Didn't have to look at the list, just scrolled directly to Moving Pictures
― Mario Meatwagon (Moodles), Saturday, 20 April 2019 20:53 (five years ago) link
Voted for Au Pairs because that's another one of those albums that blew my mind when I first heard it. So many other amazing LPs on this list. Stuff that was left off:
Art Objects - Bagpipe MusicBuggles - Adventures In Modern RecordingDavid Byrne - Catherine Wheel soundtrackJohn Cale - Honi SoitThe Church - Of Skins And HeartCleaners From Venus - Blow Away Your TroublesDevo - New TraditionalistsDiagram Brothers - Some Marvels Of Modern ScienceDurutti Column - LCFad Gadget - IncontinentGirls At Our Best! - PleasureJohn Foxx - The GardenGordons - The GordonsRobyn Hitchcock - Black Snake Diamond RoleHuman Sexual Response - In A Roman MoodJosef K - The Only Fun In TownKilling Joke - What's THIS For...!The Lines - TherapyModern English - Mesh & LaceModern Eon - Fiction TalesBill Nelson - Quit Dreaming And Get On The Beam (would've voted for this had it been an option)The New Age Steppers - s/tOpposition - Breaking The SilenceThe Professionals - I Didn't See It ComingRadio Birdman - Living EyesRoedelius - Wenn Der Südwind WehtScars - Author! Author!Second Layer - World Of RubberSimple Minds - Sons And Fascination / Sister Feelings CallThe Sound - From The Lions MouthStiff Little Fingers - Go For ItThe Stranglers - The Gospel According To The Meninblack / La FolieThe Undertones - Positive TouchTom Verlaine - DreamtimeTV21 - A Thin Red LineWah! - Nah=Poo - The Art Of BluffWall Of Voodoo - Dark ContinentX - Wild GiftYMO - BGM / Technodelic (only discovered these last year!)V/A - The Fruit Of The Original Sin
If you asked my in 1981, I would've picked Bob & Doug McKenzie - Great White North
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Saturday, 20 April 2019 21:27 (five years ago) link
Soft Cell with the 12 inches bonus disc.
Or New Order
― kraudive, Saturday, 20 April 2019 22:39 (five years ago) link
Excellent list Gerald.
Soft Cell might be my pick although it has competition from probably well over 100 others, might be my favourite year of music
― Colonel Poo, Saturday, 20 April 2019 22:43 (five years ago) link
the list needs more Luther Vandross
― recriminations from the nitpicking woke (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Saturday, 20 April 2019 22:49 (five years ago) link
my top twenty:
Psychedelic Furs – Talk Talk TalkMarvin Gaye – In Our LifetimeThe Human League – Dare!The Go-Go’s – Beauty and the BeatPrince – ControversyElvis Costello and the Attractions – TrustLuther Vandross – Never Too MuchMerle Haggard – Big CitySoft Cell – Non-Stop Erotic CabaretGrace Jones – NightclubbingFunkadelic – The Electric Spanking of War Babies Yoko Ono – Season of GlassThe English Beat – Wha’ppen?X – Wild GiftThe Rolling Stones – Tattoo YouRosanne Cash – Seven Year AcheEarth, Wind & Fire – Raise!Phil Collins – Face ValueThe db’s – Stands For DecibelsThe Clash – Sandinista!
― recriminations from the nitpicking woke (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Saturday, 20 April 2019 22:50 (five years ago) link
1. X - Wild Gift2. Shoes - Tongue Twister3. R.E.M. - Chronic Town4. Neil Young - Reactor5. Ramones - Pleasant Dreams6. Minor Threat - Minor Threat
Haven't listened to any of those start-to-finish in years, so that's a best guess from my media player.
― clemenza, Saturday, 20 April 2019 23:36 (five years ago) link
Boy, are X popular on the other side of the Atlantic or what?
"Heartbeat" by Chris & Cosey is a favourite of mine from '81, not mentioned so far.
― Do you like 70s hard rock with a guitar hero? (Tom D.), Saturday, 20 April 2019 23:58 (five years ago) link
... listening to the title track right now, awesome.
― Do you like 70s hard rock with a guitar hero? (Tom D.), Sunday, 21 April 2019 00:00 (five years ago) link
That's on my list
I was going to say my #1 would be Mummy Your Not Watching Me by the Television Personalities but apparently that was released in January 1982.
some other faves unmentioned:
Adicts - Songs Of PraiseExploited - Punk'S Not DeadFallout - Home Killed MeatFlesh Eaters - A Minute To Pray, A Second To DieGirlschool - Hit And RunHusker Du - Land Speed RecordMarine Girls - Beach PartyS.I.B. - The Third World WarSubhumans (CA) - Incorrect ThoughtsTom Tom Club - S/TTSOL - Dance With Me
also some compilations e.g.
Keats Rides A HarleyLet Them Eat JellybeansRed Snerts - The Sound Of GulcherAmerican Youth ReportFolk In HellHell Comes To Your House #1Some Bizzare AlbumWhere The Hell Is LeicesterShots In The DarkTen From The Madhouse
― Colonel Poo, Sunday, 21 April 2019 00:24 (five years ago) link
lol I completely forgot about Penis Envy by Crass
― Colonel Poo, Sunday, 21 April 2019 00:29 (five years ago) link
A little bummed that Indoor Life didn't end up making the cut but you can't argue with a list that has both the Slits & Lizzy Mercier Descloux on it...
And on that note--even though I legit like the Japan and Raincoats albums more, I can't pass up prob my one and only opportunity to vote for Return of the Giant Slits in an ILX poll
― days of rags and noses (Drugs A. Money), Sunday, 21 April 2019 01:24 (five years ago) link
Missed the Television Personalities up there, and probably thought that was a year or two earlier. That'd be high on my list, maybe even #1 ahead of X.
― clemenza, Sunday, 21 April 2019 05:56 (five years ago) link
I kind of wonder if those Tom Verlaine solo albums have gotten their due. Dreamtime is kind of uneven, but I love stuff like 'There's a reason' and 'a future in noise' as much as any Television.
― campreverb, Sunday, 21 April 2019 15:56 (five years ago) link
Great album
― All along there is the sound of feedback (Sund4r), Sunday, 21 April 2019 17:45 (five years ago) link
I've always wanted to give Dreamtime a listen xp!
― think the toledo mud hens but for twitter (Drugs A. Money), Monday, 22 April 2019 10:17 (five years ago) link
Bush of Ghosts, Computer Love, Street Songs and The Visitors are all terrific albums.
But it has to be Fire of Love. The sheer energy of that record is something to behold.
― does it look like i'm here (jon123), Monday, 22 April 2019 12:42 (five years ago) link
My god, why is Raise! not on that list? Very possibly the best thing EW&F ever did.
― does it look like i'm here (jon123), Monday, 22 April 2019 12:43 (five years ago) link
Eno/Byrne was WAY ahead of its time
― bodacious ignoramus, Monday, 22 April 2019 13:02 (five years ago) link
There are at least five albums on this list I would have very happily gone for, but once I spotted Tin Drum I knew I had to rock THAT vote. BTW, anyone who also voted for Japan, Gang of Four, The Comsat Angels, Human League, or Heaven 17 is an instant member of my squad.
― The Colour of Spring (deethelurker), Tuesday, 23 April 2019 00:06 (five years ago) link
As for Mutant Disco: there are several (4?) different volumes on Spotify (all on ZE as well), but none of these feature the complete original ’81 6-track line-up.
― eatandoph (Neue Jesse Schule), Tuesday, 23 April 2019 05:18 (five years ago) link
voted mambo nassau
― monotony, Tuesday, 23 April 2019 06:00 (five years ago) link
went for discipline, cause this is a dangerous place
― person industrial complex (voodoo chili), Tuesday, 23 April 2019 17:28 (five years ago) link
Great list! So many classics.
Voted for Dare just over Nightclubbing. Two of my all time top 20 albums right there.
― kitchen person, Tuesday, 23 April 2019 17:35 (five years ago) link
Automatic thread bump. This poll is closing tomorrow.
― System, Thursday, 25 April 2019 00:01 (five years ago) link
A few other notable RnR, metal, punk/indie records & tapes from '81.
Hanoi Rocks "Bankok Shocks Siagon Shakes Hanoi Rocks"Iron Maiden "Killers"Van Halen "Fair Warning"Black Sabbath "Mob Rules"Motorhead "No Sleep Til Hammersmith"Saxon "Denim and Leather"Ozzy "Diary of a Madman"Mission of Burma "Signals, Calls & Marches"the Replacements "Sorry Ma, Forgot to take out the Trash"Billy Squier "Don't Say No" Triumph "Allied Forces"the Cramps "Psychedelic Jungle"Tygers of Pan Tang "Spellbound"Agent Orange "Living in Darkness"The Adolescents "The Adolescents"The Blasters "the Blasters"Blue Oyster Cult "Fire of Unknown Origin"
― earlnash, Thursday, 25 April 2019 01:31 (five years ago) link
Joe Walsh "There Goes the Neighborhood"
It's got Joe Walsh in a tank on the cover.
'Signals Calls and Marches' is an EP too...so maybe check that off, still has a couple of their biggest tunes.
― earlnash, Thursday, 25 April 2019 01:33 (five years ago) link
great year for the YMO crowd - BGM (one of my favorite albums ever) and Technodelic, Left Handed Dream by Ryuichi Sakamoto, Tadaima by Akiko Yano, Neuromantic by Yukihiro Takahashi, and Logic by Logic System. Three of those I'd vote for if they were on here.
― frogbs, Saturday, April 20, 2019 3:34 AM (five days ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
Crazy good year, and would vote for BGM, Technodelic and Neuromantic in a heartbeat!
As it stands it's a toss-up between Eno/Byrne and Pirates for me.
― Uptown VONC (Le Bateau Ivre), Thursday, 25 April 2019 07:45 (five years ago) link
Eno/Byrne album has never impressed me too much tbh.
― Freddie Starr (Hitler in shorts) (Tom D.), Thursday, 25 April 2019 08:26 (five years ago) link
Up until recently I'd have gone with Computer World but I ended up voting for Faith (my favourite Cure album fwiw).
― Gavin, Leeds, Thursday, 25 April 2019 08:39 (five years ago) link
Went with DAF in the end. Sorry Grace Jones and assorted ZE acts, hope someone else will be taking good care of you.
― breastcrawl, Thursday, 25 April 2019 21:13 (five years ago) link
Visitors or Dare are the best records here but I do love Wilder -mainly because it was one of the first LPs I ever bought. I would have been very tempted to vote for U2s October if it had been on the list, serious nostalgia pangs with that album ( even though yeah yeah it's probably objectively really annoying)
― thomasintrouble, Thursday, 25 April 2019 21:34 (five years ago) link
There's a lot of great stuff here and a few things I meant to relisten to because I remember being amazed at them at one point but haven't listened for ages (Mambo Nassau, Deceit, Youth of America) - but I ran out of time for that and voted for Kraftwerk
― a passing spacecadet, Thursday, 25 April 2019 22:29 (five years ago) link
Automatic thread bump. This poll's results are now in.
― System, Friday, 26 April 2019 00:01 (five years ago) link
comsat angels or rickie lee jones
― lowercase (eric), Friday, April 19, 2019 10:17 AM (eight hours ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
eric!!! you're right!!!
― american bradass (BradNelson), Saturday, 20 April 2019 02:11 (six days ago) Permalink
^^^^^^^^^^ 2 of the best records ever made.
This was generally the best year ever though. I'd say that even if these two records didn't exist and I was having to decide between Fela Kuti and Kraftwerk and Grace Jones (actually, group these 5 records together and that's a pretty decent summation of my taste in music).
― Tim F, Friday, 26 April 2019 00:06 (five years ago) link
surprised about the good performance of movement which is actually my fave new order album.
― je est un autre, l'enfer c'est les autres (alex in mainhattan), Friday, 26 April 2019 04:52 (five years ago) link
I'm not. ILM is full of new order bores.
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 26 April 2019 12:51 (five years ago) link
the last.fm ilxor groups charts were topped by new order every week for a decade.
New Order ar the ilm house band.
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 26 April 2019 12:52 (five years ago) link
They are better than Rush after all.
― Freddie Starr (Hitler in shorts) (Tom D.), Friday, 26 April 2019 12:53 (five years ago) link
cant argue with that, but dont tell the Americans I said it!
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 26 April 2019 13:20 (five years ago) link
????
we agree with you.
― Totally different head. Totally. (Austin), Friday, 26 April 2019 15:47 (five years ago) link
That Top 3 isn't embarrassing at all!
― Le Baton Rose (Turrican), Friday, 26 April 2019 16:12 (five years ago) link
you were wrong about what would win
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 26 April 2019 17:17 (five years ago) link
I'm pleasantly surprised that it didn't.
― Le Baton Rose (Turrican), Friday, 26 April 2019 17:18 (five years ago) link
btw I think I ended up voting for The Gun Club
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 26 April 2019 17:52 (five years ago) link
Got the distinct impression people were trying very hard not to vote for the obvious choices.
― Freddie Starr (Hitler in shorts) (Tom D.), Friday, 26 April 2019 17:55 (five years ago) link
perhaps but there's always a bunch of albums you would love to vote for but only have one choice
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 26 April 2019 18:22 (five years ago) link
except for new order fans who will always vote new order to annoy turrican or someone else
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 26 April 2019 18:23 (five years ago) link
didnt billy dods or someone run an 80s poll once? pretty sure new order had a bunch in it
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 26 April 2019 18:24 (five years ago) link
ahh it was tuomas who finished it off
Now this is how it started: THE ILX 1980s ALBUM POLL RESULTS!!
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 26 April 2019 18:30 (five years ago) link