Not all messages are displayed:
show all messages (3243 of them)
in cinemas, March:
* The Iron Giant (1999 Bird, McCanlies after Hughes )
Trollhunter (2010 Øvredal)
Tucker & Dale vs. Evil (2010 Craig, Jurgenson) 📽️
Hero [英雄] (2002 Zhang, Li, Wang)
Fresh (1994 Yakin)
Perfect Days (2023 Wenders, Takasaki)
The Pillow Book (1996 Greenaway )
Drive Away Dykes (2024 Coen & Cooke)
Kedi (2016 Torun)
Your Sister's Sister (2011 Shelton, Blunt, Duplass, DeWitt, Birbiglia)
the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020 Yan, Hodson)
* Nope (2022 Peele)
* Matinee (1993 Dante, Jerico, Haas)
The Host (2006 Bong, Ha, Baek)
They Cloned Tyrone (2023 Taylor, Rettenmaier)
Tremors (1990 Underwood, Maddock, Wilson)
The Fly (1986 Cronenberg after Langelaan after Pogue)
The Creature From The Black Lagoon (2D) (1954 Arnold, Essex, Ross, Zimm)
I'm "George Lucas" (2024 Jacobi, Sofillas)
* Asteroid City (2023 Anderson, Coppola)
Godzilla [ゴジラ] (1954 Honda, Murata, Kayama)
Love Lies Bleeding (2024 Glass, Tofilska, Mansell)
Problemista (2024 Torres)
Wendell & Wild (2022 Selick, Peele, Chapman)
home viewing:
* The Terminator ( 1984 Cameron, Hurd, Wisher Jr. ) 📀
* Terminator 2: Judgment Day ( 1991 Cameron, Wisher Jr. ) 📀
* Last Action Hero ( 1993 McTiernan, Penn, Leff, Black, Arnott, Goldman, Fisher, Ferguson ) 📀
Dark ( 2024 ARP, Hawke ) 📺 4 min
A Swiss Trick ( 1931 Foster, Stallings ) 📺 7 min
* The Thomas Crown Affair ( 1968 Jewison, Trustman, Legrand, Ashby ) 📺
― bae (sic), Tuesday, 9 April 2024 18:36 (three weeks ago) link
Ikarie XB1 (Polák 1963)
June (Vaurio 2024)
Safe in Hell (Wellman 1931)
The Raid 2 (Evans 2014)
24-Hour Party People (Winterbottom 2002)
The Munekata Sisters (Ozu 1950)
*The Red Shoes (Powell & Presburger, 1948)
*Barton Fink (Coen & Coen, 1991)
Beau Is Afraid (Aster 2023)
New Rose Hotel (Ferrara 1998)
Poor Things (Lanthimos 2023)
*Lone Star (Sayles 1996)
Dreadnaught (Yuen Woo-ping 1981)
The Zone of Interest (Glazer 2023)
True Romance (Scott 1993)
The Holdovers (Payne 2023)
The Marvels (DaCosta 2023)
Dune Pt. 1 (Villeneuve 2023)
Anatomy of a Fall (Triet 2023)
Road House (Liman 2024)
Dune Pt. 2 (Villeneuve 2024)
American Fiction (Jefferson 2023)
Ballerina (Lynch 2003)
Monkey Man (Patel 2024)
STEVE! (martin) (Neville 2024)
― Ippei's on a bummer now (WmC), Friday, 12 April 2024 01:19 (two weeks ago) link
April
Ricochet (Mulcahy, 1991) 7/10
No Sudden Move (Soderbergh, 2021) 8/10
Page Eight (Hare, 2011) 6/10
*Uncut Gems (Safdie Brothers, 2019) 9/10
Black Narcissus (Powell/Pressburger, 1947) 6/10
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (Powell/Pressburger, 1943) 8/10
Reality (Satter, 2023) 6/10
All That Jazz (Fosse, 1979) 8/10
Mississippi Grind (Fleck/Biden, 2015) 7/10
Unhinged (Borte, 2020) 5/10
Hundreds of Beavers (Cheslik, 2022) 8/10
*Charlie and The Chocolate Factory (Burton, 2005) 6/10
Owning Mahowny (Kwietniowski, 2003) 7/10
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Sunday, 21 April 2024 00:28 (one week ago) link
Yeah, I knew someone would get pissed off at that rating and while it looks amazing, the movie splutters to this mad finale that just comes out of nowhere. It just didn't do it for me, soz
― Saxophone Of Futility (Michael B), Sunday, 21 April 2024 00:56 (one week ago) link