Yes, thanks, President Keyes--I'm going to check some of those out.
― Matos W.K., Sunday, 14 June 2009 07:30 (fourteen years ago) link
Is it really, really weird for anybody else seeing all this music (that seem to come out so recently too!) getting rounded up together finally?
I was too young to go through this with the entire 1990s so this is my first "wow, I can't believe this decade is almost over and I remember all of this" decade.
― Cunga, Sunday, 14 June 2009 07:47 (fourteen years ago) link
Yes, it's incredibly weird. That said, after getting annoyed having a genuine argument with someone who refused to believe anything other than "music was better in the sixties", I am quite enjoying making lists of fucking amazing music i love from this decade.
― b!tchass, birdchested bastard sees a dude bigger than he (a hoy hoy), Sunday, 14 June 2009 09:08 (fourteen years ago) link
Albums:Nu Amerykah Pt 1+Mama's Gun-Erykah BaduAfrodisiac-BrandyDeep Cuts+Silent Shout-The KnifeFever Ray-Fever RayArular+Kala-M I ABack to Black-Amy WinehouseFutureSex/LoveSounds-Justin TimberlakeSoviet Kitsch-Regina SpektorIn Rainbows-RadioheadAmnesiac-RadioheadDemon Days-GorillazGraduation-Kanye WestSt. Elsewhere-Gnarls BarkleyFrom Here We Go Sublime-The FieldLoose-Nelly FurtadoBody Language-Kylie MinogueThe Emancipation of Mimi-Mariah CareyRobyn-Robyn
Singles:Not Ready To make Nice-Dixie ChicksShake It Off-Mariah CareyLovestoned/I think she knows+What Goes Around...-Justin TimberlakeDigital Love_Daft PunkHollerback Girl-Gwen StefaniHey Ya!-OutkastRehab-Amy WinehouseDanger-Erykah BaduSilent Shout-The KnifePaper Planes-M I AShooter-Lil Wayne feat Robin ThickeToxic-Britney SpearsFreak Like Me-SugababesAnonymous-Bobby ValentinoMore Than A woman-AaliyahWhen I Grow Up-Fever RayViolet Stars Happy Hunting!+Many Moons-Janelle MonaeGet Ur Freak On+One Minute man-Missy ElliottPromiscuous+Turn Off The Light Remix-Nelly Furtado
― Christyles, Saturday, 20 June 2009 13:15 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm just as guilty as everyone else for not mentioning him enough here but Ludacris needs to be remembered when we come round to doing this properly. Two of the best albums and like a million great singles. Think votes might get split by trying to figure out whether Southern Hospitality is better than Saturday is better than P Poppin is better than YOOOOOOOOOOOOUS A HOOOOOOOOO is better than Act A Fool is better than etc. Did we ever do a Luda singles poll?
― b!tchass, birdchested bastard sees a dude bigger than he (a hoy hoy), Saturday, 20 June 2009 13:36 (fourteen years ago) link
"What's Your Fantasy" is in my top 10 singles of the decade, and Back For The First Time is probably in my top 100 albums, but he peaked pretty early and hasn't really been that consistent. "Southern Hospitality" and "Move" and a couple non-remix guest spots are classics for me, but he's got like 20 singles that are garbage too.
― some dude, Saturday, 20 June 2009 16:04 (fourteen years ago) link
a lot of my favourite singles this decade are early decade timba/2step stuff fyi
― ❊❁❄❆❇❃✴❈plaxico❈✴❃❇❆❄❁❊ (I know, right?), Thursday, 13 August 2009 15:14 (fourteen years ago) link
also mclusky
― ❊❁❄❆❇❃✴❈plaxico❈✴❃❇❆❄❁❊ (I know, right?), Thursday, 13 August 2009 15:15 (fourteen years ago) link
needed to get that off my chest
I already hate my albums list that I posted here.
― billstevejim, Thursday, 13 August 2009 15:22 (fourteen years ago) link
i know my #1 hasn't changed since i first heard it on 9/11 - Love & Theft stories from the city..... - P.J. - top five.oh, and one day it will please us to remember even this, ~definitely~ top 5think i'll leave it at that
― outdoor_miner, Thursday, 13 August 2009 20:37 (fourteen years ago) link
shite, forgot to say my fave song of the decade is "no children" by our beloved MG's
― outdoor_miner, Thursday, 13 August 2009 20:43 (fourteen years ago) link
These 10 albums probably meant the most to me for a whole host of irrational reasons:
1. Atmosphere, When Life Gives You Lemons, You Paint That Shit Gold (Rhymesayers), 20082. Madvillain, Madvillainy (Stones Throw), 20043. The Owls, Daughters and Suns (Magic Marker), 20074. Low, Things We Lost in the Fire (Kranky), 20005. David Byrne & Brian Eno, Everything That Happens Will Happen Today (Todomundo), 2008 [re-sequenced version on my computer]6. K'NAAN, Troubadour (A&M/Octone), 2009 [advance version, which was pretty different]7. Bruce Springsteen, Working on a Dream (Columbia), 20098. Fugazi, The Argument (Dischord), 20019. P.O.S., Ipecac Neat (Doomtree), 200410. Madonna, Confessions on a Dance Floor (Warner Bros.), 2005
― Pete Scholtes, Wednesday, 7 October 2009 03:45 (fourteen years ago) link
This is pathetic, tl/dr, but I just couldn't do 10. Short list was like 150 fucking records. Here's a top 50, which could probably be cut down, but still leaves me aching for all the stuff I left off. Sorted by year/artist (i.e., no particular order). Includes LOTS of dubious shit I love dearly:
Boredoms - Vison Creation Newsun (2000)Electric Wizard - Dopethrone (2000)Ghostface Killah - Supreme Clientele (2000)Outkast - Stankonia (2000)
Daft Punk - Discovery (2001)Dirtbombs - Ultraglide In Black (2001)Fennesz - Endless Summer (2001)Ludacris - Word of Mouf (2001)Yura Yura Teikoku - III (2001)
Beehive and the Barracudas - Plastic Soul with the White Apes (2002)Clipse - Lord Willin (2002)Exploding Hearts - Guitar Romantic (2002)Les Georges Leningrad - Deux Hot-Dogs Moutarde Chou (2002)Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf (2002)Six Organs of Admittance - Dark Noontide (2002)Xasthur - Nocturnal Poisoning (2002)
Boris - Akuma No Uta (2003)John Fahey - Red Cross (2003)M.O.T.O. - Kill M.O.T.O. (2003)Outkast - Speakerboxxx/The Love Below (2003)Peaches - Fatherfucker (2003)Quintron - Are You Ready for an Organ Solo? (2003)Sleep - Dopesmoker (2003)The White Stripes - Elephant (2003)
Animal Collective - Sung Tongs (2004)Black Dice - Creature Comforts (2004)Black Lips - Let It Bloom (2004)Electrelane - The Power Out (2004)M.I.A. - Piracy Funds Terrorism (2004)Monoshock - Running Ape-Like from the Backwards Superman (2004)The Fall - The Real New Fall LP (2004)
Amadou & Miriam - Dimanche a Bamako (2005)Antony and the Johnsons - I am a Bird Now (2005)CSS - Cansei de ser Sexy (2005)Deerhoof - The Runners Four (2005)Electric Eel Shock - Go USA! (2005)LCD Soundsystem - LCD Soundsystem (2005)The Gossip - Standing In the Way of Control (2005)The Knife - Silent Shout (2005)
Boris - Rainbow (w/ Michio Kurihara) (2006)Hot Chip - The Warning (2006)Indian Jewelry - Invasive Exotics (2006)Nachtmystium - Instinct/Decay (2006)Om - Conference of the Birds (2006)Spank Rock - Yo Yo Yo Yo Yo (2006)
King Khan and His Shrines - What Is?! (2007)
Hammers of Misfortune - Fields/Church of Broken Glass (2008)Harvey Milk - Life...the Best Game In Town (2008)
Fresh and Onlys - Fresh and Onlys (2009)Thee Oh Sees - The Hounds of Foggy Notion (2009)
― That's not just me saying that, that's the Pentagon. (contenderizer), Wednesday, 7 October 2009 06:50 (fourteen years ago) link
Ludacris - Word of Mouf (2001)
really underrated album, good lookin
― lorax body spray (J0rdan S.), Wednesday, 7 October 2009 06:54 (fourteen years ago) link
Yeah, but I mean, what about Milk-Eyed Mender, 28 After, that Frenchy-sounding CocoRosie record, DM and Jemini, cLOUDDEAD, The BellRays, Vaz, Rick Bishop, The Spits, Kanye, Lost Sounds, Magik Markers, Country Teasers, Major Stars, The Kills, PJ Harvey, Leviathan, Mclusky and Oneida? Etc., etc., etc...
jesus h christ
― That's not just me saying that, that's the Pentagon. (contenderizer), Wednesday, 7 October 2009 07:01 (fourteen years ago) link
Oh yeah, plus I liked Ghetto Report Card. Dunno if it goes in the list or what, but I got a lot of use out of it.
― That's not just me saying that, that's the Pentagon. (contenderizer), Wednesday, 7 October 2009 07:06 (fourteen years ago) link
DM and Jemini
^^^this is like the most underrated rap record of the decade which crazy considering its freaking danger mouse, most overrated producer in music atm.
― Samuel (a hoy hoy), Wednesday, 7 October 2009 07:14 (fourteen years ago) link
can i just say...top two albums(?) of the decade:
Miles Davis: The Complete On the Corner SessionsLed Zeppelin: Led Zeppelin (DVD)
― a single man owns you (Ioannis), Wednesday, 7 October 2009 10:24 (fourteen years ago) link
i am not proud. :^(
On waking up and looking at that slapped together, late night list, I mostly wonder where the 1st A Frames record went. Then I start thinking about DJ /rupture and Burial. All of which means I have some kind of problem...
― That's not just me saying that, that's the Pentagon. (contenderizer), Wednesday, 7 October 2009 12:33 (fourteen years ago) link
Right now it looks like this (not in order):
Daft Punk, "Digital Love"Cherish, "Do It To It"Ciara, "Oh" Natasha Bedingfield, "Unwritten"Miranda Lambert, "Kerosene"Girls Aloud, "Biology" Rihanna, "Don't Stop the Music" Gwen Stefani, "Early Winter" Los Campesinos, "You! Me! Dancing!"JoJo, "Too Little Too Late"
― sw00ds, Wednesday, 7 October 2009 12:59 (fourteen years ago) link
1.Radiohead2.Jonny Greenwood3.Thom Yorke 4.Joanna Newsom – Ys5.George - The Magic Lantern6.Life Without Buildings - Any Other City7.Meanwhile, Back in Communist Russia - My Elixir; My Poison8.Dizzee Rascal - Boy in Da Corner9.Scott Walker - The Drift10.Piano Magic - I Came to Your Party Dressed as a Shadow EP11.Xiu Xiu - Knife Play12.Broadcast - The Noise Made by People13.Portishead - Third14.Clinic - Internal Wrangler15.Low - Things We Lost in the Fire16.Akira Rabelais - Eisoptrophobia17.Beth Gibbons - Out of Season18.The Tiger Lilies & Kronos Quartet - The Gorey End19.Blonde Redhead - Misery is a Butterfly20.Goldfrapp - Felt Mountain21.Autechre - Confield22.Hood - Outside Closer23.Herbert - Bodily Functions24.The Matthew Herbert Big Band - Goodbye Swingtime25.Josephine Foster - A Wolf in Sheep's Clothing26.Islaja - Ulual Yyy27.Grizzly Bear - Yellow House28.Final Fantasy - fuck you guys I'm not writing down this album title29.Blonde Redhead - 2330.Phonophani - Oak or Rock31.Sylvie Courvoisier – Abaton32.Aaliyah – s/t33.Maja Ratkje – Voice34.Broadcast & The Focus Group - Broadcast and the Focus Group Investigate Witch Cults of the Radio Age35.Barbara Morgenstern – Fjorden36.Caribou - Andorra37.David Sylvian - Blemish38.Björk – Medúlla39.Serafina Steer - Cheap demo bad science40.The Divine Comedy - Victory for the Comic Muse41.Marissa Nadler – Ballads of Living and Dying 42.Haco/Sakamoto Hiromichi – Ash In the Rainbow43.Mara Carlyle – The Lovely44.Anja Lechner / Vassilis Tsabropoulos - Chants, Hymns And Dances45.Niobe - White Hats46.Venetian Snares - Rossz Csillag Allat Született47.Zeena Parkins – Necklace48.Jamie Lidell – Multiply 49.Cyann & Ben - Sweet Beliefs50.Espers – II51.Suzy Mangion – The Other Side of the Mountain 52.Susan Alcorn – Curandera 53.Islaja – Meritie54.Hans Appelqvist - Att Möta Verklighetenv55.Black Forest/Black Sea - Forcefields and Constellations56.Retribution Gospel Choir – s/t57.Brian Eno & David Byrne - Everything That Happens Will Happen Today58.A Silver Mt. Zion - He Has Left Us Alone But Shafts of Light Sometimes Grace the Corners of Our Rooms59.The Delgados - Hate60.Colleen - Et Les Boites A Musique61.PJ Harvey & John Parish - A Woman A Man Walked By 62.Bogdan Raczynski - MyLoveILove63.Charalambides – A Vintage Burden64.Missy Elliot - Miss E So Addictive65.Jan Jelinek - Loop-finding-jazz-records66.Paul Lansky – Alphabet Book 67.Lali Puna – Scary World Theory68.Erik Friedlander & Teho Teardo – Giorni rubati 69.Outkast – Stankonia70.Modeselektor – Happy Birthday71.Burial – Untrue72.Ellen Allien & Apparat – Orchestra of Bubbles 73.Matt Elliott – Drinking Songs 74.Diamanda Galás – Guilty Guilty Guilty75.Sybille Baier – Colour Green76.Electrelane – The Power Out77.Tom Waits - Alice78.Various Production – The World is Gone79.Belbury Poly - The Owl's Map80.Depeche Mode – Playing the Angel 81.M.I.A. – Kala
etc.
― Turangalila, Friday, 9 October 2009 17:32 (fourteen years ago) link
Can anyone recommend me some hip-hop singles? Since I'm not an native English speaker most of the time I don't get hip-hop because I rarely focus on the lyrics, so my attention is almost completely drawn to the production techniques. The only hip-hop which enthuses me this decade so far is those with production similar by J Dilla or MF Doom. Sort of big immersive beats with a dash of psychedelia, something which I can play without focusing on the lyrics so much...I suppose not focusing on the lyrics when listening to hip-hop is sort of missing the point... but still, I love the sound.
Any song recommendations please?
― Moka, Friday, 9 October 2009 18:46 (fourteen years ago) link
I'm not the biggest hip-hop fan around (by any stretch). But I think GhostFace is maybe/probably the best album artist of the decade. Up through the new disc (which I haven't heard), you can't go wrong sampling his songs, e.g., Shakey Dog, Walk Around, the first non-skit song from the Ironman album (title escapes me).
― Daniel, Esq., Friday, 9 October 2009 18:54 (fourteen years ago) link
Sorry if those aren't "singles," per se. I listed what I know/recall.
― Daniel, Esq., Friday, 9 October 2009 18:55 (fourteen years ago) link
Yeah I like Ghostface. Jellyfish and Walk Around are some of my favorites of his.
― Moka, Friday, 9 October 2009 19:06 (fourteen years ago) link
Yeah, Jellyfish is great, too.
― Daniel, Esq., Friday, 9 October 2009 19:06 (fourteen years ago) link
Oddly enough I do understand and get most of the lyrics when listening to artists like Madvillian or Ghostface Killah. So asides having a wicked production in their songs I love their lyrics. Must be they sound like they're stoned most of the time which makes it easier to understand them since they speak slower.
― Moka, Friday, 9 October 2009 19:09 (fourteen years ago) link
lol
― 2009 Nominee, Best African (Whitey on the Moon), Friday, 9 October 2009 19:17 (fourteen years ago) link
1. The Notwist – Neon Golden2. Alcest – Souvenirs d’un Autre Monde3. Lambchop – Nixon4. The Goslings – Grandeur Of Hair5. VA – Nigeria 706. Lamb – What Sound7. Clutch – From Beale Street To Oblivion8. Man Man – Six Demon Bag9. Joe Henry – Tiny Voices10. Yo La Tengo – And Then Nothing Turned Itself Inside-Out
― EZ Snappin, Friday, 9 October 2009 19:25 (fourteen years ago) link
Alternate list:Nellie McKay - Obligatory VillagersFiery Furnaces - Widow CityWilliam Parker - Double Sunrise Over NeptuneDestroyer - Destroyer's RubiesJenny Scheinman - 12 SongsSonic Youth - Murray StreetBob Dylan - Love and TheftEllen Allien - Flieg Mit Ellen AllienJoanna Newsom - The Milk-Eyed MenderOpeth - Watershed
― o. nate, Friday, 9 October 2009 19:38 (fourteen years ago) link
as of right now
25. my chemical romance - the black parade 24. cam'ron - purple haze23. lcd soundsystem - sound of silver22. young jeezy - the recession 21. electrik red - how to be a lady vol. 1 20. the hold steady - boys and girls in america 19. be your own pet - be your own pet18. fall out boy - folie a deux 17. the clipse - we got it 4 cheap vol. 2 16. lil wayne - da drought 3 15. the-dream - love vs money 14. young dro - best thang smokin 13. girl talk - night ripper 12. phoenix - it's never been like that 11. the clipse - lord willin' 10. outkast - stankonia 09. the exploding hearts - guitar romantic 08. bloc party - silent alarm 07. jay-z - the blueprint 06. lil wayne - tha carter II 05. the strokes - room on fire04. the-dream - love/hate 03. los campesinos! - hold on now, youngster 02. the strokes - is this it01. kanye west - the college dropout
― it takes a nation of 51 to hold us back (J0rdan S.), Friday, 9 October 2009 19:47 (fourteen years ago) link
In no order:
Sun City Girls- Sumatran Electric ChairRichard Youngs- Airs Of The Ear or maybe Naive ShamanBoredoms- Vision Creation NewsunGhostface- Supreme Clientele or FishscaleJerry Goldsmith- Hollow Man [film score]Scott Walker- The DriftHold Steady- Separation SundayDaft Punk- LiveHoward Shore- Fellowship Of The Ring or maybe The Cell [film scores]The Knife- Silent ShoutCurrent 93- Aleph At Hallucinatory Mountain or maybe HaloHyphy HitzVon Sudenfed- Tromatic ReflexxionsGeorge Crumb- American Songbook Books 1 through 4Kajia Saariaho- Cinq Reflets or maybe Notes On LightMichael Nyman- The Claim [film score]
But these are awesome and might make it:
Mastodon- LeviathanLCD- Sound o' SilverTyr- LandMadder Mortem- Eight WaysCuban Linx vol. 2Slough Feg- AtavismMicranots- Emperor And The Assassin
― Stillborn birth of a display name (Jon Lewis), Friday, 9 October 2009 20:01 (fourteen years ago) link
Yeah, I slighted Mastodon and Slough Feg on my list.
― a bleak, sometimes frightening portrait of ceiling cat (contenderizer), Friday, 9 October 2009 20:04 (fourteen years ago) link
Need to hear:
New Flaming LipsHeaven & Hell albumJudas Priest- NostradamusFreak Of Araby
And forgot about:
Clipse- Hell Hath No FuryAlexandre Desplat- Girl With A Pearl Earring or maybe The Golden Compass [film scores]Mountain Goats- The Sunset TreeElmer Bernstein- Far From Heaven [film score]
― Stillborn birth of a display name (Jon Lewis), Friday, 9 October 2009 20:17 (fourteen years ago) link
I'll probably never be happy with this, but my top 20 albums list is lookin like:
1. Discovery – Daft Punk 2. In Rainbows – Radiohead3. Supreme Clientele – Ghostface Killah4. Stankonia – OutKast5. (s/t) – Broken Social Scene6. New Amerykah Part One – Erykah Badu7. (s/t) - Fever Ray8. Alive 2007 – Daft Punk9. Donuts – J Dilla10. Pick a Bigger Weapon – The Coup11. Is this It – The Strokes12. Kid A – Radiohead13. The Milk-Eyed Mender – Joanna Newsom14. De-Loused in the Comatorium – The Mars Volta15. It’s Never Been Like That - Phoenix16. Late Registration – Kanye West17. Night Ripper – Girl Talk18. Boy In Da Corner - Dizzee Rascal19. The Blueprint – Jay-Z20. Kala – M.I.A.
Now to work on a singles list.
― 2009 Nominee, Best African (Whitey on the Moon), Wednesday, 14 October 2009 02:49 (fourteen years ago) link
FWIW I could have easily put Fishscale and maybe even Pretty Toney on there, but Supreme Clientele is already there and I wanted to give some other rappers some shine. I know I have 2 albums each from Daft Punk and Radiohead, but in both cases they seem like such different records, both essential in their own way. I think LCD SS deserves a spot too, but I couldn't decide on one. I think 43:55 is my favorite, but it doesn't seem like enough of an ALBUM, y'know?
― 2009 Nominee, Best African (Whitey on the Moon), Wednesday, 14 October 2009 02:58 (fourteen years ago) link
the Coup album is a nice (and unexpected) pick.
― wot?? (Ioannis), Sunday, 18 October 2009 09:50 (fourteen years ago) link
Jon Lewis OTM about these two : Alexandre Desplat- Girl With A Pearl EarringElmer Bernstein- Far From Heaven The two best soundtracks of this decade imo
― J4mi3 H4rl3y (Snowballing), Sunday, 18 October 2009 10:01 (fourteen years ago) link
top 15 (not in order)1. John Shough - Ultra Vega 2. Radiohead - Amnesiac3. Thingy - To the Innocent4. Archer Prewitt - Three5. Jim O'Rourke - Insignificance6. King Creosote - Kenny and Beth's Musakal Boat Rides7. King Creosote - Rocket D.I.Y.8. King Creosote - KC Rules OK9. Califone - All My Friend's Are Funeral Singers10. Sin Ropas - Trickboxes on the Pony Line11. The Sea and Cake - Glass EP12. Kevin Ayers - Unfairground13. Robert Wyatt - Cuckooland14. Jim Guthrie - Now More Than Ever15. Death in June - All Pigs Must Die(granted that all of these albums have klunkers on them. I just press skip and enjoy a shorter album if need be)
top 10 honorable mentions:The Sea and Cake - OuiPinback - Blue Screen LifePinback - Offcell EPRadiohead - Kid ATortoise - It's All Around YouTortoise - A Lazarus TaxonAutechre - ConfieldBrian Wilson - SmileQuasi - Hot ShitArcher Prewitt - Wilderness
notice that of the 25 albums I mentioned only 4 of them made Pitchfork's top 200: Brian Wilson, Radiohead, Radiohead, Jim O'Rourke (plz correct me if or if I'm wrong or missing one)
― hatchet, axe and saw supervisor (CaptainLorax), Sunday, 18 October 2009 13:00 (fourteen years ago) link
Man I want to make a singles list, but it's gonna be so tough! There are just a ridiculous number of songs I love from the last 10 years, just in hip hop alone! Not nearly as easy to quantify as albums IMO.
Likely my top pick though, a true all-time incredible classic, is "Le Retournille" by Sébastien Tellier. I hope it gets its due on the ILX poll (was it even on the Pitchfork list at all?)
― auuuuuu!!!! sexy ledy, my favorite anomal! (Whitey on the Moon), Tuesday, 20 October 2009 17:08 (fourteen years ago) link
Couldn't get the list below 20 albums. Sue me:•Richard Hawley – The Ocean* * * *― Daniel, Esq., Sunday, May 24, 2009
•Richard Hawley – The Ocean
* * * *
― Daniel, Esq., Sunday, May 24, 2009
Messed up. Richard Hawley's disc is Cole's Corner (The Ocean is the first single from it). What a fantastic disc, especially as summer fades into autumn.
― Daniel, Esq., Tuesday, 20 October 2009 18:04 (fourteen years ago) link