That Circuit des Yeux is stunning. Nicole Sabouné – Miman is also worth checking out. Orion is some good Australian post-punk/new wave. There's a bunch more that have been unrepresented on the lists so far...
― Fastnbulbous, Wednesday, 6 December 2017 17:44 (six years ago) link
fgti - you mean M0ses Sumn3y? I love that album.
The state of credits in the streaming age drives me insane (especially when ppl don't put credits on Bandcamp, the one platform they have complete control over).
― change display name (Jordan), Wednesday, 6 December 2017 17:49 (six years ago) link
everyone is overrating lorde
True in 2013, still true now.
― grawlix (unperson), Wednesday, 6 December 2017 17:49 (six years ago) link
Ya that m0ses. Good album!
What appeals to me about Lorde really became apparent after watching the live show... what she's doing onstage with her band and in studio is very hand-made, it feels like it could be something thrown together by some kids at a garage show in Portland. Also, her youth, her zingers, she's a good pop star imo, don't like her as much as I like Grimes but I like them both for the same reasons
Weird, I feel like there was way more music released this year than last
I really like that Noisey list but I'd downvote Future and upvote Thundercat
― flamboyant goon tie included, Wednesday, 6 December 2017 17:55 (six years ago) link
(especially when ppl don't put credits on Bandcamp, the one platform they have complete control over
Ooh, this drives me insane too.
― No purposes. Sounds. (Sund4r), Wednesday, 6 December 2017 17:58 (six years ago) link
no need for both Future albums that's for sure
― Simon H., Wednesday, 6 December 2017 17:59 (six years ago) link
disheartened by the lack of love for SACRED PAWS
― voodoo chili, Wednesday, 6 December 2017 19:05 (six years ago) link
I also agree that the new Lorde album is better than the first one. The moment I keep going back to is when she vocally morphs into Kate Bush on the chorus of "Writer in the Dark".
― Embalming is a flirty business (DJP), Wednesday, 6 December 2017 19:27 (six years ago) link
I rated the Nicole Sabouné pretty highly in 2015.
Looks like again my tastes are a neat subset of the Quietus (and likely, Fact) lists. Zimpel/Ziołek, Fever Ray, Lotto, Rûwâhîne, Gazelle Twin, Sote, Mario Batkovic, Hannah Peel. So I'm looking forward to hearing the Rose Dougall and UUUU in full, giving Targ a second try, even seeing whether Gary Numan has grown out of his industrial phase.
― Sanpaku, Wednesday, 6 December 2017 19:51 (six years ago) link
https://mobile.nytimes.com/2017/12/06/arts/music/best-albums-2017.html?_r=0&referer=https://www.google.com/
NY Times critics lists
https://mobile.nytimes.com/2017/12/06/arts/music/best-songs.html
― curmudgeon, Wednesday, 6 December 2017 20:46 (six years ago) link
UUUU has some great moments! I mean, I would say that obv. The 16-minute track is definitely worth a go for any passing Wire/Thighps fan
― imago, Wednesday, 6 December 2017 20:46 (six years ago) link
imago have u heard that Zimpel/Ziołek record? very good imo, firmly in my top 5
― sleeve, Wednesday, 6 December 2017 20:56 (six years ago) link
I gave the first two tracks a listen when checking out all the quietus recs! it was sounding really lovely, great cosmic pastoralia vibe. will listen to the whole thing soon. feels like a fantastic direction for ziolek to have gone in after stara rzeka
― imago, Wednesday, 6 December 2017 21:07 (six years ago) link
agree with Maura about Lorde. I have to admit I haven't sat down and listened to the whole thing straight through but I've more than gotten the gist of it and aside from the 2-3 days I was in love with "Green Light" I just haven't been compelled to go back. Actually, that line about being in the back of the Louvre is really dope, that more than makes that song worthwhile.
I think an underrated part of Taylor Swift's fall-off is tied to how frequently she's been biting Lorde lately. It be like if Kendrick all of a sudden started putting out tracks that sounded like Lil Yachty.
― evol j, Wednesday, 6 December 2017 21:13 (six years ago) link
okay that is mean
― Embalming is a flirty business (DJP), Wednesday, 6 December 2017 21:32 (six years ago) link
when listening to Z/Z donnt forget the Alameda Duo record as well; that's Ziolek too
https://instantclassic.bandcamp.com/album/the-luminous-guitar-craft-of-alameda-duo
― the underground is pass-agg (Drugs A. Money), Wednesday, 6 December 2017 21:39 (six years ago) link
oh that sounds v promising too ty
― imago, Wednesday, 6 December 2017 21:40 (six years ago) link
wow you can buy all 20 records on that label digitally for €32.99
― sleeve, Wednesday, 6 December 2017 21:42 (six years ago) link
Oh I forgot about The Luminous Guitar Craft of Alameda Duo!! Thanks for the reminder.
― Evan, Wednesday, 6 December 2017 21:43 (six years ago) link
From Marc Masters' Twitter:
Here's a thread of some 2017 records that maybe deserved more attention, in no particular order.
1) @woodenwand "Clipper Ship" on @3lobed2) Jack Cooper "Sandgrown" on @trouble_in_mind3) White Poppy "The Pink Haze of Love"4) David First "Civil War Songs for Solo Harmonica" on @FabricaRecords5) @florasninos "Incantations from Yin Valley" on @FortEvilFruit6) World War "Soundsystem" on @HausuMountain7) Lau Nau "Poseidon" on @beaconsound_pdx8) Megabreth "Ultra High Noise" on @fieldhymns9) Billington / Shippy / Wyche "Billington / Shippy / Wyche" on @astspiritsrec10) Reese McHenry w/Spider Bags "Bad Girl" on @sophomorelounge11) @mattjencik "Weird Times" on @hitd_records12) @sofingusa "The Curfew Tower Recordings" on @CrowVersusCrow13) Mark Feehan "M.F. II" on @TestosterTunes14) @TALsounds "Love Sick" on @badabingrecords15) Nate Scheible "Fairfax" on @weareACR16) Ekin Fil "Inflame" on Helen Scarsdale17) Manas "III" on @Feeding_Tube18) Country Florist "Waveland" on @drwngrmrcs19) Mazozma "Heavy Death Head" on @Feeding_Tube20) Headroom "Head in the Clouds" on @trouble_in_mind21) @RossWHammond and Jon Bafus "Masonic Lawn"22) Kate Carr "The Story Surrounds Us" on Helen Scarsdale23) Private Anarchy "Private Anarchy" on Round Bale24) @LXV_audio "Inversion Method" on @PhineryTapes25) @PlatesOfCake "Let's Not Deprive Each Other" on @UnblinkingEar
― Dinsdale, Wednesday, 6 December 2017 22:03 (six years ago) link
haven't listened to lau nau for years, will have to check that one
― faust apes (NickB), Wednesday, 6 December 2017 22:18 (six years ago) link
agreed
― sleeve, Wednesday, 6 December 2017 22:21 (six years ago) link
The Wire assigns genre-specific charts to individual writers for their year-end issue (the big top 50 is voted on by all the staff and contributors); they gave me the jazz list, so here it is:
1. Yazz Ahmed, La Saboteuse (Naim Audio)2. Jaimie Branch, Fly Or Die (International Anthem)3. Camilla George Quartet, Isang (Ubuntu Music)4. Christian Scott, The Centennial Trilogy (Ropeadope)5. Irreversible Entanglements, s/t (International Anthem)6. Vijay Iyer Sextet, Far From Over (ECM)7. Tyshawn Sorey, Verisimilitude (Pi)8. Kamasi Washington, Harmony Of Difference (Young Turks)9. Harriet Tubman, Araminta (Sunnyside)10. JD Allen, Radio Flyer (Savant)
― grawlix (unperson), Thursday, 7 December 2017 00:39 (six years ago) link
jazz ppl must be feeling a tiny bit of Vijay fatigue at this point, right?
― alpine static, Thursday, 7 December 2017 02:09 (six years ago) link
I've never been much of a fan, honestly, despite having written a cover story about him. This is his best album IMO, and it's mostly because of the horn section and Tyshawn Sorey's drumming.
― grawlix (unperson), Thursday, 7 December 2017 02:55 (six years ago) link
When I saw that Vijay Ayer had made your list, I immediately thought this might be one Ayer album I should check out. "Never much of a fan" is a bit of an understatement given some of your past comments about him.
― _Rudipherous_, Thursday, 7 December 2017 05:34 (six years ago) link
Circle & Elder riding high in the Rolling Stone 20 best metal albums. Good work.
― Noel Emits, Thursday, 7 December 2017 08:52 (six years ago) link
The Alameda Duo record is glorious. I don't know enough about Polish history or culture to say anything meaningful about the 'return to the pastoral' or the dredging of folk myths, but that's what seems to be going on with the Instant Classic stuff. And they have a song called 'The Grand Mixolydian Cunt Slip' which should win some sort of prize.
― The shard-borne beetle with his drowsy hums (Chinaski), Thursday, 7 December 2017 09:26 (six years ago) link
Is the Partner record in that Noisey list all as much of a blast as the first two songs?
― Matt DC, Thursday, 7 December 2017 09:38 (six years ago) link
Oh you're all talking about it in the dogs on skateboards thread. If they're that good, start threads on them!
― Matt DC, Thursday, 7 December 2017 09:40 (six years ago) link
Yeah, I'm a huge fan of both Alameda Duo and Zimpel Ziolek.
― No purposes. Sounds. (Sund4r), Thursday, 7 December 2017 09:51 (six years ago) link
I haven't heard Far From Over yet but Iyer (and Mahanthappa) play on the Rez Abbasi album, which is great imo. I wouldn't say that I've really loved Iyer's own music in the past but I have enjoyed it, esp Tirtha and the version of "Galang" (which I prefer to the original).
― No purposes. Sounds. (Sund4r), Thursday, 7 December 2017 09:55 (six years ago) link
Complex - Best Albumshttp://www.complex.com/music/best-albums-2017/
1. Kendrick Lamar - Damn2. Jay Z - 4:443. SZA - Ctrl4. Future - HNDRXX5. Sampha - Process6. Tyler - the Creator - Flower Boy7. Migos - Culture8. Lil Uzi Vert - Luv Is Rage 29. Daniel Caesar - Freudian10. Drake - More Life11. Syd - Fin12. Charli XCX - Number One Angel13. Rapsody - Laila’s Wisdom14. Vince Staples - The Big Fish Theory15. Future - FUTURE16. A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie - The Bigger Artist17. Kelela - Take Me Apart18. Joey Badass - All-Amerikkkan Badass19. Calvin Harris - Funk Wav Bounces Vol. 120. Rick Ross - Rather You Than Me21. Kesha - Rainbow22. Kodak Black - Painting Pictures23. Freddie Gibbs - You Only Live 2wice24. Gucci Mane and Metro Boomin - Droptopwop25. 2 Chainz - Pretty Girls Like Trap Music26. Taylor Swift - Reputation27. G Perico - All Blue28. GoldLink - At What Cost29. Roc Marciano - Rosebudds Revenge30. Thundercat - Drunk31. Sonder - Into32. ASAP Twelvyy - 1233. Harry Styles - Harry Styles34. Meek Mill - Wins & Losses35. Dua Lipa - Dua Lipa36. Aminé - Good for You37. 21 Savage - Issa Album38. John Mayer - The Search for Everything39. Young Dolph - Thinking Out Loud40. 21 Savage, Offset, and Metro Boomin - Without Warning41. Smino - blkswn42. Miguel - War And Leisure43. J.I.D - The Never Story44. Lorde - Melodrama45. Cyhi The Prynce - No Dope On Sundays46. Lana Del Rey - Lust for Life47. Khalid - American Teen48. Haim - Something to Tell You49. Lil Pump - Lil Pump50. Lil B - Black Ken
― faust apes (NickB), Thursday, 7 December 2017 10:03 (six years ago) link
The Vinyl Factory - Top 50 Albumshttps://thevinylfactory.com/features/best-albums-2017/
^ always some interesting stuff to be found on their lists imo
― faust apes (NickB), Thursday, 7 December 2017 10:08 (six years ago) link
Apparently people really hated 'Beautiful Thugger Girls'.
― Matt DC, Thursday, 7 December 2017 11:21 (six years ago) link
vinyl factory list is great
― nxd, Thursday, 7 December 2017 12:00 (six years ago) link
Cool, lots of interesting-sounding things I’d missed there. That number one though...
― Choco Blavatsky (seandalai), Thursday, 7 December 2017 12:46 (six years ago) link
crunchy green sea-vegetable wins music poll
― imago, Thursday, 7 December 2017 12:46 (six years ago) link
― Matt DC, Thursday, December 7, 2017 2:38 AM (three hours ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
― Matt DC, Thursday, December 7, 2017 2:40 AM (three hours ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
i thought about it! but it was hard to get people to talk about that record even in rolling threads
― flamenco drop (BradNelson), Thursday, 7 December 2017 13:00 (six years ago) link
yes the Partner record is v good. more bands w/ a sense of humor, pls
― Simon H., Thursday, 7 December 2017 13:38 (six years ago) link
Dutch magazine OOR, not terribly exciting though Mt. Eerie at #7 is quite a surprise
1. LCD Soundsystem – American Dream2. Kendrick Lamar – DAMN.3. The War On Drugs – A Deeper Understanding4. Thundercat – Drunk5. The xx – I See You6. Moses Sumney – Aromanticism7. Mount Eerie – A Crow Looked At Me8. Protomartyr – Relatives In Descent9. The National – Sleep Well Beast10. Vince Staples – Big Fish Theory
― willem, Thursday, 7 December 2017 15:06 (six years ago) link
Oranje Oriented Rock
― imago, Thursday, 7 December 2017 15:13 (six years ago) link
AV Club List: https://www.avclub.com/the-a-v-club-s-20-best-albums-of-2017-1820857283
Plus the individual ballots (always more interesting): https://www.avclub.com/the-best-of-music-2017-the-ballots-1820658326
― voodoo chili, Thursday, 7 December 2017 15:29 (six years ago) link
here's the full list (heavy on the indie, as you might imagine)
20. LCD Soundsystem - American Dream19. Iron Chic - If You Can't Stay Here18. The Horrors - V17. Lorde - Melodrama16. Charly Bliss - Guppy15. Björk - Utopia14. The National - Sleep Well Beast13. Bell Witch - Mirror Reaper12. Sampha - Process11. Pile - A Hairshirt of Purpose10. Waxahatchee - Out In The Storm9. Vince Staples - Big Fish Theory8. Julien Baker - Turn Off The Lights7. Fever Ray - Plunge6. Priests - Nothing Feels Natural5. SZA - Ctrl4. Sylvan Esso - What Now3. The War On Drugs - A Deeper Understanding2. St. Vincent - Masseduction1. Kendrick Lamar - DAMN.
― voodoo chili, Thursday, 7 December 2017 15:35 (six years ago) link
I just wanted to mention that Vijay Iyer was my friend's tenant for a while (actually he still might be, I never asked if he moved out).
― Embalming is a flirty business (DJP), Thursday, 7 December 2017 15:48 (six years ago) link
Someone's going to disappoint me by pointing out that the band Priests aren't actually priests, aren't they?
― Matt DC, Thursday, 7 December 2017 15:53 (six years ago) link
i had to listen to that war on drugs album recently and man, men get such a wide berth for '80s pastiche. kitten (who i was also listening to in advance of their boston show) does it so much better
― maura, Thursday, 7 December 2017 16:21 (six years ago) link
I liked that they put Iron Chic on there. That genre of punk (a weakness of mine) rarely gets much play in these lists
― husked, tonal wails (irrational), Thursday, 7 December 2017 16:22 (six years ago) link
Notable that Grizzly Bear is nowhere to be seen on any list.
― paulhw, Thursday, 7 December 2017 16:26 (six years ago) link
if this year has a GAPDY then SZA would appear to be in it. wonder if it's any good
― imago, Thursday, 7 December 2017 16:28 (six years ago) link