Some 2017 Albums I Enjoy
Assück - Misery IndexBrutal Truth - Sounds of the Animal KingdomNick Cave & The Bad Seeds - The Boatman's CallDeceased - Fearless Undead MachinesBruce Dickinson - Accident of BirthElectric Wizard - Come My Fanatics...Foo Fighters - The Colour and the ShapeImmortal - Blizzard BeastsJudas Priest - JugulatorKARP - Self Titled LPOrange Goblin - Frequencies From Planet TenSaxon - Unleash the BeastSouthern Culture on the Skids - Plastic Seat Sweat
T'wasn't a great year. I mean, a Foo Fighters album made the list.
Disclaimer: I worked for the label that did the Dickinson & Priest albums. Jugulator is likely a result of that (though I still love "Bullet Train") but I'll rep for the Bruce solo record.
― Loud guitars shit all over "Bette Davis Eyes" (NYCNative), Tuesday, 17 October 2017 23:41 (six years ago) link
The last great Pavement album, Robert Wyatt's best, some excellent work from the Ellery Eskelin/Andrea Parkins/Jim Black trio, then... I don't know, maybe the US Maple album?
― o. nate, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 00:10 (six years ago) link
A few more not mentioned so far:
The Apples in Stereo - Tone Soul EvolutionBikeride - Here Comes the Summer!The Hives- Barely Legalk.d. lang - DragLow - Songs for a Dead PilotPapas Fritas - HelioselfMatthew Sweet - Blue Sky on MarsTindersticks - CurtainsWhiskeytown - Strangers Almanac
― Hideous Lump, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 02:57 (six years ago) link
Chemical Brothers - Dig Your Own HoleDaft Punk - HomeworkSmog - Red Apple FallsSea and Cake - The FawnModest Mouse - Lonesome Crowded WestWill Oldham - JoyaPhotek - Modus OperandiGravatar - Now the Road of Knives
― IF (Terrorist) Yes, Explain (man alive), Wednesday, 18 October 2017 03:12 (six years ago) link
selected faves, courtesy of my id3 tags, which may be wrong:
the conet projectcornelius - fantasmagary lucas - evangelineground zero - plays standardshedningarna - hippjokkjimi tenor - intervisionlos fabulosos cadillacs - fabulosos calaverarobert wyatt - shleepsurgeon - basictonalvocabularythat dog. - retreat from the suntoenut - two in the pinata
and ok, yeah, also ok computer and the mollusk
― bob lefse (rushomancy), Wednesday, 18 October 2017 03:24 (six years ago) link
v/a - Deutscher Funk (Caipirinha Productions)
[Pluramon, Workshop, Beige, Mouse On Mars, Nonplace Urban Field, Pole, The Bionaut, Mao II, F.X. Randomiz, General Magic & Pita, Mono™ etc.]
Not sure how into it all I'd be now (some tracks remain classic) but it does represent a big part of 1997 for me.
― Noel Emits, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 07:59 (six years ago) link
Acid Mothers Temple & The Melting Paraiso U.F.O. s/t CD also epochal.
― Noel Emits, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 08:08 (six years ago) link
My faves, I don't think 1997 was an amazing year, it was ok but not more. The Robert Wyatt is still my #1.
Chris Cacavas - AnonymousThe Dandy Warhols - The Dandy Warhols Come DownDepeche Mode - UltraBob Dylan - Time Out Of MindMark Eitzel - WestRickie Lee Jones - GhostyheadOP8 - SlushPrimal Scream - Echo DekSwell - Too Many Days Without ThinkingRobert Wyatt - ShleepYo La Tengo - I Can Hear the Heart Beating as One
― Ich bin kein Berliner (alex in mainhattan), Wednesday, 18 October 2017 08:21 (six years ago) link
Top 10 for '97:
Bjork - HomogenicNotorious B.I.G. - Life After DeathSupergrass - In It for the MoneyRadiohead - OK ComputerGuided by Voices - Mag Earwhig!Karate - In Place of Real InsightWu-Tang Clan - Wu-Tang ForeverJay-Z - In My Lifetime, Vol. 1Foo Fighters - The Colour & the ShapeStereolab - Dots and Loops
― Gavin, Leeds, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 11:17 (six years ago) link
Definitely want to check out some stuff from mmmm's list - I like the ones I know on there.
― Gavin, Leeds, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 11:19 (six years ago) link
Extra shout-out to Plug -- yet another nom de plume of the criminally underrated Luke Vibert...
This is a really good album and deserved a lot more interest than I recall it receiving...
― André Ryu (Neil S), Wednesday, 18 October 2017 11:25 (six years ago) link
The Plug album came out in 1996 in the UK. It did get a fair bit of attention in 'leftfield electronica' circles.
The US version bundled three preceding EPs and changed the main track listing.
― Noel Emits, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 12:18 (six years ago) link
Relatedly, Luke Slater's dope techno album Freek Funk came out 20 years ago this week.
― nashwan, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 12:47 (six years ago) link
My top 10 for 97
1. Bjork - Homogenic2. Supergrass - In It For The Money 3. Kenickie - At The Club 4. Missy Elliott - Supa Dupa Fly 5. Stereolab - Dots & Loops6. Billy Mackenzie - Beyond The Sun 7. SFA - Radiator 8. Janet Jackson - The Velvet Rope 9. Erykah Badu - Badusim 10. Teenage Fanclub - Songs From Northern Britain
― kitchen person, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 14:22 (six years ago) link
Loved Drum n Bass for Papa. Also Autoditaker (Mouse on Mars), Busy, Curious, Thirsty (Spring Heel Jack), Not For Threes (Plaid), among others. Banging year for electronic music.
― dinnerboat, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 14:36 (six years ago) link
In addition to the already-mentioned Primal Scream, Dandy Warhols, Spiritualized, Yo La Tengo, Frank & Walters, Sleater-Kinney, Death in Vegas, Teenage Fanclub -
Geneva - FurtherCatherine Wheel - Adam and Eve
Doesn't really count but I'm sure I listened to Suede's Sci-Fi Lullabies more than any of the above that year.
― early rejecter, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 14:37 (six years ago) link
I suspect I'm not the only one who was reading The Big Takeover in 1997? That China Drum album has been sitting in my "to sell" pile for 20 years. Maybe I'll give it one more chance...
Haha, guilty as charged! The Big Takeover was my main source for recommendations in the 90s - I occasionally look at a new issue but it's just not the same (my music consumption, that is, the magazine is still a great read).
Re: that self-titled Strangelove album mentioned by Camaraderie at Arms Length: it was a huge disappointment at the time, coming after two stellar albums (that get zero love around here). Now I think it's about half good but, still, the drugs were clearly in charge on that one.
Turrican - good call on Laika! They also need more love.
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 14:38 (six years ago) link
Oh crap, that Catherine Wheel album is from 97? Should've been on my list!
Dig Your Own Hole especially, I love that record. Recently had a coming home experience with it.
― IF (Terrorist) Yes, Explain (man alive), Wednesday, 18 October 2017 14:58 (six years ago) link
Dig Your Own Hole probably would have been my #1 at the time (I hadn't heard most of the things on my list back then). It is a great record.
― Gavin, Leeds, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 15:07 (six years ago) link
In the spirit of my original underlying intention of this thread... are many of these considered your favorites still? Question to everyone.
― Evan, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 15:48 (six years ago) link
Actually I didn't really think about it from my perspective in 1997. It's hard for me to remember what I was listening to at the time that was from the same year. I do remember that I got really into the Jurassic 5 EP, and now I don't care for it much. OTOH Jay-Z In My Lifetime wasn't something I cared about much at the time and now I'd call it a favorite.
― IF (Terrorist) Yes, Explain (man alive), Wednesday, 18 October 2017 18:02 (six years ago) link
Also I didn't get into Smog or Oldham until a year or two later, but Dig Your Own Hole was definitely one of my most played albums that year and I still love it.
― IF (Terrorist) Yes, Explain (man alive), Wednesday, 18 October 2017 18:03 (six years ago) link
I also listed records that i still listen to.
― bodacious ignoramus, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 18:07 (six years ago) link
xps yeah I still totally dig the ones I posted
― sleeve, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 18:07 (six years ago) link
Although I guess everything I listed was something I got into within a few years of 1997.
― IF (Terrorist) Yes, Explain (man alive), Wednesday, 18 October 2017 18:09 (six years ago) link
TOP 5 (then and now):Built to Spill - Perfect From Now OnBlonde Redhead - Fake Can Be Just As GoodAutechre - Chiastic SlideYo La Tengo - I Can Hear the Heart Beating as OneMotorpsycho - Angels and Daemons at Play
Some other favorites not yet mentioned:Eric's Trip - Long Day's Ride Till Tomorrow Folk Implosion - Dare to Be SurprisedThe Get Up Kids - Four Minute MileHazel - Airiana EPHelium - The Magic CityKnapsack - Day Three of My New LifeLamb - S/TPhilip Glass - Kundun OSTSilkworm - DeveloperSonic Youth - SYR 1
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 18:33 (six years ago) link
Lamb's first LP came out in '96, didn't it!?
― more Allegro-like (Turrican), Wednesday, 18 October 2017 19:14 (six years ago) link
I love Autoditacter like 10 times more now than when i first heard it, definitely my favorite of theirs these days
― brimstead, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 19:29 (six years ago) link
current top 10 for 1997:
1. Pierre-Laurent Aimard - György Ligeti Edition 3: Works for Piano2. Takács Quartet - Bela Bartok: The 6 String Quartets3. Ground Zero - Consume Red4. Bjork - Homogenic5. Happy Family - Toscco6. Christoph de Babalon - If You're Into It, I'm Out of It7. Paul McCartney - Flaming Pie8. Stereolab - Dots & Loops9. Ø - Tulkinta10. 5uus - Crisis in Clay
― Dominique, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 19:38 (six years ago) link
oh yeah I forgot abt that Christoph de Babalon record, good stuff!
― sleeve, Wednesday, 18 October 2017 19:50 (six years ago) link
Yes, you're right. For some reason my mp3s were tagged with the US release date. I thought it was weird that nobody had mentioned the album yet.
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 19 October 2017 08:10 (six years ago) link
The Book of Secrets by Loreena McKennitt is a guilty pleasure from 1997. This one is great:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qI_PMcFnZZw
― ArchCarrier, Thursday, 19 October 2017 09:35 (six years ago) link
stuff I listened to a lot back in '97:
OC- JewelzCamp Lo- Uptown Saturday NightLatyrx- The AlbumOrganized Konfusion- The EquinoxCommon- One Day It'll All Make SenseCapone-n-Noreaga- The War Report
― President Keyes, Thursday, 26 October 2017 13:48 (six years ago) link
MOST OF THESE ARE UNBEARABLY TWEE
Plumtree - Predicts the FutureRocketship - A Certain Smile, A Certain SadnessThe Sun Sawed in ½ - Fizzy LiftTerry Hall - LaughGas - ZauberbergAdventures in Stereo - the blue albumTakemura - Child & MagicLong Fin Killie - AmeliaTakako Minekawa - Cloudy Cloud CalculatorMovietone - Day and NightLhasa - La llorona
― the old rugged crocs (unregistered), Friday, 27 October 2017 01:29 (six years ago) link
Kylie - Impossible Princess
― monotony, Friday, 27 October 2017 01:46 (six years ago) link
I dig that Long Fin Killie album but I came to it many years later.
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Friday, 27 October 2017 02:01 (six years ago) link
Keyes - good call on that Latryx album
― bodacious ignoramus, Friday, 27 October 2017 15:56 (six years ago) link
Rocketship - A Certain Smile, A Certain Sadness
yes!!
― Evan, Friday, 27 October 2017 15:59 (six years ago) link
My top 10 (compiled in 2005!) (bolded are so far unmentioned):Sleater-Kinney, Dig Me OutBardo Pond, LapsedLabradford, Mi Media Naranjaautechre, Chiastic SlideMogwai, Ten RapidPortishead, PortisheadDubstar, Goodbye (UK release)Amon Tobin, BricolageSpiritualized, Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in SpaceSneaker Pimps, Becoming X
― Potato Wave (Leee), Friday, 27 October 2017 17:16 (six years ago) link
in the aeroplane over the sea, mezzanine, music has the right to children, aquemini & moon safari all turn 20 this year!
but more importantly, what are you favourite records of 1998?
― nxd, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 10:13 (six years ago) link
22 Pistepirkko - ElevenThe Afghan Whigs - 1965Arab Strap - PhilophobiaAutechre - LP5Blonde Redhead - In an Expression of the InexpressibleBrandtson - LetterboxThe Cardigans - Gran TurismoDeath Cab for Cutie - Something About AirplanesGas - ZauberbergGodspeed You Black Emperor! - F♯A♯∞I-F - Fucking ConsumerJen Wood - No More WadingKnapsack - This Conversation is Ending Starting Right NowThe Lapse - Betrayal!Motorpsycho - Trust UsPedro the Lion - It's Hard to Find a FriendPole - 1Scumbucket - BatuuShellac - TerraformSonic Youth - A Thousand LeavesSophia - The Infinite CircleStina Nordenstam - People Are StrangeSunny Day Real Estate - How It Feels to Be Something OnThe Smashing Pumpkins - AdoreTortoise - TNTUnderworld - Beaucoup FishUnsane - Occupational HazardUnwound - Challenge for a Civilized SocietyUrusei Yatsura - Slain By Urusei YatsuraZbigniew Preisner - Requiem for My Friend
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 10:21 (six years ago) link
Beastie Boys - Hello NastyBoo Radleys - KingsizeAutechre - LP5Boards of Canada - Music Has The Right To Children
We are all very very old
― Badgers (dog latin), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 10:21 (six years ago) link
^ very otm
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 10:23 (six years ago) link
think beaucoup fish is 1999 but tbh it's the best album of every year
― lowercase (eric), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 10:27 (six years ago) link
best fugazi, jay-z, pj harvey albums out that year
― lowercase (eric), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 10:28 (six years ago) link
best fugazi
Yes! Just listened to End Hits again recently, so good.
― Gavin, Leeds, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 10:31 (six years ago) link
xxp - Yes, you're right. I went by the tags in my media library, and this is from Wikipedia: "Due to delays, the packaging incorrectly lists 1998 as the release year."
― ArchCarrier, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 10:33 (six years ago) link
BlackstarMezzanineMHTRTCThree EPsJurassic 5Hello NastyMusic Sounds Better With You
― groovypanda, Wednesday, 7 February 2018 10:36 (six years ago) link
Lucinda Williams – Car Wheels on a Gravel RoadPeter Hammill – ThisMark Hollis – s/tGodspeed You Black Emperor! – F♯A♯∞Current 93 – Soft Black StarsCowboy Junkies – Miles From Our HomeThe Tragically Hip – Phantom PowerMercury Rev – Deserter's SongsGillian Welch – Hell Among the Yearlings
― the word dog doesn't bark (anagram), Wednesday, 7 February 2018 10:38 (six years ago) link