finally got time to dig in to that new Obliteration record. Holy shit. Some of the best death metal in years??? just unbelievably good, creative, dynamic...a triumph
― she carries a torch. two torches, actually (Joan Crawford Loves Chachi), Tuesday, 4 December 2018 03:15 (five years ago) link
Yeah, it's really good, from a band I admit I'd forgotten all about. Five years between albums will do that.
Anybody who needs more broooootal death in their life should check out Post Mortal Possession's Perpetual Descent, which came out about two weeks ago.
https://postmortalpossession666.bandcamp.com/album/perpetual-descent
― grawlix (unperson), Tuesday, 4 December 2018 03:32 (five years ago) link
Napalm Death's Christmas show was great, hugely enhanced by a (mainly) brilliant undercard including Doom and Fukpig.
Seasonal novelties included Doom doing Symptom of the Universe, ND doing Victims of a Bomb Raid and Madball pretending to have invented hardcore.
― Bimlo Horsewagon became Wheelbarrow Horseflesh (aldo), Tuesday, 4 December 2018 08:19 (five years ago) link
Since this thread is sorely lacking in Icelandic acts, here's Carpe Noctem's Vitrun, for fans of atmoblack:
https://carpenoctem.bandcamp.com
― pomenitul, Tuesday, 4 December 2018 11:50 (five years ago) link
the Obliteration is indeed fantastic. the riffs remind me of the stuff Morbid Angel was doing on albums A-C, with perhaps a little blackish tinge thrown in. Very cool atmosphere over all and devoid of jock tendencies.
I also dig the new Blasphemer (UK death metal). straightforward old school death metal, just done very well, and not seeking to recreate 80s Death-isms a la Gruesome. also cool leads instead of the Massacre-ish "somewhere a cat is being strangled variety" (which I admittedly like too)
― fuck the NRA (Neanderthal), Wednesday, 5 December 2018 02:06 (five years ago) link
Revolver Magazine (USA)Fan Poll: 10 Best Albums of 2018https://www.revolvermag.com/music/fan-poll-10-best-albums-2018
10. Daughters - You Won't Get What You Want9. Alice in Chains - Rainier Fog8. Ice Nine Kills - The Silver Scream7. Parkway Drive - Reverence6. Behemoth - I Loved You at Your Darkest5. Clutch - Book of Bad Decisions4. YOB - Our Raw Heart3. A Perfect Circle - Eat the Elephant2. Ghost - Prequelle1. Judas Priest - Firepower
― Loud guitars shit all over "Bette Davis Eyes" (NYCNative), Thursday, 6 December 2018 23:44 (five years ago) link
all those silly fans have been obsessing over Yob's press releases I see
― resident hack (Simon H.), Thursday, 6 December 2018 23:49 (five years ago) link
Yob is a great story but Our Raw Heart pales in comparison to their past work. This is definitely the Hive Mind Album of the Year.
― A. Begrand, Friday, 7 December 2018 00:03 (five years ago) link
:eyeroll:
― resident hack (Simon H.), Friday, 7 December 2018 00:23 (five years ago) link
I mean I wouldn't put it on a top 10 list but the Alice in Chains record was surprisingly good!
― The Poppy Bush AutoZone (upper mississippi sh@kedown), Friday, 7 December 2018 01:31 (five years ago) link
Stereogum: The 10 Best Metal Albums Of 2018https://www.stereogum.com/2024835/the-10-best-metal-albums-of-2018/
1 Fluisteraars / Turia – De Oord (Eisenwald)2 Agrimonia – Awaken (Southern Lord Recordings)3 Immortal – Northern Chaos Gods (Nuclear Blast)4 Mournful Congregation – The Incubus Of Karma (20 Buck Spin)5 Fórn – Rites Of Despair (Gilead Media)6 Délétère – De Horae Leprae (Sepulchral Productions)7 Unfelled – Beneath Distant Skies (Cold Ways)8 Tanith – Citadel (Self-released)9 Sear Bliss – Letters From The Edge (Hammerheart Records)10 Ritual Necromancy – Disinterred Horror (Dark Descent Records)
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 7 December 2018 13:06 (five years ago) link
Oops, was already posted in the 2018 album lists thread.
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 7 December 2018 13:33 (five years ago) link
I completely missed that Aeternus had an album out this year, listening to it now. Good stuff.
― Siegbran, Friday, 7 December 2018 14:40 (five years ago) link
Good thing the hive mind invented a time machine and forced me to like that Yob record back when I got the stream before I read any reviews.
That Agrimonia record really is terrific.
― soaring skrrrtpeggios (jon /via/ chi 2.0), Friday, 7 December 2018 14:51 (five years ago) link
oh boy that obliteration record does rule
― jolene club remix (BradNelson), Friday, 7 December 2018 16:34 (five years ago) link
oh crap!! i liked their last one so much
― j., Friday, 7 December 2018 20:26 (five years ago) link
I put new music in my iPod all the time. If it sucks, or if I get bored of it, I delete it. These are the hard rock and metal albums from 2018 that made it all the way to December.
Ages of Atrophy – The Great Ascendancy FraudAncestors – Suspended in ReflectionsBeastmaker – EPs 1-8Deracinated – Adoration of Decaying CarrionDimmu Borgir – EonianDysmorfectomy – Disembodied AnomaliesEarthless – Black Heaven and From the WestFacelift Deformation – Dominating the ExterminationHate Eternal – Upon Desolate SandsHigh On Fire – Electric MessiahIneffable Demise – Beyond the Marrow GatesJudas Priest – FirepowerKrisiun – Scourge of the EnthronedMental Cruelty – PurgatoriumHedvig Mollestad Trio – Smells FunnyMonster Magnet – MindfuckerMythic Sunship – Upheaval and Another Shape of Psychedelic MusicNine Inch Nails – Bad WitchObliteration – Cenotaph ObscureOrganectomy – Domain of the WretchedPost Mortal Possession – Perpetual DescentTribulation – Down BelowUriah Heep – Living the DreamVisigoth – Conqueror’s OathXenoblight – Procreation
― grawlix (unperson), Friday, 7 December 2018 20:45 (five years ago) link
Loved the Obliteration and Xenoblight.
― pomenitul, Friday, 7 December 2018 20:56 (five years ago) link
Going by the EOY lists I've seen so far, I'm saddened to see Burial Invocation so thoroughly slept on:
https://darkdescentrecords.bandcamp.com/album/abiogenesis
― pomenitul, Friday, 7 December 2018 20:57 (five years ago) link
i LOVE that xenoblight record
― jolene club remix (BradNelson), Friday, 7 December 2018 21:00 (five years ago) link
A lot of good stuff on unperson's list, but I have to say I'm really struggling to connect with that Monster Magnet - and I say that as someone that is typically a fan.
― soaring skrrrtpeggios (jon /via/ chi 2.0), Friday, 7 December 2018 22:15 (five years ago) link
Interesting. I don't think it's their best (Milking the Stars is way better imo) but I do dig it. Kind of a flashback to the early major label years.
― blood, loud screaming and nudity (GOTT PUNCH II HAWKWINDZ), Saturday, 8 December 2018 11:23 (five years ago) link
man Aeternus is one of my mainstays, I revisited much of their back catalog this year...and I didn't know they had a new one either!
― she carries a torch. two torches, actually (Joan Crawford Loves Chachi), Saturday, 8 December 2018 13:08 (five years ago) link
Another vote for the Aeternus album here. I was planning to review it on Burning Ambulance at some point but never got around to it.
― grawlix (unperson), Saturday, 8 December 2018 13:22 (five years ago) link
Christ I forgot about the Krisiun and I bought the damn thing
― fuck the NRA (Neanderthal), Saturday, 8 December 2018 15:33 (five years ago) link
My first encounter with Krisiun – not sure I need much more of it in my life but it's a solid record.
― pomenitul, Saturday, 8 December 2018 15:43 (five years ago) link
not feeling that aeternus my first time thru, rhythm section sounds really weak : (
― j., Saturday, 8 December 2018 17:50 (five years ago) link
Metal af: https://www.cbs17.com/news/south/death-metal-guitarist-arrested-after-florida-home-catches-fire-with-ammunition-inside/1652311989
― pomenitul, Tuesday, 11 December 2018 13:02 (five years ago) link
Already a Gofundme for his bail.
Uhh...pass
― fuck the NRA (Neanderthal), Tuesday, 11 December 2018 22:19 (five years ago) link
metal (enough) tour announcement worth posting here, i think:
Baroness x Deafheaven x Zeal & Ardor across much of America and Canada next yearhttp://www.metalinjection.net/tour-dates/baroness-deafheaven-zeal-ardor-team-up-for-2019-north-american-tour
― alpine static, Wednesday, 12 December 2018 00:12 (five years ago) link
that's such an awesome lineup that I kind of regret seeing Deafheaven this year minus a guitarist
― resident hack (Simon H.), Wednesday, 12 December 2018 00:58 (five years ago) link
props to the Angry Metal Guy crew for reminding me about the Paara album, which I will definitely vote for if we end up doing a poll this year
― resident hack (Simon H.), Friday, 14 December 2018 05:37 (five years ago) link
Likewise.
― pomenitul, Friday, 14 December 2018 09:49 (five years ago) link
fuck, the Frontierer album just clicked for me and is *great*, very much in the vein of DEP's Ire Works and a few Shining (the Norwegian non-fashy one) albums ago
― resident hack (Simon H.), Saturday, 15 December 2018 17:08 (five years ago) link
The new Metal Church is surprisingly good!
― fuck the NRA (Neanderthal), Saturday, 15 December 2018 19:00 (five years ago) link
Also dig the fuck out of the depressive sounding Outer Heaven album, whose vocals sound like a chorale of grunters emulating a vacuum cleaner
― fuck the NRA (Neanderthal), Saturday, 15 December 2018 19:01 (five years ago) link
Beastmaker is continuing his/its EP series; #s 9 and 10 popped up this weekend. He's now charging $4 each instead of $1.
― grawlix (unperson), Monday, 17 December 2018 00:14 (five years ago) link
Here's a neat record I discovered completely by accident today while trying to find a different band with a similar name. muscular and slightly mathy Melbourne metalcore-y stuff (I'm shit at subgenres) with killer female vox, convincing stylistic digressions, and a lyrical focus on the Indonesian genocide of the 1960s
https://hightensionband.bandcamp.com/album/purge
― resident hack (Simon H.), Monday, 17 December 2018 18:46 (five years ago) link
Oh wow, that High Tension is good.
https://open.spotify.com/artist/5l50jECqj1B8vSMOvdPrDH for the stream-minded...
― glenn mcdonald, Monday, 17 December 2018 19:50 (five years ago) link
Heavy Metal
1. Wytch Hazel – II: Sojourn 2. Castle – Deal Thy Fate 3. Rough Spells – Modern Kicks For The Solitary Witch EP 4. Judas Priest – Firepower 5. Satan – Cruel Magic 6. Haunt – Burst Into Flame 7. Gatekeeper – East Of Sun 8. Tempelheks – Midnight Mirror 9. Cauldron – New Gods 10. Professor Black – Sunrise 11. Hammer King – Poseidon Will Carry Us Home 12. High Priestess – High Priestess 13. Lizzies – On Thin Ice
Metal
1. High On Fire – Electric Messiah 2. Deadbird – III: The Forest Within The Tree 3. Zeal & Ardor – Stranger Fruit 4. Slugdge – Esoteric Malacology 5. Tomb Mold – Manor Of Infinite Forms 6. Sumac – Love In Shadow 7. YOB – Our Raw Heart 8. Drug Cult – Drug Cult 9. Voivod – The Wake 10. Dopethrone – Transcanadian Anger 11. CHRCH – Light Will Consume Us All 12. Mantar – The Modern Art of Setting Ablaze 13. URSA – Abyss Between The Stars
― Fastnbulbous, Monday, 17 December 2018 21:15 (five years ago) link
https://pitchfork.com/features/lists-and-guides/the-best-metal-albums-of-2018/
The Armed - Only LoveBlack Viper - Hellions of FireThe Body - I Have Fought Against It, But I Can’t Any Longer.Convulsing - GrievousDeafheaven - Ordinary Corrupt Human LoveDödsrit - Spirit CrusherGhastly - Death VelourHorrendous - IdolIlsa - Corpse FortressMammoth Grinder - Cosmic CryptPig Destroyer - Head CagePortal - IONRebel Wizard - Voluptuous Worship of Rapture and ResponseSkeletonwitch - Devouring Radiant LightSleep - The SciencesSumac - Love in ShadowThou / Ragana - Let Our Names Be ForgottenTomb Mold - Manor of Infinite FormsVein - ErrorzoneVoivod - The WakeYOB - Our Raw Heart
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 19 December 2018 07:47 (five years ago) link
Hahaha I don't know how far this MAGA thing has infected Pitchfork, but these are nearly all American bands.
― Siegbran, Wednesday, 19 December 2018 08:25 (five years ago) link
I count 8 non-US bands
but three of them are australian
― blood, loud screaming and nudity (GOTT PUNCH II HAWKWINDZ), Wednesday, 19 December 2018 09:06 (five years ago) link
Non-Metal For Metalheads
Here is an expansion on what I did in 2016. At first I figured my Avant list pretty much covered it, but then I got more into the idea and pulled in albums from a variety of genres, like Emma Ruth Rundle from the dream pop list. Metalheads seem to appreciate her Americana noir for it's intensity, much like Wovenhand has been a favorite in past years. Rundle, <strong>Daughters, Anna von Hausswolff</strong> and others have shown up on a few year-end lists from metal publications. Hopefully mine has a few unique offerings. I excluded most obvious stuff like heavy psych/stoner, prog, hardcore punk, post-hardcore, industrial, noise, etc. A few things might have those elements, but rules are fuzzy for a hybrid list like this. Senyawa's Indonesian experimental psychedelic drone folk is intense, with Rully Shabara's gutteral vocals bringing to mind Tuvan throat singing. This is their fifth album. Check out this performance below. Speaking of Tuvan throat singing, it seems to have fallen out of fashion since the 90s when Huun-Huur-Tu and Yat-Kha toured the world, but Hartyga from Tyva Republic, Russia are doing great stuff, mixing in jazz fusion and prog on their third album. | Spotify
1. Senyawa – Sujud 2. Emma Ruth Rundle – On Dark Horses 3. Hartyga – Amyrsanaa 4. Jaye Jayle – No Trail And Other Unholy Paths 5. The Messthetics – The Messthetics 6. Secret Chiefs 3 – Malkhut 7. Pharaoh Overlord – Zero 8. The Mon – Doppeleben 9. Elkhorn – Lionfish 10. Beak> – >>> 11. Julia Holter – Aviary 12. Here Lies Man – You Will Know Nothing 13. Sunwatchers – Sunwatchers II 14. Lonnie Holley – MITH 15. A Place To Bury Strangers – Pinned 16. TVAM – Psychic Data 17. Wardruna – Skald 18. Daughters – You Won’t Get What You Want 19. Jungle By Night – Livingstone 20. Anna von Hausswolff – Dead Magic 21. Toundra – Vortex 22. Black Dresses – WASTEISOLATION 23. Jenny Hval – The Long Sleep EP 24. Caudal – Fight Cry Fight 25. The Skull Defekts – The Skull Defekts 26. Oneida – Romance 27. Nils Frahm – All Melody 28. Gnod – Chapel Perilous 29. The Garden – Mirror Might Steal Your Charm 30. Author & Punisher – Beastland 31. Anguish – Anguish 32. Sons Of Kemet – Your Queen Is A Reptile 33. The Oscillation – Wasted Space 34. Dance With The Dead – Loved To Death 35. Stieglitz – For The Love Of The Living Dead 36. Daniel Davies – Events Score 37. Isidor – Lord Of Synth 38. Dead Can Dance – Dionysus 39. Mind Over Mirrors – Bellowing Sun 40. Offermose – Mørk Forår 41. Immersion – Sleepless 42. Moodie Black – Lucas Acid 43. Death And The Maiden – Wisteria 44. The Lucid Dream – Actualisation 45. Misha Mishajashvili – 2018 46. Fire! – The Hands 47. Buzz Kull – New Kind Of Cross 48. Kemialliset Ystävät – Siipi Empii 49. Vessel – Queen Of Golden Dogs 50. Tyshawn Sorey – Pillars
― Fastnbulbous, Wednesday, 19 December 2018 18:47 (five years ago) link
Nice idea. Senyawa and Julia Holter are definitely in my favourites.
― jmm, Wednesday, 19 December 2018 18:57 (five years ago) link
Yob + Voivod + Amenra on tour next year:
Mar. 26 - Minneapolis, MN @ Fine Line Mar. 27 - Chicago, IL @ Thalia Hall Mar. 28 - Columbus, OH @ Ace of Cups Mar. 29 - Cleveland, OH @ Grog Shop Mar. 30 - Toronto, ON @ Phoenix Mar. 31 - Buffalo, NY @ Town Ballroom Apr. 02 - Portland, ME @ Geno’s Apr. 03 - Boston, MA @ Royale Apr. 04 - Brooklyn, NY @ Warsaw Apr. 05 - Philadelphia, PA @ Union Transfer Apr. 06 - Richmond, VA @ Broadberry Apr. 07 - Raleigh, NC @ Kings Apr. 09 - Knoxville, TN @ Concourse Apr. 10 - Atlanta, GA @ Masquerade (Hell) Apr. 11 - New Orleans, LA @ One Eyed Jack’s Apr. 12 - Houston, TX @ Warehouse Apr. 13 - Austin, TX @ Barracuda Apr. 14 - Dallas, TX @ Gas Monkey Apr. 16 - Denver, CO @ Marquis Theater * Apr. 18 - Phoenix, AZ @ Club Red + Apr. 19 - San Diego, CA @ Brick by Brick +
* No VOIVOD + YOB only
― resident hack (Simon H.), Wednesday, 19 December 2018 21:06 (five years ago) link
Yo shout out to Elkhorn on that list
― No Smockin' (upper mississippi sh@kedown), Thursday, 20 December 2018 03:11 (five years ago) link
Sunwatchers rule
― alpine static, Thursday, 20 December 2018 09:02 (five years ago) link
http://thequietus.com/articles/25831-columnus-metallicus-20-best-heavy-metal-albums-of-2018
1. The Body – I Have Fought Against It But I Can’t Any Longer2. Thou – Magus3. Mournful Congregation – The Incubus of Karma4. Sleep – The Sciences5. Yob – Our Raw Heart6. Svartiðaudi – Revelations of the Red Sword7. Fórn – Rites of Despair8. Imperceptum – Heart of Darkness9. Sargeist – Unbound10. Svalbard – It’s Hard To Have Hope11. Kriegsmaschine – Apocalypticists12. Deafheaven – Ordinary Corrupt Human Love13. Infernal Coil – Within A World Forgotten14. Cultes Des Ghoules – Sinister, Or Treading The Darker Paths15. Closet Witch – Closet Witch16. Slugdge – Esoteric Malacology17. Agrimonia – Awaken18. Evoken – Hypnagogia19. Zeal & Ardor – Stranger Fruit20. Vile Creature – Cast of Static and Smoke
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 20 December 2018 14:10 (five years ago) link
Here's my Top Albums list which Invisible oranges just published:http://www.invisibleoranges.com/brian-oneills-top-albums-of-2018
― Loud guitars shit all over "Bette Davis Eyes" (NYCNative), Thursday, 20 December 2018 18:24 (five years ago) link