stupid name for a group, but i really like the Fuck Buttons record
― stephen, Friday, 18 April 2008 03:18 (sixteen years ago) link
xpost hahaha
― BigLurks, Friday, 18 April 2008 04:12 (sixteen years ago) link
Yeah, i'm going to buy that Fuck Buttons album as soon as I get paid. Its really very very cool.
― jonathan - stl, Friday, 18 April 2008 05:46 (sixteen years ago) link
you guys...the atlas sound album is so extremely great.
― Creeztophair, Friday, 18 April 2008 06:34 (sixteen years ago) link
***** Elbow, British Sea Power
****1/2 Barry Adamson, Camille, Vampire Weekend, Goldfrapp, Hercules & Love Affair
**** The Breeders, Laura Marling, Sebastian Tellier, System 7, Los Campesinos!
***1/2 Black Mountain, REM, Supergrass, Hot Chip
*** Jason Collett, Raconteurs, Cat Power
**1/2 Duffy, Foals
** Sons & Daughters
Still evaluating: Gnarls Barkley, Estelle, Yoav, Bon Iver, Erykah Badu, Portishead, Long Blondes, Lupen Crook & the Murderbirds, Benji Kirkpatrick
― mike t-diva, Friday, 18 April 2008 09:51 (sixteen years ago) link
(In other words, a bloody good start...)
― mike t-diva, Friday, 18 April 2008 09:54 (sixteen years ago) link
intrusion "reflection" 2x12"
― kartsaklis, Friday, 18 April 2008 11:41 (sixteen years ago) link
stuff I like that hasn't already been mentioned: Evangelista - Hello, Voyager Rich Boy - Bigger Than The Mayor AZ - Undeniable Nine Inch Nails - Ghosts I-IV Sheek Louch - Silverback Gorilla Blake Leyh - X-Ray Yankee Zulu Tango Grand Buffet - King Vision Fabolous - Gangsta Grillz: There Is No Competition The B-52s - Funplex Lil Boosie - Da Beginning various artists - The Wire: " … and all the pieces matter" Mike Doughty - Golden Delicious
stuff I like that has already been mentioned: Raheem DeVaughn, The Raconteurs, Erykah Badu, Young Dro, R.E.M., They Might Be Giants, Webbie
― Alex in Baltimore, Friday, 18 April 2008 13:02 (sixteen years ago) link
This thread needs more recent posts. I like: Cloudland Canyon, Sic Alps, Lau Nau, Torche, Kayo Dot. The Earth album has really been growing on me too!
― jonathan - stl, Saturday, 17 May 2008 05:22 (sixteen years ago) link
the cloudland canyon lp is pretty impressive.
― Creeztophair, Saturday, 17 May 2008 05:54 (sixteen years ago) link
graham lambkin - salmon run (2007)
― Lowell N. Behold'n, Saturday, 17 May 2008 05:57 (sixteen years ago) link
Have A Nice Life - Deathconsciousness
― van smack, Saturday, 17 May 2008 12:41 (sixteen years ago) link
The Golden Hour by Firewater is, to my addled mind, completely astounding.
― Alex in NYC, Saturday, 17 May 2008 12:52 (sixteen years ago) link
I love Vinicius Cantuária's Cymbals, on Koch. Minimalist like João and spacious like I like it.
Reissues: two great Memphis exhumations. Thank You Friends: The Ardent Records Story and Memphis '70, with some cool stuff by the Minits, David Porter and Bowlegs Miller.
― whisperineddhurt, Monday, 19 May 2008 14:55 (sixteen years ago) link
Long Blondes and Isobel Campbell & Mark Lanegan making a pitch for being favourites at the moment. Awaiting Spiritualized next Monday to consume it properly.
― Scik Mouthy, Tuesday, 20 May 2008 09:59 (sixteen years ago) link
Mlle Caro and Franck Garcia - Pain Disappears is a gorgeous record I haven't seen mentioned anywhere else on ILX. Initial template in old-fashioned 2003/04 bedtime microhouse but with chiming guitars and boy/girl vocals over the top. Probably the prettiest record I've heard this year.
― Matt DC, Tuesday, 20 May 2008 10:24 (sixteen years ago) link
Intriguing.
― Scik Mouthy, Tuesday, 20 May 2008 10:26 (sixteen years ago) link
I specifically mentioned this because I think you'd like it, btw.
― Matt DC, Tuesday, 20 May 2008 10:28 (sixteen years ago) link
It is pretty good, but towards the middle (and through the end) it all gets samey.
― Johnny Fever, Tuesday, 20 May 2008 10:31 (sixteen years ago) link
Any chance of winging a couple of tracks to me via gmail as a sample?
― Scik Mouthy, Tuesday, 20 May 2008 10:45 (sixteen years ago) link
So I sat down and worked out my favourite songs of 2008, for now:
The Veronicas - Untouched Crazi Cousinz - Bongo Jam Aeroplane ft. Kathy Diamond - Whispers Ricardo Villalobos - Enfants (Chant) Shy Child - Cause and Effect Invisible Conga People - Cable Dazed Gotye - Heart's A Mess (Supermayer Remix) Hercules & Love Affair - Blind (Club Mix) Seany B - Stomper Peverelist - Infinity Is Now Low Motion Disco - Love Love Love (Aeroplane Remix) Rihanna - Don't Stop The Music Kelly Rowland - Work (Freemasons Edit) Digital Mystikz - Shake Out Your Demons Patti Bligh - Brother (2562 Remix)
― Tim F, Tuesday, 20 May 2008 15:21 (sixteen years ago) link
black mountain - in the future portishead- third vampire hands - me and you cherry red gospel gossip - sing into my mouth bun b - II trill
― M@tt He1ges0n, Tuesday, 20 May 2008 15:53 (sixteen years ago) link
the blind shake - caramel
― M@tt He1ges0n, Tuesday, 20 May 2008 15:54 (sixteen years ago) link
Definite year-end list entries:
Erykah Badu - New Amerykah Part One etc. Hercules and Love Affair Portishead - Third Booka Shade - The Sun and the Neon Light Bruno Pronsato - Why Can't We Be Like Us Jennifer Cardini - Feeling Strange
Also feeling:
Autechre - Quaristice Gnarls Barkley - The Odd Couple The Roots - Rising Down The Kills - Midnight Boom
And other things that are already more than adequately recommended/discussed by ILM.
― kenan, Tuesday, 20 May 2008 16:03 (sixteen years ago) link
Oh! Almost forgot - Justus Köhncke, Safe and Sound. Niiice.
― kenan, Tuesday, 20 May 2008 16:16 (sixteen years ago) link
the Animal Collective ep is so very good
― poortheatre, Wednesday, 28 May 2008 12:52 (sixteen years ago) link
Pyramids self-titled on HydraHead is rather good.
― aldo, Wednesday, 28 May 2008 13:01 (sixteen years ago) link
Can't see the new Mudhoney or Melvins albums mentioned so far, so them.
― Colonel Poo, Wednesday, 28 May 2008 13:08 (sixteen years ago) link
2nd on the Pyramids album. It totally rules.
― jonathan - stl, Wednesday, 28 May 2008 15:57 (sixteen years ago) link
So far this year my favorite albums are:
Ponies in the Surf – See You Happy Willie Nelson – Moment of Forever Adam Green – Sixes & Sevens Dolly Parton – Backwoods Barbie No Kids – Come into My House For Against – Shade Side Sunny Side Jonathan Richman – Because Her Beauty Is Raw and Wild A Weather – Cove She & Him – Volume One Jason Anderson - The Hopeful & the Unafraid
Also: Evangelicals, Auburn Lull, White Hinterland, Rameses III, Guilty Simpson, Matmos, Lyrics Born, Festival, Hammock.
― erasingclouds, Wednesday, 28 May 2008 18:33 (sixteen years ago) link
The new PAAVOHARJU, Laulu laakson kukista,is absolutely astonishing, awesome and fantastic !!!
― Snowballing, Wednesday, 28 May 2008 18:57 (sixteen years ago) link
soda fountain rag 'it's rag time!', would be goods meets pipas meets florian? she's terrific.
― keythkeyth, Thursday, 29 May 2008 05:06 (sixteen years ago) link
Haha. I see Hegelson is pimping Vampire Hands again. It's really good—a bit quieter than what I usually like, and I wanted more PIL big drums, but it's held up through several listens.
― I eat cannibals, Friday, 30 May 2008 00:28 (sixteen years ago) link
I have been trying hard with Kayo Dot and have just about got it. Torche is v good also.
― aldo, Friday, 30 May 2008 09:17 (sixteen years ago) link
I thought that Kayo Dot was pretty disappointing, seemed lack some of the intensity that I liked in the earlier albums. It was just a little too composed for my tastes, I was hoping for a little looser attack.
I'm still enjoying the Jamie Lidell album much, much more than I ever expected to.
― jon /via/ chi 2.0, Friday, 30 May 2008 15:41 (sixteen years ago) link
I had never heard Kayo Dot before this album, so it really hit me pretty hard. I should probably check out some of that older stuff then.
― jonathan - stl, Friday, 30 May 2008 15:54 (sixteen years ago) link
maybe it's bc i'm $+0|\|3D but this Atlas Sound album r u l e s
― poortheatre, Friday, 30 May 2008 23:43 (sixteen years ago) link
I'm getting the Kayo Dot, hopefully. Since leaving ILX I got hold of their first two albums and was completely blown away by both. "The Manifold Curiosity" and "___on limpid form" in particular are absolutely masterful creations. I gather Mr. Driver decided to sack everyone in the band who wasn't his girlfriend though so can't really imagine how the new one turned out.
― Just got offed, Friday, 30 May 2008 23:55 (sixteen years ago) link
wye oak 'if children' album isn't anything terribly different but it's quite lovely and the perfect antidote for people who used to like cat power
― electricsound, Saturday, 31 May 2008 02:06 (sixteen years ago) link
Add Debut Album by Terminus to my list. It's like Broadcast and/or Ladytron, with an added (and none-too-subtle) sci-fi movie component.
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 31 May 2008 05:24 (sixteen years ago) link
God this thread is annoying to search for.
http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/richpub/listmania/fullview/R3MWCGYF9TLFUQ/ref=cm_lm_pthnk_view?ie=UTF8&lm%5Fbb=
― Scik Mouthy, Thursday, 12 June 2008 10:03 (sixteen years ago) link
I usually go through your Amazon lists at the end of the year to pick up anything I might've missed. Got Electrelane & Caribou that way, so cheers Nick.
― nate woolls, Thursday, 12 June 2008 10:12 (sixteen years ago) link
Wow, they work!
― Scik Mouthy, Thursday, 12 June 2008 10:15 (sixteen years ago) link
people need to get with as high as the sky by THE MOLE. finest quality house thumpers.
― haitch, Thursday, 12 June 2008 10:20 (sixteen years ago) link
yeah that mole album is excellent
― lex pretend, Thursday, 12 June 2008 10:25 (sixteen years ago) link
2008 has generally been kind of amazing so far though.
top albums, top trax...
erykah badu, new amerykah part one (the world war) mariah carey, e=mc² lil' wayne, tha carter iii ashlee simpson, bittersweet world ellen allien, boogybytes vol 4 robert hood, fabric 39 akiko kiyama, 7 years trus'me, working nights bun b, ii trill the bug, london zoo
cassie - turn the lights off young jeezy ft. kanye west - put on lil' mama ft. chris brown & t-pain - shawty get loose addictive ft. t2 - gonna be mine jordin sparks ft. chris brown - no air sway ft. $tush - f ur x trina ft. missy elliott - i got a bottle the-dream - ditch that... kelley polar - entropy reigns (in the celestial city) solange - sandcastle disco son of raw - a black man in space booka shade - control me estelle ft. kanye west - american boy wiley ft. blaze & triggz - if you're going out i'm going out too hood headlinaz - rollin' hercules and love affair - blind ne-yo - closer lloyd ft. lil' wayne - girls all around the world santogold - les artistes etienne jaumet - repeat again after me (âme remix) jay haze - ass to mouth warrior queen - things change kat deluna ft. busta rhymes - run the show
― lex pretend, Thursday, 12 June 2008 10:39 (sixteen years ago) link
Lex you have zero funky house in your list?!?!?
I need to help you with this problem.
― Tim F, Thursday, 12 June 2008 10:41 (sixteen years ago) link
funky house basically doesn't figure on my radar at all except for when it bleeds into other kinds of house, or grime or whatever
i forgot wiley's grime wave and the appleblim dubstep sllstars mix! and the roland appel album and and and
― lex pretend, Thursday, 12 June 2008 10:44 (sixteen years ago) link
Finds of the year so far:
Get Well Soon - Rest Now Weary Head You Will Get Well Soon The Shortwave Set - Replica Sun Machine The Week That Was - The Week That Was Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend Islands - Arm's Way Lawrence Arabia - Lawrence Arabia Sennen - Where The Light Gets In Tilly & The Wall - O Flight of the Conchords - Flight of the Conchords MGMT - Oracular Spectacular The Presets - Apocalypso CSS - Donkey The INdelicates - American Demo Pop Levi - Never Never Love Blood Red Shoes - Box Of Secrets Gotye - Like Drawing Blood Mystery Jets - 21
Fuck, it's been a good year so far! Also, lol indie.
― CharlieNo4, Thursday, 12 June 2008 10:45 (sixteen years ago) link
(nb: SAX MIX of 'a black man in space')
― lex pretend, Thursday, 12 June 2008 10:48 (sixteen years ago) link