moonstruck - Italians say the craziest things. likable failure of a moviesecrets and lies - great, I cried when Timothy Spall has his wee exasperated emotional rant at the birthday party
― COVID and the Gang (jim in vancouver), Thursday, 16 April 2020 20:32 (four years ago) link
that Disney Robin Hood from the 70s - kinda bad honestly
― COVID and the Gang (jim in vancouver), Thursday, 16 April 2020 20:34 (four years ago) link
The gradually-revealed lack of a coherent ethos in Putney Swope, the film, mirrors the depiction of Putney Swope, the character.
― donald failson (sic), Thursday, 16 April 2020 20:34 (four years ago) link
risible? it's sposed to be funny
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Thursday, 16 April 2020 22:09 (four years ago) link
Putney Swope was a disappointment after wanting to see it for years
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Thursday, 16 April 2020 22:52 (four years ago) link
I've just been watching trash for the last 2 weeks really. Best of what I've seen are Crank 2 (yes trash obv, but deliriously demented trash) and Simple Men (I've retreated into 90s nostalgia since lockdown and this fitted perfectly)
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Thursday, 16 April 2020 22:55 (four years ago) link
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius),Thursday, April 16, 2020 3:09 PM (two hours ago) bookmarkflaglink
could use "laughable" here also. wouldn't mean that the movie is funny
― COVID and the Gang (jim in vancouver), Friday, 17 April 2020 00:11 (four years ago) link
the crank movies are fantastic trash
― COVID and the Gang (jim in vancouver), Friday, 17 April 2020 00:12 (four years ago) link
maybe u shd see the rest of Downey Sr's films for context
https://www.slantmagazine.com/dvd/eclipse-series-33-up-all-night-with-robert-downey-sr/
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Friday, 17 April 2020 00:19 (four years ago) link
putney swope is hilarious wtf
the movies in that criterion set are all great, especially No More Excuses, where he interviews a bunch of college/high school students (I think) at some type of youth club in midtown Manhattan in early 60s. I think. its great. there's another one in that set that has one of my favorite jokes ever
― flappy bird, Friday, 17 April 2020 05:09 (four years ago) link
*Europa ’51 (1952, Rossellini) 10/10Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957, J. Sturges) 6/10*The Bank Dick (1940, Cline) 9/10The Harder They Fall (1956, Robson) 6/10My Name Is Julia Ross (1945, Lewis) 7/10So Dark the Night (1946, Lewis) 7/10Murder by Contract (1958, Lerner) 8/10*La Jetée (1962, Marker) (28m) 10/10Toni (1935, Renoir) 9/10Never Weaken (1921, Newmeyer) (29m) 8/10
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 19 April 2020 13:48 (four years ago) link
Safe (7.0)The Dreamers (5.0)Something in the Air (7.0)Cold Water (9.0)The Perks of Being a Wallflower (8.5)Adventureland (8.5)Kramer vs. Kramer (7.5)Margot at the Wedding (7.0)American Graffiti (9.0)Saturday Night Fever (8.5)
Still working my way through The Stand, which in indeed terrible. Three-quarters finished, should be done by the time a vaccine comes along.
― clemenza, Sunday, 19 April 2020 21:12 (four years ago) link
Red Sun (Young, 1971)Snow Trail (Taniguchi, 1947)*Ghost World (Zwigoff, 2001)Kinetta (Lanthimos, 2005)Destiny (Lang, 1921)Eyes of Laura Mars (Kershner, 1978)Monos (Landes, 2019)The Two of Us (Berri, 1967)Side by Side (Kenneally, 2012)Tomboy (Sciamma, 2011)Titicut Follies (Wiseman 1967)The Tram (short - Kieślowski, 1966)Seven Women of Different Ages (short - Kieślowski, 1978)Hospital (short - Kieślowski, 1976)Railway Station (short - Kieślowski, 1980)Factory (short - Kieślowski, 1970)Talking Heads (short - Kieślowski, 1980)A Dandy in Aspic (Mann, Harvey (uncredited), 1968)Man of the West (Mann, 1958)Water Lilies (Sciamma, 2007)Come and See (Klimov, 1985)The Scar (Kieślowski, 1976)Bonjour Tristesse (Preminger, 1958)
― herds of unmasked cletuses (WmC), Wednesday, 22 April 2020 02:02 (four years ago) link
Jogo de Cena (2007) - 7/10 i guess
that's it
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Wednesday, 22 April 2020 05:55 (four years ago) link
Harriet Quite moving, probably a bit Hollywoodised.But good to see that there wasa commercial film made about the historical figure.The guy who is the organiser for the Underground Railroad looks like he should play John Coltrane.Quite enjoyed it but probably need to read an accurate biography.& hope she gets on a currency note next year
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 22 April 2020 07:58 (four years ago) link
Saboteur (Hitchcock, 1942) 7/10Across 110th Street (Shear, 1972) 7/10*Shadow of a Doubt (Hitchcock, 1943) 8/10Tom Brown's School Days (Stevenson, 1940) 5/10The Panic in Needle Park (Schatzberg, 1971) 7/10Another Year (Leigh, 2010) 8/10The Lodger (Hitchcock, 1927) 7/10Toy Story 4 (Cooley, 2019) 8/10Cry of the City (Siodmak, 1948) 7/10What She Said: The Art of Pauline Kael (Garver, 2018) 6/10
― Maria Edgelord (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 22 April 2020 15:00 (four years ago) link
don’t know why Mohsen Makhmalbaf’s film Kandahar has been so ignored, it doesn’t even show up on IMDB, not sure why
it is beautiful
― Dan S, Thursday, 23 April 2020 03:18 (four years ago) link
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0283431/reference/
I remember Time magazine really liking it. It didn't click with me.
― wasdnous (abanana), Thursday, 23 April 2020 03:26 (four years ago) link
thanks for that link abanana, didn’t realize it showed up in Makhmalbaf’s filmography as The Sun Behind the Moon
― Dan S, Thursday, 23 April 2020 03:48 (four years ago) link
*Starstruck (1982, Armstrong) 8/10The Vikings (1958, Fleischer) 6/10A Patch of Blue (1965, Green) 6/10That Is the Dawn aka Cela s’appelle l’aurore (1956, Bunuel) 8/10Robinson Crusoe (1954, Bunuel) 7/10*Footlight Parade (1933, Bacon) 9/10*Animal Crackers (1930, Heerman) 8/10Raging Sun, Raging Sky (2009, Hernandez) 4/10*It’s in the Bag! (1945, Wallace) 7/10Street Scene (1931, K. Vidor) 9/10
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 26 April 2020 12:50 (four years ago) link
MUBI:
Lola (Losey, 1962)Army of Shadows (Melville, 1969)
BFI Player
Love Exposure (Sono, 2008) - A one of a kind film even if the guy can't really shoot it still manages to bring in almost moronically subversive and egdelord angles to teen love I just haven't seen before. As a japanese film its definitely engaging with it (the Sada Abe ref) and also trying to paradigm shift it by bringing in the Madonna Black Jeus stuff in a culture that isn't Catholic. The music is often good, reminds me of the ambient freneticism of The Genius.
― xyzzzz__, Sunday, 26 April 2020 14:21 (four years ago) link
An Elephant Sitting Still (Hu, 2018) - 8/10*I Love You, Man (Hamburg, 2009) - 8/109 Lives of a Wet Pussy (Ferrara, 1976) - xxx/10 (this is just straight up hardcore pornography)Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach (Straub-Huillet, 1968) - 7/10What About Bob? (Oz, 1991) - 6/10The Front Page (Milestone, 1931) - 8/10Commando (Lester, 1985) - 7/10Black Book (Verhoeven, 2006) - 8/10Ride the Pink Horse (Montgomery, 1947) - 8/10Glorifying the American Girl (Webb, 1929) - 8/10*Escape from New York (Carpenter, 1981) - 9/10*Beware of a Holy Whore (Fassbinder, 1970) - 9/10*3 Women (Altman, 1977) - 10/10Moses and Aaron (Straub-Huillet, 1975) - 7/10Bullitt (Yates, 1968) - 8/10*Shadow of a Doubt (Hitchcock, 1943) - 10/10Late Autumn (Ozu, 1960) - 9/10*Sex Drive (Anders, 2008) - 8/10Not Reconciled (Straub-Huillet, 1965) - 8/10Stray Dogs (Tsai, 2013) - 9/10Journey to the West (Tsai, 2014) - 9/10Rififi (Dassin, 1955) - 8/10Spun (Äkerlund, 2002) - 9/10*Casque d’Or (Becker, 1952) - 9/10The Kid Brother (Wilde, Howe; 1927) - 8/10Bell, Book and Candle (Quine, 1958) - 7/10Frantz (Ozon, 2016) - 8/10The Lady Eve (Sturges, 1941) - 8/10Girls Trip (Lee, 2017) - 8/10Toy Soldiers (Petrie Jr., 1991) - 3/10*Ici et Ailleurs (Godard, Gorin, Miéville; 1976) - 10/10The Grifters (Frears, 1990) - 9/10*The Merchant of Four Seasons (Fassbinder, 1971) - 10/10A Safe Place (Jaglom, 1971) - 8/10
― flappy bird, Monday, 27 April 2020 06:14 (four years ago) link
April:Berlin Alexanderplatz (Fassbinder, 1980) 8/10The Hound of the Baskervilles (Lanfield, 1939) 7/10Dracula's Daughter (Hillyer, 1936) 5/10The Seventh Victim (Robson, 1943) 7/10The Devil-Doll (Browning, 1936) 6/10The Return of Doctor X (Sherman, 1939) 6/10The Invisible Man Returns (May, 1940) 5/10The House by the Cemetery (Fulci, 1981) 8/10The Wolf Man (Waggner, 1941) 7/10The Thing From Another World (Nyby, 1951) 7/10The Leopard Man (Tourneur, 1943) 6/10The Body Snatcher (Wise, 1945) 7/10Vampyros Lesbos (Franco, 1971) 7/10Daughters of Darkness (Kumel, 1971) 8/10Bedlam (Robson, 1946) 7/10The Masque of the Red Death (Corman, 1964) 8/10The Oblong Box (Hessler, 1969) 7/10Twin Peaks: The Return (Lynch, 2017) 9/10Grip of the Strangler (Day, 1958) 5/10Baron Blood (Bava, 1972) 6/10Horrors of the Black Museum (Crabtree, 1959) 6/10The Flesh and the Fiends (Gilling, 1960) 8/10The Fly (Neumann, 1958) 7/10Abbot and Costello Meet Frankenstein (Barton, 1948) 4/10Flesh for Frankenstein (Morrissey, 1973) 7/10Vampyres (Larraz, 1974) 7/10
― Ward Fowler, Friday, 1 May 2020 08:07 (four years ago) link
*Odd Man Out (1947) 4.5/5What About Bob? (1991) 3.5/5Pink Floyd: Live at Pompeii (bad director's cut with the screensavers) n/aBeastie Boys Story (2020) 3.5/5Bamboozled (2000) 3/5Intimate Lighting (1965) 3/5The Great Buster: A Celebration (2018) 3/5Eyes of Laura Mars (1978) 2.5/5Other Music (2019) 3/5Experiment in Terror (1962) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Friday, 1 May 2020 11:59 (four years ago) link
two more weeks
Great: Bad Education (Finley, 2019)
Very Good to Very Very Good:The Hottest August (Story, 2019)The Mighty Atom (Greenstein, 2017)Boy (Waititi, 2012)Platform (Gaztellu-Urrutia, 2019)
Almost Okay to Occasionally Pretty Good:Ethiopiques: Revolt of the Soul (Bochniak, 2017)The Woman Who Loves Giraffes (Reid, 2018)Dolemite is My Name (Brewer, 2019)Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa (Lowney, 2013)Bit (Elmore, 2019)Circus of Books (Mason, 2019)
No:Limelight (Corben, 2011)
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Friday, 1 May 2020 17:54 (four years ago) link
Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (Barton, 1948) 4/10
Double that 4!
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Friday, 1 May 2020 19:40 (four years ago) link
(almost all their other films are around 4/10)
long time first time
April:Bacurau (2020) 8/10Half-Cocked (1994) 7/10Jezebel (2019) 7/10Shaun the Sheep: Farmageddon (2019) 6/10Legally Blonde (2001) 7/10Obvious Child (2014) 8/10Onward (2020) 8/10Legally Blonde 2 (2003) 3/10Sorry We Missed You (2019) 8/10The Full Monty (1997) 7/10Velvet Buzzsaw (2019) 6/10Jupiter Ascending (2015) 4/10Morvern Callar (2002) 8/10
My pace has slowed way down. Watching movies at home = 4/10.
― last updated a group of five done twelve times ago (geoffreyess), Saturday, 2 May 2020 04:30 (four years ago) link
legally blonde - totally fine rom-comlegally blonde 2 - abomination
haha yep
― last updated a group of five done twelve times ago (geoffreyess), Saturday, 2 May 2020 04:31 (four years ago) link
Morbs, I used to like Abbot and Costello as a kid, but this was my first encounter with them for a long while, and found them pretty insufferable - a barking bully abusing a simpering man-child. And just not very funny. One good trivia fact I learned about Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein is that this was the only other time that Lugosi played Count Dracula apart from in the 1931 Tod Browning original (of course he played lots of other vampires, some very like Dracula, but none named as such).
― Ward Fowler, Saturday, 2 May 2020 05:05 (four years ago) link
did you not like, for one example, Lou's famous reply to Lon Chaney's "When the moon is full I turn into a wolf"?
as was the case for Jerry Seinfeld too, the A&C sitcom from the '50s was a formative comedic experience for me in childhood.
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 2 May 2020 05:33 (four years ago) link
Liberté (2019, Costa) 4/10*His Girl Friday (Hawks, 1940) 10/10*The Draughtsman’s Contract (1982, Greenaway) 7/10A Zed & Two Noughts (Greenaway, 1985) 5/10The Wonders (2014, Rohrwacher) 5/10*Vanya on 42nd Street (1994, Malle) 8/10Vertical Features Remake (1978, Greenaway) (45m) 5/10The Falls (1980, Greenaway) 6/10*Monkey Business (1931, McLeod) 7/10A Walk Through H: The Reincarnation of an Ornithologist (1979, Greenaway) (41m) 5/10
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 3 May 2020 16:38 (four years ago) link
have never seen #1 but #2 is the worst movie I have ever watched all the way through. meeting up with friends in the city on a visit to Brisbane during a 42° heatwave (107°F), it was the only thing starting at a time that we desperately needed to escape into airconditioning. on walking out, all three of us admitted that we had wanted to walk out, but hadn't wanted to break the stony silence in case the others were enjoying themselves.
― Elon's musk (sic), Monday, 4 May 2020 03:18 (four years ago) link
No streaming service in our home. Pulling out our DVDs.
Viva Las Vegas - in which Elvis unexpectedly out sings, out dances and out acts Anne Margaret. Cesare Danova , as a sexy Italian race car driver, competes for Anne's hand, and dies in a fiery crash at the end, but two minutes later nobody notices or cares and the audience leaves the theater in an ecstatic conga line. Schlock was never schlockier, but, hey, what's an Elvis for if not schlock?
Pat & Mike - in which Katherine Hepburn appears to be surprisingly athletic and falls in love with Spencer Tracy for no discernible reason. Aldo Ray also appears, speaks words, moves about. A good time had by all.
North by Northwest - in which Cary Grant creates a deathless monument to the Cary Grantness of Cary Grant. Hitchcock plays with the audience as deftly as a cat plays with a mouse, plays with the camera and lighting like a maestro, and gets away with murdering plausibility with a truncheon. No one minds. Eve St. Marie is also excellent.
― A is for (Aimless), Monday, 4 May 2020 04:03 (four years ago) link
beg pardon, Eva Marie Saint.
― A is for (Aimless), Monday, 4 May 2020 04:10 (four years ago) link
full moon features odyssey pt 1:
trancers (1984, dir. charles band) - 8/10 -- blade runner/terminator/back to the future rip all at once, cool sets, cool story, ridiculous '80s action movie energy, helen hunt, the workstrancers ii: the return of jack deth (1991, dir. charles band) - 7/10 -- same director yet this shit looks like a soap opera. someone on letterboxd mentioned every shot/reverse shot conversation has each character looking directly into the camera. it's true. it's mesmerizingly inept. one of the funniest scripts ever imo, there's even an exploding hamtrancers iii: deth lives! (1992, dir. c. courtney joyner) - 7/10 -- you can tell it's good because there's an exclamation point in the title. the time fuckery gets weirder and stupider and the plot centers around this weird futuristic military compound connected to a strip club in the year 2005. more competent and visually interesting yet less funny and weird than trancers ii. still, hell yeahsubspecies (1991, dir. ted nicolaou) - 7/10 -- early '90s direct-to-video horror pretty much hit its peak here as far as i can tell, the perfect balance of hokey and creepy, and really boring in the best way. i wish i were watching this on a really dark and distorted pan-and-scan vhs, i think it would come off as intendedbloodstone: subspecies ii (1993, dir. ted nicolaou) - 10/10 -- were full moon suddenly flush with cash in '92-'93? i ask bc trancers iii and this feel like theatrical features, this especially, there's this incredible murnau-esque lighting in EVERY scene, the story is interesting, the characters matter... idk this is basically a '70s horror film to me, a creepy visual poem
― mellon collie and the infinite bradness (BradNelson), Monday, 4 May 2020 04:23 (four years ago) link
oh and the movie that started it all for me
dark angel: the ascent (1994, dir. linda hassani) - 10/10 -- very difficult for me to describe the vibe of this movie to anyone. it is a... vaguely christian... horror... romantic... comedy... morality play... from hell. it is lit and shot wonderfully and makes the most out of its absolutely nonexistent budget and is just so charming. it's about a demon angel ascending to earth from hell in order to cleanse the earth of sinners such as rapists, racist cops, and corrupt mayors whose housing policies drive people out of their homes! five stars
― mellon collie and the infinite bradness (BradNelson), Monday, 4 May 2020 04:30 (four years ago) link
i should say for fans of decker, i bet tim heidecker has seen and loves trancers ii, it is verrrry jack decker
― mellon collie and the infinite bradness (BradNelson), Monday, 4 May 2020 04:31 (four years ago) link
recent-ish (rewatches marked with asterisks):
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019) -- 10/10The Lighthouse (2019) -- 7/10The Lure (2015) -- 8/10Blow the Man Down (2020) -- 6/10Escape From New York* (1981) -- 8/10Peterloo (2018) -- 8/10The Castle of Cagliostro (1979) -- 6/10Gilda* (1946) -- 9/10The Lady From Shanghai* (1947) -- 8/10
― a man often referred to in the news media as the Duke of Saxony (tipsy mothra), Monday, 4 May 2020 05:17 (four years ago) link
going back to two days ago, Rohrwacher’s The Wonders seemed inconsequential story-wise but I thought it was beautiful, I saw it a while ago now and still have an imprinted visual memory of it
and going back two weeks ago, I liked that Hamaguchi’s Heaven Is Still Far Away didn’t shy away from its inexpensive home video quality, it had a lightness and transparency that felt really new to me
― Dan S, Tuesday, 5 May 2020 23:48 (four years ago) link
looking forward to seeing Happy Hour and Asako I & II
― Dan S, Wednesday, 6 May 2020 00:32 (four years ago) link
77 Minutes (6.0)Recorder: The Marion Stokes Project (8.0)Breaking the Waves (8.0)I Shot Andy Warhol (7.5)Jesus’ Son (7.5)Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold (7.0)American Honey (9.0)Melvin & Howard (8.5)Single White Female (5.5)Dazed and Confused (8.5)
― clemenza, Tuesday, 12 May 2020 05:22 (four years ago) link
*McCabe & Mrs. Miller (Altman, 1971) - 6/10Wild 90 (Mailer, 1968) - 2/10*Some Like It Hot (Wilder, 1959) - 9/10*Ariel (Kaurismäki, 1988) - 9/10*Katzelmacher (Fassbinder, 1969) - 9/10La Religieuse (Rivette, 1966) - 9/10Betty Blue (Beineix, 1986) - 6/10*The Match Factory Girl (Kaurismäki, 1990) - 9/10The Lincoln Lawyer (Furman, 2011) - 8/10*A Mighty Wind (Guest, 2003) - 8/10Rocco and His Brothers (Visconti, 1960)Suddenly, Last Summer (Mankiewicz, 1959) - 9/10Mr. Thank You (Shimizu, 1936) - 8/10Come On Children (King, 1973) - 8/10*Wagon Master (Ford, 1950) - 9/10I Live in Fear (Kurosawa, 1955) - 7/10*Love is Colder Than Death (Fassbinder, 1968) - 8/10The Masseurs and a Woman (Shimizu, 1938) - 7/10Lured (Sirk, 1947) - 8/10The Rock (Bay, 1996) - 8/10My Cousin Vinny (Lynn, 1992) - 5/10Sorry We Missed You (Loach, 2019) - 9/10Monkey Business (Hawks, 1952) - 8/10*Little Miss Sunshine (Dayton, Faris; 2006) - 7/10The Big Country (Wyler, 1958) - 6/10Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Nichols, 1966) - 6/10
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 12 May 2020 05:58 (four years ago) link
Lourdes (Hausner) 8/10Teorema (Pasolini) 6/10Ema (Larrain) 7/10Diary of a Country Priest (Bresson) 10/10The Old Dark House (Whale) 6/10Panic (Bromell) 4/10The Wonders (Rohrwacher) 8/10The Nude Vampire (Rollin) 7/10Ghost World (Zwigoff) 8/10Showgirls (Verhoeven) 7/10Mulholland Drive (Lynch) 9/10Chloe (Egoyan) 7/10Mr Klein (Losey) 8/10Eva (Losey) 7/10
― or something, Tuesday, 12 May 2020 08:58 (four years ago) link
Wild Tales (Relatos salvajes), 2017, Damián Szifron, 6/10, predictable, though consequent entertainment, +1 as episode-movie-bonuspoint The Drop, 2014, Michaël R. Roskam, 7/10, Gandolfinis last film; surprise fact: Tom Hardy *is* a serious actorThe Library Music Film, 2018, Paul Elliot & Sean Lamberth, 7/10, a satisfying watch & listenNow You See Me, 2013, Louis Leterrier, 3/10, tried to watch with good intentions, but has much to high production value for a trash movieWild Mouse (Wilde Maus), 2017, Josef Hader, 7/10, people of Vienna are escalating things in a charming way, always skewed never evilThe Gruffalo (Der Grüffelo), 2009, Max Lang & Jakob Schuh, 8/10, short & infantile fairy tale with some gloomy undertones
― meisenfek, Tuesday, 12 May 2020 11:52 (four years ago) link
two more weeks; both South Mountain (Brougher, 2019) and América (Stoll and Whiteside, 2019) are IMMENSELY recommended, especially the latter.
Consistently Pretty Good to Very Very Good:Sorry We Missed You (Loach, 2020)Nina Conti: Talk to the Hand (Conti, 2013)Driveways (2019, Ahn)Nina Conti: Make Me Happy (2012, Eastall – https://vimeo.com/49714692)
Almost Okay to Occasionally Pretty Good:Spaceship Earth (Wolf, 2020)How I Came to Hate Maths (Peyon, 2012)
Deeply Flawed to Barely Watchable:Greed (Winterbottom, 2020)The Land of Steady Habits (Holofcener, 2018)
No:Raising Buchanan (Dellis, 2019)How to Build a Girl (Giedroyc, 2020) - I lasted six minutes
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 14 May 2020 17:23 (four years ago) link
Greed was the last movie I saw in theaters 😔
― flappy bird, Thursday, 14 May 2020 17:42 (four years ago) link
It’s... not good
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 14 May 2020 18:46 (four years ago) link
Got tired of assigning arbitrary numbers to things (not that I don't enjoy it when other people do it). I definitely like some of these films (PlayTime) better than others (Bloody Mama), but the only thing here that flat out sucks is Where'd You Go, Bernadette?
*Dial M for Murder (Hitchcock, 1954)Wicked Woman (Rouse, 1953)*The Grifters (Frears, 1990) Saint Jack (Bogdanovich, 1979)Where'd You Go, Bernadette? (Linklater, 2019)PlayTime (Tati, 1967)Mildred Pierce (Curtiz, 1945)Stars in My Crown (Tourneur, 1950)Bloody Mama (Corman, 1970)The Decameron (Pasolini, 1971)
― A White, White Gay (cryptosicko), Thursday, 14 May 2020 18:50 (four years ago) link
Neil Young Trunk Show (2009) 3.5/5Shin Godzilla (2016) 3.5/5* Clue (1985) 3/5La Haine (1995) 3.5/5Capone (2020) 2/5Fearless Hyena (1979) 3.5/5The Fog (1980) 2.5/5* Throne of Blood (1954) 4/5Les Rendez-vous d'Anna (1978) 4/5Gloria (1980) 3.5/5* Beyond the Mat (1999) 3/5Ball of Fire (1941) 4/5Bad Education (2019) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 18 May 2020 02:21 (four years ago) link