This thread can be revived yearly
Ropers - All The TimePoole - Alaska DaysSpace Needle - Voyager18th Dye - Tribute to a BusBelreve - BelreveRed House Painters - Ocean BeachSilkworm - FirewaterSpiritualized - Pure PhaseVersus - Dead Leaves
Albums with conflicting release date info (94 vs. 95):
Milf - AntidopeLilys - Eccsame the Photon Band
― Evan, Monday, 12 January 2015 16:22 (nine years ago) link
Biggest 2 for me by far:
Drive Like Jehu - Yank CrimePolvo - Celebrate The New Dark Age
Basically set me on a new path musically when I heard them.
― grandavis, Monday, 12 January 2015 16:25 (nine years ago) link
PJ Harvey - To Bring You My Love
― how's life, Monday, 12 January 2015 16:26 (nine years ago) link
Polvo - Celebrate The New Dark Age
Would have included this but it's yet another I thought came out in 94.
― Evan, Monday, 12 January 2015 16:28 (nine years ago) link
Hah!!!! I am still living in 2014. Crap, scratch both of my suggestions.
Will have to go with:
Polvo - This Eclipse
Damn, where does the time go.
― grandavis, Monday, 12 January 2015 16:29 (nine years ago) link
Ha! As long as there is a Polvo record to list, it will be listed.
― Evan, Monday, 12 January 2015 16:32 (nine years ago) link
None of the records in my list aged a bit to me (except arguably Poole- kinda has a Polaris version 90s jangle vibe at times).
― Evan, Monday, 12 January 2015 16:41 (nine years ago) link
Such a fantasic year, and super influential for me.
Royal Trux - Thank YouSecret Square - S/TJuliana Hatfield - Only Everything (a serious grower that I didn't properly love back in the day)GBV - Alien LanesOval - 94 DiskontAphex Twin - I Care Because You DoPavement - Wowee ZoweeThe Amps - PacerElastica - S/TKids OSTYo La Tengo - Electr-O-PuraBjork - PostTricky - MaxinquayeFoo Fighters - S/TSmashing Pumpkins - Mellon CollieThe Softies - It's Love
― Smoothie Operator (Old Lunch), Monday, 12 January 2015 16:42 (nine years ago) link
Oh darn... Alien Lanes WAS 95, wasn't it? I was mindlessly checking dates against discogs and that's one they had wrong.
― Evan, Monday, 12 January 2015 16:45 (nine years ago) link
Archers of Loaf--Vee Vee
― kornrulez6969, Monday, 12 January 2015 16:46 (nine years ago) link
Swans - The Great AnnihilatorSlowdive - PygmalionScott Walker - TiltTindersticks - 2Pulp - Different ClassBruce Springsteen - The Ghost of Tom Joad
― you've got no fans you've got no ground (anagram), Monday, 12 January 2015 16:55 (nine years ago) link
Liquid SwordsOnly Built 4 Cuban LinxReturn to the 36 Chambers
― quan voice (voodoo chili), Monday, 12 January 2015 17:08 (nine years ago) link
Oh shit, yeah Different Class is an amazing record
Forgot the Wu follow-ups. Good call.
― Smoothie Operator (Old Lunch), Monday, 12 January 2015 17:12 (nine years ago) link
urge overkill - exit the dragon
still love this.
― mark e, Monday, 12 January 2015 17:17 (nine years ago) link
Soul FoodDah Shinin'
― ancient texts, things that can't be pre-dated (President Keyes), Monday, 12 January 2015 17:38 (nine years ago) link
Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie
First album I ever bought. Bloody hell 20 years
― paolo, Monday, 12 January 2015 19:02 (nine years ago) link
Good year for roots rock
Son Volt - TraceWilco - AMJayhawks - Tomorrow the Green GrassVulgar Boatmen - The Opposite Sex
― kornrulez6969, Monday, 12 January 2015 19:07 (nine years ago) link
I used to make top ten lists and kept copies. Here's what I wrote in 1995:
Blue Aeroplanes, Rough Music Throwing Muses, University Sleeper, Smart del Amitri, Twisted Drywall, Work the Dumb Oracle The The, Hanky Panky Radiohead, The Bends Ivy, Realistic The Bats, Couchmaster Sidi Bou Said, Bodies
Misc: Robyn Hitchcock, You & Oblivion Microdisney, Big Sleeping House Laurie Anderson, The Ugly One With the Jewels The Wonderstuff, Live In Manchester
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Monday, 12 January 2015 19:07 (nine years ago) link
Scarce - DeadsexySpain - The Blue Moods Of
― Master of Treacle, Monday, 12 January 2015 19:09 (nine years ago) link
Has your opinion changed since 1995?
― Evan, Monday, 12 January 2015 19:17 (nine years ago) link
Yeah, I should've qualified that list. I'd rather listen to those early Sleeper singles than the rerecorded version on the album. That Del Amitri album has it's moments but, meh. I don't ever need to listen to "The Bends" again, it's well played out for me. I listened to a track from Sidi Bou Said yesterday and can't understand my enthusiasm. Otherwise I still rate the rest very highly.
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Monday, 12 January 2015 19:20 (nine years ago) link
The Bats never ever get old for me I'm with you on that one.
― Evan, Monday, 12 January 2015 19:22 (nine years ago) link
Of stuff already mentioned, I own:
Ropers - All The TimeVersus - Dead LeavesScott Walker - TiltSon Volt - TraceWilco - AM
And rate them all as well but probably didn't get them until after 1995. Of these I'd have to add "Tilt" to my all-time-1995 list.
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Monday, 12 January 2015 19:23 (nine years ago) link
Part of why I started this thread was because I was listening to Poole - Alaska Days again. Such a great record. So I just want to emphasize that one since it's one of the least talked about.
― Evan, Monday, 12 January 2015 19:29 (nine years ago) link
Method Man - TicalRedman - Dare Iz A DarksideScarface - The DiaryHard 2 Obtain - Ism & BluesMouse On Mars – Iaora TahitiPalace Music - Viva Last BluesFelix da Housecat - Metropolis Present Day? Thee Album!
these are the last group of albums I bought on vinyl
― xelab, Monday, 12 January 2015 19:29 (nine years ago) link
It's threads like these that make me want to go through my digital library and make sure the correct year is attached to each album. But, ugh, what a chore...
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Monday, 12 January 2015 19:31 (nine years ago) link
Mr. Bungle - Disco Volante
― how's life, Monday, 12 January 2015 19:32 (nine years ago) link
Not to mention Faith No More King For A Day...
― Smoothie Operator (Old Lunch), Monday, 12 January 2015 19:35 (nine years ago) link
Too $hort - Cocktails
― example (crüt), Monday, 12 January 2015 19:37 (nine years ago) link
great year
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bJaKr3qMaqc
― saer, Monday, 12 January 2015 19:58 (nine years ago) link
oh shit its 95 now
― saer, Monday, 12 January 2015 20:00 (nine years ago) link
i mean 2015
20 years for this miscreant
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DX7n7bJJw10
― saer, Monday, 12 January 2015 20:07 (nine years ago) link
Tragic Kingdom by No Doubt
this thread is depressing
― they TRY to look like GOOD people (soref), Monday, 12 January 2015 20:19 (nine years ago) link
have there been any '20 years since Romo' pieces yet?
― they TRY to look like GOOD people (soref), Monday, 12 January 2015 20:20 (nine years ago) link
― they TRY to look like GOOD people (soref),
Next year is even worse, will be 20 years since the last Taylor Swift record
― saer, Monday, 12 January 2015 20:26 (nine years ago) link
I listened to a track from Sidi Bou Said yesterday and can't understand my enthusiasm.
I ripped all my CDs over the last year or so and make randomised playlists for commuting/listening at work etc and some songs from that album came up recently and I had the opposite reaction - haven't listened to that album in years but I thought it held up pretty well (or at least the songs I listened to, maybe I just got lucky)
― Just noise and screaming and no musical value at all. (Colonel Poo), Monday, 12 January 2015 20:26 (nine years ago) link
Its 20 years this year since the last socially conscious rappers walked the earth, nowadays they just take to twitter and drink fine wines
― saer, Monday, 12 January 2015 20:34 (nine years ago) link
Neil Young & Pearl Jam - Mirror Ball
― kornrulez6969, Monday, 12 January 2015 20:35 (nine years ago) link
kornrulez I was thinking the same thing, that it seems like 1995 was the peak of the No Depression-era (which was the year the magazine launched as well). Certainly not the beginning of country rock, but I love how pop constantly recycles the canon.
― campreverb, Monday, 12 January 2015 20:44 (nine years ago) link
Freakwater - Old Paint
― Montgomery Burns' Jazz (Tarfumes The Escape Goat), Monday, 12 January 2015 20:45 (nine years ago) link
Cardiacs - Sing to GodEcholyn - As the World..The Orb - Orbus TerrarumP-Model - FuneThe Sea and Cake - The BizSusumu Hirasawa - Sim CityRuins - HyderomastigronigemDaler Mehndi - Bolo Ta Ra RaAutechre - Tri RepeataeAphex Twin - I Care Because You Do...
LOTS OF GREAT STUFF THAT YEAR!
― Abstinence Hawk (frogbs), Monday, 12 January 2015 20:47 (nine years ago) link
two Momus albums - The Philosophy Of Momus and Slender Sherbet
― they TRY to look like GOOD people (soref), Monday, 12 January 2015 20:57 (nine years ago) link
My retrospective 1995 EOY ballot would likely be:
Basic Channel - BCDCocteau Twins - Otherness epCoil - orship the GlitchVanessa Daou - ZiplessArnold Dreyblatt - Animal MagnetismElastica - ElasticaElysium - GlystenFSOL - ISDNHallucinogen - TwistedHigher Intelligence Agency - FreefloaterShelly Hirsch - O Little Town of East New YorkAlan Lamb - Archival Recordings: Primal Image / BeautyLech Jankowski - Intitute BenjamentaMojave 3 - Ask Me TomorrowMouse on Mars - Iaora TahitiRobert Rich & Lustmord - StalkerTricky - MaxinequayeScott Walker - TiltWoob - Emit4495
― could at least have the decency to groove (Sanpaku), Monday, 12 January 2015 20:58 (nine years ago) link
Regarding Sidi Bou Said, Col. Poo said:I ripped all my CDs over the last year or so and make randomised playlists for commuting/listening at work etc and some songs from that album came up recently and I had the opposite reaction - haven't listened to that album in years but I thought it held up pretty well (or at least the songs I listened to, maybe I just got lucky)
In 1995 I was deeply into Throwing Muses - it helped that I live in Boston and got to see Kristin with and without the band a number of times. Sidi Bou Said shared a similar sound and I went gaga for them at the time but haven't revisited them in yonks, I will rectify that shortly.
Regarding 1995 being the peak of No Depression, I'd argue 1998 was the peak when the Billy Bragg/Wilco collaboration came out - that's certainly what grabbed my attention and brought the scene significant notice.
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Monday, 12 January 2015 21:37 (nine years ago) link
Tomorrow the Green Grass, the JayhawksTrace, Son VoltOne Track Mind, Railroad JerkFaithless Street, WhiskeytownWreck Your Life, the Old 97's
Basically, 1995 was the year I discovered roots music.
― Your Favorite Album in the Cutout Bin, Monday, 12 January 2015 21:46 (nine years ago) link
The InfamousDah Shinin'Lifestylez ov da Poor & Dangerous
― One bad call from barely losing to (Alex in SF), Monday, 12 January 2015 21:49 (nine years ago) link
Belly - KingRoy Montgomery - Scenes from the South IslandST37 - GlareGravitar - GravitarPolara - PolaraBoredoms - Super Roots 5King Black Acid - Womb Star Sessions
― all that glitters ain't cyber gold (Drugs A. Money), Monday, 12 January 2015 22:05 (nine years ago) link
Polara!
Source of Light is still one of my favorite pop songs.
― Evan, Monday, 12 January 2015 22:07 (nine years ago) link
A Guy Called Gerald - Black Secret TechnologyAni DiFranco - Not A Pretty GirlOmni Trio - The Deepest Cut Vol. 1
― Tim F, Monday, 12 January 2015 22:34 (nine years ago) link
Thought of another:
Lida Husik - Joyride
― Evan, Monday, 12 January 2015 22:39 (nine years ago) link
Maria - Jane Siberry
― they TRY to look like GOOD people (soref), Monday, 12 January 2015 22:44 (nine years ago) link
Had an old list ready and this is on it but pretty sure its missing a stuff i bought/liked that year.Aphex Twin - ...I Care Because You Do , Autechre - Tri repetae , Blonde Redhead - Blonde Redhead, Blonde Redhead - La Mia Vita Violenta, Don Caballero - Don Caballero 2 , Earth - Pentastar.Faith No More - King For A Day ... Fool For A Lifetime ,Flaming Lips - Clouds Taste Metallic, Foo Fighters - Foo Fighters ,Front Line Assembly - Hard Wired,Fugazi - Red Medicine Goldie - TimelessIn the Woods... - HEart of the Ages ,Kyuss - ...And the Circus Leaves Town , Laika - Silver Apples of the Moon,Leftfield - Leftism, Mercury Rev - See You on the Other Side, Monster Magnet - Dopes To Infinity,Mouse On Mars - Iahora Tahiti,Neil Young - MirrorballPalace Music - Viva Last Blues,Pavement- Wowee Zowee, PJ Harvey - To Bring You My Love, Radiohead - The Bends, Rocket From The Crypt - Hot Charity, Scott Walker - Tilt, Shack - Waterpistol, Skepticism - Stormcrowfleet , Sonic Youth - Washing MachineSmog - Wild Love,Son Volt- Trace,Spiritualized - Pure Phase , ST37 - Glare,Supergrass - Supergrass Swans - the great annihilator., Techno Animal - Re-EntryThe Chemical Brothers - Exit Planet Dust,The Heads - Relaxing With... ? The Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness , The Verve - A Northern Soul, The Wildhearts - P.H.U.Q. The Young Gods - Only Heaven ,Tricky - Maxinquaye, Ulver - Bergtatt: Et eeventyr i 5 capitler , Urge Overkill - Exit The Dragon.Unsane - Scattered, Smothered and Covered , Unwound - The Future Of What,Wagon Christ - Throbbing Punch,Whiskeytown - Faithless Street.
― Cosmic Slop, Monday, 12 January 2015 23:10 (nine years ago) link
Karp - SuplexTeengenerate - Smash Hits!Monoshock - Walk to the FireRoky Erickson - All That May Do My RhymeRocket from the Crypt - Scream, Dracula, Scream! & Hot CharityLazy Cowgirls - Ragged SoulSonic Youth - Washing MachineD'Angelo - Brown SugarDissection - Storm of the Light's BaneImmortal - Battles in the NorthCaspar Brotzmann Massaker - HomeDirty Three - Dirty Three (s/t)Bardo Pond - Bufo Alvarius, Amen 29:15 Mobb Deep - The InfamousE-40 - In a Major WayMonster Magnet - Dopes to InfinityDeath - SymbolicBlut Aus Nord - Ultima ThuleeNo Means No - The Worldhood of the World (As Such)The Wildhearts - P.H.U.Q.Elliott Smith - Elliott Smith (s/t)Chris Knox - Songs of You and MeFlying Saucer Attack - FurtherTeenage Fanclub - Grand PrixOblivians - Soul Food [with one regret...]DJ Quik - Safe + SoundE. 1999 Eternal - Bone Thugs-N-HarmonyVader - De ProfundisSuffocation - Pierced from WithinAbsu - The Sun of TipharethChrome Cranks - Dead CoolCheater Slicks - Don't Like YouHelium - The Dirt of LuckMagic Hour - Will They Turn You on or Will They Turn on YouEarth - Phase 3: Thrones & DominionsThe Mountain Goats - SwedenAngel'in Heavy Syrup - IIIGravitar - GravitaativarravitarMasada - Hei & VavR.L. Burnside - Mississippi Hill Country BluesUlver - BergtattSaint Vitus - Die HealingOld - FormulaSpiritualized - Pure PhasePalace Music - Viva Last BluesSix Finger Satellite - Severe ExposureCMX - RautakanteleRed Red Meat - Bunny Gets Paid
― contenderizer, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 00:02 (nine years ago) link
Ah damn, some overlap with cosmic slop there. Was trying to list only stuff not yet mentioned. Also, Drugs A. Money OTM abt that King Black Acid album. Be a keeper just for "Alone on Mars".
― contenderizer, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 00:06 (nine years ago) link
you managed to list a few I had forgot
― Cosmic Slop, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 00:08 (nine years ago) link
pavement - wowee zoweeguided - alien lanesfugazi - red medicine
thank you rateyourmusic
― nostormo, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 00:10 (nine years ago) link
the RYM list is weird compared to most here http://www.rocklistmusic.co.uk/1990sndx.htm
― Cosmic Slop, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 00:23 (nine years ago) link
― they TRY to look like GOOD people (soref), Monday, January 12, 2015 10:44 PM (Yesterday) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
Oh yeah! This is one of the albums that I listen to most but would probably never remember to think of as an outstanding album.
― Tim F, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 00:25 (nine years ago) link
Apples in Stereo - Fun Trick Noisemaker - (discovered via Beck's "best of '95 list in Rolling Stone, iirc)Ben Folds Five - Ben Folds Five - (their debut is great)Blue Mountain - Dog Days - (more good roots rock)Green Day - Insomniac - (I still think it's their last good record)Jawbreaker - Dear You - (is it not cool to like this?)The Muffs - Blonder and Blonder (probably my most-listened-to record of '95)Noise Addict - Meet the Real You (this album rules)Old 97's - Wreck Your Life - (more good roots rock)Rancid - ...And Out Come the Wolves (never liked anything else of theirs)The Sea & Cake - NassauSuperdrag - The Fabulous 8-track Sounds of SuperdragMatthew Sweet - 100% Fun (for "Sick of Myself" if nothing else)That Dog. - Totally Crushed Out!Zumpano - Look What the Rookie Did (for "The Party Rages On" if nothing else)
stuff already mentioned: Amps, GBV, Foos, Softies, Pavement, Red Red Meat, Teenage Fanclub, Elliott, SV/Wilco, Space Needle, Cuban Linx/Liquid Swords
― alpine static, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 00:34 (nine years ago) link
To clarify, these are all records that are still favorites- right? Not just records enjoyed at the time
(question to everyone)
― Evan, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 01:01 (nine years ago) link
some are ones i discovered later but i still like the ones i listed that i liked at the time.
― Cosmic Slop, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 01:03 (nine years ago) link
basically the black metal albums on my list I discovered later (early part of the 00s?)
― Cosmic Slop, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 01:04 (nine years ago) link
Oh fucking hell, we're going to get a lot of pieces on (What's The Story) Morning Glory? this year, aren't we?
― You’re being too simplistic and you’re insulting my poor heart (Turrican), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 01:15 (nine years ago) link
Mariah carey - daydreamBjork - postSmashing pumpkins - mellon collie and the infinite sadnessMobb deep - the infamousSparklehorse - Vivadixiesubmarinetransmissionplot
― Nourry, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 01:19 (nine years ago) link
tbh, i was probably a little loose with my list, xxxxpost...i just kinda went with "records i like(d) from '95" not so much "still favorites," which would probably knock a half-dozen or so off the list.
― alpine static, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 01:34 (nine years ago) link
Harry Partch - 17 Lyrics of Li Po (Tzadik)
― o. nate, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 02:55 (nine years ago) link
Yeah I'm going for more "still favorites". It's interesting to see what stays a favorite after all this time for you OR stays fresh enough to become one later on, even 20 years later.
― Evan, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 03:12 (nine years ago) link
― Evan, Monday, January 12, 2015 5:01 PM (3 hours ago)
The long and perhaps self-indulgent list I posted earlier is a combination of true favorites and albums I have at one time or another counted among them. The mid-90s were a furiously active period in the development of garage & noise rock, black & death metal, gangsta rap, indie rock and abstract psychedelia of every sort. Given that creative ferment, it shouldn't come as a surprise that each of those niches might kick up 5-10 amazing albums, most now largely forgotten (and perhaps of little interest outside fan circles). Not to mention mainstream pop, the experimental avant-garde and what we'd be calling "electronica" in a few years, genres with which I'm not as deeply engaged. A more ruthlessly restricted list would be somewhat shorter, but 30-40 would still make the cut. And I'm sure I'm leaving quite a bit out...
― contenderizer, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 05:07 (nine years ago) link
OMG can't believe I forgot:
The Black Dog - Spanners
― Tim F, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 05:23 (nine years ago) link
Moloko - Do You Like My Tight Sweater?Smith & Mighty - Bass Is MaternalMacro Dub Infection, Vol. OnePram - Sargasso SeaLong Fin Killie - HoudiniSufi - Life's RisingArto Lindsay - Aggregates 1-26Tim Berne's Bloodcount - LowlifeU.S. Maple - Long Hair in Three StagesAntioch Arrow - Gems of MasochismStanford Prison Experiment - The Gato HunchS.F. Seals - Truth Walks in Sleepy ShadowsSuddenly Tammy! - We Get There When We DoLizard Music - Fashionably LameEric Matthews - It's Heavy in Here
― cock chirea, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 06:02 (nine years ago) link
Just to be difficult:
Sterolab - Refried Ectoplasm: Switched On Volume 2Spacemen 3 - Live in Europe 1989Moodymann - "The Day We Lost the Soul" and "Inspirations From A Small Black Church On The Eastside Of Detroit" 12sFudge Tunnel - Hate Songs in E MinorThe Abyss - The Other SideThomas Jefferson Slave Apartments - Bait & SwitchBassholes - Haunted Hill!
― contenderizer, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 06:14 (nine years ago) link
wow, the TJSA album is great! i totally forgot about that one
― cock chirea, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 06:22 (nine years ago) link
yeah, i hadn't heard it in forever. listening now. flat duo jets had a great album that year, too.
― contenderizer, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 06:32 (nine years ago) link
wow, Space Needle is the 3rd album listed in this thread. did not expect that at all.
Elastica self-titledHum - You'd Prefer an AstronautSelf - Subliminal Plastic Motives
― billstevejim, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 08:03 (nine years ago) link
Fudge Tunnel - Hate Songs in E Minor
Great album but it came out in 1991.
Supergrass - Supergrass
Didn't really like this much but it came out in 1999 anyway. Did you mean I Should Coco?
Sorry I have nothing to add but pedantry this morning.
― Just noise and screaming and no musical value at all. (Colonel Poo), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 09:29 (nine years ago) link
the dead c - the whitehouse
― no lime tangier, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 09:35 (nine years ago) link
lol, never trust a id3
― contenderizer, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 10:28 (nine years ago) link
looking at people's lists, I realize that 1995 was the year I stopped paying attention to Indie Rock. I don't think I listened to anything but hip hop that year.
― ancient texts, things that can't be pre-dated (President Keyes), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 12:30 (nine years ago) link
Yeah but that's not necessarily the exercise. I was going for: Of your favorite records in general, which ones turn 20 this year?
― Evan, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 14:20 (nine years ago) link
Or I guess you meant it as a side note anyway.
― Evan, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 14:21 (nine years ago) link
1994 had most of the anniversaries important to me, the following year is a big drop-off. that said -
mobb deep - the infamousgza- liquid swordsraekwon - only built 4 cuban linxODB - return to the 36 chambers emmylou harris - wrecking ball
― i'm tellin you it was kenard (slothroprhymes), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 15:27 (nine years ago) link
Lots of good nominations so far, surprised this one has been yet:
Shellac - At Action Park
― Ratt in Mi Kitchen (Neil S), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 15:34 (nine years ago) link
I can think of a reason why it hasn't been nominated.
I need to find a better use of my time.
― Just noise and screaming and no musical value at all. (Colonel Poo), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 15:42 (nine years ago) link
My favourite 1995 albums:
My Beautiful Dark Twisted FantasyMerriweather Post PavilionHit Me Baby One More TimeSgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club BandHey! Bo Diddley
― Just noise and screaming and no musical value at all. (Colonel Poo), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 15:46 (nine years ago) link
MBDTF is '94
― ancient texts, things that can't be pre-dated (President Keyes), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 15:47 (nine years ago) link
xxp lol stuck in 2014, sorry everyone!
― Ratt in Mi Kitchen (Neil S), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 15:49 (nine years ago) link
Probably the two I still listen to most often:
Sundial - Acid YantraMojave 3 - Ask Me Tomorrow
I haven't listened to these in years but think I'd still like:
Brian Jonestown Massacre - MethodroneFlying Saucer Attack - FurtherLovesliescrushing - BloweyelashwishSwervedriver - Ejector Seat ReservationThurston Moore - Psychic HeartsMoose - Live a Little Love a LotComsat Angels - The GlamourMagnetic Fields - Get Lost
I've been meaning to check out those Poole and Space Needle albums for 20 years; will try to remember to do it this year.
― early rejecter, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 16:00 (nine years ago) link
OH you really should!
― Evan, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 16:09 (nine years ago) link
OMG can't believe I forgot:The Black Dog - Spanners― Tim F,
― Tim F,
god,me too
― Cosmic Slop, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 16:39 (nine years ago) link
yeah I forgot it as well, strange because I've always thought it was one of the best of the whole Warp scene, though it definitely goes 10 minutes too long
― Abstinence Hawk (frogbs), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 16:44 (nine years ago) link
Angel Corpus Christi - White Courtesy PhoneMarilyn Crispell/Peter Brötzmann/Hamid Drake - HyperionWayne Kramer - The Hard StuffNoMeansNo - The Worldhood of the World (As Such)The Tea Party - The Edges of Twilight (yeah I still stand by this)Apples In Stereo - Fun Trick NoisemakerChemical Brothers - Exit Planet DustJohn Coltrane - Stellar Regions
― Sir Lord Baltimora (Myonga Vön Bontee), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 18:55 (nine years ago) link
Beatles Anthology 1Page & PlantPink Floyd - Pulse
― billstevejim, Wednesday, 14 January 2015 03:21 (nine years ago) link
Van Halen - BalanceSlash's SnakepitEagles - Hell Freezes OverFrampton Comes Alive 2
― billstevejim, Wednesday, 14 January 2015 03:27 (nine years ago) link
Man, 1995 was a great year.
― RAP GAME SHANI DAVIS (Raymond Cummings), Wednesday, 14 January 2015 03:44 (nine years ago) link
The Orb - Orbus Terrarum
still awesome
― RAP GAME SHANI DAVIS (Raymond Cummings), Wednesday, 14 January 2015 03:46 (nine years ago) link
At Action Park was 94, wasn't it?
― RAP GAME SHANI DAVIS (Raymond Cummings), Wednesday, 14 January 2015 03:47 (nine years ago) link
Buju Banton - Til Shiloh
― ρεμπετις, Wednesday, 14 January 2015 03:55 (nine years ago) link
Alien Lanes, Pollard's true(st) masterpiece
― soyrev, Wednesday, 14 January 2015 04:25 (nine years ago) link
'BINI GAME SHANI DAVIS
― contenderizer, Wednesday, 14 January 2015 05:40 (nine years ago) link
I have got 99 items in the database, the faves of this great year are:
Air Miami - Me, Me, MeBMX Bandits - Gettin' DirtyBruce Springteen - The Ghost of tom JoadChris Whitley - Din of Ecstasy (RIP)Elastica - s/tGiant Sand - Goods and ServicesGoran Bregovic - UndergroundHole - Live through thisIvan Kral - NostalgiaLaurie Anderson - The Ugly One with the Jewels (more storytelling than music)Lloyd Cole - Love StoryLuna - PenthouseMadredeus - AindaMick Harvey - Intoxicated ManMiossec - BoireMojave 3 - Ask Me TomorrowMurat - LiveOregon - Beyond WordsPalace Music - Viva Last BluesPassengers - Original Soundtracks Vol. 1PJ Harvey - To Bring You My LovePoe - HelloRainer Ptacek - Nocturnes (RIP)Red House Painters - Ocean BeachMike Scott - Bring 'em all inSonic Youth - Washing MachineSmashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie...Spain - The Blue Moods of SpainSparklehorse - Vivadixiesubmarinetransmissionplot (RIP, my fave of 1995)Teenage Fan Club - Grand PrixThrowing Muses - UniversityTindersticks - 2Various - HelpVic Chesnutt - Is the Actor Happy? (RIP)Yo La Tengo - Electropura (my fave album of my ex-fave band but only #2 in 1995)Young Gods - TV Sky
― it's the distortion, stupid! (alex in mainhattan), Wednesday, 14 January 2015 22:59 (nine years ago) link
There are more on the ipod, eg Pavement - Wowee Zowee
― it's the distortion, stupid! (alex in mainhattan), Wednesday, 14 January 2015 23:07 (nine years ago) link
Yo La Tengo - Electropura (my fave album of my ex-fave band but only #2 in 1995)
Huh, forgot this came out in '95, for some reason. HUGE record for me.
― Montgomery Burns' Jazz (Tarfumes The Escape Goat), Wednesday, 14 January 2015 23:42 (nine years ago) link
yeah, total classic
― contenderizer, Thursday, 15 January 2015 05:49 (nine years ago) link
Less interesting list this year for me:
Tobin Sprout - Carnival BoyLilys - Better Can't Make Your Life BetterSwirlies - They Spent Their Wild Youthful Days in the Glittering World of the SalonsBedhead - Transaction De NovoPolvo - Exploded DrawingGuided By Voices - Under The Bushes Under The Starsburger/ink – [Las Vegas]East River Pipe – MelRed House Painters – Songs For A Blue Guitar
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 20:10 (eight years ago) link
Stina Nordenstam - DynamiteTuscadero - The Pink AlbumMazzy Star - Among My Swan
― a self-reinforcing downward spiral of male-centric indie (katherine), Monday, 14 March 2016 20:19 (eight years ago) link
Afghan Whigs - Black LovePatty Griffin - Living w/ GhostsWrens - Secaucus
― dc, Monday, 14 March 2016 20:33 (eight years ago) link
Just realized- how did I forget Lida Husik last year? :(
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 20:35 (eight years ago) link
DJ Shadow - EndtroducingJay-Z - Reasonable DoubtTortoise - Millions Now LivingDe La Soul - Stakes is HighSilver Jews - Natural BridgeNeil Young - Dead Man stk
― on entre O.K. on sort K.O. (man alive), Monday, 14 March 2016 20:39 (eight years ago) link
Bedhead - Transaction De Novo
Another oops, that was supposed to be Beheaded. Got mixed up.
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 20:45 (eight years ago) link
Cocteau Twins - Milk & KissesLovesliescrushing - XuvetynWindy & Carl - Drawing of SoundRoy Montgomery - Temple IVOrbital - In SidesTori Amos - Boys for PeleLong Fin Killie - ValentinoOlivia Tremor Control - Dusk at Cubist CastleScreaming Trees - DustVelocity Girl - Gilded Stars and Zealous HeartsWalkabouts - Devil's Road
― small doug yule carnival club (unregistered), Monday, 14 March 2016 20:49 (eight years ago) link
FSOL - Dead CitiesEBTG - Walking Wounded
― small doug yule carnival club (unregistered), Monday, 14 March 2016 20:51 (eight years ago) link
katherine's display name following my list...
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 20:56 (eight years ago) link
Swirlies being the semi-exception!
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 20:57 (eight years ago) link
This thread is making me feel all sorts of old and uncool
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Monday, 14 March 2016 21:01 (eight years ago) link
I get the old part, but why uncool?
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 21:04 (eight years ago) link
same diff?
― dc, Monday, 14 March 2016 21:06 (eight years ago) link
All this music is "cool" again
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 21:14 (eight years ago) link
I know the aforementioned Tindersticks, Luna, Oval, Slowdive, Pulp and Wu-Tang releases sound pretty good these days (because I have actually heard them recently) but I'm realising there are huge number of other things I've been resisting revisiting at all, fairly or not! (Despite them sitting on a shelf, just metres away, in many instances.)
― Maximum big surprise! (Nag! Nag! Nag!), Monday, 14 March 2016 21:14 (eight years ago) link
Top 5:
Sing to GodSecond Toughest in the InfantsFactory ShowroomRichard D James AlbumIrresistible Bliss
― frogbs, Monday, 14 March 2016 21:18 (eight years ago) link
Jack Frost - Snow Job Martin Newell - The Off White Album Sleeper - The It Girl Animals That Swim - I Was The King... Whipping Boy - Heartburn Able Tasmans - Store In A Cool Place A House - No More Apologies Strangelove - Love & Other Demons Superette - Tiger Puressence - Puressence Gene - To See The Lights
Of these, I haven't listened to Whipping Boy, Puressence, Gene, Sleeper and Superette in over a decade but I'd still enjoy those albums.
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 00:39 (eight years ago) link
Ellery Eskelin - The Sun DiedUGK - Ridin' Dirty
― o. nate, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 00:43 (eight years ago) link
Such a huuuuge year for me. Lots of the stuff already mentioned (Polvo, Mazzy Star, DJ Shadow, Tortoise, Cocteau Twins, Orbital, Tori Amos, Olivia Tremor Control, Future Sound Of London, Aphex Twin, Underworld, Wu Tang Clan), plus:
Bardo Pond - AmanitaCibo Matto - Viva! La WomanDirty Three - Horse StoriesDr. Octagon - Dr. OctagonecologystGastr Del Sol - Upgrade & AfterlifeLisa Germano - Excerpts From A Love CircusGo Sailor - S/THigh Llamas - HawaiiIllyah Kuryahkin - Count No CountLuscious Jackson - Fever In Fever OutMicrostoria - SNDTakako Minekawa - Roomic CubeNeutral Milk Hotel - On Avery Island (the album I prefer)Ninety Nine - S/TRachel's - The Sea and BellsThe Raincoats - Looking In The ShadowsREM - New Adventures In Hi-FiRetsin - Egg FusionRome - S/TRoyal Trux - Sweet SixteenSammy - Tales Of Great Neck GlorySebadoh - HarmacyThe Sonora Pine - S/TSpinanes - StrandSugar Plant - Cage Of The Sun and After After HoursSuperdrag - Regretfully YoursTricky - Pre-Millennium Tension and Nearly GodVeruca Salt - Blow It Out Your Ass, It's Veruca Salt
And the Trainspotting soundtrack was a huge deal then, as well, despite being a comp of mostly older material. And those are just the ones I reeeeally liked.
― Going To Town On Aunt May's Mezze Platter (Old Lunch), Tuesday, 15 March 2016 03:22 (eight years ago) link
I never miss an opportunity to mention
Possum Dixon - Star Maps
― Ys Man a.k.a. Have One on G (geoffreyess), Tuesday, 15 March 2016 03:31 (eight years ago) link
How did I forget Chavez both this year and last? Well anyway, Chavez.
― Evan, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 12:30 (eight years ago) link
I never checked out Retsin, any recommendation beyond the album you listed?
― Evan, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 12:32 (eight years ago) link
Yes, I would recommend any Retsin album you can track down. I guess Cabin In The Woods, if I had to narrow it down to one? But if you like Tara Jane O'Neil's other work, you won't be disappointed (see also: Sonora Pine from my list above). And if you aren't familiar with Tara Jane O'Neil, it's worth familiarizing yourself.
― Going To Town On Aunt May's Mezze Platter (Old Lunch), Tuesday, 15 March 2016 12:44 (eight years ago) link
oh wow, I forgot about In Sides...sorry!!
― frogbs, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 13:00 (eight years ago) link
Agreed on GBV, Afghan Whigs, DJ Shadow, Jay-Z, OTC, Underworld, Aphex, REM, Tori Amos, Orbital, Silver Jews... Would also add:
Tool - AenimaGhostface Killah - IronmanTexas Is the Reason - Do You Know Who You Are?OutKast - ATLiens
And including comps:
LTJ Bukem - Logical ProgressionMetalheadz - Platinum Breakz
― Gavin, Leeds, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 13:12 (eight years ago) link
Thanks for the Retsin rec!
Also, that Spinanes album has always been tough for me. I love the one before and the one after, but that one just floats out the window every time I try.
― Evan, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 13:41 (eight years ago) link
Ah, and that's my favorite Lisa Germano record basically due to the song Bruises alone. Sometimes her albums as a whole really bring me down, and I thrive on melancholy music so it's significant. Perhaps it'd be fresh again for me now, though.
― Evan, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 13:44 (eight years ago) link
xpost Yeah, my Spinanes feelings pretty much sync up with yours (with added love for solo Rebecca and EXTRA love for Imp Years). Strand is my least favorite but it's still Spinanes.
― Going To Town On Aunt May's Mezze Platter (Old Lunch), Tuesday, 15 March 2016 13:48 (eight years ago) link
Yes, Imp Years is fantastic!
― Evan, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 13:57 (eight years ago) link
LFO - AdvanceJedi Knights - New School ScienceMotorbass - PansoulJohn Beltran - Ten Days Of BlueBoards Of Canada - Boc MaximaStereolab - Emperor Tomato Ketchup
― nashwan, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 14:02 (eight years ago) link
Lots of great stuff that year, but the ones I couldn't live without:
Too Much Joy - ...finallyThe Loud Family - Interbabe ConcernDar Williams - Mortal CityDJ Shadow - Endtroducing
― rhymes with "blondie blast" (cryptosicko), Tuesday, 15 March 2016 16:39 (eight years ago) link
Orbital - InsidesGas - Gas
― lute bro (brimstead), Tuesday, 15 March 2016 21:22 (eight years ago) link
Ah, 96, the year I got my first paying job. I basically listened to just three new albums that year, besides shit I already owned from years past:
2Pac - All Eyez on MeMazzy Star - Among My SwanOutkast - ATLiens
I spent most of the 90s just checking out whatever was playing on the radio.
― Rod Steel (musicfanatic), Tuesday, 15 March 2016 23:56 (eight years ago) link
That this is 20 years ago is faintly petrifying.
― Hey Bob (Scik Mouthy), Wednesday, 16 March 2016 06:50 (eight years ago) link
this is a better year than i thought
― Treeship, Wednesday, 16 March 2016 06:55 (eight years ago) link
Good records have no age because they existed since the beginning of time it was just a question of when someone got round to recording and releasing them
Glenn had a good year that year
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PZcbdEElEVs
― saer, Wednesday, 16 March 2016 08:02 (eight years ago) link
they dont belong in the past though, belong in the present along with the sycamores and the oaks
― saer, Wednesday, 16 March 2016 08:03 (eight years ago) link
Though she died 4 years ago, I am still haunted by her musichttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fwHM3jHUpjI
― Jersey Al (Albert R. Broccoli), Wednesday, 16 March 2016 08:24 (eight years ago) link
Good lord, I never heard that she died.
― Maximum big surprise! (Nag! Nag! Nag!), Wednesday, 16 March 2016 12:55 (eight years ago) link
earl brutus - your majesty .. we are here.compulsion - the future is medium.2 badcard - hustling ability.
― mark e, Wednesday, 16 March 2016 13:19 (eight years ago) link
My top ten for 1997:
1. Adrian Borland - 5:00 am 2. Radiohead - OK Computer 3. Bike - Take In The Sun 4. Gene - Drawn To The Deep End 5. China Drum - Self Made Maniac 6. Frank & Walters - The Grand Parade 7. Love Spit Love - Trysome Eatone 8. Prolapse - The Italian Flag 9. Luna - Pup Tent 10. Hugh Cornwell - Guilty
That was a really good year, I love all those albums still, though the Radiohead is a bit played out for me.
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Tuesday, 17 October 2017 17:32 (six years ago) link
There is an internet rumour a teenage Zlatan played on this before signing for Malmo
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-Uo6qMnIFTQ
― saer, Tuesday, 17 October 2017 18:33 (six years ago) link
Supa Dupa Fly
― morning wood truancy (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 17 October 2017 18:48 (six years ago) link
BAD TIMING - Jim O'RourkeTYCHO MAGNETIC ANOMALY - The Azusa PlaneDOTS AND LOOPS - StereolabCOME TO DADDY - Aphex TwinEITHER/OR - Elliott SmithDUDE RANCH - blink-182WORK AND NON WORK - BroadcastTHE LONESOME CROWDED WEST - Modest MouseOK COMPUTER - RadioheadFINAL FANTASY VII OST - Nobuo Uematsu
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 17 October 2017 19:00 (six years ago) link
Acrimony - Tumuli Shroomaroom , Bardo Pond - Lapsed, Blonde Redhead - Fake Can Be Just as Good Blur – Blur Built To Spill - Perfect From Now On, Corrupted - Paso inferior , Daft Punk – Homework Death In Vegas – Dead Elvis Electric Wizard - Come My Fanatics... , Emperor - Anthems to the Welkin at Dusk , Entombed - To Ride, Shoot Straight And Speak The Truth Enslaved - Eld, Faith No More - Album Of The Year Ghost - Temple Stone, Grandaddy – Under The Western Freeway Iron Monkey - Iron Monkey , Karma To Burn - S/t Michael Head Introducing The Strands – The Magical World Of The Strands Modest Mouse - The Lonesome Crowded West, Mogwai – Mogwai Young Team Pavement - Brighten The Corners, Portishead – Portishead, Primal Scream – Vanishing Point Radiohead – Ok Computer, Robert Wyatt - Shleep Skepticism - Lead and Aether , Spiritualized – Ladies And Gentleman We Are Floating In Space, Squarepusher – Hard Normal Daddy, Super Furry Animals – Radiator Supergrass – In It For The Money The American Analog Set - From Our Living Room to Yours , The Chemical Brothers – Dig Your Own Hole The Verve – Urban Hymns, Three Mile Pilot - Another Desert, Another Sea, Today Is The Day - Temple Of The Morning Star Ulver - Nattens madrigal: Aatte hymne til ulven i manden , Wu-Tang Clan – Wu-Tang Forever Yo La Tengo - I Can Hear The Heart Beating As One
― starving street dogs of punk rock (Odysseus), Tuesday, 17 October 2017 19:11 (six years ago) link
Bjork - HomogenicBlur - BlurDaft Punk - HomeworkDavid Bowie - EarthlingDeftones - Around the FurDepeche Mode - UltraDevin Townsend - Ocean Machine: BiomechErasure - CowboyFoo Fighters - The Colour and the ShapeGary Numan - ExileGorky's Zygotic Mynci - BarafundleGreen Day - NimrodHugh Cornwell - GuiltyJames - WhiplashJean Michel Jarre - Oxygene 7-13Laika - Sounds of the SatellitesMansun - Attack of the Grey LanternOasis - Be Here NowPaul McCartney - Flaming PiePaul Weller - Heavy SoulPavement - Brighten the CornersPortishead - PortisheadPrimal Scream - Vanishing PointRadiohead - OK ComputerRecoil - Unsound MethodsRoni Size/Reprazent - New FormsSpiritualized - Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in SpaceStereolab - Dots and LoopsSuper Furry Animals - RadiatorSupergrass - In It For The MoneyTeenage Fanclub - Songs From Northern BritainThe Chemical Brothers - Dig Your Own HoleThe Prodigy - The Fat of the LandThe Verve - Urban Hymns
― more Allegro-like (Turrican), Tuesday, 17 October 2017 19:26 (six years ago) link
re: McBoing-Boing's list -- I suspect I'm not the only one who was reading The Big Takeover in 1997? That China Drum album has been sitting in my "to sell" pile for 20 years. Maybe I'll give it one more chance...
― early rejecter, Tuesday, 17 October 2017 19:37 (six years ago) link
Great year, no real order:
Larry Heard – Dance 2000Paul W. Teebrooke – ConnectionsAlpha – Come From HeavenSluts'n'Strings & 909 – CarreraChris Brann – Deep FallStereolab – Dots And LoopsAquarhythms – Greetings From Deepest AmericaBaby Ford – Headphoneasy RiderBjörk – HomogenicGemini – In And Out Of Fog And LightsGemini – In NeutralThe Timewriter – Letters From The JesterChristian Morgenstern – MiscellaneousCarl Craig – More Songs About Food And Revolutionary ArtThe Advent – New BeginningsVarious – Objets D'art IIIFaze Action – Plans & DesignsSpeedy J – Public Energy No.1Moodymann – SilentintroductionPlacid Angles – The CryMorgan Geist – The Driving MemoirsJaime Read – The End Of The BeginningVarious – The Lords Of Svek Vol. 2Jeff Mills – The Other Day (Axis Compilation)Various – The Seductive Sounds Of TeknotikaGerd – This Touch Is Greater Than Moods
Must have listened to each of these hundreds of times
― mmmm, Tuesday, 17 October 2017 19:39 (six years ago) link
cosign on Shleep and YLT
these stand out for me when I look through my physical copies:
Ø - TulkintaNick Cave - Boatman's CallMuslimgauze - Farouk Enjineer (the best noisy one IMO)Geraldine Fibbers - ButchAtari Teenage Riot - Burn Berlin BurnAlvarius B. - S/T 2LP
― sleeve, Tuesday, 17 October 2017 20:07 (six years ago) link
Not already listed from 1997:
Bad Brains - The Omega SessionsBuena Vista Social Club - stCompany Flow - Funcrusher PlusCornelius - FantasmaG. Love & Special Sauce - Yeah, It's That EasyLambchop - ThrillerNick Cave - The Boatman's CallPlaid - Not for ThreesPlug - Drum 'n' Bass for PapaSMOG – Red Apple FallsWeen - The MolluskWill Oldham - JoyaWindy & Carl - Antarctica: The Bliss Out, Vol. 2
Extra shout-out to Plug -- yet another nom de plume of the criminally underrated Luke Vibert...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aE-IQAKR3U8&index=2&list=PL5hZAMEzIDkHlmh2bucwhKC5NA3m88gEO
― bodacious ignoramus, Tuesday, 17 October 2017 20:41 (six years ago) link
Built to Spill - Perfect From Now OnUlver - Nattens MadrigalThe Van Pelt - Sultans of SentimentGYBE - F#A#∞
― Dinsdale, Tuesday, 17 October 2017 20:53 (six years ago) link
Not mentioned so far
David Devant & His Spirit Wife - Work, Lovelife, MiscellaneousDavid Holmes - Let's Get KilledDawn of the Replicants - One Head, Two Arms, Two LegsKenickie - At The ClubMinty - Open WideQuickspace - Supo SpotSilver Sun - Silver SunStrangelove - StrangeloveThe Delgados - DomestiquesThe Yummy Fur - Kinky Cinema
― mfktz (Camaraderie at Arms Length), Tuesday, 17 October 2017 21:18 (six years ago) link
Fantasma is 20! Jesus Christ!
Other favorites from '97: The Mollusk (absolutely classic), Chiastic Slide, Denki Groove's A, Motorpsycho's Angels & Daemons at Play, and Subterranea by IQ
― frogbs, Tuesday, 17 October 2017 21:26 (six years ago) link
Bardo Pond - LapsedChiastic Slide
Sleater-Kinney - Dig Me Out
― (I am a robot.) (Leee), Tuesday, 17 October 2017 22:17 (six years ago) link
Bloody hell. Young Team is 20 yrs old. I wrote a prentious review of that at the time that contained passages about how I wished I was young again. I was 20.
― kraudive, Tuesday, 17 October 2017 22:27 (six years ago) link
Sp. Pretentious obv.
― kraudive, Tuesday, 17 October 2017 22:29 (six years ago) link
Some 2017 Albums I Enjoy
Assück - Misery IndexBrutal Truth - Sounds of the Animal KingdomNick Cave & The Bad Seeds - The Boatman's CallDeceased - Fearless Undead MachinesBruce Dickinson - Accident of BirthElectric Wizard - Come My Fanatics...Foo Fighters - The Colour and the ShapeImmortal - Blizzard BeastsJudas Priest - JugulatorKARP - Self Titled LPOrange Goblin - Frequencies From Planet TenSaxon - Unleash the BeastSouthern Culture on the Skids - Plastic Seat Sweat
T'wasn't a great year. I mean, a Foo Fighters album made the list.
Disclaimer: I worked for the label that did the Dickinson & Priest albums. Jugulator is likely a result of that (though I still love "Bullet Train") but I'll rep for the Bruce solo record.
― Loud guitars shit all over "Bette Davis Eyes" (NYCNative), Tuesday, 17 October 2017 23:41 (six years ago) link
The last great Pavement album, Robert Wyatt's best, some excellent work from the Ellery Eskelin/Andrea Parkins/Jim Black trio, then... I don't know, maybe the US Maple album?
― o. nate, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 00:10 (six years ago) link
A few more not mentioned so far:
The Apples in Stereo - Tone Soul EvolutionBikeride - Here Comes the Summer!The Hives- Barely Legalk.d. lang - DragLow - Songs for a Dead PilotPapas Fritas - HelioselfMatthew Sweet - Blue Sky on MarsTindersticks - CurtainsWhiskeytown - Strangers Almanac
― Hideous Lump, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 02:57 (six years ago) link
Chemical Brothers - Dig Your Own HoleDaft Punk - HomeworkSmog - Red Apple FallsSea and Cake - The FawnModest Mouse - Lonesome Crowded WestWill Oldham - JoyaPhotek - Modus OperandiGravatar - Now the Road of Knives
― IF (Terrorist) Yes, Explain (man alive), Wednesday, 18 October 2017 03:12 (six years ago) link
selected faves, courtesy of my id3 tags, which may be wrong:
the conet projectcornelius - fantasmagary lucas - evangelineground zero - plays standardshedningarna - hippjokkjimi tenor - intervisionlos fabulosos cadillacs - fabulosos calaverarobert wyatt - shleepsurgeon - basictonalvocabularythat dog. - retreat from the suntoenut - two in the pinata
and ok, yeah, also ok computer and the mollusk
― bob lefse (rushomancy), Wednesday, 18 October 2017 03:24 (six years ago) link
v/a - Deutscher Funk (Caipirinha Productions)
[Pluramon, Workshop, Beige, Mouse On Mars, Nonplace Urban Field, Pole, The Bionaut, Mao II, F.X. Randomiz, General Magic & Pita, Mono™ etc.]
Not sure how into it all I'd be now (some tracks remain classic) but it does represent a big part of 1997 for me.
― Noel Emits, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 07:59 (six years ago) link
Acid Mothers Temple & The Melting Paraiso U.F.O. s/t CD also epochal.
― Noel Emits, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 08:08 (six years ago) link
My faves, I don't think 1997 was an amazing year, it was ok but not more. The Robert Wyatt is still my #1.
Chris Cacavas - AnonymousThe Dandy Warhols - The Dandy Warhols Come DownDepeche Mode - UltraBob Dylan - Time Out Of MindMark Eitzel - WestRickie Lee Jones - GhostyheadOP8 - SlushPrimal Scream - Echo DekSwell - Too Many Days Without ThinkingRobert Wyatt - ShleepYo La Tengo - I Can Hear the Heart Beating as One
― Ich bin kein Berliner (alex in mainhattan), Wednesday, 18 October 2017 08:21 (six years ago) link
Top 10 for '97:
Bjork - HomogenicNotorious B.I.G. - Life After DeathSupergrass - In It for the MoneyRadiohead - OK ComputerGuided by Voices - Mag Earwhig!Karate - In Place of Real InsightWu-Tang Clan - Wu-Tang ForeverJay-Z - In My Lifetime, Vol. 1Foo Fighters - The Colour & the ShapeStereolab - Dots and Loops
― Gavin, Leeds, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 11:17 (six years ago) link
Definitely want to check out some stuff from mmmm's list - I like the ones I know on there.
― Gavin, Leeds, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 11:19 (six years ago) link
This is a really good album and deserved a lot more interest than I recall it receiving...
― André Ryu (Neil S), Wednesday, 18 October 2017 11:25 (six years ago) link
The Plug album came out in 1996 in the UK. It did get a fair bit of attention in 'leftfield electronica' circles.
The US version bundled three preceding EPs and changed the main track listing.
― Noel Emits, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 12:18 (six years ago) link
Relatedly, Luke Slater's dope techno album Freek Funk came out 20 years ago this week.
― nashwan, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 12:47 (six years ago) link
My top 10 for 97
1. Bjork - Homogenic2. Supergrass - In It For The Money 3. Kenickie - At The Club 4. Missy Elliott - Supa Dupa Fly 5. Stereolab - Dots & Loops6. Billy Mackenzie - Beyond The Sun 7. SFA - Radiator 8. Janet Jackson - The Velvet Rope 9. Erykah Badu - Badusim 10. Teenage Fanclub - Songs From Northern Britain
― kitchen person, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 14:22 (six years ago) link
Loved Drum n Bass for Papa. Also Autoditaker (Mouse on Mars), Busy, Curious, Thirsty (Spring Heel Jack), Not For Threes (Plaid), among others. Banging year for electronic music.
― dinnerboat, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 14:36 (six years ago) link
In addition to the already-mentioned Primal Scream, Dandy Warhols, Spiritualized, Yo La Tengo, Frank & Walters, Sleater-Kinney, Death in Vegas, Teenage Fanclub -
Geneva - FurtherCatherine Wheel - Adam and Eve
Doesn't really count but I'm sure I listened to Suede's Sci-Fi Lullabies more than any of the above that year.
― early rejecter, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 14:37 (six years ago) link
I suspect I'm not the only one who was reading The Big Takeover in 1997? That China Drum album has been sitting in my "to sell" pile for 20 years. Maybe I'll give it one more chance...
Haha, guilty as charged! The Big Takeover was my main source for recommendations in the 90s - I occasionally look at a new issue but it's just not the same (my music consumption, that is, the magazine is still a great read).
Re: that self-titled Strangelove album mentioned by Camaraderie at Arms Length: it was a huge disappointment at the time, coming after two stellar albums (that get zero love around here). Now I think it's about half good but, still, the drugs were clearly in charge on that one.
Turrican - good call on Laika! They also need more love.
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 14:38 (six years ago) link
Oh crap, that Catherine Wheel album is from 97? Should've been on my list!
Dig Your Own Hole especially, I love that record. Recently had a coming home experience with it.
― IF (Terrorist) Yes, Explain (man alive), Wednesday, 18 October 2017 14:58 (six years ago) link
Dig Your Own Hole probably would have been my #1 at the time (I hadn't heard most of the things on my list back then). It is a great record.
― Gavin, Leeds, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 15:07 (six years ago) link
In the spirit of my original underlying intention of this thread... are many of these considered your favorites still? Question to everyone.
― Evan, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 15:48 (six years ago) link
Actually I didn't really think about it from my perspective in 1997. It's hard for me to remember what I was listening to at the time that was from the same year. I do remember that I got really into the Jurassic 5 EP, and now I don't care for it much. OTOH Jay-Z In My Lifetime wasn't something I cared about much at the time and now I'd call it a favorite.
― IF (Terrorist) Yes, Explain (man alive), Wednesday, 18 October 2017 18:02 (six years ago) link
Also I didn't get into Smog or Oldham until a year or two later, but Dig Your Own Hole was definitely one of my most played albums that year and I still love it.
― IF (Terrorist) Yes, Explain (man alive), Wednesday, 18 October 2017 18:03 (six years ago) link
I also listed records that i still listen to.
― bodacious ignoramus, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 18:07 (six years ago) link
xps yeah I still totally dig the ones I posted
― sleeve, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 18:07 (six years ago) link
Although I guess everything I listed was something I got into within a few years of 1997.
― IF (Terrorist) Yes, Explain (man alive), Wednesday, 18 October 2017 18:09 (six years ago) link
TOP 5 (then and now):Built to Spill - Perfect From Now OnBlonde Redhead - Fake Can Be Just As GoodAutechre - Chiastic SlideYo La Tengo - I Can Hear the Heart Beating as OneMotorpsycho - Angels and Daemons at Play
Some other favorites not yet mentioned:Eric's Trip - Long Day's Ride Till Tomorrow Folk Implosion - Dare to Be SurprisedThe Get Up Kids - Four Minute MileHazel - Airiana EPHelium - The Magic CityKnapsack - Day Three of My New LifeLamb - S/TPhilip Glass - Kundun OSTSilkworm - DeveloperSonic Youth - SYR 1
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 18:33 (six years ago) link
Lamb's first LP came out in '96, didn't it!?
― more Allegro-like (Turrican), Wednesday, 18 October 2017 19:14 (six years ago) link
I love Autoditacter like 10 times more now than when i first heard it, definitely my favorite of theirs these days
― brimstead, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 19:29 (six years ago) link
current top 10 for 1997:
1. Pierre-Laurent Aimard - György Ligeti Edition 3: Works for Piano2. Takács Quartet - Bela Bartok: The 6 String Quartets3. Ground Zero - Consume Red4. Bjork - Homogenic5. Happy Family - Toscco6. Christoph de Babalon - If You're Into It, I'm Out of It7. Paul McCartney - Flaming Pie8. Stereolab - Dots & Loops9. Ø - Tulkinta10. 5uus - Crisis in Clay
― Dominique, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 19:38 (six years ago) link
oh yeah I forgot abt that Christoph de Babalon record, good stuff!
― sleeve, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 19:50 (six years ago) link
Yes, you're right. For some reason my mp3s were tagged with the US release date. I thought it was weird that nobody had mentioned the album yet.
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 19 October 2017 08:10 (six years ago) link
The Book of Secrets by Loreena McKennitt is a guilty pleasure from 1997. This one is great:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qI_PMcFnZZw
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 19 October 2017 09:35 (six years ago) link
stuff I listened to a lot back in '97:
OC- JewelzCamp Lo- Uptown Saturday NightLatyrx- The AlbumOrganized Konfusion- The EquinoxCommon- One Day It'll All Make SenseCapone-n-Noreaga- The War Report
― President Keyes, Thursday, 26 October 2017 13:48 (six years ago) link
MOST OF THESE ARE UNBEARABLY TWEE
Plumtree - Predicts the FutureRocketship - A Certain Smile, A Certain SadnessThe Sun Sawed in ½ - Fizzy LiftTerry Hall - LaughGas - ZauberbergAdventures in Stereo - the blue albumTakemura - Child & MagicLong Fin Killie - AmeliaTakako Minekawa - Cloudy Cloud CalculatorMovietone - Day and NightLhasa - La llorona
― the old rugged crocs (unregistered), Friday, 27 October 2017 01:29 (six years ago) link
Kylie - Impossible Princess
― monotony, Friday, 27 October 2017 01:46 (six years ago) link
I dig that Long Fin Killie album but I came to it many years later.
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Friday, 27 October 2017 02:01 (six years ago) link
Keyes - good call on that Latryx album
― bodacious ignoramus, Friday, 27 October 2017 15:56 (six years ago) link
Rocketship - A Certain Smile, A Certain Sadness
yes!!
― Evan, Friday, 27 October 2017 15:59 (six years ago) link
My top 10 (compiled in 2005!) (bolded are so far unmentioned):Sleater-Kinney, Dig Me OutBardo Pond, LapsedLabradford, Mi Media Naranjaautechre, Chiastic SlideMogwai, Ten RapidPortishead, PortisheadDubstar, Goodbye (UK release)Amon Tobin, BricolageSpiritualized, Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in SpaceSneaker Pimps, Becoming X
― Potato Wave (Leee), Friday, 27 October 2017 17:16 (six years ago) link
in the aeroplane over the sea, mezzanine, music has the right to children, aquemini & moon safari all turn 20 this year!
but more importantly, what are you favourite records of 1998?
― nxd, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 10:13 (six years ago) link
22 Pistepirkko - ElevenThe Afghan Whigs - 1965Arab Strap - PhilophobiaAutechre - LP5Blonde Redhead - In an Expression of the InexpressibleBrandtson - LetterboxThe Cardigans - Gran TurismoDeath Cab for Cutie - Something About AirplanesGas - ZauberbergGodspeed You Black Emperor! - F♯A♯∞I-F - Fucking ConsumerJen Wood - No More WadingKnapsack - This Conversation is Ending Starting Right NowThe Lapse - Betrayal!Motorpsycho - Trust UsPedro the Lion - It's Hard to Find a FriendPole - 1Scumbucket - BatuuShellac - TerraformSonic Youth - A Thousand LeavesSophia - The Infinite CircleStina Nordenstam - People Are StrangeSunny Day Real Estate - How It Feels to Be Something OnThe Smashing Pumpkins - AdoreTortoise - TNTUnderworld - Beaucoup FishUnsane - Occupational HazardUnwound - Challenge for a Civilized SocietyUrusei Yatsura - Slain By Urusei YatsuraZbigniew Preisner - Requiem for My Friend
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 10:21 (six years ago) link
Beastie Boys - Hello NastyBoo Radleys - KingsizeAutechre - LP5Boards of Canada - Music Has The Right To Children
We are all very very old
― Badgers (dog latin), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 10:21 (six years ago) link
^ very otm
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 10:23 (six years ago) link
think beaucoup fish is 1999 but tbh it's the best album of every year
― lowercase (eric), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 10:27 (six years ago) link
best fugazi, jay-z, pj harvey albums out that year
― lowercase (eric), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 10:28 (six years ago) link
best fugazi
Yes! Just listened to End Hits again recently, so good.
― Gavin, Leeds, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 10:31 (six years ago) link
xxp - Yes, you're right. I went by the tags in my media library, and this is from Wikipedia: "Due to delays, the packaging incorrectly lists 1998 as the release year."
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 10:33 (six years ago) link
BlackstarMezzanineMHTRTCThree EPsJurassic 5Hello NastyMusic Sounds Better With You
― groovypanda, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 10:36 (six years ago) link
Lucinda Williams – Car Wheels on a Gravel RoadPeter Hammill – ThisMark Hollis – s/tGodspeed You Black Emperor! – F♯A♯∞Current 93 – Soft Black StarsCowboy Junkies – Miles From Our HomeThe Tragically Hip – Phantom PowerMercury Rev – Deserter's SongsGillian Welch – Hell Among the Yearlings
― the word dog doesn't bark (anagram), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 10:38 (six years ago) link
xxxp love how it approaches falling apart at times; my dumb take is it's their jazz record
― lowercase (eric), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 10:42 (six years ago) link
Top Ten 1998:Cat Power - Moon PixMark Hollis - Mark HollisSilver Jews - American WaterNada Surf - The Proximity EffectStina Nordenstam - People Are StrangeArab Strap - PhilophobiaBoards of Canada - Music Has the Right to ChildrenBeck - MutationsMassive Attack - Mezzanine22 Pistepirkko - Eleven
― Ich bin kein Berliner (alex in mainhattan), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 10:56 (six years ago) link
Jeeze.Cat Power - Moon PixBedhead - Transaction de NovoSonic Youth - Silver SessionsP J Harvey - Is This Desire?and of course LP5, MHTRTC, Mezzanine.Some real touchstones there. And the first year of my marriage.
― startled macropod (MatthewK), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 10:57 (six years ago) link
Not many 1998 albums that I consider classic...Maybe Moon Safari for personal memories.Mezzanine, This is Hardcore and Hard Knock Life could be included too.And Celebrity Skin (but I only got to like it much later).
― AlXTC from Paris, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 10:59 (six years ago) link
The Friend I Once had by Club 8Glee by Bran Van 3000The Boy with the Arab Strap by Belle and SebastianPeloton by The DelgadosMusic Has the Right to Children by Boards of CanadaRAFI's Revenge by Asian Dub FoundationGood Humour by Saint EtienneEngland Made Me by Black Box RecorderRay of Light by MadonnaSteal This Album by The Coup
― dorsalstop, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 11:00 (six years ago) link
er, Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
― mahb, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 11:04 (six years ago) link
richard buckner - sincedj quik - rhythm-al-ismdeath - the sound of perseverence
― lowercase (eric), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 11:16 (six years ago) link
Some good stuff mentioned already. Some additions:
Ed Rush & Optical, 'Wormhole'J Majik, 'Slow Motion'Gas, 'Zauberberg'Stars of the Lid, 'Per Aspera Ad Astra'The Azusa Plane, 'America Is Dreaming of Universal String Theory'
― Le Bateau Ivre, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 11:22 (six years ago) link
Time Machines - Time MachinesRapoon - The Fires Of The BorderlandsLull - MomentsJames Plotkin / Mark Spybey - A Peripheral BlurThe Aeolian String Ensemble - Lassithi / ElysiumThomas Köner - KaamosAmbre - EnclaveSteven R. Smith - Autumn Is The EndSquarepusher - Music Is Rotted One Note
Plastikman - ConsumedISAN - BeautronicsCommon Factor - Dreams Of ElsewhereDave Angel - 39 Flavours Of Tech Funk
― Wes Brodicus, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 11:45 (six years ago) link
love how it approaches falling apart at times; my dumb take is it's their jazz record
― lowercase (eric), Wednesday, February 7, 2018 10:42 AM (one hour ago)
no thats how i look at it too
― Well bissogled trotters (Michael B), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 11:51 (six years ago) link
Yeah that definitely makes sense to me.
― Gavin, Leeds, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 12:36 (six years ago) link
...Baby One More Time
― Roz, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 13:00 (six years ago) link
Taking a quick glance through '98 releases here...
My top five:Royal Trux - AcceleratorSpinanes - Arches and AislesSugar Plant - HappyTortoise - TNT800 Cherries - Romantico
And the rest:Cat Power - Moon PixFantastic Plastic Machine - LuxuryGastr Del Sol - CamoufleurMahogany - The Dream of a Modern DayMassive Attack - MezzanineMouse on Mars - GlamPullman - Turnstyles & JunkpilesRetsin - Sweet Luck of AmaryllisSolex - vs. the HitmeisterSpoon - A Series of SneaksZeek Sheck - Good Luck Suckers
― I'm very active in the pegasus community (Old Lunch), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 13:07 (six years ago) link
Yes, Solex!
And the mention of Wormhole reminded me of Photek's Form & Function.
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 13:08 (six years ago) link
Ah yes, good mention. 1998 was about the last year dnb/jungle was good.
― Le Bateau Ivre, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 13:33 (six years ago) link
Gah, and TNT. And Hollis. And Camoufleur. Quite a year.
― Le Bateau Ivre, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 13:34 (six years ago) link
Hello Nasty is 20! God damn
Beastie Boys - Hello NastyCake - Prolonging the MagicFatboy Slim - You've Come a Long Way, BabyThey Might be Giants - Severe Tire Damage
Not necessarily my favorite albums of the year (though Hello Nasty still sounds great and is probably my favorite of theirs), but I bought all these as a 12 year old and have probably played each one a hundred times.
Also have to shout out "Tunak Tunak Tun" here, the first "viral" video I was ever made aware of, also 20 this year.
― frogbs, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 13:35 (six years ago) link
1998 was about the last year dnb/jungle was good.
― Le Bateau Ivre, Wednesday, February 7, 2018 7:33 AM (nine minutes ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
Thank you for reminding me to include Goldie - Saturnz Return
And yes, I'm serious. Seriously.
― I'm very active in the pegasus community (Old Lunch), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 13:45 (six years ago) link
Ha. Never got why that one was panned the way it was tbh.
― Le Bateau Ivre, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 13:48 (six years ago) link
Me neither! And if you're looking for some real challops, I might prefer it to Timeless.
― I'm very active in the pegasus community (Old Lunch), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 14:04 (six years ago) link
Easy now ;) Timeless is a stone cold classic imo, but SR is not that far behind.
― Le Bateau Ivre, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 14:09 (six years ago) link
A few people haven't mentioned yet
Juvenile - 400 DegreezBig Pun - Capital PunishmentBoredoms - Super AeCalexico - The Black LightPulp - This is Hardcore (someone mentioned it as 'maybe classic,' so here's me mentioning it as 'definitely classic')
― hoooyaaargh it's me satan (voodoo chili), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 14:12 (six years ago) link
Muzik magazine's best albums of 1998:
1. Air: Moon Safari2. Beastie Boys: Hello Nasty3. The Miseducation Of Lauryn Hill4. Jurassic 5 EP5. Deep Dish: Junk Science6. Leila: Like Weather7. Fatboy Slim: You've Come A Long Way, Baby8. Danny Tengalia: Tourism9. Propellorheads: Decksanddrumsandrockandroll10. Maxwell: Embrya11. Beta Band: Three EPs12. Rae & Christian: Northen Sulphuric Soul13. Black Eyed Peas: Behind The Front14. Faithless: Sunday 8 PM15. Sizzla: Black Woman & Child16. Vegas Soul: Pure17. Groove Armada: Northern Star18. Herbert: Around The House19. Boards Of Canada: Music Has The Right To Children20. Mos Def & Talib Kweli Are Black Star21. Freestylers: We Rock Hard22. Massive Attack: Mezzanine23. Red Snapper: Making Bones24. Morcheeba: Dead Calm25. House Of 909: The Children We Were26. Unkle: Psyence Fiction27. Swayzak: Snowboarding In Argentina28. Grooverider: Mysteries Of Funk29. Lo Fidelity Allstars: How To Operate With A Blown Mind30. Ed Rush & Optical: Wormhole31. Asian Dub Foundation: Rafi's Revenge32. Beck: Mutations33. A Man Called Adam: Duende34. 4 Hero: Two Pages35. Envoy: Where There's Life36. Fila Brazilla: Power Clown37. John B: Visions38. Rza Starring As Bobby Digital39. Monkey Mafia: Shoot The Boss40. Ian Pooley: Meridian41. The Aloof: Seeking Pleasure42. Total: Kima Keisha & Pam43. Method Man: Tical 2000: Judgment Day44. Justice: Viewpoints45. Skinny: Weekend46. 16b: Sounds From Another Room47. Jeff Mills: Purpose Maker Compilation48. Wamdue Project: Program Yourself49. Thievery Corporation: Sounds From The Thievery Hi-Fi50. Waiwan: Distraction51. Common Ground52. Mercury Rev: Deserter's Songs53. E Dancer: Heavenly54. Derrick May: Innovator55. Terry Callier: Timepiece56. Lionrock: City Delirious57. Money Mark: Push The Button58. Tortoise: Tnt59. King Britt/Sylk 130: When The Funk Hits The Fan60. The Wiseguys: The Antidote61. Plantastik: Wak'd62. Black Jazz Chronicles: Future Ju Ju63. Deejay Punk-Roc: Chicken Eye64. R. Kelly: R65. Gang Starr: Moment Of Truth66. Jephte Guillaume: Voyage Of Dreams67. Terry Callier: First Light68. James Ruskin: Further Design69. Donna Dee: Spellbound70. Plastikman: Artifacts B.C.71. Jori Hulkonnen: The Spirits Inside Me72. Beverly Knight: Prodigal Sista73. Madonna: Ray Of Light74. Baby Mammoth: Another Day At The Orifice75. Klute: Casual Bodies
And NME's:
1. Mercury Rev – Deserters Songs2. Beastie Boys – Hello Nasty3. Beck – Mutations4. Air – Moon Safari5. Massive Attack – Mezzanine6. Elliott Smith – Either Or7. Pulp – This Is Hardcore8. Royal Trux – Accelerator9. Jurassic 5 – Jurassic 510. Leila – Like Weather11. Sparklehorse – Good Morning Spider12. Embrace – The Good Will Out13. Six By Seven – The Things We Make14. Babybird – There’s Something Going On15. Belle & Sebastian – The Boy With The Arab Strap16. Boards Of Canada – Music Has The Right To Children17. Arab Strap – Philophobia18. Quasi – Featuring Birds19. The Afghan Whigs – 196520. Fatboy Slim – You’ve Come A Long Way Baby21. Lo-Fidelity Allstars – How To Operate With A Blown Mind22. Lauryn Hill – The Miseducation Of Lauryn Hill23. Idlewild – Hope Is Important24. Manic Street Preachers – This Is My Truth Tell Me Yours25. Placebo – Without You I’m Nothing26. R.E.M. – Up27. Madonna – Ray Of Light28. Spritualized - Live At The Royal Albert Hall29. Bob Dylan – Live 1966:The Royal Albert Hall Concert30. Catatonia – International Velvet31. Black Box Recorder – England Made Me32. Elliott Smith – Xo33. Quickspace – Precious Falling34. Jeff Buckley – Sketches (For My Sweetheart The Drunk)35. Hole – Celebrity Skin36. Kid Loco – A Grand Love Story37. The Third Eye Foundation – You Guys Kill Me38. Unkle – Psyence Fiction39. The Boo Radleys – Kingsize40. Sonic Youth – A Thousand Leaves41. Tarwater – Silur42. Ash – Nu-Clear Sounds43. Mkd – Open Transport44. Goodspeed You Black Emperor – F#A#0045. Garbage – Version 246. Fugazi – End Hits47. Hefner – Breaking Gods Heart48. Gomez – Bring It On49. Mansun – Six50. Robbie Williams – I’ve Been Expecting You
― groovypanda, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 14:17 (six years ago) link
Oh, yeah, that Money Mark album is good stuff. And I really like the posthumous Jeff Buckley release but I guess I don't think of it as an 'album' per se.
― I'm very active in the pegasus community (Old Lunch), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 14:23 (six years ago) link
Just realizing ITT that I still haven't heard Hello Nasty in its entirety over the course of twenty years.
god I still remember biking down to the CD store to pick that up and hearing "Super Disco Breakin" for the first time. life changing moment
― frogbs, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 14:28 (six years ago) link
aw the black eyed peas were already making nuisance in 98 ?
― AlXTC from Paris, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 14:28 (six years ago) link
I think this was the last year with any meaningful overlap between my tastes and the NME's.
It's sort of funny now to see Robbie Williams in the token #50 spot, as if they weren't yet sure whether it was cool to like him.
― NoTimeBeforeTime, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 14:30 (six years ago) link
It was a big year for roots rock, with Mermaid Avenue by Billy Bragg and Wilco, and Car Wheels on a Gravel Road by Lucinda Williams.
― kornrulez6969, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 14:42 (six years ago) link
I'll stick to 10:
Air - Moon SafariAmon Tobin - PermutationAnouar Brahem - ThimarAutechre - LP5Boards of Canada - Music Has the Right to ChildrenGorguts - ObscuraJohn Zorn - The Circle MakerMark Hollis - Mark HollisMassive Attack - MezzanineOutkast - Aquemini
― pomenitul, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 14:44 (six years ago) link
they had a totally different style, more similar to jurassic five than to their radio conquering '00s sound
― hoooyaaargh it's me satan (voodoo chili), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 14:46 (six years ago) link
Black Eyed Peas were making fairly okay rappity-rap in the style of Dilated Peoples, Pharcyde etc before they went down a more pop route on Elephunk.
1998 was all about scratching wasn't it? Even all the Britpop bands recruited a 'turntablist' to perform with them at Reading in a bid to stay relevant.
That NME list actually has a lot of albums I was into at the time. Always held 1998 in mind as a bit of a noesdivey year for music but clearly that's not true. The Mercury Rev album was great at the time too. Really original-sounding, although it and AOTS laid the template for a lot of Amerindie to come
― Badgers (dog latin), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 14:49 (six years ago) link
Yeah, used to like that BEP album
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-5x_dmI9e6Y
― groovypanda, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 14:49 (six years ago) link
"Music Sounds Better With You" >>>>>> any 1998 album
― "Minneapolis" (barf) (Eric H.), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 14:56 (six years ago) link
Here's what I picked at the time, I was just expanding beyond indie rock and especially digging into alt-country.
LPs:Billy Bragg/Wilco - Mermaid Ave.Jack - The Jazz AgeSpinanes - Arches & AislesUnbelievable Truth - Almost HereVersus - Two Cents Plus TaxBeekeepers - Third Party, Fear And TheftFoil - Spread It All AroundBap Kennedy - Domestic BluesStatuesque - Arbiters AnonymousPuressence - Only ForeverSnow Patrol - Songs For Polarbears
Singles:Annie Christian - The Other WayPolak - 2 Minutes 45Pharmacy - ShineThe Creatures - Razor CutsUnbelievable Truth - Higher Than Reason
20 years on, my enthusiasm for Unbelievable Truth has long faded, and I probably haven't listened to that Puressence album since then. Beepkeepers & Foil are fun neo-punk, I listened to them last year. That Bap Kennedy album has probably had the most plays since then, an utter classic afaic.
Also dig:Lucinda Williams - Car Wheels On A Gravel RoadPernice Brothers - Overcome By HappinessThe Handsome Family - Through The TreesNeil Finn - Try Whistling ThisFirewater - The Ponzi SchemeNew Model Army - Strange BrotherhoodREM - Up
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 15:03 (six years ago) link
This isn't just nonsense, it's an actual lie. Ash did it on perhaps two tracks on their album that year, and that's about it. It was a different story in nu-metal, obviously.
― Full of bile and Blue Nile denial (Turrican), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 15:08 (six years ago) link
1998 felt like a bit of a transitional year for music even at the time - to me, at least. In hindsight, it was a much stronger year for music than I thought at the time.
― Full of bile and Blue Nile denial (Turrican), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 15:12 (six years ago) link
there's this thing called hyperbole
― Badgers (dog latin), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 15:15 (six years ago) link
Nope, literally *all* Britpop acts did this. At Reading. I was there when that Ocean Colour Scene guy was spinning the decks.
― Le Bateau Ivre, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 15:18 (six years ago) link
I believe there was a scratching mandate which some Britpop bands are still imprisoned to this day for having flaunted.
― I'm very active in the pegasus community (Old Lunch), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 15:29 (six years ago) link
I remember this as a year of not-as-great-as-before Wu Tang solo and affiliates records:
Killah Priest- Heavy MentalKillarmy- Dirty WeaponryCappadonna- The PillageRZA- Bobby Digital in StereoSunz of Man- The Last Shall Be FirstWu Tang Killa Bees: The Swarm Vol.1Method Man- Tical 2000: Judgment DayGP Wu- Don't Go Against the Grain
― President Keyes, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 15:33 (six years ago) link
re:brit bands/relevance, that was the year Suede tried to go "electro". a bad idea it was.
― AlXTC from Paris, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 15:35 (six years ago) link
oh no, wait, that was in 99.
― AlXTC from Paris, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 15:36 (six years ago) link
there's this thing called hyperbole― Badgers (dog latin), Wednesday, February 7, 2018 3:15 PM (two hours ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
― Badgers (dog latin), Wednesday, February 7, 2018 3:15 PM (two hours ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
Of course there is - I've seen you use it repeatedly in Animal Collective threads. Your post above was stupidity.
― Full of bile and Blue Nile denial (Turrican), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 17:48 (six years ago) link
― President Keyes, Wednesday, February 7, 2018 9:33 AM (two hours ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
OTM. I was wondering where all of the Wu-related joints were in people's lists and then I saw the perfunctory inclusions on that Muzik list and said oh yeah. I think there may be a direct correlation between the level of general musical quality of any given year during the '90s and the strength of that year's Wu Tang releases.
― I'm very active in the pegasus community (Old Lunch), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 17:56 (six years ago) link
yes you're right Turrican I honestly believe that literally every band that played at Reading 98 had a scratch DJ
― Badgers (dog latin), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 18:05 (six years ago) link
Careful, the employment of 'literally' without a #sarcasm hashtag for the sake of clarity will just stoke his ire all over again.
― I'm very active in the pegasus community (Old Lunch), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 18:08 (six years ago) link
Ash added a live DJ for a year, but are from Northern Ireland, so Turrican has been exposed as a racist
― Haribo Hancock (sic), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 20:20 (six years ago) link
Eh!?!
― Full of bile and Blue Nile denial (Turrican), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 20:35 (six years ago) link
I mean, I'm aware that Ash are from Northern Ireland, but you might want to point fingers elsewhere as to how they ended up lumped in with certain other bands.
― Full of bile and Blue Nile denial (Turrican), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 20:38 (six years ago) link
I was 12 in 1998 and loved spending every weekend in the record store in my city listening to every new release. I guess the staff hated me... they kept opening cds for me and I very rarely bought them... these are 10 albums I did end up buying and the ones I listened to the most that year. Most of them have aged well and I still love them:
Boards of Canada - Music has the right to childrenJohn Sims - PalominoMassive Attack - MezzaninePole - CD1Quickspace - Precious FallingSupersilent - 4Taku Sugimoto - OppositeWilliam Parker - Peach OrchardYummy Fur - Sexy World
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 20:54 (six years ago) link
The three last ones I actually heard when I was older. I was a cool teen but I wasn’t that cool.
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 20:56 (six years ago) link
Still fucking cool. I was 17 and I think this was the year I went full music geek I guess. discovering the Beastie Boys and Warp Records and older music after years in a Britpop/grunge wilderness was very exciting
― Badgers (dog latin), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 22:41 (six years ago) link
Oh I’m missing Amon Tobin - Permutation on that top 10.
I discovered Ninjatune and Warp in either 1997 or 1998 and I was obsessed with their catalogue. me and a friend bought almost everything by them we could get our hands on. Living in Mexico this meant we only got the big releases so any weird 7” or EP we had to wait a couple of years until Napster appeared.
My music life before the internet feels so distant.
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 23:32 (six years ago) link
Also downloading mp3 with dialup was a joke. We’d wait for like 3 hours or more to download and listen to this obscure AFX track only to discover it was fake.
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 23:35 (six years ago) link
The Azusa Plane, 'America Is Dreaming of Universal String Theory'
― Le Bateau Ivre
<3
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 23:53 (six years ago) link
Feeling the love, Flappy <3 He's criminally underrated.
― Le Bateau Ivre, Thursday, 8 February 2018 00:07 (six years ago) link
Come - Gently Down the Stream
― timellison, Thursday, 8 February 2018 02:38 (six years ago) link
WTF at P J Harvey absent from both those 1998 best-of lists. It's her best album, and she towers over most of the artists on those lists.
― startled macropod (MatthewK), Thursday, 8 February 2018 02:39 (six years ago) link
Jeez, 1998 - the last year of the pre-Napster era. Feels like it should be more monumental than it is. If this was the state of the recording industry before the internet killed it, then maybe it was euthanasia. Sorry, maybe that's a bit harsh. Anyway, not much I love from this year. The Ethopiques comps that were dribbling out that year were pretty cool.
― o. nate, Thursday, 8 February 2018 04:18 (six years ago) link
Here are twenty of mine:
The Boo Radleys - Kingsize
Spoon - A Series of SneaksPedro the Lion - It's Hard to Find a FriendMercury Rev – Deserter's SongsSilver Jews - American WaterArab Strap - PhilophobiaBeck - MutationsMassive Attack - MezzanineBedhead - Transaction de NovoP J Harvey - Is This Desire?Pulp - This is Hardcore Air - Moon SafariSparklehorse – Good Morning SpiderEmbrace – The Good Will OutThe Afghan Whigs – 1965Idlewild – Hope Is ImportantManic Street Preachers – This Is My Truth Tell Me YoursPlacebo – Without You I’m NothingMansun – SixUnbelievable Truth - Almost Here
― the future is now, Thursday, 8 February 2018 04:20 (six years ago) link
That space was not on purpose but still somehow works. Just went down what was posted in this thread and picked out some.
― the future is now, Thursday, 8 February 2018 04:23 (six years ago) link
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7HH-SyqBJs4
― flappy bird, Thursday, 8 February 2018 05:00 (six years ago) link
15
Air - Moon SafariUNKLE - Psyence FictionPortishead - Roseland, NYC liveAutechre - LP5boredoms - super aeNeutral Milk hotel - in an aeroplane over the seamassive attack - mezzanineboards of canada - music has the right to childreneels - electro shock bluespj harvey - is this desiretori amos - from the choirgirl hotelamon tobin - permutationdirty three - ocean songssparklehorse - good morning spiderbeck - mutations
― kolakube (Ross), Thursday, 8 February 2018 05:16 (six years ago) link
Albums I Liked from 1998
Angelcorpse - ExterminateBeastie Boys - Hello NastyDälek - Negro Necro NekrosBruce Dickinson - The Chemical WeddingJohnny Dowd - Wrong Side of MemphisFirewater - The Ponzi SchemeLacuna Coil - Lacuna CoilMelt-Banana - "Charlie"Metallica - Garage Inc.Monster Magnet - PowertripNashville Pussy - Let Them Eat PussyNew Bomb Turks - At Rope's EndNile - Amongst the Catacombs of Nephren-KaLiz Phair - WhitechocolatespaceeggPlacebo - Without You I'm NothingQueens of the Stone Age - Queens of the Stone AgeRefused - The Shape of Punk to ComeShellac - TerraformSystem of a Down - System of a DownTheatre of Tragedy - AégisTurbonegro - Apocalypse Dudes
― Loud guitars shit all over "Bette Davis Eyes" (NYCNative), Thursday, 8 February 2018 05:50 (six years ago) link
Ha! Remember being in some Audiogalaxy groups that shared DJ mixes and you'd have to leave your computer on overnight for them to download
― groovypanda, Thursday, 8 February 2018 14:04 (six years ago) link
good times
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 8 February 2018 14:06 (six years ago) link
The intentional omission of In The Aeroplane... from my list isn't revisionist reactivity, btw. Love the first album and any number of other Elephant Six releases, but I saw them perform that material (in like late '97/early '98) before I ever heard the album and the recorded versions are weak tea in comparison. Mangum was channeling some shit.
― I'm very active in the pegasus community (Old Lunch), Thursday, 8 February 2018 14:13 (six years ago) link
I was trying to describe dial-up to the ten-year-old I tutor and it makes no sense to him whatsoever. TBF, it doesn't make much sense to me now, either.
― I'm very active in the pegasus community (Old Lunch), Thursday, 8 February 2018 14:15 (six years ago) link
Oh, the fights with my parents over the phone bill. Trying to download a GBV song that took 45 minutes, only for my brother to pick up the phone downstairs when it was nearly in, ruining the download. Good times.
― Le Bateau Ivre, Thursday, 8 February 2018 14:44 (six years ago) link
friends and family telling me they could never get through to me on the phone because it was constantly engaged
― the word dog doesn't bark (anagram), Thursday, 8 February 2018 16:03 (six years ago) link
I don't think I knew what an mp3 was until at least 2000. I remember uploading some tunes I'd been working on to my Angelfire site and only being able to do 30 second snippet previews as it was all in WAV
― Badgers (dog latin), Thursday, 8 February 2018 16:07 (six years ago) link
While we're drifting away from the thread mandate: I remember being so impressed in the mid-80s by a file that we had for our Commodore 64 which played a fifteen-second, extremely low-quality snippet of 'Rock Me Amadeus'. Felt like I was living in a sci-fi novel.
― I'm very active in the pegasus community (Old Lunch), Thursday, 8 February 2018 16:12 (six years ago) link
10 obscure/underrated indie rock favorites from 1998:
The Glands - Double ThrillerMyracle Brah - Life on Planet EartsnopQuasi - Featuring "Birds"Black Box Recorder - England Made MeRancid - Life Won't WaitSilkworm - BluebloodSarge - The Glass IntactThe Pernice Brothers - Overcome By HappinessDrive-By Truckers - GangstabillyGrant Lee Buffalo - Jubilee
― kornrulez6969, Thursday, 8 February 2018 16:19 (six years ago) link
I loved when Napster had to block certain names upon request so everyone had to figure out "alternate" artist names to share stuff under (I don't think there was a centralized forum to do this, you just had to guess). I still have MP3s by "Imenim", "They Might B Gaints", and "9 Inch Nials"
― frogbs, Thursday, 8 February 2018 16:25 (six years ago) link
Will rep for Grant Lee Buffalo's entire output.
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Thursday, 8 February 2018 18:40 (six years ago) link
wow, time is merciless.
cat powermercury revlauryn hillat the drive-inbeastie boysroyal truxr.l. burnsidethird eye foundationneutral milk hotelboards of canadaairblack starjuniour kimbroughlucinda williamsmake upjon spencer blues explosion
― nicky lo-fi, Thursday, 8 February 2018 19:51 (six years ago) link
i stil pull all these out at least once a year every year
roy montgomery, and now the rain sounds like life is falling down through itBoC, MhTrTcpj harvey, is this desire?!plastikman, consumedburger/ink, las vegas knightstheo parrish, first floortarwater, silurmonorchid, who put out the firehorace andy, mr. bassie
― andrew m., Thursday, 8 February 2018 21:00 (six years ago) link
sorry
burger/ink, las vegas GOLDEN knights
fucked up my joek
Oh Cat Power! I bought Moon Pix two years later but she was my spirit animal that year.
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Thursday, 8 February 2018 21:15 (six years ago) link
98 was my favorite year for rap releases.
― fgti spinner (Spottie), Thursday, 8 February 2018 21:31 (six years ago) link
Spinanes - Arches & Aisles
Great disc, gotta give it a fresh spin.
― that's not my post, Friday, 9 February 2018 07:27 (six years ago) link
Jennifer Paige "Crush"Britney Spears "Baby One More Time"Aaliyah "Are You That Somebody"
Get ready to cash in on your thinkpieces.
― billstevejim, Friday, 9 February 2018 07:39 (six years ago) link
Used to listen to the album that had The Hook on it a lot but don't think I've heard any of the others.
― groovypanda, Friday, 9 February 2018 11:01 (six years ago) link
i remember Xmas of '98 and smoking decent weed for the first time and listening to Mezzanine - "inertia creeps" in particular
― Well bissogled trotters (Michael B), Friday, 9 February 2018 11:42 (six years ago) link
i was just listening to the mark hollis the other day and thinking that it's been 20 years since he's released anything
here's some of my favorite '98s (as always my tags could be wrong):
accordion tribe - s/tall natural lemon and lime flavors - turning into smallbalcony - 777bob dylan - live 1966elaine radigue - trilogie de la mortg-da-man - "stack yo greens"gastr del sol - camofleurgorky's zygotic mynci - gorky 5hiroki kikuta - soukaigikirinji - paperdriversmusickoji kondo - ocarina of timekomeda - what makes it go?mark hollis - s/toranger - circle gets the squareplush - more you becomes yousalt city orchestra - pagan thingthinking plague - in extremistortoise - tnt"v/a" - chill out vol. 2 - voyages into trance and ambient
what a strange year
i was listening to a lot of man or astroman? around this time but i don't know that they released anything in '98! was that the year of the clone tours?
― ziggy the ginhead (rushomancy), Friday, 9 February 2018 14:34 (six years ago) link
― I'm very active in the pegasus community (Old Lunch)
in the early '90s i did the bbs thing and somebody actually took the time to record, of all things, the spin doctors' "two princes" into their computer as 8khz voc (a voc was like a wav, this was way before mp3s) and uploaded it to a bbs. it was 3 megabytes, which even at 14.4 (that was "high speed" back in those days) was ridiculously huge. my entire hard drive was only 20 megabytes.
― ziggy the ginhead (rushomancy), Friday, 9 February 2018 14:41 (six years ago) link
― that's not my post, Friday, February 9, 2018 1:27 AM (seven hours ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
Coincidentally, I'm currently giving it a fresh spin and can confirm that it is a great disc by a great band. I went to a Decemberists show once specifically because Rebecca Gates was opening for them (no one else seemed to care, sadly).
― I'm very active in the pegasus community (Old Lunch), Friday, 9 February 2018 14:47 (six years ago) link
― billstevejim
Ah when it comes to pop singles it was a great year too.
Wasn’t Stardust - Music Sounds Better With You relessed this year? I was obsessed with that one. Also that Jennifer Paige one was great.
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Friday, 9 February 2018 14:56 (six years ago) link
https://pitchfork.com/news/announcing-pitchforks-50-best-albums-of-1998/
― hoooyaaargh it's me satan (voodoo chili), Friday, 9 February 2018 17:52 (six years ago) link
I hope #1 is Ocarina of Time or Something About Mary! Last season of Seinfeld is underrated as well.
― Evan, Friday, 9 February 2018 18:00 (six years ago) link
Music Sounds Better With You is grade-a nightmare fuel for me, even hearing its name gives me an unpleasant feeling. Too many bad nights out in 98 and 99.
― mfktz (Camaraderie at Arms Length), Friday, 9 February 2018 19:31 (six years ago) link
https://pitchfork.com/features/lists-and-guides/the-50-best-albums-of-1998/
1. OutKast - Aquemini2. Lauryn Hill - The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill3. Elliott Smith - XO4. Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea5. Boards of Canada - Music Has the Right to Children6. Cat Power - Moon Pix7. Massive Attack - Mezzanine8. Air - Moon Safari9. Boredoms - Super Ae10. PJ Harvey - Is This Desire?11. Belle and Sebastian - The Boy With the Arab Strap12. Silver Jews - American Water13. Black Star - Mos Def & Talib Kweli Are Black Star14. Beck - Mutations15. Pulp - This Is Hardcore16. Gang Starr - Moment of Truth17. Lucinda Williams - Car Wheels on a Gravel Road18. Tortoise - TNT19. Madonna - Ray of Light20. Beastie Boys - Hello Nasty21. Mark Hollis - Mark Hollis22. Autechre - LP523. Sparklehorse - Good Morning Spider24. Fugazi - End Hits25. Hole - Celebrity Skin26. Big Pun - Capital Punishment27. Mercury Rev - Deserter’s Songs28. Sonic Youth - A Thousand Leaves29. Royal Trux - Accelerator30. Refused - The Shape of Punk to Come (A Chimerical Bombination in 12 Bursts)31. Juvenile - 400 Degreez32. Sunny Day Real Estate - How It Feels to Be Something On33. DMX - It’s Dark and Hell Is Hot34. Plastikman - Consumed35. JAY-Z - Vol. 2... Hard Knock Life36. Spoon - A Series of Sneaks37. Death Cab for Cutie - Something About Airplanes38. Gastr Del Sol - Camoufleur39. A Tribe Called Quest - The Love Movement40. The Smashing Pumpkins - Adore41. Jeff Buckley - Sketches for My Sweetheart the Drunk42. Mouse on Mars - Glam43. Maxwell - Embrya44. Theo Parrish - First Floor45. GAS - Königsforst46. Blonde Redhead - In an Expression of the Inexpressible47. Bright Eyes - Letting Off the Happiness48. RZA - Bobby Digital in Stereo49. Windy & Carl - Depths50. Devin the Dude - The Dude
― ArchCarrier, Monday, 12 February 2018 08:27 (six years ago) link
konigsforst TOOOO LOW
― nxd, Monday, 12 February 2018 10:22 (six years ago) link
98 was the best year for rap, i dont think that tribe album would crack my top 30 rap albums for that year and that Bobby Digital album is horrible wtf.
― fgti spinner (Spottie), Monday, 12 February 2018 16:19 (six years ago) link
just for the helluvit, this would be a stab at my fav raps of 98
1. Rhythmalism 2. Aquemini 3. Mobstability 4. 400 Degreez 5. It's Dark and Hell Is Hot 6. Miseducation of LH 7. Moment of Truth 8. A S.W.A.T. Healin Ritual 9. Hard Knock Life 2 10. Capital Punishment 11. The Element of Surprise 12. Ghetto Fabulous 13. Still Standing 14. Retaliation, Revenge and Get Back 15. My Balls and My Word 16. Tical 2000 17. Devin The Dude 18. Lost 19. A Book Of Human Language 20. Stupid Doo Doo Dumb 21. Blackstar 22. My Homies 23. There's One in Every Family 24. Docs Da Name 2000 25. Big Tymers 26. Steal This Album 27. 40 Dayz & 40 Nights 28. Heavy Mental 29. Flesh of My Flesh (more of a 99 album?) 30. Look What You Did to Me 31. Sunz of Man 32. The Love Movement 33. Extinction Level Event 34. First Family For Life 35. 3rd Eye Vision 36. El Nino 37. The Pillage 38. Kuruption 39. NORE 40. The Shadiest One
― fgti spinner (Spottie), Monday, 12 February 2018 20:14 (six years ago) link
I need to get Rhythmalism.
― o. nate, Monday, 12 February 2018 20:41 (six years ago) link
good list, was a really good year. Gotta revisit that Quik album and check out the Witchdoctor
― hoooyaaargh it's me satan (voodoo chili), Monday, 12 February 2018 20:50 (six years ago) link
I’ve tried so hard to get that Lauryn Hill album and asides a couple of songs I find it a drag to listen to. Almost every song feels like it’s way longer than it should be there’s too many filler between songs and the chorus just get repeated over and over and over again until it’s madness.
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Monday, 12 February 2018 20:52 (six years ago) link
The Pitchfork list is surprisingly good, though the love for Lauryn Hill and Neutral Milk Hotel baffles me. Things which would be in my 50: Eels, St Etienne, G!YBE, Fatboy Slim, REM, John Martyn, Momus, Arab Strap and Deep Dish.
― Dan Worsley, Monday, 12 February 2018 20:58 (six years ago) link
xp agreed about the filler between songs. funnily enough, aquemini has the same problem, making it hard to safely add those amazing songs to playlists
― hoooyaaargh it's me satan (voodoo chili), Monday, 12 February 2018 20:58 (six years ago) link
I'm saddened by the lack of New Radicals love, that album holds up.
― hoooyaaargh it's me satan (voodoo chili), Monday, 12 February 2018 20:59 (six years ago) link
Yes, it does.
― henry s, Monday, 12 February 2018 21:19 (six years ago) link
it's got the music in it
― how to diss a peer completely (unregistered), Monday, 12 February 2018 21:46 (six years ago) link
most of these are marginal AF:
The Necks - Piano Bass DrumsPiano Magic - Bliss Out Vol. 13: A Trick of the SeaTom Zé - Fabrication Defect: Com defeito de fabricaçãoAlain Bashung - Fantaisie MilitaireLouis Philippe - AzureEsthero - Breath From AnotherTarnation - MiradorCheri Knight - The Northeast KingdomMark Lanegan - Scraps at Midnight
― how to diss a peer completely (unregistered), Monday, 12 February 2018 21:54 (six years ago) link
Ah yes the Neutral Milk Hotel love has always been baffling for me too but this is a pitchfork list. No way that one wouldn’t make it in the top 10 they were the publication hyping that album the most 20 years ago and gave it a 10 score which is very rare coming from them. If anything I’m surprised it’s not their #1 album.
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Monday, 12 February 2018 22:40 (six years ago) link
the neutral milk hotel album connected well with teenage angst in the same way as microphones - the glow pt 2. whether i have much use for it now...hard to say
― kolakube (Ross), Monday, 12 February 2018 22:54 (six years ago) link
Music Sounds Better With You is grade-a nightmare fuel for me
Aw, nothing but warm memories for me. I heard it at Nordstrom last week, made my night!
― geoffreyess, Monday, 12 February 2018 22:56 (six years ago) link
Scrawl - Nature FilmImperial Teen - What Is Not To Love
In 1998 I was a grumpy pre-teen who felt Spacehog and Possum Dixon had been slighted by year-end listmakers. Feeling much more benign this time around.
― geoffreyess, Monday, 12 February 2018 23:06 (six years ago) link
Interesting that the Pitchfork list has the same top 3 as Spin's '98 list. Some things never change.
― geoffreyess, Monday, 12 February 2018 23:08 (six years ago) link
Neutral Milk Hotel connected with me when a teenager, but it still does. The love for it isn't baffling, as Moka says, it's completely viable. No album like that one out there. I double dare you to find one that's like it, whether you dig it or not.
― Le Bateau Ivre, Monday, 12 February 2018 23:08 (six years ago) link
I meant personally baffling as I have a strong dislike for it but obviously it’s a great and influential album for many people. I wont argue with thar... I just can’t connect with it at all...
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Monday, 12 February 2018 23:11 (six years ago) link
Claro!
Without judging I am curious why you'd have a "strong dislike" for it though. Is it because of the music, or the myth?
― Le Bateau Ivre, Monday, 12 February 2018 23:35 (six years ago) link
actually think LBI is OTM
― kolakube (Ross), Monday, 12 February 2018 23:43 (six years ago) link
It’s the music... I don’t like how it’s produced, but then again I do love some lo-fi productions, so I guess it’s Jeff’s voice which I find grating.
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Monday, 12 February 2018 23:47 (six years ago) link
And then again i like some similar sounding vocalists in indie... I don’t know what it is tbh... everytime I try to analyze why I don’t like it I end up giving up and quitting halfway through. Friends whoe music taste I respect have been hyping that album for 20 years and it does nothing for me. I do like the incorporation of horns in some songs though...
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Monday, 12 February 2018 23:51 (six years ago) link
well you like what you like, all good
― kolakube (Ross), Monday, 12 February 2018 23:54 (six years ago) link
Piano Magic - Bliss Out Vol. 13: A Trick of the SeaTarnation - Mirador
both albums by friends...hard to believe it's been 20 years.
― akm, Tuesday, 13 February 2018 00:38 (six years ago) link
I remember being really underwhelmed with it at the time, but also thinking that it was something wrong with me, as everybody seemed to just gush endlessly over it.
Two decades later and I can hardly remember anything from it. Looking at the tracklisting would probably remind me of some of the choruses, but yeah: can't say I ever really "got" that album. It seemed very MOR to me at the time. Which was absolutely a turn off.
― he doesn't need to be racist about it though. (Austin), Tuesday, 13 February 2018 01:09 (six years ago) link
xp Stardust held my #1 favorite song of 1998 for a while. I played it to death and it would probably no longer place top 20.
Today #1 would be either "Erase/Rewind" or "Crush."
― billstevejim, Tuesday, 13 February 2018 21:02 (six years ago) link
1998...
Dirty Three - Ocean SongsPluramon - Render BanditsCoil - Moon's Milk EPsBeastie Boys - Hello NastyAeolian String Ensemble - Lassithi/ElysiumCat Power - Moon PixGhost - Snuffbox ImmanenceDonnas - S/TLiz Phair - whitechocolatespaceegg
― sleeve, Tuesday, 13 February 2018 21:20 (six years ago) link
Sherburne with an interesting looking list:
https://pitchfork.com/features/lists-and-guides/10-overlooked-electronic-albums-from-1998/
Concept - Concept 1:VRGescom - MiniDiscLeila - Like WeatherLithops - Uni UmitMannequin Lung - The Art of TravelMichael Mayer - NeuhouseBarbara Morgenstern - Vermona ET 6-11.8.7 - Quality RollsBjørn Torske - Nedi MyraUrban Tribe - The Collapse of Modern Culture
― willem, Wednesday, 14 February 2018 13:56 (six years ago) link
Boredoms - Super æBoredoms - Super Roots 7Incantation - Diabolical ConquestJun Chikuma - Bomberman HeroGorguts - ObscuraMelt-Banana - CharlieSquarepusher - Music Is Rotted One NoteGas - Zauberberg Ruins - SymphonicaHive - Devious MethodsGasp - Drome Triler of Puzzle Zoo PeopleJohn Zorn - the Circle Maker
Looking at the list, seems like a weird, but good, year. A lot of this stuff strikes me as both totally '98, and somewhat fresh, but wonder if that has to do w/the 20-year cycle thing
― Dominique, Wednesday, 14 February 2018 14:26 (six years ago) link
Damn how could I forgot music is rotted - good call
― kolakube (Ross), Wednesday, 14 February 2018 14:33 (six years ago) link
Urban Tribe - The Collapse of Modern Culture was a discovery of mine last year. love it.
― husked, tonal wails (irrational), Wednesday, 14 February 2018 15:34 (six years ago) link
Vrresto by Ruins as well, damn that's a fun one to revisit
― frogbs, Wednesday, 14 February 2018 15:41 (six years ago) link
Thought of a really good one:
Duster - Stratosphere
― Evan, Friday, 16 February 2018 21:07 (six years ago) link
AlbumsLucinda Williams - Car Wheels on a Gravel RoadBeastie Boys - Hello NastyThe Music In My Head [among other comps including the B-52s' Time Capsule]Sonic Youth - A Thousand LeavesBilly Bragg and Wilco - Mermaid AvenueMarc Ribot y Los Cubanos PostizosOutkast - Aquemini
TracksThey Might Be Giants - "Doctor Worm"Lyle Lovett - "Bears" Jay-Z - "Can I Get A..."Belle and Sebastian - "The Boy With the Arab Strap"Dixie Chicks - "There's Your Trouble" and "Wide Open Spaces"
― Moo Vaughn, Friday, 16 February 2018 23:34 (six years ago) link
My favorite Swervedriver album, 99th Dream was released in 98
― brimstead, Friday, 16 February 2018 23:56 (six years ago) link
Oh shit Vontel- Vision of a Dream came out 20 years ago
― President Keyes, Sunday, 18 February 2018 03:42 (six years ago) link
http://thequietus.com/articles/24053-madonna-ray-of-light-review-anniversary
― ArchCarrier, Monday, 19 February 2018 11:48 (six years ago) link
Surrender by the Chemical Brothers. I think this was the first album I ever bought right on release. I woke up early to bike down to the shop so I could get in at 8 AM, just in case they sold out. At the time they were taking a lot of heat for abandoning Big Beat, but man, I loved it.
Middle of Nowhere by Orbital. The trumpets on the first track blew my mind. Never even considered that an "electronica" band would do something like that. In retrospect it's clear that the Hartnolls were running low on ideas but gave it everything they had for one last great LP. Like Brett Favre's 40-year old season with Minnesota. Nice
Beacoup Fish by Underworld. Still a classic. "Jumbo" was like, the defining song of my teenage years.
― frogbs, Thursday, 21 February 2019 15:48 (five years ago) link
69 Love Songs
― kornrulez6969, Thursday, 21 February 2019 17:31 (five years ago) link
^^
― yuh yuh (morrisp), Thursday, 21 February 2019 17:39 (five years ago) link
Here's my best of 1999 at the time, will rep for all these albums today:1. White Rose Transmission - 700 Miles Of Desert 2. Tim Keegan & Departure Lounge - Out Of Here 3. Annie Christian - Twilight 4. Robyn Hitchcock - Jewels For Sohpia 5. The Stereo Bus - Brand New 6. Frank & Walters - Beauty Becomes More Than Life 7. Stan Ridgway - Anatomy 8. The Mutton Birds - Rain, Steam & Speed 9. Magnetic Fields - 69 Love Songs box set 10. Wilco - Summerteeth
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Thursday, 21 February 2019 20:18 (five years ago) link
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/4c/Basement_Jaxx_-_Remedy_album_cover.jpeg/220px-Basement_Jaxx_-_Remedy_album_cover.jpeg
― . (Michael B), Thursday, 21 February 2019 20:23 (five years ago) link
xp any list containing Out of Here means I have to check out all the records (and I only know the Wilco and Magnetic Fields).
― Good cop, Babcock (Chinaski), Thursday, 21 February 2019 20:26 (five years ago) link
B.G. - Chopper City In The GhettoWu-Tang Clan - Wu-Tang ForeverThe Olivia Tremor Control - Dusk At Cubist Castle
― brimstead, Thursday, 21 February 2019 20:32 (five years ago) link
Cheers, Chinaski!
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Thursday, 21 February 2019 20:48 (five years ago) link
The Olivia Tremor Control - Dusk At Cubist Castle
This came out earlier, I owned it in college(?)
― yuh yuh (morrisp), Thursday, 21 February 2019 20:53 (five years ago) link
Waitaminute, so did Wu-Tang Forever. What's up??
hum. apparently 99 wasn't a good music year for me... apart from Dre's 2001, I can't really think of any album I still love/find classic...
― AlXTC from Paris, Friday, 22 February 2019 10:18 (five years ago) link
Beaucoup FishBlack on Both SidesÁgætis ByrjunThe Soft BulletinMidnite VulturesGuerillaI See A Darkness
― groovypanda, Friday, 22 February 2019 10:18 (five years ago) link
Oh, and Carboot Soul
― groovypanda, Friday, 22 February 2019 10:20 (five years ago) link
I'd be up for an expanded edition of the Soft Bulletin. My favourite Lips album.
― Duke, Friday, 22 February 2019 10:35 (five years ago) link
Pinback - This Is a Pinback CD
and then
Blur - 13Tue-Loup - La Belle InutileWilco - Summerteeth
― Ich bin kein Berliner (alex in mainhattan), Friday, 22 February 2019 10:46 (five years ago) link
'99 was a slump in light of its before and after. I've since revised my opinion somewhat:
Manes - Under ein blodraud maaneMr. Bungle - CaliforniaPan Sonic - APaysage d'hiver - Paysage d'hiverStars of the Lid - Avec laudenumTaake - Nattestid ser porten vid…Tenhi - KauanToumani Diabaté & Ballaké Sissiko - New Ancient StringsUnderworld - Beaucoup Fish
(Who am I kidding, I was listening to Enema of the State on repeat at the time.)
― pomenitul, Friday, 22 February 2019 10:51 (five years ago) link
Peter Hammill – The Fall of the House of Usher (Deconstructed & Rebuilt)Tindersticks – Simple PleasureLow – Secret NameMagnetic Fields – 69 Love SongsTim Keegan & Departure Lounge – Out of HereBonnie Prince Billy – I See A DarknessGodspeed You! Black Emperor – Slow Riot for New Zerø KanadaDido – No AngelRichard Thompson – Mock Tudor
― the word dog doesn't bark (anagram), Friday, 22 February 2019 10:52 (five years ago) link
(!) les rythmes digitales - darkdancer
― nxd, Friday, 22 February 2019 10:53 (five years ago) link
the white stripes - s/tle tigre - s/tflaming lips - the soft bulletin
― nicky lo-fi, Friday, 22 February 2019 12:29 (five years ago) link
The Olivia Tremor Control - Dusk At Cubist CastleThis came out earlier, I owned it in college(?)― yuh yuh (morrisp), Thursday, 21 February 2019 20:53 (yesterday) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
― yuh yuh (morrisp), Thursday, 21 February 2019 20:53 (yesterday) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
You're right - Black Foliage was '99 though
― Gavin, Leeds, Friday, 22 February 2019 12:36 (five years ago) link
I wasn't aware of any of them at the time but these really hold up, with the top 3 somewhat connected:
Cardiacs - GunsThe Monsoon Bassoon - I Dig Your VoodooShrubbies - Memphis in TexasGSYBE! - Slow Riot for New Zero KanadaNeurosis - Times of GraceJune of 44 - Anahata
― like him hate us? Sure you are. Its in the cool aid. (ultros ultros-ghali), Friday, 22 February 2019 12:44 (five years ago) link
Almost forgetting my taste for daft 'avant-garde' metal somehow I'm also find of:
Dodheimsgard - 666 InternationalMaudlin of the Well - My Fruit Psychobells...
― like him hate us? Sure you are. Its in the cool aid. (ultros ultros-ghali), Friday, 22 February 2019 12:48 (five years ago) link
A retrospective top 10 (My favourite at the time would have been Mogwai's CODY, other than that I was mostly buying ultimately disappointing albums by my '90s favourites like Suede and the Chemical Brothers):
The Olivia Tremor Control - Black FoliageJimmy Eat World - ClarityBuilt to Spill - Keep It Like a SecretThe Flaming Lips - The Soft BulletinJay-Z - Vol. 3Juno - This Is the Way It Goes and Goes and GoesKelis - KaleidoscopeHood - The Cycle of Days and SeasonsAmerican Football - s/tSleater-Kinney - The Hot Rock
― Gavin, Leeds, Friday, 22 February 2019 12:52 (five years ago) link
I hate these threads, but you forgot Spratleys Japs - Pony
xpost
― imago, Friday, 22 February 2019 12:52 (five years ago) link
lol I did think of that but the brain geniouses of RYM have it as 2001.
1999 is the best ever year for That Sort Of Thing then, which makes it classic obviously
― like him hate us? Sure you are. Its in the cool aid. (ultros ultros-ghali), Friday, 22 February 2019 13:05 (five years ago) link
I'll make an exception against my hatred for the threads for this one convergence of the forces of good
― imago, Friday, 22 February 2019 13:09 (five years ago) link
Looking forward to more in-thread exegeses of your hatred for threads of this nature.
― St. Boniface, patron saint of boner faces (Old Lunch), Friday, 22 February 2019 13:47 (five years ago) link
Anyway, I wager Trux and US Maple own '99 for me.
― St. Boniface, patron saint of boner faces (Old Lunch), Friday, 22 February 2019 13:52 (five years ago) link
Jim O'Rourke's Eureka came out 20 years ago today. 🤤🐇
― flappy bird, Monday, 25 February 2019 19:50 (five years ago) link
Hooray! Best memories of ambling about the foothills during springtime, listening to Eureka
Talker is another top ten album for me
― braunld (Lowell N. Behold'n), Monday, 25 February 2019 20:02 (five years ago) link
they did one in 2006! but it was mostly DVD-audio or 5.1 surround.
― steven, soda jerk (sic), Monday, 25 February 2019 20:05 (five years ago) link
The Promise Ring - Very Emergency
― alpine static, Tuesday, 26 February 2019 00:50 (five years ago) link
a few personal favs:
Backstreet Boys – MillenniumBritney Spears – ...Baby One More TimeShania Twain – Come on Over'N Sync – *NSYNCRicky Martin – Ricky MartinChristina Aguilera – Christina AguileraSantana – SupernaturalTLC – FanMailKid Rock – Devil Without a CauseEminem – The Slim Shady LP
― if this is a simulation.. i gotta say, it's a pretty good simulation! (esby), Tuesday, 26 February 2019 01:01 (five years ago) link
those are all good ones esby
also "medallion animal carpet" by bob drake
― the scientology of mountains (rushomancy), Tuesday, 26 February 2019 01:36 (five years ago) link
Those are certainly the most 1999 records.
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Tuesday, 26 February 2019 01:54 (five years ago) link
Albums I like from 1999
Agalloch - Pale FolkloreAngelcorpse - The InexorableCibo Matto - Stereo Type AJohnny Dowd - Pictures From Life's Other SideNeil Hamburger - Left for Dead in MalaysiaKool Keith - Black Elvis / Lost in SpaceLacuna Coil - In a ReverieMF DOOM - Operation: DoomsdayMoby - PlayMr. Bungle - CaliforniaNeurosis - Times of GraceNine Inch Nails - The FragileSupersuckers - The Evil Powers of Rock 'n' RollVNV Nation - EmpiresTom Waits - Mule Variations
It was a strange year for me personally which possibly explains this strange list.
― Loud guitars shit all over "Bette Davis Eyes" (NYCNative), Tuesday, 26 February 2019 02:14 (five years ago) link
Come on Over is so 1999 it was released in 1997.
Tbh, the Dismemberment Plan's Emergency and I and Pan Sonic's A might be the only 1999 albums that stand out in my mind very strongly, although that Neurosis album was good iirc.
― oh, shut up and listen, will you? (Sund4r), Tuesday, 26 February 2019 03:31 (five years ago) link
1999 is my favorite singles year ever. perhaps the most formative year for my taste while growing up? idk
― dyl, Tuesday, 26 February 2019 03:49 (five years ago) link
ok here are some 1999 records i like today
ace - mawa sekaiadd n to (x) - avant hardamy x neuberg and men - sports! chips! booty!bauer - on the movebob drake - medallion animal carpetcranium - speed metal sentencedaisuke tobari - guitardeadwood forest - mellodramaticdyzack - the rat dance refizzfrench tv - the violence of amateursthe herbie nichols project - dr. cyclops' dreamhoundog - s/tjohn potter - in darkness let me dwellkrang - roesmr. bungle - californianeina - formed versenels cline & gregg bendian - interstellar space revisitedoidupaa vladimir oiun - divine music from a jailthe olivia tremor control - black foliageornatos violeta - o monstro precise de amigospharaohe monch - internal affairsthe solarflares - psychedelic tantrumsore plexus - haptephobictom waits - the mule variationsultrasound - everything picturewilco - summerteeth
― the scientology of mountains (rushomancy), Tuesday, 26 February 2019 04:01 (five years ago) link
esby list has a 60% overlap with the billboard year-end albums chart top 10, w/ the first five being in the same order
i had a lot of those big blockbuster albums at the time b/c ppl, including my family apparently, scooped up overpriced cd's like it was nothing back then (+ many segments of the industry were trying to train white consumers especially to stop purchasing singles), but honestly i didn't like listening to any of them as full albums. i discovered napster the following year and rarely bothered to get cd's for quite a while after that.
― dyl, Tuesday, 26 February 2019 04:29 (five years ago) link
actually now that i look at that list again i'm pretty sure i had every single one of those
― dyl, Tuesday, 26 February 2019 04:33 (five years ago) link
imo-underappreciated pop singles from 1999 that i'm still fond of (no one needs to be reminded that "i want it that way", "say my name" et al were good songs):
blink-182 "what's my age again?"christina aguilera "what a girl wants"orgy "blue monday"beth orton "central reservation"korn "freak on a leash"jessica simpson "i wanna love you forever"kelis "caught out there"donell jones "u know what's up"mariah carey "heartbreaker"monica "angel of mine"brandy "almost doesn't count"britney spears "sometimes"juvenile "ha"goo goo dolls "black balloon"jordan knight "give it to you"tlc "unpretty"filter "take a picture"sugar ray "someday"nsync/gloria estefan "music of my heart"jennifer lopez "waiting for tonight"basement jaxx "rendez-vu"santana "put your lights on"nsync "i drive myself crazy"eminem "guilty conscience"lfo "summer girls"matchbox 20 "back 2 good"whitney houston "heartbreak hotel"ginuwine "so anxious"112 "anywhere"mandy moore "candy"702 "where my girls at?"enrique iglesias "bailamos"fastball "out of my head"madonna "beautiful stranger"montell jordan "get it on tonite"faith hill "breathe"garbage "special"dixie chicks "ready to run"ricky martin "she's all i ever had"amber "sexual (li da di)"
― dyl, Tuesday, 26 February 2019 06:01 (five years ago) link
stereolab - cobra and phases play voltage in the milky nightjim o'rourke - halfway to a threeway epjim o'rourke - eurekaat the drive-in - vaya epbuilt to spill - keep it like a secretblink-182 - enema of the stateboredoms - vision creation newsunlimp bizkit - significant othersleater-kinney - the hot rockwilco - summerteetheiffel 65 - europopaimee mann - magnolia
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 26 February 2019 18:36 (five years ago) link
Yeah, this is probably one of my least favourite pop years ever. I like "What's My Age Again?", though.
― oh, shut up and listen, will you? (Sund4r), Tuesday, 26 February 2019 23:41 (five years ago) link
dEUS 'The Ideal Crash' deserves a mention
― Uptown VONC (Le Bateau Ivre), Tuesday, 26 February 2019 23:44 (five years ago) link
Arvo Part - AlinaBrendan Perry - Eye Of The HunterD. Haines - BlitherDavid Sylvian - Dead Bees On A CakeHood - The Cycle Of Days and SeasonsJim O'Rourke - EurekaRowland S Howard - Teenage Snuff FilmTim Bowness & Samuel Smiles - World Of Bright FuturesTram - Heavy Black Frame
― doug watson, Wednesday, 27 February 2019 00:21 (five years ago) link
Immortal - At the Heart of Winter
― o. nate, Wednesday, 27 February 2019 01:55 (five years ago) link
― nathom, Wednesday, 27 February 2019 03:03 (five years ago) link
a number of 1999 listicles are out lately. i know this is total pedantry but producers of such #content need to try to adhere to consistent rules as to what actually counts as being from the year they are supposedly covering. one list includes "hard knock life", which was released AND at its peak of exposure in winter '98, while another lists "big pimpin'", which was released as a single and at peak exposure in spring 2000. (apparently its parent album being commercially available for a grand total of FOUR DAYS during 1999 qualifies it as a 1999 single.)
same with, like, "thong song" and "maria maria". hardly anyone was listening to either of those songs until 2000. i understand the eagerness to write about some of these songs but really, it's okay to wait one more year, no need to pretend these were in any way part of the '99 zeitgeist.
― dyl, Monday, 29 July 2019 19:56 (four years ago) link
luckily Enema of the State came out smack dab in the middle of the year so let's pay respect to the true goats
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 31 July 2019 17:30 (four years ago) link
My list of favorite stuff from 2000:New Model Army - Eight The The - Nakedself Radiohead - Kid A Doves - Lost Souls Seafood - Surviving The Quiet Unbelievable Truth - Sorrythankyou Blue Aeroplanes - Cavaliers & Roundheads Clinic - Internal Wrangler The In Out - A Living Memorial In Deutschland Shriekback - Naked Apes & Pond Life
Will rep for all of those today though Doves is a bit played out.
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Tuesday, 24 March 2020 17:41 (four years ago) link
Tell me about this Radiohead album
― Muswell Hillbilly Elegy (President Keyes), Tuesday, 24 March 2020 19:42 (four years ago) link
2000 was a great year for reissues and compilations. In terms of new music from that year, a great thrash album which I only recently discovered is Hypnosia's Extreme Hatred.
― o. nate, Sunday, 29 March 2020 01:39 (four years ago) link
Pitchfork’s contemporaneous Top 20 list. I was pretty plugged in that year, but don’t recall most of these: https://pitchfork.com/features/lists-and-guides/5816-top-20-albums-of-2000/
― morrisp, Sunday, 29 March 2020 01:52 (four years ago) link
... and Rolling Stone’s highest-rated albums of that year: https://www.albumoftheyear.org/ratings/35-rolling-stone-highest-rated/2000/1Not a year in which I can claim any “favorites,” I think!
― morrisp, Sunday, 29 March 2020 01:55 (four years ago) link
(Kind of shocked the Death Cab and New Pornos albums didn’t make the Pitchfork list... I guess Pfork’s tastes were more “niche indie” in that time?)
― morrisp, Sunday, 29 March 2020 01:57 (four years ago) link
Wow, no sign of D'angelo's Voodoo on any of these lists so far. Broadcast's Noise Made By People either (although maybe that one is less surprising on Rolling Stone's list). Easily my two favourites of that year.
― kitchen person, Sunday, 29 March 2020 02:09 (four years ago) link
It seems almost too convenient for a year ending in “–0” to be a “transitional year,” but 2000 really does feel that way in retrospect.
― morrisp, Sunday, 29 March 2020 02:17 (four years ago) link
Fwiw Pfork didn’t review Mass Romantic until March ‘01. It made their 2001 top ten
― intheblanks, Sunday, 29 March 2020 02:28 (four years ago) link
Ah, thx
― morrisp, Sunday, 29 March 2020 02:35 (four years ago) link
Internal Wrangler by Clinic is still way up there for me
― turn the jawhatthefuckever on (One Eye Open), Sunday, 29 March 2020 03:24 (four years ago) link
boredoms - vision creation newsund'angelo - voodoodeftones - white ponyeminem - the marshall mathers lpgas - popisolée - restotomo yoshihide - cathodeoutkast - stankonialuomo - vocalcitypj harvey - stories from the city, stories from the seasade - lovers rocksmashing pumpkins - machina I & IIsmog - dongs of sevotion
― Nourry, Sunday, 29 March 2020 19:18 (four years ago) link
Just going off Wikipedia's release dates:
Sleater-Kinney - All Hands on the Bad OneAimee Mann - Bachelor No. 2The Weakerthans - Left and LeavingSarah Harmer - You Were HereEmmylou Harris - Red Dirt GirlRadiohead - Kid AOutKast - StankoniaThe New Pornographers - Mass RomanticDar Williams - The Green WorldLoud Family - Attractive Nuisance
― Maria Edgelord (cryptosicko), Sunday, 29 March 2020 19:44 (four years ago) link
Turns out most of the albums I was thinking of for Y2K actually came out in 1999 or 2001, but Internal Wrangler was easily the disappointment of that year for me. Clinic were one of my favorite bands in 1999. As a 15 year old in America I didn't know anyone else who listened to that stuff. I'd heard somewhere that it was going to be a lot like their previous releases, but with more of a disco influence(!!)
The stylistic similarity was undeniable, but the disco was missing. Unfortunately, so was the effervescence and ghostly aura that made their early singles so appealing. Compared to Porno, Cement Mixer and Kimberly it was like a Coke can left out on the nightstand, basically the same substance but warm and flat. The 'Ornette!' cover art mirrors this flatness perfectly, just like the Xeroxes on their first three singles spoke to the way they'd appropriated influences: missing information, all the more stark and mysterious. I'd enjoyed The Second Line as a single (it's hard not to like a song whose chorus goes "diggy diggy tomommanaut"), but in the context of the album it lost dimensionality.
Of the bands I was into then, Clinic were probably the last one I exprected to release 10 albums over a 20 year career. They really seemed like a band that would do one or 2 albums then split.
― Deflatormouse, Sunday, 29 March 2020 19:59 (four years ago) link
I have some friends who were -- and remain -- fans of Clinic and I got the impression that said friends thought they were due a big breakout album and it was disappointing when 2000 wasn't their year. I like them, though!
And their visual aesthetic is very on point for 2020
― mh, Sunday, 29 March 2020 20:02 (four years ago) link
Since I Left YouMama's GunMwngThe Sophtware SlumpVocalcityTouristThe Mirror Conspiracy
― groovypanda, Sunday, 29 March 2020 20:02 (four years ago) link
Clinic remain a fucking great live band. Saw them out latest a few years ago and they sounded great with VU + organ remaining central in my memory
― kraudive, Sunday, 29 March 2020 20:21 (four years ago) link
Amon Tobin – SupermodifiedAnouar Brahem Trio – Astrakan CaféArovane – TidesD'Angelo – VoodooDerek Bailey, Jamaaladeen Tacuma & Calvin Weston – MirakleThe For Carnation – The For CarnationGodspeed You Black Emperor! – Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven!Jackie-O Motherfucker – Fig. 5Luomo – VocalcityNegură Bunget – Măiastru sfetnicPrimal Scream – XTRMNTRRadiohead – Kid Araison d'être – The Empty Hollow UnfoldsVladislav Delay – EntainWeakling – Dead as Dreams
― coco vide (pomenitul), Sunday, 29 March 2020 20:34 (four years ago) link
The Clientele - A Fading Summer EPGorky's Zygotic Mynci - The Blue TreesThe O Brother, Where Art Thou soundtrack
― that's not my post, Sunday, 29 March 2020 20:49 (four years ago) link
Dymaxion X 4 + 3 if it counts (compiles 7" singles released over the previous few years)
― Deflatormouse, Sunday, 29 March 2020 20:54 (four years ago) link
Can't believe I forgot
Boards of Canada – In a Beautiful Place Out in the CountryMasada – Live in Sevilla 2000Robert Rich – Humidity
― coco vide (pomenitul), Sunday, 29 March 2020 21:02 (four years ago) link
.boredoms - vision creation newsun
This is one of the albums I had in mind that was actually released in 99?
Surprising omissions so far (not necessarily personal favorites) are Supreme Clientele and 69 Love Songs.
― Deflatormouse, Sunday, 29 March 2020 21:09 (four years ago) link
a few others
Neko Case - Furnace Room LullabyLow - ChristmasLaura Cantrell - Not The Trembling Kind
― that's not my post, Sunday, 29 March 2020 21:10 (four years ago) link
xp 69 Love Songs was '99.
― morrisp, Sunday, 29 March 2020 23:43 (four years ago) link
Peter Hammill – What NowTindersticks – Can Our LoveCowboy Junkies – OpenGillian Welch – Time (The Revelator)Lucinda Williams – EssenceRadiohead – AmnesiacSpiritualized – Let It Come DownLeonard Cohen – Ten New SongsNick Cave – No More Shall We Part
― joni mitchell jarre (anagram), Wednesday, 13 January 2021 09:06 (three years ago) link
Fennesz Endless SummerMarmoset Record in Red
― Adoration of the Mogwai (Deflatormouse), Wednesday, 13 January 2021 18:23 (three years ago) link
Absu – TaraAnaal Nathrakh – The Codex NecroAutechre – ConfieldCannibal Ox – The Cold VeinDaniel Bélanger – Rêver mieuxGorguts – From Wisdom to HateJan Jelinek – Loop-finding-jazz-recordsMasada – Live at Tonic 2001The Necks – AetherNoir Désir – Des visages des figuresRadiohead – AmnesiacRobert Rich – SomniumStars of the Lid – The Tired Sounds of…Unwound – Leaves Turn Inside You
― pomenitul, Wednesday, 13 January 2021 18:32 (three years ago) link
Bob Dylan — Love and TheftWhite Stripes — White Blood CellsThe Strokes — Is This ItThe Moldy Peaches — s/tYeah Yeah Yeahs — s/tDrive-by Truckers — Southern Rock OperaOld 97's — Satellite RidesThe Hives — Your New Favourite BandNick Lowe — The ConvincerIvy — Long Distance
― TO BE A JAZZ SINGER YOU HAVE TO BE ABLE TO SCAT (Jazzbo), Wednesday, 13 January 2021 18:36 (three years ago) link
Lots of overlap with the preceding lists for 2001 so will just add
Hood - Home Is Where It Hurts + Cold HouseNo-Man - Returning Jesus
― doug watson, Wednesday, 13 January 2021 18:40 (three years ago) link
DiscoveryRings Around The WorldQuiet is the New LoudHot Shots 2Since I Left You
― groovypanda, Wednesday, 13 January 2021 19:07 (three years ago) link
It's been 20 years since the Strokes and YYYs saved rock 'n roll.
― one of the only artist who is genuine (morrisp), Wednesday, 13 January 2021 20:27 (three years ago) link
Favorites from 2001 (as per my end-of-year list at the time):Snow Patrol - When It's All Over We Still Have To Clear Up Animals That Swim - Happiness From A Distant Star Gerard Langley - Record Player Grant-Lee Phillips - Mobilize B.R.M.C. - Black Rebel Motorcycle Club Pooka - Fools Give Birth To Angels Whiskeytown - Pneumonia The Damned - Grave Disorder Seafood - When Do We Start Fighting Cloudboy - Down At The End Of The Garden Clearlake - Lido
Honorable Mention: Radiohead - Amnesiac I Am Kloot - Natural History Life Without Buildings - Any Other City Ryan Adams - Gold Chameleons - Why Call It Anything Kid Loco - Kill Your Darlings The Real Tuesday Weld - When Cupid Meets Psyche They Might Be Giants - Mink Car
Also married Mrs. McBB 20 years ago, so that's the best of 2001 for sure!
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Thursday, 14 January 2021 22:15 (three years ago) link
Looking at it now 2001 was a phenomenal year as far as my tastes go, most these are stupidly obscure though
At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command (prob would have been one of my all-time faves if I actually heard it at the time)BOaT - RoRoBob Drake - The Skull Mailbox and Other HorrorsCoaltar of the Deepers - No Thank YouCornelius - PointDilute - Grape Blueprints Pour Spinach Olive GrapeFugazi - The ArgumentGorguts - From Wisdom to HateJuno - A Future Lived in Past TenseMaudlin of the Well - Bath/Leaving Your Body Map/The Secret SongShiner - The EggSusumu Yokota - Grinning CatVolta do Mar - At the Speed of Light or Day
(Fuck ranking this stuff)
― your passion oozzes from the (ultros ultros-ghali), Thursday, 14 January 2021 22:46 (three years ago) link
I listened to Relationship of Command again the other week for the first time since like 2003, it rules!!!!!
― brimstead, Thursday, 14 January 2021 22:56 (three years ago) link
Blew my mind the other day to find out that Point by Cornelius is nearly 20 years old. Always thought it sounded like the future. But I relisten now and it's clearly a Y2K album.
I Get Wet is gonna be 20 this year. God damn.
― frogbs, Thursday, 14 January 2021 23:05 (three years ago) link
drukqs, Confield, and Double Figure, three albums I distinctly remember there being many conversations about
Vision Creation Newsun! Fuck!!
― frogbs, Thursday, 14 January 2021 23:08 (three years ago) link
Hah, I’d completely forgotten about Bob Drake. Good record, yeah.
― pomenitul, Thursday, 14 January 2021 23:10 (three years ago) link
Point does sound of its time but I think it's aged pretty well, more than Phantasma at least, which I like but is definitely something of a time capsule.
― your passion oozzes from the (ultros ultros-ghali), Thursday, 14 January 2021 23:28 (three years ago) link
I wasn't listening to these at the time, but glad I belatedly discovered them:
Destroyer - Streethawk: A SeductionOpeth - Blackwater ParkEllen Allien - Flieg Mit Ellen AllienMihaly Dresch - Quiet As It Is
― o. nate, Saturday, 16 January 2021 03:37 (three years ago) link
Three of my all time favorites were released in 2001
Low - Things We Lost In The FireThe Clientele - Suburban LightGillian Welch - Time (The Revelator) (mentioned above)
― that's not my post, Saturday, 16 January 2021 03:48 (three years ago) link
well I think Fantasma was definitely intended to sound that was, felt like the last "Shibuya-kei" album anyone ever needed to make
― frogbs, Saturday, 16 January 2021 03:53 (three years ago) link
Pärson Sound - Pärson Sound
This was also the high P2P era when vast tracts of previously innacessible music became explorable.
― Noel Emits, Saturday, 16 January 2021 10:53 (three years ago) link
Kylie Minogue - FeverAaliyah - AaliyahBjörk - Vespertine
... now feels like some kind of untouchable trifecta of vocalmachinepop? I think I basically measure everything that's come since against these three. I struggle to think of any album that's grown more in my esteem since release than Fever
ADULT. - ResuscitationFelix da Housecat - Kittenz and thee GlitzLadytron - 604The Human League - Secrets
ELECTROCLASH etc. I was completely obsessed with Ladytron at the time as my (then) New Perfect Favourite Band; their subsequent records sounded cleaner and sharper but they were more fun here and just slightly too blank to be twee. Resuscitation IS cleaner and sharper though and sounds all the better for it now. Secrets got a bit buried but is bubbly luxury and comfortably one of the... 3? best HL albums
Also:
The Other People Place - Lifestyles of the Laptop Café Jim O'Rourke - InsignificanceStina Nordenstam - This is Stina NordenstamStereolab - Sound-DustKelis - Wanderland
... all still sound glorious
― technopolis, Saturday, 16 January 2021 11:42 (three years ago) link
Weezer - Green albumThursday - Full CollapseSaves the Day - Stay What You Are
― peace, man, Saturday, 16 January 2021 12:36 (three years ago) link
I would say Point made an obvious but very strong case for the promise of digital audio editing that not too many other artists explored to the same degree, in that there's a real ambiguity between looping, quantizing and programming that ultimately retains an element of live tracking and always feels rooted in "performance". It was pretty singular at the time afaik, ans still is. I don't think it's aged badly at all.
― Adoration of the Mogwai (Deflatormouse), Monday, 18 January 2021 00:52 (three years ago) link
Still my favorite record of his/theirs fwiw
― Adoration of the Mogwai (Deflatormouse), Monday, 18 January 2021 00:53 (three years ago) link
Some that haven't been mentionned:
Basement Jaxx - RootyMiss Kittin & The Hacker - First AlbumMissy Elliott - Miss E... So Addictive
― LeRooLeRoo, Monday, 18 January 2021 15:39 (three years ago) link
yeah Point is still my favorite too - I don't think it's aged poorly exactly, rather it fits into this scene sometimes referred to as "folktronica" which doesn't really exist anymore
― frogbs, Monday, 18 January 2021 15:52 (three years ago) link
Point seems too singularly unique to be filed under 'folktronica', or 'indietronica' for that matter. You are right in that both don't seem to exist any more. We could do a thread because there are some really good albums that came out under that banner.
Insignificance and Vespertine two 20-year olds that are way high on my all-time list for sure.
― A Scampo Darkly (Le Bateau Ivre), Monday, 18 January 2021 15:56 (three years ago) link
Dolly Parton - Little SparrowLife Without Buildings - Any Other CityJimmy Eat World - Bleed AmericanDestiny's Child - SurvivorNow It's OverheadEmm Gryner - Girl VersionsRufus Wainwright - PosesLucinda Williams - EssenceBill Janovitz - Up HereJanet Jackson - All For You
― Les hommes de bonbons (cryptosicko), Tuesday, 30 November 2021 18:18 (two years ago) link
20 years old this week
https://i2.cdn.hhv.de/catalog/shop_detail_zoom/00064/64022.jpg
― Chappies banging dustbin lids together (President Keyes), Tuesday, 30 November 2021 18:29 (two years ago) link
"...that turn 21 this year"
Bertrand Burgalat - The Sssound Of Mmmusic (06.10.2000)
https://img.discogs.com/93str2xidQd7u7t3jRqUU3z9gB4=/fit-in/600x600/filters:strip_icc():format(jpeg):mode_rgb():quality(90)/discogs-images/R-817677-1485693096-2464.jpeg.jpg
The Space Cossacks - tsar wars (01 July 2000)
https://img.discogs.com/gohkq97Phr5HdoBlbHLM9uVmmfI=/fit-in/500x496/filters:strip_icc():format(jpeg):mode_rgb():quality(90)/discogs-images/R-2313357-1422049570-8139.jpeg.jpg
― meisenfek, Wednesday, 1 December 2021 19:12 (two years ago) link
Cannibal Ox - The Cold Vein is 20 this year. *sigh*
― octobeard, Wednesday, 1 December 2021 19:37 (two years ago) link
2002 Top Ten, as chosen at the time:
Wire - Read & Burn 01/02 Reindeer Section - Son Of Evil Reindeer Mestar - Porcupine Interpol - Turn On The Bright Lights AC Acoustics - O Polak - Rubbernecking Max Eider - Hotel Figueroa Cinerama - Torino Wilco - Yankee Foxtrot Hotel Caitlin Cary - While You Weren't Looking
20 years on, I clearly overrated Mestar (an obscure NZ band though I still like them) and Cinerama (though that album is the last thing from Gedge I care about), that Max Eider is solid but he's done better and I can't remember the last time I listened to Interpol (though I still like that album). In particular, those EPs from Wire are still thrilling and Polak (ex-Adorable) are criminally unknown.
Other albums that turn 20 this year that I still dig:Neko Case - BlacklistedThe Black Watch - Jiggery-PokeryAstrid Williamson - Carnation
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Friday, 7 January 2022 07:19 (two years ago) link
Wilco - Yankee Hotel FoxtrotQueens of the Stone Age - Songs for the DeafThe Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink RobotsIron & Wine - The Creek Drank the CradleTom Waits - AliceTom Waits - Blood MoneyDamien Rice - OPaul Westerberg - StereoKoop - Waltz for KoopAimee Mann - Lost in Space
― jimbeaux, Friday, 7 January 2022 22:04 (two years ago) link
Sigur Ros - ( ) Jets To Brazil - Perfecting LonelinessSonic Youth - Murray StreetTrail of Dead - Source Tags & CodesN.E.R.D. - In Search ofEl-P - Fantastic DamageThe Streets - Original Pirate MaterialMissy Elliot - Under ConstructionOpeth - Deliverance Clipse - Lord Willin' Comets On Fire - Field Recordings from the Sun
― a superficial sheeb of intelligence (jon /via/ chi 2.0), Friday, 7 January 2022 22:10 (two years ago) link
Boards of Canada - GeogaddiLambchop - Is a WomanBeth Gibbons & Rustin Man - Out of SeasonLow - Trust
(basically everyone released their best album in 2002 and it was autumn-flavoured)
Xinlisupreme - Tomorrow Never Knows & Murder License (and then nothing, for years and years)
― technopolis, Friday, 7 January 2022 22:20 (two years ago) link
Neko Case - Blacklisted^this one for sure Nothing else coming immediately to mind. Lean year?
― i woke up alarmed (morrisp), Friday, 7 January 2022 22:26 (two years ago) link
stuff I liked at the time, not so much now:
Of Montreal - Aldhil's Arboretum (somewhat embarrassingly the first thread I ever started on this board was about this album, not going to link it)Wilco - Yankee Hotel FoxtrotThe Apples in Stereo - Velocity of SoundBlackalicious - Blazing ArrowAstrobotnia - Part 01Meshuggah - Nothing
stuff I liked at the time and still like:
Sonic Youth - Murray Street
stuff I discovered a bit later and still like:
F.M. Knives - Useless & ModernMihaly Dresch Quartet / Archie Shepp - Hungarian BebopEllen Allien - Weiss.MixOpeth - Deliverance
― o. nate, Friday, 7 January 2022 22:37 (two years ago) link
ILX had a poll that year: The ILX Readers Poll 2002 - RECORDS OF THE YEAR
1. THE STREETS - Original Pirate Material (217 points)2. VARIOUS ARTISTS - 2 Many DJs: As Heard On Radio Soulwax Part 2 (110 points)3. SLEATER-KINNEY - One Beat (70 points)4. VARIOUS ARTISTS - Boom Selection Issue-01 (64 points)5. BOARD OF CANADA - Geogaddi (63 points)6. FARBEN - Textstar (59 points)7. WILCO - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (58 points)8=. LOW - TrustMISSY ELLIOT - Under ConstructionSONIC YOUTH - Murray Street (all 55 points)11. THE DELGADOS - Hate (54 points)12. FLAMING LIPS - Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots (52)13. THE BOOKS - Thought For Food (50)14. INTERPOL - Turn On The Bright Lights (48)15. DJ SHADOW - The Private Press (47)16. METRO AREA - Metro Area (44)17. TOM WAITS - Alice (43)18. BLACKALICIOUS - Blazing Arrow (42)19. SAINT ETIENNE - Finisterre (38)20. SIGUR ROS - () (37)21. MY COMPUTER - Vulnerabilia (35)22. BEACHWOOD SPARKS - Make The Cowboy Robots Cry (32)
23=. IMMORTAL - Sons Of Northern DarknessMAX TUNDRA - Mastered By Guy At The ExchangeNEKO CASE - BlacklistedPAULINA RUBIO - Border Girl (30 each)
27. VARIOUS ARTISTS - The Best Bootlegs In The World...Ever (29)
28= BLACK DICE - Beaches And CanyonsROCKET FROM THE TOMBS - The Day The Earth Met The Rocket From The Tombs (26 each)
30=. ANDREW WK - I Get WetVARIOUS ARTISTS - Hustle! (25 each)
32=. AND YOU WILL KNOW US BY THE TRAIL OF DEAD - Source Tags And CodesTHE BEES - Sunshine Hit Me (23 each)
34=. BETH GIBBONS AND RUSTIN MAN - Out of SeasonRECLOOSE - CardiologyVARIOUS ARTISTS - Total 4 (22 each)
37=. BALLBOY - A Guide For The Daylight HoursEKKHARD EHLERS - PlaysGOLDEN BOY/MISS KITTIN - OrMEKONS - Oooh!NINA NASTASIA - The Blackened AirPRIMAL SCREAM - Evil HeatSPOON - Kill The MoonlightTHE NOTWIST - Neon Golden (20 each)
45=. DJ YODA - How To Cut And Paste Vol.2MONTGOLFIER BROTHERS - The World Is FlatUNDERWORD - 100 Days Off (18 each)
48=. A CERTAIN RATIO - EarlyANTIPOP CONSORTIUM - ArryhthmiaASTROBOTNIA - Part 1BRYAN FERRY - FranticDEERHOOF - ReveilleNERD - In Search Of...OUTHUD - S.T.R.E.E.T.D.A.D.PREFUSE 73 - 92 vs 02SUGABABES - Angels With Dirty Faces (15 each)
57. DAVID HOLMES - Come Get It I Got It (14)
58=. DIGITAL - DubzillaLADYTRON - Light And MagicROYSKOPP - Melody AM (12 each)
61. CLIPSE - Lord Willin' (11)
62=. ELVIS COSTELLO - When I Was CruelWIRE - Read And Burn 01 (10)
Of the list Beth Gibbons and Rustin Man is my pick.
― Dan Worsley, Friday, 7 January 2022 22:37 (two years ago) link
Totally forgot about that Beachwood Sparks EP. Love those guys but had no idea they got any ILM love at all. Kind of wild to see them place so much higher than, say, Clipse or Underworld.
― a superficial sheeb of intelligence (jon /via/ chi 2.0), Friday, 7 January 2022 22:41 (two years ago) link
Two that haven't been mentioned:
Heathen, David BowieWalking With Thee, Clinic
― Halfway there but for you, Saturday, 8 January 2022 15:20 (two years ago) link
Bed - SpaceboxBowness/Chilvers - California, NorfolkDictaphone - m=addictionEcholyn - MeiHeadphone - Work in ProgressDon Li - Live Vols 1 and 2The Notwist - Neon GoldenFrankie Sparo - Welcome Crummy MysticsTape - OperaThe White Birch - Star is Just A SunSusuma Yokota - The Boy and the Tree
― doug watson, Sunday, 9 January 2022 01:21 (two years ago) link
immerall that glitterscardiologysouthern hummingbirdmy way
― Qamon (||||||||), Sunday, 9 January 2022 11:54 (two years ago) link
Everything mentioned so far is fine but you’re missing the most important album of 2002:
BROKEN SOCIAL SCENE - YOU FORGOT IT IN PEOPLE
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Sunday, 9 January 2022 12:51 (two years ago) link
Most people think of it as a 2003 album, though since it wasn’t released worldwide until then.
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Sunday, 9 January 2022 13:02 (two years ago) link
Albums I liked then, that I still play now:
Jim O'Rourke - Insignificance (released November 2001 in the US, but didn't hit the UK until early 2002)Solomon Burke - Don't Give Up On MeHerrmann & Kleine - Our Noise
― mike t-diva, Sunday, 9 January 2022 13:54 (two years ago) link
balladssheer hellish miasmasuicide invoiceplays
― Qamon (||||||||), Sunday, 9 January 2022 17:11 (two years ago) link
jun ray song chang
― Qamon (||||||||), Sunday, 9 January 2022 17:14 (two years ago) link
Is it really deemed too taxing to include the artist's names with these posts? If so, lie down, save your strength, and consult a physician.
― Hans Holbein (Chinchilla Volapük), Saturday, 15 January 2022 08:52 (two years ago) link
Greatest Hits
― Chappies banging dustbin lids together (President Keyes), Sunday, 30 January 2022 01:03 (two years ago) link
hard to believe it's classic rock nowadays
― dark end of the st. maud (sic), Sunday, 30 January 2022 06:03 (two years ago) link
I found my contemporaneous list of my favorite albums of 2002 on my PC:
1. The Party Of Helicopters - Space...And How Sweet It Was (Troubleman Unlimited)2. Theatre Of Tragedy - Assembly (Nuclear Blast)3. Queens Of The Stone Age - Songs For The Deaf (Interscope)4. Ikara Colt - Chat And Business (Epitaph)5. Kidneythieves - Zerøspace (Extasy)6. Andrew W. K. - I Get Wet (Island)7. Chevelle - Wonder What's Next (Epic)8. Dälek - From Filthy Tongue Of Gods And Griots (Ipecac)9. High On Fire - Surrounded By Thieves (Relapse)10. Manda & The Marbles - More Seduction (Go-Kart)11. Lacuna Coil - Comalies (Century Media)12. Hatebreed - Perseverance (Universal)13. Death Of Marat - All Eyes Open (Stickfigure)14. Speedealer - Second Sight (Palm Pictures)15. Soilwork - Natural Born Chaos (Nuclear Blast)16. Filter - The Amalgamut (Reprise)17. Paradise Lost - Symbol Of Life (Koch)18. Sheavy – Synchronized (The Music Cartel)19. The Heroine Sheiks - Siamese Pipe (Rubric)20. The Used - The Used (Reprise)21. Jucifer - I Name You Destroyer (Velocette)22. In Flames - Reroute To Remain (Nuclear Blast)23. The Paper Chase - Hide The Kitchen Knives (Beatville)24. Dead Poetic - Four Wall Blackmail (Tooth & Nail)25. Paul Westerberg - Stereo (Vagrant)26. Coinmonster - Tilton Johnson (Bandaloop)27. Shadows Fall - The Art Of Balance (Century Media)28. N.E.R.D. - In Search Of... (Virgin)29. Steve Von Till - If I Should Fall To The Field (Neurot)30. The Jazz June - Better Off Without Air (Initial)31. Foo Fighters - One By One (RCA)32. Steve Earle – Jerusalem (Artemis)33. Otto's Daughter – Renew (Angelwhore)34. The Black Keys - The Big Come Up (Alive)35. Lo-Hi - Say It More (Tiger Style)36. Thee Michelle Gun Elephant - Rodeo Tandem Beat Specter (Alive)37. Audioslave – Audioslave (Epic)38. The Walkmen - Everyone Who Pretended to Like Me is Gone (Star Time)39. Medication - Prince Valium (Locomotive)40. The Giraffes - Helping You Help Yourself (Ape Sauce)41. Vader – Revelations (Metal Blade)42. Killingbird – Killingbird (2K Sounds)43. Discharge – Discharge (Sanctuary)44. Flogging Molly - Drunken Lullabies (Side One Dummy)45. CKY - Infiltrate, Destroy, Rebuild (Island)46. Arch Enemy - Wages Of Sin (Century Media)47. Bluebird - Hot Blood (Dim Mak)48. Otep - Sevas Tra (Capitol)49. Loudermilk - The Red Album (Dreamworks)50. Electric Wizard - Let Us Prey (The Music Cartel)
These are albums I evidently didn't get into until later and I really wish I could put them higher on this list then, say, Audioslave...
Agalloch - The MantleJohnny Cash - American IV: The Man Comes AroundDälek - From Filthy Tongue of Gods and GriotsMclusky - Mclusky Do DallasReverend Bizarre - In the Rectory of the Bizarre ReverendThe Streets - Original Pirate MaterialThe Mooney Suzuki - Electric SweatThe Sounds - Living in America
Actually McClusky and The Sounds are two of my favorite albums of any year! How sad I didn't know it when they came out...
― Loud guitars shit all over "Bette Davis Eyes" (NYCNative), Monday, 31 January 2022 04:07 (two years ago) link
Party of Helicopters!
― ArchCarrier, Monday, 31 January 2022 08:51 (two years ago) link
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Sunday, 9 January 2022 12:51 (three weeks ago) bookmarkflaglink
weekly rotation
& mirah - advisory committee
― maelin, Monday, 31 January 2022 09:59 (two years ago) link
Tindersticks – Waiting for the MoonLucinda Williams – World Without TearsGillian Welch – Soul JourneyKathleen Edwards – FailerEsbjörn Svensson Trio – Seven Days of FallingSun Kil Moon – Ghosts of the Great HighwayJesse Sykes & The Sweet Hereafter – Reckless BurningThee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra – "This Is Our Punk-Rock," Thee Rusted Satellites Gather + SingKraftwerk – Tour de France SoundtracksThe Necks – Drive By
― lord of the rongs (anagram), Tuesday, 3 January 2023 14:20 (one year ago) link
I found a list I made of my favorite albums of 2003 made contemporaneously:
1. The Sounds - Living In America2. Cursive - The Ugly Organ3. The Mars Volta - De-Loused In The Comatorium4. Atmosphere - Seven's Travels5. The White Stripes - Elephant6. Stiffed - Sex Sells7. Helios Creed - On The Dark Side Of The Sun8. Electric Six - Danger! High Voltage9. Killing Joke - Killing Joke10. Drive - By Truckers - Decoration Day11. Widow - Midnight Strikes12. The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow13. Death Cab For Cutie - Transatlanticism14. Arch Enemy - Anthems Of Rebellion15. Glass Candy - Love Love Love16. Outkast - Speakerboxxx / The Love Below17. Party Of Helicopters - Don't Believe It18. Soul Position - 8,000,000 Stories19. Neurosis & Jarboe - Neurosis & Jarboe20. Ryan Adams - Rock N Roll21. Children Of Bodom - Hate Crew Deathroll22. Peaches - Fatherfucker23. Dimmu Borgir - Death Cult Armageddon24. An Albatross - We Are The Lazer Viking25. Black Moustache - Black Moustache26. Fefe Dobson - Fefe Dobson27. Hamell On Trial - Tough Love28. Pretty Girls Make Graves - The New Romance29. The Apes - Oddeyesee30. Grafton - Blind Horse Campaign31. Laibach - WAT32. Placebo - Sleeping With Ghosts33. Hatebreed - The Rise Of Brutality34. Daughters - Canada Songs35. Martin Rev - To Live36. Lisa Germano - Lullaby For Liquid Pig37. Wehrwolfe - Godless We Stand38. Jane's Addiction - Strays39. Ladytron - Softcore Jukebox40. The Kills - Keep On Your Mean Side41. Old Man's Child - In Defiance Of Existence42. Intro5pect - Intro5pect43. Supersuckers - Motherfuckers Be Trippin'44. Cobra Verde - Easy Listening45. Mando Diao - Bring 'Em In46. T. Raumschiere - Radio Blackout47. Yeah Yeah Yeah's - Fever To Tell48. Buzzcocks - Buzzcocks49. The Agony Scene - The Agony Scene50. British Sea Power - The Decline Of British Sea Power51. The Black Dahlia Murder - Unhallowed52. Aereogramme - Sleep And Release53. Ministry - Animositisomina54. Zyklon - Aeon55. The Black Keys - Thickfreakness56. S.T.U.N. - Evolution Of Energy57. Liz Phair - Liz Phair58. Chimaira - The Impossibility Of Reason59. Dead Meadow - Shivering King And Others60. Vital Remains - Dechristianize61. The Blood Brothers - Burn Piano Island, Burn62. Ex Models - Zoo Psychology63. The Sun - Love & Death64. Superjoint Ritual - A Lethal Dose Of American Hatred65. Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Take Them On, On Your Own66. The Hidden Hand - Divine Propaganda67. Paloalto - Heroes And Villains68. Fireball Ministry - The Second Great Awakening69. Asmegin - Hin Vordende Sod & Sø 70. Turbonegro - Scandinavian Leather71. Goatwhore - Funeral Dirge For The Rotting Sun72. Camarosmith - Camarosmith73. TRS - 80 - Shake Hands With Danger74. The Strokes - Room On Fire75. Diverse - One A.M.
― Loud guitars shit all over "Bette Davis Eyes" (NYCNative), Tuesday, 3 January 2023 15:18 (one year ago) link
Tour de France Soundtracks is the one that's really messing with me because I remember all the hoopla about how it was Kraftwerk's first album in 17 years
― frogbs, Tuesday, 3 January 2023 15:22 (one year ago) link
get rich or die trying
― sault bae (voodoo chili), Tuesday, 3 January 2023 16:01 (one year ago) link
Marconi Union - Under Wires & SearchlightsMovietone - The Sand and the StarsNo-Man - Together We're StrangerPiano Magic - Troubled SleepDavid Sylvian - BlemishRobert Wyatt - Cuckooland
― doug watson, Tuesday, 3 January 2023 19:29 (one year ago) link
John Fahey - + (Red Cross, Disciple of Christ Today)Viktor Vaughan - Vaudeville VillainExplosions in the Sky - The Earth Is Not a Cold Dead PlaceThe Magnolia Electric Co. - Magnolia Electric Co.Sleep - DopesmokerLoose Fur - Loose FurM83 - Dead Cities, Red Seas & Lost GhostsThe Cinema Orchestra - Man With a Movie CameraKing Geedorah - Take Me To Your LeaderPaddy McAloon - I Trawl the MEGAHERTZUlrich Schnauss - A Strangely Isolated PlaceFour Tet - RoundsThe Hidden Cameras - The Smell of our OwnSteve Roach - Mystic Chords & Sacred SpacesBelle & Sebastian - Dear Catastrophe WaitressBonnie 'Prince' Billy - Master & EveryoneDizzee Rascal - Boy in da Corner
― Shard-borne Beatles with their drowsy hums (Chinaski), Tuesday, 3 January 2023 20:24 (one year ago) link
This was my list at the time:1. Justin Sullivan - Navigating By The Stars1. Killing Joke - Killing Joke [2003]3. Snow Patrol - Final Straw4. Clearlake - Cedars5. Pernice Brothers - Yours, Mine & Ours6. Ryan Adams - Love Is Hell Pts. 1 & 27. Radiohead - Hail To The Thief8. David Sylvian - Blemish9. Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Take Them On, On Your Own10. I Am Kloot - I Am Kloot
I've probably listened to the Radiohead, Pernice Brothers and Ryan Adams albums once or twice in the intervening years and that Snow Patrol album was, indeed, the final straw for them. I'd swap those out for:Lucero - That Much Further WestSun Kil Moon - Ghosts Of The Great HighwayThe Fall - The Real New Fall LP
The rest I still love.
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Tuesday, 3 January 2023 21:03 (one year ago) link
I really didn't like Hail To The Thief much at the time but have been playing a reconstructed version of it a lot more in the past couple of years. I'd include that version in my top albums for 2003 except that it officially doesn't exist.
― doug watson, Tuesday, 3 January 2023 21:08 (one year ago) link
Gallowsbird's BarkFever to Tell
― Wet Legume (morrisp), Tuesday, 3 January 2023 21:13 (one year ago) link
ya I'm sure this has been said a lot but HTTT is a really great record if you delete like a third of it
― frogbs, Tuesday, 3 January 2023 21:13 (one year ago) link
M. Ward, The Transfiguration of VincentCat Power, You Are FreeMy Morning Jacket, It Still MovesTed Leo & The Pharmacists, Hearts of OakSongs:Ohia, Magnolia Electric CompanyRadiohead, Hail to the ThiefThe Books, The Lemon of PinkThe White Stripes, ElephantSteely Dan, Everything Must GoJoe Strummer & the Mescaleros, Streetcore
― immodesty blaise (jimbeaux), Tuesday, 3 January 2023 21:16 (one year ago) link
Paddy McAloon - I Trawl the MEGAHERTZ
Oooh, yeah, missed that one. That record is just pure heartbreak.
― immodesty blaise (jimbeaux), Tuesday, 3 January 2023 21:18 (one year ago) link
Some that haven't been mentioned yet:
Lilys - PrecollectionStephen Malkmus and the Jicks - Pig LibWeen - QuebecGuided by Voices - Earthquake GlueMomus - Oskar Tennis ChampionBroadcast - Haha SoundBlur - Think Tank
― Vaguely Threatening CAPTCHAs, Tuesday, 3 January 2023 22:14 (one year ago) link
It's hard to believe "Crazy in Love" turns 20 this year but maybe that's because it was 2010-11 when I had a neighbor who played it nonstop.
― Chris L, Tuesday, 3 January 2023 22:18 (one year ago) link
This thread has started a bit of a relisten project for me over the last few years, but I just realized I never compiled my 2002 list. So, my favorites that turn twenty-one this year:
The Notwist, Neon GoldenThe Mountain Goats, All Hail West TexasThe Reputation, The ReputationWilco, Yankee Hotel FoxtrotJetplane Landing, Zero for ConductDolly Parton, Halos and HornsStretch Princess, Fun With HumansEmm Gryner, AsianblueAimee Mann, Lost in SpaceChristine Fellows, The Last One StandingRichard Buckner, ImpasseThe Mountain Goats, Tallahassee
On to 2003…
― Les hommes de bonbons (cryptosicko), Tuesday, 3 January 2023 22:56 (one year ago) link
This was my top 10 of 2003, as judged at the time:
1. OutKast, Speakerboxxx/The Love Below2. Radiohead, Hail to the Thief 3. Prefuse 73, One Word Extinguisher4. Belle and Sebastian, Dear Catastrophe Waitress 5. Basement Jaxx, Kish Kash 6. M83, Dead Cities, Red Seas, and Lost Ghosts 7. The Postal Service, Give Up8. Broken Social Scene, You Forgot it in People 9. The North Atlantic, Wires in the Walls10. Schneider TM, 6 Peace EP
― jaymc, Wednesday, 4 January 2023 04:54 (one year ago) link
looking through my list, here are some that surprised me:
first two Lemon Demon albums - not that this means anything to anyone else but its kind of a reminder of how much different online culture was two decades ago
Sketch Show, Loophole - remember thinking they were old guys then, making great music pretty late in their career. in retrospect they weren't that old!!
Ween, quebec - same thing. felt like such a "late career" album when in reality they were younger than I am now
The Sea and Cake, One Bedroom - just because I actually remember buying this CD twenty years ago. still remember reading every review I could find online and wondering why people didn't like it
― frogbs, Wednesday, 4 January 2023 05:06 (one year ago) link
ooh and also The Stadium Techno Experience by Scooter. I'd never have believed you if you told me they would still be around and reasonably famous 20 years from then. and I liked that album!
― frogbs, Wednesday, 4 January 2023 05:08 (one year ago) link
I was a big Sea and Cake fan at the time and liked One Bedroom, but also probably found it somewhat inferior to their last couple of albums and thus unworthy of inclusion on a top 10. Or maybe my enjoyment of it just felt sort of predictable and comfortable, whereas most of the albums that made my list were new discoveries or surprises.
― jaymc, Wednesday, 4 January 2023 05:19 (one year ago) link
Pretty dull list from me, but Autechre Draft 7.30, Broadcast Haha Sound, Cat Power You Are Free, Gescom ISS::SA, Missy This is Not a Test, Mogwai Happy Songs for Happy People, the Outkast album, Prefuse 73 One Word Extinguisher, Sufjan Michigan, William Basinski The Disintegration Loops are all still in regular rotation. At the time I played the Radiohead, Bonnie Prince Billy, Strokes' Room on Fire and The White Stripes' Elephant a lot but not much these days.
― assert (matttkkkk), Wednesday, 4 January 2023 05:22 (one year ago) link
10 that haven't been mentioned yet:
Harold Budd - La Bella VistaBrian Eno - January 07003: Bell Studies for the Clock of the Long NowJeff Hanson - SonMcLusky - My Pain and Sadness Is More Sad and Painful Than YoursNew Pornographers - The Electric Version (favorite album of 2003)Puffy AmiYumi - NiceLou Reed - The Raven (overstuffed, but I like it)Josh Rouse - 1972Matthew Sweet - Kimi Ga Suki Raifu (his last great album?)Various - Wig in a Box: Songs from and Inspired by Hedwig and the Angry Inch
― Hideous Lump, Wednesday, 4 January 2023 05:32 (one year ago) link
And because I looked up the wrong year by mistake, 10 lesser-known choices from 2002:
Damien Jurado & Gathered in Song - I Break Chairs (his loud album)1 Giant Leap - 1 Giant LeapMull Historical Society - LossTwinemen - Twinemen (surviving members of Morphine plus Laurie Sargent from Face to Face)Wondermints - Mind If We Make Love to YouJason Loewenstein - At Sixes and Sevens (first solo album from my favorite Sebadoh member)Cato Salsa Experience - A Good Tip for a Good TimeGem - Sunglare Serenade (Doug Gillard and Tim Tobias)Canyon - Empty Rooms (alt-country with a distinct 'Dark Side of the Moon' feel)J Mascis & The Fog - Free So Free
― Hideous Lump, Wednesday, 4 January 2023 06:12 (one year ago) link
listened to a lot of records 20 years ago, broke it down like so -
god tier
* Three 6 Mafia - Da Unbreakables* Kevin Drumm - Land of Lurches* Perfume - Sweet Donuts* Nav Katze - Never Mind The Distortions* John Fahey - Red Cross Disciple Of Christ Today
solid
* Pharaoh Overlord - #2* Ricardo Villalobos - Alcachofa* Annea Lockwood - A Sound Map of the Hudson River* Enslaved - Below the Lights* Skullflower - Exquisite Fucking Boredom* Eliane Radigue - Geelriandre / Arthesis* Circle - Guillotine* Blut Aus Nord - The Work Which Transforms God* SORA - Re.sort
pretty good
* Luomo - The Present Lover* Mu-Ziq - Bilious Paths* Bardo Pond - On The Ellipse
haven't listened in a while but probably holds up
* Kayo Dot - Choirs of the Eye* Darkspace - I* Wolf Eyes - Dead Hills* Nasum - Helvete* Cymbals - Love You* Hoahio - Peek-Ara-Boo* Lightning Bolt - Wonderful Rainbow* Erykah Badu - Worldwide Underground
haven't listened in quite a while, feeling less confident but were played a lot at the time
* Ashanti - Chapter II* Black Dice - Beaches and Canyons* Venetian Snares - Badminton
― (⊙_⊙?) (original bgm), Wednesday, 4 January 2023 06:19 (one year ago) link
The Police - Synchronicity what? That wasn’t 20 years ago?Ok, then In Utero.
― The land of dreams and endless remorse (hardcore dilettante), Wednesday, 4 January 2023 06:23 (one year ago) link
Horsepower Productions - In Fine Style
― Agnes, Agatha, Germaine and Jack (Willl), Wednesday, 4 January 2023 13:31 (one year ago) link
The three albums of 2003 that I still play the most are: Pig Lib, Electric Version, and Ghosts of the Great Highway.
― o. nate, Wednesday, 4 January 2023 15:44 (one year ago) link
Vital Remains - Dechristianize
― Fash Gordon (Neanderthal), Wednesday, 4 January 2023 15:47 (one year ago) link
^^^ That's a good one. I listened to that a lot back then.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Wednesday, 4 January 2023 15:50 (one year ago) link
I played it every day for a month on the way to college.
― Fash Gordon (Neanderthal), Wednesday, 4 January 2023 15:53 (one year ago) link
some other genre favorites
T.I. - Trap MuzikBubba Sparxxx - Deliverance50 Cent - Get Rich or Die TryingLil Kim - La Bella MafiaBonecrusher - Atten CHUN!Britney Spears - In the ZoneMichigan - Sufjan Stevens
Adult - Anxiety AlwaysAphex Twin - 26 Mixes For CashBelle & Sebastian - Dear Catastrophe WaitressBroadcast - Haha SoundCamera Obscura - Underachievers Please Try HarderClearlake - CedarsDave Clarke - Devil's AdvocateDizee Rascal - Boy in da CornerDopplereffect - Linear AcceleratorFat Truckers - For SaleGoldfrapp - Black CherryHALCALI - Halcali BaconHell - NY MuscleLFO - SheathMelt-Banana - Cell-scapeOutKast - SpeakerboxxxPlaid - Dial P / SpokesRaiden (mixed by) - Paranoia LPRelaxed Muscle - A Heavy Nite With...Robert Wyatt - CuckoolandThe Locust - Plague SoundscapesThe Rapture - Echoes
― Camaraderie at Arms Length, Wednesday, 4 January 2023 16:16 (one year ago) link
I forgot to include Pluramon's Dreams Top Rock, which still sounds fantastic
― doug watson, Friday, 6 January 2023 19:25 (one year ago) link
Welcome to the club:
Last ExitThe Disintegration LoopsSeven SwansComing On Strong
Meanwhile, dubnobasswithmyheadman now thirty years old 😱
― groovypanda, Monday, 29 January 2024 20:55 (two months ago) link
The Blue NotebooksBody LanguageMargerine EclipseMadvillainyMilk ManMm...FoodThe Tigers Have Spoken
― omar little, Monday, 29 January 2024 21:02 (two months ago) link
Still adore, and listen to regularly
Casual Dots s/tReigning Sound - Too Much Guitar The Real New Fall Album
― bendy, Monday, 29 January 2024 21:09 (two months ago) link
Iron & Wine, Our Endless Numbered DaysThe Blue Nile, HighTom Waits, Real GoneRay LaMontagne, Trouble
― immodesty blaise (jimbeaux), Monday, 29 January 2024 21:19 (two months ago) link
154 - strike
― brimstead, Monday, 29 January 2024 22:14 (two months ago) link
boredoms - seadrum/house of sunBlack Leotard Front - "Casual Friday"
― citation needed (Steve Shasta), Monday, 29 January 2024 22:23 (two months ago) link
There are some good jazz/modern composition albums from 2004 that I still like to listen to:
Jenny Scheinman - ShalagasterMihaly Dresch Quartet - Egyenes ZeneJewels and Binoculars (Michael Moore trio) - Floater
― o. nate, Monday, 29 January 2024 22:30 (two months ago) link
! I don't think I have heard Jewels and Binoculars, despite having named an actual human child after that song
― Washington Post Malone (Ye Mad Puffin), Monday, 29 January 2024 22:32 (two months ago) link
― brimstead, Monday, 29 January 2024 22:14 (nineteen minutes ago) link
Great album
― Evan, Monday, 29 January 2024 22:35 (two months ago) link
so great. hypnotic blurry ambient with a kick drum, like if the protagonist in the Gas albums went to outer space or an abandoned factory on the moon instead of the forest
― brimstead, Monday, 29 January 2024 23:11 (two months ago) link
Came here to say The Knife - Deep Cuts but that ship has actually sailed now!
Seem to remember 2004 being a good year for music. It's very hard to believe these are all coming up to 20 years old now:
Animal Collective - Sung TongsBrian Wilson - SmileThe Streets - A Grand Don't Come For FreeConverge - You Fail MeJoanna Newsome - The Milk Eyed MenderMountain Goats - We Shall All Be HealedNeurosis - Eye Of Every StormBoredoms - Seadrum / House Of SunDevendra Banhart - Rejoicing In The HandsBjork - MedullaAir - Talkie Walkie
― ...eh you get the gist of it (dog latin), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 01:22 (two months ago) link
add Blueberry Boat to the list
― cellaring potential (morrisp), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 01:25 (two months ago) link
I feel like this was a banner year for me as a music fan. The year I started paying a lot more attention to current music and also having a lot more access to music due to broadband.
I'd been on ILM a couple of years, but this was the year it really started feeling like a community and I remember going to a few FAPs and meeting fun people in Cambridge and London.
Also it was the year Sick Mouthy let me write my first ever published music articles for Stylus, so that felt like a big deal to me.
― ...eh you get the gist of it (dog latin), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 01:25 (two months ago) link
Wolf Eyes - Burned Mind
This was also the year I got really into US noise, Amerindie and Freak Folk stuff. The excitement burned bright, albeit with diminishing returns after a while
― ...eh you get the gist of it (dog latin), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 01:30 (two months ago) link
2004 list I made at the time: 1. The Uncle Devil Show - A Terrible Beauty (Del Amitri incognito) 2. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Abattoir Blues / The Lyre Of Orpheus 3. Stan Ridgway - Snakebite 4. Tears For Fears - Everybody Loves A Happy Ending 5. Magnetic Fields - i 6. Hem - Eveningland 7. Interpol - Antics 8. Robyn Hitchcock - Spooked 9. Wonder Stuff - Escape From Rubbish Island 10. Nora O'Connor - Til The Dawn
Late Finds & Singles: Boxer Rebellion - 3 singles Killing Joke - Chaos For Breakfast (first 4 singles plus disc of demos) Longwave - Life Of The Party EP Lucero - That Much Further West (2003 release, found early in 2004) Jesse Malin - The Fine Art Of Self-Destruction (2003 release, found early in 2004)
Best Compilation / Reissue / Live: Tommy Keene - Drowning (rarities compilation) Mekons - Punk Rock (all early material played live) Andy Partridge - Fuzzy Warbles Vol 5+6 Weirdos - We Got The Neutron Bomb (Weird World Vol 2) Wire - On The Box: 1979
Best CDRs: A House - Rarities (all vinyl-only material) Cud - Cudstock Naked Gerard Langley - LIT Volume 2
Most Disappointing: Tanya Donelly - Whiskey Tango Ghosts OR They Might Be Giants - The Spine
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Tuesday, 30 January 2024 01:51 (two months ago) link
At the time, Arcade Fire's Funeral felt like an album for the ages. It's Pitchfork's number one for 2004. I haven't listened to it in years, and am not likely to now.
― immodesty blaise (jimbeaux), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 18:47 (two months ago) link
Max Richter – The Blue NotebooksSagor & Swing – OrgelplanetenStereolab – Margerine EclipsePeter Hammill – IncoherenceHold Steady – Almost Killed MeNick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Abattoir Blues/The Lyre of OrpheusMarissa Nadler – Ballads of Living & Dying
― lord of the rongs (anagram), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 18:54 (two months ago) link
i just looked at pitchfork's top 50 of 2004 and the only album on it that i love and own is blueberry boat. i think i was mostly listening to metal and old music back then. i did write monthly for a metal magazine at the time. i think. maybe i was just writing for the Voice. i know that ilx made me buy stuff that i never listened to back then. like junior boys.
― scott seward, Tuesday, 30 January 2024 18:57 (two months ago) link
for the record, i still listen to blueberry boat ALL the time. i'm kinda fixated on it. and their other stuff. but that one in a big way. some things just get ya.
― scott seward, Tuesday, 30 January 2024 18:59 (two months ago) link
just checked out that top 50 and there are vv few albums i still listen to or even own on there. Medulla, Madvillainy, The Blue Notebooks, Last Exit. I should probably own Blueberry Boat, that's a classic. There are some mystifying picks which probably don't make sense to anyone who wasn't there, though.
― omar little, Tuesday, 30 January 2024 19:06 (two months ago) link
!!! - Louden Up NowAsa-Chang & Junray - Tsu Gi Ne PuElectrelane - The Power OutHalcali - Ongaku no SusumeOneida - Secret Wars Plumbline - Pin PointsSelfish Cunt - No Wicked Heart Shall ProsperStereolab - Margarine EclipseThe Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster - The Royal Society
― This is Dance Anthems, have some respect (Camaraderie at Arms Length), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 19:09 (two months ago) link
Blueberry Boat is a masterpiece and only gets better with age.
Secret Machines - Now Here Is NowhereLanguis - The Four WallsThe Dead Texan - s/tLali Puna - Faking The BooksBardo Pond & Tom Carter - 4/23/03Ana da Silva - The LighthouseThe Muffs - Really Really HappyJuana Molina - Tres CosasJack Rose - Raag ManifestosFripp & Eno - The Equatorial Stars
― Elvis Telecom, Tuesday, 30 January 2024 19:23 (two months ago) link
2004 releases that I remember liking a lot back then:
David Darling and Wulu Bunun Tribe - mudanin kataBrightblack - Ala.cali.tuckyDeathprod - morals and dogmaJoanna Newsom - the milk eyed menderAnCo - Sung TongsMylo - destroy rock n rollMadvillainyFennesz - veniceBjork - medullaJunior boys - last exitArve Henriksen - chiaroscuroSachiko M / Toshimaru Nakamura / Otomo Yoshihide - Good Morning Good NightSufjan Stevens - seven swansSusumu Yokota - symbolAnnie - anniemalXiu xiu - fabulous musclesBlonde redhead - misery is a butterfly
Probably missing several others… espers, akira rabelais, max richter, deerhoof, tom waits, dungen, air, DFA1979… pretty good year
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 19:24 (two months ago) link
Listening to Blueberry Boat now... I know this is a total cliché, but if this album were released today, it would still sound totally "fresh" (IMO)
― cellaring potential (morrisp), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 19:24 (two months ago) link