Just credit ILB generally and you won't put your foot wrong.
― a little too mature to be cute (Aimless), Monday, 26 December 2016 18:25 (seven years ago) link
B-b-but where would the fun be in that?
― How I Wrote Plastic Bertrand (James Redd and the Blecchs), Monday, 26 December 2016 20:42 (seven years ago) link
I was just cleaning porridge out of a 3yo's hair, not sure that is the vicarious experience you're after
― I hear from this arsehole again, he's going in the river (James Morrison), Monday, 26 December 2016 23:34 (seven years ago) link
Hey, this board is ILB, please take that over to I Love People-Making!
― How I Wrote Plastic Bertrand (James Redd and the Blecchs), Monday, 26 December 2016 23:36 (seven years ago) link
Have been creeping about the WAYR threads pinching other people's good ideas for books to read. I experimented with other sources of suggestions (mostly fb friends) this year with, eh, mixed results. Anyway, I didn't manage to read much this year, primarily due to (a) being the busiest I have ever been at work and (b) the arrival of child #4.
Eric Hobsbawm - Age of Extremes. More scattered and less convincing than the previous volumes.Cristopher Isherwood - A Single Man. Excellent. Marlon James - A Brief History of Seven Killings. Like American Tabloid, except that it opens out from a shooting, rather than closing in on one.John Darnielle - Wolf in White Van. Would not have read this but for ilx. Still intermittently roiling around the at-core impenetrability of the main character, still enjoying being denied the answers.Muriel Spark - The Driver's Seat. A re-read, this time around it made more sense and consequently seemed somehow less callous. Svetlana Alexievich - Voices from Chernobyl. The worst book to be reading while your wife is heavily pregnant. Jean Rhys - Sleep It Off, Lady. Struggling to remember much about it other than the Saki ref (I had laid the complete short stories of Saki down to read up).MR Carey - The Girl With All the Gifts. A recommendation from fb friends. Not great.John Wyndham - The Chrysalids. The cruelty of the deux ex machina-y ending more than compensated for the deus ex machina-yness of the ending. Christopher Moore - Lamb. Another fb recommendation. Shaolin Jesus concept wasted with weak joeks. Felt like it was written in a hurry.Peter May - The Blackhouse. Competent enough. Lots of vomiting, iirc. Enjoyed the guga-harvesting passages. JG Ballard - Concrete Island. JGB being my go to for a book I know I will enjoy so I don't get put off reading by a poor run of previous books. Jonathan Schell - The Time of Illusion. Picked up following being told in front of my peers that my Myers Biggs personality type was "Richard Nixon". Given my propensity for carpet bombing SE Asia, I should have seen the parallels before. Book itself was lucid and a good overview of the period I was interested in. I don't have the depth of knowledge to make any sensible comment tbh. Beryl Bainbridge - The Bottle Factory Outing. Fourth attempt at this one, finally cracked it. My first by BB. Reminded me of Spark or Martin Amis except that I felt that BB has more sympathy for her characters, which makes what happens to them all the more bleak. Suspect I will not have the mental strength to binge on Beryl.
Anyway, thanks to all on ILB for the impact you've had on my reading. I will continue to skulk about the ILB shadows in 2017.
― calumerio, Thursday, 29 December 2016 12:40 (seven years ago) link
Re Bainbridge: her later historical fictions tend to be less bleak, but this is not a hard and fast rule
― I hear from this arsehole again, he's going in the river (James Morrison), Friday, 30 December 2016 04:25 (seven years ago) link
Here's what I read in 2016: http://wp.me/pzXeC-5MF
― The burrito of ennui (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Saturday, 31 December 2016 17:12 (seven years ago) link
Ursula Vernon - Digger: The Complete Omnibus EditionMichael McDowell - Blackwater VI: The FloodMargo Lanagan - Sea HeartsSusan Cooper - SeawiseMichael Moorcock - Behold the ManJose Saramago - CainC.L. Moore - Jirel of JoiryJack Vance - Eyes of the OverworldGeoff Ryman - Unconquered CountriesRobert McCammon - Boy's LifeJ.G. Ballard - The Venus HuntersTao Lin - Richard YatesTao Lin - Eeeee Eee EeeeTao Lin - Shoplifting from American ApparelTao Lin - BedLydia Davis - Break It DownCharles De Lint - Waifs and StraysTheodore Sturgeon - More Than HumanCaitlin Kiernan - The Drowning GirlCaitlin Kiernan - AlabasterCaitlin Kiernan - ThresholdFaith Erin Hicks - The Nameless CityChristopher Barzak - Wonders of the Invisible WorldAlan Moore - WatchmenRobert Dunbar - WillyTed Chiang - Stories of Your Life and OthersMichael McDowell - Cold Moon Over BabylonGeorge MacDonald - The Wise WomanRebecca Rush - KelroyAlex London - ProxyJeff Smith - BoneThomas Ligotti - The Conspiracy Against the Human RaceE.M. Cioran - On the Heights of DespairDavid Benatar - Better Never to Have Been: The Harm of Coming into Existence Thomas Ligotti - Songs of a Dead DreamerCordelia Fine - Delusions of Gender (in progress)Andrea Dworkin - Woman HatingJulia Serano - Whipping GirlGene Wolfe - Peace (in progress)
would advise the whole world to read: Sea Hearts; Eyes of the Overworld; the Blackwater saga
would advise the whole world to avoid: Proxy (and probably most dystopian YA SFF)
meant to read in 2016, but didn't: The Book of the New Sun and a couple more classic feminist texts (Sexual Politics; The Female Eunuch). I'm a little burnt out on books, so I figure I'll finish the Wolfe and the Fine and then take a break from looongreads for a bit.
― schrute dwyte (unregistered), Sunday, 1 January 2017 21:39 (seven years ago) link
Fiction:Amos Oz - To Know a WomanMichelle Cohen Corasanti - The Almond TreeKeigo Higashino - The Devotion of Suspect XDavid Grossman - A Horse Walks Into a BarYasmina Khadra - The AttackAnn Leckie - Ancillary JusticeWilliam Sutcliffe - The WallLeo Tolstoy - The Death of Ivan IlyichS. Yizhar - Khirbet KhizehMarco Lodoli - CloudFranca Treur - Threshing Floor Full of ConfettiMarlen Haushofer - The WallJoseph Conrad - Heart of DarknessMarcellus Emants - A Posthumous ConfessionDave Eggers - The CircleLauren Beukes - Broken MonstersMatt Bell - ScrapperIain Reid - I'm Thinking of Ending ThingsSébastien Japrisot - A Very Long EngagementGeorges Simenon - The Hanged Man of Saint-PholienJenny Erpenbeck - The End of DaysTarjei Vesaas - The Ice PalaceSten Nadolny - The Discovery of SlownessNoah Hawley - Before the FallBasma Abdel Aziz - The QueueKim Stanley Robinson - Green EarthYolanda Entius - The Cabinet of the Staal FamilyWilliam Golding - The SpireAlexandre Dumas - The Count of Monte Christo (in progress)
Children's books read to my daughter:Neil Gaiman - CoralineRandall Jerrell - The Animal FamilyL. Frank Baum - The Wizard of OzRobert Louis Stevenson - Treasure Island (Geronimo Stilton version)J.M. Barrie - Peter PanLaura Ingalls Wilder - Little House in the Big Woods (in progress)
Non-fiction:Greil Marcus - The History of Rock 'n' Roll in Ten SongsThomas Jerome Seabrook - Bowie in Berlin: A New Career in a New TownPatrick Lencioni - Death by Meeting: A Leadership FableLars Mytting - The Man and the WoodJohn Vaillant - The Tiger: A True Story of Vengeance and SurvivalHenno Martin - The Sheltering DesertRyan Holiday - Ego Is the EnemyKevin Kelly - The Inevitable: Understanding the 12 Technological Forces That Will Shape Our FutureGeorge Packer - The Unwinding: An Inner History of the New AmericaNick Lane - The Vital Question: Energy, Evolution, and the Origins of Complex LifeRobert Lustig - Fat Chance: Beating the Odds Against Sugar, Processed Food, Obesity, and Disease
― ArchCarrier, Monday, 2 January 2017 16:25 (seven years ago) link
Children's books read to my daughter
Secretly the reason I'm most excited to have kids one day...
― rhymes with "blondie blast" (cryptosicko), Monday, 2 January 2017 16:41 (seven years ago) link
As assembled by searching ILB posts, this is what I read in 2016:
The Cold Song by Linn UllmannPoems of Nazim Hikmet (translated by Blasing and Konuk)Guantanamo Diary by Mohamedou Ould SlahiThe First Bad Man by Miranda JulyRonald Reagan: Fate, Freedom, and the Making of History by John Patrick DigginsA Little Larger Than the Entire Universe by Fernando PessoaThe Country Road by Regina UllmannAlan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew HodgesUnder the Volcano by Malcolm LowryThe Golem by Gustav MeyrinkF by Daniel KehlmannThe Man Who Was Thursday by G.K. ChestertonVox by Nicholson BakerMr. Sammler's Planet by Saul BellowBetween the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi CoatesThe Rise and Fall of American Growth by Robert GordonStoner by John WilliamsWolf in White Van by John Darnielle
― o. nate, Tuesday, 3 January 2017 02:56 (seven years ago) link
Think I have come to the conclusion that hating on Stoner is futile, like hating The Dead or The Doors.
― The Magnificent Galileo Seven (James Redd and the Blecchs), Tuesday, 3 January 2017 03:00 (seven years ago) link
_Children's books read to my daughter_Secretly the reason I'm most excited to have kids one day...
― The Magnificent Galileo Seven (James Redd and the Blecchs), Tuesday, 3 January 2017 03:01 (seven years ago) link
But then you can buy them books, and use these purchases to sneak books for yourself into the house
― I hear from this arsehole again, he's going in the river (James Morrison), Tuesday, 3 January 2017 03:07 (seven years ago) link
My chronological reading list from 2016. Starred books are wildly recommended:
Muriel Spark - The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie Jean Rhys - Wide Sargasso Sea Karrie Fransman - The House That Groaned Kay Redfield Jamison - An Unquiet Mind Edward Ross - Filmish Carol Tyler - Late Bloomer Juan Rulfo - Pedro Paramo *Roberto Bolaño - Woes of the True Policeman Rachael Ball - The Inflatable Woman Miguel de Cervantes - Don Quixote Nicola Streeten - Billy, Me & You Ariel Schrag - Awkward Ariel Schrag - Definition Ariel Schrag - Potential Ali Smith - The Accidental Stevie Smith - Novel on Yellow Paper *Sheila Heti - How Should a Person Be? Muriel Spark - The Driver's Seat Adolfo Bioy Casares and Silvina Ocampo - Where There's Love There's Hate Patrick Süskind - Perfume Umberto Eco - Foucault's Pendulum Philip Carr-Gomm and Richard Heygate - The Book of English Magic John Matthews - The Secret Lore of London Herman Melville - Billy Budd, Bartleby and Other Stories Owen Davies - Popular Magic: Cunning-folk in English History Don DeLillo - The Body Artist César Aira - 3 Novels by César Aira Ariel Schrag - Likewise Luigi Serafini - Codex Seraphinianus Allie Brosh - Hyperbole and a Half *R. D. Laing - The Politics of Experience and the Bird of Paradise **Kathy Acker - Empire of the Senseless *David Adams Leeming - The Oxford Companion to World Mythology Diana L. Paxson - Taking Up The Runes Nancy B. Watson - Practical Solitary Magic Hermann Hesse - Siddartha Richard Kennedy - A Boy at the Hogarth Press Various - Granta 129: Fate Haruki Murakami - What I Talk About When I Talk About Running Roberto Bolaño - The Unknown University Sarah Kane - Sarah Kane Complete Plays **B.S. Johnson - Albert Angelo Miranda July - No One Belongs Here More Than You
A fair few of these are graphic novels in a bid to make it to 52 books by the end of the year (and out of a genuine love of the medium, of course), but sadly this target was not met due to assorted catastrophe, negligence and dysphoria.
This year I just want to read more psychoanalysis and non-fiction in general as I can feel my brain rusting over. I'm also looking forward to more ILB finds and maybe trying the 'read a lot of books by one author' method that a lot of you seem to advocate.
― dance band (tangenttangent), Tuesday, 3 January 2017 12:16 (seven years ago) link
The Rise and Fall of American Growth by Robert Gordon
how was this? i read about it, i think in the new yorker, and it sounded interesting.
― Bein' Sean Bean (LocalGarda), Thursday, 5 January 2017 09:30 (seven years ago) link
I'm actually cheating a bit to include it on this list, since I haven't completely finished it yet. I've just finished the 2nd of the 3 parts. The first part, on changes in quality of life from 1870-1940 is fascinating, or was to me at least. It probably helps to be the kind of person who would be interested in an exhibit on the development of the local sewer system in your town. It reads a bit like a text book at times, but includes a huge amount of information that helps to quantify and put in perspective how people's daily lives changed. The second part is the same type of survey for 1940-the present. This is bit more familiar ground so it wasn't quite as fascinating. The third part I believe is more of an economic analysis and prescriptions for reversing the trend of slowing productivity growth.
― o. nate, Friday, 6 January 2017 02:13 (seven years ago) link
Alfred, what did you think of Joseph and his Brothers?
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 6 January 2017 08:23 (seven years ago) link
first third of the Robert Gordon (thick description of how awful/itchy/stinky/short/&c&c life was in 1870, and how all of the small and under-appreciated innovations delivered us the cozy clean domestic life we now take for granted) is amazing, rest is ok
― flopson, Tuesday, 10 January 2017 17:22 (seven years ago) link