most of these are pretty bad.
As always, I stand corrected.
― midnight outdoor nude frolic up north goes south (Eric H.), Friday, 6 September 2013 16:01 (ten years ago) link
where's Cracking Up?
― Miss Arlington twirls for the Coal Heavers (Dr Morbius), Friday, 6 September 2013 16:12 (ten years ago) link
I should probably have specified "of the ones I've seen" (which is by no means all).
idg the praise for APHC
― what's up ugly girls? (Shakey Mo Collier), Friday, 6 September 2013 16:13 (ten years ago) link
This one is just too difficult. "L'Argent", "...Astrea & Celadon", "F For Fake" and even the batshit wonder that is "7 Women" would all take top spot for me. Oh, and "Le Trou", The Buñuel... Nope. Impossible.
― That elusive North American wood-ape (Capitaine Jay Vee), Friday, 6 September 2013 16:15 (ten years ago) link
Wait - is Fellini's last one in here? Don't see it. Has one of the few Benigni performances I can tolerate. Strange and wonderful film.
― That elusive North American wood-ape (Capitaine Jay Vee), Friday, 6 September 2013 16:16 (ten years ago) link
Raul Ruiz's last one "La Noche De Enfrente" is wonderful as well. Very nearly trumps "Mysteries Of Lisbon" for me.
― That elusive North American wood-ape (Capitaine Jay Vee), Friday, 6 September 2013 16:20 (ten years ago) link
(apologies for overuse of 'wonder/ful', btw)
― That elusive North American wood-ape (Capitaine Jay Vee), Friday, 6 September 2013 16:21 (ten years ago) link
This is impossible.
― I Am the Cosimo Code (James Redd and the Blecchs), Friday, 6 September 2013 16:23 (ten years ago) link
star 80 or paprika
― i wanna be a gabbneb baby (Hungry4Ass), Friday, 6 September 2013 16:42 (ten years ago) link
Automatic thread bump. This poll is closing tomorrow.
― System, Wednesday, 25 September 2013 00:01 (ten years ago) link
Voted F for Fake over Imitation of Life just because it was listed earlier
― not some dude poking a Line 6 pedal with his dick (sarahell), Wednesday, 25 September 2013 00:07 (ten years ago) link
"f for fake" really should not be on the list -- welles's last completed film was "making othello," from 1978.
have seen shamefully few of these, but "ivan the terrible II" and "the dead" are both really great.
― (The Other) J.D. (J.D.), Wednesday, 25 September 2013 01:50 (ten years ago) link
Sleuth vs f for fake
― O_o-O_O-o_O (jjjusten), Wednesday, 25 September 2013 03:12 (ten years ago) link
Had it down to Gertrud and Eyes Wide Shut and ended up going for the one that I expected would get less votes.
― midnight outdoor nude frolic up north goes south (Eric H.), Wednesday, 25 September 2013 03:35 (ten years ago) link
Same reason I just voted for the one that has Goldfinger in it over the one that has Mahalia Jackson in it.
― I Am the Cosimo Code (James Redd and the Blecchs), Wednesday, 25 September 2013 03:39 (ten years ago) link
Billy Wilder's Buddy Buddy left off the list out of respect for the deceased
Was gonna mention that one's absence in conjunction with All The Marbles, since they're linked in my mind for some reason...I think Siskel/Ebert may have reviewed them both on the very same episode back in '81.
― Sir Lord Baltimora (Myonga Vön Bontee), Wednesday, 25 September 2013 22:11 (ten years ago) link
Jesus, imagine Salo as your last statement... intense
― Walter Galt, Wednesday, 25 September 2013 22:17 (ten years ago) link
sorry, jesus isn't available at the moment
― Very gud laser controled organ. (Matt P), Wednesday, 25 September 2013 22:25 (ten years ago) link
Automatic thread bump. This poll's results are now in.
― System, Thursday, 26 September 2013 00:01 (ten years ago) link
Wow, no one voted for Imitation of Life?
― I Am the Cosimo Code (James Redd and the Blecchs), Thursday, 26 September 2013 00:03 (ten years ago) link
I like the original better.
― the vineyards where the grapes of corporate rock are stored (cryptosicko), Thursday, 26 September 2013 00:20 (ten years ago) link
Figured somebody would say that
― I Am the Cosimo Code (James Redd and the Blecchs), Thursday, 26 September 2013 00:22 (ten years ago) link
oh what a bullshit winner
― Miss Arlington twirls for the Coal Heavers (Dr Morbius), Thursday, 26 September 2013 02:55 (ten years ago) link
These polls always spread the vote thin and the winner is one of the three films that got the widest play.
― Aimless, Thursday, 26 September 2013 03:00 (ten years ago) link
Michael Bay's final film will be better than F for Fake
― Matt Armstrong, Thursday, 26 September 2013 03:20 (ten years ago) link
Yes, it's bullshit that the masterpiece Film Comment ranked as the 3rd best did well in this poll. Quite.
― midnight outdoor nude frolic up north goes south (Eric H.), Thursday, 26 September 2013 03:52 (ten years ago) link
4 votes for Gertrud is surprising. I always associate it with the most difficult of difficult cinema but maybe that's due more to the circumstances in which I watched it (like 13 years ago on a really blurry VHS).
― ryan, Thursday, 26 September 2013 04:15 (ten years ago) link
Gertrud in stellar company there, will have to give it a watch
― C/3 Jenks kakling Neu! military£ absinthe snkkt! pckls Özil JTCF njhtdgs (imago), Thursday, 26 September 2013 04:20 (ten years ago) link
― midnight outdoor nude frolic up north goes south (Eric H.), Thursday, September 26, 2013 3:52 AM (1 hour ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
I'm sure I'm speaking for Morbs when I say that we are truly chastened and humbled by Film Comment's ranking of this Welles "masterpiece."
― Matt Armstrong, Thursday, 26 September 2013 05:45 (ten years ago) link
I think it's a masterpiece. 5 people thought it enough of a masterpiece to vote for.
― C/3 Jenks kakling Neu! military£ absinthe snkkt! pckls Özil JTCF njhtdgs (imago), Thursday, 26 September 2013 05:47 (ten years ago) link
yes plenty of people are in love with this movie and it's baffled me for a long time
― Matt Armstrong, Thursday, 26 September 2013 05:56 (ten years ago) link
what's wrong with it? obviously it's 90 minutes of orson welles vanity, but flipped around it's 90 minutes of being a guest at the greatest after-dinner speech ever recorded
― C/3 Jenks kakling Neu! military£ absinthe snkkt! pckls Özil JTCF njhtdgs (imago), Thursday, 26 September 2013 06:07 (ten years ago) link
plus it engages with the idea of the fictional narrative with loose-limbed & mischievous delight, which I enjoy. it's intelligent and sparky, the very opposite of complacent
― C/3 Jenks kakling Neu! military£ absinthe snkkt! pckls Özil JTCF njhtdgs (imago), Thursday, 26 September 2013 06:09 (ten years ago) link
it's not terrible but it is at best an amusing trifle. Just because a master made it doesn't make something a masterpiece.
― Matt Armstrong, Thursday, 26 September 2013 06:44 (ten years ago) link
WELL I THINK IT IS
wonder who my fellow Bunuel voters were :D
― C/3 Jenks kakling Neu! military£ absinthe snkkt! pckls Özil JTCF njhtdgs (imago), Thursday, 26 September 2013 07:34 (ten years ago) link
yeah, i share yr surprise - on two separate viewings it struck me as a rather stagey, ponderous chamber piece, far less compelling than Day of Wrath or Ordet. some wonderful camera movements, mind.
― Ward Fowler, Thursday, 26 September 2013 08:33 (ten years ago) link
what's wrong with it?
Nothing's particularly WRONG with it except Orson Welles made at least ten better films.
― Miss Arlington twirls for the Coal Heavers (Dr Morbius), Thursday, 26 September 2013 11:39 (ten years ago) link
All of which would've also placed highly in this poll had they been his final film (which as someone pointed out upthread, F4F isn't actually either, but whatev).
― midnight outdoor nude frolic up north goes south (Eric H.), Thursday, 26 September 2013 11:42 (ten years ago) link
but Gertrud MIGHT be Dreyer's best film.
― Miss Arlington twirls for the Coal Heavers (Dr Morbius), Thursday, 26 September 2013 11:56 (ten years ago) link
I voted for Gertrud, and it's not my favorite Dreyer, but it's just my favorite of these films, of which I haven't seen everyone. I'm not really a fan of final films, it seems. My second place was Cluny Brown, I think.
― Frederik B, Thursday, 26 September 2013 11:57 (ten years ago) link
Gertrud is fantastic. That would have been my vote. Saw it for the first time maybe two years ago and it never registered to me as super difficult. Talky, stagey, yes, but always engaging.
Count me in the "shrug" category for F for Fake.
― circa1916, Thursday, 26 September 2013 12:09 (ten years ago) link
ok who voted Querelle
― combination hair (underrated aerosmith bootlegs I have owned), Thursday, 26 September 2013 12:16 (ten years ago) link
Each man votes the thing he loves.
― midnight outdoor nude frolic up north goes south (Eric H.), Thursday, 26 September 2013 12:18 (ten years ago) link
Sorry, but whenever I watch Gertrud all I can think about is the diseased liver transplant in The Kingdom.
― I Am the Cosimo Code (James Redd and the Blecchs), Thursday, 26 September 2013 12:22 (ten years ago) link
Baard Owe is awesome.
― Frederik B, Thursday, 26 September 2013 12:27 (ten years ago) link
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q3US46U6-fc
― midnight outdoor nude frolic up north goes south (Eric H.), Thursday, 26 September 2013 13:19 (ten years ago) link
Shoot, wanted that to embed.
are those windows intentionally kubrickian or is that just a bad transfer?
― ryan, Thursday, 26 September 2013 13:31 (ten years ago) link
It's intentional.
― midnight outdoor nude frolic up north goes south (Eric H.), Thursday, 26 September 2013 13:32 (ten years ago) link
Man, forgot how beautiful and ghostly the lighting could be in this. Need a rescreen soon.
― circa1916, Thursday, 26 September 2013 13:36 (ten years ago) link
Was almost going to poll this before realizing I already had.
― Dirty Epic H. (Eric H.), Friday, 19 June 2020 14:28 (three years ago) link
it still bugs me that f for fake won despite not being welles's actual last film!
(even tho i like it)
― (The Other) J.D. (J.D.), Friday, 19 June 2020 14:59 (three years ago) link
Love Streams also not technically Cassavetes' final film.
― Dirty Epic H. (Eric H.), Friday, 19 June 2020 15:22 (three years ago) link
How did Imitation of Life not run away with this?!
― i carry the torch for disco inauthenticity (Eric H.), Sunday, 6 June 2021 21:46 (two years ago) link
I was wondering that too.
― Dan Worsley, Sunday, 6 June 2021 22:15 (two years ago) link
I think that was because the top three vote-getters are all better films than it.
Tbf it’s been a while since I’ve seen Imitation of Life, so maybe it’s time for a rewatch.
― Josefa, Sunday, 6 June 2021 23:00 (two years ago) link
Of the eighteen I've seen, I'd have voted for The Sacrifice. My notes indicate that I saw The Ascent in the theatre, and I have absolutely no memory of it. Weakest is probably Lola Montes, a big fancy cake that spins and spins in front of the camera.I have a pet theory that if Tarkovsky had lived to make another film, it might well have been terrible. He was keeping such a careful balance of mysticism and absurdity, and I can't imagine him pushing forward from this film without that equilibrium collapsing. But who knows whether it would have been made back in the USSR or in the West, and how that might have affected the production and the reception of it.Most notable final film that's not on the list is The Turin Horse, which I regard less as a movie than a preview of dying.
― Halfway there but for you, Monday, 7 June 2021 03:47 (two years ago) link
That Tarr is still alive just underlines that.
― Halfway there but for you, Monday, 7 June 2021 03:51 (two years ago) link