Can't believe I forgot to vote for any Brooks. Lost in America might have already been on there, and I didn't bother, even though it is a total toss-up for me between those two.
Wanna add, because I initially confused it with one of the two other Mon Oncles on the list:
Mon oncle Antoine (Jutra, 1971)
― A White, White Gay (cryptosicko), Friday, 25 September 2020 18:22 (three years ago) link
The Last Waltz (Scorsese, 1978)Shaun of the Dead (Wright, 2007)The Lion King (Allers/Minkoff, 1994)The Truman Show (Weir, 1998)Eastern Promises (Cronenberg, 2007)Waking Life (Linklater, 2001)Nightcrawler (Gilroy, 2014)A Separation (Farhadi, 2011)
― i got a homogenic björk wine farmer permabanned (voodoo chili), Friday, 25 September 2020 18:39 (three years ago) link
Swingers (Liman 1996)Something Wild (Demme 1986)Fearless (Weir 1993)Heavenly Creatures (Jackson 1994)Citizenfour (Poitras 2014)The Master (Anderson 2012)Marriage Story (Baumbach 2019)Adaptation (Jonze 2002)Hard Eight (Anderson 1996)Out of Sight (Soderbergh 1998)Get Out (Peele 2017)Short Term 12 (Cretton 2013)Sorry to Bother You (Riley 2018)Election (Payne 1999)Citizen Ruth (Payne 1996)Little Shop of Horrors (Oz 1986)Waiting for Guffman (Guest 1996)Best in Show (Guest 2000)Bringing Out the Dead (Scorsese 1999)Jerk, The (Reiner 1979)
― Lavator Shemmelpennick, Friday, 25 September 2020 19:19 (three years ago) link
Not at all sure I have the energy, memory, or passion for this.
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Friday, 25 September 2020 20:08 (three years ago) link
OK then:
Bedazzled - Peter Cooke & Dudley MooreHelp - Beatles24 Hour Party People - Michael WinterbottomBrazil - Terry GilliamThe Seventh Seal - BergmanRock and roll high school - RamonesDont look back - DylanAlien Autopsy - McPartlan/DonnelySexy BeastBetty Blue
Cheers, MG
― Mark G, Friday, 25 September 2020 20:59 (three years ago) link
Ah, Seventh Seal already there.
OK, "Psychomania" then...
― Mark G, Friday, 25 September 2020 21:04 (three years ago) link
Oh, "Brazil" already there!
Right, let's have "Frank" then, Lenny Abrahamson
Think that's it..
― Mark G, Friday, 25 September 2020 21:07 (three years ago) link
Bedazzled, yes. Thank you
― sound of scampo talk to me (El Tomboto), Friday, 25 September 2020 22:00 (three years ago) link
Someone nomd Sexy Beast upthread.
OK, um...
"The Music Man"
And that is my ten. La ti doh.
― Mark G, Saturday, 26 September 2020 08:15 (three years ago) link
Blue Denim (Dunne, 1959)They All Laughed (Bogdanovich, 1981)Hi Diddle Diddle (Stone, 1943)Nancy Drew... Reporter (1939)Lonesome (Fejos, 1928)We Won't Grow Old Together (Pialat, 1972)Parallax View, The (Pakula, 1974)Hardcore (Schrader, 1979)Night Porter, The (Cavani, 1974)Third Generation, The (Fassbinder, 1979)
― flappy bird, Sunday, 27 September 2020 06:42 (three years ago) link
Bound (Wachowskis, 1996)Little Shop of Horrors (Oz, 1986)
― wasdnous (abanana), Sunday, 27 September 2020 09:38 (three years ago) link
fuses (schneeman, 1967)bluebeards eighth wife (lubitsch, 1938)doublee tide (lockhart, 2009)a woman's revenge (gomes, 2012)the long gray line (ford, 1955)wasteland no. 2: hardy, hearty (mack 2019)peterloo (leigh, 2018)new rose hotel (ferrara, 1998)la flor (llinas, 2018)nuestro tiempo (reygadas, 2018)sodom (price, 1989)god's little acre (mann, 1958)claire's camera (hong, 2017)passing (todd, 2008
― devvvine, Sunday, 27 September 2020 11:43 (three years ago) link
Working to add the backlog of nominations to the Pastebin list, apologies for the delay.
There's no limit to the number of movies people can nominate, but would appreciate people nominating only movies they plan to vote for.
― Get the point? Good, let's dance with nunchaku. (Eric H.), Sunday, 27 September 2020 18:58 (three years ago) link
So, I guess, kind of an unofficial max cap of 100.
Well, that depends on the movies that are nominated.
See, what would do is make a shortlist of my fav movies from the entire list, rate them out of 100, then vote for the top (howevermany)
So, it's quite possible that some of my nominated movies may not get a vote from me.
― Mark G, Sunday, 27 September 2020 19:52 (three years ago) link
these are some more recent films that are missing. I’m not committing to voting for them, but they are all films that impressed me. I think they will be remembered and should be included on the nominations list. I tried to format them to fit into the pastebin list)
Ash Is Purest White (Jia Zhangke)The Velvet Goldmine (Haynes, Todd)Mysteries of Lisbon (Ruiz,Raúl))Boyhood (Linklater, Richard)Moonlight (Jenkins, Barry)The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer, Joshua)Manchester By the Sea (Lonergan, Kenneth)Leviathan (Zvyagintsev, Andrey)This Is Not a Film (Panahi, Jafar, and Mirtahmasb, Mojtaba)Roma (Cuarón, Alfonso)Distant (Ceylan, Nuri Bilge)Margaret (Lonergan, Kenneth)Stranger By the Lake (Guiraudie, Alain)35 Shots of Rum (Denis, Claire)Blue Is the Warmest Color (Kechiche, Abdellatif)Mooladé (Sembene, Ousmane)Café Lumière (Hou Hsiao-hsien)Enfant, L’ (Dardenne, Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)Holy Girl, The (Martel, Lucretia)Call Me By Your Name (Guadagnino, Luca)Fish Tank, (Arnold, Andrea)Son of Saul (Nemes, László)Meek’s Cutoff (Reichardt, Kelly)
― Dan S, Monday, 28 September 2020 00:23 (three years ago) link
*the correct title is Velvet Goldmine. also, I think maybe Lee’s Burning and Poetry were formatted improperly on the pastebin list
― Dan S, Monday, 28 September 2020 00:26 (three years ago) link
― Get the point? Good, let's dance with nunchaku. (Eric H.), Sunday, September 27, 2020 2:58 PM (seven hours ago) bookmarkflaglink
Erm, forgive me if this is like, really obvious, but why not just skip the nominations and let ppl vote for whatever
I promise to vote for G2 as my #1 fwiw
― Deflatormouse, Monday, 28 September 2020 02:35 (three years ago) link
Crime Wave (Paizs, 1985) Cure (Kurosawa, 1997)Blast of Silence (Baron, 1961)
― Chris L, Monday, 28 September 2020 03:38 (three years ago) link
Fugitive, The (Davis, Andrew) 1993Public Enemy, The (Wellman, William) 1931Poltergeist (Hooper, Tobe) 1982Creepshow (Romero, George) 1982Legend of Hell House (Hough, John) 1973Mosquito Coast, The (Weir, Peter) 1986Gold Diggers of 1933 (LeRoy, Mervyn) 1933American Movie (Smith, Chris) 1999Robot Monster (Tucker, Phil) 1953Head (Rafelson, Bob) 1968War of the Worlds (Haskin, Byron) 1953Phantasm (Coscarelli, Don) 1979Naked Lunch (Cronenberg, David) 1991Babe (Noonan, Chris) 1995Babe: Pig in the City (Miller, George) 1998Tanner '88 (Altman, Robert) 1988
― OrificeMax (Old Lunch), Monday, 28 September 2020 04:41 (three years ago) link
There's no limit to the number of movies people can nominate, but would appreciate people nominating only movies they plan to vote for.― Get the point? Good, let's dance with nunchaku. (Eric H.), Sunday, September 27, 2020 2:58 PM (yesterday) bookmarkflaglink
― Get the point? Good, let's dance with nunchaku. (Eric H.), Sunday, September 27, 2020 2:58 PM (yesterday) bookmarkflaglink
I promise you I will vote for Hi Diddle Diddle and Nancy Drew... Reporter.
― flappy bird, Monday, 28 September 2020 05:56 (three years ago) link
One last one, that I assumed (incorrectly) would already be on there:
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (Aldrich, 1962)
― A White, White Gay (cryptosicko), Monday, 28 September 2020 20:26 (three years ago) link
Ok, two more and I promise I'm done:
Henry Fool (Hartley, 1997)Without You I'm Nothing (Boskovich, 1990)
― A White, White Gay (cryptosicko), Monday, 28 September 2020 21:10 (three years ago) link
The Southerner - Renoir, Jean 1945Fury - Lang, Fritz 1936Couscous - Kechiche, Abdellatif 2007Primer - Carruth, Shane 2004Bram Stoker's Dracula - Coppola, Francis Ford 1992Body Double - De Palma, Brian 1984
― wasdnous (abanana), Tuesday, 29 September 2020 05:02 (three years ago) link
10 Things I Hate About You - Junger, Gil (1999)Best In Show - Guest, Christopher (2000)Carol - Haynes, Todd (2015)Daughters of the Dust - Dash, Julie (1991)Stranger By The Lake - Guiraudie, Alain (2013)Under The Tuscan Sun - Wells, Audrey (2003)Volver - Almodóvar, Pedro (2006)
― monotony, Tuesday, 29 September 2020 06:22 (three years ago) link
arboretum cycle (dorsky, 2017)
― devvvine, Tuesday, 29 September 2020 13:49 (three years ago) link
If I'm honest with myself rather than nominating something worthy:Gremlins5th ElementDuneEnter the Dragon
― thomasintrouble, Tuesday, 29 September 2020 13:57 (three years ago) link
I know I'm pretty far behind in updating the Pastebin doc, but keep 'em coming!
― Get the point? Good, let's dance with nunchaku. (Eric H.), Tuesday, 13 October 2020 18:19 (three years ago) link
i should sit down and make a ballot i think, and cf. the nominations just in case
― budo jeru, Tuesday, 13 October 2020 22:20 (three years ago) link
The War Game - Watkins, Peter - 1964Jumping - Tezuka Osamu - 1984Miami Blues - Armitage, George - 1990Drunken Master II - Lau Kar-leung & Chan, Jackie - 1994Crank: High Voltage - Neveldine, Mark & Taylor, Brian - 2009
― wasdnous (abanana), Wednesday, 14 October 2020 04:43 (three years ago) link
Real Life (Brooks, 1979)
― Chris L, Wednesday, 14 October 2020 06:28 (three years ago) link
Do i need separate ballots of choices and nominations? I can barely see...
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Wednesday, 14 October 2020 19:18 (three years ago) link
Of course, I missed this thread because of the smart ass title.
― Patriotic Goiter (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Wednesday, 14 October 2020 19:20 (three years ago) link
I mean, everything's pretty much eligible, so when voting opens, just vote for your [insert number here] favorite movies.
― Get the point? Good, let's dance with nunchaku. (Eric H.), Wednesday, 14 October 2020 19:22 (three years ago) link
Pulse Kurosawa, Kiyoshi 2001 JapanWarrendale King, Allan 1967 CanadaOver the Edge Kaplan, Jonathan 1979 USAGet Out Peele, Jordan 2017 USAStrange Days Bigelow, Kathryn 1995 USA3-Iron Ki-duk, Kim 2004 South Korea
― TRANCED INTO RADIOACTIVE PUREE (Will M.), Wednesday, 14 October 2020 20:16 (three years ago) link
Hope I'm not too late:
The Asthenic Syndrome (Muratova, Kira) 1989A Zed & Two Noughts (Greenaway, Peter) 1985The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (Anderson, Wes) 2004Beware of a Holy Whore (Fassbinder, R.W.) 1971My Nights Are More Beautiful than Your Days (Zulawski, Andrzej) 1989Lady Vengeance (Park, Chan-wook) 2005You, the Living (Andersson, Roy)2007Awaara (Kapoor, Raj) 1951Two-Legged Horse (Makhmalbaf, Samira) 2008The Bird People in China (Miike, Takashi) 1998
― Cherish, Thursday, 15 October 2020 03:08 (three years ago) link
Barbarella Vadim, Roger 1968 France/ItalyDracula Browning, Tod 1931 USAGold Diggers of 1933 Leroy, Mervyn 1933 USAHorse Feathers McLeod, Norman Z. 1932 USAMaster, The Anderson, Paul Thomas 2012 USAOld Dark House, The Whale, James 1932 USAPassion of Anna, The Bergman, Ingmar 1969 SwedenPublic Enemy, The Wellman, William 1931 USAVa Savoir Rivette, Jacques 2001 FranceYou Can’t Take It With You Capra, Frank 1938 USA
― Hans Holbein (Chinchilla Volapük), Thursday, 15 October 2020 06:15 (three years ago) link
Oops, Gold Diggers and Public Enemy are duplicates (I searched the pastebin list but not the thread).
― Hans Holbein (Chinchilla Volapük), Thursday, 15 October 2020 06:26 (three years ago) link
Klute Pakula, Alan J. 1971 USA
― Hans Holbein (Chinchilla Volapük), Thursday, 15 October 2020 06:27 (three years ago) link
Can’t guarantee I’d vote for all of these but would be on my long lust.
An American Werewolf in London (Landis, 1981)A Very Long Engagement (Jeunet, 2004)Body and Soul (Rossen, 1947)Bunny Lake is Missing (Preminger, 1965)Collateral (Mann, 2004)Coraline (Selick, 2009)Force of Evil (Ophuls, 1948)40 Year Old Virgin (Apatow, 2005)Galaxy Quest (Parisot, 1999)Ghost Dog:Way of the Samurai (Jarmusch, 1999)The Hidden Fortress (Kurosawa, 1958)Josie and the Pussycats (Kaplan & Elfont, 2002)Little Women (Gerwig, 2019)Los Angeles Plays Itself (Andersen, 2003)Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (Bird, 2011)Pennies from Heaven (Ross, 1981)Radio Days (Allen, 1987)Red Road (Arnold, 2006)Rita, Sue and Bob Too (Clarke, 1987)Street Scene (Vidor, 1931)Stranger Than Fiction (Foster, 2006)Tampopo (Itami, 1987)Trading Places (Landis, 1983)War of the Worlds (Spielberg, 2005)Witness (Weir, 1985)Wreck-it-Ralph (Moore, 2012)
― Dan Worsley, Thursday, 15 October 2020 07:15 (three years ago) link
lumiere d'ete (gremillon, 1943)all my life (baillie, 1966)the tree, the mayor and the mediatheque (rohmer, 1993)vitalina varela (costa, 2019)contactos (viota, 1970)
― devvvine, Thursday, 15 October 2020 08:13 (three years ago) link
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 15 October 2020 19:12 (three years ago) link
Changed!
― Get the point? Good, let's dance with nunchaku. (Eric H.), Thursday, 15 October 2020 20:35 (three years ago) link
Powers of Ten - Eames, Charles and Ray - 1977
― wasdnous (abanana), Thursday, 15 October 2020 21:00 (three years ago) link
Eric are you collecting ballots yet?
― sound of scampo talk to me (El Tomboto), Thursday, 15 October 2020 22:17 (three years ago) link
Not til November.
― Get the point? Good, let's dance with nunchaku. (Eric H.), Friday, 16 October 2020 12:18 (three years ago) link
Jacob's Ladder (Lyne)Let's Scare Jessica To Death (Hancock)I Saw The Devil (Jee-woon)Wake In Fright (Kotcheff)The Warriors (Hill)Ratcatcher (Ramsay)Western (Grisebach)The Hourglass Sanatorium (Has)Mississippi Mermaid (Truffaut)A Seperation (Farhadi)I Don't Want To Sleep Alone (Ming-liang)Peppermint Candy (Chang-dong)Sexy Beast (Glazer)Cure (Kurosawa)Risky Business (Brickman)Valhalla Rising (Refn)The Beyond (Fulci)Fish Tank (Arnold)Daughters of Darkness (Kümel)Berberian Sound Studio (Strickland)Kill List (Wheatley)The Long Good Friday (Mackenzie)Like Someone In Love (Kiarostami)Personal Shopper (Assayas)Post Tenebrax Lux (Reygadas)Szindbád (Huszárik)A Tale of Winter (Rohmer)
― or something, Friday, 16 October 2020 12:39 (three years ago) link
Pastebin is updated. I gave up trying to format everything uniformly and there's probably more than a couple doubles in there, but oh well, it's over 1,500 entries now.
― Get the point? Good, let's dance with nunchaku. (Eric H.), Friday, 16 October 2020 19:36 (three years ago) link
"Pastebin’s SMART filters have detected potentially offensive or questionable content ahead. The content you are about to view has been deemed potentially offensive or questionable by our filters, because of this, you’re receiving this warning. You can continue ahead at your own risk or go back."
Wow, is American Beauty ever hated.
― clemenza, Saturday, 17 October 2020 01:52 (three years ago) link
"The content you are about to view has been deemed potentially offensive or questionable by our filters, because of this, you’re receiving this warning. You can continue ahead at your own risk or go back."
I yes, I will go back to chaturbate
― Dan S, Saturday, 17 October 2020 02:18 (three years ago) link
A Family Finds Entertainment (Trecartin, 2004)
― imago, Thursday, 3 December 2020 16:10 (three years ago) link
I-Be Area (Trecartin, 2007)
― imago, Thursday, 3 December 2020 16:19 (three years ago) link
A Family Finds Entertainment (Trecartin, 2004)― imago, Thursday, 3 December 2020 16:10 (six hours ago) bookmarkflaglink
― imago, Thursday, 3 December 2020 16:10 (six hours ago) bookmarkflaglink
Managed 12 minutes of this
― or something, Thursday, 3 December 2020 22:54 (three years ago) link
Wendy and Lucy (Reichardt, 2008)Souvenir (Hogg, 2019)Voyage to the End of the Universe aka Ikarie XB-1 (Polák, 1963)
― Clay, Friday, 4 December 2020 00:01 (three years ago) link
― or something, Thursday, 3 December 2020 22:54 (yesterday) bookmarkflaglink
lol, sorry. nostalgic nomination but it bangs imo. completely understand why someone should not enjoy it
― imago, Friday, 4 December 2020 00:45 (three years ago) link
women in love (russell, 1969)black sunday (bava, 1960)black sabbath (bava, 1966)bay of blood (bava, 1971)autumn sonata (bergman, 1978)even dwarfs started small (herzog, 1970)trafic (tati, 1974)
― budo jeru, Friday, 4 December 2020 03:51 (three years ago) link
the decline of western civilization part ii: the metal years (spheeris, 1988)
also i see that "dekalog" and "twin peaks: the return" have been nominated, so:
world on a wire (fassbinder, 1973)
― budo jeru, Friday, 4 December 2020 04:16 (three years ago) link
inages of the world and inscriptions of war - farocki 1989Bush mama - Gerima 1979How to live in the GDR - Farocki 1990Videograms of a revolution - farocki 1992halfmoon files - scheffner 2007helen - Molloy & Lawlor 2008fig trees - greyson 2009zero patience - greyson 1993within our gates - micheaux 1920city girl - murnau 1930the chronicle of anna magdalena bach - straub huillet 1968
― plax (ico), Friday, 4 December 2020 10:36 (three years ago) link
One of my choices will be so-called structuralist film. I will put a list in later
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 4 December 2020 12:08 (three years ago) link
^ looking fwd
black sabbath (bava, 1966)
sorry this is 1963
― budo jeru, Friday, 4 December 2020 14:23 (three years ago) link
1,806 films now listed. (Or a few less, given the likelihood of doubles.)
― On average, this critic grades 8.3 points lower than other critics (Eric H.), Monday, 7 December 2020 18:30 (three years ago) link
Seeing a number of doubles, actually, but the fact that so many of them are Morbs favorites reinforces their candidacy so I'll leave them be.
― On average, this critic grades 8.3 points lower than other critics (Eric H.), Monday, 7 December 2020 18:37 (three years ago) link
Balloting is now open: ILX All-Time Film and Morbsies Poll: Voting And Campaigning Thread (Ballots Due Like I Dunno Maybe March 1, 2021?)
― On average, this critic grades 8.3 points lower than other critics (Eric H.), Monday, 7 December 2020 18:47 (three years ago) link
Black Narcissus (Powell, Pressburger, 1947)Double Indemnity (Wilder, 1944)All About Eve (Mankiewicz, 1950)Rosemary's Baby (Polanski, 1968)The Producers (Brooks, 1967)Repulsion (Polanski, 1965)Alien (Scott, 1979)The Exorcist (Friedkin, 1973)Monty Python and the Holy Grail (Jones/Gilliam, 1975)The Last Picture Show (Bogdanovich, 1971)Harold and Maude (Ashby, 1971)The Shining (Kubrick, 1980)Blade Runner (Scott, 1982)The Thing (Carpenter, 1982)The Big Lebowski (Coen, 1998)Grizzly Man (Herzog, 2005)Let the Right One In (Alfredson, 2008)Hereditary (Aster, 2018)
― Darin, Monday, 7 December 2020 20:05 (three years ago) link
I wrote down all the films I love, got to 68, then cut out whatever was already nominated, these are the ones not already on the list, quite a bizarre selection on their own.
Audition (Konkurs) (1963, Forman)Cement Garden, The (Birkin, 1993)Cosy Dens (Hřebejk, 1999)Clue (Lynn, 1985)Descent, The (Marshall, 2005)Firemen's Ball, The (Forman, 1967)Grifters, The (Frears, 1990)Haunting, The (Wise, 1963)Hukkle (Pálfi, 2002)Lovers, The (Malle, 1958)Jubilee (Jarman, 1978)Nuts In May (Leigh, 1976)Pigeon Sat On A Branch Reflecting On Existence, A (Andersson, 2014)Planet of the Apes (Schaffner, 1968)Quatermass & The Pit (Baker, 1967)Ring (Nakata, 1998)Scanner Darkly, A (Linklater, 2006)Six Degrees Of Separation (Schepisi, 1993)Taking Off (Forman, 1971)Woman In Black, The (Wise, 1989)Zazie Dans Le Metro (Malle, 1960)
― Gary Sambrook eats substantial meals (Camaraderie at Arms Length), Tuesday, 8 December 2020 21:54 (three years ago) link
Children of Men (Cuaron, 2006)
― davey, Friday, 1 January 2021 20:34 (three years ago) link