Just to be difficult:
Sterolab - Refried Ectoplasm: Switched On Volume 2Spacemen 3 - Live in Europe 1989Moodymann - "The Day We Lost the Soul" and "Inspirations From A Small Black Church On The Eastside Of Detroit" 12sFudge Tunnel - Hate Songs in E MinorThe Abyss - The Other SideThomas Jefferson Slave Apartments - Bait & SwitchBassholes - Haunted Hill!
― contenderizer, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 06:14 (nine years ago) link
wow, the TJSA album is great! i totally forgot about that one
― cock chirea, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 06:22 (nine years ago) link
yeah, i hadn't heard it in forever. listening now. flat duo jets had a great album that year, too.
― contenderizer, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 06:32 (nine years ago) link
wow, Space Needle is the 3rd album listed in this thread. did not expect that at all.
Elastica self-titledHum - You'd Prefer an AstronautSelf - Subliminal Plastic Motives
― billstevejim, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 08:03 (nine years ago) link
Fudge Tunnel - Hate Songs in E Minor
Great album but it came out in 1991.
Supergrass - Supergrass
Didn't really like this much but it came out in 1999 anyway. Did you mean I Should Coco?
Sorry I have nothing to add but pedantry this morning.
― Just noise and screaming and no musical value at all. (Colonel Poo), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 09:29 (nine years ago) link
the dead c - the whitehouse
― no lime tangier, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 09:35 (nine years ago) link
lol, never trust a id3
― contenderizer, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 10:28 (nine years ago) link
looking at people's lists, I realize that 1995 was the year I stopped paying attention to Indie Rock. I don't think I listened to anything but hip hop that year.
― ancient texts, things that can't be pre-dated (President Keyes), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 12:30 (nine years ago) link
Yeah but that's not necessarily the exercise. I was going for: Of your favorite records in general, which ones turn 20 this year?
― Evan, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 14:20 (nine years ago) link
Or I guess you meant it as a side note anyway.
― Evan, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 14:21 (nine years ago) link
1994 had most of the anniversaries important to me, the following year is a big drop-off. that said -
mobb deep - the infamousgza- liquid swordsraekwon - only built 4 cuban linxODB - return to the 36 chambers emmylou harris - wrecking ball
― i'm tellin you it was kenard (slothroprhymes), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 15:27 (nine years ago) link
Lots of good nominations so far, surprised this one has been yet:
Shellac - At Action Park
― Ratt in Mi Kitchen (Neil S), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 15:34 (nine years ago) link
I can think of a reason why it hasn't been nominated.
I need to find a better use of my time.
― Just noise and screaming and no musical value at all. (Colonel Poo), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 15:42 (nine years ago) link
My favourite 1995 albums:
My Beautiful Dark Twisted FantasyMerriweather Post PavilionHit Me Baby One More TimeSgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club BandHey! Bo Diddley
― Just noise and screaming and no musical value at all. (Colonel Poo), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 15:46 (nine years ago) link
MBDTF is '94
― ancient texts, things that can't be pre-dated (President Keyes), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 15:47 (nine years ago) link
xxp lol stuck in 2014, sorry everyone!
― Ratt in Mi Kitchen (Neil S), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 15:49 (nine years ago) link
Probably the two I still listen to most often:
Sundial - Acid YantraMojave 3 - Ask Me Tomorrow
I haven't listened to these in years but think I'd still like:
Brian Jonestown Massacre - MethodroneFlying Saucer Attack - FurtherLovesliescrushing - BloweyelashwishSwervedriver - Ejector Seat ReservationThurston Moore - Psychic HeartsMoose - Live a Little Love a LotComsat Angels - The GlamourMagnetic Fields - Get Lost
I've been meaning to check out those Poole and Space Needle albums for 20 years; will try to remember to do it this year.
― early rejecter, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 16:00 (nine years ago) link
OH you really should!
― Evan, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 16:09 (nine years ago) link
OMG can't believe I forgot:The Black Dog - Spanners― Tim F,
The Black Dog - Spanners
― Tim F,
god,me too
― Cosmic Slop, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 16:39 (nine years ago) link
yeah I forgot it as well, strange because I've always thought it was one of the best of the whole Warp scene, though it definitely goes 10 minutes too long
― Abstinence Hawk (frogbs), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 16:44 (nine years ago) link
Angel Corpus Christi - White Courtesy PhoneMarilyn Crispell/Peter Brötzmann/Hamid Drake - HyperionWayne Kramer - The Hard StuffNoMeansNo - The Worldhood of the World (As Such)The Tea Party - The Edges of Twilight (yeah I still stand by this)Apples In Stereo - Fun Trick NoisemakerChemical Brothers - Exit Planet DustJohn Coltrane - Stellar Regions
― Sir Lord Baltimora (Myonga Vön Bontee), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 18:55 (nine years ago) link
Beatles Anthology 1Page & PlantPink Floyd - Pulse
― billstevejim, Wednesday, 14 January 2015 03:21 (nine years ago) link
Van Halen - BalanceSlash's SnakepitEagles - Hell Freezes OverFrampton Comes Alive 2
― billstevejim, Wednesday, 14 January 2015 03:27 (nine years ago) link
Man, 1995 was a great year.
― RAP GAME SHANI DAVIS (Raymond Cummings), Wednesday, 14 January 2015 03:44 (nine years ago) link
The Orb - Orbus Terrarum
still awesome
― RAP GAME SHANI DAVIS (Raymond Cummings), Wednesday, 14 January 2015 03:46 (nine years ago) link
At Action Park was 94, wasn't it?
― RAP GAME SHANI DAVIS (Raymond Cummings), Wednesday, 14 January 2015 03:47 (nine years ago) link
Buju Banton - Til Shiloh
― ρεμπετις, Wednesday, 14 January 2015 03:55 (nine years ago) link
Alien Lanes, Pollard's true(st) masterpiece
― soyrev, Wednesday, 14 January 2015 04:25 (nine years ago) link
'BINI GAME SHANI DAVIS
― contenderizer, Wednesday, 14 January 2015 05:40 (nine years ago) link
I have got 99 items in the database, the faves of this great year are:
Air Miami - Me, Me, MeBMX Bandits - Gettin' DirtyBruce Springteen - The Ghost of tom JoadChris Whitley - Din of Ecstasy (RIP)Elastica - s/tGiant Sand - Goods and ServicesGoran Bregovic - UndergroundHole - Live through thisIvan Kral - NostalgiaLaurie Anderson - The Ugly One with the Jewels (more storytelling than music)Lloyd Cole - Love StoryLuna - PenthouseMadredeus - AindaMick Harvey - Intoxicated ManMiossec - BoireMojave 3 - Ask Me TomorrowMurat - LiveOregon - Beyond WordsPalace Music - Viva Last BluesPassengers - Original Soundtracks Vol. 1PJ Harvey - To Bring You My LovePoe - HelloRainer Ptacek - Nocturnes (RIP)Red House Painters - Ocean BeachMike Scott - Bring 'em all inSonic Youth - Washing MachineSmashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie...Spain - The Blue Moods of SpainSparklehorse - Vivadixiesubmarinetransmissionplot (RIP, my fave of 1995)Teenage Fan Club - Grand PrixThrowing Muses - UniversityTindersticks - 2Various - HelpVic Chesnutt - Is the Actor Happy? (RIP)Yo La Tengo - Electropura (my fave album of my ex-fave band but only #2 in 1995)Young Gods - TV Sky
― it's the distortion, stupid! (alex in mainhattan), Wednesday, 14 January 2015 22:59 (nine years ago) link
There are more on the ipod, eg Pavement - Wowee Zowee
― it's the distortion, stupid! (alex in mainhattan), Wednesday, 14 January 2015 23:07 (nine years ago) link
Yo La Tengo - Electropura (my fave album of my ex-fave band but only #2 in 1995)
Huh, forgot this came out in '95, for some reason. HUGE record for me.
― Montgomery Burns' Jazz (Tarfumes The Escape Goat), Wednesday, 14 January 2015 23:42 (nine years ago) link
yeah, total classic
― contenderizer, Thursday, 15 January 2015 05:49 (nine years ago) link
Less interesting list this year for me:
Tobin Sprout - Carnival BoyLilys - Better Can't Make Your Life BetterSwirlies - They Spent Their Wild Youthful Days in the Glittering World of the SalonsBedhead - Transaction De NovoPolvo - Exploded DrawingGuided By Voices - Under The Bushes Under The Starsburger/ink – [Las Vegas]East River Pipe – MelRed House Painters – Songs For A Blue Guitar
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 20:10 (eight years ago) link
Stina Nordenstam - DynamiteTuscadero - The Pink AlbumMazzy Star - Among My Swan
― a self-reinforcing downward spiral of male-centric indie (katherine), Monday, 14 March 2016 20:19 (eight years ago) link
Afghan Whigs - Black LovePatty Griffin - Living w/ GhostsWrens - Secaucus
― dc, Monday, 14 March 2016 20:33 (eight years ago) link
Just realized- how did I forget Lida Husik last year? :(
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 20:35 (eight years ago) link
DJ Shadow - EndtroducingJay-Z - Reasonable DoubtTortoise - Millions Now LivingDe La Soul - Stakes is HighSilver Jews - Natural BridgeNeil Young - Dead Man stk
― on entre O.K. on sort K.O. (man alive), Monday, 14 March 2016 20:39 (eight years ago) link
Bedhead - Transaction De Novo
Another oops, that was supposed to be Beheaded. Got mixed up.
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 20:45 (eight years ago) link
Cocteau Twins - Milk & KissesLovesliescrushing - XuvetynWindy & Carl - Drawing of SoundRoy Montgomery - Temple IVOrbital - In SidesTori Amos - Boys for PeleLong Fin Killie - ValentinoOlivia Tremor Control - Dusk at Cubist CastleScreaming Trees - DustVelocity Girl - Gilded Stars and Zealous HeartsWalkabouts - Devil's Road
― small doug yule carnival club (unregistered), Monday, 14 March 2016 20:49 (eight years ago) link
FSOL - Dead CitiesEBTG - Walking Wounded
― small doug yule carnival club (unregistered), Monday, 14 March 2016 20:51 (eight years ago) link
katherine's display name following my list...
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 20:56 (eight years ago) link
Swirlies being the semi-exception!
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 20:57 (eight years ago) link
This thread is making me feel all sorts of old and uncool
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Monday, 14 March 2016 21:01 (eight years ago) link
I get the old part, but why uncool?
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 21:04 (eight years ago) link
same diff?
― dc, Monday, 14 March 2016 21:06 (eight years ago) link
All this music is "cool" again
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 21:14 (eight years ago) link
I know the aforementioned Tindersticks, Luna, Oval, Slowdive, Pulp and Wu-Tang releases sound pretty good these days (because I have actually heard them recently) but I'm realising there are huge number of other things I've been resisting revisiting at all, fairly or not! (Despite them sitting on a shelf, just metres away, in many instances.)
― Maximum big surprise! (Nag! Nag! Nag!), Monday, 14 March 2016 21:14 (eight years ago) link
Top 5:
Sing to GodSecond Toughest in the InfantsFactory ShowroomRichard D James AlbumIrresistible Bliss
― frogbs, Monday, 14 March 2016 21:18 (eight years ago) link
Jack Frost - Snow Job Martin Newell - The Off White Album Sleeper - The It Girl Animals That Swim - I Was The King... Whipping Boy - Heartburn Able Tasmans - Store In A Cool Place A House - No More Apologies Strangelove - Love & Other Demons Superette - Tiger Puressence - Puressence Gene - To See The Lights
Of these, I haven't listened to Whipping Boy, Puressence, Gene, Sleeper and Superette in over a decade but I'd still enjoy those albums.
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 00:39 (eight years ago) link