Gone With the Wind (1939) 7.5/10Iron Man (2008) 7/10Tangerine (2015) 8/10
― Scape: Goat-fired like a dog! (Myonga Vön Bontee), Friday, 17 August 2018 19:26 (five years ago) link
bunch of airplane streaming on the way to and from berlin, the only one i'd seen before is philadelphia story:
all about eve (mankiewicz, 1951) 10/10paddington 2 (king, 2017) 8/10rocky (avildsen, 1976) 8/10the philadelphia story (cukor, 1940) 9/10happy death day (landon, 2017) 6/10inside out (docter, 2015) 8/10
― princess of hell (BradNelson), Friday, 17 August 2018 19:47 (five years ago) link
honestly happy death day was surprisingly enjoyable for what it was
― princess of hell (BradNelson), Friday, 17 August 2018 19:48 (five years ago) link
the gospel of the bear film has reached the troposphere
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Friday, 17 August 2018 20:25 (five years ago) link
lol
― princess of hell (BradNelson), Friday, 17 August 2018 21:23 (five years ago) link
The Raid: Redemption (Evans, 2011) 6Mission: Impossible Fallout (McQuarrie, 2018) 7Disney Christopher Robin (Marc Forster, 2018) 4Marwencol (Jeff Malmberg, 2010) 8Icarus (Bryan Fogel, 2017) 8
― adam the (abanana), Friday, 17 August 2018 21:58 (five years ago) link
read that marwencol has been adapted & now will have steve carell in it
― johnny crunch, Friday, 17 August 2018 23:27 (five years ago) link
https://www.meta-sphere.com/wp-content/uploads/welcome-to-marwen_tete-600x220.jpg
― johnny crunch, Friday, 17 August 2018 23:28 (five years ago) link
yeah I watched it because i saw the trailer for the zemeckis movie. The trailer makes it out to be an "inspirational" true story but it's not really, not exactly.
― adam the (abanana), Saturday, 18 August 2018 00:50 (five years ago) link
baby driver (2017 edgar wright) 6.5/10mollys game (2017 sorkin) 2/10suburbicon (2017 clooney) 2/10the killing of a sacred deer (2017 lanthimos) 6/10angelo my love (1983 duvall) 3/10eighth grade (2018 burnham) 8/10thoroughbreds (2018 cory finley) 4/10
― johnny crunch, Saturday, 18 August 2018 01:30 (five years ago) link
thoroughbreds (2018 cory finley) 4/10
I don't do the out of 10 thing but I'd give this at least a 6. It made me laugh a lot.
― grawlix (unperson), Saturday, 18 August 2018 01:34 (five years ago) link
lil too try hard idk
― johnny crunch, Saturday, 18 August 2018 01:38 (five years ago) link
*The Naked Spur : 7/10Vampire's Kiss : 6/10Dying Of the Light (Paul Schrader Edit): 7/10 -- only 7/10 because Nic Cage is in full on weirdo mode and Schrader's noodling around on Final Cut. The doctor accent is...wow...almost as great as the accent in "Vampire's Kiss"*The Young One: 7/10 - minor Buñuel for me but still great
― An Uphill Battle For Legumes (Capitaine Jay Vee), Saturday, 18 August 2018 13:19 (five years ago) link
Crazy Rich Asians – kind of a riff on Philadelphia Story, but with better-looking people. Lots of film history embedded in it.
― remy bean, Saturday, 18 August 2018 20:10 (five years ago) link
What Price Jazz (Baerwitz, 1934)Felix Gets Broadcasted (Messmer, 1923)High Flyers (Cline, 1937)Inflation (Myers, 1933)Felix in Fairyland (Messmer, 1923)*Roast-Beef and Movies (Baerwitz, 1934)*Big City Fantasy (Henabery, 1934)The Magician (Bergman, 1958)BlacKkKlansman (Lee, 2018)Smiles of a Summer Night (Bergman, 1955)
― Polly of the Pre-Codes (j.lu), Sunday, 19 August 2018 23:50 (five years ago) link
Re-watching Whit Stillman's Barcelona tonight.
― grawlix (unperson), Tuesday, 21 August 2018 01:43 (five years ago) link
I was hoping for good things from Crazy Rich Asians, but found it fairly bland. I may have had the wrong expectations for a mainstream PG rom-com, but I felt like it needed sharper jokes.
― jmm, Tuesday, 21 August 2018 15:02 (five years ago) link
kind of a riff on Philadelphia Story, but with better-looking people
!!! I'm sure this cast looks fine, but you are aware that Cary Grant and Kate Hepburn were considered pretty attractive, right?
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 21 August 2018 15:27 (five years ago) link
in theaters July 26 - August 22
Killer’s Kiss (Stanley Kubrick, 1955) - 6/10Summer Interlude (Ingmar Bergman, 1951) - 9/10Eighth Grade (Bo Burnham, 2018) - 8/10Three Identical Strangers (Tim Wardle, 2018) - 6/10Blindspotting (Carlos López Estrada, 2018) - 7/10Teen Titans Go! To the Movies (Peter Rida Michail, Aaron Horvath, 2018) - 3/10BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee, 2018) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Thursday, 23 August 2018 04:39 (five years ago) link
! at low rating for Three Identical StrangersI knew nothing about the backstory before seeing it at SIFF but on a str8 narrative level it’s my favourite doco of the year
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Thursday, 23 August 2018 06:18 (five years ago) link
it is an incredible story. a documentary that makes itself, really. what bothered me was how much they reused the same footage from the same Donahue, NBC, + other TV appearances. the same lines. it kinda falls apart at the end, and felt padded even at ~95 minutes. that has nothing to do with the actual story being unresolved, i just thought with so much material to go through (and so many years passed over) the reuse of footage was bizarre.
― flappy bird, Thursday, 23 August 2018 06:52 (five years ago) link
and fwiw I knew not only the backstory but most of the twists before I saw it. I would've rated it higher if I had gone in completely cold, I wish I could've.
― flappy bird, Thursday, 23 August 2018 06:54 (five years ago) link
yeah fair enough! the repeated lines are very few & read in SUPER different context the second times around, but if you’re not seeing it / that footage cold, those won’t have the same kick
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Thursday, 23 August 2018 08:22 (five years ago) link
a documentary that makes itself, really.this undermines the work they do in visuals and research and in editing the story though — I felt v impressed by how manipulative it was without cheats in the first half-hour, and how well the makers shift to mostly-archival telling thereafter.
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Thursday, 23 August 2018 08:26 (five years ago) link
i've seen much worse evaluations of 3IS
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Thursday, 23 August 2018 11:31 (five years ago) link
Apostasy (Dan Kokotajlo, 2017) - fairly ho hum drama around Jehovah's witnesses. The Heiresses (Marcelo Martinessi, 2017) - this is going to be top 2/3 for the year. Loved the use of (de-)focus to mirror the main character's state of mind (which could've been too on the nose), the script really nails the intricacies of class mobility across a more Latin American milieu, and then the final encounter between Chela and the much younger Angy -- all that hidden passion and desire across age and class -- really was a terrific driver for the last 1/3 of the film.
― xyzzzz__, Thursday, 23 August 2018 13:15 (five years ago) link
Missed a trick by not taglining this thread "Oh yes... There will be blood"
― koogs, Thursday, 23 August 2018 13:43 (five years ago) link
https://resizing.flixster.com/2vtSOfiWCmXUQ8Brs-b4y5qFYIY=/206x305/v1.bTsxMTE3NzU3OTtqOzE3ODU5OzEyMDA7ODAwOzEyMDA
― koogs, Thursday, 23 August 2018 13:45 (five years ago) link
Electric Bloodaloo
― 16, 35, DCP, Go! (sic), Thursday, 23 August 2018 15:22 (five years ago) link
Kagemusha (1980)RoboCop (2014)The Endless (2017)Deadpool 2 (2018)*The Social Network (2010)Super Troopers 2 (2018)A Ciambra (2017)Frenzy (1972)Call Me By Your Name (2017)*The Cabin In The Woods (2012)A Futile and Stupid Gesture (2018)*Nightcrawler (2014)First Reformed (2017)*Drugstore Cowboy (1989)Super 8 (2011)30 Days of Night (2007)One Sings, The Other Doesnt (1977)
― . (Michael B), Friday, 24 August 2018 18:05 (five years ago) link
Re-watched Miami Vice tonight (the director’s cut). It’s kind of maddening how 90% of the shots are fantastically beautiful, and then the other 10% look like they were shot on somebody’s flip phone.
― grawlix (unperson), Saturday, 25 August 2018 03:01 (five years ago) link
I've gotta get on that, watched Heat a few weeks ago for the first time and loved it. Haven't seen Collateral since it opened in 2004 but remember loving it, too.
― flappy bird, Saturday, 25 August 2018 03:26 (five years ago) link
Forgetting Sarah Marshall, good movie
― The Desus & Mero Chain (upper mississippi sh@kedown), Saturday, 25 August 2018 04:20 (five years ago) link
The Heiresses (Marcelo Martinessi, 2017) - this is going to be top 2/3 for the year. Loved the use of (de-)focus to mirror the main character's state of mind (which could've been too on the nose), the script really nails the intricacies of class mobility across a more Latin American milieu, and then the final encounter between Chela and the much younger Angy -- all that hidden passion and desire across age and class -- really was a terrific driver for the last 1/3 of the film.
― xyzzzz__, 23. august 2018 15:15 (two days ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
Yeah, for one reason or another Latin American cinema works a lot with de-focus these days, I find. Sergio Armstrong, most famous for shooting most films of Pablo Larrain, is masterful at it. Apart from Larrains films he does it greatly in From Afar and The Desert Bride. It's one of the most innovative little things happening in World Cinema at the moment, but I'll admit I have no idea what to make of it.
― Frederik B, Saturday, 25 August 2018 15:22 (five years ago) link
August 1st to 16th:
* The Brothers Bloom (Johnson 2008) 📺Teen Titans GO! To The Movies (Michail, Horvath, Jelenic 2018) True Confession (Ruggles, Binyon 1937) 📽️* Sneakers (Robinson 1992) 📺The Spy Who Dumped Me (Fogel, Iverson 2018) Nothing Sacred [Kino restoration] (Wellman, Hecht, Schulberg, Lardner Jr., Parker, Howard, Hart, Kaufman, Carson 1937) BlacKkKLansman (Lee, Wachtel, Rabinowitz, Willmott 2018) Madonna: Truth Or Dare (Keshishian 1991) To Be Or Not To Be (Lubitsch, Mayer 1942) 📽️
― ▫◌▫ (sic), Sunday, 26 August 2018 17:36 (five years ago) link
― grawlix (unperson), Friday, August 24, 2018 8:01 PM (two days ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
― flappy bird, Friday, August 24, 2018 8:26 PM (two days ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
MV is the purest distillation of the Mann aesthetic. I actually recommend the theatrical cut over the director’s cut, though I’m not sure if one is easier to track down over the other. If you’re onboard with his “thing” it’s one of the greatest action films in recent years.
― omar little, Sunday, 26 August 2018 18:06 (five years ago) link
You can rent the theatrical cut on Amazon but the director's cut is the only one available on DVD/Blu-Ray.
Has the director's cut of Blackhat ever been released anywhere? I never saw the first version but the re-edit is supposed to be a substantially better movie, so I'm intrigued.
― grawlix (unperson), Sunday, 26 August 2018 20:00 (five years ago) link
Apparently MV (theatrical cut, probably) will be free via Amazon Prime starting September 1.
― grawlix (unperson), Sunday, 26 August 2018 22:16 (five years ago) link
*Out West (Arbuckle, 1918)Charley on the Farm (Sullivan, 1919)The Dippy Dentist (Goulding, 1920)Standing Pat (Montgomery, 1928)Campus Romeos (Pratt, 1927)A Broadway Romeo (Blumenstock, 1931)All the King's Horses (Tuttle, 1935)*The Black Cat (Ulmer, 1934)Re-Animator (Gordon, 1985)Good References (Neill, 1920)
― Accattony! Accattoni! Accattoné! (j.lu), Sunday, 26 August 2018 23:52 (five years ago) link
Primary (6.5)A Bronx Tale (7.0)Promised Land (7.5)Shock and Awe (5.5)Nico, 1988 (6.0)Nico Icon (7.0)Singer Presents...Elvis (6.5)Twister (6.5)Class Action (7.5)Sorry to Bother You (6.0)
I was going to leave Sorry to Bother You unrated because a) I drifted a bit early on, and b) as it got weirder and weirder, I just didn't know what to make of it. So take the rating as more of a question mark than any kind of comment on how good it is.
― clemenza, Monday, 27 August 2018 04:07 (five years ago) link
lots of Hong Sang-soo, just hook it to my veins
The Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer, 1928) 9/10Minnie and Moskowitz (Cassavetes, 1971) 7/10Happy Hour (Hamaguchi, 2015) 9/10La Collectionneuse (Rohmer, 1967) 6/10Right Now, Wrong Then (Hong, 2015) 8/10Three Colours: Blue (Kieślowski, 1993) 7/10Three Colours: White (Kieślowski, 1994) 7/10Three Colours: Red (Kieślowski, 1994) 7/10In Another Country (Hong, 2012) 8/10On The Beach at Night Alone (Hong, 2017) 8/10Blackkklansman (Lee, 2018) 7/10The Aviators Wife (Rohmer, 1981) 9/10Woman on the Beach (Hong, 2006) 9/10The Day After (Hong, 2017) 7/10
― devvvine, Monday, 27 August 2018 16:21 (five years ago) link
Crazy Rich Asians: 7.5
― reggae mike love (polyphonic), Monday, 27 August 2018 18:14 (five years ago) link
*Sweet Sweetback’s Baadasssss Song (1971, Van Peebles) 8/10The Seashell and the Clergyman (1928, Dulac) (41m) 8/10La folie des vaillants (1926, Dulac) (46m) 6/10La Belle dame sans merci (1920, Dulac) 7/10Princesse Mandane (1928, Dulac) 6/10Freaky Friday (1976, Nelson) 7/10Surrender (1950, Dwan) 5/10Dutchman (1967, Harvey) (55m) 7/10Rendezvous in July (1949, Becker) 6/10 Nico, 1988 (2017, Nicchiarelli) 5/10 *The Day the Earth Caught Fire (1961, Guest) 8/10
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 28 August 2018 18:30 (five years ago) link
On the Waterfront (Elia Kazan, 1954) - 10/10A Colt is My Passport (Takashi Nomura, 1967) - 5/10Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee, 1989) - 10/10Starship Troopers (Paul Verhoeven, 1997) - 10/10Auto Focus (Paul Schrader, 2002) - 7/10Bamboozled (Spike Lee, 2000) - 10/10Le Amiche (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1955) - 6/10Monte Carlo (Ernst Lubitsch, 1930) - 7/10
― flappy bird, Friday, 31 August 2018 05:01 (five years ago) link
A Ciambra, a story about a Romani family of low-level criminals in Italy, and a young boy's coming-of-age/becoming-a-scumbag.
― grawlix (unperson), Friday, 31 August 2018 12:44 (five years ago) link
Alex Strangelove (Johnson, 2018) 6/10The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (Milestone, 1946) 8/10Vision Quest (Becker, 1985) 5/10*Mean Girls (Waters, 2004) 6/10*Heathers (Lehmann, 1989) 9/10A Man There Was (Sjöström, 1917) 7/10Heartaches (Shebib, 1981) 6/10The Story of Temple Drake (Roberts, 1933) 7/10
― Police, Academy (cryptosicko), Saturday, 1 September 2018 01:59 (five years ago) link
Nearest and Dearest (Robins, 1972) 4/10Smiles of a Summer Night (Bergman, 1955) 8/10The Boys From Fengkuei (Hou, 1983) 8/10Cabaret (Fosse, 1972) 7/10The Big Combo (Lewis, 1955) 7/10The Final Programme (Fuest, 1973) 6/10The Devil's Rain (Fuest, 1975) 7/10Rawhide (Hathaway, 1951) 8/10Further up the Creek (Guest, 1958) 6/10The Women (Cukor, 1939) 8/10Ant-Man and the Wasp (Reed, 2018) 6/10
― Ward Fowler, Saturday, 1 September 2018 06:53 (five years ago) link
The Finsl Programme is one of the rare movies that I watched, thoroughly entertained the whole way through, with absolutely no clue as to what was happening.
― JoeStork, Saturday, 1 September 2018 06:58 (five years ago) link
I'd read the book many years ago, so that maybe helped - I'm not sure it was intended to be entirely coherent, in the manner of New Wave SF. Moorcock-loving fans of my acquaintance (and Moorcock himself) detest it, but as you say it's pretty pleasurable to watch. The director, Robert Fuest, had come from TV and things like the (Steed-Peel) Avengers, and he was a great set dresser and stylist - this set is the standout in FP:
https://thegameofnerds.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/the-final-programme-02.jpg
― Ward Fowler, Saturday, 1 September 2018 07:03 (five years ago) link
The Good Marriage (Rohmer, 1982) - early to mid-80s Rohmer is really his best period. Also have an impression he is an interesting dabbler in these electronic music soundtracks - might be an idea to see them collected.
― xyzzzz__, Saturday, 1 September 2018 12:11 (five years ago) link
YES
― Josefa, Tuesday, 13 February 2024 18:20 (one month ago) link
Berlinale-haul:
Dahomey (Mati Diop)The Devil’s Bath (Veronika Franz & Severin Fiala)L’Empire (Bruno Dumont)My Favourite Cake (Maryam Foghaddam & Behtash Sanaeeha)A Traveler’s Needs (Hong Sang-soo)La Cocina (Alonso Ruizpalacios)Pepe (Nelson Carlos De Los Santos Arias)Who Do I Belong To (Meryam Jaabeur)Shambhala (Min Bahadur Bham)Vogter (Gustav Möller)Langue Étrangère (Claire Burger)A Different Man (Aaron Schimberg)Small Things Like These (Tim Mielants)Sterben (Matthias Glasner)Gloria! (Margherita Vicario)Architecton (Victor Kossakovsky)Another End (Piero Messina)From Hilde, With Love (Andreas Dresen)Suspended Time (Olivier Assayas)Black Tea (Abderrahmane Sissako)Abiding Nowhere (Tsang Ming-liang)Arcadia (Yorgos Zois)Cidade; Campo (Juliana Rojas)Demba (Mamadou Dia)Favoriten (Ruth Beckermann)Mãos no fogo (Margarida Gil)Some Rain Must Fall (Qiu Yang)Tú me abrasas (Matias Piñeiro)Afterwar (Birgitte Stærmose)Kottukkaali (PS Vinothraj)All The Long Nights (Shô Miyake)The Editorial Office (Roman Bondarchuk)In The Belly Of A Tiger (Siddharta Jatla)Shahid (Narges Kalhor)La Hojarasca (Macu Machín)What Did You Dream Last Night, Parajanov? (Faraz Fesharaki)
The keepers are the first eight or so + Kottukkaali, Tu me abrasas, Afterwar, Cidade; Campo and yeah, Abiding Nowhere, though it's once again just a monk walking slowly. This time in Washington DC, for 80 minutes.
― Frederik B, Thursday, 22 February 2024 18:14 (one month ago) link
How's the new Kossakovsky?
― Elvis Telecom, Thursday, 22 February 2024 23:33 (one month ago) link
I'd like to see the new Ruizpalacios. I thought "A Cop Movie" was incredible.
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Friday, 23 February 2024 08:20 (one month ago) link
The new Kossakovsky is like Aquarela but for concrete, so if you liked that, you'll like this. I didn't, so I don't.
I hope the new Ruizpalacios will be his breakthrough. It takes place in New York, and is a bit more mainstream than his earlier films. Reminded me quite a bit of a Spike Lee film.
― Frederik B, Friday, 23 February 2024 13:14 (one month ago) link
Fargo (S5 – 6.5)The Teachers’ Lounge (6.5)One from the Heart (5.0)Miss Americana (5.0)Trans-Europ-Express (7.0)New Waterford Girl (7.5)Mid90s (7.5)Let Them All Talk (6.5)Who’s That Knocking at My Door? (6.0)Midnight Cowboy (10.0)
Rep theatre three-quarters full today for the last one--felt good.
― clemenza, Monday, 26 February 2024 04:00 (one month ago) link
February:
Off Balance/Phantom of Death- decent giallo from Cannibal Holocaust's Ruggero Deodato starring Michael YorkThe Spider Labyrinth- long unavailable 80's Italian horror with some great paranoid/cult vibes, recommendedFreeway II: Confessions of a Trickbaby- almost as good as the first Freeway, somehowRoad House- I used to fuck movies like this in prisonThe Boy and the Heron- perfect movie. no notesPrague Nights- great Czech portmanteau folklore/horror*Dredd- checking in periodically as I am wont to do. Still greatThe Hourglass Sanatorium- Absolutely gorgeous but also incredibly difficult to parse compared with Has' Saragossa Manuscript; going to finally read Bruno Schulz and come back to this one later*Possession- highly recommend seeing this one in a packed theater with a bunch of first-time viewersThe Wild Goose Lake- beautifully photographed, feels like a Chinese riff on a Coen brothers crime movie, reductive as that take isSchizoid- Klaus Kinski is in it, it's directed by the guy who produced (iirc) Dallas, my memory of this movie is rapidly fading even as I type thisTammy and the T-Rex- highly recommend seeing this one in a packed theater. I didn't do that, I streamed it at home, and it suffered for itLeviathan (the dumb George Cosmatos monster movie one)- this and Deep Star Six were 1989's Volcano/Dante's PeakSmile (the Michael Ritchie one)- unexpectedly great. "You've got to learn to expect a little less out of life"The Tune- I like Bill Plympton in small doses but a feature-length musical is a big ask. Still technically astonishing as his work always is
― You guys are caterpillar (Telephone thing), Wednesday, 28 February 2024 00:23 (one month ago) link
pretty good February
The Zone of InterestAnyone But You*Blow Out (10)OriginDepeche Mode 101GidgetOut of DarknessBushmanLeila and the Wolves*Modern Romance*Turning Red*Wonder BoysDrylongso (10)*Drop Dead Gorgeous*Miss CongenialityLisa FrankensteinDrive-Away DollsGaza Ghetto: Portrait of a Palestinian Family
― soup of magpies (geoffreyess), Thursday, 29 February 2024 02:01 (one month ago) link
Birth (2004) 3/5* The Conformist (1970) 4.5/5The Book of Life (1998) 4/5Dick (1999) 3.5/5Loulou (1980) 4/5Cane River (1982) 3/5The 8 Diagram Pole Fighter (1984) 4/5* Wanda (1970) 4/5The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947) 4/5
― Chris L, Thursday, 29 February 2024 02:08 (one month ago) link
Sexy Beast (Glazer, 2003)Groundhog Day (Ramis, 1993)A Thousand and One (Rockwell, 2023)The Teachers' Lounge (Çatak, 2023)Anaconda (Llosa, 1997)Terms of Endearment (Brooks, 1983)Deep Blue Sea (Harlin, 1999)A Matter of Life and Death (Powell and Pressburger, 1946)Priscilla (Coppola, 2023)BlackBerry (Johnson, 2023)
― jaymc, Thursday, 29 February 2024 02:13 (one month ago) link
Found BlackBerry a little disappointing; liked Air (they came out at the same time) better.
― clemenza, Thursday, 29 February 2024 02:43 (one month ago) link
Sinais de Fogo, dir: Luís Filipe Rocha, 1995 - grippingThe Man In Search Of His Murderer, dir: Robert Siodmark, 1931 - exhiliaratingThe Prince & The Pauper, dir: William Keighley, 1937 - mehThe Moon Has Risen, dir: Kinuyo Tanaka, 1955- intriguingYoung Soul Rebels, dir: Isaac Julien, 1991 - excitingForever A Woman, dir: Kinuyo Tanaka, 1955- notformeYou Laugh, dir: Paolo & Vittorio Taviani, 1998 - grimP'Tang Yang Kipperbang, dir: Michael Apted, 1982 - cuteThe Wandering Princess, dir: Kinuyo Tanaka, 1960 - epicArticle 20, dir: Zhang Yimou, 2024- dumb
― Daniel_Rf, Thursday, 29 February 2024 15:20 (one month ago) link
Dreamworld (Barnard, Tennant, Lowe, Scutt 2024) Mean Girls! (Jayne, Perez Jr., Fey, Richmond, Benjamin, Wiseman 2024) Space Is The Place (Coney, Ra, Smith 1972) She Is Conann (Mandico 2023) Batman Forever (Schumacher, Scott-Batchler, Scott-Batchler, Ling, MacGregor-Scott, Goldsman 1995) 📺 Rollerball (Jewison, Harrison 1975) 📺 American Fiction (Jefferson, Everett 2023) * Die Hard With A Vengeance (McTiernan, Hensleigh 1995) 📀 Street Of Chance (Hiveley, Fort, Woolrich 1942) 📽️ Odd Man Out (Reed, Sheriff, Green 1947) Cairo Station [Bāb al-Ḥadīd] (Chahine, Youssef, Adib 1958) Ganja & Hess (Gunn 1973) Ascenseur pour l'Échafaud [Elevator To The Gallows] (Malle, Nimier, Calef 1958) Strongroom (Sewell, Harris, Marquis 1962) Our Uniform (Moghaddam 2023) 7min Pachyderme (Clément, Rius 2022) 11min Ninety-Five Senses (Hess, Hess, Bowman, Palmer 2023) 13min -1/10War Is Over! (Mullins, Ono, Lennon, Ono Lennon 2022) 11min -15/10Symphonie pour un massacre (Deray, Giovanni, Sautet, Reynaud-Fourton 1963) Black Tuesday (Fregonese, Boehm 1954) 📽️ Le trou (Becker, Giovanni, Becker, Aurel 1960) The Zone Of Interest (Glazer, Burn 2023) The Asphalt Jungle (Huston, Maddow, Burnett 1950) Missing Out (ARP 2024) 4min 📺The Godfather Part II (Coppola, Puzo 1974) Winter Kills (Richert, Condon 1979) 📽️ Jennifer's Body (Kusama, Cody 2009) *The Hunt For Red October (McTiernan, Ferguson, Stewart, Clancy 1990) 📀 Divorzio all'italiana (Germi, De Concini, Giannetti, Incrocci, Arpino 1961) 📽️ Your Fat Friend (Jeanie Finlay 2023)
― bae (sic), Saturday, 9 March 2024 19:44 (two weeks ago) link
this year so far
Theorem, Pasolini, 1968, 7/10Under the Cherry Moon, Prince, 1986, 5/10 i guess? looks great but that scriptMorbius, 2022, 2/10The Greatest Night in Pop, Nguyen, 2024, 5/10Oppenheimer, Nolan, 5/10Poor Things, Lanthimos, 8/10Anatomy of a Fall, Triet, 7/10
not in a movie mood this year
― formerly abanana (dat), Sunday, 10 March 2024 04:40 (two weeks ago) link
Belly (Williams, 1998) 7/10*New Jack City (Van Peebles, 1991) 8/10The Sweet East (Price Williams, 2023) 8/10Dune:Part 2 (Villeneuve, 2023) 8/10Demons (Matsumoto, 1971) 8/10
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Sunday, 10 March 2024 08:48 (two weeks ago) link
The First Slam Dunk (2022) 4.5/5. One of the great sports movies.Out of the Blue (1980) 4.5/5. Finally saw this for the first time and it's gotta be the best thing Dennis Hopper ever did.* Youth of the Beast (1963) 3.5/5* Side Street (1949) 4/5The Upturned Glass (1947) 3.5/5 Love Lies Bleeding (2024) 3/5* Saint Omer (2022) 4.5/5Saturday Fiction (2019) 4/5Dune: Part Two 3.5/5Keeping Secrets Will Destroy You (2023) 3.5/5 Bonnie Prince Billy "visual album" on Criterion Channel.Meanwhile (2011) 2.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 25 March 2024 13:36 (four days ago) link
Latest 10:
Girls Of The Night, dir: Kinuyo Tanaka, 1961 - powerfulLove Under The Crucifix, dir: Kinuyo Tanaka, 1962- sadPremalu, dir: Girish A D, 2024- cornyHell Dogs, dir: Masato Harada, 2022- midThe Case Is Closed, Forget It, dir: Damiano Damiani, 1971- savageI Want Him Dead, dir: Paolo Bianchini, 1968 - serviceableTMNT: Mutant Mayhem*, dir: Jeff Rowe, 2023 - tubularEl Puro, dir: Edoardo Mulargia, 1969- boring/interestingSword Of The Beast*, dir: Hideo Gosha, 1965- programmerMerry Christmas*, dir: Sriram Raghavan, 2024- beguiling
* means rewatch
― Daniel_Rf, Monday, 25 March 2024 13:56 (four days ago) link
Out of the Blue (1980) 4.5/5. Finally saw this for the first time and it's gotta be the best thing Dennis Hopper ever did.
I agree. Pretty gut-wrenching but an outstanding film.
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Monday, 25 March 2024 14:05 (four days ago) link
Where Are You Going (2016) dir. Yang Zhengfan. Reminds me a lot of a CharlieBo313 YouTube video, but with more depth.
― Vintage, Monday, 25 March 2024 22:09 (four days ago) link