I've probably seen Crouching Tiger a few too many times, but I could vote for that too. One of the most amazing first theatrical viewings of my life.
― jmm, Monday, 13 April 2020 14:07 (four years ago) link
Only watch of Crouching Tiger was with my housemate who had returned from the video shop with the fucking dubbed version! Should watch it properly I guess.
― Wuhan!! Got You All in Check (Camaraderie at Arms Length), Monday, 13 April 2020 14:11 (four years ago) link
I would maybe consider rewatching Almost Famous, I remember the scene at the start where they play Simon & Garfunkel being good.
― Wuhan!! Got You All in Check (Camaraderie at Arms Length), Monday, 13 April 2020 14:12 (four years ago) link
I watched Crouching Tiger at the cinema on release and of course it's lovely but it's nowhere near the equal of the best Wuxia it's a tribute to
― où sont les threads d'antan? (Noodle Vague), Monday, 13 April 2020 14:16 (four years ago) link
I voted Yi-Yi but this poll has reminded me that I'm overdue to watch ITMFL again.
Crouching Tiger was amazing in the theater; I watched it at home not too long and the magic had definitely faded (also due to having seen quite a few wuxia/other martial arts movies in the interim).
I haven't even seen AMORES PERROS but I suspect it belongs on CAAL's list too
― dip to dup (rob), Monday, 13 April 2020 14:18 (four years ago) link
xpost
― dip to dup (rob), Monday, 13 April 2020 14:19 (four years ago) link
yi yi, gleaners a& I, and as i was moving ahead... are three all time contenders. will probably vote yi-yi
saw almost famous when i was 14 and found it insufferable, bemused it has such a reputation. in the mood for love is overrated
― devvvine, Monday, 13 April 2020 14:28 (four years ago) link
xps IDK, I watched A Touch of Zen recently and I thought the good scenes were incredible but overall found it didn't really hold my interest. Maybe I'm just a wuxia philistine.
― may the force leave us alone (zchyrs), Monday, 13 April 2020 14:29 (four years ago) link
Well I'm not saying that but I'm certainly thinking it loudly 😅
Tbf ToZ is long and baggy compared to a lot of the genre
― où sont les threads d'antan? (Noodle Vague), Monday, 13 April 2020 14:32 (four years ago) link
For me it's not so much that other wuxia are better (though it's harder to really love the scene, for example, where Zhang Ziyi fucks up the restaurant when you know how much of an homage it is), but that my delight in the choreography has lessened through exposure, including, unfairly, to all the films that came in Crouching Tiger's wake.
― dip to dup (rob), Monday, 13 April 2020 14:37 (four years ago) link
I have seen Amores Perros, but remember almost nothing about it.Do not get Wong Kar-Wai at all, his films do nothing for me.
― Wuhan!! Got You All in Check (Camaraderie at Arms Length), Monday, 13 April 2020 14:40 (four years ago) link
just watched crouching tiger for the first time last week, and will be kicking myself for the next 20 years for skipping it when it was in theaters
― turn the jawhatthefuckever on (One Eye Open), Monday, 13 April 2020 14:40 (four years ago) link
There's something about the kinds of light King Hu captures in his shots that's absolutely magical to me
― où sont les threads d'antan? (Noodle Vague), Monday, 13 April 2020 14:41 (four years ago) link
Yi Yi is on Youtube and I have nothing to do today..... hmm
― jmm, Monday, 13 April 2020 14:46 (four years ago) link
Would people say Songs From the Second Floor is better or worse than You the Living? Because I've never seen the former, but I do love the hell out of the latter.
― may the force leave us alone (zchyrs)
Better, but both are wonderful.
― emil.y, Monday, 13 April 2020 14:46 (four years ago) link
Every Roy Andersson film is a masterpiece but A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence is the one that was there for me at a low point in my life.
― Wuhan!! Got You All in Check (Camaraderie at Arms Length), Monday, 13 April 2020 14:59 (four years ago) link
In the Mood for Love seems deeper and its story more complex every time I watch it. The first time I saw it my focus was on the atmosphere, costumes and music, but I later could see that it is a compressed, complicated story that advances in largely shorthand scenes with unexpected moments that are suddenly intimately expanded
― Dan S, Tuesday, 14 April 2020 00:18 (four years ago) link
as I mentioned on the WKW thread i really liked the way the film shows time, with presaging or echoing of certain moments and the replaying of scenes with a different perspective; also the use of multiple different frame rates, overcranking, step-printing, different exposures (morbs’ “ppl in slow motion”)
― Dan S, Tuesday, 14 April 2020 00:19 (four years ago) link
My favorites from that year: https://wp.me/pzXeC-51M
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 14 April 2020 00:23 (four years ago) link
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon is the only film on this list I keep coming back to. Easily one of my top all time films.
― Mario Meatwagon (Moodles), Tuesday, 14 April 2020 03:08 (four years ago) link
that's a headscratcher
I mean, it exists solely bcz of what came before it
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 14 April 2020 03:16 (four years ago) link
These 5 are just indisputable masterpieces:
Yi Yi (Edward Yang, Taiwan)The Heart of the World (Guy Maddin, Canada)Esther Kahn (Arnaud Desplechin, UK/France)Eureka (Shinji Aoyama, Japan)Werckmeister Harmonies (Bela Tarr, Hungary)
― Vegemite Is My Grrl (Eric H.), Friday, 17 April 2020 14:57 (four years ago) link
christ gladiator is a bore
― fuck it (Left), Friday, 17 April 2020 15:00 (four years ago) link
the New Age touches are the worst.
Oliver Reed is cool. I'm confused by Joaquin Phoenix's performance. I couldn't tell if he was in heat for his sister or Maximus.
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 17 April 2020 15:13 (four years ago) link
Wouldn't that be a pretty intentional nod to the genre?
― Vegemite Is My Grrl (Eric H.), Friday, 17 April 2020 15:20 (four years ago) link
(But no, seriously, Gladiator is the pits and it being on this list but not Eureka is lamentable.)
― Vegemite Is My Grrl (Eric H.), Friday, 17 April 2020 15:21 (four years ago) link
I don't trust a movie this moronic.
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Friday, 17 April 2020 15:21 (four years ago) link
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
Together & O Brother Where Art Thou also great
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Friday, 17 April 2020 15:39 (four years ago) link
huh, if CTHD wins this I will be pretty shocked
― dip to dup (rob), Friday, 17 April 2020 15:40 (four years ago) link
I would've expected Almost Famous but yeah, it seems drifting CTHD's way.
― Vegemite Is My Grrl (Eric H.), Friday, 17 April 2020 15:46 (four years ago) link
Shout out for La Commune!
― xyzzzz__, Friday, 17 April 2020 15:52 (four years ago) link
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon--much like Almost Famous, Memento and Unbreakable, in fact--is one I liked just fine when I saw it in theatres but have never had the slightest desire to revisit.
― Maria Edgelord (cryptosicko), Friday, 17 April 2020 15:56 (four years ago) link
Action scenes in Gladiator are terrible, which seems like a huge flaw.
I watched Yi Yi this week, it's top 2 or 3 on this list easy.
― clap for content-providers (Noodle Vague), Friday, 17 April 2020 16:15 (four years ago) link
1. In the Mood for Love2. Werckmeister Harmonies3. Platform4. In Vanda’s Room5. Yi Yi
― Dan S, Sunday, 19 April 2020 00:24 (four years ago) link
for me
― Dan S, Sunday, 19 April 2020 00:25 (four years ago) link
also really loved Code Unknown, The Gleaners and I, La Commune
― Dan S, Sunday, 19 April 2020 00:29 (four years ago) link
and Dancer in the Dark, Songs From the Second Floor
― Dan S, Sunday, 19 April 2020 00:41 (four years ago) link
still want to see Eureka, Esther Kahn
I hated The Forbidden Room, I’m skeptical about Guy Maddin’s films but really want to see The Green Fog
― Dan S, Sunday, 19 April 2020 01:07 (four years ago) link
Among the best years for cinema in my lifetime. Between Bela Tarr's best and Roy Andersson's best for me.
― speaking moistly (Sanpaku), Sunday, 19 April 2020 01:22 (four years ago) link
I also write in You Can Count On Me
― Dan I., Sunday, 19 April 2020 23:30 (four years ago) link
My lists.
― TikTok to the (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Sunday, 19 April 2020 23:31 (four years ago) link
But of the ones on the list, the, like, two minute clip from As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty that I saw on YouTube or something a decade or so ago has stuck with me and is better than any of the other films I’ve seen in their entirety
― Dan I., Sunday, 19 April 2020 23:33 (four years ago) link
I like your lists Alfred, but I think In the Mood For Love is counted as being from 2000, not 2001
― Dan S, Sunday, 19 April 2020 23:37 (four years ago) link
Another bump for this monster year.
― Vegemite Is My Grrl (Eric H.), Thursday, 23 April 2020 13:48 (four years ago) link
In Vanda’s Room was the second Pedro Costa film I saw after Ossos from 1997. I was somewhat disoriented by it. Seeing Vanda Duarte again made me realize she was playing her real self, I don’t think I understood until then that Costa was blurring lines between documentary and fiction
― Dan S, Thursday, 23 April 2020 22:49 (four years ago) link
also felt like I came to more of an understanding of his static ‘monotonous’ filmmaking style and what he is maybe trying to achieve with it
― Dan S, Friday, 24 April 2020 00:56 (four years ago) link
Werckmeister Harmonies was bleak but beautiful, still speculating about what the whale represents
― Dan S, Friday, 24 April 2020 01:10 (four years ago) link
haven’t seen Together but I really loved Moodysson’s Show Me Love (Fucking Åmål) from 1998
― Dan S, Sunday, 26 April 2020 00:32 (four years ago) link
always wanted to see Jafar Panahi’s The Circle but haven’t found a way to watch it
― Dan S, Sunday, 26 April 2020 00:51 (four years ago) link
I remember liking Together, but I haven't thought about it much in the last 20 years.
― Maria Edgelord (cryptosicko), Sunday, 26 April 2020 01:26 (four years ago) link
I remember liking it too but only saw it once at the time
― Dan S, Friday, 1 May 2020 00:38 (four years ago) link
I like it too. It's just that 2000 was perhaps the best movie year of my adult life.
― Vegemite Is My Grrl (Eric H.), Friday, 1 May 2020 00:38 (four years ago) link
challopsy, it was '99 surely
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Friday, 1 May 2020 00:40 (four years ago) link
RfaD has some very striking shots, the 700 cuts in the last 15 minutes was really relentless at the time, it went places few other movies have gone before or since, its soundtrack has been endlessly borrowed, and I never want to see it again.
― speaking moistly (Sanpaku), Friday, 1 May 2020 00:46 (four years ago) link
xp according to IMDb it was released in October 2000
― Dan S, Friday, 1 May 2020 00:51 (four years ago) link
'99 was great too, but I think there were more out-and-out masterpieces in '00.
― Vegemite Is My Grrl (Eric H.), Friday, 1 May 2020 00:52 (four years ago) link
1940's Best Movies: 80 Years Later
(Also, I wasn't legally allowed to drink in '99 so.)
― Vegemite Is My Grrl (Eric H.), Friday, 1 May 2020 00:57 (four years ago) link
2001 was also a pretty good year, with Mulholland Drive, What Time Is It There?, Spirited Away, La Cienaga, Donnie Darko, Ghost World, AI Artificial Intelligence, Trouble Every Day, Moulin Rouge!, In Praise of Love,
― Dan S, Friday, 1 May 2020 01:31 (four years ago) link
Plus Pulse!
― Vegemite Is My Grrl (Eric H.), Friday, 1 May 2020 01:34 (four years ago) link
Plus Glitter.
haven’t seen those yet!
― Dan S, Friday, 1 May 2020 01:36 (four years ago) link
And your mother too!
― speaking moistly (Sanpaku), Friday, 1 May 2020 15:45 (four years ago) link
Overdue for a rewatch as I disliked it at the time.
― Vegemite Is My Grrl (Eric H.), Friday, 1 May 2020 16:58 (four years ago) link
Time for the showdown: The Best Movies Of Years Celebrating An Anniversary Divisible By 10 (1920-2010)
― Juanita was robbed (Eric H.), Thursday, 25 June 2020 14:34 (three years ago) link