tossup between Do The Right Thing and The Killer; Ernest Dickerson’s probably going to tip the balance.(unless I unexpectedly see The Cook The Thief on 35mm with an audience tomorrow)
― tfw you are not easily whelmed (sic), Friday, 24 May 2019 13:25 (four years ago) link
UHF (Jay Levey, 1989, USA, 97m, Col)
― ☮ (peace, man), Friday, 24 May 2019 13:37 (four years ago) link
Spike
― i believe that (s)he is sincere (forksclovetofu), Friday, 24 May 2019 13:38 (four years ago) link
City Of Sadness, with Elephant coming 2nd, because as important and classic as it is - it's more like art than a movie. This post will self destruct before someone points at its contradictions or that it is total bollox!
― calzino, Friday, 24 May 2019 13:55 (four years ago) link
Do the right thing and vote for spike
― Accidentally Gets High By Touching LSD Left in Vintage Buchla (voodoo chili), Friday, 24 May 2019 13:58 (four years ago) link
Crimes and Misdemeanors is an incredible movie, but I just don't think I can watch a Woody Allen film ever again, and don't really want to vote for one of his films either.
Will probably go with Do The Right Thing, which has been on my mind a lot lately, and is probably due a rewatch.
― Mario Meatwagon (Moodles), Friday, 24 May 2019 13:59 (four years ago) link
tossup between Do The Right Thing and The Killer
otm
― michael keaton IS jim thirlwell IN ‘foetaljuice’ (bizarro gazzara), Friday, 24 May 2019 14:05 (four years ago) link
Do the Right Thing and The Killer will be one and two, but A City of Sadness should be taught in film schools world wide, and with it's win of the Golden Lion that year, it's definitely one of the most important films of all time.
― Frederik B, Friday, 24 May 2019 14:11 (four years ago) link
It's a beautiful movie with some stunning performances, an alltime fave. A Rossellini-esque masterpiece imo.
― calzino, Friday, 24 May 2019 14:14 (four years ago) link
Do the Right Thing over Crimes and Misdemeanors. Might have gone with Heathers or Say Anything... had they made the main list. As usual, my knowledge of foreign films is embarrassing: Santa Sangre is the only non-US title on either list that I've seen.
― Herman Woke (cryptosicko), Friday, 24 May 2019 16:19 (four years ago) link
I'd really love the opportunity to selectively prune whatever aggregate lists are in the mix to allow Dead Poets Society to be flirting with top 1,000 placement.
― zama roma ding dong (Eric H.), Friday, 24 May 2019 16:48 (four years ago) link
Eric, doll, you really should include the runnersup in these.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 24 May 2019 17:51 (four years ago) link
ie i have seen ROUTE ONE USA and WHY HAS BOHDI-DHARMA LEFT FOR THE EAST?
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 24 May 2019 17:52 (four years ago) link
C&M doesn't exist without Alan Alda
― recriminations from the nitpicking woke (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 24 May 2019 17:52 (four years ago) link
sure it does, Landau, Huston and Allen are all good in it
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 24 May 2019 17:57 (four years ago) link
I am much more offended by the high ranking of WHEN HARRY MET SALLY... than DEAD POETS
as Wesley Morris wrote in an obit of romantic comedies recently, it started them on the road to oblivion.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 24 May 2019 17:59 (four years ago) link
All C&M has going for it are a couple performances and the editing -- the Eyes of God rubbish is easily dismissed, and the movie's unclear about whether we're supposed to sympathize with Clifford the schnook making boring documentaries or Lester the gladhandler who has a closetful of Emmys and pays for his niece's wedding without a hesitation.
― recriminations from the nitpicking woke (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 24 May 2019 18:04 (four years ago) link
I would, but there are some years that I'm almost positive would have over 50 films represented.
― zama roma ding dong (Eric H.), Friday, 24 May 2019 18:10 (four years ago) link
"that black spot on my back"
"it was on your shirt"
all I ask are jokes I can remember 30 years later.
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 24 May 2019 18:11 (four years ago) link
that's from Hannah!
― recriminations from the nitpicking woke (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 24 May 2019 18:14 (four years ago) link
if it bends
― Οὖτις, Friday, 24 May 2019 18:18 (four years ago) link
My list from a couple years ago:
Enemies, A Love Story (Paul Mazursky)Drugstore Cowboy (Gus Van Sant)Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee)Mystery Train (Jim Jarmusch)Say Anything... (Cameron Crowe)
I would not rank MT so high after rewatching it last March.
― recriminations from the nitpicking woke (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 24 May 2019 18:20 (four years ago) link
eh close enough
xxp
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 24 May 2019 18:29 (four years ago) link
seeing as nobody mentioned it yet i'll throw the greenaway a vote with the caveat I've only watched half of these
― or something, Friday, 24 May 2019 19:13 (four years ago) link
I probably wd've picked Greenaway then (altho it didn't come to NYC til '90)
― a Mets fan who gave up on everything in the mid '80s (Dr Morbius), Friday, 24 May 2019 19:16 (four years ago) link
elephant is very good and if you haven't seen it you should.
― findom haddie (jim in vancouver), Friday, 24 May 2019 19:19 (four years ago) link
voted for the killer tho
xp. it's on youtube https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7OzEbS-ukyk
― findom haddie (jim in vancouver), Friday, 24 May 2019 19:23 (four years ago) link
That preview frame doesn't really match the tone of the movie.
― zama roma ding dong (Eric H.), Friday, 24 May 2019 19:38 (four years ago) link
Greenaway always felt a kindred spirit, with his aspie obsessions with lists and moral judgements, and when introducing him its always Cook... or The Draughtsman's Contract.
Love Time of the Gypsies but Underground and Black Cat, White Cat were my Kusturica introductions. Jesus of Montreal is a really well-contructed modern retelling of gospel. Sex, Lies, and Videotape has held up, though James Spader hasn't. Heathers was a fave when it came out, but its impossible to talk/think about it without reference to Columbine and later school massacres. I have Why Has Bohdi-Dharma Left for the East, but prefer Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter ... and Spring as Korean Buddhist themed films go.
― despondently sipping tomato soup (Sanpaku), Friday, 24 May 2019 21:20 (four years ago) link
Tetsuo: The Iron Manhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Md8SmYeCeL8
― Jersey Al (Albert R. Broccoli), Friday, 24 May 2019 21:26 (four years ago) link
Sex, Lies, and Videotape from the main list and list of runners-up; Casualties of War over everything.
― clemenza, Friday, 24 May 2019 23:33 (four years ago) link
Yeah, but Sex, Lies and Videotape isn't in the main list, so what from that?
― zama roma ding dong (Eric H.), Saturday, 25 May 2019 01:28 (four years ago) link
Crimes and Misdemeanors. But I usually only vote if something on the main list is at least even with something that isn't, and in this case, that's not true.
― clemenza, Saturday, 25 May 2019 13:07 (four years ago) link
The main list is short but I think it covers a lot of bases.
― zama roma ding dong (Eric H.), Saturday, 25 May 2019 13:09 (four years ago) link
I mention Frederick Wiseman too often, but '89 was also Near Death, my second favourite film of his.
― clemenza, Saturday, 25 May 2019 13:53 (four years ago) link
of the 3 i've seen (do the right thing, the killer, when harry met sally): no award
― adam the (abanana), Saturday, 25 May 2019 16:05 (four years ago) link
I mention Frederick Wiseman too often, but '89 was also /Near Death/, my second favourite film of his.
― One Eye Open, Saturday, 25 May 2019 18:57 (four years ago) link
Other than WHY HAS BOHDI-DHARMA LEFT FOR THE EAST?, I've not seen any of the non-US films which predominate in these lists, so I won't vote. But of the US films listed, I thought Drugstore Cowboy was excellent, while the others, like Right Thing, Harry Met Sally, or Dead Poets, were just mostly OK.
― A is for (Aimless), Saturday, 25 May 2019 19:28 (four years ago) link
Automatic thread bump. This poll is closing tomorrow.
― System, Wednesday, 19 June 2019 00:01 (four years ago) link
It's Do the Right Thing. Duh.
― zama roma ding dong (Eric H.), Wednesday, 19 June 2019 13:02 (four years ago) link
It's Elephant, but there's five classics on here.
― Oy McVey (Noodle Vague), Wednesday, 19 June 2019 13:12 (four years ago) link
Automatic thread bump. This poll's results are now in.
― System, Thursday, 20 June 2019 00:01 (four years ago) link
never saw City of Sadness, I would probably really love it, as it is I'm voting for Do the Right Thing
― Dan S, Thursday, 20 June 2019 00:19 (four years ago) link
or would have if the poll hadn't already ended
― Dan S, Thursday, 20 June 2019 00:20 (four years ago) link
The Cook, The Thief... is pretty amazing, I need to see more Greenway. Loved Belly Of An Architect too
― brimstead, Thursday, 20 June 2019 03:54 (four years ago) link
I loved that film, want to see it again
― Dan S, Thursday, 20 June 2019 04:11 (four years ago) link
The results of this one are imperialism.
---
― Frederik B, Friday, 24 May 2019 Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
Me @ film school after a screening of City: "It's bangin'"
― xyzzzz__, Thursday, 20 June 2019 09:04 (four years ago) link