Alfie (Gilbert, 1966) 7/10
That's my august in movie watching. :/ I watched TV cartoons for the cartoon poll instead.
― adam the (abanana), Saturday, 31 August 2019 15:51 (four years ago) link
July + August in theaters
*Morocco (Sternberg, 1930) - 10/10The Spy Behind Home Plate (Kempner, 2019) - 6/10Midsommar (Aster, 2019) - 8/10Stuber (Dowse, 2019) - 6/10Wild Rose (Harper, 2018) - 5/10*Kiss Me Deadly (Aldrich, 1955) - 9/10The Art of Self-Defense (Stearns, 2019) - 8/10Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Tarantino, 2019) - 10/10The Farewell (Wang, 2019) - 8/10Vera Cruz (Aldrich, 1954) - 8/10Cry of the City (Siodmak, 1948) - 9/10David Crosby: Remember My Name (Eaton, 2019) - 8/10Ride Lonesome (Boetticher, 1959) - 7/10The Kitchen (Berloff, 2019) - 3/10Luce (Onah, 2019) - 5/10Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (Øvredal, 2019) - 4/10Ready or Not (Bettinelli-Olpin, Gillett; 2019) - 6/10*Shanghai Express (Sternberg, 1932) - 10/10After the Wedding (Freundlich, 2019) - 2/10
saw OUATIH 3 times
― flappy bird, Sunday, 1 September 2019 00:11 (four years ago) link
so that's a no on Wild Rose, eh? The lead actress is getting lots of praise.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Sunday, 1 September 2019 00:58 (four years ago) link
Cobra Verde
― shared unit of analysis (unperson), Sunday, 1 September 2019 02:45 (four years ago) link
she was ok, like most movies about aspiring musicians it was mostly bad
― flappy bird, Sunday, 1 September 2019 04:41 (four years ago) link
August:
Fortini/Cani (Straub-Huillet, 1976) 7/10Charlie Bubbles (Finney, 1967) 7/10The Ghoul (Francis, 1975) 5/10 (this was on Amazon Prime and looked as if it had been copied from an old VHS tape - the film is otherwise unavailable on home video)From the Clouds to the Resistance (Straub-Huillet, 1979) 9/10White Dust (Keen, 1972) 8/10Cross of Iron (Peckinpah, 1977) 7/10Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Tarantino, 2019) 8/10Pain and Glory (Almodovar, 2019) 7/10Call Northside 777 (Hathaway, 1948) 7/10The Souvenir (Hogg, 2019) 8/10The Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires (Baker/Chang, 1974) 6/10
― Ward Fowler, Sunday, 1 September 2019 10:30 (four years ago) link
Bad Times at the El Royale (Goddard, 2018)Solar Walk (short - Bucsi, 2018)Diary of a Country Priest (Bresson, 1951)*La chambre (short - Akerman, 1972)Hare Krishna (short - Mekas, 1966)Cassis (short - Mekas, 1966)Jonas Mekas in Kodachrome Days (short - Jacobs, 2009)Notes on the Circus (short - Mekas, 1966)Time & Fortune Vietnam Newsreel (Mekas, 1968)American Gigolo (Schrader, 1980)Slack Bay (Dumont, 2016)*A Canterbury Tale (Powell & Pressburger, 1944)Police Story 2 (Chan, 1988)The Bed Sitting Room (Lester, 1969)Manny & Lo (Krueger, 1996)The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (Herzog, 1974)*Black Narcissus (Powell & Pressburger, 1947)*The Man Who Fell to Earth (Roeg, 1976)The Gay Divorcee (Sandrich, 1934)Mademoiselle (Richardson, 1966)*Monty Python's The Meaning of Life (Jones, 1983) + *The Crimson Permanent Assurance (short - Gilliam, 1983)The Sisters Brothers (Audiard, 2018)Mobilize (short - Monnet, 2015)
― WmC, Monday, 2 September 2019 00:44 (four years ago) link
The Pajama Party (Roach, 1931)La Bête Humaine (Renoir, 1938)The Admiral's Secret (Newall, 1934)Up to His Ears (deBroca, 1965)After Tomorrow (Borzage, 1932)Bedlam of Beards (Holmes, 1934)Dancing Man (Ray, 1934)The King of the Champs-Élysées (Nosseck, 1934)The Curve (Shaki, 1999)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 2 September 2019 00:47 (four years ago) link
you all see so many films!
Slack Bay was reviled but I really loved it (as well as all of the other Dumont films)
― Dan S, Monday, 2 September 2019 00:50 (four years ago) link
also Klaus Kinski was something else in Cobra Verde
― Dan S, Monday, 2 September 2019 00:56 (four years ago) link
In The Soup (Rockwell, Kissell, Mitchell 1992) * Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood (Tarantino 2019) [DCP]* Point Break (Kathryn Bigelow, W. Peter Iliff, Rick King, James Cameron 1991) [DCP]Mr. & Mrs. Smith (Hitchcock, Krasna 1941) [📽️ 35mm] * Frequently Asked Questions About Time Travel (Carrivick, Mathieson 2009) Willow Creek (Goldthwait 2013 ) MacGruber (Taccone, Forte, Solomon 2010) Murder By The Book (Spielberg, Bochco 1971) * Do The Right Thing (Lee 1989) [DCP]Hollywood Vice Squad (Penelope Spheeris, James J. Docherty 1986) * Inglorious Basterds (Tarantino 2009) [DCP]Shakes The Clown (Goldthwait 1991)
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Monday, 2 September 2019 02:17 (four years ago) link
I saw OUATIH again today
― flappy bird, Monday, 2 September 2019 02:37 (four years ago) link
Klaus Kinski was something else in Cobra Verde
Last Black Man in San Francisco is such a romantic, loving, beautiful, well-written, well-acted, well-filmed movie; highly recommended and i prob need to rewatch shortly.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 2 September 2019 03:12 (four years ago) link
having just said that though, I honestly can't imagine seeing any film four times back-to-back-to-back-to-back but you do you flappy. i gather i should catch Once Upon though and i will follow your lead at least once.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 2 September 2019 03:13 (four years ago) link
by design, a lot of its pleasures come from just hanging out in the world. it’d be the sort of thing you could come across on TV and just enjoy the next half hour of it again, but it’s very immersive on the big screen & riding to the end is a different vibe when you know where it’s going. I’m probably gonna catch another discount screening on digital this month too
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Monday, 2 September 2019 04:38 (four years ago) link
nah it was like 4 times over a month. I saw The Image Book 3 times in a week and would've kept going if it hadn't left so soon, now I think I've watched it 9 times total? in 6 months. that's still the best movie of the year, and the decade, and it has a lot in common with Once Upon a Time.
yea sic otmxp
― flappy bird, Monday, 2 September 2019 04:44 (four years ago) link
intervention time xp
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 2 September 2019 04:45 (four years ago) link
c’mon out Morbs, I’ll sneak a few cans in or put some seasoned weed salt on the popcorn so you can relax and have fun hating it
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Monday, 2 September 2019 05:07 (four years ago) link
"take me home, cliff" 😭
― flappy bird, Monday, 2 September 2019 05:36 (four years ago) link
Bunch of French films premiering here, French film series at the Cinemateque, decided just to roll with it.
Night Flight from Moscow (Verneuil)Woman of the Ganges (Duras)India Song (Duras)*Son Nom de Venise dans Calcutta Désert (Duras)The Lorry (Duras)Loulou (Pialat)Every Man for Himself (Godard)Passion (Godard)First Name: Carmen (Godard)Hail Mary (Godard)Détective (Godard)King Lear (Godard)Captain Conan (Tavernier)Irma Vep (Assayas)*HHH: A Portrait of Hou Hsiao-hsien (Assayas)Late August, Early September (Assayas)Sentimental Destinies (Assayas)Demonlover (Assayas)*Clean (Assayas)Boarding Gate (Assayas)Something in the Air (Assayas)*Clouds of Sils Maria (Assayas)*Personal Shopper (Assayas)Non-Fiction (Assayas)Babylon AD (Kassovitz)My Golden Days (Desplechin)Marguerite (Giannoli)Staying Vertical (Guiraudie)*From the Land of the Moon (Garcia)Disorder (Winocour)Les Îles (Gonzales)Knife + Heart (Gonzales)*
― Frederik B, Monday, 2 September 2019 07:51 (four years ago) link
Asterix & the Mansions of the Godsread this was significantly better than the new Asterix animation in the review of the new one.It is really quite amusing. Has been an age since I read the book so not sure if it is 100% that translated to another media.
Turn It Around: The Story of East Bay punkI think I've had this sitting around on my memory stick for ages. Just wopund up sticking it on a coupl eof nights ago while i was waiting for something else then turning it off after first hour to get to bed. It's 2 hours and 37 minutes long. Watched teh rest of it yesterday. Very interesting, narrated by Iggy pop though not sure what connection if any he had to the scene. Covers punk type music in the area from mid 70s punk explosion, slightly after the scene in SF happened to Green day being a near mainstream popular band. & talks about a lotof bands I wasn't really aware of.Seemed to be a lot of black people involved in the scene, not sure how true that was of any other scenes.But this has me wanting to check out a few things anyway.
Such Hawks, Such HoundsStoner rock documentary from 2008 named after a Dead Meadow song. I had just listened to a podcast interview with Jason Simon that mentioned it.Covers things from the early 70s through to the then current date.So has members of Pentagram, Nebula, Obsessed (spends a lot of time with Wino), High ON Fire, Dead Meadow, Kyuss etc etc.Interesting watch, quit e good encapsulation I guess. THink It may have made me want to check out a couple of things but I have a lot of stuff in the area anyway.
― Stevolende, Monday, 2 September 2019 09:36 (four years ago) link
Never Grow Old.Connemara filmed dark Western about a small gang lead by semi unrecognisable John Cusack (who looks more like Michael Madden on first look than himself).Not sure how big the budget was. Seems pretty low but they must have built all the sets etc. Whole thing seems murky and attempted realistic. Quite moralistic while eschewing the forced piety of forced religion and it's bigotry. Somewhat enjoyed it, missed it during the Film Fleadh this summer. But not sure it works fully.& does every Irish filmed Western need to have somebody from elsewhere playing the supposedly Irish lead character. This was the guy from Into The Wild.
― Stevolende, Tuesday, 3 September 2019 06:49 (four years ago) link
OUATIH (cam, whilst on the Tube)
― Carly Jae Vespen (Capitaine Jay Vee), Tuesday, 3 September 2019 11:52 (four years ago) link
Kidding.
OUATIH 8/10 (watched twice this week. Uneven yet probably his most fun film yet. I was born in '69 and grew up with 70s US TV and the radio on constantly so this "popped" for me. Will watch many more times.)
― Carly Jae Vespen (Capitaine Jay Vee), Tuesday, 3 September 2019 11:55 (four years ago) link
MUBI:
O Fantasma (Rodrigues, 2003)Season of the Devil (Diaz, 2018)Elles (Szumowska, 2011)I Don't Want to Sleep Alone (Tsai, 2006)Certified Copy (kiarostami, 2014)Archipelago (Hogg, 2013)
Cinema:
Transit (Petzold, 2019)Pain and Glory (Almodovar, 2019)
― xyzzzz__, Tuesday, 3 September 2019 19:42 (four years ago) link
Sony have refused the theatre that has cheap Wednesdays from showing OUATIH at all so I guess Morbs the terrorists have won
― quelle sprocket damage (sic), Tuesday, 3 September 2019 19:52 (four years ago) link
Catch that Tarantella shit in 35mm if you can. Looks great.
― Carly Jae Vespen (Capitaine Jay Vee), Tuesday, 3 September 2019 21:51 (four years ago) link
A Face in the Crowd (Kazan, 1957) - 9/10Steamboat Round the Bend (Ford, 1935) - 8/10Man with a Movie Camera (Vertov, 1929) - 10/10Les Cousins (Chabrol, 1959) - 9/10I Was a Male War Bride (Hawks, 1949) - 10/10Early Spring (Ozu, 1956) - 8/10Doctor Bull (Ford, 1933) - 9/10*Lola (Fassbinder, 1981) - 10/10Murder! (Hitchcock, 1930)*Blackmail (Hitchcock, 1929) - 8/10La Chienne (Renoir, 1931) - 8/10Live Flesh (Almodóvar, 1997) - 8/10Cookie’s Fortune (Altman, 1999) - 8/10Where is the Friend’s House? (Kiarostami, 1987) - 8/10White Rose Campus: Then... Everybody Gets Raped (Ohara, 1982) - 6/10And Life Goes On (Kiarostami, 1992) - 9/10Enthusiasm (Vertov, 1931) - 9/10The Fugitive (Ford, 1947) - 9/10Summer of Sam (Lee, 1999) - 7/10Through the Olive Trees (Kiarostami, 1994) - 8/10A Foreign Affair (Wilder, 1948) - 9/10
+1 Image Book
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 4 September 2019 04:23 (four years ago) link
A Band In DC.the Bad Brains documentary. Sad to see the state of HR as things progress.Heard he may have improved a bit now.Otherwise very interesting film.Just has me wondering about chronology since it has Chuck Mosley in the band prior to the Quickness and I thought the one show I saw with him in the later Marquee location was a couple of years later.Looked like the band fronted by Israel was pretty powerful and I don't know if I have checked anything out with them.Listened to a podcast on Rock For Light yesterday which may have prompted me watching the doc.
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 4 September 2019 07:54 (four years ago) link
Harvey (Koster, 1950) 4/10The Navigator (Keaton and Crisp, 1924) 7/10Swing Time (Stevens, 1936) 7/10*Chuck & Buck (Arteta, 2000) 6/10The Lonely Guy (Hiller, 1984) 5/10Red Dust (Fleming, 1932) 7/10Little Women (LeRoy, 1949) 7/10Killer Joe (Friedkin, 2012) 7/10*Giant Little Ones (Behrman, 2018) 9/10No Way Out (Mankiewicz, 1950) 7/10
― Herman Woke (cryptosicko), Sunday, 8 September 2019 17:12 (four years ago) link
In Fabric 6/10Amazing Grace 9/10 for filmmaking, 11/10 for performances*The Wild Bunch 7/10
― Carly Jae Vespen (Capitaine Jay Vee), Sunday, 8 September 2019 18:53 (four years ago) link
Battles Without Honor and Humanity: Proxy War
― omar little, Sunday, 8 September 2019 18:57 (four years ago) link
I cried twice for amazing grace
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Sunday, 8 September 2019 19:20 (four years ago) link
The Grapes of Wrath (Ford, 1940)Seas Beneath (Ford, 1931)Girl Without a Room (Murphy, 1933)Clubs Are Trump (Roach, 1917)Microscopic Mysteries (Lund, 1932)Service for Ladies (Korda, 1932)The animated works of Winsor McCay (1911-21)Two Men in Manhattan (Melville, 1959)
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Sunday, 8 September 2019 21:48 (four years ago) link
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol
I bought a set of the first five M:I movies on Blu-Ray for $20 and watched this one first 'cause I remembered it being the most fun. It was completely fucking nuts, and you can absolutely tell that the director of The Incredibles was in charge. Not just because of the set pieces but even the way the camera swoops around rooms.
― shared unit of analysis (unperson), Sunday, 8 September 2019 22:54 (four years ago) link
*The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe (1991, Bailey/Wagner/Tomlin) 8/10 I Am Wanda (1991, Raganelli) 6/10 The War of the Worlds: Next Century (1981, Szulkin) 7/10 *Wanda (1970, Loden) 9/10 *The Pajama Game (1957, Donen, Abbott) 8/10 *A Matter of Life and Death (1946, Powell, Pressburger) 9/10 The Hero (1966, S. Ray) 7/10 *The Trip (1967, Corman) 6/10 The Year I Lost My Mind (2017, Iben) 4/10 *Dead of Night (1945, Cavalcanti, Hamer, Dearden, Crichton) 7/10 Mod Fuck Explosion (1994, Moritsugu) 6/10 The Wild Angels (1966, Corman) 5/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 13 September 2019 16:20 (four years ago) link
The Souvenir (Hogg, 2019)
Exhibition (Hogg, 2013) Leto (Serebrenikov, 2018)Dark Habits (Almodovar, 1983)The Needle (Nugmanov, 1988)Class Relations (Huillet/Straub, 1984)Law of Desire (Almodovar, 1987)
― xyzzzz__, Sunday, 15 September 2019 11:01 (four years ago) link
Grumpy (Cukor & Gardner, 1930)Bulldozing the Bull (Fleischer & Bowsky, 1938)I've Got to Sing a Torch Song (Palmer, 1933)Magnet of Doom (Melville, 1963)Army of Shadows (Melville, 1969)Mutiny Ain't Nice (Fleischer, 1938)The Old Pioneer (Ising, 1934)That's My Boy (Neill, 1932)On Her Majesty's Secret Service (Hunt, 1969)
Achievement unlocked: I have watch all of Melville's films.
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 16 September 2019 00:11 (four years ago) link
This weekend:
Cat People (Paul Schrader, 1982)Never Goin' Back (Augustine Frizzell, 2018)Aniara (Pella Kågerman & Hugo Lilja, 2019)
― shared unit of analysis (unperson), Monday, 16 September 2019 00:27 (four years ago) link
looks like I have 4 to go, j.lu
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Monday, 16 September 2019 00:37 (four years ago) link
Mr. Brooks (Evans, 2007) 2/10High Plains Difter (Eastwood, 1973) 6/10Summer Hours (Assayas, 2008) 7/10I Don't Want to Sleep Alone (Tsai, 2006) 9/10The Wayward Cloud (Tsai, 2005) 8/10Annabelle Comes Home (Dauberman, 2019) 5/10Jackass 3D (Tremaine, 2010) 7/10*Jackass: Number Two (Tremaine, 2006) 7/10Certified Copy (Kiarostami, 2010) 8/10Many Undulating Things (Wang, Pan, 2019) 5/10No Data Plan (Revereza, 2019) 6/10Embracing (Kawase, 1992) 7/10Sky Wind Fire Water Earth (Kawase, 2001) 8/10Petition (Zhao, 2009) 9/10Phoenix (Petzold, 2014) 8/10La Flor (Llinas, 2018) 7/10
― devvvine, Monday, 16 September 2019 12:37 (four years ago) link
When You Read This Letter is great early Melville
― flappy bird, Monday, 16 September 2019 18:32 (four years ago) link
Many Undulating Things (Wang, Pan, 2019) tee hee
― now let's play big lunch take little lunch (sic), Monday, 16 September 2019 18:38 (four years ago) link
xp Melville dismissed it as work for hire but yes, it is intriguing. The Criterion Channel currently has it and 24 Hours in the Life of a Clown; they seem to be the most obscure of his works.
― Anne Hedonia (j.lu), Monday, 16 September 2019 18:59 (four years ago) link
Glad I saw it at a rep screening earlier this year. Beautiful 4K restoration but if it's on the channel I guess it's not coming to disc anytime soon. (maybe would've been an Eclipse entry in the past?)
― flappy bird, Monday, 16 September 2019 19:17 (four years ago) link
Jabberwocky (Gilliam, 1977)Peterloo (Leigh, 2019 — but I bailed out halfway through)A Vigilante (Daggar-Nickson, 2018)It (Muschietti, 2017)Calcutta (Malle, 1969)Pinkus's Shoe Palace (short - Lubitsch, 1916)Yella (Petzold, 2007)*Logorama (short - H5, 2009)*Safety Last! (Newmeyer & Taylor, 1923)*Under the Skin (Glazer, 2013)Secret Sunshine (Lee, 2007)The Brothers Bloom (Johnson, 2009) - 1/10*A Trip to the Moon (short - Méliès, 1902)*La Jetée (short - Marker, 1963)*Solar Walk (short - Bucsi, 2018)*World of Tomorrow (short - Hertzfeldt, 2015)Lessons of Darkness (Herzog, 1992)Even Dwarfs Started Small (Herzog, 1970)Top Hat (Sandrich, 1935)Hold Me While I'm Naked (short - Kuchar, 1966)The Green Ray (Rohmer, 1986)
― WmC, Friday, 20 September 2019 01:09 (four years ago) link
:D at being so mad at Brothers Bloom that it's the only one to get a rating
― now let's play big lunch take little lunch (sic), Friday, 20 September 2019 01:15 (four years ago) link
I generally don't post shorts I watch (unless the films are as long as La Jetee), but for the next few weeks i'm planning to alternate Stan Brakhage and Looney Tunes.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 20 September 2019 01:18 (four years ago) link
I like Brick and Looper and was looking forward to Knives Out, but this Bloom thing was so godawful, Johnson will have to re-win my favor.
― WmC, Friday, 20 September 2019 01:26 (four years ago) link
Easy Living (Leisen, 1937) - 8/10Under the Skin (Glazer, 2014) - 10/10*Inglourious Basterds (Tarantino, 2009) - 9/10Boudu Saved from Drowning (Renoir, 1932) - 8/10Dr. T & the Women (Altman, 2000) - 7/10Klute (Pakula, 1971) - 8/10*Bad Education (Almodóvar, 2004) - 9/10*News from Home (Akerman, 1977) - 10/10Le Boucher (Chabrol, 1970) - 8/10We Need to Talk About Kevin (Ramsay, 2011) - 9/10 Tokyo Twilight (Ozu, 1957) - 9/10La Bête Humaine (Renoir, 1938) - 7/10In Name Only (Cromwell, 1939) - 7/10The Big Knife (Aldrich, 1955) - 7/10Scenes from a Marriage (Bergman, 1974) - 9/10Up the River (Ford, 1930) - 6/10Sorry, Wrong Number (Litvak, 1948) - 9/10Betty (Chabrol, 1992) - 9/10Serpico (Lumet, 1973) - 9/10Homework (Kiarostami, 1989) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Friday, 20 September 2019 01:37 (four years ago) link