Abbott, im a huge fan of Capturing the friedmans too. there are so many unbelievably captivating moments imo
― johnny crunch, Friday, 5 November 2010 22:10 (thirteen years ago) link
Pash's film picks are always top notch btw
― the Ford Escort Cabriolet of middle-aged men (Noodle Vague), Friday, 5 November 2010 22:11 (thirteen years ago) link
"Devil and Daniel Johnston" is one of my #1 "makes me cry like a baby" movies.― 17th Century Catholic Spain (Abbbottt)
― 17th Century Catholic Spain (Abbbottt)
really? i liked the movie a lot, and i think i did get emotional at one point, but not in a way that left a lasting impression for that reason.
― Daniel, Esq., Friday, 5 November 2010 22:12 (thirteen years ago) link
It's related more to personal fears/reasons than anything.
― 17th Century Catholic Spain (Abbbottt), Friday, 5 November 2010 22:18 (thirteen years ago) link
the final scene shows Harlow's character, having screwed over a bunch of lamer guys, and having shot one of them, happy and living it up with her rich sugar-daddy in France, with her lover in attendance, working as her chauffeur.
That sounds amazing!
― Princess TamTam, Friday, 5 November 2010 22:21 (thirteen years ago) link
well, that daniel johnston movie was certainly raw and real.
sometimes i get emotional at scenes where i know i'm being cynically manipulated. ex. a: that scene from the otherwise execrable movie crash (the one involving a child, and i'll say no more). i kicked myself for getting so weepy-ish at that scene.
(xp)
― Daniel, Esq., Friday, 5 November 2010 22:22 (thirteen years ago) link
Something Wild - Teenage rape victim in New York runs away from home and forges a strange connection after being held captive by an alcoholic mechanic. Tokyo Drifter - Gangland tale in eye-popping technicolor madness.Shoot the Piano Player - Underrated (?) Truffaut.
― Gukbe, Friday, 5 November 2010 22:30 (thirteen years ago) link
Something Wild def in my top fifty.
― sandra lee, gimme your alcohol (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 5 November 2010 22:30 (thirteen years ago) link
soundtrack by Morton Feldman!
― VanityVEVO (corey), Friday, 5 November 2010 22:32 (thirteen years ago) link
i had capturing the friedmans out from the library once and watched ten minutes before turning it off, feeling really prurient and awkward. maybe you have to persevere through the setup to get to the human bit?, i don't know? i will try again.
not sticking to my guns on this, but here's five faves:pickpocket, robert bressongates of heaven, errol morristhe double life of veronique, krystof kieslowskitabu, fw murnauf for fake, orson welles
― inimitable bowel syndrome (schlump), Friday, 5 November 2010 22:54 (thirteen years ago) link
holy mountaincrumbfargoannie hall
― johnny crunch, Friday, 5 November 2010 23:05 (thirteen years ago) link
Alfred, I want blurbs!
The Thing (1982) - The best sci-fi/horror hybrid of all time, narrowly edging Alien. Everything in the movie, little and big, is top notch - the acting, the score, the effects, even the dog is a great actor. And it makes you think about stuff too! Just a really cool, funny, scary movie.
Crumb (1994) - Mesmerizing documentary about R. Crumb and his family. The portrait of his brother, Charles Crumb, is devastating. R. Crumb's kind of a sick weirdo, but at the same time you come away amazed that he turned out so well compared to the rest of his family. Anyone who comes from a really dysfunctional family will probably find it easy to relate to.
I dunno, that's all I can think of.
― Princess TamTam, Friday, 5 November 2010 23:06 (thirteen years ago) link
I remember when I first saw "Crumb," the next day I explained to my friend how it made me feel. "It made me feel like drawing is a really great and powerful thing to do, but also really fun and exciting," just jabbered on for 10 minutes straight about art and ideas, and how I drew pictures all afternoon because of it. She said, "That's called inspiration."
― 17th Century Catholic Spain (Abbbottt), Friday, 5 November 2010 23:07 (thirteen years ago) link
― johnny crunch
Which Holy Mountain? I'm assuming Jodorowsky, but you never know.
― emil.y, Friday, 5 November 2010 23:08 (thirteen years ago) link
Crumb is fantastic, def. getting it when I make a Criterion order in the next few days.
― Unfrozen Caveman Board-Lawyer (WmC), Friday, 5 November 2010 23:08 (thirteen years ago) link
yea jodorowsky. whats the other 1 ?
― johnny crunch, Friday, 5 November 2010 23:10 (thirteen years ago) link
I haven't seen that Crumb documentary in a long while, it is incredibly good, I think maybe one of the best documentary films ever made.
― Pashmina, Friday, 5 November 2010 23:12 (thirteen years ago) link
It's a Fanck movie, starring Leni Riefenstahl!http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0016953/
xpost
― emil.y, Friday, 5 November 2010 23:12 (thirteen years ago) link
Capturing the Friedmans was fascinating, but left me feeling pretty queasy. Don't think I'd ever want to watch it again.
Crumb is also fascinating/horrifying, but in a much different way. That I would like to see again.
― circa1916, Friday, 5 November 2010 23:16 (thirteen years ago) link
AlienAliensAlien 3Nosferatu (Werner Herzog)Blade Runner: Final CutTerminatorThe WarriorsWild ZeroSonatineTexas Chainsaw Massacre
That's a top ten off the top of my head. I don't understand film really.
― ears are wounds, Friday, 5 November 2010 23:17 (thirteen years ago) link
my "picks" section at work includes:
BrazilFlesh + BloodIn a Lonely PlaceAll the Real GirlsCitizen RuthStroszekThe Fog of WarF for FakeSeven BeautiesHard Core Logo
― Simon H., Friday, 5 November 2010 23:18 (thirteen years ago) link
Oh yeah I don't know when any of those were released. Genres er:
SFSFSFHorrorSFSFGang WarBizarro Japanese filmTakeshi KitanoHorro
― ears are wounds, Friday, 5 November 2010 23:20 (thirteen years ago) link
My favorite part of Crumb is when you see the insane evolution of Charles' art, culminating in a comic where the panels are filled with giant word bubbles that literally crowd the illustrations off the page. I think back on it whenever I read an overly talky comic.
― Princess TamTam, Friday, 5 November 2010 23:20 (thirteen years ago) link
woops, forgot the genres/years
Brazil - dystopian SF with a comic edge, 1984Flesh + Blood - Verhoeven's rapey fantasy/action flick, 1987In a Lonely Place - brutally cynical noir, 1950All the Real Girls - Sadsack indie drama, 2003Citizen Ruth - Abortion satire, 1996Stroszek - Herzog's take on the American Road Movie, 1977The Fog of War - Errol Morris at his best, 2004F for Fake - Orson Welles eats the world, 1973Seven Beauties - pitch-black comedy/war movie/sex farce, 1975Hard Core Logo - very Canadian mock rock doc, 1996
― Simon H., Friday, 5 November 2010 23:33 (thirteen years ago) link
favorite movies is hard. there are so, so many. some i like and would watch anytime:
the philadelphia story (1940) - wonderful romantic comedy w/ cary grant, katherine hepburn, jimmy stewart: the perfect movie, reallybande à part (1964) - goddard flick about men, women and crime, another romantic comedy, though not what that phrase suggestsonce upon a time in the west (1968) - sergio leoni "spaghetti western", maybe the most epic epic i've ever seenin the mood for love (2000) - wong kar wai film about love at a distance, breathtakingvalerie and her week of wonders (1970) - surreal czech film about a young girl's coming of age, and witches, and mysterious weirdness of every sortsunset boulevard (1950) - billy wilder detective drama/poison pen letter to hollywood, lynch claims it as an influence and you can see whythe third man (1950) - carol reed or orson welles? doesn't matter, amazing film either way.the royal tenenbaums (2001) - anderson stan, what can i say?phenomena (1985) - seriously unhinged horror fairy tale from dario argento, bizarre is a vast understatementmy winnipeg (2007) - guy maddin's mock autobiographical tour of a highly fictionalized winnipeg, funny, personal and very oddrepo man (1984) - alex cox's cult punk comedy, fell in love with it as a kid and it still makes me laugh every time i see itlast year at marienbad (1961) - glorious alain resnais film about memory and loss, mysteries in an old hotel, time that can't be regainedthree crowns of the sailor (1981) - raoul ruiz, best movie i've ever seen, no lieexcalibur (1981) - overheated treatment of la morte d'artur from john (zardoz) boorman, another product of my misspent youthfat city (1972) - crushing john huston flick about failing slowly in a nowhere town, amazing performance from a young stacey keachdaughters of darkness (1971) - dreamlike vampire movie set (like last year at marienbad) in a grand old hotel, gorgeousplaytime (1967) - jaques tati lost in a mies van der rohe labyrinth, one of the most amazing pieces of set design i've ever seen, plus funnythe book of kells (2009) - just saw this, so i've got no perspective on it, but instantly one of my favorite animated/children's filmsthe red shoes (1948) - just watch it
― naked human hands and a foam rubber head (contenderizer), Friday, 5 November 2010 23:34 (thirteen years ago) link
Excessively handsome man sadly busts dad out of jail, encounters weather apocalypse, dodges house facades.
Abbbottt this is genius. I would also recommend Buster Keaton's Sherlock Jr.
Lots of my favorites have been mentioned but these are also great:
The Lady Eve (1941) - Preston Sturges. Romantic comedy, but if your impression of that genre has been formed by contemporary movies please reevaluate. (see also Ninotchka, The Shop Around the Corner, and Trouble in Paradise)
The Battle of Algiers (1966) - Genre? Realism I guess? It's definitely not a war film.
Rules of the Game (1939) - Jean Renoir. Utterly sublime. Like Citizen Kane it has kind of an intimidating reputation but it's loads of fun.
― elephant (rob), Friday, 5 November 2010 23:53 (thirteen years ago) link
Some more :
Quatermass And The Pit (1967) - ghostly happenings in London's east end are revealed to be of extraterrestrial origin. Science fiction that's almost overburdened with weird, original ideas, i.e. unlike contemporary SF films.The Swimmer (1968) - allegorical strangeness in upper-middle class suburbia, as swimwear-clad Burt Lancaster appears out of nowhere and resolves to "swim home" via his neighbours pools. The final scenes are astonishingly powerful.Woman Of The Dunes (1964) - more allegorical goings-on, this time in Japan. A man becomes trapped in a hole wherein resides a woman who spends her days shovelling sand to avoid being buried. Amazing avant-garde score by Toru Takemitsu.The Wages Of Fear (1953) - desperate French dudes drive a cargo of explosives over the mountains in South America somewhere. Existential!Ikiru (1952) - Kurosawa's best non-samurai film, in my opinion. An unfulfilled man searches for meaning in his life before he dies. Moving and emotional without lapsing into sentimentality.
― god is bad for you (Matt #2), Friday, 5 November 2010 23:59 (thirteen years ago) link
a taste of honeygold diggers of 1933an angel at my tablemy man godfreydaisiesfanny and alexandera serious mandiabolique
― (The Other) J.D. (J.D.), Saturday, 6 November 2010 00:20 (thirteen years ago) link
Some of my faves have been mentioned too, so I'll try to weed out repeats
Down By Law: Tom Waits! My favorite Jim Jarmusch movie, the soundtrack is gorgeous, it's funny, strange, weird & kinda beautiful. Also stars Roberto Benigni before I got annoyed with him.
Withnail & I: it's just so fucking funny and sad. I could watch it a hundred more times and it would be like the first time.
Chopper: I think this is more homesickness than anything. I dont have a lot of time for the irl Chopper (loudmouth Australian ex-con), but there's just something about the movie i keep going back to. Eric Bana is so spot on, I love watching him. Plus the humour is something I really miss being away from home, maybe that's what I'm attached to. It's a creepy sorta movie to love, but, shrug.
Zodiac - (the David Fincher movie) this is the perfect storm of a movie for: true crime nerd; Fincher fan in general; major crush on Robert Downey JR. To me the movie just feels perfect, it does everything right.
Death Proof: chicks, cars, Kurt Russell and real driving stunts & real smashed up cars. I fucking LOVE this.
The Sound of Music: Julie Andrews voice is the sound of me being a little kid. This just makes me happy. See also: West Side Story for the same effect.
Miracle: because Kurt Russell. Hockey. Makes me cry and shut up it's really cool & you cant mess with good sports movies.
― That is the stench of tyranny (VegemiteGrrrl), Saturday, 6 November 2010 01:11 (thirteen years ago) link
this is the closest ilx did on the thread's subject i think:
Pretend you have a ballot for the 2012 edition of Sight & Sound's top 10 movies of all time list
― Zeno, Saturday, 6 November 2010 01:17 (thirteen years ago) link
CaptainLorax: what are your favourite movies?
― Zeno, Saturday, 6 November 2010 01:23 (thirteen years ago) link
Some personal faves from the AFI 100Lawrence of Arabia, widescreen desert epic, 19622001: A Space Odyssey, SF, 1968Dr. Strangelove, blackest of black comedy, 1964Rear Window, one-set murder thriller, 1954The Philadelphia Story and The Third Man already mentioned; seconded on both
Also: Ninotchka, romantic comedy, 1939The Magnificent Ambersons, drama, 1942
― Unfrozen Caveman Board-Lawyer (WmC), Saturday, 6 November 2010 01:34 (thirteen years ago) link
repo man.
― Daniel, Esq., Saturday, 6 November 2010 01:35 (thirteen years ago) link
reposent!
― Life! The Story of Life (CaptainLorax), Saturday, 6 November 2010 01:38 (thirteen years ago) link
Yeah cosine on Repo Man, and Third Man too
― That is the stench of tyranny (VegemiteGrrrl), Saturday, 6 November 2010 01:39 (thirteen years ago) link
I guess I need to re-watch "F is for Fake". Saw it about 12 years ago and didn't get it.
― Darin, Saturday, 6 November 2010 01:52 (thirteen years ago) link
Heaven Help Us (1985) - Comedy-drama about Catholic prep school teens in Brooklyn circa 1965The Legend of 1900 (1998) - Takes place shortly after WWII. Tim Roth plays a piano savant afraid to leave a cruise shipSuspiria (1977) - Italian artsy horror film by Dario Argento. Takes place at a ballet school.Battle Royale (2000) - Japanese film. In the future remedial students are put on an island to kill each other because of overpopulation and suchAmélie (2001) - French film. Feel good drama about an quiet quirky young ladyNausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984)- Miyazaki anime about epic stuff that might be a bit snoozey for some peoplePolyester (1981) - An delightfully absurd John Waters film (that isn't gross fun like Pink Flamingos) about a quirky family in suburban America
+more Miyazaki, Argento & Marx Brothers, Laurel and Hardy & kid movies like Brave Little Toaster and An American Tale. Oddly I haven't gotten around to seeing Buster Keaton movies yet - I should do that.
+The Scent of a Woman, Leon The Professional uncut, Apocalypse Now Redux, How To Train Your Dragon, The Great Escape and some stuff yall mentioned. If I can think of a big fav that I'm missing I'll add it later
― Life! The Story of Life (CaptainLorax), Saturday, 6 November 2010 02:15 (thirteen years ago) link
The Monkees's Head :)
― Life! The Story of Life (CaptainLorax), Saturday, 6 November 2010 02:19 (thirteen years ago) link
I love American Tail! Though it makes me blub terribly when they sing "Somewhere out there"...
― That is the stench of tyranny (VegemiteGrrrl), Saturday, 6 November 2010 02:25 (thirteen years ago) link
If you liked Suspiria you should see "Shock Treatment." It is a musical starring Jessica Harper, who I believe is very talented at being good-looking. (This is me assuming people watch Suspiria for Jessica Harper, and not because they like Goblin or red paint factories.)
― 17th Century Catholic Spain (Abbbottt), Saturday, 6 November 2010 02:26 (thirteen years ago) link
I like spaghetti style horror
― Life! The Story of Life (CaptainLorax), Saturday, 6 November 2010 02:27 (thirteen years ago) link
I like musicals with hot B actresses.
― 17th Century Catholic Spain (Abbbottt), Saturday, 6 November 2010 02:28 (thirteen years ago) link
It would be totally wrong to post about Newsies in this thread because it is genuinely not a good movie. But: I do really love it, you know? I saw it at the right age and gender. If my sister likes a movie a lot it's usually because "it had all the hotties," and that was the case for me watching Newsies at age 10. Plus I love that musicals tried to reanimate themselves in the form of a kid's "unions for orphans" propaganda. If anyone is going to be talking about a film treatment of William Randolph Hearst, it should be this one (just kidding (or am I?)).
― 17th Century Catholic Spain (Abbbottt), Saturday, 6 November 2010 02:33 (thirteen years ago) link
by genre is the easiest way for me to pick a few i think
Noir/Crime
The Third Man- Welles is astonishingly charming and evil in this, everything else is very good too.The Maltese Falcon - as I posted above, crackling dialogue & performancesBlade Runner- great in every wayBrick- obviously not canon, but personally loved every second of thisThe Taking of Pelham 123- brilliant turns from Robert Shaw and Walter Matthau make this oneAsphalt Jungle- great early Huston heist flick
Comedy
Young Frankenstein- Brooks' most consistent work, I think. Wilder and Marty Feldman go nuts.Bringing up Baby- I was forced to watch this a few months ago, amazing dialogue/performances.Super Troopers- I think you got to be pretty smart to make dumb comedy this good.Life of Brian- if you prefer Holy Grail you're challoping, or overthinking it.Kung-Fu Hustle- a perfect movie, could fit into several genres and excels at all of emFantastic Mr Fox- if you like wes anderson, and you may not, this is great
Western
Unforgiven- a great cast with great roles Rio Bravo- pretty much the anti-unforgiven, but it's a big world and there's room for them bothSergio Leone's spaghetti westerns
Drama (? I guess)
City of God- not canon, again, but I love this Glengarry Glen Ross- can't beat the script for frustrated-testosterone fuelled venomCat on a Hot Tin Roof- sexiest movie ever, maybeGodfathers- yeah prob should go in under crime I guessRear Window- as good as film-making gets imoJaws- shark rubbish, everything else fantasticNo Country for Old Men- mentalist unstoppable force of nature cod-philosophises his way around coen countryTwelve Monkeys/Se7en- good double-bill of mid-90's gritty/quirky detective weirdness imo
Action/adventure
Die Hard- don't really need to ever see another action movie after this I guessKill Bill 2- could go under a couple of genres too I suppose. revenge martial arts writ large
too long already, and none of them exactly niche picks so i'll leave it at that
― cant believe you sb'd me for that (darraghmac), Sunday, 7 November 2010 01:49 (thirteen years ago) link
Rio Bravo <3 <3 <3
― That is the stench of tyranny (VegemiteGrrrl), Sunday, 7 November 2010 01:53 (thirteen years ago) link
me posting on this thread would be kinda redundant amirite
― glengarry glenn danzig (latebloomer), Sunday, 7 November 2010 01:54 (thirteen years ago) link
had an 'argument' about blade runner tonight
apparently it's aspie shit
like, yeah, but not rly
n e wayz dmac u gotta see more films so u can get CITY OF GOD off yr list
― Adrian Roosevelt "Adie" Mike (nakhchivan), Sunday, 7 November 2010 01:54 (thirteen years ago) link
i resolved not to strike any genuine pick ff my list just because of shame, it seemed against spirit of thread.i have to see more movies, def. d/ling aguirre right now thanks to thread tbh
― cant believe you sb'd me for that (darraghmac), Sunday, 7 November 2010 01:58 (thirteen years ago) link
i did consider throwing joe dirt up there, fwiw- any who thinks tommy boy is superior is str8 off their chops imo
― cant believe you sb'd me for that (darraghmac), Sunday, 7 November 2010 01:59 (thirteen years ago) link
oh, musicals
singin in the rainseven brides for seven brotherssouth park the musical
― cant believe you sb'd me for that (darraghmac), Sunday, 7 November 2010 02:00 (thirteen years ago) link
don't blame me, i voted for it
― devvvine, Tuesday, 30 July 2019 16:10 (four years ago) link
About half of the films in the top 50 that I like a lot (and even love) don't belong anywhere near the top 50 films of all-time.
― my but is not working it kept telling me device not found. (Old Lunch), Tuesday, 30 July 2019 16:14 (four years ago) link
where i ask you is the work of Roscoe Arbuckle?
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 30 July 2019 16:41 (four years ago) link
Who cares?
― Pauline Male (Eric H.), Tuesday, 30 July 2019 16:44 (four years ago) link
boomer twitter has its own poll iirc
― devvvine, Tuesday, 30 July 2019 16:46 (four years ago) link
Is fatty arbuckle a boomer icon?
― 2019OK plus bennu (wins), Tuesday, 30 July 2019 16:47 (four years ago) link
has better name recog than Brian De Palma i bleeve
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 30 July 2019 16:48 (four years ago) link
https://static-media.fxx.com/img/FX_Networks_-_FXX/262/763/Simpsons_06_04_P5_640x360_312577091667.jpg
― Pauline Male (Eric H.), Tuesday, 30 July 2019 18:10 (four years ago) link
https://www.reddit.com/r/TheSimpsons/comments/4ii311/what_has_fatty_arbuckle_done_that_i_havent_done/?utm_source=share&utm_medium=web2x
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 30 July 2019 18:18 (four years ago) link
https://media0.giphy.com/media/3o6MbbUlUubgilaI8w/source.gif
― Pauline Male (Eric H.), Tuesday, 30 July 2019 18:23 (four years ago) link
can't argue with the top 3 films in this, they are among my favorites
I'm happy that The Passion of Joan of Arc was loved so much
would have rated Mirror over Stalker
In the Mood For Love and Jeanne Dielman in the top 10 is great imo
haven't seen Texas Chainsaw Massacre yet, and still haven't found a way to watch Rohmer's Le Rayon Vert
― Dan S, Thursday, 1 August 2019 00:56 (four years ago) link
If you can follow the French, Le Rayon Vert is on Youtube legally right now on the channel ARTE Cinema. Unfortunately without English subs. It is the greatest movie.
― jmm, Thursday, 1 August 2019 02:33 (four years ago) link