Continuing from last year's thread....
― one way street, Sunday, 18 December 2016 15:38 (seven years ago) link
Updating this for 2016 - had some bad indifferent patches of reading little because life got in the way (I think much of this was from the first four months of the year). On the other hand I am learning not to finish if I'm bored or even indifferent. I do need to finish less (looking at the list I see books I was indifferent that I just finished). Real sense of wants and needs. What will fulfill, add. Tell yourself to allow a few bits of the new but not too much.New voices I hadn't come across before that wrote books 4 life: Raduan Nassar, Wolfgang Hilbig, Goncourt Bros. and Maggie Nelson. For poetry I will keep travelling alongside Arseny Tarkovsky and Arun Kolatkar.Herman Melville - Moby-DickErnesto Sabato - The TunnelGeorges Simenon - Tropic MoonVasily Grossman - Armenian SketchVasily Grossman - The RoadMarcel Schwob - The King in the Golden Mask*Clarence Lispector - Hour of the StarRaduan Nassar - A Cup of RagePeter Stamm - All Days are NightElena Ferrante - Story of the Lost ChildSvetlana Alexievich - Voices from ChernobylJosef Winkler - When the Time ComesMargerite Duras - The Vice-ConsulHan Kang - Human ActsEdmond and Jules De Goncourt - Pages from the Goncourt JournalsJean Rhys - Voyage in the DarkMargerite Duras - Summer RainCesare Pavese - Told in Confidence and Other StoriesAnn Quin - PassagesMairtin O Cadhain - The Dirty DustWolfgang Hilbig - Sleep of the RighteousCesare Pavese - Festivaal Night and Other StoriesMarguerite Duras - Outside (Selected Writings)Jean Rhys - After Leaving Mr. MackenzieJuan Jose Saer - The WitnessJunichiro Tanizaki - In Praise of ShadowsJean Rhys - Tigers are Better LookingJean Rhys - Sleep it Off LadyMarguerite Duras - DestroyMarguerite Duras - The Afternoon of Monsieur AndesmasClarice Lispector - The Complete Short StoriesRoberto Bolano - The ReturnJuan Carlos Onetti - The ShipyardRoberto Bolano - Secret EvilAlberto Moravia - AgostinoAdolfo Bioy Casares - Asleep in the SunOzamu Dazai - The Setting SunJoseph Roth - Complete Short FictionSvetlana Alexievich - Zinky BoysJames Baldwin - The Fire Next TimeAlvaro Enrigue - Sudden Death*Bertolt Brecht - Collected Short Stories*Pere Gimferrer - FortunyHrabal - Dancing Lessons for the Advanced in AgeJames Baldwin - Notes of a Native SonAntonio Tabucchi - Time Ages in a HurryRainer Maria Rilke - Letters 1910-1926Heinrich Von Kleist - The Prince of HomburgSilvina Ocampo - Thus were their Faces*Dag Solstad - Professor Andersen's NightBohumil Hrabal: The Little Town where Time Stood Still/Cutting it ShortBKS Iyengar - Light on Yoga*Elsa Morante - ArcoeliAugust Strindberg - The Defence of a MadmanLászló Krasznahorkai - Seibo There BelowChris Kraus - I Love DickVincent Van Gogh - LettersYasunari Kawabata - The LakeErich Heller - KafkaThomas Bernhard - YesJoseph Roth - TarabasMarie Ndiaye - Self-Portrait in GreenFlann O'Brien - The Best of MylesMaggie Nelson - The ArgonautsW.H.Auden - Dyer's HandBoris & Arkady Strugatsky - Hard to be a GodMiroslav Holub - The Dimension of the Present Moment and Other EssaysPoetry:Gerard de Nerval - ChimerasArun Kolatkar - CompleteMahmoud Darwish - A River Dies of ThirstHans Magnus Ensensberger - The Sinking of the TitanicMahmoud Darwish - Why did you Leave the Horse Alone?Friedrich Holderlin - SelectedFernando Pessoa - SelectedSilvina Ocampo - SeletedPetrarch - CanzionereSpeaking of SivaWilliam Empson - CompleteGottfried Benn - ImpromptusSakutaro Hagowara - Cat Town*Arseny Tarkovsky - I Burned at the Feast (Selected Poems)Cesare Pavese - Disaffections: Poems 1930-1950* didn't finish― xyzzzz__, Sunday, December 18, 2016 7:00 AM (three hours ago) Bookmark Flag Post PermalinkPere Gimferrer was the oddest of books, kinda brilliant and unique. I'll re-read and talk about it on the poetry/prose thread sometime. With Seibo There Below it felt like I was reading Krasznahorkai for the first time. Baldwin was the one well known writer I hadn't got round to till this year and I'm glad I did.― xyzzzz__, Sunday, December 18, 2016 7:07 AM (three hours ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
Pere Gimferrer was the oddest of books, kinda brilliant and unique. I'll re-read and talk about it on the poetry/prose thread sometime. With Seibo There Below it felt like I was reading Krasznahorkai for the first time. Baldwin was the one well known writer I hadn't got round to till this year and I'm glad I did.― xyzzzz__, Sunday, December 18, 2016 7:07 AM (three hours ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
― one way street, Sunday, 18 December 2016 15:39 (seven years ago) link
This has been a relatively light reading year for me, mostly due to depression, and one more narrowly focused on contemporary writers; I've starred the books that especially stood out for me.
viv albertine / clothes clothes clothes music music music boys boys boysanna akhmatova / selected poems *elena ferrante / story of the lost child *elizabeth hardwick / sleepless nights *honore de balzac / old goriot * juliana spahr / that winter the wolf cameelizabeth hardwick / seduction and betrayal: women and literaturealex mar / witches of americamichelle alexander / the new jim crow *toni morrison / sula *tennessee williams / cat on a hot tin roofsophie campbell / wet moon, v. 1-2angela davis / abolition democracyeileen myles / chelsea girls *samuel delany / about writingsarah schulman / stagestruck: theater, aids, and the marketing of gay americamiriam toews / all my puny sorrowsjason lutes / jar of foolscarson mccullers / ballad of the small cafe and other storiespatricia highsmith / the price of salt *ta-nehesi coates / between the world and me *sylvia plath / the bell jargail scott / my parisjamie berrout / incomplete short stories and essaysmary gaitskill / because they wanted tododie bellamy / when the sick rule the world *merritt kopas / internet murder revenge fantasy *wayne koestenbaum / my 1980ssarah schulman / the cosmopolitanswayne koestenbaum / andy warholkathy acker and mackenzie wark / i'm very into you: correspondence 1995-1996octavia butler / lilith's brood (dawn *, adulthood rites, imago)sarah schulman / the gentrification of the mind *mary gaitskill / don't cry *kate bornstein / hello cruel world: 101 alternatives to suicidetove jansson / the true deceiverhelle helle / this should be written in the present tensesusan sontag / as consciousness is harnessed to flesh *anne sexton / all my pretty oneskarl ove knausgaard / my struggle: book 4torrey peters / the maskerchristopher isherwood / mr norris changes trainsdanielle dutton / margaret the firstadrian tomine / killing and dyingmavis gallant / home truthspatrick modiano / in the cafe of lost youthvivek shraya / she of the mountainsalejandra pizarnik / extracting the stone of madness *clarice lispector / agua vivarobert glück / communal nude *eli clare / exile and pride: disability, queerness, and liberationneil gaiman / the sandman: overtureocean vuong / night sky with exit woundskarl ove knausgaard / my struggle: book 5terrie sultan, ed. / chantal akerman: moving through time and spacedodie bellamy / letters of mina harkeressex hemphill / ceremonies *sam d'allesandro / the wild creatures: collected storiesrivka galchen / little laborstorrey peters / infect your friends and loved onestove jansson / fair playjaime and gilbert hernandez / love and rockets: new stories #8wislawa szymborska / poems new and collected *brian k vaughn / paper girls v. 1eduardo corral / slow lightningannie dillard / the writing lifeemily brontë / wuthering heights *yuri herrera / signs preceding the end of the worldtom king / the vision v. 1-2 *kevin barry / dark lies the islandivone margulies / nothing happens: chantal akerman's hyperrealist everydayalejandro zambra / multiple choicehelen dewitt / the last samurai *matt fraction / hawkeye v. 3-4sacha mardou / sky in stereomarjorie liu / monstress v. 1olivia laing / the lonely cityoctavia butler / parable of the talentsmary gaitskill / the mare *mary ruefle / indeed i was pleased with the worldtony kushner / angels in america: a gay fantasia on national themesjoe keatinge / shutter v. 1kieron gillen / the wicked + the divine v. 3-4cookie mueller / ask dr mueller: the writings of cookie mueller *michelle tea / how to grow uprichard siken / crushannie dillard / pilgrim at tinker creekbarbara stok / vincentchristopher isherwood / a single man *bernadette mayer / works and daysmary ruefle / my private propertykurt hollander, ed. / low rent: a decade of prose and photographs from the portable lower east sidebrenda shaughnessy / so much synthpatti smith / m train
― one way street, Sunday, 18 December 2016 15:53 (seven years ago) link
olivia laing / the lonely city
were you not so into this? I didn't manage to read it yet but it is kind of my ideal book at the moment
― forgive me fader for I have sinned (wins), Sunday, 18 December 2016 15:56 (seven years ago) link
someone else mentioned the herrera recently, that's another one that was on my list that I didn't get to; it's a sign of how appallingly little I've read this year that I haven't got round to the easy reads 😞
― forgive me fader for I have sinned (wins), Sunday, 18 December 2016 16:01 (seven years ago) link
I enjoyed The Lonely City, and I respect Laing's attempt to combine memoir with cultural criticism, but there was something a little too tentative about the synthesis on both sides; I don't need that kind of writing to be confessional, exactly, but Laing seems to move too quickly over the most complicated parts of her own narrative (such as growing up in a queer family under Thatcher, or coming to identify as nonbinary) and none of her chapters on (mostly male) individual artists really significantly challenged the way I already thought about them (though the passages on Nan Goldin and on Wojnarowicz's diaries are striking). I wonder if I would have enjoyed the book more if my own cultural investments were further from Laing's own, but it's certainly worth reading.
― one way street, Sunday, 18 December 2016 16:15 (seven years ago) link
one way street, what did you think of that xpost Anna Akhmatova collection? Haven't read it, but I want to, having been struck by The Trackless Woods, where Iris DeMent employs A.'s poems (translated by Babette Deutsch and Lyn Coffin) as lyrics. Two distinctive voices, as written and sung---the results are like nothing else I've heard, though sometimes reminding me of---a certain tough-talking visionary from elsewhere in contemporary lit (something I've read, but not heard, see? Yeah).
― dow, Sunday, 18 December 2016 20:43 (seven years ago) link
The specific collection I read was the Bloodaxe edition of Richard McKeon's translations; I haven't compared it to many other versions, but I think it's reliable, though I always wonder what didn't make it through the sluice of translation. "Tough-talking visionary" is a good way to put it, dow; Akhmatova's poetry doesn't seem quite as oblique or wild in its leaps between images as Mandelstam's, but as a form of bearing witness to historical violence it has an equal gravity and vividness. I'll have to look out for that DeMent album.
― one way street, Sunday, 18 December 2016 22:26 (seven years ago) link
not much, certainly not much completely, i just read to teach and reread over and over for writing projects, mainly these this year
johnson - the idea of lyricculler - theory of the lyricgenette - narrative discourse, narrative discourse revisitedcohn - the distinction of fictionpascal - the dual voicekenner - joyce's voicesgracq - reading writing
but also chunks or more of these, mainly
shaftesbury - soliloquylocke - essayhume - dialogues concerning natural religionkierkegaard - repetitionchristowska - matcheszweig - montaignechamfort - maximsdillard - the writing lifebüchner - lenzbeckett - molloysarrauthe - tropismsflaubert - sentimental educationbaudelaire - paris spleenelizabeth willis - alivereverdy - nyrb poets selectionhorace - odes and epodeshorace - satires and epistleslesage - gil blashemingway - for whom the bell tollsrobbe-grillet - jealousyjoyce - portraitmodiano - afterimage
and whatever, i haven't kept track really.
― j., Sunday, 18 December 2016 23:04 (seven years ago) link
off the top of my head:
pynchon - against the day (the last 300 or so pages)simenon - maigret & the wine merchantsimenon - maigret's boyhood friendsimenon - big bobsimenon - novembersimenon - the prisonsimenon - the rich mandürrenmatt - the judge and his hangmandürrenmatt - the quarrydürrenmatt - once a greekdürrenmatt - a dangerous gamedürrenmatt - the pledgecortázar - the winnerscortázar - a change of light & other storiesbolaño - the skating rinkbolaño - nazi literature in the americasperec - things, a story of the sixtiesperec - a man asleepsarraute - the planetariumbutor - passing timer.c. kenedy - annabel fastaidan higgins - balcony of europealexander trocchi - cain's bookalasdair gray - the fall of kelvin walker: a fable of the sixtiesj.p. donleavy - the ginger manflann o'brien - the hard life: an exegesis of squalorflann o'brien - the dalkey archiveflann o'brien - the third policemanflann o'brien - the poor mouthflann o'brien - at swim-two-birdsbeckett - dream of fair to middling womenbeckett - more pricks than kicksbeckett - echo's bonesanna kavan - my madness: selected writingsballard - the droughtballard - the wind from nowhereballard - the terminal beachballard - the four-dimensional nightmareballard - the day of foreverballard - the disaster areaadrian mitchell - the bodyguardpeter currell brown - smallcreep's dayrussell hoban - kleinzeitrussell hoban - the lion of boaz-jachin and jachin-boazjohn gardner - grendelwalter abish - in the future perfectharry mathews - 20 lines a dayperec - life a user's manualvilliers de l'isle-adam - tomorrow's eveandrei bely - complete short storieskhlebnikov - the king of time: selected writings of the russian futurianzamyatin - wezamyatin - the dragon & other storiesbabel - the complete worksbashevis singer - satan in goraykafka - diaries 1910-1923walter benjamin - selected writings volume one 1913-1926 (ongoing...)
quite a few things in there i first read in my teens/early twenties & revisited this year for some obscure reason
― no lime tangier, Monday, 19 December 2016 02:54 (seven years ago) link
here's my small list with ratings out of 10, 5 being a good score. book club books marked with a ✝.
fictionSimak - Way Station (1963) 4Alexis - Fifteen Dogs 5Snicket - Who Could That Be at This Hour? 2Stephenson - Seveneves (2015) 4Novik - Uprooted (2015) 5Christie - Curtain (pub. 1975) 7Shakespeare - As You Like It (1599) 4Calvino - Cosmicomics (1965) 6Lafcadio Hearn - Kwaidan (1904) 6✝Crewe - Kin (2012) 3✝Jonasson - The 100 Year Old Man… (2009) 1✝*Lee - To Kill a Mockingbird 6✝Zevin - The Storied Life of A. J. Fikry (2014) 6 ✝Kidd, Sue Monk - The Invention of Wings 3
non-fictionPatrik Ouředník - Europeana (2005) 5Yandell - The Honors Class (2001) 3Alexievich - Voices from Chernobyl (1997) 8Chris Smith - The Daily Show: The Audiobook 7✝Buttriss - My Secret Sister 2
― Einstein, Kazanga, Sitar (abanana), Monday, 19 December 2016 06:48 (seven years ago) link
ows answering your question here. Thanks for putting this thread together
I'm curious what you thought about Baldwin and Passages, xyzzzz__.― one way street, Sunday, 18 December 2016 Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
― one way street, Sunday, 18 December 2016 Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
It was a while ago but one thing I want to do more of is read several titles by one author in one go: I did that with Duras and Rhys and had the happiest time doing so. Really feel like doing that with all of Quin's books where I felt a whole terrain opening up of a specific type of disintegration that is very female-based. Think I'll only get somewhere with this kind of thought if I read the whole lot.
Loved Baldwin, great rhythm to the sentences and an expression of being Other to your family, race, to your gender, and then even when you find other people that are more on your side. The pain hits - don't think he'd be a novelist I'd like somehow, the vision is almost too personal. Then again its a prejudice I have where essayists are good at that and never at novels. I should try something by him though.
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 19 December 2016 13:19 (seven years ago) link
Not that interested in Lang but I am reminded that I do want to read a Maeve Breenan instead. One of the few bits of New Yorker fiction that is appealing to me.
― xyzzzz__, Monday, 19 December 2016 13:29 (seven years ago) link
you people and your massive reading lists
david thomson - how to watch a movieKieran Keohane -Collision Culture: Transformations in Everyday Life in Ireland Paul Verhaeghe - IdentieitCynthia True - American Scream: The Bill Hicks StoryTC Boyle - Drop CityUrsula Le Guin - The Left Hand Of DarknessGabriel Garcia Marquez - 100 years of solitudeChinua Achebe - Things Fall ApartRichard Brautigan - Trout Fishing in AmericaSamuel Beckett - MurphyAndy Warhol - The Philosophy of Andy WarholSimon Reynolds - Blissed OutRichard Ford - The SportswriterJohn Jeremiah Sullivan - PulpheadDeclan Lynch - The Ponzi ManBruce Springsteen - Born To Run
― An Alan Bennett Joint (Michael B), Tuesday, 20 December 2016 07:49 (seven years ago) link
i loved the brautigan, beckett, warhol, sullivan and springsteen books.
― An Alan Bennett Joint (Michael B), Tuesday, 20 December 2016 07:55 (seven years ago) link
Not gunna list everything here, would take too long to type up (bragging), but the best stuff I read this year is:
http://causticcovercritic.blogspot.com.au/2016/12/best-books-of-2016ish-1-of-4.htmlhttp://causticcovercritic.blogspot.com.au/2016/12/best-books-of-2016ish-2-of-4.htmlhttp://causticcovercritic.blogspot.com.au/2016/12/best-books-of-2016ish-3-of-3.html
― I hear from this arsehole again, he's going in the river (James Morrison), Wednesday, 21 December 2016 05:22 (seven years ago) link
300 books is nuts.
One book blogger I find interesting at year-end list time is Steve Donoghue, since he apparently reads about 800 books a year.
http://www.openlettersmonthly.com/stevereads/
― jmm, Wednesday, 21 December 2016 05:34 (seven years ago) link
Though he reads a LOT of trash, like romance novels by the bucket
― I hear from this arsehole again, he's going in the river (James Morrison), Wednesday, 21 December 2016 05:43 (seven years ago) link
the yr I read 10+ jco books (which are ordered by fav > least fav below fyi) & some other things too:
jc oates - you must remember thisjc oates - the lost landscape: a writer's coming of agejc oates - the fallsjc oates - maryajc oates - black girl/white girljc oates - i'll take you therejc oates - the hostile sun: the poetry of dh Lawrencejc oates - the rise of life on earthjc oates - foxfire: confessions of a girl gangjc oates - the poisoned kiss and other stories from the Portuguesejc oates - beastsjc oates - invisible woman: new & selected poems (70-82)
james Baldwin - the fire next timejoe waumbaugh - echoes in the darknessjimmy Connors autobioAgassi autobiocal trillan - about aliceupdike - of the farmjoe nocera - indentured: the inside story of the rebellion against the ncaadidion - a book of common prayergreg Jackson - prodigalsrupinder gill - on the outside looking indiandan clowes - patience; ice havenchris bachelder - the throwback specialRodney rothman - early bird: a memoir of premature retirementRobert Patrick - Kennedy's childrenliz strout - olive kitteridgecapote - answered prayersEugene o'neill - long day's journey / strange interludedean young - shock by shockrivka galchen - little laboursCurtis sittenfeld - eligiblekosinski - being theresackler - the great white hopeNathaniel west - the day of the locustWilliam a clark - the girl on the Volkswagen floorben lerner - 10:04piernico solinas - ultimate pornojay Caspian kang - the dead do not improvehal ashby bioloree rackstraw - Vonnegut bookjr thornton - beautiful countryAndrew porter - in between daysjames salter - cassadakate Christensen - blue plate special
― johnny crunch, Wednesday, 21 December 2016 15:01 (seven years ago) link
House of Fame! I think you put me on to these - I enjoyed the first two (and we'd recommend to others!), but thought this one was abominable :(
― Fizzles, Wednesday, 21 December 2016 15:11 (seven years ago) link
infinite jest - david foster wallacethe divine invasion - philip k. dickthe transmigration of timothy archer - philip k. dickso sad today - melissa broderthe nix - nathan hillhunger makes me a modern girl - carrie brownsteinsupremacist - david shapirotwilight of the elites - christopher hayescrisis of character - gary byrneindignation - philip rotheveryman - philip rothdeception - philip rothamerican pastoral - philip rothage of folly - lewis h. laphammisery - stephen kingcarrie - stephen kingxtc: chalkhills and children - chris twomeythe beast side - d. watkinsvenus drive - sam lipsyte
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 21 December 2016 21:04 (seven years ago) link
I read:
Colin Winnette, Haints StayYuri Herrera, Signs Preceding the End of the WorldClaire Vaye Watkins, Gold Fame CitrusCarter Scholz, GypsyDana Spiotta, Innocents and OthersGreg Jackson, ProdigalsCharles Portis, NorwoodElena Ferrante, My Brilliant FriendElena Ferrante, The Story of a New NameElena Ferrante, Those Who Leave and Those Who StayTed Chiang, Stories of Your Life and Others
Still reading:
Jace Clayton, Uproot (Travels in 21st Century Music and Digital Culture)Elena Ferrante, Story of the Lost ChildZadie Smith, Swing Time
― sam jax sax jam (Jordan), Wednesday, 21 December 2016 21:17 (seven years ago) link
Michael Lewis - The Big ShortAnne Hébert - KamouraskaMilan Kundera - The Book of Laughter and ForgettingBohumil Hrabal - Too Loud A SolitudeBohumil Hrabal - Closely Watched TrainsElliott Chaze - Black Wings Has My AngelJohn Huston - Fat CityJohn Williams - StonerNeal Stephenson - NecronomiconMuriel Spark - Peckham RyeDavid Grann - The Lost City of ZBrad deLong & Steve Cohen - Concrete EconomicsGareth James et al - Introduction to Statistical LearningItzhak Gilboa - Introduction to Decision Under CertaintyJames Bessen - Patent FailureJohn Wyndham - The ChrysalidsRivka Calchen - Atmospheric DisturbancesStefan Zweig - Chess StoryCynthia Ozick - Puttermesser PapersBob Gordon - The Rise and Fall of American GrowthJoe Henrich - The Secret of our SuccessJames Schuyler - Alfred & GuinevereMartin Weitzman - The Share EconomyCathy O'Neill - Weapons of Math DestructionJ.R. Ackerley - We Think The World of YouAlfredo Bioy Casares - The Invention of MorelCaroline Blackwood - Great Granny WebsterJay McInerney - Bright Lights, Big CityHelen DeWitt - The Last Samurai
― flopson, Wednesday, 21 December 2016 22:42 (seven years ago) link
Books I read in 2016:
Ulysses, Hugh Kenner (lit crit)Nathaniel's Nutmeg, Giles Milton (history)Lady with Lapdog and Other Stories, Anton ChekhovPassing, Netta LarsenA Majority of Scoundrels, Don BerryThe Places In Between, Rory StewartThe Light That Failed, Rudyard KiplingNorthanger Abbey, Jane AustenFathers and Sons, Ivan TurgenevThe Last Thing He Wanted, Joan Didion The War in the Air, H.G. WellsThe Return of Eva Peron etc., V.S. NaipulThe Big Short, Michael LewisThe Banditti of the Plains, A.S. MercerBlindness, Henry GreenA Hero of Our Times, Mikhail LermentovSPQR, Mary BeardThe Third Reich, Roberto BolanoVoices From Chernobyl, Svetlana AlexeivichThe Farfarers, Farley Mowat What I Talk About When I Talk About Running, Haruki MurakamiHollywood, Gore VidalThe Warden, Anthony TrollopeSymposium, Muriel SparkMotherless Brooklyn, Johnathan LethemThe Search for Vulcan, Thomas Levenson (history of science)Miami and the Siege of Chicago, Norman MailerRome and Italy (Books VI-X), Titus Livius (aka Livy)Classics Revisited, Kenneth RexrothTristam Shandy, Laurence SterneGirl With the Dragon Tattoo, Stieg LarssonA High Wind in Jamaica, Richard HughesMonsieur Monde Vanishes, Georges SimenonA Sorrow Beyond Dreams, Peter HandkeThe Nothing Man, Jim Thompson1493, Charles MannThe Widow, Georges SimenonThe Years of Lyndon Johnson: The Passage of Power, Robert A. CaroThe Professor's House, Willa Cather On the Nature of the Universe, Lucretius (Melville translation) The Man Without Qualities: Volume 1, Robert MusilThe Bookshop, Penelope Fitzgerald (started it on Dec.20)
Assorted short pieces by:
Isaac Bashevis SingerEdith WhartonThomas CarlylePlutarchRobert Louis Stevenson
Books started, but not finished:
The Thirty Years War: Europe's Tragedy, Peter WilsonConfessio Amantis, John Gower
― a little too mature to be cute (Aimless), Wednesday, 21 December 2016 22:45 (seven years ago) link
No one needs to be told how good PG Wodehouse, Agatha Christie and Ian Fleming are - except me, apparently, because I just started reading them this year. I'd always assumed Fleming was a bad writer, but the three Bonds I read (plus short stories) were all a total joy. Wodehouse too - again, I'd always assumed he was "amusing" and wasn't expecting so many actual lols. Idiot.
My next year in obviousness: need to finally read Ferrante and Patrick O'Brian, and also less stuff by men.
Christie - Cards on the Table, The Body in the Library, Pocketful of Rye, Hercule Poirot's ChristmasMalcolm - In the Freud ArchivesStevenson - KidnappedGibbons - Cold Comfort FarmKing - Shawshank Redemption Yalom - Love's ExecutionerFleming - Casino Royale, Moonraker, Octopussy and The Living Daylights, From Russia with Love, For Your Eyes OnlyKastner - Emil and the Detectives French - Broken harbourDumas - The Count of Monte CristoDavid - Star Trek: TNG: Vendetta: The Giant Novel Wodehouse - The Code of the Woosters, Summer Lightning, Joy in the MorningGaiman - Nothing o ClockAdams - Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective AgencyLeonard - Mr Majestyk, KillshotPrice - The WhitesJames - The turn of the screwMcBain - Let's hear it for the deaf manHarris - The House of FameGourevitch - A Cold Case Portis - True GritDiaz - This is How You Lose HerDoyle - The Sign of FourFranzen - PurityAubyn - Lost For WordsComics - Thor, Southern Bastards, Saga, lots O'Neill/Adams era Batman, Leo's Aldebaran/Betelgeuse/Antares, Phonogram, WicDiv, Green River Killer, Ex Machina, Black Widow
― Chuck_Tatum, Thursday, 22 December 2016 06:16 (seven years ago) link
I started keeping a GoodReads list at the start of May, and this is what I've read since then:
The Chill - Ross MacDonald 4/5A Wreath of Roses - Elizabeth Taylor 4/5Bill the Galactic Hero - Harry Harrison 3/5Cry of the Owl - Patricia Highsmith 3/5How Star Wars Conquered the Universe - Chris Taylor 3/5Remainder - Tom McCarthy 4/5A Wizard of Earthsea - Ursula K LeGuin 4/5The Dog of the South - Charles Portis 5/5Patience - Dan Clowes 4/5Finders Keepers - Stephen King 3/5Amazing Spiderman: Worldwide - Dan Slott & Giuseppe Camuncoli 1/5The Big Clock - Kenneth Fearing 4/5The Engagement - Georges Simenon 3/5Fade Out Act One - Ed Brubaker & Sean Phillips 4/5A Hero of our Time - Mikhail Lermontov 4/5The Name of the Wind - Patrick Rothfuss 2/5The Savage Detectives - Roberto Bolano 5/5Outcast Vol 1 - Robert Kirkman & Paul Azaceta 2/5My Lunches With Orson - Henry Jaglom, Peter Biskind 3/5Point Omega - Don DeLillo 3/5The Driver's Seat - Muriel Spark 5/5 (an ILB recommendation that really hit the spot)The Penultimate Truth Philip K Dick 4/5Ingrid Bergman - David Thomson 3/5Fade Out Act Two - Ed Brubaker & Sean Phillips 4/5Fade Out Act Three - Ed Brubaker & Sean Phillips 4/5Small Town Talk - Barney Hoskyns 3/5Purity - Jonathan Franzen 3/5Stoner - John Williams 4/5 (count me in the 'pro' camp)Girl on the Train - Paula Hawkins 1/5The Song Machine - John Seabrook 2/5AAMA: The Smell of Warm Dust - Frederick Peeters 4/5AAMA: The Invisible Throng - Frederick Peeters 4/5AMMA: The Desert of Mirrors - Frederick Peeters 3/5AAMA: You Will be Glorious, My Daughter - Frederick Peets 3/5Starlight - Mark Millar & Goran Parlov 2/5Chrononauts - Mark Millar & Sean Gordon Murphy 1/5The Crossing - Michael Connelly 3/5Hunger - Knut Hamsun 5/5Worlds of Wonder - Robert Silverberg (ed) 5/5The Golden Child - Penelope Fitzgerald 2/5Very Naughty Boys - Robert Sellers 4/5The Digger's Game - George V Higgins 4/5Birth School Metallica Death Vol 1 - Paul Brannigan & Ian Winwood 2/5Black Sabbath: Symptom of the Universe - Mick Wall 2/5Best Served Cold - Joe Abercrombie 1/5The Space Merchants - Frederik Pohl & C M Kornbluth 4/5Twilight Children - Gilbert Hernandez & Darwyn Cooke 3/5
― Darcy Sarto (Ward Fowler), Thursday, 22 December 2016 10:32 (seven years ago) link
Wow, highsmith gets the same middling score as king and franzen. That's cold.
― I hear from this arsehole again, he's going in the river (James Morrison), Thursday, 22 December 2016 10:39 (seven years ago) link
I'm a Highsmith fan, but I didn't think that one was top tier.
― Darcy Sarto (Ward Fowler), Thursday, 22 December 2016 10:41 (seven years ago) link
Fizzles, I also thought House of Fame was a letdown after the first two. Harris is still a cracking writer - but plots get out of hand and over-herringed. Deep Shelter had same issues but much more intriguing plot.
― Chuck_Tatum, Thursday, 22 December 2016 17:00 (seven years ago) link
Hanya Yanagihara – A Little LifeHarry Mathews – The ConversionsRichard Gott – Britain’s EmpireJoseph Conrad – Lord JimElena Ferrante – The Story Of A New NAmeNicole Krauss – The History of LoveDH Lawrence – Sons And LoversPatrick Modiano – Missing PersonVirginia Woolf – Mrs DallowayMichael Cunningham – The HoursLucia Berlin – A Manual For Cleaning WomenEM Forster – A Passage To IndiaElena Ferrante – Those Who Leave And Those Who StayLisa Mc Inerney – The Glorious HeresiesEvelyn Waugh – Vile BodiesGraham Greene – Brighton RockHenry Green – CaughtMegan Mayhew Berman – Birds Of A Lesser ParadiseJohn Braine - Room At The TopShirley Jackson – We Have Always Lived In The CastleAnn Quin – BergAngela Carter – Several PerceptionsMargaret Drabble - The Ice AgeAlan Warner – Their Lips Talk Of MischiefDavid Mitchell – Slade HouseElena Ferrante – The Story Of The Lost ChildKazuo Ishiguro – The Buried Giant (unfinished)Chester Himes – A Rage In HarlemMary Gaitskill - VeronicaNell Freudenberger – The NewlywedsRichard Price – ClockersMichaelangelo Matos – The Underground Is MassiveMartin Amis – MoneyJohn Barth – The Sot-Weed FactorHanif Kureshi – The Buddha of SuburbiaJulian Barnes – England, England
I read a lot of canonical English stuff this year - a deliberate move to try and fill in a particular blind spot of mine. So the project was to try and read the British 20th Century decade-by-decade, and it certainly took on a new flavour after Brexit. There was a lot of stuff in there I didn't know much about and loved (Henry Green, Ann Quin, Angela Carter), a few things I expected to love and did (Woolf, John Braine), and some books I expected to hate and did (Lord Jim, Sons & Lovers and most of all Money, but there is no more 1980s book so I went with it). Of the rest, the Ferrantes obviously stand out, as does Veronica, which was devastating on more than one level.
― Matt DC, Thursday, 22 December 2016 19:08 (seven years ago) link
If it wasn't for the Buddha of Suburbia, which I didn't expect to enjoy as much as I did, the whole project would have fallen completely off a cliff after 1970.
― Matt DC, Thursday, 22 December 2016 19:13 (seven years ago) link
How'd you find Little Life? Sounds punishing. I
― Chuck_Tatum, Thursday, 22 December 2016 19:58 (seven years ago) link
Yeah, beyond all the gothic overdrive of the protagonist's backstory, it just seems perverse to write a novel about a group of queer male friends over multiple decades but leave the historical period so vague, given how drastically and often the conditions of life for gay people have changed over the last few generations. I want to give the novel a chance eventually, but most of what I've read about it sounds distinctly unpromising.
― one way street, Thursday, 22 December 2016 22:13 (seven years ago) link
I didn't think it was very good, and the vagueness of the historical period was one reason why, possibly because it threw open a load of concerns that the writer was looking to dodge. People seem to have mobile phones from fairly early on though so maybe it was projecting into future decades.
It generally has the sense of a novel where the author decided to change direction midway, without rewriting any of the earlier sections. Whole chapters are dedicated to characters who are more or less abandoned half way through (extremely casually in one case). And I don't think I've ever read a novel read by a woman with so little interest in its female characters, like they've been included because you need some women around but they're barely even ciphers. One character meets an extremely violent and horrific end and is essentially disposed with in one sentence.
The handling of the central character is pretty good and the book would have benefited from having a lot of its surplus material skimmed off and more focus in general.
― Matt DC, Friday, 23 December 2016 14:01 (seven years ago) link
jl carr - a month in the countryamy hempel - reasons to livesam quinones - dreamlandcolin barrett - young skinsjoan didion - play it as it layse nesbitt - horror storiesgary indiana - three month fevermary gaitskill - bad behaviourray bradbury - something wicked this way comessam lipsyte - venus driverichard yates - eleven kinds of lonelinessbarry hannah - long lost happycarson mccullers - collected short storiesstuart dybek - paper lantern: love storieskarl-ove knausgaard - my struggle book 1raymond queneau - exercises in stylemuriel spark - the driver's seatdenis johnson - jesus' son
lots of journals and stuff also, the stinging fly, the moth, granta, and a good few short story collections which i dipped into from time to time without entirely finishing.
― Bein' Sean Bean (LocalGarda), Friday, 23 December 2016 14:30 (seven years ago) link
richard yates - eleven kinds of loneliness
How was this? I love "Revolutionary Road".
― An Alan Bennett Joint (Michael B), Friday, 23 December 2016 17:36 (seven years ago) link
almost perfect - it's a set of short stories, i p much loved it start to finish. if you like cheever, carver etc, ,you will enjoy.
in my list i forgot mike mccormack's solar bones, to name one, a great book.
― Bein' Sean Bean (LocalGarda), Saturday, 24 December 2016 09:00 (seven years ago) link
Christopher Hitchens - And Yet: EssaysBrian Moore - The Mangan InheritanceStacy Schiff - The Witches: Salem 1692Mary Gatskill - VeronicaAnna Bikont - The Crime and The Silence: Confronting the Massacre of Jews in Wartime JedwabneAsa Larsson - The Black PathPatti Smith - M TrainOwen Gleiberman - Movie FreakDon Winslow - The CartelDon Winslow - The Power of the DogJo Nesbo - Midnight SonHaruki Murakami - Sputnik SweetheartPeter Guralnick - Sam Phillips: The Man Who Invented Rock & RollDouglas Brinkley & Luke A. Nichter - The Nixon Tapes: 1973 Arnaldur Indriðason - Reykjavik NightsArnaldur Indriðason - Into OblivionArnaldur Indriðason - Operation Napoleon Jane Mayer - Dark Money: The Hidden History of the Billionaires Behind the Rise of the Radical RightHelene Tursten - Night RoundsHelene Tursten - The Treacherous NetHelene Tursten - The Golden CalfJulian Barnes - The Noise of TimeLeif GW Persson - He Who Kills The DragonLeif GW Persson - Linda, As In The Linda MurderMons Kallentoft - Autumn KillingMolly Prentiss - Tuesday Nights In 1980Erik Larson - ThunderstruckErik Larson - Isaac’s StormOlivia Lang - Alone In The CityPhilip Jenkins - Decade of Nightmares (reread)Dave Rimmer - Like Punk Never Happened (reread)Simon Callow - Orson Welles Volume 3: One Man BandAlan Furst - A Hero of FranceJhumpa Lahiri - Interpreter of MaladiesBarney Hoskins - Small Town TalkPatricia Highsmith - Deep WaterPatricia Highsmith - Cry of the OwlPatricia Highsmith - People Who Knock On The DoorZadie Smith - White TeethZadie Smith - NWZadie Smith - On BeautyBruce Springsteen - Born To RunJussi Adler-Olson - The Purity of Vengeance John Le Carre - The Pigeon TunnelJohn Le Carre - Our Kind of TraitorTim Lawrence - Life and Death on the New York Dance Floor 1980-83Charles Beaumont - The IntruderIan MacEwan - NutshellHelen MacDonald - H is for HawkMichael Connelly - The Wrong Side of Goodbye
just starting to read: Dava Sobel - The Glass Universe and Zadie Smith - Changing My Mind: Occasional Essays
cheers!
― kanye twitty (m coleman), Saturday, 24 December 2016 17:27 (seven years ago) link
a few free-floating opinions:
Veronica & White Teeth were the best novels I read this year while The Crime And The Silence was the best non-fiction
liked H is for Hawk better than Alone in the City, thought both ran out of steam after very promising starts. appreciated the psychoanalytic piece in both
― kanye twitty (m coleman), Saturday, 24 December 2016 17:33 (seven years ago) link
The books I enjoyed most in 2016 and would recommend, in no order :
Henry James- portrait of a ladyThomas Mann - buddenbrooksJoseph Roth - the radetzky marchJm Coetzee - the life and times of Michael kTim Lawrence - lid and death on the New York dance floorRobert caro - the power broker (still finishing)Julio Cortazar- hopscotch Adolfo Bioy Casares - the invention of morelPenelope Fitzgerald - the blue flowerHelen DeWitt - the last samuraiArno Mayer - the persistence of the old regimeJm Bernstein- AdornoMaggie Nelson - the argonautsMarguerite Duras - the malady of deathMichelle Alexander - the new Jim CrowWG Sebald - AusterlitzDavid Kishik - The Manhattan Project
In 2017, I'm hoping to get better at putting away books I'm not enjoying and or not getting much or anything out of. I definitely hate-read the latter part of a few books.
― Federico Boswarlos, Monday, 26 December 2016 16:47 (seven years ago) link
Indeed. I've gotten so good at that that these days I rarely even finish books I like.
― How I Wrote Plastic Bertrand (James Redd and the Blecchs), Monday, 26 December 2016 17:17 (seven years ago) link
At this point I am living vicariously through James Morrison and Aimless.
― How I Wrote Plastic Bertrand (James Redd and the Blecchs), Monday, 26 December 2016 17:43 (seven years ago) link
If not Alfred and xxyyzz
― How I Wrote Plastic Bertrand (James Redd and the Blecchs), Monday, 26 December 2016 17:44 (seven years ago) link
Just credit ILB generally and you won't put your foot wrong.
― a little too mature to be cute (Aimless), Monday, 26 December 2016 18:25 (seven years ago) link
B-b-but where would the fun be in that?
― How I Wrote Plastic Bertrand (James Redd and the Blecchs), Monday, 26 December 2016 20:42 (seven years ago) link
I was just cleaning porridge out of a 3yo's hair, not sure that is the vicarious experience you're after
― I hear from this arsehole again, he's going in the river (James Morrison), Monday, 26 December 2016 23:34 (seven years ago) link
Hey, this board is ILB, please take that over to I Love People-Making!
― How I Wrote Plastic Bertrand (James Redd and the Blecchs), Monday, 26 December 2016 23:36 (seven years ago) link
Have been creeping about the WAYR threads pinching other people's good ideas for books to read. I experimented with other sources of suggestions (mostly fb friends) this year with, eh, mixed results. Anyway, I didn't manage to read much this year, primarily due to (a) being the busiest I have ever been at work and (b) the arrival of child #4.
Eric Hobsbawm - Age of Extremes. More scattered and less convincing than the previous volumes.Cristopher Isherwood - A Single Man. Excellent. Marlon James - A Brief History of Seven Killings. Like American Tabloid, except that it opens out from a shooting, rather than closing in on one.John Darnielle - Wolf in White Van. Would not have read this but for ilx. Still intermittently roiling around the at-core impenetrability of the main character, still enjoying being denied the answers.Muriel Spark - The Driver's Seat. A re-read, this time around it made more sense and consequently seemed somehow less callous. Svetlana Alexievich - Voices from Chernobyl. The worst book to be reading while your wife is heavily pregnant. Jean Rhys - Sleep It Off, Lady. Struggling to remember much about it other than the Saki ref (I had laid the complete short stories of Saki down to read up).MR Carey - The Girl With All the Gifts. A recommendation from fb friends. Not great.John Wyndham - The Chrysalids. The cruelty of the deux ex machina-y ending more than compensated for the deus ex machina-yness of the ending. Christopher Moore - Lamb. Another fb recommendation. Shaolin Jesus concept wasted with weak joeks. Felt like it was written in a hurry.Peter May - The Blackhouse. Competent enough. Lots of vomiting, iirc. Enjoyed the guga-harvesting passages. JG Ballard - Concrete Island. JGB being my go to for a book I know I will enjoy so I don't get put off reading by a poor run of previous books. Jonathan Schell - The Time of Illusion. Picked up following being told in front of my peers that my Myers Biggs personality type was "Richard Nixon". Given my propensity for carpet bombing SE Asia, I should have seen the parallels before. Book itself was lucid and a good overview of the period I was interested in. I don't have the depth of knowledge to make any sensible comment tbh. Beryl Bainbridge - The Bottle Factory Outing. Fourth attempt at this one, finally cracked it. My first by BB. Reminded me of Spark or Martin Amis except that I felt that BB has more sympathy for her characters, which makes what happens to them all the more bleak. Suspect I will not have the mental strength to binge on Beryl.
Anyway, thanks to all on ILB for the impact you've had on my reading. I will continue to skulk about the ILB shadows in 2017.
― calumerio, Thursday, 29 December 2016 12:40 (seven years ago) link
Re Bainbridge: her later historical fictions tend to be less bleak, but this is not a hard and fast rule
― I hear from this arsehole again, he's going in the river (James Morrison), Friday, 30 December 2016 04:25 (seven years ago) link
Here's what I read in 2016: http://wp.me/pzXeC-5MF
― The burrito of ennui (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Saturday, 31 December 2016 17:12 (seven years ago) link
Ursula Vernon - Digger: The Complete Omnibus EditionMichael McDowell - Blackwater VI: The FloodMargo Lanagan - Sea HeartsSusan Cooper - SeawiseMichael Moorcock - Behold the ManJose Saramago - CainC.L. Moore - Jirel of JoiryJack Vance - Eyes of the OverworldGeoff Ryman - Unconquered CountriesRobert McCammon - Boy's LifeJ.G. Ballard - The Venus HuntersTao Lin - Richard YatesTao Lin - Eeeee Eee EeeeTao Lin - Shoplifting from American ApparelTao Lin - BedLydia Davis - Break It DownCharles De Lint - Waifs and StraysTheodore Sturgeon - More Than HumanCaitlin Kiernan - The Drowning GirlCaitlin Kiernan - AlabasterCaitlin Kiernan - ThresholdFaith Erin Hicks - The Nameless CityChristopher Barzak - Wonders of the Invisible WorldAlan Moore - WatchmenRobert Dunbar - WillyTed Chiang - Stories of Your Life and OthersMichael McDowell - Cold Moon Over BabylonGeorge MacDonald - The Wise WomanRebecca Rush - KelroyAlex London - ProxyJeff Smith - BoneThomas Ligotti - The Conspiracy Against the Human RaceE.M. Cioran - On the Heights of DespairDavid Benatar - Better Never to Have Been: The Harm of Coming into Existence Thomas Ligotti - Songs of a Dead DreamerCordelia Fine - Delusions of Gender (in progress)Andrea Dworkin - Woman HatingJulia Serano - Whipping GirlGene Wolfe - Peace (in progress)
would advise the whole world to read: Sea Hearts; Eyes of the Overworld; the Blackwater saga
would advise the whole world to avoid: Proxy (and probably most dystopian YA SFF)
meant to read in 2016, but didn't: The Book of the New Sun and a couple more classic feminist texts (Sexual Politics; The Female Eunuch). I'm a little burnt out on books, so I figure I'll finish the Wolfe and the Fine and then take a break from looongreads for a bit.
― schrute dwyte (unregistered), Sunday, 1 January 2017 21:39 (seven years ago) link
Fiction:Amos Oz - To Know a WomanMichelle Cohen Corasanti - The Almond TreeKeigo Higashino - The Devotion of Suspect XDavid Grossman - A Horse Walks Into a BarYasmina Khadra - The AttackAnn Leckie - Ancillary JusticeWilliam Sutcliffe - The WallLeo Tolstoy - The Death of Ivan IlyichS. Yizhar - Khirbet KhizehMarco Lodoli - CloudFranca Treur - Threshing Floor Full of ConfettiMarlen Haushofer - The WallJoseph Conrad - Heart of DarknessMarcellus Emants - A Posthumous ConfessionDave Eggers - The CircleLauren Beukes - Broken MonstersMatt Bell - ScrapperIain Reid - I'm Thinking of Ending ThingsSébastien Japrisot - A Very Long EngagementGeorges Simenon - The Hanged Man of Saint-PholienJenny Erpenbeck - The End of DaysTarjei Vesaas - The Ice PalaceSten Nadolny - The Discovery of SlownessNoah Hawley - Before the FallBasma Abdel Aziz - The QueueKim Stanley Robinson - Green EarthYolanda Entius - The Cabinet of the Staal FamilyWilliam Golding - The SpireAlexandre Dumas - The Count of Monte Christo (in progress)
Children's books read to my daughter:Neil Gaiman - CoralineRandall Jerrell - The Animal FamilyL. Frank Baum - The Wizard of OzRobert Louis Stevenson - Treasure Island (Geronimo Stilton version)J.M. Barrie - Peter PanLaura Ingalls Wilder - Little House in the Big Woods (in progress)
Non-fiction:Greil Marcus - The History of Rock 'n' Roll in Ten SongsThomas Jerome Seabrook - Bowie in Berlin: A New Career in a New TownPatrick Lencioni - Death by Meeting: A Leadership FableLars Mytting - The Man and the WoodJohn Vaillant - The Tiger: A True Story of Vengeance and SurvivalHenno Martin - The Sheltering DesertRyan Holiday - Ego Is the EnemyKevin Kelly - The Inevitable: Understanding the 12 Technological Forces That Will Shape Our FutureGeorge Packer - The Unwinding: An Inner History of the New AmericaNick Lane - The Vital Question: Energy, Evolution, and the Origins of Complex LifeRobert Lustig - Fat Chance: Beating the Odds Against Sugar, Processed Food, Obesity, and Disease
― ArchCarrier, Monday, 2 January 2017 16:25 (seven years ago) link
Children's books read to my daughter
Secretly the reason I'm most excited to have kids one day...
― rhymes with "blondie blast" (cryptosicko), Monday, 2 January 2017 16:41 (seven years ago) link
As assembled by searching ILB posts, this is what I read in 2016:
The Cold Song by Linn UllmannPoems of Nazim Hikmet (translated by Blasing and Konuk)Guantanamo Diary by Mohamedou Ould SlahiThe First Bad Man by Miranda JulyRonald Reagan: Fate, Freedom, and the Making of History by John Patrick DigginsA Little Larger Than the Entire Universe by Fernando PessoaThe Country Road by Regina UllmannAlan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew HodgesUnder the Volcano by Malcolm LowryThe Golem by Gustav MeyrinkF by Daniel KehlmannThe Man Who Was Thursday by G.K. ChestertonVox by Nicholson BakerMr. Sammler's Planet by Saul BellowBetween the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi CoatesThe Rise and Fall of American Growth by Robert GordonStoner by John WilliamsWolf in White Van by John Darnielle
― o. nate, Tuesday, 3 January 2017 02:56 (seven years ago) link
Think I have come to the conclusion that hating on Stoner is futile, like hating The Dead or The Doors.
― The Magnificent Galileo Seven (James Redd and the Blecchs), Tuesday, 3 January 2017 03:00 (seven years ago) link
_Children's books read to my daughter_Secretly the reason I'm most excited to have kids one day...
― The Magnificent Galileo Seven (James Redd and the Blecchs), Tuesday, 3 January 2017 03:01 (seven years ago) link
But then you can buy them books, and use these purchases to sneak books for yourself into the house
― I hear from this arsehole again, he's going in the river (James Morrison), Tuesday, 3 January 2017 03:07 (seven years ago) link
My chronological reading list from 2016. Starred books are wildly recommended:
Muriel Spark - The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie Jean Rhys - Wide Sargasso Sea Karrie Fransman - The House That Groaned Kay Redfield Jamison - An Unquiet Mind Edward Ross - Filmish Carol Tyler - Late Bloomer Juan Rulfo - Pedro Paramo *Roberto Bolaño - Woes of the True Policeman Rachael Ball - The Inflatable Woman Miguel de Cervantes - Don Quixote Nicola Streeten - Billy, Me & You Ariel Schrag - Awkward Ariel Schrag - Definition Ariel Schrag - Potential Ali Smith - The Accidental Stevie Smith - Novel on Yellow Paper *Sheila Heti - How Should a Person Be? Muriel Spark - The Driver's Seat Adolfo Bioy Casares and Silvina Ocampo - Where There's Love There's Hate Patrick Süskind - Perfume Umberto Eco - Foucault's Pendulum Philip Carr-Gomm and Richard Heygate - The Book of English Magic John Matthews - The Secret Lore of London Herman Melville - Billy Budd, Bartleby and Other Stories Owen Davies - Popular Magic: Cunning-folk in English History Don DeLillo - The Body Artist César Aira - 3 Novels by César Aira Ariel Schrag - Likewise Luigi Serafini - Codex Seraphinianus Allie Brosh - Hyperbole and a Half *R. D. Laing - The Politics of Experience and the Bird of Paradise **Kathy Acker - Empire of the Senseless *David Adams Leeming - The Oxford Companion to World Mythology Diana L. Paxson - Taking Up The Runes Nancy B. Watson - Practical Solitary Magic Hermann Hesse - Siddartha Richard Kennedy - A Boy at the Hogarth Press Various - Granta 129: Fate Haruki Murakami - What I Talk About When I Talk About Running Roberto Bolaño - The Unknown University Sarah Kane - Sarah Kane Complete Plays **B.S. Johnson - Albert Angelo Miranda July - No One Belongs Here More Than You
A fair few of these are graphic novels in a bid to make it to 52 books by the end of the year (and out of a genuine love of the medium, of course), but sadly this target was not met due to assorted catastrophe, negligence and dysphoria.
This year I just want to read more psychoanalysis and non-fiction in general as I can feel my brain rusting over. I'm also looking forward to more ILB finds and maybe trying the 'read a lot of books by one author' method that a lot of you seem to advocate.
― dance band (tangenttangent), Tuesday, 3 January 2017 12:16 (seven years ago) link
The Rise and Fall of American Growth by Robert Gordon
how was this? i read about it, i think in the new yorker, and it sounded interesting.
― Bein' Sean Bean (LocalGarda), Thursday, 5 January 2017 09:30 (seven years ago) link
I'm actually cheating a bit to include it on this list, since I haven't completely finished it yet. I've just finished the 2nd of the 3 parts. The first part, on changes in quality of life from 1870-1940 is fascinating, or was to me at least. It probably helps to be the kind of person who would be interested in an exhibit on the development of the local sewer system in your town. It reads a bit like a text book at times, but includes a huge amount of information that helps to quantify and put in perspective how people's daily lives changed. The second part is the same type of survey for 1940-the present. This is bit more familiar ground so it wasn't quite as fascinating. The third part I believe is more of an economic analysis and prescriptions for reversing the trend of slowing productivity growth.
― o. nate, Friday, 6 January 2017 02:13 (seven years ago) link
Alfred, what did you think of Joseph and his Brothers?
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 6 January 2017 08:23 (seven years ago) link
first third of the Robert Gordon (thick description of how awful/itchy/stinky/short/&c&c life was in 1870, and how all of the small and under-appreciated innovations delivered us the cozy clean domestic life we now take for granted) is amazing, rest is ok
― flopson, Tuesday, 10 January 2017 17:22 (seven years ago) link