no love for Costello's Trust?
― person industrial complex (voodoo chili)
Not really, apart from the singles
― . (Michael B), Friday, 19 April 2019 18:36 (five years ago) link
Blue cars, big beatDead on my feetI get this heatRun 'round lime street
Do this, be thereI just don't careAll day day wearGo home she's there
I don't think that I can standI'm so run downShe is oh so out of handShe's coming down
_________
Mr. Jones is beautiful.Your eyes are made of glass.Looking through the window,You can see the world go past.Here's another nine o'clock,And here's another day.Wonder how the weather is,And what the people say?
So good, so far.Slow down, ha ha.Movie stars, and ads,And radio define romance.Don't turn it on,I don't want to dance.
________
Caroline talks to youSoftly sometimes, she says,"I love you" and "Too much"She doesn't have anythingYou want to stealWell, nothing you can touch
She wavesShe buttons your shirtThe traffic is waiting outsideShe hands you this coatShe give you her clothesThese cars collide
_______
A phonebook full of accidentsA girl to drive your carA suit to wear on mondaysAnd a coat a magazineA heavy rain a holidayA painting of the wallA knife a fork and memoriesA light to see it all...
Dominoes a pack of cardsA picture of the queenA dress to wear on sundaysAnd a handle for the doorA letter that i sent for youA note you left for meA wave a pack of cigarettesA pocket full of beads...
The sound of people getting drunkA ceiling and a skyA bank that's full of promisesA telephone that liesA visit from your doctorHe crawls in through the doorA mirror you can look inSo that you know where you are...
You didn't leave me anythingThat I can understandNow I'm left with all of thisA room full of your trash
― nicky lo-fi, Friday, 19 April 2019 18:36 (five years ago) link
"Tough call for me between Talk Talk Talk and Pirates."
I think me as well.
― nicky lo-fi, Friday, 19 April 2019 18:38 (five years ago) link
I'd no idea people loved the Psychedelic Furs so much!
― . (Michael B), Friday, 19 April 2019 18:41 (five years ago) link
Mr. Jones rips.
― campreverb, Friday, 19 April 2019 18:47 (five years ago) link
an amazing year. i am torn in between my life in the bushof ghosts, movement, the pco, pirates, faith, the fire of love and youth of america, that's the one for me in the end. i love the dark powerful anger of that album to pieces.
― je est un autre, l'enfer c'est les autres (alex in mainhattan), Friday, 19 April 2019 19:08 (five years ago) link
I'll probably get a lot of pushback from this, but I think they were a pretty uneven band beyond this album (I think I prefer the second Love Spit Love record to any other Furs release). There are great moments on some of the other albums ("All That Money Wants," "The Ghost in You"), but Talk Talk Talk is the one where everything clicks.
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Friday, 19 April 2019 19:14 (five years ago) link
I agree
― . (Michael B), Friday, 19 April 2019 19:20 (five years ago) link
kraftwerk no question
― the late great, Friday, 19 April 2019 19:26 (five years ago) link
I'll third the Psychedelic Furs vs. Rickie Lee conundrum. Talk Talk Talk is a way better representative of 1981. But I'm going to go with Pirates.
― that's not my post, Friday, 19 April 2019 19:41 (five years ago) link
Albums that are missing that I would have considered:
Bauhaus - MaskDuran Duran - Duran DuranFad Gadget - IncontinentGary Numan - DanceJohn Foxx - The GardenPete Shelley - HomosapienSimple Minds - Sons and Fascination/Sister Feelings CallSqueeze - East Side StoryThe Associates - Fourth Drawer DownThe Rolling Stones - Tattoo YouThe Stranglers - The Gospel According to the MeninblackThe Stranglers - La FolieUltravox - Rage in EdenVan Halen - Fair WarningPhil Collins - Face Value
― Le Baton Rose (Turrican), Friday, 19 April 2019 19:47 (five years ago) link
Of the ones I listened to then, these are the 11 I love(d) most:
DAF - Alles Ist GutGrace Jones - NightclubbingHuman League – DareNew Order - MovementPrince - ControversySiouxsie and The Banshees - JujuSoft Cell - Non Stop Erotic CabaretThe Beat - Wha'ppen?The Birthday Party - Prayers on FireVarious Artists – Mutant Disco: A Subtle Discolation of the NormWas (Not Was) - s/t
(Fela wasn’t on my radar back then)
From where I stand now, I feel most strongly about Alles Ist Gut, Nightclubbing, and Mutant Disco.(Also, Wha’ppen sounded fantastic the other week when I played it in homage to Ranking Roger)
As for Mutant Disco: there are several (4?) different volumes on Spotify (all on ZE as well), but none of these feature the complete original ’81 6-track line-up.
― breastcrawl, Friday, 19 April 2019 20:03 (five years ago) link
Three more amazing albums coming out of the Neue Deutsche Welle that year, besides Alles Ist Gut:
Einstürzende Neubauten - KollapsPalais Schaumburg - s/tPyrolator - Ausland
A couple of great R&B albums missing on the list:
Chaka Khan - What Cha' Gonna Do for Me Imagination - Body TalkLuther Vandross - Never Too Much (duh!)
― breastcrawl, Friday, 19 April 2019 20:04 (five years ago) link
This is Pirates vs. Odyshape for me, and I may be the only one to give the latter some love, so that.
― Ρεμπετολογια, Friday, 19 April 2019 20:19 (five years ago) link
voted abba - "moving pictures" is an objectively great record, but i fucking hate it
per my standard practice here follows an "alternate canon" of 1981 records i enjoy
andy giorbino - lied an die freudeasia minor - between flesh and divineatakora manu - disko hi-lifev/a - venus weltklang festivalv/a - wanna buy a bridge?v/a - foamv/a - south pacific: island musicboojwah kids - till skydd for minnetcardiacs - toy worldceramic hello - the absence of a canarychakra - satekosocolored music - s/tdaniel johnston - songs of paindavid rosenboom - future traveldiagram brothers - some marvels of modern sciencedun - erosdzeltenie pastnieki - bolderaajas dzelceljsheiichi ohtaki - a long vacationemerald web - valley of the birdsensemble havadia - s/tfabio frizzi - the beyondczukay/wobble/liebezeit - full circleideku dynasty - s/tjohn cale - honi soitkeith hudson - playing it cool and playing it rightking tubby, prince jammy, & scientist - first, second, and third generation of dubkit watkins - labyrinthludus - the seductionmanaam - s/tmarlin wallace - the corillions double albummartin briley - fear of the unknownmaureen tucker - playin' possummichael rother - fernwaermenervous gender - music from hellnick mason - nick mason's fictitious sportspatrick gauthier - bebe godzillaphew - s/tthe red krayola - kangaroo?roedelius - wenn der sudwind wehtsaccharine trust - paganiconsthe scientist - rids the world of the evil curse of the vampiressmak - zasto ne volim snegsonya spence - sings lovethe stalin - trashsven grunberg - hingussylvia striplin - give me your lovethe time - s/ttodd rundgren - healingtomislav simovic - visitors from the galaxyvon lmo - future languageakiko yano - tadaima.
― Burt Bacharach's Bees (rushomancy), Friday, 19 April 2019 23:57 (five years ago) link
kool and the gang - something specialearth wind and fire - raise!slave - show time!
There is never enough R&B on these polls.
― Mr. Snrub, Saturday, 20 April 2019 00:36 (five years ago) link
[Early days ILM user circa 2000]: Meh, 1981's pretty terrible
Just kidding:
https://musicophilia.files.wordpress.com/2017/04/1981_covers_sampler.jpg?w=1024
https://musicophilia.wordpress.com/2017/04/04/post-punk-1981-complete-collection-including-the-briefcase/
A full tracklist here would be just about impossible. We’re talking some 450+ artists, 523 tracks, and around 28 hours of music. The tracklists for the main mixes are still up at their old posts. Suffice to say, if you have any interest in post-punk, new wave, punk, art-rock, or the sounds that formed them or have mutated from them: this collection is worth your time, and I can almost guarantee that you’ll find at least a few new favorites.
And that's just post-punk. Amazing year.
― Soundslike, Saturday, 20 April 2019 01:00 (five years ago) link
pirates with zero thought
― american bradass (BradNelson), Saturday, 20 April 2019 01:05 (five years ago) link
oh sure you can do 28 hours of great tunes from '81 but you have to include non-lp tracks :)
(this is also, by the way, why my lists at least perenially underrepresent r&b genres, because the tracks tend to outshine the albums as a whole, when there even are albums as a whole! sherman hunter isn't going to show up on any of my album lists because he doesn't have an album, even though "dance to freedom" is a great fucking song)
― Burt Bacharach's Bees (rushomancy), Saturday, 20 April 2019 01:11 (five years ago) link
I'm sensing a distinct lack of X Wild Gift here.
― o. nate, Saturday, 20 April 2019 01:22 (five years ago) link
great year for the YMO crowd - BGM (one of my favorite albums ever) and Technodelic, Left Handed Dream by Ryuichi Sakamoto, Tadaima by Akiko Yano, Neuromantic by Yukihiro Takahashi, and Logic by Logic System. Three of those I'd vote for if they were on here.
― frogbs, Saturday, 20 April 2019 01:34 (five years ago) link
Really tough choices here.
Sleep No More is so gargantuan and important and fucking intensely good.
But Dick Gaughan released 'Both Sides the Tweed' and 'Craigie Hill' on the same goddamn record, so he wins.
― Totally different head. Totally. (Austin), Saturday, 20 April 2019 01:55 (five years ago) link
X woudve been in my list but mikey no likey
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Saturday, 20 April 2019 01:58 (five years ago) link
I would also have included
Adolescents- Adolescents , Hanoi Rocks - Bangkok Shocks Saigon Shakes Hanoi Rocks ,
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Saturday, 20 April 2019 02:00 (five years ago) link
comsat angels or rickie lee jones
― lowercase (eric), Friday, April 19, 2019 10:17 AM (eight hours ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
eric!!! you're right!!!
― american bradass (BradNelson), Saturday, 20 April 2019 02:11 (five years ago) link
while it is fashionable to pretend that The Teardrop Explodes never existed, this is Wilder, and it isn't particularly close
― imago, Saturday, 20 April 2019 08:58 (five years ago) link
Almost voted Rickie Lee or Furs as well, but went with Grace Jones instead.
― Johnny Fever, Saturday, 20 April 2019 09:05 (five years ago) link
I have never thought of Rickie Lee Jones' or the Psychedelic Furs' output as all time fave material so may investigate but I have a strong suspicion l I will not find these to be preferable to Computer World. I mean, come the fuck on ;-)
Cope himself has bad things to say about Wilder IIRC, but there are some great songs on there for sure.
― Armand Frippanino (Noel Emits), Saturday, 20 April 2019 10:17 (five years ago) link
Amen to that.
― Do you like 70s hard rock with a guitar hero? (Tom D.), Saturday, 20 April 2019 10:17 (five years ago) link
DAF, cos someone should.
― if i wanted to live in holland i would have packed up and pissed of (I M Losted), Saturday, 20 April 2019 11:29 (five years ago) link
Someone else might too (see above)
― breastcrawl, Saturday, 20 April 2019 11:43 (five years ago) link
it was a good year, and being honest I've gotten the most joy out of the Bow Wow Wow album
― Josefa, Saturday, 20 April 2019 11:55 (five years ago) link
I think for me this either Computer World, Street Songs, or Faith — strongly leaning towards the former
Lots of good stuff on here though. Japan are a great band that I'm practically never in the mood to listen to. tbrr Speak and Spell is the one I've listened to the most (mostly in high school)
― buttigieg play the blues (crüt), Saturday, 20 April 2019 18:25 (five years ago) link
I've never heard Rickie Lee Jones before to my knowledge but I am intrigued
― buttigieg play the blues (crüt), Saturday, 20 April 2019 18:26 (five years ago) link
"Pirates" is a fantastic record. My '81 pick too
― . (Michael B), Saturday, 20 April 2019 19:02 (five years ago) link
Pirates is the single best album I’ve discovered through ILM.
― Timothée Charalambides (cryptosicko), Saturday, 20 April 2019 19:20 (five years ago) link
abba Kraftwerk or this heat
― cheese canopy (map), Saturday, 20 April 2019 20:35 (five years ago) link
Nobody saying new order so far is encouraging
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Saturday, 20 April 2019 20:46 (five years ago) link
Didn't have to look at the list, just scrolled directly to Moving Pictures
― Mario Meatwagon (Moodles), Saturday, 20 April 2019 20:53 (five years ago) link
Voted for Au Pairs because that's another one of those albums that blew my mind when I first heard it. So many other amazing LPs on this list. Stuff that was left off:
Art Objects - Bagpipe MusicBuggles - Adventures In Modern RecordingDavid Byrne - Catherine Wheel soundtrackJohn Cale - Honi SoitThe Church - Of Skins And HeartCleaners From Venus - Blow Away Your TroublesDevo - New TraditionalistsDiagram Brothers - Some Marvels Of Modern ScienceDurutti Column - LCFad Gadget - IncontinentGirls At Our Best! - PleasureJohn Foxx - The GardenGordons - The GordonsRobyn Hitchcock - Black Snake Diamond RoleHuman Sexual Response - In A Roman MoodJosef K - The Only Fun In TownKilling Joke - What's THIS For...!The Lines - TherapyModern English - Mesh & LaceModern Eon - Fiction TalesBill Nelson - Quit Dreaming And Get On The Beam (would've voted for this had it been an option)The New Age Steppers - s/tOpposition - Breaking The SilenceThe Professionals - I Didn't See It ComingRadio Birdman - Living EyesRoedelius - Wenn Der Südwind WehtScars - Author! Author!Second Layer - World Of RubberSimple Minds - Sons And Fascination / Sister Feelings CallThe Sound - From The Lions MouthStiff Little Fingers - Go For ItThe Stranglers - The Gospel According To The Meninblack / La FolieThe Undertones - Positive TouchTom Verlaine - DreamtimeTV21 - A Thin Red LineWah! - Nah=Poo - The Art Of BluffWall Of Voodoo - Dark ContinentX - Wild GiftYMO - BGM / Technodelic (only discovered these last year!)V/A - The Fruit Of The Original Sin
If you asked my in 1981, I would've picked Bob & Doug McKenzie - Great White North
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Saturday, 20 April 2019 21:27 (five years ago) link
Soft Cell with the 12 inches bonus disc.
Or New Order
― kraudive, Saturday, 20 April 2019 22:39 (five years ago) link
Excellent list Gerald.
Soft Cell might be my pick although it has competition from probably well over 100 others, might be my favourite year of music
― Colonel Poo, Saturday, 20 April 2019 22:43 (five years ago) link
the list needs more Luther Vandross
― recriminations from the nitpicking woke (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Saturday, 20 April 2019 22:49 (five years ago) link
my top twenty:
Psychedelic Furs – Talk Talk TalkMarvin Gaye – In Our LifetimeThe Human League – Dare!The Go-Go’s – Beauty and the BeatPrince – ControversyElvis Costello and the Attractions – TrustLuther Vandross – Never Too MuchMerle Haggard – Big CitySoft Cell – Non-Stop Erotic CabaretGrace Jones – NightclubbingFunkadelic – The Electric Spanking of War Babies Yoko Ono – Season of GlassThe English Beat – Wha’ppen?X – Wild GiftThe Rolling Stones – Tattoo YouRosanne Cash – Seven Year AcheEarth, Wind & Fire – Raise!Phil Collins – Face ValueThe db’s – Stands For DecibelsThe Clash – Sandinista!
― recriminations from the nitpicking woke (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Saturday, 20 April 2019 22:50 (five years ago) link
1. X - Wild Gift2. Shoes - Tongue Twister3. R.E.M. - Chronic Town4. Neil Young - Reactor5. Ramones - Pleasant Dreams6. Minor Threat - Minor Threat
Haven't listened to any of those start-to-finish in years, so that's a best guess from my media player.
― clemenza, Saturday, 20 April 2019 23:36 (five years ago) link
Boy, are X popular on the other side of the Atlantic or what?
"Heartbeat" by Chris & Cosey is a favourite of mine from '81, not mentioned so far.
― Do you like 70s hard rock with a guitar hero? (Tom D.), Saturday, 20 April 2019 23:58 (five years ago) link
... listening to the title track right now, awesome.
― Do you like 70s hard rock with a guitar hero? (Tom D.), Sunday, 21 April 2019 00:00 (five years ago) link
That's on my list
I was going to say my #1 would be Mummy Your Not Watching Me by the Television Personalities but apparently that was released in January 1982.
some other faves unmentioned:
Adicts - Songs Of PraiseExploited - Punk'S Not DeadFallout - Home Killed MeatFlesh Eaters - A Minute To Pray, A Second To DieGirlschool - Hit And RunHusker Du - Land Speed RecordMarine Girls - Beach PartyS.I.B. - The Third World WarSubhumans (CA) - Incorrect ThoughtsTom Tom Club - S/TTSOL - Dance With Me
also some compilations e.g.
Keats Rides A HarleyLet Them Eat JellybeansRed Snerts - The Sound Of GulcherAmerican Youth ReportFolk In HellHell Comes To Your House #1Some Bizzare AlbumWhere The Hell Is LeicesterShots In The DarkTen From The Madhouse
― Colonel Poo, Sunday, 21 April 2019 00:24 (five years ago) link
lol I completely forgot about Penis Envy by Crass
― Colonel Poo, Sunday, 21 April 2019 00:29 (five years ago) link
A little bummed that Indoor Life didn't end up making the cut but you can't argue with a list that has both the Slits & Lizzy Mercier Descloux on it...
And on that note--even though I legit like the Japan and Raincoats albums more, I can't pass up prob my one and only opportunity to vote for Return of the Giant Slits in an ILX poll
― days of rags and noses (Drugs A. Money), Sunday, 21 April 2019 01:24 (five years ago) link
― american bradass (BradNelson), Saturday, 20 April 2019 02:11 (six days ago) Permalink
^^^^^^^^^^ 2 of the best records ever made.
This was generally the best year ever though. I'd say that even if these two records didn't exist and I was having to decide between Fela Kuti and Kraftwerk and Grace Jones (actually, group these 5 records together and that's a pretty decent summation of my taste in music).
― Tim F, Friday, 26 April 2019 00:06 (five years ago) link
surprised about the good performance of movement which is actually my fave new order album.
― je est un autre, l'enfer c'est les autres (alex in mainhattan), Friday, 26 April 2019 04:52 (five years ago) link
I'm not. ILM is full of new order bores.
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 26 April 2019 12:51 (five years ago) link
the last.fm ilxor groups charts were topped by new order every week for a decade.
New Order ar the ilm house band.
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 26 April 2019 12:52 (five years ago) link
They are better than Rush after all.
― Freddie Starr (Hitler in shorts) (Tom D.), Friday, 26 April 2019 12:53 (five years ago) link
cant argue with that, but dont tell the Americans I said it!
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 26 April 2019 13:20 (five years ago) link
????
we agree with you.
― Totally different head. Totally. (Austin), Friday, 26 April 2019 15:47 (five years ago) link
That Top 3 isn't embarrassing at all!
― Le Baton Rose (Turrican), Friday, 26 April 2019 16:12 (five years ago) link
you were wrong about what would win
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 26 April 2019 17:17 (five years ago) link
I'm pleasantly surprised that it didn't.
― Le Baton Rose (Turrican), Friday, 26 April 2019 17:18 (five years ago) link
btw I think I ended up voting for The Gun Club
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 26 April 2019 17:52 (five years ago) link
Got the distinct impression people were trying very hard not to vote for the obvious choices.
― Freddie Starr (Hitler in shorts) (Tom D.), Friday, 26 April 2019 17:55 (five years ago) link
perhaps but there's always a bunch of albums you would love to vote for but only have one choice
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 26 April 2019 18:22 (five years ago) link
except for new order fans who will always vote new order to annoy turrican or someone else
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 26 April 2019 18:23 (five years ago) link
didnt billy dods or someone run an 80s poll once? pretty sure new order had a bunch in it
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 26 April 2019 18:24 (five years ago) link
ahh it was tuomas who finished it off
Now this is how it started: THE ILX 1980s ALBUM POLL RESULTS!!
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 26 April 2019 18:30 (five years ago) link
100. Robyn Hitchcock - I Often Dream of Trains [1984] (75 points, 5 votes)98. (tie) Scraping Foetus off the Wheel - Hole [1984] (76 points, 5 votes)98. (tie) Spacemen 3 - The Perfect Prescription [1987] (76 points, 5 votes)97. Big Black - Atomizer [1986] (77 points, 8 votes)96. Associates - Sulk [1982] (79 points, 6 votes)95. Jane's Addiction - Nothing's Shocking [1988] (79 points, 7 votes)94. Def Leppard - Pyromania [1983] (80 points, 6 votes, 1 first place vote)93. Thomas Dolby - The Golden Age of Wireless [1982] (80 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote)92. Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark - Dazzle Ships [1983] (80 points, 9 votes)91. Run-D.M.C. - Raising Hell [1986] (80 points, 10 votes)90. Meat Puppets - Meat Puppets II [1984] (81 points, 9 votes)89. Prince and the Revolution - Parade [1986] (83 points, 10 votes)88. Bruce Springsteen - Tunnel of Love [1987] (86 points, 7 votes)87. Pet Shop Boys - Actually [1987] (86 points, 8 votes)86. Pet Shop Boys - Please [1986] (87 points, 8 votes)84. (tie) Nine Inch Nails - Pretty Hate Machine [1989] (87 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote)84. (tie) Talking Heads - Speaking in Tongues [1983] (87 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote)83. David Bowie - Scary Monsters [1980] (89 points, 6 votes, 1 first place vote)82. Scraping Foetus off the Wheel - Nail [1985] (91 points, 5 votes, 1 first place vote)81. The Beat (aka The English Beat) - I Just Can't Stop It [1980] (91 points, 13 votes)80. Various - The Indestructible Beat of Soweto [1985] (93 points, 6 votes, 1 first place vote)79. The The - Soul Mining [1983] (93 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote)78. The Pogues - Rum, Sodomy & the Lash [1985] (93 points, 16 votes)77. Meat Puppets - Up on the Sun [1985] (94 points, 8 votes)76. U2 - The Joshua Tree [1987] (95 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote)75. Cyndi Lauper - She's So Unusual [1983] (95 points, 9 votes)74. Galaxie 500 - On Fire [1989] (96 points, 10 votes)73. X - Wild Gift [1981] (97 points, 9 votes)72. The Chills - Kaleidoscope World [1986] (98 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote)71. Roxy Music - Avalon [1982] (99 points, 10 votes)70. Laurie Anderson - Big Science [1982] (99 points, 11 votes)69. Scritti Politti - Cupid & Psyche 85 [1985] (100 points, 7 votes)68. New Order - Power, Corruption & Lies [1983] (100 points, 16 votes)67. Violent Femmes - Violent Femmes [1983] (101 points, 12 votes)66. Prefab Sprout - Steve McQueen [1985] (104 points, 10 votes, 1 first place vote)65. Donald Fagen - The Nightfly [1982] (105 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote)63. (tie) Tom Waits - Rain Dogs [1985] (106 points, 12 votes)63. (tie) Cocteau Twins - Treasure [1984] (106 points, 12 votes)62. Grace Jones - Nightclubbing [1981] (106 points, 12 votes, 1 first place vote)61. Arthur Russell - World of Echo [1986] (108 points, 11 votes, 1 first place vote)60. Eric B. & Rakim - Paid In Full [1987] (111 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote)59. Mekons - Fear and Whiskey [1985] (111 points, 8 votes, 2 first place votes)58. The Cure - Kiss Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me [1987] (112 points, 7 votes, 2 first place votes)57. Arvo Pärt - Tabula Rasa [1984] (112 points, 9 votes, 1 first place vote)56. R.E.M. - Lifes Rich Pageant [1986] (112 points, 12 votes)55. Dinosaur Jr. - You're Living All Over Me [1987] (115 points, 13 votes)54. Bruce Springsteen - Born in the U.S.A. [1984] (118 points, 14 votes)53. Bruce Springsteen - Nebraska [1982] (120 points, 14 votes)52. Brian Eno / David Byrne - My Life in the Bush of Ghosts [1981] (120 points, 17 votes)51. Leonard Cohen - I'm Your Man [1988] (121 points, 11 votes)50. The Feelies - Crazy Rhythms [1980] (123 points, 13 votes)49. The Go-Betweens - 16 Lovers Lane [1988] (125 points, 9 votes, 1 first place vote)48. XTC - Skylarking [1986] (127 points, 16 votes)47. Steely Dan - Gaucho [1980] (128 points, 9 votes)46. R.E.M. - Reckoning [1984] (131 points, 14 votes)45. Captain Beefheart and the Magic Band - Doc at the Radar Station [1980] (133 points, 11 votes)44. The Fall - This Nation's Saving Grace [1985] (136 points, 13 votes)43. Sonic Youth - EVOL [1986] (143 points, 12 votes, 1 first place vote)42. Hüsker Dü - New Day Rising [1985] (146 points, 14 votes)41. The Cure - Pornography [1982] (148 points, 9 votes)40. Dexy’s Midnight Runners - Searching for the Young Soul Rebels [1980] (148 points, 11 votes, 1 first place vote)39. Manuel Göttsching - E2-E4 [1984] (154 points, 12 votes, 2 first place votes)38. New Order - Substance [1987] (156 points, 16 votes)37. De La Soul - 3 Feet High and Rising [1989] (164 points, 23 votes)36. The Fall - Hex Enduction Hour [1982] (166 points, 14 votes, 1 first place vote)35. ABC - The Lexicon of Love [1982] (173 points, 11 votes, 1 first place vote)34. The Smiths - Hatful of Hollow [1984] (173 points, 16 votes)33. The Smiths - Louder Than Bombs [1987] (174 points, 20 votes)32. Prince - 1999 [1982] (191 points, 17 votes, 1 first place vote)31. Sonic Youth - Sister [1987] (199 points, 21 votes, 1 first place vote)30. Hüsker Dü - Zen Arcade [1984] (200 points, 13 votes)29. Young Marble Giants - Colossal Youth [1980] (200 points, 17 votes, 1 first place vote)28. The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses [1989] (201 points, 15 votes, 2 first place votes)27. Guns N' Roses - Appetite for Destruction [1987] (201 points, 18 votes)26. Prince - Dirty Mind [1980] (210 points, 14 votes, 1 first place vote)25. The Clash - Sandinista! [1980] (211 points, 11 votes, 3 first place votes)24. The Cure - Disintegration [1989] (218 points, 19 votes, 1 first place vote)23. The Human League - Dare [1981] (219 points, 17 votes, 2 first place votes)22. My Bloody Valentine - Isn't Anything [1988] (229 points, 19 votes, 2 first place votes)21. Paul Simon - Graceland [1986] (237 points, 17 votes, 1 first place vote)20. The Jesus and Mary Chain - Psychocandy [1985] (243 points, 23 votes, 1 first place vote)19. The Replacements - Let It Be [1984] (252 points, 18 votes, 1 first place vote)18. Joy Division - Closer [1980] (255 points, 24 votes)17. Kate Bush - The Dreaming [1982] (269 points, 13 votes, 3 first place votes)16. New Order - Technique [1989] (273 points, 15 votes, 2 first place votes)15. Pixies - Surfer Rosa [1988] (273 points, 21 votes, 1 first place vote)14. Talk Talk - Spirit of Eden [1988] (274 points, 18 votes, 2 first place votes)13. Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique [1989] (291 points, 25 votes, 1 first place vote)12. Minutemen - Double Nickels on the Dime [1984] (300 points, 15 votes, 3 first place votes)11. The Smiths - The Queen is Dead [1986] (307 points, 26 votes, 1 first place vote)10. Pixies – Doolittle [1989] (323 points, 31 votes)9. Michael Jackson - Thriller [1982] (331 points, 35 votes)8. Kraftwerk - Computer World [1981] (338 points, 29 votes)7. Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation [1988] (356 points, 28 votes, 3 first place votes)6. R.E.M. - Murmur [1983] (359 points, 30 votes, 2 first place votes)5. Prince - Sign “O” the Times [1987] (381 points, 28 votes, 2 first place votes)4. Kate Bush - Hounds of Love [1985] (422 points, 35 votes, 2 first place votes)3. Prince and the Revolution - Purple Rain [1984] (423 points, 35 votes, 2 first place votes)2. Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back [1988] (478 points, 39 votes, 2 first place votes)1. Talking Heads - Remain in Light [1980] (568 points, 37 votes, 4 first place votes)
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 26 April 2019 18:31 (five years ago) link
except for new order fans who will always vote new order to annoy turrican or someone else― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, April 26, 2019 6:23 PM (seven minutes ago) Bookmark Flag PostPermalink
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, April 26, 2019 6:23 PM (seven minutes ago) Bookmark Flag PostPermalink
Voting for New Order wouldn't have annoyed me, I like New Order!
― Le Baton Rose (Turrican), Friday, 26 April 2019 18:33 (five years ago) link
check #52 on that list btw
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Friday, 26 April 2019 18:40 (five years ago) link
Looking at #1 was bad enough.
― Le Baton Rose (Turrican), Friday, 26 April 2019 18:48 (five years ago) link
Best Album on My Favourite Albums of......1982!!
― . (Michael B), Friday, 26 April 2019 18:50 (five years ago) link
Dang, my vote wasn't counted. I hate when that happens.
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Friday, 26 April 2019 19:46 (five years ago) link
why do you think so? there were 2 votes for the au pairs.
― je est un autre, l'enfer c'est les autres (alex in mainhattan), Friday, 26 April 2019 20:28 (five years ago) link
Haha, I thought I voted Comsat Angels but that was 1980!
Cheers to the fellow Au Pairs lover.
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Friday, 26 April 2019 22:33 (five years ago) link
My favorite album that gets absolutely zero love on ILM: Modern Romance’s Adventures in Clubland. A partyin’ disco-rock classic from start to finish.
― Mr. Snrub, Friday, 26 April 2019 22:36 (five years ago) link
wish Cabaret Voltaire - Red Mecca was more regarded in history. voted for Eno/Byrne
― Dan S, Friday, 26 April 2019 22:43 (five years ago) link
I'm surprised my choice placed as highly as it did here, but am dismayed no one voted for Heaven 17 or Comsat Angels and only one person voted for Solid Gold. Like, WTF?!
― The Colour of Spring (deethelurker), Saturday, 27 April 2019 14:36 (five years ago) link
NME Albums of 19811. Nightclubbing - Grace Jones2. Computer World - Kraftwerk3. Red - Black Uhuru4. Wha'ppen - The Beat5. Penthouse And Pavement - Heaven 176. Dare - Human League7. Trust - Elvis Costello8. Alles Ist Gut - Daf9. Red Mecca - Cabaret Voltaire10. Fresh Fruit In Foreign Places - Kid Creole And The Coconuts11. Gold Und Liebe - Daf12. Mutant Disco - Various Artists13. Slates - The Fall14. Black President - Fela Kuti15. Flowers Of Romance - Pil16. Raise! - Earth Wind And Fire17. Playing With A Different Sex - Au Pairs18. Rock 'N' Groove - Bunny Wailer19. East Side Story - Squeeze20. Almost Blue - Elvis Costello21. Being With You - Smokey Robinson22. Heaven Up Here - Echo And The Bunnymen23. See Jungle! Etc..... - Bow Wow Wow24. The Electric Spanking ..... - Funkadelic25. Odyshape - The Raincoats26. Gang War - Prince Charles & The City Beat Band27. Sings The Wailers - Bunny Wailer28. Positive Touch - The Undertones29. Get Down Attack - General Caine Ii30. Blythe Spirit - Arther Blythe31. Tin Drum - Japan32. 7 - Madness33. Defunkt - Defunkt34. Tattoo You - The Rolling Stones35. Alan Vega - Alan Vega36. Intuition - Linx37. Dreamtime - Tom Verlaine38. In Our Lifetime - Marvin Gaye39. New Chapter - Aswad40. Greatest Hits - Throbbing Gristle41. Something Special - Kool And The Gang42. Dolmen Music - Meredith Monk43. Miracles - Change44. Wild Gift - X45. The Man With The Horn - Miles Davis46. Pleasant Dreams - The Ramones47. Psychedelic Jungle - The Cramps48. It Must Be Magic - Teena Marie49. Sleep No More - The Comsat Angels50. The Many Faces Of Roger - Roger
― Thus Spoke Darraghustra (Oor Neechy), Saturday, 27 April 2019 18:40 (five years ago) link