I thought inside out was a better message movie, basically a film version of those facebook comics explaining how you shouldn't behave around depressed people
― the enigma of dagmar krause (wins), Thursday, 25 August 2016 19:10 (seven years ago) link
only possible animated choice in my Century 10 wd be Fantastic Mr Fox
― The Hon. J. Piedmont Mumblethunder (Dr Morbius), Thursday, 25 August 2016 19:14 (seven years ago) link
Toy Story 3 is better than all the Pixar films on this list
― Number None, Thursday, 25 August 2016 19:19 (seven years ago) link
xpost Guess that means you never got around to seeing Angry Birds.
― An Automatic Response To Things That Are Bullshit (Old Lunch), Thursday, 25 August 2016 19:19 (seven years ago) link
i do actually think finding nemo is some sort of masterpiece. it's movie magic! and heck the new one isn't that far behind.
― scott seward, Thursday, 25 August 2016 19:22 (seven years ago) link
i liked ratatouille a bunch too. and boxtrolls.
Fox best, if it's animated. Otherwise....tangled
― poor fiddy-less albion (darraghmac), Thursday, 25 August 2016 19:23 (seven years ago) link
Spirited Away and Kaguya would be animated contenders for me.
― jmm, Thursday, 25 August 2016 19:24 (seven years ago) link
Best non-animated animated: enchanted
― poor fiddy-less albion (darraghmac), Thursday, 25 August 2016 19:26 (seven years ago) link
Irked by politics of a bunch of later Pixars, Nemo and Monsters Inc are my unadulterated faves
― blafe and sand (Noodle Vague), Thursday, 25 August 2016 19:41 (seven years ago) link
Spirited Away better than all of them, cliche or not
― blafe and sand (Noodle Vague), Thursday, 25 August 2016 19:42 (seven years ago) link
Worst non-animated animated film: There Will Be Blood
― The burrito of ennui (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Thursday, 25 August 2016 19:46 (seven years ago) link
Shaun The Sheep is legit brilliant fyi
― imago, Thursday, 25 August 2016 19:46 (seven years ago) link
I remember reading a very hyperbolic 5* P Bradshaw review of There Will Be Blood at the time, and I knew it was going to be shite.
― calzino, Thursday, 25 August 2016 20:01 (seven years ago) link
hahaha
I definitely think it's not all that. The Master much better in retrospect
― imago, Thursday, 25 August 2016 20:03 (seven years ago) link
And IV!
― jez coorbes (wins), Thursday, 25 August 2016 20:05 (seven years ago) link
ctrl + f + Crash = zero votes = A+
― I Don't Sound Like Nobodaddy (James Redd and the Blecchs), Thursday, 25 August 2016 20:08 (seven years ago) link
I think TWBB is v entertaining, it's the claims of depth that are silly. Kinda like yr Godfathers maybe?
― blafe and sand (Noodle Vague), Thursday, 25 August 2016 20:16 (seven years ago) link
I think Bradshaw described it as a "new type of movie-making" or some bs like that. I think his nonsense review poisoned me against it.
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu, 2007)I haven't seen this one yet and have no memory of it being a Palm d'Or winner. I think his follow up movie Tales From The Golden Age was a classic, it is an anthology movie of urban myths from the Ceaucescu era. In fact, looking at his biog - I definitely need to see all the other Cristian Mungiu movies.
― calzino, Thursday, 25 August 2016 20:36 (seven years ago) link
there will be blood is no boom town.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wz_WhBN96jY
― scott seward, Thursday, 25 August 2016 20:44 (seven years ago) link
I think talking about "depth" is often a waste of time but TWBB's problem almost seems to be that it's so stylish and formally dramatic but the story/characters come across a little flat for me, as if they are illustrations of a type and not people. (granted I can probably now think of movies that do this that I like but whatever)
― ryan, Thursday, 25 August 2016 21:06 (seven years ago) link
I gather it's part of the point of the movie--these characters could be transported to a von stroheim silent movie--but it feels academic in a bad way.
― ryan, Thursday, 25 August 2016 21:08 (seven years ago) link
that director is all hat.
― scott seward, Thursday, 25 August 2016 21:10 (seven years ago) link
It is the feeling that it is straining to be some stilted idea of what a "great Movie" is that totally does my head in.
― calzino, Thursday, 25 August 2016 21:11 (seven years ago) link
^^ Yep.
It also has the oddest structure: foreshortened. Just when it's developing we get the stupid milkshake scene.
― The burrito of ennui (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Thursday, 25 August 2016 21:17 (seven years ago) link
but 70 mm duuuuuuude.....
― scott seward, Thursday, 25 August 2016 21:17 (seven years ago) link
i did like punch-drunk love. the only one of his i really liked. i didn't see the pynchon one though. it looked like a headache.
― scott seward, Thursday, 25 August 2016 21:21 (seven years ago) link
PDL was just as stultifying as i imagined all the other Sandler movies i never saw to be.
anyway that poll needed more Jia Zhangke
― The Hon. J. Piedmont Mumblethunder (Dr Morbius), Thursday, 25 August 2016 21:25 (seven years ago) link
Hard Eigiht and Inherent Vice are his only satisfying films.
― The burrito of ennui (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Thursday, 25 August 2016 21:27 (seven years ago) link
inherent vice is incredible but yes a headache prob
― poor fiddy-less albion (darraghmac), Thursday, 25 August 2016 21:53 (seven years ago) link
crossover alert!
http://www.indiewire.com/2016/08/frank-ocean-100-favorite-films-blue-velvet-solaris-annie-hall-1201719610/
― Number None, Thursday, 25 August 2016 22:00 (seven years ago) link
PTA def erratic - for me Inherent Vice and Boogie Nights are the keepers. the others range from interesting/intermittently fascinating (The Master, Hard Eight, TWBB) to absolutely fucking horrible (PDL, Magnolia)
― Οὖτις, Thursday, 25 August 2016 22:03 (seven years ago) link
Morbs a million times otm re: Jia Zhangke, would maybe have Platform and Touch of Sin in my top 10
― blafe and sand (Noodle Vague), Thursday, 25 August 2016 22:10 (seven years ago) link
i thought ILX hated the whole DO YOU SEE? approach across the board.
― scott seward, Thursday, 25 August 2016 19:54
I thought Kurosawa's Pulse was like this, although it has some great moments.
Never liked Finding Nemo much. I generally don't like the animation style of Pixar, Dreamworks and similar teams, but I loved Ratatouille and the Toy Story series is good.
I found There Will Be Blood surprisingly fun, one of my favourite crazy bastards in film. The Master is great.
― Robert Adam Gilmour, Thursday, 25 August 2016 22:17 (seven years ago) link
xpost would def have Jia's Still Life in my top ten
― Foster Twelvetrees (Ward Fowler), Thursday, 25 August 2016 22:21 (seven years ago) link
A Touch of Sin is brilliant.
― calzino, Thursday, 25 August 2016 22:23 (seven years ago) link
mountains may depart >>>>>
― 龜, Thursday, 25 August 2016 22:24 (seven years ago) link
If ILX did a poll it might be worse. Then again it would have Amour Fou on it, probably.Chuffed to see Yi Yi in the top 10. Its one of the few post-Ozu films that builds something (its been a few years so I couldn't specify rn) on his legacy, adds a layer (or several) on top. xp― xyzzzz__, Tuesday, August 23, 2016 3:38 PM (Yesterday) Bookmarksorry but taiwanese new wave comparisons to ozu are over and kinda questionable― 龜, Wednesday, August 24, 2016 Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
Chuffed to see Yi Yi in the top 10. Its one of the few post-Ozu films that builds something (its been a few years so I couldn't specify rn) on his legacy, adds a layer (or several) on top. xp
― xyzzzz__, Tuesday, August 23, 2016 3:38 PM (Yesterday) Bookmark
sorry but taiwanese new wave comparisons to ozu are over and kinda questionable
― 龜, Wednesday, August 24, 2016 Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
Definitely not over for me. Yi Yi especially is very much in dialogue with Ozu - its not the only thing but why deny that?
― xyzzzz__, Thursday, 25 August 2016 22:27 (seven years ago) link
cause it's an extremely lazy comparison?
― 龜, Thursday, 25 August 2016 22:42 (seven years ago) link
I haven't seen Mountains yet :(
― blafe and sand (Noodle Vague), Thursday, 25 August 2016 22:43 (seven years ago) link
Its a correct comparison - just depends on how you expand on it.
― xyzzzz__, Thursday, 25 August 2016 23:27 (seven years ago) link
― blafe and sand (Noodle Vague),
it's wonderful, please do
― The burrito of ennui (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Thursday, 25 August 2016 23:51 (seven years ago) link
what the comparison says to me is you group your directors by geography and phenotype and nothing more xp
― 龜, Thursday, 25 August 2016 23:54 (seven years ago) link
xp waiting for our slim-resourced local arthouse club to get on with it
― blafe and sand (Noodle Vague), Thursday, 25 August 2016 23:57 (seven years ago) link
La CommuneEurekaPlatformSpirited AwayLegally BlondeZidane: A 21st Century PortraitBig Man JapanArchipelagoThe RaidThe Assassin
list subject to change in any given 10 minutes; NFG
― blafe and sand (Noodle Vague), Friday, 26 August 2016 00:11 (seven years ago) link
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu, 2007)I haven't seen this one yet and have no memory of it being a Palm d'Or winner.
It's so great. The trailers make it look trudging and worthy but it's an extremely tight and tense thriller. And I guess it really is worthy. Probably my favourite Palme winner along with Entre Le Murs/The Class.
― Acting Crazy (Instrumental) (jed_), Friday, 26 August 2016 01:04 (seven years ago) link
it's a fine film but if i took a Romanian entry it might be Death of Mr Lazarescu
― The Hon. J. Piedmont Mumblethunder (Dr Morbius), Friday, 26 August 2016 01:06 (seven years ago) link
(The Class didn't get a single vote)
― Acting Crazy (Instrumental) (jed_), Friday, 26 August 2016 01:07 (seven years ago) link
If I could only choose one Romanian film it would probably be something by Porumboiu. But I don't know if I'd vote for 12:08 or Police, Adjective. And The Treasure is a dangerous dark horse as well, at least for best ending.
― Frederik B, Friday, 26 August 2016 01:11 (seven years ago) link
Too hard to narrow it down, but here's my list. Only four made it onto the BBC's.
The Turin HorseInland EmpireSynecdoche NY2046Stray DogsSyndromes and a CenturyThe IntruderLove ExposureYou, the LivingA Serious Man
― Cherish, Friday, 26 August 2016 03:30 (seven years ago) link