well this should get good soon.
― strongohulkingtonsghost, Sunday, 20 September 2009 22:28 (fourteen years ago) link
8. Low, Transient Waves & Piano Magic - Sleep at the bottomgorgeous
― Turangalila, Sunday, 20 September 2009 22:29 (fourteen years ago) link
(not in order)
B.A.D. II -- RushPavement -- Silence KitThe Mountain Goats -- Sinaloan Milk Snake SongAlanis Morissette -- You Oughta KnowSone -- High Frame AudioMagnetic Fields -- 100,000 FirefliesSpare Snare -- ThornsBelle & Sebastian -- Judy and the Dream of HorsesKleenex Girl Wonder -- Tendency Right Foot ForwardThe Divine Comedy -- Bernice Bobs Her Hair
Just off:
The Breeders -- Do You Love Me Now?The Dentists -- Charms and the GirlThe Sundays -- Here's Where the Story Ends
This is a weird-looking list, I think. Of the top 10, most are from records I love with such fervency that I'm not sure they're the best songs on their own album.
― Guayaquil (eephus!), Monday, 21 September 2009 00:54 (fourteen years ago) link
Sundays - Here's Where the Story EndsKitchens of Distinction - Gone World GoneDivine Comedy - Your Daddy's CarSlowdive - When the Sun HitsGoldie - Timeless808 State - LopezUnderworld - Pearls GirlRadiohead - Let DownNeutral Milk Hotel - In the AeroplaneFlaming Lips - Waitin for a Superman
― Paul in Santa Cruz, Monday, 21 September 2009 01:37 (fourteen years ago) link
10 greats off the top of my head. it would scare me to come up with a definitive list.
pavement - gold soundzpavement - in the mouth a desertstereolab - metronomic undergroundyo la tengo - sugarcubered house painters - medicine bottlemy bloody valentine - when you sleepneutral milk hotel - in the aeroplane over the seeradiohead - the touristride - vapour trailrefused - new noise
― Charlie Howard, Monday, 21 September 2009 03:34 (fourteen years ago) link
1. my bloody valentine - honey power2. soundgarden - the day i tried to live3. nirvana - in bloom4. pixies - alec eiffel5. smashing pumpkins - cherub rock6. weezer - say it ain't so7. soundgarden - my wave8. radiohead - paranoid android9. soundgarden - rusty cage10. soundgarden - face pollution
― 6335, Monday, 21 September 2009 03:45 (fourteen years ago) link
whoops, put windowlicker in there at 10
― 6335, Monday, 21 September 2009 03:46 (fourteen years ago) link
No hip hop for anyone so far???
― Julio Iglesias, makin cream like that (Whitey on the Moon), Monday, 21 September 2009 03:55 (fourteen years ago) link
No order (Also these are ten OF my favorite, not the top ten) :
The Swirlies - Wrong TubeThe Lilys - Claire Hates MeBedhead - Living WellPavement - Gold SoundzThe Olivia Tremor Control - Hideaway12 Rods - Make-Out MusicDuster - The Twins / RomanticaGuided By Voices - Tractor Rape ChainFurther - Quiet Riot GrrrlThe Dismemberment Plan - The City
― Evan, Monday, 21 September 2009 04:38 (fourteen years ago) link
My list is really close to the one I have in fifteen perfect songs thread. The 90s were my favorite so no surprise there.
― Evan, Monday, 21 September 2009 04:39 (fourteen years ago) link
um
Swans - YRPThe Ex/Tom Cora - A DoorLegendary Pink Dots - Grain KingsNurse With Wound - Rock And Roll StationCoil - Red Birds...The Fall - Sing HarpyFugazi - BlueprintStereolab - Jenny OndiolineBeck - Fukkin With My HeadSonic Youth - Diamond Sea
― sleeve, Monday, 21 September 2009 04:49 (fourteen years ago) link
0 .Archers of Loaf - "Freezing Point" [from the Peel session]As a lurker reading this thread I can't help weighing in at this point. I know you people have better taste than me in music but these lists seem sorely lacking.
1. Mazzy Star - "Into Dust"2. Air - "Ce Matin La"3. Orbital - "Belfast"4, DJ Shadow - "Stem/Long Stem"5. The Pixies - "Dig for Fire"6. Aphex Twin - "Rhubarb" (from SAW II)7. Goldie - "Inner City Life"8. Black Star - "Respiration Remix" feat Black Thought9. Nightmares on Wax - "Les Nuits"10. Pavement - "Frontwards"
Wasn't there an epic ILM Best of the 90s poll at some point?
― viborg, Monday, 21 September 2009 07:05 (fourteen years ago) link
Doh. Where's my edit button?
11. Notorious BIG - "Juicy"
Needs some Sonic Youth as well, surely.
― viborg, Monday, 21 September 2009 07:06 (fourteen years ago) link
Sonic Youth is more of an album band, I think.
― Moka, Monday, 21 September 2009 08:09 (fourteen years ago) link
^^ that's a massive call.
― Charlie Howard, Monday, 21 September 2009 08:22 (fourteen years ago) link
okay i did 2 of these, cos you can take the question 2 different ways..
most definitive... (this rarely changes for me)
Radiohead "Paranoid Android"Stardust "Music Sounds Better With You"Aphex Twin "Windowlicker"Blur "Coffee + TV"Christina Aguilera "Genie In A Bottle"Pulp "Common People"Beastie Boys "Sabotage"Nirvana "Where Did You Sleep Last Night"Dr. Dre "Nuthin But A G Thing"Deee Lite "Groove Is In The Heart"
personal favorites... (this changes very often)
Nirvana "Scentless Apprentice"Bel Biv Devoe "Poison"A Tribe Called Quest "Electric Relaxation"Souls Of Mischief "'93 Til Infinity"Dr. Octagon "Blue Flowers"The Notorious B.I.G. "Gimme The Loot"The Posies "Dream All Day"Sloan "Pen Pals"Ween "Baby Bitch"Stone Temple Pilots "Lady Picture Show"
― billstevejim, Monday, 21 September 2009 16:21 (fourteen years ago) link
Bel Biv Devoe "Poison" - Yes.
A Tribe Called Quest "Electric Relaxation"Souls Of Mischief "'93 Til Infinity" - Yesss.
Ween "Baby Bitch" Jackpot!
I realize that I also neglected to mention Future Sound of London. I would really have to go with "Q" (as Mental Cube). Ah, screw it, "Papau New Guniea" is their best song but the other one's really good too.
― viborg, Monday, 21 September 2009 18:05 (fourteen years ago) link
Cathy Dennis - Too Many Walls
The only good song of the nineies.
― vulva eyes (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Monday, 21 September 2009 18:26 (fourteen years ago) link
Top 10 (in order):Aaliyah - Are You That Somebody?Radiohead - Paranoid AndroidAphex Twin - WindowlickerMobb Deep - Shook Ones Pt. IICutty Ranks - Limb By LimbXTC - Harvest FestivalDepeche Mode - Enjoy The SilenceBasic Channel - Phylyps trak II_IIPortishead - Glory BoxWu-Tang Clan - Tearz
Honorable Mentions (no particular order):Kelis - Caught Out TherePulp - Common PeoplePavement - Gold SoundzBritney Spears - Baby One More TimeEarth - Seven AngelsOutKast - Elevators (Me & You)Pearl Jam - CorduroyElliott Smith - Say YesMassive Attack - Unfinished Sympathy (Nellee Hooper 12" Mix)Notorious B.I.G. - Juicy
― Goethe*s Elective Affinities, Monday, 21 September 2009 19:06 (fourteen years ago) link
Off the top of my head....
Pavement - Summer BabeNirvana - All Apologies (In Utero version)Pulp - Common PeopleThe Silos - Let's Take Some Drugs and Drive AroundPearl Jam - CorduroyPaul Simon - The Obvious ChildSleater-Kinney - Turn It OnRadiohead - Let DownBob Dylan - Blood In My EyesWilco - California Stars
― kornrulez6969, Monday, 21 September 2009 20:05 (fourteen years ago) link
it's kinda funny how everyone is choosing what seem to be the exact same artists for their lists - i'd imagine that wouldnt be nearly as true for this decade
― the nader of civilization (k3vin k.), Monday, 21 September 2009 20:11 (fourteen years ago) link
Nobody has pointed out yet that The Stone Roses' song in my list is actually from 1989.
― Moka, Tuesday, 22 September 2009 05:24 (fourteen years ago) link
when did ilx turn into magnet magazine
― bau hau haus (electricsound), Tuesday, 22 September 2009 05:25 (fourteen years ago) link
barkmarket - staticbraniac - I am a cracked machinebuilt to spill - I would hurt a flycop shoot cop - if tomorrow ever comesfirewater - bourbon and divisionidiot flesh - black sand jawbox - savoryJohn zorn - a shot in the darkkarp - we ate sandmagnetic fields - strange powersmoloko - party weirdomr. Bungle - goodbye sober daypj Harvey - oh my loversepultura - refuse/resistwu-tang clan - method man
ok fuck it you get slightly more than 10, im bored w editing this down.
― A DOG, A BARREL... RIDICULOUS! (jjjusten), Tuesday, 22 September 2009 07:08 (fourteen years ago) link
'savory' is a great call even though i can only ever listen to jawbox in small doses these days
― Charlie Howard, Tuesday, 22 September 2009 07:54 (fourteen years ago) link
10 more peaches:
unwound - corpse poselush - kiss chasenas - the world is yourstindersticks - herswans - killing for companytom waits - dirt in the groundthe jesus lizard - monkey trickkent - biancablur - tracy jackselliott smith - ballad of big nothing
this is endless, i haven't even mentioned some of my very favourite artists in either of my lists.plus i'm keeping this metal-free, because... well, i've been writing a lot of metal lists lately.
― Charlie Howard, Tuesday, 22 September 2009 08:04 (fourteen years ago) link
and some songs from 'perfect from now on', jesus. that's like my favourite album.
― Charlie Howard, Tuesday, 22 September 2009 09:42 (fourteen years ago) link
― bau hau haus (electricsound)
I've never heard of this magnet magazine you speak of but in any case I think the real question you're trying to ask here is:
Since when did magnet magazine stopped caring about awesome music? And also at which point did I became such a jaded and pedantic person that feels the need to oppose idealisticaly the almost perfect homogeneity and righteousness of the hivemind.
― Moka, Wednesday, 23 September 2009 06:27 (fourteen years ago) link
birth
― electric sound of jim (original version) (electricsound), Wednesday, 23 September 2009 06:28 (fourteen years ago) link
Pfft that's impossible. Noone is born jaded.
― Moka, Wednesday, 23 September 2009 06:30 (fourteen years ago) link
nirvana - negative creeppavement - conduit for salepj harvey - sheela na gigbeck - forcefieldpalace - more brother ridesflaming lips - unconsciously screaminween - awesome soundneutral milk hotel - king of carrot flowers, pt. 1cat power - nude as the newsbuilt to spill - carle tigre - deceptaconwhite stripes - cannon
― nicky lo-fi, Wednesday, 23 September 2009 09:53 (fourteen years ago) link
Here's one for each year:
“Any Other Way,” Posies (1990)“Girlwish,” Fudge (1991)“Chainsaw the Horse,” Dentists (1992)“Divorce Song,” Liz Phair (1993)“Anti-Pleasure Dissertation,” Bikini Kill (1994)“Motor Away,” Guided By Voices (1995)“You’re One,” Imperial Teen (1996)“Ru Tenone,” Turn On (1997)“Positively Jeff Oliphant,” Dump (1998)“Beautiful Stranger,” Madonna (1999)
― clemenza, Saturday, 26 September 2009 21:18 (fourteen years ago) link
"Coldest Day of the Year" by Cop Shoot Cop"Visible Cow" by Barkmarket"Snap Your Fingers, Snap Your neck" by Prong"Suckerpunch" by The Wildhearts"R.A.M.O.N.E.S." by Motorhead"Ditch" by the Jon Spencer Blues Explosion"Wandering Star" by Portishead"Repeater" by Fugazi"Leave Them All Behind" by Ride"Protection" by Massive Attack"Money is Not Our God" by Killing Joke
Strictly off the top of my head. yeah, that's 11. Too bad.
― Alex in NYC, Saturday, 26 September 2009 22:23 (fourteen years ago) link
Left out soooo much stuff, now realizing. Alas...
― Alex in NYC, Saturday, 26 September 2009 23:17 (fourteen years ago) link
still waiting
― kiss me thru the faggot burgerphone (Curt1s Stephens), Saturday, 26 September 2009 23:57 (fourteen years ago) link
You forgot Summerhead, Alex in NYC.
― Turangalila, Saturday, 26 September 2009 23:59 (fourteen years ago) link
Too true. Easily my fave Cocteau Twins song from the 90s.
― Alex in NYC, Sunday, 27 September 2009 17:43 (fourteen years ago) link
10 more of my favorites..Screaming Trees "Nearly Lost You"Spacehog "In The Meantime"Raekwon "Ice Cream"Chemical Brothers "Setting Sun"Aphex Twin "Girl/Boy Song"Elastica "Connection"Digital Underground "The Humpty Dance"Weezer "I Just Threw Out The Love Of My Dreams"Sloan "Underwhelmed"Beastie Boys "Get It Together"
― billstevejim, Sunday, 27 September 2009 18:50 (fourteen years ago) link
10 more that are also really good..The Breeders "Divine Hammer"Supergrass "Caught By The Fuzz"Hum "I'd Like Your Hair Long"Dinosaur Jr "Out There"Ash "Girl From Mars"Folk Implosion "Natural One"Summercamp "Drawer"The Notorious B.I.G. "Everyday Struggle"Smashing Pumpkins "Love"Helmet "Unsung"Weezer "El Scorcho"
― billstevejim, Sunday, 27 September 2009 18:53 (fourteen years ago) link
“Any Other Way,” Posies (1990)“Girlwish,” Fudge (1991)
I'd never heard these before but just checked them out and they're kinda awesome.
Also "Savory" is a really good choice.
― billstevejim, Sunday, 27 September 2009 18:54 (fourteen years ago) link
Fuck it, ten more...
"Goldfinger" by Ash"De-Luxxe" by Lush"Like a Daydream" by Ride"Fait Accompli" by Curve"Smiling" by Kitchens of Distinction"Double Vegetation" by Julian Cope"Caruso" by Gavin Friday"Blue Eyes" by The Wedding Present"Some Strange Reaction" by Firewater"Wide Open" by Skeleton Key
― Alex in NYC, Sunday, 27 September 2009 19:01 (fourteen years ago) link
I see nothing wrong with a "10 more" list. (clearly)
― billstevejim, Sunday, 27 September 2009 19:10 (fourteen years ago) link
Sebadoh - Willing to WaitLiz Phair - Never SaidSilkworm - Couldn't You WaitWhite Town - Your WomanDinosaur Jr - Feel the PainBlack Star - DefinitionBoot Camp Clik - Headz Are Reddee (Part II)2pac - To Live and Die in LANotorious BIG - JuicyKMD - Peach FuzzLuniz - I Got Five On It
That was off the top of the head... and I got 11 also... I'm probably missing a million songs.
― the who cares (okamax), Sunday, 27 September 2009 19:20 (fourteen years ago) link
peach fuzz lol .. that song has girl lols in it
― billstevejim, Sunday, 27 September 2009 19:26 (fourteen years ago) link
Mobb Deep - Give Up The Goods (Just Step)and 9 others.
― Samuel (a hoy hoy), Sunday, 27 September 2009 21:45 (fourteen years ago) link
^^^
― deej, Monday, 28 September 2009 01:01 (fourteen years ago) link
Saint Etienne - AvenueMoose - Last Night I fell AgainMassive Attack - Unfinished SympathyThe Future Sound of London - Papua New GuineaLush - For LovePortishead - Sour TimesTricky - Hell Is Around The CornerSlowdive - AlisonBran Van 3000 - Drinking in LATindersticks - Bathtime
― one boob is free with one (daavid), Monday, 28 September 2009 05:32 (fourteen years ago) link
My top ten songs of the '90s from those posted above:
Stereolab - Jenny Ondioline3. Massive Attack - Unfinished SymphatyMy Bloody Valentine - SoonSlowdive - When the Sun HitsOrbital - "Belfast"Portishead - Glory Boxpj Harvey - oh my lovertom waits - dirt in the groundChemical Brothers "Setting Sun"Saint Etienne - Avenue
― I just wish he hadn't adopted the "ilxor" moniker (ilxor), Wednesday, 30 September 2009 03:10 (fourteen years ago) link
(There's many more I would choose had I elected to give this some thought on my own.)
― I just wish he hadn't adopted the "ilxor" moniker (ilxor), Wednesday, 30 September 2009 03:11 (fourteen years ago) link
Mobb Deep - Give Up The Goods (Just Step)and 9 others.― Samuel (a hoy hoy), Sunday, September 27, 2009 4:45 PM (2 days ago)^^^― deej, Sunday, September 27, 2009 8:01 PM (2 days ago)
― Samuel (a hoy hoy), Sunday, September 27, 2009 4:45 PM (2 days ago)
― deej, Sunday, September 27, 2009 8:01 PM (2 days ago)
No doubt it's a classic, but surely it's not even the best song on that album...
― Goethe*s Elective Affinities, Wednesday, 30 September 2009 03:15 (fourteen years ago) link
I had to do it, sorry:The 10 best songs from the 80’s― ✖✖✖ (Moka)
The 10 best songs from the 80’s
― ✖✖✖ (Moka)
Ha, I was thinking about doing one for the 00's, which for me is an overlooked decade sandwiched between the 90s and 10s which I consider almost equally amazing decades for music.
― beard papa, Thursday, 23 September 2021 17:37 (two years ago) link
Anybody got time to put together a Spotify playlist of what’s been mentioned?― calstars, Wednesday, September 22, 2021 bookmarkflaglinkThis is everything since the revive - https://open.spotify.com/playlist/27Dtkdq366h6rd8g3q6GSm?si=6471d11d80544b11It was done with an app so there's probably mistakes and some things couldn't be found― nate woolls, Thursday, 23 September 2021 04:25 (fourteen hours ago) bookmarkflaglink
This is everything since the revive - https://open.spotify.com/playlist/27Dtkdq366h6rd8g3q6GSm?si=6471d11d80544b11
It was done with an app so there's probably mistakes and some things couldn't be found
― nate woolls, Thursday, 23 September 2021 04:25 (fourteen hours ago) bookmarkflaglink
Just made a couple of changes to this, hope that's cool
― ignore the blue line (or something), Thursday, 23 September 2021 18:05 (two years ago) link
xp The Buzzfeed list does not include "The Rhythm Of My Heart" or "All For One All For Love" so yea, nice try but no.
― billstevejim, Thursday, 23 September 2021 18:30 (two years ago) link
Madonna, "Vogue"The Orb, "Little Fluffy Clouds"Bonnie Raitt, "I Can't Make You Love Me"Nine Inch Nails, "Closer"Bjork, "Unravel"Daft Punk, "Revolution 909"Missy Elliott, "Beep Me 911"OutKast, "Rosa Parks"Kerri Chandler, "Rain"Jordan Knight, "Give It To You"
― i carry the torch for disco inauthenticity (Eric H.), Thursday, 23 September 2021 18:32 (two years ago) link
xpost Wasn’t there like a poll of the top 11 songs from 2000-2013 or something? I could well be deeply in error.
― recovering internet addict/shitposter (viborg), Thursday, 23 September 2021 18:58 (two years ago) link
yo "Bugs" is sick, gtfo
This feels about right:1. Ghost Town DJs "My Boo"2. SWV "Right Here (Human Nature)"3. Aaliyah "One In A Million"4. Notorious BIG "Juicy"5. The Pharcyde "Passin' Me By"6. Radiohead "Let Down"7. Pavement "Grounded"8. Adina Howard "Freak Like Me"9. Blur "Coffee + TV"10. Teenage Fanclub "Everything Flows"
"Electric Relaxation" or Dino Jr's "Out There" should probably be in there but idk what to cut.
Looks not very well aligned with my top 90s scrobbles since 2014:1. Heatmiser "You Gotta Move"2. Hum "Comin' Home"3. Failure "Undone"4. Floor "Chelsea/Pigs"5. Tony Toni Tone "Feels Good"6. Shudder To Think "Earthquakes Come Home"7. The Pharcyde "Passin' Me By"8. Ween "Baby Bitch"9. A Tribe Called Quest "Electric Relaxation"10. Cannibal Corpse "Sentenced To Burn"
― billstevejim, Thursday, 23 September 2021 18:59 (two years ago) link
Bonnie Raitt, "I Can't Make You Love Me"Fuck this is also one of mine. Fuck.
― billstevejim, Thursday, 23 September 2021 19:01 (two years ago) link
Just off the top of my head and very subjective:
1. The Boo Radleys - Lazarus2. KLF - 3AM Eternal3. Beats International - Dub Be Good To Me4. Autechre - Arch Carrier5. Blur - This Is A Low 6. dEUS - Hotellounge (Be The Death Of Me) 7. Kyuss - Super Scoopa And Mighty Scoop8. Green Day - Welcome To Paradise 9. The Prodigy - Break & Enter10. R.E.M. - Country Feedback
― Urbandn hope all ye who enter here (dog latin), Saturday, 25 September 2021 00:19 (two years ago) link
Tortoise - night airRachel’s - Wally, egon, and models in the studioPavement - Loretta’s scars
― calstars, Saturday, 25 September 2021 02:07 (two years ago) link
Lilys- nanny in Manhattan
― calstars, Saturday, 25 September 2021 02:08 (two years ago) link
Supa Scooper rules.
― Vanishing Point (Chinaski), Saturday, 25 September 2021 22:01 (two years ago) link
Pavement - Loretta’s scarsThis is on my Top 50 of All Time list! We’re kindred spirits…
― juristic person (morrisp), Sunday, 26 September 2021 01:14 (two years ago) link
“Let us…”
― calstars, Sunday, 26 September 2021 01:29 (two years ago) link
See I was a tutor for a girl named Loretta in high school
― calstars, Sunday, 26 September 2021 01:32 (two years ago) link
Bjork's Unravel is an amazing track
― Dan S, Sunday, 26 September 2021 03:37 (two years ago) link
I have serious trouble picking the best track from Homogenic, there’s so many classics in there. I think the only track that I tend to skip is “all neon like”, but I’ve been obssesed about every other track in there. There was a time where I’d have picked Pluto or Alarm Call. Then 5 Years was the one… I haven’t listened to it in years but I’d say from a diatance that Joga and Unravel are the two that seem to me like the safer choices for best songs. I’d probably change my mind if I hear the album again.
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Sunday, 26 September 2021 04:01 (two years ago) link
Oh and Hunter! Such a weird choice for a single, love it. Love the video, love the sort of martial beat. “How Scandinavian of me.” Yeah it’s a brilliant album.
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Sunday, 26 September 2021 04:36 (two years ago) link
I was supposed to work on a top 200 some months back and I've left it in the works, so I'll pretend I still need to pare it down and allow myself double the space.
Geto Boys - Mind Playing Tricks on MeThe Notorious B.I.G. - The WhatBrandy - I wanna be downFaith Evans - Love like thisBjörk - All Neon LikeTalk Talk - After the FloodSonny Sharrock - Many Mansions The Underground Solution - Luv Dancin'Digable Planets - Where I'm FromBlack Moon - Ack Like U Want ItDavid Sylvian - I surrenderThe Coup - Takin' TheseBelle and Sebastian - Like Dylan in the MoviesOutkast - Git Up, Git OutMazzy Star - Fade Into YouDeath - Lack of ComprehensionRomanthony - Hold OnGinuwine - PonyA tribe called quest - Bonita ApplebumSouls of Mischief - 93 'til infinity
Shit, I'm still missing Depeche Mode, Autechre, Cocteau Twins, Emperor, Ulver, Boubacar Traoré, Jeru, Penny Penny, Wu-Tang, EPMD, Sizzla and Los Fresones Rebeldes, what happened, oh yes it was a whole decade.
― Nabozo, Sunday, 26 September 2021 18:35 (two years ago) link
Hearing the Vulnicura live version of All Neon Like on YT made me return to it. It's the most Vespertine-like song on the album. My usual choice from Homogenic was Immature - which is this moment of solipsism, of crying and shouting and tearing the cocoon and loving it, power in vulnerability. Jóga, Unravel and Bachelorette are gorgeous but slightly demonstrative. I've never considered 5 years top Björk material - it's the beat... But that's redoing the poll all over again.
― Nabozo, Sunday, 26 September 2021 18:50 (two years ago) link
Mind Playing TricksYessss
― calstars, Sunday, 26 September 2021 19:33 (two years ago) link
― Vanishing Point (Chinaski), Saturday, September 25, 2021 6:01 PM (yesterday) bookmarkflaglink
otm never heard it before!
― cerebral halsey (rip van wanko), Sunday, 26 September 2021 20:35 (two years ago) link
Not dissing on “all neon like” at all, it’s still a brilliant song.
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Sunday, 26 September 2021 20:38 (two years ago) link
Sinéad O'Connor - Nothing Compares 2 U; Dee-Lite - Groove Is in the Heart; The Breeders - Cannonball (Counted as one since they're popular picks here)Cynthia & Johnny "O" - Dreamboy/DreamgirlLush - De-LuxeCocteau Twins - Iceblink LuckLisette Melendez - Together ForeverThrowing Muses - Not Too SoonMy Bloody Valentine - Only ShallowBeastie Boys - So What'cha WantBelly - Sweet RideCrystal Waters - 100% Pure Love
― Josefa, Sunday, 26 September 2021 23:22 (two years ago) link
1. David Wise, "Stickerbrush Symphony" (Donkey Kong Country 2, SNES)2. Soyo Oka, "Megalopolis" (Sim City, SNES)3. Ryu Umemoto, "Reminiscence" (YU-NO: A girl who chants love at the bound of this world, NEC PC-98)4. Akira Yamaoka, "Not Tomorrow" (Silent Hill, PSX)5. Tim Follin, "Title Theme" (Solstice, NES)6. Konami Kukeiha Club. "Theme of IRIS" (Lagrange Point, FC)7. Masashi Kageyama, "Sophia" (Gimmick!, FC)8. Masanori Adachi / Taro Kudo, "The Submerged City" (Super Castlevania IV, SFC)9. Masaharu Iwata / Hitoshi Sakimoto, "Ovelia's Worries" (Final Fantasy Tactics, PSX)10. Yuzo Koshiro, "The Shinobi" (Revenge of Shinobi, MD)
― missingNO, Monday, 27 September 2021 08:34 (two years ago) link
1. David Wise, "Stickerbrush Symphony" (Donkey Kong Country 2, SNES)
Yessss
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Monday, 27 September 2021 13:14 (two years ago) link
3. Ryu Umemoto, "Reminiscence" (YU-NO: A girl who chants love at the bound of this world, NEC PC-98)
This is also beautiful
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Monday, 27 September 2021 13:50 (two years ago) link
1. inoj "love you down"2. mazzy star "fade into you"3. massive attack "unfinished sympathy"4. britney spears "...baby one more time"5. filter "take a picture"6. sinéad o'connor "nothing compares 2 u"7. brian mcknight "anytime"8. primitive radio gods "standing outside a broken phone booth with money in my hand"9. tamia "so into you"10. pj harvey "down by the water"
― dyl, Monday, 27 September 2021 16:01 (two years ago) link
Ten favorites not listed yet in rough preferential order. Clearly I was listening to a lot of punk/alternative then. These still hold up for me.1. The Queers - "Love Love Love"2. New Bomb Turks - "Tattooed Apathetic Boys"3. Bis - "Everybody Thinks That They're Going To Get Theirs"4. Heretix - "Egghead"5. Nation of Ulysses - "Ulythium"6. Belly - "Slow Dog"7. Green Day - "Longview" (is this too obvious/played out for everyone)8. Faith No More - "Midlife Crisis" 9. Sugar - "A Good Idea" (though if David Barbe could sing I would replace it with "Where Diamonds Are Haloes")10. Jawbreaker - "Sea Foam Green"
― gjoon1, Saturday, 2 October 2021 00:25 (two years ago) link
1. Brian Conley - Resurrection Shuffle2. Brian Conley - Ain't Too Proud to Beg3. Brian Conley - Pink Cadillac4. Brian Conley - Shake a Tail Feather5. Brian Conley - Every Little Heartbeat6. Shane Richie - Just When I Needed You Most7. Brian Conley - Rescue Me8. Brian Conley - Love Really Hurts Without You9. Brian Conley - Misty Blue10. Ninjaman - Bwoy Go Sit Down
― look on my guacs, ye mighty, and dis pear (Noodle Vague), Saturday, 2 October 2021 00:57 (two years ago) link
if i had made the list on jan 1 2000 it woulda looked like this i think:
snoop – doggy dogg worldkurupt – we can freak ittony tone toni – lets get down (ft dj quik)too short – gettin itnaughty by nature – feel me flowrbl posse – dont give me no bammerwu – triumphoutkast – ATLiensmaster p – burbons and lacs3 6 mafia – late nite tipe-40 – sprinkle me2pac – how do you want it
think it would look a little different now but these would all easily be in my top 30 or so.
― a talented ‘Rebel’ with Balls (Spottie)
Just realized this list by Spottie does not have “spottieottiedopaliscious” in it. Username neglected.
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Wednesday, 6 October 2021 03:50 (two years ago) link
i know i was gonna put it in over ATLiens but had to be honest with myself... ATLiens had a bigger impact on me in the 90s
― um, i mean... im sure weve all seen the videos, so... that will help (Spottie), Wednesday, 6 October 2021 17:23 (two years ago) link
Balil - 3/4 HeartLTJ Bukem - Demon's ThemeLevitation - Smile (EP version)
....
Dunno. Lemme get back to you.
― only built 4 lynx africa (Noel Emits), Wednesday, 13 October 2021 19:10 (two years ago) link
Basically replicating what I did on the '70s thread, but I'm bored, so why not -- not a top ten list per se, but one song from my favorite album of each year of the decade:1990: Jane's Addiction - "Ritual de lo Habitual": "Three Days"1991: Nirvana - "Nevermind": "Drain You"1992: Alice in Chains - "Dirt": "Down in a Hole"1993: Nirvana - "In Utero": "Scentless Apprentice"1994: Nine Inch Nails - "The Downward Spiral": "Closer"1995: Smashing Pumpkins - "Mellon Collie...": "1979"1996: Stone Temple Pilots - "Tiny Music...": "Big Bang Baby"1997: Radiohead - "OK Computer": "Climbing up the Walls"1998: Outkast - "Aquemini": "SpottieOttieDopaliscious"1999: Eminem - "The Slim Shady LP": "'97 Bonnie and Clyde"
― Lone Wanderer Mark II, Wednesday, 13 October 2021 21:31 (two years ago) link
Honorary mention to that live performance of LONG SEASON by Fishmans that has become popular through social media. Believe the hype, it’s worth the runtime.
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Monday, 18 October 2021 06:00 (two years ago) link
More discussion on the phenomenon here
Decades-old stuff that was fairly unknown in the West but suddenly got very famous online (aka: the Fishmans thread)
― ✖✖✖ (Moka), Monday, 18 October 2021 06:01 (two years ago) link
the best fishmans track is "yurameki in the air" fwiw
― ufo, Monday, 18 October 2021 07:24 (two years ago) link
Show Me Love - Robin SFreedom '90 - George MichaelI Must Be Getting Over You - Nick LoweThe Lakes of Canada - The Innocence MissionBorn At The Right Time - Paul SimonWhere Will I Be - Emmylou HarrisNew Year's Day - Chuck ProphetRound Midnight - James CarterClosing Time - Leonard CohenPast The Mission - Tori Amos
― ... (Eazy), Sunday, 31 October 2021 02:46 (two years ago) link
Should've fit "Flagpole Sitta" in there somewhere.
― ... (Eazy), Sunday, 31 October 2021 02:47 (two years ago) link
For years I woke up every morning with Flagpole Sitta stuck in my head and I could never figure out why.
― Lily Dale, Sunday, 31 October 2021 05:02 (two years ago) link
I'm sorry I posted 7 different lists in this thread.
― billstevejim, Monday, 6 December 2021 15:14 (two years ago) link
10+2:
01 Suzanne Vega - Tom's Diner (DNA remix)02 Everything But the Girl - Missing (Todd Terry remix)03 Missy Elliott - The Rain (Supa Supa Fly)04 The Wrens - I've Made Enough Friends05 Sheryl Crow - If It Makes You Happy06 my bloody valentine - Don't Ask Why07 of Montreal - Don't Ask Me to Explain08 Jeff Buckley - Grace09 The Cranberries - Dreams10 The Orb - Little Fluffy Clouds
+1 Nas feat. AZ - Life's a Bitch+2 Stan Ridgway - Picasso's Tear
― Jimmy Iovine Eat World (bernard snowy), Sunday, 12 December 2021 17:54 (two years ago) link
Teenage Fanclub - "God Knows It's True"They Might Be Goants - "Birdhouse in Your Soul"The Future Sound of London - "Papua New Guinea"Blur - "There's No Other Way"Blur - "Chemical World"Underworld - "Cowgirl"Smashing Pumpkins - "Hummer"Stereo MCs - "Connected"Cardigans - "Lovefool"Badly Drawn Boy - "The Treeclimber"
― Mr. Snrub, Wednesday, September 30, 2009 3:30 AM (twelve years ago) bookmarkflaglink
Fuck this shit. “The Treeclimber”? Two Blur songs? There was way too much great music released in the ‘90s for me to seriously consider narrowing down all my favorite songs to only ten.
― Mr. Snrub, Monday, 13 December 2021 01:56 (two years ago) link
Isn't seeing how well/how poorly they age half the fun of listmaking exercises like this?
― Jimmy Iovine Eat World (bernard snowy), Monday, 13 December 2021 03:18 (two years ago) link
(Stereo MCs "Connected" made my shortlist, fwiw)
― Jimmy Iovine Eat World (bernard snowy), Monday, 13 December 2021 03:20 (two years ago) link