Please quarantine all full ballots in this thread.
― donald failson (sic), Saturday, 18 April 2020 00:20 (four years ago) link
Ash Is Purest WhiteThe Wild Pear TreeBirds of PassageThe Image BookAtlantics
The IrishmanPain and GloryAn Elephant Sitting StillOur TimeLong Day's Journey Into Night
ParasiteOnce Upon a Time...in HollywoodHigh LifeThe LighthouseSynonyms
Little JoeTransitHoneylandMidsommarThe Last Black Man in San Francisco
Portrait of a Lady on FireMarriage StoryApollo 11UsEverybody Knows
MonosDiamantinoThe Dead Don’t DieUnder the Silver LakeThe Mustang
BorderThe Two PopesGloria BellDark WatersInvisible Life
― Dan S, Saturday, 18 April 2020 00:25 (four years ago) link
BaitMidsommarThe Wild Pear TreeMonosGreener GrassA Shaun The Sheep Movie: FarmageddonParasiteThe Image BookThe Two PopesDiamantinoThe Forest Of LoveBenjaminDiego MaradonaUncut GemsKnives OutThe Kindergarten TeacherBorder
― when I come out, can you introduce me as Jagger (imago), Saturday, 18 April 2020 00:38 (four years ago) link
Once Upon a Time in HollywoodThe LighthouseLong Day's Journey Into NightUncut GemsThe IrishmanThe Dead Don't DieWavesMidsommarClimaxMarriage StoryUsThe Man Who Killed Don QuixoteParasiteLittle WomenHigh LifeDiamantinoHustlersThe Standoff at Sparrow CreekShadowThe Art of Self-DefenseOne Cut of the DeadFast ColorKnives OutThe SouvenirJojo RabbitThe Beach BumAsh Is Purest WhiteKnife+HeartThe Peanut Butter FalconCrawlThe Last Black Man in San Francisco1917AtlanticsTransitDragged Across Concrete
WORSTCatsHagazussaCold Pursuit
― The Mandymoorian (Whiney G. Weingarten), Saturday, 18 April 2020 00:46 (four years ago) link
1. Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool2. Garry Winogrand: All Things Are Photographable3. Once Upon a Time...In Hollywood4. What She Said: The Art of Pauline Kael5. Little Women6. Rolling Thunder Revue7. Joker8. Marriage Story9. Leaving Neverland10. Native Son11. David Crosby: Remember My Name12. Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice13. Where’s My Roy Cohn?14. Ad Astra15. The Irishman
I submitted my list early, March 16, a few days after I saw Portrait of a Lady on Fire. It must have slipped my mind--I'd put it somewhere in that 12-15 range.
― clemenza, Saturday, 18 April 2020 00:50 (four years ago) link
The Beach BumMaradonaKnives OutNever Look AwayThe IrishmanParasitePain & GloryUncut GemsEverybody's EverythingDark WatersBirds of PassageMarriage StoryAt the Heart of Gold: Inside the USA Gymnastics ScandalEverybody Knows
Worst:The Dead Don't DieBombshellHer SmellThe Souvenir
― johnny crunch, Saturday, 18 April 2020 01:36 (four years ago) link
The SouvenirLittle WomenThe Image BookTransitThe Irishman
Ad AstraUncut GemsApollo 11PasoliniThe Chambermaid
The Wild Pear TreeHigh Flying BirdPeterlooMarriage StoryAsh Is Purest White
3 FacesShadowDolemite Is My NameBy the Grace of GodA Hidden Life
What You Gonna Do When the World's On Fire?Hotel By the RiverSorry AngelDark WatersBirds of Passage
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Saturday, 18 April 2020 04:53 (four years ago) link
MidsommarThe Wild Pear Tree3 FacesParasiteLoonersBaitPain & GloryThe Forest of LoveThunder RoadFighting With My FamilyOne Cut of the DeadGreener GrassBenjaminThe Two PopesMarriage StoryUncut GemsDiamantinoMonosLong Day’s Journey Into NightDomainsBorderBooksmartThe Image BookDiego MaradonaUsA Shaun the Sheep Movie: FarmageddonHustlersLittle WomenKnives OutAmerican FactorySupport the GirlsHigh LifeThe Kindergarten TeacherLate NightReady or Not
Side poll (worst film):The Perfect Date
― tangenttangent, Saturday, 18 April 2020 07:25 (four years ago) link
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Sciamma, 2019)Vitalina Varela (Costa, 2019)Parasite (Bong, 2019)Eyes Do Not Want to Close at All Times, or, Perhaps One Day Rome Will Allow Herself to Choose in Her Turn (Straub/Huillet, 1970)A Brighter Summer Day (Yang, 1991)Transit (Petzold, 2019)3 Faces (Panahi, 2018)Honeyland (Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov, 2019)Victims of Sin (Fernández, 1951)Beanpole (Balagov, 2019)Barry Lyndon (Kubrick, 1975)Bacarau (Medonca Filho, 2019)Season of the Devil (Diaz, 2018)Ash is the Purest White (Zhang-Ke, 2019)Long Day's Journey into Night (Gan, 2019)Burning (Lee Chang-dong, 2018)Antichrist (Von Trier, 2009)Right Now, Wrong Then (Sang-Soo, 2016)Pain and Glory (Almodovar, 2019)The Souvenir (Hogg, 2019)Our Time (Reygadas, 2018)Portrait of a Lady (Campion, 1996)LA Plays Itself (Thom Andersen, 2004)Cria Cuervos (Saura, 1976)I Don't Want to Sleep Alone (Tsai, 2006)Monos (Landes, 2019)Maradona (Kapadia, 2019)Getting to Know the Big, Wide World (Muratova, 1978)There's Always Tomorrow (Sirk, 1956)So Long, My Son (Xiaoshuai, 2019)Archipelago (Hogg, 2013)Microhabitat (Jeon Go-woon, 2018)Little Women (Gerwig, 2019)High Life (Denis, 2018)Us (Peele, 2018)
― xyzzzz__, Saturday, 18 April 2020 07:28 (four years ago) link
parasite and portrait of a lady on fire are 2020 releases that i did not manage to see before the cinemas closed and we all had to stay inside
Our TimeVitalina Varela GrassPeterlooLa FlorWasteland No. 2: Hardy, HeartyHeimat is a Space in TimeHigh LifeNo Data PlanThe IrishmanJessica ForeverUncut GemsTo the Ends of the EarthKnife + HeartDiamantinoMartin EdenIt Has to be Lived Once and Dreamed TwiceAtlanticsSwattedFire wIll ComeMister AmericaSo Long, My SonKrabi 2562
― devvvine, Saturday, 18 April 2020 10:01 (four years ago) link
ParasiteThe IrishmanUncut GemsMarriage storyA hidden lifeThe beach bumRocketmanThe souvenirDiego MaradonaDragged Across cincreteToy story 4 The last black man in San FranciscoHustlersJokerHoney Boy Dark Waters Mystify: Michael Hutchence High lifeThe laundromat High flying bird
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Saturday, 18 April 2020 10:08 (four years ago) link
Worst movies:
1917Jojo rabbitSpiderman: Far from homeAvengers: EndgameDoctor sleep
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Saturday, 18 April 2020 10:09 (four years ago) link
Uncut Gems An Elephant Sitting Still Happy As LazzaroHoneylandAsh Is Purest White Parasite Knives OutBirds of Passage BaitMidsommar Dragged Across Concrete The Beach BumPortrait of A Lady on FireMonosThe Lighthouse Zombi ChildDiego MaradonaThe Souvenir HustlersHolidayAtlanticsRocketman BooksmartDolemite Is My NameOnce Upon A Time In Hollywood Knife + HeartI Lost My BodyMarriage Story
― or something, Saturday, 18 April 2020 10:15 (four years ago) link
Happy as Lazzaro is excellent but I put it down as a 2018 release
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Saturday, 18 April 2020 12:20 (four years ago) link
Uncut GemsThe LighthouseMidsommarApollo 11ParasiteOne Cut of the DeadOnce Upon a Time… in HollywoodPortrait of a Lady on FireLittle WomenHigh LifeBacurauDragged Across ConcreteThe IrishmanAmerican FactoryMarriage StoryHoneyland
― karl...arlk...rlka...lkar..., Saturday, 18 April 2020 13:07 (four years ago) link
The Souvenir (Joanna Hogg)Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Céline Sciamma)Sorry Angel (Christophe Honoré)Peterloo (Mike Leigh)Little Women (Greta Gerwig)By the Grace of God (François Ozon)Birds of Passage (Cristina Gallego, Ciro Guerra)Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Bi Gan)Atlantics (Mati Diop)End of the Century (Lucio Castro) Ad Astra (James Gray)Honeyland (Tamara Kotevska and Ljubo Stefanov)Wild Nights with Emily (Madeleine Olnek)Ash is Purest White (Jia Zhang-ke)High Life (Claire Denis)The Irishman (Martin Scorsese)American Factory (Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert)Uncut Gems (Benny and Josh Safdie)Hustlers (Lorene Scafaria)Transit (Christian Petzold)High Flying Bird (Steven Soderbergh)Parasite (Bong Joon-ho)Dolemite is My Name (Craig Brewer)The Nightingale (Jennifer Kent)The Beach Bum (Harmony Korine)Queen & Slim (Melina Matsoukas)An Elephant Sitting Still (Hu Bo)The Heiresses (Marcelo Martinessi)Toy Story 4 (Josh Cooley)Gloria Bell (Sebastián Lelio)
The worst films are here.
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Saturday, 18 April 2020 13:11 (four years ago) link
i probably overrated parasite due to some infectious enthusiasm from friends and strangers
― karl...arlk...rlka...lkar..., Saturday, 18 April 2020 13:17 (four years ago) link
infectious you say
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Saturday, 18 April 2020 13:19 (four years ago) link
whole lotta infection goin on
― karl...arlk...rlka...lkar..., Saturday, 18 April 2020 13:26 (four years ago) link
A Brighter Summer Day (Yang, 1991), Barry Lyndon (Kubrick, 1975), etc.
Meaning you saw them for the first time in 2019? I don't quite get it. (Which is fine--I probably care less about stuff like that than anybody.)
― clemenza, Saturday, 18 April 2020 13:34 (four years ago) link
Came in at #14 in 2018, with 233 points, 9 votes and 1 #1 place.
― donald failson (sic), Saturday, 18 April 2020 20:24 (four years ago) link
Clemeza yes I saw these for the first time in 2019. I do this for all the film end of year polls. The ballot is composed of films of last year + any ones that were really great and added to my experience of the prev year (I had a few more entries from 2019 I left out).
― xyzzzz__, Saturday, 18 April 2020 20:28 (four years ago) link
I like that. But then I liked it when J. Hoberman put Game 6 of the World Series on his 1986 year-end.
― clemenza, Saturday, 18 April 2020 20:36 (four years ago) link
Give Me LibertyParasiteUncut GemsPortrait of a Lady On FireThe IrishmanMidsommarOnce Upon a Time In HollywoodHigh Flying BirdHigh LifeUsThe Amazing Jonathan DocumentaryOne Child NationKnives OutReady Or Not
whole reason why i voted was to throw maximum points at give me liberty, a movie that everybody should see. a lot in common with a safdie bros film--heavy use of non-actors, frenetic momentum, unforgettable faces and characters. a window into worlds that never ever ever make it into hollywood films--particularly nursing homes and other assisted living facilities. beautiful film, definitely worth the few bucks it costs to rent on amazon or youtube.
― edgard varese-type beat (voodoo chili), Sunday, 19 April 2020 00:56 (four years ago) link
just waiting for right moment to watch GML on Bezos Prime
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Sunday, 19 April 2020 02:37 (four years ago) link