1945) 7/10The Church (Soavi, 1989) 7/10A Hidden Life (Malick, 2019) 8/10The Personal History of David Copperfield (Iannucci, 2019) 6/10On the Buses (Booth, 1971) 3/10Mutiny on the Buses (Booth, 1972) 4/10Holiday on the Buses (Izzard, 1973) 5/10
― Ward Fowler, Saturday, 1 February 2020 07:59 (four years ago) link
Little Fauss and Big Halsy (1970, Furie) 5/10L.A. Plays Itself (1972, Halsted) (51m) 6/10The Sex Garage (1972, Halsted) (35m) 5/10The Lighthouse (2019, Eggers) 6/10Guns of the Trees (1961, Mekas) 8/10The Strange One (1957, Garfein) 7/10Bless Their Little Hearts (1983, Woodberry) 8/10The Old Fashioned Way (1934, Beaudine) 7/10Nationtime—Gary (1972, Greaves) 6/10You’re Telling Me! (1934, Kenton) 7/10*The Masque of the Red Death (1964, Corman) 9/10*It’s a Gift (1934, McLeod) 10/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 1 February 2020 15:37 (four years ago) link
Harriet (Lemmons, 2019) 4/10* Mistress America (Baumbach, 2015) 7/10The Sacrifice (Tarkovsky, 1985) 5/10* Under Fire (Spottiswoode, 1983) 8/10* Chinese Roulette (Fassbinder, 1976) 7/10Kes (Loach, 1969) 8/10Westfront 1918 (Pabst, 1929) 9/10
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Saturday, 1 February 2020 15:53 (four years ago) link
For January:
Great: Spirited Away (2001, Rewatch in theater)The Wind Rises (2013, Rewatch in theater)Honeyland (2018, Rewatch in theater)Very Good to Very Very Good:Jay Himself (2019)Muxes (2019)https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jlzhXBjmaUwMidnight Family (2019 in theater)Porco Rosso (1992, in theater)What Did Jack Do? (David Lynch 2020) Okay to Very Good:Color Out of Space (2020, in theater)John Berger and the Art of Looking (2016)Aborted:Jacob, Mimmi and the Talking Dogs (2019)Chained for Life (2019)Immediately in Progress:I Am Thor (2015)Uncut Gems (2019)
Very Good to Very Very Good:Jay Himself (2019)Muxes (2019)https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jlzhXBjmaUwMidnight Family (2019 in theater)Porco Rosso (1992, in theater)What Did Jack Do? (David Lynch 2020)
Okay to Very Good:Color Out of Space (2020, in theater)John Berger and the Art of Looking (2016)
Aborted:Jacob, Mimmi and the Talking Dogs (2019)Chained for Life (2019)
Immediately in Progress:I Am Thor (2015)Uncut Gems (2019)
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Saturday, 1 February 2020 22:32 (four years ago) link
Vertige (1969, Beaudin)Logan Lucky (2017, Soderbergh)The Wonderland Experience (2002, Hardyment)Ford v Ferrari (2019, Mangold)Anna (2019, Besson)This Is Not A Test (1962, Gadette)Beware Of Mr. Baker (2012, Bulger)The 10th Victim (1965, Petri)The Call of Cthulhu (2005, Leman)Lost Landscapes of Los Angeles (2019, Prelinger)Color Out of Space (2019, Stanley)Black Tight Killers (1966, Hasebe)
― Elvis Telecom, Saturday, 1 February 2020 23:00 (four years ago) link
The Ghost Walks (Strayer, 1934)One Hour Late (Murphy, 1934)Snow Birds (White, 1932)Secret of the Chateau (Thorpe, 1934)The Ghost & Mr. Chicken (Rafkin, 1966)Daughter (Kashcheeva, 2019)Hair Love (Smith et al, 2019)Kitbull (Sullivan, 2019)Memorable (Collet, 2019)Sister (Song, 2019)Brotherhood (Joobeur, 2018)Nefta Football Club (Piat, 2018)The Neighbors' Window (Curry, 2019)Saria (Buckley, 2019)
― Life is a banquet and my invitation was lost in the mail (j.lu), Sunday, 2 February 2020 23:07 (four years ago) link
Nights of Cabiria
I loved this. The final scenes are just devastating. Giulietta Masina is incredible in this. She has this mix of sassiness and naivety.
The Asphalt Jungle
I wanted to see this for years but it was disappointing. Its a bit stiff and I like my noirs to be a bit more feverish and crazed. The Killing is much better than this.
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Monday, 3 February 2020 00:07 (four years ago) link
The Killing is much better than this.
Orson Welles said so too.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 3 February 2020 00:24 (four years ago) link
The Return (Zvyagintsev)*The Banishment (Zvyagintsev)*Elena (Zvyagintsev)*Leviathan (Zvyagintsev)*Loveless (Zvyagintsev)Crossing the Line (Marcello)The Mouth of the Wolf (Marcello)The Silence of Pelesjan (Marcello)No Fear, No Die (Denis)I Can’t Sleep (Denis)US Go Home (Denis)Nenette and Boni (Denis)Atlantics (Diop)*Les Miserables (Ly)Bad Company (Eustache)Santa Claus has Blue Eyes (Eustache)Frozen II (Lee & Buck)Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Abrams)1917 (Mendes)Knives Out (Johnson)Blade Runner (Scott)Matchstick Men (Scott)Logan (Mangold)Ford v Ferrari (Mangold)Jojo Rabbit (Waititi)The Tiniest Place (Huezo)Tempestad (Huezo)Anima Mundi (Reggio)Rome Wants Another Caesar (Jancso)A Toute Allure (Kramer)Muukalainen (Valkeapäa)My God, How Low I’ve Fallen (Comencini)Kagi (Ichikawa)Extreme Private Eros: Love Song 1974 (Hara)Daddy Longlegs (Safdie & Safdie)Heaven Knows What (Safdie & Safdie)Good Time (Safdie & Safdie)*Uncut Gems (Safdie & Safdie)
If you get a chance, check out those Huezo films. They were on the list of 25 best Latin American films of the last decade we discussed a while back, and they are pretty incredible documentaries.
― Frederik B, Monday, 3 February 2020 12:59 (four years ago) link
tempestad is on my list.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 3 February 2020 13:06 (four years ago) link
2020 so far:
So Long, My Son (Wang, 2019) 6/10*Terrorizers (Yang, 1986) 10/10*Yi Yi (Yang, 2000) 10/10Out-Takes From the Life of a Happy Man (Mekas, 2012) 8/10Visions of an Island (Hopinka, 2016) 4/10Malni – Towards the ocean, Towards the shore (Hopinka, 2020) 7/10Une femme est une femme (Godard, 1961) 7/10All the Corners of the World (Tsai, 1989) 6/10Nothing Sacred (Wellman, 1937) 6/10The Women (Cukor, 1939) 8/10*Love and Friendship (Stillman, 2016) 8/10Uncut Gems (Safdie, Safdie, 2019) 8/10It Has to be lived Once and Dreamed Twice (Kohlberger, 2019) 7/10Humming, Fast and Slow (Kohlberger, 2013) 6/10Not Even Nothing can be Free of Ghosts (Kohlberger, 2016) 7/10Keep that Dream Burning (Kohlberger, 2017) 8/10To Sleep With Anger (Burnett, 1990) 8/10Twentieth Century (Hawks, 1934) 8/10Elena and Her Men (Renoir, 1956) 5/10Five Year Diary (Reels 22, 23, 80,81) (Robinson) 9/10As I was Moving Ahead… (Mekas, 2000) 9/10Le Mepris (Godard, 1964) 8/10 Goldman v Silverman (Safdie, Safdie, 2020) 2/10What did Jack Do? (Lynch, 2017) 5/10Calypso (Tait, 1955) 6/10The Drift Back (Tait, 1957)Palindrome (Tait, 1964) 7/10Walden (Mekas, 1969) 4/10*Jeanne Dielman… (Akerman, 1975) 10/10*Akira (Otomo, 1988) 6/10Sebastian and Jonas Leaving the Party (Jacobs, 2019) 6/10The Georgetown Loop (Jacobs, 1996) 7/10Only Angels Have Wings (Hawks, 1939) 10/10*Phantom Thread (Anderson, 2017) 10/10Rio Bravo (Hawks, 1959) 10/10*Porco Rosso (Miyazaki, 1992) 9/10Le Beau Mariage (Rohmer, 1982) 5/10Alphaville (Godard, 1965) 6/10
― devvvine, Monday, 3 February 2020 14:45 (four years ago) link
Good Intentions (short - Mantzaris, 2018)God Told Me To (Cohen, 1976)Le Corbeau (Clouzot, 1943)Sorry, Wrong Number (Litvak, 1948)Ash Is Purest White (Jia, 2018)Separate Tables (Mann, 1958)The Last Details (Ashby, 1973)The Swimmer (Perry, 1968)What Did Jack Do? (short - Lynch, 2017)Begone, Dull Care (short - McLaren, Lambart, 1949)Chinese Roulette (Fassbinder, 1976)The Fugitive Kind (Lumet, 1960)Dragged Across Concrete (Zahler, 2019)L'assassin habite au 21 (Clouzot, 1942)My Best Fiend (Herzog, 1999)Fata Morgana (Herzog, 1971)The Image Book (Godard, 2018)The Naked Prey (Wilde, 1965)Hot Biskits (short - Williams, 1931)Big in Vietnam (short - Diop, 2012)Liberian Boy (short - Diop, 2015)A Married Woman (Godard, 1964)
― Miami weisse (WmC), Thursday, 6 February 2020 04:10 (four years ago) link
Missile (Wiseman, 1988) - 10/10*Tout Va Bien (Godard, Gorin; 1972) - 9/10Letter to Jane (Godard, Gorin; 1972) - 6/10Not Wanted (Lupino, 1949) - 9/10*The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (Fassbinder, 1972) - 10/10Daisy Miller (Bogdanovich, 1974) - 7/10*Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Gondry, 2004) - 9/10Targets (Bogdanovich, 1968) - 8/10Le Petit Soldat (Godard, 1963) - 7/10Perfect Love (Breillat, 1996) - 9/10*The Terminator (Cameron, 1984) - 9/10Kaili Blues (BI, 2015) - 8/10The Swimmer (Perry, 1968) - 10/10In Another Country (Hong, 2012) - 8/10Innocents with Dirty Hands (Chabrol, 1975) - 7/10The Green Ray (Rohmer, 1986) - 10/10 Domestic Violence (Wiseman, 2001) - 10/10Hotel by the River (Hong, 2018) - 8/10Rebels of the Neon God (Tsai, 1992) - 9/10The Friends of Eddie Coyle (Yates, 1973) - 9/10Becky Sharp (Mamoulian, 1935) - 6/10Madame Bovary (Chabrol, 1991) - 8/10Point Blank (Boorman, 1967) - 7/10Goodbye, Dragon Inn (Tsai, 2003) - 8/10The Stationmaster’s Wife (Fassbinder, 1977) - 7/10Isabelle Huppert, une vie pour jouer (Toubaina, 2001) - 8/10The Naked and the Dead (Walsh, 1958) - 7/10Fallen Angels (Wong, 1995) - 10/10Ossessione (Visconti, 1943) - 8/10Inspector Bellamy (Chabrol, 2009) - 6/10Domestic Violence 2 (Wiseman, 2002) - 10/10
― flappy bird, Thursday, 6 February 2020 07:48 (four years ago) link
Parasite (6.0)El Camino (6.0)Little Women (7.5)Woodstock: Three Days That Defined a Generation (7.0)Uncut Gems (5.0)Bombshell (6.0)Richard Jewell (6.5)Dark Waters (6.5)Making Waves (7.0)What She Said: The Art of Pauline Kael (7.5)
I thought 10 movies in two months (I last posted here Dec. 6) was a snail's pace, but that works out to 60 a year, which is normal for me, so moving out of the city hasn't changed much at all in terms of numbers--the change is that Bombshell and Richard Jewell probably would have been replaced by a couple more documentaries.
― clemenza, Thursday, 13 February 2020 14:29 (four years ago) link
Finally got around to Knives Out; had no idea it had so much in common with Parasite in its own (very mannered, solidly entertaining, well cast) way
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 13 February 2020 16:48 (four years ago) link
Boy, "Honeyland" was some rough stuff, like watching a live action Biblical (Old Testament) parable.
― Josh in Chicago, Friday, 14 February 2020 03:16 (four years ago) link
she calls a fucking plague on them!
Egoyan's new one, "Guest of Honor," is not good. Well acted, loopy and silly script.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 14 February 2020 04:36 (four years ago) link
Every time someone disses Guest of Honor I'm going to mention that it premiered at Venice last year, where there were only two women in competition, and the festival director refused critique because he only chooses the best art.
― Frederik B, Friday, 14 February 2020 09:15 (four years ago) link
my first egoyan! unless someone argues otherwise, likely my last egoyan.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 14 February 2020 14:51 (four years ago) link
No! See his first ... 7? 8?
― Josh in Chicago, Friday, 14 February 2020 15:05 (four years ago) link
All great, iirc.
Remember honestly wasn't bad either. Very late style film, but the camerawork was good, and the script was insane enough to work. But boy has Egoyan made a lot of crap over the last, what, fifteen years? I suspect Where the Truth Lies will be horrifying on a rewatch.
― Frederik B, Friday, 14 February 2020 15:12 (four years ago) link
Atlantics (2019) 9/10Daddy Longlegs (2010) 8/10Pickup on South Street (1953) 7/10Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation (2015) 6/10A Hidden Life (2020) 8/10Mission Impossible 2 (2000) 2/10Good Time (2017) 8/10Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) 6/10Zama (2017) 9/10Mad Monkey Kung Fu (1979) 7/10Funeral in Berlin (1966) 7/10The Third Man (1949) 10/10On the Bowery (1957) 8/10Bob le Flambeur (1959) 9/10The Color Out of Space (2020) 2/10A Matter of Life and Death (1946) 7/10Touchez Pas au Grisbi (1954) 9/10The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (1975) 7/10Mission Impossible 3 (2006) 6/10
its been a weird month
― turn the jawhatthefuckever on (One Eye Open), Friday, 14 February 2020 15:29 (four years ago) link
what is the essential egoyan? Sweet Hereafter?Guest of Honor was frankly bad; the twist in the middle literally had me shaking my head.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 14 February 2020 15:46 (four years ago) link
Sweet hereafter or Exotica which is a very odd but great film
― or something, Friday, 14 February 2020 15:55 (four years ago) link
Either of those two for sure. His first several movies have a lot of thematic consistency, so if you like those two you will like his earlier films as well.
― Josh in Chicago, Friday, 14 February 2020 16:06 (four years ago) link
will try at some point.
Saw Barbara Kopple's new documentary for the History Channel, "Desert One," about the 1979 Iranian hostage crisis and the failed 1980 rescue attempt that ended with eight dead Delta Force members. I thought it was great; not sure how it could have been done any better without much discussing Reagan or the politics of that moment and our moment more closely... but that's honestly a different film. What she got out of the amazing lineup of interviewees (including Carter, who she said she had all of 20 minutes with) and the declassified phone calls between the white house and the military is stunning. Highly recommended when it comes to the teevee.
At the talkback, they had two of the helicopter pilots and one of the hostages onstage; it was real intense.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 14 February 2020 16:11 (four years ago) link
Legendary Weapons of China (SB; Liu Chia-Liang, 1982) 5/10 couldn't follow the story but the magic boxing was radLittle Women (2019) 6/10What Did Jack Do? (Lynch, 2017)Marriage Story (white people, 2019) 6/10Parasite (Joon-ho, 2019) 9/10
― wasdnuos (abanana), Saturday, 15 February 2020 00:53 (four years ago) link
calendar is my favorite egoyan. but sweet hereafter is a better starting point.
― wasdnuos (abanana), Saturday, 15 February 2020 00:56 (four years ago) link
The Tree of Life (2011, Malick; expanded version) 8/10Georgia, Georgia (1972, Bjorkman) 5/10It Happened to Jane (1959, Quine) 6/10*The Tree of Life (2011, Malick; theatrical version) 9/10Lions Love (1969, Varda) 5/10*Matewan (1987, Sayles) 7/10Afternoon (2007, Schanelec) 7/10*Girl Shy (1924, Newmeyer, Taylor) 8/10Fast Trip, Long Drop (1994, Bordowitz) 6/10*Holiday (1938, Cukor) 9/10An Affair of the Skin (1963, Maddow) 4/10The Tamarind Seed (1974, Edwards) 6/10Sextool (1975, Halsted) 4/10Uncut Gems (2019, Safdie, Safdie) 8/10
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 16 February 2020 15:05 (four years ago) link
The Panic Is On (Parrott, 1931)The Hasty Marriage (Pratt, 1931)The Phantom Fiend (Elvey, 1932)A Honeymoon Adventure (Elvey, 1931)The Mole People (Vogel, 1956)Shirin (Kiarostami, 2008)Ten (Kiarostami, 2002)
― Life is a banquet and my invitation was lost in the mail (j.lu), Monday, 17 February 2020 00:29 (four years ago) link
The Gentlemen (Ritchie, Atchinson, Davies 2020) [DCP] 1/10* Death To Smoochy (DeVito, Resnick 2002) 4/10Le Mans '66 (Ford x Ferrari) (Mangold, Butterworth, Butterworth, Keller 2019) [DCP] 4/10* Aliens (Cameron, Giler, Hill 1986) 7/10* True Romance (Scott, Tarantino 1993) 7/10The Audition (Scorsese, Winter 2015) 2/10By Dawn's Early Light (Hart, Berk 1974) 8/10
― Fantastic. Great move. Well done (sic), Monday, 17 February 2020 04:33 (four years ago) link
death to smoochy is a classic
― flappy bird, Monday, 17 February 2020 07:24 (four years ago) link
I've probably said this elsewhere, but Le Mans 66, if done right, would have been a more effective anti-capitalist film than Parasite.
― Frederik B, Monday, 17 February 2020 08:44 (four years ago) link
it really whiffed the opportunities that were there
attempts to gesture at some "maybe underdog narratives only exist because of the strictures of capitalism" themes but is terrified of actually having a point, let alone considering that glorifying motor vehicle production & wildly recreational burning of fossil fuels is plainly endorsing a death cult in 2019.― Fantastic. Great move. Well done (sic), Monday, February 10, 2020 7:50 AM (one week ago)
― Fantastic. Great move. Well done (sic), Monday, February 10, 2020 7:50 AM (one week ago)
― Fantastic. Great move. Well done (sic), Monday, 17 February 2020 09:35 (four years ago) link
Pierrot Le Fou (Godard, 1965)Made in USA (Godard, 1966)Suzaki Paradise: Red Light District (Kawashima, 1956)The Devil's Eye (Bergman, 1960)Clockers (Lee, 1995)
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Sciamma, 2019)
― xyzzzz__, Tuesday, 18 February 2020 22:31 (four years ago) link
Ragin (Serebrennikov)Leto (Serebrennikov)*She’s Gotta Have It (Lee)School Daze (Lee)Mo’ Better Blues (Lee)Jungle Fever (Lee)Malcom X (Lee)Clockers (Lee)25th Hour (Lee)Chi-raq (Lee)Black Coal, Thin Ice (Diao)The Wild Goose Lake (Diao)What Time Is It There? (Tsai)*The Skywalk is Gone (Tsai)The Wayward Cloud (Tsai)Afternoon (Tsai)Water Lillies (Sciamma)Tomboy (Sciamma)Girlhood (Sciamma)Portrait of a Woman on Fire (Sciamma)Badlands (Malick)*Days of Heaven (Malick)*The New World (Malick)*Voyage in Time (Malick)*A Hidden Life (Malick)Triumph of the Will (Riefenstahl)Klovn (Nørgård)Klovn Forever (Nørgård)Klovn: The Final (Nørgård)Untitled (Glawogger & Willi)*Angelo (Schleinzer)*Fill Her Up With Super (Cavalier)Tom of Finland (Karukoski)Microphone Test (Daneliuc)Monty Python’s the Meaning of Life (Jones)*The Lighthouse (Eggers)White Heat (Walsh)Happy as Lazzaro (Rohrwacher)*The Florida Project (Baker)*
Don't go out of your way to watch the Klovn trilogy... The Florida Project, on the other hand, might be my favorite American film of the decade at this point. That or Leviathan or Madeline's Madeline.
― Frederik B, Saturday, 22 February 2020 18:07 (four years ago) link
*Mother Küsters Goes to Heaven (Fassbinder, 1975) - 10/10Billy Two Hats (Kotcheff, 1974) - 7/10Paris is Burning (Livingston, 1990) - 9/10*Frownland (Bronstein, 2007) - 8/10Abuse of Weakness (Breillat, 2013) - 7/10Pauline at the Beach (Rohmer, 1983) - 9/10Ludwig (Visconti, 1973) - 9/10 **full 4 hour TV version, highly recommended**Ms. 45 (Ferrara, 1981) - 8/108½ Women (Greenaway, 1999) - 9/10Death Wish 3 (Winner, 1985) - 6/10L’humanité (Dumont, 1999) - 8/10The Beguiled (Siegel, 1971) - 8/10Bad Lieutenant (Ferrara, 1992) - 9/10Lola Montès (Ophuls, 1956) - 8/10Nada (Chabrol, 1974) - 7/10Home Sweet Home (Leigh, 1982) - 9/10Masques (Chabrol, 1987) - 8/10The Headless Woman (Martel, 2008) - 8/10Welfare (Wiseman, 1975) - 10/10Brief Crossing (Breillat, 2001) - 10/10Marty (Mann, 1955) - 9/10The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover (Greenaway, 1989) - 9/10In Praise of Love (Godard, 2001) - 6/10Aspen (Wiseman, 1991) - 10/10
― flappy bird, Sunday, 23 February 2020 07:16 (four years ago) link
Dangerous Paradise (Wellman, 1930)Pointed Heels (Sutherland, 1929)Just Like Heaven (Neill, 1930)Midnight Club (Hall & Somnes, 1933)The Traitor (Bellochio, 2019)Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Sciamma, 2019)24 Frames (Kiarostami, 2017)Like Someone in Love (Kiarostami, 2012)
― Life is a banquet and my invitation was lost in the mail (j.lu), Monday, 24 February 2020 00:11 (four years ago) link
Pain and Glory (2019) 3.5/5The Little Girl Who Sold the Sun (1999) 4/5* The Piano (1993) 4/5Three on a Match (1932) 3/5Honeyland (2019) 4/5Hustlers (2019) 2/5Honey Boy (2019) 3/5Visitation (2011) 3.5/5Mad Mad: Fury Road Black & Chrome 4.5/5Hollywood Shuffle (1987) 2.5/5* Written on the Wind (1956) 4.5/5All Through the Night (1942) 3.5/5Logan's Run (1976) 2.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 24 February 2020 00:37 (four years ago) link
I now consider the Black & Chrome edition of Fury Road the only way to watch it.
― Chris L, Monday, 24 February 2020 00:40 (four years ago) link
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, February 14, 2020 11:11 AM
and those Reagan people were likely involved in a deal with the Iranians.
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 24 February 2020 00:42 (four years ago) link
I was disappointed bcz it had been discussed in advance as a different cut, with even less dialogue, and as far as I could tell was just a straight conversion
would totally watch again, though
― Fantastic. Great move. Well done (sic), Monday, 24 February 2020 00:44 (four years ago) link
I really liked Honeyland
― Dan S, Monday, 24 February 2020 00:45 (four years ago) link
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 24 February 2020 06:42 (four years ago) link
One more:A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019) 2/5
― Chris L, Monday, 24 February 2020 12:35 (four years ago) link
Honeyland reminds me of one of Herzog’s fiction films, even though it’s a documentary.
― Chris L, Tuesday, 25 February 2020 06:43 (four years ago) link
That's a great point
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 25 February 2020 06:45 (four years ago) link
A Study in Natural Magic (Pryce, 2013) 8/10Journey to the West (Tsai, 2014) 8/10No No Sleep (Tsai, 2015) 8/10The Lighthouse (Eggers, 2019) 3/10Gerry (Van Sant, 2002) 8/10Pierrot le Fou (Godard, 1965) 10/10Ringu (Nakata, 1998) 4/10The Beguiled (Siegel, 1971) 8/10O Nosso Homen (Costa, 2010) 7/10Fragment of Seeking (Harrington, 1947) 8/10The Assignation (Harrington, 1953) 8/10The Fall of the House of Usher (Harrignton, 1942) 4/10The Wormwood Star (Harrington, 1956) 6/10Suzaki Paradise: Red Light (Kawashima, 1956) 7/10Song of Avignon (Mekas, 1998) 6/10Aberhart’s House (Margaret Paul, 1975) 7/10Napkins (Margaret Paul, 1975) 7/10Love (AI) (Iimura, 1962) 7/10Song of Love (Genet, 1950) 10/10Fuses (Schneeman, 1967) 10/10Moment Dworskin, 1968) 3/10Thorndon (Margaret Paul, 1975) 7/10Point Blank (Boorman, 1967) 7/10Pauline at the Beach Rohmer, 1983) 9/10*Nuts in May (Leigh, 1976) 8/10You Only Live Once (Lang, 1937) 8/10Made in U.S.A. (Godard, 1966) 5/10Yama – Attack to Attack (Sato, Yamaoka, 1985) 9/10Full Moon in Paris (Rohmer, 1984) 7/10Lost in the Mountains (Hong, 2009) 8/10Lemon (Frampton, 1969) 10/10The Green Ray (Dean, 2001)They Live by Night (Ray, 1948) 10/10On the Occasion of Remembering the Turning Gate (Hong, 2002) 9/10
― devvvine, Tuesday, 25 February 2020 11:51 (four years ago) link
*Avanti! (1972, Wilder) 8/10*When We Were Kings (1996, Gast) 8/10I Was at Home, But… (2019, Schanelec) 6/10*All About Eve (1950, Mankiewicz) 9/10*Fear of Fear (1975, TV, Fassbinder) 7/10The Daytrippers (1996, Mottola) 7/10Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019, Sciamma) 7/10*Skidoo (1968, Preminger) 3/10*The Fabulous Baker Boys (1989, Kloves) 7/10Partner (1968, Bertolucci) 4/10
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 25 February 2020 13:01 (four years ago) link
new shanelec not as good as people are saying then?
― devvvine, Tuesday, 25 February 2020 13:15 (four years ago) link
You'll love it if you like Berlin schule film
― Frederik B, Tuesday, 25 February 2020 13:20 (four years ago) link
I was lukewarm on it; otoh, an elderly Lincoln Center patron said it was the worst film she had ever seen
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 25 February 2020 14:06 (four years ago) link
Under the Silver Lake (Mitchell, 2018) 9/10The Sound of Fury (Endfield, 1950) 7/10Pasolini (Ferrara, 2014) 6/10*The Apartment (Wilder, 1960) 9/10Destroyer (Kusama, 2018) 6/10Booksmart (Wilde, 2019) 7/10Bull Durham (Shelton, 1988) 5/10The Anderson Tapes (Lumet, 1971) 7/10When Worlds Collide (Maté, 1951) 6/10Wagon Master (Ford, 1950) 6/10
― Maria Edgelord (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 26 February 2020 20:17 (four years ago) link
looking forward to The Whistlers tonight.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 26 February 2020 20:17 (four years ago) link
Jealous!! Keep us updated :)
― Frederik B, Thursday, 27 February 2020 08:27 (four years ago) link
Saw parasite last night.Found it really funny in places. But nobody else in the cinema seemed to be laughing .Feels a bit self conscious to be laughing when others don't in a place like that.
Am reminded of going to see The Shape Of Water and laughing when the new car that the main enemy has been making a big deal of gets smashed in the escape attempt and facing dead silence or worse.
― Stevolende, Thursday, 27 February 2020 10:48 (four years ago) link
The Whistlers was nothing like The Treasure (which is my only other exposure to Porumboiu) but it was also great! An often quite funny and glamorous gangster movie about language that effectively/recursively uses movies inside movies to play with film tropes, quote other films (The Searchers and Psycho most blatantly) and to spit in the direction of the surveillance state. We never really get to know anyone beyond their brutality, cunning and desperation, which makes the delicacy and unpredictability of the ending (shades of 1984) so very sweet. Very well acted, cunningly written, consistently clever in its framing and generally a half step ahead of the audience. Amazing use of sound throughout: I won't soon forget how loud the opera album was, how resonant the bell, how flat and final the cough of the pistol. Not as laden with DEEP MEANING as I think the critics wanted but, as a genre exercise, I think it's on par with Chinatown. Lining up "Police Adjective" to watch shortly and am pretty excited about it.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 27 February 2020 13:19 (four years ago) link
Wow, sounds absolutely great! Police, Adjective is a fantastic film as well.
― Frederik B, Thursday, 27 February 2020 14:28 (four years ago) link
Apparently whistlers is a sequel to police adjective? Same actors and characters
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 27 February 2020 16:56 (four years ago) link
(Minor spoiler but such a pity about the American filmmaker...)
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 27 February 2020 16:57 (four years ago) link
Not having seen it, but don't think so. Vlad Ivanov was the villain of Police, Adjective, not the one named Cristi. I don't want to watch a film following that character around, brrr.
― Frederik B, Thursday, 27 February 2020 16:58 (four years ago) link
Ivanov also the abortion doctor in 4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days. He is a very good actor, whom I mostly know from playing characters I want to beat up.
― Frederik B, Thursday, 27 February 2020 16:59 (four years ago) link
i was under the impression he was playing a different character from police adjective but one from that film, carrying over to this one. He's admirably blank in this.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 27 February 2020 17:44 (four years ago) link
Oh, okay. Intriguing!
― Frederik B, Thursday, 27 February 2020 17:45 (four years ago) link
oh man. he's so good in 432
― flappy bird, Thursday, 27 February 2020 18:55 (four years ago) link
Feb:
Hell is a City (Guest, 1960) 7/10Beyond the Darkness (D'Amato, 1979) 6/10The Lighthouse (Eggers, 2019) 7/10Parasite (Bong, 2019) 8/10In Fabric (Strickland, 2018) 7/10The Viking Queen (Chaffey, 1967) 5/10The Bargee (Wood, 1964) 4/10Dick Barton: Special Agent (Goulding, 1948) 3/10Triumph of the Will (Riefenstahl, 1935) - impossible to 'mark' - aside from the fact that I'd never seen it before, mainly watched because I thought Malick had used footage from TotW in A Hidden Life, and was, through that choice, making a comment about Nazi aestheticism (and by implication, interrogating his own complicated relationship with visual beauty)Dellamorte Dellamore (Soavi, 1994) 7/10Long Day's Journey into Night (Bi Gan, 2018) 3D version 5/10 - my first major disappointment of the year!Uncut Gems (Safdi Bros, 2019) 8/10Little Joe (Hausner, 2019) 7/10Dark Waters (Haynes, 2019) 5/10 - another disappointment - seemed to be almost a deliberate exercise in bland anonymity
― Ward Fowler, Sunday, 1 March 2020 07:54 (four years ago) link
The Thirteenth Guest (Ray, 1932)Kiev Frescoes (Parajanov, 1966)The Color of Pomegranates (Parajanov, 1969)Four Acts for Syria (Mourad, 2019)Arabesques on the Pirosmani Theme (Parajanov, 1985)Hakob Hovantanyan (Parajanov, 1967)No Limit (Tuttle, 1931)
― Life is a banquet and my invitation was lost in the mail (j.lu), Monday, 2 March 2020 00:20 (four years ago) link
*Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Tarantino, 2019)Mind Game (Yuasa, 2004)Panique (Duvivier, 1946)35 Shots of Rum (Denis, 2008)Mercy, the Mummy Mumbled (short - Phillips, 1918)Two Knights of Vaudeville (unknown, 1915)Atlantiques (short - Diop, 2009)The Fountain (short - Dunham, 2007)Two Men in Manhattan (Melville, 1959)*The Master (Anderson, 2012)Samurai Spy (Shinoda, 1965)Shampoo (Ashby, 1975)A Woman Is a Woman (Godard, 1961)*I Know Where I'm Going! (Archers, 1945)The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (Curtiz, 1939)Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool (Nelson, 2019)Made in U.S.A (Godard, 1966)Vanya on 42nd Street (Malle, 1994)The Letter (Wyler, 1940)Le doulos (Melville, 1962)Leviathan (Castaing-Taylor, Paravel, 2012)3 Faces (Panahi, 2018)
― Miami weisse (WmC), Monday, 2 March 2020 03:39 (four years ago) link
* The Thing (Carpenter, Lancaster after Campbell Jr 1982) [DCP]* Dolemite Is My Name (Brewer, Karazewski Bros 2019) Alien³ (assembly cut) (Fincher, Ward, Fasano, Twohy, Hill, Giler, Fincher, Pickett 1992) * Stalag 17 (Wilder, Blum, after Bevan and Trzcinski 1953) Ace In The Hole (Wilder, Samuels, Newman 1951) Victim (Basil Dearden, Janet Green, John McCormick 1961) [📽️ 35mm] Joe Versus The Volcano (Shanley 1990) [DCP]* Alien: Resurrection (extended cut) (Jeunet, Whedon 1997) Okja (Bong, Ronson 2017) * Attack The Block (Cornish 2011) [DCP]* Small Soldiers (Dante, Scott, Rifkin, & al. 1998) Troubled Waters (Gazzara, Gillis, Driskill 1975) Missing Link (Butler 2019) Body Heat (Kasdan 1981) Hair Wolf (Mariama Diallo 2018) Contagion (Sodes & Burns 2011)
― Fantastic. Great move. Well done (sic), Monday, 2 March 2020 06:20 (four years ago) link
Invisible Man. Really, really liked it. Very taut and well-executed thriller.
― Ok bloomer (latebloomer), Monday, 2 March 2020 07:29 (four years ago) link
January + February in theaters
Queen & Slim (Matsoukas, 2019) - 8/10Midnight Family (Lorentzen, 2019) - 6/10Footlight Parade (Bacon, 1933) - 9/10*Uncut Gems (Safdie Brothers, 2019) - 9/101917 (Mendes, 2019) - 1/10Like a Boss (Arteta, 2020) - 5/10*Through a Glass Darkly (Bergman, 1961) - 10/10Bad Boys for Life (Arbi, Fallah; 2020) - 4/10The Gentlemen (Ritchie, 2019) - 6/10The Rhythm Section (Morano, 2020) - 2/10*Groundhog Day (Ramis, 1993) - 8/10Downtown '81 (Bertoglio, 2000) - 7/10Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn) (Yan, 2020) - 5/10*Winter Light (Bergman, 1963) - 9/10Downhill (Faxon, Rash; 2020) - 5/10Sonic the Hedgehog (Fowler, 2020) - 4/10*The Blue Angel (Sternberg, 1930 / 35mm)The Assistant (Green, 2019) - 7/10*The Silence (Bergman, 1963) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 4 March 2020 05:38 (four years ago) link
good reason to go to pornhub:https://hyperallergic.com/545944/shakedown-streaming-pornhub-leilah-weinraub
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 4 March 2020 14:58 (four years ago) link
Downhill (2020) 5/10All the Presidents Men (1976) 9/10The Education of Sonny Carson (1974) 8/10Shock Corridor (1963) 3/10Of Human Bondage (1934) 7/10American Dharma (2018) 7/10Dark Passage (1947) 6/10Mr. Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred A. Leuchter, Jr (1999) 8/10Twelve O'Clock High (1949) 8/10
― turn the jawhatthefuckever on (One Eye Open), Thursday, 5 March 2020 15:31 (four years ago) link
First Name: Carmen (Godard, 1983)Detective (Godard, 1985)Mother (Bong, 2009)
Parasite (Bong, 2019)
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 9 March 2020 19:31 (four years ago) link
*Fail Safe (1964, Lumet) 8/10Holiday (1930, Griffith) 7/10The Passing of the Third Floor Back (1935, Viertel) 6/10*Through a Glass Darkly (1961, Bergman) 9/10*The China Syndrome (1979, Bridges) 7/10Paprika (2006, Kon) 7/10Montenegro (1981, Makavejev) 7/10*Winter Kills (1979, Richert) 8/10*Heaven Can Wait (1978, Beatty, Henry) 7/10Gone Are the Days! (1963, Webster) 6/10One Mile From Heaven (1937, Dwan) 7/10The Little Theatre of Jean Renoir (1970, Renoir) 7/10Vitalina Varela (2019, Costa) 8/10The Oscar (1966, Rouse) 3/10*Some Like It Hot (1959, Wilder) 10/10
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 14 March 2020 07:54 (four years ago) link
btw EE Horton is possibly funnier playing the same role in the earlier, lesser version of Holiday
Jane Fonda really could've become a "soft news" gal, as in China Syndrome, if Ted Turner had asked her
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 14 March 2020 15:53 (four years ago) link
Just watched Motorama (1991), from the writer of After Hours and Vampire's Kiss, one of the more inexplicable movies I've seen in a while. Follows a 10-year-old boy who runs away from his abusive home, steals a Mustang, and attempts to win millions through a promotional gas station card game. Set in an alternate America that is all desert wasteland and oil derricks; it gets even bleaker once he enters Essex, "The Last State." Lots of pretty brutal treatment of our protagonist, very impressive performance from an actor who did basically nothing else. Meat Loaf, Flea, and Drew Barrymore all show up briefly.
I sure hope Scarecrow Video stays alive, probably the only place in a thousand miles where I could find a physical copy of this sort of early-90's ephemera.
― JoeStork, Monday, 16 March 2020 06:26 (four years ago) link
OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies (Hazanavicius)*OSS 117: Lost in Rio (Hazanavicius)The Search (Hazanavicius)*The Emperor and the Assassin (Chen)Together (Chen)The Go Master (Tian)Dong (Jia)Useless (Jia)Cry Me a River (Jia)Rebels of the Neon God (Tsai)*Vive l’Amour (Tsai)*The River (Tsai)The Hole (Tsai)*Goodbye Dragon Inn (Tsai)*Face (Tsai)I’m the one you want (Haugerud)I Belong (Haugerud)Beware of Children (Haugerud)Vice (McKay)Bombshell (Roach)71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance (Haneke)*The Day We Died (Madsen)Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Akerman)*Taste of Cherry (Kiarostami)*In the City of Sylvia (Guerin)Some Photos in the City of Sylvia (Guerin)The Good Life (Mulvad)Field Niggas (Allah)Two Years at Sea (Rivers)A Spell to ward off the Darkness (Rivers & Russell)Cameraperson (Johnson)Darwin’s Nightmare (Sauper)We Come as Friends (Sauper)In Vanda’s Room (Costa)Where Does Your Hidden Smile Lie? (Costa)Ne Change Rien (Costa)Horse Money (Costa)*Maidan (Loznitsa)*The Event (Loznitsa)*Mundane History (Suwichakornpong)By the Time It Gets Dark (Suwichakornpong)Araya (Benacerraf)Mondovino (Nossiter)
Mostly preparation for CPH:DOX, some of which is lost labor, because the festival is moving to an online edition with a lot less films on offer. Other than that, a Tsai retrospective which should have culminated with Stray Dogs, but that got cancelled, sigh. Goodbye Dragon Inn in the cinema was a major experience, as was watching Jeanne Dielmann on the big screen with a room full of people riveted by the drama of the bad milk etc. Great great film. Oh, and is Maidan the best documentary of the last decade? Might be, I continue to be amazed that it even exists.
― Frederik B, Monday, 16 March 2020 11:10 (four years ago) link
O Lucky Man (1973) 2/5I Walk Alone (1947) 4/5* Kingpin (1996) 4/5Light Sleeper (1992) 2.5/5Prince of Darkness (1987) 3/5Marie Antoinette (2006) 3.5/5ZZ Top: That Little Ol' Band from Texas (2019) 3/5Color Out of Space (2019) 2.5/5The Bad and the Beautiful (1952) 4/5* The Naked Kiss (1964) 3/5Field N----s (2015) 3.5/5* Devil in a Blue Dress (1995) 4/5
― Chris L, Tuesday, 17 March 2020 20:11 (four years ago) link
smdh at that O Lucky Man rating
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 17 March 2020 21:29 (four years ago) link
We've had a lot of movie nights lately. Because everyone liked Knives Out they asked for more like that, so I queued up some of the usual suspects: Murder By Death, Sleuth, Deathtrap, etc. But last night we watched Murder on the Orient Express, which I'd read but never seen, and ooof, I cannot believe they made it through that. It's sooooooo slow, and about an hour too long, and everyone struggled to understand everybody's broad accents. I've actually never seen Sleuth, or Murder By Death, so I'm wondering if it's a mistake to suggest either of them.
Anyway, the night before I showed them Moonrise Kingdom, and everyone liked that one.
― Josh in Chicago, Wednesday, 18 March 2020 16:19 (four years ago) link
which Murder on the Orient Express? the '74 one has some camp/upholstery value.
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Wednesday, 18 March 2020 16:37 (four years ago) link
'74. Camp is one thing, slooooooooooow camp sort of hampers the enjoyment.
― Josh in Chicago, Wednesday, 18 March 2020 16:57 (four years ago) link
It's sooooooo slow, and about an hour too long, and everyone struggled to understand everybody's broad accents. I've actually never seen Sleuth, or Murder By Death, so I'm wondering if it's a mistake to suggest either of them.
Death On The Nile and Evil Under The Sun are the Agatha Christies that Johnson especially likes and recommends (both have Ustinov as Poirot). Sleuth is fantastic, and is directly Easter-egged in Knives Out. Deathtrap is basically a Sleuth tribute band, so separate them as far as possible and make sure to watch Sleuth first.
Johnson also especially recommends The Last Of Sheila (a 1973 collab between Stephen Sondheim and Anthony Perkins) and Gosford Park for more-in-this-vein type viewing. Murder By Death is a parody of country-house mysteries and of various specific page-to-screen detectives, so your audience probably isn't best served by going straight to it, especially if it's your nuclear family. (If you think the kids can sit through The Thin Man, though, take a swing at it.)
― Dollarmite Is My Name (sic), Wednesday, 18 March 2020 17:27 (four years ago) link
imo a good order to mix up styles and settings:
The Last Of SheilaSleuthEvil Under The SunThe Thin ManGosford ParkBrick (for another Johnson pastiche with mystery)Death On The NileAfter The Thin ManDeathtrap
― Dollarmite Is My Name (sic), Wednesday, 18 March 2020 17:38 (four years ago) link
last of sheila is very good as a mystery, not so good as a movie
― wasdnuos (abanana), Wednesday, 18 March 2020 18:41 (four years ago) link
It's fun, and gets carried a long way by the cast evidently having a great time living in the south of France together for many months.
― Dollarmite Is My Name (sic), Wednesday, 18 March 2020 18:48 (four years ago) link
We have Gosford Park (which I've seen and like) ready, plus Sleuth, Deathtrap (which yeah, I've heard is Sleath redux) and Death on the Nile (if we want to go more Christie). I've seen Brick; It's been so long but I'm not sure I want to see it again, and for the kids it's another one that riffs on movies (or types of movies) they've never seen. I've heard mixed things about The Last of Sheila, yeah, and dunno if my kids will be into the Thin Man series. One is juuuuuust young enough that b&w movies are like work.
― Josh in Chicago, Wednesday, 18 March 2020 19:32 (four years ago) link
fwiw the cleanse them of Orient Express I'm going to show them One Cut of the Dead tonight, which if they can make it past the first 20 or so minutes I'm sure they will love (as would anyone).
lol "Sleath."
― Josh in Chicago, Wednesday, 18 March 2020 19:34 (four years ago) link
i gotta admit that even though i have hundreds of movies on deck to watch, i can't seem to keep my attention anywhere for longer than an hour if that.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 18 March 2020 19:47 (four years ago) link
Last Of Sheila is definitely a great Knives Out connection for the tricksiness of the mystery, too.
I threw Brick in because kids don't need to understand that it's riffing on anything to get it - either way, it's a high school movie with a weird tone. Murder By Death is nine direct parodies.
― Dollarmite Is My Name (sic), Wednesday, 18 March 2020 19:49 (four years ago) link
Dunno how old your kids are, but Clue was probably my sister and I’s most watched movie from about ages 8-10.
― Maria Edgelord (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 18 March 2020 20:17 (four years ago) link
Also (again, not knowing the demographics), I would think that kids would dig The Thin Man more that Gosford Park or Brick.
― Maria Edgelord (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 18 March 2020 20:21 (four years ago) link
Kids are 12 and 15, so old enough for Brick and Gosford. And they've seen plenty of Clue!
― Josh in Chicago, Wednesday, 18 March 2020 20:59 (four years ago) link
A Shot in the Dark is one you could try.
― wasdnuos (abanana), Thursday, 19 March 2020 03:50 (four years ago) link
One Cut of the Dead won me back into everyone's good graces, which is good news, because if I picked another one they didn't like I'm afraid they would have gone with "Cats." Which is inevitable, I suppose.
― Josh in Chicago, Thursday, 19 March 2020 13:50 (four years ago) link
i'm with Edmund Wilson on the murder mystery: "Who Cares Who Killed Roger Ackroyd?"
MAD mag Orient Express parody is wonderful. don't think it's online.
Watching minute-long Lumiere bros films to drive up my Letterboxd stats.
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Thursday, 19 March 2020 14:30 (four years ago) link
One Cut is great fun.
Latest hits are:Recorder: The Marian Stokes Project - fascinating but overlong, driven a bit much by her son's agenda i think.Fantastic Fungi - fun but mostly introductory stuff. if you've never heard of Paul Stamets though, by all means, go see this ASAP.Who Framed Roger Rabbit? - i haven't seen this in over a decade and I still know most of the script by heart. goddamn, this holds up!Metropolis - with live accompaniment by the Metropolitan Ensemble... this was the last show I got to before the venues all shut down. It was wonderful.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 19 March 2020 15:11 (four years ago) link
lol coincidentally I recently started that Michael Pollen book about psychedelic mushrooms, and Stamets plays a big part early on. I don't know if he continues to play a big part, because folks like him seem so smart and so colorfully eccentric and yet, in the end, I just dgaf. I wish it was a book on mushrooms, period, rather than just psilocybin. Maybe it is! But I think I'm moving on.
― Josh in Chicago, Thursday, 19 March 2020 16:16 (four years ago) link
Laura is a good noir/thriller
― flappy bird, Thursday, 19 March 2020 21:56 (four years ago) link
you realise that Knives Out shows Who Killed Harlan Thrombey in the first twenty minutes of a 130 minute movie
― Dollarmite Is My Name (sic), Thursday, 19 March 2020 22:11 (four years ago) link
it is, excellent book too xp
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Thursday, 19 March 2020 22:11 (four years ago) link
"Laura" is great, but I totally understand why my whole family might not want to watch it. The older movies get, great or no, the bigger the ask it becomes. A bit like making them listen to, say, Louis Armstrong and his Hot Five. Some of the most essential music ever made, but I totally understand why a 15 or 12 (or 45) year old in 2020 might not want to hear it. On one hand, they might surprise me and go on a noir streak. On the other, I might lose their trust, which means weeks of shit and reality shows and "The Office." I've got to strike the right balance of quality and novelty and entertainment.
― Josh in Chicago, Thursday, 19 March 2020 22:30 (four years ago) link
I think we're going for "Sleuth" tonight, which sounds like a sure thing, though I've never seen it.
I don’t know if it’s something the whole family would go for, but L’Assassin Habite au 21 is great fun.
― JoeStork, Thursday, 19 March 2020 22:35 (four years ago) link
Yeah, saw that for the first time recently and it's a hoot.
― Miami weisse (WmC), Thursday, 19 March 2020 23:08 (four years ago) link
I love Clouzot, but I've never seen that. Is it on Criterion?
― Josh in Chicago, Thursday, 19 March 2020 23:31 (four years ago) link
It is! Win!
― Josh in Chicago, Thursday, 19 March 2020 23:32 (four years ago) link
Cinema (maybe for the last time for a v long time):
Vitalina Varela (Costa, 2019) - I realised halfway through that the look created by the artifical lamps with a contrast of near darkness is almost like the nearest you can get to a version of technicolour. The experience of seeing something like that, and it totally fits in the creation of this world where people are so broken they can't even pray anymore!
Our Town (Kawashima, 1956)Oh Woe is me (Goadard, 1993) (The early 90s is a recovery of sorts for him - JLG is using his essay-film voice with Depardieu and that works a lot more than his second-wave back-to-the-city efforts like Carmen or Detective wwhere there is an overall lack of differentiation from his 1st wave efforts with the bigger stars...the caveat to all this: I haven't seen King Lear)Leon Morin, Priest! (Melville, 1961) - the original hot priest!
― xyzzzz__, Saturday, 21 March 2020 15:59 (four years ago) link
One more from MUBI - To the Wonder (Malick, 2012)
― xyzzzz__, Saturday, 21 March 2020 16:00 (four years ago) link
Watched The Hunt. Fun lil flick, reminded me of Simon Pegg movies - hot fuzz, shaun of the dead.
― tomorrow, Saturday, 21 March 2020 16:24 (four years ago) link
The Vinterberg one?
― Frederik B, Saturday, 21 March 2020 16:26 (four years ago) link
Nono, that one seems real heavy. We watched the Blumhouse one from this year.
― tomorrow, Saturday, 21 March 2020 16:56 (four years ago) link
The Invisible Man (6.0)Contagion (7.5)Portrait of a Lady on Fire (7.0)Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (7.0)The Way Back (6.5)Lucien Freud: A Self Portrait (7.0)----------------------------------------------------School of Rock (9.0)The Andromeda Strain (2008 remake – 6.0)The Dreamers (5.5)Something in the Air (7.0)The Andromeda Strain (1971 original – 7.0)
The Freud documentary was the last film I saw in a theatre (about 15 other people--I sat away from everyone else), the Friday before last. Guessing that's it for six months at least.
― clemenza, Sunday, 22 March 2020 06:31 (four years ago) link
Bit of a backlog here, sorry for the long post
the rest of February at home
Violette Nozière (Chabrol, 1978) - 8/10The Third Lover (Chabrol, 1962) - 7/10Tanner ’88 (Altman, 1988) - 9/10Line of Demarcation (Chabrol, 1966) - 7/10Woman on the Beach (Hong, 2006) - 9/10*In a Year with 13 Moons (Fassbinder, 1978) - 10/10Death Wish 4: The Crackdown (Thompson, 1987) - 5/10
March at home
Oki’s Movie (Hong, 2010) - 7/10A Girl Cut in Two (Chabrol, 2007) - 7/10Dirty Like an Angel (Breillat, 1991) - 6/10The Garden of Allah (Boleslawski, 1936) - 6/10*Claire’s Camera (Hong, 2017) - 7/10The Day After (Hong, 2017) - 7/10The Pawnbroker (Lumet, 1964) - 8/10They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? (Pollack, 1969) - 6/10Tanner on Tanner (Altman, 2004) - 9/10Conversation Piece (Visconti, 1974) - 9/10Hustlers (Scafaria, 2019) - 8/10Teorema (Pasolini, 1968) - 7/10Detention (Kahn, 2011) - 7/10Warrendale (King, 1967) - 8/10Maidstone (Mailer, 1970) - 7/10Hahaha (Hong, 2010) - 8/10 King of New York (Ferrara, 1990) - 8/10Fail Safe (Lumet, 1964) - 10/10*Nashville (Altman, 1975) - 10/1078/52: Hitchcock’s Shower Scene (Philippe, 2017) - 9/10*Synecdoche, New York (Kaufman, 2008) - 10/10Nostalgia for the Light (Guzmán, 2010) - 9/10*The Image Book (Godard, 2018) - 10/10*The Last Picture Show (Bogdanovich, 1971) - 10/10*The American Soldier (Fassbinder, 1970) - 8/10*The 39 Steps (Hitchcock, 1935) - 10/10Another Man’s Poison (Rapper, 1951) - 7/10*The Spirit of the Beehive (Erice, 1973) - 6/10*Reservoir Dogs (Tarantino, 1992) - 8/10*Grindhouse (Rodriguez, Tarantino; 2007) - 8/10*California Split (Altman, 1974) - 10/10*The Friends of Eddie Coyle (Yates, 1973) - 9/10*Scream (Craven, 1996) - 8/10*Three Colors: Blue (Kieślowski, 1993) - 9/10*They All Laughed (Bogdanovich, 1981) - 10/10
― flappy bird, Monday, 23 March 2020 03:46 (four years ago) link
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, March 17, 2020 9:29 PM (six days ago)
Chalk it up to pandemic headspace maybe but it was interminable and kinda made me want to die already.
― Chris L, Monday, 23 March 2020 12:02 (four years ago) link
something to look forward to maybehttp://filmfestival.tcm.com/special-home-edition/
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Tuesday, 24 March 2020 18:05 (four years ago) link
Finally caught up with "Little Woods," thought it was strong. My family is so distrustful of my movie picks even though I keep coming through for them.
― Josh in Chicago, Thursday, 26 March 2020 02:34 (four years ago) link
How did Sleuth go?
― Dollarmite Is My Name (sic), Thursday, 26 March 2020 02:51 (four years ago) link
Saint Frances (Thompson, 2019) - Consistently surprisingly clever; brilliantly cast and only occasionally mawkish.https://www.nytimes.com/2020/02/27/movies/saint-frances-review.html
American Factory (Reichart, 2019) - A painful reminder that even post COVID, we are economically fucked. Did an excellent job of showing Americans the way that Chinese businessmen see us.https://www.netflix.com/title/81090071
Human Nature (Bolt, 2019) - Great doc primer to gene therapy and CRISPR, provided some scant hope that we may yet outthink this fucking pandemic yet.https://wondercollaborative.org/human-nature-documentary-film/
Last Breath (2019, Da Costa, Parkinson) - Over-attenuated doc on a terrifying story; an hour long cut would've been twice as good. As it is, the YOU ARE THERE security video goes a long way toward capturing the moment well enough to justify the investment.https://www.netflix.com/title/80215139
War on Everyone (2016, McDonagh) - I loved Calvary and very much liked The Guard but wtf is this self-satisfied, hyperinflated Mark Millar wannabe horseshit? Every now and again, it finds a pulse and a clever turn of phrase, but way way way too dumb-smart for it's own good, no matter how many references McDonagh throws into the mix.
Buffaloed (2019, Wexler) - Really wanted this to be as smart as it wanted to be but unfortunately it is not. Hacky and predictable; bad acting and writing. I tapped out at 33 minutes.https://www.amazon.com/gp/video/detail/B084SW7MTK/ref=atv_dl_rdr
Onward (2020, Pixar) - Definitely a nadir for the studio; I lasted about fifteen minutes.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 27 March 2020 17:23 (four years ago) link
War on everyone is one of the worst films I’ve ever seen, ban all mcdonaghs
― felt jute gyte delete later (wins), Friday, 27 March 2020 17:29 (four years ago) link
They won't watch Sleuth! That's what I'm saying, 90% of my picks are ace, but one boring "Murder on the Orient Express" makes them not just distrustful of the genre but distrustful of me!
― Josh in Chicago, Friday, 27 March 2020 17:40 (four years ago) link
They won't watch Sleuth!
Boooooo :(
― Dollarmite Is My Name (sic), Friday, 27 March 2020 17:47 (four years ago) link
end of feb through to the quarantine era
Meshes of the Afternoon (Deren, Hammid, 1943) 10/10The Delmarva Chicken of Tomorrow (Zimmerman, 2002) 4/10Beach Fragments (Woodman, 1978) 8/10 Sodom (Sodom, Price) 1989Woman is the Future of Man (Hong, 2004) 5/10Celine and Julie Go Boating (Rivette, 1974) 10/10First Name: Carmen (Godard, 1983) 10/10One Hour With You (Lubitsch, 1932) 7/10Stromboli (Rossellini, 1950) 9/10Trouble in Paradise (Lubitsch, 1932) 10/10Olivia (Audry, 1951) 5/10Detective (Godard, 1985) 7/10Titan (Lutz, 2009) 5/10Arabia (Lutz, 1991) 4/10Bluebeard’s Eighth Wife (Lubitsch, 1938) 10/10*Magnificent Obsession (Sirk, 1954) 8/10Depuis le Jour (Jarman, 1987) 4/10The Garden (Jarman, 1990) 6/10Winter Light (Bergman, 1963) 7/10Colossal Youth (Costa, 2006) 10/102046 (Wong, 2004) 4/10Oh, Woe is Me (Godard, 1993) 10/10When You’re Lost in the Rain (Hopinka, 2019) 5/10Lore (Hopinka, 2019) 7/10Hoarders Without Boarders (Mack, 2018) 8/10Princess Mononoke (Miyazaki, 1997) 7/10L’Ami de Mon Amie (Rohmer, 1987) 8/10*Kiki’s Delivery Service (Miyazaki, 10/10)Press (FIRE) to Start (Woods, 2018) 3/10Quelques fleurs pour un chant d’amour (Marti, 2006) 4/10K (desert) (Devaux 2006) 6/10Dellamorte Dellamorte Dellamore (Matarasso, 2004) 4/10Unititled 1 (Godovannaya, 2005) 3/10Dobrodošlica (Marc, 2018) 7/10I Remember Sunderland (2017) 5/10Hymen (Arcega, 2002) 7/10Wasteland no. 1: Ardent Verdant (Mack, 2017) 7/10Wasteland no. 2: Hardy, Hearty (Mack, 2019) 9/104 Adventures of Reinette and Mirabelle (Rohmer, 1987) 6/10The Prison in Twelve Landscapes (Story, 2016) 8/10Journey to Italy (Rossellini, 1954) 10/10Sherlock Jr. (Keaton, 1924) 9/10
― devvvine, Friday, 27 March 2020 17:58 (four years ago) link
Sodom (Sodom, Price) 1989 this is 9/10. v nsfw, v recommended.
― devvvine, Friday, 27 March 2020 17:59 (four years ago) link
I remember back in about 1975, when I was about 7, my parents were out to dinner and my babysitter put on Sleuth (which was on TV obv). It scared the living shit out of me. Something about the sadism of it was totally unnerving.
― Josefa, Friday, 27 March 2020 18:36 (four years ago) link
I think people wouls see the big twist fairly soon these days
still Olivier and Caine are very funny in it
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Friday, 27 March 2020 18:52 (four years ago) link
and now it wd be v nice if you clowns took all these whodunits to another thread :)
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Friday, 27 March 2020 18:54 (four years ago) link
OK, I convinced my older one to watch "Die Hard" with the provision that she could pull the plug after 20 minutes, but she was absolutely hooked and loved it so all is right in the world again.
― Josh in Chicago, Friday, 27 March 2020 20:12 (four years ago) link
hell yeah how can you not? I think the first time I saw it I was 9 or 10. Loved it. first two sequels were good, too
― flappy bird, Saturday, 28 March 2020 04:22 (four years ago) link
It helped that it starred Snape.
Somehow, by some strange dark magic, I convinced my entire family to see "Gosford Park" tonight. My younger daughter didn't really have the patience for it, my wife (who remembered liking it back when, hence her acquiescence) half watched it and half napped, but my older daughter really seemed to enjoy it.
― Josh in Chicago, Sunday, 29 March 2020 02:48 (four years ago) link
Movie night tonight was "Moon," which my wife and older one liked (I'd seen it before). Kind of went over my younger daughter's head, but she might just be tired.
― Josh in Chicago, Monday, 30 March 2020 02:36 (four years ago) link
Peterloo (2018, Leigh) 8/10Shadow (2018, Zhang) 8/10Honeyland (2019, Stefanov, Kotevska) 7/10Just Pals (1920, Ford) 6/10Smarty (1934, Florey) 6/10Pilgrimage (1933, Ford) 7/10Four Sons (1928, Ford) 7/10*Paths of Glory (1957, Kubrick) 10/10Pardners (1956, Taurog) 6/10The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946, Milestone) 8/10
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Monday, 30 March 2020 03:31 (four years ago) link
Moon is def slow by young person standards, especially before the hook becomes apparent.
― Dollarmite Is My Name (sic), Monday, 30 March 2020 04:08 (four years ago) link
TV and MUBI:
Maradona (Kapadia, 2019)Bacarau (Medonca Filho, 2019)Chaotic Anna (Medem, 2009)The Rite (Bergman, 1969)
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 30 March 2020 21:56 (four years ago) link
xpost Though in defense of my younger person (12), she was never bored!
― Josh in Chicago, Monday, 30 March 2020 22:27 (four years ago) link
The Lion King (2019) 1/10Mr. & Mrs. Smith (Hitchcock, 1941) 3/10The Invisible Man (Whannell, 2020) 8/10Upgrade (Whannell, 2018) 8/10Brewster's Millions (1985) 6/10The Lighthouse (Eggers, 2019) 7/10
― wasdnuos (abanana), Tuesday, 31 March 2020 00:12 (four years ago) link
Movie night tonight (for three out of four of us) was "Grand Budapest Hotel," which is really well made but maybe not quite as good as I remembered it. Daughter liked it, wife respected but didn't like it. Younger daughter blew us off for a different screen.
― Josh in Chicago, Tuesday, 31 March 2020 02:23 (four years ago) link
what aspect ratio
― Dollarmite Is My Name (sic), Tuesday, 31 March 2020 05:24 (four years ago) link
Things getting me through the lockdown - old horror movies, Berlin Alexanderplatz, Tiger King, Kojak repeats
March:Mandy (Cosmatos, 2018) 7/10Who Saw Her Die? (Lado, 1972) 7/10Son of Dracula (Siodmak, 1943) 6/10Oh, Woe is Me (Godard, 1993) 7/10Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (Neill, 1943) 6/10The Ghost of Frankenstein (Kenton, 1942) 6/10A Quiet Place (Krasinski, 2018) 5/10The Scarlet Claw (Neill, 1944) 6/10Demons (Bava, 1985) 8/10Freaks (Browning, 1932) 7/10White Zombie (Halperin, 1932) 6/10The Mask of Fu Manchu (Brabin, Vidor) 7/10House of Whipcord (Walker, 1974) 8/10The Mummy (Freund, 1932) 7/10Mystery of the Wax Museum (Curtiz, 1933) 7/10Island of Lost Souls (Kenton, 1932) 9/10Doctor X (Curtiz, 1932) 7/10The Invisible Man (Whale, 1933) 8/10Mark of the Vampiire (Browning, 1935) 5/10The Abominable Dr Phibes (Fuest, 1971) 6/10The House in Nightmare Park (Sykes, 1973) 7/10
― Ward Fowler, Wednesday, 1 April 2020 08:16 (four years ago) link
So far in lockdown:
The Lord of the Rings trilogy (Expanded Editions) (Jackson, 2001-2003) (5/10)High and Low (Kurosawa, 1963) (8/10)Ran (Kurosawa, 1985) (8/10)The King's Speech (Hooper, 2010) (6/10)Excalibur (Boorman, 1981) (5/10) - who knew blue eye shadow, crimped hair and leotards were so big in the dark ages? I didn't spot Gabriel Byrne or Liam Neeson until the end credits told me they were in it, did spot Patrick Stewart and Robert Addie, aka Guy of Gisburn from TV's Robin of Sherwood.
― threnody for the victims of alan shearer (Matt #2), Wednesday, 1 April 2020 08:56 (four years ago) link
Body Double (De Palma, 1984) 7/10La Ronde (Ophüls, 1950) 8/10The Long Voyage Home (Ford, 1940) 7/10The Card (Neame, 1952) 7/10I, the Jury (Heffron, 1982) 5/10I Wake Up Screaming (Humberstone, 1941) 8/10Jumpin' Jack Flash (Marshall, 1986) 4/10Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood (Tarantino, 2019) 9/10Crime Wave (De Toth, 1954) 6/10Where Danger Lives (Farrow, 1950) 7/10
― Maria Edgelord (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 1 April 2020 16:28 (four years ago) link
xpost Aspect ratio of Grand Budapest changed around (by design, correct?). Three different ratios, from academy to anamorphic.
― Josh in Chicago, Wednesday, 1 April 2020 16:47 (four years ago) link
yes, I was making gesturing vaguely in the direction of a joke about your daughter switching to yet another ratio, watching portrait-style tiktoks on the ipad or w/e
Contagion (Sodes & Burns 2011)
― Fantastic. Great move. Well done (sic), Monday, March 2, 2020 5:20 PM (four weeks ago)
remember the before times? Homecoming (Dante, Hamm, Bailey 2005) Trouble In Mind (Rudolph 1986) The Invisible Man (Whannell 2020) [DCP, last new film seen in a cinema]Harry In Your Pocket (Geller, Buchanan, Austin 1973) * An American Werewolf In London (Landis 1981) Suitable For Framing (Averback, Gillis 1971) * Working Girl (Nichols, Wade 1988) * Wild At Heart (Lynch, Gifford 1990) [DCP, last film seen in a cinema]* Muriel's Wedding (Hogan 1995) * On Her Majesty's Secret Service (Hunt, Maibaum, Fleming, Raven 1969) Booksmart (Olivia Wilde, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Susanna Fogel, Katie Silberman 2019) Big Time Adolescence (Orley 2020) * The Fugitive (Davis, Twohy, Stuart, after Huggins 1993) One Cut Of The Dead (Ueda 2019) Deep Murder (Mane, Beswick, Margolin, Smolen, von Keller 2019) Alita: Battle Angel (Robert Rodriguez, James Cameron, Laeta Kalogridis, after Yukito Kishiro 2019) The Hot Rock (Yates, Goldman, after Westlake 1972) Vaya luna de miel (Wow, What A Honeymoon) (Franco after Poe 1979) Shin Gōjira (シン・ゴジラ) (Anno, Higuchi 2016) Portrait de la jeune fille en feu (Portrait Of A Lady Of No Particular Age On Fire) (Céline Sciamma 2019) Absurd Encounter With Fear (Lynch 1967, short) * Premonitions Following An Evil Deed (Lynch 1995, short) What Did Jack Do? (Lynch 2020, short) The Souvenir (Joanna Hogg 2019)
― Dollarmite Is My Name (sic), Wednesday, 1 April 2020 20:22 (four years ago) link
Mackenna's Gold (Thompson, 1969)Would You Look at Her (short - Stolevski, 2018)Counterfeit Kunkoo (short - Sengupta, 2018)The Golem (Boese, Wegener, 1920)Invention for Destruction (aka The Fabulous World of Jules Verne — Zeman, 1958)*The Virgin Spring (Bergman, 1960)*The Magician (Bergman, 1958)Young Sherlock Holmes (Levinson, 1985)Orlando (Potter, 1992)The Green Fog (Maddin, Johnson, Johnson, 2015)Revanche (Speilmann, 2008)Brother John (Goldstone, 1971)Local Hero (Forsyth, 1983)Sweet Smell of Success (Mackendrick, 1957)Light Sleeper (Schrader, 1992)The Connection (Clarke, 1961)The Day of the Locust (Schlesinger, 1975)*The Train (Frankenheimer, 1964)Absurd Encounter with Fear (short - Lynch, 1967)Long Day's Journey Into Night (Bi Gan, 2018)Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Sciamma, 2019)Irma Vep (Assayas, 1996)Eighth Continent (short - Zois, 2017)
― Miami weisse (WmC), Saturday, 4 April 2020 13:50 (four years ago) link
Local Hero Sweet Smell of SuccessGreat back-to-back of first-time viewings.
― donald failson (sic), Saturday, 4 April 2020 16:03 (four years ago) link
both made by Scots w/ American dough (and featuring Burt L, obviously)
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 4 April 2020 16:14 (four years ago) link
I wish I'd watched more of the Burt package before it left CC on Tuesday. He's still kind of an enigma to me, though I've seen — *checks imdb* — 17 of his movies.
― Miami weisse (WmC), Saturday, 4 April 2020 16:22 (four years ago) link
MIdnight Special on BBC2 last night. Southern people meet unearthly boy.Kind of enjoyed it until the end credits had Mnucin's name prominently featured as producer.So is there a whole swathe of films dirtied by his presence?
― Stevolende, Saturday, 4 April 2020 16:48 (four years ago) link
The Lego Movie (executive producer) 2014Winter's Tale (executive producer) 2014Blended (executive producer) 2014Edge of Tomorrow (executive producer) 2014This Is Where I Leave You (executive producer) 2014 Annabelle (executive producer) 2014Inherent Vice (executive producer) 2014American Sniper (executive producer) 2014Run All Night (executive producer) 2015Get Hard (executive producer) 2015Mad Max: Fury Road (executive producer) 2015Entourage (executive producer) 2015Vacation (executive producer) 2015The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (executive producer) 2015 Black Mass (executive producer) 2015 Our Brand Is Crisis (executive producer) 2015Intern (executive producer) 2015 Pan (executive producer) 2015 In the Heart of the Sea (executive producer) 2015How to Be Single (executive producer) 2016Midnight Special (executive producer) 2016Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (executive producer) 2016Keanu (executive producer) 2016The Conjuring 2 (executive producer) 2016Lights Out (executive producer) 2016Central Intelligence (executive producer) 2016The Legend of Tarzan (executive producer) 2016Suicide Squad (executive producer) 2016Sully (executive producer) 2016Storks (executive producer) 2016The Midnight Man (executive producer) 2016The Accountant (executive producer) 2016Rules Don't Apply (producer) 2016Collateral Beauty (executive producer) 2016The Lego Batman Movie (executive producer) 2017Fist Fight (executive producer) 2017CHIPS (executive producer) 2017Going in Style (executive producer) 2017Unforgettable (executive producer) 2017 King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (executive producer) 2017 Wonder Woman (executive producer) 2017The House (executive producer) 2017
― donald failson (sic), Saturday, 4 April 2020 18:58 (four years ago) link
"Extra Ordinary" was charming and dumb in equal measure, but not necessarily in a bad way. Will Forte is his usual self in an ott if droll villain role, and the two leads are really sweet; it was especially refreshing that they were both essentially, well, ordinary and more or less middle aged. Kind of like "Ghostbusters" if directed by ... Bill Forsyth?
― Josh in Chicago, Sunday, 5 April 2020 14:36 (four years ago) link
War For The Planet of the Apesdidn't catch it at the cinema when it was out, not sure why.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 5 April 2020 15:15 (four years ago) link
Is that the third one? I had skipped it because iirc I walked out of the second one, totally bored. Or at least I can't remember if I made it to the end. I really liked the first of the reboots, but the second one ... I think it struck me that if you have photorealistic monkeys acting like people, talking like people, and running around firing machine guns like people, then ultimately it was no different than any other movie with people running around firing machine guns at people. Which is fine, but that first one was more than people firing machine guns at people, and I think I figured any movie called "War for the Planet of the Apes" would be mostly more machine guns.
― Josh in Chicago, Sunday, 5 April 2020 16:00 (four years ago) link
Festival-haul:
Love Child (Mulvad)The Fight for Greenland (Sorento)A Colombian Family (Sørensen)I Love You I Miss You I Hope I See You Before I Die (Rødbro)*Songs of Repression (Wagner & Hougen-Moraga)Show Dancer (Flensted-Jensen)Being Eriko (Splidsboel)Long Live Love (Skibsholt)Meanwhile on Earth (Olsson)Ecstasy (Passoni)Los Conductos (Restrepo)No Kings (Mello)Ouvertures (The Living and the Dead Ensemble)The Kingmaker (Greenfield)I Walk on Water (Allah)Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (Ross & Ross)We Hold the Line (Wiese)Collective (Nanau)Cemetery (Casas)Andrey Tarkovsky: A Cinema Prayer (Tarkovsky (jr))Mon Amour (Teboul)Family Romance LLC (Herzog)Caught in the Net (Klusak & Chalupova)Krabi, 2562 (Suwichakornpong & Rivers)Bitter Love (Sladkowski)Ocean of Love (Niermann & Karolinski)Welcome Palermo (Masbedo)The Republics (Wahl)Oeconomia (Losmann)Bring Down the Walls (Collins)Days of Canibalism (Edkins)Let’s Talk (Khoury)The Tree House (Truong)The Earth is Blue as an Orange (Tsilyk)The Viewing Booth (Alexandrowicz)A Shape of Things to Come (Malloy & Sniadecki)Detour (Valero)Mother’s Toungue (Lam & Wu)South (Quaintance)Heimat ist ein Raum aus Zeit (Heise)*
I'd be really interested in hearing what you all think of I Walk on Water when you get to see it. I gave it six stars, and think it's impossible to ignore, but at 3+ hours it is a lot, and Khalik Allah is such a large presence, and clearly quite megalomaniacal throughout a lot of it, that it's easy to just tune out.
Songs of Repression is a freaking masterpiece in the mold of The Act of Killing / The Look of Silence (same production company, Joshua Oppenheimer co-producing). The Brit contingent should love The Republics, black and white invocation of pre-Thatcher Britain. New Herzog is shite. Sigh.
― Frederik B, Sunday, 5 April 2020 16:01 (four years ago) link
Yeah War is the 3rd one and it is all about shooting and blowing people up and revenging dead primates. and stuff.Was quite enjoyable on the tv last night anyway
― Stevolende, Sunday, 5 April 2020 16:08 (four years ago) link
*ladybird (2017 gerwig) 8.5/10the scheme (2020 pat kondelis) 8/10after the wedding (2019 freundlich) 5/10the truth about charlie (2002 demme) 2/10the new girlfriend (2014 ozon) 5/10*the apartment (1960 wilder) 10/10knives out (2019 johnson) 9/10multiple maniacs (1970 waters) 7.5/10the dead don't die (2019 jarmusch) 0/10bombshell (2019 roach) 1/10honeyland 2019 kotevska/stefanov) 6/10horse girl (2020 baena) 5.5/10
― johnny crunch, Monday, 6 April 2020 18:45 (four years ago) link
Watched the original "Night of the Living Dead" with my older daughter last night. She liked it OK, and was astute enough to recognize a lot of its cultural context (like having a black lead in the time of civil rights unrest, violence and turmoil). On a more basic level, having not seen it for years myself I had a flashback to the "fast zombie" debate, and come on, the first zombie we see in this movie is a fast zombie. It even chases after a car! Granted, it gets kinda worn out after a while and reverts to staggering, but it's still pretty fast. The debate should have been between slow zombies, medium zombies and super fast zombies (a la Dawn remake, 28 Days Later and I guess shlock like I Am Legend and World War Z?) where they are in perpetual sprint mode.
― Josh in Chicago, Tuesday, 7 April 2020 14:41 (four years ago) link
Hoop Dreams (James, 1994) - 10/10What Price Glory (Ford, 1952) - 6/10Soylent Green (Fleischer, 1973) - 7/10Woman is the Future of Man (Hong, 2004) - 8/10Demonlover (Assayas, 2002) - 7/10The Fugitive Kind (Lumet, 1964) - 8/10Crime of Passion (Oswald, 1956) - 6/10Secret Sunshine (Lee, 2007) - 10/10*I’m Not There (Haynes, 2007) - 8/10The Craft (Fleming, 1996) - 8/10*Family (Steinel, 2018) - 9/10Equinox Flower (Ozu, 1958) - 9/10A Married Couple (King, 1969) - 7/10Tale of Cinema (Hong, 2005) - 8/10*The Long Goodbye (Altman, 1973) - 9/10*Bad Timing (Roeg, 1980) - 10/10Ramrod (De Toth, 1947) - 7/10Merrily We Live (McLeod, 1938) - 8/10Merrily We Go to Hell (Arzner, 1932) - 8/10Death Wish: The Face of Death (Goldstein, 1994) - 8/10*Drop Dead Gorgeous (Jann, 1999) - 7/10*The Conversation (Coppola, 1974) - 10/10Sneakers (Robinson, 1992) - 5/10The Day He Arrives (Hong, 2011) - 8/10*Heathers (Lehmann, 1989) - 10/10*Gods of the Plague (Fassbinder, 1970) - 8/10Leave Her to Heaven (Stahl, 1945) - 8/10Bad Day at Black Rock (Sturges, 1955) - 9/10*2 or 3 Things I Know About Her (Godard, 1967) - 9/10The Blues Accordin’ to Lightnin’ Hopkins (Blank, 1969) - 8/10Virgin Stripped Bare by Her Bachelors (Hong, 2000) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Friday, 10 April 2020 04:43 (four years ago) link
Nice run
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 10 April 2020 08:22 (four years ago) link
Since she saw "Night of the Living Dead" I decided to show my daughter "28 Days Later," just to show how influential the former was and how, decades later, people are still riffing on (and rifling through) its ideas. She liked it, and I think I noticed for the first time that the blurry digital video image shifts (maybe?) to something sharper toward the very end.
This afternoon we watched "Brazil," which I hadn't seen in maybe 15 years. Holds up really well. She thought it was weird but liked it and made it to the end. Today I learned this is one of those "classic" films that Roger Ebert just didn't dig.
― Josh in Chicago, Friday, 10 April 2020 19:31 (four years ago) link
xp thanks yeah this is right when I turned the corner adjusting to quarantine and the implications of current events
today might be the day for An Elephant Sitting Still
― flappy bird, Friday, 10 April 2020 19:50 (four years ago) link
Finally saw "The Lobster" (I run on a major lag). Thought it was great .
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 11 April 2020 02:55 (four years ago) link
think his films are peculiar but very interesting
― Dan S, Saturday, 11 April 2020 02:57 (four years ago) link
still contemplating An Elephant Sitting Still
― Dan S, Saturday, 11 April 2020 02:59 (four years ago) link
Yoyo (1965, Etaix) 8/10The Whole Town’s Talking (1935, Ford) 6/10 *La Ricotta (1963, Pasolini) (35m) 8/10The Blues Accordin’ to Lightnin’ Hopkins (1969, Blank) (31m) 9/10Bacurau (2019, Mendonca, Dornelles) 7/10*Transit (2018, Petzold) 8/103 Faces (2018, Panahi) 8/10Diane (2018, Jones) 7/10The Wild Pear Tree (2018, Ceylan) 8/10Black Mother (2018, Allah) 7/10Pain and Glory (2019, Almodovar) 7/10Sorry, Wrong Number (1948, Litvak) 6/10Synonyms (2019, Lapid) 7/10
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 11 April 2020 20:40 (four years ago) link
Daughter loved "Yojimbo" for today's movie, as well she should.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 11 April 2020 21:06 (four years ago) link
just watched Girlhood, I’ve see all of the Céline Sciamma films now. A Portrait of a Lady on Fire and Tomboy are my favorites but they are all good
― Dan S, Monday, 13 April 2020 01:15 (four years ago) link
The Wild Pear Tree, Synonyms, Transit and Pain and Glory were alll on my ballot for the film poll
― Dan S, Monday, 13 April 2020 01:39 (four years ago) link
* Jesus Christ Superstar (1973) 3.5/5 Dark Star (1974) 3/5The Company (2003) 4/5* They Live 4/5The Hunger (1983) 4/5* Leave Her to Heaven (1945) 4/5Transit (2018) 3.5/5Emma. (2020) 2.5/5* Irma Vep (1996) 4/5* The Straight Story (1999) 5/5Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (1960) 3.5/5* Scott Walker: 30 Century Man (2006) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 13 April 2020 01:49 (four years ago) link
Extra half star for JCS due to DC's own Carl Anderson.
― Chris L, Monday, 13 April 2020 01:50 (four years ago) link
I loved Irma Vep
not sure why you’re not using US dates in your documentation here morbs, Transit and The Wild Pear Tree we both first released in the US in 2019 I thought
― Dan S, Monday, 13 April 2020 01:54 (four years ago) link
Oops, forgot:
Popeye (1980) 4/5
― Chris L, Monday, 13 April 2020 01:59 (four years ago) link
for this thread I use whatever the imdb/Letterboxd has
we're not giving out annual honors here
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Wednesday, 15 April 2020 02:34 (four years ago) link
Here's what I got for the last two weekshttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9v-33jcEDk4
Great: The Truth (Kore-eda, 2020) Force Majeure (Ostlund, 2014)Bacurau (Filho, Dorneles, 2020)
Very Good to Very Very Good:Bellbird (Bennett, 2019)Crip Camp (Lebrecht, Newnham, 2020)Project Grizzly (Lynch,1996)Drawn from Memory (Fierlinger, 1995 )
Almost Okay to Occasionally Good:Tread (Solet, 2019)It Started as a Joke (Clem/Druckerman, 2019)
No:Wetlands (Wnendt, 2013)
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 15 April 2020 14:45 (four years ago) link
"We have taken a powerful psychotropic drug. And you are going to die."
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 15 April 2020 14:49 (four years ago) link
Sorry, Wrong Number (1948, Litvak) 6/10
I thought this was great! I mean 6/10 makes sense, it wasn't a masterpiece and was hampered by them having to be so vague about what Burt was really up to. A+ quarantine viewing at any rate.
― dip to dup (rob), Wednesday, 15 April 2020 14:56 (four years ago) link
big thumbs up for the new tsai and straub films
Days (Tsai, 2020) 8/10A Tale of Springtime (Rohmer, 1990) 5/10*Spirited Away (Miyazaki, 2001) 9/10Leon Morin, Priest (Melville, 1961) 5/10Heaven is Still Far Away (Hamaguchi, 2016) 5/10Tea Leaf (Novaczek, 1988) 7/10Eerie (Lahire, 1992) 6/10G (Stein, 1979) 4/10Existent (Cronenburg, 1999) 8/10Light Work I (Reeves, 2007) 8/10Color Neutral (Reeves, 2014) 6/10Trains are for Dreaming (Reeves, 2009) 9/10Girls Daydream about Hollywood (Reeves, 1992) 8/10Saisonnier (Davis, 2016) 6/10Bande a Part (Godard, 1964) 5 /10Stable (Todd, 2003) 7/10Passing (Todd, 2008) 8/10Partie de la Campagne (Renoir, 1946) 9/10Or/our (Budapest) (Perconte, 2018) 6/10Reel in Colour #11 (Delgado Ramo, 2019) 3/10Resistance (Favre, 2017) 6/103 Peonies (Barber, 2017) 6/10601 Revir Drive (Weissbach, 2017) 4/10*Howl’s Moving Castle (Miyazaki, 2004) 6/10Spirit House (Todd, 2008) 8/10American International Pictures (Ostrovsky, 1997) 4/10*Ponyo (Miyazaki, 2008) 6/10Drips in Strips (Menken, 1961) 7/10Excursion (Menken, 1968) 5/10Eye Music in Red Major (Menken, 1961) 7/10Glimpse of the Garden (Menken, 1957) 9/10Lights (Menken, 1966) 9/10*The Wind Rises (Miyazaki, 2013) 9/10Inventing the Future (Medina, 2020) 4/10*Sunset Blvd. (Wilder, 1950) 8/10La France Contre Les Robots (Straub, 2020) 9/10Seven Landscapes (Hammen, 1995) 7/10A Tale of Winter (Rohmer, 1992) 8/10Tetsuo: The Iron Man (Tsukamoto, 1989) 7/10A Countess from Hong Kong (Chaplin, 1967) 7/10Mobilize (Monnet, 2015) 7/10Blanket Statement #1: Home is Where the Heart Is (Mack, 2012) 6/10House and Universe (Zwirchmayr, 2015) 5/10Om (Smith, 1986) 6/10All My Life (Baillie, 1966) 9/10Little Girl (Baillie, 1966) 7/10A Lax Riddle Unit (Lertxundi, 2011) 6/10Blue (Apichtapong, 2018) 8/10This is My Kingdom (Reygadas, 2010) 4/10L’arbe, Le Maire, et La Mediateque (Rohmer, 1993) 9/10Bois ton Cafe (Rohmer, 1986) 6/10
― devvvine, Wednesday, 15 April 2020 15:16 (four years ago) link
Sorry, Wrong Number also in the pantheon of movies where the title is said only once as the last spoken line
― flappy bird, Thursday, 16 April 2020 04:04 (four years ago) link
gattaca - good as helllegally blonde - totally fine rom-comlegally blonde 2 - abominationfirst reformed - greatputney swope - risible, further evidence of how shit the counterculture in the United States was
― COVID and the Gang (jim in vancouver), Thursday, 16 April 2020 20:30 (four years ago) link
moonstruck - Italians say the craziest things. likable failure of a moviesecrets and lies - great, I cried when Timothy Spall has his wee exasperated emotional rant at the birthday party
― COVID and the Gang (jim in vancouver), Thursday, 16 April 2020 20:32 (four years ago) link
that Disney Robin Hood from the 70s - kinda bad honestly
― COVID and the Gang (jim in vancouver), Thursday, 16 April 2020 20:34 (four years ago) link
The gradually-revealed lack of a coherent ethos in Putney Swope, the film, mirrors the depiction of Putney Swope, the character.
― donald failson (sic), Thursday, 16 April 2020 20:34 (four years ago) link
risible? it's sposed to be funny
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Thursday, 16 April 2020 22:09 (four years ago) link
Putney Swope was a disappointment after wanting to see it for years
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Thursday, 16 April 2020 22:52 (four years ago) link
I've just been watching trash for the last 2 weeks really. Best of what I've seen are Crank 2 (yes trash obv, but deliriously demented trash) and Simple Men (I've retreated into 90s nostalgia since lockdown and this fitted perfectly)
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Thursday, 16 April 2020 22:55 (four years ago) link
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius),Thursday, April 16, 2020 3:09 PM (two hours ago) bookmarkflaglink
could use "laughable" here also. wouldn't mean that the movie is funny
― COVID and the Gang (jim in vancouver), Friday, 17 April 2020 00:11 (four years ago) link
the crank movies are fantastic trash
― COVID and the Gang (jim in vancouver), Friday, 17 April 2020 00:12 (four years ago) link
maybe u shd see the rest of Downey Sr's films for context
https://www.slantmagazine.com/dvd/eclipse-series-33-up-all-night-with-robert-downey-sr/
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Friday, 17 April 2020 00:19 (four years ago) link
putney swope is hilarious wtf
the movies in that criterion set are all great, especially No More Excuses, where he interviews a bunch of college/high school students (I think) at some type of youth club in midtown Manhattan in early 60s. I think. its great. there's another one in that set that has one of my favorite jokes ever
― flappy bird, Friday, 17 April 2020 05:09 (four years ago) link
*Europa ’51 (1952, Rossellini) 10/10Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957, J. Sturges) 6/10*The Bank Dick (1940, Cline) 9/10The Harder They Fall (1956, Robson) 6/10My Name Is Julia Ross (1945, Lewis) 7/10So Dark the Night (1946, Lewis) 7/10Murder by Contract (1958, Lerner) 8/10*La Jetée (1962, Marker) (28m) 10/10Toni (1935, Renoir) 9/10Never Weaken (1921, Newmeyer) (29m) 8/10
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 19 April 2020 13:48 (four years ago) link
Safe (7.0)The Dreamers (5.0)Something in the Air (7.0)Cold Water (9.0)The Perks of Being a Wallflower (8.5)Adventureland (8.5)Kramer vs. Kramer (7.5)Margot at the Wedding (7.0)American Graffiti (9.0)Saturday Night Fever (8.5)
Still working my way through The Stand, which in indeed terrible. Three-quarters finished, should be done by the time a vaccine comes along.
― clemenza, Sunday, 19 April 2020 21:12 (four years ago) link
Red Sun (Young, 1971)Snow Trail (Taniguchi, 1947)*Ghost World (Zwigoff, 2001)Kinetta (Lanthimos, 2005)Destiny (Lang, 1921)Eyes of Laura Mars (Kershner, 1978)Monos (Landes, 2019)The Two of Us (Berri, 1967)Side by Side (Kenneally, 2012)Tomboy (Sciamma, 2011)Titicut Follies (Wiseman 1967)The Tram (short - Kieślowski, 1966)Seven Women of Different Ages (short - Kieślowski, 1978)Hospital (short - Kieślowski, 1976)Railway Station (short - Kieślowski, 1980)Factory (short - Kieślowski, 1970)Talking Heads (short - Kieślowski, 1980)A Dandy in Aspic (Mann, Harvey (uncredited), 1968)Man of the West (Mann, 1958)Water Lilies (Sciamma, 2007)Come and See (Klimov, 1985)The Scar (Kieślowski, 1976)Bonjour Tristesse (Preminger, 1958)
― herds of unmasked cletuses (WmC), Wednesday, 22 April 2020 02:02 (four years ago) link
Jogo de Cena (2007) - 7/10 i guess
that's it
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Wednesday, 22 April 2020 05:55 (four years ago) link
Harriet Quite moving, probably a bit Hollywoodised.But good to see that there wasa commercial film made about the historical figure.The guy who is the organiser for the Underground Railroad looks like he should play John Coltrane.Quite enjoyed it but probably need to read an accurate biography.& hope she gets on a currency note next year
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 22 April 2020 07:58 (four years ago) link
Saboteur (Hitchcock, 1942) 7/10Across 110th Street (Shear, 1972) 7/10*Shadow of a Doubt (Hitchcock, 1943) 8/10Tom Brown's School Days (Stevenson, 1940) 5/10The Panic in Needle Park (Schatzberg, 1971) 7/10Another Year (Leigh, 2010) 8/10The Lodger (Hitchcock, 1927) 7/10Toy Story 4 (Cooley, 2019) 8/10Cry of the City (Siodmak, 1948) 7/10What She Said: The Art of Pauline Kael (Garver, 2018) 6/10
― Maria Edgelord (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 22 April 2020 15:00 (four years ago) link
don’t know why Mohsen Makhmalbaf’s film Kandahar has been so ignored, it doesn’t even show up on IMDB, not sure why
it is beautiful
― Dan S, Thursday, 23 April 2020 03:18 (four years ago) link
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0283431/reference/
I remember Time magazine really liking it. It didn't click with me.
― wasdnous (abanana), Thursday, 23 April 2020 03:26 (four years ago) link
thanks for that link abanana, didn’t realize it showed up in Makhmalbaf’s filmography as The Sun Behind the Moon
― Dan S, Thursday, 23 April 2020 03:48 (four years ago) link
*Starstruck (1982, Armstrong) 8/10The Vikings (1958, Fleischer) 6/10A Patch of Blue (1965, Green) 6/10That Is the Dawn aka Cela s’appelle l’aurore (1956, Bunuel) 8/10Robinson Crusoe (1954, Bunuel) 7/10*Footlight Parade (1933, Bacon) 9/10*Animal Crackers (1930, Heerman) 8/10Raging Sun, Raging Sky (2009, Hernandez) 4/10*It’s in the Bag! (1945, Wallace) 7/10Street Scene (1931, K. Vidor) 9/10
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 26 April 2020 12:50 (four years ago) link
Lola (Losey, 1962)Army of Shadows (Melville, 1969)
BFI Player
Love Exposure (Sono, 2008) - A one of a kind film even if the guy can't really shoot it still manages to bring in almost moronically subversive and egdelord angles to teen love I just haven't seen before. As a japanese film its definitely engaging with it (the Sada Abe ref) and also trying to paradigm shift it by bringing in the Madonna Black Jeus stuff in a culture that isn't Catholic. The music is often good, reminds me of the ambient freneticism of The Genius.
― xyzzzz__, Sunday, 26 April 2020 14:21 (four years ago) link
An Elephant Sitting Still (Hu, 2018) - 8/10*I Love You, Man (Hamburg, 2009) - 8/109 Lives of a Wet Pussy (Ferrara, 1976) - xxx/10 (this is just straight up hardcore pornography)Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach (Straub-Huillet, 1968) - 7/10What About Bob? (Oz, 1991) - 6/10The Front Page (Milestone, 1931) - 8/10Commando (Lester, 1985) - 7/10Black Book (Verhoeven, 2006) - 8/10Ride the Pink Horse (Montgomery, 1947) - 8/10Glorifying the American Girl (Webb, 1929) - 8/10*Escape from New York (Carpenter, 1981) - 9/10*Beware of a Holy Whore (Fassbinder, 1970) - 9/10*3 Women (Altman, 1977) - 10/10Moses and Aaron (Straub-Huillet, 1975) - 7/10Bullitt (Yates, 1968) - 8/10*Shadow of a Doubt (Hitchcock, 1943) - 10/10Late Autumn (Ozu, 1960) - 9/10*Sex Drive (Anders, 2008) - 8/10Not Reconciled (Straub-Huillet, 1965) - 8/10Stray Dogs (Tsai, 2013) - 9/10Journey to the West (Tsai, 2014) - 9/10Rififi (Dassin, 1955) - 8/10Spun (Äkerlund, 2002) - 9/10*Casque d’Or (Becker, 1952) - 9/10The Kid Brother (Wilde, Howe; 1927) - 8/10Bell, Book and Candle (Quine, 1958) - 7/10Frantz (Ozon, 2016) - 8/10The Lady Eve (Sturges, 1941) - 8/10Girls Trip (Lee, 2017) - 8/10Toy Soldiers (Petrie Jr., 1991) - 3/10*Ici et Ailleurs (Godard, Gorin, Miéville; 1976) - 10/10The Grifters (Frears, 1990) - 9/10*The Merchant of Four Seasons (Fassbinder, 1971) - 10/10A Safe Place (Jaglom, 1971) - 8/10
― flappy bird, Monday, 27 April 2020 06:14 (three years ago) link
April:Berlin Alexanderplatz (Fassbinder, 1980) 8/10The Hound of the Baskervilles (Lanfield, 1939) 7/10Dracula's Daughter (Hillyer, 1936) 5/10The Seventh Victim (Robson, 1943) 7/10The Devil-Doll (Browning, 1936) 6/10The Return of Doctor X (Sherman, 1939) 6/10The Invisible Man Returns (May, 1940) 5/10The House by the Cemetery (Fulci, 1981) 8/10The Wolf Man (Waggner, 1941) 7/10The Thing From Another World (Nyby, 1951) 7/10The Leopard Man (Tourneur, 1943) 6/10The Body Snatcher (Wise, 1945) 7/10Vampyros Lesbos (Franco, 1971) 7/10Daughters of Darkness (Kumel, 1971) 8/10Bedlam (Robson, 1946) 7/10The Masque of the Red Death (Corman, 1964) 8/10The Oblong Box (Hessler, 1969) 7/10Twin Peaks: The Return (Lynch, 2017) 9/10Grip of the Strangler (Day, 1958) 5/10Baron Blood (Bava, 1972) 6/10Horrors of the Black Museum (Crabtree, 1959) 6/10The Flesh and the Fiends (Gilling, 1960) 8/10The Fly (Neumann, 1958) 7/10Abbot and Costello Meet Frankenstein (Barton, 1948) 4/10Flesh for Frankenstein (Morrissey, 1973) 7/10Vampyres (Larraz, 1974) 7/10
― Ward Fowler, Friday, 1 May 2020 08:07 (three years ago) link
*Odd Man Out (1947) 4.5/5What About Bob? (1991) 3.5/5Pink Floyd: Live at Pompeii (bad director's cut with the screensavers) n/aBeastie Boys Story (2020) 3.5/5Bamboozled (2000) 3/5Intimate Lighting (1965) 3/5The Great Buster: A Celebration (2018) 3/5Eyes of Laura Mars (1978) 2.5/5Other Music (2019) 3/5Experiment in Terror (1962) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Friday, 1 May 2020 11:59 (three years ago) link
two more weeks
Great: Bad Education (Finley, 2019)
Very Good to Very Very Good:The Hottest August (Story, 2019)The Mighty Atom (Greenstein, 2017)Boy (Waititi, 2012)Platform (Gaztellu-Urrutia, 2019)
Almost Okay to Occasionally Pretty Good:Ethiopiques: Revolt of the Soul (Bochniak, 2017)The Woman Who Loves Giraffes (Reid, 2018)Dolemite is My Name (Brewer, 2019)Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa (Lowney, 2013)Bit (Elmore, 2019)Circus of Books (Mason, 2019)
No:Limelight (Corben, 2011)
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 1 May 2020 17:54 (three years ago) link
Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (Barton, 1948) 4/10
Double that 4!
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Friday, 1 May 2020 19:40 (three years ago) link
(almost all their other films are around 4/10)
long time first time
April:Bacurau (2020) 8/10Half-Cocked (1994) 7/10Jezebel (2019) 7/10Shaun the Sheep: Farmageddon (2019) 6/10Legally Blonde (2001) 7/10Obvious Child (2014) 8/10Onward (2020) 8/10Legally Blonde 2 (2003) 3/10Sorry We Missed You (2019) 8/10The Full Monty (1997) 7/10Velvet Buzzsaw (2019) 6/10Jupiter Ascending (2015) 4/10Morvern Callar (2002) 8/10
My pace has slowed way down. Watching movies at home = 4/10.
― last updated a group of five done twelve times ago (geoffreyess), Saturday, 2 May 2020 04:30 (three years ago) link
legally blonde - totally fine rom-comlegally blonde 2 - abomination
haha yep
― last updated a group of five done twelve times ago (geoffreyess), Saturday, 2 May 2020 04:31 (three years ago) link
Morbs, I used to like Abbot and Costello as a kid, but this was my first encounter with them for a long while, and found them pretty insufferable - a barking bully abusing a simpering man-child. And just not very funny. One good trivia fact I learned about Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein is that this was the only other time that Lugosi played Count Dracula apart from in the 1931 Tod Browning original (of course he played lots of other vampires, some very like Dracula, but none named as such).
― Ward Fowler, Saturday, 2 May 2020 05:05 (three years ago) link
did you not like, for one example, Lou's famous reply to Lon Chaney's "When the moon is full I turn into a wolf"?
as was the case for Jerry Seinfeld too, the A&C sitcom from the '50s was a formative comedic experience for me in childhood.
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 2 May 2020 05:33 (three years ago) link
Liberté (2019, Costa) 4/10*His Girl Friday (Hawks, 1940) 10/10*The Draughtsman’s Contract (1982, Greenaway) 7/10A Zed & Two Noughts (Greenaway, 1985) 5/10The Wonders (2014, Rohrwacher) 5/10*Vanya on 42nd Street (1994, Malle) 8/10Vertical Features Remake (1978, Greenaway) (45m) 5/10The Falls (1980, Greenaway) 6/10*Monkey Business (1931, McLeod) 7/10A Walk Through H: The Reincarnation of an Ornithologist (1979, Greenaway) (41m) 5/10
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 3 May 2020 16:38 (three years ago) link
have never seen #1 but #2 is the worst movie I have ever watched all the way through. meeting up with friends in the city on a visit to Brisbane during a 42° heatwave (107°F), it was the only thing starting at a time that we desperately needed to escape into airconditioning. on walking out, all three of us admitted that we had wanted to walk out, but hadn't wanted to break the stony silence in case the others were enjoying themselves.
― Elon's musk (sic), Monday, 4 May 2020 03:18 (three years ago) link
No streaming service in our home. Pulling out our DVDs.
Viva Las Vegas - in which Elvis unexpectedly out sings, out dances and out acts Anne Margaret. Cesare Danova , as a sexy Italian race car driver, competes for Anne's hand, and dies in a fiery crash at the end, but two minutes later nobody notices or cares and the audience leaves the theater in an ecstatic conga line. Schlock was never schlockier, but, hey, what's an Elvis for if not schlock?
Pat & Mike - in which Katherine Hepburn appears to be surprisingly athletic and falls in love with Spencer Tracy for no discernible reason. Aldo Ray also appears, speaks words, moves about. A good time had by all.
North by Northwest - in which Cary Grant creates a deathless monument to the Cary Grantness of Cary Grant. Hitchcock plays with the audience as deftly as a cat plays with a mouse, plays with the camera and lighting like a maestro, and gets away with murdering plausibility with a truncheon. No one minds. Eve St. Marie is also excellent.
― A is for (Aimless), Monday, 4 May 2020 04:03 (three years ago) link
beg pardon, Eva Marie Saint.
― A is for (Aimless), Monday, 4 May 2020 04:10 (three years ago) link
full moon features odyssey pt 1:
trancers (1984, dir. charles band) - 8/10 -- blade runner/terminator/back to the future rip all at once, cool sets, cool story, ridiculous '80s action movie energy, helen hunt, the workstrancers ii: the return of jack deth (1991, dir. charles band) - 7/10 -- same director yet this shit looks like a soap opera. someone on letterboxd mentioned every shot/reverse shot conversation has each character looking directly into the camera. it's true. it's mesmerizingly inept. one of the funniest scripts ever imo, there's even an exploding hamtrancers iii: deth lives! (1992, dir. c. courtney joyner) - 7/10 -- you can tell it's good because there's an exclamation point in the title. the time fuckery gets weirder and stupider and the plot centers around this weird futuristic military compound connected to a strip club in the year 2005. more competent and visually interesting yet less funny and weird than trancers ii. still, hell yeahsubspecies (1991, dir. ted nicolaou) - 7/10 -- early '90s direct-to-video horror pretty much hit its peak here as far as i can tell, the perfect balance of hokey and creepy, and really boring in the best way. i wish i were watching this on a really dark and distorted pan-and-scan vhs, i think it would come off as intendedbloodstone: subspecies ii (1993, dir. ted nicolaou) - 10/10 -- were full moon suddenly flush with cash in '92-'93? i ask bc trancers iii and this feel like theatrical features, this especially, there's this incredible murnau-esque lighting in EVERY scene, the story is interesting, the characters matter... idk this is basically a '70s horror film to me, a creepy visual poem
― mellon collie and the infinite bradness (BradNelson), Monday, 4 May 2020 04:23 (three years ago) link
oh and the movie that started it all for me
dark angel: the ascent (1994, dir. linda hassani) - 10/10 -- very difficult for me to describe the vibe of this movie to anyone. it is a... vaguely christian... horror... romantic... comedy... morality play... from hell. it is lit and shot wonderfully and makes the most out of its absolutely nonexistent budget and is just so charming. it's about a demon angel ascending to earth from hell in order to cleanse the earth of sinners such as rapists, racist cops, and corrupt mayors whose housing policies drive people out of their homes! five stars
― mellon collie and the infinite bradness (BradNelson), Monday, 4 May 2020 04:30 (three years ago) link
i should say for fans of decker, i bet tim heidecker has seen and loves trancers ii, it is verrrry jack decker
― mellon collie and the infinite bradness (BradNelson), Monday, 4 May 2020 04:31 (three years ago) link
recent-ish (rewatches marked with asterisks):
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019) -- 10/10The Lighthouse (2019) -- 7/10The Lure (2015) -- 8/10Blow the Man Down (2020) -- 6/10Escape From New York* (1981) -- 8/10Peterloo (2018) -- 8/10The Castle of Cagliostro (1979) -- 6/10Gilda* (1946) -- 9/10The Lady From Shanghai* (1947) -- 8/10
― a man often referred to in the news media as the Duke of Saxony (tipsy mothra), Monday, 4 May 2020 05:17 (three years ago) link
going back to two days ago, Rohrwacher’s The Wonders seemed inconsequential story-wise but I thought it was beautiful, I saw it a while ago now and still have an imprinted visual memory of it
and going back two weeks ago, I liked that Hamaguchi’s Heaven Is Still Far Away didn’t shy away from its inexpensive home video quality, it had a lightness and transparency that felt really new to me
― Dan S, Tuesday, 5 May 2020 23:48 (three years ago) link
looking forward to seeing Happy Hour and Asako I & II
― Dan S, Wednesday, 6 May 2020 00:32 (three years ago) link
77 Minutes (6.0)Recorder: The Marion Stokes Project (8.0)Breaking the Waves (8.0)I Shot Andy Warhol (7.5)Jesus’ Son (7.5)Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold (7.0)American Honey (9.0)Melvin & Howard (8.5)Single White Female (5.5)Dazed and Confused (8.5)
― clemenza, Tuesday, 12 May 2020 05:22 (three years ago) link
*McCabe & Mrs. Miller (Altman, 1971) - 6/10Wild 90 (Mailer, 1968) - 2/10*Some Like It Hot (Wilder, 1959) - 9/10*Ariel (Kaurismäki, 1988) - 9/10*Katzelmacher (Fassbinder, 1969) - 9/10La Religieuse (Rivette, 1966) - 9/10Betty Blue (Beineix, 1986) - 6/10*The Match Factory Girl (Kaurismäki, 1990) - 9/10The Lincoln Lawyer (Furman, 2011) - 8/10*A Mighty Wind (Guest, 2003) - 8/10Rocco and His Brothers (Visconti, 1960)Suddenly, Last Summer (Mankiewicz, 1959) - 9/10Mr. Thank You (Shimizu, 1936) - 8/10Come On Children (King, 1973) - 8/10*Wagon Master (Ford, 1950) - 9/10I Live in Fear (Kurosawa, 1955) - 7/10*Love is Colder Than Death (Fassbinder, 1968) - 8/10The Masseurs and a Woman (Shimizu, 1938) - 7/10Lured (Sirk, 1947) - 8/10The Rock (Bay, 1996) - 8/10My Cousin Vinny (Lynn, 1992) - 5/10Sorry We Missed You (Loach, 2019) - 9/10Monkey Business (Hawks, 1952) - 8/10*Little Miss Sunshine (Dayton, Faris; 2006) - 7/10The Big Country (Wyler, 1958) - 6/10Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Nichols, 1966) - 6/10
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 12 May 2020 05:58 (three years ago) link
Lourdes (Hausner) 8/10Teorema (Pasolini) 6/10Ema (Larrain) 7/10Diary of a Country Priest (Bresson) 10/10The Old Dark House (Whale) 6/10Panic (Bromell) 4/10The Wonders (Rohrwacher) 8/10The Nude Vampire (Rollin) 7/10Ghost World (Zwigoff) 8/10Showgirls (Verhoeven) 7/10Mulholland Drive (Lynch) 9/10Chloe (Egoyan) 7/10Mr Klein (Losey) 8/10Eva (Losey) 7/10
― or something, Tuesday, 12 May 2020 08:58 (three years ago) link
Wild Tales (Relatos salvajes), 2017, Damián Szifron, 6/10, predictable, though consequent entertainment, +1 as episode-movie-bonuspoint The Drop, 2014, Michaël R. Roskam, 7/10, Gandolfinis last film; surprise fact: Tom Hardy *is* a serious actorThe Library Music Film, 2018, Paul Elliot & Sean Lamberth, 7/10, a satisfying watch & listenNow You See Me, 2013, Louis Leterrier, 3/10, tried to watch with good intentions, but has much to high production value for a trash movieWild Mouse (Wilde Maus), 2017, Josef Hader, 7/10, people of Vienna are escalating things in a charming way, always skewed never evilThe Gruffalo (Der Grüffelo), 2009, Max Lang & Jakob Schuh, 8/10, short & infantile fairy tale with some gloomy undertones
― meisenfek, Tuesday, 12 May 2020 11:52 (three years ago) link
two more weeks; both South Mountain (Brougher, 2019) and América (Stoll and Whiteside, 2019) are IMMENSELY recommended, especially the latter.
Consistently Pretty Good to Very Very Good:Sorry We Missed You (Loach, 2020)Nina Conti: Talk to the Hand (Conti, 2013)Driveways (2019, Ahn)Nina Conti: Make Me Happy (2012, Eastall – https://vimeo.com/49714692)
Almost Okay to Occasionally Pretty Good:Spaceship Earth (Wolf, 2020)How I Came to Hate Maths (Peyon, 2012)
Deeply Flawed to Barely Watchable:Greed (Winterbottom, 2020)The Land of Steady Habits (Holofcener, 2018)
No:Raising Buchanan (Dellis, 2019)How to Build a Girl (Giedroyc, 2020) - I lasted six minutes
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 14 May 2020 17:23 (three years ago) link
Greed was the last movie I saw in theaters 😔
― flappy bird, Thursday, 14 May 2020 17:42 (three years ago) link
It’s... not good
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 14 May 2020 18:46 (three years ago) link
Got tired of assigning arbitrary numbers to things (not that I don't enjoy it when other people do it). I definitely like some of these films (PlayTime) better than others (Bloody Mama), but the only thing here that flat out sucks is Where'd You Go, Bernadette?
*Dial M for Murder (Hitchcock, 1954)Wicked Woman (Rouse, 1953)*The Grifters (Frears, 1990) Saint Jack (Bogdanovich, 1979)Where'd You Go, Bernadette? (Linklater, 2019)PlayTime (Tati, 1967)Mildred Pierce (Curtiz, 1945)Stars in My Crown (Tourneur, 1950)Bloody Mama (Corman, 1970)The Decameron (Pasolini, 1971)
― A White, White Gay (cryptosicko), Thursday, 14 May 2020 18:50 (three years ago) link
Neil Young Trunk Show (2009) 3.5/5Shin Godzilla (2016) 3.5/5* Clue (1985) 3/5La Haine (1995) 3.5/5Capone (2020) 2/5Fearless Hyena (1979) 3.5/5The Fog (1980) 2.5/5* Throne of Blood (1954) 4/5Les Rendez-vous d'Anna (1978) 4/5Gloria (1980) 3.5/5* Beyond the Mat (1999) 3/5Ball of Fire (1941) 4/5Bad Education (2019) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 18 May 2020 02:21 (three years ago) link
Ghost in the Shell cos it was on tv a couple of days ago.Hadn't seen it when it was in the cinemas. NOt sure waht was out at the same time but probably a lot of things i wasa lot more interested in.Just about enjoyable but i think other things have used some of its elements a lot better.
― Stevolende, Monday, 18 May 2020 11:21 (three years ago) link
Mr. Klein (Losey, 1976)The Go-Between (Losey, 1971)Woman in Chains (Clouzot, 1968)Le Corbeau (Clouzot, 1943)The Most Important Thing: Love (Zulawski, 1975)Nona. If they Soak Me, I'll Burn them (Donoso, 2019)From the Life of the Marionettes (Bergman, 1980)
Prime:
Amazing Grace (Elliott/Pollack, 2019)
― xyzzzz__, Thursday, 21 May 2020 21:08 (three years ago) link
Go see 'The Painter and the Thief' immediately. It's unpredictable, clever and pretty much unique in its approach and structure. Highly recommended.
Also, Norwegian jail is much better than several studio apartments I have lived in. They take your liberty there; in America, they take your dignity too.
Current 2020 top ten:Desert One (Kopple)The Whistlers (Porumboiu)The Truth (Kore-eda)Bacurau (Filho, Dorneles)Bad Education (Finley)South Mountain (Brougher)América (Stoll and Whiteside)The Painter and The Thief (Ree)
and then pick one:Fourteen (Sallitt)Koko Di Koko Da (Nyholm)Saint Francis (Thompson)Bellbird (Bennett)Driveways (Ahn)
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Saturday, 23 May 2020 17:22 (three years ago) link
Go see 'The Painter and the Thief' immediately.
brb
― Bleeqwot (sic), Saturday, 23 May 2020 18:47 (three years ago) link
Was reading about that (The Painter and the Thief) the other day and it sounded v. interesting. Is it streaming anywhere?
― brain (krakow), Saturday, 23 May 2020 19:44 (three years ago) link
hulu, at least in the UShttps://www.hulu.com/movie/the-painter-and-the-thief-f1d7d371-36c0-4e1d-9230-5e391651eb82
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Saturday, 23 May 2020 20:18 (three years ago) link
thanks for the heads up, it's screening in some of my local theaters' virtual programs. ill check it out
― flappy bird, Saturday, 23 May 2020 20:44 (three years ago) link
it is super goodthere is at least one moment fairly early in the film (you'll know it when you see it) that is so unvarnished and powerful, just absolutely floored me.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Saturday, 23 May 2020 20:50 (three years ago) link
Leave No Trace (Debra Granik, 2018)The Juniper Tree (Nietzchka Keene, 1990)The Net (Lutz Dammbeck, 2003)The Uncanny (Denis Héroux, 1977)Enthiran (S. Shankar, 2010)L7: Pretend We're Dead (Sarah Price, 2016)100 Rifles (Tom Gries, 1969)Edge City (Alex Cox, 1980)4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu, 2007)Blackout (Douglas Hickox, 1985)The Hospital (Arthur Hiller, 1971)Sword Of Trust (Lynn Shelton, 2019)Humpday (Lynn Shelton, 2009)Strange Intruder (Irving Rapper, 1956)Coming Apart (Milton Moses Ginsberg, 1969)They Came to Cordura (Robert Rossen, 1959)
Leave No Trace didn't get much theater traffic? It's very good
― Elvis Telecom, Saturday, 23 May 2020 22:43 (three years ago) link
was #1 on my 2018 film poll ballot iirc
― Bleeqwot (sic), Saturday, 23 May 2020 22:53 (three years ago) link
yea I saw it it was great
― flappy bird, Saturday, 23 May 2020 23:22 (three years ago) link
Finally got round to Full Metal Jacket, I'd seen bits before. It has an undeniable accumulative power in the first 3rd but that's almost entirely down to R Lee Ermey's incredible performance. After that it just seems like a bunch of (quotable/memorable) set-pieces in search of a film. Probably my least favourite Kubrick I've seen
― or something, Saturday, 23 May 2020 23:32 (three years ago) link
love Leave No Trace. Go see Winter's Bone if you haven't already.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Sunday, 24 May 2020 03:26 (three years ago) link
Already saw (and really liked) Winter's Bone. I somehow missed LNT until word got out that Kendra Smith had a new song on the closing credits.
― Elvis Telecom, Sunday, 24 May 2020 03:58 (three years ago) link
Frownland: Admirably, unflinchingly gruesome. 70s/80s low budget urban decay cinema aesthetic applied to a character study without much in the way of leavening agents. Was surprised and not surprised that this guy co-wrote the last two Safdie movies. It’s kinda brilliant. Also probably don’t want to ever watch it again.Last Tango in Paris: It was on HBO. Utterly embarrassing. Even discounting ~problematic~ as much as you can, it’s such an insufferably pompous cartoon of the dick swinging macho “Artist”. Smart people rated it at the time, maybe had to be there, but fuck if it hasn’t aged terribly on nearly every level.
― circa1916, Sunday, 24 May 2020 04:27 (three years ago) link
frownland was interesting as insight into where the safdie bros came from, bronstein had a lot to do with them getting their start iirc. a crude version of their trademark abrasive synth soundtrack was present in it
― karl...arlk...rlka...lkar..., Sunday, 24 May 2020 06:43 (three years ago) link
I think it’s more than just a footnote. It’s crude but it all seemed very intentional. It was like a Troma movie shedding the thrills and leaving the rotten core. The lead actor was genuinely impressive. Made me feel some new things.
― circa1916, Sunday, 24 May 2020 08:40 (three years ago) link
Leave No Trace is coming to Netflix UK on Thursday.
― brain (krakow), Sunday, 24 May 2020 09:34 (three years ago) link
Many xp... thanks ulysses. I'll need to keep looking out for it here in the UK.
― brain (krakow), Sunday, 24 May 2020 09:36 (three years ago) link
Foxy Brown (Hill, 1974)*The Straight Story (Lynch, 1999)The Nun (Rivette, 1966)The Whole Town's Talking (Ford, 1935)Extraction (Hargrave, 2020)Betty Tells Her Story (short - Brandon, 1972)Guerillère Talks (short - Dick, 1978)My Lucky Stars (Hung, 1985)The Fits (Holmer, 2015)Dis-moi (Akerman, 1980)The Human Factor (Preminger, 1979)Cowboy (Daves, 1958)
Quay Brothers shorts:--- The Cabinet of Jan Svankmajer (1984)--- This Unnameable Little Broom (1985)--- Stille Nacht I: Dramolet (1988)--- Stille Nacht III: Tales from Vienna Woods (1992)--- Stille Nacht IV: Can't Go Wrong Without You (1993)
The Pawnbroker (Lumet, 1964)The Canterbury Tales (Pasolini, 1972)The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (Gilliam, 1988)*The Limey (Soderbergh, 1999 -- with director + screenwriter commentary)À nos amours (Pialat, 1983)Kuroneko (Shindo, 1968)
― herds of unmasked cletuses (WmC), Monday, 25 May 2020 01:40 (three years ago) link
I really liked the depiction of Brooklyn teenagers in both of Eliza Hittman’s previous films, It Felt Like Love and Beach Rats. I thought they realistically and empathetically showed the elements of danger and chance and naïveté involved in teenage sexual experiences
I haven’t seen it yet but I take it that Never Rarely Sometimes Always is somewhat different, and it seems like it has been a step up in prestige for her as a filmmaker, so I’m glad
― Dan S, Monday, 25 May 2020 22:42 (three years ago) link
man it is a TREMENDOUS bummer for the first half hour, just relentless bleak and abusive. I quit and am not sure when or if I wanna go back.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 25 May 2020 23:49 (three years ago) link
Doctor Sleep. Quite enjoyed it. I had thought it avoided referencing the Kubrick film before I saw it but seems to be pretty full of visual references . Wondered if there was one actual clip from the film.
Passed the time anyway. Was going to watch Motherless Brooklyn but tv wouldn't play the file.
― Stevolende, Tuesday, 26 May 2020 01:01 (three years ago) link
man it is a TREMENDOUS bummer for the first half hour, just relentless bleak and abusive. I quit and am not sure when or if I wanna go back.― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, May 25
re: Never Rarely Sometimes Always, I avoid reading too much about new films I’m looking forward to seeing, but I wasn’t expecting to hear this, since her other two films were ultimately very kind toward the characters I thought
my first though when reading a headline summary of the plot was that there was a similarity to 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
― Dan S, Wednesday, 27 May 2020 00:34 (three years ago) link
even the title reminds me of it to some extent
― Dan S, Wednesday, 27 May 2020 00:40 (three years ago) link
Oh yeah I love NRSA... Such a stunning performance by Sidney Flanigan. It's bleak but very real and very common, it has a light touch and I'm a fan of her films in general. She's really good at showing people deciding to act on desires/needs that may be dangerous, always related to love gone wrong or misunderstood.
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 27 May 2020 00:53 (three years ago) link
it is thorough and, on its face, "blank" like The Assistant, though not as austere as that one (also excellent)
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 27 May 2020 00:54 (three years ago) link
Ready or Not (Bettinelli-Olpin and Gillett, 2019)Lured (Sirk, 1947)The Crimson Kimono (Fuller, 1959)Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Abrams, 2019)The Out-of-Towners (Hiller, 1970)The Canterbury Tales (Pasolini, 1972)Meek's Cutoff (Reichardt, 2010)*House by the River (Lang, 1950)Mr. & Mrs. Smith (Hitchcock, 1941)Coming Home (Ashby, 1978)
― A White, White Gay (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 27 May 2020 16:52 (three years ago) link
(since I'm not doing ratings anymore, I'll just say that the Sirk, Fuller, Lang and Ashby (!!) were the ones I liked the best)
― A White, White Gay (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 27 May 2020 17:02 (three years ago) link
Based on the extreme goodwill I'd seen in multiple reviews for Barantini's 2020 film Villain, I was hoping it would be something above and beyond the typical UK gangster flick. It's not.
It is provisionally not bad "rough and tumble proper geezer" stuff but the direction is disjointedly confusing (dream sequences and flashbacks are filmed in the same way), vaguely grindhouse in its visuals but lofty in its goals. It's filmed well enough and the lumpen ultraviolent protagonist Fairbrass, who I've never seen before, is convincingly sympathetic and makes the most of an underwritten part. Unfortunately the script needs about fifteen minutes worth of cuts and some heavy reworking to join various untied ends... and oh lord do they ever botch the ending terribly. Likely worth skipping unless you're a genre aficionado.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 27 May 2020 17:09 (three years ago) link
Motherless Brooklyn enjoyed this , foun dit quit emoving i places.MIght be a bit gimmicky to some.& i think I heard taht the main plot points have changed a lot from the book which I have somewhere and still mean to read. Saw a good documentary on the guy the Alec Baldwin character is based on and the woman opposin him.Did mean to see this at the cinema and then missed it so glad I've seen it now.
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 27 May 2020 18:13 (three years ago) link
I've fallen out of updating this thread, but I watched The Out-Of-Towners at some point during lockdown, and very nearly gave up fifteen minutes from the end after being stoney-faced up until that point. Nothing improved.
― Bleeqwot (sic), Wednesday, 27 May 2020 21:27 (three years ago) link
I thought the most recent "Emma" was quite enjoyable, and always looked great. Given that it and "Invisible Man" were more or less the last two mainstream movies released in theatres this year, I say Best Picture, Best Director and Best Actress (and I suppose the rest of the awards) are a toss-up between the pair. "Emma" is probably a lock for Best Costume Design, though, because I couldn't even tell what the Invisible Man was wearing.
Anyway, I look forward to more from Autumn de Wilde, and of course Anya Taylor-Joy.
― Josh in Chicago, Friday, 29 May 2020 03:17 (three years ago) link
Emma was the last film I saw in a theater this year, I enjoyed it
― Dan S, Friday, 29 May 2020 03:20 (three years ago) link
Mad to Be Normal the film with David Tennant as RD Laing. It seems to have way too much stuff happening at the same time ie coinciding. I assume that was narrative structure rather than documentary level accuracy. But may be a bit contrived.Quite enjoyed it though.Just got turned onto it by somebody sharing an image of a shirt Laing wears to a chat list elsewhere,
― Stevolende, Friday, 29 May 2020 06:47 (three years ago) link
Cactus Flower (1969, Saks) 4/10You Were Never Lovelier (1942, Seiter, 6/10)Anna Christie (1930, Brown) 7/10True History of the Kelly Gang (2019, Kurzel) 5/10I Will Buy You (1956, Kobayashi) 6/10A Married Couple (1969, King) 7/10 Heimat Is a Space in Time (2019, Heise)*The Saddest Music in the World (2003, Maddin) 9/10At 3:25 aka Paris qui dort (1924, Clair) (59m) 6/10 *Horse Feathers (1932, McLeod) 9/10
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Friday, 29 May 2020 14:31 (three years ago) link
A Quiet PlaceDidn't see this til now. Pretty well done. Interesting concept so may need to see the sequel now..
Followed on my memory stick by, so next thing I watched.CoonskinRalph Bakshi blacplotation from 1974 1/2 live action 1/2 cartoon. Very non PC features a lot of stereotypes in the animation. But really cool.Think this has been sitting on the memory stick since before Xmas with me meaning to get to it. Glad I have now.Think I listened to a podcast on animations based on Tolkien last year and heard about this through that since he did one.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 31 May 2020 00:34 (three years ago) link
Blaxploitation getting autocorrected there.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 31 May 2020 00:35 (three years ago) link
for anyone interested I've started a screening series for group viewings anyone can schedule/program. details in this ILF thread
Quarantine cinema club
― k*r*n koltrane (Simon H.), Monday, 1 June 2020 03:29 (three years ago) link
Good idea!
In the meantime, we watched (as a family) the first "Paradise Lost" doc, and it had just the effect I hoped it would have on the kids. "Wait a minute, how could they be convinced with no evidence!?!?" Etc. I hope they'll be into and sit still for the sequel(s).
― Josh in Chicago, Monday, 1 June 2020 03:32 (three years ago) link
oh god paradise lost
― k*r*n koltrane (Simon H.), Monday, 1 June 2020 03:44 (three years ago) link
Very nice!
― flappy bird, Monday, 1 June 2020 04:32 (three years ago) link
May:
Lisa and the Devil (Bava, 1973) 7/10Frightmare (Walker, 1974) 7/10The Nude Vampire (Rollin, 1970) 7/10The Black Cat (Fulci, 1981) 7/10Blood for Dracula (Morrissey, 1974) 7/10Make Way for Tomorrow (McCarey, 1937) 8/10House of Mortal Sin (Walker, 1976) 6/10Mad Love (Freund, 1935) 7/10Werewolf of London (Walker, 1935) 6/10Opus 5 (Williams, 1961) 8/10The House of Fear (Neill 1945) 7/10Cat Girl (Shaughnessy, 1957) 5/10The Last Sunset (Aldrich, 1961) 7/10Hello Down There (Arnold, 1969) 4/10Eye of the Devil (Thompson, 1967) 7/10The Mummy's Tomb (Young, 1942) 4/10The Whip and the Body (Bava, 1963) 8/10Lips of Blood (Rollin, 1975) 7/10Village of the Damned (Rilla, 1960) 8/10A Special Cop in Action (Girolami, 1976) 7/10Planet of the Vampires (Bava, 1965) 8/10Bob le Flambeur (Melville, 1956) 8/10Dream Work (Tscherkassky, 2001) 10/10Motion Picture (‘La sortie des ouvriers de l’usine Lumière à Lyon’) (Tscherkassky, 1984) 6/10Two Way Stretch (Day, 1960) 8/10Demons of the Mind (Sykes, 1972) 6/10Wagon Master (Ford, 1950) 8/10The Cynic, The Rat & The Fist (Lenzi, 1977) 6/10The Camp on Blood Island (Guest, 1958) 7/10Colt 38 Special Squad (Dallamano, 1976) 6/10Tower of Evil (O'Connolly, 1972) 6/10Cry of the Banshee (Hessler, 1970) 6/10The Legend of Hell House (Hough, 1973) 6/10Antigone (Straub-Huillet, 1992) 8/10The Undying Monster (Brahm, 1942) 6/10Allures (Belson, 1961) 9/10
― Ward Fowler, Monday, 1 June 2020 08:14 (three years ago) link
Missing LinkAnimation about egocentric explorer and monster hunter finding the sasquatch and subsequent adventures.All star cast etc.Quite fun. Missed it at the flicks so just catching up now.
Heavy TrafficRalph Bakshi animwtion/live film about a would be underground artist and the people he meets.Gross humour which I assume was considered underground. Not sure how sympathetic any of the characters are. Listened to a black podcast about Coonskin earlier and see a lot of the same problems they identified there as present here.they pointed out negativity of black portrayal in that here it extends to gays.
WizardsWatched this before Heavy Traffic. Another later Bakshi from 4 years later. He's incorporating the rotoscope techniques he uses notably on Lord Of The Rings.This is about a war a milennium after a nuclear war wipes out civilisation and magic has reemerged. The wizards of the title are 2 enemy brothers.This was quite enjoyable though really not sure about portrayal of Eleanor the would be fairy companion of the good wizard Avatar. Verges on the misogynist. Soundtrack had some good fusion which nearly verged on the krautrock.
― Stevolende, Monday, 1 June 2020 08:17 (three years ago) link
Was Wizards the big fantasy thing before Star Wars. Mark Hamilton even gets a cameo.Just thinking is this what fantasy fans would be creaming their jeans over massively at the time.Can see some cult appeal.
― Stevolende, Monday, 1 June 2020 08:21 (three years ago) link
God Respects Us When We Work, But Loves Us When We Dance (Blank, 1968) - 7/10*Le Beau Serge (Chabrol, 1958) - 8/10A Well-Spent Life (Blank, 1971) - 8/10Cisco Pike (Norton, 1972) - 9/10Smithereens (Seidelman, 1982) - 8/10*Chinese Roulette (Fassbinder, 1976) - 9/10Orphée (Cocteau, 1950) - 8/10Fracture (Hoblit, 2007) - 4/10The Paradine Case (Hitchcock, 1947) - 5/10The Clinton Chronicles (Matrisciana, 1994) - 9/10Dry Wood (Blank, 1973) - 6/10Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Hittman, 2020) - 9/10The Hustler (Rossen, 1961) - 7/10*The Third Generation (Fassbinder, 1979) - 10/10The Cremator (Herz, 1969) - 9/10Foxy Brown (Hill, 1974) - 7/10*Pioneers in Ingolstadt (Fassbinder, 1971) - 8/10*The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Rohmer, 1963) - 6/10*Suzanne’s Career (Rohmer, 1963) - 8/10Humpday (Shelton, 2009) - 3/10Guest Wife (Wood, 1945) - 4/10Ornamental Hairpin (Shimizu, 1941) - 8/10*California Split (Altman, 1974) - 10/10This Gun for Hire (Tuttle, 1942) - 6/10*Les Cousins (Chabrol, 1959) - 9/10Spaceship Earth (Wolf, 2020) - 9/10*The Master (Anderson, 2012) - 10/10*High Noon (Zinnemann, 1952) - 5/10Destry Rides Again (Marshall, 1939) - 8/10*La Chinoise (Godard, 1967) - 9/10The Petrified Forest (Mayo, 1936) - 8/10Rounders (Dahl, 1998) - 6/10Daisy Kenyon (Preminger, 1947) - 7/10MacGruber (Taccone, 2010) - 5/10*Fox and His Friends (Fassbinder, 1975) - 9/10Unrelated (Hogg, 2007) - 5/10*Blow Out (DePalma, 1981) - 10/10*Good Morning (Ozu, 1959) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 2 June 2020 06:07 (three years ago) link
two weeks:
Great 2020 Movies:The Painter and The Thief (Ree, 2020)
Great (non-2020): Safety Last (1932, Newmeyer/Taylor)
Consistently Pretty Good to Very Very Good:Fourteen (2020, Sallitt)
Consistently Pretty Good to Very Very Good (non-2020):Moon (2009, Jones)A Kid From Coney Island (Ozah, 2019)
Almost Okay to Occasionally Pretty Good:Hannah Gadsby - Douglas (2020)Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (2020)
Deeply Flawed to Barely Watchable:Hellraiser (Barker, 1987)Genius Party (Multiple Directors, 2007)Buzzard (Potrykus, 2014)DC Showcase: Adam Strange (Lukic, 2020)Hala (Baig, 2019)Villain (Barantini, 2020)
No:Never Rarely Sometimes Always (2020, Hittman)The Last Right (2019,Crehan)Your Name (2016, Shinkai)
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Tuesday, 2 June 2020 06:17 (three years ago) link
American Pop.Bakshi from 1981 telling the story of American popular music over the course of the 20th century from Russian Jewish immigrants fleeing rotoscoped pogroms to a punk era band that turns out to be Bob Seger.Gets a bit confusing over timelines especially the beatnik hobo guy who turns into a songwriter.Was thinking this might just be the most coherent of his films I'd seen so far. But even there it isn't 100%.There's a torrent of all of his films around so I'm working through them. Listened to the How Did This Get Made? Podcast on Cool World a few weeks ago so may watch that soon.
― Stevolende, Tuesday, 2 June 2020 06:35 (three years ago) link
I like Bakshi, but Cool World definitely ain't good.
― A White, White Gay (cryptosicko), Tuesday, 2 June 2020 17:05 (three years ago) link
Watched "The Social Network" with my older one today. It's remarkable how young people so quickly turned their back on something as seemingly pervasive as Facebook. She barely knows anything about the site, let alone Zuckerberg.
― Josh in Chicago, Wednesday, 3 June 2020 03:54 (three years ago) link
Safety Last cx = 1923
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Wednesday, 3 June 2020 11:29 (three years ago) link
I really enjoyed "The Vast of Night." Refreshingly simple and sometimes ingenious, it plays like a great Ray Bradbury story or, more high concept, like a student film prequel to "Close Encounters." And it's got a tracking shot for the ages.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 6 June 2020 03:32 (three years ago) link
OK, just looked it up and sure, there was some cheating with the tracking shot, but I loved all the rest of the long, mostly still, mostly unbroken shots in the movie. I've seen some criticism that the movie itself is too slow, but it totally held my teen's attention, which is saying something!
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 6 June 2020 03:40 (three years ago) link
Looking forward to new Hong Sang-Soo and Abel Ferrara movies out this week in "virtual cinemas."
― flappy bird, Saturday, 6 June 2020 04:21 (three years ago) link
I saw Yourself and Yours tonight, which was my first exposure to Sang-Soo. Remarkably clever and muted piece of work; I might need to rewatch it to get some of the greater nuances. Worth the time for sure.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Saturday, 6 June 2020 04:44 (three years ago) link
Terminator Dark Fate - not good folks not good
― Donald Trump Also Sucks, Of Course (milo z), Saturday, 6 June 2020 04:58 (three years ago) link
*Son of Paleface (1952, Tashlin) 9/10The Eyes of Orson Welles (2018, Cousins) 6/10As Long as You’ve Got Your Health (1966, Etaix) 7/10Death in the Garden (1956, Bunuel) 6/10The Silver Screen: Color Me Lavender (1997, Rappaport) 5/10Six of a Kind (1934, McCarey) 7/10River of Grass (1994, Reichardt) 7/10The Canterbury Tales (1972, Pasolini) 6/10The Decameron (1971, Pasolini) 7/10The Italian Job (1969, Collinson) 6/10The Forest for the Trees (2003, Ade) 7/10
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Wednesday, 10 June 2020 01:07 (three years ago) link
not sure about its greatness, but I felt a lot of empathy for the main character in Maren Ade's The Forest for the Trees and thought the story was surprising. It was memorable and is one of my favorite first films
― Dan S, Wednesday, 10 June 2020 01:24 (three years ago) link
River of Grass was also an amazing first film and Kelly Reichardt has become one of my favorite directors
― Dan S, Wednesday, 10 June 2020 01:28 (three years ago) link
Agreed on Reichardt in general and River of Grass in particular. I need to see First Cow, tho Morbs panned it here.
At Almodovar's suggestion from his Sight and Sound COVID lockdown diary, I gave Howard Hawks' Monkey Business a shot and found it dead-on funny and impossibly problematic. Beyond the overt sexism and the immensely dated jokes, there's no way this is ever going to get a full critical reassessment with Cary Grant playing a fifth of the movie in redface. That said, the dialogue is crisp, the direction is expert and the cast is dynamite. Ginger Rogers is charming and endlessly fun, Charles Coburn is at his monocled best, Marilyn is at her it-girl apex and Cary Grant (redface aside) is an energetic live wire. There's a blu-ray out!
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 10 June 2020 01:30 (three years ago) link
River of Grass bears zero resemblance to any of KR's other films, is the thing.
Son of Paleface doesn't bother me with all its Native gags cuz UH IT'S FROM 1952. It's also significantly funnier than, say, Blazing Saddles, though they certainly share some DNA.
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Wednesday, 10 June 2020 01:40 (three years ago) link
not too similar too but wouldn't say it bears zero resemblance
don't remember that many final scenes, but the final scene of The Forest for the Trees really got to me
― Dan S, Wednesday, 10 June 2020 01:43 (three years ago) link
a thing can be from 1952 and still be offensive! Monkey Business is from 1952 and is offensive!
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 10 June 2020 02:32 (three years ago) link
Coincidentally, I finally watched "Wendy and Lucy," which is so deceptively simple and heartbreaking, thanks largely to Michelle Williams (and lost dog sentiment), but also Reichardt, who does so much with so little. Though I can suppose see someone saying she does so little with so little, too.
Watched "Cast Away" as a family tonight. Kind of remarkable it's only 2 hours 15 minutes. I feel if it was released today it'd have at least 30 minutes extra minutes in there, given it covers 4 years on a deserted island. Anyway, Hanks is good in it, but those bookends remain if not problematic than certainly pretty boring ways to frame the movie.
― Josh in Chicago, Wednesday, 10 June 2020 02:53 (three years ago) link
lol i remember loving the bulk of castaway watching it in theaters and then being utterly furious that they didn't just end the damn thing when he loses wilson. i should prob rewatch some day.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 10 June 2020 03:04 (three years ago) link
does Monkey Business need a critical reevaluation? it's a great concept stretched thin, not enough good jokes, not enough MM. (but of course Ginger & Cary are great)the 15 minutes where Cary Grant is playing cowboys and Indians with some kids is not what's keeping it from being looked over again.
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 10 June 2020 05:34 (three years ago) link
it ain't helping. I'd argue it's a pretty great showcase for all involved that has not aged particularly well but likely deserves more revival love than it gets.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 10 June 2020 05:37 (three years ago) link
It would definitely still hit better in a virally-exposed non-distanced audience than at home on youtube.
― an, uh, razor of love (sic), Wednesday, 10 June 2020 06:34 (three years ago) link
Just saw a lovely documentary called "Hear and Now" about a pair of 65-year old deaf-from-birth grandparents (with hearing children, one the filmmaker) who decide to get cochlear implants together. At the very least it offers a fascinating glimpse into their life story, but I guess the meat of the movie is how they react (as individuals and as a couple) to getting the implants. What (if anything) changes between them, what (if anything) changes in their life, the difference between hearing and communication, that sort of thing. Quietly profound about what we take for granted in life, what is or is not important, and how we are able (or unable) as humans to change and adapt to challenging situations.
― Josh in Chicago, Thursday, 11 June 2020 12:58 (three years ago) link
be offended all the time by a culture that's dead and gone
that kinda bores my socks off
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Thursday, 11 June 2020 14:02 (three years ago) link
Yeah, we absolutely solved racism long ago, a--
Axing of Little Britain, Chris Lilley shows from streaming services prompts outrage
― an, uh, razor of love (sic), Thursday, 11 June 2020 15:57 (three years ago) link
This was hilarious, award-winning comedy up until (checks notes) yesterday, when it suddenly became slightly racist
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uL8R8k7q4_Q
okay, this 2011 song about an Aboriginal child being run over by a truck, performed by a middle-aged white Australian man in blackface, playing an African-American rapper attempting to sing for pathos, was also briefly racist when the writer/actor re-promoted it in connection to an Aboriginal child being murdered in WA by being run over by a truck, but that was July 2017. A very different time.
― an, uh, razor of love (sic), Thursday, 11 June 2020 16:10 (three years ago) link
also for the recordhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3MQEjg7N4y8George Winslow and Cary are both great in this scene but it couldn't be much more racist
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 11 June 2020 16:26 (three years ago) link
westerns were big in the '50s; kiddies played along
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Thursday, 11 June 2020 17:03 (three years ago) link
it could be a lot more racist
― flappy bird, Thursday, 11 June 2020 17:06 (three years ago) link
It likely WAS a lot more racist.
― Dirty Epic H. (Eric H.), Thursday, 11 June 2020 17:11 (three years ago) link
directors cut
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 11 June 2020 17:18 (three years ago) link
Le Jeu (Cavayé, 2018) 5/10Knives Out (Johnson, 2019) 7/10White Material (Denis, 2009) 7/10The Highwaymen (Hancock, 2019) 1/10Matilda (DeVito, 1996) 5/10Let The Sunshine In (Denis, 2017) 7/10Le Passé (Farhadi, 2013) 9/10Le Havre (Kaurismaki, 2011) 8/1035 Rhums (Denis, 2008) 9/10Clouds of Sils Maria (Assayas, 2014) 9/10
― NAthaniel (cajunsunday), Thursday, 11 June 2020 20:20 (three years ago) link
not been watching a _lot_ of film over the past week but it's mostly been high quality.
Great:8:46 – Dave Chapelle (2020, Netflix)Monkey Business (1952, Hawks)
Consistently Pretty Good to Very Very Good:You Don’t Nomi (2020, McHale)Yourself and Yours (Hong Sang-Soo, 2020)Giant God Warrior Appears in Tokyo (Higuchi / Ghibi, 2012)80 Blocks from Tiffany’s (1979, Weis)
No:Miwa: Looking for Black Lizard (2010)Days of the Bagnold Summer (2020)
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Saturday, 13 June 2020 16:59 (three years ago) link
New Stuff on Deck:
The Personal History of David CopperfieldFor They Know Not What They DoHill of FreedomAir ConditionerHammerThe QuarryGraves Without a NameDreamlandShirleyThe Vast of NightDa 5 BloodsThe Cow and I (1959)
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Saturday, 13 June 2020 17:04 (three years ago) link
random garbage i've sat through in the past few months
Dear Zachary 5/10Good Time 8/10Uncut Gems 8/10Midsommar 6/10 Jane Eyre (Fukunaga, 2011) 4/10DisneyNature Elephant 5/10The Servant (1963) 6/10Escape Room (the 2017 one) 2/10Deadpool 2 5/10Colossus: The Forbin Project 6/10 -- I dig early depictions of computers in movies, when Hollywood thought they could get away with anything.Shrek 2 2/10Avengers Endgame 3/10 -- I am sick of superhero movies and this is the type of "all plot details, no themes" children's movie that I especially hate (see also transformers)
― wasdnous (abanana), Saturday, 13 June 2020 18:05 (three years ago) link
Da 5 Bloods - 4/5. Delroy Lindo is astounding in this. Pasolini (2014) 3.5/5* Hard Boiled (1992) 4/5Golden Eighties (1986) 3.5/5American Boy: a Profile of Steven Prince (1978) 3/5* Johnny Guitar (1954) 4.5/5Drive a Crooked Road (1954) 3.5/5* The Last Waltz (1978) 3.5/5Chisholm '72: Unbought and Unbossed (2004) 3/5War and Peace (1966) 4.5/5Yes, Madam (1985) 3/5* Commando (1985) 4/5The Last Dance (2020) 4/5
― Chris L, Saturday, 13 June 2020 18:53 (three years ago) link
delroy lindo is hella underrated, glad this looks to be his victory lap.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Saturday, 13 June 2020 19:00 (three years ago) link
movie is good, Spike builds several large showboats for Lindo to parade on across the 2hrs 35
― an, uh, razor of love (sic), Saturday, 13 June 2020 19:35 (three years ago) link
that Last Dance is not a film, but since it's about basketball I just watched the last 2 minutes.
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 13 June 2020 21:59 (three years ago) link
Wait until Last Dance: The Return about his stint with the Wizards.
― Chris L, Saturday, 13 June 2020 22:07 (three years ago) link
zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 13 June 2020 22:14 (three years ago) link
Saw the doc "American Factory," it's pretty good.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 13 June 2020 22:22 (three years ago) link
I thought that was an interesting topic but that the film-making was just ordinary
― Dan S, Saturday, 13 June 2020 22:51 (three years ago) link
I agree, or at least, it seemed kind of generically slick. But I thought it did a great job getting different POVs, and getting good interviews with interesting people.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 13 June 2020 22:57 (three years ago) link
generically slick
lol, true to the exec producers
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 13 June 2020 23:01 (three years ago) link
glad I saw it
― Dan S, Saturday, 13 June 2020 23:06 (three years ago) link
but it feels like so many documentaries have the same earnest uninspired film-making style
Hale County This Morning This Evening, Cameraperson, No Home Movie, In Jackson Heights, The Act of Killing, I Am Not Your Negro, This Is Not a Film were all great I thought
― Dan S, Saturday, 13 June 2020 23:09 (three years ago) link
hadn't noticed that some of my favorite recent documentaries have a theme of negation
― Dan S, Saturday, 13 June 2020 23:49 (three years ago) link
Throne of Blood (Kurosawa, 1961)Water Lilies (Sciamma, 2007)Antigone (Straub/Huillet, 1992)Hoop Dreams (James, 1994)Tomboy (Sciamma, 2011)Love (Noe, 2015)Full Mantis (Meginsky, Young, 2018)Our Daily Bread (Kaul, 1970)The Stranger (Ray, 1991)
― xyzzzz__, Thursday, 18 June 2020 20:52 (three years ago) link
We saw "Miss Juneteenth" as a family. It was pretty good! Slow moving in the best way, simple story but good acting (especially Nicole Beharie), and well shot.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 20 June 2020 02:06 (three years ago) link
Throne of blood is maybe a top ten all time for me
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Saturday, 20 June 2020 02:33 (three years ago) link
That movie is so good. Best Shakespeare adaptation?
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 20 June 2020 02:38 (three years ago) link
It's one of the very best. I think the only other good one I've seen is King Lear (Peter Brook)
― xyzzzz__, Saturday, 20 June 2020 14:04 (three years ago) link
Oh, and Ran, of course.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 20 June 2020 14:30 (three years ago) link
Arabian Nights (Pasolini, 1974)Beauty and the Beast (Cocteau, 1946)A Kiss Before Dying (Oswald, 1956)American Gigolo (Schrader, 1980)It Chapter 2 (Muschietti, 2019)Animal Crackers (Heerman, 1930)The Underworld Story (Enfield, 1950)Cléo from 5 to 7 (Varda, 1962)Farewell, My Lovely (Richards, 1975)The Hitch-Hiker (Lupino, 1953)
― A White, White Gay (cryptosicko), Saturday, 20 June 2020 16:34 (three years ago) link
A Scandal in Paris (Sirk, 1946) - 7/10Grass (Hong, 2018) - 8/10*My Night at Maud’s (Rohmer, 1969) - 10/10*Martha (Fassbinder, 1974) - 9/10*La Collectionneuse (Rohmer, 1967) - 7/10*Shanghai Express (Sternberg, 1932) - 10/10On the Occasion of Remembering the Turning Gate (Hong, 2002) - 8/10*Dishonored (Sternberg, 1931) - 10/10Yourself and Yours (Hong, 2016) - 8/10The Tarnished Angels (Sirk, 1957) - 8/10Sword of Trust (Shelton, 2019) - 3/10Charley Varrick (Siegel, 1973) - 8/10*Black Girl (Sembène, 1966) - 9/10*I Am Curious (Yellow) (Sjöman, 1967) - 8/10*Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (Fassbinder, 1974) - 10/10*Claire’s Knee (Rohmer, 1970) - 8/10Moonrise (Borzage, 1948) - 10/10*Je, tu, il, elle (Akerman, 1974) - 9/10Chicken with Vinegar (Chabrol, 1985) - 6/10Body Double (DePalma, 1984) - 7/10Death by Hanging (Oshima, 1968) - 9/10Casualties of War (DePalma, 1989) - 5/10Minnie & Moskowitz (Cassavetes, 1971) - 7/10Gone Baby Gone (Affleck, 2007) - 8/10Inspector Lavardin (Chabrol, 1986) - 6/10Reflections in a Golden Eye (Huston, 1967) - 6/10*Alphaville (Godard, 1965) - 10/10Tommaso (Ferrara, 2019) - 9/10Riot in Cell Block 11 (Siegel, 1954) - 9/10*The Devil, Probably (Bresson, 1977) - 10/10À Nos Amours (Pialat, 1983) - 8/10*Love in the Afternoon (Rohmer, 1972) - 7/10Pasolini (Ferrara, 2014) - 8/10
― flappy bird, Saturday, 20 June 2020 17:21 (three years ago) link
*Dreamchild (1985, Millar) 6/10The Homecoming (1973, Hall) 8/10Strike (1925, Eisenstein) 10/10*The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972, Bunuel) 9/10Hallelujah (1929, K. Vidor) 8/10A Chump at Oxford (1940, Goulding) 7/10The Killing Floor (1984, Duke)The Wedding Night (1935, K. Vidor) 6/10Original Cast Album: Company (1970, Pennebaker) 8/10*Crisis: Behind a Presidential Commitment (1963, Drew) 9/10
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 20 June 2020 17:45 (three years ago) link
The Killing Floor 7/10
Polanski made a brutish, fine Macbeth too:
https://letterboxd.com/fernandofcroce/film/macbeth-1971/
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 20 June 2020 17:48 (three years ago) link
Roadblock (Harold Daniels, 1951)Memory: The Origins of Alien (Alexandre O. Philippe, 2019)The Last Of Sheila (Herbert Ross, 1973)I Aim At The Stars (J. Lee Thompson, 1960)The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Joe Talbot, 2019)The Vast Of Night (Andrew Patterson, 2019)Trouble In Mind (Alan Rudolph, 1985)Cleopatra Wong (Bobby A. Suarez, 1978)H. (Rania Attieh, Daniel Garcia, 2014)7 uomini d'oro (Marco Vicario, 1965)Korla (John Turner, 2015)
I probably would have liked Trouble In Mind had I seen it new and not 35 years later but I suspect I was wanting it to be a different movie. The two fan documentaries are fannish, but the Korla Pandit doc has a lot of terrific footage I'd never seen before. Roadblock is a gritty RKO noir that stuck in my head far longer than the rest - recommended!
― Elvis Telecom, Sunday, 21 June 2020 02:49 (three years ago) link
Saw Trouble In Mind during lockdown, having missed a Rudolph-hosted screening at the museum that plays Divine’s house the week before. It’s not good per se, and moderately boring, but would still play better in an audience who had no particular expectations. It was fun matching the locations to IRL and seeing the changes, for sure. (The cafe that most characters converge around is now a marijuana shop.)Sitting at the drive-in rn, waiting for sunset, to see my first projected movie in months.
― an, uh, razor of love (sic), Sunday, 21 June 2020 03:35 (three years ago) link
thats awesome
― flappy bird, Sunday, 21 June 2020 04:02 (three years ago) link
Fabulous Baker Boys, Trouble In Mind, and McQ would make for a ridiculously great old Old Seattle triple team
― Elvis Telecom, Sunday, 21 June 2020 05:47 (three years ago) link
May/June
Vivarium (2019) 7/10Get On Up (2014) 7/10*King of New York (1990) 8/10*Scum (1979) 8/10The Magnificent Ambersons (1942) 7/10*Animal Farm (1954) 8/10England is Mine (2017) 4/10Ronin (1998) 7/10Fedora (1978) 7/10*Wayne's World (1992) 7/10Last Night (1998) 8/10Sully (2016) 5/10*Supersonic (2016) 8/10The Sacrifice (1986) 5/10*Logan (2017) 7/10Wax, or The Discovery of Television Among The Bees (1991) 7/10The Mule (2018) 6/10Every Day is Like Sunday (2016) 6/10The Trap: What Happened to our Dream of Freedom (2007) 8/10The Century of The Self (2002) 9/10Woman at War (2018) 8/10
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Sunday, 21 June 2020 12:51 (three years ago) link
Fabulous Baker Boys, Trouble In Mind, and McQ would make for a ridiculously great old Old Seattle triple teamFabulous Baker Boys is nearly all LA playing Seattle. Sub in Scorchy (1976 all-location flick that appears to have been written as a blaxploitation, then cast with a white lady), or Harry In Your Pocket (1973 pickpocket flick starring James Coburn, the only film directed by Mission Impossible creator Bruce Geller) for higher dosages.
― an, uh, razor of love (sic), Sunday, 21 June 2020 13:10 (three years ago) link
Daughters of the Dust (1991, dir. Julie Dash)
this is very good. have you all seen it? the setting is 1902, a Gullah family living on the Sea Islands off the coast of GA/SC, making a move to the mainland
― time is running out to pitch in $5 (Karl Malone), Sunday, 21 June 2020 16:32 (three years ago) link
That film is great! Apparently she is doing a biopic on Angela Davis
― covid coronenberg (wins), Sunday, 21 June 2020 19:39 (three years ago) link
Mention of “fan documentaries” above... this is a weird thing now, these kickstarted 9 hour dvd extras masquerading as actual films. Lots of them on shudder.Anyway I just watched the first ep of a very stupid and exploitative shudder doc on “cursed films”. It’s very insubstantial and you could just spend 2 minutes reading a wiki subsection, the talking heads they get (a film critic, a podcaster, a couple of professional sceptics) are all actual idiots with zero insight. Nobody bothers to mention that Julian Beck had already been diagnosed with cancer when he was cast so his death was hardly surprising, or consider whether the child actor nearly being choked by a malfunctioning effect might be more indicative of a lax attitude to worker protection in a production by a filmmaker who would produce a film the very next year in which two children died. The only thing that made it worthwhile viewing was a 5-minute interview with the director of poltergeist 3, who seems genuinely haunted by the experience. Also right at the end the effects supervisor from the first film shuts down the whole myth so definitively that you’re like: well, yeah, so wtf have we been doing for the last half hour?
― covid coronenberg (wins), Sunday, 21 June 2020 19:59 (three years ago) link
Also I have to say the behind the scenes footage of p3 where it’s clear heather o’rourke is very unwell was hard to watch
― covid coronenberg (wins), Sunday, 21 June 2020 20:01 (three years ago) link
need to rewatch Daughters of the Dust W/ subtitles on
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 21 June 2020 20:09 (three years ago) link
Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story (Haynes 1988)Spiritual Kung Fu (Lo Wei, 1978)$ (Brooks, 1975)The Hatbox (short - Mottola, 1985)Vera Drake (Leigh, 2004)Street of Crocodiles (short - Quay Bros., 1986)The Wayward Cloud (Tsai, 2005)Symphony in Black and Blue (short - Scotto, 1932)What's a Nice Girl Like You Doing in a Place Like This? (short - Scorsese, 1963)Michigan Avenue (short - Gordon, Benning, 1973)I-94 (short - Gordon, Benning, 1974)The Big Shave (short - Scorsese, 1967)Cab Calloway's Hi-de-Ho (short - Waller, 1934)Katzelmacher (Fassbinder, 1969) (best episode of "Friends" ever)Down There (Akerman, 2006)Rehearsals for Extinct Anatomies (short - Quay Bros., 1987)Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (Petri, 1970)Coup de grace (Schlondorff, 1976)In Absentia (short - Quay Bros., 2000)The Phantom Museum (short - Quay Bros., 2003)Golden Eighties (Akerman, 1986)Italianamerican (Scorsese, 1974)In a Year of 13 Moons (Fassbinder, 1978)Toni (Renoir, 1935)Original Cast Album: "Company" (Pennebaker, 1970)
― Irritable Baal (WmC), Monday, 22 June 2020 01:59 (three years ago) link
Katzelmacher (Fassbinder, 1969) (best episode of "Friends" ever)
― flappy bird, Monday, 22 June 2020 04:23 (three years ago) link
South (1999; Chantal Akerman's look at the James Byrd murder in TX) 4/5* Melvin and Howard (1980) 4/5Bless Their Little Hearts (1983) 3/5Event Horizon (1997) 2.5/5Candyman (1992) 3.5/5Beware of a Holy Whore (1971) 3.5/5You Don't Nomi (2019) 3/5Married to the Mob (1988) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 22 June 2020 15:09 (three years ago) link
Harry In Your Pocket (1973 pickpocket flick starring James Coburn, the only film directed by Mission Impossible creator Bruce Geller) for higher dosages.
Terrific movie and ashamed I forgot it (stand corrected of FBB)
― Elvis Telecom, Monday, 22 June 2020 22:17 (three years ago) link
The depression/insomnia/existential dread has finally receded enough for me to start watching movies again, so in the last three days it's been:
Crimewave (the forgotten/discarded Coens/Raimi joint; shrill and dumb and way more fun than its reputation suggests) 3/5Antiviral (Cronenberg fils' debut picture which has been sitting on my shelf in shrinkwrap for like 6 years; see above re: depression- was surprised by how much I loved this) 4/5Seventh Curse (want to see a martial arts movie where Chow Yun-Fat does nothing but smoke a pipe and shoot a demon in the face with a rocket launcher? you should, it rules) 3.5/5
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Wednesday, 24 June 2020 01:08 (three years ago) link
Just saw an excellent documentary called "An Uncomfortable Truth." The backstory is that my wife grew up in Arlington, Virginia, and one of her favorite teachers, Joan Trumpauer Mulholland, was a famous civil rights activist (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joan_Trumpauer_Mulholland). My wife sort of knew that, but she was probably too young at the time to appreciate it. Anyway, Joan Trumpauer Mulholland has two sons, Loki and Geronimo (how cool is that?), that my wife knew, and Loki specifically has gone on to make a couple of great documentaries, the first about his mom and the second, this one, which is simultaneously about the racist foundations of America but also about how he and his mom, this famous civil rights activist, have personally benefitted from that same racist foundation, stretching all the way back to his slave owning family at Jonestown. Anyway, it's really a beautiful story, told simply and powerfully, that gets to the heart of a lot of truths about this country that people don't talk much about or, maybe more accurately, are starting to talk about more right now.
Anyway, it can be streamed lots of places.
― Josh in Chicago, Sunday, 28 June 2020 20:42 (three years ago) link
Toni (Renoir, 1935)Whirlpool (Neill, 1934)Panique (Duvivier, 1946)Foolish Wives (von Stroheim, 1922)The 7th Voyage of Sinbad (Juran & Harryhausen, 1958)*It's a Gift (Fay, 1923)*Won in a Closet (Normand, 1914)A Waggin' Tale (de Haven, 1923)
― Life is a banquet and my invitation was lost in the mail (j.lu), Sunday, 28 June 2020 22:28 (three years ago) link
June:
Meshes of the Afternoon (Deren & Hammid, 1943) 9/10The Cat and the Canary (Nugent, 1939) 8/10GU04 (Strickland, 2019) 6/10Die, Monster, Die (Haller, 1965) 5/10A Study in Terror (Hill, 1965) 7/10The Case of the Scorpion's Tale (Martino, 1971) 7/10Exorcist II: The Heretic (Boorman, 1977) 4/10Moon Zero Two (Baker, 1969) 7/10Night of the Eagle (Hayers, 1962) 7/10Vera Cruz (Aldrich, 1954) 7/10Pieces (Simón, 1982) 7/10Sudden Fear (Miller, 1952) 8/10The Full Treatment (Guest, 1960) 4/10Swamp (Holt & Smithson, 1969) 9/10The Damned (Losey, 1963) 7/10You Only Live Once (Lang, 1937) 8/10Ten Seconds to Hell (Aldrich, 1959) 4/10Bloody Spear at Mount Fuji (Uchida, 1955) 8/10Your Vice is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key (Martino, 1972) 7/10Calling All Police Cars (Caiano, 1975) 7/10
― Ward Fowler, Wednesday, 1 July 2020 05:52 (three years ago) link
two weeks, pretty light:
Great:Be Water (2020, Nguyen)The Jerk (1974, Reiner)
Consistently Pretty Good to Very Very Good:Where’s My Roy Cohn? (2019, Tyrnauer)El Campeón de Mundo (2020, Madiero and Borgia)Who You Think I Am (2020, Sebbou)
Almost Okay to Occasionally Pretty Good:Sometimes Always Never (2020, Hunter)Ringside (2020, Hörmann)Eating up Easter (2020, Mata’u Rapu)Booksellers (2020, Young)
For "Who You Think I Am" I spent a week collaborating with a french speaker to write English fansubs, first time I ever tried that. Watched the movie probably nine times. Happy to share if anyone's interested!
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 1 July 2020 14:57 (three years ago) link
I'm also taking on a project of watching all the historical Looney Tunes shorts. The Bosko ones are repetitive, formulaic and racist but there are some truly hallucinogenic ideas and designs.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 1 July 2020 15:00 (three years ago) link
Getting back up to speed.
13 Ghosts (Castle, 1960)- 2.5/5 'salright*Miller's Crossing (Coen, 1990)- 4.5/5 damn near perfect film, not a fan of Burwell's score but that's just nitpickingThe Swimmer (Perry, 1968)- 3/5 unsure about the expansion from Cheever's story (haven't read it in ages but I feel like there was a more, for lack of a better term, magical realist dimension than "oh this dude crazy" as in the film) but the casting and seedy suburban-ness (that gross pool party with the big plastic dome!), and Marvin Hamlisch's overripe romantic-to-the-point-of-gothic score, are excellentSuccubus/Necronomicon (Franco, 1968)- 3/5 the first Franco film I've really vibed with; I'm not denying Franco's artistry but it's easier to come to grips with Succubus' art film pretensions than the usual Franco feel of "check out my partner's bush, it is fuckin righteous"
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Wednesday, 1 July 2020 18:11 (three years ago) link
*Anatomy of a Murder (Preminger, 1959) 10/10 If You Could Only Cook (Seiter, 1935) 6/10 The Fountainhead (K. Vidor, 1949) 4/10 *Bunny Lake Is Missing (Preminger, 1965) 7/10 The Westerner (Wyler, 1940) 8/10 Drive a Crooked Road (Quine, 1954) 6/10 Phase IV (Bass, 1974) 8/10 *Bonjour Tristesse (Preminger, 1958) 10/10 That Certain Summer (Johnson, TV, 1972) 5/10 *The Lineup (Siegel, 1958) 9/10*Big Night (Tucci, Scott, 1996) 8/10 Captains Courageous (Fleming, 1937) 7/10 *Death Race 2000 (Bartel, 1975) 6/10
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Wednesday, 1 July 2020 19:51 (three years ago) link
That Certain Summer (Johnson, TV, 1972) 5/10
Got a significant segment in the new AppleTV+ five-part series on the history of LGBTQ representation on American TV. Hard to tell if it was good but I'll certainly shop Hal Holbrook and young Martin Sheen.
― Get the point? Good, let's dance with nunchaku. (Eric H.), Wednesday, 1 July 2020 20:23 (three years ago) link
It's to 1972 what Philadelphia was to 1993; a timid foot in the door, a plea for tolerance. Holbrook gives a solid performance despite the limitations. There are some very enlightening video interviews online with Holbrook, William Link (one of the two Columbo/Mannix guys who wrote it), and the director Lamont Johnson, who says Martin Sheen approached him one day hoping to work a cure for homosexuality into the plot...
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Wednesday, 1 July 2020 20:52 (three years ago) link
what do you think of Daisy Kenyon? I don't think I've seen that much Preminger
― flappy bird, Thursday, 2 July 2020 04:17 (three years ago) link
Dance, Girl, Dance (Arzner, 1940) - 8/10*Belle de Jour (Buñuel, 1967) - 9/10*Get Him to the Greek (Stoller, 2010) - 8/10L’enfance Nue (Pialat, 1968) - 9/10Summer Hours (Assayas, 2008) - 7/10*Vivre sa Vie (Godard, 1962) - 10/10The Town (Affleck, 2010) - 4/10*Mother Küsters Goes to Heaven (Fassbinder, 1975) - 10/10Strait-Jacket (Castle, 1964) - 9/10White Heat (Walsh, 1949) - 9/10The Most Dangerous Game (Schoedsack, Pichel; 1932) - 8/10Secret Ceremony (Losey, 1968) - 6/10*The 400 Blows (Truffaut, 1959) - 8/10Da 5 Bloods (Lee, 2020) - 8/10*Satan’s Brew (Fassbinder, 1976) - 9/10Postcards from the Edge (Nichols, 1990) - 7/10*A Married Woman (Godard, 1965) - 8/10Wasp Network (Assayas, 2020) - 7/10That’s My Boy (Anders, 2012) - 6/10Rebel Without a Cause (Ray, 1955) - 9/10Accident (Losey, 1967) - 6/10The Sleeping Beauty (Breillat, 2010) - 7/10Irresistible (Stewart, 2020) - 0/10Irma Vep (Assayas, 1996) - 8/10*Despair (Fassbinder, 1978) - 5/10Dark Victory (Goulding, 1939) - 7/10Police (Pialat, 1985) - 7/10Supernatural (Halperin, 1933) - 7/10*Les Biches (Chabrol, 1968) - 9/10Riff-Raff (Loach, 1991) - 8/10I Am Curious (Blue) (Sjöman, 1968) - 8/10
― flappy bird, Thursday, 2 July 2020 06:04 (three years ago) link
Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch (Taurog, 1934)It’s the Old Army Game (Sutherland, 1926)America (Griffith, 1924)Billy the Kid Versus Dracula (Beaudine, 1966)Shine Em Up (Davis, 1922)A Thrilling Romance (Robbins, 1926)*The Scarecrow (Keaton & Cline, 1920)
― Life is a banquet and my invitation was lost in the mail (j.lu), Sunday, 5 July 2020 20:50 (three years ago) link
Busy week and a half.
Great:Jasper Mall (Thomason and Whitcomb, 2020)The Personal History of David Copperfield (Iannucci, 2020)
Consistently Pretty Good to Very Very Good:Red Dog (Pinkston and Dick, 2020)Miss Juneteenth (Peoples, 2020)Pahokie (Lucas and Bresnan, 2020)Pipe Dreams (Tenenbaum, 2020)Aya of Yop City (Abouet and Oubrerie, 2013)Jump Shot (Hamiton, 2019)
Almost Okay to Occasionally Pretty Good:Inmate 1: The Rise of Danny Trejo (Harvey, 2020)
On-Deck:First Cow, Lynn and Lucy, Radioactive, Ghost of Peter Sellers, Fanny Lye Deliver'd, John Lewis: Good Trouble, Radioactive, Relic, Scheme Birds
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 10 July 2020 05:00 (three years ago) link
I thought "Palm Springs" was better than I expected it to be, if not really as good as it could have been, but it was still enjoyable. Great soundtrack.
Watched "The Seventh Seal," "Spirit of the Beehive" and "Some Like it Hot" with my daughter this week. Appreciated but I don't think liked the first, liked the second, but (of course) really enjoyed the third.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 11 July 2020 02:51 (three years ago) link
where is Palm Springs? Netflix?
― flappy bird, Saturday, 11 July 2020 05:11 (three years ago) link
Hulu
― terminators of endearment (VegemiteGrrl), Saturday, 11 July 2020 05:20 (three years ago) link
Booloo
― flappy bird, Saturday, 11 July 2020 05:32 (three years ago) link
ilplex too!
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Saturday, 11 July 2020 05:49 (three years ago) link
There should be a streaming service called Fomo.
I should say my *daughter* enjoyed those aforementioned movies to varying degrees (I'd already seen them of course). I'm always curious what a 2020 teen thinks of classic movies or "foreign" or art films. Will their iconic qualities transcend the language barrier, or the black and white, or the grainy image or the style of filmmaking? Or, as is frequently the case with her and classic American movies, the everyone-is-whiteness, or everyone-is-maleness. It's always satisfying to watch decades old classics still able do the thing they're classic for, but it's also interesting to rewatch classics that for whatever reason don't hold up or hold her attention. Everyone is different, but it's something we (or at least) generally can't recall, the moment when our brains shift when we're young from more or less mindless mainstream consumers to more discerning cineastes. Doesn't happen to everyone, obviously, and doesn't need to. There are plenty of movies to go around. Still, it's wonderful when you realize there's a whole section - or several floors - of the library you've never learned about before.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 11 July 2020 12:29 (three years ago) link
Encouraging and also makes sense that His Girl Friday was a hit, I think
― flappy bird, Sunday, 12 July 2020 05:59 (three years ago) link
Raining Stones (Loach, 1993) - 7/10—The Curve (Shaki, 1999) - 10/10 <------ INCREDIBLE short by Edwige Shaki*The Marriage of Maria Braun (Fassbinder, 1979) - 9/10*Bad Timing (Roeg, 1980) - 10/10Hardcore (Schrader, 1979) - 9/10Drums Along the Mohawk (Ford, 1939) - 8/10*Metropolitan (Stillman, 1990) - 8/10The Cinema and Its Double (Fischer, 2011) - 8/10*In a Year with 13 Moons (Fassbinder, 1978) - 10/10Blue Collar (Schrader, 1978) - 9/10Berserk! (O'Connolly, 1967) - 7/10Fixed Bayonets! (Fuller, 1951) - 7/10We Won’t Grow Old Together (Pialat, 1972) - 10/10Joe (Avildsen, 1970) - 7/10Sing a Song of Sex (Oshima, 1967) - 7/10Sleep, My Love (Sirk, 1948) - 6/10Loulou (Pialat, 1980) - 9/10Beggars of Life (Wellman, 1928) - 9/10*Sansho the Bailiff (Mizoguchi, 1954) - 9/10Ruthless People (Zucker, Abrahams, Zucker; 1986) - 5/10The Steel Helmet (Fuller, 1951) - 8/10Billy Liar (Schlesinger, 1963) - 6/10Three Resurrected Drunkards (Oshima, 1968) - 8/10
― flappy bird, Sunday, 12 July 2020 06:09 (three years ago) link
Afraid to Talk (Cahn, 1932)My Best Girl (Taylor, 1927)Open All Night (Pearson, 1934)Oranges and Lemons (Jeske, 1923)A Bathtub Bandit (Santell, 1917)*The Rink (Chaplin,, 1916)
― Life is a banquet and my invitation was lost in the mail (j.lu), Sunday, 12 July 2020 21:04 (three years ago) link
xpost She loved His Girl Friday.
― Josh in Chicago, Sunday, 12 July 2020 21:40 (three years ago) link
A Matter of Life and Death (Powell and Pressburger, 1946)The Blues Brothers (Landis, 1980)Hana-Bi (Kitano, 1997) Ad Astra (Gray, 2019)*I Confess (Hitchcock, 1953)Dolemite is My Name (Brewer, 2019)It's Alive (Cohen, 1974)Pain and Glory (Almodóvar, 2019)*Strangers on a Train (Hitchcock, 1951)Bodyguard (Fleischer, 1948)
― A White, White Gay (cryptosicko), Monday, 13 July 2020 14:51 (three years ago) link
The bad thing about the Netflix-made comicbook action fantasy Old Guard is that it's not better: tonally all over the place, regularly show-stopping lines of tin-eared dialogue, astonishingly bad music queues, a few poorly/under-acted characters and jam-packed with clichés. Pontificating about making the world better while ruthlessly murdering balaclava-masked men by the dozens, check; midlevel miniboss dispatched with a pithy punchline, check; betrayals that you can smell coming a half hour away, check; one last job for shit that you're getting too old for, check; gratuitous sequel-set-up at the end, check.
BUT it's intelligently laid out, well directed, mostly engaging and Theron is a magnetic presence and an unbeatable special effect. If you're even thinking about watching it, it's likely worth about an hour and a half of your time and I'll bet you won't begrudge the extra half hour they jammed in there to juke the stats.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Tuesday, 14 July 2020 01:40 (three years ago) link
fights are well-done, the attempts to show various historical warzones across thousands of years by having close-up two-shots of Charlize's face wearing different stock "period" headdresses while talking to someone in smoky eye make-up are unintentionally v funny
― bat ain't Thad (sic), Tuesday, 14 July 2020 05:51 (three years ago) link
*The Idle Class (Chaplin, 1921) (33m) 8/10 Ernie Pyle’s Story of G.I. Joe (Wellman, 1945) 9/10 The Married Woman (Godard, 1964) 8/10 Riffraff (Ruben, 1936) 6/10 Secrets (Borzage, 1933) 6/10 Family Viewing (Egoyan, 1987) 7/10Between the Lines (Silver, 1977) 7/10 *The Comic (C. Reiner, 1969) 6/10 The Symbol of the Unconquered (Micheaux, 1920) (incomplete) 6/10 Next of Kin (Egoyan, 1984) 7/10
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 14 July 2020 19:06 (three years ago) link
Central Park (1989) 4/5I Wanna Hold Your Hand (1978) 4/5* Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982) 3/5Lenny Cooke (2013) 3.5/5* Pale Flower (1964) 3.5/5* Depeche Mode: 101 (1989) 4/5Palm Springs (2020) 3.5/5* Demolition Man (1993) 2.5/5* Having a Wild Weekend (1965) 3/5* Casino (1995) 4.5/5Bullitt (1968) 4/5Skidoo (1968) who knowsTime After Time (1979) 3.5/5Ford v Ferrari 3/5My Brother's Wedding (1983) 3.5/5* All About Eve (1950) 4/5Monrovia, Indiana (2018) 3.5/5* Thelonious Monk: Straight, No Chaser (1988) 4/5Nightfall (1958) 3.5/5* The Abyss (1989) 3/5Roger Waters: The Wall (2014) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Sunday, 19 July 2020 17:36 (three years ago) link
Daughter very much approved of "Double Indemnity."
― Josh in Chicago, Sunday, 19 July 2020 18:45 (three years ago) link
The Live Ghost (Rogers, 1934)Super Stupid (Jason, 1934)The Babbling Book (Scotto, 1932)The Railrodder (Keaton & Potterton, 1965)The Crosby Case (Marin, 1934)Fast and Loose (Newmeyer, 1930)Atlantic (Dupont, 1929)The Water Plug (Jeske, 1920)Robinet's White Suit (Perez, 1911)*Number, Please? (Roach & Newmeyer, 1920)
― Life is a banquet and my invitation was lost in the mail (j.lu), Sunday, 19 July 2020 20:40 (three years ago) link
I just saw those last 3 via the Watch Party as well. I'd seen the Robinet before, but not Lloyd.
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 19 July 2020 21:09 (three years ago) link
made in u.s.a. (ken friedman '87) 6.5/10female trouble (waters '75) 6/10the lighthouse (eggars 2019) 8/10palm springs (max barbakow 2020) 5.5/10coco (unkrich 2017) 10/10*the humbling (levinson 2014) 6/10marianne & leonard: words of love (broomfield 2019) 6.5/10recorder: the marion stokes project (matt wolf 2019) 7/10frankie (sachs 2019) 7.5/10
― johnny crunch, Monday, 20 July 2020 12:53 (three years ago) link
The Bigamist (Lupino, 1953)Nymphomaniac Vols. I & II (Von Trier, 2014)Duvidha (Kaul, 1973)Naseem (Akhtar Mirza, 1995)Woman at War (Erlingsson, 2019)The Hitch-hiker (Lupino, 1953)Black Power Mixtape 1967 - 1975 (Olsson, 2011)
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 20 July 2020 21:30 (three years ago) link
Edmond O'Brien's face in The Bigamist... when he's found out, but really throughout. Such a bizarre movie
― flappy bird, Monday, 20 July 2020 22:57 (three years ago) link
Just watched it tonight and that was my reaction too.
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 20 July 2020 23:03 (three years ago) link
The Fearless Hyena (Chan, 1979)Almayer's Folly (Akerman, 2011)It's Not Just You, Murray! (short - Scorsese, 1964)But I'm a Cheerleader (Babbit, 1999)Last Hurrah for Chivalry (Woo, 1979)The Above (short - Johnson, 2015)Orpheus (Cocteau, 1950)Mafioso (Lattuada, 1962)Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda (Schible, 2019)Uncle (short - Jireš, 1959)Blood on the Moon (Wise, 1948)D'Est (Akerman 1993)Miss Annie Rooney (Marin, 1942)Loves of a Blonde (Forman, 1965)The White Balloon (Panahi, 1995)*My Own Private Idaho (Van Sant, 1991)The Thing (Carpenter, 1982)A Night in the Show (short - Chaplin, 1915)The Rink (short - Chaplin, 1916)Pygmalion (Asquith, Howard, 1938)The Bigamist (Lupino, 1953)*Moonrise Kingdom (Anderson, 2012)Death by Hanging (Oshima, 1968)
― Irritable Baal (WmC), Thursday, 23 July 2020 12:33 (three years ago) link
The Human Factor (Preminger, 1979) 7/10 The Kentucky Fried Movie (Landis, 1977) 5/10 *Lost in America (Brooks, 1985) 10/10 Walk on the Wild Side (Dmytryk, 1962) 5/10 Le Gai Savoir (Godard, 1969) 5/10 *The Kid (Chaplin, 1921) 9/10 *Head (Rafelson, 1968) 8/10 Min and Bill (Hill, 1930) 6/10 Smart Money (Green, 1931) 7/10 The Big House (Hill, 1930) 6/10
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 25 July 2020 01:26 (three years ago) link
Great (non-2020): The Tiger of Eschnapur (1960, Lang… racist as fuck unfortunately)
Consistently Pretty Good to Very Very Good:Palm Springs (Barbakow, 2020)The Ghost of Peter Sellers (Medak, 2020)Air Conditioner (Fradique, 2020)John Lewis: Good Trouble (Porter, 2020)
Almost Okay to Occasionally Pretty Good:Old Guard (2020, Prince-Bythewood)
No:The Translators (Roinsard, 2020)
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Saturday, 25 July 2020 02:22 (three years ago) link
Rewatched Sorcerer tonight. Friedkin’s second best movie after TLADILA.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Saturday, 25 July 2020 02:41 (three years ago) link
Funeral in Berlin (Guy Hamilton, 1966) 10/10
Upon rescreening I realized that a) this is one of my top three comfort movies, and b) like the other two movies (Cheung Foh & Topsy-Turvy) it has a godawful soundtrack.
― oder doch?, Saturday, 25 July 2020 19:13 (three years ago) link
If you've never seen The Breaking Point, you are missing one of the most devastating final shots in film history.
Parasite (Bong, 2019)*Rear Window (Hitchcock, 1953)Born in Flames (Borden, 1983)*Airplane (Zucker, Abrahams, Zucker, 1980)Stella Dallas (Vidor, 1937)Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (Petri, 1970)*Vertigo (Hitchcock, 1958)Britannia Hospital (Anderson, 1982)Daughters of the Dust (Dash, 1991)*The Breaking Point (Curtiz, 1950)
― A White, White Gay (cryptosicko), Sunday, 26 July 2020 16:41 (three years ago) link
The Lucky Number (Asquith, 1932)Slipping Wives (Guiol, 1927)From Soup to Nuts (Kennedy, 1928)The Beloved Rogue (Crosland, 1927)*The Land Unknown (Vogel, 1957)The Hole in the Wall (1919)At Coney Island (Sennett, 1912)*A Little Hero (Sennett, 1913)*Distilled Love (Smith & Moore, 1920)
― Life is a banquet and my invitation was lost in the mail (j.lu), Sunday, 26 July 2020 20:49 (three years ago) link
the hitchhikerthe truthdie sieger
― ||||||||, Sunday, 26 July 2020 20:57 (three years ago) link
quickly recommend me a movie to watch tonight. can't think of anything. nothing macho. maybe something with a girl and an irresistible beat from the radio.
last tenish were probably
from the journals of jean seberg - rappaport (loved)come and get it - hawks/wyler (loved)my brillian career - armstrong (hated)les dames du bois de boulogne - Bresson (loved)Showgirls - Verhoeven (only okay, people who go on about this are kidding themselves)seventh continent - haneke (only okay, felt like a tumblr account)malina - schroeter (loved this, hilarious)that cold day in the park - altman (some parts were great but i could have easily not watched this)splendor in the grass - kazan (strongly suggested that american theater in the 60s was unbearable.)alice doesn't live here anymore (i started tidying the room before this was over. not captivaing)taxi driver - scorsese (this was fine)touki bouki - dijbril diop mambety (would have loved this without all the incredibly explicit animal slaughter shots, have watched so many films with animals being slaughtered recently and i would prefer not to ever again especially after this one)
― plax (ico), Monday, 27 July 2020 18:01 (three years ago) link
Zazie dans le Métro
― Irritable Baal (WmC), Monday, 27 July 2020 18:04 (three years ago) link
Les Rendez-vous d'Anna
― the quar on drugs (Simon H.), Monday, 27 July 2020 18:06 (three years ago) link
Thank you both!
― plax (ico), Monday, 27 July 2020 18:13 (three years ago) link
splendor in the grass - kazan (strongly suggested that american theater in the 60s was unbearable.)
You might be aiming at the '50s since it was shot in 1960; you mean bcz it was written by William Inge? I think Kazan was more focused on movies by this point; his period of remaking American theatre was more 1945-59.
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Monday, 27 July 2020 18:31 (three years ago) link
i mean bcz it has so much horribly mannered acting and a very puffed up sense of 'significance.' the first act where everyone keeps spouting exposition is so tedious. I watched this because sandy dennis and barbara loden are in it but barbara loden disappears too early and sandy dennis is basically an extra. its really weird how barbara loden is in the chorus line that beatty and his dad go to see in the scene where he comes to take him out of harvard. she's standing right there. i thought it was a plot twist but then it wasn't.
― plax (ico), Monday, 27 July 2020 18:47 (three years ago) link
but yes, 50s, excuse me.
― plax (ico), Monday, 27 July 2020 18:48 (three years ago) link
It's true that that stuff often works better with the 'bigness' of the stage. But I haven't seen SitG in eons (and i think i was most impressed with Zohra Lampert as Beatty's ultimate spouse). It very well could be the weakest of Kazan's prime features (ie the seven he made from '54-63).
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Monday, 27 July 2020 18:53 (three years ago) link
plax, you should try "You Don't Nomi" as a nice bookend to Showgirls.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 27 July 2020 18:53 (three years ago) link
BELLY
― flappy bird, Monday, 27 July 2020 19:13 (three years ago) link
Analyze This (Ramis, 1999) - 5/10Between the Lines (Silver, 1977) - 4/10Rio Bravo (Hawks, 1959) - 10/10First Cow (Reichardt, 2019) - 8/10Bonjour Tristesse (Preminger, 1958) - 8/10The Final Comedown (Williams, 1972) - 8/10Graduate First (Pialat, 1978) - 10/10*Bamboozled (Lee, 2000) - 10/10The Age of Innocence (Scorsese, 1993) - 8/10Gloria (Cassavetes, 1980) - 8/10*Magnificent Obsession (Sirk, 1954) - 8/10Saint Jack (Bogdanovich, 1979) - 9/10Dead Ringer (Henreid, 1964) - 7/10Revolutionary Road (Mendes, 2008) - 5/10Shoot the Piano Player (Truffaut, 1960) - 6/10I Shot Jesse James (Fuller, 1949) - 8/10Noises Off (Bogdanovich, 1992) - 7/10Black Widow (Rafaelson, 1987) - 8/10Edge of Eternity (Siegel, 1959) - 8/10*The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice (Ozu, 1952) - 9/10Don’t Bother to Knock (Baker, 1952) - 7/10*Breathless (Godard, 1960) - 6/10The Mouth Agape (Pialat, 1974) - 8/10Illegally Yours (Bogdanovich, 1988) - 6/10*Husbands (Cassavetes, 1970) - 9/10The Night Porter (Cavani, 1974) - 10/10Take a Girl Like You (Miller, 1970) - 9/10Little Odessa (Gray, 1994) - 8/10New Jack City (Van Peebles, 1991) - 8/10Love and Anarchy (Wertmüller, 1973) - 9/10*Zoolander (Stiller, 2001) - 10/10Stardust Memories (Allen, 1980) - 9/10Year of the Comet (Yates, 1992) - 7/10
― flappy bird, Monday, 27 July 2020 19:44 (three years ago) link
V much enjoyed zazie dans le metro and thank you wmc. I also intend to watch the other recs this week
― plax (ico), Wednesday, 29 July 2020 04:42 (three years ago) link
everyone should watch the newly available 1977 doc "Word Is Out"; it's remarkable.https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9bXfALa7YlUhttps://vimeo.com/ondemand/wordisout
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 29 July 2020 04:58 (three years ago) link
July:
Dr. Phibes Rises Again (Fuest, 1972) 6/10Kelly's Heroes (Hutton, 1970) 6/10Don't Panic Chaps! (Pollock, 1959) 4/10Martin (Romero, 1977) 8/10Detour (Ulmer, 1945) 8/10Blue Collar (Schrader, 1978) 8/10The Mummy's Ghost (Le Borg, 1944) 4/10The Case of the Bloody Iris (Carnimeo, 1972) 7/10City Hunter (Wong, 1993) 4/10The Forbidden Photos of a Lady Above Suspicion (Ercoli, 1970) 6/10The Flavour of Green Tea Over Rice (Ozu, 1952) 9/10Dressed to Kill (De Palma, 1980) 7/10The Night Stalker (Moxey, 1972) 7/10The Body Beneath (Milligan, 1970) 8/10Intolerance: Love's Struggle Throughout the Ages (Griffith, 1916) 8/10A Weekend With Lulu (Carstairs, 1961) 5/10Night and Fog (Resnais, 1956)Bob & Carol & Ted * Alice (Mazursky, 1969) 7/10The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (Werker, 1939) 7/10Funeral in Berlin (Hamilton, 1966) 6/10The Satanic Rites of Dracula (Gibson, 1973) 6/10Sherlock Holmes and the Voice of Terror (Rawlins, 1942) 6/10Eaten Alive! (Lenzi, 1980)
― Ward Fowler, Saturday, 1 August 2020 13:09 (three years ago) link
The Parallax View, one of my favorite 1970s movies.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Saturday, 1 August 2020 13:39 (three years ago) link
City Hunter has the worst signal-to-noise in astonishing action pieces patched together by the flimsiest acting/plot.
― Elvis Telecom, Sunday, 2 August 2020 05:40 (three years ago) link
It was all the terrible 'comedy' that killed City Hunter for me, though the Street Fighter parody is indeed all kinds of wtf
― Ward Fowler, Sunday, 2 August 2020 17:38 (three years ago) link
oh it's all timehttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wBsajdIZf74
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Sunday, 2 August 2020 18:16 (three years ago) link
The Lady Who Dared (Beaudine, 1931)A Girl in Every Port (Hawks, 1928)Just a Pain in the Parlor (Marshall, 1932)Tartuffe (Murnau, 1925)The Racketeer (Higgin, 1929)*Werewolf of London (Walker, 1935)Pep Up (Martin, 1929)Love's Young Scream (Watson, 1928)*Fluttering Hearts (Parrott, 1927)
― Life is a banquet and my invitation was lost in the mail (j.lu), Sunday, 2 August 2020 20:41 (three years ago) link
The Go-Go's (2020) 3.5/5Soleil Ô (1967) 3.5/5* The Swimmer (1968) 3.5/5Showbiz Kids (2020) 3/5* Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (2010) 4/5First Cow (2020) 3.5/5* Pope of Greenwich Village (1984) 2.5/5* My Darling Clementine (1946) 5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 3 August 2020 14:07 (three years ago) link
We watched "Out of the Past" last night. It had been a while, but as soon as it started I excitedly told my daughter, "wait, this movie has one of the most ridiculous on-screen deaths in movie history!" So every time someone was shot she'd look at me and ask "was that it?" and I'd say "no, you'll know it when you see it." And then it finally happens, toward the end, and she turns to me and just says "oh, ok, that's it."
― Josh in Chicago, Monday, 3 August 2020 14:30 (three years ago) link
1) I've hardly watched any films the past couple of months--been rewatching my favourite TV shows.
2) I had to have my operating system reinstalled a few weeks ago, so I lost the document where I kept track (for this thread) of what I'd recently seen. So this is from memory, going back weeks, and missing a few films.
The Big Heat (8.0)In a Lonely Place (7.5)Hillary (6.5)Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Rich (6.0)Vamps (5.0)Almost Famous (7.5)Ghost World (8.0)Absence of Malice (7.5)First Cow (6.0)
― clemenza, Tuesday, 4 August 2020 02:35 (three years ago) link
there are no ridiculous deaths in Out of the Past
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 4 August 2020 02:48 (three years ago) link
you must've been thinking of Haneke's Amour
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 4 August 2020 02:49 (three years ago) link
Devil’s Doorway (A. Mann, 1950) 8/10 Washington Merry-Go-Round (Cruze, 1932) 6/10 *The Strawberry Blonde (Walsh, 1941) 8/10 Moonlight on the Highway (MacTaggart/Potter, TV, 1969) 7/10 Silver Lode (Dwan, 1954) 8/10 Cowboy (Daves, 1958) 7/10 Cynara (K. Vidor, 1932) 7/10*Dinner at Eight (Cukor, 1933) 9/10 Stella Dallas (King, 1925) 8/10 The Given Word (Duarte, 1962) 7/10Grand Prix (Frankenheimer, 1966) 7/10 *The Champ (K. Vidor, 1931) 8/10
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 8 August 2020 01:26 (three years ago) link
*They All Laughed (Bogdanovich, 1981) - 10/10Belly (Williams, 1998) - 9/10*Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (Greaves, 1968) - 10/10Hilda Crane (Dunne, 1956) - 7/10The Last Temptation of Christ (Scorsese, 1988) - 9/10Night Moves (Penn, 1975) - 7/10Underworld U.S.A. (Fuller, 1961) - 8/10Le Notti Bianche (Visconti, 1957) - 8/10One Day Since Yesterday: Peter Bogdanovich & the Lost American Film (Teck, 2014) - 8/10The Hot Rock (Yates, 1972) - 7/10Swept Away (Wertmüller, 1974) - 9/10Hell and High Water (Fuller, 1954) - 7/10Hussy (Chapman, 1980) - 7/10The Love Witch (Biller, 2016) - 8/10Brutal Tales of Chivalry (Saeki, 1965) - 7/10Key Largo (Huston, 1949) - 7/10The Whistleblower (Kondracki, 2010) - 6/10Park Row (Fuller, 1952) - 9/10Bluebeard’s Eighth Wife (Lubitsch, 1938) - 8/10Mandabi (Sembène, 1968) - 8/10Good Will Hunting (Van Sant, 1997) - 7/10*The Third Generation (Fassbinder, 1979) - 10/10Mr. Jones (Holland, 2019) - 6/10The Letter (Wyler, 1940) - 8/10Mean Johnny Barrows (Williamson, 1976) - 7/10Meet Me in St. Louis (Minnelli, 1944) - 10/10The Hospital (Hiller, 1971) - 5/10*Senso (Visconti, 1954) - 8/10Viva (Biller, 2007) - 7/10The Horse Soldiers (Ford, 1959) - 8/10Let’s Make Love (Cukor, 1960) - 7/10*Johnny Guitar (Ray, 1954) - 9/10
Scorsese Shorts:—What’s a Nice Girl Like You Doing in a Place Like This? - 9/10—It’s Not Just You, Murray! - 7/10—The Big Shave - 9/10—Italianamerican - 9/10—American Boy - 7/10
― flappy bird, Saturday, 8 August 2020 03:29 (three years ago) link
I watch a film a day for the most part. today I saw Cat On a Hot Tin Roof. It's hard to imagine how you all could see so many more films than me. I'm in awe of your lists
― Dan S, Saturday, 8 August 2020 03:49 (three years ago) link
More television than films for me in the past two weeks, but here's what i got.
Great:Short Films of Charley Bowers - 1927 to 1935Word Is Out: Stories of Some of Our Lives (Mariposa Film Group, 1977)The Legend of Drunken Master (1994, Chia-Liang – Hadn't seen this in twenty year, boy does it ever hold up!)
Consistently Pretty Good to Very Very Good:All I Can Say (Hoon, 2020)Cunningham (Kovgan, 2020)Trust Us, This Is All Made Up (Karpovsky, 2009)Too Funny To Fail (Greenbaum, 2017)
Almost Okay to Occasionally Pretty Good:The Indian Tomb (Lang, 1960)Fist of Fury (Wei, 1972)
No:Vanilla (Dennis, 2019)The Disappearance of My Mother (2019, Barrese)
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Saturday, 8 August 2020 23:53 (three years ago) link
is legend of drunken Master drunken Master 2?
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 8 August 2020 23:55 (three years ago) link
yah
― Steppin' RZA (sic), Sunday, 9 August 2020 00:06 (three years ago) link
yep. goddamn, the fight sequences in drunken master are jaw dropping 25 years later. The story is near gibberish of course, but i didn't come here for the conversation.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Sunday, 9 August 2020 04:14 (three years ago) link
I've been showing my kids Jackie Chan fights the last few months, actually. They were really amazed. Lots of "wait, didn't that hurt?" And me saying yeah, it probably did, let me fast-forward to the outtakes at the end.
― Josh in Chicago, Sunday, 9 August 2020 13:22 (three years ago) link
The Way of Youth (Walker, 1934)The Erl King (Iribe, 1931)Night in Montmartre (Hiscott, 1931)The Good Bad Boy (Cline, 1924)Creature With the Atom Brain (Cahn, 1955)Her First Kiss (Griffin, 1919)*The Goat (Keaton & St. Clair, 1921)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 9 August 2020 21:25 (three years ago) link
Elevator to the Gallows (Malle, 1958) 7/107 mainly for Jeanne Moreau and the cinematography of Henri Decaë, especially when she's wandering around in it, later and later, still waiting for/wondering what to do without her war-tested Action Man boyfriend, who was sent to kill his boss, her husband ("an arms dealer and an asshole," as another veteran, old colleague of bf puts it). Bf can't get back to her, he's stuck in an elevator---but somebody saw his fancy car taking off, so assumed the driver was him, with a teen babe who works across from his office (actually it was her, but the guy was *her* boyfriend, a juvenile or arrested-development delinquent). Bf's old acquaintance observes that he was always a shit with women; Moreau gets this mirthless leer, twisting the despair that don't look new---she's great as ever.But otherwise, the somewhat promising critique of possibly movie-damaged wannabeeism, (no doubt about the b couple, who haplessly settle into Romance on the Run, going for Nicholas Ray etc.(and prob Action Man and Moreau's character, livin' the noir even more than she bargained for) is detached and plotty, begging comparison to Godard especially, who leaves Malle in the dust, at least here.It's watchable enough, but from now on, think I'll stick to my old Miles Davis soundtrack, which works better as an album---especially considering the way music is used to heavily underscore the already and atypically overdone final scene; gimme detachment after all.
― dow, Sunday, 9 August 2020 22:28 (three years ago) link
I was very happy that my daughter enjoyed "Predator." She (correctly) finds Arnold innately hilarious and entertaining.
― Josh in Chicago, Monday, 10 August 2020 12:42 (three years ago) link
i watched elevator to the gallows really recently and i can't remember a single thing about it!
― plax (ico), Tuesday, 11 August 2020 20:38 (three years ago) link
The Champ (Vidor, 1931)*North by Northwest (Hitchcock, 1959) Black Orpheus (Camus, 1959)The Irishman (Scorsese, 2019)Doctor Sleep (Flanagan, 2019)*Psycho (Hitchcock, 1960)Sidewalk Stories (Lane, 1989)Knives Out (Johnson, 2019)Marriage Story (Baumbach, 2019)In Fabric (Strickland, 2018)
― A White, White Gay (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 12 August 2020 18:37 (three years ago) link
Black and Tan (Murphy, 1929)Why Change Your Wife? (De Mille, 1920)Such Men Are Dangerous (K. Hawks, 1930)Shoe Palace Pinkus (Lubitsch, 1916)Astronomeous (Messmer, 1928)The Young Rajah (Rosen, 1922)Safety in Numbers (Schertzinger, 1930)Indiscreet (McCarey, 1931)Rome Express (Forde, 1932)Punch the Clock (Beaudine, 1922)Waiting at the Church (Lyons & Moran, 1919)The Cure (Chaplin, 1917)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 16 August 2020 23:44 (three years ago) link
Day of the Outlaw (1959) 4/5The Baron of Arizona (1950) 3/5What's Up, Doc? (1972) 4/5La Belle Noiseuse (1991) 5/5* Dressed to Kill (1980) 3/5Dirty Ho (1979) 3/5
Shorts:Cosmic Ray (Connor, 1962)Pinball (Pitt, 2013)Last Days in a Lonely Place; Rehearsals for Retirement (Solomon)
― Chris L, Monday, 17 August 2020 12:15 (three years ago) link
Love Malle’s documentaries and his American outings like “Atlantic City” but I never thought he was even remotely in the same league as, say, Truffaut. Much less Godard. His French features, with a couple of exceptions, always felt they were missing a core *something*.
― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Monday, 17 August 2020 13:05 (three years ago) link
*felt like
I prefer Malle's soft generosity to Truffaut's suffocating sentimentalism
― flappy bird, Monday, 17 August 2020 17:43 (three years ago) link
I made a note to check out Malle's "Le Fou Jollet" - I read a piece on In a Year with 13 Moons that claimed RWF "remade" Malle's film (???)
― flappy bird, Monday, 17 August 2020 17:44 (three years ago) link
If Lucy Fell (Schaeffer, 1996) - 6/10Whirlpool (Preminger, 1949) - 7/10Pin Up Girl (Humberstone, 1944) - 8/10Angels with Dirty Faces (Curtiz, 1938) - 7/10*Death to Smoochy (DeVito, 2002) - 10/10Boyz N the Hood (Singleton, 1991) - 8/10She Dies Tomorrow (Seimetz, 2020) - 5/10 Psychomania (Sharp, 1973) - 6/10Ninotchka (Lubitsch, 1939) - 9/10*Casablanca (Curtiz, 1942) - 10/10Hatari! (Hawks, 1962) - 5/10Bulworth (Beatty, 1998) - 9/10Where the Sidewalk Ends (Preminger, 1950) - 8/10In the Realm of the Senses (Oshima, 1976) - 9/10Modesty Blaise (Losey, 1966) - 7/10I Could Go On Singing (Neame, 1963) - 7/10*Taste of Cherry (Kiarostami, 1997) - 10/10*Sorcerer (Friedkin, 1977) - 7/10The Parallax View (Pakula, 1974) - 10/10Primal Fear (Hoblit, 1996) - 9/10Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (Tashlin, 1957) - 7/10Here Comes Mr. Jordan (Hall, 1941) - 9/10Spree (Kotlyarenko, 2020) - 9/10 <--------------- best new movie of the yearCutter’s Way (Passer, 1981) - 7/10The Outlaw (Hughes/Hawks, 1943) - 6/10Super Fly (Parks Jr., 1972) - 7/10*Pleasure Party (Chabrol, 1975) - 9/10*Querelle (Fassbinder, 1982) - 7/10They Were Expendable (Ford/Montgomery, 1945) - 8/10Drive, He Said (Nicholson, 1971) - 5/10
― flappy bird, Friday, 21 August 2020 04:40 (three years ago) link
Death to Smoochy 10/10
expand?
― erratic wolf angular guitarist (sic), Friday, 21 August 2020 04:54 (three years ago) link
Death To Smoochy’s great iirc
― sound of scampo talk to me (El Tomboto), Friday, 21 August 2020 05:06 (three years ago) link
a quick search of ilx answers shows most of us who are familiar with the material seem to agree
― sound of scampo talk to me (El Tomboto), Friday, 21 August 2020 05:13 (three years ago) link
does it show why flappy bird in particular has historically rated it 10/10?
― erratic wolf angular guitarist (sic), Friday, 21 August 2020 05:25 (three years ago) link
I cannot answer for flappy bird but probably the songs
― sound of scampo talk to me (El Tomboto), Friday, 21 August 2020 05:27 (three years ago) link
One of the best corporate media satires ever made
― flappy bird, Friday, 21 August 2020 05:31 (three years ago) link
I remember quite clearly the way Edward Norton had a terrible bachelor-with-clippers home haircut in every scene
― sound of scampo talk to me (El Tomboto), Friday, 21 August 2020 05:36 (three years ago) link
imo DeVito does a great job with the tone, balancing the earnest desire to entertain that various characters have (not just the naivete of Norton), the bleakness of business, and the almost-sweaty desperateness of nearly everyone involved, but both the satire and the plot reverses are fairly by the book
― erratic wolf angular guitarist (sic), Friday, 21 August 2020 06:02 (three years ago) link
if you folks aren't down with cinephobe yet: http://cinephobe.tv/
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Saturday, 22 August 2020 14:05 (three years ago) link
― flappy bird, Monday, August 17, 2020
That's why Au Revoir, Mes Enfants is my least favorite of his major films -- it played like A Walk Through Truffautland. Otherwise, yeah, Elevator to the Galoows, The Fire Within, Murmur of the Heart, Lacombe, Lucien, Atlantic City, Vanya on 42nd Street -- what a filmography.
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Saturday, 22 August 2020 14:17 (three years ago) link
Agreed, tho I'd chuck Murmur as well for similar reasons. and I haven't seen Vanya!
― flappy bird, Sunday, 23 August 2020 04:54 (three years ago) link
J-U-N-K (1920)Sissy-Boy Slap-Party (Maddin, 2004)One Man Law (Hillyer, 1932)Twin Husbands (Strayer, 1933)Whose Baby Are You? (Horne, 1925)The Affairs of Anatol (De Mille, 1921)The Curse of Frankenstein (Fisher, 1957)The Simp (Davis & Roche, 1920)*The Waiters' Ball (Arbuckle, 1916)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 23 August 2020 21:07 (three years ago) link
Live Flesh (Almodovar, 1997)Dragon Inn (Hu, 1967)A Touch of Zen (Hu, 1971)Awaara (Raj Kapoor, 1951)The Portuguese Woman (Gomes, 2018)Something in the Air (Assayas, 2012)Gumnaam (Nawathe, 1965)The Invicibles (Graf, 1994)Girlhood (Sciamma, 2014)
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 24 August 2020 22:46 (three years ago) link
A Touch of Zen is unclassifiable, sorta begins very Antonioni-like but it goes places I've never seen before.
Worth watching Something in the Air as a follow-up to Carlos...probably his finest period. And Girlhood is the one Sciamma I hadn't seen, just classics all round.
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 24 August 2020 22:54 (three years ago) link
"Avalon", Mamoru Oshii's Polish-language Japanese science fiction film from 2001 was interesting I thought. The entire film was shot in various shades of sepia, the sets were extremely Eastern-European gothic, and the story had a quaint early 20th Century online datedness (like a more primitive Southland Tales) that was appealing
― Dan S, Tuesday, 25 August 2020 06:58 (three years ago) link
IN Like FlintJames Coburn as the titular hero in a spoof james Bond film from 1967. He looks good for the most part apart from being a major stan for the patriarchy. BUT yeah that does slightly massively seem to be a problem with this film about women trying to take over the world and having to face this playboy type and a male heirarchy that seem sto have very few women in.Assume that must be a major turn off for a lot of people, ruins the lighthearted fun. probably true.I know i saw this a few decades ago as well as the first one. So watched this when i found it while channel surfing. Not sure how well dean martin's Matt Helm stands up at the moment assume it must suffer from the same thing. Probably wasn't as 'cool' to start off with anyway.
― Stevolende, Tuesday, 25 August 2020 09:02 (three years ago) link
was trying to remember what the other film I saw thsi week was, now see why.
Pirates of Th e carribean Dead Mans Tails
The last of the series so far i think. Will Turner's son is one of the 2 protagonists as well as a female lead who doesn't know who her parents were,.Doesn't seem to be quite embodied i the way that earlier films were. Possibly starting with the pointless band heist though possibly there's something even earlier.A little naff possibly. BUt I thought I might as well watch it through while i was doing other things. think I ate at the same time and stuff. So I guess I only half watcheda lot of it.BUt do hope they don't add another sequel.Also I don't see any chemistry between the 2 protagonists which i think was supposed to be a running thread through the film. NOt enough just to say she blushed throughout. Cos what ain't there ain't there.Still bet there is another one along with them as the starring couple.
― Stevolende, Tuesday, 25 August 2020 10:02 (three years ago) link
I enjoyed most of the Malle movies I've seen, but thought that for instance Goodbye, Children was better than Murmurs of the Heart probably because the former stayed close to historical events as he reportedly witnessed them, while Murmur went from his own experiences to the son and his mama actually doin' it, which he's said was the made-up part, and not in the original plan for the movie, which wasn't really ready for something that deep, however brief---just seemed like the mechanism of the movie trundling along 'til it hit a big bump, then got back on course. Which goes with my take on xpost Ascension as promising themes falling into plotty detachment, when Moreau wasn't on screen, anyway. Ditto for Zasie in the Metro, which looked great right off, but couldn't even finish that one. Maybe I'll give these another shot eventually. (That's the main prob I have with movies, when I have one: that distracting sense of the machinery, contivance involved, and scenes timed with a stopwatch---not that big a ratio of these to the good ones in Malle's filmography, but it can be frustrating when it happens.)
― dow, Tuesday, 25 August 2020 23:38 (three years ago) link
New "Phineas and Ferb" movie is 10 times better than the new "Bill and Ted" movie, which is inexcusably ten times worse than the new "Phineas and Ferb" movie.
― Josh in Chicago, Sunday, 30 August 2020 01:33 (three years ago) link
Night Life in Reno (Cannon, 1931)We! We! Marie! (A. Ray, 1930)Manhattan Tower (Strayer, 1932)Lawful Larceny (Sherman, 1930)The Golem: How He Came into the World (Wegener und Boese, 1920)St. Louis Blues (Murphy, 1929)The Curse of the Mummy’s Tomb (Carreras, 1964)The Flame of Love (Summers & Eichberg, 1930)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 30 August 2020 22:23 (three years ago) link
Three weeks where I went heavy on quirky indie docs and got what I deserved:
Great Movies:Martha: A Picture Story (2020, Miles)
Consistently Pretty Good to Very Very Good:Lucky Grandma (2020, Sealy)Korla (2015, Turner and Christensen)
Almost Okay to Occasionally Pretty Good:She Dies Tomorrow (2020, Seimetz)Tu Me Manques (2020, Bellot)Tiny Tim: King for a Day (2020, von Sydow)Class Action Park (2020, Porges and Scott III)
Deeply Flawed to Barely Watchable:Boys State (2020, Moss and McBaine)Happy Happy Joy Joy: The Ren and Stimpy Story (2020, Cicero and Easterwood)Pretending I’m Superman: The Tony Hawk Game Story (2020, Gür)Feels Good Man (2020, Jones)Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020, Parisot)
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 31 August 2020 15:26 (three years ago) link
*Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull’s History Lesson (Altman, 1976) - 8/10Hi Diddle Diddle (Stone, 1943) - 8/10Blue Denim (Dunne, 1959) - 10/10Black Widow (Johnson, 1954) - 7/10*Spree (Kotlyarenko, 2020) - 9/10The Crimson Kimono (Fuller, 1959) - 9/10*Why Does Herr R. Run Amok? (Fassbinder, 1970) - 7/10Tobacco Road (Ford, 1941) - 8/10In Bruges (McDonagh, 2008) - 8/10*The Image Book (Godard, 2018) - 10/10*World on a Wire (Fassbinder, 1973) - 9/1020,000 Years in Sing Sing (Curtiz, 1933) - 8/10Me and You and Everyone We Know (July, 2005) - 8/10Bunny Lake is Missing (Preminger, 1965) - 8/10High Sierra (Walsh, 1941) - 7/10Dragonwyck (Mankiewicz, 1946) - 8/10Grand Hotel (Goulding, 1932) - 7/10*The Merchant of Four Seasons (Fassbinder, 1971) - 10/10The Panic in the Needle Park (Schatzberg, 1971) - 7/10The Princess Comes Across (Howard, 1936) - 7/10Seven Psychopaths (McDonagh, 2012) - 6/10The True Story of Jesse James (Ray, 1957) - 7/10Night and the City (Dassin, 1950) - 9/10*Vivre sa Vie (Godard, 1962) - 10/10The Last Hurrah (Ford, 1958) - 8/10
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 1 September 2020 05:57 (three years ago) link
The Kid (Chaplin, 1921) 7/10The Boston Strangler (Fleischer, 1968) 5/10The Lost Continent (Carreras, 1968) 7/10The Scarlet Blade (Gilling, 1963) 6/10The Bad Seed (LeRoy, 1956) 5/10Two Thousand Maniacs! (Lewis, 1964) 7/10The Pleasure Garden (Hitchcock, 1925) 4/10Thriller: A Cruel Picture (Vibenius, 1973) 7/10Tenderness of the Wolves (Lommel, 1973) 8/10Angst (Kargl, 1983) 9/10Watch it, Sailor! (Rilla, 1961) 3/10The Killers (Siodmak, 1946) 8/10Force of Evil (Polonsky, 1948) 8/10El Topo (Jodorowsky, 1970) 8/10Deadhead Miles (Zimmerman, 1972) 8/10Slave Girls (Carreras, 1967) 4/10Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill! (Meyer, 1965) 8/10A Star is Born (Cukor, 1954) 8/10
― Ward Fowler, Tuesday, 1 September 2020 08:48 (three years ago) link
*The Birds (Hitchcock, 1963)Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Sciama, 2019)Uncut Gems (Safdie & Safdie, 2019)Little Women (Gerwig, 2019)To All the Boys: P.S. I Still Love You (Fimognari, 2020)*Marnie (Hitchcock, 1964)My Beautiful Laundrette (Frears, 1985)Atlantics (Diop, 2019)*The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (Wiene, 1920)The Day of the Dolphin (Nichols, 1973)
― A White, White Gay (cryptosicko), Tuesday, 1 September 2020 19:02 (three years ago) link
I doubt I will ever see the new Janelle Monae movie, but I find it kind of amusing/amazing that it co-stars Jena Malone, whose name is practically an anagram for Janelle Monae.
― Josh in Chicago, Tuesday, 1 September 2020 20:04 (three years ago) link
The Golfers (Sennett, 1929)English as She is Not Spoken (1928)The Woman in Black (Marston, 1914)Working Girls (Arzner, 1931)Movie-Town (Sennett, 1931)Borrowed Wives (Strayer, 1930)Red Heels (Curtiz, 1925)The Blob (Yeaworth, 1958)Short Orders (Roach & Pembroke, 1923)His Busy Day (Roach, 1918)*From Hand to Mouth (Roach & Goulding, 1919)Tillie & Gus (Martin, 1933)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 7 September 2020 01:15 (three years ago) link
A list from some of your summer lists---minus the ratings, because I haven't seen any of them recently enough, though I believe, I know, that they're all distinctively good) (some others prob as good, possibly better, aren't on this list because don't remember them as well as these):Ghost World (Zwigoff, 2001)North by Northwest (Hitchcock, 1959)Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull’s History Lesson (Altman, 1976)Bunny Lake is Missing (Preminger, 1965)High Sierra (Walsh, 1941)Grand Hotel (Goulding, 1932)The Panic in Needle Park (Schatzberg, 1971)(corrected to only one “The”)Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill! (Meyer, 1965) A Star is Born (Cukor, 1954)The Birds (Hitchcock, 1963)
― dow, Monday, 7 September 2020 03:02 (three years ago) link
someone pick me a movie for tonight!
― plax (ico), Thursday, 10 September 2020 19:08 (three years ago) link
(please)
not like shoah or anything though
I'm Thinking of Ending Things? Haven't seen it yet and want opinions.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 10 September 2020 19:15 (three years ago) link
peep the charlie kaufman thread
― unpaid intern at the darvo institute (Simon H.), Thursday, 10 September 2020 19:18 (three years ago) link
Ash Is Purest White. I think that has stuck with me more than most new movies i've seen in the last few years and it looks so good.
― calzino, Thursday, 10 September 2020 19:23 (three years ago) link
amazing movie
― unpaid intern at the darvo institute (Simon H.), Thursday, 10 September 2020 19:27 (three years ago) link
ok done, otherwise i would have watched that kaufman film but i wasn't very keen on the idea
― plax (ico), Thursday, 10 September 2020 19:31 (three years ago) link
don't worry about missing out on opinions, I have really bad opinions!
― plax (ico), Thursday, 10 September 2020 19:32 (three years ago) link
we all do, that's why we're here.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 10 September 2020 19:46 (three years ago) link
I like my bad opinions like I like my bad onions, erm.. incarcerated in butter with garlic!
― calzino, Thursday, 10 September 2020 19:48 (three years ago) link
multi-layered and likely to make me cry
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 10 September 2020 19:50 (three years ago) link
they stay almost the same forever just getting gradually worse
― plax (ico), Thursday, 10 September 2020 19:54 (three years ago) link
* Big Time (1988) 3/5* The Who: The Kids Are Alright (1979) 4/5* Body Double (1984) 3.5/5Rancho Notorious (1952) 3/5Bill & Ted Face the Music 3/5* Europa (1991) 4/5A Kid from Coney Island (2020; Stephon Marbury doc on Netflix) 3/5Trances (1981) 3.5/5Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (2020) 2.5/5Bacurau (2019) 3.5/5* Indiana and the Last Crusade (1989) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Thursday, 10 September 2020 20:45 (three years ago) link
I saw this great B war movie from the late 50s calkled Hell Squad last week .THought it must be an early work by somebody it seemed to transcend its limited budget quite well.A bunch of US soldiers lost in the desert running into various Germans etc.
Saw Waterloo with Rod Steiger last week too, may have been what was on before the above.NOt sure if I've watched it through before thoroughly or certainly not while I've concentrated on it.Quite good I guess.Should have stayed up and watched A Fistful Of Dynamite a couple of days ago with Steiger again but couldn't do it.
Seed The Untold Storya documentary on the iomportance of seed saving etc which I think is current and is going to be the subject of some talks online by ecological groups tomorrow. I thought it was pretty interesting.
― Stevolende, Thursday, 10 September 2020 20:51 (three years ago) link
I don't * movies here because sometimes I can't remember if I've seen a film before, or have seen it so long ago I have zero memory of it, or have only seen bits and pieces of it over the years on TV etc. So I admire the iron memory and confidence of all you *ers!
― Ward Fowler, Thursday, 10 September 2020 20:53 (three years ago) link
sometimes I forget what I had for my tea these days or my brain just blanks out on movies I've probably seen at least 3 times. I won't start worrying about it until I wake up getting arrested for having a number twosie in the B+Q bathroom suite section!
― calzino, Thursday, 10 September 2020 21:56 (three years ago) link
what didn't you like about Bloody Nose?
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 10 September 2020 21:56 (three years ago) link
Did not care for the staginess of it; thought it was going to be more of a verite thing when I first heard about it. Might have been more interesting to me if a Herzog-ian eccentric was behind it. Also, frankly, one of the barflies reminded me of some idiot I know and can't stand.
― Chris L, Thursday, 10 September 2020 22:24 (three years ago) link
interesting. people either love it or hate it, seems like! I wanna see for myself.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 10 September 2020 22:26 (three years ago) link
― calzino, Thursday, 10 September 2020 19:23 (yesterday) bookmarkflaglink
This was absolutely amazing, and completely new and revelatory for me as I have never seen any films by this director. Me and my boyfriend loved it, and particularly the performance by Zhao Tao, felt like seeing Isabelle Huppert for the first time, the sense that she had the film in her jaws. But yeah so many things to look at, the cities and the mountains, the ferry on the muddy rivers, ballroom dancers. It felt very close to the largeness of classic american cinema: family epics (giant, the magnificent ambersons) (the first film I've seen set entirely within the 21st that shows characters growing older and living out a generation), or frontier pictures about the goldrush. I felt very energised after watching it and fell asleep reading about the director on my phone in bed and had a really bad day today not doing any of the things i was supposed to do properly. This is why phones are banned in bed.
― plax (ico), Friday, 11 September 2020 18:41 (three years ago) link
kindof terrified to watch another one too soon in case its not as good
― plax (ico), Friday, 11 September 2020 18:42 (three years ago) link
i loved A Touch of Sin and Still Life so you're in good hands imo
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 11 September 2020 18:45 (three years ago) link
Platform (about a propaganda theatre troupe) and Mountains May Depart are classic as well. Your enthusiasm is making me want to rewatch them all again!
― calzino, Friday, 11 September 2020 18:48 (three years ago) link
There is no way A Touch Of Sin will dissapoint, plax!
― calzino, Friday, 11 September 2020 18:49 (three years ago) link
in case you didn't know, Zhangke's new documentary film, Swimming Out Until the Sea Turns Blue, is available in America for a $15 rental from October 1 to October 6.https://www.filmlinc.org/nyff2020/films/swimming-out-till-the-sea-turns-blue/
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 11 September 2020 18:51 (three years ago) link
There are two other Jia films on the Criterion Channel that I really need to catch before they're gone.
― I can hear the scampi beating as one (WmC), Friday, 11 September 2020 18:52 (three years ago) link
Will have to dive into those. Saw most of Born To Kill on tcm and omg---tcm bio of El Tierney ditto: apparently he delighted and freaked out his colleagues for something like another 40 years, incl. on The Simpsons and Seinfeld, where in both (and other) cases he coulda been a regular, but rock on.
― dow, Friday, 11 September 2020 19:03 (three years ago) link
Ash Is Purest White is my favorite of his, and one of my favorite films ever, but I also really loved A Touch of Sin.
Platform, Unknown Pleasures, Still Life were also amazing, Platform in particular, being the first film of his that was widely distributed. It was kind of inscrutable with its mid-distance shots and hermetic characters
― Dan S, Saturday, 12 September 2020 01:40 (three years ago) link
*Vivre sa Vie (Godard, 1962) - 10/10The Last Hurrah (Ford, 1958) - 8/10The Left Hand of God (Dmytryk, 1955) - 7/10The Wild Goose Lake (Yi’nan, 2019) - 9/10American Buffalo (Corrente, 1996) - 5/10*Life is Sweet (Leigh, 1990) - 10/10Monos (Landes, 2019) - 9/10Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (Mazursky, 1969) - 3/10Play Dirty (De Toth, 1969) - 7/10The Seduction of Mimi (Wertmüller, 1972) - 8/10Four Weddings and a Funeral (Newell, 1994) - 2/10The Naked City (Dassin, 1948) - 9/10Teenage (Wolf, 2013) - 10/10The Quiet Earth (Murphy, 1985) - 7/10Rancho Notorious (Lang, 1952) - 8/10I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Kaufman, 2020) - 6/10Angel (Lubitsch, 1937) - 8/10*Lonesome (Fejos, 1928) - 10/10*Wanda (Loden, 1970) - 10/10Lawman (Winner, 1971) - 7/10The Boston Strangler (Fleischer, 1968) - 9/10Straight Shooting (Ford, 1917) - 8/10*Morocco (von Sternberg, 1930) - 10/10*Twentieth Century (Hawks, 1934) - 9/10*News from Home (Akerman, 1977) - 10/10
and I saw a movie in a movie theater for the first time in nearly 6 months:
Tenet (Nolan, 2020) - 5/10
― flappy bird, Saturday, 12 September 2020 04:37 (three years ago) link
https://variety.com/2020/film/reviews/wife-of-a-spy-review-1234763317/
the latest Kiyoshi Kurosawa movie sounds compelling and is getting a few rave reviews.
― calzino, Saturday, 12 September 2020 20:03 (three years ago) link
it just won Best Director award at Venice
― Dan S, Saturday, 12 September 2020 20:42 (three years ago) link
i miss fred b tbh
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Saturday, 12 September 2020 23:39 (three years ago) link
I just as much miss my bleeding haemorrhoids and early morning headaches.
― calzino, Sunday, 13 September 2020 00:17 (three years ago) link
am looking forward to seeing Chloé Zhao’s Nomadland which was the Golden Lion winner, I really liked her film The Rider
― Dan S, Sunday, 13 September 2020 00:34 (three years ago) link
that film wasn't trying to prove anything and it dealt with established film conventions, but it was somehow very powerful and memorable to me
― Dan S, Sunday, 13 September 2020 00:45 (three years ago) link
nomadland is the film i've been most looking forward to in 2020 and i've been watching for it closely; premiered at TIFF yesterday. somewhat less enthusiastic about her marvel film but still VERY curious.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Sunday, 13 September 2020 00:48 (three years ago) link
Mother and Son (McCarthy, 1931)Exposure (Houston, 1932)The Office Scandal (1930)The Beauties (Davis, 1930)Tarnished Lady (Cukor, 1931)Night of the Lepus (Claxton, 1972)Jus’ Passin’ Through (Chase, 1923Innocent Husbands (McCarey, 1925)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 13 September 2020 21:11 (three years ago) link
just fortifying myself before watching the adaptation of The Painted Bird tonight, the mood I'm in there is a good chance I won't make it to the end.
― calzino, Monday, 14 September 2020 20:47 (three years ago) link
I'm reading the cheerful, romping The Painted Bird for the first in anticipation of the film.
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Saturday, 11 January 2020 15:48 (eight months ago) bookmarkflaglink
I don't know what the book is like but all I'm saying is never watch this movie in its current form, folks...never. The shame is it could have been good without the gratuitous sexual violence and the other stuff, because there was some beguiling imagery and very good actors involved and it could have been much better than this. But as it is the movie needs either some serious cuts or just completely deleting.
― calzino, Tuesday, 15 September 2020 21:34 (three years ago) link
lol, that bad huh? i suppose if i want to be brutalized, i can always finally try Come and See
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Tuesday, 15 September 2020 21:36 (three years ago) link
say what you like about Come and See, at least there wasn't no bestiality in it!
― calzino, Tuesday, 15 September 2020 21:44 (three years ago) link
https://www.theguardian.com/film/2020/sep/14/the-painted-birds-horror-haneke-von-trier-arthouse
"Marhoul has even given a small part in The Painted Bird to Aleksei Kravchenko, who as a teenager played the shell-shocked lead in Klimov’s picture. Back then, Kravchenko’s face grew more twisted and anguished with each scene, the carnage his character witnessed reflected in the deepening, tear-salted grooves of his rapidly ageing face."
Gilbey is right here that Come and See is rightfully regarded as a classic and this ugly shock-merchant trash should soon be forgotten.
― calzino, Wednesday, 16 September 2020 00:40 (three years ago) link
Opera (Argento)Tenebrae (Argento)The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (Argento)Deep Red (Argento)Slumber Party Massacre (Jones)
― Neanderthal, Wednesday, 16 September 2020 05:18 (three years ago) link
saw all four of those Argento films recently, thought they were all among his better ones, and of them I most liked Deep Red. my favorite Argento film is still Suspiria, and I think Guadagnino's remake of it is a film unto itself and is maybe even better
― Dan S, Friday, 18 September 2020 02:40 (three years ago) link
*The Man Who Knew Too Much (Hitchcock, 1934)Circus of Books (Mason, 2019) *Rashomon (Kurosawa, 1950)The Half of It (Wu, 2020)And Then We Danced (Akin, 2019)Driveways (Ahn, 2019)Millennium Actress (Kon, 2001)Danger Signal (Florey, 1945)Onward (Scanlon, 2020)The Conversation (Coppola, 1974)
― A White, White Gay (cryptosicko), Saturday, 19 September 2020 18:00 (three years ago) link
Finally saw The Rain People last night on TCM< during a night of road trip movies. This was a true road trip movie, made via 18 states, three or more months (Caan quoted as saying five), incl improv and cool stuff they encountered, like maybe that parade. Yet the story developed pretty coherently, with dynamics and momentum, no overselling. Prob an orig plot point that seemed most questionable: would the college really turn/cut the football player loose like that, give him a plate in his head and an envelope of cash and let him or tell him to walk away, like step to the road and stick out his thumb---? Caan and Shirley Knight and Duvall and everybody else, incl. chickens, rabbits, the horse, do fine.
The following feature, Harry and Tonto, was more of the quirky, cute-to-poignant. anecdotal 70s-type road movie I expected, pretty watchable though, with several surprises, such as Larry Hagman effectively portraying this big stiff middle-age-crisis Donny Osmond in a Swingin' Singles apartment complex he can't afford, wanting Dad to split the rent. (This be Harry's chronologically isolated, adrift middle child, I'm guessing, since he looks-acts older, tho not more grown-up, than wryly durable-seeming, much-married Ellen Burstyn.)Mazursky usually incl. at least one scene that makes me nauseous, but not here, although the one where Harry dances with Geraldine Fitzgerald ("She may not remember you") comes closest, could have been to less sappy movie music at least. But even that scene is good before the dance, and the whole sequence is the right length.Like the rest of that cast, Carney's good, though I'm a little startled to find that he beat Al Pacino in Godfather II, Hoffman in Lenny, and Finney in Murder On The Orient Express, and especially Nicholson in Chinatown, but, though that one and II were better movies (Hoffman's impression of Lenny unwisely begged comparison w LB books and records, never saw Orient), whatever, who remembers these things for long. The cat was real good too (TCM says back-up cats weren't needed, and Carney said first good cat he'd come across).
― dow, Saturday, 19 September 2020 22:06 (three years ago) link
Today I saw most (?) of Going Home (Herbert B. Leonard, 1971) with Robert Mitchum's tough, character-*trying*-to-be-offhanded-and-terse, nuanced performance the best of his 1970s work, far as I know (better check The Friends of Eddy Coyle again). Dad killed Mom, comes home after a sentence not so long for those days and his class status (circumstanced delved into very late in this story). Brenda Vaccaro, somehow set to marry him, also seems tough, charming, in over her head.The notorious Jan-Michael Vincent is equally believable as traumatized, shadowy son (who was very small when it happened, and maybe asleep; I didn't see enough to make that clear, or maybe it wasn't). TCM sez it was hated by studio head, the notorious James T. Aubrey, ----dubbed "The Smiling Cobra" during, I think, his time at CBS---who ordered cuts and dumped it in four (?!) theaters. Hope this was the uncut (TCM usually shows such when they can), anyway it worked.
― dow, Saturday, 19 September 2020 22:36 (three years ago) link
"circumstances," that is.
― dow, Saturday, 19 September 2020 22:38 (three years ago) link
Oh, and re "mitigating factor" (also "status," but in this connection gender, not class): a dark irony can be inferred while imagining what will happen to these characters later, how they will handle incidents leading to the movie's end.
― dow, Saturday, 19 September 2020 22:57 (three years ago) link
Bad Company (Garnett, 1931)Four Parts (Chase & Dunn, 1934)Apples to You! (Jason, 1934)The Bargain of the Century (Chase, 1933)His Silent Racket (Chase, 1933)Fallen Arches (Meins, 1933)*Too Many Women (McGowan & French, 1932)Girl Shock (Horne, 1930)Air-Tight (Stevens, 1931)Call a Cop! (Stevens, 1931)You're Telling Me (McGowan & French, 1932)Paris Bound (Griffith, 1929)Tenet (Nolan, 2020)Dr. Cyclops (Schoedsack, 1940)70,000 Witnesses (Murphy, 1932)Yes, Yes, Nanette (Laurel & Hennecke, 1925)Bunny's Dilemma (North, 1913)The Boat (Keaton & Cline, 1921)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 20 September 2020 21:23 (three years ago) link
Interstellar - dumb but watchableBirds of Prey/Harley Quinn - dumb and unwatchableLying and Stealing - store-brand Paul Walker and Emily Ratajkowski do crimes
― Donald Trump Also Sucks, Of Course (milo z), Monday, 21 September 2020 03:39 (three years ago) link
*The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (Ford, 1962) - 10/10Beyond Therapy (Altman, 1987) - 6/10Lust in the Dust (Bartel, 1984) - 7/10Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (Potter, 1948) - 6/10Ruby Gentry (Vidor, 1952) - 8/10Melvin and Howard (Demme, 1980) - 7/10The War Game (Watkins, 1965) - 8/10Boom! (Losey, 1968) - 8/10Culloden (Watkins, 1964) - 9/10*Eureka (Roeg, 1983) - 8/10Head (Rafelson, 1968) - 9/10*Ugetsu (Mizoguchi, 1953) - 9/10The Comancheros (Curtiz, 1961) - 7/10Life with Father (Curtiz, 1947) - 8/10Velvet Smooth (Fink, 1976) - 5/10*Blonde Venus (von Sternberg, 1932) - 9/10*American Psycho (Harron, 2000) - 9/10Fleshpot on 42nd St. (Milligan, 1973) - 6/10Alphabet City (Poe, 1984) - 6/10Alias the Doctor (Curtiz, 1932) - 8/10*Grosse Point Blank (Armitage, 1997) - 6/10The Ox-Bow Incident (Wellman, 1943) - 8/10*Le Boucher (Chabrol, 1970) - 9/10The Trial (Welles, 1962) - 10/10 <------ this is one of the best movies I've ever seen*Stagecoach (Ford, 1939) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 22 September 2020 07:28 (three years ago) link
I haven’t seen The Trial, will try
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Tuesday, 22 September 2020 14:07 (three years ago) link
special spinal surgery edition
Lured (1947, Sirk) 6/10 The Violent Men (1955, Maté) 7/10Closely Watched Trains (1966, Menzel) 7/10 *Duck Soup (1933, McCarey) 10/10 The Golem: How He Came into the World (1920, Wegener, Boese) 7/10 *The Squid and the Whale (2005, Baumbach) 8/10 Tennessee’s Partner (1955, Dwan) 7/10 *The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920, Wiene) 9/10 The Manxman (1929, Hitchcock) 7/10 Blood on the Moon (1948, Wise) 7/10
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 22 September 2020 15:42 (three years ago) link
good lineup!
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Tuesday, 22 September 2020 16:58 (three years ago) link
I am currently going through Bondarchuk's "War And Peace" and I am in awe, people. In awe.
― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Tuesday, 22 September 2020 19:20 (three years ago) link
O saisons, ô châteaux (Varda, 1958)La Chambre (Akerman, 1972)Sailor’s Holiday (Newmeyer, 1929)On the Loose (Roach, 1931)The Speckled Band (Raymond, 1931)You'd Be Surprised (Rosson, 1926)Ménilmontant (Kirsanoff, 1926)A Few Moments with Eddie Cantor (De Forest, 1923)The Man from Yesterday (Viertel, 1932)Son of Dracula (Siodmak, 1943)Be Reasonable (Del Ruth, 1921)Remember When? (Edwards, 1925)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 27 September 2020 20:47 (three years ago) link
Stuck on You (Farrelly & Farrelly, 2003) - the surgeon who separates them is, for some reason, Ben Carson
― the burrito that defined a generation, Sunday, 27 September 2020 21:03 (three years ago) link
wow
― johnny crunch, Sunday, 27 September 2020 21:27 (three years ago) link
Watched Source Code as a family last night, turned out to be a pretty solid pick!
― Josh in Chicago, Sunday, 27 September 2020 21:28 (three years ago) link
Good movie!
― LaRusso Auto (Neanderthal), Sunday, 27 September 2020 21:32 (three years ago) link
The Violent Men (1955) 3/5Storefront Hitchcock (1998) 3.5/5* Exotica (1994) 4/5A Touch of Zen (1971) 3/5. Some knockout stuff here but they're fairly tedious to get to.Merrily We Go to Hell (1932) 3/5The Booksellers (2019) 2.5/5 assembled with all the passion of some tv show about flipping houses or something. Smokey and the Bandit (1977) 3.5/5Freddy Got Fingered (2001) 2.5/5. I put this off for 19 years; RBG's death was announced while I was watching it. * All That Jazz (1979) 4/5
― Chris L, Monday, 28 September 2020 03:48 (three years ago) link
(Grammar in Touch of Zen blurb there due to switching "scenes" for "stuff").
― Chris L, Monday, 28 September 2020 03:51 (three years ago) link
Ashes and Diamonds (Wajda, 1958)Bamboozled (Lee, 2000)Invocation of My Demon Brother (Anger, 1969)Next of Kin (Egoyan, 1984)The Squid & the Whale *Baumbach, 2005)Imagine the Sound (Mann, 1981)a bunch of Bill Plympton shortsThe Widow Couderc (Graniere-Deferre, 1971)*The Grand Budapest Hotel (Anderson, 2014)Only Angels Have Wings (Hawks, 1939)Phantom Lady (Siodmak, 1949)Sissy-Boy Slap-Party (Maddin, 2004)Rabbits (Lynch, 2002)Criss Cross (Siodmak, 1949)Certain Women (Reichardt, 2016)The Gleaners and I: Two Years Later (Varda, 2002)Plaisir d'amour en Iran (Varda, 1975)7 p., cuis, s. de b. (à saisir) (Varda, 1975)Réponse de femmes (Varda, 1975)The Violent Men (Maté, 1955)Devil's Doorway (Mann, 1950)Thank You and Good Night (Oxenberg, 1991)Home Movie (Oxenberg, 1973)Man with the Gun (Wilson, 1955)Ulysse (Varda, 1983)Doodlebug (Nolan, 1997)
― (show hidden tics) (WmC), Wednesday, 30 September 2020 23:49 (three years ago) link
Freddy Got Fingered (2001) 2.5/5. I put this off for 19 years; RBG's death was announced while I was watching it.
surely just a coincidence though
― Piven After Midnight (The Yellow Kid), Thursday, 1 October 2020 01:35 (three years ago) link
can’t watch a movie with that title
― Dan S, Thursday, 1 October 2020 01:43 (three years ago) link
Ronald Got Rimmed has less depth but is more enjoyable
― erratic wolf angular guitarist (sic), Thursday, 1 October 2020 01:51 (three years ago) link
― Dan S, Thursday, 1 October 2020 01:54 (three years ago) link
Dieter Got Diddled was the superior film
― LaRusso Auto (Neanderthal), Thursday, 1 October 2020 02:17 (three years ago) link
man i didn't watch much of anything in September, mostly teevee
Consistently Pretty Good to Very Very Good:Watermelon Juice (2020, Moray, short)Note by Note: The Making of Steinway L1037 (2007, Niles)
Almost Okay to Occasionally Pretty Good:Biography: I Want My MTV (2020, Waldrop and Meason)Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (2020, Ross, Ross IV)All In: The Fight for Democracy (2020, Cores and Garbus)The Fandom (2020, Kries)Salvage (2019, Elliott)The Donut King (2020, Gu)
No:My Octopus Teacher (2020, Ehrlich and Reed)I’ve Got Issues (2020, Collins)
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 1 October 2020 05:11 (three years ago) link
September:
The Big Clock (Farrow, 1948) 8/10Lady in the Lake (Montgomery, 1946) 6/10Border Incident (Mann, 1949) 7/10 - the John Alton cinematography is the real star hereBirds, Orphans and Fools (Jakubisko, 1969) 7/10What Have They Done to Your Daughters? (Dallamano, 1974) 7/10Almost Human (Lenzi, 1974) 8/10 - Tomas Milian!The Mad Dog Killer (Grieco, Milloni, 1977) 7/10 - Helmut Berger!Nothing but the Night (Sasdy, 1973) 5/10Corridors of Blood (Day, 1958) 7/10I'm Thinking of Ending Things (Kaufman, 2020) 7/10House of Usher (Corman, 1960) 8/10The Lady Vanishes (Page, 1979) 5/10Doomwatch (Sasdy, 1972) 6/10India Song (Duras, 1975) 8/10The Most Dangerous Game (Schoedsack, Pichel, 1932) 7/10 - Leslie Banks!Terror Train (Spottiswoode, 1980 7/10 - cinematography by John Alcott, fresh from shooting The Shining for KubrickHysteria (Francis, 1965) - 5/10Five Dolls for an August Moon (Bava, 1970) 7/10
― Ward Fowler, Thursday, 1 October 2020 08:23 (three years ago) link
The Trout (Losey, 1982)The Mourning Forest (Kawase, 2007)Lolita (Lyne, 1998)Sicilia! (Straub, Huillet, 1999)Tie me up! Tie me Down! (Almodovar, 1990)A Couch in New York (Akerman, 1996)
― xyzzzz__, Thursday, 1 October 2020 11:01 (three years ago) link
Front Page Woman (Curtiz, 1935) - 7/10The End of Summer (Ozu, 1961) - 10/10*Sugar & Spice (McDougall, 2001) - 7/10*We Won’t Grow Old Together (Pialat, 1972)Hell Bent (Ford, 1918) - 7/10A Girl in Every Port (Hawks, 1928) - 9/10Nancy Drew… Reporter (Clemens, 1939) - 8/10The Strawberry Blonde (Walsh, 1941) - 8/10True Colors (Ross, 1991) - 5/10The New York Ripper (Fulci, 1981) - 9/10Prime Cut (Ritchie, 1972) - 8/10…And the Pursuit of Happiness (Malle, 1986) - 9/10*Half Nelson (Fleck, 2006) - 9/10Land of the Pharaohs (Hawks, 1955) - 6/10The Crowd Roars (Hawks, 1932) - 6/10El Dorado (Hawks, 1966) - 5/10Hondo (Farrow, 1953) - 6/10The Last Performance (Fejos, 1929) - 8/10Housekeeping (Forsyth, 1987) - 7/10The Fire Within (Malle, 1963) - 9/10The King of Marvin Gardens (Rafelson, 1972) - 6/10Syndromes and a Century (Weerasethakul, 2006) - 7/10
― flappy bird, Friday, 2 October 2020 03:42 (three years ago) link
The Darktown Revue (Michaeux, 1931)The Girl in the Pullman (Kenton, 1927)Morocco (von Sternberg, 1930)The Bells (Young, 1926)Crime Without Passion (Hecht et al, 1934)Island of Terror (Fisher, 1966)The Lost Laugh (Roberts, 1928)Robinet Is Jealous (Perez, 1914)The Pawnshop (Chaplin, 1916)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 4 October 2020 21:31 (three years ago) link
Introduced my child to Hitchcock by way of The Birds and she loved it. Followed it with Rear Window. She now loves discussing mise en scène in regard to these films. She was calling it layering. I was impressed she noticed that. So now we have ongoing discussions of both films. She’s only 8 so... that’s sort of it for now.
― *tera, Sunday, 4 October 2020 21:41 (three years ago) link
Sadie McKee (Brown, 1934) 7/10Baby It's You (Sayles,1 983) 6/10Matewan (Sayles, 1987) 6/10Sunshine State (Sayles,2002) 6/10Two Drifters (Rodrigues, 2005) 8/10Beanpole ( Balagov,2020) 9/10
As you can see, Sayles is, with exceptions (Passion Fish), 6/10 director.
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Sunday, 4 October 2020 22:01 (three years ago) link
She now loves discussing mise en scène in regard to these films. She was calling it layering. I was impressed she noticed that. So now we have ongoing discussions of both films.
:D
― erratic wolf angular guitarist (sic), Sunday, 4 October 2020 22:11 (three years ago) link
Amazing.
Fixing typo up there:
*We Won’t Grow Old Together (Pialat, 1972) - 10/10― flappy bird, Thursday, October 1, 2020 11:42 PM (four days ago) bookmarkflaglink
― flappy bird, Monday, 5 October 2020 06:00 (three years ago) link
The Scoundrel (Hecht & MacArthur, 1935)Mystery Liner (Nigh, 1934)A Modern Cinderella (Dawley, 1911)Felix Gets the Can (Messmer, 1925)Japanicky (Messmer, 1928)Forty Winks (Messmer, 1930)6 Hours to Live (Dieterle, 1932)The Drums of Jeopardy (Seitz, 1931)The Vanishing Legion (Beebe & Eason, 1931)A Daughter of Destiny (Galeen, 1928)Tarantula (Arnold, 1955)Out Bound (Edwards, 1924)*Now or Never (Roach & Newmeyer, 1921)The Skeleton Dance (Disney, 1929)The Fall of the House of Usher (Watson & Webber, 1928)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 12 October 2020 00:04 (three years ago) link
Started "Satantango" the other night. I enjoyed the first hour and will get around to the rest of it in chunks, but so far its epic runtime seems like it may be an unnecessary (or at least arbitrary) hurdle. Though I suppose equally effective in its imposing impact.
Watched the original "Suspiria" with my older daughter last night. She liked it! It's so goofy and garish. When it was over she turned to me and said "I liked that, but it didn't really make a lot of sense. Now I want to know what the witches were doing there, what was their plan, etc." But she's smart and mature enough to simultaneous recognize that none of that really matters. Also to find the exposition dump about witches in the middle of the movie hilarious.
― Josh in Chicago, Monday, 12 October 2020 13:03 (three years ago) link
Da 5 Bloods (Lee, 2020)The Invisible Man (Whannell, 2020)Old Acquaintance (Sherman, 1943)They Won't Believe Me (Pichel, 1947)Wasp Netwrok (Assayas, 2019)I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Kaufman, 2020)Where the Sidewalk Ends (Preminger, 1950)*Real Life (Brooks, 1979)Häxan (Christensen, 1922)The Racket (Cromwell, 1951)
― A White, White Gay (cryptosicko), Monday, 12 October 2020 15:07 (three years ago) link
Re-Animator (1985) 3/5* Real Life (1979) 4.5/5Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) 4/5The Witch Who Came From the Sea (1976) 2.5/5 Has a strong Manos: The Hands of Fate vibe.Galaxy Quest (1999) 4/5Blonde Crazy (1931) 3.5/5Dick Johnson is Dead (2020) 2/5 I've liked the director's previous docs but I could not relate to what she was doing here.Night of the Demon (1957) 3.5/5Queen of Diamonds (1991) 3/5
― Chris L, Monday, 12 October 2020 19:28 (three years ago) link
Josh: keep plowing through Satantango and you'll be rewarded with a scene where a cat is abused for several minutes.
― Chris L, Monday, 12 October 2020 19:41 (three years ago) link
Real cat?
― Josh in Chicago, Monday, 12 October 2020 20:06 (three years ago) link
Yes.
― Chris L, Monday, 12 October 2020 20:32 (three years ago) link
Hmm. I guess that puts it in rare company. Well, I don't know how I feel about that. Just googling, Tarr does not sound terribly convincing in his defense(s) that the cat is real but the abuse is not:
ROSENBAUM: I know, but it’s still significant to me that many people who see Sátántangó get very upset about the cat, because they think this was really done to the cat. And it wasn’t. The point is that they are seduced into the narrative in a way that it feels very real.TARR: But you know, this is my job. I just do that. 1 just wanted to make some tension. You know, the cat is still alive….ROSENBAUM: And it’s your cat.TARR: No, it’s not my cat. But I have a cat at home and I have two dogs, it is impossible for me to kill or destroy any animal.ROSENBAUM: I thought you said it was one that actually you adopted after the film…TARR: No, no. It was one cat of a friend of mine. She just slept a little. She just got an injection, and she slept. There was an animal doctor and it was very safe. When the girl is jumping with the cat, they also just played. And all of the sound that was used was artificial, it was from the sound archive.
TARR: But you know, this is my job. I just do that. 1 just wanted to make some tension. You know, the cat is still alive….
ROSENBAUM: And it’s your cat.
TARR: No, it’s not my cat. But I have a cat at home and I have two dogs, it is impossible for me to kill or destroy any animal.
ROSENBAUM: I thought you said it was one that actually you adopted after the film…
TARR: No, no. It was one cat of a friend of mine. She just slept a little. She just got an injection, and she slept. There was an animal doctor and it was very safe. When the girl is jumping with the cat, they also just played. And all of the sound that was used was artificial, it was from the sound archive.
So it's a real cat ... sedated and tormented, with sound effects? " She just slept a little. She just got an injection, and she slept" sounds like something Trump would tell his kid after he killed their cat.
― Josh in Chicago, Monday, 12 October 2020 21:06 (three years ago) link
Yeah, I've never believed Tarr on this (and Rosenbaum is content here to go along with it). The cat was obviously in distress as you watch the little girl wrestling it for a long time. If it came out of it ok I doubt it was because of any precautions they took.
― Chris L, Monday, 12 October 2020 21:26 (three years ago) link
Young Man with a Horn (Curtiz, 1950) - 8/10*Fox and His Friends (Fassbinder, 1975) - 10/10Bottle Rocket (Anderson, 1996) - 4/10Bat Pussy (?, 197?) - 5/10Robot Love Slaves (?, 1971) - 5/10Claudine (Berry, 1974) - 8/10The Whole Town’s Talking (Ford, 1935) - 7/10Girl, Interrupted (Mangold, 1999) - 7/10Bucking Broadway (Ford, 1917) - 9/10Gold is Where You Find It (Curtiz, 1938) - 8/10The Battle of Algiers (Pontecorvo, 1966) - 9/10Napoli Napoli Napoli (Ferrara, 2009) - 7/10The Breaking Point (Curtiz, 1950) - 9/10Man of the World (Wallace, Goodman; 1931) - 6/10True Grit (Hathaway, 1969) - 6/10Man’s Favorite Sport? (Hawks, 1964) - 7/10Arabian Nights (Pasolini, 1974) - 8/10Rio Lobo (Hawks, 1970) - 6/10Red Line 7000 (Hawks, 1965) - 4/10The Long Voyage Home (Ford, 1940) - 8/10*Night Moves (Penn, 1975) - 7/10Score (Metzger, 1974) - 7/10There’s Always Tomorrow (Sirk, 1956) - 7/10City Hall (Becker, 1996) - 5/10The Canterbury Tales (Pasolini, 1972) - 9/10Nancy Drew: Detective (Clemens, 1938) - 6/10Ms. Purple (Chon, 2019) - 5/10The Decameron (Pasolini, 1971) - 8/10
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 13 October 2020 04:57 (three years ago) link
The Breaking Point (Curtiz, 1950) - 9/10
Isn't this one great? Better than the Bogie and Bacall version, I say, and one the most heartbreaking closing shots in any film.
― A White, White Gay (cryptosicko), Tuesday, 13 October 2020 14:42 (three years ago) link
Bingo all the way. Knocked me out
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 13 October 2020 16:25 (three years ago) link
Long Gone Summer (6.5)Jazz on a Summer’s Day (7.5)Festival (1967) (8.0)The Trial of the Chicago 7 (5.5)Girlhood (7.0)Hairspray (7.0)Help! (6.5)On the Rocks (6.0)Meeting the Beatles in India (6.5)The Nest (7.0)
Plus a few others since I posted in August--I stopped keeping a running list. Long Gone Summer (the McGwire/Sosa 30 for 30) isn't a film, but I couldn't remember anything else for an even 10. Hadn't seen Help! in ages. "Ticket to Ride," "You've Got to Hide Your Love Away," and "I Need You" are incredible; when music isn't playing, a lot of the rest das dreary as people have been telling me for years.
― clemenza, Wednesday, 14 October 2020 00:58 (three years ago) link
"is as dreary" (Das Dreary was a band).
― clemenza, Wednesday, 14 October 2020 00:59 (three years ago) link
+ White Riot (6.5)
― clemenza, Wednesday, 14 October 2020 01:07 (three years ago) link
Ad Astra - first movie in a while that has really bummed me out to have seen on a 40" TV instead of a big screen.
― Donald Trump Also Sucks, Of Course (milo z), Wednesday, 14 October 2020 01:24 (three years ago) link
Koko-di Koko-da (Nyholm) 7Sonatine (Kitano) 7Little Joe (Hausner) 5Female Human Animal (Appignanesi) 5Death In The Garden (Bunuel) 7*Audition (Miike) 7Garnet's Gold (Perkins) 8A Scene At The Sea (Kitano) 9Saint Maud (Glass) 9
― or something, Wednesday, 14 October 2020 09:01 (three years ago) link
I thought "Save Yourselves!" was a blast, most fun I've had in weeks.
― Josh in Chicago, Sunday, 18 October 2020 02:38 (three years ago) link
Day of the DeadEvent Horizonapparently piracy is the only option to see Dawn of the Dead
― Donald Trump Also Sucks, Of Course (milo z), Sunday, 18 October 2020 23:21 (three years ago) link
House of Mystery (Nigh, 1934)The Devil (Young, 1921)Ten Minutes to Live (Micheaux, 1932)The Headless Horseman (Venturini, 1922)The Bat (West, 1926)*The Devil-Doll (Browning, 1936)*Fire Fighters (McGowan & McNamara, 1922)Dogs of War! (McGowan, 1923)Danse Macabre (Murphy, 1922)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 19 October 2020 00:06 (three years ago) link
My daughter really liked the original Halloween. Dawn of the Dead, other hand, it's been a struggle to get her to even start, and I doubt I can get her to finish it. I think her biggest complaint is too '70s? She also thinks zombies are boring.
― Josh in Chicago, Monday, 19 October 2020 02:50 (three years ago) link
She might like the faster remake? Despite being a Zack Snyder joint it's actually pretty good.
― Donald Trump Also Sucks, Of Course (milo z), Monday, 19 October 2020 02:54 (three years ago) link
I'm sure she would like the remake, but the traditionalist/snob in me couldn't let her watch it until she saw the original.
― Josh in Chicago, Monday, 19 October 2020 03:03 (three years ago) link
Remake is dope. Totally different movies. I saw the first one shortly after the remake, probably the only way to be able to appreciate the remake
― flappy bird, Monday, 19 October 2020 16:25 (three years ago) link
The orig has my favorite lol70s line though: "What the hell is that?" "It looks like... one of those big indoor shopping malls!"
― turn the jawhatthefuckever on (One Eye Open), Monday, 19 October 2020 16:46 (three years ago) link
newly relevant for millenials
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 19 October 2020 16:50 (three years ago) link
lol that's the only reason my kids wants to see more, just to get to the old fashioned mall.
― Josh in Chicago, Monday, 19 October 2020 17:40 (three years ago) link
i likely recommended it upthread but she should try Jasper Mall.https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9V7ytbs3y5U
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 19 October 2020 17:49 (three years ago) link
We watched "Night of the Hunter" tonight. I hadn't seen it in ages, but I was happy to see that my daughter appreciated it for being such a special movie. Definitely made up for her dismissing "Dawn of the Dead."
― Josh in Chicago, Tuesday, 20 October 2020 01:53 (three years ago) link
it's the best
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Tuesday, 20 October 2020 03:06 (three years ago) link
i have an mp3 of this song that i break out every once in a whilehttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aMF0Wc_hm4A
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Tuesday, 20 October 2020 03:07 (three years ago) link
Japanese Girls at the Harbor (Shimizu, 1933) - 8/10Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (Capra, 1936) - 9/10King Creole (Curtiz, 1958) - 6/10*Don’t Look Now (Roeg, 1973) - 9/10*Three Colors: White (Kieślowski, 1994) - 10/10*Three Colors: Red (Kieślowski, 1994) - 9/10*Touch of Evil (Welles, 1958) - 8/10*Blow Out (De Palma, 1981) - 10/10Clueless (Heckerling, 1995) - 10/10Kajillionaire (July, 2020) - 9/10*I Married a Witch (Clair, 1942) - 9/10All I Desire (Sirk, 1953) - 8/10*The Lady from Shanghai (Welles, 1948) - 8/10*They All Laughed (Bogdanovich, 1981) - 10/10
I made plans to watch They All Laughed tonight with a friend (simultaneously, on an opposite coast). I got the news about Morbs from Ray when I was on the phone with her. Before I hung up I told her what Morbs said about They All Laughed: "Watched the first 20 minutes of They All Laughed last night. I didn't."
I was planning on making this post to get him to harangue me for ranking Touch of Evil and Lady from Shanghai higher than They All Laughed, or giving Blow Out a 10. I miss him. I want to talk about Ford and Fassbinder again. I want to be harangued. I wanted to learn more from him.
― flappy bird, Thursday, 22 October 2020 04:25 (three years ago) link
i just discovered Yuri Ancarani and whoa. Here's a cam copy of his outrageous Da Vinci; seeing it on the big screen would be next level but the first five minutes of this even in diminished format had me screaming at my television.https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4cBoqgJfyXw
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 22 October 2020 05:32 (three years ago) link
last few:shock corridor - fuller 196? aggressively crass, not as brilliantly deranged as the naked kiss but amazing how relentlessly offensive it was
beyond the secret door (?) - lang 1948 - daft psychoanalysis plot that gets more and more ludicrous. Joan bennett is hilarious in this and I bet it was pretty fabulous to hang out on the set of this. I kept thinking 'what on earth is happening' but it all made its own sense
knives out - someone 2019 - toni colette is very funny and i barely recognised anyone else but sensed you were meant to enjoy them all mugging out of character. i was hungover and my bf suggested we watch something as dumb as like pitch perfect 2 or something and this fitted the bill
platform - jia zhangke 2000 - this was so deeply moving to me. weirdly reminded me of being a teenager more than almost any other film i know. The scene where he suddenly starts singing the rock song and then they run to watch the train. was worried about watching after seeing ash is purest which, in case it was a letdown but I loved this even more. keep thinking about it and its weeks now since i watched it. the last few scenes. my god.
bright eyes - stuart marshall 1984 - this was so boring. historical interest only
unknown pleasures - jia zhangke - this was harsher than the others i've seen by him, but had the best zhao tao performance.
ace in the hole - wilder - ???? - this film was not nearly as clever as it thought it was. was pretty bored by the end. the moralism the predicability. i read the wikipedia article about roy cohn on my phone during it
love is colder than death - fassbinder - was actually surprised at how this was literally him 'doing' breathless. hannah schuygulla was hot in it tho
weekend - godard - 196? my bf was very 'what was that?' and i think i said something about cinema destroying itself lol so i think it was pretty stupid.
― plax (ico), Friday, 23 October 2020 19:24 (three years ago) link
Murder on the Campus (Thorpe, 1933)Lost In Limehouse (Brower, 1933)High Treason (silent version, Elvey, 1929)The Return of Chandu (Taylor, 1934)Satanic Rhapsody (Oxilia, 1917)Riley the Cop (Ford, 1928)Halloween (Huemer & Marcus, 1931)The Phantom of the Moulin Rouge (Clair, 1925)Now We're in the Air (surviving fragments, Strayer, 1927)Mighty Joe Young (Schoedsack, 1949)Circus Clowns (Hibbard, 1922?)The Kid Reporter (Goulding, 1923)Deviled Crabs (Burns & Stull, 1917)Local Showers (Myll, 1916)*The Haunted House (Keaton & Cline, 1921)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 25 October 2020 20:50 (three years ago) link
*Lost in America (Brooks, 1985)The Deep (Yates, 1977) *Night of the Living Dead (Romero, 1968)Destination Murder (Cahn, 1950) David Byrne's American Utopia (Lee, 2020)The Killers (Siegel, 1964)*Suspiria (Argento, 1977)Macao (von Sternberg, 1952)*Nosferatu (Murnau, 1922)Shivers (Cronenberg, 1975)
― Langdon Alger Stole the Highlights (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 28 October 2020 19:33 (three years ago) link
My daughter actually requested we finish the OG "Dawn of the Dead," which I chalk up to the likable characters. Last night we watched "Diabolique," which she loved. As she said, she guessed the twist, but only after the movie had moved so close to the end where it was even possible to do so.
― Josh in Chicago, Wednesday, 28 October 2020 20:42 (three years ago) link
The Blue Gardenia (Lang, 1953) 7/10The Grapes of Death (Rollin, 1978) 8/10All the Colours of the Dark (Martino, 1972) 8/10The Haunted Palace (Corman, 1963) 7/10Cisco Pike (Norton, 1972) 9/10 - beautiful new blu-ray of this from IndictaorThe Man With the Golden Gun (Hamilton, 1974) 5/10The Honeymoon Killers (Kastle, 1970) 9/10The Flesh and Blood Show (Walker, 1972) 5/10Satan's Slave (Warren, 1976) 6/10The Void (Gillespie, Kostanski 2016) 6/10The Hands of Orlac (Greville, 1960) 5/10 - 'continental' version, including Christopher Lee commandingly delivering all his dialogue in FrenchThe Tall Men (Walsh, 1955) 7/10The Paleface (McLeod, 1948) 7/10Underworld U.S.A. (Fuller, 1961) 8/10Stage Fright: Aquarius (Soavi, 1987) 7/10The Infernal Cakewalk (Melies, 1903)Creature from the Black Lagoon (Arnold, 1954) 7/10Steamboat Bill, Jr (Keaton, Reisner 1928) 9/10 - Morbs Memorial ViewingLemon (Frampton, 1969) 8/10Pursued (Walsh, 1947) 7/10 - stunning James Wong Home cinematography - I don't think of Walsh primarily as a visual stylist, but both this and The Tall Men are very beautiful filmsMark of the Devil (Armstrong, 1970) 7/10Run ('Luther Price', 1994) 8/10The Premonition (Schnitzer, 1976) 6/10Shock Waves (Wiederhorn, 1977) 5/10
― Ward Fowler, Sunday, 1 November 2020 12:45 (three years ago) link
Summer of ’85 (Ozon, 2020) 7/10Days (Tsai, 2020) 8/10The Trial of the Chicago 7(Sorkin, 2020) 4/10Martin Eden (Marcello, 2020) 6/10Homicide (Mamet, 1990) 6/10Matewan (Sayles, 1987) 6/10Christ stopped at Eboli (Rosi, 1979) 7/10
― Patriotic Goiter (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Sunday, 1 November 2020 12:57 (three years ago) link
It's been a lot of television this month as my attention span has been lessened by, oh, everything.
Great (non-2020):* Il Capo (Ancarani, 2010) What a revelation! I'll need to watch all of this guy's work now
* Motown 25: Yesterday, Today, Forever (1983)The first televised moonwalk, amazing Diana Ross pettiness, Richard Pryor winging it, The Temptations and the Four Tops battling, Marvin Gaye at the end... there's basically no end to the amazingness on this two hour special and you should watch it.https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iPsfsyi1bvs
Consistently Pretty Good to Very Very Good:*Shithouse (2020, Raiff)This was fine; maybe a bit more at the center than the description suggests. The writer/director/lead is clearly a talented kid and I'm curious to see where he goes from here.
*Mandibles (2020, Dupeiux)Dupieux's dark sense of humor feels best tempered to me when he's not taking himself too seriously or asking the audience to pretend that anything we're watching requests our empathy. His zanies here bring into play some of the pure dumbness of the Coen brothers best anti-heroes and (maybe moreso than some of his other mcguffins) the winged prize at its center maintains a delectable air of pure dada without putting a strain on the antics. Maybe my fave of his work that I've seen thus far.
*Love and Monsters (2020, Matthews)A semi-throwback post-apocalypse lone hero movie with predictable and reasonably enjoyable beats throughout. Good monster design, mostly unembarrassing dialogue and lots of time to check your phone or get popcorn without feeling like the film was unnecessarily padded gave this some necessary goodwill. I was less enthusiastic about the projection-ready grandiose mythical beta neet who just needs to be tested to rise to his full superheroic potential and show everyone the way out of bondage. "Get out and impose your white boy will on the world regardless of how dangerous or useful your influence might be" is a tiresome drum to beat under the best of times; in the COVID-era it feels outrageously tin-eared, if not foolhardy and dangerous.
*Long Gone Summer (2020)The last time baseball was kinda interesting imo.
Almost Okay to Occasionally Pretty Good:*The Donut King (2020, Gu)Suffers from being overlong and from empathizing too much with its lead, but it's a hell of a story about immigrants in America and how capitalism in the 80's could still be overthrown by grass roots determination.
*First Cow (2020, Reichardt)I think it's my own fault for not liking this more: I stupidly chopped up the viewing into two pieces and mucked up Reichardt's glacial but always intentional flow. Besides that the inevitable slide into violence combined with the dreamlike pace was just too nerve-wracking for my COVID-damaged psyche. Watching this on a television within range of a pause button was a bit of a fool's errand. I'll come back to this and try again in a few years, god-willing when her next film comes out and when I get to see this in theaters.
*Save Yourselves (2020, Wilson and Fischer)Well observed but ultimately as fluffy and unrevealing as the puffs themselves. Slacker metaphor becomes slacker sci-fi philosophy.
No:*12 Hour Shift (2020, Grant)Waaaaay too dumb to even begin to take seriously and, sadly, neither accomplished or gonzo enough to provide worthwhile cheap thrills. Runs out of steam almost entirely in the third reel, leading to a number of particularly poorly filmed sequences and absurdly enacted plot points. Notable almost solely for Bettis, who is doing her best to carry the whole thing on her back. She doesn't succeed, but it's not for lack of trying.
*What the Constitution Means to Me (2020, Heller)Disappointing editing/direction here; lots of cut-aways to audience shots to inform the viewer how they're meant to react to each line. Stops the viewer from engaging in the actual theater going on and continually reminds me of the disconnect. Makes me wish I could've seen this pre-COVID live; the monologue itself is pretty strong and well delivered.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Sunday, 1 November 2020 18:22 (three years ago) link
Dr. Pyckle and Mr. Pryde (Rock & Pembroke, 1925)Fascination (Mander, 1931)The Telltale Heart (Shamroy & Klein, 1928)Mabel's Strange Predicament (Normand, 1914)The Flame Song (Henabery, 1934)*The Infernal Cauldron (Melies, 1903)The Infernal Cakewalk (Melies, 1903)*Frankenstein (Dawley, 1910)Satan in Prison (Melies, 1907)The Moonstone (Barker, 1934)Burn ’Em Up Barnes (Schaefer, 1934)*Menu (Grinde, 1933)Les Patineurs (Melies, 1908)The Sorrows of Satan (Griffith, 1926)Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (Neill, 1943)Dos Monjes (Bustillo Oro, 1934)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 2 November 2020 02:32 (three years ago) link
Home (Meier, 2008)Amateur (Hartley, 1994)Salon Kitty (Brass, 1976)Cure (Kurosawa, 1997)Le Navine Night (Duras, 1979)Still the Water (Kawase, 2014)
― xyzzzz__, Tuesday, 3 November 2020 23:26 (three years ago) link
An Unmarried Woman (Mazursky, 1978) - 5/10Mister Roberts (Ford, LeRoy; 1955) - 6/10Missing (Gavras, 1982) - 8/10*The Searchers (Ford, 1956) - 10/10Hunt for the Wilderpeople (Waititi, 2016) - 3/10The French Connection (Friedkin, 1971) - 7/10*Just Before Nightfall (Chabrol, 1971) - 9/10*She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (Ford, 1949) - 9/10Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Woliner, 2020) - 7/10House of Bamboo (Fuller, 1955) - 8/10The Gambler (Reisz, 1974) - 8/10Hi, Mom! (De Palma, 1970) - 6/10*Le Bonheur (Varda, 1965) - 10/10The Big Heat (Lang, 1953) - 8/10Out of the Blue (Hopper, 1980) - 8/10The Fury (De Palma, 1978) - 7/10The Eroticist (Fulci, 1972) - 8/10Night of the Living Dead (Romero, 1968) - 10/10The Contender (Lurie, 2000) - 2/10Phenomena (Argento, 1985) - 9/10Malibu High (Berwick, 1979) - 6/10Appassionata (Calderone, 1974) - 9/10*Brewster McCloud (Altman, 1970) - 6/10*Nashville (Altman, 1975) - 10/10*Les Bonnes Femmes (Chabrol, 1960) - 9/10*Fear of Fear (Fassbinder, 1975) - 9/10*Night and Fog (Resnais, 1956) - 10/10The Shop Around the Corner (Lubitsch, 1940) - 10/10Girlfriends (Weill, 1978) - 10/10 <--------------------------Extraordinary film*Chinese Roulette (Fassbinder, 1976) - 9/10Murder by Contract (Lerner, 1958) - 8/10*It Happened One Night (Capra, 1934) - 10/10The Kennel Murder Case (Curtiz, 1933) - 7/10The Immortal Story (Welles, 1968) - 8/10The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (Curtiz, 1939) - 8/10On the Rocks (Coppola, 2020) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Saturday, 7 November 2020 08:03 (three years ago) link
(Waititi, 2016) - 3/10
have you seen / liked Boy or What We Do In The Shadows?
― @oneposter (✔️) (sic), Saturday, 7 November 2020 08:24 (three years ago) link
No, just Hunt & Jojo. Probably my least favorite active filmmaker
― flappy bird, Saturday, 7 November 2020 20:51 (three years ago) link
That’s too mild—I think he’s atrocious
― flappy bird, Saturday, 7 November 2020 20:52 (three years ago) link
Fwiw he did the only Marvel movie I didn’t outright loathe.
― On average, this critic grades 8.3 points lower than other critics (Eric H.), Saturday, 7 November 2020 21:45 (three years ago) link
I'm honestly fine with anyone giving Hunt and Jojo 3/10, but Thor and Shadows are great fun.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 7 November 2020 21:46 (three years ago) link
idk if you'd like either of Boy or Shadows, especially if you'd bring a distaste for the whimsy elements of his work along, but they're far better than Hunt and Jojo.
― @oneposter (✔️) (sic), Saturday, 7 November 2020 21:48 (three years ago) link
there may come a time... Strong dislike always demands reevaluation
― flappy bird, Sunday, 8 November 2020 06:48 (three years ago) link
Claudia Weill's Girlfriends is amazing though, look out for that when Criterion puts it out / puts it on the channel. It's like a Chabrol movie, way more dark (atmospherically) than most NYC 1970s movies, despite the relatively light setup. Felt really European, besides being in 1:66.
― flappy bird, Sunday, 8 November 2020 06:49 (three years ago) link
Girlfriends is great. Watched for the first time a year or two ago and left a lasting impression.
― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Sunday, 8 November 2020 07:43 (three years ago) link
Girlfriends is an excellent movie.
What We Do and Shadows (okay though i'm much preferring the series), Boy (pretty solid throughout) and Thor (absolute top notch fun comic book stuff) are the Waititi I've seen.
Just scored a copy of the FOURTEEN HOUR Women Make Film documentary series so that may guide my watching for awhile.
― Four Seasons Total Manscaping (forksclovetofu), Sunday, 8 November 2020 08:06 (three years ago) link
Show Me The PictureBiography of Jim Marshall which was on Sky Arts last night.Great picture fo a photographer I was already aware of and have several books by mainly on 60s and early 70s rock people.He documented Monterey, Haight Ashbury and the Stones.Good film worth catching if you get the chance.
Before that I tried watching a boot of Tenet a week or so ago but couldn't hear the dialogue so gave up.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 8 November 2020 10:15 (three years ago) link
Isn’t muffled dialogue standard for a Christopher Nolan movie.
― Dan Worsley, Sunday, 8 November 2020 10:29 (three years ago) link
I wish it were more muffled
― Gab B. Nebsit (wins), Sunday, 8 November 2020 10:33 (three years ago) link
Lol
― flappy bird, Sunday, 8 November 2020 19:59 (three years ago) link
The Tempest (Siodmak, 1932)*The Village Chestnut (Wright & Griffith, 1918)Only Me (Lane, 1929)The Broken Butterfly (Tourneur, 1919)Eleven P.M. (Maurice, 1928)Womanhandled (La Cava, 1925)Them! (Douglas, 1954)Loose Change (Beaudine, 1928)*Versus Sledge Hammers (Clements, 1915)*The Immigrant (Chaplin, 1917)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 9 November 2020 01:12 (three years ago) link
I'm only 3/4 through 'On the Rocks' but had to say something because I'm loving it
― rip van wanko, Monday, 9 November 2020 04:59 (three years ago) link
On the Rocks (Coppola, 2020) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Saturday, November 7, 2020 3:03 AM (yesterday) bookmarkflaglink
my man. I sort of unconsciously started it and thought to myself "wtf am I doing?" What a delight.
― rip van wanko, Monday, 9 November 2020 05:01 (three years ago) link
Soooo good. Like a classic screwball comedy. Carole Lombard could've played the Rashida part. Loved it
― flappy bird, Monday, 9 November 2020 06:27 (three years ago) link
pretty great NYC movie as well
― rip van wanko, Monday, 9 November 2020 08:59 (three years ago) link
I haven't posted on this thread since June but here's the best movies I've seen since then
The Passenger (Antonioni, 1975)Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (Lee, 2016)World On A Wire (Fassbinder, 1973)Country (Eyre, 1981)Pauline at the Beach (Rohmer, 1983)Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (Ross Brothers, 2020)Bacurau (Filho, 2019)
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Saturday, 14 November 2020 23:20 (three years ago) link
Up for Murder (Bell, 1931)The Vanishing Shadow (Landers, 1934)The Girl in 419 (Hall, 1933)Journey’s End (Whale, 1930)Kiss and Make-Up (Thompson, 1934)Illegal (McGann, 1932)Tumultes (Siodmak, 1932)*Teddy at the Throttle (Badger, 1917)*Papa's Boy (Taurog, 1927)Corruption (Roberts, 1933)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 15 November 2020 23:35 (three years ago) link
absolutely baffled how anyone could do anything but laugh at how terrible On The Rocks was. a good new york movie? if you're into the tightly circumscribed habits of rich tribeca fuckheads, i guess. my wife and i put it on last night because of the novelty of having a PS4 app for our (free) AppleTV subscription, and hey, rashida jones. bill murray! but... oh my god. we kept with it because the movie kept promising a payoff. when it came we were like, no. we turned to each other. no! are they really doing this?? this is...... it?? there isn't a B-plot. there's nothing. i will give coppola credit that the photography is outstanding. but everything else... my god. absolutely zero chemistry between the wife and husband (who is written as a monumental douchebag, regardless of his fidelity or not, so any happy reconciliation between them feels totally slimy). jones seemingly existing to tee up murray to deliver totally snoozeful theories about biology as destiny. and to fret in her zillion dollar tribeca apartment about whether she'll ever make progress on her 'book' - what's it about, who knows, who cares. they're all just so hateful, the stakes are so low, murray totally phones it in. just pitiful. sub-beginner level filmmaking.
― Li'l Brexit (Tracer Hand), Monday, 16 November 2020 12:06 (three years ago) link
i can only guess that the reason it got made is that after lost in translation murray told coppola he'd do anything else she asked. this was it, and murray's involvement guaranteed investors. otherwise it's just.. it's gobsmacking
― Li'l Brexit (Tracer Hand), Monday, 16 November 2020 12:15 (three years ago) link
Journey's Endwhich was quite moving.interplay between men in the trenches in WWI.Probably because i t was Remembrance Day weekend, I think this was Saturday night.
Red Sparrow which I was thinking of watching since I hadn't seen it before.Russian intrigue with an ex ballerina. Caught most of it in a +1 channel.Nowhere near as good. so glad i watched Journey's End through
― Stevolende, Monday, 16 November 2020 12:16 (three years ago) link
Legend of the Mountain (1979) 4/5* The Servant (1963) 4.5/5* Girlfriends (1978) 3.5/5The Color of Money (1986) 3/5Demons (1985) 3.5/5The Blackcoat's Daughter (2015) 3/5In Fabric (2018) 3.5/5* The Parallax View (1974) 4/5Haxan (1922) 3/5Black Christmas (1974) 3.5/5Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (2020) 3/5The Velvet Vampire (1971) 3/5
Shorts:The Barbershop (1933) 3.5/5The Fatal Glass of Beer (1933) 3/5The Cruz Brothers and Miss Malloy (1980) 3.5/5Street of Crocodiles (1986) 4/5575 Castro Street (2009) 3.5/5Blue Diary (1997) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 16 November 2020 15:27 (three years ago) link
I grew up in tribeca so yes xxp
― flappy bird, Monday, 16 November 2020 17:29 (three years ago) link
i'm kinda with Tracer, but i only lasted 15 minutes so i don't feel like i have much room to jump in and complain.
― Four Seasons Total Manscaping (forksclovetofu), Monday, 16 November 2020 17:36 (three years ago) link
I'm a big Coppola defender - I like almost all of her movies, including The Beguiled - but this new one just looks like complete garbage.
Watched two space horror movies this weekend: Sputnik (Russia, 2020) and The Last Days on Mars (US, 2013). Both very good. Sputnik is on Hulu, The Last Days on Mars is free on Amazon Prime.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Monday, 16 November 2020 17:46 (three years ago) link
*Three Days of the Condor (Pollack, 1975) - 8/10Obsession (De Palma, 1976) - 9/10Tenebrae (Argento, 1982) - 9/10Bodyguard (Fleischer, 1948) - 7/10Parenthood (Howard, 1989) - 0/10Two Rode Together (Ford, 1961) - 6/10*Cléo from 5 to 7 (Varda, 1962) - 8/10This is the Army (Curtiz, 1943) - 8/10The Servant (Losey, 1963) - 7/10Brute Force (Dassin, 1947) - 9/10La Grande Bouffe (Ferreri, 1973) - 10/10Rooster Cogburn (Millar, 1975) - 6/1010 Rillington Place (Fleischer, 1971) - 7/10*Pioneers in Ingolstadt (Fassbinder, 1971) - 9/10Time Bandits (Gilliam, 1981) - 7/10Dodge City (Curtiz, 1939) - 7/10*Beau Travail (Denis, 1999) - 8/10Blind Date (Losey, 1959) - 5/10The Shootist (Siegel, 1976) - 8/10*Sisters (De Palma, 1973) - 9/10*Election (Payne, 1999) - 10/10Greetings (De Palma, 1968) - 8/10The Psychic (Fulci, 1977) - 8/10Vampyros Lesbos (Franco, 1971) - 6/10
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 17 November 2020 19:23 (three years ago) link
Parenthood (Howard, 1989) - 0/10
Here's where I have my Ebert hat on about "is it as good as a movie of its type could be?" to which in this case I unequivocally say hell yes.
― On average, this critic grades 8.3 points lower than other critics (Eric H.), Tuesday, 17 November 2020 21:22 (three years ago) link
the movie kept promising a payoff
I posted about the Coppola film a few weeks ago. I didn't think it was inept, but yeah, it just didn't go anywhere at all. (The big father-daughter confrontation almost felt like Coppola was aware of that too and tried to gin up something--though I did wonder if Jones was airing specific grievances Sofia harbored towards her own father.) Bill Murray used to surprise regularly, now he plays Bill Murray; Jones was very good in her small Social Network role--capturing her character's arm's-length sympathy for Zuckerberg--but to me didn't have anywhere near enough presence to carry the movie.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 17 November 2020 21:45 (three years ago) link
Parenthood (Howard, 1989) - 0/10Here's where I have my Ebert hat on about "is it as good as a movie of its type could be?" to which in this case I unequivocally say hell yes.― On average, this critic grades 8.3 points lower than other critics (Eric H.), Tuesday, November 17, 2020 4:22 PM (one hour ago) bookmarkflaglink
― On average, this critic grades 8.3 points lower than other critics (Eric H.), Tuesday, November 17, 2020 4:22 PM (one hour ago) bookmarkflaglink
You're right, but this specific type of family film is something I find not only bad but objectionable and malicious at every level. Poison.
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 17 November 2020 22:30 (three years ago) link
Haven't seen it since 1989, but on memory I'd at least give it 1/10 for Keanu in goofy teen mode.
― @oneposter (💹) (sic), Tuesday, 17 November 2020 22:35 (three years ago) link
In practice I found Parenthood the vulgar American equivalent of an Ozu comedy ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
― On average, this critic grades 8.3 points lower than other critics (Eric H.), Tuesday, 17 November 2020 22:55 (three years ago) link
Obviously not remotely the hill I’m willing to die on, tho.
― On average, this critic grades 8.3 points lower than other critics (Eric H.), Tuesday, 17 November 2020 22:56 (three years ago) link
The cultural & language barrier cannot be understated but I could see that. My problems with Parenthood are with the kind of film it is, and how it promotes and reinforces malignant American family dynamics, even as it lightly criticizes some of them (the Rick Moranis character, for example). As you said, it's the A1 version of this type of movie, great cast and competently made as almost everything Howard has done is competently made (I don't mean that as an insult, I think he gets ragged on too often). I just find the specific relationships, dynamics, and values it presents and promotes as hideous and damaging and disgusting.
Agree on Keanu tho
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 18 November 2020 01:55 (three years ago) link
Phantasm (Coscarelli, 1979) - 4/5Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Hooper, 1973) 5/5Rabid (Cronenberg, 1978) 4/5Shivers (Cronenberg, 1975) 3/5Let’s Scare Jessica to Death (Hancock, 1971) 4/5Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Kaufman, 1978) 3.5/5
Ash is Purest White (Zhangke, 2018) 4.5/5Close Encounters of the Third Kind (Spielberg, 1977) 4/5Beau Travail (Denis, 1999) 4.5/5
Rabid, Close Encounters and Texas Chainsaw were rewatches, though it'd been decades. TCM actually surprised me at how scary it still was. Visceral, sticky, sweaty...from what I read the conditions were rough during filming; it comes across. Also mobiles out of human bones. Rabid seemed like a more refined version of Shivers, fewer straggly threads and tighter editing. Body Snatchers was missing something. Maybe it was a plot? Or that they kept hiding under stairs? I felt like the tension could have been ramped up far better and Nimoy was wasted. Awesome effects, though. Also Donald Sutherland's creamy voice sometimes bugs me.
Phantasm was a pleasant surprise...excellent atmosphere, the tall man was chilling and great fx.
― p.j.b. (pj), Saturday, 21 November 2020 01:52 (three years ago) link
oh, I thought you gave Phantasm a negative 4 out of 5 lol
― cerebral halsey (rip van wanko), Saturday, 21 November 2020 04:19 (three years ago) link
Memories of Murder (6.0)Halloween (8.0)Jimmy Carter: Rock & Roll President (7.0)The Social Dilemma (6.5)The Untouchables (7.0)Lovelace (6.5)The New Corporation (7.0)Gas Food Lodging (7.5)Casualties of War (10.0)Picture My Face: The Story of Teenage Head (6.0)
― clemenza, Saturday, 21 November 2020 04:22 (three years ago) link
*Say it With Songs (Bacon, 1929)Zaza (Dwan, 1923)The Spieler (Garnett, 1928)It Pays to Advertise (Tuttle, 1931)So's Your Old Man (La Cava, 1926)After Dark (Parker, 1933)*Abbott and Costelle Meet Frankenstein (Barton, 1948)A Ten-Minute Egg (McCarey, 1924)The Misfit (Austin & Cook, 1924)*Bumping Into Broadway (Roach, 1919)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 22 November 2020 22:11 (three years ago) link
The Falcon and the Snowman (Schlesinger, 1985) - 8/10Dollar (Mollander, 1938) - 7/10*The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (Fassbinder, 1972) - 10/10Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (Ross Brothers, 2020) - 9/10*Only Angels Have Wings (Hawks, 1939) - 10/10Scarlet Street (Lang, 1945) - 9/10*California Split (Altman, 1974) - 10/10The Moment of Truth (Rosi, 1965) - 8/10*Young Mr. Lincoln (Ford, 1939) - 10/10The Beast (Borowczyk, 1975) - 8/10*Lola (Fassbinder, 1981) - 10/10I Used to Go Here (Rey, 2020) - 4/10*Veronika Voss (Fassbinder, 1982) - 10/10*The Social Network (Fincher, 2010) - 8/10Dillinger is Dead (Ferreri, 1969) - 10/10Les Creatures (Varda, 1966) - 7/10Tootsie (Pollack, 1982) - 8/10Variety (Gordon, 1983) - 8/10*L’avventura (Antonioni, 1960) - 9/10Ham on Rye (Taormina, 2020) - 8/10*The King of Comedy (Scorsese, 1983) - 10/10Vitalina Varela (Costa, 2020) - 7/10The Silent Partner (Duke, 1978) - 8/10
― flappy bird, Friday, 27 November 2020 05:58 (three years ago) link
1/2 Japanese The Band That Would Be KingBiography of the band . Came out in 92 and I just found it on Demonoid which I only discovered was running again last week.Quite interesting I guess. Makes me want to listen to some of their stuff.Hadn't realised Penn Jilette was one of the people behind 50 Squidillion Watts.The Fairs seem resolutely geeky.& Don Fleming seemed surprisingly young as anew interviewee.Also not sure if I've seen Byron Coley on screen before or if he was playing a part here instead of being more directly himself. Same with Gérard Cosloy.
― Stevolende, Friday, 27 November 2020 07:54 (three years ago) link
That was supposed to be an interviewee not sure where anew came from.
― Stevolende, Friday, 27 November 2020 07:55 (three years ago) link
didn't realise demonoid was still going in a meaningful sense - as in the unique torrents that weren't anywhere else, where are they these days?
― calzino, Friday, 27 November 2020 08:36 (three years ago) link
That 1/2 Japanese doc is really good. Same guy who did the Daniel Johnston one. The DVD had a big pull quote on the front from a critic that was like “The funniest rock movie since Spinal Tap!” which always irritated the fuck out of me and really misrepresented the band and doc. It is funny. And they’re goofy. But I’ve met the Fair brothers a few times, know people who have worked with David for years, and that childlike sense of play and joy in creativity they exude is very real and fucking dope.
― circa1916, Friday, 27 November 2020 09:55 (three years ago) link
first man (2018 chazelle) 9/10the nest (2020 durkin) 5.5/10possessor (2020 b cronenberg) 5/10on the rocks (2020 s. coppola) 6/10the human stain (2003 benton) 6/10*rebecca (1940 hitchcock) 8/10rebecca (2020 wheatley) 5/10*the 39 steps (1935 hitchcock) 9/10*the tenant (1976 polanski) 8.5/10brief encounter (1945 lean) 9/10
― johnny crunch, Friday, 27 November 2020 18:32 (three years ago) link
the nest really didn't do much for me
― it bangs for thee (Simon H.), Friday, 27 November 2020 18:38 (three years ago) link
Young Romance (Melford, 1915)Oh, Doctor! (Pollard, 1925)Thanksgiving Day (Foy, 1928)Glorious Betsy (Crosland, 1928)The Last Vermeer (Friedkin, 2019)The Thing From Another World (Nyby, 1951)*It's Me (Sweet, 1927)*Won in a Closet (Normand, 1914)*Jus' Passin' Through (Chase, 1923)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 29 November 2020 21:38 (three years ago) link
November:
The Emperor's Naked Army Marches On (Hara, 1987) 9/10 DVDPulse (Kurosawa, 2001) 6/10 DVDThe Witch Who Came From the Sea (Cimber, 1976) 6/10 BLU-RAY (part of the American Horror Project 1 box)Slow Motion (Godard, 1980) 8/10 DVDRaw Deal (Mann, 1948) 8/10 (John Alton the star once again) YouTubeEyeball (Lenzi, 1975) 6/10 (travelog-giallo is my new favourite kind of giallo) BLU-RAYHow Green Was My Valley (Ford, 1941) 7/10 YouTubeHouse of Bamboo (Fuller, 1955) 8/10 (again, 8 out 10 as much for the widescreen technicolour travelog aspects, 50s Japan looking amazing throughout) DVDThe Chase (Ripley, 1946) 7/10 YouTubeMikey and Nicky (May, 1976) 8/10 YouTube (cheeky upload of the Criterion print)M (Losey, 1951) 7/10 YOUTUBE (Again, a pristine print of a film that has never had a proper physical media release in the UK)They Drive by Night (Walsh, 1940) DVD 7/10The Reckless Moment (Ophuls, 1949) YouTube 7/10Attack of the Crab Monsters (Corman, 1957) YouTube 6/10At Midnight I'll Take Your Soul (Marins, 1964) 6/10 DVD (first Coffin Joe)Way Out West (Horne, 1937) 8/10 (L&H) YouTubeBlonde Cobra (Jacobs, 1963) 8/10 YouTubeHold Me While I'm Naked (Kuchar, 1966) 8/10 YouTubeReport (Conner, 1965) 9/10 YouTubeThe Damned (Visconti, 1969) 6/10 - with all the zoom shots and all the Nazipoitaton, this is more like a Jess Franco film than anything else DVDThe Ox-Bow Incident (Wellman, 1942) 7/10 YouTubeAnd Now the Screaming Starts! (Baker, 1973) 6/10 DVDNot of this Earth (Corman, 1957) 7/10 YouTubeWest Side Story (Wise, Robbins 1961) 6/10 - some of the colours/sets reminded me of original series Star Trek DVDAlligator (Teague, 1980) 7/10 Robert Forster in the lead, great John Sayles script, def a superior giant X movie YouTube
― Ward Fowler, Tuesday, 1 December 2020 17:22 (three years ago) link
Waaaay too low for "How Green Was My Valley"
― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Tuesday, 1 December 2020 17:58 (three years ago) link
M (Losey, 1951) 7/10 YOUTUBE (Again, a pristine print of a film that has never had a proper physical media release in the UK)
I don't know about the UK, but in the US the rights reverted from Columbia to the Nebenzal family, who for whatever reason have not authorized a legitimate release.
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Tuesday, 1 December 2020 18:06 (three years ago) link
*Duck Soup (McCarey, 1933)Parting Glances (Sherwood, 1986)Dames (Enright, 1934)Lenny (Fosse, 1974)*Modern Romance (Brooks, 1981) Suspense (Tuttle, 1946)The Count of Monte Cristo (Lee, 1934)*Dressed to Kill (De Palma, 1980)High Plains Drifter (Eastwood, 1973)Ugetsu (Mizoguchi, 1953)
― Langdon Alger Stole the Highlights (cryptosicko), Saturday, 5 December 2020 19:15 (three years ago) link
(it was purely by accident that I happened to watch two covert ghost stories back to back)
― Langdon Alger Stole the Highlights (cryptosicko), Saturday, 5 December 2020 20:03 (three years ago) link
We watched Crip Camp, which was inspiring.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 5 December 2020 20:14 (three years ago) link
At the Party (Foy, 1929)Hell's Heels (Lantz, 1930)Mickey's Orphans (Gillett, 1931)Summer Daze (Ray, 1932)I Take This Woman (Gering, 1931)Christmas Inventory (Gomes, 2000)Snow Time (Davis & Foster, 1930)Lady and Gent (Roberts, 1932)A Little Girl Who Did Not Believe in Santa Claus (Dawley & Porter, 1907)White Woman (Walker, 1933)A Christmas Carol (Greenwood, 1923)Family Life (Kerr, 1924)Pants (Becker, 1919)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 6 December 2020 22:07 (three years ago) link
I thought "Shithouse" was really good, super sweet. I hope whoever is in charge of marketing, as well as being capable of getting over the hurdle of the terrible title, can find a way to push it as well as "Palm Springs," wherever it lands, because it's got a very similar vibe despite being less silly and all around much better.
― Josh in Chicago, Monday, 7 December 2020 02:34 (three years ago) link
Don’t Touch the White Woman! (Ferreri, 1974) - 10/10*Shock Corridor (Fuller, 1963) - 9/10*The Niklashausen Journey (Fassbinder, 1970) - 9/10War on Everyone (McDonagh, 2016) - 7/10*The Naked Kiss (Fuller, 1964) - 9/10Army of Shadows (Melville, 1969) - 9/10*The Searchers (Ford, 1956) - 10/10Possessor (Cronenberg, 2020) - 10/10Othello (Welles, 1952) - 10/10*The Other Guys (McKay, 2011) - 8/10Murder Rock: Dancing Death (Fulci, 1984) - 9/10Tales of Ordinary Madness (Ferreri, 1981) - 10/10The Woman in the Window (Lang, 1944) - 7/10The Verdict (Lumet, 1982) - 8/10*The Third Generation (Fassbinder, 1979) - 10/10Out of the Past (Tournier, 1947) - 8/10City Hall (Wiseman, 2020) - 10/10*Death in Venice (Visconti, 1971) - 10/10*La Cérémonie (Chabrol, 1995) - 9/10The Landlord (Ashby, 1970) - 7/10Millenium Mambo (Hou, 2001) - 8/10The Taking of Pelham One, Two, Three (1974, Sargent) - 9/10Séance on a Wet Afternoon (Forbes, 1963) - 6/10Straight Time (Grosbard, 1978) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Monday, 7 December 2020 05:38 (three years ago) link
Possessor is 9/10
― flappy bird, Monday, 7 December 2020 05:40 (three years ago) link
*Shock Corridor (Fuller, 1963) - 9/10*The Naked Kiss (Fuller, 1964) - 9/10*The Searchers (Ford, 1956) - 10/10Othello (Welles, 1952) - 10/10City Hall (Wiseman, 2020) - 10/10*La Cérémonie (Chabrol, 1995) - 9/10
goddamn, you went through a handful of some of my favorite films just lately!
― the serious avant-garde universalist right now (forksclovetofu), Monday, 7 December 2020 07:24 (three years ago) link
Lovers Rock (2020) 4/5* Masque of the Red Death (1964) 4/5* Robocop 5/5Mank (2020) 2/5* Space is the Place (1974) 3.5/5* Rapture (1965) 3.5/5Law and Order (1969) 3.5/5A Touch of Sin (2013) 4/5* Housekeeping (1987) 4.5/5The Joy of Life (2005) 3.5/5* Soul Power (2008) 3.5/5* When We Were Kings (1996) 5/5Blondie Johnson (1933) 3.5/5Gold Diggers of 1933 4/5The Comfort of Strangers (1990) 3/5The Most Dangerous Game (1932) 4/5Black Mother (2018) 4/5
― Chris L, Monday, 7 December 2020 14:43 (three years ago) link
Lured (1947, Sirk) 6/10The Violent Men (1955, Maté) 7/10Closely Watched Trains (1966, Menzel) 7/10*Duck Soup (1933, McCarey) 10/10The Golem: How He Came into the World (1920, Wegener, Boese) 7/10*The Squid and the Whale (2005, Baumbach) 8/10Tennessee’s Partner (1955, Dwan) 7/10*The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920, Wiene) 9/10The Manxman (1929, Hitchcock) 7/10Blood on the Moon (1948, Wise) 7/10
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, September 22, 2020 10:42 AM
I wish we knew what Morbs watched after these. For closure's sake, I'm going to imagine that his sister found a scrap of paper with the name of a single Spielberg film and "(10/10)." Rosebud. Please tell me if that comes across as weird or insensitive; I don't have a good gauge for those things.
― Motoroller Scampotron (WmC), Monday, 7 December 2020 14:44 (three years ago) link
According to his Letterboxd log here's everything he watched following the batch quoted above:
Sons of the Desert (Seiter, 1933) 5/5A Fistful of Dollars (Leone, 1964) 4/5Adoration (Egoyan, 2008) 2/5Graduate First (Pialat, 1978) 3.5/5The Crowd Roars (Hawks, 1932) 3.5/5
― Langdon Alger Stole the Highlights (cryptosicko), Monday, 7 December 2020 21:23 (three years ago) link
Ah, I never think of Letterboxd, thanks.
― Motoroller Scampotron (WmC), Monday, 7 December 2020 22:20 (three years ago) link
ty for the update
― huge rant (sic), Monday, 7 December 2020 22:30 (three years ago) link
I am pleased he got to see duck soup one more time
― the serious avant-garde universalist right now (forksclovetofu), Tuesday, 8 December 2020 01:32 (three years ago) link
And Sons of the Desert!
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Tuesday, 8 December 2020 02:00 (three years ago) link
Citizen Kane (10.0)Mank (6.0)Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (7.0)Hillbilly Elegy (5.5)Affairs of State (2.0)Blume in Love (6.5)Mario Puzo's The Godfather, Coda: The Death of Michael Corleone (5.0)The Parallax View (7.0)The Killing of a Sacred Deer (6.5)The Net (6.5)
I have no excuse for last rating, other than to say it’s an example, for me, of some of what I was trying to say in this thread: NYT: The 25 Greatest Actors of the 21st Century. Early in her career, I really liked Sandra Bullock.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 8 December 2020 04:50 (three years ago) link
The Loveless (Bigelow, Montgomery, 1981)Joint Security Area (Park, 2000)Influenza (Bong, 2004)Rabid (Cronenberg, 1977)Season of the Witch (Romero, 1973)The Killers (Tarkovsky, Beiku, Gordon, 1956)Camera (Cronenberg, 2000)Trouble in Paradise (Lubitsch, 1932)Pool Sharks (Middleton, 1915)The Servant (Losey, 1963)Stand Up (Pierre, 2008)Beau Travail (Denis, 1999)The Underneath (Soderbergh, 1995)*The Host (Bong, 2006)The Fatal Glass of Beer (Bruckman, 1933)Bacurau (Filho, Dornelles, 2019)Jimi Could Have Fallen from the Sky (Nance, 2017)Audience (Hammer, 1983)Night Nurse (Wellman, 1931)Ordinary People (Redford, 1980)The Vast of Night (Patterson, 2020)The Barber Shop (Ripley, 1933)Zappa (Winter, 2020)*House (Obayashi, 1977)Robots of Brixton (Tavares, 2011)The Awful Truth (McCarey, 1937)
― Motoroller Scampotron (WmC), Thursday, 10 December 2020 02:51 (three years ago) link
Boy, which of you recommended "Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets"? I loved it. These brother filmmakers, or the Safdie brothers ... there are apparently a lot of brothers making these weird pseudo-verite movies that blur the edges of documentary and narrative.
― Josh in Chicago, Friday, 11 December 2020 03:54 (three years ago) link
I liked it but I kept getting distracted thinking back to the Nathan for You ep "smoking allowed"
― it bangs for thee (Simon H.), Friday, 11 December 2020 03:59 (three years ago) link
Which was a great, amazing episode! Forgot all about that one.
― Josh in Chicago, Friday, 11 December 2020 04:39 (three years ago) link
i found it sorta meh? nice idea, poor execution imo.
― the serious avant-garde universalist right now (forksclovetofu), Friday, 11 December 2020 05:04 (three years ago) link
Speaking of which i have REALLY not been watching movies much but I did see a couple just recently, including a few that are among the best things I've seen this year:
Great Movies:The Forty-Year-Old Version (2020, Blank) - https://www.nytimes.com/2020/10/08/movies/radha-blank-40-year-old-version.htmlDeux (2020, Meneghetti) - https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/news/two-of-us-tiff-2019-1238870Nate (2020, Burgers – Netflix) - https://www.interviewmagazine.com/culture/natalie-palamides-amy-poehler-nate-netflixThe Nest (2020, Durkin) - https://www.rogerebert.com/interviews/ambition-is-the-antagonist-sean-durkin-on-the-nestBaldwin’s Nigger (Ové, 1968) - http://www.screenonline.org.uk/film/id/480522/index.htmlSyvato (Kossakovsky, 2005) - https://vimeo.com/31901502
Consistently Pretty Good to Very Very Good:Lynch: A History (2020, Shields) - https://www.lynch-a-history.com/The Mole Agent (2020, Alberdi) - https://businessdoceurope.com/bde-interview-the-mole-agent-by-maite-alberdi/Build the Wall (2020, Swanberg) - https://www.newyorker.com/culture/the-front-row/review-age-shows-in-joe-swanbergs-build-the-wallPossessor (2020, Cronenberg) - https://www.nytimes.com/2020/10/13/movies/brandon-cronenberg-possessor.html
No:Tank Girl (1995)The Pollinators (2020)Freaky (2020)Tenet (2020)
― the serious avant-garde universalist right now (forksclovetofu), Friday, 11 December 2020 05:14 (three years ago) link
Tank Girl did suck, didn't it
― p.j.b. (pj), Saturday, 12 December 2020 00:59 (three years ago) link
i didn't want it to but yeah, i had to tune out pretty quickly
― the serious avant-garde universalist right now (forksclovetofu), Saturday, 12 December 2020 02:06 (three years ago) link
*Shock Corridor (Fuller, 1963) - 9/10*The Naked Kiss (Fuller, 1964) - 9/10*The Searchers (Ford, 1956) - 10/10Othello (Welles, 1952) - 10/10City Hall (Wiseman, 2020) - 10/10*La Cérémonie (Chabrol, 1995) - 9/10goddamn, you went through a handful of some of my favorite films just lately!― the serious avant-garde universalist right now (forksclovetofu), Monday, December 7, 2020 2:24 AM (four days ago) bookmarkflaglink
― the serious avant-garde universalist right now (forksclovetofu), Monday, December 7, 2020 2:24 AM (four days ago) bookmarkflaglink
it was a good run!
― flappy bird, Saturday, 12 December 2020 04:36 (three years ago) link
The Shadow of the Eagle (Beebe & Eason, 1932)The Death Ship (1928)A Private Engagement (1930)Do Detectives Think (Guiol, 1927)Come fu che l’ingordigia rovinò il Natale a Cretinetti (Deed, 1910)The Parish Priest's Christmas (Guy, 1906)*Habeas Corpus (McCarey & Parrott, 1928)The Hoose-Gow (Parrott, 1929)Frozen Frolics (Bailey & Foster, 1930)They Go Boom! (Parrott, 1929)Men o' War (Foster, 1929)Perfect Day (Parrott, 1929)*Double Whoopee (Foster, 1929)Unaccustomed as We Are (Foster & Roach, 1929)Night Owls (Parrott, 1930)A Christmas Carol (Dawley et al., 1910)Hotel Continental (Cabanne, 1932)The Return of the Vampire (Landers, 1943)Zigoto Drives a Locomotive (Durand, 1912)*Bout-de-Zan and the Crocodile (Feuillade, 1913)Zoé a la main malheureuse (1913)Camping Out (Arbuckle, 1919)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 14 December 2020 01:43 (three years ago) link
Somehow, against all odds, I'd never seen "All About Eve" until tonight, and you know what? It was really good!
― Josh in Chicago, Wednesday, 16 December 2020 03:59 (three years ago) link
spoilers
― huge rant (sic), Wednesday, 16 December 2020 04:22 (three years ago) link
*The Image Book (Godard, 2018) - 10/10Beverly Hills Cop (Brest, 1984) - 9/10Conquest (Fulci, 1983) - 7/10Blue Sunshine (Lieberman, 1977) - 5/10Appropriate Behavior (Akhavan, 2014) - 7/10Fearless (Weir, 1993) - 8/10*Whity (Fassbinder, 1971) - 8/10Fedora (Wilder, 1978) - 8/10Blood on the Moon (Wise, 1948) - 8/10*The Scarlet Empress (Sternberg, 1934) - 9/10Zombie (Fulci, 1979) - 9/10Poetry (Lee, 2010) - 9/10Black Sabbath (Bava, 1963) - 8/10The Perfect Storm (Petersen, 2000) - 7/10Black Sunday (Bava, 1960) - 7/10Skyscraper (Thurber, 2018) - 7/10Baywatch (Gordon, 2017) - 8/10The Wings of Eagles (Ford, 1957) - 8/10Like a Bird on a Wire (Fassbinder, 1975) - 8/1048 Hrs. (Hill, 1982) - 5/10Run of the Arrow (Fuller, 1957) - 7/10Les Novices (xxx, 1970) - 6/10 <------ghost directed by Claude Chabrol after Guy Casaril proved incompetent Serenity (Knight, 2019) - 8/10Broadcast News (Brooks, 1987) - 7/10Warning from Space (Shima, 1956) - 9/10Sergeant York (Hawks, 1941) - 8/10Ball of Fire (Hawks, 1941) - 9/10The Stepford Wives (Forbes, 1975) - 8/10*In a Year with 13 Moons (Fassbinder, 1978) - 10/10*Mother Küsters Goes to Heaven (Fassbinder, 1975) - 10/10Why Don’t You Just Die! (Sokolov, 2018) - 7/10*The Great Dictator (Chaplin, 1940) - 10/10
― flappy bird, Thursday, 17 December 2020 05:42 (three years ago) link
Hog Wild (Parrott, 1930)Beau Hunks (Horne, 1931)One Good Turn (Horne, 1931)Come Clean (Horne, 1931)Our Wife (Horne, 1931)Chickens Come Home (Horne, 1931)Be Big! (Horne, 1931)*Scram! (McCarey et al, 1932)The Chimp (Parrott, 1932)Helpmates (Parrott, 1932)Any Old Port! (Horne, 1932)*Laughing Gravy (Horne, 1931)It's a Boy (Whelan, 1933)The Muppet Christmas Carol (Henson, 1992)Sure-Mike! (Guiol, 1925)A Shadowed Shadow (Beaudine, 1916)*There Ain't No Santa Claus (Parrott, 1926)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 21 December 2020 01:29 (three years ago) link
Tchoupitoulas (2012) 3/5Porco Rosso (1992) 4/5Silent Night, Deadly Night 2 (1987) 1/5Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (1979) 5/5Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take 2 1/2 (2005)Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take 1 (1968) Don't want to rate it as I was somewhat distracted and didn't see what many others see in this. * Trouble in Paradise (1932) 5/5Lady Snowblood (1973) 4/5The Royal Road (2015) 3/5The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart? (2020) 3.5/5Love is the Devil: Portrait for a Study of Francis Bacon (1998) 3/5The Best Man (1964) 4/5Bugsy (1991) 3/5Crossing Delancey (1988) 3.5/5* The Awful Truth (1937) 4/5Diego Maradona (2019) 3/5
Julie Dash shorts:Illusions (1982) 4/5Diary of an African Nun (1977) 4/5
― Chris L, Monday, 21 December 2020 18:26 (three years ago) link
Three killer noirs courtesy of Eddie Muller's great Noir Alley, a bunch of re-watches and two current gay films, among which I preferred the Lifetime Christmas movie to the grotesque prestige-y remake. Also, two David Goodis adaptations in there; I really gotta read some of his stuff.
Tomorrow Is Another Day (Feist, 1951)The Boys in the Band (Mantello, 2020)*The Elephant Man (Lynch, 1980)The Burglar (Wendkos, 1957)*The Awful Truth (McCarey, 1937) *Raising Arizona (Coen, 1987) The Christmas Setup (Mills, 2020)*Shoot the Piano Player (Truffaut, 1960)Kiss of Death (Hathaway, 1947)*Trouble in Paradise (Lubitsch, 1932)
― Langdon Alger Stole the Highlights (cryptosicko), Thursday, 24 December 2020 17:25 (three years ago) link
As gay 2020 Christmas movies went ...
The Christmas Setup > Happiest Season > The Christmas House
― On average, this critic grades 8.3 points lower than other critics (Eric H.), Thursday, 24 December 2020 17:32 (three years ago) link
Yeah, I liked that the movie was relatively free of contrivance; we get to see the couple actually getting to know each other rather than try to work their way through some dumb plot entanglements. The discovery of the early-20th century gay couple was nice (this being my first Lifetime movie, I wasn't sure if I should expect their ghosts to return upon discovery, but this ain't that kind of Christmas story). I liked the leads--a real-life married couple--as well, but I didn't understand why the one had to be a tech-bro millionaire, unless wealth-as-virtue is just part of the convention (how's that working out for you, America?). Also, the trying to fit the tree through the narrow doorframe may be my favourite covert gay sex scene in a movie since the motorbike ride in My Bodyguard.
― Langdon Alger Stole the Highlights (cryptosicko), Thursday, 24 December 2020 18:23 (three years ago) link
LOL, I admit I hadn't even considered that interpretation.
― On average, this critic grades 8.3 points lower than other critics (Eric H.), Thursday, 24 December 2020 19:02 (three years ago) link
Lord Edgware Dies (Edwards, 1934)*Hogfather (Jean, 2006)Matinee Idol (King, 1933)Always Faithful (Cohn, 1929)Social Register (Neilan, 1934)Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Wolfe, 2020)*The Thin Man (Van Dyke, 1934)Fultah Fisher's Boarding House (Capra, 1922)Tempest (Taylor, 1928)Valley of the Dragons (Bernds, 1961)*It's a Gift (Fay, 1923)*Father Was a Loafer (Lehrman, 1915)*The Butcher Boy (Arbuckle, 1917)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 27 December 2020 21:31 (three years ago) link
this year's christmas watches
Planes, Trains and Automobiles (Hughes, 1987) 5/10 don't think I watched this beforeThe Ref (1994) 6/10*A Very Harold & Kumar Christmas (2011) 7/10The War with Grandpa (produced by Guy Fieri et al., 2017/2020) 1/10*Home Alone (Columbus, written by Hughes, 1990) 5/10*The Santa Clause (1994) 2/10 wow bad*The Apartment (Wilder, 1960) 9/10 last seen in the 90s as a teenager. made a much better impression on me this year.
― wasdnuos (abanana), Thursday, 31 December 2020 04:11 (three years ago) link
The Gleaners and I (Varda, 2000) - 8/10A Woman’s Face (Molander, 1938) - 8/10Magnificent Obsession (Stahl, 1935) - 7/10Perversion Story (Fulci, 1969) - 6/10Manhattan Murder Mystery (Allen, 1993) - 8/10Contraband (Fulci, 1980) - 7/10Moonfleet (Lang, 1955) - 5/10*W.R.: Mysteries of the Organism (Makajev, 1971) - 7/10*The Guard (McDonagh, 2011) - 6/10The American Friend (Wenders, 1977) - 7/10The Vast of Night (Patterson, 2019) - 8/10What Time Is It There? (Tsai, 2001) - 10/10Walpurgis Night (Edgren, 1935) - 8/10Scanners (Cronenberg, 1981) - 8/10*Videodrome (Cronenberg, 1983) - 10/10Stereo (Cronenberg, 1969) - 7/10The James Dean Story (Altman, 1957) - 8/10Lettres D’amour (Autant-Lara, 1942) - 5/10Possessed (Bernhardt, 1947) - 6/10Kung-Fu Master! (Varda, 1988) - 7/10Heaven Can Wait (Beatty, Henry; 1978) - 8/10Mario Puzo's The Godfather: The Death of Michael Corleone (Coppola, 1990*) - 7/10June Night (Lindberg, 1940) - 7/10Beverly Hills Cop II (Scott, 1987) - 5/10Demonia (Fulci, 1990) - 6/10Cane River (Jenkins, 1982) - 7/10*The Sun Shines Bright (Ford, 1953) - 9/10Donovan’s Reef (Ford, 1963) - 8/10Yes, God, Yes (Maine, 2019) - 5/10Four of the Apocalypse (Fulci, 1975) - 6/10*The American Soldier (Fassbinder, 1970) - 9/10The River (Tsai, 1997) - 10/10*My Darling Clementine (Ford, 1946) - 10/10*The Marriage of Maria Braun (Fassbinder, 1979) - 10/10
― flappy bird, Thursday, 31 December 2020 08:14 (three years ago) link
The Amazing Colossal Man (Gordon, 1957) 6/10 YOUTUBELiberte (Serra, 2019 ) 8/10 MUBIMank (Fincher, 2020) 4/10 NETFLIXAbsolution (Page, 1978) 6/10 YOUTUBE(written by Anthony Shaffer)It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (Melendez, 1966) 7/10The More the Merrier (Stevens, 1943) 8/10 DVDThe Alligator People (Del Ruth, 1959) 7/10 YOUTUBEThe Ape (Nigh, 1940) 4/10 YOUTUBERocco and his Brothers (Visconti, 1960) 8/10 MUBI (Alain Delon is the prettiest prize fighter you ever did see)Attack of the Giant Leeches (Kowalski, 1959) 6/10 YOUTUBEThe House on Straw Hill aka Expose (Clarke, 1976) 7/10 YOUTUBEAsk a Policeman (Varnel, 1939) 6/10 DVD (Will Hay comedy)Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Hawks, 1953) 7/10 TVThe Five Venoms (Chang, 1978) 7/10 NETFLIXSilver Lode (Dwan, 1954) 7/10 YOUTUBEJason and the Argonauts (Chaffey, 1963) 8/10 TVA Bucket of Blood (Corman, 1959) 7/10 YOUTUBE
― Ward Fowler, Friday, 1 January 2021 13:18 (three years ago) link
Alain Delon is the prettiest prize fighter you ever did see
Seriously, the only one to rival Brando in Streetcar for hotness.
― On average, this critic grades 8.3 points lower than other critics (Eric H.), Friday, 1 January 2021 18:26 (three years ago) link
Newman in cat tbf but that's not raising any objections to the main point obv
Mank, 2020, 8/10
― spruce springclean (darraghmac), Friday, 1 January 2021 18:33 (three years ago) link
Newman was so hot
― Dan S, Sunday, 3 January 2021 02:55 (three years ago) link
Last two of 2020 and first eight of 2021:
*Nothing Sacred (1937, Wellman) - 8/10Broken Blossoms (1919, Griffith) - 9/10*Only Angels Have Wings (1939, Hawks) - 9/10City of the Living Dead (1980, Fulci) - 7/10Deconstructing Harry (1997, Allen) - 8/10Steaming (1985, Losey) - 6/10Car Wash (1976, Schultz) - 7/10The House by the Cemetery (1981, Fulci) - 7/10Violence at Noon (1966, Oshima) - 9/10"Bananas" (1971, Allen) - 8/10
― flappy bird, Sunday, 3 January 2021 07:05 (three years ago) link
Finally got to see Tenet last night after finding too many video files not working on old tv and the one that did having audio too quiet to follow.Interesting soundtrack music verging on noise etcI haven't looked up fan theories so not sure what wasn't thought to be answered in the film.
Amazing GraceAretha Franklin sings gospel in 1972.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 3 January 2021 07:19 (three years ago) link
i hope you got subtitles; i wouldn't have been able to follow that fuckin' nonsense for half an hour without them.not that they make it any better!
― the serious avant-garde universalist right now (forksclovetofu), Sunday, 3 January 2021 07:21 (three years ago) link
Amazing Grace is prob a top 100 for me, i cried a few times.
― the serious avant-garde universalist right now (forksclovetofu), Sunday, 3 January 2021 07:22 (three years ago) link
The Tiger's Coat (Clements, 1920)The Mystery Squadron (Clark & Howard, 1933)The Girl and Her Trust (Griffith, 1912)Their First Mistake (Marshall, 1932)The Midnight Patrol (French, 1933)Me and My Pal (Rogers, 1933)Going Bye-Bye! (Rogers, 1934)Oliver the Eighth (French, 1934)Jack's the Boy (Forde, 1932)The Merry Jail (Lubitsch, 1917)*After the Thin Man (Van Dyke, 1936)Fanchon, the Cricket (Kirkwood, 1915)Wonder Woman 1984 (Jenkins, 2020)The Leech Woman (Dein, 1960)No Vacancies (Morris, 1923)*The Two Johns (Buckingham, 1923)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 3 January 2021 21:52 (three years ago) link
MY octopus Teacherlooks really great on my tv picture is really nice and clear.
& cinematopgraphy is really nice.I must finish the book Soul of An Octopus finally.
― Stevolende, Tuesday, 5 January 2021 14:50 (three years ago) link
Soul which is a really nice film with an ok score.I keep falling asleep when i relax in front of the tv and this wouldn't rewind on me for some reason which sia drag.BUt overall it seemed to be a nice film. THough not sure it had any real revelations. Main characters are non-Anglo though i suppose, one of the support roles might be an anal retentive antipodean
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 6 January 2021 09:57 (three years ago) link
I thought it was an ok film with a really nice score.
― Langdon Alger Stole the Highlights (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 6 January 2021 18:02 (three years ago) link
I thought "The Climb" was really good. Riyl ... "Bottle Rocket"? "Thunder Road"? Whatever the hell movies like that are. Great camera work.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 9 January 2021 03:14 (three years ago) link
Homeboy (1988) 2.5/5* Tim & Eric's Billion Dollar Movie (2012) 3/5The Man From London (2007) 3.5/57 Up (1964) think I should wait til I see more in the series before judging itBetween the Lines (1977) 3.5/5* Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) 4/5The Projectionist (2019) 3.5/5* The Phantom Carriage (1921) 4/5 We coincidentally watched this on the exact 100th anniversary of the film's premiere date without realizing it.Zardoz (1974) 2.5/5Passe ton bac d'abord (1978) 4/5* The Thin Man (1934) 4/5City Hall (2020) 4/5* The Elephant Man (1980) 5/5The Heiress (1949) 4.5/5Accident (1967) 2.5/5Little Women (2019) 4/5Wonder Woman 1984 (2020) 1/5* Phantom Thread (2020) 5/5 Even funnier and richer on 2nd viewing Bell, Book, and Candle (1958) 3/5* Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (2011) 4/5Neat: The Story of Bourbon (2018) 2.5/5
― Chris L, Sunday, 10 January 2021 05:24 (three years ago) link
think I should wait til I see more in the series before judging it
This isn't really part of "the series" - Apted's approach is very different.
― shivers me timber (sic), Sunday, 10 January 2021 06:43 (three years ago) link
A Dash Through the Clouds (Sennett, 1912)The Star Prince (Brandeis, 1918)The Hot Spot (Gallaher, 1931)Darkened Rooms (Gasnier, 1929)Back Street (Stahl, 1932)Uncle Yanco (Varda, 1967)The Flying Fool (Garnett, 1929)The King on Main Street (Bell, 1925)The Beast With Five Fingers (Florey, 1946)The Radio Bug (Roberts, 1926)*Lady Baffles and Detective Duck in When the Wets Went Dry (Curtis, 1915)*His Marriage Wow (Edwards, 1925)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 10 January 2021 21:53 (three years ago) link
Lady Baffles and Detective Duck in When the Wets Went Dry
Now that's a title!
― Langdon Alger Stole the Highlights (cryptosicko), Monday, 11 January 2021 04:22 (three years ago) link
sure is, damn
― flappy bird, Monday, 11 January 2021 04:36 (three years ago) link
assumed it was on youtube and so it was: episodic silents from the teenshttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uq5nalbrVMc
― the serious avant-garde universalist right now (forksclovetofu), Monday, 11 January 2021 05:27 (three years ago) link
Only 3 out of 11 installments are known to survive, but those survivors...*chef's kiss*
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Tuesday, 12 January 2021 01:32 (three years ago) link
Finally caught up with "The Assistant." Excellent, seems like it kind of went under the radar, but at the same time it's so subtle and eerily low-key it's almost designed to do that. There were a couple of glitches in our stream that at first we thought were intentional, but in the end we think they were just glitches. Sort of similarly weird was the Patrick Wilson ... cameo? I guess that's a cameo, playing himself for a second? Anyway, very good, original movie from the top down.
― Josh in Chicago, Tuesday, 12 January 2021 02:31 (three years ago) link
Very good movie
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 12 January 2021 05:46 (three years ago) link
Crossing Delancey (Silver, 1988) - 6/10Old Boyfriends (Tewkesbury, 1979) - 8/10Unfaithfully Yours (Sturges, 1948) - 7/10How to Marry a Millionaire (Negulesco, 1953) - 7/10The Wages of Fear (Clouzot, 1953) - 10/10Mo’ Better Blues (Lee, 1990) - 8/10It’s a Wonderful Life (Capra, 1946) - 8/10The Devil’s Honey (Fulci, 1986) - 9/10Nancy Drew and the Hidden Staircase (Clemens, 1939) - 7/10Comedy of Power (Chabrol, 2006) - 6/10A Lizard in a Woman’s Skin (Fulci, 1971) - 8/10Vive L’Amour (Tsai, 1994) - 9/10Bacurau (Filho, Dornelles; 2019) - 5/10The Beyond (Fulci, 1981) - 8/10Sinai Field Mission (Wiseman, 1978) - 9/10*Cisco Pike (Norton, 1972) - 9/10Sleeping Fist (Yip, 1979) - 6/10Pretty Maids All in a Row (Vadim, 1971) - 8/10Xiu Xiu: The Sent-Down Girl (Chen, 1998) - 9/10The Sting (Hill, 1973) - 7/10Don’t Torture a Duckling (Fulci, 1972) - 8/10Verboten! (Fuller, 1958) - 9/10Cheyenne Autumn (Ford, 1964) - 9/10Alice’s Restaurant (Penn, 1969) - 8/10
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 12 January 2021 07:15 (three years ago) link
Haven't seen it since I saw it twice when it came out, but I thought Crossing Delancey was kind of touching at the time.
― clemenza, Wednesday, 13 January 2021 04:43 (three years ago) link
To clarify a bit more: what I found moving was how Riegert--as I remember it--was both embarrassed about and proud of his job, and how he handled that with regards to Irving.
― clemenza, Wednesday, 13 January 2021 05:00 (three years ago) link
I agree (the bit about ...vanilla? covering up the smell of pickle juice), it's a nice movie, I think Riegert is miscast though, or he's just off here--he comes off a lot more resentful and angry than the material calls for, he plays it pretty low and isn't exactly oozing charisma.
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 13 January 2021 06:11 (three years ago) link
The Wrecker (von Bolvary, 1929)No One Man (Corrigan, 1932)The Dumb Girl of Portici (Weber, 1916)Road House (Elvey, 1934)Merry-Go-Round (Julian and/or von Stroheim, 1923)County Hospital (Parrott, 1932)The Policy Girl (Mack, 1934)Creature From the Black Lagoon (Arnold, 1954)Home Cured (Goodrich Arbuckle, 1926)Blow Your Horn (Myll, 1916)*The Blacksmith (Keaton & St. Clair, 1922)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 17 January 2021 21:55 (three years ago) link
Trick Baby 1972Film based on iceberg slims 2nd novel.
Cos I just watched a bio of slim.
Now watching Hamilton cos I haven't seen it but may not be in the mood to stick with it.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 17 January 2021 22:27 (three years ago) link
It's been at least 25 years since I last saw "Das Boot," and it remains a really impressive feat of virtuoso filmmaking. It's kind of too bad Petersen spent most of his career making middle of the road Hollywood pablum.
― Josh in Chicago, Tuesday, 19 January 2021 03:48 (three years ago) link
Nice work if you can get it tho
― Canon in Deez (silby), Tuesday, 19 January 2021 03:49 (three years ago) link
For sure! And a couple of those movies were good, too.
― Josh in Chicago, Tuesday, 19 January 2021 03:53 (three years ago) link
Soul (Docter, 2020)The Strange Affair of Uncle Harry (Siodmak, 1945)The Vast of Night (Patterson, 2019)The Picture of Dorian Gray (Lewin, 1945)*It Happened One Night (Capra, 1934)The Glass Key (Heisler, 1942)Yentl (Streisand, 1983)Witness to Murder (Rowland, 1954)I'm Your Woman (Hart, 2020)*Make Way For Tomorrow (McCarey, 1973)
― edited for dog profanity (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 20 January 2021 23:44 (three years ago) link
er, Make Way For Tomorrow was 1937.
― edited for dog profanity (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 20 January 2021 23:45 (three years ago) link
Have people shared Letterboxd accounts on ILX anywhere? Mine is https://boxd.it/ENrV. I used it sparingly in the past but am logging every movie i watch in 2021.
― na (NA), Thursday, 21 January 2021 00:07 (three years ago) link
I think I've shared mine before, but here it is again: https://letterboxd.com/jer_fairall/
― edited for dog profanity (cryptosicko), Thursday, 21 January 2021 00:27 (three years ago) link
Have shared mine before: https://letterboxd.com/PollyPrecoder/
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Thursday, 21 January 2021 00:43 (three years ago) link
https://letterboxd.com/souleraser/
― flappy bird, Thursday, 21 January 2021 08:25 (three years ago) link
Mine's just two lists of favourite movies; this thread is actually my Letterbox for what I watch.
https://letterboxd.com/hunsecker/lists/
― clemenza, Thursday, 21 January 2021 08:30 (three years ago) link
I like looking at those lists.
― Dan S, Friday, 22 January 2021 02:26 (three years ago) link
I’m not all that into the earliest silent films, except Safety Last! (1923) with Harold Lloyd, which i saw at the SF Silent Film festival with live organ accompaniment. But I really liked The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920).
Thought Dr. Mabuse: The Gambler, Part One (1922) was pretty good too, am looking forward to seeing Part Two
― Dan S, Friday, 22 January 2021 03:09 (three years ago) link
Burning, the Korean film, was very good
― cerebral halsey (rip van wanko), Friday, 22 January 2021 03:32 (three years ago) link
tru
― shivers me timber (sic), Friday, 22 January 2021 04:28 (three years ago) link
#3 in the ILX film poll for 2018!
― shivers me timber (sic), Friday, 22 January 2021 04:40 (three years ago) link
Oh cool
― cerebral halsey (rip van wanko), Friday, 22 January 2021 05:57 (three years ago) link
"Some Kind of Heaven" was pretty good, a lot more stylized and weird than I expected from a doc about a Florida retirement community. Riyl David Lynch, Wes Anderson and ... "Gates of Heaven"?
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 23 January 2021 03:45 (three years ago) link
Liked "Sound of Metal" a lot. Of course it's (almost) all about Ahmed, but the film did feel like like it was telling a story I've not seen depicted before, despite some familiar beats.
― Josh in Chicago, Sunday, 24 January 2021 03:30 (three years ago) link
The Assistant (6.0)Waco (6.5)I’m Thinking of Ending Things (7.0)Studio 54 (7.0)The Celluloid Closet (8.0)Black Widow (6.0)Small Axe (overall: 8.0)Mr. Robot (all seasons: 7.0)Housekeeping (6.5)Gregory’s Girl (7.5)
I added some television in there. I was thinking that a parallel thread to this one for television might be useful in terms of checking what you saw over the year when the television poll comes up. That's how I'm able to put together a year-end movie list; I open up this thread and scan my posts for the year. I know some people use Letterboxd that way.
― clemenza, Sunday, 24 January 2021 03:35 (three years ago) link
that's what i use the ten best shows thread for.Your Ten Favorite Shows Currently on Television
― the serious avant-garde universalist right now (forksclovetofu), Sunday, 24 January 2021 04:02 (three years ago) link
I'll use that then. I like to rate stuff--seasons, entire runs, single episodes even--so I'll probably do that too.
― clemenza, Sunday, 24 January 2021 04:05 (three years ago) link
look at me watching a lot of movies and enjoying some of them this month
Cannibal Holocaust (1980) 7/10*The Lion King (1994) 8*Toy Story (1995) 8*Knives Out (Rian Johnson, 2019) 8The Suitor (Etaix, 1962) 6The Man Who Would Be King (Huston, 1975) 7The Quiller Memorandum (1966) 5 great score thoThe Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (1939) 6Soul (2020) 8The Parallax View (Pakula, 1974) 7For a Few Dollars More (Leone, 1965) 7The Spiral Staircase (1946) 6The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (2006) 8The Detective (1968) 6Blast of Silence (1961) 8Things to Come (1936) 7Head of the Family (1996) 3Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005) 5*The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971) 5Runaway Train (Cannon Films, Konchalovsky, story by Kurosawa, 1985) 8Always for Pleasure (Blank, 1978) 6 love the food sequenceSong of the South (yes the Disney one, 1946) 4Sayat-Nova a.k.a. The Color of Pomegranates (Parajanov, 1969) 6
― wasdnuos (abanana), Sunday, 24 January 2021 16:16 (three years ago) link
* (Well It's) The Taking of (the) Pelham 123 (1974) 4.5/5Mother Küsters Goes to Heaven (1975) 4/5* To Be or Not to Be (1942) 4.5/5The Last Movie (1971) 3/5Tommaso (2019) 3/5The Panama Papers (2018) 3/5Time (2020) 3.5/5Miami Blues (1990) 4/5* Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979) 4.5/5Ham on Rye (2019) 3/5
― Chris L, Sunday, 24 January 2021 16:28 (three years ago) link
If you want a doody rhyme then come see (the) me
― shivers me timber (sic), Sunday, 24 January 2021 19:16 (three years ago) link
The Bridge (Vidor, 1929)Luxury Liner (Mendes, 1933)Good Housewrecking (Sweet, 1933)The Road to Reno (Wallace, 1931)Under-Cover Man (Flood, 1932)Peter Ibbotson (Hathaway, 1935)The Signal Tower (Brown, 1924)His Wooden Leg-Acy (1920)*Mum's the Word (McCarey, 1926)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 24 January 2021 21:38 (three years ago) link
Les Visiteurs Du Soir
finally got to see this again . Tried to d/ld it and play it a few years ago but couldn't get the subtitles to work on the tv I was using at the time but this worked ok this time. Had a couple of glitches , words forming oddly on the screen for some reason getting wa ves and I'll not registering quite right.BUt really good film, quite dark, funny in places, a little otherworldly. I don't know if they would be able to use dwarves in the same way now.I kept looking at Gilles and thinking he looked like somebody I knew from a band but couldn't quite place him. Unless it was Bingo or something.Saw this about 30 or 40 years ago. I think it was shown on tv at the time. I always remembered the bit where the recently arrived guest starts laughing then asks why everybody else who joined in was laughing. Struck me that taht actor might be a drag queen elsewhere in life but could have that totally wrong, teh mincing slimy nature of the character's moves or however else that is to be taken (hoping I'm not projecting somewhat iffy attitudes towards genderised movement cods I don't think they're hangups of mine). Anyway did really enjoy it so glad i finally got to again.THink I might work through some more classic European films as I should have been doing for the last couple of decades. At some point I stopped watching subtitled European films for the main pat. Not sure why, possibly multitasking while doing things meaning I had to keep rewinding.
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 27 January 2021 11:32 (three years ago) link
Any talk about Ham on Rye here or elsewhere? It’s... something.
― circa1916, Saturday, 30 January 2021 05:19 (three years ago) link
Gunda was very special. I have thoughts, feel like i need to organize them though and i don't know if anyone would care to hear them?
― That's not really my scene (I'm 41) (forksclovetofu), Saturday, 30 January 2021 05:28 (three years ago) link
xp I liked Ham on Rye. It made me think of the never-filmed original ending of Heathers, where the bombs blows up the school and everyone goes to prom in Hell.
― flappy bird, Saturday, 30 January 2021 06:05 (three years ago) link
The Adventures of Robin Hood (Curtiz, Keighley; 1938) - 7/10L’innocente (Visconti, 1976) - 7/10Manhattan Baby (Fulci, 1982) - 7/10Canal Zone (Wiseman, 1977) - 9/10Barbarella (Vadim, 1968) - 8/10The Bitch (O'Hara, 1979) - 7/10*Shanghai Express (von Sternberg, 1932) - 10/10*The Nice Guys (Black, 2016) - 9/10Electra Glide in Blue (Guercio, 1973) - 7/10Le Mariage de Chiffon (Autant-Lara, 1942) - 7/10Fun with Dick and Jane (Kotcheff, 1977) - 7/10The Black Cat (Fulci, 1981) - 8/10*Popeye (Altman, 1980) - 9/10Aenigma (Fulci, 1987) - 9/10The River’s Edge (Dwan, 1957) - 8/10State Legislature (Wiseman, 2006) - 10/10*Chinese Roulette (Fassbinder, 1976) - 9/10The Slumber Party Massacre (Jones, 1982) - 6/10The Brute and the Beast (Fulci, 1966) - 7/10The Thing from Another World (Nyby, 1951) - 7/10Two Champions of Shaolin (Chang, 1980) - 7/10The Hole (Tsai, 1998) - 10/10Duel to the Death (Ching, 1983) - 9/10*Alphaville (Godard, 1965) - 10/10Soul Man (Miner, 1986) - 0/10Chinese Portrait (Wang, 2018) - 9/10*A Woman is a Woman (Godard, 1961) - 9/10*Bamboozled (Lee, 2000) - 10/10*The River (Tsai, 1997) - 10/10Promising Young Woman (Fennell, 2020) - 2/10*The Fugitive (Ford, 1947) - 8/10Mr. Klein (Losey, 1976) - 9/10*Dishonored (von Sternberg, 1931) - 10/10Nancy Drew… Trouble Shooter (Clemens, 1939) - 6/10*My Man Godfrey (La Cava, 1936) - 10/10Get on the Bus (Lee, 1996) - 9/10Voices from Beyond (Fulci, 1991) - 6/10*On the Beach at Night Alone (Hong, 2017) - 8/10
― flappy bird, Saturday, 30 January 2021 06:19 (three years ago) link
So that Ham on Rye isn't the Bukowski origin story which I think was filmed a while back?
― Stevolende, Saturday, 30 January 2021 09:42 (three years ago) link
Ham on Rye is a promising first feature. Comparisons to Lynch seem off-base, not surprisingly. Maybe more of a Hal Hartley sensibility, with less dialogue.
― Chris L, Saturday, 30 January 2021 14:35 (three years ago) link
Yeah, no relation to Bukowski. And only related to Lynch superficially, separate wavelength imo.I watched it twice in a row last night. Not because I loved it, but because I wasn’t done reckoning with it. Made me uniquely uncomfortable, despite familiar ingredients. It’s beautifully, confidently made. I felt some new things.I expect this guy to have some interesting things ahead of him.
― circa1916, Saturday, 30 January 2021 15:03 (three years ago) link
All is Forgiven (Hansen-Love, 2007)The Basilisks (Wertmuller, 1963)My Sister's Good Fortune (Schanelec, 1995)
― xyzzzz__, Sunday, 31 January 2021 17:41 (three years ago) link
Transatlantic Merry-Go-Round (Stoloff, 1934)The Hurricane Express (McGowan & Schaefer, 1932)Stolen by Gypsies; or Beer and Bicycles (Ray, 1933)A Dangerous Woman (Lee & Grove, 1929)The Woman Racket (Ober & Kelley, 1930)The Fickle Spaniard (Griffith & Henderson, 1912)The Bride’s Bereavement; or, The Snake in the Grass (Hill, 1932)Rosita (Lubitsch, 1923)The Pagan Lady (Dillon, 1931)Earth Vs. the Spider (Gordon, 1958)Just Rambling Along (Roach, 1918)Father's Hatband (Brooke, 1913)*Lizzies of the Field (Lord, 1924)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 31 January 2021 22:02 (three years ago) link
The Brides of Fu Manchu (Sharp, 1966) 6/10 BLU-RAYDeath Walks on High Heels (Ercoli, 1971) 7/10 BLU-RAYThe Designated Victim (Lucidi, 1971) 6/10 DVDForbidden Games (Clement, 1952) 8/10 DVDLa Pluie (Projet Pour un Texte) (Broodthaers, 1969) 8/10 YOUTUBE" . . . " Reel Five (Brakhage, 1998 10/10 YOUTUBE (awesome James Tenney score)Hatchet for the Honeymoon (Bava, 1970) 7/10 YOUTUBEMéditerranée (Pollet, Schlöndorff, 1963) 9/10 YOUTUBE (superb abstract essay short film that includes some almost unwatchable bullfighting footage)Watch Me When I Kill (Bido, 1977) 6/10 DVDThe Vengeance of Fu Manchu (Summers,1967) 6/10 BLU-RAYAngel Face (Preminger, 1953) 8/10 IPLAYERDoctor Mordrid (Band, Band, 1992) 5/10 BLU-RAYAbout Endlessness (Andersson, 2019) 9/10 MUBIThreshold (Le Grice, 1972) 9/10 YOUTUBESherlock Holmes Faces Death (Neill, 1943) 6/10 DVDAmuck! (Amadio, 1972) 6/10 YOUTUBEThe Blood of Fu Manchu (Franco, 1968) 6/10 BLU-RAYThe Spider Woman (Neill, 1943) 6/10 DVDThe Pearl of Death (Neill, 1944) 6/10 DVDThe Woman in Green (Neill, 1945) 6/10 DVDPursuit to Algiers (Neill, 1945) 6/10 DVDThe Incident (Peerce, 1967) 7/10 BLU-RAYMangrove (McQueen, 2020) 6/10 IPLAYERDragon Inn (King Hu, 1967) 9/10 BLU-RAYSherlock Holmes in Washington (Neill, 1943) 5/10 DVDDressed to Kill (Neill, 1946) 5/10 DVDMothra (Honda, 1961) 8/10 BLU-RAYCaptain Kronos: Vampire Hunter (Clemens, 1974) 6/10 BLU-RAYSherlock Holmes and the Secret Weapon (Neill, 1942) 5/10 DVD
― Ward Fowler, Monday, 1 February 2021 09:30 (three years ago) link
East of Fifth Avenue (Rogell, 1933)Lazybones (Powell, 1934)Thirty-Day Princess (Gering, 1934)His Private Secretary (Whitman, 1933)A Cottage on Dartmoor (Asquith, 1929)The Black Scorpion (Ludwig, 1957)Vamping Babies (1926)Easy Payments (Beaudine, 1919)*The Count (Chaplin, 1916)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 7 February 2021 22:10 (three years ago) link
Tony Conrad, DreaMinimalist (Losier, 2008)The Golf Specialist (Brice, 1930)This Happy Breed (Lean, 1944)Sanshiro Sugata (Kurosawa, 1943)Sanshiro Sugata, Part 2 (Kurosawa, 1945)Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Kaufman, 1978)The Eloquent Peasant (Salam, 1970)Images (Altman, 1972)Wonder Woman 1984 (Jenkins, 2020)The Tenant (Polanski, 1976)The Chase (Ripley, 1946)The Baker's Wife (Pagnol, 1938)Kill List (Wheatley, 2011)I'm Your Woman (Hart, 2020)The Headless Woman (Martel, 2008)Youth of the Beats (Suzuki, 1958)Never Let Go (Guillerman, 1960)The Morning After (Lumet, 1986)Lines of the Hand (Maddin, 2015)The Rabbit Hunters (Maddin, Johnson, Johnson, 2020)The Silent Partner (Duke, 1978)Sea Countrymen (De Seta, 1954)Lola, 15 (Reeder, 2017)Shuvit (Reeder, 2017)Riot in Cell Block 11 (Siegel, 1954)
― Motoroller Scampotron (WmC), Tuesday, 9 February 2021 04:12 (three years ago) link
Night Stalker (6.0)Flack (S1--5.0)Looking for Mr. Goodbar (7.5)The Last Days of Disco (6.5)The Killers (Don Siegel version--6.5)Blackboard Jungle (6.0)Prêt-à-Porter (3.0)In the Cut (6.0)What She Said: The Art of Pauline Kael (7.5)American Swing (6.0)
I'll continue to put the occasional TV series here--I only watch 10-15 shows a year.
― clemenza, Wednesday, 10 February 2021 01:48 (three years ago) link
Sorry if all the rewatches are annoying.
The Adjuster (1991) 4/5. The Cameraman (1928) 4/5Nationtime (1972) 3/5* Vendredi soir (Friday Night)(2002) 4/5Starman (1984) 3/5* Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999) 4/5. This one feels like more of a gem as time has gone by. * Bad Lieutenant (1992) 4/5* The Big Sleep (1946) 4.5/5* Fat City (1972) 4.5/5Human Highway (1982) 3/5. Had mostly just seen the noisy and sublime Neil Young/Devo jam before. * Wolf of Wall Street 4.5/5Starstruck (1982) 3.5/5. Thought this was going to be annoying but it won me over. Very breezy and poppy viewing, if that's what you want. Chinese Roulette (1976) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Thursday, 11 February 2021 14:45 (three years ago) link
had the same thought about ghost dog after a rewatch last week. i didnt really rate it when it came out but it felt a lot stronger this time.
― nobody like my rap (One Eye Open), Thursday, 11 February 2021 15:29 (three years ago) link
Grizzly Man (2005) 4/5Mad Love (1935) 4/5Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (1974) 4/5We Need to Talk about Kevin (2011) 2/5Wild Strawberries (1957) 5/5Ghost Dog: the Way of the Samurai (1999) 3/5A Serious Man (2009) 4/5The Laughing Policeman(1973) 2/5Dishonored(1931) 4/5Con Air (1997) 8/5Town Bloody Hall (1979) 3/5
Mad Love was a great surprise, hadnt heard of it before, terrific direction & atmosphere and a legit performance by Peter Lorre, v spooky
― nobody like my rap (One Eye Open), Thursday, 11 February 2021 15:39 (three years ago) link
tenet (nolan, 2020) 5/10titicut follies (wiseman, '67) 8/10*enemy (villeneuve, 2013) 7/10ismael's ghosts (desplechin, 2017) 5.5/10olympic dreams (jeremy teicher, 2020) 9/10the vanishing of sidney hall (shawn christensen, 2018) 4/10not carol (eamon harrington & john watkin, 2019) 8/10never rarely sometimes always (hittman, 2020) 9/10north by northwest (hitchcock '59) 10/10serenity (steven knight, 2019) 2/10blood relatives (chabrol, '78) 3.5/10bloody nose, empty pockets (ross bros, 2020) 10/10zeroville (franco, 2019) 2/10the last thing he wanted (rees, 2020) 1/10i love you, beth cooper (columbus, '09) 7.5/10samui song (ratanaruang, 2018) 5/10
― johnny crunch, Thursday, 11 February 2021 18:24 (three years ago) link
Toy Story 4 (2019) 6/10Heathers (1988) 5*Clue (1985) 5
criterion channelHoliday (Cukor, 1938) cary grant does a somersault, 8/10Indiscreet (Kramer, 1958) 4/10 a snoozeThe Black Cat (Ulmer, 1939) 6/10Blind Alley (1939) 5/10Make Way for Tomorrow (McCarey, 1937) 8/10Primary (Drew, 1960) 5/10Klute (Pakula, 1971) 7/10Bamboozled (Lee, 2000) 3/10Certified Copy (Kiarostami, 2010) 7/10You Only Live Once (Lang, 1937) a high 7/10 The Mouse That Roared (Arnold, 1959) 6/10The Devil and Daniel Webster (1941) 6/10 lost a point because of the ending speech
― wasdnuos (abanana), Saturday, 13 February 2021 02:06 (three years ago) link
more of a cartwheel, actually
― wasdnuos (abanana), Saturday, 13 February 2021 14:53 (three years ago) link
Dream Castle (von Bolvary, 1933)Stage Struck (Dwan, 1925)Ladies Should Listen (Tuttle, 1934)Running Wild (La Cava, 1927)The Three Musketeers (Schaefer & Clark, 1933)Underground (Asquith, 1928)The Black Balloon (Safdie & Safdie, 2012)Recaptured Love (Adolfi, 1930)Help Wanted, Female (Ceder, 1931)Trader Mickey (Hand, 1932)King Klunk (Lantz & Nolan, 1933)*The Invisible Man (Whale, 1933)*Cook, Papa, Cook (MacDonald, 1928)*Fatty and Mabel Adrift (Arbuckle, 1916)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 14 February 2021 21:46 (three years ago) link
Cop Car (Watts, 2015) - 3/10The Baron of Arizona (Fuller, 1950) - 8/10Chop Shop (Bahrani, 2007) - 6/10*Le Boucher (Chabrol, 1970) - 9/10*Postcards from the Edge (Nichols, 1990) - 6/10Deep Red (Argento, 1975) - 6/10Red Road (Arnold, 2007) - 8/10*Pulp Fiction (Tarantino, 1994) - 10/10*The Last Picture Show (Bogdanovich, 1971) - 10/10Zombi 3 (Fulci, 1988) - 6/10Man Hunt (Lang, 1941) - 8/10The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum (Schlöndorff, von Trotta; 1975) - 9/10*Forty Guns (Fuller, 1957) - 9/10El Cochecito (Ferreri, 1960) - 9/10SexWorld (Spinelli, 1977) - 7/10*Fort Apache (Ford, 1948) - 10/10The Lost Weekend (Wilder, 1945) - 9/10*Bad Lieutenant (Ferrara, 1992) - 9/10Portrait of Jennie (Dieterle, 1948) - 9/10Who’s Who (Leigh, 1979) - 7/10*Contempt (Godard, 1963) - 7/10*Blue Collar (Schrader, 1978) - 9/10*Beware of a Holy Whore (Fassbinder, 1971) - 9/10Late August, Early September (Assayas, 1998) - 8/10Bad Girl (Borzage, 1931) - 8/10Your Vice is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key (Martino, 1972) - 8/10*The Unfaithful Wife (Chabrol, 1969) - 8/10Intermezzo (Molander, 1936) - 7/10Angel Face (Preminger, 1953) - 7/10Xala (Sembène, 1975) - 8/10Summer Night, with Greek Profile, Almond Eyes and Scent of Basil (Wertmüller, 1986) - 8/10*Right Now, Wrong Then (Hong, 2015) - 9/10*Murder-Rock: Dancing Death (Fulci, 1984) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Monday, 15 February 2021 06:23 (three years ago) link
January
Johnny Mnemonic (Longo, Gibson 2021)Small Axe: Mangrove (McQueen, Siddons 2020)* Ghost World (Zwigoff, Clowes 2001)Small Axe: Lovers Rock (Steve McQueen, Courttia Newland 2020)* It Follows (Mitchell 2014)* Gremlins 2: The New Batch (Dante, Haas 1990)Small Axe: Red, White And Blue (Steve McQueen, Courttia Newland 2020)Something From Nothing: The Art of Rap (Ice-T, Baybutt 2012)Small Axe: Alex Wheatle (McQueen, Siddons 2020)Secret Honor (Altman, Freed, Stone 1984)Blood Bath (Jack Hill, Stephanie Rothman 1966)She Dies Tomorrow (Amy Seimetz 2020)Slumber Party Massacre II (Deborah Brock 1987)Love & Basketball (Gina Prince-Bythewood 2000)Storefront Hitchcock (Demme 1996)Big Eyes (Burton, Alexander, Karaszewski 2014)Baby Done (Curtis And Sophie 2021)
― shivers me timber (sic), Monday, 15 February 2021 07:00 (three years ago) link
sorting movies by the year they are set in, nice
― wasdnuos (abanana), Monday, 15 February 2021 17:48 (three years ago) link
https://scifiinterfaces.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/jm-1-internet-2021.png
― shivers me timber (sic), Monday, 15 February 2021 21:19 (three years ago) link
i just saw booksmart and loved it
i was shocked it only cost $6M to make! that would have been low-budg in the 90s. according to IMDB it made its money back in the first weekend so i hope we see beanie feldstein (!!!!!) in more - she is just outstanding. everyone was good though
the stylized reality of it and underlying sweetness remind me a lot of Sex Education
― Li'l Brexit (Tracer Hand), Wednesday, 17 February 2021 01:02 (three years ago) link
seriously, one of the great high school movies imo
the airport scene at the end really got me. it is crazy how these intense, life-molding relationships just stop, if not completely then transformed beyond recognition, and it literally happens in like one second. you go away for the summer and then you're off to whatever else. it's all over. don't let college fuck you up.
― Li'l Brexit (Tracer Hand), Wednesday, 17 February 2021 10:41 (three years ago) link
booksmart is elevated by the lead performances for sure; both those women are at the start of great careers.
― That's not really my scene (I'm 41) (forksclovetofu), Wednesday, 17 February 2021 16:25 (three years ago) link
Artemnis Fowlthough dropped off in the middle of it last night. kenneth branagh has pretty much bowlderised the film of a book I quite enjoyed. Actually enjoyed it enough to read through several of teh series and read a couple of the author's more adult books.So the film is no longer about an overachieving criminal mastermind and now about a precocious teen who is looking to rescue his father.Though they do refer to the criminal mastermind at one point towards the end.I'd been intrigued from having read the books but I don't think it lives up to expectations. So wonder if it will be a standalone. Released at a weird time which is likely to go against it too isn't it?
― Stevolende, Thursday, 18 February 2021 10:13 (three years ago) link
I don't know what Branagh is doing with his current movies. I tried watching one of his Poirot movies and it was awful. and I like his Hamlet quite a lot.
― wasdnuos (abanana), Thursday, 18 February 2021 16:48 (three years ago) link
Nomadland was ... OK. But I kept thinking back to "Wendy and Lucy" the whole time.
― Josh in Chicago, Sunday, 21 February 2021 03:52 (three years ago) link
JUdas and the Black MessiahReally enjoyed it.Told from the perspective of the guy who's been blackmailed into spying on Fred Hampton and his branch of teh Black panthers. But showing the flaws in that a lot better than mario van peebles Panther which seemed to make way too much of an excuse for Cointelpro which destroyed teh movement.Thought it really good though i did think that the actor playing Fred Hampton might be a bit short. or am I right in thinking he was really tall?Has a lot of recognisable ypoung black faces from both sides of teh Atlantic in . I hope it stands for a while.
& this which is on film because of the pandemic but is pretty moving whateverhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PPJYWmxHpK8but would be a stage performance otherwise.3 enslaved women who Dr Sims is practising gynaecology on tell their story. Alonside a white ndentured servant.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 21 February 2021 14:48 (three years ago) link
(xpost) Meaning it felt like a lesser version? I've been anxious to see it for months, but it still hasn't opened here (and theatres are still closed--should reopen soon).
― clemenza, Sunday, 21 February 2021 16:31 (three years ago) link
Gambling Ship (Marcin & Gasnier, 1933)Singapore Sue (Robinson, 1932)Blood and Sand (Niblo & Arzner, 1922)A Connecticut Yankee (Butler, 1931)One Heavenly Night (Fitzmaurice, 1930)Don Q Son of Zorro (Crisp, 1925)The Invisible Man Returns (May, 1940)A Fraternity Mixup (Pembroke, 1926)*The High Sign (Keaton & Cline, 1921)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 21 February 2021 21:40 (three years ago) link
xpost Yeah, a lesser version. Weirdly, though I was the only one that had seen "Wendy and Lucy," all of us actually felt "Nomadland" fell short of its reputation.
― Josh in Chicago, Sunday, 21 February 2021 22:09 (three years ago) link
It was on Hulu here, fwiw.
― Josh in Chicago, Sunday, 21 February 2021 22:11 (three years ago) link
We Are Your Friends, Zac Efron is an EDM DJ. Four Tet briefly joked about it on a podcast and I had to see if it was as bad I expected - it was.
― Joe Biden Stan Account (milo z), Wednesday, 24 February 2021 03:25 (three years ago) link
The Worst Idea Of All Time podcast watched it and reviewed it every week for a year. I have listened to at least 30 hours of two skinny Kiwis talking about how bad this movie is, without ever seeing it myself.
― stilt in the wings (sic), Wednesday, 24 February 2021 05:03 (three years ago) link
*Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (Pasolini, 1975) - 10/10*The Devil is a Woman (von Sternberg, 1935) - 8/10The Last Boy Scout (Scott, 1991) - 5/10The Boy with Green Hair (Losey, 1948) - 8/10The Watermelon Woman (Dunye, 1996) - 8/10The Mortal Storm (Borzage, 1940) - 7/10Born Yesterday (Cukor, 1950) - 7/10Woman on the Run (Foster, 1950) - 8/10*What Time Is It There? (Tsai, 2001) - 10/10Door into Silence (Fulci, 1991) - 4/10Meat (Wiseman, 1976) - 10/10*Dillinger is Dead (Ferreri, 1969) - 10/10*I Was a Male War Bride (Hawks, 1949) - 9/10*Shanghai Express (von Sternberg, 1932) - 10/10A Cat in the Brain (Fulci, 1990) - 9/10*The American Soldier (Fassbinder, 1970) - 9/10Stage Struck (Dwan, 1925) - 8/10The Driller Killer (Ferrara, 1979) - 8/10Eva (Losey, 1962) - 9/10Where the Boys Are (Levin, 1960) - 7/10*Vendredi Soir (Denis, 2002) - 10/10*Straight Time (Grosbard, 1978) - 9/10Grave Robbers (Galindo Jr., 1989) - 6/10Touki Bouki (Mambéty, 1973) - 8/10The Rising of the Moon (Ford, 1957) - 7/10Midnight Run (Brest, 1988) - 5/10*The Trial (Welles, 1962) - 10/10*2 or 3 Things I Know About Her (Godard, 1967) - 9/10The Sweet House of Horrors (Fulci, 1989) - 7/10Stage Door (La Cava, 1937) - 10/10Douce (Lara, 1943) - 7/10
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 24 February 2021 07:37 (three years ago) link
Midnight Run (Brest, 1988) - 5/10
Seriously? I love that film. What it does it does perfectly
― or something, Wednesday, 24 February 2021 10:40 (three years ago) link
I'd say that about Beverly Hills Cop, his previous film. there's absolutely no reason Midnight Run needs to be 127 minutes. There's a lot of DEEP 1980s muck, particularly the awful, awful soundtrack, and rather than indulging in its stupidity like a good comedy, it hits all these "mature" beats (like visiting the wife & daughter) that are totally unnecessary. Just follow De Niro & Grodin annoying the shit out of each other. Joe Pantoliano is FANTASTIC tho
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 24 February 2021 18:28 (three years ago) link
I guess I could do without the family stuff but I don't mind it. Agree about the music. Pantoliano, Yaphet Kotto, the two leads, even John Ashton, are all at the top of their game
― or something, Wednesday, 24 February 2021 23:45 (three years ago) link
okay here's my last 20 odd basic af opinions
Great:I'm Thinking of Ending Things (Charlie Kaufman, 2020) - well I LIKED Synecdoche New York so this is my jam*Dredd (Pete Travis, 2012) - top-tier comic book-to-movie IMOTrip to Greece (Michael Winterbottom, 2020) - I doubt I'll ever get bored of these two chucklefucksAladdin (Ron Clements, John Musker, 1992) - wall to wall bangers, charm from every frame. Shame that almost everything that happens is problematicPossessor (Brandon Cronenberg, 2020) - creepy gory sci-fi. Not sure if it adds up to anything much but supremly fun while it lastedMa Rainey's Black Bottom (George C. Wolfe, 2020) - sometimes two charismatic performances is enough
Pretty GoodNomadland (Chloé Zhao, 2020) - liked despite the poverty tourismDavid Byrne's American Utopia (Spike Lee, 2020) - good music. I'd have liked to have seen it live.The Kid Detective (Evan Morgan, 2020) - I thought it was breezy and fun! y'all gonna hate itPalm Springs (Berbakow, 2020) - good high-concept romcom with requisite improbable meetcuteHercules (Ron Clements, John Musker, 1997) - looks great, good songs, barely bored. glad I didn't watch this as a kid otherwise Meg would have done something to my prepubescenceAnother Round (Thomas Vinterberg, 2020) - down it down it down itNews of the World (Paul Greengrass, 2020) - looks nearly as good as RDR2. I'm a fucking sap so I was moved.One Night in Miami... (Regina King, 2020) - terrific fun, if a little hollow imoA Glitch in the Matrix (Rodney Ascher, 2021) - Room 237 was better but obviously disconnecting yourself from reality has greater consequences when its not just a movie
GoodThe Little Mermaid (Ron Clements, John Musker, 1989) - The odd nice song, great floating hair animation.The Great Mouse Detective (Ron Clements, John Musker, 1986) - charming but kinda dull. finale on Big Ben makes it worth it
BadRose Island (Sydney Sibilia, 2020) - what if a movie was charming, but nothing else?Archive (Gavin Rothery, 2020) - pretty design, otherwise bad in a innumerable waysThe Dig (Simon Stone, 2021) - Merchant Ivory + Time Team
― I have no couch and I must stream (NotEnough), Thursday, 25 February 2021 22:54 (three years ago) link
blank it
― stilt in the wings (sic), Thursday, 25 February 2021 23:22 (three years ago) link
damn straight thank it
― I have no couch and I must stream (NotEnough), Thursday, 25 February 2021 23:30 (three years ago) link
charming but kinda dull. finale on Big Ben makes it worth it
wait, did you edit your post? I've never read this before
― stilt in the wings (sic), Thursday, 25 February 2021 23:32 (three years ago) link
need to get around to "ending things"
― That's not really my scene (I'm 41) (forksclovetofu), Thursday, 25 February 2021 23:39 (three years ago) link
xp Finale's got cool Cary-Grant-Mount-Rushmore vibes but otherwise I didn't really take to any of the characters (scottish mouse girl excepted), and since the animation looks kinda cheap there's nothing for me to gawk at, hence me finding it a touch dull in places.
― I have no couch and I must stream (NotEnough), Thursday, 25 February 2021 23:46 (three years ago) link
forks did you like S,NY? It really is the last half hour of all that kaleidoscopic meta shit stretched to a whole movie.
― I have no couch and I must stream (NotEnough), Thursday, 25 February 2021 23:51 (three years ago) link
(I was elegantly and deftly shoehorning the Big Ben bongs bit in)*
― stilt in the wings (sic), Friday, 26 February 2021 00:23 (three years ago) link
tonight I will be captain obliviousness
― I have no couch and I must stream (NotEnough), Friday, 26 February 2021 00:26 (three years ago) link
Dredd (Pete Travis, 2012) - top-tier comic book-to-movie IMO
ya it's good (though doesn't adapt much of what Dredd's about), saw it in 3D on release so fear that rewatching on a TV would be a disappointment.
icyc, Alex Garland is totally the "author" of the film: as well as writing and producing, he was on set throughout, and Urban openly said in promo that he ignored Travis and asked all his questions of Garland (then came out six years later and said "be clear, Garland directed that movie and it should 100% be the first thing on his filmography.") Travis was locked out of post and the edit, and Garland only agreed to not formally seek a co-director credit after press leaks & some negotiating that ended up with a teeth-gritted press release, eleven months before the film came out, saying that Travis had agreed to "an unorthodox collaboration" when taking the job and everybody was proud of their work.
I didn't know any of this until Urban went fuck it, mask helmet off in 2018, but! Garland and (Beach producer) Andrew Macdonald had done the press tour in Australia. A reporter or three asked why Travis wasn't there to answer their questions, like they were being shortchanged. MacDonald started saying (pp) "filmmaking is a delicate weft of many skills and collaborators, a tapestry crafted by many hands," and Garland cut in with "look, if you've got someone who wrote the thing and produced the thing and hired the designers and worked with them for a year before hiring someone to run the camera department for a few weeks, then carried on making the film for over a year afterward, why not accept that they might know something about it, and ask him?"
Which was such an otm decentering of the default conceit of director as author that it was almost a letdown to read Urban go "nah he directed it."
*((also I'm not watching any of the M&C movies - 100% cannot concentrate on an animated feature 51 weeks into lockdown - so genuinely was surprised by the reference here: would have been mostly tuned out & waiting for the box office game if they did the bit on the ep))
― stilt in the wings (sic), Friday, 26 February 2021 00:45 (three years ago) link
NotEnough are you following along with the Blank Check podcast?
― wasdnuos (abanana), Friday, 26 February 2021 01:04 (three years ago) link
Last (x) movies you saw (II)
― stilt in the wings (sic), Friday, 26 February 2021 01:39 (three years ago) link
forks did you like S,NY?
― That's not really my scene (I'm 41) (forksclovetofu), Friday, 26 February 2021 02:48 (three years ago) link
I didn't know any of that about Dredd! I love how we get straight into Dredd just doing his job, like this is just another day on the beat. Turns out we don't need 45mins of teenage Dredd becoming a cop because a gang member shot his dad.
Following along with blank check is a good exercise in calibration for me. I usually only watch movies that have a good rep or I'm otherwise predisposed to like, and BC's stubbornness in watching a whole filmography, even the shit ones, forces me to reckon with bad movies on an contextual level, rather than the tediousness of HDTGM or the like.
― I have no couch and I must stream (NotEnough), Friday, 26 February 2021 13:46 (three years ago) link
I love how we get straight into Dredd
― That's not really my scene (I'm 41) (forksclovetofu), Friday, 26 February 2021 13:50 (three years ago) link
"filmmaking is a delicate weft of many skills and collaborators, a tapestry crafted by many hands,"
Save it for the AVN Awards speech, pal.
― Chris L, Friday, 26 February 2021 14:18 (three years ago) link
xpost Earned a lot of comparisons to "The Raid" for that reason, didn't it? It's a funny coincidence, since "The Raid" had only just come out the year before, so it's not like someone (let alone Garland) saw that and immediately decided to make a movie about a badass storming an apartment tower.
― Josh in Chicago, Friday, 26 February 2021 14:24 (three years ago) link
you're right about that.
Seeing The Raid in a crowded theater was a great movie experience.
― That's not really my scene (I'm 41) (forksclovetofu), Friday, 26 February 2021 15:31 (three years ago) link
Dredd was shot before The Raid was.
― grab bag cum trash bag (sic), Friday, 26 February 2021 20:01 (three years ago) link
Journey to the Beginning of Time (1955) 4/5* Beau Travail (1999) 4.5/5My Little Chickadee (1940) 2/5 the anti-Native American racism is off the scale here. Innocent Blood (1992) 2.5/5 Seeing Don Rickles and various Sopranos actors deal with vampirism is fun but John Landis brings nothing to this.Can't Get You Out of My Head: An Emotional History of the Modern World (2021) 4/5Green Snake (1993) 4.5/5Judas and the Black Messiah (2021) 3.5/5Angel Heart (1987) 3.5/5The Tall Target (1951) 4/5The Loveless (1981) 3/5 Even though she co-directed it, hard to believe Kathryn Bigelow's first film is so languidly paced. Morocco (1930) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Sunday, 28 February 2021 17:54 (three years ago) link
Friends Of Mr. Sweeney (Ludwig, 1934)Hula (Fleming, 1927)The Flying Ace (Norman, 1926)High Stakes (Sherman, 1931)The Phantom of the Air (Taylor, 1933)Moran of the Lady Letty (Melford, 1922)Nomadland (Zhao, 2020)Devil Doll (Shonteff, 1964)An Expensive Visit (Louis, 1915)The Serenade (Louis, 1916)Collars and Cuffs (Jeske, 1923)When Knights Were Cold (Fouce?, 1923)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 28 February 2021 22:04 (three years ago) link
second half of february
The Big Short (McKay, 2015) 5/10 feels like homeworkSons of the Desert (William A. Seiter, 1933) 8/10*Saboteur (Hitchcock, 1942) 6/10 the one with the statue of liberty, not the one with the bomb on the bus
criterion channel:Bell Book and Candle (Quine, 1958) 7/10 mostly for being made right after vertigo The Chase (Arthur Ripley, 1946) 7/10She Done Him Wrong (Lowell Sherman, 1933) 5/10My Little Chickadee (Cline, 1940) 5/10 love seeing margaret hamiltonJourney to Italy (Rossellini, 1954) 9/10The Golden Coach (Renoir, 1952) 10/10 english language version, my first 10/10 on first watch in quite a whileImages (Altman, 1972) 6/10 a dry run for 3 womenThe Great Mouse Detective (Clements & Musker, 1986) 4/10Disney Howard (Disney, 20Disney) 5/10
shortsA Fraternity Mixup (1926) on ben model's live showMy Dad is 100 Years Old (Maddin, 2005)*Diatoms (Painlevé, 1968)Lick the Star (Sofia Coppola, 1998)
― wasdnuos (abanana), Monday, 1 March 2021 05:11 (three years ago) link
Born to Win (Passer, 1971) 7/10 YOUTUBEDevil Girl From Mars (MacDonald, 1954) 5/10 DVDKing Rocker (Cumming, 2021) 7/10 SKY ARTSBoomerang! (Kazan, 1947) 7/10 DVDThe Painted Bird (Marhoul, 2019) 6/10 MUBIWhistle and I'll Come to You (Miller, 1968) 8/10 YOUTUBE - part of the Scorsese/Wright/Tarantino British cinema listFantastic Planet (Laloux, 1973) 7/10 MUBIStrongroom (Sewell, 1962) 8/10 YOUTUBE - part of the Scorsese/Wright/Tarantino British cinema listMothra vs Godzilla (Honda, 1964) 7/10 DVDDeath in Venice (Visconti, 1971) 8/10 DVDI Bury the Living (Albert Band, 1958) 7/10 YOUTUBE - an ILX old horror film thread recommendationThelma (Trier, 2017) 6/10 DVD - an ILX new horror film thread recommendationA High Wind in Jamaica (Mackendrick, 1965) 7/10 YOUTUBE - part of the Scorsese/Wright/Tarantino British cinema listGhidorah, the Three-Headed Monster (Honda, 1964) 7/10 DVD*Stalker (Tarkovsky, 1979) 9/10 BLU-RAY
― Ward Fowler, Monday, 1 March 2021 09:12 (three years ago) link
Gotta go back to Fantastic Planet. I remember loving it in all its hippy-dippyness - in my memory its a 9.
Love Stalker. The way it was described to me before my first watch made it sound like the Dark Souls of movies but its really not. It manages to avoid being a slow movie by somehow making the audience's universe slow down to match its pace.
― I have no couch and I must stream (NotEnough), Monday, 1 March 2021 18:23 (three years ago) link
Ward, I also looked up Strongroom as the most compellingly-discussed film in that podcast - but startled you'd not seen Whistle And before! I was shown it the only time I visited HC near Christmas, on the grounds that it was an essential part of the season.
― grab bag cum trash bag (sic), Wednesday, 3 March 2021 10:41 (three years ago) link
Trees Lounge (Buscemi 1996) How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying (Swift, Fosse, Loesser, Burrows, Weinstock, Gilbert, after Mead 1967) The Silent Partner (Duke, Hanson 1978) ⚰️⚰️⚰️⚰️The Sound Of Music (Wise, Lehman, Lindsay, Crouse, Rodgers, Hammerstein, von Trapp, Hurdalek 1965) ⚰️Citizen Ruth (Payne, Taylor 1996) * Goodfellas (Scorsese, Pileggi 1990) * Pulp Fiction (Tarantino, Avary 1994) Thief (Mann after "Hohimer" 1981) The Misfits (Huston, Miller 1961) Mikey And Nicky (second director's cut) (Elaine May 1976) * Submarine (Ayoade after Dunthorne 2010) Small Axe: Education (McQueen, Siddons 2020) Barb & Star Go To Vista Del Mar (Josh Greenbaum, Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig 2020/21) * Mad Max:Fury Road (Miller, McCarthy, Lathouris 2015) The Kid Detective (Morgan 2020) * Magic Mike (Soderbergh, Carolin 2012) * The Invisible Man (Whannell 2020) * Sunset Boulevard (Wilder, Brackett 1950)
NON-FICTIONIn & Of Itself (DelGaudio, Oz 2020) Easy Riders, Raging Bulls (Bowser after Biskind 2003) * Not Quite Hollywood (Hartley 2008)
SHORTS:Sunday Dinner (Mead, Fanelli 2021) Wise Girl (Swinfen 2019) Bald (Lucas 1971) Khaite (Baker 2021)
― grab bag cum trash bag (sic), Wednesday, 3 March 2021 11:54 (three years ago) link
Sic, yes, Whistle And is fairly frequently shown on UK TV and I'd certainly seen bits of it before, but had probably not actually sat down and watched it all in one go until I went through the Scorsese list recently, adding things to my YouTube likes. I did see the later BBC version when it was broadcast a few years ago - it wasn't v good!
― Ward Fowler, Wednesday, 3 March 2021 12:08 (three years ago) link
coffins: how many times you fell asleep?
― wasdnuos (abanana), Wednesday, 3 March 2021 18:04 (three years ago) link
how good this Christopher Plummer movie was
― grab bag cum trash bag (sic), Wednesday, 3 March 2021 18:53 (three years ago) link
Sylvie et le Fantôme (Autant-Lara, 1946) - 6/10*L’argent (Bresson, 1983) - 10/10The Big Fix (Kagan, 1978) - 6/10*Pierrot le Fou (Godard, 1965) - 9/10Mamma Roma (Pasolini, 1962) - 8/10Bush Mama (Gerima, 1979) - 9/10*Weekend (Godard, 1967) - 8/10Becky (Milott, 2020) - 4/10Smooth Talk (Chopra, 1985) - 8/10Platinum Blonde (Capra, 1931) - 5/10*À nos amours (Pialat, 1983) - 8/10*Inside Man (Lee, 2006) - 8/10*Vagabond (Varda, 1985) - 8/10Bringing Out the Dead (Scorsese, 1999) - 8/10*Satan’s Brew (Fassbinder, 1976) - 9/10The Last Mistress (Breillat, 2007) - 9/10*Eating Raoul (Bartel, 1982) - 10/10The Gospel According to Matthew (Pasolini, 1964) - 9/10Figures in a Landscape (Losey, 1970) - 6/10
― flappy bird, Thursday, 4 March 2021 08:10 (three years ago) link
Vittorio de Seta shorts: Islands of Fire (1954), Orgosolo's Shepherds (1958), Golden Parable (1955), Solfatara (1955), Easter in Sicily (1955), The Age of Swordfish (1954)Neat (Altrogge, 2018)M le maudit (Chabrol, 1982)My Dad Is 100 Years Old (Maddin, 2005)Holiday (Cukor, 1938)Vitalina Varela (Costa, 2019)Accidence (Maddin, Johnson, Johnson, 2018)Stump the Guesser (Maddin, Johnson, Johnson, 2020)Glorious (Maddin, 2008)The Tall Target (Mann, 1951)Bringing Up Baby (Hawks, 1938)Home of the Brave (Anderson, 1986)Joker (Phillips, 2019)Vendetta of a Samurai (Mori, 1952)Only Dream Things (Maddin, 2012)*How to Take a Bath (Maddin, 2009)*Lady Vengeance (Park, 2005)Paris Is Burning (Livingston, 1990)
― Motoroller Scampotron (WmC), Friday, 5 March 2021 15:25 (three years ago) link
Bringing Out the Dead (Scorsese, 1999) - 8/10
was just thinking about this the other day, how it was a few years too soon for the memification of gonzo cage performances, whereas if the exact same project was announced today it would be pretty much all the internet would talk about for a year
― nobody like my rap (One Eye Open), Friday, 5 March 2021 15:35 (three years ago) link
Completely. Very good movie. Don't make me take off my sunglasses
― flappy bird, Friday, 5 March 2021 18:28 (three years ago) link
Atlanta (S1/S2--7.5)Inventing the Abbotts (7.0)The Royal Tennenbaums (7.5)The Sunshine Makers (6.5)Capote (7.5)Shirley (6.5)Everybody Wants Some!! (5.0...I mean, 5.0!!)Dead to Me (S1/S2--6.0)A Man for All Seasons (7.0)Morvern Callar (--)
I finished Morvern Callar but don't feel like I can rate it. I watched a DVD at home with no captioning: between that, poorly mixed sound (the music was twice as loud as the voices, so I had the volume down a bit), and, always tough for me, accents, I'm lucky if I picked up 30% of the dialogue. I think it's a film I could like, but hearing it would be the first step.
― clemenza, Saturday, 6 March 2021 05:35 (three years ago) link
The Love Trap (Wyler, 1929)A Blasted Event (Goulding, 1934)Walk Cheerfully (Ozu, 1930)That Night's Wife (Ozu, 1930)Woman of Tokyo (Ozu, 1933)Submarine (Capra, 1928)A Merchant of Menace (Sweet, 1933)The Thing That Couldn't Die (Cowan, 1958)Bashful (Goulding, 1917)Ice Cold Cocos (Lord, 1926)One A.M. (Chaplin, 1916)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 7 March 2021 21:30 (three years ago) link
working on a longer post, because it's been a long time since I did this and I want to write more, but posting this in advance/separately because a) I want to emphasize it and b) the offer is open:
The Dancing Hawk (Królikiewicz, 1978)- THIS MOVIE FUCKS. Hadn't seen it or even heard of it before my current Polish cinema seminar (apart from a lauded repertory showing at Berlinale 2009 it's basically unreleased on home media; I think this was a rip from Polish TV with subtitles by my professor) but it's shot by Zbigniew Rybczyński and has the same careening lunatic energy as his work on Gerard Kargl's Angst, maybe even more so with Królikiewicz's scrambling of perspective, time, etc. For real, if that sounds remotely interesting to you hit me up and I will share a copy; this movie deserves to be seen.
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Tuesday, 9 March 2021 16:47 (three years ago) link
Thought "Judas and the Black Messiah" was pretty average, which I guess makes it a missed opportunity, given the quality of the actors and the importance of the story. Nitpick: we kept watching thinking, huh, for a period piece set in Chicago, with classic cars and perfect period fashions, it's awfully strange that there's not been a single shot identifying this *as* Chicago. And indeed, it was filmed in Cleveland.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 13 March 2021 04:54 (three years ago) link
* The Lady Eve (1941) 4.5/5Killing Them Softly (2012) 2/5. The Studio 60 of mob moviesThe Hole (1998) 4/5The Seventh Curse (1986) 4/5. the logic of this movie is insane. Like they let a 9-year-old boy with a gory imagination plot an Indiana Jones movie. * Brief Encounter (1945) 5/5Blonde Venus (1932) 3/5
― Chris L, Saturday, 13 March 2021 11:33 (three years ago) link
*Numbered Men (LeRoy, 1930)The Trumpet Blows (Roberts, 1934)Behind the Mask (Dillon, 1932)So This Is Marriage (Barker, 1929)High Hats and Low Brows (Sweet, 1932)The New Gentlemen (Feyder, 1929)*The Mystery of the Wax Museum (Curtiz, 1933)Carmen, Jr. (Goulding, 1923)He Wouldn't Stay Down (Chase, 1915)The House of Flickers (Stoloff, 1925)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 14 March 2021 20:48 (three years ago) link
A little overwhelmed by research right now so...just gonna dump my Letterboxd
https://letterboxd.com/ryanhupp/films/diary/
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Monday, 15 March 2021 18:34 (three years ago) link
what made Halloween 6 get half a star better on the rewatch?
― armoured van, Holden (sic), Monday, 15 March 2021 18:43 (three years ago) link
The producer's cut, which is marginally less crap? It's missing the charming goofiness of the big room full of evil fetuses and Michael being full of Nickelodeon Gak, but the cult angle is better developed, there's more Pleasance, and a more traditional Howarth score instead of the HEY KIDS! GUITARS! dogshit in the theatrical cut. It's a pretty substantial difference- 38 minutes of alternate takes & footage, iirc.
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Monday, 15 March 2021 18:52 (three years ago) link
I've been going through them (slowly, as fewer are available to stream without a rental than F13) for Matt Gourley and Paul Rust's podcast, which has been a decent impetus to sit down and watch something instead of just staring at the ceiling this year.
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Monday, 15 March 2021 18:54 (three years ago) link
RELEASE THE MYERS CUT
― armoured van, Holden (sic), Monday, 15 March 2021 19:18 (three years ago) link
Bamako (Sissako, 2006) - 8/10La truite (Losey, 1982) - 7/10*Let the Sunshine In (Denis, 2017) - 9/10Gwendoline (Jaeckin, 1984) - 7/10Deaf (Wiseman, 1986) - 10/10*Hardcore (Schrader, 1979) - 10/10Nationtime (Greaves, 1972) - 8/10The Set-Up (Wise, 1949) - 8/10*Rebels of the Neon God (Tsai, 1992) - 9/10Billy Bathgate (Benton, 1991) - 5/10*Les Rendez-vous d’Anna (Akerman, 1978) - 10/10Epicentro (Sauper, 2020) - 8/10Blind (Wiseman, 1987) - 9/10Medea (Pasolini, 1969) - 7/10*Taste of Cherry (Kiarostami, 1997) - 10/10The Mother and the Whore (Eustache, 1973) - 10/10The Wayward Cloud (Tsai, 2005) - 10/10The Eye of Vichy (Chabrol, 1993) - 8/10*Certified Copy (Kiarostami, 2010) - 9/10Private Parts (Bartel, 1972) - 7/10*They All Laughed (Bogdanovich, 1981) - 10/10Jasper Mall (Whitcomb, Thomason; 2020) - 7/10Absolute Power (Eastwood, 1997) - 8/10The Addiction (Ferrara, 1994) - 8/10The Suspect (Siodmak, 1944) - 8/10*Baal (Schlöndorff, 1970) - 8/10*Wet Hot American Summer (Wain, 2001) - 10/10Purple Noon (Clément, 1960) - 9/10Sweet Sweetback’s Baadasssss Song (Van Peebles, 1972) - 6/10I Don’t Want to Sleep Alone (Tsai, 2007) - 10/10
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 17 March 2021 05:36 (three years ago) link
Morbs didn't
― armoured van, Holden (sic), Wednesday, 17 March 2021 06:29 (three years ago) link
i have learned to love living and sleeping and alone
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 17 March 2021 17:45 (three years ago) link
The Infernal Cauldron, The Pillar of Fire, The Diabolic Tenant, Inventor Crazybrains and his wonderful airship, Whimsical Illusions (Méliès)Lovers Rock (McQueen 2020) 6/10Goke, Body Snatcher from Hell (Hajime Sato 1968) 4/10The Kid (not Disney's, 1921) 7/10Class Action Park (2020) 6/10Pokemon Detective Pikachu (the shark tale director, 2019) 5/10Doctor Sleep (Flanagan 2019) 3/10 oddly terrible as a horror movie, basically alcoholic vs. vampires with a half hour of fanservice at the endFirst Cow (Reichardt 2019) 8/10 i usually don't like slow-paced movies but i was rapt during this oneSon of Paleface (Tashlin 1952) 7/10 rip morbsWill Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (Tashlin 1957) 9/10Scoob! (WB, made in 2018, released 2020) 2/10 the first 12 minutes are fineSpies in Disguise (2019) 5/10 i like that the kid really is weirdThe Three Caballeros (some Disney guy, 1944) 5/10 donald duck sure is horny in this oneUptight (Dassin 1968) 9/10 i watched this scene five timesThe Verdict (Lumet, written by Mamet, 1982) 6/10 totally watchable despite newman's overacting and the unrealistic courtroom scenes
― wasdnuos (abanana), Thursday, 18 March 2021 22:24 (three years ago) link
i watched this scene five times
tyvm
― armoured van, Holden (sic), Thursday, 18 March 2021 22:58 (three years ago) link
forgot to log in February:
Coming To America (Landis, Murphy, Blaustein, Sheffield 1988) 7/10
* Cop Land (Mangold 1997) Gentleman's 6, ACABComing 2 America (Brewer, Blaustein, Sheffield, Kanew, Barris 2020/21) maybe 3/10 on actually being good, and fucks up its own intent by making the plot about the journey of a previously unknown-to-anyone-in-the-fiction son of Eddie Murphy, when the plot motivator is the sexist tradition of the fictional kingdom. just make it about the eldest daughter, and Akeem changing the laws out of actual growth and love - the whole point of the first movie is that he broke the rules and could be changed by respect for women! BUT this followed on from Barb & Star (and to a degree, Kid Detective) in new releases that rubbed in how fucked over comedies are by the pandemic. the movie is mostly fanservice, but it is funny, and would have been great to sit in a roomful of people laughing and enjoying being serviced. Barb & Star though... I'd've gone back three times to catch missed jokes and enjoy people laughing if it had run a few weeks.The Ratings Game (DeVito, Mulholland, Barrie 1984) - accidentally prescient now that TV ratings are literally fake. Gentleman's 6.Teeth (Lichtenstein 2007) - accidentally great pick (made by the TV) for International Women's Day viewing: vagina dentata teen horror movie. * How To Murder Your Wife (Quine, Axelrod 1965) - 7/10, best movie about the life of a comics artist ever. looked up Jack Lemmon's brownstone while watching and the decor was way more sterile last time it was sold, 48 years after filmingJudas And The Black Messiah (King, Lucas, Lucas, Berson 2021) - 2/10 some dece digital cinematography but really has nothing substantially distinct to say about Hampton or Hoover or the moment. would have been fun to spend more time with the fake FBI hustler version of Lakeith first, have him on his uppers and celebrate his rascality for a while, and then appreciate his altererd circs as a stooge and better see the Panthers through his eyes.* What's So Bad About Feeling Good? (Seaton, Pirosh, McHugh 1968) - 8/10 second-best pandemic movie ever, best animal actor in a movie everSupercop (Weinsteined version of Police Story III) (Tong, Tang, Ma, Yee 1992/96) - the setpieces kinda just follow each other without ever selling the emotional repositioning of Jackie's character, but it's fine that Tong isn't concerned with this and 10/10 for the climactic car/scooter/helicopter/foot/train chase anyway* My Blue Heaven (Herbert Ross, Nora Ephron 1990) - deliberately watched after last month's Goodfellas revisit to see how it plays as a sequel: pretty great tbh! Steve Martin's cartoon Mobtalian plays better in this sequence than Schwarzenegger would have, and the rest of the cast are likeable enough and universally annoyed by him that the clowning doesn't go too OTT. Gentleman's 6.Looney Tunes: Back In Action (Dante, Doyle, Goldberg 2003) - speaking of Steve Martin going OTT with clowning. the goofery in this is good enough that if Dante had actually been in charge instead of fighting with Warner suits for 18 months it'd probably be 10/10, and on a big screen it probably plays as a 9 as is.Sing Street (Carney, Clark &al. 2016) - 8/10 best movie about teenagers in the 1980s forming a band ever. Carney's other musicals looked cloying from ads/reviews, but came across this on TV (accidental St Patrick's Day viewing) and it's some kind of masterpiece. the songs and the hair/makeup/costuming might be a bigger part of this than the script.The Heartbreak Kid (Elaine May, Neil Simon, after Bruce Jay Friedman 1972) - speaking of movies that would be better in a clean print in a room full of laughing people
NON-FICTIONRobert Zemeckis on Smoking, Drinking and Drugging in the 20th Century: In Pursuit of Happiness (Zemeckis 1999) - if Bobby had gotten more commissions for dementedly hyper-edited collage documentaries it might have saved us mocap superhero movies. curse you ShowtimeFor Madmen Only: The Stories of Del Close (Heather Ross 2020/21) - see comics thread
SHORTSKenzo World (Jonze 2017)I Want To Get Into The Movies (Wright 1991)
― armoured van, Holden (sic), Friday, 19 March 2021 10:50 (three years ago) link
There are a lot of gritty French crime movies on Netflix. This week I watched Burn Out, about a wannabe motorcycle racer who gets strong-armed into running packages for a drug dealer. Lots of excellent high-speed motorcycle footage, naturally, so worth watching if that's your thing.
Last night I tried to watch Spectral, which was a blatant Aliens ripoff (squad of soldiers enters isolated zone, gets attacked by Creatures) but with ghosts instead of aliens. There's even a precocious little kid who shows them the territory, teaches them about the ghosts' strengths and weaknesses, etc. It wasn't awful — James Badge Dale is the lead, and he's always good — but I gave up about an hour in.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Friday, 19 March 2021 12:24 (three years ago) link
Berlin: Symphony of a Great City (Ruttmann, 1927)The Belle of Broadway (Hoyt, 1926)Love on a Ladder (White, 1934)The Whispering Shadow (Herman & Clark, 1933)No Blood Relation (Naruse, 1932)Sinister Hands (Schaefer, 1932)The Shadow of the Cat (Gilling, 1961)*An Eye for Figures (1920)*Fadeaway (Fleischer, 1926)Queen of Aces (Watson, 1925)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 21 March 2021 20:58 (three years ago) link
Bombay Mail (Marin, 1934)Flunky, Work Hard! (Naruse, 1931)High Gear (Jason, 1933)Wayward (Sloman, 1932)Men in Her Life (Beaudine, 1931)Dancing Mothers (Brenon, 1926)Minari (Chung, 2020)The Beast Must Die (Annett, 1974)Three Tough Onions (Jules White, 1928)A Millionaire for a Minute (Curtis, 1915)Looking for Sally (McCarey, 1925)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 28 March 2021 20:52 (three years ago) link
Shin Godzilla (Anno, 2016) 7/10 amazing how much like evangelion this isMurder by Natural Causes (1979) 7/10 standalone tv movie made by the columbo teamThe Addams Family (2019) 2/10 incredibly ugly. martha stewart comes to see umZack Snyder's Justice League (2021) 3/10 same rating as the theatrical cut
― wasdnuos (abanana), Sunday, 28 March 2021 21:35 (three years ago) link
* Thief (1981) 4.5/5The Twentieth Century (2019) 3/5. Feature debut of new Canadian Guy Maddin imitator.Barbarella (1968) 2.5/5Ishtar (1987) 3.5/5Don't Think I've Forgotten: Cambodia's Lost Rock n Roll (2014) 3.5/5* A New Leaf (1971) 4/5* The Sword of Doom (1966) 4.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 29 March 2021 01:17 (three years ago) link
*The Night Porter (Cavani, 1974) - 9/10Clash by Night (Lang, 1952) - 9/10*Ici et Ailleurs (Godard, Miéville, Gorin; 1976) - 10/10*La Grande Bouffe (Ferreri, 1973) - 10/10Beanpole (Balagov, 2019) - 7/10*Despair (Fassbinder, 1978) - 5/10*One Day Since Yesterday (Teck, 2014) - 8/10The Front (Ritt, 1976) - 7/10The Informer (Ford, 1935) - 8/10Lola (Demy, 1961) - 7/10*Rolling Thunder (Flynn, 1977) - 9/10*The Piano Teacher (Haneke, 2001) - 10/10The Draughtsman’s Contract (Greenaway, 1982) - 8/10The Tin Star (Mann, 1957) - 8/10*The Image Book (Godard, 2018) - 10/10The Docks of New York (von Sternberg, 1928) - 9/10The Lovers on the Bridge (Carax, 1991) - 9/10The Man with the Golden Arm (Preminger, 1955) - 7/10The Ballad of Narayama (Imamura, 1983) - 7/10The Women (Cukor, 1939) - 9/10*Role Models (Wain, 2008) - 8/10Ladybug Ladybug (Perry, 1963) - 9/10She’s Funny That Way (Bogdanovich, 2014) - 7/10Cat Ballou (Silverstein, 1965) - 8/10Alice (Allen, 1990) - 6/10Céline and Julie Go Boating (Rivette, 1974) - 10/10Mr. Majestyck (Fleischer, 1974) - 6/10The Eagle and the Hawk (Walker, Leisen; 1933) - 8/10Advise & Consent (Preminger, 1962) - 8/10Round Midnight (Tavernier, 1986) - 8/10
― flappy bird, Thursday, 1 April 2021 06:49 (three years ago) link
MLK/FBInot sure what distribution this documentary has yet since this tied in with an interview with the director Sam pollard. It was streamed on a service from the US that allowed me to watch it in Ireland which was goodPretty good I think, focusing on the FBI surveillance/harassment of the great human rights leader as the title suggests.
― Stevolende, Thursday, 1 April 2021 09:08 (three years ago) link
Whisky Galore! (Mackendrick, 1949) 8/10 DVDWitchcraft (Sharp, 1964) 6/10 YOUTUBENight Tide (Harrington, 1961) 8/10 MUBIThe Woman Who Ran (Hong, 2020) 8/10 MUBI*The Good, The Bad and the Ugly (Leone, 1966) 9/10 BLU-RAYMurder, My Sweet (Dmytryk, 1944) 7/10 DVDThe Shiver of the Vampires (Rollin, 1971) 8/10 BLU-RAYThe Child (Voskanian, 1977) 7/10 BLU-RAYThe Woman in Black (Wise, 1989) 8/10 BLU-RAY (screenplay by Nigel Kneale; disc includes an entertaining commentary by Gatiss, Newman and Nyman)Four Sided Triangle (Fisher, 1953) 7/10 BLU-RAY (extra on the Region B Curse of Frankenstein Blu-Ray/DVD set)Casino Royale (Huston, Parrish et al, 1967) 4/10 DVDModesty Blaise (Losey, 1966) 5/10 DVDThe Green Man (Day, 1956) 6/10 TALKING PICTURES TV*The Brood (Cronenberg, 1979) 9/10 DVDThe Hands of Orlac (Weine, 1924) 7/10 MUBIThe Blue Angel (von Sternberg, 1930) 9/10 DVDVisiting Hours (Lord, 1982) 6/10The House on Sorority Row (Rosman, 1982) 6/10
― Ward Fowler, Thursday, 1 April 2021 09:51 (three years ago) link
DVDBLU-RAY
First time back in theaters tonight!
The Assistant was brutal: a horror movie where patriarchy is the monster and even your parents are implicit in your eventual acceptance of the trauma you'll need to accept.
― G.A.G.S. (Gophers Against Getting Stuffed) (forksclovetofu), Friday, 2 April 2021 04:17 (three years ago) link
Oh I saw the assistant last night as well! Not in a theatre tho. Just the first 10 minutes of menial office work was anxiety inducing. Offering someone a Kleenex as a dehumanising act. Leaning on the back of a chair becomes a punch in the gut.
― I have no couch and I must stream (NotEnough), Friday, 2 April 2021 21:34 (three years ago) link
oh yeah, i had a bunch of anxiety freakout throughout, especially the HR scene tho
― G.A.G.S. (Gophers Against Getting Stuffed) (forksclovetofu), Friday, 2 April 2021 22:01 (three years ago) link
my friend pointed out that almost every scene has her cramped into the frame, everything feels claustrophobic and squeezed
even the sound design is claustrophobic, a bunch of bullshit office conversations pushing everything else out of the way.
HR scene was too real
big hug mug
― I have no couch and I must stream (NotEnough), Friday, 2 April 2021 22:14 (three years ago) link
the xerox machine's deafening grumble as images of women are spit out and erased over and over again
― G.A.G.S. (Gophers Against Getting Stuffed) (forksclovetofu), Friday, 2 April 2021 22:48 (three years ago) link
So I should really check out that Ackerman movie that everyone is comparing this to, right?
― I have no couch and I must stream (NotEnough), Friday, 2 April 2021 23:11 (three years ago) link
Promising Young Woman? I am extremely wary of it at best.
― G.A.G.S. (Gophers Against Getting Stuffed) (forksclovetofu), Friday, 2 April 2021 23:36 (three years ago) link
Promising Young Ackerwoman
― armoured van, Holden (sic), Friday, 2 April 2021 23:49 (three years ago) link
pls do not associate akerman and promising young woman in any way
― intern at pepe le pew research (Simon H.), Friday, 2 April 2021 23:52 (three years ago) link
Watched most of the four-hour Tom Petty documentary over the last couple of nights. It was good, but Dan Zanes' book was actually more informative.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Saturday, 3 April 2021 01:12 (three years ago) link
okay clearly not PYW, what Ackerman film is the comparison?
― G.A.G.S. (Gophers Against Getting Stuffed) (forksclovetofu), Saturday, 3 April 2021 03:17 (three years ago) link
Minera (7.0)My Salinger Year (6.0)L.A. Confidential (7.0)First Cow (6.5)Color of Night (1.0)Playing God (4.0)Chloe (6.0)Eye for an Eye (5.5)Audrey (6.5)A Simple Plan (7.0)
― clemenza, Saturday, 3 April 2021 03:40 (three years ago) link
Jeanne Dielman is the Ackerman that everyone seems to be comparing to The Assistant.
― I have no couch and I must stream (NotEnough), Saturday, 3 April 2021 07:22 (three years ago) link
Seinfeld seasons 6 through 9 iirc
― armoured van, Holden (sic), Saturday, 3 April 2021 07:38 (three years ago) link
Cenere (Mari, 1917)Pretty Ladies (Bell, 1925)The Last Frontier (Bennet & Storey (1932)The Kid From Spain (McCarey, 1932)The Long Good Friday (Mackenzie, 1980)The Undead (Corman, 1957)The Flying Coffer (Reiniger, 1921)The Secret of the Marquise (Reiniger, 1922)The Adventures of Dr. Dolittle: The Lion’s Den (Reininger, 1928)The Luck o’ the Foolish (Edwards, 1924)The Tramp (Chaplin, 1915)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 4 April 2021 20:58 (three years ago) link
Minera (7.0)
Should read Minari...
― clemenza, Monday, 5 April 2021 01:51 (three years ago) link
MInari was ... good, but felt like it was missing something. It's a good story, but felt like needed or deserved a slightly longer running time.
― Josh in Chicago, Monday, 5 April 2021 12:40 (three years ago) link
That said, I think there are a lot things this movie does differently and better than expected.
― Josh in Chicago, Monday, 5 April 2021 16:54 (three years ago) link
Mank was not good, all flourish and no dive. My partner, who had not seen Kane and had no frame of reference for any of the story, found it mystifyingly boring.
― G.A.G.S. (Gophers Against Getting Stuffed) (forksclovetofu), Monday, 5 April 2021 17:13 (three years ago) link
^watched it in the theater and was surprised at how murky and dark it was, even in sunlight. Maybe i had a shitty projectionist?
― G.A.G.S. (Gophers Against Getting Stuffed) (forksclovetofu), Monday, 5 April 2021 17:14 (three years ago) link
My partner, who had not seen Kane
!
― rob, Monday, 5 April 2021 17:20 (three years ago) link
(just surprised, not personally outraged or anything)
she's not really a "movie person," and hasn't really seen any welles at all.
it's an interesting thought exercise to try to imagine watching Mank and having no frame of reference for what the fuck is going on; all you get is people telling Oldman what a fuckin' genius he is and tons of snappy dialogue
― G.A.G.S. (Gophers Against Getting Stuffed) (forksclovetofu), Monday, 5 April 2021 17:34 (three years ago) link
I find this kind of thing both sort of understandable (there are a lot of movies, and more and more old movies every day), but also fascinating, because this is most consistent "greatest movie of all time" movie and, being that there is just one of those, you'd think that alone would compel a viewing. Then again, I'm always mystified when I read the sales numbers of lots of great albums, like stuff from the VU, or Big Star, or even something like the Sex Pistols, who essentially have just one album, one of the most written and talked about albums of all time, and still, in 2021, have only sold something like 1.3 million copies of that album. Which is a lot, but I would have thought more people than that would have bought it out of curiosity, or even accidentally, over the course of 45 years.
― Josh in Chicago, Monday, 5 April 2021 19:10 (three years ago) link
But (xpost) per that, I know my wife and one of her friends saw "The Disaster Artist," having never seen or even heard of "The Room." I know they enjoyed it, and it is enjoyable, but I still kind of wondered how it ended up on their radar and why that one was, like, the one movie they chose to see in a theatre that year.
― Josh in Chicago, Monday, 5 April 2021 19:12 (three years ago) link
Finally saw The Sounds of Metal.. great film, and not what I was expecting at all. It's not really about metal.
― Andy the Grasshopper, Monday, 5 April 2021 19:26 (three years ago) link
this is most consistent "greatest movie of all time" movie
I thought it had been overtaken in this by Vertigo (which I have never seen). I saw Kane about 35 years ago and did not exactly have a Saul-of-Tarsus experience with it. "That was...fine, I guess" probably sums it up.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Monday, 5 April 2021 19:36 (three years ago) link
Vertigo is definitely its closest competitor, but I bet Kane still ends up on top more frequently.
― Josh in Chicago, Monday, 5 April 2021 19:40 (three years ago) link
I think that status probably makes it more forbidding and less interesting to many people, in the same way that Moby-Dick is generally recognized as one of the greatest English language novels & frequently cited yet hardly widely read. I don't think it's far off to say that cinema, and a totem like Kane, is in a similar place--I can't imagine anyone being compelled, unless otherwise inclined, by the Sight & Sound poll.
But you also can't overstate the lack of interest in black and white movies, "old" movies.
― flappy bird, Monday, 5 April 2021 19:40 (three years ago) link
I don't really think there's a 'greatest film of all time' anymore. It might have been CK at one time, but we're now into a hundred years of film, and it's all over the place and I don't know if we can reach a universal consensus like that anymore.
― Andy the Grasshopper, Monday, 5 April 2021 19:40 (three years ago) link
Remember: Indian films have an average of 9 musical number per film, and CK has none.
― Andy the Grasshopper, Monday, 5 April 2021 19:42 (three years ago) link
-- I thought it had been overtaken in this by Vertigo
-- Vertigo is definitely its closest competitor, but I bet Kane still ends up on top more frequently.
S&S aside, I'd say Kane is still the de facto collective #1, as reflected in the TSPDT rankings.
― avatar of a kind of respectability homosexual culture (Eric H.), Monday, 5 April 2021 19:56 (three years ago) link
That being said, anyone with a pony in that race should submit a ballot here (ignore the title, the deadline is now TBD):
ILX All-Time Film and Morbsies Poll: Voting And Campaigning Thread (Ballots Due Like I Dunno Maybe March 1, 2021?)
― avatar of a kind of respectability homosexual culture (Eric H.), Monday, 5 April 2021 19:57 (three years ago) link
Books, though, take effort. Movies take, more or less, two hours, and for most those those two hours can be spent largely sitting on your couch, eating snacks and playing with on your phone, with occasional pauses. It's never been easy to read "Moby Dick." It's never been easier to watch "Citizen Kane." Whether or not someone enjoys it is a different matter entirely, but it's not like it's a particularly big ask, beyond "black and white and old."
― Josh in Chicago, Monday, 5 April 2021 20:07 (three years ago) link
* Midnight Run (Brest, Gallo 1988) ⚰️ 10/10 unimproveable, possible career-best Joey Pants perf* Beverly Hills Cop (Brest, Petrie Jr., Bach 1984) ACAB/10, plenty of fun but for a movie where class clash is the premise, it really has almost no idea of what to do with that beyond sneakers vs suits, whiteppldrivelikeTHIS.gifA New Leaf (Elaine May after Jack Ritchie 1971) 9/10 #releasethematthaumurderscut BUT Matthau is so wonderfully repellent, and such a shit directly to May through the middle, that idk if I could take an extra 90 minutes of him being worse, before his 1mm of character growth in the end parts. The Owl And The Pussycat (Ross, Henry, Manhoff 1970) ⚰️ 1/10, I continue to not understand the appeal of B. Streisand as an artist or personality in any form Mind Over Mayhem (Kjellin, Specht, Bochco, Hargrove, Kibbee 1974) ⚰️ 2/10, maybe dock one point for Robby The RobotSeven Stages to Achieve Eternal Bliss (Caldinelli, Hewitson, Jones, Hewitson 2020) 6/10, maybe one extra point for Rhea Seehorn * Rushmore (Anderson, Wilson 1998) 9/10, have always held this in my top Wes-es but I think it might be getting better with time. rly appreciate how it has similar detail in costuming and set dressing to his later work but puts the camera at angles and moves it normally, instead of framing things like a diorama - one tiny transitional visual step between Bottle Rocket and the rest of his careerThe Puffy Chair (Duplasses 2005) 2/10 - then again all respect to the Dupbros for building an empire out of a home movie and creating thousands of jobs, but imagine how much better this would be if, like Anderson, it had been made with actors and more script and some lights and a tripod. arch setups, awkward interactions, the clash of uptight and entirely deceptive personalities - it's Rushmore in a van. * Shampoo (Ashby, Towne, Beatty 1975) 8/10. lots of Nixonfilm hits differently post-2016, but: the complete disengagement of most of the characters (nobody even mentions bothering to vote iirc?); the way the Republican party (lower-case) is only concerned with networking and talking money, not their imminent political agenda; and the sequence of Nixon's victory speech on TV contrasted w/ imminent wealth-based violence on the final morning, all rang a little sweeter than previous. really fantastic job of creating an extremely specific period piece of just 5-6 years earlier, too.Relic (Natalie Erika James, Christian White 2020) 7/10 what if a Babadook but dementia?* Mars Attacks (Burton, Gems &al. 1996) was idly brainstorming a list of films about the US response to 9/11, but made before 9/11. checked this to confirm it fits, 10/10 masterpieceJuliet, Naked (Jesse Peretz, Tamara Jenkins, Jim Taylor, Evgenia Peretz after Nick Hornby 2018) 2/10 perfectly serviceable romcom that deliberately acts as a corrective to some earlier Hornby workThat's The Way Of The World (Shore, Lipsyte 1975) 3/10, some discussion here
Five Minutes, Mr Welles (D’Onofrio, Conroy 2005) 31 minThe Making Of Luxor (Scott Morris 1993) 27 minIn The Air Tonight (Andrew Norman Wilson 2020) 11 min
― bobo honkin' slobo babe (sic), Friday, 9 April 2021 20:40 (three years ago) link
Somehow convinced my daughter to watch Yi-Yi. She made no promises of commitment, so I was both surprised and proud that she was enraptured from the start.
― Josh in Chicago, Friday, 9 April 2021 21:26 (three years ago) link
What do the coffins mean?
The only thing I remember about The Owl and the Pussycat is gay icon Barbra Streisand calling George Segal a “faggot,” which surprised me a bit when I saw it.
― edited for dog profanity (cryptosicko), Friday, 9 April 2021 23:02 (three years ago) link
prompted to watch by a cast member dying (Kotto, Segal, Walter)
it also posits Segal as an uptight square who can scarcely countenance impish spirit of freedom Streisand asking him to share a tiny j in the bath
― bobo honkin' slobo babe (sic), Saturday, 10 April 2021 01:19 (three years ago) link
Spring is a cross between Before Sunrise and An American Werewolf in London or maybe The Fly (Cronenberg version). American dumbass travels to Italy, meets hot girl who's ...not like other girls. Complications ensue. It's on Hulu.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Saturday, 10 April 2021 02:10 (three years ago) link
That’s Benson and Moorhead, all their films are worth seeing
― G.A.G.S. (Gophers Against Getting Stuffed) (forksclovetofu), Saturday, 10 April 2021 04:03 (three years ago) link
Exterminate All the Brutes on HBO looked like tough but necessary stuff, and indeed episode one was both of those things. Feels pretty major.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 10 April 2021 21:35 (three years ago) link
Belly (1998) 2.5/5Dusty and Sweets McGee (1971) 4/5Winter Kills (1979) 2/5The 4th Man (1983) 3/5Party Girl (1995) 2.5/5Sons of the Desert (1933) 3/5The Last Boy Scout (1991) 3.5/5Godzilla vs. Kong 2.5/5* The Godfather Part II 5/5Bad Trip (2021) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Sunday, 11 April 2021 01:12 (three years ago) link
I assume I should read that as "Belly" got a double 5/5 rating, right?
― Josh in Chicago, Sunday, 11 April 2021 01:50 (three years ago) link
Me as well
― flappy bird, Sunday, 11 April 2021 06:22 (three years ago) link
You can read it as only the first 5 minutes gets 5 out of 5.
― Chris L, Sunday, 11 April 2021 08:48 (three years ago) link
I waited years to see Winter Kills--very hard to get a hold of for a time. Pretty over the top is all I remember; they clearly were trying for a '70s Dr. Strangelove.
― clemenza, Sunday, 11 April 2021 14:45 (three years ago) link
It’s an odd movie but I found it strangely dull. Like if a Pynchon novel had all the life and creativity sucked out of it.
― Chris L, Sunday, 11 April 2021 16:12 (three years ago) link
The director's cut of Winter Kills was posted to Vimeo by the director for free download a few years ago (he'll also sell you a DVD directly)
― bobo honkin' slobo babe (sic), Sunday, 11 April 2021 19:36 (three years ago) link
Shiva Baby is great, very much of a sort with Tiny Furniture and Appropriate Behavior as a "the young women of nyc are not alright" film of the moment.
― G.A.G.S. (Gophers Against Getting Stuffed) (forksclovetofu), Sunday, 11 April 2021 19:56 (three years ago) link
The Adventures of Dr. Dolittle: The Trip to Africa (Reiniger, 1928)Harlequin (Reiniger, 1932)The Stolen Heart (Reiniger, 1934)Papageno (Reiniger, 1935)Love in High Gear (Strayer, 1932)Dégustation Maison (Tatischeff, 1978)The Love of Sunya (Parker, 1929)The Incredible Shrinking Man (Arnold, 1957)She Wrote a Play and Played It (Curtis, 1916)Madame Babylas Loves Animals (Machin, 1911)Saïda has Kidnapped Manneken Pis (Machin, 1913)*Clubs Are Trumps (Walker, 1917)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 11 April 2021 21:09 (three years ago) link
Silver Lode, Dwan, 1954, 3/10 -- recommended by elliott kalanDoctor Strange, some disney hack, 2016, 4/10 -- the rare mcu movie where the third act is the best actSpider-Man: Homecoming, Watts, 2017, 5/10*The Dead Zone, Cronenberg, 1983, 8/10The House with a Clock in Its Walls, Roth, 2018, 4/10Q: Into the Storm, Hoback, 2021, 5/10 -- i find the people behind q far less interesting than the followersTwo Distant Strangers, Roe & Free, 2020, 4/10
A crappy two weeks. Think I'll resubscribe to Criterion Channel.
― wasdnuos (abanana), Monday, 12 April 2021 04:09 (three years ago) link
Loved "Shiva Baby," which is up there with "Uncut Gems" and "A Serious Man" as Most Jewish Movie of the Last Ten or So Years.
― Josh in Chicago, Tuesday, 13 April 2021 02:42 (three years ago) link
"Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" was really good, even if long stretches of it were perhaps predictably very filmed-play, packed with Acting and scenes calibrated for the stage. But Boseman, man, he's transcendent. Makes me want to finally watch "Da 5 Bloods," which I've avoided due to being burned by Spike something like 90% of the time.
― Josh in Chicago, Wednesday, 14 April 2021 13:27 (three years ago) link
The Magic Horse (Reiniger, 1953)The Caliph Stork (Reiniger, 1954)Aladdin and the Magic Lamp (Reiniger, 1954)The Vice Squad (Cromwell, 1931)Walking Back (Julian, 1928)Parisian Love (Gasnier, 1925)French Exit (Jacobs, 2020)The Crawling Eye (Lawrence, 1958)Hot Luck (Lamont, 1928)*My Wife's Relations (Keaton & Cline, 1922)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 18 April 2021 21:00 (three years ago) link
The Man Called Back (Florey, 1932)The Leather Pushers: Round Two (Laemmle, 1922)The Leather Pushers: Round Three "Payment Through the Nose" (1922)Skinner's Dress Suit (Seiter, 1926)The Great Gabbo (Cruze & von Stroheim, 1929)The Rat's Knuckles (McCarey, 1925)Baseball Film (Kovacs, 1951)*Coney Island (Arbuckle, 1917)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 25 April 2021 21:10 (three years ago) link
The Trial of the Chicago 7, Sorkin, 2020, 4/10Sound of Metal, 2019, 5/10Mank, Fincher, 2020, abandoned less than an hour inNomadland, Zhao, 2020, 6/10Mangrove, McQueen, 2020, 6/10The Painter and the Thief, 2020, around 4/10 (abandoned after an hour then skipped to the ending)Never Surrender: A Galaxy Quest Documentary, 2019, 6/10
Joan of Arc, Melies, 1900The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, Melies, 1902 -- one of his weaker movies, focusing on the least interesting parts of the story. the drawn backgrounds that were interactive reminded me of adventure games like monkey island 2.The Kingdom of Fairies, Melies, 1903*Fun and Fancy Free, 1947, 5/10Melody Time, 1948, 5/10The Amputee, Lynch, 1974, both versionsFist of Fury, 1972, 5/10 - the one where bruce lee makes his noises while fighting. astonishingly xenophobic.
― wasdnuos (abanana), Sunday, 25 April 2021 21:38 (three years ago) link
April:Don't Go in the House (Ellison, 1979) 7/10 DVDThe Wrong Arm of the Law (Owen, 1963) 7/10 YOUTUBEKing of Kings (Ray, 1961) 7/10 BBC IPLAYEREden and After (Robbe-Grillet, 1970) 7/10 BLU-RAYDoctor in the House (Thomas, 1954) 6/10 YOUTUBEBloody Birthday (Hunt, 1981) 6/10 BLU-RAY*Scream (Craven, 1996) 7/10 DVDThe Suspicious Death of a Minor (Martino, 1975) 6/10 BLU-RAY*The Savage Innocents (Ray, 1960) DVD-R - a very hard film to 'score' - the sexual and racial and animal politics are beyond redemption, and obliterate any of the good things (mainly) on the visual sideThe Red Queen Kills Seven Times (Miraglia, 1972) 7/10 BLU-RAYMy Dear Killer (Valeri, 1972) 6/10 DVDThe True Story of Jesse James (Ray, 1957) 7/10 YOUTUBE - this film is undone by the central casting of Robert Wagner as Jesse - just as Jeffrey Hunter is a terrible Jesus in King of Kings (Hunter is also in this, and is fine)Seven Deaths in the Cat's Eye (Margheriti, 1973) 5/10 BLU-RAY - if you've ever wanted to see Serge Gainsbourg playing a (dubbed) Scottish police detective, then this is the gothic-giallo for youRun (Chaganty, 2020) 5/10 NETFLIX*Trouble in Store (Carstairs, 1953) 7/10 DVD - Norman Wisdom's first starring roleOne Good Turn (Carstairs, 1955) 5/10 DVD - Norman and a group of adorable orphansManhattan Baby (Fulci, 1982) 5/10 DVD
― Ward Fowler, Saturday, 1 May 2021 11:43 (two years ago) link
Rosemary’s Baby (remake, 3.0)The Handmaid’s Tale (S1-S3, 6.5)The Adjustment Bureau (6.5)Town Bloody Hall (7.5)Sound of Metal (6.5)Mad Men (S1-S7, 10.0)Puberty Blues (6.5)Old Boyfriends (7.0)The Last Blockbuster (5.5)The Boys from Brazil (6.5)
― clemenza, Sunday, 2 May 2021 03:20 (two years ago) link
I had never seen The French Connection all the way through, but it's streaming free on Amazon Prime now, so I finally checked it out. It's pretty amazing how sketchy it is in terms of character definition, compared with modern movies — there's no big long speech explaining Doyle's past and his issues, just a couple of lines of dialogue about how nobody trusts him because he got another cop killed once, and then everybody moves on. The big car chase is everything people say it is.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Sunday, 2 May 2021 13:02 (two years ago) link
New York Nights (Milestone, 1929)My Pal, The King (Neumann, 1932)*Camille (Smallwood, 1921)Docks of San Francisco (Seitz, 1932)Don Redman & His Orchestra (Henabery, 1934)Death Takes a Holiday (Leisen, 1934)Buster's Mix-Up (Meins, 1926)The Floorwalker (Chaplin, 1916)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 2 May 2021 20:47 (two years ago) link
Martha (Fassbinder 1974)The Twentieth Century (Rankin 2019)*Samurai I: Musashi Miyamoto (Inagaki 1954)Funeral Parade of Roses (Matsumoto 1969)The Pawnshop (Chaplin 1916)Samurai II: Duel at Ichijoji Temple (Inagaki 1955)Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island (Inagaki 1956)Brink of Life (Bergman 1958)Nobody (Naishuller 2021)The Big Gundown (Sollima 1966)Machine Gun McCain (Montaldo 1969)The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (Argento 1970)Despair (Fassbinder 1978)Smooth Talk (Chopra 1985)*Meshes of the Afternoon (Deren 1943)Animal Crackers (Heerman 1930)Five Card Stud (Hathaway 1968)Samurai Rebellion (Kobayashi 1967)2046 (Wong 2004)The Lady Eve (Sturges 1941)The Last Wave (Weir 1977)Raining in the Mountain (Hu 1979)*Inland Empire (Lynch 2006)Wild Combination: A Portrait of Arthur Russell (Wolf 2008)
― In my house are many Manchins (WmC), Monday, 3 May 2021 01:46 (two years ago) link
Y'all seen Cristi Puiu's Malmkrog? Holy shit. Three + hours of existentialist conversation in Transylvania.
― So who you gonna call? The martini police (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 4 May 2021 21:39 (two years ago) link
WmC, that is a great (x) last movies
― wasdnuos (abanana), Wednesday, 5 May 2021 15:39 (two years ago) link
Hizzoner (McCarey, 1933)Whom the Gods Destroy (Lang, 1934)A Night on Bald Mountain (Parker & Alexeieff, 1933)Vanity Street (Grinde, 1932)Battling with Buffalo Bill (Taylor, 1931)The Triumph of the Rat (Cutts, 1926)The Return of the Rat (Cutts, 1929)From Hell It Came (Milner, 1957)Hello Baby! (McCarey, 1925)Alice's Orphan (Disney, 1926)Smith's Baby (Cline, 1926)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 9 May 2021 20:52 (two years ago) link
― wasdnuos (abanana), Wednesday, May 5, 2021 10:39 AM (four days ago)
Thank you! I have been up to my eyeballs in dayjob and barjob so I've tried to make my limited movie time count more -- less mindless zero-calorie junk. Although Machine Gun McCain was pretty zero-calorie. Big ups to Stevie D. for the rec and the access to Funeral Parade of Roses.
― In my house are many Manchins (WmC), Sunday, 9 May 2021 21:28 (two years ago) link
a bunch of slides from the 19th century (Muybridge, Le Prince, etc.)A Night on Bald Mountain (Alexeieff & Parker, 1933) an 8-minute animation that took 18 months to makeFerdinand the Bull (Disney co., 1938)Saludos Amigos (Disney co., 1942) 4/10The Wind in the Willows (Disney co., 1949) 3/10 i probably saw this as a kid and forgot itVincent (Tim Burton, 1982)Good Morning (Ozu, 1959) 6/10 my second ozu -- i need to watch moreIn a Grove of a Black Cat a.k.a. Kuroneko (Kaneto Shindô, 1968) 8/10 Top of the Heap (1972) 6/10
Minari (Chung, 2020) 8/10Disney-Sony's European Vacation (Watts, 2019) 6/10My Octopus Teacher (2020) 4/10Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020) 6/10Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (2021) 7/10I May Destroy You (2020, ltd. series) 9/10Frozen II (Disney co., Buck & Lee, 2019) 5/10
― wasdnuos (abanana), Sunday, 9 May 2021 21:29 (two years ago) link
Nomadlandpretty moving film using a lot of real people in the minor roles.NIce to see the geezer I wish they hadn't killed off in the Expanse outside of that series as one of the actual actors though.Sad to hear that this si a lifestyle that people are being condemned to , though maybe iit is also about freedom.I was heavily reminded of a scene from Fargo when the main protagonist gets up from peeing beside a fence in the middle of the open countryside with the remnants of snow still thawing on the ground. Then remembered that Frances McDormand played the police chief in that.
SherpaDocumentary about Sherpas helping people climb Everest. My brother was talking about it a few weeks ago so I grabbed a copy. But only just got around to watching it. Fell asleep a couple of times but taht's probably just me at this time of night.Quite moving. I think I must have read some weekend magazine articles on the subject possibly tied i with the film which was made or released in 2014. So had heard some of the story before.Massive queues of people waiting to climb the mountain look like those photos of people crossing into the Yukon during the goldrush. & I've heard it's used as an office team building exercise which is definitely not the way it should be looked at.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 9 May 2021 23:13 (two years ago) link
Peppermint (2019?) Jennifer Garner plays a suburban mom whose husband and daughter are murdered by face-tatted cartel goons who are released thanks to judicial corruption. Fast forward five years and she's a dead-eyed MMA fighter and super-assassin hunting them and their bosses and everyone else involved in the case down. It's a remarkably dark version of this story; Garner shoots first without hesitation, she shows absolutely no mercy (she nails the judge's hands to his chair before blowing his whole house up with him in it) and genuinely doesn't seem to give a fuck if she dies while executing her plan. It's dumb as shit, but while it's running it's got impact and momentum.
Kiss The Blood Off My Hands (1948). An amazingly bleak noir with Burt Lancaster as a PTSD-damaged WWII veteran who accidentally kills a man in a London bar. Things go downhill from there. Lancaster dives deep into the character's psychosis; he's genuinely frightening throughout, at least partly because he's so much bigger and taller than anyone else onscreen.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Tuesday, 11 May 2021 01:54 (two years ago) link
The Ruling ClassSatire on the british aristocracy. Harry Andrews hangs himself in an autoerotic game and his insane son who thinks he's jesus is brought outof the asylum he's been in .Son is played by Peter O'Toole .Have been wanting to see this since I was an early teen I think. My brother told me about it after he'd seen it on tv and I never got a chjance to see it on tv that I was aware of. I think I may have missed a showing over the last couple of years. I downloaded it about 10 years ago or something and the sound was way out of sync. So I found it unwatchable after a while. Not sure what promp[ted me to get it again recently but this is in sync so that's lovely for you.Quite amusing, quite creepy. A bit white.NOt sure if I've seen Peter O'Toole with long hair elsewhere, couldn't think of one while watching it. Obviouslky a wig anyway but still thought it odd.Interesting to see Blackadder's Nursie in a support role here. Not sure where else she pops up at the time. time being 1972 . & it does have a large support cast of familiar faces.
― Stevolende, Tuesday, 11 May 2021 08:22 (two years ago) link
I haven't been on here much, besides trawling the archives. As more theaters open and new movies are screened and seen in them again, I'll return, til then it's too grim, especially with Bill W gone. Here all the movies I watched in April.
The Seed of Man (Ferreri, 1969) - 9/10Winchester ’73 (Mann, 1950) - 8/10*Mother Küsters Goes to Heaven (Fassbinder, 1975) - 10/10The Big Chill (Kasdan, 1983) - 5/10Narrowsburg (Shane, 2019) - 7/10Dragon Inn (Hu, 1967) - 8/10*Goodbye, Dragon Inn (Tsai, 2003) - 10/10The Swinging Cheerleaders (Hill, 1974) - 8/10Bye Bye Monkey (Ferreri, 1978) - 10/10Woman Times Seven (De Sica, 1967) - 8/10As Tears Go By (Wong, 1988) - 9/10Hill of Freedom (Hong, 2014) - 7/10Nightmare Beach (Lenzi, 1989) - 9/10Midnight Lace (Miller, 1960) - 8/10The Ballad of Narayama (Kinoshita, 1958) - 8/10Anatomy of a Murder (Preminger, 1959) - 8/10*Vivre Sa Vie (Godard, 1962) - 10/10The Mind Benders (Dearden, 1963) - 6/10Absence of Malice (Pollack, 1981) - 5/10Psychos in Love (Bechard, 1987) - 6/10The Tall Target (Mann, 1951) - 7/10Time Without Pity (Losey, 1957) - 5/10*Fallen Angels (Wong, 1995) - 9/10*Along the Polly (Hamburg, 2004) - 7/10The Candy Snatchers (Trueblood, 1973) - 7/10*Stray Dogs (Tsai, 2013) - 10/10Nightmare City (Lenzi, 1980) - 6/10The Pillow Book (Greenaway, 1996) - 8/10Mandy (Cosmatos, 2018) - 7/10Babette’s Feast (Axel, 1987) - 8/10The Pajama Game (Abbot, Donen; 1957) - 7/10VHYes (Robbins, 2019) - 7/10Six in Paris (various, 1965) - 7/10 *Chabrol's, the last, is by far the best segmentCandy (Marquand, 1968) - 9/10The Hot Touch (Vadim, 1981) - 6/10The Gun Runners (Siegel, 1958) - 7/10The Internecine Project (Hughes, 1974) - 8/10Coogan’s Bluff (Siegel, 1968) - 6/10Evils of the Night (Rustam, 1985) - 7/10The Telephone Book (Lyon, 1971) - 8/10*Made in U.S.A. (Godard, 1966) - 8/10*Airplane! (ZAZ, 1980) - 10/10Seven Blood-Stained Orchids (Lenzi, 1972) - 6/10Le Pont du Nord (Rivette, 1981) - 8/10Up the Down Staircase (Mulligan, 1967) - 9/10Coup de Torchon (Tavernier, 1981) - 8/10Yellow Sky (Wellman, 1948) - 8/10Mystery of the Wax Museum (Curtiz, 1933) - 9/10*This Man Must Die (Chabrol, 1969) - 8/10Boarding Gate (Assayas, 2007) - 6/10Le Doulos (Melville, 1962) - 8/10Almost Human (Lenzi, 1972) - 7/10Summertime (Lean, 1955) - 9/10Hiding Out (Giraldi, 1987) - 3/10Vanessa (Frank, 1977) - 5/10Sacrifice! (Lenzi, 1974) - 8/10History is Made at Night (Borzage, 1937) - 8/10The Jerk (Reiner, 1979) - 5/10*Modesty Blaise (Losey, 1966) - 8/10That Cold Day in the Park (Altman, 1969) - 7/10Slack Bay (Dumont, 2016) - 7/10The Last Blockbuster (Morden, 2020) - 6/10Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (Greenbaum, 2021) - 6/10*Morocco (von Sternberg, 1930) - 10/10Django (Corbucci, 1966) - 9/10Queer Japan (Kolbeins, 2019) - 7/10Sensation Seekers (Weber, 1927) - 8/10Crossfire (Dmytryk, 1947) - 7/10Wonder Woman 1984 (Jenkins, 2020) - 3/10eXistenZ (Cronenberg, 1999) - 8/10
― flappy bird, Friday, 14 May 2021 07:08 (two years ago) link
Unhinged (Borte, Ellsworth 2020) 4/10 Forgotten Lady (Hart, Driskill, Fischer 1975) 5/10 Ishtar (Elaine May 1987) 4/10 Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (Ross, Ross 2020) 7/10 28 Weeks Later (Fresnadillo, Joffé, López-Lavigne, Olmo 2007) 4/10 The Stunt Man (Rush, Marcus, Brodeur 1979) 7/10 ⚰️ Mission: Impossible - Fallout (score-only version) (McQuarrie, Balfe 2018) 7/10 Flight (Zemeckis, Gatins 2012) 3/10 Smiley Face (Araki, Haggerty 2007) 7/10 🌲🌳The Silencers (Karlson, Saul, Baker, Link, Levinson, after Hamilton 1966) 6/10 O.K. Connery / Operation Kid Brother (de Martino, Levi, Walker, Wright, Canzio 1967) 1/10 Another Round (Vinterberg, Lindholm 2020) 7/10 Extract (Judge 2009) 3/10 Guns Akimbo (Howden 2020) 3/10 The Wrong Arm of the Law (Owen, Antrobus, Galton, Simpson 1963) 7/10 Multiple Maniacs (Waters 1970) 6/10 2 Fast 2 Furious (Singleton, Thompson, Brandt, Haas 2003) 5/10 Nobody (Naishuller, Kolstad 2021) 8/10 Four Brothers (Singleton, Elliot, Lovett David 2005) 1/10 Cotton Comes To Harlem (Davis, Perl after Himes 1970) 8/10 Hustle & Flow (Craig Brewer 2005) 2/10 Wrath Of Man (Ritchie, Atkinson, Davies, after Boukhrief 2021) 6/10 Wipes (Miller, Wietmarschen 2020) 8 minGreen (Kylie Murphy 2021) 12 minGumdrop (Conran, Lawes 2012) 6 minThe Critic (Pintoff, Brooks 1963) 3minLa voz humana (Almodóvar 2020) 30 min, 8/10Wonder (Javier Molina, Furman 2020) 11 min, 9/10Shiny (Cloud Campos, Susser 2016) 4 min
― bobo honkin' slobo babe (sic), Friday, 14 May 2021 14:15 (two years ago) link
Lilith (1964) 2/5The Boxer's Omen (1983) 4/5The Hot Rock (1972) 3.5/5Easy Living (1937) 3.5/5The Coward (1965) 5/5Mayor (2020) 3.5/5Tenet (2020) 2.5/5The Night of Counting the Years (1965) N/A. Wanted to see this before it left Criterion but I couldn't really follow it all, and unlike with Tenet I think I was supposed to.One False Move (1992) 4/5Uptight (1968) 4/5The Hero (1966) 4/5
― Chris L, Sunday, 16 May 2021 17:33 (two years ago) link
Wonder (Javier Molina, Furman 2020) 11 min, 9/10
this is an egregious typo and was meant to be 0/10
― bobo honkin' slobo babe (sic), Sunday, 16 May 2021 20:34 (two years ago) link
So This Is Paris (Lubitsch, 1926)let me come in (Morrison, 2021)Pick Up (Gering, 1933)Her Man (Garnett, 1930)The Devil's Needle (Withey, 1916)Godzilla Vs. Kong (Wingard, 2021)Fiend Without a Face (Crabtree, 1958)Getting Gertie's Goat (Sidney, 1924)*The Garage (Arbuckle, 1920)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 16 May 2021 20:52 (two years ago) link
*King of New York (Ferrara, 1990) - 8/10The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (Argento, 1970) - 8/10Bay of Angels (Demy, 1963) - 7/10Young Törless (Schlöndorff, 1966) - 7/10Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2021) - 7/10Death Game (Traynor, 1977) - 6/10*La Rupture (Chabrol, 1970) - 9/10Collective (Nanau, 2019) - 8/10Magnificent Doll (Borzage, 1946) - 7/10Flowers of Shanghai (Hou, 1998) - 8/10The Cat O’ Nine Tails (Argento, 1971) - 8/10*Les Biches (Chabrol, 1968) - 9/10Rome 2072: The New Gladiators (Fulci, 1984) - 5/10Three Comrades (Borzage, 1938) - 6/10Doctor X (Curtiz, 1932) - 7/10*La Pointe Courte (Varda, 1955) - 8/10Dr. M (Chabrol, 1990) - 6/10The Last Laugh (Murnau, 1924) - 8/10Margin Call (Chandor, 2011) - 8/10Black Mama, White Mama (Romero, 1973) - 7/10Black Caesar (Cohen, 1973) - 6/10Black Orpheus (Camus, 1959) - 9/10The Kiss Before the Mirror (Whale, 1933) - 7/10Eat Wheaties! (Abramovitch, 2021) - 5/10Bloody Mama (Corman, 1970) - 6/10*The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Buñuel, 1972) - 10/10The Allnighter (Hoffs, 1987) - 7/10The Song of Songs (Mamoulian, 1933) - 8/10*The Phantom of Liberty (Buñuel, 1974) - 9/10Black Coal, Thin Ice (Diao, 2014) - 8/10That Obscure Object of Desire (Buñuel, 1977) - 9/10La Belle Captive (Robbe-Grillet, 1983) - 9/10The Opposite Sex (Miller, 1956) - 8/10Days of Being Wild (Wong, 1990) - 8/10The Great Silence (Corbucci, 1968) - 9/10Seeking Asylum (Ferreri, 1979) - 9/10Desperately Seeking Susan (Seidelman, 1985) - 6/10*Last Year at Marienbad (Resnais, 1961) - 9/10*Night and Fog (Resnais, 1956) - 10/10*In a Year with 13 Moons (Fassbinder, 1978) - 10/10*We Won’t Grow Old Together (Pialat, 1972) - 10/10Black Demons (Lenzi, 1991) - 5/10I Can’t Sleep (Denis, 1994) - 7/10Memories of Murder (Bong, 2003) - 8/10*Martha (Fassbinder, 1974) - 9/10Spasmo (Lenzi, 1974) - 7/10Flirtation Walk (Borzage, 1934) - 8/10
― flappy bird, Friday, 21 May 2021 05:18 (two years ago) link
snap!
Better Luck Tomorrow (Lin, Marquez, Foronda 2002) 6/10 * Tokyo Drift (Lin, Morgan 2006) 6/10 The Paper Tigers (Tran 2021) 7/10 Spiral (Bousman, Rock, Stolberg, Goldfinger 2021) 2/10 Black Mama White Mama (Romero, Christian, Viola, Demme 1973) 7/10 Larger Than Life (Franklin, Densham, Williams, Blount Jr . 1996) 3/10 * Mission: Impossible (DePalma, Pollack, Zaillan, Koepp, Towne, et al 1996) 8/10 The Life Of The World To Come (Johnson 2010) 51 minThe Girl Who Couldn’t Come (Liu 2012) 8 min
― bobo honkin' slobo babe (sic), Friday, 21 May 2021 06:16 (two years ago) link
hey now!
― flappy bird, Friday, 21 May 2021 07:19 (two years ago) link
Sabotage (David Ayer, 2014): A grim 'n' gritty Old Man Schwarzenegger movie. AS plays the leader of a DEA commando squad that decides to steal $10 million from a cartel while busting them. When they go back to collect the money, it's gone, and/but members of the team are hunted down and murdered. Eventually, the killer is revealed...and it's Not Who You Expect. Schwarzenegger is great in it; some of the best acting of his career, but Mireille Enos is the real star of the show, as a member of the team who is dangerously insane, to say the least.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Friday, 21 May 2021 18:13 (two years ago) link
Zama (Martel): This was really coolVoyage of the Rock Aliens: I recommend this if you like b-movie musicals like Rocky Horror, The Apple, etc.
― reggae mike love (polyphonic), Friday, 21 May 2021 18:47 (two years ago) link
May 2021
Cruel Story of Youth (Oshima, 1960) 8/10The Friends of Eddie Coyle (Yates, 1973) 8/10*Escape from New York (Carpenter, 1981) 8/10*Touch of Evil (Welles, 1958) 8/10Crock of Gold: A Few Rounds with Shane McGowan (Temple, 2020) 7/10Mayor (Osit, 2020) 8/10One From The Heart (Copolla, 1982) 8/10*The Outsiders (Copolla, 1983) 7/10*Hard Boiled (Woo, 1992) 8/10National Gallery (Wiseman, 2014) 6/10*LA Confidential (Hanson, 1997) 8/10*The Elephant Man (Lynch, 1980) 7/10Drifters (Grierson, 1929) 8/10The Club (Beresford, 1980) 8/10
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Saturday, 22 May 2021 08:23 (two years ago) link
The Virginian (Fleming, 1929)The Lost Special (MacRae, 1932)Unknown Blonde (Henley, 1934)Devil and the Deep (Gering, 1932)The Tong Man (Worthington, 1919)Arabian Tights (Roach, 1933)The Man in the Hat (Warbeck & Davidson, 2020)King Kong Escapes (Honda, 1967)*Mabel's Dramatic Career (Sennett, 1913)*Dog Shy (McCarey, 1926)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 23 May 2021 21:02 (two years ago) link
Army of the Dead was...well, pretty much exactly what I expected it to be, right down to its 2 1/2 hour running time (Zack Snyder, y'know). Not a spoiler, really, but you know how you're supposed to tuck your pants into your boots when walking in tick-infested areas? Well, maybe when you're going to run through an army of zombies, you should wear a shirt with sleeves. Just a thought. Also, the dorks complaining that Tig Notaro looks excessively punched-in are only saying that because the movie's advance marketing material tipped them off that it happened. If they hadn't said anything about it, and the "story" was reduced to Chris D'Elia tweeting, "WTF? I was *in* that movie, I swear!", no one would have noticed because the whole goddamn thing is a CGI cartoon anyway. When 85% of your movie is green screen already, jumping that up to 87% is Not A Big Deal.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Sunday, 23 May 2021 21:23 (two years ago) link
Signed up for HBO Max and finally watched The Conjuring, which I've been meaning to check out for a while. James Wan speaks the language of horror cinema better than almost anybody around right now; I expected lol70s cheese, but this thing is no-fucking-around scary. If you're in the mood for old-school horror (I strongly suspect more of the effects were practical than digital) with really good performances all around, especially Lili Taylor, it's kind of a must-see. The most genuinely frightening horror movie I've seen since Prince of Darkness.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Friday, 28 May 2021 23:55 (two years ago) link
The Kiss Before the Mirror (Whale, 1933)Black Panthers (Varda, 1968)Big Time Or Bust (Newfield, 1933)The Woman Accused (Sloane, 1933)Fighting With Kit Carson (Schaefer & Clark, 1933)Saute Ma Ville (Akerman, 1968)Riders of Justice (Jensen, 2020)The Frozen Ghost (Young, 1945)Do Me a Favor (Chase, 1922)*An Eye for Figures (1920)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 30 May 2021 20:53 (two years ago) link
Klute (Pakula, 1971) 8/10 BLU-RAYAll That Jazz (Fosse, 1979) 7/10 DVDHue and Cry (Crichton, 1947) 7/10 DVDThe Return of Frank James (Lang, 1940) 7/10 DVDNurse on Wheels (Thomas, 1963) 4/10 TALKING PICTURES TVThe Ghost of St Michael's (Varnel, 1941) 5/10 VIMEO (Will Hay, Charles Hawtrey in Scotland)Born in Flames (Lizzie Borden, 1983) 8/10 MUBIOasis of Fear (Lenzi, 1971) 6/10 DVDA Bay of Blood (Bava, 1971) 7/10 DVDIsland of Death (Mastorakis, 1976) 6/10 DVDDonovan's Reef (Ford, 1963) 5/10 DVDAxe (Friedel, 1974) 5/10 DVD (aka Lisa, Lisa aka California Axe Massacre)The Old Dark House (Whale, 1932) 9/10 BLU-RAYThe Spy Who Loved Me (Gilbert, 1977) 7/10 DVDDead & Buried (Sherman, 1981) 8/10 DVDMan of the Moment (Carstairs, 1955) 5/10 DVD (Norman Wisdom's 3rd feature film)The Black Room (Neill, 1935) 8/10 BLU-RAYThe Man They Could Not Hang (Grinde, 1939) 6/10 BLU-RAYMoonraker (Gilbert, 1979) 7/10 DVDThe Funhouse (Hooper, 1981) 6/10 BLU-RAYAurora (Puiu, 2010) 7/10 DVDMorocco (Von Sternberg, 1930) 8/10 BLU-RAY
― Ward Fowler, Tuesday, 1 June 2021 08:33 (two years ago) link
bmud 'nikcuf ooooos saw TENET was sooooo fuckin' dumb
― but also fuck you (unperson), Tuesday, 1 June 2021 22:56 (two years ago) link
Lymelife (7.0)The Eyes of Laura Mars (3.5)Sons of Sam (6.0)Best Friends (5.0)Suspect (6.0)Them (Season 1 - 6.5)Stories We Tell (7.0)Beautiful Girls (5.0)Georgy Girl (6.0)Little Fires Everywhere (Season 1 - 7.0)
I liked most of Little Fires Everywhere a little more than that, but the final episode got hysterical towards the end.
― clemenza, Wednesday, 2 June 2021 06:53 (two years ago) link
The Last Unicorn (Rankin-Bass, 1982) 5/10 better than any of their stop-motion moviesWeekends (Jimenez, 2017)Anemic Cinema (Duchamp, 1926)The Last Detail (Ashby, 1973) 8/10The Mitchells vs. The Machines (Rianda, 2021) 7/10 jokes about parents not understanding the internet are tied to a very specific era that's on its way outLight is Calling (Morrison, 2004)Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020) 6/10Remain Seated Please - The Hoot and Chief Story (the defunctland guy, 2019)*Jesus Camp (Ewing and Grady, 2006) 7/10Dodsworth (Wyler, 1936) 8/10 the best wyler i've seen. not saying much.Feels Good Man (Jones, 2020) 8/10Army of the Dead (Riefenstahl, 2021) 3/10Us (Peele, 2019) 7/10 potent imagery but the overly literal explanation doesn't work this timeMean Girls (Waters, 2004) 7/10 one of those cultural touchstones i had avoided. it has some good tina fey jokes.
― wasdnuos (abanana), Wednesday, 2 June 2021 08:33 (two years ago) link
feeling good about Feels Good Man feels so bad since Furie went NFT
also lol leni
― bobo honkin' slobo babe (sic), Wednesday, 2 June 2021 09:33 (two years ago) link
Riefen-Stall The Footage As Much As Possible
― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Wednesday, 2 June 2021 15:04 (two years ago) link
Had to check; Zack Snyder not a Jew actually.
― Clara Lemlich stan account (silby), Wednesday, 2 June 2021 15:43 (two years ago) link
True Confession (Ruggles, 1937) - 5/10…And Justice for All (Jewison, 1979) - 6/10Picture Mommy Dead (Gordon, 1966) - 4/10The Projectionist (Ferrara, 2019) - 7/10*A Married Woman (Godard, 1964) - 8/10Manhandled (Dwan, 1924) - 8/10Source Code (Jones, 2011) - 8/10*Rio Bravo (Hawks, 1959) - 10/10Election (To, 2005) - 8/10*My Darling Clementine (Ford, 1946) - 10/10*The Merchant of Four Seasons (Fassbinder, 1971) - 10/10*Love is Colder Than Death (Fassbinder, 1969) - 8/10The Woman in the Window (Wright, 2021) - 7/10Switchblade Sisters (Hill, 1975) - 10/10Four Sons (Ford, 1928) - 8/10Fassbinder in Hollywood (Fischer, 2002) - 8/10P.T.U. (To, 2003) - 8/10A Couch in New York (Akerman, 1996) - 5/10Trash Humpers (Korine, 2009) - 9/10The Sweetest Thing (Kumble, 2002) - 3/10*Mulholland Drive (Lynch, 2001) - 10/10Scoop (Allen, 2006) - 6/10Syndicate Sadists (Lenzi, 1975) - 7/10The Specialists (Corbucci, 1969) - 8/10When a Woman Ascends the Stairs (Naruse, 1960) - 9/10*Young Mr. Lincoln (Ford, 1939) - 10/10*Through a Glass Darkly (Bergman, 1961) - 10/10
― flappy bird, Thursday, 3 June 2021 05:37 (two years ago) link
The Battle of the Sexes (Griffith, 1928)Woman Unafraid (Cowen, 1934)The Man and the Moment (Fitzmaurice, 1929)Manhandled (Dwan, 1924)Cult of the Cobra (Lyon, 1955)The Speedy Marriage (Ludwig, 1925)Plagues And Puppy Love (Semon, 1917)*Her First Flame (Becker, 1920)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 6 June 2021 20:56 (two years ago) link
Daughter of the Nile (Hou, 1987)L'Infer (Bromberg, 2009)Touchez pas au grisbi (Becker, 1954)Kung Fu Master (Varda, 1988)The Structure of Crystal (Zanussi, 1975)JFK (Stone, 1991)La Notte (Antonioni, 1961)Jerichow (Petzold, 2008)The Joker (Phillips, 2019)Appropriate Behaviour (Akhavan, 2014)
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 7 June 2021 21:29 (two years ago) link
Just saw In The Heights, In The Theatre. First movie going experience in a year and a half? Something like that. It was a fundraiser, and the (small) theatre was privately rented out, but mostly full, so it was more or less a familiar movie going experience. Pretty enjoyable movie, too. Perfectly timed for a post covid (relatively speaking) coming out.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 12 June 2021 03:43 (two years ago) link
Peking Opera Blues (1986) 4/5Gypsy 83 (2001) 1/5A Week's Vacation (1980) 3.5/5The Celluloid Closet (1995) 3/5Kelly's Heroes (1970) 3/5La Piscine (1969) 4/5. First repertory screening in a theater since late 2019.* The Blade (1995) 5/5The Great McGinty (1940) 3.5/5When Pigs Fly (1993) 3/5 - Robby Müller winter photography is the draw here. Destry Rides Again (1939) 4/5Nobody (2021) 2.5/5. Bob Odenkirk doing Death Wish is intriguing to me. Bob being a John Wick clone from the beginning of the movie is a bridge too far.
Some shorts:A Day in Barbagia (1958) 4/5The Dick Tracy Special (2009) - Warren Beatty cobbled together Leonard Maltin and some 2000s-era improv performers as a flimsy excuse to retain his rights to the character (while trying to appear self-effacing).The Human Voice (2020) 2.5/5 - Tilda is not very good here.
― Chris L, Sunday, 13 June 2021 19:05 (two years ago) link
The Devil Is Driving (Stoloff, 1932)Henry the Ache (McCarey, 1934)The Reformers (Griffith, 1913)On the Front Page (1926)Heads We Go (Banks, 1933)The Way of Lost Souls (Czinner, 1929)How to Make a Monster (Strock, 1958)Alibi (West, 1929)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 14 June 2021 01:32 (two years ago) link
Flight (Robert Zemeckis, 2012) Predators (Nimród Antal, 2010)The Limey (Steven Soderbergh, 1999)
― but also fuck you (unperson), Monday, 14 June 2021 01:50 (two years ago) link
Murder at the Vanities (Leisen 1934)The Fall (Glazer 2019)A Story Well Spun (Guy 1906)Mabel's Strange Predicament (Normand 1914)Miss Dundee and Her Performing Dogs (Guy 1902)Cowards Bend the Knee (Maddin 2003)Day of Freedom (Riefenstahl 1935)Teorema (Pasolini 1968)Christmas in July (Sturges 1940)A Loft (Jacobs 2010)Dementia (Parker 1953)Ballet Mécanique (Léger 1923-1924)The Palm Beach Story (Sturges 1942)Unfaithfully Yours (Sturges 1948)Hail the Conquering Hero (Sturges 1944)The Beguiled (Coppola 2017)Duel at Diablo (Nelson 1966)*Hellraiser (Barker 1987)Blood of a Poet (Cocteau 1930)Fall of the House of Usher (Harrington 1942)Sworn to the Drum (Blank 1995)The Men (Zinnemann 1950)Virtue (Buzzell 1932)
― In my house are many Manchins (WmC), Tuesday, 15 June 2021 02:17 (two years ago) link
The Master Mystery (King & Grossman, 1918)All Night Long (Edwards, 1924)The Marines Are Coming (Howard, 1934)La Piscine (Deray, 1969)Curse of the Undead (Dein, 1959)Third Time Lucky (Forde, 1931)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 20 June 2021 20:57 (two years ago) link
Halston (7.0)Versailles '73: American Runway Revolution (7.0)The Handmaid’s Tale (S4 – 6.0)The Love Machine (5.5)Pose (S4 – 6.0)Flack (S2 – 4.5)American Boy (6.0)Straight, No Chaser (7.0)Valley of the Dolls (5.0)Bliss (4.0)
― clemenza, Sunday, 27 June 2021 01:45 (two years ago) link
the Carey adap?
― bobo honkin' slobo babe (sic), Sunday, 27 June 2021 01:48 (two years ago) link
I'm not sure which of the above that refers to, so I'm guessing the answer is no.
― clemenza, Sunday, 27 June 2021 01:55 (two years ago) link
The 1985 Bliss, adapted by director Ray Lawrence and Peter Carey from Carey's 1981 novel. (bcz it's better than Valley Of The Dolls imo)
― bobo honkin' slobo babe (sic), Sunday, 27 June 2021 02:41 (two years ago) link
No--new thing on Prime with Salma Hayek and Owen Wilson. Tense opening scene, waste of time after that.
― clemenza, Sunday, 27 June 2021 03:57 (two years ago) link
The Life and Death of 9413, a Hollywood Extra (Florey 1928) expressionist shortBlack Sabbath (Bava 1963) 5/10Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (Meyer 1970) no rating*Tales of Beatrix Potter (Mills 1971) 9/10Escape Room (Sony co., 2019) 3/10Raya and the Last Dragon (Disney co., 2020) 5/10Luca (Pixar, Disney co., 2021) 6/10
Laurel & Hardy:Way Out West (1937) 6/10The Bullfighters (1945) 5/10
Marx Brothers:The Cocoanuts (Florey 1929) 5/10 incompetent filmmaking, but the bros. are goodAnimal Crackers (1930) 7/10Monkey Business (McLeod 1931) 5/10Horse Feathers (McLeod 1932) 6/10*Duck Soup (McCarey 1933) 7/10 probably their best, but their treatment of the lemonade stand guy is really mean*A Night at the Opera (Wood 1935) 7/10*A Day at the Races (Wood 1937) 7/10Room Service (McCarey 1938) 4/10 not a terrible script, but only groucho comes off as himselfAt the Circus (1939) 7/10 with some gags by buster keaton
― wasdnuos (abanana), Sunday, 27 June 2021 08:22 (two years ago) link
incompetent filmmaking
there was no such thing as competent sound filmmaking at the time tbf! I love that the newspapers are sopping wet bcz 1929 microphones couldn't handle sounds as harsh as "paper."
Duck Soup definitely their best - nearly all of Thalberg's influences in making the filmmaking more competent are good ones, except the romantic / emotional throughlines never work because it's some utterly wet rando, and Duck Soup had JUST proven that lols, more lols, and snook-cocking was all a Bros film needed to work. (Duck Soup cocks its snooks at something important, which also helps - Horse Feathers has almost got the formula down, but college football is so pointless and incomprehensible a target.)
no rating for BTVOTD on a first view because you're still processing, or you don't think it deserves to be rated as a film, or...?
― bobo honkin' slobo babe (sic), Sunday, 27 June 2021 09:45 (two years ago) link
The Driller Killer (1979) 3.5/5Born in Flames (1983) 2/5 Summer of Soul (2021) 3.5/5 - very entertaining talking head music doc with some great reminiscences by the performers and attendees. I'll never look at the Fifth Dimension the same way again. * Goodbye Dragon Inn (2003) 4/5The Gambler (1974) 3/5* Wise Blood (1979) 3.5/5
short:Meeting the Man: James Baldwin in Paris (1971) 3/5. A weird one; Baldwin is captivating as usual here but he has to spend most of the short runtime arguing with the obtuse documentarian.
― Chris L, Sunday, 27 June 2021 16:13 (two years ago) link
I'll never look at the Fifth Dimension the same way again.
That was one of my big takeaways, too. I reviewed the movie for Stereogum.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Sunday, 27 June 2021 16:36 (two years ago) link
The Gambler definitely a little self-serious (James Toback...), but I do like it for Caan; that scene where he listens to the Lakers lose is great. Stay clear of the terrible remake.
― clemenza, Sunday, 27 June 2021 17:43 (two years ago) link
The incompetent filmmaking that I remember most is the choreographed number where girls sat down and waved their hands around, and the worst door gag bit ever.
BVD is memorable and also has a lot of offensive stuff. Beyond ratings, like an Ed Wood film.
― wasdnuos (abanana), Sunday, 27 June 2021 19:20 (two years ago) link
There's good stuff in every one of those Marx bros. movies and I don't regret watching any of them except maybe Room Service. I don't think they ever made a movie where everything worked.
― wasdnuos (abanana), Sunday, 27 June 2021 19:26 (two years ago) link
Duck Soup is pretty close to a perfect comedy. The only Marx that I’ve seen (which is most of them) that i thought was completely useless is Go West.
― edited for dog profanity (cryptosicko), Sunday, 27 June 2021 19:37 (two years ago) link
30 years ago, a local station ran Laurel & Hardy movies late at night for a time; loved Way Out West and Sons of the Desert, not sure how I'd feel today.
― clemenza, Sunday, 27 June 2021 19:49 (two years ago) link
Chico plays the piano with an orange in Go West
― bobo honkin' slobo babe (sic), Sunday, 27 June 2021 21:16 (two years ago) link
Shopping with Wifie (Stafford, 1932)The Danger Girl (Badger, 1916)The Face on the Barroom Floor (Chaplin, 1914)Autumn Mists (Kirsanoff, 1929)The Girl From Calgary (Whitman, 1932)The Sultan's Wife (Badger, 1917)The Lost Shoe (Berger, 1923)Hotel Imperial (Stiller, 1927)Time Walker (Kennedy, 1982)Boobley's Baby (Drew, 1915)Behind the Screen (unidentified Universal crew, 1915)*West of Hot Dog (Rock & Pembroke, 1924)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 28 June 2021 00:44 (two years ago) link
Sons of the Desert has some hilarious moments. Stan Laurel has some amazing reaction shots. then it ends with spousal abuse.
― wasdnuos (abanana), Monday, 28 June 2021 02:09 (two years ago) link
The one thing I remember, clear as day decades later, is when the wives go to the movies and L&H show up in the newsreel report on the convention they're attending--and how they get into the shot two or three times!
― clemenza, Wednesday, 30 June 2021 22:10 (two years ago) link
In June I mostly watched the Euros, but also:
The Man With Nine Lives (Grinde, 1940) 6/10 BLU-RAYBefore I Hang (Grinde, 1940) 6/10 BLU-RAYOnce Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and the Band (Roher, 2019) 6/10 BBC4The Devil Commands (Dmytryk, 1941) 7/10 BLU-RAYHellgate (Levey, 1989) 6/10 DVDWR: Mysteries of the Organism (Makavejev, 1971) 7/10 YOUTUBE (uncensored version)The Boogie Man Will Get You (Landers, 1942) 5/10 BLU-RAYBody Puzzle (L. Bava, 1992) 5/10 BLU-RAY*The Black Belly of the Tarantula (Cavara, 1971) 7/10 DVDSaint Maud (Glass, 2019) 7/10 AMAZON PRIME
― Ward Fowler, Friday, 2 July 2021 07:40 (two years ago) link
Slide, Babe, Slide (Stoloff, 1932)Just Pals (Stoloff, 1932)Midnight Warning (Bennet, 1932)Sinners in the Sun (Hall, 1932)The Devil Horse (Brower, 1932)Jaws (Spielberg, 1975)She-Wolf of London (Yarbrough, 1946)Fragment of Seeking (Harrington, 1947)Picnic (Harrington, 1949)On the Edge (Harrington, 1949)The Assignation (Harrington, 1953)The Wormwood Star (Harrington, 1956)Usher (Harrington, 2000)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 5 July 2021 00:49 (two years ago) link
JUst got through half of Panique before the film froze. I was quiite getting into it but can't have transfered it fully.Do like the tone of cynicism running throug the french films I've watched this week.& did France not adopt some version of the Hayes code. Possibly not if the language is not going to be one that a US mainstream audience is goingto be watching and therefore not likely o effect sales etc. Or is the idea that that might be one reason other film making countries would self censor unlikely.Will get back to it later.
Le Chiene Jean Renoir 1931wonder if this would be more understated if made elsewhere.Think I need to watch more Renoir.Think I recognised a couple of the faces not sure though
Le Corbeaushows the population of a small town in a decidedly unfavourable light. Brilliant film . Is the comncluding sentiment supposed to be life goes on. France was under Nazi occupation at the time surely so wonder how that effected things.
Chulas Froneteras Les Blank 1976 film on Mexican population in Texas and Tejano music. I see that the s/trk was released on cd combined with another releated film, need to see if i can get it.Also think I will be picking up some Flaco Jimenez
Eyes Without A FaceInteresting idea seems to have been made o a pretty much B level and bts of it seem a little unfinished.Has some pretty memorable bits though.Dr looks like a human owl though so wonder if that was intentional.
― Stevolende, Tuesday, 6 July 2021 09:39 (two years ago) link
I thought the guy playing Hire and the mark in Le Chiene looked oddly similar but there's 16 years between the 2 and he looks younger as Hire. I guess actors and makeup or something. It's the same guy I think he's supposed to look more beat down by life in Le Chiene though.
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 7 July 2021 05:45 (two years ago) link
La Chienne and Michel Simon.
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 7 July 2021 05:55 (two years ago) link
A Man escaped Minimalist story about a Resistance lieutenant trying to get out of a detention centre
― Stevolende, Thursday, 8 July 2021 11:40 (two years ago) link
both A Man Escaped and Le Corbeau are great movies. There is always something a bit haunted about movies made in occupied Europe but the latter has some real hard boiled dialogue and is quite darkly amusing in places.
― MoMsnet (calzino), Thursday, 8 July 2021 11:45 (two years ago) link
His New Job (Chaplin, 1915)Nana (Renoir, 1926)The Fall of the House of Usher (Harrington, 1942)The Four Elements (Harrington, 1966)You Never Know Women (Wellman, 1926)Buster's Big Chance (Corby & Meins, 1928)*Back Stage (Arbuckle, 1919)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 11 July 2021 20:37 (two years ago) link
Buster Keaton:The Rough House (1917)The Scarecrow (1920) great first halfCollege (1927) 7/10The Cameraman (1928) 7/10Film (written by Beckett, 1965)Notfilm (2015) 4/10 as a film
Harold Lloyd:Over the Fence (1917) poorTake a Chance (1918)That's Him (1918)Billy Blazes, Esq. (1919)
Marx Bros:Go West (1940) 4/10 The Big Store (1941) 4/10 hays code was fine with racism huhBrain Donors (1992) 5/10 a remake of a night at the opera with john turturro in the groucho role
Laurel & Hardy:*The Music Box (1932) great
The Lodger (Hitchcock, 1927) 5/10*Brute Force (1947) 7/10Daisies (Chytilová, 1966) 7/10Putney Swope (Downey Sr., 1969) 6/10*The Seven-Per-Cent Solution (1976) 8/10 shame about that train climax (also used in Go West)Asparagus (Suzan Pitt, 1979)I Know Who Killed Me (2007) 2/10Cans Without Labels (the Ren & Stimpy guy, 2019)
― wasdnuos (abanana), Monday, 12 July 2021 00:33 (two years ago) link
La Belle et le Bete Jean cocteau.pretty otherworldly in places plus some near slapstick humour in the mundane world.Great imagery, I kept wondering if certain shots had been used for other things.Also wonder how aesthetically influential it is.Enjoyed deeply.
Black WidowGreat action film tying in with other stories in the MCU.Do wonder what is likely to spin off this film. Could see a couple of things.Enjoyed the post credits scene but slightly miss the 2 that used to pepper the credits sequence what appeared to be traditionally..I had just seen Midsommar a couple of weeks ago so interesting to see Florence Pugh turn up as costar.
saw a few minutes of the Tomorrow War but wasn't in the mood.
― Stevolende, Monday, 12 July 2021 10:21 (two years ago) link
if you like credits scenes watch the simpsons marvel travesty, the credit scenes last longer than the short.
― wasdnuos (abanana), Monday, 12 July 2021 18:46 (two years ago) link
Slim and QueenCos it got mentioned in a talk about Thelma and Louise this afternoon.I missed it at the time, glad I finally got to see it.Both leads are black Brits which I'm not sure shows.A tinder date goes awry and the people involved are about to go home when they're stopped by a racist cop and things gain momentum from there. Enjoyed t anyway.
― Stevolende, Monday, 12 July 2021 23:20 (two years ago) link
yeah trying to type this while drinking Valerian tea. Name is other way round Queen & Slim.Ladies first
― Stevolende, Monday, 12 July 2021 23:21 (two years ago) link
I liked that movie a lot. Currently watching a mildly crappy one-season crime drama on HBO Max called Jett and the female lead from Q&S, Jodie Turner-Smith, plays a detective in it.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Tuesday, 13 July 2021 00:04 (two years ago) link
watched body brokers & surprised by how much i liked it ~ reminded me sortof of the big short cuz its like an "explainer" movie but also creates characters that behave stereotypically maybe but also feel p real; has a scuzzy larry clark vibe which is def my jam, 9/10
― johnny crunch, Tuesday, 13 July 2021 01:02 (two years ago) link
Kajillionaire was pretty enjoyable!
― reggae mike love (polyphonic), Tuesday, 13 July 2021 18:12 (two years ago) link
Celineodd little film that shows Celine the title character recovering from a suicide attempt after her adopted father died. She is saved by a female doctor with a heart disease who is hired to watch over her by Celkine's adopted mother. Celine becomes the dr's nurse and secretary and picks up the practise of yoga as part of her healing regime.Somewhere along the way there is a sudden supernatural subtheme introduced though it seems to come like a bit ofa deus ex machina.Film was released in the early 90s and looks really nice. I wondered if i had seen it before somewhere. Still not sure.
Mama WeedIsabelle Huppert stars as a woman used by the police to listen through recordings and live scenes to interpret language used. She has a mother who is being looked after in a nursing home by a nurse who comes from North Africa. THis set up leads to adventures in the drugs trade.Quite enjoyed it.
― Stevolende, Thursday, 15 July 2021 16:20 (two years ago) link
Nomadland (7.5)Eyes Wide Shut (7.0)Manhunter (7.0)A Taste of Honey (7.5)Barry Lyndon (10.0)Warning Shot (7.0)The Woman in the Window (2021 - 5.5)The Killing (8.5)Twin Peaks (pilot/S1 – 8.5)Twin Peaks (S2 – 7.0)Once Is Not Enough (5.5)Full Metal Jacket (7.0)A Clockwork Orange (5.0)
― clemenza, Saturday, 17 July 2021 16:54 (two years ago) link
last couple of months
CINEMA IS BACK, BABY:Fast & Fourious (Lin, Morgan 2009) Fast Five (Lin, Morgan 2011) Fast & Furious 6 (Lin, Morgan 2013) Furious 7 (Wan, Morgan 2015) The Feight Of The Furious (Gray, Morgan 2017) F9 (Lin, Casey 2021) AIR-CONDITIONING IS BACK, BABY: * Raiders Of The Lost Ark (Spiels B, Kas D, Ratliff, The Right Kauf 1981) 7.5.10 The Enfield Case (Wan, Hayes, Johnson 2016) 2/10To Wong Foo, Thanks For Everything, Julie Newmar (Kidron, Beane 1995) 1/10 The Sparks Brothers (Wright 2021) 8/10, would be ten at six hours long* The Sparks Brothers (Wright 2021) A Quiet Place Part II (Halpert 2021) 3/10 The Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (Hughes, O'Connor, Murphy, Murphy 2021) 1/10 * Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs (Lord & Miller 2009) 8/10 The House Next Door (Taylor, Harrell 2021) 2/10, one point just for Katt Williams as a vampire pimp, even if he shot out in three days@Zola (Janicza Bravo, A'ziah "Zola" King, Jeremy O. Harris, David Kushner 2021) 6.5/10 * The Lego Batman Movie (McKay, Grahame-Smith, McKenna, Sommer, Stern, Whittington 2017) 7/10 on a TV: The Tomorrow War (McKay, Dean 2021) 0.5 tines /10Tenet (naloNolan 2020) 2/10, would pay up to $1 to watch in theatre just for the backwardsy action scenes * The Great Muppet Caper (Henson, Patchett, Tarses, Juhl, Rose 1981) 9/10 ⚰️ Collateral (Mann, Beattie 2004) 8/10* Notting Hill (Curtis, Mitchell 1999) 7/10 and I'm mad about it, did not expect this to work so well: liked it better than on releaseThe Personal History of David Copperfield (Ianucci, Blackwell, Finnemore, Schneider, Smith, Dickens 2020) 8/10 also surprised here but pleasantly so. Armando & crew managed to make a Dickens that crunches down the sprawl to a chewable multiplex size, but remains funny in exactly the say that Dickens is funny. * Tomorrow Never Dies (Spottiswoode, Feirstein 1997) 2/10 surprised again: without remembering anything about this one bar The Melting Candle being the villain, discovered that it does absolutely nothing with the scope of his irl villainy, and is very dull besides.Plan B (Natalie Morales, Prathi Srinivasan, Joshua Levy 2021) 8/10 a delightUnpregnant (Rachel Lee Goldenberg, Ted Caplan, Jenni Hendriks, Jennifer Kaytin Robinson, William Parker 2020) 5/10 having so enjoyed the 2021 teen sex comedy about states that restrict access to the morning after pill, I went back to catch up on the 2020 one: this was the wrong order, and I would have enjoyed this one more in a stand-alone context The To Do List (Maggie Carey 2013) 7/10 a restorative vote for low-stakes teen sex comedies by female filmmakers The Go-Go's (Alison Ellwood 2020) 6/10 a basic rise / fall band narrative but a great visual sense Shaft 2000 (Singleton, Salerno 2000) 2/10 feels like it should be ACABaganda but the movie is firmly on the side of the guy beating the shit out of random teenagers in the street in the hope they will give him information that they don't haveHustlers (Lorene Scafaria, Jessica Pressler 2019) 6.5/10 less edifying than the print article but would pay up to $2 to watch a 90-minute supercut of just the music-based scenes in a theatre Hulk (Lee, Schamus 2003) 4/10 the wipes are goodIdentity Crisis (McGoohan, Driskill 1975) 6/10 The House Bunny (Fred Wolf, Kirsten Smith, Karen McCullah Lutz 2008) 6/10 totally being carried by the lead performance, but that lead is probably worth 7 points by itselfNo Sudden Move (Soderbergh, Solomon 2021) 7/10 Summer Of Soul (?uestlove 2021) 7/10 The Nice Guys (Black, Bagarozzi 2016) 7.5/10 wish I'd seen this with an audience, probably plays like a 9 * Lethal Weapon (Black & Donner 1987) 4/10 ⚰️ The Monster Squad (Black & Dekker 1987) 5/10 SHORTS:
Dead On Time (Hobbs, Curtis, Atkinson 1983) 31 min (nb that we are further from Notting Hill than Notting Hill was from this. Is The Girl In The Cafe and 1/3 of a Dr Who episode the only decent thing Curtis has done this century?)C'était un rendez-vous (Claude LeLouche 1976) 8 minGershwin's Trunk (Paul Bartel, John Meyer 1987) 25min
― bobo honkin' slobo babe (sic), Saturday, 17 July 2021 21:44 (two years ago) link
4:44 Last Day on Earth (2011) 2.5/5What Happened Was... (1994) 4.5/5. Gotta admit I thought this was going to be an awkward indie comedy and was blown away by its build-up and emotional depth. Essential. * Minnie and Moskowitz (1971) 4/5Barb and Star Go to Visa Del Mar (2021) 3.5/5* Bad Day at Black Rock 4/5* Tombstone (1993) 4/5Heaven's Gate (1980) 3.5/5Son of the White Mare (1981) 3.5/5Swimmer (2012) Lynne Ramsey short. I was really tired and I didn't get it. * Force of Evil (1948) 4/5
― Chris L, Sunday, 18 July 2021 14:31 (two years ago) link
The Empty Man, which is now streaming via HBO Max, is pretty good. It starts off one thing (hikers encounter a Malevolent Force while trekking through the Himalayas-I-think), becomes a different thing (James Badge Dale, one of my favorite low-key actors, plays a Retired Cop With A Dark Past investigating the disappearance of some local teens, which seems to be related to the titular urban legend) and then becomes a The Conspiracy Is Deeper Than You Think story. Stephen Root fans, take note: He’s only in one scene, but it’s great. It doesn’t totally make sense, and it’s too long (two and a quarter hours), but there’s enough creepy shit to make it worth your while.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Sunday, 18 July 2021 22:19 (two years ago) link
Gojira (Honda, 1954)The Law of the Wild (Eason & Schaefer, 1934)Soup to Nuts (Stoloff, 1930)I Was a Spy (Saville, 1933)Crimson Romance (Howard, 1934)Whirlpool of Fate (Renoir, 1925)The Mummy (Fisher, 1959)Pig (Sarnoski, 2021)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 18 July 2021 23:12 (two years ago) link
does pig have anything to recommend it?just saw Truffle Hunters which was a lovely sort of tone poem
― Yours in Sorrow, A Schoolboy: (forksclovetofu), Sunday, 18 July 2021 23:31 (two years ago) link
Cage gives possibly his most controlled, solid performance of the last decade. I didn't see Truffle Hunters because I normally find documentaries less entertaining than the same amount of footage of paint drying. Is it worth watching?
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 18 July 2021 23:39 (two years ago) link
I forgot one and it was good:The Clockmaker of St. Paul (1974) 4/5
― Chris L, Monday, 19 July 2021 00:51 (two years ago) link
xp probably not if that's the way you approach docs tbh. it's really not much of a documentary, more a series of vignettes of strange men, their dogs and their phenomenally expensive fungus. I found it deeply charming but you're not gonna learn much.
― Yours in Sorrow, A Schoolboy: (forksclovetofu), Monday, 19 July 2021 02:10 (two years ago) link
I lost my body . French cartoon about an immigrant boy from the middle east becoming smitten by a girl he was supposed to be delivering pizza to. & the effect on his life things are in consequence. Quite nice, touchiing in places.
― Stevolende, Monday, 19 July 2021 22:39 (two years ago) link
Actually I Lost My Body is a fantastic little fillm showing a disembodied hand working its way across some part of France interspersed with some flashbacks to an immigrant youth. I thought it quite touching but it is a film where I'd like to know the end consequences not to give any more spoilers.
Raya & The LOast DragonDisney princess film where in some not fully specified imaginary Asian country that once had a plethora of dragons living in harmony with humans there has been some weird negative force unleashed that is turning things to stone.The main Princess of the story has her dad turned to stone when he tries to make a peacekeeping effort to unite the various peoples living around him and she goes to find a cure. She accumulates a motley crew of misfits whose relatives have been turned to stone including a rather too gymnastic baby among others.Looks quite good, I'm sure teh kids loved it.One thing that stuck in my mind was the note halfway through the credits saying something about this film was made in 400 homes. i.e. the film was made while people were working at home during the pandemic. Interesting to see how professional a product one can get out of those circumstances.
Werewolves WithinHorror comedy which has its moments,Hadn't realised it was based on a computer game until i saw the credits.Just looked up a few titles of supposedly good films from Rottentoamtoes and got this. Enjoyed it but could have been better i guess.
Le San D'Un p[oetNot sure if I've seen bits of thsi before it's like Cocteau's equivalent of L'Age D'or or something. A consciously surrealistic film very consciously arty . HHas its moments and some interesting images.
Mesfi or RepastVery nice film about relationship between a young couple in 1950s Osaka. Yeah left with the feel goods though really not sure about the emancipation of the sexes involved and the depiction of gender etc. But It is 70 years old and showing a different culture trying to update. I don't know being more progressive might not have been realistic to the times. very very nice film though.
Plein SoleilFrench take on the first Ripley story . I saw the same source made as The talented Mr Ripley with Matt Damon , Ethan Hawke and Philip Seymour Hoffman. This is much more stylish I think.Very tasty film though I think the French in the 60s may have a different moral standard tahn the Americans in the 90s. Probably inevitable.Worth seeing, very much so.
a few Les Blank films. I think Channel 4 in the UK used to show a lot of these things on a Friday afternoon soon after they started cos I remember seeing very similar films from that time. I was looking for Tex Mex music a few weeks back and wound up finding the film Chulas Fronteras which is really really good. I think I need the s/trk.
― Stevolende, Friday, 23 July 2021 09:55 (two years ago) link
Los Tallos Amargos (Ayala, 1956)Beyond Bengal (Schenck, 1934)The Walls of Malapaga (Clement, 1949)House of Danger (Hutchison, 1934)The Sun Down Limited (McGowan, 1924)*Now or Never (Roach & Newmeyer, 1921)A Successful Failure (Lubin, 1934)Wild Oranges (Vidor, 1924)Tomorrow at Seven (Enright, 1933)Black Widow (Shortland, 2021)*The Black Cat (Ulmer, 1934)Up on the Farm (Seiler, 1925)All in Fun (Martin, 1928)Work (Chaplin, 1915)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 25 July 2021 20:54 (two years ago) link
A Nous La Liberte Renee Claire. Hadn't seen this before. Weird but very enjoyable. I was thinking Henry Marchand might be a French Charlie Chaplin but just read that Clair sued Chaplin over Modern Times.2 prisoners attempt escape one gets away and becomes a great success in the record business. I couldn't tell quite how fast time is weird in this. His one time escape partner turns up as a drifter. I couldn't tell if he was finally released or what.A lot of satire on machination and regimentation goes on. I found some of this pretty funny. A lot of it really.Did wonder how far to the left Clair's politics were in some of this. Anyway great film.
NobodyRecent Bob Odenkirk vehicle. I hadn't heard much about it so I thought it was about a regular joe getting brutalised.Won't say what is going on cos may be somebody else who wasn't aware. Though wonder how well known it is.I'm just really late getting to see this and was prompted by Odenkirk's recent collapse.Pretty good anyway. Quite brutal and violent in a semi cartoon way though people die a lot. Glad I've got a chance to see it.
― Stevolende, Friday, 30 July 2021 00:09 (two years ago) link
Funeral parade of Roses.Didn't look this up beforehand so wasn't aware of what the topics involved were. Was just going from a list of japanese films for recommendations a few weeks ago and not sure if I really read teh blurb at the time.BUt this was interesting . A very experimental 1969 film about a transvestite bar in Tokyo and goings on around it. Including a film being made by a director with a stick on Che Guevara beard.It was quite interesting, watch out for teh end if you are squeamish.
I would really like to know who the music being danced to was , is it fresh to the soundtrack and therefore something that composer Joji Yuasa wrote for the film. Or is it by an existing band. Would like to know who if so. Screaming semi raga-esque lead guitar over primitive semi r'n'b ish rhythm section Sounded like it was improvised. A bit Rallizes Denudesish possibly but a lot more gogo-ish and is '69 too early for it to be Rallizes Denudes anyway I can't remember the history. Not sure if it was quite as repetitive either.
― Stevolende, Saturday, 31 July 2021 11:03 (two years ago) link
Suspense. (Lois Weber & husband, 1913) i'm interested in seeing more of her moviesThe Freshman (starring Harold Lloyd, 1925) 8/10 makes the connection between silent slapstick and jackie chan obvious*Murder! (Hitchcock, 1930) 4/10 glad he gave up on whodunnitsStromboli, terra di Dio (Rossellini, 1950) 9/10The Big Shave (Scorsese, 1967)Multiple Maniacs (Waters, 1970) 6/10Mikey and Nicky (May, 1976) 8/10Psycho Goreman (Astron-6, Kostanski, 2020) 7/10Out (Disney co., Steven Clay Hunter, 2020)The Boss Baby 2 (DreamWorks, 2021) 2/10 the magic formula that turns adults into babies was a step too farBo Burnham: Inside (2021) did not finish; unbearable
― adam t. (abanana), Sunday, 1 August 2021 04:59 (two years ago) link
JULY:
*Rosemary's Baby (Polanski, 1968) DVD 9/10 ("He was in Luther, and Nobody Loves an Albatross")The Fifth Cord (Bazoni, 1971) BLU-RAY 7/10 Blood of the Vampire (Cass, 1958) YOUTUBE 6/10I Don't Want to be Born (Sasdy, 1975) DVD 5/10No, the Case is Happily Resolved (Salerno, 1973) BLU-RAY (from Arrow's Years of Lead box set) 6/10The Landlord (Ashby, 1970) DVD 7/10Spider Baby (Hill, 1967) BLU-RAY 9/10 - always a joy when a 'cult' movie actually lives up to the hype - Jill Banner is incredibleOpening Night (Cassavetes, 1977) DVD 8/10 - the last film I had to watch in the Cassavetes box set I bought about 15 years ago!Syndromes and a Century (Weerasethakul, 2006) DVD 8/10Act of Violence (Zinnemann, 1948) DAILYMOTION 8/10The Brigand of Kandahar (Gilling, 1965) BLU-RAY (from Indicator's Hammer Vol 5 box set) 6/10Crescendo (Gibson, 1970) YOUTUBE 5/10 (another Hammer film, one of Jimmy Sangster's Diabolique knock-offs, and not one of his best)For Your Eyes Only (Glen, 1981) DVD 6/10My Name is Julia Ross (Lewis, 1945) BLU-RAY 8/10Pulp (Hodges, 1972) BLU-RAY 6/10Absurd aka Monster Hunter (D'Amato, 1981) BLU-RAY 5/10 (prosecuted as a video nasty in the UK back in the 1980s)
― Ward Fowler, Sunday, 1 August 2021 13:15 (two years ago) link
Just a Good Guy (del Ruth, 1924)*Charley My Boy! (McCarey, 1926)Long Pants (Guiol, 1926)The Undie-World (Stevebs, 1934)The Creation of the Humanoids (Barry, 1926)Mandibles (Dupieux, 2020)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 1 August 2021 20:15 (two years ago) link
Paprika 2006 Japanese cartoon with a surreal bent which gets pretty trippy.Not helped by the subtitles shifting way out of sync after I had them almost on. Worked out how to get them to sync up initially and had it very slightly out. Then it jumped another 30 seconds or more and the tv only allows a certain leeway. Must be a way of getting them to sync right surely.Anyway good film which I'd love to see properly.
& I had just given up on Le Doulos by Jean Pierre Melville because I couldn't get that to sync right either. Had seen his Cercle Rouge last week so would have liked to see this.Having a lot of trouble with subtitles. Also getting quite a few to work. Even when found separately to the film. So I don't know if there is a good reason for it. Drag .
― Stevolende, Sunday, 1 August 2021 22:34 (two years ago) link
Paprika is a stone cold classic.
― think “Gypsy-Pixie” and misspelled. (We are a white family.) (forksclovetofu), Monday, 2 August 2021 00:36 (two years ago) link
Freaky — body-switching horror comedy from 2020. The "Blissville Butcher" (played by Vince Vaughn) stabs a teenage girl with an ancient Aztec dagger and they switch bodies; she's got 24 hours to stab him with it and get her body back. Vaughn-as-teenage-girl-inhabiting-his-body is surprisingly good; he does a lot with the body language without devolving into "Rob Schneider-is-The Hot Chick" grotesquerie. And the actress who plays the teenage girl takes on a Jason-esque personality very well, too, moving silently through rooms, constantly looking for weapons, etc.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Monday, 2 August 2021 00:56 (two years ago) link
Mädchen in Uniform (Sagan 1931)The World of Gilbert and George (Prousch, Passmore, 1981)Wander (Mullen 2020)Film (Beckett, Schneider 1965)No Sudden Move (Soderbergh 2021)Stoker (Park 2013)Destry Rides Again (Marshall 1939)The Hot Rock (Yates 1972)*Rushmore (Anderson 1998)Black Widow (Shortland 2021)The Furies (Mann 1950)*Memories of Murder (Bong 2003)The Gunfighter (King 1950)Summer of Soul (Thompson 2021)Gunpowder Milkshake (Papushado 2021)Flowers of Shanghai (Hou 1998)Farewell, My Lovely (Richards 1975)The Wolf House (León, Cociña, 2018)Swimmer (Ramsay 2012)Homicide (Mamet 1991)Slacker (Linklater 1990)The Conformist (Bertolucci 1970)Dance, Girl, Dance (Arzner 1940)The Devil's Harmony (Williams 2019)La Piscine (Deray 1969)
― Profiles in Liquid Courage (WmC), Monday, 2 August 2021 03:23 (two years ago) link
Le Regle Du Jeuoffbeat comedy about a bunch of toffs weekending at the country house of a well to do society host. THese include the famous aviator who is trying to get the host's wife to run away with him .Weird atmosphere throughout, possibly way more knowing than films would be under things like the Hayes code. Charming film and quite funny in places.Maybe there is a French feeling from the time that I just have not got used to yet. NOt sure how English films of the time compare. Are there more working class orientated ones that don't have the stiff upper lip? THis is 1939 I think so just before the war. Anyway really enjoyed it.
Started watching a bit of Black Lizard which is a 60s Japanese thriller with a transvestite playing a female adventurer who is looking to gain money from a kidnap. WASn't in the mood for that last night so only got a bit into it. Like they just did the kidnap.
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 4 August 2021 00:54 (two years ago) link
i am seeing an in-person screening of Annette with a packed house and Carax doing a talkback after. I have an aisle seat but its still masks off out here (though i will likely be mask on); pray for me.
― think “Gypsy-Pixie” and misspelled. (We are a white family.) (forksclovetofu), Thursday, 5 August 2021 16:46 (two years ago) link
Le Plaisir. Max Ophuls 1951Portmanteau film of 3 tales by Maupaissant. Very nice.Think I need to read more of the writer.But film is gorgeous.Did these films get shown on British TV in my youth. Like 70s & 80s. Just wondering if I had a chance to have seen them back then.Lovely.
Peau d'Ane1970 retelling of a Perrault fairy tale with Catherine deneuve as the title character. Quite nicely done with some semi trippy sets.Wasn't deneuve a little old for a teenage princess I thought Belle de jour was like 5 years earlier. Beautiful though.
― Stevolende, Thursday, 5 August 2021 20:32 (two years ago) link
Deux Hommes Dans Manhattan Jean Pierre Melville 1959Utterly cool investigation thing about a New York based French embassy sending out a seedy investigative journalist type played by the director to find out what happened to a French delegate to the UN who has suddenly vanished. A bit B and a bit short but. dashed cool as is the alcoholic photographer he does much of the night's investigation with but not exactly the most reliable of people.
― Stevolende, Saturday, 7 August 2021 00:01 (two years ago) link
*the queen of versailles (lauren greenfield, 2012) 9/10mainstream (gia coppola, 2021) 2/10let them all talk (soderbergh, 2020) 8/10the empty man (david prior 2020) 6/10lunatics: a love story (josh becker '91) 5/10downhill (faxon/rash 2020) 6/10
― johnny crunch, Saturday, 7 August 2021 00:41 (two years ago) link
Le Grade VadrouileMid 60s French comedy about a British war plane shot down over Paris and the aircrews escape. Featuring Terry Thomas, Bourvil and others. Enjoyed it but it does have some bits that seriously stretch credulity.Quite funny though in places.Last time I saw Bourvil was in a straight role which he was quite good at.played a cop in Cercle Rouge.
The Ghost Goes West Rene Clair 1935English language film about a haunted rundown Scottish castle being sold to a nouveau ruche American family.Stars Robert Don't as the laird who becomes a ghost and his then current day descendant. A bit of its time but it is Renee Clair. Think the French films may be better though.
― Stevolende, Saturday, 7 August 2021 22:38 (two years ago) link
somehow managed to not include finally getting to see DelicatessenWhich I really don't know how come it took me 30 years to get to see . At least in full. Really not sure how that happened.Surreal post apocalyptic story about the lodgers in a rooming house and various delusions and misdirections.Very good.
― Stevolende, Saturday, 7 August 2021 23:53 (two years ago) link
Le Doulos 1962 Jean Pierre MelvilleCoolish crime drama with a few loose ends that suddenly get turned into something else towards the end. Feels like a few bits of this were nailed together. I was thinking is this the kind of thing the mods thought was cool at the time while expecting it all to make some kind of sense.Bits of it look pretty cool though.Is this the Melville style? Ends that don't make sense of the film they cap etc. Is it intentional, like?
― Stevolende, Sunday, 8 August 2021 16:02 (two years ago) link
A Sunday in the Country (1984) 4/5Tokyo Olympiad (1965) 5/5Annette (2021) 4/5The Green Knight (2021) 3/5Crossfire (1947) 3.5/5* Clifford (1994) 3.5/5Death Takes a Holiday (1934) 3/5* The Visitor (1979) 3/5* Le Samouraï (1967) 5/5
― Chris L, Sunday, 8 August 2021 20:17 (two years ago) link
The Phantom of the Convent (de Fuentes, 1934)Lady in Danger (Walls, 1934)The Galloping Ghost (Schaefer & Eason, 1931)Episodes in the Life of a Gin Bottle (von Block, 1925)Skyscraper (Higgin, 1928)Boo (DeMond, mashing up Nosferatu, Frankenstein, and The Cat Creeps, 1932)Black Friday (Lubin, 1940)Barnyard Rivals (De Lay, 1928)*The Electric House (Keaton & Cline, 1922)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 8 August 2021 20:41 (two years ago) link
Wooden Crosses 1932 Raymond BernardOne of the best war films I've seen probably ever. Found this really amazing.Missed that one of the platoon was played by Antonin Artaud too, though I think he is only in it very shortly.Seems to be a heavy anti war feel and the story follows one platoon through from a young law student joining them as a reinforcement I think towards the beginning of the war. Haven't really been sure exactly when in the war this was though.Very good images and sound, it was restored very well. It had me wondering if it actually looked this good when it was first released.
whereas started watching Werther 1938 Max Ophulsversion I was watching is very badly reproduced. Seemed to have the sound doubled or something and scratchy image. So wonder if there is a better version of this around. I thought his version of the de Maupaissant material as Le Plaisir was really good so thought I would try some more of his work but this I couldn't stick with because of the sound problem.I'm like semi aware of Werther as in Goethe's character as the young boy outsider model of the late 18th century. So thought it would be good to see this film of it. Shame really, will see if I can get another copy though at some point.
Mouchette 1967 Robert Bressonstory of an outsider girl getting estranged in small town France. She's struggling with her age and a dying mother and an alcoholic father among other things. Quite good film. I take it that it shifting in and out of colour to b+w is intentional.Another director I think I will be checking out other films by since i enjoyed his A Man Escaped.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 8 August 2021 22:17 (two years ago) link
La Ronde 1950 Max OphulsAnother beautiful; adaptation . This time about a chain of semi entwined love affairs going on in Vienna at teh turn of teh 20th century.Really nicely done
― Stevolende, Monday, 9 August 2021 22:11 (two years ago) link
Big Deal On Madonna St/i soliti ignoti 1958 Mario MonicelliI thought I'd swap European countries so went to Italy last night and saw this.Quite funny , trying to think if this was more overtly sex acknowledging than British films of the time. Not sure though.Some later notable actors making early appearances as a bunch of bungling criminal misfits.Quite fun
saw a bit of The French versiom of Lower Deopths but couldn't get subtitles to stay in time. May get another chance with another copy later which has subtitles hard stamped on the film.
also started Flesh of the Orchid but felt it was too late to sit through. will give it another look
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 11 August 2021 18:49 (two years ago) link
So just got to see taht French LOwer Depths which was really nice. Som eodd bits and pieces and I couldn't quite work out which country it was supposed to be in. Seems like there area number of people talking about Rubles in it though.Didn't seem like a Soviet set up though anyway. Is Gogol like mid 19th century? Anyway its a resetting of a work base din an earlier time which is about as distant to the world of the film as the world of the film is from the present day.NIcely done anyway and i think I'll be watching more Jean Renoir
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 11 August 2021 23:01 (two years ago) link
8 1/2Somehow not seen this before taht I can remember.Weird film about a director trying to come to terms with his past and hos own philandering nature.\POuring loads of money into a sci fi project and taking a rest cure neither one seeming very successful.
would probably help if the living room cinema didn't have the kitchen/laundry in one continuous space. I didn't get to hear Nino Rota's music very well.Great film though.
― Stevolende, Thursday, 12 August 2021 21:28 (two years ago) link
Zazie Dans Le Metro 1960 Louis MalleSlapstick take on a novel by Raymond Queneau taht I need to finish. Seems to be referencing things like Wile E Coyote and teh Roadrunner and Bugs Bunny and whoever.Not sure how well that works but may have been early in doing this, well outside of mack Sennett.I spent the whole film trying to think where I knew a young Philippe Noiret's face from cos he looked a lot like a current or last couple of decades comedian, is it Chris O' Dowd?Well, think I may check out some more films by Malle. THis did have some ok bits in.
Definitely want to read more Queneau anyuway.
― Stevolende, Friday, 13 August 2021 13:42 (two years ago) link
Marriage Italian Style 1964 Vittorio di SicaBeautiful film with Sophia Loren as an ex prostitute and Marcello Mastroianni as a local aristo falling in and out of love and stuff over a 22 year period.Sophia Loren was quite radiant in 1964.THis is quite funny in places.
It Happened TOmorrow 1944 Rene Clairone of the English language Hollywood films. i think based on a LOrd Dunsany source.A reporter at the turn of the 20th century gets given tomorrow's paper by the paper he works for's archivist.Fun ensues, quite charming but I think I may prefer Clair's French films so far.
― Stevolende, Friday, 13 August 2021 18:18 (two years ago) link
La Grande illusion 19371st World War Priosner of War drama. A working class lieutenant is trying to go and see his lover and has arranged a lift when he is called back to take an officer on a flight. The flight goes wrong they crash and are captured by a squadron lead by Eric Von Stroheim who is a career soldier with aristocratic leanings. They wind up in one POW camp then in a Colditz like castle.
Good film I thought. NOt sure how heavy the rumblings of forthcoming war would have been at the time.I like Jean Gabin in the films I've seen so far. have been trying to think who he reminds me of in later years either contemporary or 2nd half of 20th century which is what I'm mnore familiar with. Definitely reminds me of somebody and definitely has a palpable screen presence.
THis is mainly in 2 languages French and German reflecting the nationality of teh characters portrayed. Fore some reason it keeps lapsing into English which is a little confusing since the characters taht do that are either French or German. Did this film get wider distribnution or have actors who had become more used to English in Hollywood or whatever careers. Or has this been partially reconstructed from an English language version. I don't get it.Glad to see a black officer portrayed in the film. Do wonder how he would have been treated by the Germans at the time after r3eading David Olusoga's book The World's War.
L'Amore 1948 Roberto Rosselinia film made up of 2 sections both starring Anna Magnini portraying different forms of mania. IN the first she does a monologue portraying one half of a phone conversation with an ex lover. Story written by Jean Cocteau or at least idea from him. The other is Magnini playing a marginalised homeless woman who gets seduced by a man who she is convinced is St Joseph portrayed by Federico Fellini.This hs some awesome scenery as teh backdrop. & shows how uncaring her fellow population are. BOth films are pretty intense.
― Stevolende, Saturday, 14 August 2021 09:44 (two years ago) link
Donzoko 1957 Akira KurosawaThe Japanese take on Maxim Goprky's play the Lower Depths.I watched teh 1936 French version Les Bas Fonds last week so thought I'd give this a shot. I think I may ahve seen it several years ago but not sure. It seems a lot darker and dourer than the French version, though it ends on a punchline. Won't give any further spoiler for that but really funny note to end on.I'm not sure when this is set, if its the prefvious century to the film or what. Not sure i could fully tell with japanese culture anyway.But great film again.
L'Atalante 1934 Jean Vigostory about a young woman getting married into the crew of a cargo barge travelling French rivers. & how she deals with teh other crew members and her young husband's jealousy. Nice film , have heard abou it for years but not seen it before . Or at least had heard about the existence of teh film. I wasn't sure what the story was.
Started watching La Beaute Du Diable but couldn't get the subtitles to stay in sync .Also started watching Germinal but changed my mind , wanted to see if I could get a different set of subtitles to work on La Beaute Du Diable. May retuirn to it tomorrow.Started watching Le Bete Humaine bt subtitles were skipping loads of things for some reason. Noticed on the opening blurb quote from Zola they translated teh first page tehn skipped teh 2nd and replaced everyuthing with the word drinking once. Odd way of subtitling. Noyt sure if what tehy were skipping was supposed to be technical or something but a bit weird.Umberto D. just started watching the beginning but not feeling up to watching until about 1am so again will be back to it.
― Stevolende, Saturday, 14 August 2021 22:59 (two years ago) link
Satyricon 1970 Federico Fellini
Lavish production that starts out very homoerotic and camp and seems to relish in it.A portrait of debauchery possibly.I haven't seen that much Fellini but I think this is a style he is well known for though earlier work doesn't really go there as much.Very spectacular.THink I'll watch some more of his over teh next few weeks. Don't remember seeing this before .
I checked through some of the maaterial I mentioned above, downloaded another subtitles for Le Bete Humaine and that has the gaps corrected. Covers the 2nd part of the Zola quote for starteers and I thinnk it covered more of the coversation. Like taht wasa weird choice to skip it which I really don't get.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 15 August 2021 08:48 (two years ago) link
I like your first impressions. Reminds me of when I went to a video store that had a criterion wall, and I'd pick out a random movie from it every week.
― adam t. (abanana), Sunday, 15 August 2021 16:22 (two years ago) link
La Beaute Du Diable 1950 Rene ClairGOt a working version of thsi that had subtitles stay in sync . So watched it this evening. Quite fun. MIchel Simon starts off playing the aging Faust then becomes Mephistoles hosted in a replica body and acting a few years younger. Do like a bit of MIchel Simon so must get around to watch Boudu saved from drowning.It's Rene Clair so you know it must be quality. & yeah did enjoy it.
Lola Montes 1955 Max OphulsTHis appears to be Ophuls last film and it was cut up nastily by the studio on release., Then gradually reworked back to the original intended film which this most resembles.Max Ophuls so pretty lavish. This tells the story of the Irish dancer through the means of a lavish stage show that a travelling circus guy has devised which links back into various vignettes from lola's past. That circus guy is played by Peter Ustinov speaking fluent French which was one of several languages he spoke. Very interesting guy, must reread the memoirs.I was reminded during watching this, is Lola Montez the first woman that Flashman seduces in the late 60s film of the George McDonald Fraser character or am I misremembering thaAnyway, beautiful film and i think I am becoming a fan of Ophuls' films.
currently got Rififi underway will say more on taht later.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 15 August 2021 20:57 (two years ago) link
Rififi Jules DassinFrench crime caper of a dirty realist bent. Introduces a team of underworld figures lead by a recent excon who set up a caper then have to deal with the consequences. I wonder if there were concessions needing to be made to morality of the time. Don't have square brackets on this phone so can't explain without spoilers.Though always seems like Sex is less of an issue than in the US or UK or at least that is my understanding of films from those places.Had thought a director called Jules Dassin would be French from looking at the name but he was a blacklisted yank. I should probably know the name already since I've seen a few of his films.Didn't realise the same guy made Never On A Sunday which I grabbed last night so will watch before long. Also Topkapi which I enjoyed as a child.
― Stevolende, Monday, 16 August 2021 07:28 (two years ago) link
Love Bound (Hill, 1932)Sixteen Fathoms Deep (Schaefer, 1934)Moscow Nights (Granowsky, 1934)
Capitolfest 18Man Hunt (Lang, 1941)"Blue Blazes" Rawden (Hart, 1918)The Trial of Vivienne Ware (Howard, 1932)Madame Spy (Neill, 1942)Show Girl (Santell, 1928)She Wanted a Millionaire (Blystone. 1932)Rich People (E.H. Griffith, 1929)*Topper (McLeod, 1937)The Pursuit of Happiness (Hall, 1934)The Last Card (Veiller, 1921)So This Is Eden (Rothman & Sarg, 1927)The River Pirate (Howard, 1928)Her Wedding Night (Tuttle, 1930)*Duck Soup (Guiol, 1927)Wandering Fires (Campbell, 1925)John Barrymore Technicolor Test for Hamlet (1933)Artists and Models Abroad (Leisen, 1938)Dad's Choice (Howe, 1928)His Nibs (La Cava, 1921)Week Ends Only (Crosland, 1932)Four Days Wonder (Salkow, 1937)Katharine Hepburn Technicolor Test for Joan of Arc (1934)The Shield of Honor (Johnson, 1927)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Tuesday, 17 August 2021 01:10 (two years ago) link
Zero De Conduit Jean VigoI've heard teh name fopr years but wasn't sure what to expect.or taht it wasa short bieng like 40 minutes long.It shows the goings on in a boarding school in themid 30s. Where kids are plotting open resistance for getting detention,. So I was reminded of If to some extent and wondered if it might be anything of an influence. I am tryingto think what context I've heard the name in.It has some surreal bits and some unreal biits.BUt did enjoy it. I keep seeing Jean Daste appear in films from thsi era. He is here as the new master who arrives just as the kids are returning to school. He appears to be a bit of a gymnast and stuff or at least can stand on his head and walk on his hands. Also amuses the boys by playing at being Charlot's little tramp and whoever taht is in the football game.Interesting film
Boudu sauvé des eaux 1932 Jean RenoiStory about a tramp portrayed by Michel Simon being saved from drowning in teh Seine by an aging lecherous bookseller who starts the film by carryong on with his maid. I think I must have dozed off for a bit cos i missed the bit where Boudu is brought into the house and given a new set of clothes. He proceeds to act in a bizarre way being absolutely crassly ill behaved in the house.MIght rewatch this for that bit. I wasn't as into this as i thought I might be. Bits of it verge on the rapey if not doping more than that. & its seen as a good thing. So gosh attitudes may have changed in 90 years.Not sure how well this conveys the message it is trying to . Cos I'm not sure what that message is or am being blind to it cos it's not something I want it to be. Seems to want to show that classes don't mix. So maybe it's just a satire on bourgeois attitudes?
A Propos De Nice 1930 Jena VigoTHis starts with a bit of animation of a few toys then switches to some travelogue like footage of events among the hoi polloi in Nice.The footage keeps switching from the hedonistic lifestyle of the rich to things taht contrast heavily. Animals in a zoo, the poor in teh town and a few things p-lu sit has some other images taht are obviously staged like a woman changing clothes rapidly and winding up naked anda guy getting really bad sunburn.NOt sure if teh soundtrack was the original sound you would have heard or done more recently. Its an accordion among other stuff. Anyway yeah this was a nice way to spend 24 minutes. I think i may have seen it appear somewhere before but not sure.BIts of it reminded me of the How To series so wonder if that was a conscious thing for the director of that
― Stevolende, Tuesday, 17 August 2021 12:33 (two years ago) link
Moi, UN NOir 1957 Jean RouchLate 50s film about migrant workers living in the Ivory coast town of Treichville. Actually not sure how much of thsi was supposed to be people playing characters and how much was them playing themselves. Apparently had no artificial set ups or costumes or anything or at least if it did they were so inconspicuous as such that it looked like somebody just filming every day activity. JUst realised that the director was a white guy so wondering if that makes this less authentic.But ok film , semi moving, nice atmosphere. Interesting to see what the living experience was of people at the time., Would have prefered to see what people would come up with if depicting themselves. & now thinking the gaze of a white guy getting a young black woman to strip for the camera may be questionable. I don't know.Enjoyed it anyway.
Then tried to set up Never oN A Sunday but the subtitles were out of sync. Appeared way before teh lines being spoken which is the opposite direction than I've encountered before.I have now managed to get a copy from another source. This seems to be harder to get hold of than I would have thought. Thought it was a very well known film. Just not sure if I have seen it before, may have it partially confused with Zorba the Greek.Anyway, great soundtrack and i will get to watch the whole film later. Tirez le Pianiste 1960 Francois truffautNoirish film about a bar room pianist who has moved away from his more illustrious past because of a serious event. Not sure how much is spoiler etc. Anyway film shows hs past through flashbacks as he is currently dealing with a situation his brothers have got him involved in concerning a heist. Beautiful moving film . I think i need to catch up with my Truffaut since what I remember seeing by him has been so good. Really should be at a point where I've seen most of him. Ah well will rectify that if I have the time and actually manage to work through everything I've just found out about from various European, Japanese and African cinemas.
La Noire de..... 1966 Ousmane Sembenestory of a young black girl hired asa maid by a French couple in Dakar in the mid 60s and brought to the Antibes when they leave her home town and country. She feels totally isolated and is being a bit abused by a very white privileged white employer who has just doubled her workload without telling her and doesn't seem to be thinking about it. She reacts very badly to this. I won't give further spoilers.Anyway beautiful film, pretty sad and do wonder what the actress playing the female employer's take on things would be. How deeply this would challenge her preconceptions etc. BUt then again reminded of teh Theatre for Change here's attitudes to how the ywere expanding people's consciousness without reflecting on their own inherent prejudice. Oh well , it works good and it is an early outing for an African director so I think it served is purpose. Has some interesting uses of location etc.Glad I saw it.
Watched a bit of Umberto D too but I think I was again thinking it was too late to start into another film. Well will get back to that shortly.
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 18 August 2021 08:56 (two years ago) link
I love Umberto D. YOU WILL CRY.
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Wednesday, 18 August 2021 09:39 (two years ago) link
A Quiet Place II (2020) 6/10Borg vs McEnrore (2017) 7/10*Thats My Boy (2012) 7/10Kajaki (2014) 7/10Rambo (2008) 2/10*Bulworth (1998) 7/10Do I Not Like That - The Final Chapter (1997) 7/10The Prostitutes of Lyon Speak (1975) 6/10The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki (2016) 7/10Woodstock 99: Peace, Rage and Love (2021) 6/10Gaza (2019) 7/10Belushi (2020) 5/10Beat The Devil (1953) 7/10Pig (2021) 8/10Wanda (1970) 7/10Sorry We Missed You (2019) 7/10First Cow (2019) 6/10WeWork: or The Making and Breaking of a $47 Billion Unicorn (2021) 5/10Pray Away (2021) 6/10Welcome II The Terrordome (1995) 6/10*Gimme Shelter (1970) 8/10Black Bear (2020) 7/10Greener Grass (2019) 7/10Le Cercle Rouge (1970) 8/10
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Wednesday, 18 August 2021 12:42 (two years ago) link
Soleo O 1967 Med Hondoexperimental film about a Mauritanina man arriving in France looking for work . It explores colonialism, racism etc in a way taht is still relevant 54 years later.Really enjoyed it and want to see more by the director.
UMberto D 1952 Vittorio De SicaSad story of a pensioner struggling to survive on his pension in post war Italy. Fighting with his landlady who doesn't seem very sympathetic at all. UMberto D is the title character and his one real friend appears to be his dog Flike and the maid in the apartment he has a room in. IT was pretty moving as you watch the protagonist facing an uncertain fate that is looming in an inevitable way.
started trying to watch Never on A Sunday again and the transfer didn't bring the subtitles I thought were hard coded onto it which si weird.
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 18 August 2021 22:43 (two years ago) link
Yesterday I watched Fear Street 1994 and Moonstruck. There was an unexpected connection between them. body parts in bread slicers
― adam t. (abanana), Thursday, 19 August 2021 16:29 (two years ago) link
Yaaba (1989) Idrissa Ouedraogo -African film from the late 80s set in a village in an unspecified time where a young boy befriends an elderly woman that is accused of being a witch.I couldn't see anything related to a current day world and it struck me that this could have been any time in a few hundred years. THere was no sign of recent technology so could just be that people were simply in a backwater village off the grid. Anyway, quite moving I thought. Beautiful scenery and nice acting. Showed the interdynamics of village life .I enjoyed it.
O Drakos/ The Ogre of Athens 1956 Nikos KoundourosGreek film about a bank worker with a passing resemblance to a gangster which backfires on him one New Year's eve thanks to an a-hole landlord then a wayward policeman. Leads to him being introduced to the criminal underground and 2 nightclub singers with hearts of gold. nNteresting film, quite funny in places. Showing mid 50s postwar Greece. INteresting to see rhumba big in Greece at roughly the same time it was sweeping Africa and had me thinking that maybe it was a possible lasting fad at teh same time rock'n'roll was taking off but not sure how on the pulse a popular film would be about music at the time.Moving film possibly though to say why would mean spoilers.
Lone.Wolf.&.Cub.1.-.Sword.of.Vengeance.1972. Kenji MisumiJapanese samurai film about a disgraced royal executioner going Ronin. This was teh introductory film though I assume the characters had been around as manga beforehand.Quite enjoyable especially if you like OTT effects of blood gushing from people etc. Cartoony which reflects the story origins in manga I guess.I have another few of these to watch at some point.
My Fuhrer 2007 Dani LevySatire about a Jewish actor being roped in to help Hitler make a speech towards teh end of the 2nd world war.Ok I thought. Possibly too sympathetic a Hitler
― Stevolende, Saturday, 21 August 2021 00:08 (two years ago) link
Antigone 1961 Yorgos TzavellasBritish release of the Greek version of a classical play telling the story of teh next generation of Oedipus's family .It has Irene Papas in the title role and looking rather iconic. I was reminded that she had a role in Guns of Navarone which I then found out was the same year. NIce version I thought, though I was a little reminded of some of the Dr Who's historical dramas though I don't think the scenery shook as much in this. & it may have been more authentic.Yeah, glad i watched it. May give Electra a blast this week too.
started trying to watch Mandabi a 1968 African film but couldn't get the subtitle to work right.Same with La Vaquilla a mid 80s Spanish film which i think is set during teh Spanish Civil War but same thing happened. Stuck trying to get subtitles synched and them drifting out of sync. I've seen teh contents of an SRT now so wonder how editable they are . & if timing is easily connected. Looks like there are lines of text controlling intervals but not sure how easy it is to get that in time. Drag, looked like it could be interesting.
Il giudizio universale 1961 Vittorio Di Sicaearly 60s all star cast satire . God decides taht it's time for the last Judgment apparently out o fthe blue and starts announcing it is going to start at 6pm. There are a series of vignettes about people in Naples reactions to the news.Some of it is quite amusing. There are a couple of very dodgy race based jokes which give things a weird taste now. Would have preferred not to see them appear in the film cos I would prefer not to think of this director as thinking like that. But maybe it is just of the time. I don't know, found out some stuff about anti-black racism in current Italy over the last year which is uncomfortable.Damn wanted di Sica to not go there.Interesting idea, not heard about anybody else working with similar though maybe it needed a heavily Christain background to think in terms of it.I was trying to work out if people were just overdubbed in it since it does have roles by American actors apparently speaking very fluent Italian quite speedily.
Intruder in the Dust 1946 Clarence BrownI thought the list i got this suggested from was films with black directors and cast though that doesn't seem to be true here. Juano Hernandez plays one of the main characters whose actions set the plot rolling though I think the actual protagonist is going to be the young white guy he sends off to get his lawyer uncle to act as his lawyer.This had a lot of racism in it , hinged on it, used racial terms and a very white gaze . Though I think Hernandez's role is very sympathetic. The young black guy who is one of the helps in teh house that the white protagonists lie in is portrayed in a bit of a derogatory way though he does seem to have some agency most of the time even if he does comment on that not being true all the time.Anyway good film I thought and one that could benefit people fro seeing around now. Though maybe the message has been given elsewhere. I think this wa pretty early for it to be conveyed though.It's based on a William Faulkner novel which is in turn based on a real incident apparently.Has a lot of use of the n word which I don't remember seeing before though I would think those films that got onto the tv when I was a kid would probably be ones that didn't include that word. So wonder what percentage of films did use language like that without thinking since it was probably prevalent at the time.
― Stevolende, Saturday, 21 August 2021 23:34 (two years ago) link
Rough Necking (Stevens, 1934)His Wife's Mistakes (Arbuckle, 1916)Daybreak (Feyder, 1931)Monte Cristo (Flynn, 1922)House of Horrors (Yarbrough, 1946)She Loved Him Plenty (Jones & Del Ruth, 1918)Damsels and Dandies (Pratt, 1919)Kidding Kate (Sidney, 1923)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 22 August 2021 20:59 (two years ago) link
Val (2021) 3/5Cotton Comes to Harlem (1970) 3.5/5Ticket of No Return (1979) 1/5*Being There (1979) 4.5/5His Motorbike, Her Island (1986) 4.5/5*The Party (1968) 3.5/5*Body Heat (1981) 3/5*Mind Game (2004) 4/5
― Chris L, Sunday, 22 August 2021 22:47 (two years ago) link
Cadaveri Eccellenti 1972 Francesco RosiCrime investigation featuring an Italian beat down police detective who seems to be a bit world weary and things trying to work out why a group of top judges have been assassinated. Very good I thought, not seen an Italian version of this genre before i don't think.Enjoyed it, kind of fits in with things like Parallax View and other contemporary films from the US at the time. I think it was a paranoid time.Worth watching. I think I started watching it thinking it was more satirical or something but it is very atmospheric .
Blood of Jesus 1941 Spencer WilliamsReligious film or at least one using a religious theme. A devout woman married to a non believer has a near death experience where she experiences having died and headed towards the road to heaven. THis was a black made film with an all black cast which I think was the first one from the era I have seen. Seem to be a few of these around on youtube etc. Some nice touches, pretty B but not sure what budgets people would have had to work with at the time.
started watching Killer of Sheep which I need to get more into.
Watched the 2nd Lone Wolf and ub film which was cool. Stupid gore that remains really unconvincing but quite funny.This has the Lone Wolf up against a bunch of female assassins as well as a group of 3 brothers. I think a version of the 3 brothers appear as Strontium Dog enemies at times , assuming that's a bit of a near straight lift.I have the full series of these. So will probably get through them before too long.
Mikres Aphrodites 1963 Nikos KoundourosA film about several groups of people crossing paths in 200BC in the wake of a drought. Looks really good. Dialogue is presumably a little self consciously experimental/existential.I gave up on it last night and went to bed after 1st half hour but may give it another try.
― Stevolende, Monday, 23 August 2021 17:21 (two years ago) link
KIller of Sheep 1977 Charles Burnettstory set in Watts about a slaughterhouse worker trying to cope with family and things. Quite great I think.NIce picture of the time with a pretty good blues soundtrack
Mandabi 1968 Ousmane SembeneA money order which the title refers to causes chaos for a poor man in Senegal who may be overly proud.This was one of the films i was having trouble with subtitles with. I wound up getting a new set which fit the time a lot better bit left several phrases untranslated.Anyway kind of good. Loved the music and seeing the way that people were dealing with the overlap of cultures. Also that everybody was out to make money off this guy. Same director as Black Girl which was 2 years earlier than this. This is in colour and mainly set in Senegal though it visits Paris to show the sender of the money order. The main character's nephew.
Django 1966 Sergio CorbucciFranco Nero as the titular hero dragging a coffin across the borderlands of US/Mexico. I thought this might be another take on Red Harvest buit doesn't quit ego there. It gets into the mud, there's a lot of that in this film.Quite muddy, quite black humoured and possibly a bit nihilistic.Seemed to have an anti racist against Mexican message initially but not sure how well it sticks with it.I think there is a sequel and Return of Django is not just an Upsetters lp isn't there?
― Stevolende, Monday, 23 August 2021 23:40 (two years ago) link
Killer of Sheep is all timehttp://live.staticflickr.com/2170/2533477571_9c0722f9ed_b.jpg
― think “Gypsy-Pixie” and misspelled. (We are a white family.) (forksclovetofu), Monday, 23 August 2021 23:47 (two years ago) link
Emperor Tomato Ketchup 1971 Shûji Terayamaweird groovy transgressive experimental film with a great soundtrack.Has some very odd bits in and gets into some areas that probably wouldn't be acceptable today. Nudity and things involving kids would probably be heavily frowned on. & do actresses get stunt nipples for things like this.Anyway glad i got to see this.
started watching le Bete Humaine again but after ahving subtitles exactly right I found tehy drifted away from sync . So need to find a 3rd set of them or a new videofile. Shame , I was just getting into the film after an attempt a couple of weeks ago.
Lumumba 2000 Raoul PeckThe dramatic version of the story of the Congolese leader, the same director did a documentary version 9 years earlier which i need to get hold of.Not sure if I am seeing faces I recognise or not since this is francophone. May be people who have since crossed over.BUt good film and I want to see a few more of this director's after having seen his Exterminate All The Brutes earlier this year.I have his Fatal Assistance/Assistance Mortelle about Haiti on the memory stick already. So need to get to that.
― Stevolende, Tuesday, 24 August 2021 23:39 (two years ago) link
shame that dogmask image from Killer of Sheep appears to have disappeared or had its link cut. Pretty haunting odd image so it was.Assume that the director just saw a kid walking around in a halloween mask or similar and thought he'd include it.
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 25 August 2021 09:31 (two years ago) link
Hyenas 1993A local woman who has become rich in her absence returns to her bankrupt backwater Senegalese hometown and causes chaos.I'm not sure how realist this is supposed to be. Works quite well asa narrative and does have some quite great imagery. Mainly seem sto take place in the shop of her ex lover who also runs a bar. Enjoyed this, not familiar with all the tropes of African cinema and just educating myself at the moment but also working through some other traditions from other areas so may not be able to derive a full picture of specifically African cinema. Also I think that as with all other things there is unlikely to be a monolithic one take on what should constitute cinema across a full continent. Seeing some good stuff along this journey anyway.This seems quasi dreamlike in places and i assume it is heavily allegorical though not entirely sure what for , but am not up to date with Senegalese history of the time. I know its west coast will have been heavily colonised etc and there was some pretty fine music coming from there a few years before this film Etoile De Dakar are so sublime.Anyway I liked it so you may. Its a bit later than a lot of things I have been watching recently but not sure that parameter is fixed. I think I was trying to check out the roots of African cinema but it's a big continent so going to have a lot of films coming from it. Maybe I'll get a decent grounding at some point but maybe that is just overstretching things especially if I am looking at so many other areas traditions of film. Will have fun expanding my knowledge while i have the time and access to do so though.
Baie Des Anges 1963 Jacques DemyA young bank clerk gets introduced to gambling and goes overboard. wins money, loses money, gets involved with a beautiful older lady who is a lot more committed to gambling to an addictive point.I'm not sure how long this is supposed to take place over. Was it a film version of an earlier fiction taht took place over a longer period . It just seems that it takes place over something like 3 days which would just be crazy to have the interpersonal interrelation displayed wouldn't it? Otherwise seems to be trying to be semi realistic though I'm really not sure. I guess a film is inherently a fiction even when portrayed as otherwise, any point of editing adds a little subjectivity or fictionalisation doesn't it?Anyway, nice moving film which looks great and engages one for an hour and a half. Got some good snippets of music on teh soundtrack too.Ah well looks cool but i wouldn't use it as a lifestyle guide.
― Stevolende, Thursday, 26 August 2021 10:26 (two years ago) link
Twin Peaks: The Return (7.0)The Calling (5.5)The Larry Sanders Show (S1-S6: 10.0)Nomadland (8.0)Stillwater (5.0)Old (1.0)Better Call Saul (S1-S4: 7.5)The Night House (6.0)At Close Range (5.5)
― clemenza, Friday, 27 August 2021 07:18 (two years ago) link
The Black Cauldron (Disney co., 1985) 5/10 possibly seen before as a small childHellraiser (Barker, 1987) 6/10 in appreciation rather than enjoymentMoonstruck (Jewison, 1987) 6/10It's Such a Beautiful Day (Hertzfeldt, 2012) 8/10Ingrid Bergman: In Her Own Words (2015) 4/10 way too much about her boring kidsThe Green Fog (Maddin, 2017) 6/10Ralph Breaks the Internet (Disney co., 2018) 4/10 i have now seen every disney animation studios filmFear Street: 1994 (Janiak, 2021) 6/10Fear Street: 1978 (Janiak, 2021) 4/10 doing a classic slasher right after a revisionist/parody slasher wasn't a great idea
also all of father ted and a bunch of columbo episodes
― adam t. (abanana), Friday, 27 August 2021 09:01 (two years ago) link
Old (1.0)is the one point for Mid-Sized Sedan
― bobo honkin' slobo babe (sic), Friday, 27 August 2021 13:23 (two years ago) link
A good question. Stupefied that it's gotten some positive reviews; I sat there thinking, "This is conceivably the worst mainstream studio film with at least a tenuous connection to quality (The Sixth Sense, I suppose) I've ever seen." I think the point is because (0.0) looks like an attention-getting rating.
― clemenza, Friday, 27 August 2021 17:17 (two years ago) link
Touki Bouki 1973 Djibril Diop MambétyA student and her cattle herder boyfriend attempt to escape boredom and lack of money in Dakar to get to Paris and swell times etc in experimental movie. Seems a bit dreamlike in places so may make a close parallel to some European cinema of the time. A bit trippy and otherworldly, like.Interesting soundtrack choices which I'd like to know more about. THis came heavily reccommended to me and I would repeat that recommendation to you. Quite funny in places too.
The Mack 1973 Michael Campus Blaxploitation. A former revolutionary type survives 5 years in jail and comes out seeking some forms of revenge and beco0mes a pimp.Wardrobe is pretty great, soundtrack is pretty great.Cops are bastards of course as are some of his rivals.This tries to present the main guy as a principled fellow who is looking out for the community or is at least deluding himself taht he is. Which doesn't quite tally with his treatment of his women. NOt sure how normative this would be and so on.Looks good anyway.
La Bete Humaine 1938 Jean RenoirFilm based on an Emile Zola novel about a train driver who is the descendent of generations of alcoholics and thereby has a very violent streak. Which is not a very realist view of things. This does try to be pretty realist though and it shows a love of teh trains being depicted.jean Gabin is teh star alongside Simone Simon as the love interest and Julien Carette as his fireman.THis took me several goes to get through since the subtitles came seriously adrift from sync. I kept getting it in sync and then found it way out again, think I went through 4 different sets of subtitles too. Wound up with the subtitles way ahead of what was said but persevered to the end eventually.Shame cos it is a nice film. THough the premise does seem overly melodramatic.Beautiful film anyway.
Dirty Gertie from Harlem U.S.A. 1946 Spencer WilliamsA black theatre troupe take a trip to the carribbean. One of them has a bigger ego than others.Interesting to watch this and wonder what normalisation processes are going on. Who is seen as worth emulating and so on.I'm not sure so far, may need to watch this a couple of times. Can't tell if Gertie is thought to be sassy or overbearing . Must have been rewarding to see a character that was somewhat reflective of oneself on the screen anyway.
Got home pretty drunk last night and bunged on both the beginning of this and most of
Rome Open City 1945 Roberto RosselliniStory about Italian daily life under Nazi occupation . Reflecting Italian civilians, italian resistance and Nazis.I think I will watch this back through later since i think I wasn't giving it enough attention
― Stevolende, Sunday, 29 August 2021 13:18 (two years ago) link
Open City has an amazing ending but I can't remember much of the rest of it.
― adam t. (abanana), Sunday, 29 August 2021 13:33 (two years ago) link
I treasure La Bete Humaine for the freshness of its outdoor scenes.
― So who you gonna call? The martini police (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Sunday, 29 August 2021 13:36 (two years ago) link
Vacation Friends is stupid but funny. I admire John Cena's turn toward violent, drug-fueled anarchy in his movie roles. Between this and Suicide Squad he's become someone I'd actively choose to watch in a movie.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Sunday, 29 August 2021 13:38 (two years ago) link
Light House Love (Delmer, 1932)Ocean Swells (Stevens, 1934)Take the Stand (Rosen, 1934)Story Conference (Mack, 1934)The Dancing Millionaire (White, 1934)Radio Dough (Boasberg, 1934)The Sunbeam (Griffith, 1912)Nevada (not that John Waters, 1927)The Green Knight (Lowery, 2021)What Happened to Jones? (Seiter, 1926)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 29 August 2021 22:25 (two years ago) link
Emitaï 1971 Ousmane SembeneStory about an African village in Senegal during the First World War. First all the young men of the village are volunteered to fight for teh French in the war in Europe. Then the French come backj to seize most o fteh food taht's been grown to feed the village for the War Effort. Revolting picture of colonisation and how expendable those colonised are seen to be.I need to have another look at David Olusoga's The World's War to see what he says about usage of colonial troops and food sources. I know he does have some scathing stuff to say about recruitment.
watched Dirty Gertie From The U.S.A. and Rome Open City through completely.Dirty Gertie is by Spencer Williams who went on to p[ay Andy in Amos & Andy which I think was very popular in teh 50s etc.INteresting film but the end seems to be tacked on or at least out of teh blue.Rome open city is cool pretty realistic in places. Shows duplicity, gullibility, bravery and so on. Anna Magnani looking blooming tasty as ever. whoever is playing the German woman may well be a practising vampire in which case fair play for capturing her on camera.,
― Stevolende, Monday, 30 August 2021 10:01 (two years ago) link
https://publishing.cdlib.org/ucpressebooks/data/13030/8d/ft709nb48d/figures/ft709nb48d_00003.jpg
I have probably posted this before but Giovanna Galletti's performance as the vampiric Gestapo agent in Rome, Open City is so damn cold and impressive.
― calzino, Monday, 30 August 2021 10:19 (two years ago) link
Annette (Carax, 2021) 7/10Coda (Heder, 2021) 6/10Swan Song (Stephens, 20210 4/10* BPM: Beats Per Minute (Campillo, 2017) 8/10* Holy Motors (Carax, 2011) 7/10After Life (Kore-eda, 1999) 8/10* Die Hard 2(Harlin, 1990) 6/10* Body Heat (Kasdan, 1981)Fat City (Huston, 1973) 7/10
― So who you gonna call? The martini police (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 30 August 2021 10:22 (two years ago) link
Since subscribing to MUBI recently:Cleo de 5 à 7 (Varda, 1962) 9/10Un Monde Sans Femmes (Brac, 2011) 6/10Pickpocket (Bresson, 1959) 8/10The Juniper Tree (Keene, 1989) 7/10
― willem, Monday, 30 August 2021 11:23 (two years ago) link
xp did you forget to rate Body Heat or was it that bad?
― Chris L, Monday, 30 August 2021 12:25 (two years ago) link
Cairo Station 1958 Realist film about vendors at the main station in Cairo. A newsagent semi adopts a simple minded lame orphan and has him work for him. He has a fixation on one of the soft drink sellers which is not healthy. I think the portrayal of mental conditiions is a bit archaic but it is 60+ years old.Good film, not sure if I got the full cut.
Black & White iN Colour 1976 Jean-Jacques AnnaudA group of French ex pat colonists in early 1915 discover there is a war on a little after the fact thanks to a bunch opf newspapers appearing in a package sent to a scientist who is living at the trading post. They decide to put a local platoon together and enlist the local native tribe members to join up with tehm to go and fight the Germans who live in the vicinity. The Germans have better technology and better military training for teh natives tehy have enlisted.Kind of fun film I guess.I was looking for films based in Africa during the First World War at the time I was reading David Olusoga's The World's War and i think this was one of theh titles I saw at the time but didn't watch until today. Interesting , shows the pointlessness of some local attempts ta aiding teh war effort.Oddly this was a film that had initial titles in English so it presumably got a British release though it didn't have hardcoded subtitles apart from some for translating song lyrics from both the local tribal language and French. NOt sure why taht would be.
Cruella 2021 Craig Gillespieprestory for the character famous from 101 Dalmations showing why she became what she is or the reinvention of that.Weird sense of chronology and I think geography. I think it starts in 1961 and goes forward 10 years to somewhen around 1968.Maybe that isn't as noticeable to people who haven't had 60s fixations and things but does seem not to really make sense.Kind of groovy and fun and things and a bit knowing.I enjoyed it for the most part though.THough dunno about the invention of punk in school in whatever year that was. 61? & Bowie & the Stooges in 1968 or is it supposed to be early 70s? and a hint or 2 of punk .
― Stevolende, Monday, 30 August 2021 20:42 (two years ago) link
Stella 1955 Michael CacoyannisMelina Mercouri's debut film where she plays a taverna singer and free spirit of the film title.Sad film though it shows the extent of her free spirit and constraints presumably of the time. Wonder if things like the ending would be maintained if the film was made now. If gender imbalance has changed enough and so on, The film also hinges on things like jealousy and I'm not sure who comes out of this looking like they're living their best., BUt may reflect culture of the time I don't know.Love the s/trk music. Hadjikadis is sublime.Another Greek film where the subtitles are actually too fast when other things tend to be too slow. Or at least they turn up before the translated comment . Is that coincidence cos the other place I came across it was Never On Sunday. Thankfully got a different version of the same film that had the subtitles hardcoded. & then couldn't rewind. Not sure what the story is on that. if i tried to do so it kept going to the same spot in the film, timing totally messed up. Like its fixed on a landmark spot and is referencing from there not where i had watched to. ho hum.
― Stevolende, Tuesday, 31 August 2021 08:48 (two years ago) link
Ascenseur Pour L'eschafaud 1958 Louis MalleThriller about an ex paratrooper who is having an affair with his boss's wife. He pulls a scam and makes his escape but when outside he notices an oversight so goes to return to the scene of teh crime to correct it, oddly enough this somehow gets corrected later anyway if you pay attention to the minor details in various scenes. When he goes to correct his mistake he leaves his car running and the hoodlum boyfriend of the local flower shop assistant goes to have a closer look at the car creating a 2nd plot. The boss's wife has been waiting for the ex-paratrooper who is otherwise stranded she spends a lot of the film looking for him.I guess there is some level of atmosphere in the film and i has a famous improvised score by a Miles Davis band which it is famous for. I'm not sure how classic a film it is. I even seem to have drifted off for 20 minutes when i was watching it so tried to catch that bit in a 2nd sitting. Or that is to say I fastforwarded to a bit I didn't recognise and it seemed to last about 20 minutes.I think its well liked though.
Ali Fear Eats The Soul 1974 Renee Werner FassbinderAn older German woman walks into an unfamiliar bar to escape the rain . A young Moroccan man comes over to talk to her. When she leaves he offers to walk her home. THings develop from there and she has to deal with the racism of mid 70s Germany.Interesting film I guess. Interesting to see mid 70s attitudes which were presumably similar all across the First World and elsewhere.I think the performances were decent. & i loved the music. Want to find out what it was especially that really liquid track that was playing when the group were playing whatever the game was in the bar later on in in the film.Fassbinder appears as the slobby thuggish son-in-law who is first pictured being less than gentlemanly to his wife.
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 1 September 2021 11:13 (two years ago) link
Baala 1978 Souleyman E CisseFilm about characters in Mali in the late 70s. Hinghes around firstly a young porter who seems to be being heavily taken advantage of by his regular clients and then meets a young manager of a factory that makes waxed cotton fabric. Because of their interrelationship the young manager looks into the way workers are treated in his factory. Which annoys his boss who is having a negative relationship with his own wife.It hung together quite well and had a pretty decent soundtrack. I liked the clothing design in this too.& as a film it was quite good. Will check out more by the director since i have a couple more by him.
Bande A Parte 1964 Jean-Luc Godardstarted watching this but I wasn't feeling it so may return to this shortly.2 guys meet a girl at an English language course and decide to rob the place she lives in .Think I will get back to this.
went onto The Visit 1964 Bernhard Wickiwhich is based on teh same play that the Senegalese film Hyenas was. THis is a European film with an international cast. I found the voices seemed to be processed . & the performances a bit stilted.I thought I would compare the handling of the same source but again wasn't feeling it, may or may not get back to this.which was when I looked through what i had on my memory stick and found
Battle of Algiers 1966 Gillo PontecorvoFrench language film by Italian film crew or at least Italian director, cinematographer and soundtrack writer.Showing the liberation struggle for the country then colonised by France. A bunch of paratroopers lead by a war hero who has been in the resistance and Indochina and things have been brought in to defeat the FLN liberation group. Apparently forgetting that they had fought the Nazis to get to the point, though they do consciously address this did seem like becoming the oppressor is too easy for some people.
I don't think I had seen this before somehow, not sure how.I think this was being shown quite regularly at the Scala when I was living in London.
― Stevolende, Thursday, 2 September 2021 00:02 (two years ago) link
MUna Moto 1975 Jean-Pierre Dikongue-PipaSad story about a pair of lovers who want to get married trying to get money together to do so when the girl's father wanted a massive dowry including several comestibles and bottles of licquor and things. Beautiful film I thought but pretty sad. Shows abuse of family dynamics and things. The guy has been promsed that his uncle will pay his dowry then something goes awry. Won't go any further into what cos taht would be a spoiler.Interesting soundtrack which suddenly breaks into a biut of electric jazz that I think i recognise but couldn't quite place.
American Interior 2014 Dylan Goch Gruff RhysDocumentary about teh ex Super Furry Animals singer's tour where he told the story of John Evans the late 18th century Welsh explorer who mapped teh Missouri while looking for a legendary Welsh Indian tribe descendents of 12th century Prince Madoc who had escaped Court intrigue by sailing to the New World apparently. I've wanted to see this for a while but its been sitting incomplete on my torrent server for an age . So great, finally got to see it.
― Stevolende, Thursday, 2 September 2021 23:35 (two years ago) link
Re-watched Paul Schrader's Light Sleeper tonight via Amazon Prime. It's such an early 90s NYC time capsule it almost gave me vertigo. The cast is absolutely stacked with people who get one or two scenes, knock it out of the park, then vanish: David Spade, Sam Rockwell, Victor Garber, Jane Adams... If it wasn't for the overbearing songs on the soundtrack, it would be one of my favorite Schrader movies. Honestly, it still is.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Friday, 3 September 2021 00:23 (two years ago) link
Light Sleeper's soundtrack really ruined it for me. Pure Leonard Cohen-wannabe dreck.
― Chris L, Friday, 3 September 2021 03:02 (two years ago) link
Ta kokkina fanaria 1963 Vasilis GeorgiadisA film about the brothels in Troumba whose title translates as The Red Lights. Quite moving I thought , shows the love lives of several of those involved in one particular brothel on a street of them.So a bit soapy possibly. One woman has a bit of an affair with a client she took the virginity of, one girl has been stranded in the brothel after having been jilted in a local hotel and is having to pay off a supposed debt to the madame and the pimp, one has been asked to marry a longterm client who agrees to adopt her son. This wound up with the one copy of the film I could get hold of being a pretty large filesize, one of the largest I've come across at 2.4GB so had to have special provision made to clear space for it. So I watched it pretty much as soon as I had it on the memory stick or rather teh next day. Enjoyed it.
Symbiopsychotaxiplasm.Take.One 1968(?) William GreavesExperimental film which was not released at the time and it seems that this version must have been worked up after that date. I sat watching it thinking it was odd that it featured parts of In A Silent Way as the soundtrack a year before it was released. I think it gives a date of 1971 in Roman numerals at the end as the version that has been restored too. This basically shows several actors auditioning for a role for a supposed film which may or may not be actually being made as well as some focus on the film crew. I Think there wound up with 3 different film units being used to film each other. Seems that the story being filmed is about a wife realising her husband is having a gay affair and challenging him about it. IT looks like the film was not released at the time and only given a wider release when Steve Buscemi discovered teh film and got behind it in the early 90s. There wasa second part filmed in 2006 featuring the main 2 actors who were filmed as teh married couple. I haven't seen that bit.
Tabataba 1988 Raymond RajaonariveloVillage life is disturbed heavily by the Independence movement in post war Malagasy in 1947 as well as teh colonial backlash.Short film at about 75 minutes. THis was the 2nd film I have managed to watch since finding an SRT translating programme. I think the translating works for the most part. Though it is obviously a machine translation and you do need to give it a bit of leeway and rethink phrasing in places.Quite moving since the Malagasy attempting to rebel are stuck with really primitive weapons including wooden guns that are made effective by having bayonets attached as well as rocks being thrown and things. Glad i saw this and managed to find the translation device.Main character is a young ambitious boy who wants to be more of an adult and be more involved.
La ley de Herodes 1999 Luis EstradaMexican film about corruption.An inept garbage dump manager is promoted to the role of mayor of a small backwater town through the agency of an old schoolfriend after the previous one has been decapitated by the locals after major grift. He is at first too honest to become involved in local bribery but then finds out how little funding he has without it and is told to try a bit of grift by the corrupt politician who had hi placed in the role.He goes absolutely overboard . KInd of amusing. Features Alex Cox as a Gringo engineer or conman who has conned the inept mayor into giving him a share of the graft over supposedly fixing a car that the mayor knows nothing about maintaining.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 5 September 2021 00:55 (two years ago) link
La ley de Herodes 1999 Luis Estrada
Saw this a million years ago, probably when it first popped up on home video. Had forgotten all about it until you described it.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Sunday, 5 September 2021 01:16 (two years ago) link
Yeah. I should have added it seems like a Jim Thompson story. Cos that was an impression I was getting throughout.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 5 September 2021 01:34 (two years ago) link
Istoria mias kalpikis liras 1955 Yorgos TzavellasSlow omnibus film about the people who come in contact with a coin that a craftsman is conned into making . So includes 4 different stories , that of the counterfeiting the guy is conned into by an alluring woman pretending to be interested in him, causing him to spend all of his own money in the process of making the coin. THat's followed by a story about a fake blind beggar who gets involved with a prostitute that is vying for his regular begging pitch he's introduced by having the counterfeit coin dropped in his hand. Next a young girl who finds the coin on the street after it has dropped through a hole in a pocket, she is the daughter of a poor whitewasher and gives a rich miser a rethink. Final story is about a pair of young newlyweds who have married in a hurry to move into a garret flat and pursue his artistic vision.NOt sure about this film. Seemed really slow but I didn't get a lot of sleep last night. BUt not sure about how fast a Greek film audience would want things at the timne. Maybe its a cultural thing , not sure yet.
The Spook Who Sat By The Door 1973 Ivan DixonA black agent is trained but initially only usedas a clerk before being reassigned and starting a race revolution.I kept falling asleep during this so need to rewatch.Seemed pretty cool though. I just watcheda Black History Walks thing on 20 Black Films that had been banned which tied in with a BFI program that's been going on for th elast 15 years, So thought I would stick this on since i had it and it was talked about. But realising the lack of sleep was catching up with me.
when that ended it flowed into the next film on my memory stickCooley High 1975 Michael Schultzpretty good thing about a group of black teens and their time in and around and ditching the school of teh title.Seems anarchic, energetic and so on . Probably has too many things happening in too short a time that would be morer realistically spread out over longer time but that's like telescoping time in film innit. Took this off about half way thropugh to go to bed. Will get back to it though cos it is pretty great.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 5 September 2021 23:14 (two years ago) link
24 Hours To Live (Paul Anderson, but not either of the ones you're thinking of, 2017): Once again, the presence of Ethan Hawke proves to be a guarantee that what seems like a trashy genre movie will in fact be much better than expected.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Sunday, 5 September 2021 23:36 (two years ago) link
Princess Charming (Elvey, 1934)A Cuckoo in the Nest (Walls, 1933)Stage Struck Susie (Burns, 1929)Walking the Baby (Scotto, 1933)A Lady to Love (Sjöström, 1930)Lawrence of Arabia (Lean, 1962)Call the Wagon (Sidney, 1923)You're Next (Perez, 1919)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 6 September 2021 00:41 (two years ago) link
The Sparks Brothers (2021) 2.5/5. I really like these guys, so it sucks that Edgar Wright nearly ruined them for me. Covering every album gets to be an interminable approach when you have to hear a bunch of random dorks and comedians who haven't seemed cool since 2005 weigh in with comments like "woah... great album cover." * Le Cercle Rouge (1970) 4.5/5. Pandora and the Flying Dutchman (1951) 3.5/5. Mostly for Jack Cardiff. Gets off to an interesting, trancelike start before lagging at times. The Street Fighter (1974) 3.5/5A Very Curious Girl (1969) 4/5. Caught this before it left Criterion Channel. An almost shockingly modern sex worker revenge fantasy with Bunuel-like satirical elements. Wish I had gotten around to the other Nelly Kaplan films they had up. Croupier (1998) 4/5Johnny Mnemonic (1995) 3/5
Shorts:Washingtonia (2014) 3.5/5A Running Jump (2012) 3/5. Mike Leigh short funded to loosely tie in with the Olympics that year.
― Chris L, Monday, 6 September 2021 02:12 (two years ago) link
Cooley High 1975 Michael SchultzEvents surrounding some schoolfriends in Chicago in 1964. Mainly black cast, I think most of the white people represented are cops and authority figures though most of the figures of authority in the film are black too.Enjoyed it greatly, great Motown soundtrack, seemed like a life to live though everybody is just getting by. One of the character's mothers is depicted as very tired from having to work 3 jobs. A lot of their behaviour verges on the criminal which backfires on them but won't go into any further details. I think it is regarded as a classic film now for good reason. Worth seeing if you haven't already.
Borom Sarret 1963 Ousmane SembeneShort film about a peasant on the outskirts of Dakar trying to make a living with a horse and cart. NOt sure why it didn't have an English subtitle available so I had to run it through the srt translator. & again not that conspicuous for the most part but still trips over grammar in a couple of places.Moving film I thought, won't give spoilers but seems like Sembene has a theme of treating his main characters as needing to deal with futility. THought it was a great film anyway and have enjoyed all of his that I've seen so far.
MIracolo A Milano 1951 Vittorio De SicaMagical semi surrealist fimm from Italy from the early 50s. A baby is found in the cabbage patch by an old lady who brings him up to the age of about 6 before dying. He grows up in an orphanage which isn't shown and then leaves at the age of maturity , walks out and has his bag taken by an absent minded beggar. Like stolen but seems like the beggar doesn't quite seem to recognise rules of property. He's given the bag and then lets teh orphan who is called Toto a place to stay on the local wasteland where a lot of homeless people live. The film shows the relationship between the homeless and the elements by having a little scene where they chase the little bit of sun that comes through the clouds around to get warm. Shortly later wind hits and blows the existing structures apart. Toto organises rebuilding and creates a more planned shanty town with streets and things. THis seems to make people a lot happier and there is a queue of people shown wanting to move in to the town. They are allocated places by Toto and his friends.A little later 2 fat cat building tycoons appear and try to change ownership of the land . One of them appears to have a change of heart and walks away from the deal saying that everybody is a person after all . He will appear a bit later with a different opinion. He tries to get the shanty town moved using a group of security whose uniforms look oddly like British bobbies. THere si a lot of chasing back and forth wit thsi group especially when Toto's mama appears from heaven with a gift. Can't go any further into that without further spoilers.Magical film as I said, quite heartwarming if you're into that kjind of thing. But again suffers from incidental racism, does at least show a black character for most of teh film but his fate is very very iffy. Overall glad i saw this .
Vivre Sa Vie 1963 Jean Luc GoddardA young woman finds navigating life difficult, wants to break into the movies but is being lead astray. She winds up owing money to her landlady and is given the opportunity to go into prostitution. Which she does, she later meets an old friend whose circumstances have lead her into the profession though i thought she had been able to get back out.She introduces her to her friend who has a better set up though it remains unclear for a while as to what this is , it turn sout to be a more organised set up with prostitution. This leads to the girls downfall eventually.I'm not sure what to make of this, it seems to be trying to be consciously non judgmental about the act of prostitution and what the factors are involved are. But it tacks on a really dodgy ending.It's Godard so for the most part it looks pretty good and it stars Anna Karina as the girl so it looks even better.& it has the scene where the girl is dancing around the pool room Which I think I've seen elsewhere but had no context for. Was it even part of a title sequence for something?
I tried giving Princesas a spanish film on prostitution a go but found out that I didn't have subtitles for it. Then tried giving La vaquilla the film about the Spanish Civil War a go but found that the subtitles weren't being synched which si probably why I haven't already watched it over the last few weeks. Do want to get back to both. So looked through the memory stick and found
Ecstacy Of The Angels 1972 Kôji WakamatsuAn early 70s experimental film with a lot of gore and nudity in. Has a semi coherent story about a bunch of underground revolutionary units trying to have a little wave of terror aiming to overthrow capitalist society with some explosives they've stolen from a Weapons Wearhouse they've broken into. Killing off half their unit on the way. & seriously disabling some of the survivors who stil insist on soldiering on.So it's semi pornographic overacted stuff supposedly with a revolutionary message. NOt sure if i can recommend this beyond the soundtrack by Yōsuke Yamashita et al . They appear on the soundtrack doing a great Cecil Taylor impression which had me wondering if i knew the recording being used, and then appear in a nightclub scene which is cool.I saw this on a list recommending japanese films so wonder what the list-makers criteria was. I think I had it on the memory stick prior to Emperor Tomato ketchup which I watched the day after having seen it talked about somewhere, possibly here.May be of interest I guess. has a weird way of switching between black and white and colour and semi realistic acting and seriously over the top. I dunno.
― Stevolende, Tuesday, 7 September 2021 10:30 (two years ago) link
Xala 1975 Ousmane SembeneSatire on corruption after Senegal gains independence. Centres on a corrupt politician spending the funds he has got from the French on losing power to help them become more covert n their political machinations so ministers have become henchmen. He is goiong to spend the money on marrying a 3rd wife, which goes disastrously since he becomes impotent. That is what the title refers to it translates as teh Curse and is treated like an actual one. But this politician has overextended his credit lines so a number of his cheques simply bounce apparently including teh one he has given to a witch doctor to help lift this curse.INteresting film, starts with people in traditional African garb leaving a revolutionary crowd to move into the beauracratic offices of teh French and remove cultural artefacts and then the French beauracrats themselves. Next time you see these revolutioonaries they are dressed in Western garb in the samne office, the French beauracrats come in with attache cases filled with funds. Then this guy getting married invites his cronies to his wedding. Time is spent at the guy's first wife's place where his feminist daughter attacks the idea of polygamy and is herself physically attacked.So you get to see the idea of liberty from several perspectives and on several issues. Also the idea of corruption similarly.& you get a soundtrack and short onscreen appearance by the Star Band of Dakar one of the earliest bands playing music in the style, their later offshoots include Orchestra baobab, Super Star band and Etoile De dakar . My first reacton on seeing teh name of teh band was to think they must be related to that last group , I should know more about the interrelation of bands from taht scene. Would have also thought that in Francophone Senegal the initial band name would have been the French one and Star is English. Maybe it made them look more international I don't know. Great stuff though.ONe theme heavily explored throughout the film is about traditional belief being contrasted with what was taken to be modern.I like the films i've seen By Ousmane Sembene and will be looking out for more. May try to get hold of some of his writing too.
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 8 September 2021 09:46 (two years ago) link
Pierrot Le Fou 1965 Jean Luc Goddardexperimental poetic meditation on something. A bit disconnected like.Looks quite good but messes around with narrative, dialogue and fun things like that.Finally got around to watching a different copy of the film I tried to watch a couple of months ago which had the subtitles working right from the start.Well not exactly coherent, ends with a bang though.May capture that zeitgeist thingy of the time like
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 8 September 2021 22:50 (two years ago) link
The Charlatan (Melford, 1929)His Royal Highness (Thring, 1932)Gigolettes (Arbuckle, 1932)Curtain at Eight (Hopper, 1933)Cheating Blondes (Levering, 1933)Inside Information (Hill, 1934)Sally of the Sawdust (Griffith, 1925)Abbott and Costello Meet Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Lamont, 1953)The Card Counter (Schrader, 2021)Who You Think I Am (Nebbou, 2019)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 13 September 2021 00:19 (two years ago) link
Al Mummia 1969 Chadi Abdel SalamEgyptian film about a member of a tribe that has traditionally sold the artefacts from the time of teh Pharaohs that they have graverobbed who does not like the practise. He wants to be more preservative.An official from the Egyptian Museum service is sent with a group of soldiers to police the graverobbing in the area. Slow film with some real atmosphere. I watched it in 2 bits which probably wasn't the best idea. But may rewatch it right through at some point.I seem to have a very blurry edition of this so may need to see if i can get the version that was restored.
Putney Swope 1969 Robert Downey Sr.Very chaotic anarchic movie about a black executive taking over an advertising firm in the wake of the boss dying and the rest of teh executive board putting his name as the candidate because they think its so funny that they would be the only person to do so. backfires o them as he turns the advertising firm in to an outrageous gonzoid group who make shocking ads for $1,000,000 up front.Has a number of well known faces at a very early point. Antonio Fargas as a black radical member of the entourage.Not sure how black gaze this is,, if at all and how much projected white. I think it seemed controversial at the time. Some of it does seem to be very much of its time in a Laugh In type of way or something.I guess this depicts the onset of corruption . Is it overly rose tinted to want the firm to have actually succeeded. or is the idea of commercial advertising already too hopelessly sunk that cut and run is probably the best policy.oh well it was an interesting film with some laughs. But I'm left with something of an aftertaste of blacks can't succeed so why not depict them as wreckers of civilisation?
Africa Addio 1966 Gualtiero Jacopetti, Franco ProsperiItalian documentary from the mid 60s showing brutality on the African continent. I think it shows events from right across the continent, spends time looking at the Mau mau and genocide in Zanzibar as well as some heavy environmental stuff poaching of various wildlife. I'm really not sure how completely white gazed this si , i think quite heavily. Seems to have dubbed in posh idiot English voices to a few officials from BEA so not sure what original distribution was. That seems to be done for comic effect in an otherwise heavy hitting film. A lot of this seems to be showing things being done that one would hope were already seen to be negative so wondering where the filming came from. Occurring to me that the on hand filming is not necessarily being done by the film makers maybe they got hold of it in that way. A camera held by somebody in the jeep of a bunch of people scything through wildlife herds with a rope strung between 2 cars and presumably strimming the vegetation that is between the 2 cars at the same time. Hate to think this was an Italian film team complicit in the actions being done. That scything/tripping of wildlife, millionaires having elephants set up to shoot as part of expensive safaris. helicopters piloted to help someone shoot elephants from the air , thousands of Zanzibarean muslims being herded to execution based on a propagandistic lie from centuries old information, Afrikaans recreating the Vortrekkers covered wagon trip and not being massacred unfortunately.I got through an hour of a 2 hour film , may go back and have another look but it is a bit overwhelming.
Turks Fruit 1973 Paul Verhoeven Film showing the relationship between a very egocentric artist and his love object.They meet after he has shown what an absolute jerk he is several times then decided that he needs to hitch out of town , she picks him up in an expensive car which they proceed to total. her parents try to keep them apart but apparently they are supposed to be in LOVE. Hard hitting semi soft pornographic film. I thought might be worth a look since it turned up on a recommended list on IMDB. Apparently one of the highest grossing Dutch films ever still.I guess its ok but does remind me rather heavily of the Confessions of films mixed with a driller killer thing which is how it starts. He later has to deal with her having a debilitating illness and his own egocentricity. I guess its ok , does seem a bit over the top in places. Not sure how ethical I find him ho ho.
Rafiki 2018 Wanuri KahiuQuite moving film showing the then current Kenya's teen population centring on a tomboy type who is the daughter of a teacher and a local politician. She meets and falls in love with the daughter of one of his rivals. This shows the expectations and mores of contemporary youth in all its homophobia and aspirations etc. I know Uganda the neighbouring country was notoriously homophobic, haven't really known what to expect of my dad's home country.Nicely acted, not sure what language the non-English bits were in but there are a lot of them so you would need to make sure you get subtitles with it. Hope the making of this indicates some steps forward with homophobia, not sure how unlikely taht is.Want to see a lot more Kenyan films though. I keep seeing West African stuff I think.
then caught the start of Umut 1970 Serif Gören, Yilmaz GüneyDepiction of a poor kurdish cart driver who has his cart broken and horse killed by a car driver . I think I was falling asleep so thought i'd get back to this. Wound up watching the end of Al Mummia instead
― Stevolende, Monday, 13 September 2021 12:10 (two years ago) link
Faust (Murnau, 1926). The Kino Lorber Blu-Ray looks incredible, and the movie has a manic energy that in combination with the pretty astonishing special effects really make it into something. Emil Jannings as Mephistopheles is amazing; I had no idea he became a Nazi later.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Monday, 13 September 2021 12:49 (two years ago) link
is there a thread where people are talking about pig? tremendous film
― STOCK FIST-PUMPER BRAD (BradNelson), Wednesday, 15 September 2021 02:20 (two years ago) link
oh wait probably the cage thread sorry
― STOCK FIST-PUMPER BRAD (BradNelson), Wednesday, 15 September 2021 02:21 (two years ago) link
Europa '51 (Rossellini, 1952) 7/10 strong start then it turns into a christ metaphorAn Affair to Remember (McCarey, 1957) 7/10 one of those rare movies where the melodramatic violins work.Super Fly (Parks Jr., 1972) 5/10 incompetent audio. movie gets better as the plot gets going.Night Moves (Arthur Penn, 1975) 6/10 too many characters! had to watch the first half a second time.Cutter's Way (Ivan Passer, 1981) 7/10Mortdecai (Koepp, 2015) 4/10 i enjoyed depp's performanceEvangelion 3.0+1.0 (Hideaki Anno, 2021) 8/10 the best evangelion movie? even though the answer to every mystery is that seele did it
― adam t. (abanana), Wednesday, 15 September 2021 07:22 (two years ago) link
Phaedra 1963 Jules DassinModern retelling of the Hypolytus story. A shipping tycoon marries a younger wife (Melina Mercouri as titular figure) who he gets to contact his son who is studying in London. THey meet and hit it off rather too well, have a passionate affair. I had to warn her not to doit cos he was a psycho(Anthony Perkins as Aleksis). The father has sent his new wife to try to get his estranged son to come to Greece for the summer. He eventually does and is given the gift of a new Aston martin which the supposedly artitstic son has fallen in love with while in london.The atmosphere gets dark . Melina Mercouri smoulders for weeks as she refuses her husbands attentions, Aleksis meets the daughter of a competitor ship tycoon who his father is trying to set up a wedding with , Phaedra doesn't like it.Well it smoulders and intrigues and stuff. It's in English and it has a Theodarakis score that is more Western than i've heard him elsewhere. Kimda cool I guess.
Umut 1970 Serif Gören, Yilmaz GüneyTurkish film depicting a poor coach driver who is just scraping by when a car driver smacks into his parked coach and kills one of his horses. He tries to find a way to get out of his situation but it isn't forthcoming.Film starts apparently pretty realistic , possibbly stays taht way but depicts a quixotic project he gets involved with thanks to a friend of his. INteresting film. I saw it in a cut taht seemed on the verge of solarisation and sound was weird. But yeah good film .May look at others by the same director
Den Muso 1975 Souleymane CisséA mute girl gets seduced and impregnated by a young guy who has turned to a life of petty crime after feeling exploited by the girl's father who is his ex boss. She is kicked out of her home.decent film with good soundtrack. It has teh members of the Salif Keita era Les Ambassedeurs suddenly appearing on screen playing though it doesn't really show a perfromnace which is a shame. Do love that band.
Still A Brother: Inside teh Negro Middle Class 1968 William GreavesDocumentary looking at the phenomenon of the black bourgeois. Kind of interesting to look back at and wonder if its been progressed from.
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 15 September 2021 09:30 (two years ago) link
Once in a Lifetime (Mack, 1932)The Dude Ranger (Cline, 1934)California Straight Ahead (Pollard, 1925)He's in Again (Chase, 1918)*His New Mamma (del Ruth, 1924)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 20 September 2021 00:30 (two years ago) link
La Ilusion Viaja En Tranvia 1954 Luis BunuelA couple o fmisfit garage workers in Mexico City go for a ride on a streetcar they've fixed not knowing it was going to be retired. Somewhaty gentle comedy with no real surrealist touches, possibly closest to that is an irreverent Morality Play staged for a neighborhood party. Quite funny in places if you like the kind of thing. Once they have drunkenly taken the streetcar out for a ride they get stuck trying to get it back to the depot and things get worse when the ex-streetcar service busybody gets involved. But serious family feelgood tropes throughout.
A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night 2014 Ana Lily AmirpourIranian Vampire Western filmed in Taft California. A young guy with a James dean vibe has his car taken as payment by his dad's dealer, he winds up involved with a strange young looking woman. B+W film made 7 years ago based on the Vampire myth, possibly with an Iranian twist. Atmospheric and stuff. Quite enjoyed it, Why do I know the name Taft is it a place that turns up in Kerouac or Steinbeck or something?
― Stevolende, Monday, 20 September 2021 09:52 (two years ago) link
Celui Qui Doit Mourir 1957 Jules Dassin1921 , A Greek village under Turkish occupation holds an annual Passion Play. The conservative orthodox priest names the main players that have been picked by the village council and these are all people who wouldn't have picked the roles themselves but find having done so to be really fitting over the course of the play. Lead character is probably the shepherd Manolios who has been picked to play Jesus, he is thought to be simple minded and speaks with a stammer he will gain confidence over the course. People are also picked for James, Peter, John , Judas and Mary Magdalene. I think all of these are supposed to have character traits that fit the role, I'm not sure about the character traits of teh apostles though. But the last 2 mentioned, Judas is a family man who had wanted the role of Jesus and winds up absolutely betraying the character playing Jesus. He is a frequent visitor to the widow who winds up playing Mary Magdalene and enjoys a lot of male company. She is played by Melina Mercouri who was pretty delectable in the mid 50s. The film starts with the surviving members of a village that has been destroyed by the Turks for their support of the Greek army trying to find a new home. They appear at the village that is holding the Passion Play and are offered some food and the ability to recuperate while they prepare to hit the road again. They protest saying they could take over some unused land in the vicinity. Shortly afterwards one of the women from this refugee village dies and the priest from the Passion Play Village starts hollering cholera. The refugees move on but don't go very far. They actually set up on a nearby hillside and go to layout their new village but have no supplies so conti8nue to starve. Trying to correct this leads to further tragedy. I found the film pretty moving but sometimes moving bit too far into melodrama. I think the setting of it being around the staging of a Passion Play may set the tone pretty heavily. Shows up the hypocrisy of people supposedly being fervent believers while allowing people who could be helped to suffer.Film is mainly in French but I think made in Greece with some Greek actors. It certainly looks really good, but the copy i watched hasa lot of noise issues. It sounds like there is a wind blowing through the set even when they are inside. Not sure how popular the film is , might look for another copy but have seen it now so may not be rushing to rewatch it. It is oretty good though.
― Stevolende, Tuesday, 21 September 2021 08:40 (two years ago) link
I've seen 7 of Dassin's movies and all of them were good to great. I should seek out the rest of them.
― adam t. (abanana), Tuesday, 21 September 2021 09:09 (two years ago) link
yeah he's done some good stuff.
― Stevolende, Tuesday, 21 September 2021 10:14 (two years ago) link
THe Green Knight 2021 David LoweryDream like multiracial reimagining of the medieval myth of Sir Gawain. It's pretty slow but I enjoyed it greatly. Have been wanting to see this for a while, think I tried to get a d/ld a while back that wasn't perfect.Gawain takes a mushroom at one point that had me wondering if they were citing psilocybin and that atmosphere seems to be running through the film. Wonder how this will stand up over the years. I may have another look at the early 70s version of the story which I saw sometime during that decade i think but not very recently.Worth a watch i would say but my copy came with very quiet dialogue which I had to turn up a lot.
Stroszeck 1977 Werner HerzogAn alcoholic musician leaves prison and gets involved with a prostitute he knew before going to jail. He has some nasty run ins with her pimp and his enforcer. Th eold man who has been looking after his flat and his mynah bird is going to relocate to the US thanks to his nephew. The other 2 go with him and stay in a mobile home on his nephew's land. They run into trouble with finances.THis was apparently the last film that Ian Curtis watched before he killed himself, did he associate himself with a dancing chicken or was that already prewritten to happen.,Anyway, weird film with an odd cast including a lot of Wisconsin public who otherwise hadn't acted. & Bruno S who had an interesting past of institutionisation and things. He is a real presence in the film .I think I enjoyed this but it is a bit weird, wonder if it is likely to trigger people. NOt sure if I've seen this before.Also wondering how Curtis got to see it. Was it on tv, seems a bit early for it to be around on vhs May 1980.
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 22 September 2021 12:32 (two years ago) link
It was on BBC 2 on Saturday May 17th. https://genome.ch.bbc.co.uk/schedules/service_bbc_two_england/1980-05-17
Used to show a terrific selection of foreign and art house films back in the day.
― Dan Worsley, Wednesday, 22 September 2021 12:36 (two years ago) link
yeah I remember that being a feature of my youth
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 22 September 2021 12:37 (two years ago) link
i had a week off recently and spent it catching up on the dvds sat under the tv:
Twenty Four Eyes (Kinoshita, 1954)Silence (Scorcese remake)Madadayo (minor Kurosawa, his last apparently)Woman Of Tokyo (1933, Ozu)Early Spring, (1956, Ozu)Tokyo Twilight (1957, Ozu, those last 3 are the bfi melodrama box)FitzcarraldoAguierre (finishing off the Herzog box i've had for years) and two feature length episodes of Beck from bbc4
― koogs, Wednesday, 22 September 2021 13:34 (two years ago) link
Bonjour Tristesse (Preminger 1958) 9/10 gorgeousThe Killing of a Chinese Bookie (Cassavetes 1976) 8/10Thief (Mann 1981) 8/10*Oliver & Company (Disney co. 1988) 3/10Dirty Work (Saget 1998) 4/10 coffin emoji Pig (Sarnoski 2021) 8/10
a good week! now my goal is to finish the tsptd top 100. Criterion Channel has the mirror, late spring, viridiana, close-up. the only other ones I need to see are greed and the last two thirds of shoah, which might take a while.
― adam t. (abanana), Wednesday, 22 September 2021 23:49 (two years ago) link
I re-watched Thief this week myself. Amazing movie, but I wish I still had the Anchor Bay DVD instead of the Criterion Blu-Ray, which is much darker and bluer than the theatrical release.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Thursday, 23 September 2021 00:24 (two years ago) link
Her Secret (Millais, 1933)Waltzes From Vienna (Hitchcock, 1934)The Defense Rests (Hillyer, 1934)The Scotland Yard Mystery (Bentley, 1934)Bedlam (Robson, 1946)The Loudspeaker (Santley, 1934)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 27 September 2021 01:41 (two years ago) link
Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison (1957) 4/5. Supposedly Mitchum's favorite role of his own and he's clearly invested in the character (and in Deborah Kerr).Gregory's Girl (1980) 4.5/5Jennifer's Body (2009) 2.5/5Project A (1983) 4/5To the Ends of the Earth (2019) 3.5/5Drunken Master II (1994) 4.5/5* Collateral (2004) 4/5Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005) 2/5. I wonder how many of the people who like this one have seen it recently. The humor is aging poorly. Conversely, I liked The Nice Guys better on second viewing.
Shorts:Gap-Toothed Women (1987) 2.5/5. At one point one of the interviewees says that straight-toothed women all skate easily through life. Ok. Good Intentions (2018) 3/5Glorious (2008). A ghost does something here I've never seen a ghost do in a movie before. Check it out on Criterion Channel to see what I mean. Man Rots from the Head (2016) 2/5
― Chris L, Monday, 27 September 2021 05:02 (two years ago) link
The Enigna Of Kaspar hauser 1974 Werner HerzogHerzog's treatment of the true story of a young man being found who had apparently spent all of his life chained up in a cellar. He was therefore without reference for most of the everyday practises and objects of contemporary life.Hauser is portrayed here by Bruno S who himself had a strange upbringing which is presumably why he was chosen.Slow moving story as Hauser becomes acquainted with mid 19th century germany and winds up in a Freak show.Florian Fricke has a cameo.I know I saw this once in I think my late teens and possibly again when i was studying philosophy but not sure about that latter one. Have thought about Hauser and his lack of referents to the outside world definitely when epistemology has been discussed. Took me several goes to fgind the correct subtitles taht actually played in sync but definitely benefits from having that. First tired watching this the day after Stroszeck since it has the same lead as well as a couple of more minor supports.
The Lord of The Rings The Battle fo teh Five Armies 2014 Peter Jackson the last part of jackson's expansive Hobbit trtlogy. I'#m a bit confused about chronology within the story I thought Smaug was in this though maybe he gets dispatched towards the beginning. Could be that he is being set up for the same at the end of the previous film.BUt this is where the Dwarfs have reached the end of their mission and then the forces of darkness arrive.Enjoyed it but then realised that the Blondie OGWT live set from Glasgow in 79 was on the other side so caught that and then came back for the end.Quite epic innit?
Windfall In Athens 1954 Michael CacoyannisI think this is probably typical of its time. NOw seems pretty conservative. Greek Roamntic comedy. I guess it has its moments but it may just show its age.Starts off ok but really not sure about the underlying message. But I guess its just an entertainment.Male lead is a cad and a bounder. Female lead should grow up.
The Dead Don't Die 2019 Jim JarmuschAll Star b movie celebration. I guess Jarmsuch wanted to make a zombie film . He did so.THought I ought to watch this and i guess it's ok. But would hope for more.
Weekend 1967 Jean-Luc GodardA married couple drive across a near apocalyptic vision of France. They don't get off to a great start as there is action in the car park tehy start out from. & the end is even worse. Pretty surrealistic I guiess.I know i saw this in my teens and possibly not since. But bits of it have stuck in my mind ever since. The endless gridlock for one.Very deep I guess. Godard being pretty avant. Satirising contemporary French Society. Not sure how well it stands up now but it looks pretty good.
Paris Is Burning 1990 Jennie LivingstonDocumentary on the gay balls that were being held within the trans community at the time. Shows the state of the art where voguing is concerned, hadn't realised quite how energetic, gymnastic etc that dance form was until I saw this.Entertaining, the extents to which posing can be pushed etc.Interesting now that mainstream tv series have been set in the milieu.I assume it was quite popular at the time and does have some popular names attached to it if the thanks lists are to go by. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vNdgYBCnW-8
― Stevolende, Tuesday, 28 September 2021 09:56 (two years ago) link
The Panic In Needle Park 1971 Jerry SchatzbergA look into the underlife of a section of NYC where the junkies hang out. Nt sure to what extent the subject would have been looked at before this. Man With a Golden Arm is a decade plus earlier but I don't think it looks at the junk bit to anything like the same extent. THis has needlemarks, vein scars and people nodding out throughout.Lead girl often looks a little bit too clean but she has bits where she semi convincingly nods out.I thought this was Pacino's screen debut but it doesn't seem to be, maybe his first lead. Apparently it was this that lead to him playing Michael in the Godfather.Quite good, quite dark. I enjoyed it and hadn't seen it before somehow.Oddly as i type this the podcast I'm listening to brings up the name Pacino from another film out of the blue
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 29 September 2021 09:53 (two years ago) link
Pacino's actual debut was in Me, Natalie (1969), a lightly comedic character study of a young Greenwich Village bohemian (Patty Duke). Very worth watching but difficult to find.
― Josefa, Wednesday, 29 September 2021 14:24 (two years ago) link
Kino put out Me, Natalie on Blu-Ray last year: http://www.dvdbeaver.com/film9/blu-ray_review_123/me_natalie_blu-ray.htm
― Precious, Grace, Hill & Beard LTD. (C. Grisso/McCain), Wednesday, 29 September 2021 14:38 (two years ago) link
AUG:
*Murder by Decree (Clark, 1979) BLU-RAY 7/10 - superb Holmes/Ripper mash-up let down by a clunky expository finaleOctopussy (Glen, 1983) DVD 4/10Calling Dr Death (Le Borg, 1943) BLU-RAY 5/10 - part of Eureka's Inner Sanctum set w/ Lon ChaneyThe Black Cat (Ulmer, 1934) BLU-RAY 8/10 the best Boris and Bela by farThe Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds (Newman, 1972) BLU-RAY 8/10 - amazing performance from Newman and Woodward's daughter as the youngest child in this The Suicide Squad (Gunn, 2021) CINEMA!! 7/10The Raven (Landers, 1935) BLU-RAY 7/10Possessor (Cronenberg, 2020) DVD 7/10Rising Damp (McGrath, 1980) DVD 4/10 - unofficial Hammer filmNever Say Never Again (Kershner, 1983) DVD 5/10The Invisible Ray (Hillyer, 1936) BLU-RAY 6/10Black Widow (Shortland, 2021) CINEMA 5/10John Wick (Stahelski, 2014) DVD 6/10*The Belles of St Trinian's (Launder, 1954) IPLAYER 8/10Seven Blood-Stained Orchids (Lenzi, 1972) BLU-RAY 7/10 one of the great Giallo titlesBlue Murder at St Trinian's (Launder, 1957) IPLAYER 6/10
Black Friday (Lubin, 1940) BLU-RAY 6/10The Pure Hell of St Trinian's (Launder, 1960) IPLAYER 5/10The Legacy (Marquand, 1978) BLU-RAY 7/10 - w/ Rog Daltrey as a rock star who gets an emergency tracheotomy, in the film's best death scene; Jimmy Sangster creditSilent Cry (Dwoskin, 1977) file sent to me by a friend 9/10Murders in the Zoo (Sutherland, 1933) BLU-RAY 7/10 - includes horrific real big cat fight footage, as well as an especially chewy Lionel Atwill Daimajin (Yasuda, 1966) BLU-RAY 8/10*A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick, 1971) New 4K 'restoration' at the CINEMA 7/10The Mad Ghoul (Hogan, 1943) BLU-RAY 7/10 - love me some George ZuccoKansas City (Altman, 1996) BLU-RAY 8/10*The Maltese Falcon (Huston, 1941) New 4k restoration at the CINEMA 9/10*Iron Man (Favreau, 2008) BLU-RAY 7/10The Big Fix (Kagan, 1978) YOUTUBE 6/10
― Ward Fowler, Friday, 1 October 2021 21:47 (two years ago) link
and SEPT:
Late Spring (Ozu 1949) 6/10 i guess i don't get itViridiana (Bunuel 1961) 5/10 bunuel's return to europe is 0 out of 5 for me so far
i had to watch some silly movies to cheer me up:The Gang's All Here (Berkeley 1943) 6/10 that ending thoughLooney Tunes: Back in Action (WB execs/Dante, 2003) 4/10Hellzapoppin' (H.C. Potter 1941) 8/10
Close-Up (Kiarostami 1990) 8/10That Uncertain Feeling (Lubitsch 1941) 7/10 The Kid Detective (Evan Morgan 2020) 8/10
― adam t. (abanana), Saturday, 2 October 2021 02:09 (two years ago) link
Bienvenido, Mister Marshall! 1953 Luis García BerlangaMachinations within a Spanish village when tehy think an American group with funding is going to visit.Satirical stuff from early 50s small town Spain.I think it may have some moments and looks ok but I also think I dozed off during it.
The Man Who Sold His Skin 2020 Kaouther Ben HaniaStory of a young couple in Syria falling afoul of the authorities for the way he frames a comment made in public when she says she loves him. I think her family had disliked him from an early point. In consequence of him being brought in by the police he flees the country , she takes off to Belgium and marries a man taht her family likes who works in the embassy there. he takes to ligging at art openings in Lebanon to see about food and stuff there. Doing this he meets a Belgian artist who tattoos his back with an art piece and makes him into the exhibit. Fun ensues.Quit enjoyed it but it may be a bit romanticised. I thought the girl in the couple was incredibly tasty so may need to track down other performances by her. Ending may be a little too deus ex machina
Me. Natalie 1969 Fred Coestory about a female misfit trying to find herself. Looks like it wasa bit allstar, or maybe everybody in it is more famous later. i got told about thsi because it was the actual Al Pacino screen debut not Panic In Needle Park which I watched last week.It is a little cloying but maybe that's the interim 52 years. THough it may be a bit soapy, probably does have some controversial bits and pieces in it. Reminds me of things like Barefoot In The Park, a bit too middle class white gazey like.Like, would have preferred it if the ugly duckling wound up as a strong lesbian or something. & this girl being the ugly duckling reminded me of the trope about the way too goodlooking ugly best friend from sitcoms etc. I think this actress went onto being more widely recognised over the next couple of decades and seen as not being an ugly duckling type.I found it a bit cloying/Hallmark. BUt it has some ok bits i guess
― Stevolende, Sunday, 3 October 2021 12:12 (two years ago) link
"This actress" = Patty Duke, who'd already won an Oscar for The Miracle Worker (1962) and had a starring role in the blockbuster Valley of the Dolls so she was already famous before Me, Natalie, but you're right that she was unreasonably cast as an ugly duckling there and that wasn't the only time. She was short (5'0") but always nice looking I thought.
― Josefa, Sunday, 3 October 2021 14:23 (two years ago) link
Incoherence (Bong 1994)Streetwise (Bell 1984)Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time (Horvát 2020)The Cremator (Herz 1969)Comanche Station (Boetticher 1960)The Fate of Lee Khan (King Hu 1973)Tiny: The Life of Erin Blackwell (Bell 2016)Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison (Huston 1957)The Ox-Bow Incident (Wellman 1942)King of New York (Ferrara 1990)Titus (Taymor 1999)Twentieth Century (Hawks 1934)Seven Men from Now (Boetticher 1956)Days of Being Wild (Wong 1990)After Hours (Scorsese 1985)Crimson Gold (Panahi 2003)A Cat in Paris (Gagnol, Felicioli, 2010)Cutter's Way (Passer 1981)A Touch of Sin (Jia 2013)Ride Lonesome (Boetticher 1959)Bumping Into Broadway (Roach 1919)Nude on the Moon (Wishman, Phelan, 1961)Please Speak Continuously and Describe Your Experiences as They Come to You (B. Cronenberg 2010)E•pis•to•lar•y: letter to Jean Vigo (Sachs 2021)Vacation from Marriage (Korda 1945)
― Profiles in Liquid Courage (WmC), Sunday, 3 October 2021 20:55 (two years ago) link
The Oil Raider (Bennet, 1934)Paradise Island (Glennon, 1930)No More West (Grinde, 1934)Makers of Melody (Kaufman, 1929)The Loves of Carmen (Walsh, 1927)One Year Later (Hopper, 1933)Young and Beautiful (Santley, 1934)The Avenging Conscience (Griffith, 1914)Cartoon Carnival (Smith, 2021)The Boxing Kangaroo (Fleischer, 1920)The Reunion (Fleischer, 1922)The Cartoon Factory (Fleischer, 1924)Vacation (Fleischer, 1924)Come Take a Trip in My Airship (Fleischer, 1924)It's the Cats (Fleischer, 1926)Hurry Doctor! (Fleischer, 1931)Betty Boop's Crazy Inventions (Fleischer, 1933)Let's Sing With Popeye (Fleischer, 1934)Betty Boop and Grampy (Fleischer, 1935)*Dancing on the Moon (Fleischer, 1935)8The Fraidy Cat (Parrot, 1924)*Barney Oldfield's Race for a Life (Sennett, 1913)*The Rough House (Arbuckle & Keaton, 1917)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 3 October 2021 20:57 (two years ago) link
Better Call Saul (S5: 7.5)It’s My Turn (5.5)The Ice Storm (9.0)The Card Counter (5.0)Carlito’s Way (6.0)The Deuce (S3: 7.0)Best Sellers (2.0)Six Feet Under (S1-S5: 7.5)The Guilty (--)The Many Saints of Newark (6.0)
Really disliked The Guilty (the new remake--never saw the original), but I did fall asleep for 10-15 minutes, so I'll give it a ratings pass.
Third or fourth time through, Six Feet Under felt like more of a mess than ever...Not sending Claire to art school would have been a big improvement: no Olivier, no Russell, no Edie, less Billy. One thing still holds me, though, from start to finish, the most obvious thing in the world: it's a great show on the subject of death.
― clemenza, Sunday, 10 October 2021 15:30 (two years ago) link
October so far. I'm using my free month of Shudder.
Geometry (del Toro 1987) short, updated version, 3/10The Stone Tape (Peter Sasdy 1972) tv movie, 7/10The Raven (Universal, Landers 1935) 6/10Blood and Black Lace (Bava 1964) 6/10Blacula (Crain 1972) 5/10 not bad enough to be fun badThe Telephone Box (Mercero 1972) short, 8/10Shakma (1990) 3/10 creatively badNight of the Comet (Eberhardt 1984) 7/10 the stand as chronicled by mallratsLove at First Bite (1979) abandoned, racist and unfunnyOne Cut of the Dead (Shin'ichirō Ueda 2017) 8/10*Outer Space (Tscherkassky 1999) short, 7/10
alsoExplorers (Dante 1985) 6/10Columbo seasons 8, 9, 10
― adam t. (abanana), Sunday, 10 October 2021 16:06 (two years ago) link
A Scream in the Night (Newmeyer, 1935)Madame Behave (Sidney, 1925)Two Fresh Eggs (Carter, 1930)The Merry Frolics of Satan (Melies, 1906)Hollywood Mystery (Eason, 1934)Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp (Iwerks, 1934)This Little Piggie Went to Market (Fleischer, 1934)The Show Off (St. Clair, 1926)The Haunted Castle (Murnau, 1921)Titane (Ducornau, 2021)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 11 October 2021 00:15 (two years ago) link
* An Autumn Afternoon (1962) 5/5Titane (2021) 4/5The Invisible Man (1933) 4/5; such a funny movie * After Hours (1985) 4/5The Black Cat (1934) 3.5/5* Ms. 45 (1981) 4/5Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021) 3/5The Many Saints of Newark (2021) 1.5/5Remember My Name (1978) 4/5. Geraldine Chaplin is extremely unnerving in this.
― Chris L, Monday, 11 October 2021 00:33 (two years ago) link
MALIGNANT is the best movie I've seen all year. If you don't like it, you should reevaluate whether or not you actually like horror movies.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Monday, 11 October 2021 00:45 (two years ago) link
just watched The Wailing (Na Hong-jin, 2016), a horror film which was too long, but it was bat-shit crazy and I liked it
― Dan S, Monday, 11 October 2021 00:50 (two years ago) link
Marriage Italian Style (De Sica, 1964)Les Diaboliques (Clouzot, 1955)Dona Flor and Her Two Husbands (Barreto, 1976)Open Hearts (Bier, 2002)
― xyzzzz__, Sunday, 17 October 2021 16:26 (two years ago) link
"Late Spring (Ozu 1949) 6/10 i guess i don't get it"
What didn't you get?
― xyzzzz__, Sunday, 17 October 2021 16:30 (two years ago) link
I've actually watched enough in the last few weeks to contribute to this thread:
Last Year at Marienbad (Resnais, 1961) 4/5Prince of Darkness (Carpenter, 1987) 3/5Throne of Blood (Kurosawa, 1957) 4/5Night Moves (Penn, 1975) 5/5Man on Fire (Scott, 2004) 3/5Us (Peele, 2018) 4/5Breathless (Godard, 1960) 4/5Black Narcissus (P&P, 1947) 5/5The Burning (Maylam, 1981) 3/5River's Edge (Hunter, 1986)
― Vanishing Point (Chinaski), Sunday, 17 October 2021 17:06 (two years ago) link
River's Edge 3.5/5, I think. Still can't decide about Crispian Glover.
― Vanishing Point (Chinaski), Sunday, 17 October 2021 17:07 (two years ago) link
The thing that saves Glover's performance in that movie, I think, is that the rest of the cast acts like he's their weird friend who they put up with without being 100% sure why. Their collective "he's an asshole, but he's our friend and we haven't got that many of those" affect puts what he's doing into the proper light, because every group of high school friends has/had one of those guys.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Sunday, 17 October 2021 17:19 (two years ago) link
I agree with that: their credulity and general acceptance guides (maps?) ours. His final howl in the park is pretty shattering.
― Vanishing Point (Chinaski), Sunday, 17 October 2021 17:36 (two years ago) link
The main thing is that the plot is so basic that it could have been a short -- I don't know what the feature length adds. I also don't know why the daughter dislikes the idea of remarriage, or why that's important enough to repeat several times.
― adam t. (abanana), Sunday, 17 October 2021 17:44 (two years ago) link
Thanks. Agree it isn't much of a plot though I think what it's trying to capture is the emotions bought by that set-up and Noriko's unknowability. I find her at attempt at withdrawal from the normal way of things fascinating. I'll keep some of this in mind for the next time I see it.
― xyzzzz__, Sunday, 17 October 2021 21:14 (two years ago) link
No Time to Die (Fukunaga, 2021)The Ghost Train (surviving elements, Forde, 1931)The Phantom Honeymoon (Dawley, 1919)The Midnight Message (Hurst, 1926)Rain (Ivens & Franken, 1929)*Force of Evil (Polonsky, 1948)I Walk Alone (Haskin, 1947)Fly-By-Night (Siodmak, 1942)Road House (Negulesco, 1948)Somewhere in the Night (Mankiewicz, 1946)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 18 October 2021 02:05 (two years ago) link
In Search of Darkness (2019) 5/10In Search of Darkness Part II (2020) 6/10
some hooptober movies, although i'm not reviewing them
haunted houses:House (Miner, 1986) 6/10Saturday the 14th (1981) 6/10
the worst part 2 I can find: Silent Night, Deadly Night Part 2 (1987) 2/10kaiju: The Giant Claw (Fred Sears, 1957) 2/10POC director: Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight (Ernest Dickerson, 1995) 4/10hooper/1981: The Funhouse (Tobe Hooper, 1981) 7/1000s: Jennifer's Body (2009) 4/10spain: Pieces (Juan Piquer Simón, 1982) 5/10
― adam t. (abanana), Monday, 18 October 2021 18:34 (two years ago) link
Watched In the Earth yesterday; first time I've been able to get through anything by Ben Wheatley.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Monday, 18 October 2021 18:36 (two years ago) link
Roaring Road (Hurst, 1926)Roadhouse Nights (Henley, 1930)The Fall of the House of Usher (Epstein, 1928)The Tell-Tale Heart (Hurst, 1934)Side Street (Mann, 1950)The Sound of Fury (Endfield, 1950)High Tide (Reinhardt, 1947)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 25 October 2021 01:42 (two years ago) link
DuneNot helped by the fact that the sun came out and reflected on my tv screen during the darkest bits of this which I must rewatch.Anyway thought it quite epic and visually stunning and all like that.Did wonder when the book was written from seeing the military showing off on the arrival of the Altreides and if it was actually something that was seen asa positive by Herbert. Now seen that book published in 1965 not the early 50s I was thinking, but Foundation was written in the early 50s which I had reversed in my head at the time.Looking forward to seeing part 2. So wonder when it will appear
― Stevolende, Monday, 25 October 2021 10:18 (two years ago) link
Ms.45 (Ferrera 1981) 6/10 if taxi driver were even less subtleCandyman (1992) 4/10*Se7en (Fincher 1995) 7/10The Kiss of the Vampire (Don Sharp 1963) 6/10Halloween Party (1989)My Bloody Valentine (1981) 5/10 de-censored versionPontypool (2008) 7/10Alice, Sweet Alice (1976) 5/10Sleepaway Camp (1983) 6/10*Plan 9 from Outer Space (Wood 1957) ed/10*Re-Animator (Gordon 1985) 8/10 first time watching the uncensored versionHalloween II (1981) 4/10Train to Busan (2016) 6/10
i am tired of horror movies now
alsoNo Time to Die (Fukunaga 2021) 7/10
― adam t. (abanana), Sunday, 31 October 2021 12:01 (two years ago) link
The ratings bear that out.
― Milm & Foovies (Eric H.), Sunday, 31 October 2021 13:21 (two years ago) link
Rat Film (2016) 3.5/5Dune: Part One 3.5/5* The Innocents (1961) 4/5The Blood on Satan's Claw (1971) 3/5* House (1977) 5/5* To Die For (1995) 3/5Deep Cover (1992) 4/5. Found out a dialogue sample I first heard on De La Soul's Buhloone Mindstate in 1993 is from this movie. Seance on a Wet Afternoon (1964) 4/5The Velvet Underground (2021) 4/5
― Chris L, Sunday, 31 October 2021 15:22 (two years ago) link
Settlers (2021) - I don't know, I'm not really a ratings guy, 4/5? A dark (tone - it's lit quite brightly), minimalist sci-fi movie about a family who live all alone on Mars when suddenly some other people show up. There's violence, but it's mostly off camera, and things take several surprising turns. Recommended.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Sunday, 31 October 2021 16:07 (two years ago) link
Musty's Vacation (Myll, 1917)Koko Sees Spooke (Fleischer, 1925)*Dr. Pyckle and Mr. Pryde (Rock & Pembroke, 1925)Young Eagles (Bennett, 1934)The Oval Portrait (1934)Fancy Curves (Breslow, 1932)*The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (Wiene, 1920)*Vampyr (Dreyer, 1932)Last Night in Soho (Wright, 2021)*Nosferatu (Murnau, 1922)The French Dispatch (Anderson, 2021)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 1 November 2021 02:49 (two years ago) link
A View to a Kill (Glen, 1985) 6/10 DVDShang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Cretton, 2021) 6/10 CINEMAEscape in the Fog (Boetticher, 1945) 6/10 BLU-RAY (part of Indicator's Columbia Noir Vol 1 box set)Venom (Fleischer, 2018) 4/10 TVMemoria (Weerasethakul, 2021) 8/10 CINEMAThe Velvet Underground (Haynes, 2021) 8/10 CINEMAThe French Dispatch (Anderson, 2021) 7/10 CINEMAThe Undercover Man (Lewis, 1949) 7/10 BLU-RAY (Columbia Noir Vol 1)Happy Birthday to Me (Thompson, 1981) 7/10 BLU-RAYDune (Villeneuve, 2021) 5/10 CINEMAMan Made Monster (Waggner, 1941) 6/10 BLU-RAY (part of Scream Factory's Universal Horrors Vol 3 set)
― Ward Fowler, Monday, 1 November 2021 12:52 (two years ago) link
As the Earth Turns (Lyford, 1937)Chinatown After Dark (Paton, 1931)The Last Warning (Leni, 1928)*Mabel's Married Life (Sennett, 1914)*The Masquerader (Chaplin, 1914)*The Rounders (Chaplin, 1914)*Dough and Dynamite (Chaplin, 1914)*The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (Ingram, 1921)*Metropolis (Lang, 1927)*The General (Keaton & Bruckman)*Underworld (von Sternberg, 1927)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 8 November 2021 01:32 (two years ago) link
The Marksman - this year's Liam Neeson movie. Apparently Clint Eastwood turned down the script at some point and it fell in Neeson's lap. He does OK with it but during the big physical fight scene I thought the director should have been charged with elder abuse.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Monday, 8 November 2021 02:36 (two years ago) link
Rolling Stone: Stories from the Edge (6.0)Fanny: The Right to Rock (6.0) The Stepford Wives (7.0--if you have to ask, you’ve never seen the remake)Modern Romance (6.0)Dune (2021--4.0)Malcolm & Marie (6.0)The Velvet Underground (7.5)The Devil Wears Prada (6.0)Donnie Darko (7.0)Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (5.5)Regarding Susan Sontag (8.0)The Man Who Shot Liberty Valence (7.0)The French Dispatch (ordeal)Q&A (5.5)
― clemenza, Wednesday, 10 November 2021 05:45 (two years ago) link
Gold Diggers of 1933 (LeRoy with Berkeley, 1933) 7/10Rose Hobart (Joseph Cornell, 1936) shortAfter the Thin Man (WB, "One Take Woody" Van Dyke, 1936) 3/10The Witches (Hammer ltd, 1966) 5/10Motel Hell (Kevin Connor, 1980) 7/10 i used preservativesJunkopia (Marker, 1981) short mentioned by eric as zootopia and then junktopiaRehearsal for Murder (1982) 4/10 tv movie written by the columbo guysHalloween H20 (1998) 6/10 fantastic ending. michael myers drops the knife!Dave Made a Maze (2017) 5/10 looks great but maybe the production guys shouldn't write the script tooDune (Villeneuve, 2021) 9/10Last Night in Soho (Edgar Wright, 2021) 6/10 that third act huh
I also finished watching all of Columbo. I guess Falk liked to have McGoohan as a director because he let Falk dick around, even when it made those episodes not make total sense.
― adam t. (abanana), Friday, 12 November 2021 17:17 (two years ago) link
Patrick McGoohan in the "By Dawn's Early Light" episode is one of the finest acting performances of the 70s, and I'm not exaggerating even a little bit.
― Les hommes de bonbons (cryptosicko), Friday, 12 November 2021 17:56 (two years ago) link
his performance in Agenda for Murder is also very entertaining, even if the episode is a bit of a mess.
― adam t. (abanana), Friday, 12 November 2021 23:16 (two years ago) link
Well I watched Titane, yeah that was A Thing. Prolly like 8/10 but I will not be recommending that to anyone I know. Actually that is stayiing with me hours later, bump it up to 9/I10. Powerful shit like.Then I watched Finch; Tom Hanks, Robot, Duggie, post-apocalyptic blahblahblah, this is right up my street, right? RIGHT?!? Eh whatever, too much robot not enough VGB IMO. Still, charming enough and better than the reviews made out. I dunno, 6/10?What else did I watch? Shang-Chi: Whatever Subtitle, MCU/10, you know what that wasThe VU doc, that was pretty poor for reasons expressed by more more verbose people than me in yon thread 5ish?Dune was Fucking Amazing and I've got a knife and will (slowly) fight anyone says otherwise NINE
― The Speak Of The Mearns (Jonathan Hellion Mumble), Saturday, 13 November 2021 23:24 (two years ago) link
A Simple Plan. 10/10; a perfect movie.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Sunday, 14 November 2021 13:12 (two years ago) link
* Con Air (1997) 3.5/5* Devi (1960) 4.5/5The White Balloon (1995) 3.5/5. One of the 6 or so of the top 247 movies in the Morbsies poll I hadn't seen. Doesn't have the charm of the very similar Where is the Friend's House?, which tbf is one of the greatest movies ever made. Hangover Square (1945) 3.5/5The Electrical Life of Louis Wain (2021) 2.5/5. I get a sense from the subject and some of the casting (Nick Cave as H.G. Wells) that the director originally set out to make a more unconventional biopic than this ended up being. This is probably bound to end up getting confused with other Benedict Cumberbatch movies for eternity. The French Dispatch (2021) 3.5/5In the Cut (2003) People who want the return of the erotic thriller often elide that this would entail the return of some goofy-ass endings. * Pulse (2001) 3.5/5 Kinda surprised I found this slightly less effective than when I first saw it years ago. The Brood (1979) 4/5
SHORTS:Alone (2017) 3/5 From New York Times-produced web short to Criterion Channel. Caprice (1986) 3.5/5 Joanna Hogg's aesthetically assured student thesis film with a very early Tilda Swinton appearance (billed here as "Matilda Swinton," in fact)(nostalgia) 1971
― Chris L, Monday, 15 November 2021 02:58 (two years ago) link
The Lone Defender (Thorpe, 1930)An Old Man's Love Story (Brooke, 1913)Miss Lulu Bett (W. DeMille, 1921)X Marks the Spot (Kenton, 1931)Tell England (Asquith & Barkas, 1931)Contented Calves (White, 1934)Four Square Steve (Laemmle, 1926)*The Boat (Keaton & Cline, 1921)*The Goat (Keaton & St. Clair, 1921)*The Balloonatic (Keaton & Cline, 1923)*The Signal Tower (Brown, 1924)Outside the Law (Browning, 1920)The Man Without a World (Antin, 1991)The City Without Jews (Breslauer, 1924)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 15 November 2021 03:21 (two years ago) link
Only Lovers Left Alive (Jarmusch 2013)Intimate Lighting (Passer 1965)Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Cretton 2021)No Time to Die (Fukunaga 2021)The Velvet Underground (Haynes 2021)Inside Out (Docter, del Carmen, 2015)Beat Girl (Gréville 1960)The Dreamer (Rockwell 2012)Open City Mixtape (2012) shorts by A.V. Rockwell: The Dreamer; Indigo's Smile; Trey; HeistNiagara (Hathaway 1953)Eternals (Zhao 2021)The Innocents (Clayton 1961)Tshiuetin (Monnet 2016)The Big Steal (Siegel 1949)Cure (Kurosawa 1996)Doctor X (Curtiz 1932)Drifting Clouds (Kaurismäki 1996)Boomerang! (Kazan 1947)Like (Bradley 2016)Island of Lost Souls (Kenton 1932)Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (McNaughton 1986)Black Soil, Green Grass (Carbone 2016)Black Widow (Johnson 1959)Girlhood (Sciamma 2014)
― Everybody Loves Ramen (WmC), Monday, 15 November 2021 03:49 (two years ago) link
The Card Counter actually quite great, I UNDERSTAND NOW why yis talk up Oscar Isaac, so expressive just through his eyes. Tiffany Hadddish and the Sheridan kid (who's beefed up somewhat since I last saw him) also good, and hey Willem Dafoe makes the most of his brief screen time. Speaking of whom, this last shot is surely a blatant callback to Light Sleeper? (Which I should've voted high in the Morbsies but forgot, oh well...)
― The Speak Of The Mearns (Jonathan Hellion Mumble), Monday, 15 November 2021 23:46 (two years ago) link
I mean I'm not a fucken heathen, I'm aware the Light Sleeper shot was a Bresson reference, but still
― The Speak Of The Mearns (Jonathan Hellion Mumble), Monday, 15 November 2021 23:47 (two years ago) link
Re-watched Event Horizon, which sent me to Wikipedia to see whether it had originally been shot for 3D exhibition. It had not, but there are a surprising number of shots of things flying directly at the camera for a non-3D movie.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Tuesday, 16 November 2021 00:16 (two years ago) link
Erotikon (Stiller, 1920)Cross-Country Cruise (Buzzell, 1934)Tol'able David (King, 1921)Find the King (Howe, 1927)Scrambled Weddings (Barrows, 1928)*Dad's Choice (Howe, 1928)*Fatty's Reckless Fling (Arbuckle, 1915)*Good Night Nurse (Arbuckle, 1918)*Camping Out (Arbuckle, 1919)*The Garage (Arbuckle, 1920)*So This Is Paris (Lubitsch, 1926)*Won in a Closet (Normand, 1914)By Might of His Right (Drew, 1915)*The Village Chestnut (Wright & Griffith, 1918)*Her First Kiss (Griffin, 1919)*For Heaven's Sake (Taylor, 1926)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 22 November 2021 01:03 (two years ago) link
Pharma Bro (6.0)Spencer (6.0)So I Married an Axe Murderer (7.0)The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (6.5)Twisted (4.0)Passing (6.5)Kurt Vonnegut: Unstuck in Time (7.5)House of Gucci (5.5)Dean Martin: King of Cool (6.0)Magic Shadows, Elwy Yost: A Life in Movies (7.0)
I got through the first episode Don't F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer and bailed a few minutes into the second. Couldn't take one more scene of "And my cell starts beeping at 2:00 in the morning and there's a message that says 'Watch this,' so I opened up the link and I was like 'W...T...F!!!!???'" And then the interviewee will tell you he proceeded to watch the clip six more times.
― clemenza, Monday, 29 November 2021 00:04 (two years ago) link
Nightmare Alley (Goulding, 1947)Yukon Jake (Lord, 1924)The Mysterious Mystery! (McGowan, 1924)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 29 November 2021 00:06 (two years ago) link
I think I saw a lobby poster the other day for a remake of Nightmare Alley.
― clemenza, Monday, 29 November 2021 00:25 (two years ago) link
42nd Street (Bacon/Berkeley, 1933) 7/10 much better than Broadway MelodyTiticut Follies (Wiseman, 1967) 9/10Paris is Burning (Jennie Livingston, 1990) 10/10The Invisible Maniac (1990) 3/10 he kills a guy with a submarine sandwichCastle Freak (Stuart Gordon, 1995) 4/10 does not tear his ding dong offCure (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 1997) 8/10Green Room (Saulnier, 2015) 8/10
tvPenda's Fen (written by David Rudkin, 1974) 7/10Squid Game (Hwang Dong-hyuk, 2021) 8/10Midnight Mass (Mike Flanagan, 2021) 8/10Fear Street 1666 (Janiak, 2021) 7/10Disney's Fastpass: A Complicated History (the Defunctland guy, 2021)
― adam t. (abanana), Monday, 29 November 2021 00:45 (two years ago) link
oooh, i will watch that Fastpass doc!
― When Young Sheldon began to rap (forksclovetofu), Monday, 29 November 2021 01:40 (two years ago) link
fans of sbnation chart party videos will probably like that one
― adam t. (abanana), Monday, 29 November 2021 02:16 (two years ago) link
nu-Nightmare Alley adap is a Guillermo del Toro joint, screenplay by/with Kim Morgan
― bobo honkin' slobo babe (sic), Monday, 29 November 2021 03:28 (two years ago) link
nu-Nightmare Alley adap is a Guillermo del Toro joint, screenplay by/with Kim Morgan― bobo honkin' slobo babe (sic), Sunday, November 28, 2021 10:28 PM (yesterday) bookmarkflaglink
― bobo honkin' slobo babe (sic), Sunday, November 28, 2021 10:28 PM (yesterday) bookmarkflaglink
I watched the 1947 version as part of anticipating the del Toro remake. (The art direction as seen in the trailer is to die for. Whether the rest of the film will live up to that is the question.)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 29 November 2021 12:44 (two years ago) link
okay the Fastpass doc is maybe the best disney movie of the year and i'm linking it herehttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9yjZpBq1XBE
― When Young Sheldon began to rap (forksclovetofu), Tuesday, 30 November 2021 23:24 (two years ago) link
(i wish more podcasts had anywhere near this level of depth and thoughtfulness)
― When Young Sheldon began to rap (forksclovetofu), Tuesday, 30 November 2021 23:25 (two years ago) link
Just been to see Petite Maman. I don't usually get emotional watching films but man I had difficulty holding it together through pretty much the whole thing.
― Urbandn hope all ye who enter here (dog latin), Tuesday, 30 November 2021 23:26 (two years ago) link
The Last DuelI finally got a watchable file.It looks impressive at least.Villanelle in another role having her honour defended by Matt Damon. & Adam Driver being an ego driven cad.I think I heard a Media Eval on this a couple of months ago talking about some anachronisms including there not being any more crusades around the time.
― Stevolende, Tuesday, 30 November 2021 23:29 (two years ago) link
Fast Company (Cronenberg, 1979) 6/10 AMAZON PRIMECensor (Bailey-Bond, 2021) 6/10 MUBILes Bonnes Femmes (Chabrol, 1960) 9/10 MUBISquirm (Lierberman, 1976) 6/10 DVDThe Queen of Spades (Dickinson, 1949) 7/10 DVDThe Blue Dahlia (Marshall, 1946) 8/10 DVD*Carry on Don't Lose Your Head (Thomas, 1966) 5/10 DVD*Carry on Cowboy (Thomas, 1965) 6/10 DVDManiac (Lustig, 1980) 7/10 DVDAlone in the Dark (Sholder, 1982) 7/10 DVDEternals (Zhao, 2021) 3/10 CINEMAThe Violent Professionals (Martino, 1973) 7/10 BLU-RAY*Dirty Harry (Siegel, 1971) 8/10 DVDPetite Maman (Sciamma, 2021) 8/10 CINEMADrive My Car (Hamaguchi, 2021) 8/10 CINEMAMagnum Force (Post, 1973) 7/10 DVDThe Enforcer (Fargo, 1976) 6/10
― Ward Fowler, Wednesday, 1 December 2021 13:53 (two years ago) link
Over the Edge (1979)
SO much fun. Sorta can't believe the cop getting gunmurdered at the end is played off as lightly as it is. I'm remodeling my whole personality based on Claude.
― lukas, Thursday, 2 December 2021 23:44 (two years ago) link
Out of Singapore (Hutchison, 1932)That Goes Double (Henabery, 1933)The Lost Jungle (Schaefer & Howard, 1934)Ella Cinders (Green, 1926)Hawthorne of the U.S.A. (Cruze, 1919)Come on Danger! (Hill, 1932)The Hand of God (Sorrentino, 2021)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 5 December 2021 23:51 (two years ago) link
Forever Prisoner Alex Gibneyharrowing documentary about Guantanamo Bay detainee of 20 years Abu Zubaydah,Or possibly more about the network of lies and deception about why he has been imprisoned for 2 decades without a trial and tortured for no good reason since the process of torture is not a good way of extracting information from an individual. it is a good way of making somebody manual to say what teh torturer wants to try to stop the torture continuing, or rather what teh person thinks the torturer wants. & it struck me while watching this and listening to the podcast earlier today that talked about this film being broadcast last night, that Francis Bacon talked about this problem in the 16th century. So it has been known since then that the information extracted is not going to be reliable.Some of teh people employed by the US for this process who have actually come forward to be interviewed for this film appear to be soulless because they went ahead and applied techniques they were supposedly showing how to survive to another human being. I think this may leave you feeling a palpable sense of disgust
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 8 December 2021 00:29 (two years ago) link
I was just reading about that and both do and don't want to watch it. Everything about Guantanamo Bay makes me so angry and frustrated, but I seem to always watch and read a fair bit about it - I guess trying to (impossibly) makes sense of the whole terribleness.
― brain (krakow), Wednesday, 8 December 2021 11:10 (two years ago) link
That Uncertain Feeling (1941) 4/5* Get Carter (1971) 4/5The Beatles: Get Back 4/5The Power of the Dog (2021) 3.5/5* Shadow of a Doubt (1943) 4.5/5* Dune (IMAX; 2021) 4/5Lights in the Dusk (2006) 3/5Pig (2021) 3.5/5 * Point Blank (1967) 4.5/5Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band: The Legendary 1979 No Nukes Concerts (2021) 5/5The Night of the Iguana (1964) 3.5/5I Wake Up Screaming (1941) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Saturday, 11 December 2021 06:21 (two years ago) link
Good list and ratings!
― Raw Like Siouxsie (James Redd and the Blecchs), Saturday, 11 December 2021 15:03 (two years ago) link
World War Z drifted across my radar and I'd basically forgotten it existed (though I liked the book) so I watched. It was one of the most inept, pointless movies I've ever seen. Complete misunderstanding of the source material, zero logic even within the parameters of its own story, not one interesting performance... just two hours of staring into the void.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Saturday, 11 December 2021 16:09 (two years ago) link
Film is similar to A Perfect Storm in that it takes a source material that is varied anecdotal and tries to make it into an overarching narrative with one group in focus. Film may be most outstanding for having Capaldi in as a WHO Doctor just before he was announced to be Dr Who. Otherwise trying too hard to make something Hollywood friendly out of a book that handles narrative in a non traditional way.Human ramps of zombies may be the one image from the film that might stick with one too.I still haven't managed to get hold of the other Zombie book by the same author which seemed like it might be fun. I think its how to survive a Zombie Attack but hopefully has further backstory to various things.
― Stevolende, Saturday, 11 December 2021 16:17 (two years ago) link
Cronos (del Toro, 1993)Geometry (del Toro, 1987)Ma’s Pride and Joy (Pearce, 1932)My Cousin from Warsaw (Gallone, 1931)Raise the Rent (Newmeyer, 1920)A Muddy Romance (Sennett, 1913)Sherlock's Home (St. Clair, 1924)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 12 December 2021 21:54 (two years ago) link
xp mel brooks' kid!
― When Young Sheldon began to rap (forksclovetofu), Tuesday, 14 December 2021 02:46 (two years ago) link
Enough (5.0)Spotlight (6.0)The Ernie Game (7.0)Notes for a Film About Donna and Gail (6.5)American Hustle (7.0)Christopher’s Movie Matinee (5.0)The Power of the Dog (6.5)The Rainmaker (6.5)You’re a Big Boy Now (5.5)C’mon C’mon (6.0)
Have to give some thought to C’mon C’mon. I thought it was an okay follow-up to 20th Century Women, but I was on the outside looking in the whole way...Recommend Claude Jutra's Notes for a Film About Donna and Gail (1966) to cryptosicko; basically a blueprint for Goin' Down the Road.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 14 December 2021 04:10 (two years ago) link
(You can watch the latter on YouTube or the NFB site.)
― clemenza, Tuesday, 14 December 2021 04:33 (two years ago) link
Watched Jules Dassin's Uptight a few days ago, had meant to watch it when it was streaming on Criterion and found it at the library recently. 1968 remake of John Ford's The Informer set among a Black militant organization in Cleveland. Pretty amazing, and hard to believe such a one-of-a-kind film, from a renowned director, with a fascinating story around it and a great, nearly all-Black cast, has gotten comparatively little attention. A lot of parallels to Night and the City with its desperate, doomed fuck-up on the run story. Learned while reading about it that there were FBI informants working on the crew, due to concerns that it would be too pro-militancy. (It doesn't exactly take a side, though the inclusion of King's assassination gives a lot of weight to the militants who have given up on non-violence, even if their plans for revolution seem pretty vague.)
― JoeStork, Tuesday, 14 December 2021 05:37 (two years ago) link
I tried to get that last summer. Maybe its still up on youtube buit I wanted to watch things on my tv cos it's more comfortable than sitting here. Did see a few other Dassin at the time though.I think I couldn't get the file to transfer so I could stick it on a memory stick and it failed. So would like to see taht . Shame that Virgin dropped youtube as an extra feature a few years ago. Not sure if everything that was accessible from desktop was accessible from the tv and the search engine typing was a chore. had to type by remote control letter by letter and having to find each letter from a line of letters etc. 1st world problem and defunct option anyway.
― Stevolende, Tuesday, 14 December 2021 10:22 (two years ago) link
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=waZLHsSoPC8it is still there, not sure why I couldn't get it to transfer.
― Stevolende, Tuesday, 14 December 2021 20:12 (two years ago) link
Recommend Claude Jutra's Notes for a Film About Donna and Gail (1966) to cryptosicko; basically a blueprint for Goin' Down the Road.
Nice! I'll check it out. I really start going through the NFB online catalogue once I finish watching all those other things I gotta watch.
― Les hommes de bonbons (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 15 December 2021 02:21 (two years ago) link
As mentioned elsewhere on ILX, even with literally thousands of movies that I'd like to see at my disposal, I've gotten into the bad habit of avoiding embracing extended viewing. Some of it can be pegged to COVID monkeybrain, quite a bit to several years of chronic pain hitting an apex with a second surgery in November. Perhaps my attention is fading with age and the sugar drip of constant internet gorging of the immediate. Certainly I've reached a moment where writing thoughtfully without a dollar figure attached smells increasingly of useless exercise. I daresay this ennui is worth remedying for the sake of my long-term emotional health, so I'm gonna maybe have a go at utilizing this thread to depart the unconsidered and stop frittering with OCD deck-chair shuffling in favor of a few hours of snacks and sofa cinema and 30 postprandial minutes per film organizing my words.
The dish du jour for 12/17 was the British actor Philip Barantini's sophomore feature Boiling Point (2021), based on the short of the same name. I saw Baranti's first movie, 2020's Villain, last year. It includes a lot the same cast and a similar animus: a showcase for the director's technically well-organized but largely bloodless filmmaking. This potboiler bubbles over on a single evening in a poorly run and overstressed London restaurant. The head chef is clearly brilliant but falling apart. The maitre'd is a disaster. Half the staff are seconds away from murder. What happens on an overbooked Friday night when the lead investor, a testy reviewer, a racist prick, a group of douchebag Instafluencers and a Chekhov's gun of misreported food allergy all land in the same seating? Pretty much what you might expect. The overstuffed and predictably arced plot mostly holds together with the underpinnings of a strong ensemble, not least of whom is the veteran tough guy Stephen Graham. Where it fails is where it neglects to follow through; no less than ten frayed narrative threads are produced, then unceremoniously disposed of. This over-embroidery seems to suspiciously serve as either TV series proof-of-concept or an attempt at inflating a too-thin idea into festival circuit fodder.
Boiling's eye-catching gimmick is that it has been shot in a carefully continuous take, a'la Rope. For most of the runtime, that's a ballsy choice but whenever the story bogs down or we depend on a scene's emotion to carry us through, the rules of the game become not only restrictive but distracting, dragging the viewer down while the camera spins into place and the actors have to shuffle gamely out of the way. The wear is particularly bald in Boiling Point's laggardly beginning and lamentably overwrought end, hardly where you want to lose stride. The direction and camerawork are workmanlike but there's a definite sense of going through the motions as we cycle through the front and back of the house in patterns that resemble the dolly track they are more than worker's natural perambulations.
As someone who still has occasional nightmares about brunch service, I'd argue that - outside of the sharp acting - the reason to give Boiling Point a go isn't its double dutch degree of difficulty but its verisimilitude of experience. The intensity of any busy shift is nicely replicated, to the point that I had little pops of anxiety just watching. Baranti himself put in a decade in a toque and his perspective feels earned. I only wish he'd built more of a film around that clarity of vision.
― When Young Sheldon began to rap (forksclovetofu), Friday, 17 December 2021 07:00 (two years ago) link
No Time To Die.I quite enjoyed it but am confused as to the regeneration scene.I mean....Though did wind up having to watch it in 2 bits up to the forest scene and then onwards. Had a webinar booked that I wound up not getting visuals for then my computer freezing so I returned to the film.It's quite long at 2 3/4 hrs and are they going to reboot other characters in future films. Seem to be deceasing all the wrong people.Craig must love that Aston Martin or sumfin. & M has gone back to a similar vintage attitude. Been a while since I read Fleming but I take it he is depicted as an ex military type which Fiennes seems to be aping quite well.Anyway finally got to see this after being told there had been a decent quality edition circulating. So, great.
― Stevolende, Friday, 17 December 2021 08:52 (two years ago) link
an imperfect murder (toback, 2017) 5/10pig (sarnoski, 2021) 6/10undine (petzold, 2021) 6/10minari (lee isaac chung, 2020) 8.5/10adrienne (ostroy, 2021) 6/10the humans (karam, 2021) 6.5/10zola (bravo, 2020) 3/10king richard (green, 2021) 6/10black bear (levine, 2020) 4/10life of crime 1984-2020 (alpert, 2021) 10/10the ides of march (clooney, 2011) 8/10city of joel (sweet, 2018) 7/10the velvet underground (haynes, 2021) 7.5/10
― johnny crunch, Saturday, 18 December 2021 02:21 (two years ago) link
The 2010 remake of The Crazies really holds up. A tight, legitimately scary thriller.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Saturday, 18 December 2021 02:32 (two years ago) link
My Man Godfrey (Gregory La Cava, 1936) 7/10Hangover Square (John Brahm, 1945) 8/10*My Name is Julia Ross (Joseph H. Lewis, 1945) 5/10Somewhere in the Night (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, 1946) 8/10*It's a Wonderful Life (Capra, 1946) 6/10 the sad george scenes are the bestThe Sound of Fury (Cy Endfield, 1950) 8/10The Hitch-Hiker (Ida Lupino, 1953) 6/10*I Confess (Hitchcock, 1953) 8/10 better than I rememberedFuneral Parade of Roses (Toshio Matsumoto, 1969) 7/10Color Out of Space (Richard Stanley, 2019) 7/10Listening to Kenny G (Penny Lane, 2021) 8/10
tvThe Biederbecke Affair (1985) 6/10The Haunting of Hill House (2018) 6/10
― adam t. (abanana), Saturday, 18 December 2021 06:46 (two years ago) link
Zola is kinda like Lynch doing Spring Breakers with a bit of Uncut Gems in it. Really well cast.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 18 December 2021 17:00 (two years ago) link
December (so far)
*Ghostbusters (Reitman, 1984) 7/10Onibaba (Shindo, 1964) 8/10Maeve (Murphy/Davies, 1981) 8/10The Power of The Dog (Campion, 2021) 6/10Benedetta (Verhoeven, 2021) 8/10Orpheus (Cocteau, 1950) 8/10Testament of Orpheus (Cocteau, 1960) 6/10Microhabitat (Jeon Go-Woon, 2017) 8/10*JFK (Stone, 1991) 9/10L'argent (Bresson, 1983) 10/10
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Saturday, 18 December 2021 18:32 (two years ago) link
Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn (2021) is an overstuffed absurdist art-film omelette; erudite, profane, funny, ugly, perilously obtuse, penetrating in any way you'd care to think of and several I bet you haven't. It is a story in three pieces: the first, a perambulatory exploration of a Westernized Romania, rife with anger and lack of privilege by degrees, that begins with a few minutes of fully-consensual, gonzo hardcore suburban sex. Our lead actress, Katia Pascariu, has been taped by her husband en flagrante delicto and the video has leaked out onto the internet. A teacher at a prep school, the students have discovered the tape and the PTA is calling for her head. Her travelogue around Bucharest, nearly hyperventilating beneath her mask, tempts the patient filmgoer with a soak in a city straining against COVID. The explorations are clever and dense, overheard conversations mixing with random passersby and insight into the rough, crumbling facade of civilization. Ruins gain gravitas and the notes of modernity radiate base plasticity. In this section, cards are clutched close to the vest.
In part two, a treatise by means of lexicon emerges. The director, Radu Jude, offers a Devil's Dictionary of definitions as a key to clearer understanding of his intent. Tongue lodged firmly in cheek, Jude presents TikTok-sized vignettes on the nature of patriarchy, Eastern European history, fucking, genocide, economics and cinema theory. Imagine Adam Curtis by way of The Kentucky Fried Movie and you're in the right zip code. The third and final act, labelled a "sitcom," is an Ionesco-esque play within a play as Pascariu faces a masked outdoor tribunal of parents, half demanding her resignation and most of the rest there to jeer. There is ample opportunity for opprobrium by all except our heroine who bravely withstands the madness of the crowd. The movie splinters into a series of endings, suggesting a viewer foolish enough to have made it this far and still demand narrative continuity deserves the Marvel-ous aftertaste of the punchline Jude rams down your throat.
"It's definitely not for everyone" was my impulse but Bad Luck is honestly more perverse than that: it is active in its desire to not be for anyone, apart from a selection of critics, dark souls and over thinkers. Which is to say, I really rather loved it.
― When Young Sheldon began to rap (forksclovetofu), Sunday, 19 December 2021 03:56 (two years ago) link
otm
― Santa’s Got a Brand New Borad (James Redd and the Blecchs), Sunday, 19 December 2021 05:47 (two years ago) link
No Way To Treat A Lady Somehow nor seen this though been aware of it since my early teens. Somebody was talking about the s/trk lp on FB which prompted me to d/ld a copy.Rod Steiger as a master of disguise serial killer, George Segal as a Jewish cop hen pecked by his mother who he lives with. Lee Remick as neighbour at first murder shown who becomes Segals love interest.Quite good though I did go and do a few things around the room as it was on.
Great Expectations The Jon Mills & Alec Guinness and loads of familiar faces late 40s version.My eyes spend a lot of time looking at the costumes in these Dickens films. I get ideas for things I want to make and then don't get to make them this year at least.could do with a set of stills though. Missed the beginning but I think it's a classic well acted version of the story.I was interested to note the presence of a black defendant in the court scene towards the end. Had noticed the somewhat tokenism presence of one black extra filling out scenes in French films of a similar time and had wondered if any British films of the time did the same. I hadn't thought they did. I think real life of the time depicted did have at least some BIPOC presence.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 19 December 2021 08:09 (two years ago) link
oh yeah thought there was another oneHitman's BodyguardSamuel jackson and Ryan Reynolds in hyper violent buddy movie where loads of henchmnen get beaten up and shot a lot.Including chase scenes in the streets and canals of Amsterdam and shoot ups in London and fun things like that.Well its beginningto look a lot like Xmas
― Stevolende, Sunday, 19 December 2021 10:08 (two years ago) link
"Cusp" was pretty illuminating (and not just because the whole thing seemed to be shot at magic hour). I had to keep reminding myself it was a documentary. I glanced at the background, and it was pretty fascinating, too. I guess the filmmakers were on the way back from shooting a commercial or something and stopped at this small Texas town for gas at 2:30 in the morning, where they met this trio of teen girls who invited them to go swimming. They ultimately spent 90 days following these girls around, and the results are frighteningly honest, almost uncomfortably so.
― Josh in Chicago, Sunday, 19 December 2021 14:23 (two years ago) link
Streamed it at home; if I get a second chance in a theatre, I'll see it again--I liked the quieter driving scenes, good visuals throughout. This is probably a genre by now, with a Florida version (this, Spring Breakers, Bully) and a California version (Palo Alto, The Bling Ring). I wouldn't know what to call it: something shorter and pithier than Loathsome People (Not Everyone) Photographed Dreamily. American Honey, for me, is the pinnacle, but I usually come away with something. I'd include the Clickettes here, a girl group I don't think I'd ever heard before.
― clemenza, Sunday, 19 December 2021 23:04 (two years ago) link
and The Florida Project!
― So who you gonna call? The martini police (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Sunday, 19 December 2021 23:10 (two years ago) link
I listed that at first, then took it out for Bully--only because so much was focussed on the kids, otherwise it fits for sure.
― clemenza, Sunday, 19 December 2021 23:17 (two years ago) link
Between Zola and American Honey, I hope someone's working on a Riley Keough-Elvis thesis of some kind.
― clemenza, Sunday, 19 December 2021 23:30 (two years ago) link
Speaking of Florida Project, anyone see Red Rocket yet?
― Josh in Chicago, Monday, 20 December 2021 00:03 (two years ago) link
The Saturday Night Kid (Sutherland, 1929)*Night Parade (St. Clair, 1929)The Last of the Mohicans (Beebe & Eason, 1932)Crashing Hollywood (Arbuckle, 1931)Three Women (Lubitsch, 1924)Absinthe (1913)The Spectacle Maker (Farrow, 1934)A Warm Corner (Saville, 1930)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 20 December 2021 02:01 (two years ago) link
Between Zola and American Honey, I hope someone's working on a Riley Keough-Elvis thesis of some kind.?? (I have only seen half of one Elvis movie)
― dark end of the st. maud (sic), Monday, 20 December 2021 03:53 (two years ago) link
She's Elvis's granddaughter; in both films, she plays a female, Albert Goldman version of Elvis.
― clemenza, Monday, 20 December 2021 04:07 (two years ago) link
Right - saw @Zola, just didn’t get any Elvis refs.
― dark end of the st. maud (sic), Monday, 20 December 2021 05:01 (two years ago) link
Well, there is a scene where she uses a toilet and iirc does not flush.
― Josh in Chicago, Monday, 20 December 2021 12:00 (two years ago) link
Just watched The Card Counter and wow, that sucked. I think of myself as a longtime Schrader fan, but looking at his IMDB page I realize I haven't liked anything he's done since Affliction, and that was in 1997. (I haven't seen First Reformed yet. Now I'm scared to.)
― but also fuck you (unperson), Wednesday, 22 December 2021 02:21 (two years ago) link
First Reformed was not bad, but Schrader seemed to think that the blatancy of his Bergman and Bresson imitations somehow made the film a commentary rather than a copy. Affliction was great, probably my favourite of his.
― Halfway there but for you, Wednesday, 22 December 2021 02:29 (two years ago) link
Copshop: a police station siege movie directed by Joe Carnahan, starring Frank Grillo and Gerard Butler, but the real star is Valerie Young, who should become a major star based on this. It's dumb, but smarter and funnier than it needed to be. Between this and Boss Level, Carnahan's on a streak.
Apocalypse Now: I love this movie so much. (Only the theatrical cut; every re-edit has been terrible.) If this was the only movie Coppola ever made — shit, if this was the only movie America ever produced — that would be fine with me. It's like Miles Davis's On the Corner; I notice something new every time.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Saturday, 25 December 2021 03:30 (two years ago) link
April Fool (Ross, 1926)*Hogfather (Jean, 20006)Honey (Ruggles, 1930)*The Thin Man (Van Dyke, 1934)The Insects' Chriatmas (Starewicz, 1913)Don't Look Up (McKay, 2021)Whoopee! (Freeland, 19300
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 27 December 2021 01:57 (two years ago) link
I really wanted to like Judas and the Black Messiah, and Daniel Kaluuya and LaKeith Stanfield were both great. But the movie just didn't fully come together for me.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Monday, 27 December 2021 02:22 (two years ago) link
Thelma (2017) 7/10Censor (2021) 7/10The Power of the Dog (2021) 8/10The Headless Woman (2008) 8/10Se7en (1995) 6/10
(The latter two a coincidence of timing, we weren't doing a headless woman marathon or anything.)
― a man often referred to in the news media as the Duke of Saxony (tipsy mothra), Monday, 27 December 2021 05:13 (two years ago) link
John Wick 3 cos it's great Xmas Day viewingGentlemen Prefer Blondes as I ate dinner. & can get the book it's based on alter thsi week Carousel South Pacific cos I somehow haven't seen the original or at least not since childhood or early teens. Last time i saw it was on tv it turned out to be the remake
― Stevolende, Monday, 27 December 2021 11:14 (two years ago) link
this year's christmas crop/crap
Mixed Nuts (Ephron, 1994) 3/10Four Christmases (2008) abandoned*Home Alone (Columbus, 1990) 5/10A Christmas Tale (very french guy, 2008) 6/10
also The Great Muppet Caper, which doesn't have anything to do with Christmas but feels like Christmas to me, (Henson, 1981) 8/10
― adam t. (abanana), Monday, 27 December 2021 17:54 (two years ago) link
Last Christmas (very literal...)Bloody Spear At Mount FujiGunda: Mother, PigLove, ActuallyGrapes Of WrathThe Emperor's Naked Army Marches On
― koogs, Monday, 27 December 2021 18:25 (two years ago) link
I watched the first Hanzo the Razor movie last night without knowing anything about it and expecting something like Zatoichi or Lone Wolf...wtaffff o_O
Criterion's entirely anodyne one-sentence description borders on malfeasance
― rob, Monday, 27 December 2021 18:45 (two years ago) link
Licorice Pizza: Maybe PTA's worst film? It had moments but it really didn't add up to much for me. My fellow audience gasped in dismay at the John Michael Higgins scenes.
― reggae mike love (polyphonic), Monday, 27 December 2021 20:05 (two years ago) link
Mortal Engines Peter Jackson 2018Interesting premise in a post apocalyptic world cities are now mobile fighting vehicles that eat up smaller cities to keep them going.Result is semi enjoyable, helped pass the time. & I had wanted to go and see it when it was out. Not caught it until now when it was on Film4 last night.Could be better but so could a lot of things. I hadn't taken in that it was a Peter jackson film I don't think . It has some of his tropes i guess.So shoot em up steam punk adventure with a hidden evil and some lower status individuals showing they're as good as some aristos and things. But still viewing true aristos to be decent upstanding people.& the system to be something that can be corrupted but should be maintained for teh common good or something.I dunno, would it be better with a more leftists slant?
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 29 December 2021 13:58 (two years ago) link
Saw and mostly enjoyed "Red Rocket," which definitely fits the/an ongoing trend of sweaty, sleazy and desperate indies a la this year's "Zola," "Uncut Gems," etc. indirectly addressing class, capitalism, ethics and politics in America.
― Josh in Chicago, Wednesday, 29 December 2021 14:43 (two years ago) link
(Curious about other takes, I thought this Indiewire review nailed it: https://www.indiewire.com/2021/07/red-rocket-review-sean-baker-simon-rex-1234651067/)
― Josh in Chicago, Wednesday, 29 December 2021 14:49 (two years ago) link
Peter Jackson did not direct Mortal Engines, but he and his writing partners adapted the screenplay
― dark end of the st. maud (sic), Wednesday, 29 December 2021 16:45 (two years ago) link
This is probably a genre by now, with a Florida version (this, Spring Breakers, Bully) and a California version (Palo Alto, The Bling Ring). I wouldn't know what to call it: something shorter and pithier than Loathsome People (Not Everyone) Photographed Dreamily. American Honey, for me, is the pinnacle, but I usually come away with something. I'd include the Clickettes here, a girl group I don't think I'd ever heard before.
― clemenza, Sunday, 19 December 2021 23:04 (one week ago) link
I saw someone on Letterboxd refer to it as "the dirtbag picaresque"
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Wednesday, 29 December 2021 16:46 (two years ago) link
December so far:
A Bigger Splash (Hazan, 1973) The Sixth Sense(Shymalan, 1999) As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty (Mekas, 2000) Shirley (Decker, 2020) Barbara Rubin and the Exploding NY Underground (Smith, 2018) *The Shop Around the Corner (Lubitsch, 1940) Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Hittman, 2020) Shoplifters (Kore-eda, 2018) Eyes Wide Shut (Kubrick, 1999) Intermission (Crowley, 2003) The Rules of Attraction (Avary, 2002) Hour Glass (Gerima, 1971) Fine Lines (Khreino, 2019) Bush Mama (Gerima, 1979) Another Round (Vinterberg, 2020) Philomena (Frears, 2013) Filth (Baird, 2013) Sunshine Hotel (Dominic, 2001) Fedora (Wilder, 1978) Pig (Sarnoski, 2021)
Finally watched EWS after long dreading and... was actually fun (despite Cruise being a smirking twerp, as ever). The Mekas was the easiest 5-hour watch I can remember, loved it.
― bulb after bulb, Wednesday, 29 December 2021 17:09 (two years ago) link
Azor (Fontana, 2021) 8/10Wrath of Man (Ritchie, 2021) 7/10Cloud Atlas (Warchowski/Tyler, 2012) 7/10*The Irishman (Scorsese, 2019) 10/10Health (Altman, 1980) 5/10*Dr T and The Women (Altman, 2000) 7/10OC and Stiggs (Altman, 1987) 8/10Secret Honor (Altman, 1984) 7/10Thieves Like Us (Altman, 1974) 7/10*Bohemian Rhapsody (Singer, 2018) 2/10A Rainy Day in New York (Allen, 2019) 3/10*The Graduate (Nichols, 1967) 8/10Red Rocket (Baker, 2021) 8/10The Harder They Fall (Samuel, 2021) 5/10
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Wednesday, 29 December 2021 17:26 (two years ago) link
Benedetta (2021) 4/5Mighty Peking Man (1977) 3/5Black Book (2006) 4/5Days (2020) 2.5/5Platform (2000) 4.5/5The Day He Arrives (2012) 4/5Licorice Pizza 3.5/5King Boxer/Five Fingers of Death (1972) 4/5* The Muppet Christmas Carol (1992) 4/5* The Lion in Winter (1968) 3.5/5It's a Wonderful Life (1946) 5/5. first complete viewing * The Shop Around the Corner (1940) 5/5Throw Down (2004) 4/5* Only Angels Have Wings (1939) 4/5
Shorts by Niki Lindroth von Bahr, in order of preference:The Burden Bath House Tord and TordSomething to Remember
Shorts by Vitoria De Seta:Islands of FireThe Forgotten
― Chris L, Friday, 31 December 2021 18:16 (two years ago) link
Licorice Pizza...My fellow audience gasped in dismay at the John Michael Higgins scenes.― reggae mike love (polyphonic)
Unbelievable. I've defended Lost in Translation, and will continue to do so, but a 2021 version of Mickey Rooney in Breakfast at Tiffany's, I don't get that at all.
― clemenza, Saturday, 1 January 2022 00:47 (two years ago) link
don't think i saw the Muppet Christmas carol in any of the listings this year. is it another thing that disappeared from free tv like Elf?
― koogs, Saturday, 1 January 2022 08:10 (two years ago) link
anyway, continuing December
Parasite (Korean Oscar winner)Battles Without Honour and Humanity (chaotic Yakuza film)Stephen (technically a miniseries about the Stephen Lawrence case)Anna and the Apocalypse (zombie musical)Dreams of a Life (documentary about the woman found dead in her flat after 3 years)Ready Player One (lost interest half way through)Floating Clouds (naruse, 1955)
― koogs, Saturday, 1 January 2022 08:17 (two years ago) link
Drive a Crooked Road (Quine, 1954) 7/10 BLU-RAY - part of Indicator's Columbia Noir 1 set*Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Siegel, 1956) 8/10 BLU-RAYMadhouse (Clark, 1974) 6/10 DVDConvict 99 (Varnel, 1938) 6/10 DVD - Will Hay comedyThe Power of the Dog (Campion, 2021) 7/10 NETFLIXPhantom of the Paradise (De Palma, 1974) 6/10 BLU-RAYWhere is the Friend's House? (Kiarostami, 1987) 9/10 BLU-RAY - part of Criterion's The Koker Trilogy setThe House That Dripped Blood (Duffell, 1971) 6/10 DVD - part of the Amicus 'coffin' collection Sabata (Parolini, 1969) 7/10 BLU-RAY - part of the Eureka Sabata Trilogy collectionCriss Cross (Siodmak, 1949) 8/10 BLU-RAYFemale Prisoner 701: Scorpion ((Ito, 1972) 7/10 BLU-RAY - part of Arrow's Complete Female Prisoner Scorpion collectionTwentieth Century (Hawks, 1934) 9/10 BLU-RAY - one of the all-time great comic performances from John Barrymore hereFascination (Rollin, 1979) 8/10 DVDWuthering Heights (Wyler, 1939) 6/10 DVDSee No Evil aka Blind Terror (Fleischer, 1971) 7/10 DVDFree Hand for a Tough Cup (Lenzi, 1976) 8/10 BLU-RAY - one of the most likeable Poliziotteschis, with Tomas Milian wonderfully over the top as his hippy crook 'Garbage Can' character, plenty of action, and a minimum of misogynyBless This House (Thomas, 1972) 6/10 DVD
― Ward Fowler, Saturday, 1 January 2022 11:27 (two years ago) link
LOL Tough COP
― Ward Fowler, Saturday, 1 January 2022 11:28 (two years ago) link
Watched Godzilla vs Kong last night; completely idiotic. 2/10 at best.Watching The Hitcher (the original version) this morning. One of Rutger Hauer's best performances, in a genuinely frightening movie. 8/10.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Saturday, 1 January 2022 15:30 (two years ago) link
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1ZlmjZ-rIBU
― adam t. (abanana), Saturday, 1 January 2022 18:29 (two years ago) link
My Generation 2017Documentary on the 60s presented by Michael Caine and with input from Twiggy, David Bailey, Mary Quant and a few others.It was written by Dick Clement and Ian le Frenais which I only noticed on end credits. Quite watchable and captured a lot of the spirit of why I got into the decade I think. Was on BBC tonight not sure what release it got at the time it came out.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 2 January 2022 01:10 (two years ago) link
Swan Song: Udo Kier plays a hairdresser who comes out of retirement to make up Linda Evans' corpse at her request. Really well done.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Sunday, 2 January 2022 01:13 (two years ago) link
One False Move (8.0)13 Going on 30 (5.5)Zola (6.5)Atlantic City (7.5)Urgh! A Music War (5.5)Il Posto (9.0)The Lady from Shanghai (7.5)Don’t Look Up (5.5)Licorice Pizza (6.0)Where Are We? Our Trip Through America (7.5)Breaking Bad (S1-S5: 8.5)
― clemenza, Sunday, 2 January 2022 21:12 (two years ago) link
Tired Feet (Gillstrom, 1933)False Impressions (Pearce, 1932)Business and Pleasure (Butler, 1932)I'll Be Alone After Midnight (de Baroncelli, 1931)Fine Manners (Milestone & Rossson, 1926)The Black Watch (Ford, 1929)Drive My Car (Hamaguchi, 2021)Sin's Pay Day (Seitz, 1932)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 3 January 2022 00:31 (two years ago) link
non-christmas december
Computer Chess (2013) 4/10The Power of the Dog (Campion, 2021) 9/10Black Widow (Nunnally Johnson, 1954) 5/10The Matrix Resurrections (Wachowski, 2021) 7/10Lady on a Train (Charles David, 1945) 8/10The Innocents (script by Capote, Jack Clayton, 1961) 8/10Man on a Swing (Frank Perry, 1974) 6/10 a vehicle for joel grey to show off in
― adam t. (abanana), Monday, 3 January 2022 00:44 (two years ago) link
Anyone else see "Ascension"? Hypnotically beautiful narrative free doc about labor and aspirational capitalism in contemporary China. I think it's on Paramount. Good score from Dan Deacon.
― Josh in Chicago, Monday, 3 January 2022 02:23 (two years ago) link
Kate. Mary Elizabeth Winstead kills half the gangsters in Japan while trying to figure out who poisoned her...so, half John Wick, half Crank. A little long at an hour 45, but made with real love of the action-movie craft.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Wednesday, 5 January 2022 02:26 (two years ago) link
East of Eden (Kazan 1955)Night and the City (Dassin 1950)Testament of Orpheus (Cocteau 1960)Devi (Ray 1960)Jennifer's Body (Kusama 2009)Please Vote for Me (Chen 2007)Get Back (Jackson 2021)The Black Cat (Ulmer 1934)The Chalk Garden (Neame 1964)The Raven (Friedlander 1935)The Power of the Dog (Campion 2021)*The Red Shoes (Powell, Pressburger, 1948)Lydia Lunch: The War is Never Over (Beth B, 2019)The Mystery of Picasso (Clouzot 1956)Thunder Road (Ripley 1958)Pig (Sarnoski 2021)Somewhere in the Night (Mankiewicz 1946)The Matrix Resurrections (Wachowski 2021)The Bandit (Lattuada 1946)* Jeanne Dielman, 23 quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Akerman 1975)Topaz (Hitchcock 1969)Sunday Bloody Sunday (Schlesingre 1971)*The English Patient (Minghella 1996)Les Vampires (Feuillade 1915-1916)
― Everybody Loves Ramen (WmC), Saturday, 8 January 2022 17:47 (two years ago) link
Is Les Vampires worth the time?
― Josefa, Saturday, 8 January 2022 17:56 (two years ago) link
I'd say barely. They pull you in with the shorter early chapters before the later ones which are close to an hour each. Musidora as Irma Vep has great villainous screen presence, and Marcel Lévesque as Mazamette is terrific comic relief.
― Everybody Loves Ramen (WmC), Saturday, 8 January 2022 18:02 (two years ago) link
Fern Silva’s enjoyable tone-poem essay Rock Bottom Riser (2021 and no obvious relation to the song that I could hear) is a hour-long, occasionally dreamlike exploration of Hawaiian cultural and scientific colonialism with particular emphasis in volcanology and astronomy. Silva enjoys underlining interesting parallels and making his points quietly so we get an interview with the Rock about island activism on a television in a hotel room, a bunch of vapers popping smoke rings juxtaposed with underwater thermal vents, the crawl of magma across the countryside and a group of white creative writing students listening rapt to Simon and Garfunkel’s “I Am a Rock.” There’s also considerable attention to traditional methods of way finding and stargazing and the intrusion of Western telescopes on sacred ground but much of the heart here is devoted to the awesome power of molten rock, with deep love for it’s velcro sound in motion, it’s psychedelic tearing and merging and its raw bully spread. Repeated scenes of streets overlaid with messy heaps of fresh black stone suggest that we may be more a part of the natural world than we think.
― i cannot help if you made yourself not funny (forksclovetofu), Saturday, 8 January 2022 19:36 (two years ago) link
Mario Furloni and Kate McLean’s Freeland (2020) offers the sprawl of verdant and wild forest as a contrast to the capitalist order of the factory farm. We are meant to find the rhyme with Devi, the hippy sexagenarian and last woman standing at the outskirts of a California commune that she’s crafted into a small but functioning pot crop. Devi has pledged allegiance to the art of crafting an artisanal strain (this year’s is called “God’s Pussy”) and harvesting with a crew of three kids. When the city puts the squeeze on Devi she finds herself outside the legal grow network and unable to compete in a world that devalues everything she stands for. There’s a better film somewhere inside this one that meditates more clearly on the concept of obsolescence as a kind of violence. The striking Krisha Fairchild, playing Devi, does a great job of conveying that sentiment not via dialogue but through some lovely acting and interaction with her beautifully set dressed home; the verisimilitude of her hunt for hidden hundred dollar bills stashed throughout the decrepit estate is worth the price of admission all by itself. The issues here can mostly be ascribed to filmmakers so concerned with their vision being seen that they become overbearing: constant close-up, low angles on the indoor sequences intended to emphasize the paranoia and discomfort get repetitive and cramped, making the long view nature shots feel strangely sterile. The tone and story have a hard time synching, which isn’t helped by the on-the-nose music and the heavy specter of A24 visuals. The latter issue rears its head as trademark dark foreboding, turning the second half of the movie into terrible stress weed and paranoid freakout aimed at a broadly painted villain. As the film starts to eat its own tail in desperation, there’s a sense that the directors and not the lead character has lost its way, bogged down in nostalgia instead of building nuance and providing much needed plot.
― i cannot help if you made yourself not funny (forksclovetofu), Saturday, 8 January 2022 20:33 (two years ago) link
The Saga of Gosta Berling (Stiller, 1924)The County Fair (Tourneur, 1920)For the Love of Mike (Banks, 1932)Don't Bet on Love (Roth, 1933)Beyond the Rocks (Wood, 1922)Monsieur Beaucaire (Olcott, 1924)*Wife and Auto Trouble (Henderson, 1916)*Bad Boy (McCarey, 1925)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 9 January 2022 22:15 (two years ago) link
+1 for Ascension, xp, was amazing. Cool that Sheila Nevins/MTV picked it up.
― tomorrow, Sunday, 9 January 2022 22:54 (two years ago) link
Behind the Makeup (Milton & Arzner, 1930)The Marriage Playground (Mendes, 1929)The Pointing Finger (Pearson, 1933)Strangers in Love (Mendes, 1932)Raffles, the Amateur Cracksman (Irving, 1917)Kiss Me Again (Seiter, 1931)Raffles (Baggot, 1925)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 17 January 2022 01:07 (two years ago) link
The Final Girls (2015) 5/10Rare Exports (2010) 6/10 Beyond the Poseidon Adventure (Irwin Allen, 1979) 4/10 the movie he did after The Swarm stung him. really dumb but what a cast - Michael Caine, Telly Savalas, Peter Boyle, Karl Malden, Sally Field being Sally Field, Slim Pickens as drunk Slim Pickens.Saint Maud (2019) 6/10Encanto (Disney co., 2021) 5/10 great music. all of the characters are dicks.half of *The Animatrix (various, 2003) but I stopped because it was boring. one segment features voice actors Hedy Burress and Phil Lamarr which I want to think is a joke.
― adam t. (abanana), Monday, 17 January 2022 04:45 (two years ago) link
The Mother and The Whore (1973) 5/5* Chimes at Midnight (1965) 5/5Radio On (1979) 4/5. Totally shameless Wim Wenders homage but the restoration looks fantastic. Asako I & II (2018) 3.5/5* An American in Paris (1951) 4/5Under the Volcano (1984) 4/5Love & Basketball (2000) 4/5The Tragedy of Macbeth (2021) 3.5/5Once Upon a Time in China (1991) 4.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 17 January 2022 13:28 (two years ago) link
BuyBust, a Filipino drug-war action extravaganza from 2018. A squad of cops raids a slum searching for a drug dealer, but he's been tipped off and mobilizes not just his own soldiers, but pissed-off slum residents, against them and they have to fight their way out. Tons of shooting, but later also tons of hand-to-hand combat with knives, bats, household objects, etc. The wildest thing about it was when I found out that the filmmakers built the whole slum — it was something like an 8000 square meter mazelike set. That's when it went from an excellent post-The Raid, post-Michael Mann crime/action movie to a Hard To Be A God-level masterpiece.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Thursday, 20 January 2022 02:03 (two years ago) link
Double Trouble (Cabanne, 1915)Mr. Fix-It (Swan, 1918)The Night of the Party (Powell, 1934)They Never Come Back (Newmeyer, 1932)The Blue Eagle (Ford, 1926)The Souvenir: Part II (Hogg, 2021)Back Stage (McGowan, 1923)Should Sailors Marry? (Parrott, 1925)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 23 January 2022 22:02 (two years ago) link
Wow, some great January takes, thanks yall! Forks on Freeland, re actress and storyline somewhat at odds with insecure directing reminds me of having seen Let's Scare Jessica To Death (on TCM) starring the remarkable Zora Lampert, with filmmakers---surefooted re backstory, setting, cinematography, casting, maybe not concept-wrangling---as well as on-screen randos, adding a bit much to keeping Jessica and the audience off-balance: is she having another breakdown, did she fool everybody into thinking that she was cured, to get out of the nuthouse, is she being gaslighted, are the supernatural baddies really that? Thee ending--well, whole thing was well worth watching, I thought. And there's not that much Lampert to be found.
― dow, Sunday, 23 January 2022 22:37 (two years ago) link
Watched Nobody on HBO Max yesterday. Really well put together, and I'm really happy they got the one thing right that every other movie gets wrong — at one point the title character is driving away from the villains and they're shooting at him, and the bullets shatter the car's back window, and they also pierce the windshield. In most movies, it's like the back seat of the car is a portal into another dimension; bullets come in through the back window and then they just dematerialize. This movie got that right. It has lots of other good qualities, too.
Tonight I watched Sidney Lumet's Q&A on Hulu. I hadn't seen that in 30 years and several scenes were stuck in my memory almost shot for shot. Nick Nolte is absolutely terrifying in it, and Luis Guzman is really, really good, too. The dialogue is singe-your-ears racist and homophobic, but if you're not a moral child like the people who talk about movies on Twitter, it's a really solid crime-and-corruption story.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Monday, 24 January 2022 03:09 (two years ago) link
Midway, although i am way less than midway through it.
"Four years later the world was at war", well yes, would be more accurate to say 4 years later the world had been at war for nearly 4 years. pearl harbor was not the start of wwii.
dialogue also very quiet, like inaudible. and the guy from cheers has just turned up.
― koogs, Monday, 24 January 2022 20:18 (two years ago) link
Enjoyed The Tragedy of Macbeth tremendously. Nonstop entertainment, superslick everything, great performances.
― lukas, Wednesday, 26 January 2022 21:18 (two years ago) link
The Unforgivable (5.5)Minding the Gap (6.5)Paranoid Park (6.5)Mona Lisa Smile (6.0)Impeachment: American Crime Story (6.0)Crime Scene: The Times Square Killer (6.0)The Assistant (7.0)The Conversation (10.0)Drive My Car (7.0)Never Rarely Sometimes Always (7.5)
― clemenza, Thursday, 27 January 2022 05:41 (two years ago) link
The Witching Hour (Hathaway, 1934)The Midnight Lady (Thorpe, 1932)The Midnight Girl (Noy, 1925)Border Romance (Thorpe, 1929)The Gaucho (Jones, 1927)Love ’Em and Leave ’Em (Tuttle, 1926)Tell Me Tonight (Litvak, 1933)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 31 January 2022 02:02 (two years ago) link
Seized. Director Isaac Florentine and performer Scott Adkins have made a bunch of movies together; some are really good, others are not. This is one of the latter; it feels pretty phoned-in to me. Adkins' son is kidnapped by a cartel leader (played with great realism by Mario Van Peebles) who forces him to kill his rivals and strap a camera to his chest so he can watch and the audience gets some first-person-shooter action. There are some decent John Wick-ish fight scenes — it's still a Scott Adkins movie — but it's nowhere near the greatness of the two Debt Collector movies or Accident Man, all of which were directed by Jesse V. Johnson, not Florentine.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Monday, 31 January 2022 03:12 (two years ago) link
In the Heat Of The night. 1967Don't think I've really seen this in years. Do think i had seen it some time ago. & I really should have put off the chores I did in the kitchen until it ended. Cos it is an amazing looking film. I like the use of lighting in various scenes.May need to rewatch it so that i get the bit I only heard.& probably the sequel too.
― Stevolende, Monday, 31 January 2022 10:28 (two years ago) link
Should have looked taht up befgorehand, hadn't realised taht In The Heat Of The Night was out the same year as Guess Who's Coming to Dinner.Interesting look at black empowerment vs a white liberal wet dream.
Also definitely should have looked up director cos Norman Jewison has done a lot of great stuff I've seen and not connected .
― Stevolende, Monday, 31 January 2022 10:33 (two years ago) link
I really liked "Last Night in Soho." Very crafty.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 5 February 2022 03:18 (two years ago) link
hated that movie but also kinda hate the device whereby the twist of the movie is a result of the main character seeing a vision incorrectly
― STOCK FIST-PUMPER BRAD (BradNelson), Saturday, 5 February 2022 13:29 (two years ago) link
Oh, I didn't care about any of the vision stuff or the mystery or anything (though I did fall for at least one misdirect). I just liked all the visual allusions to Hitchcock, Polanski, giallo/Argento, et al. Felt nice just to luxuriate in the style for a couple of hours. As a director I've always found Wright kind of spazzy, so it was nice to watch him slow down a little (and give a long leash to his DP and editor). Preferred it miles over "Baby Driver," which I barely remember as anything more than annoying.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 5 February 2022 14:02 (two years ago) link
Triple Threat: an action movie starring Tony Jaa, Iko Uwais and Tiger Chen as the heroes, and Scott Adkins and Michael Jai White as the villains. Shit-tons of hand-to-hand fighting, giving you pretty much every possible combination of those guys in twos and threes (there are a couple of other performers/fighters, but these five are the big names). On Netflix.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Saturday, 5 February 2022 14:21 (two years ago) link
* Memoria (Apichatapong, 2021) 9/10Drive My Car (Hamaguchi, 2021) 7/10* The Verdict (Lumet, 1982) 6/10Mirror (Tarkovsky, 1974) 8/10* Fort Apache (Ford, 1948) 7/10
― So who you gonna call? The martini police (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Saturday, 5 February 2022 14:33 (two years ago) link
Without giving away the plot, does "Memoria" have a plot? "Uncle Boonmee" is the only one of his I've seen, and I thought it was ... just OK. The new one's log-line is vaguely reminiscent of "Safe."
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 5 February 2022 14:43 (two years ago) link
it's marvelous -- read the discussion on the '21 film poll results thread
― So who you gonna call? The martini police (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Saturday, 5 February 2022 14:46 (two years ago) link
memoria is the least accessible weerasethakul film i've seen but it's also the best one
lol I am trying to process this through the Brad filter and not sure if my conclusions are correct.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 5 February 2022 15:13 (two years ago) link
memoria does have a plot but it’s very minimal. true of every film of his i’ve seen. tho?
― STOCK FIST-PUMPER BRAD (BradNelson), Saturday, 5 February 2022 15:58 (two years ago) link
There are moments of his last film burned into my memory, but the vast majority of it evaporated, like a dream.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 5 February 2022 16:07 (two years ago) link
Like, I remember something about a monk, something about a Bigfoot/monkey spirit, someone having sex with a fish, someone working on a farm? If there was a plot I don't remember it being particularly linear or constant.
― Josh in Chicago, Saturday, 5 February 2022 16:09 (two years ago) link
weeraseethakul films are meant to be remembered as dreams if you're doing it right
― i cannot help if you made yourself not funny (forksclovetofu), Sunday, 6 February 2022 03:16 (two years ago) link
there is not much plot in his films but the in-the-moment aspects of them are so mesmerizing
― Dan S, Sunday, 6 February 2022 03:24 (two years ago) link
The question I suppose boils down to: if I tell my wife this movie is good and convince her to watch it, will she be mad at me? I kind of wonder the same thing about "Drive My Car."
― Josh in Chicago, Sunday, 6 February 2022 05:07 (two years ago) link
I liked Drive My Car enough that I'll see it a second time next week so I can see it in a theatre. I don't know Uncle Vanya from Uncle Buck, so I was at a disadvantage there, but it's a good mournful-widower mood piece, certainly more accessible than the three Weeraseethakul films I've seen. I was unsure of one plot point that I probably just missed and should be cleared up by a second viewing.
― clemenza, Sunday, 6 February 2022 05:22 (two years ago) link
i would say don't take someone who doesn't like it when scenes go on for really long xp
― STOCK FIST-PUMPER BRAD (BradNelson), Sunday, 6 February 2022 05:23 (two years ago) link
thought Uncle Boonmee and Cemetery of Splendour were both amazing but don't think I could recommend a Weerasethakul film to someone else. How were you planning on seeing Memoria? It's definitely not showing in any theater near me
― Dan S, Sunday, 6 February 2022 05:52 (two years ago) link
Huh, I had no idea of the film's distribution gimmick. Seriously, one theatre at a time? No streaming, no planned physical release? As if it wasn't hard enough to see a movie these days. Well, anyway, it's out there to be found in the usual places.
― Josh in Chicago, Sunday, 6 February 2022 14:29 (two years ago) link
It’s amazing, never watch it
― chang.eng partition (wins), Sunday, 6 February 2022 14:54 (two years ago) link
I will say as someone who loves the ~cinema experience~ these stances from directors can come across as out of touch and potentially discriminatory not to mention borderline covidioticBUT for anyone who decides to watch memoria at home I do recommend that you use the best headphones you have access to
― chang.eng partition (wins), Sunday, 6 February 2022 15:00 (two years ago) link
Can I listen to whatever I want to listen to, or do I need to listen to the movie?
― Josh in Chicago, Sunday, 6 February 2022 15:53 (two years ago) link
You may listen to the movie as long as you never watch it
― chang.eng partition (wins), Sunday, 6 February 2022 15:58 (two years ago) link
Lol, that would be kind of genius, selling a film's audio track only and requiring the audience be at a specific place at a specific time to watch the movie itself. Like on the side of a building, or in the middle of the desert, or at the beach or something.
― Josh in Chicago, Sunday, 6 February 2022 16:10 (two years ago) link
Letter from Siberia (1957) 4/5Jackass Forever (2022) 3.5/5Five Shaolin Masters (1974) - this has something in common with the film above in that someone's testicles get absolutely destroyed. * Park Row (1952) 4.5/5 - 2nd viewing I realized Samuel Fuller basically made a western but with eastern newspapermen. Niagra (1953) 3.5/5 The Golden Coach (1952) - Bobby Hill would love this movie
― Chris L, Sunday, 6 February 2022 22:39 (two years ago) link
Border Law (King, 1931)Fighting to Live (Cline, 1934)South of Panama (Hunt, 1928)Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy (Hamaguchi, 2021)Jackass Forever (Tremaine, 2022)*Nightmare Alley: The Blatant Cash Grab Vision in Darkness and Light (del Toro, 2021)
(...another informal double feature of performers degrading themselves to entertain the public?)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 7 February 2022 00:33 (two years ago) link
April Fool's Day (1986) 3/10Enemies of the State (2020) 5/10Hotel Transylvania: Transformania (2022) ?/10, was playing with my phoneYou're Next (2011) 6/10First Reformed (2017) 9/10Who? aka Robo Man (1974) 3/10 that makeup, lolThe Night Of (w: Richard Price, 2016) 8/10......and then the original Criminal Justice (2008) 7/10
♥ golden coach
― adam t. (abanana), Monday, 7 February 2022 00:38 (two years ago) link
A Real Young Girl (Breillat, 1976) - 10/10― flappy bird, Saturday, January 18, 2020 1:23 AM (two years ago)
― flappy bird, Saturday, January 18, 2020 1:23 AM (two years ago)
I saw my first Catherine Breillat film tonight and it was this one. I was actually kind of impressed and didn't think it was bad at all, despite its low imdb rating and many hostile reviews.
Will probably go back to see more of the Breillat films in this series (IFC Center, NYC) while not getting my hopes up too high.
― Josefa, Saturday, 12 February 2022 03:15 (two years ago) link
Dodge Your Debts (Kenton, 1921)A Cure for Pokeritis (Trimble, 1912)Big Moments From Little Pictures (Clements, 1924)A Small Town Idol (Kenton, 1939)The Mighty (Cromwell, 1929)The Hound of the Baskervilles (Oswald, 1929)The Lincoln Cycle (Eps. 1-4, Stahl & Chapin, 1917-1918)The Worst Person in the World (Trier, 2021)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 13 February 2022 23:41 (two years ago) link
Ozark (S4 – 6.0)The Report (5.0)Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story (6.5)Red Rocket (7.5)Jean-Michel Basquiat: The Radiant Child (7.5)Wolf (6.5)The Marcus-Nelson Murders (7.5)Poly Styrene: I Am a Cliché (7.0)Woodlands Dark and Days Bewitched (7.5)The Miseducation of Cameron Post (7.5)
― clemenza, Tuesday, 15 February 2022 02:22 (two years ago) link
haven't seen a Catherine Breillat film yet
― Dan S, Tuesday, 15 February 2022 02:33 (two years ago) link
I’ve seen a few but not the ‘76 one, which is high on the list
― Max Hamburgers (Eric H.), Tuesday, 15 February 2022 03:05 (two years ago) link
Somebody recommend me a movie for tonight, I'll watch the first suggestion I haven't seen before. Something less than 3 hrs though and nothing too macho
― plax (ico), Friday, 18 February 2022 20:11 (two years ago) link
The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek
― Les hommes de bonbons (cryptosicko), Friday, 18 February 2022 20:32 (two years ago) link
Seen! Thanks though!
― plax (ico), Friday, 18 February 2022 20:33 (two years ago) link
Women in Love
― Chris L, Friday, 18 February 2022 20:51 (two years ago) link
Seen! These are good recommendations though!
― plax (ico), Friday, 18 February 2022 20:57 (two years ago) link
Voyage of the Rock Aliens
― reggae mike love (polyphonic), Friday, 18 February 2022 21:02 (two years ago) link
Night Moves. (Potentially a bit macho? It's Hackman though.)
― Vanishing Point (Chinaski), Friday, 18 February 2022 21:06 (two years ago) link
I have also I'm afraid seen night moves
― plax (ico), Friday, 18 February 2022 21:08 (two years ago) link
The Girl from Chicago!
― Max Hamburgers (Eric H.), Friday, 18 February 2022 21:09 (two years ago) link
We have a winner!
― plax (ico), Friday, 18 February 2022 21:10 (two years ago) link
i can't tell if it has sound or not (i've only seen within our gates) but its very timely because i recently watched compensation by Zeinabu irene Davis which i think references within our gates quite a lot
― plax (ico), Friday, 18 February 2022 21:14 (two years ago) link
i'll pair it with the recent documentary by lucretia martel that i've been wanting to watch
― plax (ico), Friday, 18 February 2022 21:15 (two years ago) link
thanks to all the players though
i would have watched night moves if i hadn't seen it, its great and not too macho. I meant more like john wayne or something. or a war movie.
The Girl from Chicago does have sound, of a sort.
― Max Hamburgers (Eric H.), Friday, 18 February 2022 21:18 (two years ago) link
Spider-Man No Way Homecaught a decent transfer which now has decent sound. But is still a camera so there area couple of times where you get a pretty high detail shadow across the image. Or is that silhouette which is even more trippy than the film might be in itself. & there's some pretty cool psychedelic touches again . Do love the end credits graphics too.Anyway quite enjoyed this. Assume there will be more. interesting to see the previous couple of actors who played him appear as hims
THis ended with a trailer for the next Dr Strange which looks like it could be good. Looking forward to seeing taht in May. Torrent sites have things claiming to be it but I assume it is way too early to get a decent version yet.
― Stevolende, Friday, 18 February 2022 23:31 (two years ago) link
plax pls give your capsule of VOTRA
― bad luck banging, or Lorna Doone (sic), Saturday, 19 February 2022 00:42 (two years ago) link
Marty Delbert Mann 1955LOvely little film with a lot of detail centred on the potential romance between a mid 30s (tho9ugh I think age was differently valorised then) butcher and a chemistry teacher he meets at a dancehall. She is supposed to be too plain to be of interest to most men which I'm not sure I would agree with. But it is a hingepoint here as is his lack of physical attraction. She is betsy blair one time Mrs gene Kelly and somebody I'd question the idea of plain for and it is something that does crop up elsewhere , she is in the Spanish Film Calla Mayor and i think that also has that as a hingepoint. He is Ernest Borgnine.Anyway great film which I've had trying to download for months and finally came through a week or so ago . I did like the details being included, like the way that people talked and stuff. Or what was talked about.
Kongi's Harvest Ossie Davis 1970American character actor directs Nigerian playwright in a film of his play. I think this was one of a very few films he directed. THough just found out those include Cotton Comes TO harlem and i guess 7 isn't that low,I heard about this from a book i read last year i think Africa Popular Theatre and i don't think the author liked it much. But I think it is about ok. Could hear a voice in the writing that reminded me of the other play by Wole Soyinke that I've worked on.I quite enjoyed it anyway.THis was another thing I had set up to download months ago that only landed recently.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 20 February 2022 10:00 (two years ago) link
Marty is on Tubi, at least in Canada. It's worth checking Tubi if you watch movies on a computer and you use an ad-blocker.
― adam t. (abanana), Sunday, 20 February 2022 19:08 (two years ago) link
i recommended it on the hoops board but the (now Oscar Nominated) short "Queen of Basketball" is a very good watchhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vPFkcoTfr7g
― i cannot help if you made yourself not funny (forksclovetofu), Sunday, 20 February 2022 19:49 (two years ago) link
Mothers Cry (Henley, 1930)*Tide of Empire (Dwan, 1929)Girl o' My Dreams (R. McCarey, 1934)The Mystery Train (Whitman, 1931)The Lady Lies (Henley, 1929)The Unknown Singer (Tourjansky, 1931)When the Cat's Away (Ireland, 1920)Cinderella Cinders (Ireland, 1920)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 20 February 2022 22:25 (two years ago) link
The Keep (1983) 3/5Yum, Yum, Yum! A Taste of Creole and Cajun Cooking (1990) 4/5* Fallen Angels (1995; original cut) 4.5/5Aspen (1991) 4/5Kimi (2022) 3/5 Faya Dayi (2020) 3/5Right Now, Wrong Then (2015) 3.5/5Johnny Corncob (1973) 3/5A Woman is a Woman (1961) 3/5
And the run that will ensure letterboxd shows Jeff Tremaine as one of my most-watched directors of 2022:Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (2013) 3.5/5* Jackass Forever (2022) 3.5/5* Jackass 3D (2010) 3.5/5 * Jackass Number Two (2006) 4/5* Jackass: The Movie (2002) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Sunday, 27 February 2022 02:09 (two years ago) link
The Lincoln Cycle (Eps. 5-7, 10) (Stahl & Chapin, 1917)*Ten Nights in a Barroom (Calnek, 1926)Night Beat (Seitz, 1931)Going Straight (Franklin & Franklin, 1916)Playthings of Desire (Melford, 1933)A Private Scandal (Hutchison, 1931)Call it Murder (Erskine, 1934)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 28 February 2022 03:00 (two years ago) link
february
*The House on Telegraph Hill (Wise, 1951) 8/10The Earth Dies Screaming (1964) 3/10The Unsinkable Schecky Moskowitz aka Going Overboard (1989) 1/10Dollman (1991) 4/10 german subtitle: der space copThe Dead Don't Die (Jarmusch, 2019) 5/10Onward (Pixar, 2020) 6/10 bizarrely complicated premiseEscape Room: Twonament of Champions (Sony, 2021) theatrical cut 4/10, extended cut 5/10The Map of Tiny Perfect Things (2021) 6/10 indie afDrive My Car (Hamaguchi, 2021) 7/10Belfast (Branagh, 2021) 2/10West Side Story (Spielberg, 2021) 6/10 great camera work; why thoNightmare Alley (del Toro, 2021) 6/10
― adam t. (abanana), Monday, 28 February 2022 06:15 (two years ago) link
― but also fuck you (unperson), Saturday, December 25, 2021 3:30 AM (two months ago) bookmarkflaglink
Definitely agree with this -- and Alexis Young is that standout actor (Valerie Young is the character). She's fantastic. And the whole movie really has its tone down between character and colorful acting. Toby Huss is wild as well.
― deep luminous trombone (Eazy), Thursday, 3 March 2022 18:14 (two years ago) link
Whoops, that's Alexis Louder. One day we'll laugh at getting her name wrong when she's become the next Bruce Willis.
Meanwhile, in contrast to Copshop, couldn't stand Nobody.
― deep luminous trombone (Eazy), Saturday, 5 March 2022 05:09 (two years ago) link
Spider-Man: No Way Home (Watts 2021)*The Long Goodbye (Altman 1973)Nightmare Alley (Goulding 1947)Bath House (von Bahr 2014)Something to Remember (von Bahr 2019)Sprout Wings and Fly (Blank 1983)*Eno (Sinniger 1973)My Life as a Dog (Hallström 1985)The Tragedy of Macbeth (Coen 2021)The Lost Daughter (Gyllenhaal 2021)Passing (Hall 2021)Urgh! A Music War (Burbidge 1982)Rio Bravo (Hawks 1959)*L'avventura (Antonioni 1960)Riders of Justice (Jensen 2020)The Asphalt Jungle (Huston 1950)Writton on the Wind (Sirk 1956)Spencer (Larraín 2021)The Upsetter: The Life and Music of Lee Scratch Perry (Higbee, Lough, 2008)Bergman Island (Hansen-Løve 2021)The French Dispatch (Anderson 2021)Murders in the Zoo (Sutherland 1933)La Ricotta (Pasolini 1962)Jazz on a Summer's Day (Stern, Avakian, 1959)
― Everybody Loves Ramen (WmC), Sunday, 6 March 2022 03:37 (two years ago) link
Big Town (Hoerl, 1932)Ladies' Man (Mendes, 1931)The Virtuous Sin (Cukor & Gasnier, 1930)Trapped (Mitchell, 1931)Ten Nights in a Barroom (O'Connor, 1931)The Notorious Lady (Baggot, 1927)Spider-Man: No Way Home (Watts, 2021)No Lady (Lane, 1931)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 7 March 2022 01:39 (two years ago) link
Who's Afraid? (1927)An Unseen Enemy (Griffith, 1912)The Joke's On You (Ceder, 1925)This Day and Age (DeMille, 1933)Before Morning (Hoerl, 1933)A Bedtime Story (Taurog, 1933)Dune (Villeneuve, 2021)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 14 March 2022 02:45 (two years ago) link
The Batman (2022) 3/5. I liked the car chase. Should have let Colin Ferrell have his cigar. Center Stage (1991) 4.5/5* The Master (2012) 4.5/5On the Beach at Night Alone (2017) 4/5West Side Story (2021) 4/5The Gospel According to Matthew (1964) 4.5/55 Fingers (1952) 4/5
― Chris L, Monday, 14 March 2022 12:56 (two years ago) link
I'm No Angel was a delight. Cary Grant's role consists of forgetting not to let his smile compete with the brilliantine in his hair, but I love the reaction shots in which he breaks character to admire Mae West's chutzpah.
― So who you gonna call? The martini police (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 14 March 2022 12:59 (two years ago) link
Center Stage is a must-see for Maggie Cheung fans. A biopic that takes an unconventional and increasingly poignant approach as we worry about the future preservation of all kinds of Hong Kong films.
― Chris L, Monday, 14 March 2022 12:59 (two years ago) link
I thought every last frame, every shot, every camera move, every costume, choreographed dance, every edit of "West Side Story" was downright perfect, Spielberg at his most virtuoso, packed with visual allusions to everything from "Black Narcissus" to (possibly) "Nights of Cabiria." A film lover's film made by a film lover at his most film-loving. And yet, maybe because I have no real affinity for the story or the first movie, my ultimate takeaway was kind of ... eh. Can't quite put my finger on why.
Similarly head scratcher for me, I really liked and appreciated "King Richard" and in particular Will Smith in what is in essence a pretty boilerplate Oscar bait movie that (imo) against all odds rises above the constraints and cliches imposed by such status. The kids they got to play Venus and Serena look pretty uncanny at times.
― Josh in Chicago, Sunday, 20 March 2022 02:44 (two years ago) link
Most of Mad Max II though I missed teh start and Max was already inside the compound so not sure quite how far into the film it was. Still got to see a few pretty good vehicle bits. ITV4 or something so they seemed to pick the peaks to insert ad breaks into.BUt can see why i loved this film so much in my late teens. JUst not sure how much i can sympathise with Max if played by Mel Gibson. Need to have some sympathy doncha, I did read recently that Tom Hardy wasn't the most ideal cast memeber on the Fury Road filming. Was continually late etc.
Oh well, do love me some Road Warrior. Not sure what one would group with that film sci fi or not. Adventures of young pigs or something
― Stevolende, Sunday, 20 March 2022 09:46 (two years ago) link
Josh In Chicago otm re: the excellent filmmaking in West Side Story. I loved it. I think it's one of Spielberg's best in a very long time.
― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Sunday, 20 March 2022 13:57 (two years ago) link
Watched the Divine documentary I Am Divine last night and laughed my ass off. The dude really was an incredible performer, and while John Waters and he were a perfect team and neither of them would have made it as far as they did without the other, Divine did a lot of great work without Waters. (I had no idea about his stage career in SF and NYC, for example, and the footage from the plays and musicals he did was great.) Also, I wish people would stop obsessing over Pink Flamingos when Female Trouble is so much funnier and more insane, and a much better showcase for Divine's talent and persona.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Sunday, 20 March 2022 14:48 (two years ago) link
*Raise the Rent (Newmeyer, 1920)*She Loved Him Plenty (Del Ruth & Jones, 1918)*The Speedy Marriage (Ludwig, 1925)Earth (Dovzhenko, 1930)What Price Glory (Ford, 1952)Quality Street (Franklin, 1927)The Moth (Newmeyer, 1934)The Outfit (Moore, 2022)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 20 March 2022 21:55 (two years ago) link
Joyless Street (Pabst, 1925)The Terror of the Batignolles (Clouzot, 1931)Dragnet Night (Gallone, 1931)Poppin' the Cork (White, 1933)Secrets of Chinatown (Newmeyer, 1934)The Love of Jeanne Ney (Pabst, 1927)Grief Street (Thorpe, 1931)The Batman (Reeves, 2022)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 27 March 2022 21:52 (two years ago) link
Don't Look Up.Finally got to see this. Had run out of hard drive space a couple of months back so not had the chance til now.Quite dark really.Had some really funny bits.Wonder if it will hold up for years or even just become more topical.Anyway enjoyed it. It has a post credits scene if you haven’t caught that.Also liked the philosophical idea hinted at if you say something called a specific unknown term will perform a task. It is probably what the previously unknown thing will be known as thenceforth. Innit
― Stevolende, Monday, 28 March 2022 00:32 (two years ago) link
Watched Deep Water last night. A decent semi-mystery set in a world of rich people who just wanna act like middle-class suburbanites. Based on a Patricia Highsmith novel, apparently. Ben Affleck is surprisingly good in it. Ana De Armas is just OK.
Watched Red Rocket tonight. Very funny portrait of a guy who's a complete amoral, soulless piece of shit, and yet still fun enough that you want to spend two hours watching him try to seduce a 17-year-old into working as a porn performer, with him as her "manager."
― but also fuck you (unperson), Monday, 28 March 2022 01:16 (two years ago) link
Deep Water is worth watching just because it looks fantastic, btw. Adrian Lyne still knows how to make a movie look good, no matter how bad the script might be (and again, the script is pretty good here). Lots of it looks like a perfume commercial, but the lighting both indoors and outdoors is phenomenal. DP is Eigil Bryld, who also shot In Bruges and a bunch of other things.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Monday, 28 March 2022 01:19 (two years ago) link
Strongroom (1962) 7/10Long Weekend (1978) 6/10Beyond Terror (1980) 7/10the Killing of Sister George (1968) 9/10Culloden (1964) 8/10Double Team (1997) 6/10Femme Fatale (2002) 7/10Emperor of The North (1973) 7/10The Batman (2022) 7/10Simon of the Desert (1965) 8/10Husbands (1970) 8/10F for Fake (1973) 8/10Knight of Cups (2015) 7/10Pornostar (1998) 8/10*The Punisher (1989) 7/10Comrades: Almost a Love Story (1996) 6/10Beyond The Infinite Two Minutes (2020) 8/10Zero for Conduct (1933) 7/10Turning Red (2022) 6/10*Inherent Vice (2014) 9/10
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Friday, 1 April 2022 10:16 (two years ago) link
Deep Water (2022) 4/10 - laughably bad
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Friday, 1 April 2022 10:17 (two years ago) link
And Soon the Darkness (Fuest, 1970) 7/10 BLU-RAYVortex (Noe, 2021) 8/10 GLASGOW FILM FESTIVALFather Dear Father (Stewart, 1973) 4/10 DVDA Propos de Nice (Vigo, 1930) 8/10 DVDTaris (Vigo, 1931) 9/10 DVDThe Mad Doctor of Market Street (Lewis, 1942) 5/10 BLU-RAYThe Batman (Reeves, 2022) 6.10 CINEWORLDInfinite Football (Porumboiu, 2018) 7/10 BLU-RAYNatural Born Killers (Stone, 1994) 4/10 DVDThe Black Cat (Rogell, 1941) 5/10 BLU-RAYTower of London (Lee, 1939) 7/10 BLU-RAYThe Strange Case of Doctor Rx (Nigh, 1942) 4/10 BLU-RAYThe Phantom of the Opera (Lubin, 1943) 5/10 DVDThe Worst Person in the World (Trier, 2021) 7/10 CINEWORLDThe Mummy's Curse (Goodwins, 1944) 5/10 DVD
― Ward Fowler, Friday, 1 April 2022 10:29 (two years ago) link
The Reckoning (Fraser, 1932)Shock (Pomeroy, 1934)The Black Hand Gang (Banks, 1930)Kentucky Pride (Ford, 1925)Men Without Women (Ford, 1930)Little Man, What Now? (Borzage, 1934)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 4 April 2022 00:38 (two years ago) link
march
King Richard (2021) 5/10CODA (2021) 5/10Don't Look Up (2021) 4/10Licorice Pizza (2021) 9/10*The Death of Superman Lives: What Happened? (2015) 5/10 i needed some more jon petersTruck Turner (1974) 7/10Elvira, Mistress of the Dark (1988) 6/10Arcade (Pyun, 1993) 5/10Prisoners (Villaneuve, 2013) 9/10Snowpiercer (Bong, 2013) 8/10The Card Counter (Schrader, 2021) 7/10Turning Red (2022) 8/10
― adam t. (abanana), Monday, 4 April 2022 01:46 (two years ago) link
I agree that Elvira is superior to the awards-season glurge of CODA and KR.
― Les hommes de bonbons (cryptosicko), Monday, 4 April 2022 02:48 (two years ago) link
Arcade (Pyun, 1993) 5/10
:)
― flamenco drop (BradNelson), Monday, 4 April 2022 02:52 (two years ago) link
Young Mr. Lincoln (1939) 4/5Human Lanterns (1982) 2.5/5. I can see why people enjoy this horror-tinged wuxia, and there are some good fights, but the villain was too much of an annoying goofball. Terror in a Texas Town (1958) 3.5/5. Probably still the only western where a Swede uses a harpoon as a weapon.Beat Girl (1960) 3/5* Miami Vice (2006) 4/5India Song (1975) 4/5* Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007) 4/5
― Chris L, Monday, 4 April 2022 03:02 (two years ago) link
Definitely got Pee-wee's Big Adventure vibes from the Elvira movie -- both stars were in The Groundlings together. My favorite joke in Elvira is how she takes off her costume after her show and comes out wearing the exact same outfit.
Arcade has great early CG cheese a la The Langoliers.
― adam t. (abanana), Monday, 4 April 2022 11:28 (two years ago) link
I Hate Women (Scotto, 1934)Riot Squad (Webb, 1933)Skyway (Collins, 1933)Rebellious Daughters (Yarbrough, 1932)Fraulein Else (Czinner, 1929)An Inn in Tokyo (Ozu, 1935)Memoria (Weerasethakul, 2021)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 11 April 2022 01:32 (two years ago) link
Cleaner (Renny Harlin, 2007) stars Samuel L. Jackson as an ex-cop turned crime scene cleaner, Ed Harris as his former partner who was in on some shady shit with him years earlier, Eva Mendes as the Woman of Mystery, and Luis Guzman as the cop you're supposed to think is corrupt. It's a small-scale urban noir set in Trenton, NJ that does what it's supposed to do. The twist is just surprising enough to be worth waiting for, and it's all over in only 90 minutes. Robert Forster's in it, too; he only has one scene, but watching him play off Jackson again is fun.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Monday, 11 April 2022 01:56 (two years ago) link
Wojnarowicz (7.0)Erin Brockovich (6.5)Succession (S1 – 6.0)The Worst Person in the World (7.5)Succession (S2 – 7.0)To Sir with Love (9.0)Crack: Cocaine, Corruption & Conspiracy (7.0)Succession (S3 – 7.0)The Morning Show (S1 – 6.0)The Crossing Guard (6.0)Mindhunter (S1/2 – 8.5)The Morning Show (S2 – 5.0)
― clemenza, Friday, 15 April 2022 06:17 (two years ago) link
*Easy Rider (1969) 9/10Nightmare Alley (2021) 6/10The Souvenir Part II (2021) 6/10Macario (1960) 7/10*Manhunter (1986) 7/10Lingui, The Sacred Bonds (2021) 6/10Lets Be Cops (2014) 5/10Medium Cool (1969) 8/10Antonio Das Mortes (1969) 8/10Entranced Earth (1967) 5/10Ambulance (2022) 8/10L'atalante (1934) 7/10
Short films
Still Life (2022) 9/10 https://vimeo.com/692505134The Dangerous Type (2022) 4/10
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Friday, 15 April 2022 17:15 (two years ago) link
*Married to Order (Chase, 1920)Hubby's Quiet Little Game (Lord, 1926)Le Metro (Franju & Langlois, 1934)A Parisian Romance (Franklin, 1932)Air Eagles (Whitman, 1931)The Italian Straw Hat (Clair, 1928)Long Pants (Capra, 1927)The Wandering Jew (Elvey, 1933)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 17 April 2022 22:49 (two years ago) link
The Power of the Dog (Campion 2021) 3.5/5Upgrade (Whannell 2018) 3/5Searching for the Wrong-Eyed Jesus (Douglas 2003) 3.5/5Lady Bird (Gerwig 2017) 4/5Double Indemnity (Wilder 1944) 5/5The Silence of the Lambs (Demme 1991) 5/5Dog Day Afternoon (Lumet 1975) 5/5Censor (Bailey-Bond 2021) 2.5/5The Souvenir (Hogg 2019) 4.5/5
― Vanishing Point (Chinaski), Monday, 18 April 2022 18:29 (two years ago) link
The Batman Matt Reeves 2022I assume this is the start of a series. Nice take on the old franchise. A bit long though, & i think I did doze off for a few minutes. But overall does seem like a good way to go except I'd try to make the next one shorter. Assume this was current day attempting to look dark and noirish or Gothic or something. Nice and dark anyway, like yeah kinda dark in a like dark way like. some back stories i wasn't aware of , has the Wayne/Arkham family link been canon before? & is the Riddler Bruce's bastard brother?Also god, thought Colin Farrell had bulked out for Northwater and he's even more so here. How much of that is makeup?
― Stevolende, Tuesday, 19 April 2022 09:59 (two years ago) link
I really enjoyed tge “Dark Detective” aspect of this new Batman but still really miss some of the goofiness that went out the window when Nolan took over. A blend of Burton’s cartoonishness with the grit and grime would be wonderful. Loved Farrell’s ‘80s DeNiro-wannabe Penguin. Rest of the cast very good. The emotional connection between Serkis and Pattinson didn’t register for me at all. Zoe Kravitz can rob me blind.
― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Tuesday, 19 April 2022 10:48 (two years ago) link
just seen who Zoe Kravitz's parents are and gosh doesn't time fly.
― Stevolende, Tuesday, 19 April 2022 12:12 (two years ago) link
Hal Roach Presents Harry Langdon (1929)Counsel on De Fence (Ripley, 1934)The Gang Buster (Sutherland, 1931)The Northman (Eggers, 2022)The Roadhouse Murder (Ruben, 1932)The Chaser (Langdon, 1928)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 25 April 2022 00:07 (two years ago) link
april. didn't watch much.
Magnificent Obsession (Sirk, 1954) 7/10The Dirt Bike Kid (1985) 5/10 E.T. with a magic motorcycleThe Exorcist III (Blatty, 1990) 6/10Big Fan (Robert D. Siegel, 2009) 6/10The French Dispatch (Anderson, 2021) 7/10The Northman (Eggers, 2022) 8/10
― adam t. (abanana), Sunday, 1 May 2022 13:35 (one year ago) link
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy (2021) 4.5/5. Don't recall the last time I saw a triptych film like this that actually felt like it had the craft and power of observance of a short story collection. Ever? Double Team (1997) - 3.5/5The Northman (2022) 3.5/5The Executioner (1963) 4.5/5. Great idea for a black comedy from Franco's Spain: guy who ends up responsible for executions does everything he can to get out of doing them. Memoria (2021) 4.5/5. Needs to be seen in a theater, at home, on a laptop, smart fridge, wherever they'll let you see it. El Planeta (2021) 2/5. Good example of it being a bad sign when someone with performance art and video installations on their resume decides it's time to start making feature films. Daughters of Darkness (1971) 2/5. Boring.
― Chris L, Sunday, 1 May 2022 14:08 (one year ago) link
Possession (Zulawski, 1981): the new 4k restoration is out on a region free Australian Blu-Ray, so I bought one on eBay. It looks fantastic, and of course it's completely fucking bonkers and one of the most emotionally raw movies I've ever seen. Adjani is incredible, but so is Sam Neill - he looks like a drowned corpse.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Sunday, 1 May 2022 14:09 (one year ago) link
Old Spanish Customers (Lane, 1932)Rainbow Over Broadway (Thorpe, 1933)The Song of Ceylon (Wright, 1934)The Meanest Gal in Town (Mack, 1934)Jubilee (Jarman, 1978)The Suitor (Semon & Taurog, 1920)Flies (Fleischer, 1922)Stupid, But Brave (Arbuckle, 1924)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 1 May 2022 21:59 (one year ago) link
April:Dr Who and the Daleks (Flemyng, 1965) 6/10 DVD*Friday the 13th (Cunningham, 1980) 7/10 BLU-RAYThe Garment Jungle (Sherman/Aldrich, 1957) 7/10 BLU-RAYWhere There's a Will (Beaudine, 1936) 6/10 DVDDaleks' Invasion Earth: 2150 A.D. (Flemyng, 1966) 5/10 DVDMuddy Track (Shakey, 2015) 7/10 DVDUp in the World (Carstairs, 1956) 5/10 DVDThe Brotherhood of Satan (McEveety, 1971) 7/10 BLU-RAYNo Time to Die (Fukunaga, 2021) 4/10 PRIMEModern Romance (Brooks, 1981) 7/10 BLU-RAYCity of God (Meirelles and Lund, 2002) 8/10 DVD
― Ward Fowler, Wednesday, 4 May 2022 07:19 (one year ago) link
Fabian: Going to the Dogs (Graf, 2021)Dancers in the Dark (Burton, 1932)Grand Canary (Cummings, 1934)The Big Shot (Sedgwick & Murphy, 1931)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 9 May 2022 01:38 (one year ago) link
Salinger (6.0)The Batman (5.5)Backpack Full of Cash (6.0)Cow (6.0)Kingpin (7.5)All My Puny Sorrows (5.5)Peppermint Soda (7.0)Petite Maman (6.0)Inland Empire (5.0)Affliction (9.0)
― clemenza, Tuesday, 10 May 2022 16:17 (one year ago) link
Carnival Lady (Higgin, 1933)Inland Empire (Lynch, 2006)The Night Club (Iribe & Urson, 1925)Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (Yates, 2022)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 15 May 2022 23:17 (one year ago) link
May so far:
Smiley Face (Araki, 2007|) 5/10Dog Eat Dog (Schrader, 2016) 6/10Elevator to the Gallows (Malle, 1958) 8/10Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy (Hamaguchi, 2021) 8/10We're All Going to the World's Fair (Schoenbrun, 2021) 6/10*Miami Blues (Armitage, 1990) 9/10*The Dead Zone (Cronenberg, 1983) 8/10
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Friday, 20 May 2022 13:56 (one year ago) link
St. Louis Woman (Ray, 1934)While Paris Sleeps (Dwan, 1932)The Man From Toronto (Hill, 1933)By Appointment Only (Strayer, 1933)On Your Guard (Crone, 1933)Cyrano de Bergerac (Genina, 1925)All Stuck Up (Maire, 1930)Daughter of the Dragon (Corrigan, 1931)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 23 May 2022 00:09 (one year ago) link
Behind Stone Walls (Strayer, 1932)The Curtain Falls (Lamont, 1934)Cross Streets (Strayer, 1934)Oft in the Silly Night (Gillstrom, 1929)The Framing of the Shrew (Gillstrom, 1929)Broadway (Fejos, 1929)The Bob's Burgers Movie (Bouchard & Derriman, 2022)House on Haunted Hill (Castle, 1959)Ambassador Bill (Taylor, 1931)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 30 May 2022 01:38 (one year ago) link
may so far
Merrily We Go To Hell (Arzner, 1932) 7/10Million Dollar Legs (1932) 8/10Wait Until Dark (1967) 5/10All That Jazz (Fosse, 1979) 9/10Police Story (1985) 7/10Police Story 2 (1988) 5/10Parallel Lives (1994) 3/10 tv movie with a lot of big names Rescue Rangers (2022) 5/10
i will likely see top gun maverick on tuesday
― adam t. (abanana), Monday, 30 May 2022 05:18 (one year ago) link
Top Gun: Maverick 4/5. The US government and the New York Times Editorial Board must be thrilled so many people are seeing a movie about the dangers of uranium enrichment. * Army of Darkness (1992) 2.5/5. The Bruce Campbell fanboy was a real forerunner to the idiots we have to hear from now. Jackass 4.5 3.0 (not to be confusing) Hard Target (1993) 4/5 Ste. Anne (2021) 2.5/5 - saw a comment on letterboxd that Grouper would love this movie and that sounds accurate. Emphasis seemed to be more on the film stock than its ostensible story for me though. The Quick and the Dead (1995) 3/5Le Naivre Night (1979) 2/5 A Marguerite Duras joint. I might appreciate it better on a second viewing after I realized the extent to which the narration had nothing to do with the images on screen but it was just too boring. The Kids in the Hall: Comedy Punks (2022) 3/5That Most Important Thing: Love (1975) 3/5* Cuadecuc, Vampir (1971) 3.5/5. Cool, abstract documentary about the filming of a Jess Franco vampire movie with Christopher Lee. No dialogue until the very end when Lee reads a bit from Stoker's Dracula novel.* Evil Dead II (1987) 4/5 The Girl Can't Help It (1956) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 30 May 2022 12:50 (one year ago) link
Finally got to see The Northman a few days ago.Seems to cater to the macho thing quite a bit. THough not sure if that would want happy endings etc.Quite good I guess. Not sure how well it stands as the next film after The Lighthouse.Pretty bloody.
― Stevolende, Monday, 30 May 2022 16:11 (one year ago) link
Penda's Fen (Clarke 1974) 5/5By Our Selves (Kotting 2015) 3/5The Big Sleep (Hawks 1946) 5/5Enter the Dragon (Clouse 1973) 5/5The Magnificent Ambersons (Welles 1942) 4/5Drive (Winding Refn 2011) 3/5A Canterbury Tale (Powell & Pressburger 1942) 4.5/5Police Story (Chan 1985) 3.5/5The Velvet Underground (Haynes 2021) 4.5/5The Lady From Shanghai (Welles 1947) 4/5Top Gun: Maverick (Kosinski 2022) 5/5
The madness of ratings writ large but fuck I had a good time with Top Gun. Enter the Dragon isn't a 5* either but it's too bound up with nostalgia to be anything else.
― Shard-borne Beatles with their drowsy hums (Chinaski), Tuesday, 31 May 2022 18:53 (one year ago) link
Am I being daft or is there no all-purpose 'I just saw this and want to shriek about it!' film thread?
― Shard-borne Beatles with their drowsy hums (Chinaski), Tuesday, 31 May 2022 18:54 (one year ago) link
(where x = 1)
― koogs, Tuesday, 31 May 2022 19:23 (one year ago) link
THE BETA TEST, the latest Jim Cummings thing. For whatever my opinion's worth it's better than The (overrated) Wolf Of Snow Hollow, prolly not as great as Thunder Road, but I'm just baffled at the lack of discourse surrounding it, I thought everyone was into this boy currently
― The Speak Of The Mearns (Jonathan Hellion Mumble), Sunday, 5 June 2022 22:15 (one year ago) link
He is an amazing physical actor like in the physicality of how he delivers dialogue, but I have no idea how you could put him in anyone else's films
― The Speak Of The Mearns (Jonathan Hellion Mumble), Sunday, 5 June 2022 22:40 (one year ago) link
The Royal Family of Broadway (Cukor & Gardner, 1930)Money Means Nothing (Cabanne, 1934)Notorious But Nice (Thorpe, 1933)Toot Sweet! (Goulding, 1929)Behind the Front (Sutherland, 1926)Crimes of the Future (Cronenberg, 2022)Downton Abbey: A New Era (Curtis, 2022)The Monolith Monsters (Sherwood, 1957)Midnight Faces (Cohen, 1926)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 6 June 2022 02:39 (one year ago) link
I used to say that I had never seen Ed Harris give a bad performance, but last night I watched The Firm. Gene Hackman's streak of great performances remains unbroken, though; he's brilliant in it, his initial bravado masking crippling self-loathing. And as always he's an absolute master at letting a pause linger just a second or two too long, making it really awkward (and somewhat frightening) for the other person in the scene.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Tuesday, 7 June 2022 00:22 (one year ago) link
Disco Dancer (1982) 4/5. The second-highest grossing film in the history of the Soviet Union.Fire Music: A History of the Free Jazz Revolution (2020) 3/5'Round Midnight (1986) 4/5Love Affair, or the Case of the Missing Switchboard Operator (1967) 3/5Karen Dalton: In My Own Time (2020) - 3.5/5* The American Friend (1977) 4/5From Here to Eternity (1953) 4/5
― Chris L, Sunday, 12 June 2022 21:42 (one year ago) link
From Here to Eternity on TCM now.
― Malevolent Arugula (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Sunday, 12 June 2022 21:44 (one year ago) link
How did you see Fire Music? I missed it when it played a couple of times last year, have been looking out for it since.
― clemenza, Sunday, 12 June 2022 21:49 (one year ago) link
It's on Criterion Channel now.
― Chris L, Sunday, 12 June 2022 21:49 (one year ago) link
Great--I have that! (And remember to check in once every three months...)
― clemenza, Sunday, 12 June 2022 21:51 (one year ago) link
Dynamite Dan (Mitchell, 1924)Quick (Siodmak, 1932)Viktor und Viktoria (Schünzel, 1933)Hot in Day, Cold at Night (Park Song-yeol, 2021)Genius Against Violence (Frenkel, 1916)Frankenstein 1970 (Koch, 1958)Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021)In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 12 June 2022 21:54 (one year ago) link
A Blonde's Revenge (Cline & Lord, 1926)*The Balloonatic (Keaton & Kline, 1923)Dude Ranch (Tuttle, 1931)The Acid Test (Scotto, 1932)Divorce Sweets (1933)Uptown New York (Schertzinger, 1932)Nell Gwyn (Wilcox, 1926)The Last Performance (Fejos, 1929)Man and Dog (Constantinescu, 2022)Forbidden Planet (Wilcox, 1956)Otto the Barbarian (Ghițescu, 2020)Miracle (Apetri, 2021)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 20 June 2022 00:46 (one year ago) link
Ozark (S4-B – 6.0)Hello, Bookstore (6.5)Like a Rolling Stone: The Life & Times of Ben Fong-Torres (6.0)Atlanta (S3 – 7.0)Better Call Saul (S6-A – 7.0)Fire Music (6.5)Mad Men (S1-S7 – 10.0)Men (6.0)Crimes of the Future (5.5)The Capote Tapes (7.0)
― clemenza, Monday, 20 June 2022 03:58 (one year ago) link
A good quality Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness turned up yesterday so got to watch that.Quite great really. Nice and trippy visuals. Wanda chewing the scenery. Is the Multiverse going to get any further exploration in other Marvel stuff or is it just this and Spiderman. I did have a problem with it seeming that I had to keep turning subtitles on and off. Must be other options than all on so English gets them or all off so nothing does when there are a few languages spoken. Like film actually starts in Spanish.
I enjoyed it anyway.
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 22 June 2022 08:39 (one year ago) link
Loved the new Dr. Strange. Top 10 MCU for me... if I even have 10.
― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Wednesday, 22 June 2022 12:37 (one year ago) link
Really felt like reading an overstuffed 3 part Marvel mini series from back in the '80s: convoluted plotlines, wild guest stars, fun dialogue and even better visuals.
― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Wednesday, 22 June 2022 12:38 (one year ago) link
plus Sam Raimi.
― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Wednesday, 22 June 2022 12:39 (one year ago) link
Limelight (Chaplin) 6/10*Cellular (the snakes on a plane guy) 9/10The Times of Harvey Milk (Rob Epstein) 8/10Top Gun Maverick (Joseph Kosinski) 8/10The Weekend Murders (1970) 6/10Original Cast Album: Company (Pennebaker) 7/10 sondheim commentary track recommendedA Chorus Line (Attenborough) 7/10
also some tvOuter Range S1 around 7/10Moon Knight 5/10
― adam t. (abanana), Wednesday, 22 June 2022 14:04 (one year ago) link
A Chorus Line (Attenborough) 7/10
I also re-watched this one on Criterion recently and, despite the original book's handy utility as one of the great slasher-not-slasher movies, the Fame-ization of A Chorus Line will never sit right with me.
― Eggs Benedick (Eric H.), Wednesday, 22 June 2022 18:04 (one year ago) link
the snakes on a plane guythe Fast Five guy and the Bone guy!
― Vance Vance Devolution (sic), Wednesday, 22 June 2022 18:26 (one year ago) link
regarding ACL, I am unfamiliar with the stage musical which probably helped my opinion of the film.
― adam t. (abanana), Wednesday, 22 June 2022 18:59 (one year ago) link
While it streams on Criterion, is there any reason why A Chorus Line would be worth a watch for someone who isn't immediately moved by the promise of "Michael Douglas in a Broadway musical adaptation from the director of Gandhi?"
― Les hommes de bonbons (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 22 June 2022 19:07 (one year ago) link
THE BETA TEST, the latest Jim Cummings thing.
"I am INWINCIBLE!" And something about the password being a chair. You sit on but you can't take it with you. It doesn't make sense. It sounds as if it should be rude but isn't.
I was surprised to find out he ended up directing a big chunk of Bohemian Rhapsody. That's a big step up from Edd the Duck. "Mr Flibble's very cross". You know, I remember deliberately not watching *Ghostwatch* because I didn't realise it was a drama. I thought it was going to be an actual live broadcast about ghosts with Craig McLachlan. It just didn't appeal to me at all. And so I missed the chance to see Russell Harty possessed by a demon. I still kick myself for that.
― Ashley Pomeroy, Wednesday, 22 June 2022 19:18 (one year ago) link
xp my answer's no
― Eggs Benedick (Eric H.), Wednesday, 22 June 2022 20:16 (one year ago) link
Phil Tippett's Mad God, an absolute marvel
― jmm, Thursday, 23 June 2022 03:00 (one year ago) link
M Butterfly (Cronenberg, 1993) 8/10Through A Glass Darkly (Bergman, 1963) 8/10What Am I Doing This?: A Film About Touring (Fundingsland, 2021) 6/10Autumn Sonata (Bergman, 1978) 10/10Hour Of The Wolf (Bergman, 1968) 8/10*Shock Corridor (Fuller, 1963) 8/10Winter Light (Bergman, 1963) 7/10Pleasure (Thyberg, 2021) 6/10Dashcam (Savage, 2021) 8/10Murder Death Koreatown (anonymous, 2020) 6/10
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Thursday, 23 June 2022 15:10 (one year ago) link
xpost Looking forward to watching this but feel I need to be ... ready.
― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Thursday, 23 June 2022 15:13 (one year ago) link
I'm tempted to go see it again tonight while it's still on the big screen.
There's a sequence close to the beginning which feels like a living Bosch painting. Just a huge amount of creativity.
― jmm, Thursday, 23 June 2022 15:27 (one year ago) link
Spring 2022...
Ascension (Jessica Kingdon, 2021)Belfast (Kenneth Branagh, 2021)Native Son (Pierre Chenal, 1951)Central Park (Frederick Wiseman, 1989)On the Bridge (Frank Perry, 1992)The Straight Story (David Lynch, 1999)Mahalia Jackson: The Power and the Glory (Jeff Scheftel, 1997)Missile (Frederick Wiseman, 1988)Imitation of Life (Douglas Sirk, 1959)Red Rocket (Sean Baker, 2021)Sisters with Transistors (Lisa Rovner, 2020)Marutai no onna (Jûzô Itami, 1997)Rome, Open City (Roberto Rossellini, 1945)Look Away (Sophie Cunningham, 2021)The Funeral (Jûzô Itami, 1984)The Last Picture Show (Peter Bogdanovich, 1971)The Pelican Brief (Alan J. Pakula, 1993)National Gallery (Frederick Wiseman, 2014)Rubber Band Pistol (Jûzô Itami, 1962)In Dog Years (Sophy Romvari, 2019)Minamata (Andrew Levitas, 2020)Raging Bull (Martin Scorsese, 1980)Shane (George Stevens, 1953)Great Communist Bank Robbery (Alexandru Solomon, 2004)It Came From Aquarius Records (Kenneth Thomas, 2022)For Madmen Only: The Stories of Del Close (Heather Ross, 2020)*The Limey (Steven Soderbergh, 1999)Nashville (Robert Altman, 1975)Golgo 13: Assignment Kowloon (Yukio Noda, 1977)Nimic (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2019)Extraterrestrial (Nacho Vigalondo, 2011)Wild Gunman (Craig Baldwin, 1978)Navalny (Daniel Roher, 2022)
Possibly apocryphal story, but supposedly the copy of On The Bridge was digitized directly from Lindsay Anderson's own VHS tape. Caught up on a couple of films I really should have seen but never got around to. Ascension prob my fave of all of these.
― Elvis Telecom, Friday, 24 June 2022 05:06 (one year ago) link
doh! "*" on The Straight Story of course.
The Three From the Filling Station (Thiele, 1930)*Hotel Anchovy (Christie, 1934)The Black Abbot (Cooper, 1934)The Pearl (d'Ursel, 1929)There Goes the Bride (de Courville, 1932)Public Stenographer (Callins, 1934)Lonesome (Fejos, 1928)Green Eyes (Thorpe, 1934)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 26 June 2022 22:13 (one year ago) link
Crimes of The Future (Cronenberg, 2022) 8/10The Sadness (Jabbaz, 2021) 6/10Hana-Bi (Kitano, 1997) 6/10*The Harder They Come (Henzell, 1972) 7/10The Image Book (Godard, 2018) 5/10Men (Garland, 2022) 4/10
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Wednesday, 29 June 2022 10:49 (one year ago) link
Red Ensign (Powell, 1934)Friday the Thirteenth (Saville, 1933)Lightnin' (Ford, 1925)Everything All at Once (Daniels, 2022)Attack of the Puppet People (Gordon, 1958)Lumiere d'Ete (Gremillion, 1943)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 4 July 2022 02:28 (one year ago) link
Viewing way down in 2022.
The Batman (Reeves 2022)Drive My Car (Hamaguchi 2021)Please Hold (Davila 2021)Suicide Squad (Gunn 2021)Million Dollar Legs (Cline 1932)The Cocoanuts (Florey, Santley 1929)Extreme Private Eros: Love Song 1974 (Hara 1974)*Miller's Crossing (Coen 1990)Black Belt Jones (Clouse 1974)The Rise & Fall of the Clash (Garcia 2012)Memoria (Weerasethakul 2021)The Northman (Eggers 2022)Motian in Motion (Kelly 2020)Ladies' Man (Mendes 1931)Dr. Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (Raimi 2022)Fire Music (Surgal 2021)What is man and what is guitar? (Burnett 2021)Chan Is Missing (Wang 1982)Good Luck To You, Leo Grande (Hyde 2022)Possessor (B. Cronenberg 2020)The Hole (Tsai 1998)Foreign Intrigue (Reynolds 1956)
― WmC, Thursday, 7 July 2022 02:26 (one year ago) link
*Penda's Fen (Clarke, 1974) 10/10Mr Klein (Losey, 1976) 8/10I Love You, Daddy (CK, 2017) 4/10*Repo Man (Cox, 1984) 8/10Elvis (Luhrmann, 2021) 7/10La Notte (Antonioni, 1961) 7/10The Passion of Anna (Bergman, 1969) 9/10
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Thursday, 7 July 2022 16:26 (one year ago) link
Party Husband (Badger, 1931)Breaking Even (Scotto, 1932)Two A.M. (Cozine, 1931)Via Express (Bretherton, 1931)Torchy's Loud Spooker (Burr, 1933)Techno-crazy (Lamont, 1933)*The Deadly Mantis (Juran, 1957)*Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Mamoulian, 1931)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 10 July 2022 21:25 (one year ago) link
Re-watched Sexy Beast last night for the first time in 20 years. (It's streaming on Hulu.) Haaaaated it back then — just found Kingsley's character, whom everyone's supposed to be terrified of, annoying, like a dog who wouldn't stop barking. Didn't love it now but was fascinated by all the layers of sexual anxiety and trauma and guilt and revulsion that I hadn't paid attention to back then. The male characters are all basically boiling cauldrons of (at least)half-queer self-loathing, except for the protagonist, and his unflappable heterosexuality seems to drive the others berserk.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Sunday, 10 July 2022 21:51 (one year ago) link
I saw Penda's Fen for the first time last year. Quite something, despite the BBC budget.
― adam t. (abanana), Sunday, 10 July 2022 22:16 (one year ago) link
I didn't know who Jonathan Glazer was when he made Sexy Beast and I hardly remember it, but in retrospect after Birth and Under the Skin I'm interested in watching it again
― Dan S, Sunday, 10 July 2022 23:42 (one year ago) link
A Chinese Ghost Story (1987) 4/5* Depeche Mode: 101 (1989) 4.5/5The Worst Person in the World (2021) 4/5Beyond The Visible - Hilma af Klint (2019) 3/5Libeled Lady (1936) 3.5/5The Shout (1978) 3.5/5Beavis and Butt-Head Do the Universe (2022) 3/5The Bridges of Madison County (1995) 4/5* Goodfellas (1990) 5/5 A Cry in the Dark (1988) 3/5
― Chris L, Thursday, 14 July 2022 05:36 (one year ago) link
Also, a short:Thing from the Factory Behind the Field (2002) 2.5/5
― Chris L, Thursday, 14 July 2022 05:37 (one year ago) link
Watched a bit of "The Fugitive" last night. Was that movie one of if not the first example of big-budget IP mining translating to both box office success and Oscar prestige? "Based on the bestseller" movies aside?
― Josh in Chicago, Thursday, 14 July 2022 16:45 (one year ago) link
Night Birds (Eichberg, 1930)Hold 'Em Yale (Griffith, 1928)Lightning Bill (Adamson, 1934)Hell-Fire Austin (Sheldon, 1932)Prize Puppies (Goulding, 1930)Oh Darling! (Roberts, 1930)The Cigarette Girl of Mosselprom (Zhelyabuzhsky, 1934)Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022)Curse of the Swamp Creature (Buchanan, 1968)Mrs Harris Goes to Paris (Fabian, 2022)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 18 July 2022 00:05 (one year ago) link
Don't Give Up (Watson, 1930)The House Where I Was Born (Watson, 1934)Soft Pedal (Grey, 1926)*Matrimony's Speed Limit (Guy Blache, 1913)The Campus Vamp (Edwards, 1928)Britannia of Billingsgate (Hill, 1933)Manhattan Madness (Dwan, 1916)Wild and Woolly (Emerson, 1917)Both Sides of the Blade (Denis, 2022)*The Student of Prague (Rye, 1913)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 24 July 2022 21:26 (one year ago) link
*Pat Garrett & Billy The Kid (Peckinpah, 1973) 8/10A Tale of Two Sisters (Kim Jee-woon, 2003) 5/10Watership Down (Rosen, 1978) 8/10Mountains May Depart (Zhangke, 2015) 6/10The Many Saints of Newark (Taylor, 2021) 5/10Modern Romance (Brooks, 1981) 8/10Fanny and Alexander (Bergman, 1982) 8/10
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Wednesday, 27 July 2022 13:58 (one year ago) link
Completely on a tangent, there's a new film out called The Emigrants, based on a book by a chap called Vilhelm Moberg. It seems to have been shot a while back and held back for release post-COVID. The film is about a bunch of people from Sweden who moved to the United States in the 1800s. However the book was filmed before, in the early 1970s, with Max Von Sydow and Liv Ullmann, whose name is two-two, like accommodate and millennium, but unlike Philippines which is one-two. And there was a sequel, The New Land.
Are they any good? The first film looks uncannily as if it was a 2010s indie film project shot on expired 35mm film stock:https://www.blu-ray.com/The-Emigrants/317961/#Screenshots
One the one hand they get good reviews but on the other hand I have to admit I haven't heard of either of them, and yet they look wonderful and were nominated for awards etc.
― Ashley Pomeroy, Wednesday, 27 July 2022 20:27 (one year ago) link
Viz:https://seeingthingssecondhand.files.wordpress.com/2017/10/screenshot-1318.pnghttps://images.static-bluray.com/reviews/13169_5_large.jpghttps://pbs.twimg.com/media/EV5rfdnXYAI0Qyk?format=jpg&name=largehttps://images.static-bluray.com/reviews/13169_14_large.jpg
― Ashley Pomeroy, Wednesday, 27 July 2022 20:33 (one year ago) link
the new land is exceptional, i rewatched it recently
― johnny crunch, Wednesday, 27 July 2022 21:03 (one year ago) link
Thor, Love & Thunderfinally got to see this. It was a cam but a pretty good one. Thought it might even not be until I saw somebody's head a couple fo minutes in. Then at the end you see fully in focus backs blocking the credits.Sound was good for the most part but it did get Spanish subtitles for some of the books and things.Anyway thought it was fun and should have copped on who teh director was before the end credits. Don't think I read much about it before seeing it. Funny subtheme about jealousy between warhammers etc since Mjolnir got broken up in an earlier film and was a relic in this until Jane Foster turned up and reunited it which I assume is already known by most. Other subtheme is what she does after that. Not sure what access is to or from Valhalla , has been a very long time since I read the comic Did thoroughly enjoy it so hope there's more.
― Stevolende, Thursday, 28 July 2022 12:05 (one year ago) link
Passing Rebecca Hall 2021Beautiful film about race at the time of teh Harlem Renaissance. Very atmospheric, nice b+w cinematography and some very good acting. Took me a moment to realise i was watching Tess Thompson again in a very different role to last night. She seems pretty versatile on the strength of this Think I had the file for this for a while before watching it. Think I may have the book somewhere too. So think I may need to read it too.I was wondering to what extent Thompson would be passing in the light of this, but she looks like she might be seen to be Spanish or something from seeing her in a colour film. Not sure if that would work at the time it is set. But the film is beautiful.Ruth Negga is pretty good too
― Stevolende, Thursday, 28 July 2022 23:23 (one year ago) link
I just watched Don't Let the Riverbeast Get You! starring Matt Farley of A message to the Spotify musician The Passionate & Objective Jokerfan (aka Matt Farley) fame. It's deranged in a pretty delightful way, I might be a convert to his movie universe.
― JoeStork, Friday, 29 July 2022 03:35 (one year ago) link
Get That Venus (Varney, 1933)Fat Wives for Thin (Sennett, 1930)Dance Hall Marge (Sennett & Lord, 1931)The Sap From Syracuse (Sutherland, 1930)Dangerous Curves (Mendes, 1929)When the Clouds Roll By (Fleming, 1919)Nope (Peele, 2022)The Devil's Rain (Fuest, 1975)*The White Shadow (Cutts, 1924)The Dark Mirror (Siodmak, 1946)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 31 July 2022 22:04 (one year ago) link
The Breadcrumb Trail 2014 Lance Bangsthe Slint band history.Couldn't get this to play on my tv through memory stick a few weeks back so thought I'd stick it on as I chopped dinner today.Good doc, makes me want to pick up a new copy of the cd . Don't remember seeing my copy in a long time. Cd as I recall had nothing written on it so it looked similar on both sides. Teeth fell out of jewel case so it would probably need to be replaced even if I did find it. Definitely had a copy when I was i Dublin anyway.Do think the guy who I saw playing tambourine with Royal Trux in the late 90s did look a lot like Britt Walford with bleached hair.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 31 July 2022 23:00 (one year ago) link
Elvis (6.0)Caddyshack (5.0)Thief (6.5)Brian Eno: 1971-1977 - The Man Who Fell to Earth (6.5)The Sopranos (S1-S7 – 9.0)Smash His Camera (6.5)Garry Winogrand: All Things are Photographable (7.5)Year of the Dragon (5.5)Dark Waters (6.5)The People vs. Larry Flynt (5.5)
― clemenza, Monday, 1 August 2022 05:42 (one year ago) link
Memories (1995) 3/5Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) 4/5Nope (2022) 4/5Drunken Angel (1948) 4/5RRR (2022) 4/5* Robocop (1987) 5/5Both Sides of the Blade (2022) 3.5/5
Bonus series:Irma Vep (2022) 4/5. I was very skeptical about Assayas revisiting this material but it feels very contemporary and lively. A fun watch on summer evenings.
― Chris L, Monday, 1 August 2022 06:08 (one year ago) link
The Shallows (Collet-Sera 2016) 2.5/5Out of the Past (Tourneur 1947) 5/5Palm Springs (Barbakow 2020) 3/5Looking for Richard (Pacino 1996) 3/5Notorious (Hitchcock 1946) 5/5His Girl Friday (Hawks 1940) 4.5/5Do the Right Thing (Lee 1989) 5/5The Friends of Eddie Coyle (Yates 1973) 4/5Monsters (Edwards 2010) 4/5Sweet Smell of Success (Mackendrick 1957) 5/5Jackie Brown (Tarantino 1997) 4.5/5
Being largely film-illiterate leads to some crazy runs eh (only one of those is a rewatch).
― Shard-borne Beatles with their drowsy hums (Chinaski), Monday, 1 August 2022 09:37 (one year ago) link
Nekromantik (Buttgereit, 1987) DVD 8/10 DVD - still an effective piece of outrageTwentynine Palms (Dumont, 2003) DVD 7/10Hell Drivers (Endfield, 1957) YOUTUBE 7/10 - a James Bond, a Doctor Who, the Prisoner, a Man From UNCLE and Sid BoggleThe Wayward Cloud (Tsai, 2005) DVD 8/10 The Crime of Doctor Crespi (Auer, 1935) YOUTUBE 5/10Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Roth, Ramsey et al, 2018) BLU-RAY 6/10The Stepford Wives (Forbes, 1975) DVD 8/10 - this has aged very well ...*GoldenEye (Campbell, 1995) DVD 6/10 - this has aged very badlyNumber Seventeen (Hitchcock, 1932) DVD 5/10 - Charles Barr has tried to make a case for this as Hitchcock's most experimentally reflexive British feature, but (as Hitchcock admitted to Truffaut) it's really just a right old mess, with an insufferable cockney character leadStolen Face (Fisher, 1952) DVD 6/10The Changeling (Medal, 1980) DVD 7/10Fire Sale (Arkin, 1977) BLU-RAY 4/10 - oh dear oh dear, what a drop-off from Little MurdersFriday the 13th: A New Beginning (Steinmann, 1985) BLU-RAY 5/10 - avoid the commentary track*Lost Highway (Lynch, 1997) BLU-RAY 8/10 - docked a point for some terrible 90s music choices, Smashing Pumpkins, Marilyn Manson espFootprints (Bazzoni, Fanelli, 1975) DVD 7/10 - I'm hoping that the forthcoming presentation from Severin does greater justice to Vittorio Storaro's colour imagery than the shoddy Shameless DVD I watchedThis Island Earth (Newman, 1955) 8/10*High Noon (Zinnemann, 1952) FILM FOUR 8/10 - some of the unmotivated panning shots across the empty town reminded me of Straub-Huillet! Floyd Crosby, what a cinematographerDevil Doll (Shonteff, 1964) YOUTUBE 7/10The Ghost and Mrs Muir (Mankiewicz, 1947) TALKING PICTURES TV 8/10Homicidal (Castle, 1961) BLU-RAY 7/10 - again, superb crisp black and white cinematography (on a budget) from Burnett DuffeyThor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) CINEWORLD 6/10The Steel Bayonet (Carreras, 1958) TALKING PICTURES TV 5/10 - hard to see Hammer film, but really only of historic interest
― Ward Fowler, Monday, 1 August 2022 11:14 (one year ago) link
The Phantom (James, 1931)A Lady's Profession (McLeod, 1933)The Strange Case of Clara Deane (Marcin & Gasnier, 1932)She's My Lilly, I'm Her Willie (Watson, 1934)Evangeline (Carewe, 1929)Les Miserables (Bernard, 1934)The Godfather (Coppola, 1972)Lost Highway (Lynch, 1997)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 8 August 2022 02:08 (one year ago) link
10 Things I Hate About You (not john hughes, not the 80s) 5/10Targets (Corman/Bogdanovich, 1968) 6/10Spider-Man 8 or so (Disney/Sony, 2021) 4/10
― formerly abanana (dat), Monday, 8 August 2022 04:50 (one year ago) link
Nope (Peele, 2022) 8/10My Name is Sara (Oritt, 2022) 8/10* Internal Affairs (Figgis, 1990) 7/10That's Life! (Edwards, 1986) 2/10Manhattan Melodrama (Van Dyke, 1934) 7/10
― Malevolent Arugula (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 8 August 2022 09:39 (one year ago) link
Chameleon Street (1989) 4.5/5. It's every bit as great and its neglect by the film industry is every bit as shameful as I'd heard. I wonder if Paul Beatty saw it? The tone really reminded me of The Sellout.Compulsion (1959) 3/5Arrebato (1979) 3.5/5Throw Away Your Books, Rally in the Streets (1971) 2.5/5. Funny how all the mind expansion and experimentalism of this era didn't lead many artists to interrogate their own misogyny. Prey (2022) 3.5/5* Lost Highway (1997) 4/5. 2nd time seeing this in a theater. The 4k looks and sounds great; albeit not as revelatory as when I saw a 35mm print. The Gunfighter (1950) 4.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 15 August 2022 02:55 (one year ago) link
Rolling Stone (Chase, 1919)Picking Peaches (Kenton, 1924)Birds of Prey (Dean, 1930)Mother Machree (surviving material) (Ford, 1927)*Footlight Parade (Bacon & Berkeley, 1933)
Capitolfest 19KoKo's Earth Control (Fleischer, 1928)Penrod and Sam (Beaudine, 1923)Woman Trap (Young, 1936) (The programmers announced the 1929 film of the same title; the distributor sent this unrelated film.)Ex-Bad Boy (Moore, 1931)The College Coquette (Archainbaud, 1929)The Cobweb Hotel (Fleischer, 1936)Nobody's Fool (Greville Collins, 1936)Till I Come Back to You (de Mille, 1918)*King Kong (Cooper & Schoedsack, 1933)Barnacle Bill (Fleischer, 1930)Mysterious Mose (Fleischer, 1930)Seed (Stahl, 1931)Little Red Riding Hood (Disney, 1922)Celebrity (Garnett, 1928)Somewhere in Dreamland (Fleischer, 1936)Glamour (Wyler, 1934)Jack and the Beanstalk (Disney, 1922)Goldie Locks and the Three Bears (Disney, 1922)Kitty From Kansas City (Fleischer, 1931)The First Year (Howard, 1932)The Poor Nut (Wallace, 1927)Radio Patrol (Cahn, 1932)*Moonlight and Pretzels (Freund, 1933)Puss in Boots (Disney, 1922)Cinderella (Disney, 1922)A Jazzed Honeymoon (Roach, 1919)The Roaring Road (Cruze, 1919)I Love That Man (Brown & Towne, 1933)Above the Clouds (Neill, 1933)The Fire Brigade (Nigh, 1926)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Tuesday, 16 August 2022 01:50 (one year ago) link
Re-watched Walter Hill's Trespass tonight. Bill Paxton and Bill Sadler are firemen who learn about a hidden treasure in an abandoned building but while they're there searching for it, they run afoul of Ices T and Cube, who are there perpetrating a gang murder. Hijinks ensue.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Saturday, 20 August 2022 02:03 (one year ago) link
*High Noon (Zinnemann, 1952) FILM FOUR 8/10 - some of the unmotivated panning shots across the empty town reminded me of Straub-Huillet! Floyd Crosby, what a cinematographer
― dow, Saturday, 20 August 2022 02:19 (one year ago) link
The Mighty Barnum (Lang, 1934)East of Borneo (Melford, 1931)Honeymoon Beach (Edwards, 1932)The Big Meow (Christie, 1934)The Tonic (Montagu, 1928)The Thief (Rouse, 1952)City Across the River (Shane, 1949)The Prince of Arcadia (Hartl, 1932)Arizona (Seitz, 1931)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 21 August 2022 23:24 (one year ago) link
Prey Dan Trachtenberg 2022Authentic looking early 18th century set meeting between a young native would be hunter woman and one of the Predator race from the series Arnie started. IT was pretty effective, utilised a largely native cast though seemed to be few in teh crew in the credits. I didn't watch many of the series of predator and predator meets alien movies which seemed to drag on for a while but the first 2 films from the 90s were pretty effective and this seems to be a return to form.I think it went down ok with the bits of Native American media I listen to and is also empowering to women I guess.Well really enjoyed it so hope others do.
― Stevolende, Tuesday, 23 August 2022 21:42 (one year ago) link
The Drop Kick (Webb, 1927)The Silver Streak (Atkins, 1934)Mr. Klein (Losey, 1976)The Silent Command (Edwards, 1923)The Lost Record (Svenonius & Cabral, 2021)The Killer Shrews (Kellogg, 1959)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 28 August 2022 22:30 (one year ago) link
Red Nation roundtable review of Prey. So an Indian take on the film set in a pre colonial Comanche territory. Interesting. Does point out that the film being written and directed by a white film maker does direct gaze even if there was a lot of input from people from various Indian Tribeshttps://open.spotify.com/episode/6jyASI54Vdq0ECc0tT05Gb?si=c8f97f84ddaa4bf3
― Stevolende, Monday, 29 August 2022 10:53 (one year ago) link
August viewing
*The Living Daylights (Glen, 1987)8/10Real Life (Brooks, 1979)8/10Resurrection (Semans, 2022) 6/10Aloners (Hong Sung-eun, 2021) 8/10*Room 237 (Ascher, 2012) 6/10*Naked Lunch (Cronenberg, 1991) 8/10Nope (Peele, 2022) 6/10Police Story (Chan, 1985) 9/10A Summer's Tale (Rohmer, 1996) 8/10Brute Force (Dassin, 1947) 7/10Between Two Dawns (Nacar, 2021) 8/10Prayers For The Stolen (Huezo, 2021) 7/10Shellshock Rock (Davis, 1979) 6/10The Night Comes For Us(Tjahjanto, 2018) 6/10The Palm Beach Story (Sturges, 1942) 6/10The Pervert's Guide to Ideology (Fiennes, 2012) 8/10Bergman Island (Love, 2021) 6/10Anantaram (Gopalakrishnan, 1987) 9/10Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) 5/10Pather Panchali (Ray, 1955) 8/10
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Monday, 29 August 2022 17:42 (one year ago) link
August
*Clifford (1994) 7/10The Addams Family 2 (2021) 4/10 can't hate a movie that references both pee-wee herman and elvira
― formerly abanana (dat), Tuesday, 30 August 2022 16:09 (one year ago) link
*Room 237 (Ascher, 2012) 6/10
I found this pretty fascinating (and weirdly credible, even though common sense kept telling me otherwise) at the time.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 30 August 2022 16:27 (one year ago) link
My patience is wearing thin about ridiculous theories these days. I definitely enjoyed it more the first time.
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Tuesday, 30 August 2022 21:19 (one year ago) link
I thought it was a hoot a decade (!) ago, but I don't really see myself wanting to watch it again.
― Les hommes de bonbons (cryptosicko), Tuesday, 30 August 2022 22:05 (one year ago) link
Mr Malcolm's Listmulti ethnic Regency RomCom. I was thinking that couldn't be Vod as the jealous protagonist cos she wouldn't be taht young but no it was her. A little flat and cosy possibly but the clothing's pretty cool.
― Stevolende, Thursday, 1 September 2022 13:42 (one year ago) link
Strong recommendation for the dark sociocomedy "The Good Boss". There's lots to like but first and foremost, Bardem is incredible in it. One of the best endings I've seen in a while.
― i cannot help if you made yourself not funny (forksclovetofu), Friday, 2 September 2022 05:49 (one year ago) link
Shadow of the Law (Gasnier, 1930)Secret Service (Ruben, 1931)She Loves Me Not (Nugent, 1934)Many Happy Returns (McLeod, 1934)Au Bonheur des Dames (Duvivier, 1930)*Jaws (Spielberg, 1975)Wake Up and Dream (Neumann, 1934)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 5 September 2022 02:33 (one year ago) link
Elvis (2022) 3/5. Baz simply overwhelms you with Oliver Stone-style nuttiness about 20-25 minutes in... and then you still have about 2 hours and 10 minutes left to go. Bergman Island (2021) 4/5. Starts off as a very subtly funny movie about cineastes and then turns into something that resembles The Worst Person in the World (with which it shares an actor).The Heroic Trio (1993) 3/5* Mifune: The Last Samurai 3/5Fred Lyon: Living Through the Lens (2013) 3.5/5. San Francisco photographer Fred Lyon just passed a couple of weeks ago and it led me to discover this documentary. It's less than an hour long and worth your time if you want to see a guy being very creative and engaged with the world into his 90s. Righting Wrongs (1986) 4/5Samurai Assassin (1965) 3.5/5. Filmworker (2017) 2.5/5 - I can't say this left me with a great feeling about Kubrick and his virtual slave/master relationship with Leon Vitali, and the doc is not nearly as critical of it as it could be.
Short:Le 15 Mai (1969) 3/5. Claire Denis' thesis film from 1969 or thereabouts. Has a very similar premise to Groundhog Day -- intriguing enough that it could have been expanded into a feature under the right circumstances.
― Chris L, Tuesday, 6 September 2022 11:30 (one year ago) link
Secrets of a Secretary (Abbott, 1931)Children of Pleasure (Beaumont, 1930)The Flaming Signal (Jeske & Roberts, 1933)The Deadline (Hillyer, 1931)Soup and Fish (Meins, 1934)Trifles (Foy, 1930)The College Hero (Lang, 1927)Dead Ringers (Cronenberg, 1988)Partners (Allen, 1932)Defying Destiny (Chaudet, 1923)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 12 September 2022 00:16 (one year ago) link
Moonfall (Emmerich, 2022): fucking hilarious. Totally insane, dumb as shit, highest possible recommendation.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Monday, 12 September 2022 00:21 (one year ago) link
Tombstone Canyon (James, 1932)Hooks and Jabs (Gillstrom, 1933)The Audition (Mack, 1933)Week-End (Godard, 1967)La Chinoise (Godard, 1967)*Dirigible (Capra, 1931)Westworld (Crichton, 1973)House of Dracula (Kenton, 1945)Three Thousand Years of Longing (Miller, 2022)See How They Run (George, 2022)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 19 September 2022 01:19 (one year ago) link
saw a few movies at TIFF
The Fabelmans - 4/5All the Beauty and the Bloodshed - 4.5/5Women Talking - 3.5/5Knives Out 2: Knives In - 3/5How to Blow Up a Pipeline - 4.5/5
― Murgatroid, Tuesday, 20 September 2022 15:44 (one year ago) link
How was TIFF attended this year? Between leaving the city and COVID, it feels a million miles away.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 20 September 2022 17:17 (one year ago) link
this was the second TIFF i've attended, with the first being last year and it was one screening (the Soderbergh screening) so idk if i have any worthy standard of comparison
the screenings this yr were mostly full, decently attended without being overwhelming i guess? surprisingly, the least attended screening i went to was Knives Out 2, which was free (well you had to show your Presto card lol)
― Murgatroid, Tuesday, 20 September 2022 17:44 (one year ago) link
Summer 2022
Navalny (Daniel Roher, 2022)Chameleon Street (Wendell B. Harris Jr., 1989)Limbo (Ben Sharrock, 2020)Mad Dog Time (Larry Bishop, 1996)A Life in Waves (Brett Whitcomb, 2017)Propaganda (Slavko Martinov, 2021)Domestic Violence (Frederick Wiseman, 2001)No Time to Die (Cary Joji Fukunaga, 2021)Billy Liar (John Schlesinger, 1963)Johnny O'Clock (Robert Rossen, 1947)Last Night In Soho (Edgar Wright, 2021)Daisies (Vera Chytilová, 1966)Paula Rego, Secrets & Stories (Nick Willing, 2017)Karen Dalton: In My Own Time (Richard Peete, Robert Yapkowitz, 2020)Adrienne (Andy Ostroy, 2021)Domestic Violence 2 (Frederick Wiseman, 2002)Darkened Room (David Lynch, 2002)Still Processing (Sophy Romvari, 2020)Mountains May Depart (Zhangke Jia, 2015)Mr. Turner (Mike Leigh, 2014)Exhibition (Joanna Hogg, 2013)The Quiet Man (John Ford, 1952)Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021)Evening in Byzantium (Jerry London, 1978)Hail, Caesar! (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, 2016)The Card Counter (Paul Schrader, 2021)The Asphalt Jungle (John Huston, 1950)Moonwalk One (Theo Kamecke, 1972)The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021)Belfast, Maine (Frederick Wiseman, 1999)The Hard Ride (Burt Topper, 1971)*Dirty Harry (Don Siegel, 1971)Giants and Toys (Yasuzô Masumura, 1958)
What the heck took me to long to see Asphalt Jungle? Sheesh...
― Elvis Telecom, Saturday, 24 September 2022 23:21 (one year ago) link
Such a great film and one I always like to use to counter the Huston haters. Superior to « Rififi » imo.
― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Sunday, 25 September 2022 11:05 (one year ago) link
*A Straight Crook (1921)The Wrong Mr. Fox (Jackson, 1917)Sweetie (Tuttle, 1929)Gun Smoke (Sloman, 1931)Young Man of Manhattan (Bell, 1930)Maman Colbri (Duvivier, 1929)Captain Fracasse (Cavalcanti, 1929)The Shadow (Cooper, 1933)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 26 September 2022 01:36 (one year ago) link
september:
That Batman (Matt Reeves, 2022) 6/10Trainwreck: the netflix woodstock 99 one (2022) 7/10 -- gave up on the hbo oneX (Ti West, 2022) 7/10Elvis (The Baz, 2022) 8/10Good Burger (1997) 5/10
― formerly abanana (dat), Saturday, 1 October 2022 03:37 (one year ago) link
Last Night at the Alamo (1983) 4/5Deja Vu (2006) 4/5. Funny that Denzel's son later starred in his own time travel action movie (Tenet), but Tony Scott gets the edge over Nolan.Diary of a Hitman (1991) 2/5. I put this on because it looked like it might be 90s comfort crap. Only film directed by acting teacher Roy London. Sherilyn Fenn and Sharon Stone play sisters.Truck Turner (1974) 4/5. WILD movie. Nichelle Nichols is phenomenal as an evil madam. * Contempt (1963) 4/5 Travelin’ Band: Creedence Clearwater Revival at the Royal Albert Hall (2022) 3/5The Wrong Guy - 4/5 (1997) Under-seen Dave Foley vehicle. Thought this started out shaky but it soon had the feel of one of his Kids in the Hall sketches, with a touch of one of John Swartzwelder's comic novels. A treat. Every Man for Himself (1980) 3/5. Memorably perverted, I'll say that.Top of the Heap (1972) 4/5 Undine (2020) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Saturday, 1 October 2022 12:17 (one year ago) link
Showgirl's Luck (Dawn, 1931)Pierrot le Fou (Godard, 1965)Her Mad Night (Hopper, 1932)Hell-Bound Train (Gist & Gist, 1930)Mush and Milk (McGowan, 1933)Shrimps for a Day (Meins, 1934)*Manhatta (Strand & Sheeler, 1921)The Song of Life (Stahl, 1922)Trilogy of Terror (Curtis, 1975)*Dogs of War! (McGowan, 1923)The Big Show (McGowan, 1923)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 3 October 2022 00:59 (one year ago) link
Nope (5.5) Better Call Saul (S6 – 6.0)Friday Night Lights (S1-S5 – 8.5)Wild Palms (7.5)The Americans (S1-S6 – 8.0)Facing Nolan (5.5)Blonde (4.0)Kill Bill (6.0 – I’ll treat the two as one film)Travelin' Band: Creedence Clearwater Revival at the Royal Albert Hall (7.0)Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (6.0)
― clemenza, Tuesday, 4 October 2022 15:16 (one year ago) link
What the heck took me to long to see Asphalt Jungle? Sheesh...― Elvis Telecom, Saturday, September 24, 2022 7:21 PM (one week ago)
Such a great film and one I always like to use to counter the Huston haters. Superior to « Rififi » imo.― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Sunday, September 25, 2022 7:05 AM (one week ago)
Had the same reaction when I belatedly caught up to it after years and years. I still haven't seen Rififi (which figures into The Americans when Elizabeth tries to work a senator's aide who spends his time at rep houses), but I thought The Asphalt Jungle was almost on par with The Killing.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 4 October 2022 15:24 (one year ago) link
September
*Malcolm X (Lee, 1992) 8/10Haxan (Christensen, 1922) 9/10 (its crazy that this 100 years old!)*Licorice Pizza (Anderson, 2021) 7/10Scenes From A Marriage (Bergman, 1974) 8/10Flame (Loncraine, 1975) 8/10The Boat That Rocked (Curtis, 2009) 4/10The Great Silence (Corbucci, 1968) 8/10Vivre Sa Vie (Godard, 1962) 8/10The Fifth Seal (Fabri, 1976) 9/10Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 6/10Fallen Angels (Kar-Wai, 1995) 8/10Opening Night (Cassavetes, 1977) 7/10Noah (Aronofsky, 2014) 5/10*Nixon (Stone, 1995) 7/10Windy City Heat (Goldthwait, 2003) 7/10
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Tuesday, 4 October 2022 15:30 (one year ago) link
Asphalt jungle and rififi are both lesser noirs imho
― adam t. (abanana), Wednesday, 5 October 2022 06:34 (one year ago) link
Dante's Inferno (Otto, 1924)The Mascot (Starewicz, 1933)Verdict: Not Guilty (Gist & Gist, 1933)Heaven-Bound Travelers (Gist & Gist, 1935)Terror Island (Cruze, 1920)Secrets of a Soul (Pabst, 1926)It! The Terror from Beyond Space (Cahn, 1958)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 10 October 2022 01:57 (one year ago) link
Yesterday: Out of the Past, a 1947 noir with Robert Mitchum and Kirk Douglas with dialogue that made me laugh out loud several times, in a good way. My favorite line comes when Mitchum opens a door and sees Douglas, whom he was not expecting; Douglas says, "I hate surprises myself. You wanna just shut the door and forget it?"
Today: The Conjuring 2. I loved The Conjuring, total old-school horror done right (without winking). This sequel suuuuucked. Based on this, I'll be skipping #3 and all the various spinoffs about the haunted doll, the evil nun, etc., etc.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Monday, 10 October 2022 02:15 (one year ago) link
love The Mascot, so weird
― formerly abanana (dat), Monday, 10 October 2022 05:38 (one year ago) link
one of my favorite things about Out of the Past is how hilariously cheerful Douglas is right up until he's not.
― JoeStork, Monday, 10 October 2022 07:09 (one year ago) link
Amsterdam (Russell, 2022)The Daughter of Dawn (Myles, 1920)Terror Aboard (Sloane, 1933)The Secret of the Loch (Rosmer, 1934)Queen of Atlantis (Pabst, 1932)Deep South (1930)Quit Yer Kickin' (Robinson, 1931)Out of the Past (Tourneur, 1947)The Lady From Shanghai (Welles, 1947)The Dark Corner (Hathaway, 1946)A Place in the Sun (Stevens, 1951)
My favorite line comes when Mitchum opens a door and sees Douglas, whom he was not expecting; Douglas says, "I hate surprises myself. You wanna just shut the door and forget it?"
Jeff: That's not the way to win.Kathie: Is there a way to win?Jeff: There's a way to lose more slowly.
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 17 October 2022 01:59 (one year ago) link
boom
― Malevolent Arugula (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 17 October 2022 02:10 (one year ago) link
Candyman (2021) was very good; I mentioned it in the horror movies thread. I like that it picks up 30 years after the original and ignores all the sequels, but also draws a direct line from the first movie to itself. I also like that it looks fantastic; director Nia DaCosta has a real eye.
I needed to just experience pure low-stakes pleasure tonight so I re-watched Ocean's 11 (the Soderbergh, not the original). A ridiculously good script, a fantastic-looking movie, not a single scene goes on too long, every joke lands...I don't really like either of the sequels but this thing is about as good a comic caper movie as anyone's ever made.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Monday, 17 October 2022 02:49 (one year ago) link
Decision to Leave (Park, 2022) 8/10Blonde (Dominik, 2022) 3/10School Daze (Lee, 1988) 7/10Nosferatu (Herzog, 1979) 7/10Panique (Duvivier, 1946) 8/10
― Malevolent Arugula (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 18 October 2022 10:15 (one year ago) link
Happy Together (Wong Kar-wai)The Night (Tsai, 2021)Decision to Leave (Park, 2022)Rabid (Cronenberg, 1977)Starman (Carpenter, 1984)
Saw Decision to Leave yesterday. I don't see much TV or film so I don't know if this is captured anywhere but it was striking how so much of the plot revolved around phones: texts, pictures, recordings, apps, calls last of all.
Starman is a favourite of mine. Just been re-watching bits, striking what a love letter to the US mid-west this is.
― xyzzzz__, Wednesday, 19 October 2022 11:24 (one year ago) link
Tangled Destinies (Strayer, 1932)The Devil's Envoys (Carne, 1942)Gold (Hartl, 1934)The New Half Back (Sennett, 1929)They Won't Believe Me (Pichel, 1947)Odds Against Tomorrow (Wise, 1959)*Picture Palace (Mack, 1934)The Red House (Daves, 1947)Possessed (Bernhardt, 1947)The Unfaithful (Sherman, 1947)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 24 October 2022 00:35 (one year ago) link
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) 3/5Next of Kin (1982) 4/5. Best horror discovery of the month thus far. Bonkers ending.Wolfen (1981) 3/5Public Housing (1997) 4.5/5Drive My Car (2021) 5/5The Funhouse (1981) 3/5Songs for Drella (1990) 4.5/5Crimes of Passion (1984) 3.5/5Variety (1983) 3.5/5The Hidden (1987) 3/5The Mysterians (1957) 2.5/5Made in USA (1968) 3/52 or 3 Things I Know About Her (1967) 3.5/5Inferno (1980) 2.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 24 October 2022 00:53 (one year ago) link
started doing hooptober but it doesn't look like i'll finish it. requiring a stephen king remake was an evil requirement that i don't want to do.
A Bucket of Blood (1959, Corman) 5/10Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966) 5/10The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970, Argento) 7/10The Legend of Boggy Creek (1972, Pierce) 2/10Rabid (1977, Cronenberg) 5/10Salem's Lot (1979, Hooper) 6/10Inferno (1980, Argento) 7/10The Hidden (1987) 7/10 twin peaks fans should definitely watch thisThe Blob (1988) 5/10The Lair of the White Worm (1988, Russell) 7/10Sorority Babes in the Slimeball Bowl-O-Rama (1988, DeCoteau) 4/10Jason Goes to Hell (1993) 4/10Cronos (1993, del Toro) 6/10The House of the Devil (2009, Ti West) 7/10Pennywise: The Story of IT (2022) 5/10
also
John Wick Chapter 2 (2017) 5/10
― formerly abanana (dat), Thursday, 27 October 2022 09:19 (one year ago) link
The Hidden is a total classic that sadly runs out of momentum a little bit but still
― saigo no ice cream (Noodle Vague), Thursday, 27 October 2022 09:24 (one year ago) link
Saw The Hidden in '87 on my 15th birthday, me and my friends found it amazing
― willem, Thursday, 27 October 2022 10:48 (one year ago) link
It's funny how much of the soundtrack is given over to late 80s IRS Records.
― Chris L, Thursday, 27 October 2022 15:07 (one year ago) link
*Circus Clowns (Hibbard, 1922)Buster's Bust-Up (Meins, 1926)Flying Down to Zero (Holmes, 1934)Scratch-As-Catch-Can (Sandrich, 1931)Triangle of Sadness (Östlund, 2022)Waxworks (Leni und Birinski, 1924)The Tingler (Castle, 1959)Ex-Sweeties (Neilan, 1931)Second Hand Husband (Christie, 1934)*Nosferatu (Murnau, 1922)*Faust (Murnau, 1926)*The Hands of Orlac (Wiene, 1924)Count Yorga, Vampire (Kelljan, 1970)*The Fall of the House of Usher (Epstein, 1928)*Haxan (Christensen, 1922)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 30 October 2022 23:17 (one year ago) link
Mothra (Honda, 1961) 7/10Crimes of the Future (Cronenberg, 1970) 5/10The Crazies (Romero, 1973) 9/10Prince of Darkness (Carpenter, 1987) 9/10
good solid ending to the spooky month
― formerly abanana (dat), Tuesday, 1 November 2022 03:37 (one year ago) link
Vladimir and Rosa (Godard, Gorin, 1971) BLU-RAY 7/10*The Return of the Pink Panther (Edwards, 1975) DVD 6/10Veronika Voss (Fassbinder, 1982) DVD 9/10And God Said to Cain (Margheriti, 1970) BLU-RAY 7/10Only Two Can Play (Gilliat, 1962) TPTV 6/10*Star Wars (Lucas, 1977) DVD 7/10Sullivan's Travels (Sturges, 1941) DVD 8/10Arabian Nights (Pasolini, 1974) DVD 6/10Vagabond (Varda, 1985) DVD 9/10Troika (Hobbes, Mueller, 1969) CCA Theatre/Weird Weekend 8/10The Other Side of the Underneath (Arden, 1972) CCA Theatre/Weird Weekend 6/10I Like Bats (Warhol, 1986) CCA Theatre/Weird Weekend 4/10Trompe l'oeil (D'anna, 1975) CCA Theatre/Weird Weekend 5/10Gwaed ar y Sêr/Blood on the Stars (Aaron, 1975) CCA Theatre/Weird Weekend 7/10O'r Ddaear Hen/From the Old Earth (Aaron, 1981) CCA Theatre/Weird Weekend 7/10
― Ward Fowler, Tuesday, 1 November 2022 08:03 (one year ago) link
Broker (Kore-eda, 2022) 7/10* Nope (Peele, 2022) 8/10Decision to Leave (Park, 2022), 8/10Songs for Drella (Lachman, 1999) 7/10* High and Low (Kurosawa, 1963) 8/10
― Malevolent Arugula (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 1 November 2022 10:04 (one year ago) link
October
The Ides of March (Clooney, 2011) 7/10Hustle (Zagar, 2022) 6/10Blonde (Domick, 2022) 7/10The Beyond (Fulci, 1981) 6/10*Solaris (Tarkovsky, 1972) 8/10Fright Night (Holland, 1985) 7/10*The Devils Rejects (Zombie, 2005) 6/10The Banshees of Inisherin (McDonagh, 2022) 6/10*The Lovers on The Bridge (Carax, 1991)High and Low (Kurosawa, 1963) 9/10Decision to Leave (Park Chan-wook, 2022) 8/10Barbarian (Cregger, 2022) 8/10Benediction (Davies, 2021) 8/10All Quiet on The Western Front (Berger, 2022) 7/10Athena (Gavras, 2022) 8/10
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Wednesday, 2 November 2022 17:42 (one year ago) link
The Black Vampire (Viñoly Barreto, 1953)Decision to Leave (Park, 2022)Beau Bandit (Hillyer, 1930)Beverly of Graustark (Franklin, 1926)*Man With a Movie Camera (Vertov, 1929)The Banshees of Inisherin (McDonagh, 2022)*The Phantom of the Opera (Julian, 1925)*Blackmail (Hitchcock, 1929)The History of the Civil War (Vertov, 1921)*See How They Run (George, 2022)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 7 November 2022 01:26 (one year ago) link
Inferno (Baker 1953)The Gray Man (Russo, Russo 2022)Nope (Peele 2022)Deep Blues (Mugge 1992)Petite Maman (Sciamma 2021)*Hard Eight (PT Anderson 1996)Crimes of the Future (Cronenberg 2022)The Badlanders (Daves 1958)Everything Everywhere All At Once (Daniels 2022)Midnight Run (Brest 1988)Making Waves (Costia 2019)Licorice Pizza (PT Anderson 2021)Thor: Love & Thunder (Waititi 2022)Pigs and Battleships (Imamura 1961)Leave Her to Heaven (Stahl 1945)Blue Collar (Schrader 1978)*The Living Daylights (Glen 1987)Prey (Trachtenberg 2022)Lou (Foerster 2022)RRR (Rajamouli 2022)*Dracula (Browning 1931)The Hidden (Sholder 1987)Deep Cover (Duke 1992)
― DPRK in Cincinnati (WmC), Monday, 7 November 2022 04:52 (one year ago) link
Decided to opt out of election coverage in favor of hyperviolent action trash, so I watched Peter Berg's attempt at an Indonesian slaughterfest, MILE 22. Mark Wahlberg might be the most unlikable he's ever been, which is saying something. Iko Uwais is great, though. It has the flaws of every Peter Berg movie, of course: knuckle-walking politics (a Tr*mp bobblehead gets a close-up) and incoherent editing. The gunfights are better than the hand-to-hand fights, which subject Uwais to cartoonish wire-work and CGI-looking angles.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Wednesday, 9 November 2022 01:33 (one year ago) link
Out Yonder (Ince, 1919)Hot Curves (Taurog, 1930)The Midshipmaid (de Courville, 1932)Something to Think About (de Mille, 1920)Come On, Marines! (Hathaway, 1934)*Foolish Wives (von Stroheim, 1922)*Sherlock Holmes (Parker, 1922)*The Patsy (Vidor, 1928)*The Big Show (McGowan, 1923)Derby Day (McGowan, 1923)*Dogs of War! (McGowan, 1923)Mary, Queen of Tots (McGowan, 1925)Robin Hood (Swan, 1922)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 14 November 2022 00:46 (one year ago) link
Something Wild (8.0)Simple Men (6.5)Deceived (5.0)Moonage Daydream (5.5)Moneyball (7.0)Citizen Ashe (7.0)Atlanta (S4 – 7.0)Up the Junction (7.0)Get Out (7.0)Up the Down Staircase (7.0)
Sentimental teacher rating for the last one (took me forever to get around to seeing it).
― clemenza, Friday, 18 November 2022 22:55 (one year ago) link
Confess, Fletch (2022) 2/5. I can't see why people thought this should have had more of a release. In fact, I could barely see anything with my tv on bright setting. Trust (1990) 4/5. Realized I had not seen a Hal Hartley movie since at least the mid-2000s, now I want to watch/rewatch a bunch of them. * Michael Clayton (2007) 4.5/5The Souvenir Pt. II (2021) 4/5* Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (1957) 4/5Crimes of the Future (2022) 3.5/5Elephant (1989) 4.5/5. The original short film about The Troubles that was the template for the Gus Van Sant movie. Was gratifying to see once again that fucker did not have an original idea.The Shape of Night (1964) 3/5. Crosses the line into gratuitously beating down its female protagonist, but holy God, this has some cinematography. Look it up to see what I mean. Definitely makes me wish I'd seen it in a decent format.
― Chris L, Saturday, 19 November 2022 21:55 (one year ago) link
Please Baby Please (2022, Amanda Kramer) 6/10, I guess? It looks amazing, Andrea Riseborough is a lot of fun to watch, nice to see Dana Ashbrook pop up, but...it doesn't go anywhere and has nothing interesting to say once it lays out its themes.
Lake Mungo (2008, Joel Anderson) 8/10. Really sad.
― JoeStork, Sunday, 20 November 2022 03:34 (one year ago) link
Snuck in a couple more:
Stars at Noon (2022) 2/5. Margaret Qualley is just awful; the male lead was a bore.* Orlando (1992) 4/5
― Chris L, Sunday, 20 November 2022 18:38 (one year ago) link
A Holy Terror (Cummings, 1931)The Fabelmans (Spielberg, 2022)The Girl From Paradise (1934)The Last Dogie (Watson, 1933)X: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes (Corman, 1963)The Rampant Age (Rosen, 1930)*The Cardboard Lover (Leonard, 1928)*Show People (Vidor, 1928)Horse Shy (Howe, 1928)Sky High (Reynolds, 1922)*Dog Shy (McCarey, 1926)Paths to Paradise (Badger, 1925)*The Serenade (Louis, 1916)The Rent Collector (Taurog & Semon, 1921)*When Knights Were Cold (Fouce, 1923)*Detained (Rock & Pembroke, 1924)Moonlight & Noses (Laurel & Jones, 1925)Affairs of a Gentleman (Marin, 1934)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 21 November 2022 01:24 (one year ago) link
I Came By has things in common with Barbarian and Don't Breathe but goes in a different direction than either of those, and becomes a reasonably sharp analysis (from my outsider/DGAF perspective) of British racial and class hierarchies. On Netflix, worth checking out.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Monday, 21 November 2022 01:26 (one year ago) link
I have now decided that I Came By, Barbarian and the remake/reboot of Candyman function as an unofficial trilogy about gentrification, marginalization, and predation. I encourage some booker somewhere to program all three together and bum everybody out.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Monday, 21 November 2022 13:57 (one year ago) link
I can't see why people thought this should have had more of a release. In fact, I could barely see anything with my tv on bright setting.
Was perfectly visible in the cinema!
― Vance Vance Devolution (sic), Monday, 21 November 2022 17:30 (one year ago) link
Young Blood (Rosen, 1932)Lightning Strikes Twice (Holmes, 1934)This Reckless Age (Tuttle, 1932)Saturday's Millions (Sedgwick, 1933)The Michigan Kid (Willat, 1928)And the Ship Sails On (Fellini, 1983)How to Make Movies (Chaplin, 1918)*Character Studies (Arbuckle?, 1925)Joyland (Lane, 1929)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 28 November 2022 00:00 (one year ago) link
Hooptober leftovers:Mothra vs. Godzilla (Honda, 1964) 6/10Phase IV (SAUL BASS, 1974) 8/10 also the alternate ending on youtube, well worth watchingTaste of Fear (Hammer studios, 1961) 8/10
Phantom Menace Episode 1 (Lucas, 1999) 2/10 #fatgunganThe Judge (David Dobkin, 2014) 3/10The Silver Chalice (set designer Rolfe Gerard, 1954) 4/10Alien from LA (Pyun, 1988) 4/10 MST3K versionCyborg (Pyun, 1989) 5/10around 30 minutes of The Sword and the Sorcerer (Pyun, 1982) which features Link's full-health sword and not much else of noteEnola Holmes (Netflix, 2020) 3/10The Bob's Burgers Movie (Bouchard, Derriman, 2022) 7/10
― formerly abanana (dat), Tuesday, 29 November 2022 17:19 (one year ago) link
phantom menace was the only re-watch.
― formerly abanana (dat), Tuesday, 29 November 2022 17:24 (one year ago) link
Well, Ilxor, the last movie I saw was Chungking Express, which was on at the Prince Charles Cinema in Leicester Square this Sunday. I've always wanted to see it on a big screen and finally I had my chance. It sold out! But I bought my ticket in advance. When I see a film in London I willingly pay extra for the privilege of walking out of the cinema at the end of the film, because for a split-second the people passing-by are watching a cineaste stepping from a magical world into the real world, not just a normal man walking through a door. For a split-second a cloud of awe surrounds me.
I pay for that split-second. The split-second during which pedestrians see me walk out of the cinema. "Who is that man?", they must think to themselves, "that man who has more taste than me, who regularly partakes in culture. Who is he?", and then I am part of the crowd again. Then I am no longer special. Until the next time. People pay a fortune for a momentary thrill, and going to the cinema in London is no different. Entire societies have been built around the possibility that one day a man might be complemented by the man behind the bar, or by his tailor, or by the people who work behind the counter at the record store. The adulation of passers-by. To be a somebody. But it has to be the right film. It has to be the right film. Chungking Express is perfect because it's famous enough that even non-cineastes are vaguely familiar with it, and it's almost universally beloved because it's so likeable. It's so colourful. Film-makers like it because of the "let's put on a show" quality to its production.
There were trailers for She Said, The Muppet Christmas Carol, and I'm sure there was a third film, but I can't remember what it was. There was an advert for Asda with Will Ferrell as an elf. Did they digitally de-age him, or is he just naturally youthful-looking? When did Elf become a Christmas classic? There were also lots of adverts for money-management apps, which may or may not say something about the flavour of the times. Reading the news today I was sad to learn that the computer guy from Die Hard has died. He was smart. He worked in a university. He was some kind of professor. He saw the end. He saw the end.
This being Ilxor I'm sure you're already familiar with Chungking Express. You probably had to write an essay about it when you were at university. In fact you probably like to pooh-pooh it, because that happens with old classic films. It's one of those Criteron Collection-type films that doesn't have any African-American people in it, like Two or Three Things I Know About Her or Med Hondo's Sarraounia, both of which you are also familiar with. And yet I just couldn't sustain any kind of dislike for Chungking Express. It made me want to visit Hong Kong circa 1994, and then I felt sad because 1994 was a long time ago. So very long ago.
I see you, unclosed italic tag. I see you! I have your measure.
― Ashley Pomeroy, Tuesday, 29 November 2022 20:06 (one year ago) link
(the elf advert is clips from original elf spliced into new asda footage. they've done it before with Casablanca and stuff)
― koogs, Tuesday, 29 November 2022 22:34 (one year ago) link
Escape! (Dean, 1930)City Limits (Nigh, 1934)Flirting With Danger (Moore, 1934)Let's Fall in Love (Burton, 1933)Chills and Fever (Heath, 1930)Loose Relations (Edwards, 1933)White Gold (Howard, 1927)The Raven (Landers, 1935)TÁR (Fields, 2022)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 4 December 2022 23:13 (one year ago) link
Neil Young: Harvest Time (2022) 4/5* Simple Men (1992) 4/5The Tales of Hoffman (1951) 4/5Petite Maman (2021) 4/5. Celine Sciamma follow-up to POALOF. I feel like the plot of this movie is being treated as a spoiler when it's a way more compelling reason to watch than the bland description the studio offers. A little girl finds a path near her late grandmother's house that leads her to meet her mother (played by the girl's twin) as a child, as well as her grandmother. Handled very deftly.Mister Lonely (2007) 4.5/5. Under-appreciated Harmony Korine joint. His movies are already the art that some critics seek to contextualize Jackass, On Cinema, Tim & Eric as. Moonage Daydream - 3.5/5 (2022) Big "approved by the estate" vibes.
― Chris L, Monday, 5 December 2022 11:54 (one year ago) link
Going to see the Neil Young this afternoon.
The Handmaid’s Tale (S5 – 6.5)Ice-Breaker: The '72 Summit Series (8.0) Stevie Nicks: Through the Looking Glass (6.0)Women Talking (6.0)Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young: Fifty by Four (6.5)She Said (7.0)The Fablemans (6.0)Bullitt (6.0)Dirty Harry (6.5)Deliverance (6.5)
I'm reading the Tarantino book--sometimes insightful, often crudely and poorly written--and trying to see the films that get their own chapter beforehand if I haven't seen it in ages. Dirty Harry (and Eastwood in particular) was better than I remembered, Bullitt a lot slower. (Tarantino mostly writes about McQueen's performance, which is really unusual.) Agree with him about Deliverance: good up to the point where they start planning their alibi, then it loses its way. I did really like the shot at the end that pointed the way to way to at least three horror films I can think of, including most obviously Carrie. Didn't remember that at all.
― clemenza, Saturday, 10 December 2022 14:03 (one year ago) link
Bullitt benefits a lot from a big screen, where it feels like a totally different film. I liked Tarantino's aside in the book about how no one can ever recall what the plot is in Bullitt.
― Josefa, Saturday, 10 December 2022 14:41 (one year ago) link
Will keep that in mind. Seems like something I'll probably never get a chance to see in a theatre again (don't recall a rep screening in Toronto for decades)...I want to see Madigan again too. Tarantino seems to dismiss it in the Bullitt chapter, then praise it in the Dirty Harry chapter (or vice versa).
― clemenza, Saturday, 10 December 2022 15:21 (one year ago) link
Convicted (Cabanne, 1931)La estación de gasolina (1930 )Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Coogler, 2022)The Neighbor's Wife and Mine (Gosho, 1931)The Sky Pilot (Vidor, 1921)The Yellow Dog Catcher (Blystone, 1919)*Dogs of War! (McGowan, 1923)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 11 December 2022 21:56 (one year ago) link
Lucky Boy (Wilson & Taurog, 1929)What Do Men Want? (Weber, 1921)Le Noël de la Princesse (1911)Take a Chance (Brice & Schwab, 1933)Half-Baked Relations (Lamont, 1934)For the Love of Fanny (Vernon, 1931)Three's a Crowd (Langdon, 1927)Invisible Agent (Marin, 1942)Le Pupille (Rohrwacher, 2022)The Green Perfume (Pariser, 2022)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 19 December 2022 00:40 (one year ago) link
The Fabelmans 9/10Amsterdam ??(couldn’t finish this disaster)Emily 5/10Extreme Prejudice 6/10Petite Maman 7/10The Flavor Of Green Tea Over Rice * (9/10)
― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Monday, 19 December 2022 07:39 (one year ago) link
the main entertainment value of Amsterdam is seeing how demented it gets at the climax
(but I do not recommend persevering)
― more crankable (sic), Monday, 19 December 2022 08:27 (one year ago) link
What I watched of it was like third rate Zulawski trying to do a Wes Anderson. Man oh man…
― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Monday, 19 December 2022 12:14 (one year ago) link
Autumn 2022
Seraphita's Diary (Frederick Wiseman, 1982)Blue Collar (Paul Schrader, 1978)Objectified (Gary Hustwit, 2009)Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock, 1958)Twelve O'Clock High (Henry King, 1949)Other, Like Me (Marcus Werner Hed, Dan Fox, 2020)Kovasikajuttu (Jukka Kärkkäinen, Jani-Petteri Passi, 2012)David Lynch: The Art Life (Rick Barnes, Olivia Neergaard-Holm, Jon Nguyen, 2016)Tokasikajuttu (Jukka Kärkkäinen, Jani-Petteri Passi, 2017)The Night Strangler (Dan Curtis, 1973)*The Man Who Fell to Earth (Nicolas Roeg, 1976)Aspen (Frederick Wiseman, 1991)Azor (Andreas Fontana, 2021)Herostratus (Don Levy, 1967)The Woman In The Window (Fritz Lang, 1944)The Pink Jungle (Delbert Mann, 1968)Thunderbolt (Gordon Chan, 1995)Electra Glide In Blue (James William Guercio, 1973)Pharos of Chaos (Manfred Blank, Wolf-Eckart Bühler, 1983)Public Housing (Frederick Wiseman, 1997)
Final shots of Azor among the most unsettling I saw this year - I would have put it on my best of 2021 list had I actually saw it in 2021. Electra Glide In Blue feels like it's constantly hectoring film critics to call it a "unheralded 70s anti-hero masterpiece," most of which is unwarranted. Pharos of Chaos (a.k.a. hanging out with a latter days Sterling Hayden as he fills up his beat-up river barge with reveries) unexpectedly emotional. Finally saw Vertigo. Shrug.
― Elvis Telecom, Wednesday, 21 December 2022 21:07 (one year ago) link
Azor is a brilliant movie, the scene where he is with the priest who is referring to the fascist crackdown as a phase of purification or something like that - just drips with pure evil - well it gave me the chilblains!
― calzino, Wednesday, 21 December 2022 21:16 (one year ago) link
good grief yes!
― Elvis Telecom, Thursday, 22 December 2022 02:56 (one year ago) link
Banshee of Inesherinblooming dark innit.
― Stevolende, Friday, 23 December 2022 22:04 (one year ago) link
Making my way through the Bill Weber canon:
The Boat (Keaton/Cline, 1921)Cops (Keaton/Cline, 1922)Love me Tonight (Mamoulian, 1932)Black Girl (Sembene, 1966)Letter from an Unknown Woman (Ophuls, 1948)Bugs Bunny (Long-Haired Hare and Rabbit of Seville, Jones, 1949/50)Rose Hobart (Cornell,1936) In the Street (Agee, Levitt, 1948)
Only took a break to watch:
Possession (Zulawski, 1981)
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 23 December 2022 22:30 (one year ago) link
Vicious Lips 6/10Bullitt 6/10RRR 9/10Everything Everywhere all at once 9/10Avatar 2 6/10Spirited 5/10Something from Tiffany's 4/10
Merry 10mas
― adam t. (abanana), Sunday, 25 December 2022 05:55 (one year ago) link
I tried Everything Everywhere All At Once last week but was falling asleep throughout it. Had done the same to Guillermo del Toro's Pinnochio the night before for a great chunk.So may have to rewatch both before long.
Caught most of Django the Tarantino one on tv too. Pretty bloody.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 25 December 2022 06:21 (one year ago) link
I watched EEAAO with my mom over two days and she fell asleep both times. I was riveted.
― formerly abanana (dat), Sunday, 25 December 2022 13:36 (one year ago) link
Let's Go Native (McCarey, 1930)Sweethearts on Parade (Neilan, 1930)*Hogfather (Jean, 2006)The Wheel of Life (Schertzinger, 1929)Wild Beauty (MacRae, 1927)The Green Goddess (Olcott, 1923)The Menu (Mylod, 2022)*The Thin Man (Van Dyke, 1934)Glass Onion (Johnson, 2022)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 25 December 2022 23:12 (one year ago) link
Four Nights of a Dreamer (1971) 3/5. Kind of a novel Bresson (he tries his hand at romance here, sorta), but also one of his least compelling. * The Dead (1987) 5/5White Christmas (1954) n/a - didn't finishGlass Onion 4/5 The Squeeze (1977) gritty, Get Carter-like flick directed by Michael Apted, with Stacy Keach trying on an ill-fitting British accent The Banshees of Inisherin (2022) 4/5* Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992) 3.5/5 the production design will never get old, but I still think trying to fit in everything from the novel was a mistake The Far Country (1954) 3.5/5
Short:Le Pupille (2022) 4/5
Other:The Kingdom: Exodus (2022) 3.5/5 - Lars Von Trier in extremely self-referential "ain't I a stinker" mode, with the added knowledge that he is pretty clearly at or near the end of the road. Better than series 2.
― Chris L, Tuesday, 27 December 2022 01:55 (one year ago) link
Sorry, The Squeeze gets 3.5.
― Chris L, Tuesday, 27 December 2022 01:56 (one year ago) link
Last (x) Christmas movies you saw:
Le Pupille (Rohrwacher, 2022) 7/10The Holiday Sitter (Liebert, 2022) 4/10
― Les hommes de bonbons (cryptosicko), Tuesday, 27 December 2022 01:59 (one year ago) link
Neil Young: Harvest Time (7.5)The Getaway (Peckinpah - 6.0)The Outfit (7.0)Rolling Thunder (7.0)Sisters (De Palma - 6.0)Madigan (6.5)White Christmas (6.5)Paradise Alley (4.0)Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (4.0) Conversations with a Killer: The Ted Bundy Tapes (7.0)
― clemenza, Wednesday, 28 December 2022 04:04 (one year ago) link
Tried to watch “Paradise Alley” the other night as well and made it up to the arm wrestling. Stallone’s always gonna be an acquired taste for me. Same for Rian Johnson’s idea of what’s funny. “Glass Onion“ was irritating.The fact it gets rated over a Bresson upthread is like some Sign Of The Apocalypse. Janelle Monae is excellent, though.
― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Wednesday, 28 December 2022 05:58 (one year ago) link
I’ve seen almost all the other Bresson features plus read Notes on the Cinematographer and I would place them all above Glass Onion, does the restore order to the universe?
― Chris L, Wednesday, 28 December 2022 08:12 (one year ago) link
Down with the King has some nice elements (Gibbs is fun if a little one note, the scenery is pretty, there's a solid story in there somewhere) but a bit too aimless to really recommend
Broker is decidedly minor Kore-eda, which means it's better than most but is a bit too noticeably "his sort of film". Song Kang-Ho is great.
― “Cheeky cheeky!” she trills, nearly demolishing a roadside post (forksclovetofu), Wednesday, 28 December 2022 08:25 (one year ago) link
xpost Yes, for now!
― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Wednesday, 28 December 2022 10:41 (one year ago) link
I plan on streaming Four Nights of a Dreamer in the next day or two but it does seem like it's basically his least-regarded of the entire run from A Man Escaped on.
― عباس کیارستمی (Eric H.), Wednesday, 28 December 2022 15:31 (one year ago) link
Fire of Love had amazing footage but nothing holding it up beyond some vague visual Wes Anderson style. Miranda July's voice should be outlawed.
I finally got around to seeing the OTHER highly touted, visually innovative fantasy featuring the intergenerational conflict in an asian-(north)american family and i have to say that Turning Red was much more enjoyable than Everything Everywhere.
― “Cheeky cheeky!” she trills, nearly demolishing a roadside post (forksclovetofu), Friday, 30 December 2022 06:59 (one year ago) link
The Barbershop (2002) was our Christmas movie this year. Hilarious and charming of course.
― Nabozo, Friday, 30 December 2022 10:16 (one year ago) link
His Woman (Sloman, 1931)Men Are Such Fools (Nigh, 1932)The Penal Code (Melford, 1932)The Cheerful Fraud (Seiter, 1926)*All Night Long (Edwards, 1924)Shanghaied Lovers (Del Ruth, 1924)The Way to Love (Taurog, 1933)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 2 January 2023 03:54 (one year ago) link
I plan on streaming Four Nights of a Dreamer in the next day or two but it does seem like it's basically his least-regarded of the entire run from A Man Escaped on.― عباس کیارستمی (Eric H.), Wednesday, December 28, 2022 10:31 AM (four days ago) bookmarkflaglink
― عباس کیارستمی (Eric H.), Wednesday, December 28, 2022 10:31 AM (four days ago) bookmarkflaglink
Bresson and comedy is an uncommon connection (Affairs Publiques (1934) is good though derivative of Tati and Vigo). I left the theater asking myself "Is 'wanker' a sexual orientation?"
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 2 January 2023 03:59 (one year ago) link
Gonna try to get back into watching movies again this year.
The African Desperate was worth the watch as a microbudget Art School Confidential... NOW! through the eyes of a contemporary fine arts gallerist but I'd temper expectations to "first film" and "proof of concept" if you wanna give it a go.
― “Cheeky cheeky!” she trills, nearly demolishing a roadside post (forksclovetofu), Monday, 2 January 2023 07:20 (one year ago) link
A whole bunch of stuff popped up on HBO Max last night. I watched The Man From U.N.C.L.E., which I had heard was kinda good even though it was a failed attempt to big-screen reboot a TV series nobody gave a shit about anymore by the time it came out. And it was kinda good. Henry Cavill's essential dickishness was well used, Armie Hammer was a solid glowering antagonist and the fact that he's even bigger than Cavill (which I didn't realize) was important. Alicia Vikander was a placeholder, but when is she not? There were some good chase scenes and a few decent jokes. All in all, I don't regret watching it but the final scene, which promises/begs the studio for a sequel, feels lame as hell in retrospect.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Monday, 2 January 2023 13:11 (one year ago) link
The Cathedral (D'Ambrose, 2022) 7/10Armageddon Time (Gray, 2022) 8/10After Yang (Kogonada, 2022) 6/10Glass Onion (Johnson, 2022) 6/10The Eternal Daughter (Hogg, 2022) 8/10Saint Omer (Diop, 2022) 9/10The Whale (Aronofsky, 2022) 2/10White Noise (Baumbach, 2022) 4/10* The Magnificent Ambersons (Welles, 1942) 9/10
― Malevolent Arugula (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 2 January 2023 13:15 (one year ago) link
The Whale (Aronofsky, 2022) 2/10
Cursed movie
― عباس کیارستمی (Eric H.), Monday, 2 January 2023 13:16 (one year ago) link
I awarded it an extra point thanks to Fraser's endurance.
― Malevolent Arugula (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 2 January 2023 13:17 (one year ago) link
Morbius canon (cont.)
Othello (Orson Welles, 1950)Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Seigel, 1956)Mikey and Nicky (May, 1976)The heart of the World (Maddin, 2000)
I also got into:
The Kingdom part I & II (Von Trier, 1994-97)
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 2 January 2023 13:58 (one year ago) link
Adrienne (2021). Documentary about the life and murder of Adrienne Shelly, doesn't really feel appropriate to rate it here. Lots of great/heartbreaking footage of her.This Gun for Hire (1942) 3.5/5 - Cold-blooded protagonist who we're supposed to think is redeemable because he likes cats, which a lot of people online also hope for.* Strange Days (1995) 4/5. We had no clue in 1995 how few movies would be this audacious 28 years later.Kamikaze '89 (1982) 3.5/5 - Fassbinder stars as the New German Cinema equivalent of MST3K's Mitchell. * Theodora Goes Wild (1936) 3/5. It finally happened to me. I rewatched a movie I had zero memory of until I saw I had logged it 4 years ago. Le Camion (The Truck) (1977) 3.5/5. This entire movie is Marguerite Duras describing another movie that won't be made to a bemused/confused Gerard Depardieu, interspersed with footage of the bleak countryside and a blue truck. https://images.app.goo.gl/xEA2UwbjHkNLS5z66* The Unbelievable Truth (1989) 4/5The Round-Up (1966) 4/5* The Boss of It All (2006) 3/5. Funny/odd movie from Lars Von Trier but I forgot about some dumb homophobia in it.
― Chris L, Tuesday, 3 January 2023 03:31 (one year ago) link
I should add I watched Strange Days on HBO Max, as I understand it's been hard to find for a while.
― Chris L, Tuesday, 3 January 2023 03:34 (one year ago) link
Holiday season watching
*The Talented Mr Ripley (Minghella, 1999) My mum rarely watches films anymore but we watched this together and she really liked it
Paddington 2 (King, 2017) It was alright if a bit jolly hockeysticks
Quantum of Solace (Forster, 2008) I found this a bit of a chore to sit through. Woated action scenes too esp compared to Casino Royale
Jingle All The Way (Levant, 1999) A searing indictment of crass Christmas commercialism
Glass Onion (Johnson, 2022) This was enertaining. Decent post Xmas dinner fare.
Wonder Woman 1984 (Jenkins, 2020) Not exaggerating but this might be the worst movie Ive ever seen.
*Munich (Spielberg, 2005) This was much better than I remembered. Spielberg at his bleakest. The sex scene near the end was so stupid though
Death View (Roth, 2018) I thought with Eli Roth directing this would be outrageous and shocking but its just run of the mill straight to video shite
Babylon (Chazelle, 2022) Its good wildly indulgent stuff like this can still get made imo. I dont think it ever clicked with me though. I liked the Tobey Maguire scene (v Boogie Nights) and the ending. The non stop manic debauchery reminded me of Wolf of Wall Street (not as good though)
*Raging Bull (Scorsese, 1980) One of Marty's best.
White Noise (Baumbach, 2022) This is a mess
The Switchblade Sisters (Hill, 1975) Trash but very enjoyable trash. Kinda tame for an exploitation film though.
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Tuesday, 3 January 2023 12:09 (one year ago) link
Wild Company (McCarey, 1930)The Shadow Laughs (Hoerl, 1933)Hell's Headquarters (Stone, 1932)In Old Arizona (Walsh & Cummings, 1928)Benny, From Panama (Parrott, 1934)Household Blues (White, 1929)EO (Skolimowski, 2022)Corsage (Kreutzer, 2022)The Raven (Corman, 1963)Jeanne Dielman, 23, quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Akerman, 1975)
2022 Letterboxd stats: Most watched actor: Harry LangdonMost watched director: Dave Fleischer
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 9 January 2023 03:24 (one year ago) link
EO (7.0)Tar (7.0)Vinyl (Warhol – 8.0)Empire of Light (6.5)Play Misty for Me (6.0)Scorpio Rising (7.0)Pink Flamingos (7.0)Daisy Miller (7.0)Revival69: The Concert That Rocked the World (6.0)Memoirs of a Geisha (6.0)Escape from Alcatraz (6.0)
The last is well made, and Eastwood's good, but--as silly as this might sound--once they got into the minutiae of the escape, my interested started to wander.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 10 January 2023 05:37 (one year ago) link
interest...attention...whatever
― clemenza, Tuesday, 10 January 2023 05:38 (one year ago) link
Woman Trap (Wellman, 1929)Those Who Dance (Beaudine, 1930)Manhattan Love Song (Fields, 1934)Port of Lost Dreams (Strayer, 1934)That Certain Thing (Capra, 1928)Fellini's Casanova (Fellini, 1976)*The Invisible Man (Whale, 1933)Broker (Kore-eda, 2022)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 16 January 2023 02:49 (one year ago) link
The Menu (2022) 2.5/5Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022) 2.5/5Naked Killer (1992) 1.5/5 Tar (2022) 4/5China 9, Liberty 37 (1978) 3.5/5 Not the best Warren Oates/Monte Hellman collab but hits some nice notes. You can tell how much nudity the producers demanded. Caliber 9 (1972) 3.5/5The Fabelmans (2022) 4/5 Yokai Monsters: 100 Monsters (1968) 3/5* Deep End (1970) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 16 January 2023 21:12 (one year ago) link
since Christmas:
short: The Stolen Heart (Lotte Reiniger, 1934)short: Christo's Valley Curtain (Maysles, Giffard, 1974) i thought this might have been their project that killed people and i was tense throughoutshort: Pinball (Suzan Pitt, 2013)*The Red Shoes (Powell-Pressburger, 1948) 8/10 up from 5/10 circa 2000; 2/3rds greatJohnny Corncob (1973) 7/10 inspired by yellow submarine and the restoration looks fantastic; i didn't follow all of the storyThis Place Rules (Callaghan, 2022) 5/10 The Far Country (Anthony Mann, 1954) 6/10 3rd james stewart movie i know of that ends with a bell ringingshort: Accidence (Guy Maddin, Johnsons, 2018) short: Stump the Guesser (Guy Maddin, Johnsons, 2020) good stuffThe Love Witch (Anna Biller, 2016) no rating; original and entertaining, but too anti-/post- comedy/satire for me
― formerly abanana (dat), Monday, 16 January 2023 23:20 (one year ago) link
A Wireless Lizzie (Rodney, 1929)Our Gang at Home (1925)*Putting Pants on Philip (Bruckman, 1927)The Golf Nut (Edwards, 1927)The Waning Sex (Leonard, 1926)Those Were the Days (Bentley. 1934)The Silver Lining (Crosland, 1932)The Lady From Nowhere (Thorpe, 1931)The Patent Leather Kid (Santell, 1927)The Kiss of the Vampire (Sharp, 1963)Night Work (Mack, 1930)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 23 January 2023 00:44 (one year ago) link
After Love is a stunner as a first film but the main attraction is Joanna Scanlon fucking killing it.
― POLIZISTEN VERSINKEN IM SCHLAMM (forksclovetofu), Monday, 23 January 2023 03:42 (one year ago) link
The Long Gray Line -- A Ford I'd somehow never managed to watch and I pretty much revere the man. What a strangely affecting film. Irish yokels making their way through the decades inside West Point Military Academy; practically a semi-closed society. It could've happened inside a cavalry fort and the Fordian dynamics would've been the same. Tyrone Power and Maureen O'Hara hold down the center. 8/10
History Of The World, Part I - Dated as all hell but I'm still a sucker for the cornball old New York Jewish Humor that pops up here and there. Had me rolling. Moses/Last Supper Waiter are classics. 6/10
Pacifiction - Benoit Magimel plays sleazy French dude like few others. This entire seductive, confounding film pivots around his performance. 7/10
― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Monday, 23 January 2023 09:56 (one year ago) link
Coming Out Party (Blystone, 1934)Stolen Sweets (Thorpe, 1934)Defenders of the Law (Levering, 1931)The Swan (Buchowetski, 1925)Impatience (Dekeukeleire, 1928)Laughing Heirs (Ophuls, 1933)All Quiet on the Western Front (Berger, 2022)*Godzilla (Honda, 1954)2 a.m. in the Subway (1905)Bob Kick, L'Enfant Terrible (Melies, 1903)Basket Ball, Missouri Valley College (1904)The Enchanted Drawing (Blackton, 1900)Pan-American Exposition by Night (Porter & Smith, 1901)The Girl from Montana (Anderson, 1907)Crossing Ice Bridge at Niagara Falls (1904)As in a Looking Glass (1903)Won By a Fish (Sennett, 1912)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 30 January 2023 02:39 (one year ago) link
Nobody - had no idea Christopher Lloyd was going to be in this and what a delightful surprise
― papal hotwife (milo z), Monday, 30 January 2023 05:19 (one year ago) link
cha cha real smooth (raiff, 2022) 9/10city hall (becker, '96) 6.5/10falling in love (grosbard, '84) 6/10roman holiday (wyler, '53) 6.5/10emily the criminal (john patton ford, 2022) 7.5/10cruising (friedkin, '80) 5.5/10the worst person in the world (trier, 2021) 9/10triangle of sadness (ostlund, 2022) 8/10sharp stick (dunham, 2022) 6.5/10another day in paradise (clark, '98) 8/10ruby in paradise (nunez, '93) 6.5/10postcards from the edge (nichols, '90) 5/10the drop (sarah adina smith, 2022) 10/10tar (field, 2022) 9/10
― johnny crunch, Monday, 30 January 2023 14:56 (one year ago) link
The Boss (Di Leo, 1973) 7/10 DVDGlass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Johnson, 2022) 6/10 NETFLIXMildred Pierce (Curtiz, 1945) 8/10 DVD*The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (Hooper, 1986) 6/10 DVD*Zombie Holocaust (Girolami, 1980) 5/10 BLU-RAYNightmare City (Lenzi, 1980) 6/10 BLU-RAYSword of Sherwood Forest (Fisher, 1960) 7/10 BLU-RAYQuick Billy (Baillie, 1971) 8/10 YOUTUBEThe Draughtsman's Contract (Greenaway, 1982) 8/10 DVDThe Pale Blue Eye (Cooper, 2022) 4/10 NETFLIXTár(Field, 2022) 8/10 CINEWORLD
― Ward Fowler, Wednesday, 1 February 2023 20:13 (one year ago) link
I watched Marcel the shell with shoes on while falling in and out of sleep. Seemed to be a good way to watch it.
― adam t. (abanana), Thursday, 2 February 2023 02:25 (one year ago) link
it was better than it shoulda been!
Great!* All the Beauty and the Bloodshed * The Surrogate * Kimi * After Love * Parallel Mothers* Deep Listening: The Story of Pauline Oliveros * I Married a Witch* The Marriage Circle
Good!* The African Desperate* Actresses* Natives * Black Slide * An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It* A Fish Called Wanda* My Year of Dicks
Okay!* Ari Aster Shorts: Beau (2011), Munchausen (2013)* Tropic Thunder
Uh.* Skinamarink * When You’re Finished Saving the World* Night Ride* Steakhouse* Louis CK: Back to the Garden
― POLIZISTEN VERSINKEN IM SCHLAMM (forksclovetofu), Thursday, 2 February 2023 07:06 (one year ago) link
ahh veronica lake in I married a witch.
― oscar bravo, Thursday, 2 February 2023 07:20 (one year ago) link
omg she is fucking OUTRAGEOUSLY sexy in that film.
I Married A Witch/The Marriage Circle was a fun double feature at MoMA this past Monday, both with newly cleaned copies
Marriage Circle opened up with a freshly remastered razor-sharp version of Chaplin's The Adventurer with live piano accompaniment, which was fuckin' great too, forgot about that.https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=INNy1djLW9Q
― POLIZISTEN VERSINKEN IM SCHLAMM (forksclovetofu), Thursday, 2 February 2023 07:24 (one year ago) link
also, here:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jfJi62oJiO8https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LaCnazvLusI
― POLIZISTEN VERSINKEN IM SCHLAMM (forksclovetofu), Thursday, 2 February 2023 07:27 (one year ago) link
Avatar: The Way of Water (Cameron, 2022) 7/10Parallel Mothers (Almodovar, 2021) 7/10Julieta (Almodovar, 2016) 6/10Lightyear (MacLane, 2022) 6/10*One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (Forman, 1975) 10/10Joint Security Area (Park Chan-wook, 2000) 6/10The General (Keaton/Bruckman, 1926) 8/10Bullitt (Yates, 1968) 8/10Close (Dhont, 2022) 8/10*Dirty Harry (Siegel, 1971) 8/10Knights of The Teutonic Order (Ford, 1960) 8/10
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Thursday, 2 February 2023 11:42 (one year ago) link
January was good, my moviest month in a while. The Cathedral was best.
The Menu (2022)Peter Von Kant (2022)Hit the Road (2022)Strange World (2022)Great Freedom (2021)EO (2022)Dodgeball (2004)The Cathedral (2022)Buck & the Preacher (1972)The Whale (2022)The Sword in the Stone (1963)War of the Worlds (2005)Eating Raoul (1982)Women Talking (2022)Songs for Drella (1990)Saint Omer (2022)World of Tomorrow eps. 1-3 (2015-2020)Skinamarink (2022)The Sweet Hereafter (1997)Nowhere (1997)Female Trouble (1974)The Ice Storm (1997)Looper (2012)
― fleeting art that floats! (geoffreyess), Thursday, 2 February 2023 23:55 (one year ago) link
Rest of December and then January. Yella the standout of all of these.
Fast Food Nation (Richard Linklater, 2006)Miss Tulip Stays the Night (Leslie Arliss, 1955)House of Cardin (P. David Ebersole, Todd Hughes, 2019)Quintet (Robert Altman, 1979)Harry Dean Stanton: Partly Fiction (Sophie Huber, 2012)Kairo (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2001)Yella (Christian Petzold, 2007)The Price of Fear (Abner Biberman, 1956)The Souvenir (Joanna Hogg, 2019)The Souvenir: Part II (Joanna Hogg, 2021)The Visitors (Elia Kazan, 1972)Kimi (Steven Soderbergh, 2022)Tony Conrad: Completely in the Present (Tyler Hubby, 2016)The Counselor (Ridley Scott, 2013)Licorice Pizza (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2021)Good Kill (Andrew Niccol, 2014)Two for the Seesaw (Robert Wise, 1962)Murder in a Blue World (Eloy de la Iglesia, 1973)*Eyes Wide Shut (Stanley Kubrick, 1999)City of Ghosts (Matt Dillon, 2002)Eva (Joseph Losey, 1962)Dirty Ho (Chia-Liang Liu, 1979)Schneider vs. Bax (Alex van Warmerdam, 2015)Close-Up (Abbas Kiarostami, 1990)Happy Hour (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, 2015)Angel Terminators (Lieh Wei, 1992)Angel Terminators II (Lau Chan, Chun-Ku Lu, 1992)Elvis (Baz Luhrmann, 2022)
― Elvis Telecom, Sunday, 5 February 2023 00:03 (one year ago) link
Hardcore (6.0)Milton Glaser: To Inform and Delight (7.5)Witch Hunt (5.0)Adult Adoption (5.0)Born on the Fourth of July (7.5)Easy Rider (7.0)Searching for Mr. Rugoff (7.5)Daisies (--)When You Finish Saving the World (5.0)Black Widow (--)
― clemenza, Sunday, 5 February 2023 00:19 (one year ago) link
Walter Hill has directed 22 movies. I've seen 15 of them; some were amazing and some just okay, but I've never been bored by one until tonight. DEAD FOR A DOLLAR is aimless and, worse, visually inert — a waste of everyone involved's time. Watch THE PROFESSIONALS instead.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Sunday, 5 February 2023 01:17 (one year ago) link
Chilly Scenes of Winter (1979) 4/5We Are Fugazi from Washington DC (2023) 4/5Conquest (1983) 3.5/5Rouge (1987) 4/5Man Hunt (1941) 3/5Beat the Devil (1953) 3/5Fascination (1979) 2/5Decision to Leave (2022) 4.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 13 February 2023 00:20 (one year ago) link
I was going to ask you how you managed to see Chilly Scenes of Winter, but I see it's on YouTube for nothing. Good memories of that--will watch if for sure this week.
― clemenza, Monday, 13 February 2023 00:37 (one year ago) link
Yeah, that was where. Criterion are also releasing it next month, fyi.
― Chris L, Monday, 13 February 2023 00:42 (one year ago) link
still working through S&S list with the odd other thing thrown in because it was in the same box when i was digging through them
DaisiesPortrait of a Lady on FirePlaytimeHourglass SanitoriumUgetsu MonogatariSherlock Jr
also the last two in the truffaut box that has been sat there for about 5 years, the one that isn't 400 blows. The Woman Next Door and Suddenly Sunday
― koogs, Monday, 13 February 2023 05:19 (one year ago) link
Watched Black Rain (late 80s Ridley Scott movie — Michael Douglas and Andy Garcia go to Japan to hunt a yakuza) last night. Dumb in many ways, but could have been much worse. Significantly less racist than, say, Rising Sun.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Monday, 13 February 2023 16:31 (one year ago) link
Glad I watched Chilly Scenes of Winter. One of those late '70s American films that really does feel like a bridge between New Hollywood and the coming decade (I mean in terms of style and tone--in terms of the calendar, obviously). I was thinking about how both John Heard and Peter Riegert were in The Sopranos; Mary Beth Hurt is excellent, and I literally had no idea she was married to William Hurt (duh) or Paul Schrader (she plays Nolte's ex-wife in Affliction).
― clemenza, Friday, 17 February 2023 03:51 (one year ago) link
saw a showing of the 1977 Mexican (in English!) cult horror movie Alucarda last night with star Tina Romero (no relation to George) in attendance for a talkback. The film is a nonsense mishmash of lesbian makeout sessions and people catching fire and is sorta plot optional but Romero was magnetic! A real trip in person too, lots of fun stories.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YHokoP1dXP0
― POLIZISTEN VERSINKEN IM SCHLAMM (forksclovetofu), Friday, 17 February 2023 05:18 (one year ago) link
here's a recommended taste that had the audience hootinghttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k91WYulStck
― POLIZISTEN VERSINKEN IM SCHLAMM (forksclovetofu), Friday, 17 February 2023 05:20 (one year ago) link
SATAN SATAN I PROMISE THEE THAT I WILL DO AS MUCH EVIL AS I CAN
*Lost Highway (Lynch 1997)Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Coogler 2022)Thirst (Park 2009)Rising Tones Cross (Jahn 1985)Prince of Darkness (Carpenter 1987)Call Northside 777 (Hathaway 1948)A Prophet (Audiard 1009)Bullet Train (Leitch 2022)8 1/2 (Fellini 1963)Emily the Criminal (Ford 2022)Sherlock Jr. (Keaton 1924)Glass Onion (Johnson 2022)The Banshees of Inisherin (McDonagh 2022)The Great Silence (Corbucci 1968)They Live (Carpenter 1988)Shaolin Soccer (Chow 2001)PlayTime (Tati 1967)The Worst Person in the World (Trier 2021)Forty Guns (Fuller 1957)TÁR (Field 2022)Flux Gourmet (Strickland 2022)The Dark Corner (Hathaway 1946)*The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (Fassbinder 1972)
not thrilled about how much my movie watching has slowed down, maybe I'll pick up the pace
― The Terroir of Tiny Town (WmC), Tuesday, 21 February 2023 03:12 (one year ago) link
un beau matin (8.0)godland (7.0)go west (9.0)flux gourmet (5.0)sharper (6.0)
― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Tuesday, 21 February 2023 08:05 (one year ago) link
oh and Walter Hill’s “Dead For A Dollar”. An ugly looking, cliché-ridden lost opportunity. 2.0
― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Tuesday, 21 February 2023 08:07 (one year ago) link
THANK YOU. Such a complete waste.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Tuesday, 21 February 2023 16:07 (one year ago) link
Pillow Talk (Gordon, 1959) 6/10Wanda (Loden, 1970) 8/10 #48Dark Star (Carpenter, 1974) 4/10Mirror (Tarkovsky, 1975) 8/10 #31Return to Oz (1985) 7/10 those heads!
The Suicide Squad (Gunn, 2021) 7/10 first superhero movie i've liked since... thor ragnarok? Strange World (Disney co., 2022) 5/10Wendell & Wild (Selick, 2022) 7/10The Banshees of Inisherin (McDonagh, 2022) 5/10Hocus Pocus 2 (Disney co., 2022) 5/10See How They Run (George, 2022) 6/10Bodies Bodies Bodies (A24, 2022) 6/10short: James Baldwin: From Another Place (1973)short: The Flying Sailor (2022)short: The Martha Mitchell Effect (2022)short: Donks (Colgrave, 2023)
― formerly abanana (dat), Thursday, 23 February 2023 02:55 (one year ago) link
Bank of Dave (Foggin, 2023) 6/10The Place Without Limits (Ripstein, 1978) 8/10Knock at the Cabin (Shyamalan, 2023) 8/10Ali: Fear Eats The Soul (Fassbinder, 1974) 9/10Pulse (Kurosawa, 2001) 8/10Finder's Fee (Probst, 2001) 6/10*Happy Gilmore (Dugan, 1996) 7/10The Death of Louis XIV (Serra, 2016) 5/10Skinamarink (Ball, 2022) 7/10Joe (Avildsen, 1970) 9/10Pacifiction (Serra, 2022) 8/10Tomorrow I’ll Wake Up and Scald Myself with Tea (Polak, 1977) 8/10Double Down (Breen, 2005) 1/10Fateful Findings (Breen, 2013) 2/10*The Third Generation (Fassbinder, 1979) 7/10When the Cat Comes (Jasny, 1963) 7/10
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Thursday, 23 February 2023 10:32 (one year ago) link
The Day the Music Died: The Story of Don McLean’s “American Pie” (6.5)Peeping Tom (8.0)Roman Holiday (9.0)Is That Black Enough for You?!? (7.0)Chilly Scenes of Winter (7.0)Bill Russell: Legend (7.0)One Fine Morning (6.5)The Offer (7.0)Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams (6.5)They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead (7.0)
Sacrilege, I guess, but I was more interested in the story of The Other Side of the Wind than in watching the film itself; between the clips in They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead, though, and finding out it's on Netflix too (accidentally started it when I was trying to resume the documentary), I will watch it. Found the last 10 minutes of Spurlock's film very moving. (Didn't really get Alan Cummimng as a narrator, and the use of Suicide's "Cheree" for some circa 1970 footage was really weird...and Rich Little?!)
― clemenza, Saturday, 4 March 2023 17:47 (one year ago) link
Alan Cumming...
― clemenza, Saturday, 4 March 2023 17:48 (one year ago) link
The doc is much better than the film.
― Malevolent Arugula (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Saturday, 4 March 2023 18:06 (one year ago) link
I tried watching Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid a couple of weeks ago and tapped out shortly after the big bicycle-romance scene; it just wasn’t remotely charming or funny or interesting. But last night I noticed that The Sting (which I had also never seen) was on Netflix, so I checked that out and it was really good! A very well-written con movie — since I’d read David Maurer’s The Big Con a half dozen times over the years, I knew exactly what they were doing to screw the villain and how it would work, but it was still fun to watch and there were a few twists I didn’t see coming. I’m not a Robert Redford fan at all; he’s an empty suit with a blond wig on top. But he didn’t ruin any scenes, and the rest of the cast, especially Robert Shaw, was great.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Saturday, 4 March 2023 20:36 (one year ago) link
Theodora Goes Wild (1936) 7/10Bluebeard's Eighth Wife (Lubitsch, written by Billy Wilder, 1938) 9/10short: All My Life (Bruce Baillie, 1966) short: Lemon (Hollis Frampton, 1969)Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed (the dog movie guy, written by James Gunn, 2004) 3/10All Quiet on the Western Front (2022) 5/10 war sad. can you believe it?
sight & sound list watch-through#7 Beau Travail (Denis, 1999) 8/10#67 The Gleaners and I (Varda, 2000) 8/10#99 Black Girl (Sembène, 1966) 6/10#102 The House is Black (Farrokhzad, 1963) 6/10#136 Partie de campagne (Renoir, 1946) 8/10#203 I Know Where I'm Going (the Archers, 1945) 8/10 rewatched
― formerly abanana (dat), Saturday, 4 March 2023 22:21 (one year ago) link
Theodora Goes Wild (1936) 7/10Bluebeard's Eighth Wife (Lubitsch, written by Billy Wilder, 1938) 9/10
― Wile E. Galore (James Redd and the Blecchs), Saturday, 4 March 2023 23:32 (one year ago) link
GIRL (DHONT, 2018) 9/10HOLY SPIDER (ABBSI, 2022) 8/10
― LaMDA barry-stanners (||||||||), Saturday, 11 March 2023 22:59 (one year ago) link
THE APOLOGY (LOCKE, 2022) 4/10HALLOWEEN ENDS (GORDON GREEN, 2022) 7/10
― LaMDA barry-stanners (||||||||), Saturday, 11 March 2023 23:02 (one year ago) link
Hardcore Henry (Ilya Naishuller, 2015) 7/10Nobody (Ilya Naishuller, 2021) 8/10
somewhere between these he learned about rising action
― formerly abanana (dat), Sunday, 12 March 2023 10:46 (one year ago) link
One Fine Morning (Hansen-Løve, 2023) 9/10Creed III (Jordan, 2023) 5/10* Tár (Field, 2022) 8/10The Bedroom Window (Hanson, 1987) 6/10Legal Eagles (Reitman, 1986) 4/10* Kramer v. Kramer (Benton, 1979) 6/10Forty Guns(Fuller, 1957) 8/10East of Eden(Kazan, 1955) 7/10* Night and the City(Dassin, 1950 9/10Merrily We Go to Hell (Arzner, 1932) 6/10
― Malevolent Arugula (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Sunday, 12 March 2023 11:48 (one year ago) link
* Amateur (1994) First viewing since the late 90s, when the owner of the small record store near my hometown decided to start renting out some of his favorite movies. The Watermelon Woman (1996) 3.5/5Women Talking (2022) 3/5 Buck and the Preacher (1972) 3.5/5Trans-Europ-Express (1966) 3/5Police Story 3: Super Cop (1992) 4/5* Yes, Madam! (1985) 3.5/5* What Happened Was... (1994) 4.5/5Hyenas (1992) 4/5* Phantom Lady (1944) 3.5/5* Top Secret! (1984) 4/5Once Upon a Time in China II (1992) 4/5
― Chris L, Sunday, 12 March 2023 16:15 (one year ago) link
Oh yeah, Amateur = 3.5/5
― Chris L, Sunday, 12 March 2023 16:17 (one year ago) link
Jackass Forever is on Amazon Prime. I laughed more than I thought I would.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Sunday, 12 March 2023 17:03 (one year ago) link
Murder at Dawn (Thorpe, 1932)Cocaine Bear (Banks, 2023)The Lucky Devil (Tuttle, 1925)*Hard Luck (Keaton & Cline, 1921)Konga (Lemont, 1961)*It's the Cats (Fleischer & Fleischer)The Second Hundred Years (Guiol, 1927)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 19 March 2023 22:11 (one year ago) link
A few to catch up on...
Miami Vice (Mann 2006) 4/5Killing Them Softly (Dominik 2012) 3/5Death on the Nile (Guillermin 1978) 3/5They Live (Carpenter 1988) 4/5Hereditary (Aster 2018) 3.5/5Sunset Boulevard (Wilder 1950) 5/5Rambo: Last Blood (Grunberg 2019) 2/5Belle du Jour (Bunuel 1967) 5/5Spirited Away (Miyazaki 2001) 5/5Mirror (Tarkovsky 1975) 4.5/5Extreme Prejudice (Hill 1987) 3.5/5Stalker (Tarkovsky 1979) 5/5Little Women (Gerwig 2019) 4.5/58 Mile (Hanson 2002) 3/5Prey (Trachtenberg 2022) 3.5/5Tombstone (Cosmatos 1993) 3.5/5The Banshees of Inisherin (McDonagh 2022) 3/5Sherlock Jr (Keaton 1924) 5/5The General (Keaton 1926) 4/5Goodbye, Dragon Inn (Ming-liang 2003 5/5La Ciénaga (Martel 2001) 4.5/5The Depahted (Scorcese 2006) 3.5/5The Searchers (Ford 1956) 4.5/5The Night House (Bruckner 2020) 3/5A Man Escaped (Bresson 1956) 5/5
― Shard-borne Beatles with their drowsy hums (Chinaski), Monday, 20 March 2023 19:56 (one year ago) link
The rest of Winter 2023:
Kansas City (Robert Altman, 1996)Finger Of Doom (Hsueh-Li Pao, 1972)August in the Water (Gakuryû Ishii, 1995)Tár (Todd Field, 2022)*The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola, 1972)Delta Space Mission (Calin Cazan, Mircea Toia, 1984)Meet Me in the Bathroom (Will Lovelace, Dylan Southern, Andrew Cross, 2022)Death Watch (Bertrand Tavernier, 1980)State Legislature (Frederick Wiseman, 2007)Furie (Le-Van Kiet, 2019)The Mephisto Waltz (Paul Wendkos, 1971)*Hard Boiled (John Woo, 1992)Paterson (Jim Jarmusch, 2016)Ride in the Whirlwind (Monte Hellman, 1966)*Miller's Crossing (Joel Coen, 1990)State Funeral (Sergey Loznitsa, 2019)To Leslie (Michael Morris, 2022)Smog (Franco Rossi, 1962)Everything Everywhere All at Once (Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, 2022)East of the Mountains (S.J. Chiro, 2021)All That Breathes (Shaunak Sen, 2022)All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (Laura Poitras, 2022)The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022)Reprise (Joachim Trier, 2006)The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022)The Pyramid (Gary Kent, 1976)Who'll Stop the Rain (Karel Reisz, 1978)The Night Comes for Us (Timo Tjahjanto, 2018)
Pleased to discover that this season's minor unseen Altman,Kansas City, is a great movie. Wish I saw it when it came out. August in the Water, Furie, Paterson, and East of the Mountains are the other standouts here. Hard Boiled, of course, is one of the greatest movies ever made and of the three rewatches I can watch it again right now without picking it apart like a film student.
― Elvis Telecom, Tuesday, 21 March 2023 23:47 (one year ago) link
So This Is London (Blystone, 1930)DuBarry, Woman of Passion (Taylor, 1930)The Bad One (Fitzmaurice, 1930)The Woman I Stole (Cummings, 1933)The Broken Melody (Vorhaus, 1934)Blood of Dracula (Strock, 1957)The Lady and the Beard (Ozu, 1931)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 27 March 2023 01:49 (one year ago) link
Tár (Field, 2022) 9/10 watched twiceScream (2022) 4/10Oxygen (Aja, 2021) 6/10Creating Rem LezarSanto in the Treasure of Dracula (MST3k version)
― formerly abanana (dat), Monday, 27 March 2023 23:16 (one year ago) link
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022) 3.5/5 Having watched the original on blu-ray with almost no memory of it except thinking it sucked, I had to be dragged to the very end of this one's theatrical run. I was surprised how entertaining I found it by the time the final battle came together. It really is so seamlessly done and stridently anti-militarism that it instantly rendered the vague demographic signaling and shoddy VFX of Marvel movies obsolete. John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023) 4.5/5The Verdict (1982) 4.5/5Salvatore Giuliano (1962) 4/5* The Trial (1962) 4.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 27 March 2023 23:44 (one year ago) link
Heritage of the Desert (Hathaway, 1932)Sweet Mama (Cline, 1930)Citizen Kane (Welles, 1941)Salute (Ford, 1929)*Long for the City (Cohen, 2009)Makeshift (For Mekas) (Cohen, 2019)The Ballad of Philip Guston (Cohen, 2023)La Dolce Vita (Fellini, 1960)*The Radio Bug (Roberts, 1926)*Home Cured (Arbuckle, 1926)*Smith's Baby (Cline, 1926)Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy (Lamont, 1955)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 3 April 2023 00:13 (one year ago) link
Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (6.5)Marlowe (5.0)The Quiet Girl (7.0)Berkeley in the Sixties (6.5)The Banshees of Inisherin (7.5)Insomnia (7.5)Emily (6.5)All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (7.0)The Bedroom Window (5.5)Dream Lover (6.0)
― clemenza, Tuesday, 4 April 2023 02:54 (one year ago) link
j.lu: If an asterisk means re-watch, was that your first time seeing Citizen Kane?
― clemenza, Tuesday, 4 April 2023 02:56 (one year ago) link
Yep. And I'm still not sure what to think.
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Tuesday, 4 April 2023 10:53 (one year ago) link
Clash of the Wolves (Smith, 1925)The Killers (Tarkovsky et al, 1956)Plane Crazy (Mack, 1933)The Man Outside (Cooper, 1933)Syncopation (Glennon, 1929)Up in Mabel's Room (Hopper, 1926)Poor Papa (Disney, 1928)Trolley Troubles (Disney, 1927)The Mechanical Cow (Disney, 1927)*The Old Dark House (Whale, 1932)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 9 April 2023 20:20 (one year ago) link
A Tale of Springtime (1990) 3.5/5The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (1972) 3/5. John Huston's most Altman-esque movie? White Material (2009) 4/5All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (2022) 4.5/5Tokyo Medley: A Film About Ryuichi Sakamoto (1985) 3/5* Bound (1996) 3.5/5Made in Hong Kong (1997) 4/5White of the Eye (1987) 3.5/5. Donald Cammell oddness.
― Chris L, Tuesday, 11 April 2023 13:31 (one year ago) link
Tokyo Melody, not Medley.
― Chris L, Tuesday, 11 April 2023 13:35 (one year ago) link
Finally got around to 2021's "Pleasure," which is pretty uncomfortable stuff but not without merit. I pretty quickly picked up that the film is basically "Showgirls" minus any hint of camp or humor and basically (for better or for worse) fulfilling that film's promise/threat of explicitness in a way that Verhoeven could/would probably never have. There's a lot of style in it, too, and kudos for never depicting any of the sex for titillation.
― Josh in Chicago, Friday, 14 April 2023 13:53 (one year ago) link
Black Sunday 1960 Mario BavaThis was the English dubbed version so wonder how it is in Italian.Had some moments and I thinki I might grab some photos of the frockcoats for future reference.Based on a Gogol story, this is about a 17th century witch being brought back to life in the 19th century. THought it a biit cod and not exactly the greatest story telling and some really cliched exposition . Apparently it is quite revered though,.I grabbed this when I was looking at a load of European, African and Japanese films a couple of years ago. Didn't watch it at the time though. So it was on my memory stick from then . I could see this being a drive in fav but apparently the gore level had it banned in a few places.
― Stevo, Friday, 14 April 2023 14:32 (one year ago) link
Watched The Andromeda Strain on Tubi. I read the book when I was a teenager and have vague memories of liking it. Anyway, the movie's pretty good — lots of shots of scientists staring at stuff and thinking. Also, most of them are rude assholes who don't like each other or even want to be there, which is always good fun.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Friday, 14 April 2023 15:12 (one year ago) link
I saw that when it first came out with my dad at the RKO Keith’s on Northern Boulevard. Remember liking it a lot, especially the tension of them climbing in that tunnel and avoiding the lasers or whatever. Haven’t seen it seen.
― Beatles in My Passway (James Redd and the Blecchs), Sunday, 16 April 2023 13:13 (one year ago) link
There's a late 60s /early 70s version that used to turn up on then late night tv quite a bit. So saw it a few times in my youth. The film where people are left as a pool of powder. Found out years later that it was a Michael Crichton story so possibly the first one I came across.Think its been remade at least once since.
― Stevo, Sunday, 16 April 2023 13:28 (one year ago) link
The trailer is grebt! Directed by Robert Wise! I wonder if it is held in high regard anywhere, hardly even come across any discussion of it.https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8qEsqjJAY-k
― Beatles in My Passway (James Redd and the Blecchs), Sunday, 16 April 2023 13:39 (one year ago) link
That seems to be a restored trailer. Fuzzy distressed trailer may actually enhance the experience.https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pw-k50EIGyM
― Beatles in My Passway (James Redd and the Blecchs), Sunday, 16 April 2023 13:40 (one year ago) link
Haven’t seen it since.
― Beatles in My Passway (James Redd and the Blecchs), Sunday, 16 April 2023 13:41 (one year ago) link
Hmm. Plenty of stans on this borad, although there are also quite a few who disparage the film but love the soundtrack.
― Beatles in My Passway (James Redd and the Blecchs), Sunday, 16 April 2023 13:55 (one year ago) link
HI DERE!
― The Titus Andromedon Strain (James Redd and the Blecchs), Sunday, 16 April 2023 14:17 (one year ago) link
it's got that great production design & early 70s scifi atmosphere
I once attended a screening of annie mcguire's strain andromeda the which is excellent: https://www.vdb.org/titles/strain-andromeda
― michel goindry (wins), Sunday, 16 April 2023 14:18 (one year ago) link
That looks really cool thanks.Otm about early 70s sci-fi atmosphere. See also The Omega Man and the original Planet of the Apes movies and all the obvious ones that aren’t coming to mind right now.
― The Titus Andromedon Strain (James Redd and the Blecchs), Sunday, 16 April 2023 14:27 (one year ago) link
(Phase IV, Logan's Run)
― koogs, Sunday, 16 April 2023 20:30 (one year ago) link
Phase IV is my fave, it’s all design & atmos
― michel goindry (wins), Sunday, 16 April 2023 20:32 (one year ago) link
Undercover Men (Newfield, 1934)The Outcast (Lee, 1934)*The Rounder (Nugent, 1930)Night Alarm (Bennett, 1934)Street of Forgotten Women (Parker, 1927)La Llorona (Peón, 1934)The Company's in Love (Ophüls, 1932)Shiraz: A Romance of India (Osten, 1928)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 16 April 2023 22:33 (one year ago) link
Ladies in Love (Lewis, 1930)The Honor of the Press (Eason, 1932)Beauty Parlor (Thorpe, 1932)The Battle of Paris (Florey, 1929)Salomy Jane (Nigh & Henderson, 1914)The Countess of Monte Cristo (Hartl, 1932)Showing Up (Reichardt, 2022)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 24 April 2023 01:16 (one year ago) link
I watched the Poker Face series then had a craving for some more mysteries.
Another Thin Man (W.S. Van Dyne, 1939) 6/10Shadow of the Thin Man (W.S. Van Dyne, 1941) 7/10The Thin Man Comes Home (Richard Thorpe, 1944) 2/10Song of the Thin Man (Edward Buzzell, 1947) 5/10(the first two in the series were 6/10 and 3/10 when I watched them)
The last two both feature the Charleses becoming involved with Black-influenced music and not getting it. The last one has a jazz scene that ends with a bust of Beethoven, frowning.
― formerly abanana (dat), Friday, 28 April 2023 01:53 (eleven months ago) link
The Delightful Rogue (Shores & Pierce, 1929)Wharf Angel (Menzies & Somnes, 1934)Dance, Girl, Dance (Strayer, 1933)The Secret Witness (Freeland, 1931)There's Always Tomorrow (Sirk, 1956)Destroy All Monsters (Honda, 1968)There's Always Tomorrow (Sloman, 1934)The Divorcee (Leonard, 1930)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 30 April 2023 22:43 (eleven months ago) link
Aftersun (Wells 2022)Election (To 2005)Neil Young: Harvest Time (Shakey 1971/2022)Police Story 3: Supercop (Tong 1992)The Heroic Trio (To 1993)Moonshine (Arbuckle 1918)The Fabelmans (Spielberg 2022)Yes Madam! (Yuen 1985)John Wick Ch. 4 (Stahelski 2023)Matewan (Sayles 1987)*Design for Living (Lubitsch 1932)*Anatomy of a Murder (Preminger 1959)*Dune (Lynch 1984)In the Court of the Crimson King: King Crimson at 50 (Amies 2022)The Stunt Woman (Hui 1996)Decision to Leave (Park 2022)The Garage (Arbuckle 1920)The Rough House (Arbuckle, Keaton 1917)One Week (Keaton, Cline 1920)The Quiet Girl (Bairéad 2022) Moonage Daydream (Morgen 2022)Election 2 (To 2006)The Suspect (Siodmak 1944)The Killers (Siegel 1964)
― The Terroir of Tiny Town (WmC), Monday, 1 May 2023 00:09 (eleven months ago) link
EO 8/10 - not entirely successful as a Bresson remake but some scenes hit with the power of the masterMarcia Trionfale 7/10 - good mid 70s Bellocchio Peter Pan and Wendy 2/10 - more insufferable and uglier than "Hook"!Wendy 8/10 - I enjoyed this take. Reminded me of Raul Ruiz in parts.Evil Dead (2013) 5/10 - some good spooky moments. Better than expected.
― SQUIRREL MEAT!! (Capitaine Jay Vee), Monday, 1 May 2023 07:46 (eleven months ago) link
August in the Water (Ishii, 1995) - saw this at a Secret Cinema event at a local theater, tickets were free and the audience wouldn't know the movie beforehand. I had seen Ishii's Burst City and Electric Dragon 80000V but knew nothing about this one, much slower and dreamier. Overall thought it was lovely, my attempts to explain the plot to other people have been a little tricky (teenagers, mystical stones, a mysterious illness, diving competitions, communicating with dolphins...).
Chess of the Wind (Aslani, 1976) - i don't know how much work it required but a hell of a restoration job on a film found in an antique shop, wish i had seen this in theaters, it's an incredible visual spectacle. Not to be all "every frame a painting," but that's basically what it is, every shot seems immaculately composed and lit. The thriller-like elements are really effective too, some genuinely startling moments, though there's a definite similarity to Les Diaboliques. Also a treat to see Shohreh Aghdashloo in her first role.
Fantasy Mission Force (Chu, 1983) - amazing, perfect mildly stoned afternoon at the movies.
Doesn't count as a movie but also watched the BBC Edge of Darkness.
― JoeStork, Friday, 5 May 2023 08:02 (eleven months ago) link
Antman and the Wasp Quantumania Quite fun, I needed something spectacular last night. & this looked great at least.Not read the comics in years so not sure what of this is sourced from pre existing stories. Wondering how the next film will turn out if the set up here happens. If it is definitely getting a go ahead and automatic release etc. Anyway, this was quite fun.
― Stevo, Friday, 5 May 2023 11:42 (eleven months ago) link
The Roof (Cooper, 1933)Kathleen Mavourneen (Ray, 1930)Second Honeymoon (Rosen, 1930)Command Performance (Lang, 1931)*A Page of Madness (Kinugasa, 1926)Blacula (Crain, 1972)Victoire is on Her Last Nerve (1907)*Zoe's Magic Umbrella (Bosetti, 1913)Léontine, the Troublemaker (Bosetti, 1911)The Dairymaid's Revenge (1899)Patouillard Has a Jealous Wife (Bosetti, 1912)*Daisy Doodad's Dial (Turner, 1914)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 7 May 2023 20:58 (eleven months ago) link
The Harder They Fall 2021 Jeymes SamuelBlack Western with a lot of violence. Quite fun using characters who existed at the time. Plus loads of that late 19th century clothing I love.Soundtrack is 70s reggae, 80s and later hip hop etc so maybe a bit anachronistic. Good sounds though.Looks really good too. THough would wish that the main plan could come to fruition since its trying to get a black town to surive when teh territory opens .
― Stevo, Wednesday, 10 May 2023 22:50 (eleven months ago) link
Stella Dallas (King, 1925)What Men Want (Laemmle, 1930)Law of the Sea (Brower, 1931)Fig Leaves (Hawks, 1926)Point Blank (Boorman, 1967)Beau Is Afraid (Aster, 2023)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 14 May 2023 21:41 (eleven months ago) link
Wow, you saw the first Stella Dallas? I heard something about it getting restored, is that what you saw?
― Cosmo’s Hacienda (James Redd and the Blecchs), Sunday, 14 May 2023 22:55 (eleven months ago) link
Yes, care of The Film Foundation. They restored it but I haven't heard anything about a physical media release.
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 14 May 2023 23:10 (eleven months ago) link
Me neither. I heard it about from a friend who works in the film department at MoMA.
― Cosmo’s Hacienda (James Redd and the Blecchs), Sunday, 14 May 2023 23:12 (eleven months ago) link
Oh, did you register and watch online?
― Cosmo’s Hacienda (James Redd and the Blecchs), Sunday, 14 May 2023 23:16 (eleven months ago) link
Yes, The Film Foundation has set up an online screening room (https://delphiquest.com/film-foundation/restoration-screening-room/). Unfortunately SD is no longer available.
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 14 May 2023 23:22 (eleven months ago) link
Me neither. I heard it about from a friend who works in the film department at MoMA.― Cosmo’s Hacienda (James Redd and the Blecchs), Sunday, May 14, 2023 7:12 PM (nine minutes ago) bookmarkflaglink
― Cosmo’s Hacienda (James Redd and the Blecchs), Sunday, May 14, 2023 7:12 PM (nine minutes ago) bookmarkflaglink
Speaking of MoMA's film department, I'm envious of anyone who has access to film series like https://www.moma.org/calendar/film/5600. AFI Silver and the National Gallery of Art get some of the recently restored films that are making rounds, but only if there's time available in between boringly sententious documentaries.
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 14 May 2023 23:26 (eleven months ago) link
might as well do a roundup as I've been cutting back on my movie watching. trying to make real life happen.
Pyaasa (Dutt, 1957, S&S22 #185) 7/10Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (Greaves, 1968, S&S22 #173) 9/10 Police Story 3 (Stanley Tong, 1992) 5/10Dadetown (Russ Hexter, 1995) 6/10Cremaster 4 (Barney, 1995) 3/10Cremaster 1 (Barney, 1996) 2/10Cremaster 5 (Barney, 1997) 2/10Slither (Gunn, 2006) 6/10The Fabelmans (Spielberg, 2022) 7/10Murder Mystery 2 (some hack, 2023) 2/10
― formerly abanana (dat), Wednesday, 17 May 2023 03:35 (eleven months ago) link
The Big Diamond Robbery (Forde, 1929)The First Degree (Sedgwick, 1923)A Strange Adventure (Whitman & Del Ruth, 1932)She Goes to War (King, 1929)The Man Without Desire (Brunel, 1923)The Thing With Two Heads (Frost, 1972)Master Gardener (Schrader, 2022)The Eight Mountains (van Groeningen & Vandermeer, 2022)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 22 May 2023 00:39 (eleven months ago) link
The Breath Courses Through Us 2013 Alan Roth.Documentary on the history of and the preparation for a reunion by the New York Art Quartet . Milford Graves, John Tchicai, Roswell Rudd, and Reggie Workman plus Amiri Baraka who had recorded together in the mid 60s and then were talked into doing a support slot for Sonic Youth in 2000. The latter means that Thurston Moore makes an appearance at a couple of points. I just got Vimeo on my entertainment package that feeds my tv so I can find documentaries etc. Also have youtube which had vanished from teh Virgin package years back. So can get even more. This was great, I had looked up Free jazz o teh search engine and got this returned. Need to see what else I can find.
― Stevo, Monday, 22 May 2023 16:28 (eleven months ago) link
In the Company of Men (7.5)Kubrick by Kubrick (6.5)Carole King Home Again: Live in Central Park (6.5)Little Richard: I Am Everything (6.5)Odds Against Tomorrow (7.0)Gordon Lightfoot: If You Could Read My Mind (7.0)Air (6.0)BlackBerry (5.0)My Friend Dahmer (6.5)Master Gardener (5.0)
― clemenza, Saturday, 27 May 2023 02:14 (ten months ago) link
Turn Every Page - The Adventures of Robert Caro and Robert Gottlieb (2022) 3.5/5* Certain Women (2016) 4/5* Winchester '73 (1950) 4/5Color of Night (1994) 1.5/5Gang of Four (1989) 3/5*Sans Soleil (1983) 5/5Tokya-Ga (1985) 4/5* The Hudsucker Proxy (1994) 4/5 * Lone Star (1996) 4.5/5Boiling Point (1990) 3/5* Variety (1983) 4/5Becket (1964) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Saturday, 27 May 2023 03:41 (ten months ago) link
May
*Barfly (Schroeder, 1987) 7/10Waiting... (McKittrick, 2005) 3/10Whistle Down The Wind (Forbes, 1961) 8/10House of Flying Daggers (Yimou, 2004) 8/10Cries and Whispers (Bergman, 1972) 6/10Varda by Agnes (Varda, 2019) 5/10Mephisto (Szabo, 1981) 7/10Christine (Carpenter, 1981) 6/10The Appointment (Vickers, 1981) 8/10Body Snatchers (Ferrara, 1993) 6/10New Rose Hotel (Ferrara, 1998) 8/10Flesh + Blood (Verhoeven, 1985) 8/10*Breathless (Godard, 1960) 8/10*Chungking Express (Wong Kar-wai, 1994) 8/10
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Saturday, 27 May 2023 14:01 (ten months ago) link
Turn Every Page - The Adventures of Robert Caro and Robert Gottlieb (2022) 3.5/5
Still think about having to miss the one screening of this in my area--I hope it turns up on Kanopy eventually.
― clemenza, Saturday, 27 May 2023 18:38 (ten months ago) link
It’s probably more entertaining than my rating might suggest. Lots of good quotes and moments from both guys, and the last scene ends up being one of those perfectly telling moments you couldn’t plan.
― Chris L, Saturday, 27 May 2023 21:28 (ten months ago) link
Bottoms Up (Butler, 1934)Thrill of Youth (Thorpe, 1932)Second Hand Kisses (Foster, 1931)The Goose Woman (Brown, 1925)Hold'er Sheriff (Sennett, 1931)The Mad Whirl (Seitier, 1925)Scorpio Rising (Anger, 1963)Kustom Kar Kommandos (Anger, 1965)*The Killer Shrews (Kellogg, 1959)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 29 May 2023 02:52 (ten months ago) link
The Fountain (Cromwell, 1934)Sham Poo, the Magician (Sweet, 1932)The Bride's Mistake (Rodney, 1931)Mouse Heaven (Anger, 2004)Trapped in Tia Juana (Fox, 1932)Sally of the Subway (Seitz, 1932)Shoot the Works (Ruggles, 1934)*Man-Made Monster (Waggner, 1941)*The Little Pest (Darling & Belasco, 1927)How Stars Are Made (Blystone, 1916)*Scrambled Weddings (Barrows, 1928)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 4 June 2023 20:51 (ten months ago) link
Travelin' Band: Creedence Clearwater Revival at the Royal Albert Hall (Bob Smeaton, 2022)The Quatermass Conclusion (Piers Haggard, 1979)Asking for It (Amanda Lundquist, Becky Scott, 2020)Crazy Horse (Frederick Wiseman, 2011)Rancho Deluxe (Frank Perry, 1975)Eo (Jerzy Skolimowski, 2022)Friday Foster (Arthur Marks, 1975)City On Fire (Alvin Rakoff, 1979)Moonage Daydream (Brett Morgen, 2022)*Police Story 3: Supercop (Stanley Tong, 1992)Warning Shot (Buzz Kulik, 1967)No Down Payment (Martin Ritt, 1957)Oslo, August 31st (Joachim Trier, 2011)The Long Goodbye (Robert Altman, 1973)Dead Pigeon On Beethoven Street (Samuel Fuller, 1973)Ballet (Frederick Wiseman, 1995)Ruthless: Monopoly's Secret History (Stephen Ives, 2023)Dirty War (Daniel Percival, 2004)The Worst Person in the World (Joachim Trier, 2021)Ride the High Country (Sam Peckinpah, 1962)Highway Dragnet (Nathan Juran, 1954)Who Killed the KLF? (Chris Atkins, 2021)I Didn't See You There (Reid Davenport, 2022)New Police Story (Benny Chan, 2004)Alla ricerca del piacere (Silvio Amadio, 1972)Royal Flash (Richard Lester, 1975)Beyond The Visible - Hilma af Klint (Halina Dyrschka, 2019)Mystify: Michael Hutchence (Richard Lowenstein, 2019)*The Yakuza (Sydney Pollack, 1974)La danse (Frederick Wiseman, 2009)*Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead (Tom Stoppard, 1990)The Wrath of Go (Ralph Nelson, 1972)Top Gun: Maverick (Joseph Kosinski, 2022)John Wick: Chapter 4 (Chad Stahelski, 2023)Crazy Thunder Road (Gakuryû Ishii, 1980)Underground (Arthur H. Nadel, 1970)Nope (Jordan Peele, 2022)*The Legend of Fong Sai Yuk (Corey Yuen, 1993)Dragnet (Jack Webb, 1954)A Girl Is a Gun (Luc Moullet, 1971)
― Elvis Telecom, Monday, 5 June 2023 07:51 (ten months ago) link
Husband Hunters (Adolfi, 1927)Woman to Woman (Saville, 1929)Night Monster (Beebe, 1942)Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (dos Santos et al., 2023)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 11 June 2023 22:34 (ten months ago) link
The Wrath of Go (Ralph Nelson, 1972)
i was hoping this was another board game movie like the monopoly one.
― formerly abanana (dat), Monday, 12 June 2023 16:46 (ten months ago) link
have taken to recording and watching things for company during the day
My Darling ClementineHow The West Was WonMeet Me In St LouisMad Max 2Good and Dolls
htwww is very wide, 3 strip Cinerama. and you can often see the individual strips because the colours aren't accurate at the joins. odd geometric effects at times too, like fisheye. but very watchable and star studded. the Duke, leia's mum, Morticia, Face man...
gad was the old story of Frank Sinatra trying to arrange a craps game whilst Marlon Brando tried to seduce a salvation army woman.
mm2 was obviously the template for Fury Road
― koogs, Monday, 12 June 2023 19:27 (ten months ago) link
Sisters with Transistors (Rovner 2020)The High Sign (Keaton, Cline 1921)The Goat (Keaton, St. Clair, 1921)The Bread and Alley (Kiarostami 1970)LYNCH2 (blackANDwhite 2007)Man With a Shotgun (Suzuki 1961)*Stalker (Tarkovsky 1979)*A Canterbury Tale (Archers 1944)Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (del Toro, Gustafson 2022)Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (Gunn 2022)Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves (Daley, Goldstein 2023)Ant-Man Quantumania (Reed 2023)Puce Moment (Anger 1949/1970)Kustom Kar Kommandos (Anger 1965)No Bears (Panahi 2022)*Vertigo (Hitchcock 1958)*The Lady Vanishes (Hitchcock 1938)Sisu (Helander 2022)Histoires d'Amérique (Akerman 1989)Last Holiday (Cass 1950)Sound of Metal (Marder 2019)Crimes of the Future (Cronenberg 1970)Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Dos Santos, Powers, Thompson 2023)The Mother (Caro 2023)
― The Terroir of Tiny Town (WmC), Friday, 16 June 2023 18:51 (ten months ago) link
The Fall of The Roman Empire (Mann, 1964)Upgrade (Whannell, 2018)Beau is Afraid (Aster, 2023)Master Gardener (Schrader, 2022)*Speed (De Bont, 1994)Bone (Cohen, 1972)
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Friday, 16 June 2023 21:31 (ten months ago) link
The Constant Woman (Schertzinger, 1933)Jack Ahoy (Forde, 1934)The Savage Girl (Fraser, 1932)
The 2023 Library of Congress Festival of Film & Sound*Belle of Samoa (Silver, 1929)*So's Your Old Man (La Cava, 1926)Frenchman's Creek (Leisen, 1944)*Umpa (Goode et al, 1933)The Iron Mask (Dwan, 1929)The Soundman (Stell, 1050)Spy Smasher Strikes Back (Burtt recutting Spy Smasher [Witney, 1942] to feature length, 2022)Dark Manhattan (Fraser, 1937)Gerald McBoing Boing (Cannon, 1950)Memory Lane (Stahl, 1926)Caldonia (Crouch, 1945)Ceiling Zero (Hawks, 1936)Lindbergh's Flight from N.Y. to Paris (Fox Movietone, 1927)*Submarine (Capra, 1928)A Cry For Help (Griffith, 1912)The Phantom Empire (Ch. 1) (Brower & Eason, 1935)Spring Parade (Koster, 1940)*Call Her Savage (Dillon, 1932)All That Money Can Buy (aka The Devil and Daniel Webster) (Dieterle, 1941)Johanna Enlists (Taylor, 1922)Craig's Wife (Arzner, 1936)*Melody Cruise (Sandrich, 1933)The Lady (Borzage, 1925)Carne de Cabaret (Cabana Cabanne y Arozamena, 1931)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 19 June 2023 23:40 (ten months ago) link
Re-watched Eastern Promises last night and I feel like there was a little bit more to that movie the last time I saw it? It felt really slight, and kind of handwaved a lot of stuff just to be done in 100 minutes. On the plus side, it was over in 100 minutes.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Wednesday, 21 June 2023 14:55 (ten months ago) link
Night of the Demon (Tourneur, 1957)On Secret Service (Woods, 1933)Myrt and Marge (Boasberg, 1933)Confessions of a Co-Ed (Burton & Murphy, 1931)The Crime of the Century (Beaudine, 1933)Asteroid City (Anderson, 2023)Night Walk (Sohn Koo-Yong, 2023)Unidentified (Jude Chun, 2022)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 25 June 2023 22:38 (ten months ago) link
A Simple Plan (Raimi, 1998)Her Smell (Perry, 2018)Past Lives (Song, 2023)Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance (Park, 2002)Along Came a Spider (Tamahori, 2001)20th Century Women (Mills, 2016)The Bone Collector (Noyce, 1999)A Place in the Sun (Stevens, 1951)Midnight Cowboy (Schlesinger, 1969)Columbus (Kogonada, 2017)
― jaymc, Saturday, 1 July 2023 04:34 (nine months ago) link
Interested in your thoughts on 20th Century Women.
― clemenza, Saturday, 1 July 2023 06:53 (nine months ago) link
― jaymc, Saturday, 1 July 2023 13:32 (nine months ago) link
June92 in the Shade (Thomas McGuane, 1975)R.P.M. (Stanley Kramer, 1970)Glass Onion (Rian Johnson, 2022)Drive My Car (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, 2021)Yes, Madam! (Corey Yuen, 1985)Shopping (Paul W.S. Anderson, 1994)Time to Love (Metin Erksan, 1965)Journey Into Fear (Daniel Mann, 1975)*Rikky and Pete (Nadia Tass, 1988)Falling Leaves (Otar Iosseliani, 1966)The Ascent (Larisa Shepitko, 1977)Dreams That Money Can Buy (Hans Richter, 1947)Fire Music (Tom Surgal, 2021)Dr. Caligari (Stephen Sayadian, 1989)Silver Hawk (Jingle Ma, 2004)*The Duellists (Ridley Scott, 1977)Pursued (Raoul Walsh, 1947)The Northman (Robert Eggers, 2022)Underwater (William Eubank, 2020)The Big Sleep (Michael Winner, 1978)18½ (Dan Mirvish, 2021)Man on a Swing (Frank Perry, 1974)Timecrimes (Nacho Vigalondo, 2007)The Intruder (Roger Corman, 1962)In the Court of the Crimson King: King Crimson at 50 (Toby Amies, 2022)Bloody Daughter (Stéphanie Argerich, 2012)Avatar: The Way of Water (James Cameron, 2022)Open Windows (Nacho Vigalondo, 2014)*Weekend (Jean-Luc Godard, 1967)Filibus (Mario Roncoroni, 1915)Dark City (William Dieterle, 1950)Chess of the Wind (Mohammad Reza Aslani, 1976)El Planeta (Amalia Ulman, 2021)*Desk Set (Walter Lang, 1957)It took me a long time to get to Corman's The Intruder but hfs what a movie. Of recent things, El Planeta is the one I'd single out - yeah, it rips from early Jarmusch, but I wish more movies did that.I can't get long-winded about the rest of the list when Chess Of The Wind is on it. I watched it twice in a row - it's unusual enough that I think it needs some heavy lifting on the viewer side. Man on a Swing fulfills 70s anti-hero-who-makes-you-feel-gross quota.
― Elvis Telecom, Saturday, 1 July 2023 14:34 (nine months ago) link
Blackberry (Johnson, 2023)The Company of Wolves (Jordan, 1984)*The Wicker Man:Directors Cut (Hardy,1973)Blind Fury (Noyce, 1989)Asteroid City (Anderson, 2023)*Absolute Power (Eastwood, 1997)The Boss Of It All (Von Trier, 2006)Querelle (Fassbinder, 1982)
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Saturday, 1 July 2023 16:07 (nine months ago) link
lots of dumb streaming movies this last month and a half.
The Gangster (1947) 8/10Yoyo (Étaix, 1965) 9/10*Earthquake (1974) 7/10City on Fire (1979) 3/10When Time Ran Out... (1980) 3/10 https://letterboxd.com/adamt/list/1970s-disaster-movies-ranked/Creepshow 2 (1987) 5/10Delirious (1991) 4/10Blue (Jarman, 1993) 6/10In the Mouth of Madness (Carpenter, 1994) 7/10Executive Koala (2005) 6/10Black Dynamite (2009) 7/10Triangle (2009) 6/10Time Trap (2017) 7/10Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021) 2/10The Sound of 007 (2022) 4/10The Fire Place a.k.a. Adult Swim Yule Log (Casper Kelly, 2022) goodCocaine Bear (2023) 5/10
― formerly abanana (dat), Saturday, 1 July 2023 19:21 (nine months ago) link
Yeah Chess of the Wind is truly remarkable, unbelievably beautiful to look at while drifting between family drama, social realism, and horror.
― JoeStork, Saturday, 1 July 2023 20:59 (nine months ago) link
Raging Bull (10.0)You Hurt My Feelings (6.5)Party Girl (Parker Posey, not Nicholas Ray - 6.5)Bitter Victory (Nicholas Ray, not Parker Posey - 6.0)Are You There, God? It's Me, Margaret (6.0)It Ain't Over (7.0)Squaring the Circle (6.0)Reggie (7.0)Past Lives (7.0)Daliland (6.0)
― clemenza, Sunday, 2 July 2023 20:53 (nine months ago) link
Would really like to see Chess of the Wind, based on yall's takes!
I liked it at first, but mostly I'm with unperson: even 100 minutes was plenty time to fizzle out. However, DVD extras incl. The Mark of Cain, doc about Russian prison tattoos, true ikon codes of the underground, as presented (Viggo said Cronenberg made him get this or a book version, been years since I've seen this library disc, can't quite remember, but) def tail over dog burying the lede interest-wise, visually and otherwise:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Mark_of_Cain_(2000_film)
― dow, Sunday, 2 July 2023 22:22 (nine months ago) link
Divorce Among Friends (Del Ruth, 1930)High Anxiety (Brooks, 1977)Corsair (West, 1931)Stand Up and Cheer (MacFadden, 1934)Sunkist Stars at Palm Springs (Rowland, 1936)Old Ironsides (Cruze, 1926)The Car (Silverstein, 1977)This Is Francis X. Bushman (Davis, 2021)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 2 July 2023 23:36 (nine months ago) link
* Le Havre (2011) 4/5. Underrated as one of the most charming movies of the 21st century.Flesh + Blood (1985) 3/5The Man From Laramie (1955) 4.5/5American Dream (1990) 4.5/5* Georgia (1995) 3.5/5* The Naked Spur (1953) 4/5. Somewhat deflated by the ending as Stewart's final decision makes no sense to me. Asteroid City (2023) 4/5* Shadows in Paradise 4/5Creed II 3/5* In a Lonely Place (1950) 4.5/5* High and Low (1963) 5/5New Rose Hotel (1998) 4/5
― Chris L, Wednesday, 5 July 2023 14:20 (nine months ago) link
The Phantom President (Taurog, 1932)The Sad Sack (Renoir, 1928)Border Devils (Nigh, 1932)Evensong (Saville, 1934)Palmy Days (Sutherland, 1931)Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (Mangold, 2023)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 10 July 2023 01:40 (nine months ago) link
Blue Jean is like three good movies in one, including a good teacher movie, but I probably won't rate it here when my next 10 come up. I mentioned almost losing my hearing aids on another thread--they're in for repair right now, so no hearing aids + British film meant I caught probably 70% of the dialogue. Not crucial to understanding the film or appreciating the mood, but obviously not ideal.
― clemenza, Monday, 10 July 2023 01:45 (nine months ago) link
The Mark of Cain is on YouTube:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vj-fccwTjuI
― but also fuck you (unperson), Monday, 10 July 2023 02:39 (nine months ago) link
Over the last couple of months or so. though most of this is from MUBI I am beginning to go to the cinema regularly again, so felt like getting back to listing stuff.
One Fine Morning (Hansen-Løve, 2023)King Lear (Godard, 1987)Mother and Son (Serraille, 2023)Small, Slow But Steady (Miyake, 2023)Playback (Comedi, 2019)Potemkinistii (Radu Jude, 2022)Sicario (Villeneuve, 2015)The Earrings of Madame de...(Ophuls, 1953)Gerhard Richter Painting (Belz, 2012)Blind Spot (Von Alemann, 1981)A Personal Journey with Martin Scorsese Through American Movies (Scorsese, 1995)Of Human Bondage (Cromwell, 1934)I am Divine (Schwarz, 2013)The Blue Caftan (Touzani, 2023)Return to Seoul (Chou, 2022)
― xyzzzz__, Thursday, 13 July 2023 11:25 (nine months ago) link
One Fine Morning (Hansen-Løve, 2023)
thoughts?
― the dreaded dependent claus (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Thursday, 13 July 2023 11:42 (nine months ago) link
It uses a bog standard relationship drama template to go through the issues in the French care system, each of those elements add up quite nicely I think.
Did you like it?
― xyzzzz__, Thursday, 13 July 2023 12:40 (nine months ago) link
I quite did. Léa Seydoux and my beloved Melvil Poupaud are fresh. At times it reminded me of a Hong Sang-soo. I didn't want it to end.
― the dreaded dependent claus (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Thursday, 13 July 2023 12:51 (nine months ago) link
*Movieland (Taurog, 1926)Sugar Daddies (Guiol & McCarey, 1927)The Fighting Trooper (Taylor, 1934)By Your Leave (Corrigan, 1934)My Friend From India (Hopper, 1927)Kid Millions (Del Ruth & Pogany, 1934)The Lesson (Troughton, 2023)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 16 July 2023 20:04 (nine months ago) link
to leslie (michael morris, 2022) 7/10the great beauty (sorrentino, 2013) 7/10hud (ritt, 1963) 8/10sanctuary (zachary wigon, 2022) 4/10stars at noon (denis, 2022) 8/10infinity pool (b cronenberg, 2023) 7/10*seduced and abandoned (toback, 2013) 7/10the natural (levinson, 1984) 6/10paper moon (bogdanovich, 1973) 9/10parallel mothers (almodovar, 2021) 8/10the untouchables (depalma, 1987) 5/10
― johnny crunch, Friday, 21 July 2023 13:39 (nine months ago) link
Saw "Biosphere," pretty much a standard two guys in a room indie, but as far as movies that explore male friendships go, I'm not sure I've seen anything quite like it since "Humpday" (which also starred Mark Duplass, though Sterling K. Brown is great in this as the other guy). Would make a good play, probably, which is what is essentially is, anyway.
― Josh in Chicago, Friday, 21 July 2023 13:56 (nine months ago) link
The Cassandra Crossing (1976) 4/10 euro disaster movieTwo-Minute Warning (1976) 4/10 people watching football disguised as a sniper movie*Skyjacked (1972) 6/10The Bees (1978) 6/10 fantastic b-movie, doesn't scrimp on the bees
Secret of the Incas (1954) 4/10The Mind Benders (1963) 5/10 you got a marriage melodrama in my cold war sf/f movieVagabond (Varda, 1985) 7/10 S&S#101Opera (Argento, 1987) 6/10Robot Wars (1993) 3/10
Wonder Woman (Jenkins, 2017) 6/10Twisted Pair (2018) 6/10
― formerly abanana (dat), Saturday, 22 July 2023 22:00 (nine months ago) link
The Savage Bees (TV movie, 1976) is better than that pos
― Josefa, Saturday, 22 July 2023 22:09 (nine months ago) link
is the Mind Benders that one with the great shots early on of him in a large sensual deprivation tank?
― koogs, Sunday, 23 July 2023 11:41 (nine months ago) link
Yeah! Really like that film. Inspiration for the band name obv.
― Daniel_Rf, Sunday, 23 July 2023 11:45 (nine months ago) link
(imdb trailer suggests it is, you can see him climbing in to the tank but not the shot of him floating there, taken from underneath. yeah, i remember the rest of the film not living up to the premise)
― koogs, Sunday, 23 July 2023 11:47 (nine months ago) link
Great! Movies (that's the channel name) showed Les Mis last week, the liam neeson version, not the musical. would like to see the depardieu version but doubt i will.
Night Of The Demon on last night. i don't remember it being 2hrs long (with ads).
― koogs, Sunday, 23 July 2023 11:51 (nine months ago) link
Secret of The Incas (Hopper, 1954)Touki Bouki (Mambéty, 1973)*Le Cercle Rouge (Melville, 1980)*Eureka (Roeg, 1983)Insignificance (Roeg, 1985)A Cop Movie (Ruizpalacios, 2021)Hellzapoppin' (Potter, 1941)Return to Seoul (Chou, 2022)Gerry (Van Sant, 2002)Oppenheimer (Nolan, 2023)
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Sunday, 23 July 2023 16:00 (nine months ago) link
After Death (Bauer, 1915)Here Comes the Groom (Sedgwick, 1934)Crack-Up (Berke, 1934)Pop's Pal (Edwards, 1933)Oppenheimer (Nolan, 2023)Dream Street (Griffith, 1921)Roman Scandals (Tuttle, 1933)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 24 July 2023 02:05 (nine months ago) link
One Fine Morning (2022) 4/5Jane B. par Agnes V. (1988) 4/5Oppenheimer 4.5/5Masked and Anonymous (2003) 3/5Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023) 4/5. Typing this out made me realize how laboriously they had to avoid using a second colon. Mission: Impossible (1996) 4/5
― Chris L, Monday, 31 July 2023 12:24 (eight months ago) link
Odd Man Out (Reed, 1947) 6/10*Three Cases of Murder (1955) 8/10 only let down by the forgettable second caseLes demoiselles de Rochefort (Demy, 1967) 9/10 S&S#185Black Sunday (Frankenheimer, 1977) 4/10 The Piano (Campion, 1993) 8/10 S&S#50Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Part One (McQuarrie, 2023) 8/10 despite the plot being about AI and crypto
― formerly abanana (dat), Monday, 31 July 2023 17:26 (eight months ago) link
The Channel (William Kaufman, 2023): violent action trash about two ex-Marines turned bank robbers, one reluctant and the other psychotic. Really good action sequences, serviceable plot and characterization. The main FBI agent chasing them was clearly cast because Chadwick Boseman was a) dead and b) would have been out of their price range anyway. Rented it on Prime. Might see what else Kaufman's directed.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Tuesday, 1 August 2023 03:15 (eight months ago) link
Mission: Impossible (DePalma, 1996)Interstellar (Nolan, 2014)Dune (Lynch, 1984)Asteroid City (Anderson, 2023)Logan Lucky (Soderbergh, 2017)Deep Cover (Duke, 1992)High and Low (Kurosawa, 1963)Gone Girl (Fincher, 2014)Reds (Beatty, 1981)Girls Just Want to Have Fun (Metter, 1985)
― jaymc, Tuesday, 1 August 2023 03:40 (eight months ago) link
Step by Step (Phil Rosen, 1946)The Gong Show Movie (Chuck Barris, 1980)The Face Behind the Mask (Robert Florey, 1941)Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (James Mangold, 2023)A Small Town in Texas (Jack Starrett, 1976)Black Crab (Adam Berg, 2022)The Great Texas Dynamite Chase (Michael Pressman, 1976)Slash/Back (Nyla Innuksuk, 2022)Crimes of the Future (David Cronenberg, 2022)China Gate (Samuel Fuller, 1957)Z.P.G. (Michael Campus, 1972)Maps to the Stars (David Cronenberg, 2014)The Rebel (Charlie Nguyen, 2007)My Night at Maud's (Éric Rohmer, 1969)It's Quieter in the Twilight (Billy Miossi, 2022)I Walk Alone (Byron Haskin, 1947)Kicking and Screaming (Noah Baumbach, 1995)In the Soup (Alexandre Rockwell, 1992)Lifeline: Clyfford Still (Dennis Scholl, 2019)Flickering Ghosts of Loves Gone By (André Bonzel, 2021)The Hand That Rocks the Cradle (Curtis Hanson, 1992)Crossroads (Bruce Conner, 1976)The Covenant (Guy Ritchie, 2023)The Forbidden Photos of a Lady Above Suspicion (Luciano Ercoli, 1970)
― Elvis Telecom, Tuesday, 1 August 2023 05:42 (eight months ago) link
Asteroid City (Anderson, 2023) Cineworld 5/10The Monolith Monsters (Sherwood, 1957) Blu-Ray 6/10When Worlds Collide (Maté, 1951) DVD 8/1020,000 Leagues Under the Sea (Fleischer, 1954) YouTube 7/10Pacification (Serra, 2022) 9/10 MUBIThe Blancheville Monster (De Martino, 1963) Blu-Ray 7/10Ebirah, Horror of the Deep (Fukuda, 166) DVD 7/10Ascenseur Pour L'échafaud (Malle, 1958) MUBI 7/10Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (Mangold, 2023) Cineworld 4/10
― Ward Fowler, Tuesday, 1 August 2023 09:12 (eight months ago) link
The Monolith Monsters is irrationally one of my favorite movies of all time ever since imprinting on it via late-night TV when I was a kid. It was my AIM name for years.
― Elvis Telecom, Tuesday, 1 August 2023 11:12 (eight months ago) link
It's a very likeable film - the main flaw perhaps being that slowly advancing rock formations are not the most terrifying of monsters. I really like the desolate desert vibe of lots of 50s American SF/Horror - something that Tremors picks up on and runs with, also.
― Ward Fowler, Tuesday, 1 August 2023 11:26 (eight months ago) link
Ron Carter: Finding the Right Notes 2022 Peter Schnallbiographical documentary of most widely recorded jazz bassist.
Meet Me in the Bathroom 2022 Directors Will Lovelace Dylan Southern Andrew Crossdocumentary based on Lizzy Goodman's book on the Brooklyn music scene from the turn of the millennium that came out a few years ago. Mainly cobbled together from footage from the time.I think I only partly read the book cos it disappeared into a pile. May rectify that at some point.
― Stevo, Wednesday, 2 August 2023 23:28 (eight months ago) link
Barbie (Gerwig, 2023)Past Lives (Song, 2023)The Peacock Fan (Rosen, 1929)Million Dollar Ransom (Roth, 1934)Quick Millions (Brown, 1931)Wild Elephinks (Fleischer, 1933)Street of Chance (Cromwell, 1930)The Winning Ticket (Reisner, 1935)Clinching a Sale (Cozine, 1930)Oh! Oh! Cleopatra (Santley, 1931)High Voltage (Higgin, 1929)*The Shadow of the Cat (Gilling, 1961)Miss Bluebeard (Tuttle, 1925)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 6 August 2023 23:53 (eight months ago) link
Basic Instinct (4.0)Blue Jean (7.0)A League of Their Own (5.5)Asteroid City (4.0)The Wicker Man (7.5)Bingo Long (6.5)Field of Dreams (6.0)The Bad News Bears (7.5)Blow Out (9.0)Oppenheimer (7.0)
The originals, obviously, with a coupe of those...I've been watching and re-watching various baseball films for an upcoming Zoomcast. Much to my surprise, I did not totally despise Field of Dreams.
― clemenza, Monday, 7 August 2023 23:06 (eight months ago) link
Salvation Hunters (von Sternberg, 1925)The Heart of Wetona (Franklin, 1919)The Shock Punch (Sloane, 1925)*The Maltese Falcon (Huston, 1941)
Capitolfest 20Featured Star: Mary Astor
The Beggar Maid (Blache, 1921)The Fighting American (Forman, 1924)Ladies Must Love (Dupont, 1933)Caviar (Moser, 1930)Follow Thru (Corrigan & Schwab, 1930)*Alibi Bye Bye (Holmes, 1935)Jennie Gerhardt (Gering, 1933)*Long Pants (Guiol, 1926)The Golden Bed (DeMille, 1925)The Palm Beach Story (Sturges, 1942)Fashions in Love (Schertzinger, 1929)The Boy Friend (Roach, 1928)*The Unknown (the 2022 restoration, incorp'ing addl. footage) (Browning, 1927)Supper at Six (Shores, 1932)Almost Married (Menzies, 1932)Private Jones (Mack, 1932)Brother of the Bear (Carle, 1924)Blonde or Brunette (Rosson, 1927)*Wake Up and Dream (Newmann, 1934)My Lady o' the Pines (Gordon, 1921)Second Fiddle (Tuttle, 1923)Reckless Living (Gardner, 1931)No Time to Marry (Lachman, 1938)*Oh, Doctor! (Pollard, 1925)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 14 August 2023 23:48 (eight months ago) link
Twisted Rails (Herman, 1934)Autumn Crocus (Dean, 1934)Bella Donna (Milton, 1934)Swing High (Santley, 1930)*Konga (Lemont, 1961)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 21 August 2023 00:42 (eight months ago) link
The Goat (Keaton and St. Clair, 1921) short; very monkey islandA Matter of Life and Death (The Archers, 1946) 9/10 best opening scene ever? can't give it a 10 because it insults rock musicJohnny Guitar (Ray, 1954) 8/10 wow. weird mix of joan crawford ego project and action melodrama. still not sure what to make of it.House of Usher (Corman 1960) 7/10The Raven (Corman, 1963) 7/10 i wish there were more light horror comedies like thisThe Masque of the Red Death (Corman, 1964) 7/10 the "satanism" and the misused wide-angles bring it down at least a pointThe Girl Chewing Gum (John Smith, 1976) shortPaddington (King, 2014) 6/10Mosaic (Soderbergh, 2018) miniseries version 7/10Full Circle (Soderbergh, 2023) 8/10
― formerly abanana (dat), Saturday, 26 August 2023 07:10 (eight months ago) link
Finally watched Tár last night. Enjoyed it. Didn't get the "from this point on it's all a nightmare" feeling at all.
― read-only (unperson), Saturday, 26 August 2023 14:00 (eight months ago) link
Airport (George Seaton, 1970)Of Unknown Origin (George P Cosmatos, 1983)Abby (William Girdler, 1974)Airport 1975 (Jack Smight, 1974)Death Line ( Gary Sherman, 1972)The Liberation of L.B. Jones (William Wyler, 1970)The Trip to Greece (Michael Winterbottom, 2020)The Shout (Jerzy Skolimowski, 1978)Silent Scream (Denny Harris, 1979)Whip It (Drew Barrymore, 2009)Airport '77 (Jerry Jameson, 1977)
― MrDasher, Saturday, 26 August 2023 14:31 (eight months ago) link
How do you rate those three Airports?
― Josefa, Saturday, 26 August 2023 15:22 (eight months ago) link
I liked them all to some, pretty similar, degree. '77 felt a bit more slow, dull, and humorless than the others despite the larger portion of the running time devoted to the disaster, increased passenger death/injury and more screaming and being thrown around which was good. It also had the least George Kennedy and in general underused the cast imo, apart from maybe Lee Grant.The second one was a little better at being silly and trashy. It was hardest to watch fresh as it's the one with a nun singing to a sick child and the plane being flown by Karen Black (who was great and a standout across all the movies)The first one felt the most "serious" with the most non-aviation disaster elements like character development and soap opera type relationship issues.Unfortunately the 4th movie The Concorde...Airport '79 is not on netflix with the others. These were all kind of mid-tier for me but I would keep watching if there has been more. The disasters seem to keep getting more outlandish. Some of the members of the large all-star casts do almost nothing, but oh well.
― MrDasher, Saturday, 26 August 2023 16:36 (eight months ago) link
The Concorde… Airport ‘79 is the epitome of an all-star cast doing nothing. Don’t get your hopes up for that one.
― Josefa, Saturday, 26 August 2023 16:44 (eight months ago) link
I'm just hoping George Kennedy will have a bigger role this time.
I left Sun Valley Serenade (H. Bruce Humberstone, 1941), which I watched in between Silent Scream and Whip It, off my last list. The Nicholas brothers, Dorothy Dandridge, and the Glenn Miller orchestra were all great. The main plot and characters were horrific, especially Sonja Henie's character and performance-really creepy!
― MrDasher, Saturday, 26 August 2023 17:18 (eight months ago) link
I remember '79 being the worst and therefore the most interesting one.
― formerly abanana (dat), Saturday, 26 August 2023 22:11 (eight months ago) link
Believe me, Alain Delon, Sylvia Kristel, Charo, Andrea Marcovicci - these are some of my favorite stars but the film is a big POS
― Josefa, Saturday, 26 August 2023 22:18 (eight months ago) link
Devil's Island (O'Connor, 1926)Gallant Lady (La Cava, 1933)Carolina (King, 1934)Officer Thirteen (Melford, 1932)The Boys Think They Have One on Foxy Grandpa, But He Fools Them (1902)War of the Colossal Beast (Gordon, 1958)The Last Voyage of the Demeter (Øvredal, 2023)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 27 August 2023 23:39 (seven months ago) link
Howl's Moving Castle 2004 Hayao Miyazaki Studio Ghiblianimation based on Diana Wynne Jones' novel which I had finished earlier yesterday. So can see what has changed and there is a lot different. Not sure where the new elements came from but I do think there probably needed to be some change for the different mediujm.Do think I am beginning to love Wynne Jones' work as well as that of this studio, though they're a bit different.
― Stevo, Sunday, 3 September 2023 14:54 (seven months ago) link
The Flirty Sleepwalker (Lord, 1932)I Lived With You (Elvey, 1933)She Learned About Sailors (Marshall, 1934)The Nervous Wreck (Sidney, 1926)*Frankenstein (Whale, 1931)Father Brown, Detective (Sedgwick, 1934)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 3 September 2023 23:14 (seven months ago) link
The Day Of The Locust 1974 John SchlesingerFinally got around to watching this after grabbing it a few months ago. Pretty slow but intense look at Holywood would bes at the turn Of the 40s.I was trying to thinking I had the book somewhere. I do know I have City of Nets which is a non fiction book on Holywood around this time that I still need to read.
― Stevo, Sunday, 3 September 2023 23:51 (seven months ago) link
Blue Collar (Schrader, 1978)Barbie (Gerwig, 2023)Red Eye (Craven, 2005)A Perfect Murder (Davis, 1998)Wanda (Loden, 1970)Oppenheimer (Nolan, 2023)Rounders (Dahl, 1998)Weekend (Haigh, 2011)Mystic Pizza (Petrie, 1988)Oldboy (Park, 2003)My Best Friend's Wedding (Hogan, 1997)12 Angry Men (Lumet, 1957)Predestination (Spierig, 2014)How to Blow Up a Pipeline (Goldhaber, 2022)Six Degrees of Separation (Schepisi, 1993)Shiva Baby (Seligman, 2020)Serpico (Lumet, 1973)
― jaymc, Monday, 4 September 2023 01:03 (seven months ago) link
Don't splash the pot.
― clemenza, Monday, 4 September 2023 01:10 (seven months ago) link
*twists Oreo apart*
― jaymc, Monday, 4 September 2023 01:17 (seven months ago) link
The Swimmer (Perry, 1968)Speed (de Bont, 1994)The Ladies Man (Lewis, 1961)Broadcast News (Brooks, 1987)Signs (Shyamalan, 2002)Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (Tashlin, 1957)A.I. Artificial Intelligence (Spielberg, 2001)RoboCop (Verhoeven, 1987)Eraserhead (Lynch, 1977)Bad Day at Black Rock (Sturges, 1955)
― ciderpress, Monday, 4 September 2023 01:18 (seven months ago) link
*Carnival of Souls (Herk Harvey, 1962) 8/10Tales of Terror (Corman, 1962) by tale: 4/10, 8/10, 6/10The Premature Burial (Corman, 1962) 4/10The Haunted Palace (Corman, 1963) 5/10 dinged it for the coded racism, then read the original story and uh no coding thereBoggy Creek II: And the Legend Continues (Charles B. Pierce, 1984) 2/10 mst3k versionTanny and the Teenage T-Rex (Stewart Raffill, 1994) uncensored version; no rating but i enjoyed it. both intentionally good and unintentionally good-bad.Mad God (Tippett, 2021) 9/10In Search of Darkness III (2022) 5/10Barbie (Gerwig, 2023) 7/10
no idea why i felt like watching horror movies this week
having seen all of them, i'd rank the corman-matheson-poe movies like this:1. masque of the red death2. house of usher 3. the raven4. tales of terror5. pit and the pendulum6. premature burial7. tomb of ligeia
i might rewatch tomb of ligeia to see if it's as bad as i remember.
― formerly abanana (dat), Tuesday, 5 September 2023 09:47 (seven months ago) link
4.5 haunted palace
― formerly abanana (dat), Tuesday, 5 September 2023 09:49 (seven months ago) link
* The Driller Killer (1979) 4/5Ears, Eyes and Throats: Restored Classic and Lost Punk Films 1976-1981 3.5/5Demonlover (2002) 3.5/5Flirt (1995) 3/5* World on a Wire (1973) 4/5* Wild Zero (1999) 3/5Pacifiction (2022) 4/5Empire of Passion (1978) 3/5Showing Up (2022) 3.5/5Sorcerer (1977) 4.5/5* Pee-Wee's Big Adventure 5/5
Shorts:Theory of Achievement (1991) 3/5Opera no. 1 (1994) 3/5Family Nightmare (2011) 4/5
― Chris L, Sunday, 10 September 2023 19:48 (seven months ago) link
Bottoms (Seligman, 2023)Her Bodyguard (Beaudine, 1933)One Run Elmer (Lamont, 1935)The Maelstrom of Paris (Duvivier, 1928)Wild Gold (Marshall, 1934)Bobby's Day Out(?) (1926?)Love and Rubbish (Lehrman, 1913)*Do Detectives Think? (Guiol, 1927)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 10 September 2023 22:08 (seven months ago) link
ugh i love Carnival of Souls so much, one of my favorite films
― butt dumb tight my boners got boners (the table is the table), Monday, 11 September 2023 02:15 (seven months ago) link
I love Wild Zero
― Elvis Telecom, Monday, 11 September 2023 02:35 (seven months ago) link
Okay, America! (Garnett, 1932)The Madonna of the Sleeping Cars (Gleize, 1928)Down on the Farm (Kenton & Jones, 1920)Mr. Sardonicus (Castle, 1961)I Cover the Waterfront (Cruze, 1933)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 18 September 2023 00:40 (seven months ago) link
To Live and Die in LA (Friedkin, 1985)Sherlock Jr. (Keaton, 1924)Stagecoach (Ford, 1939)Psycho (Hitchcock, 1960)A Canterbury Tale (Powell & Pressburger, 1944)Getting Any? (Kitano, 1994)Miracle Mile (De Jarnatt, 1988)The Fog (Carpenter, 1980)Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (Schrader, 1985)Demolition Man (Brambilla, 1993)
― ciderpress, Monday, 18 September 2023 15:35 (seven months ago) link
I, Confess (Hitchcock, 1953)*Punchline (Seltzer, 1988)Distant Voices, Still Lives (Davies, 1988)The House of Mirth (Davies, 2000)The Devil, Probably (Bresson, 1977)Rotting in the Sun (Silva, 2023)Crystal Fairy & the Magical Cactus (Silva, 2013)
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Monday, 18 September 2023 15:46 (seven months ago) link
Experiment Perilous (Jacques Tourneur, 1944) 4/10Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp (Tim Burton, 1986) tv movie with james earl jones as the genie
early hooptober:Dario Argento's Dracula (2012) 2/10Swamp Thing (Wes Craven, 1982) 4/10Son of Dracula (Robert Siodmak, 1943) 3/10
a bunch of stinkers from good directors
― formerly abanana (dat), Monday, 18 September 2023 21:40 (seven months ago) link
Watched The Equalizer (Prime rental) last night because the third one has people raving about the first two. It was pretty good but not world-changing. The big innovation is how Denzel will set someone up to die, and then stand there and watch them die. Not typical action hero stuff in that regard. Don't know if I'll watch the other two.
― read-only (unperson), Monday, 18 September 2023 21:59 (seven months ago) link
Bull Durham (7.0)Mare of Easttown (6.5)Have You Got It Yet? The Story of Syd Barrett and Pink Floyd (6.0)Fatal Attraction (5.0)Turn Every Page: The Adventures of Robert Caro and Robert Gottlieb (8.0)Contempt (7.0)Still of the Night (5.0)Dreamin' Wild (6.0)Night Falls on Manhattan (5.0)The Shock of the Future (6.5)
― clemenza, Tuesday, 19 September 2023 02:13 (seven months ago) link
Alimony Madness (Eason, 1933)Hello, Sister! (Walsh and/or Von Stroheim, 1933)Get Along Little Hubby (McCarey, 1934)The Fuller Gush Man (Boasberg, 1934)Clancy in Wall Street (Wilde, 1930)Pollyanna (Powell, 1920)*The Return of the Vampire (Landers, 1943)The Heart Punch (Eason, 1932)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 25 September 2023 00:13 (seven months ago) link
Cutter's Way (1981) 3/5. John Heard in this movie: the real model for Heath Ledger's Joker performance?Empire of the Sun (1987) 3.5/5* A Summer's Tale (1996) 4.5/5Benediction (2021) 4.5/5* Boogie Nights 4/5. 70mm screeningRumble Fish (1983) 4/5Jewel Robbery (1932) 3.5/5Toute une nuit (1983) 4.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 25 September 2023 00:45 (seven months ago) link
also, i believe, the inspiration for that one-armed vet on the early seasons of the simpsons
Talk to Me (RackaRacka, 2022) 8/10Renfield (Chris McKay, 2023) 7/10 you can tell they tried to improve it in post with the narration and ADRed jokes, neither of which are beneficial.Virus (Kinji Fukasaku, 1980) 5/10 fewer survivors than either The Stand or Seveneves -- impressive. I watched it for both Hooptober and my continuing investigation into 70s disaster movies.Well Wishes My Love, Your Love (Gabriel Gabriel Garble, 2022) short; goodGlobal Pursuit (one of Kai Cenat's friends, 2023) short; very bad
― formerly abanana (dat), Monday, 25 September 2023 11:30 (seven months ago) link
It's the Cats (Ray, 1934)Perfectly Mismated (Horne, 1934)*Hasty Marriage (Pratt, 1931)In the Dog House (Ripley, 1934)Deliverance (Platt, 1919)Hold Your Temper (White, 1933)One Too Many (McGowan, 1934)Stop Making Sense (Demme, 1984)Vengeance (Mayo, 1930)Madame Butterfly (Gering, 1932)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 2 October 2023 00:55 (six months ago) link
Elemental (Pixar, 2023) 4/10 I feel like I shouldn't be getting a headache while watching a children's movie.
Mad Love (Karl Freund, 1935) 8/10Freund directed 9 movies, but this and The Mummy are the only ones he's known for -- his next most popular movie on letterboxd has only 69 views counted. Possibly better known as the guy who invented the three-camera, flat lighting, live audience sitcom formula.
Dracula's Daughter (Universal, Lambert Hillyer, 1936) 6/10Watch the scenes with the title character and skip everything else. a great performance in an otherwise bland movie.
The Deadly Bees (Amicus, Freddie Francis, 1966) 5/10The Birds knockoff only notable for its unconvincing bee swarm effects. Has an MST3K version that I haven't watched.
Elvira's Haunted Hills (2001) 5/10The Hole in the Ground (Lee Cronin, 2019) 5/10My Best Friend's Exorcism (Amazon, Damon Thomas, 2022) 4/10Jennifer's Body with 80s references instead of humor
― formerly abanana (dat), Thursday, 5 October 2023 12:24 (six months ago) link
The Deadly Bees notable for the appearance of the UK group The Birds - featuring a very young Ronnie Wood.
― Elvis Telecom, Saturday, 7 October 2023 01:53 (six months ago) link
The Shout (Skolimowski, 1978)Young America (Borzage, 1932)The Miracle Man (McLeod, 1932)Drums o' Voodoo (Hoerl, 1934)Things Are Looking Up (de Courville, 1935)Jean Eustache’s Wasted Breath (Díez, 1997)Hieronymous Bosch’s Garden of Delights (Eustache, 1981)Alix's Pictures (Eustache, 1980)Offre d'Emploi (Eustache, 1982)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 8 October 2023 21:47 (six months ago) link
The Appointment (1981) 4/5. Seems like everyone who has seen this points out it has an impressive, surreal car crash sequence, and I'm happy to go with the flow.* Flesh for Frankenstein (1973) 3.5/5The Fire Within: Requiem for Katia and Maurice Krafft (2022) 3.5/5Death Becomes Her (1992) 3.5/5Fire of Love (2022). 3/5 Vastly different, more early 2010s-style twee tone than the Werner Herzog doc on the same couple listed above. The main draw of both films is the stunning volcano footage shot by the couple, which Herzog realizes and fully leans into.Doctor X (1932) 3/5. See if you can spot the Dr. Octagon sample.Azor (2021) 4/5Vanishing Point (1971) 4.5/5. Finally caught up with this one and it exceeded my expectations. * Dangerous Game (1993) 2.5/5. Really hated this when I saw it years ago. Still think it's one of Abel Ferrara's more tedious exorcisms, and that James Russo is unwatchably loathsome as the film-within-a-film's lead actor. Madonna was better than I remembered; probably the best she ever was.
Shorts and short-ish films:The Rat Catcher (2023) 3.5/5The Bones (2021) 3.5/5You Are Not I (1981) 3.5/5Surviving Desire (1992) 4/5The Wonderful Story of Harry Sugar (2023) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Sunday, 15 October 2023 16:55 (six months ago) link
Meant "self-exorcisms" above.
― Chris L, Sunday, 15 October 2023 16:56 (six months ago) link
Howdy Duke (Taurog, 1927)The Big Clock (Farrow, 1948)Pitfall (de Toth, 1948)The Mother and the Whore (Eustache, 1973)*Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (Barton, 1948)My Little Loves (Eustache, 1974)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 15 October 2023 23:19 (six months ago) link
Book of Christ (the fatal farm guys, 2014) shortPoison (Anderson, 2023) 4/10 short -- i'm sick of anderson's schtickThis is Financial Advice (Dan Olsen, 2023)TMNT: Mutant Mayhem (written by Rogen & Goldberg, d. Jeff Rowe, 2023) 8/10
spooky month movies:Thirteen Women (1932) 6/10 irene dunne vs. myrna loy and lots of deathsWeird Woman (1944) 5/10 part of a 6-film series all introduced by a floating head in a crystal ballJapan Sinks (Shirō Moritani, 1973) 4/10 great title, but the movie is mostly people talking in roomsThe Slumber Party Massacre (Amy Holden Jones, 1982) 4/10The Conjuring (James Wan, 2013) 6/10Ready or Not (Chad, Matt & Rob, 2019) 8/10Freaky (blumhouse, 2020) 5/10 good kills in the first halfBarbarian (Zach Cregger, 2022) 9/10Scream VI (Chad, Matt & Rob, 2023) 7/10No One Will Save You (Brian Duffield, 2023) 6/10 liked the sensory experience, disliked the attempt at deeper meaningTotally Killer (blumhouse, 2023) 7/10 as far as direct-to-streaming "algorithm movies" go, this is top notch
― formerly abanana (dat), Monday, 16 October 2023 21:29 (six months ago) link
Usfinally saw most of it but missed the start.
― Stevo, Monday, 16 October 2023 22:37 (six months ago) link
year of the dog (mike white, 2007) 7/10beau is afraid (aster, 2023) 4/10*last summer (frank perry, '69) 8/10*to live and die in la (friedkin '85) 8/10*blood simple (coens '84) 8/10down in the valley (david jacobson '05) 6/10reality (tina satter, 2023) 7/10things seen and heard (shari springer berman & robert pulcini, '21) 6/10driving miss daisy (beresford, '89) 7/10awakenings (penny marshall, '90) 7/10on golden pond (rydell, '81) 6.5/10when we were kings (leon gast, '96) 10/10turn every page: the adventures of robert caro & robert gottlieb (lizzie gottlieb, '22) 7.5/10when the levees broke (spike lee, '06) 9/10if god is willing and da creek dont rise (spike lee '10) 9/10
― johnny crunch, Sunday, 22 October 2023 19:30 (six months ago) link
Se7en (Fincher, 1995)Marty (Mann, 1955)Gleaming the Cube (Clifford, 1989)Trust (Harley, 1990)Diabolique (Clouzot, 1955)M3GAN (Johnstone, 2022)No One Will Save You (Duffield, 2023)Blackhat (Mann, 2015)The Changeling (Medak, 1980)Stop Making Sense (Demme, 1984)Madeline's Madeline (Decker, 2018)Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (Greaves, 1968)May December (Haynes, 2023)Evil Does Not Exist (Hamaguchi, 2023)In the Mouth of Madness (Carpenter, 1994)
― jaymc, Sunday, 22 October 2023 19:41 (six months ago) link
D. Mann and M. Mann, respectively, obv.
― jaymc, Sunday, 22 October 2023 19:59 (six months ago) link
Scotland Yard (Howard, 1930)They Live by Night (Ray, 1948)Hollow Triumph (Sekely & Henreid, 1948)Unfaithfully Yours (Sturges, 1948)The Night Stalker (Moxey, 1972)The Velvet Touch (Gage, 1948)He Walked by Night (Werker, 1948)Cry of the City (Siodmak, 1948)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 23 October 2023 03:25 (six months ago) link
Julien Donkey Boy (Korine, 1999) 5/10Head (Rafelson, 1968) 6/10The Future Tense (Lawlor/Molloy, 2022) 4/10*Lost Highway (Lynch, 1997) 8/10*Casablanca (Curtiz, 1942) 10/10China Girl (Ferrara, 1987) 7/10*Dune (Lynch, 1984) 7/10 - this is the Spicediver edit which is available on YT Death Spa (Fischa, 1988) 7/10*Heat (Mann, 1995) 9/10*The Fly (Cronenberg, 1986) 8/10*Wild Strawberries (Bergman, 1957) 10/10*Dawn of The Dead (Romero, 1978) 8/10Killers of The Flower Moon (Scorsese, 2023) 7/10Black Christmas (Clark, 1974) 6/10
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Monday, 23 October 2023 14:03 (six months ago) link
Smoking Causes Coughing (Dupieux, 2022) 7/10Spider-Man:Across the Spider-verse (Dos Santos, Thomas (2023) 8/10Squaring the Circle (Corbin, 2022) 8/10Medusa Deluxe (Harriman, 2022) 6/10 (9/10 for end credits)3 Bad Men (Ford, 1926) 8/10The Toxic Avenger (Kaufman, Herz, 1984) 6/10)Past Lives (Song, 2023) 8/10Marlowe (Jordan, 2022) 5/10
― Dan Worsley, Monday, 23 October 2023 14:49 (six months ago) link
The Suspect (Siodmak, 1944) 6/10Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (Gunn, 2023) 6/10The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (Anderson, 2023) 6/10Killers of the Flower Moon (Scorsese, 2023) 8/10
the spooky month continues:Number Seventeen (Hitchcock, 1932) 3/10Fiend Without a Face (1958) 3/10 criterion, whyThe Mummy (hammer, Terence Fisher, 1959) 4/10Horror Express (Eugenio Martín, 1972) 6/10 the thing on a train*Suspiria (Argento, 1977) 9/10Dead and Buried (Gary Sherman, 1981) 8/10The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (Hooper, 1986) 6/10Raising Cain (De Palma, 1992) 5/10*Ravenous (Antonia Bird et al., 1999) 8/10 last seen on vhs shortly after its releaseResolution (Moorhead and Benson, 2012) 4/10 my first no-budget mumblecore. fuck this genre.M3GAN (blumhouse, 2022) 6/10
― formerly abanana (dat), Sunday, 29 October 2023 02:32 (five months ago) link
Happy Landing (Bradbury, 1934)Her First Affaire (Dwan, 1932)Secret Sinners (Ford, 1933)The Last of the Line (Ince & Hunt, 1914)The Beast of Borneo (Garson, 1934)The Night Strangler (Curtis, 1973)The Eyes of the Totem (Van Dyke, 1927)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Sunday, 29 October 2023 20:59 (five months ago) link
Messiah of Evil (1974) 4/5. Newly restored version. This looked really cool and had an excellent weird mood; a nice surprise. Shivers (1975) 3/5Twilight (1990) - Blind bought this as soon as I saw the description from Second Run. Bela Tarr fans need this in their life.Sleepaway Camp (1983) 3/5Gothic (1986) 3/5Def by Temptation (1990) 3/5* Trouble Every Day (2001) 3.5/5The Five Devils (2022) 3.5/5Killers of the Flower Moon 5/5Past Lives (2023) 4/5Passages (2023) 3.5/5One Way Passage (1932) 4/5Vive L'Amour (1994) 4.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 30 October 2023 14:27 (five months ago) link
Sorry, Twilight was a 4/5.
― Chris L, Monday, 30 October 2023 14:28 (five months ago) link
The Alpinist (Mortimer 2021) 3/5Enys Men (Jenkin 2022) 3.5/5The Gleaners & I (Varda 2000) 5/5Pickpocket (Bresson 1959) 5/5Sisu (Helander 2022) 3/5*London (Keiller 1994) 5/5Guardians of the Galaxy Vol.3 (Gunn 2023) 2/5*Psycho (Hitchcock 1960) 5/5Bait (Jenkin 2019) 4/5The Talented Mr Ripley (Minghella 1999) 3/5Ip Man (Yip 2008) 4/5Zama (Martel 2017) 4/5Riki-Oh: The Story of Riki (Nai-Choi 1991) 4/5
― I would prefer not to. (Chinaski), Thursday, 2 November 2023 11:22 (five months ago) link
The Lady of the Dugout (Van Dyke, 1918)At the Circus (Buzzell, 1939)The Lucky Dog (Robbins, 1921)*45 Minutes From Hollywood (Guiol, 1926)*Duck Soup (Guiol & McCarey, 1927)*Slipping Wives (Guiol, 1927)Within the Law (Lloyd, 1923)Kingdom of the Spiders (Cardos, 1977)Crime on the Hill (Vorhaus, 1933)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 6 November 2023 00:58 (five months ago) link
Robes of Sin (Allen, 1924)The Man I Love (Wellman, 1929)*Secrets of a Secretary (Abbott, 1931)A Throw of Dice (Osten, 1929)The Polish Dancer (Hertz, 1917)Mothers of France (Mercanton et Hervil. 1916)The Sleuth (Grey, 1922)In the Grease (Howe, 1925)*Careful Please (Taurog, 1926)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 13 November 2023 01:26 (five months ago) link
Matchstick Men (Ridley Scott, 2003) 6/10It Came from Kuchar (Jennifer M. Kroot, 2009) 7/10The Face of AIDS (Matt Wolf, 2016) short, okThe Swan (Anderson, 2023) 4/10Once Upon a Studio (two zootopia guys, 2023) short, bad
spooky month leftoversBlack Sunday (Bava, 1960) 8/10The Devils (Ken Russell, 1971) 7/10 ugh, female sexual hysteriaNightbreed (Clive Barker, 1990) 5/10964 Pinocchio (Shozin Fukui, 1991) 6/10My house walk-through (2016) short, good
noirvemberThe Glass Key (Stuart Heisler, 1942) 6/10Fallen Angel (Preminger, 1945) 7/10 my fifth preminger and he is 5 for 5The River's Edge (Allan Dwan, 1957) 7/10Sapphire (Basil Dearden, 1959) 5/10All Night Long (Dearden, 1962) 8/10
― formerly abanana (dat), Monday, 13 November 2023 05:26 (five months ago) link
Extraction 2 (Hargrave 2023)*The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (Archers 1943)Dim Sum: A Little Bit of Heart (Wang 1985)Ghosted (Fletcher 2023)The Man from Laramie (Mann 1955)M:I 2 (Woo 2000)M:I Dead Reckoning Pt 1 (McQuarrie 2023)Barbie (Gerwig 2023)Oppenheimer (Nolan 2023)The Heart of the World (Maddin 2000)The Cry of Jazz (Bland 1959)After Yang (Kogonada 2022)The Play House (Keaton, Cline 1921)Asteroid City (Anderson 2023)*Resurrection (Petrie 1980)Danger: Diabolik (Bava 1968)Tenet (Nolan 2020)Coogan's Bluff (Siegel 1968)The Cowboy and the Frenchman (Lynch 1987)Flesh for Frankenstein (Morrissey 1973)Blood for Dracula (Morrissey 1974)Killers of the Flower Moon (Scorsese 2023)The Killer (Fincher 2023)
That's it going back to June. My movie and tv watching has dropped off almost to nothing, much of it attributable to the uncomfortable "home theater recliner" I got for my office.
― that's when I reach for my copy of Revolver (WmC), Monday, 13 November 2023 15:29 (five months ago) link
The Killer (2023) 2.5/5The Great Muppet Caper (1981) 4/5. Never saw it as a kid! A must for Charles Grodin fans.*Where is My Friend's House? (1987) 5/5Priscilla (2023) 3.5/5I Am Curious (Yellow) (1967) 2.5/5. Not surprised when I saw this was originally supposed to be 3.5 hours long. Such a self-important chore to get through. There's a scene here where someone offscreen tries to imitate the voice of Martin Luther King and almost sounds like Putney Swope.Return to Seoul (2022) 4/5. People who say they want complex, unlikeable female protagonists: here's what you asked for.* The Devil, Probably (1977) 4.5/5Body Snatchers (1993) 3.5/5
Short:The Swan (2023) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 13 November 2023 22:37 (five months ago) link
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Fincher, 2011)Halloween (Carpenter, 1978)The Dead Zone (Cronenberg, 1983)Anatomy of a Fall (Triet, 2023)House (Obayashi, 1977)Carnal Knowledge (Nichols, 1971)The Cell (Singh, 2000)Laura (Preminger, 1944)Saint Omer (Diop, 2022)Red, White & Royal Blue (Lopez, 2023)The Killer (Fincher, 2023)Killers of the Flower Moon (Scorsese, 2023)Support the Girls (Bujalski, 2018)
― jaymc, Thursday, 16 November 2023 19:40 (five months ago) link
A Tale of Autumn (1998) 4/5* Head (1968) 3.5/5* Dersu Uzala (1975) 5/5Struggle: The Life and Lost Art of Szukalski (2018) 3/5* Distant Voices, Still Lives (1988) 5/552 Pick-Up (1986) 4/5The Nickel Ride (1974) 4/5. A hidden gem; very Friends of Eddie Coyle-like.* Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky (1991) 3/5* Defending Your Life (1991) 4/5Albert Brooks: Defending My Life (2023) 3/5
― Chris L, Sunday, 26 November 2023 03:03 (five months ago) link
Actually I should have revised the Struggle rating to 2/5. The apologetic tone it takes toward its subject has not sit well with me.
― Chris L, Sunday, 26 November 2023 10:15 (five months ago) link
How to Blow Up a Pipeline 4/5A Thousand and One 4.5/5The Royal Hotel 3.5/5May-December 4.5/5
― stuffing your suit pockets with cold, stale chicken tende (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Sunday, 26 November 2023 10:54 (five months ago) link
From approx September to now:
Suspiria 2018Venom and Eternity, 1951Songs for Drella, 1990Unfaithfully Yours 1948An Actor’s Revenge 1963Kagemusha 1980 Miss Julie 1951Ghost 1984The Terence Davies Trilogy 1983Sorry We Missed You 2019Travelin’ Band: Creedence Clearwater Revival at the Royal Albert Hall 2022When Evil Lurks 2023The Long Day Closes 1992 Equus 1977The Beekeeper 1986Hell House LLC Origins: The Carmichael Manor 2023Barbara 2012The Mother and the Whore 1973Othon 1970The Diary of a Chambermaid 1946 The State I Am In ‘Die innere Sicherheit’ 2000Serpent’s Path 1998Eyes of the Spider 1998Men 2022Die Sehnsucht der Veronika Voss 1982Lola 1981Don’t Look Up/Ghost Actress 1996A Cure for Wellness 2016 Black Moon 1975Yella 2007Long Strange Trip 2017Talk to Me 2022Karen Dalton: In My Own Time 2020Mother 2009Exhibit A 2007Poulenc: Dialogues des Carmélites 2019Piggy 2022Black Girl 1966Evil Dead Rise 2023How to Blow Up a Pipeline 2022Moses and Aaron 1975The Last Waltz 1978Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and The Band 2019Kuroneko 1968News from Home 1976
The Beekeeper was a disappointment, not top tier Angelopoulos for me. Evil Dead Rise was poor. I liked Men probably more than most. Working y way through Christian Petzold's filmography after Barbara stunned me.
― glumdalclitch, Sunday, 26 November 2023 15:51 (five months ago) link
Recent viewing, in theaters and streaming. All pretty good.
Anatomy of a Fall (in theater)Killers of the Flower Moon (in theater)Tranquility in the Presence of Others (MOMA)The Old Man and the Gun (Lowery)The Duellists (Scott)The 39 Steps (Hitchcock)
― o. nate, Monday, 27 November 2023 18:40 (four months ago) link
No No: A Dockumentary (7.0)Succession (season 4 -- 6.5)The Killer (4.0)Priscilla (5.0)The Holdovers (5.0)Wild Combination: A Portrait of Arthur Russell (7.0)The Stones And Brian Jones (6.0)Rush to Judgement (6.0)May December (7.0)Killers of the Flower Moon (6.0)
Takes me longer and longer to accumulate 10 films. Question related to one of the above: did Ali MacGraw win any acting awards for Goodbye, Columbus or Love Story? I’d have to check, but I doubt that she did.
― clemenza, Friday, 8 December 2023 01:19 (four months ago) link
getting my money's worth out of criterion channel
Svengali (1931) no rating because antisemitism but i was entertained by the lead's lack of subtletyMystery of the Wax Museum (Curtiz, 1933) 6/10 -- amazing red/green technicolorMurders in the Zoo (1933) 5One Mile from Heaven (1937) 3Dragonwyck (J. Mankiewicz, 1946) 7 -- vincent price's first gothic movieThe Harvey Girls (1946) 6 -- i was in the wrong mood to watch fluffRepeat Performance (1947) 6I Wouldn’t Be in Your Shoes (1948) 6 -- this is why the "holiday noir" category exists, isn't itSo Long at the Fair (Fisher et al., 1950) 6No Way Out (J. Mankiewicz, 1950) 2Madeleine (Lean, 1950) 5 -- lean's least favorite of his own filmsStill of the Night (Benton, 1982) 6 -- meryl streep's least favorite of her own films, at least at one pointL'Argent (Bresson, 1983) 8Wild Combination: A Portrait of Arthur Russell (Wolf, 2008) 6Old Dads (Bill Burr, 2023) 2The Fall of the House of Usher (miniseries, Flanagan, 2023) 7Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023) 5
― adam t. (abanana), Sunday, 10 December 2023 17:36 (four months ago) link
Oppenheimer (Christopher Nolan, 2023)Satan's Brew (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1976)Mad God (Phil Tippett, 2021)The Big Game (Robert Day, 1973)The Bay (Barry Levinson, 2012)Leave Her to Heaven (John M. Stahl, 1945)The Harder They Fall (Mark Robson, 1956)North Face (Philipp Stölzl, 2008)Erin Brockovich (Steven Soderbergh, 2000)All That Jazz (Bob Fosse, 1979)Squaring the Circle: The Story of Hipgnosis (Anton Corbijn, 2022)Fear of Fear (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1975)Election (Johnnie To, 2005)The Experimental City (Chad Freidrichs, 2017)Heart of Stone (Tom Harper, 2023)Nothing Compares (Kathryn Ferguson, 2022)Nico, 1988 (Susanna Nicchiarelli, 2017)Bullet in the Head (John Woo, 1990)Exiled (Johnnie To, 2006)Little Richard: I Am Everything (Lisa Cortes, 2023)Columbus (Kogonada, 2017)Near Death (Frederick Wiseman, 1989)Menus Plaisirs - Les Troisgros (Frederick Wiseman, 2023)'Doc' (Frank Perry, 1971)Moontide (Archie Mayo, 1942)The Connection (Shirley Clarke, 1961)Dear Mr. Brody (Keith Maitland, 2021)Un couple (Frederick Wiseman, 2022)*Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Don Siegel, 1956)River Road (Rob Willey, 2022)Harmonium en Californie (Robert Fortier, 1979)Black Sea (Kevin Macdonald, 2014)The Whistleblower (Larysa Kondracki, 2010)Good Guys Wear Black (Ted Post, 1978)The Element of Crime (Lars von Trier, 1984)Caprice (Joanna Hogg, 1986)*The Wolf Of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese, 2013)Barbie (Greta Gerwig, 2023)Save The Tiger (John G. Avildsen, 1973)The Nickel Ride (Robert Mulligan, 1974)Mutiny in Heaven: The Birthday Party (Ian White, 2023)*Thief (Michael Mann, 1981)
Wiseman is now one of the directors where I can justifiably claim that I've seen everything in their filmography. I need to fully debrief in the Wiseman thread, but Near Death is a masterpiece.
― Elvis Telecom, Sunday, 10 December 2023 21:20 (four months ago) link
Agree about Near Death--I put it just a half-notch behind Welfare as his greatest film (though I still have many to see).
― clemenza, Sunday, 10 December 2023 21:59 (four months ago) link
He's got another four-hour one for which I can't find a bloc at home to watch.
― stuffing your suit pockets with cold, stale chicken tende (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Sunday, 10 December 2023 22:01 (four months ago) link
The Cassandra Cat (1963) 4/5. Delightful film on Criterion Channel about a tabby cat who turns people their true colors when he looks at them. Sort of the Zazie dans le Metro of the Czech New Wave.Brigadoon (1954) 2.5/5* Two-Lane Blacktop (1971) 5/5. Re-watched this on a whim. GTO still one of the all-time great movie characters.* Millennium Mambo (2001) 4/5The Rapture (1991) 3.5/5May December (2023) 4.5/5La Chimera (2023) 4.5/5. I hope this movie gets its due when it runs theatrically next year. Alice Rohrwacher is brilliant.Fallen Leaves (2023) 4/5The Tree of Wooden Clogs (1978) 1/5. Gave up on this after the graphic pig slaughter scene. I guess gawking at peasants for 3.5 hours used to entail witnessing such an offense but that's one thing the movies have largely fixed.
― Chris L, Monday, 11 December 2023 03:38 (four months ago) link
Busy month... and it ain't over yet.
The Idiots (1998) 4/5. Of course Lars Von Trier's contribution to the Dogme 95 movement is about a bunch of poseurs who backpedal on their own artistic movement as soon as it's convenient.Ferrari (2023) 3.5/5Bachelor Mother (1939) 3.5/5* My Night at Maud's (1968) 4.5/5Poor Things (2023) 3/5The Criminal Life of Archibaldo de la Cruz (1955) 4/5Welfare (1975) 5/5. Frederick Wiseman doc. There is a long sequence where a racist WW II vet argues with a black security guard/Vietnam vet that might be one of the most enraging I've ever seen. Like the videos of the guy harassing the halal cart vendor.La guerre est finie (1966) 3/5Barbie (2023) 3.5/5Of Time and the City (2008) 3/5Saint Omer (2022) 4.5/5Police Python 357 (1976) 4/5* Little Murders (1971) 4/5The Boy and the Heron (2023) 4/5Rewind & Play (2022) 3/5Afire (2023) 4/5BlackBerry (2023) 3.5/5The Glass Key (1942) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Wednesday, 27 December 2023 03:51 (three months ago) link
christmas crap wot i watched
A Christmas Dream, 1945, shortLady in the Lake, 1946 5/10Backfire, 1950 5/10Roadblock, 1951 4/10*A Charlie Brown Christmas, 1965 i like it *Home Alone, 1990 5/10It's Christmastime Again, Charlie Brown, 1992 mehIt's a Wondefful Knife, 2023 4/10
― formerly abanana (dat), Wednesday, 27 December 2023 15:47 (three months ago) link
can’t figure out where i should talk about the iron claw a messy movie that contains my favorite scene in any movie i’ve watched this year
― ivy., Wednesday, 27 December 2023 19:45 (three months ago) link
Bottoms (Seligman, 2023)The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes (Lawrence, 2023)Le Samourai (Melville, 1967)Passages (Sachs, 2023)The Holdovers (Payne, 2023)While You Were Sleeping (Turteltaub, 1995)Duel (Spielberg, 1971)Notting Hill (Michell, 1999)Ida (Pawlikowski, 2013)Personal Shopper (Assayas, 2016)Premium Rush (Koepp, 2012)Master Gardener (Schrader, 2022)Josie and the Pussycats (Kaplan/Elfont, 2001)Poor Things (Lanthimos, 2023)Pickpocket (Bresson, 1959)Maestro (Cooper, 2023)Love Actually (Curtis, 2003)
― jaymc, Wednesday, 27 December 2023 20:28 (three months ago) link
The last movie I watched in 2023 was MIDNIGHT RUN, which came out when I was 16 but which I had never seen until now. A couple of lines made me laugh, but honestly I am very much not a Charles Grodin fan, so it mostly seemed like a waste of Yaphet Kotto.
― Tahuti Watches L&O:SVU Reruns Without His Ape (unperson), Monday, 1 January 2024 05:01 (three months ago) link
I've gotten into this strange habit of seeing Kelly Reichardt films on planes, which is maybe not ideal, but "Showing Up" was still pretty good. Also saw "The Creator," which I mentioned on the/a Radiohead thread. It reminded me of tons of other stuff, from "Blade Runner" to "AI" to a few action films, but its visuals, set pieces and mood made an impression on me, even if the movie ultimately fell a little short (and felt a little long). I thought "Monsters" was pretty thoughtful/striking, so it was good to see Gareth Edwards cash in some of his Hollywood franchise chits to make another more personal sci-fi movie.
― Josh in Chicago, Thursday, 4 January 2024 13:09 (three months ago) link
that time of year when the xmas tv has finished and new season hasn't really started so i'm taping any film from tptv that looks even vaguely interesting to watch during the day
Not As A Stanger, robert mitchum and frank sinatra want to become doctors. two big name actors in a film i've not heard of.https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048432/
yesterday was Landfall, about an RAF pilot accused of bombing a british submarine. starring no-one you've ever heard of but "From the novel by Nevil Shute".
also spent the time between xmas and new year catching up on recent dvds
Agnus Varda - Cleo from 5 to 7Bela Tarr - Turin HorseTomu Uchida - Mad Fox
all of which i enjoyed.
― koogs, Thursday, 4 January 2024 13:53 (three months ago) link
(actually, Not As A Stranger features Gloria Grahame, the third film i've seen with her in it in the last month (Human Desire, The Man Who Never Was) ((also, it's a wonderful life, which was on A LOT over christmas but which i didn't watch)))
― koogs, Thursday, 4 January 2024 15:46 (three months ago) link
Thirteen Women (Archainbaud 1932)Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky (Lam Mai-Choi 1991)Goodbye, Dragon Inn (Tsai 2003)The Quick and the Dead (Raimi 1995)Frontier Marshal (Dwan 1939)Casino (Scorsese 1995)May December (Haynes 2023)The Grandmaster (Wong 2013)Men (Garland 2022)eXistenZ (Cronenberg 1999)The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (Anderson 2023)High Anxiety (Brooks 1977)*Being John Malkovich (Jonze 1999)Maestro (Cooper 2023)*L.A. Confidential (Hanson 1997)Blast of Silence (Baron 1961)The Equalizer 3 (Fuqua 2023)The Equalizer (Fuqua 2014)The Equalizer 2 (Fuqua 2018)Birth (Glazer 2004)Harry Brown (Barber 2009)Little Odessa (Gray 1994)Puss (Shore 2021)The Diabolic Tenant (Méliès 1909)India Song (Duras 1975)
― that's when I reach for my copy of Revolver (WmC), Wednesday, 10 January 2024 03:43 (three months ago) link
* Altered States (1980) 3.5/5The Iron Claw (2023) 4/5Anatomy of a Fall (2023) 4/5Panic in the Streets (1950) 3.5/5An Accidental Studio (2019) 3/5. Doc on Handmade Films currently on Criterion.Godzilla Minus One (2023) 4/5The Holdovers (2023) 3.5/5SubUrbia (1996) 2/5. Had this soundtrack on cd in the 90s but never saw the movie. Steve Zahn nearly carries it but kind of a botch job from Linklater. * Mean Streets (1973) 4.5/5
― Chris L, Wednesday, 10 January 2024 15:00 (three months ago) link
The Invisible Ray (Hillyer, 1936)Godzilla Minus One (Takashi Yamazaki. 2023)The Johnstown Flood (Cummings, 1926)Deluge (Feist, 1933)*The Old Dark House (Whale, 1932)One Day in Hollywood (Caldwell, 1924)*From Soup to Nuts (Kennedy, 1928)
― Infanta Terrible (j.lu), Monday, 15 January 2024 01:01 (three months ago) link
The Long Hair of Death (Margheriti, 1964) 88 Films Blu Ray 6/10The Vengeance of She (Owen, 1968) Hammer Film DVD Box Set 4/10The Beguiled (Siegel, 1971) DVD 8/10Saltburn (Fennell, 2023) Amazon Prime 6/10Poor Things (Lanthimos, 2023) Cineworld 8/10Jackass Forever (Tremaine, 2022) C4 4/10Two Mules for Sister Sara (Siegel, 1970) DVD 7/10Punch-Drunk Love (Anderson, 2002) DVD 7/10Witchhammer (Vavra, 1970) Second Run DVD 7/10Barbarian (Cregger, 2022) Amazon Prime 7/10The Holdovers (Payne, 2023) Cineworld 6/10Blood Work (Eastwood, 2002) DVD 5/10
― Ward Fowler, Thursday, 1 February 2024 09:30 (two months ago) link
Leave the World Behind (6.0)A Promising Young Woman (6.0)Past Lives (7.5)Napoleon (6.0)Funny Girl (7.0)Anatomy of a Fall (7.0)The Office (S1-S9 – 7.5)The Reckless Moment (6.5)The Zone of Interest (6.0)Werner Herzog: Radical Dreamer (6.5)
― clemenza, Friday, 2 February 2024 02:29 (two months ago) link
A Touch of Sin (Zhangke Jia, 2013)*Shotgun Freeway: Drives Through Lost L.A. (Morgan Neville, Harry Pallenberg, 1995)*Like Water for Chocolate (Alfonso Arau, 1992)Sex, Lies, and Videotape (Steven Soderbergh, 1989)Prey (Dan Trachtenberg, 2022)Deep Cover (Bill Duke, 1992)Trespass (Walter Hill, 1992)A Most Violent Year (J.C. Chandor, 2014)Anselm (Wim Wenders, 2023)Broadcast News (James L. Brooks, 1987)Silvia Prieto (Martín Rejtman, 1999)Leave The World Behind (Sam Esmail, 2023)India Song (Marguerite Duras, 1975)Stanley Kubrick's Boxes (Jon Ronson, 2008)Albert Brooks: Defending My Life (Rob Reiner, 2023)Ferrari (Michael Mann, 2023)Det perfekte menneske (Jørgen Leth, 1968)*Dekalog (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1989)Walking and Talking (Nicole Holofcener, 1996)*Duck Soup (Leo McCarey, 1933)That Summer! (Harley Cokeliss, 1979)
― Elvis Telecom, Friday, 2 February 2024 05:55 (two months ago) link
That Summer! noteworthy for having the best soundtrack album to a movie that no one sawhttps://www.discogs.com/release/2177877-Various-That-Summer
― Elvis Telecom, Friday, 2 February 2024 05:58 (two months ago) link
Big Time Gambling Boss (1968) 4.5/5Love Affair (1939) 4/5The Zone of Interest 4/5Chess of the Wind (1976) 4/5Happy Hour (2015) 4.5/5* Blackhat 3.5/5 Did not like this previously but found the director's cut enjoyable.* A Tale of Winter (1992) 4/5
― Chris L, Sunday, 4 February 2024 03:10 (two months ago) link
Fast X — reprehensibly stupid. 0/10Inferno (Dario Argento, 1981) — felt like it was happening in slow motion; gave up halfway through. 3/10King of New York — a fucking classic. Can't even count how many times I've seen it. 10/10
― Tahuti Watches L&O:SVU Reruns Without His Ape (unperson), Sunday, 4 February 2024 04:44 (two months ago) link
Inferno is one of the many kinds of slow I love. I could live in that movie, minus getting murdered
― badpee pooper (Eric H.), Sunday, 4 February 2024 18:35 (two months ago) link
Inferno has the greatest bad score of all time - supplied to us, the viewers, by none other than Keith Emerson himself
― available on all good steaming platforms (Matt #2), Sunday, 4 February 2024 19:11 (two months ago) link
laat month
little murders, dir. alan arkin, 1971 8/10the hit, dir. frears, 1984, 7/10the barefoot contessa, dir. the other mank, 1954, 6/10. tries to do the kane thing but the subject isn't very interesting. defines her in terms of what the men around her feel.pearl, dir. west, 2023, 8/10nimona, netflix, 2023, 6/10*rewatch, galaxy quest, dir. parisot, 1999, 8/10. a comfort movie.a bunch of old disney bullshit not worth mentioning
― formerly abanana (dat), Sunday, 4 February 2024 20:13 (two months ago) link
Calcutta, dir: John Farrow, 1946 - MiddlingScala, dir: Jane Giles, Ali Catteral, 2023 - MovingOutside The Law, dir: Jack Arnold, 1956 - SolidBrief Encounters, dir: Kira Muratova, 1967 - EngagingThe Fall Of Ako Castle, dir: Kinji Fukasaku, 1978 - DivertingFire And Ice, dir: Alain Cavalier, 1962- UnladingstickingHanuman, dir: Prasanth Varma, 2024- FunLadies Man, dir: Jerry Lewis, 1961 - BafflingThe Bit Between The Teeth, dir:Laurent Heynemann, 1979 - GreatNight At The Crossroads, dir: Jean Renoir, 1932 - Ramshackle
― Daniel_Rf, Monday, 5 February 2024 11:06 (two months ago) link
JAN:
Ferrari (Mann, Martin 2023) May December (Haynes, Burch, Mechanik 2023) 📺Godzilla Minus One (Yamakazi 2023) Poor Things (Lanthimos, McNamara, Gray 2023) The Holdovers (Payne, Hemingson 2023) 📺Somewhere In Queens (Romano, Stegemann 2023) 📺 0/10How Do You Live? (Miyazaki 2023) Theater Camp (Gordon, Lieberman, Platt, Galvin 2023) 📺Saltburn (Fennell 2023) All Of Us Strangers (Haigh after Yamada 2023) Les Parapluies de Cherbourg (Demy, Legrand, et autres 1964) The Happiness of the Katakuris [カタクリ家の幸福] (Miike, Yamagishi 2001) Anyone But You (Gluck, Wolpert, Shaxberd 2023) Safety Last! (Newmeyer, Taylor, Lloyd, Havez, Roach, Taylor, Whelan, Walker 1923) Hairspray! (Shankman, Shaiman, Waters, Wittman, Dixon, O'Donnell, Meehan 2007) A Woman Of Paris (Charles Chaplin 1923) They Made Me A Fugitive (Cavalcanti, Langley, Budd 1947) 📀The Kid (Charlie Chaplin 1920 / 1972) Córki dancingu (Smoczyńska, Bolesto 2015) * City Lights (Charles Chaplin 1931) Master Gardener (Schrader 2023) 📀The Beekeeper (Ayer, Wimmer 2024) Modern Times (Charles Chaplin 1936)
― bae (sic), Monday, 12 February 2024 08:06 (two months ago) link
Ladies Man, dir: Jerry Lewis, 1961 - Baffling
saw this at an unannounced screening a year or two ago and it makes total sense as a formal experiment on the big screen. although I'd already seen Pig In The City and Witches Of Eastwick (on purpose) the same day so my practical spectacletations may have been overly calibrated, and my logic receptors beaten to a nub. (My only Lewis to date.)
― bae (sic), Monday, 12 February 2024 08:18 (two months ago) link
Re-watched Jim Jarmusch's STRANGER THAN PARADISE last night, and Richard Edson gives one of the great unsung comic performances of the '80s in that movie. Everyone else is in dry hipster mode; he goes full Bowery Boys.
― Tahuti Watches L&O:SVU Reruns Without His Ape (unperson), Tuesday, 13 February 2024 18:19 (two months ago) link
YES
― Josefa, Tuesday, 13 February 2024 18:20 (two months ago) link
Berlinale-haul:
Dahomey (Mati Diop)The Devil’s Bath (Veronika Franz & Severin Fiala)L’Empire (Bruno Dumont)My Favourite Cake (Maryam Foghaddam & Behtash Sanaeeha)A Traveler’s Needs (Hong Sang-soo)La Cocina (Alonso Ruizpalacios)Pepe (Nelson Carlos De Los Santos Arias)Who Do I Belong To (Meryam Jaabeur)Shambhala (Min Bahadur Bham)Vogter (Gustav Möller)Langue Étrangère (Claire Burger)A Different Man (Aaron Schimberg)Small Things Like These (Tim Mielants)Sterben (Matthias Glasner)Gloria! (Margherita Vicario)Architecton (Victor Kossakovsky)Another End (Piero Messina)From Hilde, With Love (Andreas Dresen)Suspended Time (Olivier Assayas)Black Tea (Abderrahmane Sissako)Abiding Nowhere (Tsang Ming-liang)Arcadia (Yorgos Zois)Cidade; Campo (Juliana Rojas)Demba (Mamadou Dia)Favoriten (Ruth Beckermann)Mãos no fogo (Margarida Gil)Some Rain Must Fall (Qiu Yang)Tú me abrasas (Matias Piñeiro)Afterwar (Birgitte Stærmose)Kottukkaali (PS Vinothraj)All The Long Nights (Shô Miyake)The Editorial Office (Roman Bondarchuk)In The Belly Of A Tiger (Siddharta Jatla)Shahid (Narges Kalhor)La Hojarasca (Macu Machín)What Did You Dream Last Night, Parajanov? (Faraz Fesharaki)
The keepers are the first eight or so + Kottukkaali, Tu me abrasas, Afterwar, Cidade; Campo and yeah, Abiding Nowhere, though it's once again just a monk walking slowly. This time in Washington DC, for 80 minutes.
― Frederik B, Thursday, 22 February 2024 18:14 (two months ago) link
How's the new Kossakovsky?
― Elvis Telecom, Thursday, 22 February 2024 23:33 (two months ago) link
I'd like to see the new Ruizpalacios. I thought "A Cop Movie" was incredible.
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Friday, 23 February 2024 08:20 (two months ago) link
The new Kossakovsky is like Aquarela but for concrete, so if you liked that, you'll like this. I didn't, so I don't.
I hope the new Ruizpalacios will be his breakthrough. It takes place in New York, and is a bit more mainstream than his earlier films. Reminded me quite a bit of a Spike Lee film.
― Frederik B, Friday, 23 February 2024 13:14 (two months ago) link
Fargo (S5 – 6.5)The Teachers’ Lounge (6.5)One from the Heart (5.0)Miss Americana (5.0)Trans-Europ-Express (7.0)New Waterford Girl (7.5)Mid90s (7.5)Let Them All Talk (6.5)Who’s That Knocking at My Door? (6.0)Midnight Cowboy (10.0)
Rep theatre three-quarters full today for the last one--felt good.
― clemenza, Monday, 26 February 2024 04:00 (two months ago) link
Off Balance/Phantom of Death- decent giallo from Cannibal Holocaust's Ruggero Deodato starring Michael YorkThe Spider Labyrinth- long unavailable 80's Italian horror with some great paranoid/cult vibes, recommendedFreeway II: Confessions of a Trickbaby- almost as good as the first Freeway, somehowRoad House- I used to fuck movies like this in prisonThe Boy and the Heron- perfect movie. no notesPrague Nights- great Czech portmanteau folklore/horror*Dredd- checking in periodically as I am wont to do. Still greatThe Hourglass Sanatorium- Absolutely gorgeous but also incredibly difficult to parse compared with Has' Saragossa Manuscript; going to finally read Bruno Schulz and come back to this one later*Possession- highly recommend seeing this one in a packed theater with a bunch of first-time viewersThe Wild Goose Lake- beautifully photographed, feels like a Chinese riff on a Coen brothers crime movie, reductive as that take isSchizoid- Klaus Kinski is in it, it's directed by the guy who produced (iirc) Dallas, my memory of this movie is rapidly fading even as I type thisTammy and the T-Rex- highly recommend seeing this one in a packed theater. I didn't do that, I streamed it at home, and it suffered for itLeviathan (the dumb George Cosmatos monster movie one)- this and Deep Star Six were 1989's Volcano/Dante's PeakSmile (the Michael Ritchie one)- unexpectedly great. "You've got to learn to expect a little less out of life"The Tune- I like Bill Plympton in small doses but a feature-length musical is a big ask. Still technically astonishing as his work always is
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Wednesday, 28 February 2024 00:23 (one month ago) link
pretty good February
The Zone of InterestAnyone But You*Blow Out (10)OriginDepeche Mode 101GidgetOut of DarknessBushmanLeila and the Wolves*Modern Romance*Turning Red*Wonder BoysDrylongso (10)*Drop Dead Gorgeous*Miss CongenialityLisa FrankensteinDrive-Away DollsGaza Ghetto: Portrait of a Palestinian Family
― soup of magpies (geoffreyess), Thursday, 29 February 2024 02:01 (one month ago) link
Birth (2004) 3/5* The Conformist (1970) 4.5/5The Book of Life (1998) 4/5Dick (1999) 3.5/5Loulou (1980) 4/5Cane River (1982) 3/5The 8 Diagram Pole Fighter (1984) 4/5* Wanda (1970) 4/5The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947) 4/5
― Chris L, Thursday, 29 February 2024 02:08 (one month ago) link
Sexy Beast (Glazer, 2003)Groundhog Day (Ramis, 1993)A Thousand and One (Rockwell, 2023)The Teachers' Lounge (Çatak, 2023)Anaconda (Llosa, 1997)Terms of Endearment (Brooks, 1983)Deep Blue Sea (Harlin, 1999)A Matter of Life and Death (Powell and Pressburger, 1946)Priscilla (Coppola, 2023)BlackBerry (Johnson, 2023)
― jaymc, Thursday, 29 February 2024 02:13 (one month ago) link
Found BlackBerry a little disappointing; liked Air (they came out at the same time) better.
― clemenza, Thursday, 29 February 2024 02:43 (one month ago) link
Sinais de Fogo, dir: Luís Filipe Rocha, 1995 - grippingThe Man In Search Of His Murderer, dir: Robert Siodmark, 1931 - exhiliaratingThe Prince & The Pauper, dir: William Keighley, 1937 - mehThe Moon Has Risen, dir: Kinuyo Tanaka, 1955- intriguingYoung Soul Rebels, dir: Isaac Julien, 1991 - excitingForever A Woman, dir: Kinuyo Tanaka, 1955- notformeYou Laugh, dir: Paolo & Vittorio Taviani, 1998 - grimP'Tang Yang Kipperbang, dir: Michael Apted, 1982 - cuteThe Wandering Princess, dir: Kinuyo Tanaka, 1960 - epicArticle 20, dir: Zhang Yimou, 2024- dumb
― Daniel_Rf, Thursday, 29 February 2024 15:20 (one month ago) link
Dreamworld (Barnard, Tennant, Lowe, Scutt 2024) Mean Girls! (Jayne, Perez Jr., Fey, Richmond, Benjamin, Wiseman 2024) Space Is The Place (Coney, Ra, Smith 1972) She Is Conann (Mandico 2023) Batman Forever (Schumacher, Scott-Batchler, Scott-Batchler, Ling, MacGregor-Scott, Goldsman 1995) 📺 Rollerball (Jewison, Harrison 1975) 📺 American Fiction (Jefferson, Everett 2023) * Die Hard With A Vengeance (McTiernan, Hensleigh 1995) 📀 Street Of Chance (Hiveley, Fort, Woolrich 1942) 📽️ Odd Man Out (Reed, Sheriff, Green 1947) Cairo Station [Bāb al-Ḥadīd] (Chahine, Youssef, Adib 1958) Ganja & Hess (Gunn 1973) Ascenseur pour l'Échafaud [Elevator To The Gallows] (Malle, Nimier, Calef 1958) Strongroom (Sewell, Harris, Marquis 1962) Our Uniform (Moghaddam 2023) 7min Pachyderme (Clément, Rius 2022) 11min Ninety-Five Senses (Hess, Hess, Bowman, Palmer 2023) 13min -1/10War Is Over! (Mullins, Ono, Lennon, Ono Lennon 2022) 11min -15/10Symphonie pour un massacre (Deray, Giovanni, Sautet, Reynaud-Fourton 1963) Black Tuesday (Fregonese, Boehm 1954) 📽️ Le trou (Becker, Giovanni, Becker, Aurel 1960) The Zone Of Interest (Glazer, Burn 2023) The Asphalt Jungle (Huston, Maddow, Burnett 1950) Missing Out (ARP 2024) 4min 📺The Godfather Part II (Coppola, Puzo 1974) Winter Kills (Richert, Condon 1979) 📽️ Jennifer's Body (Kusama, Cody 2009) *The Hunt For Red October (McTiernan, Ferguson, Stewart, Clancy 1990) 📀 Divorzio all'italiana (Germi, De Concini, Giannetti, Incrocci, Arpino 1961) 📽️ Your Fat Friend (Jeanie Finlay 2023)
― bae (sic), Saturday, 9 March 2024 19:44 (one month ago) link
this year so far
Theorem, Pasolini, 1968, 7/10Under the Cherry Moon, Prince, 1986, 5/10 i guess? looks great but that scriptMorbius, 2022, 2/10The Greatest Night in Pop, Nguyen, 2024, 5/10Oppenheimer, Nolan, 5/10Poor Things, Lanthimos, 8/10Anatomy of a Fall, Triet, 7/10
not in a movie mood this year
― formerly abanana (dat), Sunday, 10 March 2024 04:40 (one month ago) link
Belly (Williams, 1998) 7/10*New Jack City (Van Peebles, 1991) 8/10The Sweet East (Price Williams, 2023) 8/10Dune:Part 2 (Villeneuve, 2023) 8/10Demons (Matsumoto, 1971) 8/10
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Sunday, 10 March 2024 08:48 (one month ago) link
The First Slam Dunk (2022) 4.5/5. One of the great sports movies.Out of the Blue (1980) 4.5/5. Finally saw this for the first time and it's gotta be the best thing Dennis Hopper ever did.* Youth of the Beast (1963) 3.5/5* Side Street (1949) 4/5The Upturned Glass (1947) 3.5/5 Love Lies Bleeding (2024) 3/5* Saint Omer (2022) 4.5/5Saturday Fiction (2019) 4/5Dune: Part Two 3.5/5Keeping Secrets Will Destroy You (2023) 3.5/5 Bonnie Prince Billy "visual album" on Criterion Channel.Meanwhile (2011) 2.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 25 March 2024 13:36 (one month ago) link
Latest 10:
Girls Of The Night, dir: Kinuyo Tanaka, 1961 - powerfulLove Under The Crucifix, dir: Kinuyo Tanaka, 1962- sadPremalu, dir: Girish A D, 2024- cornyHell Dogs, dir: Masato Harada, 2022- midThe Case Is Closed, Forget It, dir: Damiano Damiani, 1971- savageI Want Him Dead, dir: Paolo Bianchini, 1968 - serviceableTMNT: Mutant Mayhem*, dir: Jeff Rowe, 2023 - tubularEl Puro, dir: Edoardo Mulargia, 1969- boring/interestingSword Of The Beast*, dir: Hideo Gosha, 1965- programmerMerry Christmas*, dir: Sriram Raghavan, 2024- beguiling
* means rewatch
― Daniel_Rf, Monday, 25 March 2024 13:56 (one month ago) link
Out of the Blue (1980) 4.5/5. Finally saw this for the first time and it's gotta be the best thing Dennis Hopper ever did.
I agree. Pretty gut-wrenching but an outstanding film.
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Monday, 25 March 2024 14:05 (one month ago) link
Where Are You Going (2016) dir. Yang Zhengfan. Reminds me a lot of a CharlieBo313 YouTube video, but with more depth.
― Vintage, Monday, 25 March 2024 22:09 (one month ago) link
The Today Show (S4 – 6.0)Drive-Away Dolls (4.0)L.I.E. (7.0)To Die For (7.5)American Fiction (7.0)Feud: Capote vs. the Swans (7.0)Ozark (S1-S4 – 7.0)Natural Born Killers (4.0)Modernism, Inc. (7.5)Eileen (5.0)
― clemenza, Wednesday, 3 April 2024 05:33 (three weeks ago) link
Abraham’s Valley (de Oliveira, 1993)NYAD (Vasarhelyi/Chin, 2023) Surviving Desire(Hartley, 1992) Ambition (Hartley, 1992)Theory of Achievement (Hartley, 1991) Seven Psychopaths (McDonagh, 2012) Cop Land (Mangold, 1997) Once Upon a Time in the West (Leone, 1968) Back and Forth (Snow, 1969) Breakfast (Table-Top Dolly) (Snow, 1976) Standard Time (Snow, 1967) The Strange Case of Angelica (de Oliveira, 2010 Working on the Douro River (de Oliveira, 1931) Jungle Fever (Lee, 1991) The Prisoner of Second Avenue (Frank, 1975)Carlito’s Way (De Palma, 1993) Do Not Expect Too Much from the End of the World Do Not Expect Too Much from the End of the World (Jude, 2023)
― bulb after bulb, Wednesday, 3 April 2024 12:43 (three weeks ago) link
The Today Show (S4 – 6.0)
The Morning Show that should be...
― clemenza, Wednesday, 3 April 2024 12:48 (three weeks ago) link
Orion and the Dark (Kaufman script, 2024) 6/10Riki-Oh (1991) subbed 8/10Je Tu Il Elle (Akerman) 4/10*My Dinner With Andre (Malle, 1981) 7/10
― adam t. (abanana), Wednesday, 3 April 2024 14:14 (three weeks ago) link
in cinemas, March:* The Iron Giant (1999 Bird, McCanlies after Hughes ) Trollhunter (2010 Øvredal) Tucker & Dale vs. Evil (2010 Craig, Jurgenson) 📽️ Hero [英雄] (2002 Zhang, Li, Wang) Fresh (1994 Yakin) Perfect Days (2023 Wenders, Takasaki) The Pillow Book (1996 Greenaway ) Drive Away Dykes (2024 Coen & Cooke) Kedi (2016 Torun) Your Sister's Sister (2011 Shelton, Blunt, Duplass, DeWitt, Birbiglia) the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020 Yan, Hodson) * Nope (2022 Peele) * Matinee (1993 Dante, Jerico, Haas) The Host (2006 Bong, Ha, Baek) They Cloned Tyrone (2023 Taylor, Rettenmaier) Tremors (1990 Underwood, Maddock, Wilson) The Fly (1986 Cronenberg after Langelaan after Pogue) The Creature From The Black Lagoon (2D) (1954 Arnold, Essex, Ross, Zimm) I'm "George Lucas" (2024 Jacobi, Sofillas) * Asteroid City (2023 Anderson, Coppola) Godzilla [ゴジラ] (1954 Honda, Murata, Kayama) Love Lies Bleeding (2024 Glass, Tofilska, Mansell) Problemista (2024 Torres) Wendell & Wild (2022 Selick, Peele, Chapman)
home viewing:* The Terminator ( 1984 Cameron, Hurd, Wisher Jr. ) 📀 * Terminator 2: Judgment Day ( 1991 Cameron, Wisher Jr. ) 📀 * Last Action Hero ( 1993 McTiernan, Penn, Leff, Black, Arnott, Goldman, Fisher, Ferguson ) 📀 Dark ( 2024 ARP, Hawke ) 📺 4 minA Swiss Trick ( 1931 Foster, Stallings ) 📺 7 min* The Thomas Crown Affair ( 1968 Jewison, Trustman, Legrand, Ashby ) 📺
― bae (sic), Tuesday, 9 April 2024 18:36 (two weeks ago) link
Ikarie XB1 (Polák 1963)June (Vaurio 2024)Safe in Hell (Wellman 1931)The Raid 2 (Evans 2014)24-Hour Party People (Winterbottom 2002)The Munekata Sisters (Ozu 1950)*The Red Shoes (Powell & Presburger, 1948)*Barton Fink (Coen & Coen, 1991)Beau Is Afraid (Aster 2023)New Rose Hotel (Ferrara 1998)Poor Things (Lanthimos 2023)*Lone Star (Sayles 1996)Dreadnaught (Yuen Woo-ping 1981)The Zone of Interest (Glazer 2023)True Romance (Scott 1993)The Holdovers (Payne 2023)The Marvels (DaCosta 2023)Dune Pt. 1 (Villeneuve 2023)Anatomy of a Fall (Triet 2023)Road House (Liman 2024)Dune Pt. 2 (Villeneuve 2024)American Fiction (Jefferson 2023)Ballerina (Lynch 2003)Monkey Man (Patel 2024)STEVE! (martin) (Neville 2024)
― Ippei's on a bummer now (WmC), Friday, 12 April 2024 01:19 (two weeks ago) link
April
Ricochet (Mulcahy, 1991) 7/10No Sudden Move (Soderbergh, 2021) 8/10Page Eight (Hare, 2011) 6/10*Uncut Gems (Safdie Brothers, 2019) 9/10Black Narcissus (Powell/Pressburger, 1947) 6/10The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (Powell/Pressburger, 1943) 8/10Reality (Satter, 2023) 6/10All That Jazz (Fosse, 1979) 8/10Mississippi Grind (Fleck/Biden, 2015) 7/10Unhinged (Borte, 2020) 5/10Hundreds of Beavers (Cheslik, 2022) 8/10*Charlie and The Chocolate Factory (Burton, 2005) 6/10Owning Mahowny (Kwietniowski, 2003) 7/10
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Sunday, 21 April 2024 00:28 (five days ago) link
always interested in your picks/ratings michael b but that black narcissus rating is WACK. i guess some people just don't appreciate exquisite yearning in a strange and beautiful land
― karl...arlk...rlka...lkar..., Sunday, 21 April 2024 00:38 (five days ago) link
Yeah, I knew someone would get pissed off at that rating and while it looks amazing, the movie splutters to this mad finale that just comes out of nowhere. It just didn't do it for me, soz
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Sunday, 21 April 2024 00:56 (five days ago) link