That's demented
― the enigma of dagmar krause (wins), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 16:15 (seven years ago) link
Was it Labuza who put Jersey Boys at 1? Saw him talking how it was an auterist meta-masterpiece or something on twitter a while back.
Secrets in Their Eyes has that one single great shot, at the football stadium. Worth seeing for that shot exclusively, that shot might even be enough for it to be one of the better oscar winners. But, uhm, Argentina has given us an awful lot of superior movies than that.
― Frederik B, Tuesday, 23 August 2016 16:16 (seven years ago) link
if you're going to bother complaining about this, complain about boyhood at #5
― Immediate Follower (NA), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 16:17 (seven years ago) link
no votes for "to the wonder" :(
― have you ever even read The Drudge Report? Have you gone on Stormfron (k3vin k.), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 16:18 (seven years ago) link
a friend voted for Ingl****ous Bast***s; this will go unmentioned in our next conversation bcz i really try to be a nice guy most of the time.
― The Hon. J. Piedmont Mumblethunder (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 16:18 (seven years ago) link
lol it's p obvious from his tweet Labuza did not vote
Not when it kept the Before Diarrheas outta the top 70
― The Hon. J. Piedmont Mumblethunder (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 16:19 (seven years ago) link
yeah, I think I may be officially too old to complain about lists -- this one actually giving me a lot of ideas of stuff to watch. That said, I will continue to say The Wrestler is the best movie Aronofsky has made so far.
― Dominique, Tuesday, 23 August 2016 16:20 (seven years ago) link
Zodiac is at number 12. I haven't seen it, but can anyone explain to me why this might have stayed in so many people's minds as something to vote for?
I've got a lot of these on DVD, still unwatched.
― It certainly is punk of the Church of England to think that way (tangenttangent), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 16:22 (seven years ago) link
i love "inglorious basterds", but i'd put the kill bills above them. pretty surprised they didn't crack the top 100
― have you ever even read The Drudge Report? Have you gone on Stormfron (k3vin k.), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 16:22 (seven years ago) link
above it*
― have you ever even read The Drudge Report? Have you gone on Stormfron (k3vin k.), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 16:23 (seven years ago) link
Zodiac also one I haven't seen. Can anyone tell me which of these I should see first?
2. In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-wai, 2000)12. Zodiac (David Fincher, 2007)15. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu, 2007)16. Holy Motors (Leos Carax, 2012)23. Caché (Michael Haneke, 2005)26. 25th Hour (Spike Lee, 2002)
― Dominique, Tuesday, 23 August 2016 16:23 (seven years ago) link
In the Mood for Love somewhat overrated, There Will Be Blood desperately so
― The Hon. J. Piedmont Mumblethunder (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 16:24 (seven years ago) link
This is actually a good way to discern which of these critics are worth keeping an eye on.
In the Mood for Love and Caché are both genuinely excellent, though I'd favour ItMfL for immediate watchability, if that's a consideration.
― It certainly is punk of the Church of England to think that way (tangenttangent), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 16:25 (seven years ago) link
Cuz it's really good, well shot and acted.
― One bad call from barely losing to (Alex in SF), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 16:26 (seven years ago) link
..and it's a (murder)geek movie.
no, critics as consumer guides has been established as rong awhile ago
xp
― The Hon. J. Piedmont Mumblethunder (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 16:27 (seven years ago) link
25th Hour is skipable. I'd say the rest are well worth watching in any order.
― One bad call from barely losing to (Alex in SF), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 16:28 (seven years ago) link
25th Hour was Lee's best film in years.
― The Hon. J. Piedmont Mumblethunder (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 16:29 (seven years ago) link
xp I meant more as a hopeful approximation but you're probably right. At least if their tastes align with mine on 8/10 of these films then it's plausible I'll enjoy the other two.
― It certainly is punk of the Church of England to think that way (tangenttangent), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 16:31 (seven years ago) link
Wouldn't disagree with that either. Still don't think it's very good.
― One bad call from barely losing to (Alex in SF), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 16:32 (seven years ago) link
― The Hon. J. Piedmont Mumblethunder (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, August 23, 2016 11:19 AM (13 minutes ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
literally no idea what you're referring to
― Immediate Follower (NA), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 16:33 (seven years ago) link
xposts Yeah, I'd go so far as to say 25th Hour is maybe my favorite Lee film.
― Two Kisses and Three Wet Mouths (Old Lunch), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 16:34 (seven years ago) link
lol @ the balloters still clinging on to femme fatale as a good movie
― johnny crunch, Tuesday, 23 August 2016 16:36 (seven years ago) link
by rough count i've seen 96 of the 102
32. The Lives of Others prob most pukey
― The Hon. J. Piedmont Mumblethunder (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 16:38 (seven years ago) link
whats your top 10 from this list, morbs?
― have you ever even read The Drudge Report? Have you gone on Stormfron (k3vin k.), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 16:38 (seven years ago) link
“They don’t make ‘em like they used to.”
they don't use the word "great" like they used to.
― scott seward, Tuesday, 23 August 2016 16:41 (seven years ago) link
What's worth seeing in Adriano Aprà's picks? I don't recognize a single one.
― jmm, Tuesday, 23 August 2016 16:41 (seven years ago) link
Has anyone seen the Headless Woman? It sounds pretty interesting.
― emil.y, Tuesday, August 23, 2016
yes – watch it!
― The burrito of ennui (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 16:52 (seven years ago) link
Don't hate anything I've seen here, but WALL-E as the highest ranking Pixar is pretty bizarre.
― Andrew Farrell, Tuesday, 23 August 2016 16:54 (seven years ago) link
I didn't contribute obv but here's my 2010-2015 list.
― The burrito of ennui (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 16:55 (seven years ago) link
x-posts: Le Quattro Volte is pretty great, and quite wellknown I think. A docuhybrid about life in a remote Italian region from four perspectives: An old man, a goat, a tree and a pile of coal. It should probably be on the main list as well. The rest I don't know, but directors like Marco Bellochio and Ermanno Olmi aren't underground geniuses or anything, they're just old and sorta forgotten. I think he just likes Italian films.
― Frederik B, Tuesday, 23 August 2016 17:00 (seven years ago) link
Most of the finalists aren't terrible on lists, but I give anyone who loves There Will Be Milkshakes and recent Tarantino a pass.
― The burrito of ennui (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 17:03 (seven years ago) link
Two voters for Hard To Be A God, and one of them also voted for Borat ;_;
― imago, Tuesday, 23 August 2016 17:12 (seven years ago) link
i kinda hated wall-e.
finding nemo on the other hand is all-time for me. it's up there with stray dogs which i'm happy to see on alfred's list.
― scott seward, Tuesday, 23 August 2016 17:15 (seven years ago) link
there are so many movies on that list that i've avoided for years. i've never wanted to see memento. and stuff like the master. i just never wanted that big dead guy's face in my face for 4 hours. i was never a big fan of that guy. synedoche was a chore for me. i kept falling asleep. i would watch melancholia again though. even though i can't stand von trier. because dunst and end of times and i thought it was really funny.
― scott seward, Tuesday, 23 August 2016 17:20 (seven years ago) link
Rasha Salti – Independent curator/film programmer (Lebanon)1. The Time That Remains (Elia Suleiman, 2009)2. The Turin Horse (Béla Tarr and Ágnes Hranitzky, 2011)3. The Box of Life (Ossama Mohammed, 2002)4. Men at Work (Mani Haghighi, 2006)5. Tey (Alain Gomis, 2012)6. A Touch of Sin (Jia Zhangke, 2013)7. My Heart Beats Only for Her (Mohamed Soueid, 2009)8. Arabian Nights: Volume 1 – The Restless One (Miguel Gomes, 2015)9. Nostalgia for the Light (Patricio Guzmán, 2010)10. I Travel Because I Have To, I Come Back Because I Love You (Karim Aïnouz and Marcelo Gomes, 2009)
This looks like an amazing ballot, not least coz it has Arabian Nights aka the best thing ever on it
― imago, Tuesday, 23 August 2016 17:20 (seven years ago) link
w/out straining too much and adding some sub-finishers, here's 12
Mulholland Dr.MunichThe SonPulseHungerFantastic Mr FoxEternal Sunshine of the Spotless MindFar From HeavenFilm socialismeStill LifeThe New WorldCertified Copy
― The Hon. J. Piedmont Mumblethunder (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 17:21 (seven years ago) link
(but i mean mad max, really? for real? it was fun and all that but..........)
― scott seward, Tuesday, 23 August 2016 17:21 (seven years ago) link
i still need to finish arabian nights on netflix....
No votes for any Strickland and only one vote for a Wheatley (Kill List). Neither of which I would mind too much if there wasn't such a desperate attempt to turn Fincher and Nolan into directors of 'classics' rather than trashy nonsense.
― emil.y, Tuesday, 23 August 2016 17:23 (seven years ago) link
(sorry: synecdoche)
― scott seward, Tuesday, 23 August 2016 17:24 (seven years ago) link
Only one vote for Love Exposure. :(
― jmm, Tuesday, 23 August 2016 17:25 (seven years ago) link
I shouldn't be surprised that critics prefer Shame to Hunger.
― The burrito of ennui (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 17:25 (seven years ago) link
there's p much nothing in my list above from the last 5 years, so mostly just as easily:
Sunset SongAmour FouStranger by the LakeTropical Malady/Syndromes and a CenturyThe Other SideBridge of SpiesHorse MoneyThe Naked RoomCreedMagic Mike XXL
― The Hon. J. Piedmont Mumblethunder (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 17:29 (seven years ago) link
i watched the first hour or so of Love Exposure and saw some fine stuff, but that was exhausting.
but he did Himizu! i liked Himizu a lot.
― The Hon. J. Piedmont Mumblethunder (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 17:31 (seven years ago) link
madness imo, Hunger legit great, Shame, to me, unintentionally funny.
― ælərdaɪs (jim in vancouver), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 17:33 (seven years ago) link
One Wheatley vote? Jesus. AFIE might have been my #1
― imago, Tuesday, 23 August 2016 17:34 (seven years ago) link
Shame would probably make my ten worst list
― Number None, Tuesday, 23 August 2016 17:34 (seven years ago) link
Five Best Fassbender Cock Shots tho
― The burrito of ennui (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 17:42 (seven years ago) link
lots of duds on here
a few decent ones
i've been watching a movie or tv show every weeknight for the last two years and i pretty much have nothing i really want to watch anymore
maybe it's burnout but the usual tropes kind of tire me out
was watching me before you last night. one woman decides between two men. the only semi interesting thing is one dude kills himself, but so much has been written on assisted suicide that i would expect something a little more nuanced. it's jock turned quadriplegic goes suicidal because he can't climb mountains anymore or boink a woman he was only attracted to because of his disability. appreciate the earnestness tho. go live your life, my dear, shy introvert. and by go live your life, i mean wear those black and yellow striped leggings you're so scared fashionistas will criticize you for wearing
― F♯ A♯ (∞), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 18:02 (seven years ago) link
no "Chopper" no credibility
― Neptune Bingo (Michael B), Tuesday, 23 August 2016 18:58 (seven years ago) link
ppl love and engage with lists unfortunately
― ToddBonzalez (BradNelson), Thursday, 22 June 2017 13:34 (six years ago) link
more lists! anger over Million Dollar Baby!
https://www.criterion.com/current/posts/4683-the-daily-more-top-twenty-fives
― Supercreditor (Dr Morbius), Monday, 26 June 2017 01:58 (six years ago) link
Ugh
― the Rain Man of nationalism. (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 26 June 2017 02:03 (six years ago) link
you're objecting, Senor Listicle?
― Supercreditor (Dr Morbius), Monday, 26 June 2017 02:21 (six years ago) link
I'm objecting to the idea that "Steven Spielberg is a great director" is a thesis statement worth debating.
― the Rain Man of nationalism. (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 26 June 2017 02:25 (six years ago) link
another one to be outraged by
https://www.theguardian.com/film/2019/sep/13/100-best-films-movies-of-the-21st-century
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 13 September 2019 16:31 (four years ago) link
Dark Knight kicking things off, promising start right there.
I am pleased to see Être et avoir, which would make my shortlist and which much of the world seems to have forgotten.
― Welcome To My Lifemare (Old Lunch), Friday, 13 September 2019 16:36 (four years ago) link
........Fucking Ted?
Really?
― Welcome To My Lifemare (Old Lunch), Friday, 13 September 2019 16:38 (four years ago) link
i think i might've seen Être et avoir? but i will again if so. thx OL
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 13 September 2019 16:42 (four years ago) link
i missed Fucking Ted, was it a sequel?
― a wagon to the curious (Noodle Vague), Friday, 13 September 2019 16:42 (four years ago) link
Breaking Bad spinoff, iirc
― icy bike chain rain (zchyrs), Friday, 13 September 2019 19:27 (four years ago) link
I can't believe people still rep for these:
94 Gladiator80 Requiem for a Dream77 Lost in Translation37 Dogville21 The White Ribbon7 Synecdoche, NY6 Hidden (Cache)
― wasdnuos (abanana), Friday, 13 September 2019 23:22 (four years ago) link
I need another look at Synecdoche, a made-to-order film maudit
also liked Requiem back then
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 13 September 2019 23:29 (four years ago) link
thought the list was overall pretty good, although maybe not the order. I love at least four of those films you mention, abanana
― Dan S, Saturday, 14 September 2019 01:26 (four years ago) link
Shit list.
― Pauline Male (Eric H.), Saturday, 14 September 2019 13:49 (four years ago) link
At least there would be more anime in the ilx poll
― xyzzzz__, Saturday, 14 September 2019 13:52 (four years ago) link
Watched Miguel Gomes' Tabu (2012) tonight, it is interesting. Not very many of the scenes you encounter feel like what you would expect the next scene in the film to be
― Dan S, Saturday, 9 April 2022 01:29 (two years ago) link