Godzilla franchise has a similar problem to Marvel inasmuch as there is a central series of Godzilla flicks but also films for other monsters that get pulled into the mix down the line (eg Mothra, Rodan, Varan).
― These Sticks Were Made For Dipping (Old Lunch), Saturday, 25 August 2018 15:02 (five years ago) link
How about Song of the Thin Man
― Screamin' Jay Gould (The Yellow Kid), Saturday, 25 August 2018 15:04 (five years ago) link
Owen Gleiberman of Entertainment Weekly said that "Saw VI is the thinnest, draggiest, and most tediously preachy of the Saw films. It's the first one that's more or less consumed by backstory—which is to say, it's one of those hollow franchise placeholders in which far too many fragments from the previous sequels keep popping up in flashbacks." He said, "If your goal is to do a quick study for a round of Saw Trivial Pursuit, then this may be the movie for you. If you're looking to be jolted into fear or queasy laughter, skip this sequel and hope that the producers get their sick act together next time."
― ... (Eazy), Saturday, 25 August 2018 15:10 (five years ago) link
the real creepy twist is that all of the saw sequels are equally terrible. i think i've seen most of two of em and there was no telling any of that gross mean shit apart. with wiki's aid i can confirm that I saw saw iii and already the "plot" parts between the torture porn were needlessly convoluted flashback fests revolving around the expansion of mr. saw's evil family. what an awful series.
― Doctor Casϵϵno (Doctor Casino), Saturday, 25 August 2018 15:12 (five years ago) link
Saw 1 and 2 were mildly entertaining, but I was howling at Saw 3, and never watched another one.
I can't stand how the movie always seems to frame Jigsaw as the "real hero". It never poses him as contradictory, and the people he kills are always *bad people", even though he himself pretty much leaves an innocent girl for dead at the end by making her part of the trap, knowing her father will fail the test and that nobody will be able to find her.
Also arrives at its twists disingenuously. The twist is that the nurse is actually the protagonist's wife, when we were mislead into believing she was the wife of the guy who had a cameo at the beginning. Except that this guy said "I want a divorce" - who breaks up with their girlfriend by saying "I want a divorce"? At least use "unreliable narrator" framing if you're gonna do that.
― fuck the NRA (Neanderthal), Saturday, 25 August 2018 16:15 (five years ago) link
and it wasn't even that great of a twist. requires Whiney's WHO GIVES A SHIT reaction
― fuck the NRA (Neanderthal), Saturday, 25 August 2018 16:16 (five years ago) link
I would have had more respect for Saw if like other torture porn, it just admitted what it was, rather than trying to add bullshit freshman level psych exercises into the fray
who breaks up with their girlfriend by saying "I want a divorce"? ― fuck the NRA (Neanderthal), Saturday, August 25, 2018 4:15 PM (three hours ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
― fuck the NRA (Neanderthal), Saturday, August 25, 2018 4:15 PM (three hours ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
John Lennon broke up the Beatles by saying that!
― Mark G, Saturday, 25 August 2018 19:42 (five years ago) link
yeah but it's metaphorical in that sense!
― fuck the NRA (Neanderthal), Saturday, 25 August 2018 19:43 (five years ago) link
The longer these 'Worst Nth Film In A Series' go on, the more likely the answer is 'Police Academy N'.
― Visibly Over 25 (snoball), Saturday, 25 August 2018 20:30 (five years ago) link
Police Academy 69: In Your Face
― fuck the NRA (Neanderthal), Saturday, 25 August 2018 20:33 (five years ago) link
(A XXX Pr0n Parody)
― Visibly Over 25 (snoball), Saturday, 25 August 2018 20:38 (five years ago) link
I'm wondering, given how godawful a theatrically-released film series often becomes once it's grown to six or more installments, just how apocalyptically abysmal some of the unmentioned direct-to-video franchises (eg Children of the Corn, Puppet Master) are by the time they reach that milestone.
― These Sticks Were Made For Dipping (Old Lunch), Saturday, 25 August 2018 21:26 (five years ago) link
(I just learned that there are seven Evil Bong movies. God help the human race.)
― These Sticks Were Made For Dipping (Old Lunch), Saturday, 25 August 2018 21:29 (five years ago) link
Is Trek 6 not the one with the dumb rocket boots sequence at the start? Hated that as a kid iirc, but just saw VI is playing here on 70mm soon
― ▫◌▫ (sic), Saturday, 25 August 2018 23:43 (five years ago) link
That's 5. 6 has magnet boots.
― jmm, Saturday, 25 August 2018 23:48 (five years ago) link
6 is pretty good. 5 is a piece of shit.
― These Sticks Were Made For Dipping (Old Lunch), Sunday, 26 August 2018 00:36 (five years ago) link
Ha! I was actually looking for this one to vote for it.
― Elvis Telecom, Sunday, 26 August 2018 00:43 (five years ago) link
Weissmuller's Tarzan series also missing from the poll.
― These Sticks Were Made For Dipping (Old Lunch), Sunday, 26 August 2018 00:49 (five years ago) link
I fell off the thin man series before getting to the song of the thin man. They got me pretty bad pretty quickly after the first one.
― American Fear of Pranksterism (Ed), Sunday, 26 August 2018 01:01 (five years ago) link
Only ones I've seen: Star Wars, Potter, Bond, Police Academy, Wolverine.Can't remember Police Academy at all. Weren't they all worse & worse rehashes of the first one? If so, it might be deserving of a vote.
Can hardly remember Bond, but I think I liked it. Didn't this one feature some off-beat humor?
I liked Wolverine, except for the Viper character & actress.
Don't really hate but also don't care too much for the Star Wars prequels in general. The first one obviously has many flaws but there were parts I liked alright. I disliked II more. Episode III, I actually thought was quite good, even if the stupid "NOOOO!" scene stuck with me most. I do recall enjoying the movie when I saw it in the cinema and leaving in a good mood.
That leaves Potter 6, which I thought was pretty dull and one of, if not the, weakest of the eight. I strongly disliked the Snape development in the story, even if it was subsequently cast in a different light (and I -did- like movies 7 and 8!). That whole business with the 'half-blood prince', which even is the title of the move - even with the character's development, this bit didn't seem to matter at all. It's all probably much better in the book (which I never read) but this movie just frustrated me.Potter gets my vote. (My Potter movie ranking from best to worst: 4-7-1-8-2/5-3/6)
― Valentijn, Monday, 27 August 2018 14:40 (five years ago) link
nah the half-blood prince thing is dumb in the book too, as with the previous book's "but i don't WANNA go to protect-myself-from-mind-control lessons! you're a JERK!" she was really relying on harry being a stubbornly idiotic adolescent to keep the plot going for a while there. not totally bad characterization but not super fun to put up with for five hundred pages. OTOH you get all that fun stuff with harry and dumbledore off gathering clues in dangerous locales together, which was a really refreshing change-up in the formula imo, even more than V's thing where dumbledore's effectively absent and the officious new teacher (effectively the new administration) is the main antagonist.
― got the scuba tube blowin' like a snork (Doctor Casino), Monday, 27 August 2018 15:50 (five years ago) link
Oh duh, there's one more I've seen: The Hobbit. And while I really enjoyed quite a lot of it, I thought it fell apart so badly pretty much from when the titular battle starts that I might even have considered voting for it - but Potter 6 would have 'won' anyway.
― Valentijn, Tuesday, 28 August 2018 06:56 (five years ago) link
half-blood prince is my second favorite after azkaban: it's the only one to actually show you something (the cod-shakespearian roundelay of dumb crushes and love-potion intrigue) worth lifting a finger to save from wizard fascism. (only in 6 and 3 are the kids shown experimenting w recreational drugs, which would obv be happening all the time.) the part where everybody collaborates in wiping the wizard swastika from the sky is lovely. i didn't see any of the movies after this one tho.
voted the hobbit even tho i haven't seen it.
― difficult listening hour, Tuesday, 28 August 2018 07:43 (five years ago) link
Voted Alien Covenant, as its the film whose distant ancestors mean the most to me, so it's the biggest disappointment. Not objectively the worst thing on the list, though.
― Mince Pramthwart (James Morrison), Wednesday, 29 August 2018 06:27 (five years ago) link
Survival of the Dead does have a laughably awful bit where the heroes hide from the villains by ducking down out of camera view, even though they would still be easily visible to the actual baddies, waiting for a bit, and then standing up into view again.
― Mince Pramthwart (James Morrison), Wednesday, 29 August 2018 06:29 (five years ago) link
Automatic thread bump. This poll is closing tomorrow.
― System, Friday, 7 September 2018 00:01 (five years ago) link
hobbit for some reason pisses me off more, but in the end it has to be star wars
― got the scuba tube blowin' like a snork (Doctor Casino), Friday, 7 September 2018 00:06 (five years ago) link
i feel like inasmuch as aesthetic objectivity exists, which it doesn't, Hobbit 3 is the most worthless thing on the list, but i hear less irl from fans of H3 than i do from Star Wars apologists.
― fuck giving a bear beer (Noodle Vague), Friday, 7 September 2018 00:10 (five years ago) link
every movie i've seen here is at least pretty good, especially the bond and friday the 13th entries which are two of my favorite movies of all time. (i enjoy the relentless nihilism of alien covenant sue me.) but this is prob curse of michael myers for me
― princess of hell (BradNelson), Friday, 7 September 2018 00:41 (five years ago) link
Leonard
― fuck the NRA (Neanderthal), Friday, 7 September 2018 01:14 (five years ago) link
You might be right about Halloween, Brad. I've seen 4-6 relatively recently and could not tell you one solitary thing about any of them. They featured Mike Myers, I guess. I think 6 is the one with Paul Rudd.
― I Don't Have Any Ears, I Am Positive (Old Lunch), Friday, 7 September 2018 02:23 (five years ago) link
Fuckin' Final Nightmare, though. Ugh. What a steamy pile. This is a toughie.
― I Don't Have Any Ears, I Am Positive (Old Lunch), Friday, 7 September 2018 02:24 (five years ago) link
Nahhh, at least Final Nightmare took a chance on being weird, with Roseanne & Tom and Alice Cooper and the 3-D. None of it worked at all but minor points for effort. Halloween 6 was just people collecting a paycheck for boring the pants off of everybody.
― I Don't Have Any Ears, I Am Positive (Old Lunch), Friday, 7 September 2018 02:30 (five years ago) link
Automatic thread bump. This poll's results are now in.
― System, Saturday, 8 September 2018 00:01 (five years ago) link
Ouch. Not a surprising winner, but I'm impressed Hobbit and Alien got votes. I wish I'd included the Hobbit films in the last two polls though I think this is surely the worst of them. Prometheus, interestingly, got no votes last time.
― got the scuba tube blowin' like a snork (Doctor Casino), Saturday, 8 September 2018 00:24 (five years ago) link
Prometheus is far too funny to be the worst of anything
― fuck giving a bear beer (Noodle Vague), Saturday, 8 September 2018 00:59 (five years ago) link
I’m more struck that someone looked down this list and picked Fast 6!
― Andrew Farrell, Saturday, 8 September 2018 04:21 (five years ago) link