Subsidiary thread to Delayed Due To Projection Issues - the 2017 ILX Film Poll Results Thread for folks who like to show their working.
Posts of full ballots at the end of the thread always make it hard for future historians to search poll results threads, so please keep them tidy in here.
Thanks for voting!
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Thursday, 26 July 2018 22:11 (five years ago) link
my ballot, was a shame Mountains May Depart didn't get release here till last autumn but great regardless:
Phantom ThreadGood TimeA Quiet PassionMountains May DepartTwin Peaks: The ReturnCall Me By Your NameAfter The StormLady BirdSilenceBy The Time it Gets DarkPersonal ShopperThe Other Side of HopeGet OutEx Libris: The New York Public LibraryThe Lost City of ZOn Body and SoulA Ghost StoryLucky
― devvvine, Thursday, 26 July 2018 22:40 (five years ago) link
I Am Not A Witch (which actually placed about 35)Prevenge (which actually placed about...30?)Double KingCocoThe LevellingCall Me By Your NameKediMy Life As A CourgetteFree FireGood TimeJim & Andy: The Great BeyondGet OutCasting JonBenetPaddington 2Carnage: Swallowing The Past
I have a LOT to watch
you all have to see I Am Not A Witch now though
― imago, Thursday, 26 July 2018 22:43 (five years ago) link
I'm shocked no one else (bar imago's condemned ballot) voted for Prevenge. Also, this ballot reflects an upsetting lack of actual cinema visits last year
PrevengeI Am Not A WitchGet OutOn Body and SoulPersonal ShopperCall Me By Your NameIngrid Goes WestCocoThe Killing of a Sacred DeerJim & Andy: The Great BeyondThe LevellingGood TimeA Ghost StoryThe PartyMy Life as a CourgetteLady MacbethDouble KingKediLady BirdCasting JonBenetI Don’t Feel at Home in This World AnymoreFree Fire
― tangenttangent, Thursday, 26 July 2018 22:47 (five years ago) link
A Quiet Passion Nocturama The Other Side of Hope Personal Shopper I Called Him Morgan The Lost City of Z The Ornithologist I Am Not Your Negro Loveless God’s Own Country
― calzino, Thursday, 26 July 2018 23:05 (five years ago) link
1. Phantom Thread 2. mother! 3. Get Out 4. Faces Places 5. Personal Shopper 6. The Other Side of Hope 7. Marjorie Prime 8. Lady Bird 9. A Quiet Passion 10. Dawson City: Frozen Time 11. Twin Peaks: The Return 12. Manifesto 13. The Killing of a Sacred Deer 14. Nocturama 15. A Ghost Story 16. Silence 17. Good Time 18. Wonder Woman 19. Spider-Man: Homecoming 20. I Don’t Feel at Home in this World Anymore 21. Logan 22. The Post 23. Thor: Ragnarok 24. Blade Runner 2049 25. Brawl in Cell Block 99
― a shomin-geki poster with some horror elements (WilliamC), Thursday, 26 July 2018 23:25 (five years ago) link
BPM (Beats per Minute)The Other Side of HopePhantom ThreadNocturamaGood TimeThe Death of Louis XIVThe Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)Call Me by Your NameDawson City: Frozen TimeThe Lost City of ZLady BirdI Called Him MorganStarless DreamsStaying VerticalStrong IslandA Quiet PassionThe WorkFaces PlacesIn TransitHermia & Helena
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 27 July 2018 04:31 (five years ago) link
Call Me by Your NameLady BirdBPM (Beats Per Minute)ZamaFaces PlacesStaying VerticalLovelessThe Lost City of ZGraduationGet OutNocturamaThe OrnithologistGod's Own CountryPhantom ThreadThe SquareDunkirkGood TimeThe Florida ProjectOn the Beach at Night AloneThe Killing of a Sacred DeerPersonal ShopperThe BeguiledWonderstruckBeach RatsColumbus
I took A Quiet Passion off my ballot because I was unsettled by its portrayal of mental illness, but was also interested enough in it to watch it twice in a row so I guess I should have included it
― Dan S, Friday, 27 July 2018 04:58 (five years ago) link
1. Janbal2. The Square3. Team Hurricane4. The Florida Project5. Hannah6. Winter Brothers7. Wolf and Sheep8. Dunkirk9. Sexy Durga10. Neruda11. Paddington 212. Antonio One Two Three13. Good Time14. The Other Side of Hope15. The Day After16. The Desert Bride17. Western18. El Mar la Mar19. Spin20. Untitled21. Oblivion Verses22. I am Not Your Negro23. Machines24. A Ciambra25. The Nothing Factory
― Frederik B, Friday, 27 July 2018 07:45 (five years ago) link
A Ciambra and Western are 2 more movies that I'm looking forward to watching this year, regarding the former - psyched for a movie with smoking/boozing kid protagonist!
― calzino, Friday, 27 July 2018 08:08 (five years ago) link
If you get the chance you should really try and watch Carpignano's 'Mediterranea' in advance. It shares characters with the new one and part of the heartbreak is seeing their development. Really good film.
― Frederik B, Friday, 27 July 2018 08:38 (five years ago) link
ah right, I watched Mediterranea at the time, but hadn't read enough on RT to make the connection with A Ciambra yet.
― calzino, Friday, 27 July 2018 09:07 (five years ago) link
This is roughly my ballot but I didn't make a copy of the slightly updated one I sent sic, so the placements for Western and Jeune Femme may be slightly off. Sorry historians. 1. Twin Peaks2. Coco3. Phantom Thread4. Detroit5. Call Me By Your Name 6. The Red Turtle 7. Western8. England Is Mine9. Good Time 10. The Big Sick 11. David Lynch: The Art Life 12. Dunkirk13. Jeune Femme14. The Shape of Water15. The Graduation (French doc by Claire Simon, not the Cristian Mungiu drama)16. Get Out17. The Levelling 18. Frantz 19. Lady Bird20. God’s Own Country 21. A Fantastic Woman22. Lady Macbeth23. It Comes at Night24. A Ghost Story25. Mother!Given that ilx didn't have it in itself to make Twin Peaks win, I wish it hadn't been eligible and I could have voted Coco #1 instead. I agree: Pixar's best.
― Alba, Friday, 27 July 2018 11:20 (five years ago) link
Oh: I've just remembered I also added 120 BPM around #16 and I think A Ghost Story fell off the bottom.
― Alba, Friday, 27 July 2018 11:23 (five years ago) link
This would've been my eight worst ballot had I submitted one...
1. The Shape of Water2. Dark Night3. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri4. Whitney: Can I Be Me5. Get Me Roger Stone6. It7. Battle of the Sexes8. I, Tonya
― I Never Promised You A Hose Harden (Eric H.), Friday, 27 July 2018 12:38 (five years ago) link
Good TimeBlade Runner 2049Lady BirdIndivisiblePhantom ThreadBecoming Warren BuffettTrampsJoan Didion: The Center will Not HoldLandlineSong to SongIngrid Goes WestGet OutNocturamaVoyeurAbacus: Too Big to FailWind RiverBeatriz at Dinner
i added Lady Macbeth + Florida project @ some slots when re-sent to sic but i dont recall where
wouldve also slotted shape of water + faces places but forgot :\
― johnny crunch, Friday, 27 July 2018 13:58 (five years ago) link
I really want to see the Joan Didion film, but I'm pretty sure it never got an opening here; it may have played Hot Docs and I couldn't arrange to see it.
― clemenza, Friday, 27 July 2018 14:35 (five years ago) link
Phantom ThreadGood TimeThe SquareRawThe Florida ProjectThe Shape of WaterMother!DunkirkBrigsby BearLadybirdI, TonyaDetroitBlade Runner 2049Get OutThe Big SickBaby DriverThe Disaster ArtistCall Me By Your NameThe BeguiledA Fantastic WomanColossalBrawl in Cell Block 99Kingsman: The Golden CircleKong: Skull IslandSplit
I still think y'all need to see Brigsby Bear
― 5th Ward Weeaboo (Whiney G. Weingarten), Friday, 27 July 2018 14:47 (five years ago) link
Twin Peaks: The ReturnGood TimeLady BirdPhantom Thread DunkirkCall Me By Your NameThe Florida ProjectYou Were Never Really HereThe Other Side of HopeBrawl In Cell Block 99Get OutThe Meyerowitz StoriesThe Death of StalinLandlineThe Killing of a Sacred Deer
didn't save my revised ballot but i think it was pretty much this
― karl...arlk...rlka...lkar..., Friday, 27 July 2018 15:27 (five years ago) link
Phantom ThreadGood TimeThe Lost City of ZThe Florida ProjectDunkirkThe Death of StalinFree FireLoganA Quiet PassionWind RiverThe TransfigurationWin It AllGet OutLady BirdI Don't Feel At Home In This World AnymoreThe SquareBrawl in Cell Block 99RawIt Comes At NightYour NameKediThor Ragnarok
― . (Michael B), Friday, 27 July 2018 16:59 (five years ago) link
here is flappy bird's revised ballot, of which he didn't keep a copy:
Personal ShopperGet OutPhantom Thread*Long Strange TripBlade Runner 2049Twin Peaks: The ReturnPaddington 2The Other Side of Hope*Beach RatsLady BirdThe Shape of Water*War for the Planet of the Apes*The BeguiledIngrid Goes West*24 FramesBaby DriverGood Time*Brigsby BearCall Me By Your Name*Antiporno*Father Figures*Wonderstruck*SuburbiconHappy End*Lucky
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Friday, 27 July 2018 18:37 (five years ago) link
thank you sic! for everything. this was sweet
― flappy bird, Friday, 27 July 2018 20:46 (five years ago) link
I was the other voter to contribute to Untitled’s last place placing/placementSaw a ciambra last month, it’s pretty good but not like Florida Project good
― jeremy cmbyn (wins), Friday, 27 July 2018 20:56 (five years ago) link
It's not, no. But not a lot of films are.
― Frederik B, Saturday, 28 July 2018 08:18 (five years ago) link
^^^^^F Project issues
― calzino, Saturday, 28 July 2018 08:45 (five years ago) link
My ballot - I didn't revise it:
Suntan (Papadimitropoulos, 2017)The Death of Louis XIV (Serra, 2016)Graduation (2016, Mungiu)Happy End (Haneke, 2017)Scarred Hearts (Radu Jude, 2016)Cloud-Capped Star (Ghatak, 1964)The Nothing Factory (Pedro Pinto, 2017)The Salesman (Farhadi, 2016)Love Streams (Cassavettes, 1984)Elle (Verhoeven, 2016)The Event (Loznitsa, 2016)Antiporno (Sion Sono, 2016)Aquarius (Mendonça Filho, 2016)The Other Side of Hope (Aki Kaurismäki, 2017)A Nos Amous (Pialat, 1983)Still Life (Shoaib Shahid Saless, 1974)God's Own Country (Lee, 2017)Lola (Fassbinder, 1981)Slack Bay (Dumont, 2016)The Work (Jairus McLeary, Gethin Aldous, 2017)Lady MacBeth (William Oldroyd, 2017)My Cousin Rachel (Roger Michell, 2017)Moonlight (Jenkins, 2016)The Florida Project (Baker, 2017)Chasing the Trane (John Scheinfeld, 2017)
― xyzzzz__, Saturday, 28 July 2018 17:08 (five years ago) link
Apparantly Scarred Hearts is getting US release right about now. Don't sleep on this one, people, it's great!
― Frederik B, Saturday, 28 July 2018 21:38 (five years ago) link
opened for a week's run at a NYC nonprofit theater yesterday
I love Lola, but come now dear xyzzzz
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 28 July 2018 23:58 (five years ago) link
lol I do like that list
― Dan S, Sunday, 29 July 2018 00:39 (five years ago) link
you mean that Lola should've been higher? I always put some old films I've watched during the year in these lists.
― xyzzzz__, Sunday, 29 July 2018 13:54 (five years ago) link
A Nos Amous (Pialat, 1983)
Funnily enough, this turned out to be the film I asked ILE to identify in this thread 17 years ago:
No - help ME! (obscure half-remembered film pt 2)
Except my memory had clearly mixed up two films as it only matched the "KEY REMEMBERED SCENE" of Sandrine Bonnaire in bed in the nip and I still don't know what the other film was. Anyway, I finally saw A Noose Amours (again) last year but I didn't vote for it, sorry xyzzzz__,
― Alba, Monday, 30 July 2018 16:55 (five years ago) link
Noose!
― Alba, Monday, 30 July 2018 18:05 (five years ago) link
haha you should revive w/the answer just to give the thread closure.
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 30 July 2018 22:04 (five years ago) link
Hi sic, do you have a copy of my revised ballot for posterity? Forgot to save it
― i know kore-eda (or something), Monday, 30 July 2018 22:14 (five years ago) link
or something's revised ballot:
Personal shopperThe lost city of zThe killing of a sacred deerCertain womenGood timeA ghost storyPhantom threadCoco* The handmaiden * ElleGet outMother!ZamaThe other side of hopeNocturamaA quiet passionBlade Runner 2049* Hell or high waterThe florida projectHappy end* The love witchFaces placesRaw* Without name* The ghoul
pretty good hit-rate!
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Monday, 30 July 2018 22:25 (five years ago) link
Thanks sic
― i know kore-eda (or something), Tuesday, 31 July 2018 08:08 (five years ago) link