Wolf Eyes - Burned Mind
This was also the year I got really into US noise, Amerindie and Freak Folk stuff. The excitement burned bright, albeit with diminishing returns after a while
― ...eh you get the gist of it (dog latin), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 01:30 (three months ago) link
2004 list I made at the time: 1. The Uncle Devil Show - A Terrible Beauty (Del Amitri incognito) 2. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Abattoir Blues / The Lyre Of Orpheus 3. Stan Ridgway - Snakebite 4. Tears For Fears - Everybody Loves A Happy Ending 5. Magnetic Fields - i 6. Hem - Eveningland 7. Interpol - Antics 8. Robyn Hitchcock - Spooked 9. Wonder Stuff - Escape From Rubbish Island 10. Nora O'Connor - Til The Dawn
Late Finds & Singles: Boxer Rebellion - 3 singles Killing Joke - Chaos For Breakfast (first 4 singles plus disc of demos) Longwave - Life Of The Party EP Lucero - That Much Further West (2003 release, found early in 2004) Jesse Malin - The Fine Art Of Self-Destruction (2003 release, found early in 2004)
Best Compilation / Reissue / Live: Tommy Keene - Drowning (rarities compilation) Mekons - Punk Rock (all early material played live) Andy Partridge - Fuzzy Warbles Vol 5+6 Weirdos - We Got The Neutron Bomb (Weird World Vol 2) Wire - On The Box: 1979
Best CDRs: A House - Rarities (all vinyl-only material) Cud - Cudstock Naked Gerard Langley - LIT Volume 2
Most Disappointing: Tanya Donelly - Whiskey Tango Ghosts OR They Might Be Giants - The Spine
― Gerald McBoing-Boing, Tuesday, 30 January 2024 01:51 (three months ago) link
At the time, Arcade Fire's Funeral felt like an album for the ages. It's Pitchfork's number one for 2004. I haven't listened to it in years, and am not likely to now.
― immodesty blaise (jimbeaux), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 18:47 (three months ago) link
Max Richter – The Blue NotebooksSagor & Swing – OrgelplanetenStereolab – Margerine EclipsePeter Hammill – IncoherenceHold Steady – Almost Killed MeNick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Abattoir Blues/The Lyre of OrpheusMarissa Nadler – Ballads of Living & Dying
― lord of the rongs (anagram), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 18:54 (three months ago) link
i just looked at pitchfork's top 50 of 2004 and the only album on it that i love and own is blueberry boat. i think i was mostly listening to metal and old music back then. i did write monthly for a metal magazine at the time. i think. maybe i was just writing for the Voice. i know that ilx made me buy stuff that i never listened to back then. like junior boys.
― scott seward, Tuesday, 30 January 2024 18:57 (three months ago) link
for the record, i still listen to blueberry boat ALL the time. i'm kinda fixated on it. and their other stuff. but that one in a big way. some things just get ya.
― scott seward, Tuesday, 30 January 2024 18:59 (three months ago) link
just checked out that top 50 and there are vv few albums i still listen to or even own on there. Medulla, Madvillainy, The Blue Notebooks, Last Exit. I should probably own Blueberry Boat, that's a classic. There are some mystifying picks which probably don't make sense to anyone who wasn't there, though.
― omar little, Tuesday, 30 January 2024 19:06 (three months ago) link
!!! - Louden Up NowAsa-Chang & Junray - Tsu Gi Ne PuElectrelane - The Power OutHalcali - Ongaku no SusumeOneida - Secret Wars Plumbline - Pin PointsSelfish Cunt - No Wicked Heart Shall ProsperStereolab - Margarine EclipseThe Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster - The Royal Society
― This is Dance Anthems, have some respect (Camaraderie at Arms Length), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 19:09 (three months ago) link
Blueberry Boat is a masterpiece and only gets better with age.
Secret Machines - Now Here Is NowhereLanguis - The Four WallsThe Dead Texan - s/tLali Puna - Faking The BooksBardo Pond & Tom Carter - 4/23/03Ana da Silva - The LighthouseThe Muffs - Really Really HappyJuana Molina - Tres CosasJack Rose - Raag ManifestosFripp & Eno - The Equatorial Stars
― Elvis Telecom, Tuesday, 30 January 2024 19:23 (three months ago) link
2004 releases that I remember liking a lot back then:
David Darling and Wulu Bunun Tribe - mudanin kataBrightblack - Ala.cali.tuckyDeathprod - morals and dogmaJoanna Newsom - the milk eyed menderAnCo - Sung TongsMylo - destroy rock n rollMadvillainyFennesz - veniceBjork - medullaJunior boys - last exitArve Henriksen - chiaroscuroSachiko M / Toshimaru Nakamura / Otomo Yoshihide - Good Morning Good NightSufjan Stevens - seven swansSusumu Yokota - symbolAnnie - anniemalXiu xiu - fabulous musclesBlonde redhead - misery is a butterfly
Probably missing several others… espers, akira rabelais, max richter, deerhoof, tom waits, dungen, air, DFA1979… pretty good year
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 19:24 (three months ago) link
Listening to Blueberry Boat now... I know this is a total cliché, but if this album were released today, it would still sound totally "fresh" (IMO)
― cellaring potential (morrisp), Tuesday, 30 January 2024 19:24 (three months ago) link