yeah, i hadn't heard it in forever. listening now. flat duo jets had a great album that year, too.
― contenderizer, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 06:32 (nine years ago) link
wow, Space Needle is the 3rd album listed in this thread. did not expect that at all.
Elastica self-titledHum - You'd Prefer an AstronautSelf - Subliminal Plastic Motives
― billstevejim, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 08:03 (nine years ago) link
Fudge Tunnel - Hate Songs in E Minor
Great album but it came out in 1991.
Supergrass - Supergrass
Didn't really like this much but it came out in 1999 anyway. Did you mean I Should Coco?
Sorry I have nothing to add but pedantry this morning.
― Just noise and screaming and no musical value at all. (Colonel Poo), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 09:29 (nine years ago) link
the dead c - the whitehouse
― no lime tangier, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 09:35 (nine years ago) link
lol, never trust a id3
― contenderizer, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 10:28 (nine years ago) link
looking at people's lists, I realize that 1995 was the year I stopped paying attention to Indie Rock. I don't think I listened to anything but hip hop that year.
― ancient texts, things that can't be pre-dated (President Keyes), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 12:30 (nine years ago) link
Yeah but that's not necessarily the exercise. I was going for: Of your favorite records in general, which ones turn 20 this year?
― Evan, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 14:20 (nine years ago) link
Or I guess you meant it as a side note anyway.
― Evan, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 14:21 (nine years ago) link
1994 had most of the anniversaries important to me, the following year is a big drop-off. that said -
mobb deep - the infamousgza- liquid swordsraekwon - only built 4 cuban linxODB - return to the 36 chambers emmylou harris - wrecking ball
― i'm tellin you it was kenard (slothroprhymes), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 15:27 (nine years ago) link
Lots of good nominations so far, surprised this one has been yet:
Shellac - At Action Park
― Ratt in Mi Kitchen (Neil S), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 15:34 (nine years ago) link
I can think of a reason why it hasn't been nominated.
I need to find a better use of my time.
― Just noise and screaming and no musical value at all. (Colonel Poo), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 15:42 (nine years ago) link
My favourite 1995 albums:
My Beautiful Dark Twisted FantasyMerriweather Post PavilionHit Me Baby One More TimeSgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club BandHey! Bo Diddley
― Just noise and screaming and no musical value at all. (Colonel Poo), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 15:46 (nine years ago) link
MBDTF is '94
― ancient texts, things that can't be pre-dated (President Keyes), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 15:47 (nine years ago) link
xxp lol stuck in 2014, sorry everyone!
― Ratt in Mi Kitchen (Neil S), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 15:49 (nine years ago) link
Probably the two I still listen to most often:
Sundial - Acid YantraMojave 3 - Ask Me Tomorrow
I haven't listened to these in years but think I'd still like:
Brian Jonestown Massacre - MethodroneFlying Saucer Attack - FurtherLovesliescrushing - BloweyelashwishSwervedriver - Ejector Seat ReservationThurston Moore - Psychic HeartsMoose - Live a Little Love a LotComsat Angels - The GlamourMagnetic Fields - Get Lost
I've been meaning to check out those Poole and Space Needle albums for 20 years; will try to remember to do it this year.
― early rejecter, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 16:00 (nine years ago) link
OH you really should!
― Evan, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 16:09 (nine years ago) link
OMG can't believe I forgot:The Black Dog - Spanners― Tim F,
The Black Dog - Spanners
― Tim F,
god,me too
― Cosmic Slop, Tuesday, 13 January 2015 16:39 (nine years ago) link
yeah I forgot it as well, strange because I've always thought it was one of the best of the whole Warp scene, though it definitely goes 10 minutes too long
― Abstinence Hawk (frogbs), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 16:44 (nine years ago) link
Angel Corpus Christi - White Courtesy PhoneMarilyn Crispell/Peter Brötzmann/Hamid Drake - HyperionWayne Kramer - The Hard StuffNoMeansNo - The Worldhood of the World (As Such)The Tea Party - The Edges of Twilight (yeah I still stand by this)Apples In Stereo - Fun Trick NoisemakerChemical Brothers - Exit Planet DustJohn Coltrane - Stellar Regions
― Sir Lord Baltimora (Myonga Vön Bontee), Tuesday, 13 January 2015 18:55 (nine years ago) link
Beatles Anthology 1Page & PlantPink Floyd - Pulse
― billstevejim, Wednesday, 14 January 2015 03:21 (nine years ago) link
Van Halen - BalanceSlash's SnakepitEagles - Hell Freezes OverFrampton Comes Alive 2
― billstevejim, Wednesday, 14 January 2015 03:27 (nine years ago) link
Man, 1995 was a great year.
― RAP GAME SHANI DAVIS (Raymond Cummings), Wednesday, 14 January 2015 03:44 (nine years ago) link
The Orb - Orbus Terrarum
still awesome
― RAP GAME SHANI DAVIS (Raymond Cummings), Wednesday, 14 January 2015 03:46 (nine years ago) link
At Action Park was 94, wasn't it?
― RAP GAME SHANI DAVIS (Raymond Cummings), Wednesday, 14 January 2015 03:47 (nine years ago) link
Buju Banton - Til Shiloh
― ρεμπετις, Wednesday, 14 January 2015 03:55 (nine years ago) link
Alien Lanes, Pollard's true(st) masterpiece
― soyrev, Wednesday, 14 January 2015 04:25 (nine years ago) link
'BINI GAME SHANI DAVIS
― contenderizer, Wednesday, 14 January 2015 05:40 (nine years ago) link
I have got 99 items in the database, the faves of this great year are:
Air Miami - Me, Me, MeBMX Bandits - Gettin' DirtyBruce Springteen - The Ghost of tom JoadChris Whitley - Din of Ecstasy (RIP)Elastica - s/tGiant Sand - Goods and ServicesGoran Bregovic - UndergroundHole - Live through thisIvan Kral - NostalgiaLaurie Anderson - The Ugly One with the Jewels (more storytelling than music)Lloyd Cole - Love StoryLuna - PenthouseMadredeus - AindaMick Harvey - Intoxicated ManMiossec - BoireMojave 3 - Ask Me TomorrowMurat - LiveOregon - Beyond WordsPalace Music - Viva Last BluesPassengers - Original Soundtracks Vol. 1PJ Harvey - To Bring You My LovePoe - HelloRainer Ptacek - Nocturnes (RIP)Red House Painters - Ocean BeachMike Scott - Bring 'em all inSonic Youth - Washing MachineSmashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie...Spain - The Blue Moods of SpainSparklehorse - Vivadixiesubmarinetransmissionplot (RIP, my fave of 1995)Teenage Fan Club - Grand PrixThrowing Muses - UniversityTindersticks - 2Various - HelpVic Chesnutt - Is the Actor Happy? (RIP)Yo La Tengo - Electropura (my fave album of my ex-fave band but only #2 in 1995)Young Gods - TV Sky
― it's the distortion, stupid! (alex in mainhattan), Wednesday, 14 January 2015 22:59 (nine years ago) link
There are more on the ipod, eg Pavement - Wowee Zowee
― it's the distortion, stupid! (alex in mainhattan), Wednesday, 14 January 2015 23:07 (nine years ago) link
Yo La Tengo - Electropura (my fave album of my ex-fave band but only #2 in 1995)
Huh, forgot this came out in '95, for some reason. HUGE record for me.
― Montgomery Burns' Jazz (Tarfumes The Escape Goat), Wednesday, 14 January 2015 23:42 (nine years ago) link
yeah, total classic
― contenderizer, Thursday, 15 January 2015 05:49 (nine years ago) link
Less interesting list this year for me:
Tobin Sprout - Carnival BoyLilys - Better Can't Make Your Life BetterSwirlies - They Spent Their Wild Youthful Days in the Glittering World of the SalonsBedhead - Transaction De NovoPolvo - Exploded DrawingGuided By Voices - Under The Bushes Under The Starsburger/ink – [Las Vegas]East River Pipe – MelRed House Painters – Songs For A Blue Guitar
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 20:10 (eight years ago) link
Stina Nordenstam - DynamiteTuscadero - The Pink AlbumMazzy Star - Among My Swan
― a self-reinforcing downward spiral of male-centric indie (katherine), Monday, 14 March 2016 20:19 (eight years ago) link
Afghan Whigs - Black LovePatty Griffin - Living w/ GhostsWrens - Secaucus
― dc, Monday, 14 March 2016 20:33 (eight years ago) link
Just realized- how did I forget Lida Husik last year? :(
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 20:35 (eight years ago) link
DJ Shadow - EndtroducingJay-Z - Reasonable DoubtTortoise - Millions Now LivingDe La Soul - Stakes is HighSilver Jews - Natural BridgeNeil Young - Dead Man stk
― on entre O.K. on sort K.O. (man alive), Monday, 14 March 2016 20:39 (eight years ago) link
Bedhead - Transaction De Novo
Another oops, that was supposed to be Beheaded. Got mixed up.
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 20:45 (eight years ago) link
Cocteau Twins - Milk & KissesLovesliescrushing - XuvetynWindy & Carl - Drawing of SoundRoy Montgomery - Temple IVOrbital - In SidesTori Amos - Boys for PeleLong Fin Killie - ValentinoOlivia Tremor Control - Dusk at Cubist CastleScreaming Trees - DustVelocity Girl - Gilded Stars and Zealous HeartsWalkabouts - Devil's Road
― small doug yule carnival club (unregistered), Monday, 14 March 2016 20:49 (eight years ago) link
FSOL - Dead CitiesEBTG - Walking Wounded
― small doug yule carnival club (unregistered), Monday, 14 March 2016 20:51 (eight years ago) link
katherine's display name following my list...
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 20:56 (eight years ago) link
Swirlies being the semi-exception!
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 20:57 (eight years ago) link
This thread is making me feel all sorts of old and uncool
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Monday, 14 March 2016 21:01 (eight years ago) link
I get the old part, but why uncool?
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 21:04 (eight years ago) link
same diff?
― dc, Monday, 14 March 2016 21:06 (eight years ago) link
All this music is "cool" again
― Evan, Monday, 14 March 2016 21:14 (eight years ago) link
I know the aforementioned Tindersticks, Luna, Oval, Slowdive, Pulp and Wu-Tang releases sound pretty good these days (because I have actually heard them recently) but I'm realising there are huge number of other things I've been resisting revisiting at all, fairly or not! (Despite them sitting on a shelf, just metres away, in many instances.)
― Maximum big surprise! (Nag! Nag! Nag!), Monday, 14 March 2016 21:14 (eight years ago) link
Top 5:
Sing to GodSecond Toughest in the InfantsFactory ShowroomRichard D James AlbumIrresistible Bliss
― frogbs, Monday, 14 March 2016 21:18 (eight years ago) link
Jack Frost - Snow Job Martin Newell - The Off White Album Sleeper - The It Girl Animals That Swim - I Was The King... Whipping Boy - Heartburn Able Tasmans - Store In A Cool Place A House - No More Apologies Strangelove - Love & Other Demons Superette - Tiger Puressence - Puressence Gene - To See The Lights
Of these, I haven't listened to Whipping Boy, Puressence, Gene, Sleeper and Superette in over a decade but I'd still enjoy those albums.
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 00:39 (eight years ago) link
Ellery Eskelin - The Sun DiedUGK - Ridin' Dirty
― o. nate, Tuesday, 15 March 2016 00:43 (eight years ago) link
Such a huuuuge year for me. Lots of the stuff already mentioned (Polvo, Mazzy Star, DJ Shadow, Tortoise, Cocteau Twins, Orbital, Tori Amos, Olivia Tremor Control, Future Sound Of London, Aphex Twin, Underworld, Wu Tang Clan), plus:
Bardo Pond - AmanitaCibo Matto - Viva! La WomanDirty Three - Horse StoriesDr. Octagon - Dr. OctagonecologystGastr Del Sol - Upgrade & AfterlifeLisa Germano - Excerpts From A Love CircusGo Sailor - S/THigh Llamas - HawaiiIllyah Kuryahkin - Count No CountLuscious Jackson - Fever In Fever OutMicrostoria - SNDTakako Minekawa - Roomic CubeNeutral Milk Hotel - On Avery Island (the album I prefer)Ninety Nine - S/TRachel's - The Sea and BellsThe Raincoats - Looking In The ShadowsREM - New Adventures In Hi-FiRetsin - Egg FusionRome - S/TRoyal Trux - Sweet SixteenSammy - Tales Of Great Neck GlorySebadoh - HarmacyThe Sonora Pine - S/TSpinanes - StrandSugar Plant - Cage Of The Sun and After After HoursSuperdrag - Regretfully YoursTricky - Pre-Millennium Tension and Nearly GodVeruca Salt - Blow It Out Your Ass, It's Veruca Salt
And the Trainspotting soundtrack was a huge deal then, as well, despite being a comp of mostly older material. And those are just the ones I reeeeally liked.
― Going To Town On Aunt May's Mezze Platter (Old Lunch), Tuesday, 15 March 2016 03:22 (eight years ago) link