My AsOTYSF (everything rated 8/10 or above, yes ratings suck but you gotta have your methods), bold not listed by (more than one of) teh zinez:
VR SEX - Rough DimensionHalf Man Half Biscuit - The Voltarol YearsPatricia Taxxon - Visiting NarcissaCraig Fortnam - Instrumental Music 1Fievel Is Glauque - AerodynesHoly Scum - Strange DesiresAda Rook - UGLY DEATH NO REDEMPTION ANGEL CURSE I LOVE YOU Charlotte Adigery & Bolis Pupul - Topical DancerBig Thief - Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe In You Rolo Tomassi - Where Myth Becomes MemoryRadioactive Boss Baby - Radioactive Boss BabyMWWB - The HarvestElucid - I Told Bessie Black Dresses - Forget Your Own Face
Currently listening to the new SB The Moor (In Babylon!) that came out today and it has a very good chance of joining this list, and Stabscotch - PRISON JAR comes out next week, honestly a near-guaranteed masterpiece.
And I'm just one person with one taste. There is SO much music coming out, most of the most interesting of which will never trouble lists such as these, because it just doesn't fit with the milquetoast lifestyle branding the publications peddle. If like to hope that ilxors know better - that they're constantly discovering new, exciting music that lies at least partly without the monstrous reductions of the canon-formers (nothing against liking the albums listed above, even if most of them play it safe to a degree). So c'mon, this is all a bit reticent so far. Not calling you all boring or unimaginative - I wouldn't dream of it! - but light, bushel, etc
P.S. I guess one problem is that a list of largely unfamiliar names is no real enticement. So...
unbelievably kinetic hardgoth synthpunk Real England: an elegy your favourite hypermelodic pop producer achieves Autechre chamber-folk legend records album of instrumentals, typically heartbreaking melodies the Fievel is Glauque album has been taken offline but will return, it's so gorgeous insane noise-rock given the full psych remix treatment by one of the dudes from Dälek, best Gnod-related project yet triumph in industrial deathpop overwhelming Bradcore radioactive boss baby sci-fi melodoom deluxe wildly inventive art-hop triumph in industrial deathpop (but there's 2 of theml wildly inventive rap/pop/cybertrash uncategorisable fever-dream the experimental rock magicians' eternal jamboree
― imago, Friday, 17 June 2022 09:42 (one year ago) link
Pusha T for me.
― Legalize Suburban Benches (Raymond Cummings), Friday, 17 June 2022 10:03 (one year ago) link
It's between these 3 for me
Real Lies- Lad AshCloakroom - Dissolution WaveMr Fingers - Around The Sun pt.1
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Friday, 17 June 2022 12:19 (one year ago) link
Tell us more!
― imago, Friday, 17 June 2022 12:31 (one year ago) link
good shout on cloakroom, amazing album
― in places all over the world, real stuff be happening (voodoo chili), Friday, 17 June 2022 12:44 (one year ago) link
i’ll mention these rap albums, off the top of my head
realyungphil - dr. philvinciquelle chris - deathfamecentral cee - 23los - kareem from new orleansmercury - tabula rasalil bean - forever gratefuldefcee & boathouse - for all debts public and privatedaboii - can’t tame ustony shhnow - reflexionsnocap - mr. crawford
― in places all over the world, real stuff be happening (voodoo chili), Friday, 17 June 2022 12:54 (one year ago) link
The correct answer is of course Charlotte Adigéry & Bolis Pupul, Real Lies and Confidence Man
― groovypanda, Friday, 17 June 2022 12:57 (one year ago) link
I’d probably go with cloakroom too. I love that album. I’d also put a vote in for della zyr - truly lovely calming dream pop.
― Skrot Montague, Friday, 17 June 2022 13:03 (one year ago) link
i need to hear that elucid album!
― in places all over the world, real stuff be happening (voodoo chili), Friday, 17 June 2022 13:09 (one year ago) link
Mary Halvorson - Amaryllis
― No purposes. Sounds. (Sund4r), Friday, 17 June 2022 13:13 (one year ago) link
Charlotte Adigery + Bolis PupulRosalíaJack JAxel BomanOmar S
Pretty certain I’ll love the Nailah Hunter, CRJ and Caroline Polachek whenever they come out.
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Friday, 17 June 2022 13:20 (one year ago) link
I need to listen to Real Lies and Confidence Man
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Friday, 17 June 2022 13:21 (one year ago) link
xp I thought you only liked a handful of the Rosalía tracks (like myself)!
― Bunheads Pilot Enthusiast (morrisp), Friday, 17 June 2022 13:25 (one year ago) link
Both great Moka xpReal Lies an evocative and melancholic paean to London and clubbing in the past whilst Confidence Man is brash, dumb, OTT pop put through a 90s house wringer that's enormous fun.
― groovypanda, Friday, 17 June 2022 13:28 (one year ago) link
another shout for Rema i think
― Armenian Idol (Noodle Vague), Friday, 17 June 2022 13:34 (one year ago) link
Very much agree on the Cloakroom album.
Others:
Negative Plane – The Pact…Vórtize – ¡Tienes Que Luchar!Satan – Earth InfernalGhost – ImperaMoon Tooth – PhototrophVoivod – Synchro Anarchy
― jmm, Friday, 17 June 2022 13:38 (one year ago) link
Just Mustard
― ArchCarrier, Friday, 17 June 2022 14:39 (one year ago) link
Big Thief remains at the top of my list. A handful of other great albums (Pusha T, Erin Rae, Dehd, Kendrick) but I have hopes some more will come along to place higher on my list.
― sctttnnnt (pgwp), Friday, 17 June 2022 15:19 (one year ago) link
Big Thief also my #1, without question. Been some time since I played a new album as frequently for this long after release.
Maybe it was obvious but the 62 albums listed above were the ones that showed up on more than 1 of the lists/sources I mentioned. Here are the ~100 that only appear on 1 list (with their source following). Haven't heard most of the suggestions in the thread so far and am adding them to my hopelessly long to-do list.
700 Bliss - Nothing to Declare (P4k 8+)Amber Mark - Three Dimensions Deep (P4k 8+)Anitta - Versions of Me (RS BSF)Anxious - Little Green House (SG BSF)Asa - V (RS BSF)Astrid Sonne - Ephemeral Camera Feed (P4k BSF)Avril Lavigne - Love Sux (RS BSF)Bad Boy Chiller Crew - Disrespectful (P4k 8+)Becky G - Esquemas (RS BSF)Binker & Moses - Feeding the Machine (Metacritic 85+)Black Star - No Fear of Time (RS BSF)Bladee / Ecco2k - Crest (P4k 8+)Blood Incantation - Timewave Zero (Vulture BSF)Bob Vylan - Bob Vylan Presents the Price of Life (Metacritic 85+)BTS - Proof (RS BSF)Camila Cabello - Familia (RS BSF)Caracara - New Preoccupations (Spin BSF)Caroline - Caroline (P4k 8+)Cécile McLorin Salvant - Ghost Song (Guardian BSF)CMAT - If My Wife New I'd Be Dead (Metacritic 85+)Coi Leray - Trendsetter (RS BSF)Conway the Machine - God Don't Make Mistakes (SG BSF)Craig Finn - A Legacy of Rentals (P4k 8+)Daddy Yankee - Legendaddy (RS BSF)Duster - Together (SG BSF)Earth Gang - Ghetto Gods (RS BSF)Eddie Vedder - Earthling (RS BSF)Eliane Radigue/Frederic Blondy - Occam XXV (P4k 8+)Ella Mai - Heart on My Sleeve (RS BSF)Eric Chenaux - Say Laura (Guardian BSF)Fana Hues - Flora + Fana (Guardian BSF)Finally, New - They Hate Change (P4k 8+)Fivio Foreign - B.I.B.L.E. (RS BSF)Florence and the Machine - Dance Fever (RS BSF)Fransisca Valenzuela - Vida Tan Bonita (RS BSF)Fred Moten / Brandon Lopez / Gerald Cleaver - Moten/Lopez/Cleaver (P4k 8+)Future - I Never Liked You (RS BSF)Gang of Youths - angel in realtime. (SG BSF)Grace Ives - Janky Star (P4k 8+)Guerilla Toss - Famously Alive (SG BSF)Haru Nemuri - Hunka Ryougen (P4k 8+)Hook - From, Hook (P4k BSF)Horace Andy - Midnight Rocker (Guardian BSF)Ibibo Sound Machine - Electricity (Metacritic 85+)Jeshi - Universal Credit (Guardian BSF)Joe Rainey - Niineta (P4k 8+)Joel Ross - The Parable of the Poet (Guardian BSF)Joshua Hedley - Neon Blue (P4k BSF)Junglepussy - JP5000 (P4k BSF)Just Mustard - Heart Under (Metacritic 85+)Kathryn Joseph - his World Is Going to Ruin You (Metacritic 85+)Kiren - Yasuaki Shimizu (P4k 8+)Latto - 777 (RS BSF)Les Louanges - Crash (Exclaim BSF)Levon Vincent - Silent Cities (P4k 8+)Leyla McCalla - Breaking the Thermometer (Guardian BSF)Lil Durk - 7220 (RS BSF)Los Bitchos - Let the Festivities Begin! (RS BSF)Lucky Daye - Candydrip (Spin BSF)Luna Li - Duality (Exclaim BSF)Maren Morris - Humble Quest (P4k 8+)Marina Herlop - Pripyat (P4k 8+)Mary J Blige - Good Morning Gorgeous (RS BSF)Mattie - Jupiter's Purse (P4k 8+)Melt Yourself Down - Pray for Me, I Don’t Fit In (Guardian BSF)Messa - Close (Spin BSF)Molly Nilsson - Extreme (Guardian BSF)Obongjayar - Some Nights I Dream of Doors (Vulture BSF)Omar Apollo - Ivory (RS BSF)OMBIIGIZI - Sewn Back Together (Exclaim BSF)Oren Ambarchi/Johan Berthling/Andreas Werliin - Ghosted (P4k 8+)Perfume Genius - Ugly Season (P4k 8+)Phife Dawg - Forever (RS BSF)Pierre Kwenders - José Louis and the Paradox of Love (Exclaim BSF)Praise - All in a Dream (SG BSF)PUP - THE UNRAVELING OF PUPTHEBAND (Exclaim BSF)Quelle Chris - Deathfame (Vulture BSF)Raveena - Asha’s Awakening (RS BSF)Red Hot Chili Peppers - Unlimited Love (RS BSF)Richard Inman - Come Back Through (Exclaim BSF)Rolling Blackouts C.F. - Endless Rooms (SG BSF)Rolo Tomassi - Where Myth Becomes Memory (SG BSF)SASAMI - Squeeze (SG BSF)SG Goodman - Teeth Marks (P4k 8+)Shamir - Heterosexaulity (RS BSF)Shawny Binladen - Wick City (P4k BSF)Silverbacks - Archive Material (SG BSF)Sister Ray - Communion (Exclaim BSF)Soccer Mommy - Sometimes, Forever (SG BSF)Sonic Youth - In/Out/In (P4k 8+)Sophie Birch - Holotropica (P4k 8+)Spiritualized - Everything Was Beautiful (SG BSF)St Paul & the Broken Bones - The Alien Coast (Guardian BSF)Syd - Broken Hearts Club (RS BSF)Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder - Get on Board (RS BSF)Tess Roby - Ideas of Space (Exclaim BSF)The Black Keys - Dropout Boogie (RS BSF)The Linda Lindas - Growing Up (P4k 8+)The Weather Station - How Is It That I Should Look at the Stars (P4k 8+)Two Shell - Home EP (P4k BSF)Trueno - Bien O Mal (RS BSF)Various Artists - Summer of Soul, Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (RS BSF)Véhémence - Ordalies (Spin BSF)Vein.fm - This World Is Going to Ruin You (Vulture BSF)VNTAGEPARADISE - Parable of the Sensei (P4k BSF)Warpaint - Radiate Like This (SG BSF)Wilco - Cruel Country (RS BSF)William Basinski/Janek Schaefer - ...On Reflection (P4k 8+)Yumi Zouma - Present Tense (SG BSF)Yung Kayo - DFTK (P4k 8+)
― Indexed, Friday, 17 June 2022 15:26 (one year ago) link
Cloakroom, Loop, or PLOSIVS
― beard papa, Friday, 17 June 2022 15:30 (one year ago) link
Daddy Yankee - Legendaddy (RS BSF)
― butt-mooning is a polysemous word, hoss! (breastcrawl), Friday, 17 June 2022 15:32 (one year ago) link
― Bunheads Pilot Enthusiast (morrisp)
I did! It has grown on me.
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Friday, 17 June 2022 15:41 (one year ago) link
think i’m the only one who thinks the sharon van etten is her best work yet but that’s at the top of my list
real lies is my other fave. after that: rema, tears for fears, angel olsen, mr fingers
i know i’ll love the rosalía but i still haven’t had the chance to listen
been listening to almost no new music this year so i could be out of touch but i’m a little less cumulatively blown away by music this year than in previous, even though it seems like vinyl manufacturing and promotional tours are finally aligning in such a way that all of my favorite artists are putting out music again. i guess it’ll be a stacked fall
― flamenco drop (BradNelson), Friday, 17 June 2022 16:02 (one year ago) link
AOTY is going to be the new Soccer Mommy, based on the singles
― boxedjoy, Friday, 17 June 2022 16:03 (one year ago) link
Real Lies, out of the small handful I've heard. Extraordinary album
― Vinnie, Friday, 17 June 2022 16:07 (one year ago) link
xp was only on one list because it's not out til next week but expect it to do well at year end
― Indexed, Friday, 17 June 2022 16:12 (one year ago) link
the big thief album is often awesome but it’s no capacity, that’s my story
― flamenco drop (BradNelson), Friday, 17 June 2022 16:39 (one year ago) link
The new Mr Fingers is pretty much what youd expect from a Mr Fingers album made in '22 but I dunno its all I want to listen to
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Friday, 17 June 2022 16:46 (one year ago) link
probably voivod
― J Edgar Noothgrush (Joan Crawford Loves Chachi), Friday, 17 June 2022 17:07 (one year ago) link
Moon Tooth – Phototroph
Also one of the albums I've been listening to most tbh
― No purposes. Sounds. (Sund4r), Friday, 17 June 2022 17:26 (one year ago) link
For me so far it's either Nduduzo Makhathini's In the Spirit of Ntu or the posthumous Eric Wagner album, In the Lonely Light of Mourning. Runners-up: Maule, s/t; Loop, Sonancy.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Friday, 17 June 2022 17:34 (one year ago) link
Ibibio Sound Machine could be up there for me
― nashwan, Friday, 17 June 2022 19:33 (one year ago) link
I think the destroyer album is the one I've listened to most so far. Still waiting for an album to truly amaze me though. I've been mostly going on some deep dives on much older stuff in the last couple of months though.
― silverfish, Friday, 17 June 2022 19:45 (one year ago) link
Real Lies, Modern Nature, Mr Fingers, Duncan Marquiss,Lynn Avery & Cole Pulice,Ethel Cain.
― Shard-borne Beatles with their drowsy hums (Chinaski), Friday, 17 June 2022 20:49 (one year ago) link
― No purposes. Sounds. (Sund4r), Friday, June 17, 2022 1:26 PM (three hours ago) bookmarkflaglink
Did you notice they're playing here in Sept?
― jmm, Friday, 17 June 2022 21:21 (one year ago) link
would be shocked if anything beats out Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You
― gman59, Friday, 17 June 2022 21:27 (one year ago) link
Top 20 so far
1. Maya Shenfeld - In Free Fall (Thrill Jockey)2. Kevin Drumm - Future When It Comes (Self-Released)3. Sheng Jie & Shen Jing - Parallel Weaving (WV Sorcerer)4. Tanya Tagaq - Tongues (Six Shooter)5. Éliane Radigue & Frédéric Blondy - Occam XXV (Organ Reframed)6. Elías Merino & Daniel del Río - Structures for Wave Field Synthesis (Superpang)7. Wadada Leo Smith, Henry Kaiser & Alex Varty - Pacifica Koral Reef (577)8. Laura Cocks - Field Anatomies (Carrier)9. Flower-Corsano Duo - Halcyon (VHF)10. Bondi D'Incise/Blutwurst Ensemble - Zgodność (Insub)11. Jóhann Jóhannsson - Drone Mass (Deutsche Grammophon)12. Gábor Lázár - Boundary Object (Planet Mu)13. Phelimuncasi - Ama Gogela (Nyege Nyege Tapes)14. Fulu Mziki - Ngbaka EP (Moshi Moshi)15. Keiji Haino - My Lord Music, I Most Humbly Beg Your Indulgence In The Hope That You Will Do Me The Honour Of Permitting This Seed Called Keiji Haino To Be Planted Within You (Black Editions)16. Jim O'Rourke, Eiko Ishibashi & Joe Talia - Patrick (Self-Released)17. Infernal Mosquitos - Antigua (Superpang)18. Imarhan - Aboogi (City Slang)19. Patrick Shiroshi & Jeff Tobias - Patrick Shiroshi & Jeff Tobias (Topos Press)20. Biosphere - Shortwave Memories (Biophon)
― Whiney G. Weingarten, Friday, 17 June 2022 21:39 (one year ago) link
I don't think I've heard any of that shit upthread but Huerco S. and Sault.
― Whiney G. Weingarten, Friday, 17 June 2022 21:40 (one year ago) link
13. Phelimuncasi - Ama Gogela (Nyege Nyege Tapes)
― big movers, hot steppers + long shaker intros (breastcrawl), Friday, 17 June 2022 22:00 (one year ago) link
Oooh, new Biosphere.
― immodesty blaise (jimbeaux), Friday, 17 June 2022 22:02 (one year ago) link
I dig some of the OP albums but Cloakroom is the one I come back to the most.
― KPH, Friday, 17 June 2022 22:04 (one year ago) link
my 2022 aoty is probably _dots and loops_ by stereolab
― Kate (rushomancy), Friday, 17 June 2022 23:15 (one year ago) link
No!
― No purposes. Sounds. (Sund4r), Friday, 17 June 2022 23:58 (one year ago) link
Something I didn’t mention - because it isn’t out yet - is the Prekop/McEntire LP.
― Legalize Suburban Benches (Raymond Cummings), Saturday, 18 June 2022 00:03 (one year ago) link
Real Lies by an absolute mile. Also really like Hatchie, Melody's Echo Chamber, Charlotte Adigéry & Bolis Pupul, Foxes, Raveena, Charli XCX, Destroyer and Nilüfer Yanya.
― kitchen person, Saturday, 18 June 2022 01:14 (one year ago) link
Listening to the whole Phelimuncasi catalog right now — they're amazing.
― but also fuck you (unperson), Saturday, 18 June 2022 01:53 (one year ago) link
Emily Wells' Regards to the End is worth spending time with.
― deep luminous trombone (Eazy), Saturday, 18 June 2022 05:51 (one year ago) link
while we’re doing Nyege Nyege Tapes, DJ Travella’s Mr Mixondo album is quite something too. (Tanzanian) singeli this time, not (South African) gqom.To my amazement, there’s an actual, quite extensive Pitchfork review: https://pitchfork.com/reviews/albums/dj-travella-mr-mixondo/(context: I remember reading something about the Phelimuncasi album, but that “review” didn’t mention anything about the kind of music it involved)
― big movers, hot steppers + long shaker intros (breastcrawl), Saturday, 18 June 2022 07:32 (one year ago) link
did anyone mention finally, new by they hate change? so good
― in places all over the world, real stuff be happening (voodoo chili), Saturday, 18 June 2022 16:34 (one year ago) link
ooh this Emily Wells album is extremely my shit
― Ⓓⓡ. (Johnny Fever), Saturday, 18 June 2022 16:45 (one year ago) link
if I were to summarize my Big Five so far:Mr. Money, Boy Alone & King Of Amapiano II With The Rave, Roses & Renaissance Vibe, Part 1
― big movers, hot steppers + long shaker intros (breastcrawl), Wednesday, 2 November 2022 14:00 (one year ago) link
My top 4
Battlelore - The Return of the ShadowBrymir - Voices in the SkyRina Sawayama - Hold the GirlArchers of Loaf - Reason in Decline
― jel--, Wednesday, 2 November 2022 14:16 (one year ago) link
bc: I'm curious to see if/how you'll work in Love & Ego on friday :)
― rob, Wednesday, 2 November 2022 14:25 (one year ago) link
I'm disconnected from most new music as usual but I really liked:
Animal Collection - Time Skiffsdeath's dynamic shroud - DarklifeJunior Boys - Waiting GameMagma - Kartehl
― frogbs, Wednesday, 2 November 2022 14:28 (one year ago) link
‘more love, less ego’ would be a perfect description of said Rave, Roses & Renaissance Vibe, methinksxp
― big movers, hot steppers + long shaker intros (breastcrawl), Wednesday, 2 November 2022 14:34 (one year ago) link
My top 5 AT THE MOMENT, in chronological order of release, definitely subject to change (newest addition to the list is Ariel Zetina):
Big ThiefNova TwinsNina NastasiaShygirlAriel Zetina
― a man often referred to in the news media as the Duke of Saxony (tipsy mothra), Wednesday, 2 November 2022 15:59 (one year ago) link
Kangding Ray - ULTRACHROMA (my favorite of his by a wide margin)Sofie Birch - HolotropicaKuedo - Infinite WindowBrian Eno - FOREVERANDEVERNOMORE
yes that's two all-caps album titles
― death generator (lukas), Wednesday, 2 November 2022 16:35 (one year ago) link
I keep hearing about how economically unfeasible it is to be a musician these days (which it is), yet there's already too many good albums to keep up with. I don't know what I'd do if the world started caring about the treatment of artists again.
― Chris L, Wednesday, 2 November 2022 16:43 (one year ago) link
Yeah, the sheer number of releases I've been curious about this year has been exhausting. I think it's pretty much all an after-effect of the pandemic, for various reasons:
1. bands/artists that held on to finished albums until they could tour again2. bands/artists that had to wait for pressing plant delays to clear up to release their new stuff3. bands/artists that had a lot of extra time to write new material that sped up their usual cycle
― a superficial sheeb of intelligence (jon /via/ chi 2.0), Wednesday, 2 November 2022 17:34 (one year ago) link
list of records that have stuck with me for the year, sort of in order, obv i have so much to catch up on and i never will:
junior boys waiting gamelambchop the biblebeth orton weather aliverosalía motomamiperfume plasmareal lies lad ashthe 1975 being funny in a foreign languagesoccer mommy sometimes, forevercaracara new preoccupationsmr fingers around the sun pt 1carly rae jepsen the loneliest timearctic monkeys the carbrent faiyaz wastelandsharon van etten we've been going about this all wrongari lennox age/sex/locationwillow <copingmechanism>circa survive two dreamsunderoath voyeuristcloud rat threshold panic at the disco viva las vengeancemaren morris humble questdawn richard and spencer zahn pigmentssam prekop & john mcentire sons ofautopsy morbidity triumphanttegan and sara crybabytears for fears the tipping pointwilco cruel countrybjörk fossorano devotion no oblivion
― flamenco drop (BradNelson), Thursday, 3 November 2022 16:47 (one year ago) link
13 albums from this year that I will ride or die for
Real Lies - Lad AshMr Fingers - Around The Sun pt. 1Cass McCombs - HeartmindBilly Woods - AethiopesDestroyer - LabyrinthitisCloakroom - Dissolution WaveArctic Monkeys - The CarScarcity - AveliutBlack midi - HellfireDanger Mouse/Black Thought - Cheat Codes Double Virgo - Foolish NarrativesSophie Royer - HarlequinFontaines DC - Skinty Fia
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Thursday, 3 November 2022 17:16 (one year ago) link
I think the Naima Bock album might end up my AOTY. Somewhat out of character for me, but it's so beautiful and intricate. I took me a while to hear the Brazilian influence all the reviews mentioned, but I hear it in the way she arranges and combines instruments
― rob, Thursday, 3 November 2022 17:19 (one year ago) link
One that needs to be mentioned is Lorraine James’ Whatever The Weather album. Superb ambience broken up by crispy breakage
― lets hear some blues on those synths (brimstead), Thursday, 3 November 2022 17:39 (one year ago) link
Oh yeah, that Lorraine James is really good.
― a man often referred to in the news media as the Duke of Saxony (tipsy mothra), Thursday, 3 November 2022 19:06 (one year ago) link
At the moment (in roughly descending order):
Oren Ambarchi - ShebangLucrecia Dalt - ¡Ay!Beth Orton - Weather AliveReal Lies - Lad AshLady Aicha and Pismo Crane's Original Fulu Miziki of Kinshasa - N'Djila Wa MudujimuThe 1975 - Being Funny in a Foreign LanguagePuscha - EtterathDawn Richard & Spencer Zahn - PigmentsJunior Boys - Waiting GameRema - Rave and RosesRosalía - MOTOMAMIAu Suisse - Au SuisseBrent Faiyaz - WastelandTaylor Swift - MidnightsArctic Monkeys - The CarPerfume - PlasmaSoccer Mommy - Sometimes, ForeverKendrick Lamar - Mr. Morale and the Big SteppersCarly Rae Jepsen - The Loneliest TimeJenny Hval - Classic ObjectsEthel Cain - Preacher's DaughterMakaya McCraven - In These TimesShackleton - The Majestic YesOmay Lay - Boy AloneAri Lennox - Age/Sex/LocationMaren Morris - Humble QuestSam Prekop & John McEntire - Sons OfEmeka Ogboh - 6°30′33.372″N 3°22′0.66″EMiranda Lambert - PalominoSudan Archives - Natural Brown Prom QueenObongjayar - Sometimes I Dream of DoorsSomi - Zenzile: The Reimagination of Miriam MakebaThe Soft Pink Truth - Is It Going To Get Any Deeper Than This?Beyonce - Renaissance
But there's so much I still need to hear or need to spend more time with.
― Tim F, Thursday, 3 November 2022 19:54 (one year ago) link
I was having a typically depressing conversation with my dad about politics and he asked, "Does anything seem good now?" I said, "Well, there's a ton of great music ..."
― a man often referred to in the news media as the Duke of Saxony (tipsy mothra), Thursday, 3 November 2022 20:02 (one year ago) link
This is practically my only resource for finding new music at the moment, so I think my list'll be pretty hive-mindey this year:
Real Lies - Lad AshCroatian Amor - Remember Rainbow BridgeTime Wharp - Spiro WorldJunior Boys - Waiting GameBig Thief Beth OrtonModern Nature - Island of NoiseFlorist - s/tSam Prekop & John McEntire - Sons ofAshenspire - Hostile ArchitectureDuncan Marquiss - Wires Turned Sideways in TimeMakaya McCraven - In These TimesKali Malone - Living TorchJake Xerxes Fussell - Good and Green AgainLambchop - The BibleBennie Maupin & Adam Rudolph - Symphonic Tone Poem for Brother Yusef Etran de L'Aïr - Agadez
And aye, xp, good year IMO.
― Shard-borne Beatles with their drowsy hums (Chinaski), Thursday, 3 November 2022 20:09 (one year ago) link
Realizing from Brad & Tim's lists that I somehow still haven't listened to the Maren Morris album. Thanks both.
― Indexed, Thursday, 3 November 2022 20:26 (one year ago) link
Teri Gender Bender - COMPLEXIFY EPs (putting them all together, they will easily be my #1 for the year)Boris - WAutomatic - ExcessDeep Water - s/tHedgehog - Crow Valley It's All ConnectedJ. Zunz - Del AireAmateur Hour - Krökta Tankar och Brända VanorPanda Bear & Sonic Boom - Reset
― Elvis Telecom, Friday, 4 November 2022 01:04 (one year ago) link
Roughly in order
Real Lies - Lad AshThe Beths - Expert In A Dying Field Hatchie - Keep Giving The World Away Junior Boys - Waiting GameAlvvays - Blue Rev Carly Rae Jepsen - The Loneliest TimeStella Donnelly - Flood Melody's Echo Chamber - Emotional Eternal Dawn Richard & Spencer Zahn - PigmentsDestroyer - LabyrinthitisCaroline Loveglow - Strawberry Soccer Mommy - Sometimes, ForeverSay Sue Me - The Last Thing Left Tallies - Patina Charli XCX - Crash The Orielles - Tableau Björk - Fossora Nilüfer Yanya - Painless Suede - Autofiction Charlotte Adigéry & Bolis Pupul - Topical Dancer Gwenno - Tresor Angel Olsen - Big Time Beyoncé - RenaissanceAltered Images - Mascara StreakzFoxes - The Kick
Definitely feels like a stronger year than 2021 overall.
― kitchen person, Friday, 4 November 2022 01:18 (one year ago) link
I'm going to use a real broad brush and assume that 2021 was the year of everyone's pandemic album and 2022 is a year of looking outward/pushing forward. Feels like everyone's creativity is freed up.
― Elvis Telecom, Friday, 4 November 2022 05:10 (one year ago) link
Fuck, forgot Anteloper - Pink Dolphins. rip jaime
2022 albums I haven't gotten to yet/haven't been released yet: The Stargazer Lilies, Carla Dal Forno, Eno, Lucrecia Dalt, Hermanos Gutierrez, S.G. Goodman, Fenella, Christina Vantzou
― Elvis Telecom, Friday, 4 November 2022 05:21 (one year ago) link
I don't know what my favorites are in general yet, but here is what I've bought physical copies of this year
Horsegirl - Versions Of Modern PerformanceCharlotte Adigéry & Bolis Pupul - Topical DancerP.E. - The Leather LemonNoSo - Stay Proud Of MeSoccer Mommy - Sometimes, Forever Kat Frankie - Shiny ThingsYumi Zouma - Present TenseJackie Cohen - PratfallCate Le Bon - PompeiiTallies - PatinaTwen - One Stop ShopPhoebe Green - Lucky MeFlasher - Love Is YoursMitski - Laurel HellMaita - I Just Want To Be Wild For YouMaren Morris - Humble QuestThe Afghan Whigs - How Do You Burn?Cécile McLorin Salvant - Ghost SongYeah Yeah Yeahs - Cool It Down
― Ⓓⓡ. (Johnny Fever), Friday, 4 November 2022 05:26 (one year ago) link
Oh, and these, which haven't arrived yet...
First Aid Kit - PalominoJulianna Riolino - All BlueWarhaus - Ha Ha Heartbreak
― Ⓓⓡ. (Johnny Fever), Friday, 4 November 2022 05:28 (one year ago) link
An adjunct list to the immediate ones I mentioned upthread. Unranked because haven't really listened to them repeatedly:
Beach House - Once Twice MelodyBlushing - PossessionsCloakroom - Dissolution WaveElkhorn - DistancesGhost Woman - s-tGwenno - TresorKing Hannah - I'm Not Sorry, I Was Just Being MeLoop - SonancyMarisa Anderson - Still, HereNaujawanan Baidar - Khedmat Be KhalqOnyon - s-tThe Routes - The Twang MachineSault - everything they've released this yearShearwater - The Great AwakeningThe Soundcarriers - WildsViagra Boys - Cave WorldWet Leg - s-t50 Foot Wave - Black Pearl
There's a lot more I've bought and listened to this year, but they're all folks who just keep on keeping on. Sure, I like the new BJM, Spiritualized, Robyn Hitchcock, Graham Day, Yeah Yeah Yeahs, albums a lot but it's not like I'm going to put them on a list.
― Elvis Telecom, Friday, 4 November 2022 06:00 (one year ago) link
In lieu of posting a first draft of my ILXOR ballot I'll pretend this is the "77 voting recommendations" thread and mention a few albums that have received little to no attention here or elsewhere (as far as I know):
Lady Wray - Piece Of Me - Nicole Wray of "Make It Hot" fame continues what she started with the Lady s/t in 2013 and her own album Queen Alone in 2016 - comforting, warm, accomplished soul.
Eliza and the Delusionals - Now And Then - I started a thread for this and unfortunately it received no replies, but despite that silence I am continuing to enjoy this debut from these Australian nostalgists. Widescreen dreampop that takes the Sixpence None The Richer sound and runs with it, as many others have this year.
Say She She - Prism - I've found it hard to place this, but I feel like it sits at the intersection of a host of ILM vectors - Lady Wray herself might be one, but also Natalie Prass, We Are King, Emily King, Kadhja Bonet, that short-lived band Juce, Esperanza Spalding when she's in a more straightforward mode, etc. Their band name is horrible and the album is on the short side, but it's lovely to listen to and hard to fault.
renforshort - dear amelia is my pick for 2022's best imitation of Olivia Rodrigo's SOUR.
Finally, Javiera Mena - Nocturna has the feel of a compilation for me as I'd previously rinsed so many of its component tracks, some of which were released years ago, but at the same time I wouldn't begrudge anyone calling it her best album and if pushed I might give it that description myself. A banger-a-thon that concludes with the song she tried to enter Eurovision with and its spooky-ooky organ solo.
― monotony, Friday, 4 November 2022 06:39 (one year ago) link
Xp Elvis Telecom thanks for the Teri Gender Bender rec. This shit is unreal.
Still mulling my list but it will def include:
Yeule - Glitch PrincessDeath's Dynamic Shroud - DarklifeArp - New PleasuresEmily Wells - Regards to the End
Plus previously mentioned Richard/Zahn, Soccer Mommy, Horsegirl, Beth Orton et al.
Definitely a strong year for releases.
― The Ghost Club, Friday, 4 November 2022 06:43 (one year ago) link
Teri Gender Bender - COMPLEXIFY EPs (putting them all together, they will easily be my #1 for the year)
Ooh, didn't realize she had something new out.
― peace, man, Friday, 4 November 2022 11:38 (one year ago) link
My longlist at the moment (mostly metal-adjacent)
Autopsy – Morbidity TriumphantThe Beths – Expert in a Dying FieldChat Pile – God’s CountryCloakroom – Dissolution WaveCloud Rat – ThresholdDesiccation – Cold Dead EarthEarly Moods – Early MoodsFellowship – The Saberlight ChroniclesGhost – ImperaMartha – Please Don’t Take Me BackMoon Tooth – PhototrophMoonlight Sorcery - Piercing Through the Frozen EternityNegative Plane – The Pact…Satan – Earth InfernalSloan – SteadySumerlands – DreamkillerSunrise Patriot Motion – Black Fellflower StreamVoivod – Synchro AnarchyVórtize – ¡Tienes Que Luchar!Wormrot – Hiss
Favourite tracks: “Toma Acción” by Vórtize, “Wolven Hour” by Moonlight Sorcery
― jmm, Friday, 4 November 2022 13:29 (one year ago) link
I need to start a thread. I love the Le Butcherettes albums, but these new EPs are something else
― Elvis Telecom, Friday, 4 November 2022 14:18 (one year ago) link
My favourite 2022 album that hasn't been mentioned on this thread is Marlon Williams' My Boy. Up until now, he's been a serious-minded country crooner, but on his third album, he's discovered a sense of fun.
This is one of my favourites:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YhaZBN3m2EI
― aphoristical, Wednesday, 9 November 2022 00:11 (one year ago) link
nice, alex cameron vibes
I don't believe the new Cass McCombs has been mentioned?
apart from that I highly recommend Glass Horizon by Precipitation, lovely ambient bobbins
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gEdP99xQCEM
― corrs unplugged, Friday, 11 November 2022 08:17 (one year ago) link
In no particular order,new records by:
Weyes BloodBig ThiefBlack MidiBCNRAlvvays
Honorable mention:
Ethel Cain
― nostormo, Saturday, 19 November 2022 06:38 (one year ago) link
Wizkid - More Love Less EgoHomeboy Sandman - Still ChampionHorse Lords - Comradely ObjectsFloating Points - Whatever the album is called, the EP of singles is great
I just got through a second play but Nicola Cruz's Fabric mix is a motherfucker and likely to get in the mix
Also big late pass but I've got Ryuichi Sakamoto's Revenant OST on heavy play the last two weeks
― “Cheeky cheeky!” she trills, nearly demolishing a roadside post (forksclovetofu), Monday, 21 November 2022 01:22 (one year ago) link
Finally checking out the Guitarricadelafuente album that was only listed on NPR's Mid-Year list, and it's a really lovely, unassuming folk pop record with a unique mix of acoustic and electronic instrumentation, mostly in Spanish.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4aA90hkaCXs
― Indexed, Wednesday, 30 November 2022 21:23 (one year ago) link
Couldn't put my finger on it at first, but reminds me of C. Tangana's El Madrileño. Traditional Spanish music with modern updates that are mostly successful.
― Indexed, Wednesday, 30 November 2022 21:55 (one year ago) link
I haven't played anything else as frequently as Loop's Sonancy all year.
― ilxor, Thursday, 1 December 2022 05:36 (one year ago) link
In lieu of posting a first draft of my ILXOR ballot I'll pretend this is the "77 voting recommendations" thread and mention a few albums that have received little to no attention here or elsewhere (as far as I know):Lady Wray - Piece Of Me - Nicole Wray of "Make It Hot" fame continues what she started with the Lady s/t in 2013 and her own album Queen Alone in 2016 - comforting, warm, accomplished soul.Eliza and the Delusionals - Now And Then - I started a thread for this and unfortunately it received no replies, but despite that silence I am continuing to enjoy this debut from these Australian nostalgists. Widescreen dreampop that takes the Sixpence None The Richer sound and runs with it, as many others have this year.Say She She - Prism - I've found it hard to place this, but I feel like it sits at the intersection of a host of ILM vectors - Lady Wray herself might be one, but also Natalie Prass, We Are King, Emily King, Kadhja Bonet, that short-lived band Juce, Esperanza Spalding when she's in a more straightforward mode, etc. Their band name is horrible and the album is on the short side, but it's lovely to listen to and hard to fault.renforshort - dear amelia is my pick for 2022's best imitation of Olivia Rodrigo's SOUR.Finally, Javiera Mena - Nocturna has the feel of a compilation for me as I'd previously rinsed so many of its component tracks, some of which were released years ago, but at the same time I wouldn't begrudge anyone calling it her best album and if pushed I might give it that description myself. A banger-a-thon that concludes with the song she tried to enter Eurovision with and its spooky-ooky organ solo.― monotony, Friday, November 4, 2022 2:39 AM (three months ago) bookmarkflaglink
― monotony, Friday, November 4, 2022 2:39 AM (three months ago) bookmarkflaglink
Hey monotony! I saw an upcoming listing for Say She She at a local club, and for whatever reason decided to check out their record. Holy shit, I love this album! Then I came to see if anyone at ILM had been talking about them and it turns out that it's pretty much just you. As a gesture of solidarity, I'll check out your other picks from this post.
Anyone else who's reading the 2022 AOTY thread in 2023, give Say She She a shot!
― peace, man, Tuesday, 28 February 2023 12:43 (one year ago) link