Greed was the last movie I saw in theaters đ
― flappy bird, Thursday, 14 May 2020 17:42 (three years ago) link
Itâs... not good
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Thursday, 14 May 2020 18:46 (three years ago) link
Got tired of assigning arbitrary numbers to things (not that I don't enjoy it when other people do it). I definitely like some of these films (PlayTime) better than others (Bloody Mama), but the only thing here that flat out sucks is Where'd You Go, Bernadette?
*Dial M for Murder (Hitchcock, 1954)Wicked Woman (Rouse, 1953)*The Grifters (Frears, 1990) Saint Jack (Bogdanovich, 1979)Where'd You Go, Bernadette? (Linklater, 2019)PlayTime (Tati, 1967)Mildred Pierce (Curtiz, 1945)Stars in My Crown (Tourneur, 1950)Bloody Mama (Corman, 1970)The Decameron (Pasolini, 1971)
― A White, White Gay (cryptosicko), Thursday, 14 May 2020 18:50 (three years ago) link
Neil Young Trunk Show (2009) 3.5/5Shin Godzilla (2016) 3.5/5* Clue (1985) 3/5La Haine (1995) 3.5/5Capone (2020) 2/5Fearless Hyena (1979) 3.5/5The Fog (1980) 2.5/5* Throne of Blood (1954) 4/5Les Rendez-vous d'Anna (1978) 4/5Gloria (1980) 3.5/5* Beyond the Mat (1999) 3/5Ball of Fire (1941) 4/5Bad Education (2019) 3.5/5
― Chris L, Monday, 18 May 2020 02:21 (three years ago) link
Ghost in the Shell cos it was on tv a couple of days ago.Hadn't seen it when it was in the cinemas. NOt sure waht was out at the same time but probably a lot of things i wasa lot more interested in.Just about enjoyable but i think other things have used some of its elements a lot better.
― Stevolende, Monday, 18 May 2020 11:21 (three years ago) link
MUBI:
Mr. Klein (Losey, 1976)The Go-Between (Losey, 1971)Woman in Chains (Clouzot, 1968)Le Corbeau (Clouzot, 1943)The Most Important Thing: Love (Zulawski, 1975)Nona. If they Soak Me, I'll Burn them (Donoso, 2019)From the Life of the Marionettes (Bergman, 1980)
Prime:
Amazing Grace (Elliott/Pollack, 2019)
― xyzzzz__, Thursday, 21 May 2020 21:08 (three years ago) link
Go see 'The Painter and the Thief' immediately. It's unpredictable, clever and pretty much unique in its approach and structure. Highly recommended.
Also, Norwegian jail is much better than several studio apartments I have lived in. They take your liberty there; in America, they take your dignity too.
Current 2020 top ten:Desert One (Kopple)The Whistlers (Porumboiu)The Truth (Kore-eda)Bacurau (Filho, Dorneles)Bad Education (Finley)South Mountain (Brougher)América (Stoll and Whiteside)The Painter and The Thief (Ree)
and then pick one:Fourteen (Sallitt)Koko Di Koko Da (Nyholm)Saint Francis (Thompson)Bellbird (Bennett)Driveways (Ahn)
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Saturday, 23 May 2020 17:22 (three years ago) link
Go see 'The Painter and the Thief' immediately.
brb
― Bleeqwot (sic), Saturday, 23 May 2020 18:47 (three years ago) link
Was reading about that (The Painter and the Thief) the other day and it sounded v. interesting. Is it streaming anywhere?
― brain (krakow), Saturday, 23 May 2020 19:44 (three years ago) link
hulu, at least in the UShttps://www.hulu.com/movie/the-painter-and-the-thief-f1d7d371-36c0-4e1d-9230-5e391651eb82
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Saturday, 23 May 2020 20:18 (three years ago) link
thanks for the heads up, it's screening in some of my local theaters' virtual programs. ill check it out
― flappy bird, Saturday, 23 May 2020 20:44 (three years ago) link
it is super goodthere is at least one moment fairly early in the film (you'll know it when you see it) that is so unvarnished and powerful, just absolutely floored me.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Saturday, 23 May 2020 20:50 (three years ago) link
Leave No Trace (Debra Granik, 2018)The Juniper Tree (Nietzchka Keene, 1990)The Net (Lutz Dammbeck, 2003)The Uncanny (Denis HĂ©roux, 1977)Enthiran (S. Shankar, 2010)L7: Pretend We're Dead (Sarah Price, 2016)100 Rifles (Tom Gries, 1969)Edge City (Alex Cox, 1980)4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu, 2007)Blackout (Douglas Hickox, 1985)The Hospital (Arthur Hiller, 1971)Sword Of Trust (Lynn Shelton, 2019)Humpday (Lynn Shelton, 2009)Strange Intruder (Irving Rapper, 1956)Coming Apart (Milton Moses Ginsberg, 1969)They Came to Cordura (Robert Rossen, 1959)
Leave No Trace didn't get much theater traffic? It's very good
― Elvis Telecom, Saturday, 23 May 2020 22:43 (three years ago) link
was #1 on my 2018 film poll ballot iirc
― Bleeqwot (sic), Saturday, 23 May 2020 22:53 (three years ago) link
yea I saw it it was great
― flappy bird, Saturday, 23 May 2020 23:22 (three years ago) link
Finally got round to Full Metal Jacket, I'd seen bits before. It has an undeniable accumulative power in the first 3rd but that's almost entirely down to R Lee Ermey's incredible performance. After that it just seems like a bunch of (quotable/memorable) set-pieces in search of a film. Probably my least favourite Kubrick I've seen
― or something, Saturday, 23 May 2020 23:32 (three years ago) link
love Leave No Trace. Go see Winter's Bone if you haven't already.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Sunday, 24 May 2020 03:26 (three years ago) link
Already saw (and really liked) Winter's Bone. I somehow missed LNT until word got out that Kendra Smith had a new song on the closing credits.
― Elvis Telecom, Sunday, 24 May 2020 03:58 (three years ago) link
Frownland: Admirably, unflinchingly gruesome. 70s/80s low budget urban decay cinema aesthetic applied to a character study without much in the way of leavening agents. Was surprised and not surprised that this guy co-wrote the last two Safdie movies. Itâs kinda brilliant. Also probably donât want to ever watch it again.Last Tango in Paris: It was on HBO. Utterly embarrassing. Even discounting ~problematic~ as much as you can, itâs such an insufferably pompous cartoon of the dick swinging macho âArtistâ. Smart people rated it at the time, maybe had to be there, but fuck if it hasnât aged terribly on nearly every level.
― circa1916, Sunday, 24 May 2020 04:27 (three years ago) link
frownland was interesting as insight into where the safdie bros came from, bronstein had a lot to do with them getting their start iirc. a crude version of their trademark abrasive synth soundtrack was present in it
― karl...arlk...rlka...lkar..., Sunday, 24 May 2020 06:43 (three years ago) link
I think itâs more than just a footnote. Itâs crude but it all seemed very intentional. It was like a Troma movie shedding the thrills and leaving the rotten core. The lead actor was genuinely impressive. Made me feel some new things.
― circa1916, Sunday, 24 May 2020 08:40 (three years ago) link
Leave No Trace is coming to Netflix UK on Thursday.
― brain (krakow), Sunday, 24 May 2020 09:34 (three years ago) link
Many xp... thanks ulysses. I'll need to keep looking out for it here in the UK.
― brain (krakow), Sunday, 24 May 2020 09:36 (three years ago) link
Foxy Brown (Hill, 1974)*The Straight Story (Lynch, 1999)The Nun (Rivette, 1966)The Whole Town's Talking (Ford, 1935)Extraction (Hargrave, 2020)Betty Tells Her Story (short - Brandon, 1972)GuerillĂšre Talks (short - Dick, 1978)My Lucky Stars (Hung, 1985)The Fits (Holmer, 2015)Dis-moi (Akerman, 1980)The Human Factor (Preminger, 1979)Cowboy (Daves, 1958)
Quay Brothers shorts:--- The Cabinet of Jan Svankmajer (1984)--- This Unnameable Little Broom (1985)--- Stille Nacht I: Dramolet (1988)--- Stille Nacht III: Tales from Vienna Woods (1992)--- Stille Nacht IV: Can't Go Wrong Without You (1993)
The Pawnbroker (Lumet, 1964)The Canterbury Tales (Pasolini, 1972)The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (Gilliam, 1988)*The Limey (Soderbergh, 1999 -- with director + screenwriter commentary)Ă nos amours (Pialat, 1983)Kuroneko (Shindo, 1968)
― herds of unmasked cletuses (WmC), Monday, 25 May 2020 01:40 (three years ago) link
I really liked the depiction of Brooklyn teenagers in both of Eliza Hittmanâs previous films, It Felt Like Love and Beach Rats. I thought they realistically and empathetically showed the elements of danger and chance and naĂŻvetĂ© involved in teenage sexual experiences
I havenât seen it yet but I take it that Never Rarely Sometimes Always is somewhat different, and it seems like it has been a step up in prestige for her as a filmmaker, so Iâm glad
― Dan S, Monday, 25 May 2020 22:42 (three years ago) link
man it is a TREMENDOUS bummer for the first half hour, just relentless bleak and abusive. I quit and am not sure when or if I wanna go back.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, 25 May 2020 23:49 (three years ago) link
Doctor Sleep. Quite enjoyed it. I had thought it avoided referencing the Kubrick film before I saw it but seems to be pretty full of visual references . Wondered if there was one actual clip from the film.
Passed the time anyway. Was going to watch Motherless Brooklyn but tv wouldn't play the file.
― Stevolende, Tuesday, 26 May 2020 01:01 (three years ago) link
man it is a TREMENDOUS bummer for the first half hour, just relentless bleak and abusive. I quit and am not sure when or if I wanna go back.â Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Monday, May 25
re: Never Rarely Sometimes Always, I avoid reading too much about new films Iâm looking forward to seeing, but I wasnât expecting to hear this, since her other two films were ultimately very kind toward the characters I thought
my first though when reading a headline summary of the plot was that there was a similarity to 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
― Dan S, Wednesday, 27 May 2020 00:34 (three years ago) link
even the title reminds me of it to some extent
― Dan S, Wednesday, 27 May 2020 00:40 (three years ago) link
Oh yeah I love NRSA... Such a stunning performance by Sidney Flanigan. It's bleak but very real and very common, it has a light touch and I'm a fan of her films in general. She's really good at showing people deciding to act on desires/needs that may be dangerous, always related to love gone wrong or misunderstood.
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 27 May 2020 00:53 (three years ago) link
it is thorough and, on its face, "blank" like The Assistant, though not as austere as that one (also excellent)
― flappy bird, Wednesday, 27 May 2020 00:54 (three years ago) link
Ready or Not (Bettinelli-Olpin and Gillett, 2019)Lured (Sirk, 1947)The Crimson Kimono (Fuller, 1959)Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Abrams, 2019)The Out-of-Towners (Hiller, 1970)The Canterbury Tales (Pasolini, 1972)Meek's Cutoff (Reichardt, 2010)*House by the River (Lang, 1950)Mr. & Mrs. Smith (Hitchcock, 1941)Coming Home (Ashby, 1978)
― A White, White Gay (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 27 May 2020 16:52 (three years ago) link
(since I'm not doing ratings anymore, I'll just say that the Sirk, Fuller, Lang and Ashby (!!) were the ones I liked the best)
― A White, White Gay (cryptosicko), Wednesday, 27 May 2020 17:02 (three years ago) link
Based on the extreme goodwill I'd seen in multiple reviews for Barantini's 2020 film Villain, I was hoping it would be something above and beyond the typical UK gangster flick. It's not.
It is provisionally not bad "rough and tumble proper geezer" stuff but the direction is disjointedly confusing (dream sequences and flashbacks are filmed in the same way), vaguely grindhouse in its visuals but lofty in its goals. It's filmed well enough and the lumpen ultraviolent protagonist Fairbrass, who I've never seen before, is convincingly sympathetic and makes the most of an underwritten part. Unfortunately the script needs about fifteen minutes worth of cuts and some heavy reworking to join various untied ends... and oh lord do they ever botch the ending terribly. Likely worth skipping unless you're a genre aficionado.
― Fuck the NRA (ulysses), Wednesday, 27 May 2020 17:09 (three years ago) link
Motherless Brooklyn enjoyed this , foun dit quit emoving i places.MIght be a bit gimmicky to some.& i think I heard taht the main plot points have changed a lot from the book which I have somewhere and still mean to read. Saw a good documentary on the guy the Alec Baldwin character is based on and the woman opposin him.Did mean to see this at the cinema and then missed it so glad I've seen it now.
― Stevolende, Wednesday, 27 May 2020 18:13 (three years ago) link
I've fallen out of updating this thread, but I watched The Out-Of-Towners at some point during lockdown, and very nearly gave up fifteen minutes from the end after being stoney-faced up until that point. Nothing improved.
― Bleeqwot (sic), Wednesday, 27 May 2020 21:27 (three years ago) link
I thought the most recent "Emma" was quite enjoyable, and always looked great. Given that it and "Invisible Man" were more or less the last two mainstream movies released in theatres this year, I say Best Picture, Best Director and Best Actress (and I suppose the rest of the awards) are a toss-up between the pair. "Emma" is probably a lock for Best Costume Design, though, because I couldn't even tell what the Invisible Man was wearing.
Anyway, I look forward to more from Autumn de Wilde, and of course Anya Taylor-Joy.
― Josh in Chicago, Friday, 29 May 2020 03:17 (three years ago) link
Emma was the last film I saw in a theater this year, I enjoyed it
― Dan S, Friday, 29 May 2020 03:20 (three years ago) link
Mad to Be Normal the film with David Tennant as RD Laing. It seems to have way too much stuff happening at the same time ie coinciding. I assume that was narrative structure rather than documentary level accuracy. But may be a bit contrived.Quite enjoyed it though.Just got turned onto it by somebody sharing an image of a shirt Laing wears to a chat list elsewhere,
― Stevolende, Friday, 29 May 2020 06:47 (three years ago) link
Cactus Flower (1969, Saks) 4/10You Were Never Lovelier (1942, Seiter, 6/10)Anna Christie (1930, Brown) 7/10True History of the Kelly Gang (2019, Kurzel) 5/10I Will Buy You (1956, Kobayashi) 6/10A Married Couple (1969, King) 7/10 Heimat Is a Space in Time (2019, Heise)*The Saddest Music in the World (2003, Maddin) 9/10At 3:25 aka Paris qui dort (1924, Clair) (59m) 6/10 *Horse Feathers (1932, McLeod) 9/10
― brooklyn suicide cult (Dr Morbius), Friday, 29 May 2020 14:31 (three years ago) link
A Quiet PlaceDidn't see this til now. Pretty well done. Interesting concept so may need to see the sequel now..
Followed on my memory stick by, so next thing I watched.CoonskinRalph Bakshi blacplotation from 1974 1/2 live action 1/2 cartoon. Very non PC features a lot of stereotypes in the animation. But really cool.Think this has been sitting on the memory stick since before Xmas with me meaning to get to it. Glad I have now.Think I listened to a podcast on animations based on Tolkien last year and heard about this through that since he did one.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 31 May 2020 00:34 (three years ago) link
Blaxploitation getting autocorrected there.
― Stevolende, Sunday, 31 May 2020 00:35 (three years ago) link
for anyone interested I've started a screening series for group viewings anyone can schedule/program. details in this ILF thread
Quarantine cinema club
― k*r*n koltrane (Simon H.), Monday, 1 June 2020 03:29 (three years ago) link
Good idea!
In the meantime, we watched (as a family) the first "Paradise Lost" doc, and it had just the effect I hoped it would have on the kids. "Wait a minute, how could they be convinced with no evidence!?!?" Etc. I hope they'll be into and sit still for the sequel(s).
― Josh in Chicago, Monday, 1 June 2020 03:32 (three years ago) link
oh god paradise lost
― k*r*n koltrane (Simon H.), Monday, 1 June 2020 03:44 (three years ago) link
Very nice!
― flappy bird, Monday, 1 June 2020 04:32 (three years ago) link
May:
Lisa and the Devil (Bava, 1973) 7/10Frightmare (Walker, 1974) 7/10The Nude Vampire (Rollin, 1970) 7/10The Black Cat (Fulci, 1981) 7/10Blood for Dracula (Morrissey, 1974) 7/10Make Way for Tomorrow (McCarey, 1937) 8/10House of Mortal Sin (Walker, 1976) 6/10Mad Love (Freund, 1935) 7/10Werewolf of London (Walker, 1935) 6/10Opus 5 (Williams, 1961) 8/10The House of Fear (Neill 1945) 7/10Cat Girl (Shaughnessy, 1957) 5/10The Last Sunset (Aldrich, 1961) 7/10Hello Down There (Arnold, 1969) 4/10Eye of the Devil (Thompson, 1967) 7/10The Mummy's Tomb (Young, 1942) 4/10The Whip and the Body (Bava, 1963) 8/10Lips of Blood (Rollin, 1975) 7/10Village of the Damned (Rilla, 1960) 8/10A Special Cop in Action (Girolami, 1976) 7/10Planet of the Vampires (Bava, 1965) 8/10Bob le Flambeur (Melville, 1956) 8/10Dream Work (Tscherkassky, 2001) 10/10Motion Picture (âLa sortie des ouvriers de lâusine LumiĂšre Ă Lyonâ) (Tscherkassky, 1984) 6/10Two Way Stretch (Day, 1960) 8/10Demons of the Mind (Sykes, 1972) 6/10Wagon Master (Ford, 1950) 8/10The Cynic, The Rat & The Fist (Lenzi, 1977) 6/10The Camp on Blood Island (Guest, 1958) 7/10Colt 38 Special Squad (Dallamano, 1976) 6/10Tower of Evil (O'Connolly, 1972) 6/10Cry of the Banshee (Hessler, 1970) 6/10The Legend of Hell House (Hough, 1973) 6/10Antigone (Straub-Huillet, 1992) 8/10The Undying Monster (Brahm, 1942) 6/10Allures (Belson, 1961) 9/10
― Ward Fowler, Monday, 1 June 2020 08:14 (three years ago) link
Missing LinkAnimation about egocentric explorer and monster hunter finding the sasquatch and subsequent adventures.All star cast etc.Quite fun. Missed it at the flicks so just catching up now.
Heavy TrafficRalph Bakshi animwtion/live film about a would be underground artist and the people he meets.Gross humour which I assume was considered underground. Not sure how sympathetic any of the characters are. Listened to a black podcast about Coonskin earlier and see a lot of the same problems they identified there as present here.they pointed out negativity of black portrayal in that here it extends to gays.
WizardsWatched this before Heavy Traffic. Another later Bakshi from 4 years later. He's incorporating the rotoscope techniques he uses notably on Lord Of The Rings.This is about a war a milennium after a nuclear war wipes out civilisation and magic has reemerged. The wizards of the title are 2 enemy brothers.This was quite enjoyable though really not sure about portrayal of Eleanor the would be fairy companion of the good wizard Avatar. Verges on the misogynist. Soundtrack had some good fusion which nearly verged on the krautrock.
― Stevolende, Monday, 1 June 2020 08:17 (three years ago) link
Was Wizards the big fantasy thing before Star Wars. Mark Hamilton even gets a cameo.Just thinking is this what fantasy fans would be creaming their jeans over massively at the time.Can see some cult appeal.
― Stevolende, Monday, 1 June 2020 08:21 (three years ago) link
God Respects Us When We Work, But Loves Us When We Dance (Blank, 1968) - 7/10*Le Beau Serge (Chabrol, 1958) - 8/10A Well-Spent Life (Blank, 1971) - 8/10Cisco Pike (Norton, 1972) - 9/10Smithereens (Seidelman, 1982) - 8/10*Chinese Roulette (Fassbinder, 1976) - 9/10OrphĂ©e (Cocteau, 1950) - 8/10Fracture (Hoblit, 2007) - 4/10The Paradine Case (Hitchcock, 1947) - 5/10The Clinton Chronicles (Matrisciana, 1994) - 9/10Dry Wood (Blank, 1973) - 6/10Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Hittman, 2020) - 9/10The Hustler (Rossen, 1961) - 7/10*The Third Generation (Fassbinder, 1979) - 10/10The Cremator (Herz, 1969) - 9/10Foxy Brown (Hill, 1974) - 7/10*Pioneers in Ingolstadt (Fassbinder, 1971) - 8/10*The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Rohmer, 1963) - 6/10*Suzanneâs Career (Rohmer, 1963) - 8/10Humpday (Shelton, 2009) - 3/10Guest Wife (Wood, 1945) - 4/10Ornamental Hairpin (Shimizu, 1941) - 8/10*California Split (Altman, 1974) - 10/10This Gun for Hire (Tuttle, 1942) - 6/10*Les Cousins (Chabrol, 1959) - 9/10Spaceship Earth (Wolf, 2020) - 9/10*The Master (Anderson, 2012) - 10/10*High Noon (Zinnemann, 1952) - 5/10Destry Rides Again (Marshall, 1939) - 8/10*La Chinoise (Godard, 1967) - 9/10The Petrified Forest (Mayo, 1936) - 8/10Rounders (Dahl, 1998) - 6/10Daisy Kenyon (Preminger, 1947) - 7/10MacGruber (Taccone, 2010) - 5/10*Fox and His Friends (Fassbinder, 1975) - 9/10Unrelated (Hogg, 2007) - 5/10*Blow Out (DePalma, 1981) - 10/10*Good Morning (Ozu, 1959) - 9/10
― flappy bird, Tuesday, 2 June 2020 06:07 (three years ago) link